Sale 178
Printing
and
The Book Arts
The Library of Alan Dietch
Thursday, January 21, 1999
10:30 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.
1. Adams, Thomas F. Typographia: or the Printer's Instructor; A Brief
Sketch of the Origin, Rise, and
Progress of the Typographic Art, with Practical Directions for Conducting Every
Department in an Office,
Hints to Authors, Publishers, &c. [4], 282 pp. Illus. 7-1/2x4-3/4,
cloth. Third Edition.
Philadelphia: James Kay, 1845.
Front cover detached, rear lacking, portion of spine strip lacking;
contents very good.
(80/120).
2. Adams, Thomas F. Typographia: or the Printer's Instructor; A Brief
Sketch of the Origin, Rise, and
Progress of the Typographic Art, with Practical Directions for Conducting Every
Department in an Office,
Hints to Authors, Publishers, &c. x, [7]-274 pp. With a few illus.
7-1/4x4-1/4, original blindstamped
cloth. Fourth Edition. Philadelphia: L. Johnson, 1853.
Small booklabel of Joseph Francis Weiler on front pastedown, with his
ink name on same page.
Wear to extremities, final signature of the book is missing, else good, sold as
is. (60/90).
3. Adams, Thomas F. Typographia: or the Printer's Instructor; A Brief
Sketch of the Origin, Rise, and
Progress of the Typographic Art, with Practical Directions for Conducting Every
Department in an Office,
Hints to Authors, Publishers, &c. viii, 7-286 pp. With a few illus.
7-1/4x4-1/2, original blindstamped
cloth.
Philadelphia: L. Johnson, 1858.
Apparently the sixth edition (the fifth was published in 1856). Old ink
signature of John H. Hentz
on front free endpaper. Chips to joins & extremities, else very good.
(150/250).
4. (Aldine Press) Aldus Manutius and his Thesaurus Cornucopiae of
1496. 14, [17] pp. Trans. by Antje
Lemke, with an intro. by Donald P. Bean. 12-1/2x8, lithographed cloth,
gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 360
copies, this one lettered LEJ.
[Syracuse]: Syracuse University Press, [1958].
Contains the first appearance in English of the Prologue in which Aldus
announces his plans for
publishing the first printed editions of Aristotle. With prospectus laid in.
Binding a bit worn, else
very good. (70/100).
5. (Aldus Manutius) Aldus Pius Manutius. Essay by Theodore L. De
Vinne. Intro. by Oscar Lewis,
which he has signed in ink at the end. Illus. with decorative headpieces &
after woodcuts in the Aldine
Hypnerotomachia. This copy without the original leaf which was issued in most
by not all of the copies.
11-3/4x7-3/4, brown boards backed with black cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Worn,
but a good reading copy.
1 of 250 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. 1924. *
Aldus Manutius and His Thesaurus Cornucopiae
of 1496. Trans. by Antje Lemke. Intro. by Donald P. Bean. 7x4-1/4, cloth,
paper cover label, acetate
wrapper. [1958]. * Lowry, Martin. The World of Aldus
Manutius: Business and Scholarshop in
Renaissance Venice. 9-1/4x6, cloth, dj. [1979]. Together, 3 vols.
Various places: various dates.
First just good, others fine. (80/120).
6. (Allen Press) The Allen Press Bibliography mcmlxxxi produced by hand
with art work, sample pages
from previous editions. Approx. 100 pp. Illus. with color engraved
title-page by Malette Dean, many
examples of art work from various editions illustrated in the text, some in
color. 14x9-1/2, olive-brown
cloth-backed patterned cloth covered boards, slipcase. 1 of 140 copies produced
by hand at the Allen
Press by Lewis & Dorothy Allen on their large 1846 model Columbian
handpress.
[Greenbrae, CA.: 1981].
Signed by the Allens in the colophon; in an ALS laid in Lew Allen
writes "Although we have a
policy agaist autographing our books...we dug one out & signed it" for this
particular subscriber.
Perhaps the only bibliography written & hand-produced by the principals of
its press. Fine &
lovely.
(700/1000).
7. (Allen Press) The Allen Press Bibliography mcmlxxxi produced by hand
with art work, sample pages
from previous editions. Approx. 100 pp. Illus. with color engraved
title-page by Malette Dean, many
examples of art work from various editions illustrated in the text, some in
color. 13-3/4x9-1/4, olive-brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 750 copies.
Facsimile Edition.
[San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1985].
Fine facsimile edition with original leaves, additions to date and a
checklist of ephemera.
(150/250).
8. (Alphabets & Calligraphy) Scarfe, Laurence, comp. Alphabets: An
introductory treatise on written
and printed letter forms for the use of students. Dj. [1954]. * Calligraphics: Hands & Forms. Rendered
by Twenty-five American Scribes for the Typophiles. Slipcase. 1 of 800
copies. 1955. * Nash, Ray, trans.
& ed. Calligraphy & Printing in the sixteenth century.
