Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


Sale 178

Printing
and
The Book Arts
The Library of Alan Dietch

Thursday, January 21, 1999
10:30 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.


1. Adams, Thomas F. Typographia: or the Printer's Instructor; A Brief Sketch of the Origin, Rise, and Progress of the Typographic Art, with Practical Directions for Conducting Every Department in an Office, Hints to Authors, Publishers, &c. [4], 282 pp. Illus. 7-1/2x4-3/4, cloth. Third Edition.

Philadelphia: James Kay, 1845.

Front cover detached, rear lacking, portion of spine strip lacking; contents very good.

(80/120).

2. Adams, Thomas F. Typographia: or the Printer's Instructor; A Brief Sketch of the Origin, Rise, and Progress of the Typographic Art, with Practical Directions for Conducting Every Department in an Office, Hints to Authors, Publishers, &c. x, [7]-274 pp. With a few illus. 7-1/4x4-1/4, original blindstamped cloth. Fourth Edition. Philadelphia: L. Johnson, 1853.

Small booklabel of Joseph Francis Weiler on front pastedown, with his ink name on same page. Wear to extremities, final signature of the book is missing, else good, sold as is. (60/90).

3. Adams, Thomas F. Typographia: or the Printer's Instructor; A Brief Sketch of the Origin, Rise, and Progress of the Typographic Art, with Practical Directions for Conducting Every Department in an Office, Hints to Authors, Publishers, &c. viii, 7-286 pp. With a few illus. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original blindstamped cloth.

Philadelphia: L. Johnson, 1858.

Apparently the sixth edition (the fifth was published in 1856). Old ink signature of John H. Hentz on front free endpaper. Chips to joins & extremities, else very good. (150/250).

4. (Aldine Press) Aldus Manutius and his Thesaurus Cornucopiae of 1496. 14, [17] pp. Trans. by Antje Lemke, with an intro. by Donald P. Bean. 12-1/2x8, lithographed cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 360 copies, this one lettered LEJ.

[Syracuse]: Syracuse University Press, [1958].

Contains the first appearance in English of the Prologue in which Aldus announces his plans for publishing the first printed editions of Aristotle. With prospectus laid in. Binding a bit worn, else very good. (70/100).

5. (Aldus Manutius) Aldus Pius Manutius. Essay by Theodore L. De Vinne. Intro. by Oscar Lewis, which he has signed in ink at the end. Illus. with decorative headpieces & after woodcuts in the Aldine Hypnerotomachia. This copy without the original leaf which was issued in most by not all of the copies. 11-3/4x7-3/4, brown boards backed with black cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Worn, but a good reading copy. 1 of 250 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. 1924. * Aldus Manutius and His Thesaurus Cornucopiae of 1496. Trans. by Antje Lemke. Intro. by Donald P. Bean. 7x4-1/4, cloth, paper cover label, acetate wrapper. [1958]. * Lowry, Martin. The World of Aldus Manutius: Business and Scholarshop in Renaissance Venice. 9-1/4x6, cloth, dj. [1979]. Together, 3 vols.

Various places: various dates.

First just good, others fine. (80/120).

6. (Allen Press) The Allen Press Bibliography mcmlxxxi produced by hand with art work, sample pages from previous editions. Approx. 100 pp. Illus. with color engraved title-page by Malette Dean, many examples of art work from various editions illustrated in the text, some in color. 14x9-1/2, olive-brown cloth-backed patterned cloth covered boards, slipcase. 1 of 140 copies produced by hand at the Allen Press by Lewis & Dorothy Allen on their large 1846 model Columbian handpress.

[Greenbrae, CA.: 1981].

Signed by the Allens in the colophon; in an ALS laid in Lew Allen writes "Although we have a policy agaist autographing our books...we dug one out & signed it" for this particular subscriber. Perhaps the only bibliography written & hand-produced by the principals of its press. Fine & lovely.

(700/1000).

7. (Allen Press) The Allen Press Bibliography mcmlxxxi produced by hand with art work, sample pages from previous editions. Approx. 100 pp. Illus. with color engraved title-page by Malette Dean, many examples of art work from various editions illustrated in the text, some in color. 13-3/4x9-1/4, olive-brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 750 copies. Facsimile Edition.

[San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1985].

Fine facsimile edition with original leaves, additions to date and a checklist of ephemera.

(150/250).

8. (Alphabets & Calligraphy) Scarfe, Laurence, comp. Alphabets: An introductory treatise on written and printed letter forms for the use of students. Dj. [1954]. * Calligraphics: Hands & Forms. Rendered by Twenty-five American Scribes for the Typophiles. Slipcase. 1 of 800 copies. 1955. * Nash, Ray, trans. & ed. Calligraphy & Printing in the sixteenth century. Dialogue attributed to Christopher Plantin in French and Flemish facsimile. Dj. 1 of 500 copies. 1964. * Ogg, Oscar. The 26 Letters. Dj. [1971]. * The Little ABC Book of Rudolf Koch: A Facsimile of Das ABC Bücklein with a Memoir by Fritz Kredel and a Preface by Warren Chappell. 1 of 2500 copies. [1976]. * With Respect...to RFD. An Appreciation of Raymond Franklin Da Boll and His Contribution to the Letter Arts. 1978. Together, 6 vols. Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).

