Sale 177

L. Frank Baum & The Wizard of Oz
Children's & Illustrated Books

Thursday, January 14, 1999
1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


307. Gautier, Leon. Chivalry. Trans. by Henry Frith. Illus. with 53 engravings. 8x5-1/2, mauve cloth pictorially & elaborately stamped in gilt, orange, blue, green & black, and lettered in gilt.

London: George Routledge & Sons, 1891.

Lightly shaken & worn about extremities.

(80/120).

308. Gift, Theo. Cape Town Dicky; or Colonel Jack's Boy. Illus. by Alice Havers incl. 15 color plates; monotints by Ernest Wilson. Quarter cloth & pictorial boards, advertisement endpapers.

London: Hildesheimer & Faulkner, [n.d.].

Worn & rubbed, some foxing, else very good with still bright plates. (50/80).

309. Gorey, Edward. The Vinegar Works - Three Volumes of Moral Instruction: The Gashliecrumb Tinies, The Insect God, The West Wing. 3 vols. Illus. by Edward Gorey. 6-1/2x6, pictorial boards, slipcase. First Editions.

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1963.

Rubbing to spines & also to slipcase, else very good. (200/300).

310. Greenaway, Kate. Mother Goose or the Old Nursery Rhymes. Illus. by Greenaway. 6-1/4x4, pictorial boards, jacket.

London: Frederick Warne, n.d..

A later printing, with the lovely illustrations from the first edition. Jacket price-clipped; some offset from dj to endpapers, else very good. (60/90).

311. (Greenaway, Kate) St. Nicholas: Scribner's Illustrated Monthly Magazine for Girls and Boys, Conducted by Mary Mapes Dodge. Vol. VI, November, 1878, to November, 1879. Illus. with cuts & engravings, incl. 4 from drawings by Kate Greenaway. 9-1/2x6-3/4, period red morocco & cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt.

New York: Scribner, 1878-1879.

Some scuffing to the spine and extremities, else very good. (80/120).

312. Gruelle, Johnny. * Raggedy Ann's Magical Wishes. Dj. [1928]. * Marcella A Raggedy Ann Story. Dj. [1929]. * Raggedy Ann in the Deep Woods. [1930]. * Raggedy Ann in Cookie Land. Dj. [1931]. Together, 4 vols. Profusely illus. in color. Color pictorial boards.

Chicago: M.A. Donohue & Co., [1928-31].

Some extremity wear to jackets; inscriptions or ownership marks to endpapers, else very good.

(100/150).

VERY GOOD HENTY SELECTIONS

313. Henty, G[eorge] A[lfred]. On the Irrawaddy. Illus. with 8 plates by W. H. Overend. 7-1/4x5, blue cloth pictorially stamped in brown, tan, sea-green & white and lettered in gilt.

New York: Scribner's Sons, 1896.

Lightly rubbed, else near fine. (80/120).

314. Henty, G[eorge] A[lfred]. The Tiger of Mysore. Illus. with 12 plates by W.H. Margetson plus a map. 7-1/4x5, blue cloth stamped in brown & blue, lettered in white.

New York: Scribner's Sons, 1895.

Rear joint is split from spine head; lightly bumped at corners & spine ends, else very good. (60/90).

315. Henty, G[eorge] A[lfred]. Wulf the Saxon. Illus. with 12 plates by Ralph Peacock. 7-1/4x5, green cloth, stamped pictorially in yellow, gilt, green & brown.

New York: Scribner's Sons, 1895.

Corners rubbed, else about fine. (80/120).

316. Hoffman, Heinrich. Der Struwwelpeter...fur Kinder von 3-6 Jahren. [1], 24 (really 25) ll. (printed on rectos only). Illus. with chromolithographs. 10x8, boards.

Frankfurt: Literarische Anstalt, n.d..

The German Slovenly Peter. Spine worn with edges browned, else very good. (150/250).

317. (Horn Book) Folmsbee, Beulah. A Little History of the Horn-book. Illus. incl. 8 tipped-in plates; folding map. 5-1/2x3-3/4, boards. [1942]. * Replica of a horn-book, wooden base the Lord's Prayer under acetate, with brass border. 5-1/4x3. [1939].