Dialogue attributed to Christopher Plantin in
French and Flemish facsimile. Dj. 1 of 500 copies. 1964. * Ogg, Oscar. The 26 Letters. Dj. [1971]. *
The Little ABC Book of Rudolf Koch: A Facsimile of Das ABC
Bücklein with a Memoir by Fritz Kredel
and a Preface by Warren Chappell. 1 of 2500 copies. [1976]. * With Respect...to RFD. An Appreciation
of Raymond Franklin Da Boll and His Contribution to the Letter Arts. 1978.
Together, 6 vols. Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).
9. (American Type Founders Company. Illustrated Catalogue and Price List
of Printing Machinery
and Supplies, Wood Goods and Wood Type, Fine Printing Inks. [5], 236 pp.
Illustrated throughout with
depictions of printing presses, type racks, composing tables and other
equipment available. 8-1/2x5-3/4,
red cloth lettered in gilt.
No place: 1897.
As written in ink on front flyleaf, "This catalogue compiled by Henry
L. Bullen. The first catalogue
of printing machinery and materials issued by the American Type Founders
Company." Some
fading to spine, else in very good or better condition.
(100/150).
ANGELO'S OWN UNIQUE VELLUM-
BOUND COPY, FROM RUN OF ONLY 55
10. Angelo, Valenti. Valenti Angelo: Author + Illustrator + Printer. A
Checklist of his Work from
1926 to 1970. Illus. with examples of Angelo's work, some hand-illuminated
in gilt & colors. 9-3/4x6-3/4, full vellum, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g.,
slipcase. Artist's copy of 55 copies, hand-printed, illustrated
and illuminated by Angelo.
Bronxville: 1970.
Signed by Angelo in the colophon. This was Angelo's own copy, and the
only one bound in full
vellum. Alan Dietch bought it directly from Angelo in 1981 for $600. A little
rippling to the
vellum, else near fine. (800/1200).
11. (Angelo, Valenti) Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. Friar Jerome's Beautiful
Book. Hand-colored &
illuminated decoration by Angelo on title-page. 8x5-1/4, stiff wrappers. No. 56
of 75 copies printed on
a hand-press by Valenti Angelo.
Bronxville, NY: Valenti Angelo, 1952.
Inscribed and signed by Angelo to Bob and Jane Grabhorn in colophon;
season's greetings card
from the Angelos laid in; memorial bookplate of Robert Grabhorn on front
flyleaf. Fine condition. (100/150).
12. (Angelo, Valenti) Howells, William Dean. The Country
Printer...Excerpts from an essay written
in 1896. 7x5, boards, paper cover label. 1 of 100 copies printed by Dennis
Grastorf.
[Rochester]: Press of the Good Mountain, 1967.
Valenti Angelo's own copy, inscribed to him from Grastorf in the
colophon. With 2 A.L.S.s laid in
to Angelo from the Grastorf's. Some dulling & spine end wear, else very
good.
(70/100).
13. (Angelo, Valenti) Valenti Angelo: Author, Illustrator, Printer.
97 pp. Ed. by Anne Englund. Illus.
with 43 facsimile specimen pages, 35 of which are hand-colored by Valenti, plus
text & title-page
illustrations throughout in red, blue, and gold illumination also in Valenti's
hand. 14-1/4x10, red cloth-backed paste paper covered boards. 1 of 400 copies
printed by Andrew Hoyem.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1976.
Signed by Angelo & Hoyem in the colophon; notated by Angelo in the
colophon; bibliographical
checklist signed by its editor, Anne Englund. Laid in signatures include:
prospectus for Taming of
the Shrew [1967] signed by its illustrator, Valenti; "Scenic" by John
Updike signed by its decorator,
Valenti; 2 A.L.S.s signed by Valenti [1978]; article on Valenti signed by
Valenti [1975]; Valenti
keepsake signed & inscribed by its author, Jack MacLean [1992]; William
Blake poem "The Divine
Image" printed for friends of Valenti, inscribed & signed by Valenti
[1976].Other biblographic
information is laid in as well. A fine & beautiful book, produced by and
about the artist, with a
wealth of associative material further illuminating the artist's relationships
& body of work. (400/700).
LANDMARK LISTING OF
AMERICAN TYPE FOUNDRIES
14. Annenberg, Maurice. Type Foundries of America and their
Catalogs. Illus. with typographic
examples. 11x8-1/2, cloth, jacket. No. 407 of 500 copies. First Edition.
Baltimore: Maran Printing Services, 1975.
Inscribed and signed by Annenberg on front flyleaf. Landmark work with
full bibliographic listings
of each foundry's specimen books, along with a short history of each firm.
Jacket a little dusty;
corner bumped, else near fine.
(300/500).
15. Annenberg, Maurice, comp. A Typographic Journey Through the Inland
Printer, 1883-1990. With
typographic examples throughout. 11x8-1/4, dec. cloth, jacket. No. 211 of 1000
copies. First Edition. Baltimore: Maran Press, [1977].
A little shelf wear to jacket; offset to front free endpaper, else
near fine. (80/120).
16. Balston, Thomas. William Balston, Paper Maker, 1759-1849.
Illus. incl. frontis. port. Cloth,
jacket. First Edition. London: Methuen, 1954.