9. (American Type Founders Company. Illustrated Catalogue and Price List of Printing Machinery and Supplies, Wood Goods and Wood Type, Fine Printing Inks. [5], 236 pp. Illustrated throughout with depictions of printing presses, type racks, composing tables and other equipment available. 8-1/2x5-3/4, red cloth lettered in gilt.

No place: 1897.

As written in ink on front flyleaf, "This catalogue compiled by Henry L. Bullen. The first catalogue of printing machinery and materials issued by the American Type Founders Company." Some fading to spine, else in very good or better condition.

(100/150).

ANGELO'S OWN UNIQUE VELLUM-

BOUND COPY, FROM RUN OF ONLY 55

10. Angelo, Valenti. Valenti Angelo: Author + Illustrator + Printer. A Checklist of his Work from 1926 to 1970. Illus. with examples of Angelo's work, some hand-illuminated in gilt & colors. 9-3/4x6-3/4, full vellum, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. Artist's copy of 55 copies, hand-printed, illustrated and illuminated by Angelo.

Bronxville: 1970.

Signed by Angelo in the colophon. This was Angelo's own copy, and the only one bound in full vellum. Alan Dietch bought it directly from Angelo in 1981 for $600. A little rippling to the vellum, else near fine. (800/1200).

11. (Angelo, Valenti) Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. Friar Jerome's Beautiful Book. Hand-colored & illuminated decoration by Angelo on title-page. 8x5-1/4, stiff wrappers. No. 56 of 75 copies printed on a hand-press by Valenti Angelo.

Bronxville, NY: Valenti Angelo, 1952.

Inscribed and signed by Angelo to Bob and Jane Grabhorn in colophon; season's greetings card from the Angelos laid in; memorial bookplate of Robert Grabhorn on front flyleaf. Fine condition. (100/150).

12. (Angelo, Valenti) Howells, William Dean. The Country Printer...Excerpts from an essay written in 1896. 7x5, boards, paper cover label. 1 of 100 copies printed by Dennis Grastorf.

[Rochester]: Press of the Good Mountain, 1967.

Valenti Angelo's own copy, inscribed to him from Grastorf in the colophon. With 2 A.L.S.s laid in to Angelo from the Grastorf's. Some dulling & spine end wear, else very good.

(70/100).

13. (Angelo, Valenti) Valenti Angelo: Author, Illustrator, Printer. 97 pp. Ed. by Anne Englund. Illus. with 43 facsimile specimen pages, 35 of which are hand-colored by Valenti, plus text & title-page illustrations throughout in red, blue, and gold illumination also in Valenti's hand. 14-1/4x10, red cloth-backed paste paper covered boards. 1 of 400 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1976.

Signed by Angelo & Hoyem in the colophon; notated by Angelo in the colophon; bibliographical checklist signed by its editor, Anne Englund. Laid in signatures include: prospectus for Taming of the Shrew [1967] signed by its illustrator, Valenti; "Scenic" by John Updike signed by its decorator, Valenti; 2 A.L.S.s signed by Valenti [1978]; article on Valenti signed by Valenti [1975]; Valenti keepsake signed & inscribed by its author, Jack MacLean [1992]; William Blake poem "The Divine Image" printed for friends of Valenti, inscribed & signed by Valenti [1976].Other biblographic information is laid in as well. A fine & beautiful book, produced by and about the artist, with a wealth of associative material further illuminating the artist's relationships & body of work. (400/700).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


LANDMARK LISTING OF

AMERICAN TYPE FOUNDRIES

14. Annenberg, Maurice. Type Foundries of America and their Catalogs. Illus. with typographic examples. 11x8-1/2, cloth, jacket. No. 407 of 500 copies. First Edition.

Baltimore: Maran Printing Services, 1975.

Inscribed and signed by Annenberg on front flyleaf. Landmark work with full bibliographic listings of each foundry's specimen books, along with a short history of each firm. Jacket a little dusty; corner bumped, else near fine.

(300/500).

15. Annenberg, Maurice, comp. A Typographic Journey Through the Inland Printer, 1883-1990. With typographic examples throughout. 11x8-1/4, dec. cloth, jacket. No. 211 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Baltimore: Maran Press, [1977].

A little shelf wear to jacket; offset to front free endpaper, else near fine. (80/120).

16. Balston, Thomas. William Balston, Paper Maker, 1759-1849. Illus. incl. frontis. port. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: Methuen, 1954.

Jacket with some soiling & wear, laminated; vol. fine. (80/120).