Boston: Horn Book, Inc., [1942 & 1939].

Both items in fine condition. (60/90).

318. (Juveniles) Anon. The Winter's Tale; to which is added Little Bertram's Dream. Double frontis. engraved in wood and steel. Cloth. 1854. * Trimmer, et al. Illustrated Natural History of the Most Remarkable Quadrupeds, Birds, Fishes, Serpents, Reptiles, and Insects. Illus. with wood engravings; steel-engraved frontis. Half sheep & marbled boards. 1857. * Anon. The Book of One Hundred Pictures. Illus. with wood engragings. Cloth. [1861]. * Anon. Dulcie's Lonesome Night. By the Author of "The Leighton Children," Etc. Wood engraved frontis. [1868]. * Anon. Annie and Her Cat, and Other Stories. 1 lithographed plate. Pictorial wrappers dec. in gilt. N.d. * Lamb. Prince Dorus. Intro. by Andrew W. Tuer. With 9 hand-colored plates. Wrappers. Leadenhall Press. 1890-1. Together, 6 vols. Various places: various dates.

Generally very good condition. (100/150).

319. (Juveniles) Sherwood, Mrs. Juliana Oakley. A Tale. Copper-engraved frontis. 1827. * Sherwood, Mrs. The Broken Hyacinth, or Ellen and Sophia. 1828. * Anon. William Montgomery; or the Young Artist. Hand-colored frontis. 1829. Together, 3 vols. Approx. 5-1/4x3-1/4, period quarter leather & boards. Various places: various dates.

Rubbing & wear to covers; else very good.

(80/120).

320. (Kainz, Louise) 2 copies: Der Teufel mit den drei goldeneen haaren. Illus. with woodcuts by Kainz. 8-1/2x6-1/2, hand-painted boards (1 red, 1 yellow) with Kainz woodcut to upper cover. Nos. 10 & 51 of a Limited Edition.

Munich: 1937.

Laid in also is a birthday card designed by Kainz. Fine woodcuts by Kainz illustrate the Brothers Grimm. Very good. (60/90).

321. Kay, Gertrude Alice. When the Sandman Comes. Illus. by Kay incl. 3 color plates 8-1/2x6-1/2, grey cloth, pictorial paste label.

Chicago: John R. Stanton, [1916].

A bit soiled; front hinge cracked, else very good. (70/100).

322. Kingsley, J. Sterling & Edward Breck. Nature's Wonderland or Short Talks on Natural History for Young and Old. 4 vols. Illus. with numerous plates engraved in wood & steel; 10 chromolithographed plates; engravings in the text. 10-3/4x8, original morocco & cloth, gilt vignettes of lions on front covers, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, a.e.g. New York: F.R. Niglutsch, [1894].

Some scuffing & wear to covers, few repairs, spine head of Vol. III torn; labels partially removed from title-pages, a few hinges cracked, else very good. (200/300).

323. Knox, Thomas. The Adventures of Two Youths in the Far East in a Journey to Siam and Java With Descriptions of Chochin-China, Cambodia, Sumatra and the Malay Archipelago. Illus. throughout, plus color frontis. 9x6-1/4, yellow cloth stamped in silver, black & red, pictorial endpapers.

New York: Harper & Bros., [1880].

Front hinge weak, else very good. (100/150).

324. Lee, Mrs. R. The African Wanderers; or, the Adventures of of Carlos and Antonio.... Illus. 7-1/4x4-3/4, blue cloth stamped in yellow, black & gilt.

New York: Dutton & Co., n.d..

Light extremity wear, else very good. (80/120).

325. Lefler, H. & Urban, J. Kling Klang Gloria. Music by W. Labler. Illus. by H. Lefler & J. Urban. 10x12 (oblong), quarter pictorial boards & grey cloth spine. Wien: n.d..

Lightly shaken; with old ownership signature to title page, else near fine with clean plates & music. (400/600).

326. Melot, Michel. The Art of Illustration. Illus. throughout in color & black & white. 13-1/4x9-1/2, cloth, jacket. First American Edition.