Jacket with some soiling & wear, laminated; vol. fine.
(80/120).
17. Bartlett, Edward Everett. The Typographic Treasures in Europe, and a
Study of
Contemporaneouus Book Production in Great Britain, France, Italy, Germany,
Holland and Belgium, with
an Addendum by J.W. Muller Giving the Principal Dates and Personages in
Printing History. Illus. with
5 plates, 2 of them engraved from drawings by Clarence P. Hornung. 16x11-1/4,
boards backed with
buckram, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 21 of 585 copies.
New York: Putnam, 1925.
Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Bartlett to Clarence P.
Hornung on limitation page;
Hornung has signed his two illustrations. Some wear to slipcase; vol. spine
darkened, else very
good, internally fine, with nice association. (100/150).
18. (Baskerville, John) Benton, Josiah Henry. John Baskerville:
Type-Founder and Printer, 1706-1775.
1 of 625 copies. 1944. * Another edition of preceding,
being a reprint of the 1914 first edition. [1968].
* Gaskell, Philip. John Baskerville: A
Biobliography. Dj. 1973. * Pardoe, F.E. John
Baskerville of
Birmingham, Letter-Founder & Printer. Dj. 1975. Together, 4 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).
19. (Baskerville, John) Straus, Raph & Robert K. Dent. John
Baskerville: A Memoir. xi, [1], 144 pp.
With frontis. port from engraving & 13 other plates, most facsimiles.
11-1/4x8-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth,
t.e.g. No. 36 of 300 copies. First Edition.
Campbridge: Printed at the University.
Press for Chatto & Windus, 1907.
Covers sunned & rub, stain to spine head; else very good.
(100/150).
20. (Bay Psalm Book) The Bay Psalm Book. Being a Facsimile Reprint of
the First Edition, Printed by
Stephen Daye at Cambrige, in New England in 1640. Intro by Wilberforce
Eames. 7-3/4x5, half cloth
& boards, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase.
New York: New England Society, [1903].
Slipcase split at l seam; vol. lower corners lightly bumped, else near
fine. (70/100).
21. (Bennett, Paul A.) Books and Printing: A Treasury for
Typophiles. Ed. by Bennett. Dj. [1951]. *
Paul A. Bennett Private Press Keepsake [1897-1966]; Gathered together by
friends and typophiles. 60
keepsakes, in single slipcase. 7x4-1/2. 1 of 200 copies. 1967. Together, 2
items.
New York: 1951 & 1967.
Very good or better condition. (150/250).
22. (Bewick, Thomas) Original leaf with wood-engraving by Bewick, The
Horse and the Overloaded
Ass, from Aesop's Fables, 1818. Matted. * A
Selection of Engravings on Wood by Thomas Bewick. With
a Note on Him by John Rayner. Boards. (Spine rubbed, rear cover soiled.) 1947.
* Wood Engravings of
Thomas Bewick, Reproduced in Collotype. Selected, with a Biographical
Introduction, by Reynolds Stone.
Cloth, dj (sunned, wear at spine ends, price clipped). 1953. * Kainin, Jacob. Why Bewick Succeeded: A
Note on the History of Wood Engraving. Issued as Paper 11 of the
Contributions from the Museum of
History and Technology. Wrappers. 1959. * Thomas
Bewick and the Art of Wood-Engraving. Wrappers.
Issued as Lee Dimensions, Vol. IV, No. 2, Summer 1960. *
Daly, Lloyd W., trans. The Curse of Envy:
An Aesopic Fable by Avianus. With frontis wood engraving from original
block by Bewick. No. 40 of
70 copies printed at the Vagabond Press. 1969. *
Thomas Bewick Vignettes, being tail-pieces engraved
principally for his General History of Quadrupeds & History of British
Birds. Ed. & intro. by Iain Bain.
Half cloth & boards, dj. 1979. * Two keepsakes with
engravings made from Bewick woodblocks.
Wrappers. 1990. * Small booklet on Bewick. N.d.
Together, 10 items. Illus. from wood engravings by
Bewick. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (120/180).
23. (Bewick, Thomas) Thomas Bewick & the Fables of Aesop.
Biographical Sketch by John W. Borden.
History of the Fables by Janet S. Kruger. With an original leaf from the first
edition (1818) of The Fables
of Aesop and a new impression from one of Bewick's original wood
engravings. 10-1/2x8, boards, paper
spine label. 1 of 518 copies printed by Jack Werner Stauffacher at the
Greenwood Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1983.
The original leaf contains the fabel "The Oak and the Reed." Fine
condition. (80/120).
24. (Bindery Equipment Catalogue) Paper-Folding Machinery. Manufactured
and Sold by Chambers
Brothers Company, Fifty-Second St., below Lancaster Ave., Philadelphia, Pa.,
U.S.A....Catalogue "E."
69 pp. Illus. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original brown cloth dec. in black, with gilt
lettering & large vignette of a
folding machine on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. Philadelphia: [c.1890].
This copy formerly belonged to W.W. Pasko, editor of the American
Dictionary of Printing, with
his ink name on front flyleaf. A fine, bright copy, seldom found thus.