17. Bartlett, Edward Everett. The Typographic Treasures in Europe, and a Study of Contemporaneouus Book Production in Great Britain, France, Italy, Germany, Holland and Belgium, with an Addendum by J.W. Muller Giving the Principal Dates and Personages in Printing History. Illus. with 5 plates, 2 of them engraved from drawings by Clarence P. Hornung. 16x11-1/4, boards backed with buckram, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 21 of 585 copies.

New York: Putnam, 1925.

Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Bartlett to Clarence P. Hornung on limitation page; Hornung has signed his two illustrations. Some wear to slipcase; vol. spine darkened, else very good, internally fine, with nice association. (100/150).

18. (Baskerville, John) Benton, Josiah Henry. John Baskerville: Type-Founder and Printer, 1706-1775. 1 of 625 copies. 1944. * Another edition of preceding, being a reprint of the 1914 first edition. [1968]. * Gaskell, Philip. John Baskerville: A Biobliography. Dj. 1973. * Pardoe, F.E. John Baskerville of Birmingham, Letter-Founder & Printer. Dj. 1975. Together, 4 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).

19. (Baskerville, John) Straus, Raph & Robert K. Dent. John Baskerville: A Memoir. xi, [1], 144 pp. With frontis. port from engraving & 13 other plates, most facsimiles. 11-1/4x8-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth, t.e.g. No. 36 of 300 copies. First Edition.

Campbridge: Printed at the University.

Press for Chatto & Windus, 1907.

Covers sunned & rub, stain to spine head; else very good. (100/150).

20. (Bay Psalm Book) The Bay Psalm Book. Being a Facsimile Reprint of the First Edition, Printed by Stephen Daye at Cambrige, in New England in 1640. Intro by Wilberforce Eames. 7-3/4x5, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase.

New York: New England Society, [1903].

Slipcase split at l seam; vol. lower corners lightly bumped, else near fine. (70/100).

21. (Bennett, Paul A.) Books and Printing: A Treasury for Typophiles. Ed. by Bennett. Dj. [1951]. * Paul A. Bennett Private Press Keepsake [1897-1966]; Gathered together by friends and typophiles. 60 keepsakes, in single slipcase. 7x4-1/2. 1 of 200 copies. 1967. Together, 2 items.

New York: 1951 & 1967.

Very good or better condition. (150/250).

22. (Bewick, Thomas) Original leaf with wood-engraving by Bewick, The Horse and the Overloaded Ass, from Aesop's Fables, 1818. Matted. * A Selection of Engravings on Wood by Thomas Bewick. With a Note on Him by John Rayner. Boards. (Spine rubbed, rear cover soiled.) 1947. * Wood Engravings of Thomas Bewick, Reproduced in Collotype. Selected, with a Biographical Introduction, by Reynolds Stone. Cloth, dj (sunned, wear at spine ends, price clipped). 1953. * Kainin, Jacob. Why Bewick Succeeded: A Note on the History of Wood Engraving. Issued as Paper 11 of the Contributions from the Museum of History and Technology. Wrappers. 1959. * Thomas Bewick and the Art of Wood-Engraving. Wrappers. Issued as Lee Dimensions, Vol. IV, No. 2, Summer 1960. * Daly, Lloyd W., trans. The Curse of Envy: An Aesopic Fable by Avianus. With frontis wood engraving from original block by Bewick. No. 40 of 70 copies printed at the Vagabond Press. 1969. * Thomas Bewick Vignettes, being tail-pieces engraved principally for his General History of Quadrupeds & History of British Birds. Ed. & intro. by Iain Bain. Half cloth & boards, dj. 1979. * Two keepsakes with engravings made from Bewick woodblocks. Wrappers. 1990. * Small booklet on Bewick. N.d. Together, 10 items. Illus. from wood engravings by Bewick. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (120/180).

23. (Bewick, Thomas) Thomas Bewick & the Fables of Aesop. Biographical Sketch by John W. Borden. History of the Fables by Janet S. Kruger. With an original leaf from the first edition (1818) of The Fables of Aesop and a new impression from one of Bewick's original wood engravings. 10-1/2x8, boards, paper spine label. 1 of 518 copies printed by Jack Werner Stauffacher at the Greenwood Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1983.

The original leaf contains the fabel "The Oak and the Reed." Fine condition. (80/120).

24. (Bindery Equipment Catalogue) Paper-Folding Machinery. Manufactured and Sold by Chambers Brothers Company, Fifty-Second St., below Lancaster Ave., Philadelphia, Pa., U.S.A....Catalogue "E." 69 pp. Illus. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original brown cloth dec. in black, with gilt lettering & large vignette of a folding machine on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. Philadelphia: [c.1890].

This copy formerly belonged to W.W. Pasko, editor of the American Dictionary of Printing, with his ink name on front flyleaf. A fine, bright copy, seldom found thus. (100/150).

RUN OF THE BIRD AND BULL

25. (Bird & Bull Press) Bachaus, Theodore [Morris, Henry]. Private Presses of San Serriffe. 40, [1] pp. Illus. with tipped-in plate from photograph showing Bachaus' award. 9-3/4x6-1/2, cloth-backed patterned boards. No. "1" of 350 copies, all of which are numbered 1.