New York: Skira/Rizzoli, [1984].

Minor rubbing to jacket, else very good. (50/80).

327. (Neill, John R.) Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Evangeline. Illus. by Neill. Green cloth, pictorial cover label, pictorial endpapers.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1909].

Cover rubbed with light wear to corners & spine ends; front hinge cracked, else good to very good. (50/80).

328. Otis, James. Jenny Wren's Boarding House. A Story of Newsboy Life in New York. Illus. by W.A. Rogers. Blue cloth stamped in blue, gilt dec. & lettered. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, [1893].

Perter Parley to Penrod p.97 - Mild rubbing to extremities, else very good. (100/150).

329. (Paul, Evelyn) Lindsay, William. The Curtain of Forgetfulness. Illus. with 10 tipped-in color plates by Evelyn Paul. 9x5-3/4, half cloth & boards, slipcase. No. 230 of 1000 copies printed on handmade paper. First Edition, American Issue.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923.

Knights in shining armor, damsels in distress, etc. Edge & extremity wear to slipcase; 2 plates loose but all present, else very good. (70/100).

330. (Pinocchio) Collodi, C. The Adventures of Pinocchio. Illus. by Frederick Richardson incl. 2 color plates. 9x6, Red cloth, pictorial label, gilt lettering, pictorial endpapers. [n.d.]. * The Editha Series. Pinocchio's Adventures in Wonderland. Intro. by Hezekiah Butterworth. Illus. by Rene Quentin. 7-1/4x4-3/4, blue cloth, pictorial label to upper cover. [1911]. Together, 2 vols.

Various places: various dates..

English translations of the famous Italian story. 1st vol. is heavily shaken with tape repairs, else just good.; 2nd vol. is very good. (50/80).

ILLUSTRATED BY POGANY

331. (Pogany, Willy) More Tales from the Arabian Nights. Based on the Translation from the Arabic by Edward William Lane. Selected, Edited, and Arranged for Young People by Frances Jenkins Olcott. With 12 color plates by Willy Pogany. Original cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, jacket.

New York: Henry Holt, 1915.

Rubberstamped "Office File Copy" on front free endpaper, and with two-page typescript foreword written by Orcutt for the 1940 reprint laid in, with inscription at top, "New Preface written for reprint, FJO." The dust jacket has a rubberstamped date at the top of the front panel, Sept. 10, 1929; it might possibly be for a later printing of this book. Jacket with some wear and creasing, extensive verso tape repairs; vol. spine rubbed, else very good. (80/120).

332. (Pogany, Willy) Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Illus. with 24 tipped-in color plates by Pogany. 11x7-1/4, dec. boards backed with cloth. First American Pogany Edition.

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, [1909].

Rubbing & wear to board edges & spine, some darkening; marginal darkening to the plate mounts, a few plates with corner creases, ink namd to half-title dated Christmas 1909, else very good. (80/120).

POP-UPS

333. (Pop-Up) Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The New Adventures of Tarzan "Pop Up." Illus. with 3 color pop-ups. 9-1/4x8, pictorial boards. First Pop-Up Edition.

Chicago: Pleasure Books, [1935].

Some crayoning by previous owner to vignettes, pop-ups crisp & fine. (250/400).

334. (Pop-Up) Goldilocks and the Three Bears. Illus. with 3 pop-ups by C. Carey Cloud and Harold B. Lentz. 9x8, pictorial boards. First Edition.

Chicago: Pleasure Books, [1934].

Worn at extremities; 1 pop-up has small tear (a chair) but very good. (200/300).

335. (Pop-Up) Little Red Ridinghood Book with Pop-Up Pictures. Illus. by C. Carey Cloud and Harold B. Lentz incl. 3 color pop-ups. 9-1/4x8, pictorial boards. First Edition.

New York: Blue Ribbon Press, [1934].

Some extremity wear, else near fine.

(250/400).

336. (Pop-Up) The "Pop-Up" Mother Goose. Illus. in color by Harold B. Lentz incl. 3 pop-ups. 9-1/4x8, pictorial boards. First Edition.