(100/150).
RUN OF THE BIRD AND BULL
25. (Bird & Bull Press) Bachaus, Theodore [Morris, Henry]. Private
Presses of San Serriffe. 40, [1]
pp. Illus. with tipped-in plate from photograph showing Bachaus' award.
9-3/4x6-1/2, cloth-backed
patterned boards. No. "1" of 350 copies, all of which are numbered 1.
San Serriffe: San Serriffe Publishing Co., [i.e.,.
North Hills, PA.: Bird & Bull Press] 1980
Though the Republic of San Serriffe has about 15 small presses, Dr.
Bachaus has limited his study
to just 8, including those of Sir Harry Fravartish and Mr. Backward's Sdrawkcab
Sserp, among
others. Prospectus laid in. Fine.
(70/100).
HAND-MADE JAPANESE PAPER
26. (Bird & Bull Press) Barrett, Timothy. Nagashizuki: The Japanese
Craft of Hand Papermaking.
Illus. incl. 14 tipped-in samples of Japanese papers. 11x7-3/4, quarter Oasis
& dec. boards, gilt-lettered
spine. No. 295 of 300 copies printed on B & B Nagashizuki paper. First
Edition.
North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1979.
Fine - prospectus laid-in. (300/500).
27. (Bird & Bull Press) Blades, William. Numismata Typographia: The
Medallic History of Printing.
[8], xvii, 144, [24]. Foreword by Henry Morris. Illus. with 24 plates in
facsimile. 11x8-1/2, gilt-lettered
grey cloth. 1 of 300 copies.
Newtown, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1992.
Reprints the notoriously rare book originally issued as a single volume
in 1883. With prospectus
laid in. Fine. (50/80).
28. (Bird & Bull Press) Craig, Edward Gordon. Gordon Craig's Paris
Diary 1932-1933. 154, [1] pp.
Ed. & with a prologue by Colin Franklin. Illus. with 7 facsimiles, some
mounted. 8-1/2x6, quarter-bound
Oasis & Japanese paper sides; bound by Gray Parrot. No. 244 of 350 copies
printed on mouldmade
Bugrabutten paper.
North Hills, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1982.
Laid in is a prospectus, newsletter, and other information related to
the Press. Fine.
(200/300).
29. (Bird & Bull Press) Currie, Kit. Mr Drench's Horse or, Life in
the Antiquarian Book Trade. [19]
pp. Wrappers. 1 of 350 copies.
Newtown, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1985.
Designed by Abe Lerner, this booklet was a gift from the press to its
standing order customers.
Verso of the title-page reads: "An imperceptibly edited version of a talk given
April 5, 1982 under
the auspices of the Friends of the Book Arts Press at Columbia University in
the City of New
York." Fine. (60/90).
30. (Bird & Bull Press) Feather, John. English Book Prospectuses: an
Illustrated History. 109, [1] pp.
With 14 folding facsimiles loose in accompanying paper portfolio as issued.
9-3/4x6-1/4, quarter-bound
morocco & "Dutch gilt" paper covered boards, slipcase; bound by E.G.
Parrot. No. 80 of 325 copies
printed on Arches paper.
Newtown, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1984.
Entertaining history of the book prospectus from 161 to the 19th
century. Prospectus & other
bibliographic information laid in. Fine.
(150/250).
HAND-MADE CHINESE PAPER
31. (Bird & Bull Press) McClure, Floyd Alonzo. Chinese Handmade
Paper. 126 pp. Preface by Elaine
Koretsky. Illus. with 41 mounted samples, plus 2 lino-blocks, plates from
photographs by McClure, &
numerous Chinese folk designs throughout. 10-1/4x8, quarter-bound black morocco
& boards, small
morocco tips, gilt-lettered red leather label on spine & upper cover
gilt-stamped with folk design. No.
238 of 325 copies printed on mouldmade Hahnemühle paper.
Newtown, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1986.
With prospectus laid in. Fine. (400/700).
32. (Bird & Bull Press) Morris, Henry. Guilford & Green. 2
parts in 1 vol. 88, [2] pp. Illus. with 5
woodcuts by Gene Shaw & numerous facsimiles. 9-1/4x6, quarter-bound red
morocco & patterned
boards. No. 176 of 210 copies printed on B&B and Green's dampened hand-made
paper.
North Hills, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1970.
Signed by Morris in the colophon. Part I is entitled A Visit to
Hayle Mill; Part II is entitled Dear
Friend at Home. Prospectus and other bibliographic information laid in.
Fine.
(250/400).
33. (Bird & Bull Press) Morris, Henry. Japonica: The Study and
Appreciation of the Art of Japanese
Paper. 106 pp. Illus. with 44 tipped-in samples of Japanese papers. Half
niger & dec. boards, morocco
spine label; bound by Gray Parrot. No. 201 of 250 copies printed on Frankfurt
paper. First Edition.
North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1981.
Prospectus and other bibliographical information laid in. Fine.
(200/300).
34. (Bird & Bull Press) Morris, Henry. Omnibus: Instructions for
amateur papermakers with notes and
observations on private presses, book printing and some people who are involved
in these activities. 121
pp. Illus. from photographs & with inserted examples of hand-made paper.