San Serriffe: San Serriffe Publishing Co., [i.e.,.

North Hills, PA.: Bird & Bull Press] 1980

Though the Republic of San Serriffe has about 15 small presses, Dr. Bachaus has limited his study to just 8, including those of Sir Harry Fravartish and Mr. Backward's Sdrawkcab Sserp, among others. Prospectus laid in. Fine.

(70/100).

HAND-MADE JAPANESE PAPER

26. (Bird & Bull Press) Barrett, Timothy. Nagashizuki: The Japanese Craft of Hand Papermaking. Illus. incl. 14 tipped-in samples of Japanese papers. 11x7-3/4, quarter Oasis & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 295 of 300 copies printed on B & B Nagashizuki paper. First Edition.

North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1979.

Fine - prospectus laid-in. (300/500).

27. (Bird & Bull Press) Blades, William. Numismata Typographia: The Medallic History of Printing. [8], xvii, 144, [24]. Foreword by Henry Morris. Illus. with 24 plates in facsimile. 11x8-1/2, gilt-lettered grey cloth. 1 of 300 copies.

Newtown, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1992.

Reprints the notoriously rare book originally issued as a single volume in 1883. With prospectus laid in. Fine. (50/80).

28. (Bird & Bull Press) Craig, Edward Gordon. Gordon Craig's Paris Diary 1932-1933. 154, [1] pp. Ed. & with a prologue by Colin Franklin. Illus. with 7 facsimiles, some mounted. 8-1/2x6, quarter-bound Oasis & Japanese paper sides; bound by Gray Parrot. No. 244 of 350 copies printed on mouldmade Bugrabutten paper.

North Hills, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1982.

Laid in is a prospectus, newsletter, and other information related to the Press. Fine.

(200/300).

29. (Bird & Bull Press) Currie, Kit. Mr Drench's Horse or, Life in the Antiquarian Book Trade. [19] pp. Wrappers. 1 of 350 copies.

Newtown, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1985.

Designed by Abe Lerner, this booklet was a gift from the press to its standing order customers. Verso of the title-page reads: "An imperceptibly edited version of a talk given April 5, 1982 under the auspices of the Friends of the Book Arts Press at Columbia University in the City of New York." Fine. (60/90).

30. (Bird & Bull Press) Feather, John. English Book Prospectuses: an Illustrated History. 109, [1] pp. With 14 folding facsimiles loose in accompanying paper portfolio as issued. 9-3/4x6-1/4, quarter-bound morocco & "Dutch gilt" paper covered boards, slipcase; bound by E.G. Parrot. No. 80 of 325 copies printed on Arches paper.

Newtown, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1984.

Entertaining history of the book prospectus from 161 to the 19th century. Prospectus & other bibliographic information laid in. Fine.

(150/250).

HAND-MADE CHINESE PAPER

31. (Bird & Bull Press) McClure, Floyd Alonzo. Chinese Handmade Paper. 126 pp. Preface by Elaine Koretsky. Illus. with 41 mounted samples, plus 2 lino-blocks, plates from photographs by McClure, & numerous Chinese folk designs throughout. 10-1/4x8, quarter-bound black morocco & boards, small morocco tips, gilt-lettered red leather label on spine & upper cover gilt-stamped with folk design. No. 238 of 325 copies printed on mouldmade Hahnemühle paper.

Newtown, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1986.

With prospectus laid in. Fine. (400/700).

32. (Bird & Bull Press) Morris, Henry. Guilford & Green. 2 parts in 1 vol. 88, [2] pp. Illus. with 5 woodcuts by Gene Shaw & numerous facsimiles. 9-1/4x6, quarter-bound red morocco & patterned boards. No. 176 of 210 copies printed on B&B and Green's dampened hand-made paper.

North Hills, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1970.

Signed by Morris in the colophon. Part I is entitled A Visit to Hayle Mill; Part II is entitled Dear Friend at Home. Prospectus and other bibliographic information laid in. Fine.

(250/400).

33. (Bird & Bull Press) Morris, Henry. Japonica: The Study and Appreciation of the Art of Japanese Paper. 106 pp. Illus. with 44 tipped-in samples of Japanese papers. Half niger & dec. boards, morocco spine label; bound by Gray Parrot. No. 201 of 250 copies printed on Frankfurt paper. First Edition.

North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1981.

Prospectus and other bibliographical information laid in. Fine. (200/300).

34. (Bird & Bull Press) Morris, Henry. Omnibus: Instructions for amateur papermakers with notes and observations on private presses, book printing and some people who are involved in these activities. 121 pp. Illus. from photographs & with inserted examples of hand-made paper. 9-1/2x6, quarter-bound Niger & boards patterned from Morris's own mould, gilt-lettered spine; bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. No. 469 of 500 copies printed on B&B paper.