New York: Blue Ribbon Press, [1934].

Some light wear about the extremities, else near fine. (250/400).

337. (Pop-Up) Young, Lyman. Tim Tyler in the Jungle. Illus. with 3 color pop-ups. 9-1/4x8, pictorial boards. First Edition.

Chicago: Pleasure Books, [1935].

One pop-up a bit worn, else crisp. (150/250).

338. (Pop-Ups) Kubusta, Vojtech. The Twelve Months. 3 copies. [1965]. * The King of Ninepins. 2 copies. [1965]. * The Kitten Eleven. 2 copies. [1965]. Together, 7 vols. Each illustrated in color with 5 pop-ups. 4-1/2x4-1/2, thin boards.

London: Bancroft & Co., [1965].

Printed in Czechoslovakia, the native land of Kubusta. Very good or better condition.

(100/150).

FROM BEATRIX POTTER

339. Potter, Beatrix. The Pie and the Patty-Pan. With 10 color plates by Beatrix Potter; black-&-white illustrations in the text. 7x5-1/2, brown boards with circular pictorial cover label showing a cat wearing a dress, measuring 85 mm. in diameter. Later printing.

London: Frederick Warne, [1905, but c.1909].

Later printing with new cover design, but "Ltd." not yet added to the imprint on title-page. Sunday School prize presentation inscription on the verso of the front free endpaper dated Christmas 1909. Some shalf wear, offset to free endpapers, else very good.

(150/250).

340. Potter, Beatrix. The Roly-Poly Pudding. Illus. with 18 color plates & within the text. 8x6-1/2, maroon cloth lettered in green & gold with pictorial label pasted on upper cover, color pictorial endpapers. First American Edition.

New York: Frederick Warne & Co., [1908].

Not in Quinby - First American Edition with "36 East 22nd Street" printed on title-page, a kitten instead of Sammy Whiskers on the copyright page, and no mock armorial bookplate on half-title verso. Light wear to extremities; faint intermittent foxing, else very good, bright for this scarce edition. (200/300).

341. Potter, Beatrix. The Tale of Johnny Townmouse. With 27 color illustrations by Beatrix Potter; title-page vignette; color pictorial endpapers after Potter. 5-1/2x4, gray boards, pictorial cover label. First Edition, Second Issue

London: Frederick Warne, [1918].

Later printing, with London spelled correctly on title-page, but without "Ltd." added to the imprint. Light shelf wear, else near fine.

(150/250).

342. Potter, Beatrix. The Tale of Mr. Tod. With 15 color plates by Potter, numerous black-&-white illustrations in the text; color pictorial endpapers; title-page vignette. 5-1/2x4, buff boards, pictorial cover label. First Edition.

London: Frederick Warne, 1912.

Later state of the dedication, reading "For William Francis...." Lacking the spine strip, wear to corners; else very good. (150/250).

343. Potter, Beatrix. The Tale of Squirrel Nutkin. With 26 (of 27) color plates by Potter; title-page vignette. 5-1/2x4, dark blue boards, circular pictorial cover label. First Edition, First Issue.

London: Frederick Warne, 1903.

Lacking the frontispiece. Spine ends chipped, some other shelf wear; shaken, hinges cracked at front & rear, 1st signature detached; good condition. (100/150).

344. (Primers - Illustrated) Twice Two Are Four. Illus. in color on untearable linen. Pict. bds. [n.d.]. * Baby's First Book. Profusely illus. Color pict. wraps. [n.d.]. * Grandma's A.B.C. Book. Illus. Chromolithograph wraps. [n.d.]. * Our Pets A.B.C. Book. Illus. Chromolithograph wraps. [n.d.]. * Primer Rhymes for All Times. Illus. printed in colors. 1/4 cloth & pict. bds., primer endpapers. [1898]. * School Days Short Stories, Merry Rhymes and Funny Pictures for the Very Little Folks. Illus. 1/4 cloth & pict. bds. [1900]. * Pets' ABC Book.... Illus. 1/4 cloth & pict. bds. [1902]. Together, 7 vols.