9-1/2x6, quarter-bound Niger
& boards patterned from Morris's own mould, gilt-lettered spine; bound by
Sangorski & Sutcliffe. No.
469 of 500 copies printed on B&B paper.
[North Hills, PA.]: Bird & Bull Press, 1967.
Signed & inscribed by Morris in the colophon (of his best-known
work) at the Typophile's
Christmas Luncheon at the Lotus Club in New York. A prospectus is laid in with
other
bibliographical information, as well as a paper sample from the only remaining
wind-driven paper
mill in Holland. Fine. (300/500).
35. (Bird & Bull Press) Murray, John. Practical Remarks on Modern
Paper. 120, [1] pp. Intro. by
Leonard B. Schlosser. 9x6, quarter-bound Oasis leather tips & patterned
boards; bound by E.G. Parrot.
No. 81 of 300 copies printed on Hahnemühle Ingres-Büttenpapier.
North Hills, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1981.
With prospectus laid in. Fine. (80/120).
36. (Bird & Bull Press) A Pair on Printing. Atkyn's The Original
and Growth of Printing. William
Caslon and the first English type specimen book. 137, [1] pp. Reproduced
in facsimile & with intros. by
Carey S. Bliss. 9x6, cloth (Dutch Natural Linen), paper label on spine; bound
by Gray Parrot. 1 of 500
copies printed on Frankfurt paper.
North Hills, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1982.
Inscribed & signed by Bliss on the half-title. Prospectus laid in.
Fine. (70/100).
37. (Bird & Bull Press) The Private Press-Man's Tale. 61, [1]
pp. Compiled & Edited by Henry
Morris. Illus. by Lili Wronker. 12x9, quarter-bound cloth & gilt
paste-paper over boards; bound by
Barbara Blumenthal. No. 53 of 230 copies printed on Arches mouldmade paper.
Newtown, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1990.
Inspired by Chaucer's "Canterbury Tales" this collection of satirical
poetry and prose deals with the
Private Press, bookselling, book-fairs, papermaking history, etcetera. The
design on the upper cover
is adapted from that of the earliest known wallpaper (1509). All but 13 copies
in this edition went
to standing order subscribers. Fine. (100/150).
38. (Bird & Bull Press) Schlosser, Leonard B. & Henry Morris. A
Pair on Paper: Two Essays on
Paper History and Related Matters. 70, [1] pp. Illus. from photographs of
assignats & with reproductions
of Italian quire wrappers. 9-1/2x7-1/4, quarter-bound Oasis leather &
boards; bound by E.G.Parrot. No.
130 of 220 copies.
North Hills, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1976.
Morris' essay deals with the assignats, while Schlosser's deals with
the Milanese wrappers.
Prospectus laid in. Fine. (150/250).
39. (Bird & Bull Press) Schmoller, Hans. Mr. Gladstone's Washi: A
survey of Reports on the
Manufacture of Paper in Japan <<The Parkes Report of 1871>>.
134 pp. Illus. with 3 fold-out plates,
plus 20 color plates printed on 10 leaves reproducing watercolors from Lowder
on Mohawk Vellum, and
woodcuts in facsimile printed on Japanese Torinoko Gampi. 11x8-1/4,
quarter-bound red morocco & dec.
boards, slipcase; bound by Gray Parrot. No. 409 of 500 copies printed on
mouldmade Hahnemühle
paper.
Newtown, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1984.
Signed & inscribed by Henry Morris of the Bird & Bull Press in
the colophon. Laid in are a
duplicate set of the watercolor reproductions, loose in a portfolio &
printed on one side only, a
prospectus, related material, etcetera. Fine. (250/400).
40. (Bird & Bull Press) Stoneback, H.R. Cartographers of the Deus
Loci: The Mill House. [20] pp.
Illus. with woodcut vignettes. 10x6-1/2, gilt-lettered vellum-backed paste
paper boards; bound by Pam
and Don Rash. No. 35 of 240 copies printed on Dard Hunters Lime Rock paper.
First Edition.
Newton, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1982.
The size of the limitation depended entirely upon the available supply
of Dard Hunter paper. Since
this book, like many of B&B's, was oversubscribed pre-publication, it lacks
the usual prospectus.
Fine. (150/250).
BIRD & BULL BIBLIOGRAPHIES
41. (Bird & Bull Press) Taylor, W. Thomas & Henry Morris.
Twenty-One Years of Bird & Bull: A
Bibliography, 1958-1979. 9-1/2x6-1/4, quarter citron morocco & dec.
boards, gilt-lettered spine; bound
by E.G. Parrott; together with linen covered portfolio of ephemera, the two
being housed in 13x10 linen
covered fall-down-back box with morocco label with the book in recess. 1
(Author's Copy) of 350 copies
printed on Roma V.E. paper.
[North Hills, PA]: Bird & Bull Press, 1980.