[North Hills, PA.]: Bird & Bull Press, 1967.

Signed & inscribed by Morris in the colophon (of his best-known work) at the Typophile's Christmas Luncheon at the Lotus Club in New York. A prospectus is laid in with other bibliographical information, as well as a paper sample from the only remaining wind-driven paper mill in Holland. Fine. (300/500).

35. (Bird & Bull Press) Murray, John. Practical Remarks on Modern Paper. 120, [1] pp. Intro. by Leonard B. Schlosser. 9x6, quarter-bound Oasis leather tips & patterned boards; bound by E.G. Parrot. No. 81 of 300 copies printed on Hahnemühle Ingres-Büttenpapier.

North Hills, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1981.

With prospectus laid in. Fine. (80/120).

36. (Bird & Bull Press) A Pair on Printing. Atkyn's The Original and Growth of Printing. William Caslon and the first English type specimen book. 137, [1] pp. Reproduced in facsimile & with intros. by Carey S. Bliss. 9x6, cloth (Dutch Natural Linen), paper label on spine; bound by Gray Parrot. 1 of 500 copies printed on Frankfurt paper.

North Hills, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1982.

Inscribed & signed by Bliss on the half-title. Prospectus laid in. Fine. (70/100).

37. (Bird & Bull Press) The Private Press-Man's Tale. 61, [1] pp. Compiled & Edited by Henry Morris. Illus. by Lili Wronker. 12x9, quarter-bound cloth & gilt paste-paper over boards; bound by Barbara Blumenthal. No. 53 of 230 copies printed on Arches mouldmade paper.

Newtown, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1990.

Inspired by Chaucer's "Canterbury Tales" this collection of satirical poetry and prose deals with the Private Press, bookselling, book-fairs, papermaking history, etcetera. The design on the upper cover is adapted from that of the earliest known wallpaper (1509). All but 13 copies in this edition went to standing order subscribers. Fine. (100/150).

38. (Bird & Bull Press) Schlosser, Leonard B. & Henry Morris. A Pair on Paper: Two Essays on Paper History and Related Matters. 70, [1] pp. Illus. from photographs of assignats & with reproductions of Italian quire wrappers. 9-1/2x7-1/4, quarter-bound Oasis leather & boards; bound by E.G.Parrot. No. 130 of 220 copies.

North Hills, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1976.

Morris' essay deals with the assignats, while Schlosser's deals with the Milanese wrappers. Prospectus laid in. Fine. (150/250).

39. (Bird & Bull Press) Schmoller, Hans. Mr. Gladstone's Washi: A survey of Reports on the Manufacture of Paper in Japan <<The Parkes Report of 1871>>. 134 pp. Illus. with 3 fold-out plates, plus 20 color plates printed on 10 leaves reproducing watercolors from Lowder on Mohawk Vellum, and woodcuts in facsimile printed on Japanese Torinoko Gampi. 11x8-1/4, quarter-bound red morocco & dec. boards, slipcase; bound by Gray Parrot. No. 409 of 500 copies printed on mouldmade Hahnemühle paper.

Newtown, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1984.

Signed & inscribed by Henry Morris of the Bird & Bull Press in the colophon. Laid in are a duplicate set of the watercolor reproductions, loose in a portfolio & printed on one side only, a prospectus, related material, etcetera. Fine. (250/400).

40. (Bird & Bull Press) Stoneback, H.R. Cartographers of the Deus Loci: The Mill House. [20] pp. Illus. with woodcut vignettes. 10x6-1/2, gilt-lettered vellum-backed paste paper boards; bound by Pam and Don Rash. No. 35 of 240 copies printed on Dard Hunters Lime Rock paper. First Edition.

Newton, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1982.

The size of the limitation depended entirely upon the available supply of Dard Hunter paper. Since this book, like many of B&B's, was oversubscribed pre-publication, it lacks the usual prospectus. Fine. (150/250).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


BIRD & BULL BIBLIOGRAPHIES

41. (Bird & Bull Press) Taylor, W. Thomas & Henry Morris. Twenty-One Years of Bird & Bull: A Bibliography, 1958-1979. 9-1/2x6-1/4, quarter citron morocco & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine; bound by E.G. Parrott; together with linen covered portfolio of ephemera, the two being housed in 13x10 linen covered fall-down-back box with morocco label with the book in recess. 1 (Author's Copy) of 350 copies printed on Roma V.E. paper.

[North Hills, PA]: Bird & Bull Press, 1980.

Morris's own copy of his bibliography, inscribed and signed by him in the colophon. A fine bibliography lising each of Morris's publications together with a commentary which explains the circumstances of each title. Portfolio contains 21 pieces of ephemera from the Press. Also laid in to the volume is an A.L.S. by Morris. Fine. (300/500).