Various places: various dates.

From fair to very good. (80/120).

345. (Puzzle) Farmyard Puzzle Box. 4 pastoral jigsaw puzzle scenes in 9-1/4x13 color pictorial box. Springfield, MA.: Milton Bradley Co., n.d..

Numbered "4196." Box has some edgewear, else very good & scarce. (80/120).

346. (Rackham, Arthur) Wagner, Richard. The Rhinegold & The Valkyrie. Trans. by Margaret Armour. Illus. with 33 (of 34) tipped-in color plates by Arthur Rackham; printed tissue guards. 9-3/4x7, gilt-stamped & lettered blue cloth. Second Impression of the American Edition.

New York: Doubleday, Page, 1910.

Excepting the lost plate, fine. (80/120).

347. Reid, Captain Mayne. Gaspar, the Gaucho: A Tale of the Gran Chaco. Illus. with 19 plates. 7x4-1/2, red cloth pictorially stamped in black & gilt.

London: Routledge & Sons, 1880.

Corners & spine ends lightly rubbed, else very good. (80/120).

348. (Robinson, Charles) Shelley, Percy Bysshe. The Sensitive Plant. Intro. by Edmund Gosse. Illus. with 18 tipped-in color plates by Charles Robinson; tissue guards. 10-3/4x7-1/2, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped green cloth, t.e.g. First Robinson Edition.

London: William Heinemann, [1911].

American issue with secondary publisher Lippincott's imprint at spine foot. Spine ends a little rubbing, lower corners slightly bumped; else near fine. (300/500).

349. (Rockwell, Norman) Twain, Mark. Adventures of Tom Sawyer. Illus. by Norman Rockwell. Gilt-stamped & lettered buff cloth, slipcase.

Norwalk: Heritage Press, [1964].

About fine. (50/80.)

350. (Roosevelt Bears) Eaton, Seymour [Paul Piper]. Teddy B. & Teddy G. The Roosevelt Bears Abroad. Illus. by R.K. Cluver incl. 16 color plates. 11x8, blue boards printed in black with pictorial label pasted to cover, blue cloth spine, jacket.

New York: Barse & Hopkins, [1908].

Jacket well chipped at spine & edges, fading; vol. with lightly worn spine; offset from jacket to endpapers, else very good in a very scarce jacket. (400/600).

351. Salmagundi Club. New Salmagundi Papers. Series of 1922. Text and Pictures by Members of the Salmagundi Club. Illus. 9-3/4x6-1/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. No. 485 of 525 copies.

New York: Salmagundi Club, [1922].

Near fine condition. (60/90).

352. Salten, Felix. Renni the Rescuer.... Trans. by Kenneth C. Kaufman. Illus. by Diana Thorne. Red stamped pale yellow cloth, pictorial jacket. First Edition.

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., [1940].

From the Bambi author, another tear-jerker from a man whose heart is with the creatures. Jacket chipped up to 1/4" at spine ends, near 1" at head joints & split at head joint, foxed; vol. near fine. (80/120).

EARLY PEANUTS PUBLICATIONS

353. (Schultz, Charles M.) Schultz, Charles M. Good Ol' Charlie Brown. Illus. with cartoons. 8x5-1/4, pict. wraps. [1957]. * Peanuts Projects. Fully illus. in color. 17x12. [1963]. Together, 2 vols.

New York & San Francisco: 1957 & 1963.

First is authors fourth book. A little age-browned on the first, but unusually tight, else very good with second item being early, scarce. (70/100).

354. Sendak, Maurice. Where the Wild Things Are. Illus. in color by the author. 9x9-3/4, color pictorial boards. First Edition.

[New York]: Harper & Row, 1963.

Some wear to extremities, else very good.

(100/150).

355. Smith, C. McNight. Drift from the Sea of Life. Color lithographed plates throughout from drawings by Smith of nautical nature, each with a several lines of verse by a noted poet, also lithographed. 8x14, cloth-backed boards. First Edition. New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1891.

Covers worn, soiled & stained; hinges cracked at endpapers, internally very good. (80/120).