Morris's own copy of his bibliography, inscribed and signed by him in
the colophon. A fine
bibliography lising each of Morris's publications together with a commentary
which explains the
circumstances of each title. Portfolio contains 21 pieces of ephemera from the
Press. Also laid in to
the volume is an A.L.S. by Morris. Fine. (300/500).
42. (Bird & Bull Press) Thirty Years of Bird & Bull: A
Bibliography, 1958-1988. 103, [1] pp. Compiled
by Howell J. Heany; foreword & commentary by Henry Morris. Illus. with
tipped-in samples &
facsimiles. 11x8, quarter-bound grey morocco & paste paper covered boards
with tips & gilt-lettered
morocco spine label; bound by Barbara Blumenthal; together with a linen-covered
portfolio of ephemera,
the two being housed in a 13x10 linen covered fall-down-back box with morocco
label with book in
recess. No. 91 of 300 copies printed on B&B "Jericho" paper. First Edition.
Newtown, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1988.
The bibliography has a short-title list of the first bibliography and
lists everything since, making this
the definitive work on the Press. The portfolio of ephemera also contains the
Press's type specimen
list, unique and innovative in its format. Fine. (400/700).
43. (Bird & Bull Press) Three Early French Essays on Paper Marbling
1642-1765. 106, [1] pp. Intro.
by Richard J. Wolfe. Illus. with 13 original marbled paper samples by Wolfe,
and with tipped-in plate
from photograph showing the process of Placard. 10x7, quarter-bound morocco
& snail-pattern marbled
boards with gilt-lettered leather spine label; bound by Gray Parrot. No. 129 of
310 copies printed on
dampened Umbria paper.
Newtown, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1987.
Henry Morris notes in the prospectus that the Umbria paper used here is
sumptuous, and the cost of
2200 sheets of it was only $2000 less than the first house he bought in 1956.
Prospectus and other
bibliographic information laid in. Fine. (100/150).
44. (Bird & Bull Press) Valls i Subirá, Oriol. A Lively Look
at Papermaking. [46] pp. Foreword by
H[enry] M[orris]. Illus. from 24 engraved plates. 9x5-3/4, boards decorated
from an 18th c. pattern;
bound by E.G. Parrot II. 1 of 300 copies printed on Ingres-Büttenpapier.
North Hills, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1980.
The illustrations were reproduced from 24 advertising cards from the
late 18th century showing
papermaking from rag picker to sheet delivery; the ads were found in the
Archivo in Barcelona
among cigarette paper books. An indeed lively, and highly specialized, view
into ephemera. Fine. (100/150).
45. (Bird & Bull Press) Voorn, Henk. Old Ream Wrappers: An Essay on
Early Ream Wrappers of
Antiquarian Interest. Illus. from early ream wrappers. 9-1/2x7-1/4, half
red morocco & marbled boards,
gilt-lettered spine; bound by Kurt Gaebel & Sons. No. 259 of 375 copies
printed on hand-made "B&B"
paper.
North Hills, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1969.
The first book illustrating the subject. Fine.
(150/250).
46. (Bird & Bull Press) Weisse, Franz. The Art of Marbling.
Trans. with intro. by Richard J. Wolfe.
Illus. with 14 original marbled specimens by Wolfe. 10-3/4x8-1/2, quarter black
niger & marbled boards,
gilt-lettered spine. No. 274 of 300 copies printed on Green's handmade B &
B paper.
North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1980.
Fine. (300/500).
47. (Bird & Bull Press) Wolfe, Richard J. Jacob Bigelow's American
Medical Botany 1817-1821. An
Examination of the origin, printing, binding and distribution of America's
first color plate book. 121, [1]
pp. Illus. with 2 original engraved plates from trial form of Medical
Botany, one hand-colored & one
uncolored. 9-3/4x6-1/4, quarter-bound Oasis & floral patterned boards;
bound by E.G. Parrot II. No.
308 of "Approximately 300" copies. First Edition.
North Hills, PA. & Boston: Bird & Bull Press .
and Boston Medical Library, 1979.
These plates were surplus from Bigelow's initial edition, and were
donated by his grandson to the
Boston Medical Library. Fine. (300/500).
48. (Bird & Bull Press) Wolfe, Richard J. On Improvements in
Marbling the edges of Books and Paper.
64, [1] pp. Illus. with 14 mounted examples of marbled paper by Wolfe. 4-1/4x6
(oblong), quarter-bound
blue Oasis with small tips & marbled boards by Wolfe; bound by E.G. Parrot.
No. 120 of 350 copies
.
Newtown, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1983.
Some smudging from the finely executed examples to the mouldmade paper,
charmingly fine thus. (200/300).
49. (Black Cat Press) Forgue, Norman W. Poorer Richard: An Almanac Long
After Franklin. 44, [2]
pp. Foreword by R. Hunter Middleton. Illus. by Arthur Rahnfeld. 7-3/4x5,
wrappers. 1 of an unknown
limitation printed on Victorian laid paper. Chicago: Black Cat Press, 1954.
Some rubbing to wrappers, else very good.
(60/90).
50. Blades, William. The Pentateuch of Printing, with a Chapter on
Judges. With a Memoir of the
Author, and a List of his Works. xxvi, [2], 117 pp. Illus. 10-1/4x7-3/4,
original gilt-dec. cloth, t.e.g.