42. (Bird & Bull Press) Thirty Years of Bird & Bull: A Bibliography, 1958-1988. 103, [1] pp. Compiled by Howell J. Heany; foreword & commentary by Henry Morris. Illus. with tipped-in samples & facsimiles. 11x8, quarter-bound grey morocco & paste paper covered boards with tips & gilt-lettered morocco spine label; bound by Barbara Blumenthal; together with a linen-covered portfolio of ephemera, the two being housed in a 13x10 linen covered fall-down-back box with morocco label with book in recess. No. 91 of 300 copies printed on B&B "Jericho" paper. First Edition. Newtown, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1988.

The bibliography has a short-title list of the first bibliography and lists everything since, making this the definitive work on the Press. The portfolio of ephemera also contains the Press's type specimen list, unique and innovative in its format. Fine. (400/700).

43. (Bird & Bull Press) Three Early French Essays on Paper Marbling 1642-1765. 106, [1] pp. Intro. by Richard J. Wolfe. Illus. with 13 original marbled paper samples by Wolfe, and with tipped-in plate from photograph showing the process of Placard. 10x7, quarter-bound morocco & snail-pattern marbled boards with gilt-lettered leather spine label; bound by Gray Parrot. No. 129 of 310 copies printed on dampened Umbria paper.

Newtown, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1987.

Henry Morris notes in the prospectus that the Umbria paper used here is sumptuous, and the cost of 2200 sheets of it was only $2000 less than the first house he bought in 1956. Prospectus and other bibliographic information laid in. Fine. (100/150).

44. (Bird & Bull Press) Valls i Subirá, Oriol. A Lively Look at Papermaking. [46] pp. Foreword by H[enry] M[orris]. Illus. from 24 engraved plates. 9x5-3/4, boards decorated from an 18th c. pattern; bound by E.G. Parrot II. 1 of 300 copies printed on Ingres-Büttenpapier.

North Hills, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1980.

The illustrations were reproduced from 24 advertising cards from the late 18th century showing papermaking from rag picker to sheet delivery; the ads were found in the Archivo in Barcelona among cigarette paper books. An indeed lively, and highly specialized, view into ephemera. Fine. (100/150).

45. (Bird & Bull Press) Voorn, Henk. Old Ream Wrappers: An Essay on Early Ream Wrappers of Antiquarian Interest. Illus. from early ream wrappers. 9-1/2x7-1/4, half red morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine; bound by Kurt Gaebel & Sons. No. 259 of 375 copies printed on hand-made "B&B" paper.

North Hills, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1969.

The first book illustrating the subject. Fine.

(150/250).

46. (Bird & Bull Press) Weisse, Franz. The Art of Marbling. Trans. with intro. by Richard J. Wolfe. Illus. with 14 original marbled specimens by Wolfe. 10-3/4x8-1/2, quarter black niger & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 274 of 300 copies printed on Green's handmade B & B paper.

North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1980.

Fine. (300/500).

47. (Bird & Bull Press) Wolfe, Richard J. Jacob Bigelow's American Medical Botany 1817-1821. An Examination of the origin, printing, binding and distribution of America's first color plate book. 121, [1] pp. Illus. with 2 original engraved plates from trial form of Medical Botany, one hand-colored & one uncolored. 9-3/4x6-1/4, quarter-bound Oasis & floral patterned boards; bound by E.G. Parrot II. No. 308 of "Approximately 300" copies. First Edition.

North Hills, PA. & Boston: Bird & Bull Press .

and Boston Medical Library, 1979.

These plates were surplus from Bigelow's initial edition, and were donated by his grandson to the Boston Medical Library. Fine. (300/500).

48. (Bird & Bull Press) Wolfe, Richard J. On Improvements in Marbling the edges of Books and Paper. 64, [1] pp. Illus. with 14 mounted examples of marbled paper by Wolfe. 4-1/4x6 (oblong), quarter-bound blue Oasis with small tips & marbled boards by Wolfe; bound by E.G. Parrot. No. 120 of 350 copies .

Newtown, PA.: Bird & Bull Press, 1983.

Some smudging from the finely executed examples to the mouldmade paper, charmingly fine thus. (200/300).

49. (Black Cat Press) Forgue, Norman W. Poorer Richard: An Almanac Long After Franklin. 44, [2] pp. Foreword by R. Hunter Middleton. Illus. by Arthur Rahnfeld. 7-3/4x5, wrappers. 1 of an unknown limitation printed on Victorian laid paper. Chicago: Black Cat Press, 1954.

Some rubbing to wrappers, else very good.

(60/90).

50. Blades, William. The Pentateuch of Printing, with a Chapter on Judges. With a Memoir of the Author, and a List of his Works. xxvi, [2], 117 pp. Illus. 10-1/4x7-3/4, original gilt-dec. cloth, t.e.g. First American Edition.

Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1891.

A little rubbing to spine ends & corners; near fine. (100/150).