356. (Smith, Jesse Willcox) Crothers, Samuel McChord. The Children of Dickens. Illus. with 10 color plates by Smith. 9-1/4x7, black cloth, pictorial paste label, pictorial endpapers. First Edition.

New York: Scribner's, 1925.

Light foxing to first and last quarter of the book, else very good. (100/150).

357. (Smith, Jessie Wilcox) Stevenson, Robert Louis. A Child's Garden of Verses. Illus. by Smith incl. 13 color plates. 9-1/2x7, brown cloth, pictorial label pasted on cover, color pictorial endpapers.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905.

Rubbed with wear to cover label & extremities; shaken with many leaves loose, some captioned tissue guards lacking, just good. (50/80).

358. Spyri, Johanna. Heidi. Trans. by Elisabeth P. Stork. Intro. by Charles Wharton Stork. Illus. with 14 color plates by Maria L. Kirk. 9-1/4x6-3/4, grey cloth stamped in blue & yellow, pictorial cover label, pictorial endpapers.

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1919.

The "Gift Edition." Some light extremity soiling, else near fine. (60/90).

359. (St. Nicholas) Commanger, Henry Steele, Ed. The St. Nicholas Anthology. Intro. by May Lamberton Becker. [1948]. * The Second St. Nicholas Anthology. 1st Ed. [1950]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. throughout. Gilt-lettered cloth.

New York: Random House, 1948 & 1950.

Light rubbing; edges foxed, else very good.

(50/80).

360. Striker, Fran. The Lone Ranger at the Haunted Gulch. [1941]. * The Lone Ranger and the Silver Bullet. [1948]. * The Lone Ranger on Powderhorn Trail. [1949]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with frontis. Cloth, jackets.

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1941, 48-49.

Jackets lightly worn at extremities, but very good. (100/150).

THE TEDDY BEARS

361. (Teddy Bears) Cavally, Frederick L. Mother Goose's Teddy Bears. Illus. by Cavally with 31 color plates. 11x10, red cloth, pictorial label.

Indianapolis: bobbs-Merrill Co., 1907.

Some soiling & lightly shaken with front hinge weak; thumbed to edges, else very good.

(60/90).

362. (Teddy Bears) Garman, R.H. Moving Picture Teddies. Fully illus. with multi-level plates producing 120 different picture combinations. 10-1/2x6, wrappers cut to shape of teddy bear. First Moving Picture Edition.

Chicago: Ideal book Builders, 1907.

The movable picture combinations create animation and wonderful tricks with lively characters. Very good, unusual & scarce.

(120/180).

363. (Teddy Bears) Little Johnny and the Teddy Bears. Rhymes by Robert D. Towne. Illus. in color by J.R. Bray. 10x13-1/2 (oblong) stiff color pictorial wrappers, backed in later cloth.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1907.

Tape repair to front wraps' inside; internally very good. (100/150).

364. (Teddy Bears) Noble-Ives, Sarah. The Story of Teddy the Bear. Illus. throughout by Noble-Ives, incl. 4 color plates. 12x9-1/4, cloth-backed pictorial boards, jacket.

Springfield, MA.: McLoughlin Bros., n.d..

Dust jacket tattered about the edges; vol. has some water-damage, else good & scarce in jacket. (150/250).

365. (Teddy Bears) The Teddy Bear Scouts. Rhymes by Jessie Pope. Illus. in color by Charles Robinson. 2-1/2x5 (oblong) color pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers.

London: Blackie & Son, [1911?].

Old inscription to flyleaf dated 1911. Rubbed, but internally near fine. (50/80).

366.(Teddy Bears) Williams, Clara Andrews. The Teddy Bears. Illus. with 16 full-page color illustrations (incl. title-page) by George Alfred Williams. 10-1/2x13-3/4, cloth-backed color pictorial boards. First Edition.

New York: Stokes, 1907.

The bears go to school, to the beach, play on a see-saw, ride in a car, go boating, get sick, go sledding, and take a ride in Santa's sleigh. Covers rubbed; some finger-soiling, else very good. (250/400).