First American Edition.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1891.
A little rubbing to spine ends & corners; near fine.
(100/150).
51. Blades, William. Shakspere and Typography; Being an Attempt to Show
Shakspere's Personal
Connection with, and Technical Knowledge of, the Art of Printing. Also, Remarks
Upon Some Common
Typographical Errors, with Especial Reference to the Text of Shakspere.
(Spine head worn; offset to title-page.) 1872. * The
Enemies of Books. Revised and Enlarged by the Author. 1888. Together, 2
vols.
Original cloth.
London & New York: 1872 & 1888.
Both in very good condition. (80/120).
52. Blum, Andrew. On the Origin of Paper. Trans. from the French by
Harry Miller Lydenberg. Green
cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000 copies. New York: R.R. Bowker,
1934.
A little sunning to the cloth; lacking front free endpaper, else very
good. (60/90).
FACSIMILE OF BODONI SPECIMENS
53. Bodoni, Giambattista. Manuale Tipografico del Cavaliere Giambattista
Bodoni. 2 vols. With
numerous typographic examples. 12-1/4x8, patterned boards, paper spine labels.
1 of 500 copies.
[London: Holland Press, 1960].
Exact facsimile of the famous Bodoni specimen book/manual, originally
printed in Parma by the
Presso la Vedova in 1818. Slight shelf wear, soilmark to rear cover of Vol. II,
else near fine.
(200/300).
54. (Bodoni, Giambattista) Bodoni: The Printer of Parma. An Essay
by T.M. Cleland. The Translation
by H.V. Marrot of the Preface to the Manuale Tipografico of 1818. Frontispiece
wood engraving by
Bernard Brussell-Smith. Illus. with specimens of Bodoni types. 19-1/2x7, half
cloth & marbled boards,
spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 100 copies printed by Archie Provan on Linweave
Text laid paper, composted
in 16-point Bauer Bodoni type by Alexander Lawson.
Rochester: Press of the Good Mountain, 1971.
Signed by Provan in the colophon. Fine condition. (100/150).
55. (Bodoni, Giambattista) Cleland, T.M. Giambattista Bodoni of
Parma. Frontis. of a statue of
Bodoni. 9-1/4x6, half cloth & boards, paper cover label, jacket. No. 191 of
250 copies.
Boston: Society of Printers, 1916.
Jacket chipped with extensive tape repairs; wear to vol. corners, else
very good. (80/120).
BODONI PRINTING, 1793
56. (Bodoni Press) Epictetus. / Manuale du Epitteto Volgarizzato da
Eritisco Pilenejo. [2], 85, [1], [2], 97 pp. Text in Greek & Italian.
(sm. 4to) 5-3/4x4, period calf tooled
in blind, morocco spine label.
Parma: Typis Bodonianis, 1793.
Epictetus' Enchiridion in the original Greek and the Italian
translation, nicely printed at the Bodoni
Press. With the armorial bookplate of Percy L. Babington. Darkening to spine
& cover margins,
else near fine. (150/250).
57. (Bookbinding) Bindery Talk. Monthly, 24 issues, broken run, No.
73, Feb. 1918 to No. 105, Oct.
1920. With numerous illustrated advertisements. 9x5-3/4, cloth, original
wrappers bound in.
Chicago: Gane Brothers, 1918-1920.
House organ of the Gane Brothers bookbinding supply company, "The House
with the Goods and
Best Service," which had "3 Stores equipped with Merchandise and Brains," in
Chicago, New York
and St. Louis. Cloth split through at front joint, else very good.
(80/120).
58. (Bookbinding) Shoemaker & Co. Bookbinders' Rolls: New and
Standard Designs. With Price-List.
Wrappers (top corner of front wrapper torn off, punched with string tie,
soiling top wrappers.) N.d. *
Eggling, et al. Bookbinding by Hand. (Rubberstamp of the Mechanics
Institute Library, Rochester, NY,
to front free endpaper & top of title-page.) [1925]. * Dutton. Historical Sketch of Bookbinding as an Art.
1926. * Bound to Last: A Compilation of Data
Published for Those Who are Interested in Better
Bookbinding. 1926. * Grimm. A Primer to
Bookbinding. Dj (worn with tape repairs). 1939. *
The Andrus
Bindery: A History of the Shop, 1831-1838. Half cloth & boards. 1940.
* Lewis. Basic Bookbinding.
Wrappers. [1957]. * Watson. Hand Bookbinding: A
Manual of Instruction. Dj. 1963. * Samford &
Hemphill. Bookbinding in Colonial Virginia. Wrappers. [1966]. * Zaehnsdorf. The Art of Bookbinding:
A Practical Treatise. Facsimile reprint of 1890 edition. [1969]. * Haas. De Boekbinder of volledige
beschrijving van al het gene wat tot deze konst tegrekking heeft. Reprint
of 1806 edition. 1984. Together,
11 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (150/250).