51. Blades, William. Shakspere and Typography; Being an Attempt to Show Shakspere's Personal Connection with, and Technical Knowledge of, the Art of Printing. Also, Remarks Upon Some Common Typographical Errors, with Especial Reference to the Text of Shakspere. (Spine head worn; offset to title-page.) 1872. * The Enemies of Books. Revised and Enlarged by the Author. 1888. Together, 2 vols. Original cloth.

London & New York: 1872 & 1888.

Both in very good condition. (80/120).

52. Blum, Andrew. On the Origin of Paper. Trans. from the French by Harry Miller Lydenberg. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000 copies. New York: R.R. Bowker, 1934.

A little sunning to the cloth; lacking front free endpaper, else very good. (60/90).

FACSIMILE OF BODONI SPECIMENS

53. Bodoni, Giambattista. Manuale Tipografico del Cavaliere Giambattista Bodoni. 2 vols. With numerous typographic examples. 12-1/4x8, patterned boards, paper spine labels. 1 of 500 copies.

[London: Holland Press, 1960].

Exact facsimile of the famous Bodoni specimen book/manual, originally printed in Parma by the Presso la Vedova in 1818. Slight shelf wear, soilmark to rear cover of Vol. II, else near fine.

(200/300).

54. (Bodoni, Giambattista) Bodoni: The Printer of Parma. An Essay by T.M. Cleland. The Translation by H.V. Marrot of the Preface to the Manuale Tipografico of 1818. Frontispiece wood engraving by Bernard Brussell-Smith. Illus. with specimens of Bodoni types. 19-1/2x7, half cloth & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 100 copies printed by Archie Provan on Linweave Text laid paper, composted in 16-point Bauer Bodoni type by Alexander Lawson.

Rochester: Press of the Good Mountain, 1971.

Signed by Provan in the colophon. Fine condition. (100/150).

55. (Bodoni, Giambattista) Cleland, T.M. Giambattista Bodoni of Parma. Frontis. of a statue of Bodoni. 9-1/4x6, half cloth & boards, paper cover label, jacket. No. 191 of 250 copies.

Boston: Society of Printers, 1916.

Jacket chipped with extensive tape repairs; wear to vol. corners, else very good. (80/120).

BODONI PRINTING, 1793

56. (Bodoni Press) Epictetus. / Manuale du Epitteto Volgarizzato da Eritisco Pilenejo. [2], 85, [1], [2], 97 pp. Text in Greek & Italian. (sm. 4to) 5-3/4x4, period calf tooled in blind, morocco spine label.

Parma: Typis Bodonianis, 1793.

Epictetus' Enchiridion in the original Greek and the Italian translation, nicely printed at the Bodoni Press. With the armorial bookplate of Percy L. Babington. Darkening to spine & cover margins, else near fine. (150/250).

57. (Bookbinding) Bindery Talk. Monthly, 24 issues, broken run, No. 73, Feb. 1918 to No. 105, Oct. 1920. With numerous illustrated advertisements. 9x5-3/4, cloth, original wrappers bound in.

Chicago: Gane Brothers, 1918-1920.

House organ of the Gane Brothers bookbinding supply company, "The House with the Goods and Best Service," which had "3 Stores equipped with Merchandise and Brains," in Chicago, New York and St. Louis. Cloth split through at front joint, else very good. (80/120).

58. (Bookbinding) Shoemaker & Co. Bookbinders' Rolls: New and Standard Designs. With Price-List. Wrappers (top corner of front wrapper torn off, punched with string tie, soiling top wrappers.) N.d. * Eggling, et al. Bookbinding by Hand. (Rubberstamp of the Mechanics Institute Library, Rochester, NY, to front free endpaper & top of title-page.) [1925]. * Dutton. Historical Sketch of Bookbinding as an Art. 1926. * Bound to Last: A Compilation of Data Published for Those Who are Interested in Better Bookbinding. 1926. * Grimm. A Primer to Bookbinding. Dj (worn with tape repairs). 1939. * The Andrus Bindery: A History of the Shop, 1831-1838. Half cloth & boards. 1940. * Lewis. Basic Bookbinding. Wrappers. [1957]. * Watson. Hand Bookbinding: A Manual of Instruction. Dj. 1963. * Samford & Hemphill. Bookbinding in Colonial Virginia. Wrappers. [1966]. * Zaehnsdorf. The Art of Bookbinding: A Practical Treatise. Facsimile reprint of 1890 edition. [1969]. * Haas. De Boekbinder of volledige beschrijving van al het gene wat tot deze konst tegrekking heeft. Reprint of 1806 edition. 1984. Together, 11 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (150/250).

59. (Bookbinding) Wakeman, Geoffrey. Nineteenth Century Trade Binding. 2 vols., 1 of text, the other containing loose samples of cloth & brass type. 10-1/4x7-1/4, linen, paper spine labels, slipcase. No. 119 of 150 copies printed at the Rocket Press.

[Oxford]: Plough Press, 1983.

Fine condition. (200/300).

60. Bosqui, Edward. Memoirs of Edward Bosqui. Foreword by Harold C. Holmes. Intro. by Henry R. Wagner. Illus. with facsimiles, etc.; color frontis. Half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 350 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Second Edition.