367. (Teeny-Weeny Books) Teeny-Weeny's Box of Books. 6 books in the series: Teeny Weeny's Trains, Teeny-Weeny's Happy Book, Teeny-Weeny's Toys, Teeny-Weeny's Wonder Book, Teeny-Weeny at the Zoo. Illus. 3-1/4x2-3/4, boards, paper labels.

London: Oxford University Press, [1931].

Originally housed in a clever fold-out box, the present example is wanting its base, else very good. (50/80).

368. (Toy Book) Jungle Land. Fun With Faces for Girls and Boys. 8 leaves of heavy card stock, each with a different picture (Jungle Land, Flower Children, In Toyland, Play Time, etc.), each with 8 oval holes where 8 faces, which are loose in an envelope affixed to the front pastedown, can be inserted. There are 8 lines of verse beneath each of the pictures. 8-1/4x10-3/4, color pictorial boards.

Chicago: Ideal Book Builders, 1912.

Captivating and ingenious book, the heads can be inserted at random into the spaces where the heads of the figures in the pictures should be, whether of children, jungle animals, farm animals, flowers, wild animals of the forest, etc. Spine repaired with black cloth tape, covers soiled edges worn, front cover creased; else good to very good. (100/150).

369. (Ungerer, Tomi) 4 original hand-painted zodiacal representations, being Aquarius, Aries, Saggitarius & Scorpio on. Frames measure 5x7 inches.

N.p.: n.d..

Aquarius signed "TU." Ungerer, whose all too brief career as a children's illustrator ended with a protest against commercialism, presumably hand-painted 12 signs of the zodiac; wanting 8 thus. Fine & unique.

(300/500).

370. (Ungerer, Tomi) Lear, Edward. Lear's Nonsense Verses. Illus. by Ungerer incl. color. 11x8, cloth-backed pictorial boards, jacket.

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, [1967].

Jacket worn to extremities, with small tear upper corner, vol. fine. (70/100).

371. Van Loon, Hendrik Willem. The Story of Wilbur the Hat: being an account of the strange things which sometimes happen in a part of the world which does not exist. Illus. with 50 color plates by Van Loon plus color printed double title-page. 10x7-1/2, brown cloth with pictorial labels to both covers, pictorial endpapers.

New York: Horace B. Liveright, [1925].

Title-page carries "Passed by the Westport Board of Censors." Formerly of the Circleville Public Library with its labels to pastedowns. Rubbed, esp. to lower cover, & worn about the edges, else very good with bright plates.

(70/100).

372. West, Paul & Denslow, W. W. The Pearl and the Pumpkin. 239 + [1] pp. Illus. in color by Denslow incl. 12 (of 16) color plates (one retipped in new location). 8-3/4x6-3/4, green lettered green cloth, pictorial label to upper cover, pictorial endpapers. First Edition, First State.

New York: G. W. Dillingham, [1904.] Schiller 340 - First state with endpapers printed in blue. Lightly rubbed; lacking title leaf & front free-endpaper, else good. (100/150).

373. Windsor, Mary. The Little King and Other Fairy Tales. Illus. in color & black & white. 11-3/4x9-1/4, color pictorial boards, matching jacket.

Racine, WI: Whitman, [1934].

Jacket with 2x1" piece missing from front panel, a few other chips & tears, verso tape repairs; else very good. (60/90).

374. (Wyeth, N.C.) Kingsley, Charles. Westward Ho! Illus. with 14 color plates by Wyeth. 9-1/4x7, pictorial paste label to upper cover, later jacket.

New York: Scribner's, 1920.

Later jacket worn about the edges; vol. lightly rubbed with rear joint starting, mild foxing, else very good. (100/150).


Oz Books By L. Frank Baum and His Successors
Lots 1. BAUM through 65. BAUM
Lots 66. BAUM through 134. WIZARD

Non-Oz Titles By Baum -- Lots 135. through 163.

Ephemera, Toys & Related Oziana -- Lots 164. through 243.

Children's & Illustrated Books
Lots 244. ABBOT through 306. GAMES
Lots 307. GAUTIER through 374. WYETH







Contact Us



comments or suggestions