59. (Bookbinding) Wakeman, Geoffrey. Nineteenth Century Trade
Binding. 2 vols., 1 of text, the other
containing loose samples of cloth & brass type. 10-1/4x7-1/4, linen, paper
spine labels, slipcase. No. 119
of 150 copies printed at the Rocket Press.
[Oxford]: Plough Press, 1983.
Fine condition. (200/300).
60. Bosqui, Edward. Memoirs of Edward Bosqui. Foreword by Harold C.
Holmes. Intro. by Henry R.
Wagner. Illus. with facsimiles, etc.; color frontis. Half cloth & patterned
boards, paper spine label. 1
of 350 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Second Edition.
Oakland: Holmes Book Co., 1952.
(Cowan p.64); Howes B623; Kurutz 66b - "Reminiscences of a pioneer
printer, who came to
California in 1850" - Howes. Bosqui worked briefly at a banking firm in 1850
before taking off for
the mines, returning shortly to sedentary city life before returning east in
1853. He came back to
California to found California's most famous nineteenth century printing,
bookbinding and
engraving establishment. The 1904 first edition, limited to 50 copies, is
extremely scarce. Fine.
(100/150).
61. (Bosqui, Edward) The San Francisco Chronicle and Its History. The
Story of its Foundation, the
Struggles of Its Early Life, Its Well-Earned Success. The New Chronicle
Building, the Edifice and
Machinery Described, Comments of the Press. 60 pp. Illus. with 4 color
lithographs printed by E. Bosqui
& Co.; wood-engraved frontis. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original green cloth dec. &
lettered in gilt. First Edition.
San Francisco: 1879.
The plates in this fascinating history are particularly interesting,
with depictions of the Hoe web
perfecting presses, the compositor's rooms, publication offices, etc. Old
bookplate of the Brooklyn
Library on rear cover, no other markings. A little wear to spine ends &
corners, still a fine, bright
copy. (200/300).
62. (Boston Herald) The Boston Herald and Its History. How, When, and
Where It Was Founded. Its
Early Struggles and Hard-Won Successes. The Prominent Events of Its Career. The
New Herald Building
Finished and Occupied. A Description of Its Exterior and Interior. A Glimpse
into Its Different
Departments. Thirty-Two Years of Journalism in Boston. 93 pp. Illus. with
7 collotype plates from
photographs. 8x6, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
Boston: 1878.
A little shelf wear, frontis. discolored, else very good.
(100/150).
63. Bradley, Will. Bradley His Book. Vol. I, No. II. Illus. by
Bradley & others. 10-1/4x5-1/4,
wrappers (worn at edges, front partially detached, lacking portions of spine
strip). June 1896. * Rogers,
Peet & Co., Outfitters. About Boys. Priced clothing &
accessory catalogue. Illus. by Bradley & others.
7-3/4x4-1/4, pictorial boards. Designed & printed by Will Bradley. 1899.
* Bradley, Will. Happenings
here and there along the Trail, or "The World Went Very Well then." A Victorian
Tale.... Signed by
Bradley beneath the frontis. port. Wrappers. 1 of 300 copies printed by Grant
Dahlstrom at the Castle
Press. 1949. * Will Bradley, His Work. An
Exhibition. Wrappers. 1951. * Hornung, Clarence P.,
ed. Will
Bradley, His Graphic Art. A Collection of his Posters, Illustrations,
Typographic Designs & Decorations.
Wrappers. [1974]. * Apostol, Jane. Will Bradley...
including some examples of his later work. Wrappers.
1 of 200 copies printed at the Weather Bird Press. 1976. Together, 6 items.
Various places: various dates.
Very good condition. (250/350).
64. Brégeaut, R.L. Manuel Complet Théorique et Pratique du
Dessinateur et de l'Imprimeur
Lithographe. [iii]-xxxvi, 176, [4] pp. Illus. with 10 (of 12) lithographed
plates on 7 sheets, 2 folding.
5-1/4x3-1/4, period quarter sheep & boards, spine tooled in gilt, morocco
label. Second Edition.
Paris: Roret, 1827.
This second edition, with considerable revisions, corrections and
augmentations, was published the
same year as the first. After employment with Lasteyrie, Brégaut left to
set up his own shop and
bacame Printer to His Royal Highness the Daughin. Whitehead, Aloys
Senefelder, Phila: 1972,
notes that "His manual...is expecially notable for his information on the early
years of the Lasteyrie
press in Paris." Lacking two plates. Front joint cracked but solid, spine ends
a little worn; worming
to lower gutter corners throughout, not affecting text, old ink name to front
pastedown, old ink
marks to title, else very good. (150/250).
65. (Brewhouse Press) Wakeman, Geoffrey. Aspects of Victorian
Lithography. Anastatic Printing and
Photozincography. 63, [1] pp. Illus. with tipped-in examples of anastatic
printing, photozincography,
facsimile lithography, & 1 illus. of letterpress within the text. 11-1/2x8,
quarter gilt-lettered morocco &
marbled boards, gilt-stamped to upper cover. No. 101 of 250 copies.
Wymondham: Brewhouse Press, 1970.
Prospectus and advertisement laid in. Fine.
(150/250).
|