Oakland: Holmes Book Co., 1952.

(Cowan p.64); Howes B623; Kurutz 66b - "Reminiscences of a pioneer printer, who came to California in 1850" - Howes. Bosqui worked briefly at a banking firm in 1850 before taking off for the mines, returning shortly to sedentary city life before returning east in 1853. He came back to California to found California's most famous nineteenth century printing, bookbinding and engraving establishment. The 1904 first edition, limited to 50 copies, is extremely scarce. Fine.

(100/150).

61. (Bosqui, Edward) The San Francisco Chronicle and Its History. The Story of its Foundation, the Struggles of Its Early Life, Its Well-Earned Success. The New Chronicle Building, the Edifice and Machinery Described, Comments of the Press. 60 pp. Illus. with 4 color lithographs printed by E. Bosqui & Co.; wood-engraved frontis. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original green cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition.

San Francisco: 1879.

The plates in this fascinating history are particularly interesting, with depictions of the Hoe web perfecting presses, the compositor's rooms, publication offices, etc. Old bookplate of the Brooklyn Library on rear cover, no other markings. A little wear to spine ends & corners, still a fine, bright copy. (200/300).

62. (Boston Herald) The Boston Herald and Its History. How, When, and Where It Was Founded. Its Early Struggles and Hard-Won Successes. The Prominent Events of Its Career. The New Herald Building Finished and Occupied. A Description of Its Exterior and Interior. A Glimpse into Its Different Departments. Thirty-Two Years of Journalism in Boston. 93 pp. Illus. with 7 collotype plates from photographs. 8x6, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Boston: 1878.

A little shelf wear, frontis. discolored, else very good. (100/150).

63. Bradley, Will. Bradley His Book. Vol. I, No. II. Illus. by Bradley & others. 10-1/4x5-1/4, wrappers (worn at edges, front partially detached, lacking portions of spine strip). June 1896. * Rogers, Peet & Co., Outfitters. About Boys. Priced clothing & accessory catalogue. Illus. by Bradley & others. 7-3/4x4-1/4, pictorial boards. Designed & printed by Will Bradley. 1899. * Bradley, Will. Happenings here and there along the Trail, or "The World Went Very Well then." A Victorian Tale.... Signed by Bradley beneath the frontis. port. Wrappers. 1 of 300 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press. 1949. * Will Bradley, His Work. An Exhibition. Wrappers. 1951. * Hornung, Clarence P., ed. Will Bradley, His Graphic Art. A Collection of his Posters, Illustrations, Typographic Designs & Decorations. Wrappers. [1974]. * Apostol, Jane. Will Bradley... including some examples of his later work. Wrappers. 1 of 200 copies printed at the Weather Bird Press. 1976. Together, 6 items.

Various places: various dates.

Very good condition. (250/350).

64. Brégeaut, R.L. Manuel Complet Théorique et Pratique du Dessinateur et de l'Imprimeur Lithographe. [iii]-xxxvi, 176, [4] pp. Illus. with 10 (of 12) lithographed plates on 7 sheets, 2 folding. 5-1/4x3-1/4, period quarter sheep & boards, spine tooled in gilt, morocco label. Second Edition.

Paris: Roret, 1827.

This second edition, with considerable revisions, corrections and augmentations, was published the same year as the first. After employment with Lasteyrie, Brégaut left to set up his own shop and bacame Printer to His Royal Highness the Daughin. Whitehead, Aloys Senefelder, Phila: 1972, notes that "His manual...is expecially notable for his information on the early years of the Lasteyrie press in Paris." Lacking two plates. Front joint cracked but solid, spine ends a little worn; worming to lower gutter corners throughout, not affecting text, old ink name to front pastedown, old ink marks to title, else very good. (150/250).

65. (Brewhouse Press) Wakeman, Geoffrey. Aspects of Victorian Lithography. Anastatic Printing and Photozincography. 63, [1] pp. Illus. with tipped-in examples of anastatic printing, photozincography, facsimile lithography, & 1 illus. of letterpress within the text. 11-1/2x8, quarter gilt-lettered morocco & marbled boards, gilt-stamped to upper cover. No. 101 of 250 copies.

Wymondham: Brewhouse Press, 1970.

Prospectus and advertisement laid in. Fine.

(150/250).


Printing
and
The Book Arts
The Library of Alan Dietch

Morning Session - Lots 1-267 - 10:30 A.M.
Lots 1. ADAMS through 65. BREWHOUSE
Lots 66. BRITISH through 136. GOUDY
Lots 137. GRABHORN through 206. LEAF
Lots 207. LEAF through 267. MISCELLANY

Afternoon Session - Lots 268-531 - 1 P.M.
Lots 268. MONET through 341. RINGWALT
Lots 342. RINGWALT through 419. TYPE
Lots 420. TYPE through 531 ANTIQUE





Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases: