Sale 178
Printing
and
The Book Arts
The Library of Alan Dietch
Thursday, January 21, 1999
10:30 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.
66. (British Printer) The British Printer: A Journal of the Graphic
Arts. Official Organ of "The British
Typographia." Vol. III, Nos. 13-18 (Jan-Feb to Nov.-Dec., 1890), bound in
1 vol., with original
wrappers included. Profusely illus. with typographic examples, advertisements,
etc. 9-1/2x7-1/4, period
3/4 red morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. London: Raithby,
Lawrence, 1890.
Some extremity rubbing & wear, else very good. (100/150).
67. (British Printer) The British Printer. Vol. VII, 1894. 6
bimonthly issues bound together. Profusely
illus., incl. color plates, chromolithographs, numerous illustrated ads, etc.
9-1/2x7, period 3/4 straight-grain morocco & cloth, spine ruled &
lettered in gilt. London: Rathby, Lawrence, 1894.
Important periodical revealing the then-current state of the art in
printing techniques. New
endpapers. Very good condition. (80/120).
1 OF 5 COPIES WITH EXTRA LEAVES
68. Bullen, Henry Lewis. The Nuremberg Chronicle or, The Book of
Chronicles from the Beginning
of the World, the most famous German picture books of the fifteenth century,
printed in the free city of
Nuremberg in fourteen hundred & ninety-three: its background, its
provenance, its creators, its patrons,
its illustrations and its literary plan: a monograph...with three leaves from
the first Latin edition. XXV
pp. Illus. with 3 tipped-in leaves from the first Latin edition of the
Nuremberg Chronicle & 3 extra leaves
with old hand-coloring mounted, plus facsimiles throughout. 19x12-1/2, quarter
leather & marbled
boards. Edition limited to 300; the present copy being 1 of 5 copies with extra
leaves.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1930.
Grabhorn bibliographer David Magee's own copy with his bookplate and
holograph notes in ink to
front pastedown. Due to oversubscription at the time of publication, the BCC
held a drawing to see
who would get the special 5 numbered copies & who would get the remaining;
President Alfred
Sutro drew Magee's name for the special 5. The Nuremberg leaves tipped-in the
present copy are
Folio XC-XCII which are double-page views of "Colonia" & "Augusta." The
extra leaves included
with the lot have fine old hand-coloring, representing "Lion," "Achaia" &
Fol. CCVII.; these may
have been laid in originally by Magee, but they are now nicely matted.
Prospectus and other
bibliographic material laid in, as well. Spine worn as seen in many other
copies, & with fading to
upper cover with some light wear to extremities; else very good, a superb
association copy, with
lovely additional material. (800/1200).
69. Bullen, Henry Lewis. The Nuremberg Chronicle or, The Book of
Chronicles from the Beginning
of the World, the most famous German picture books of the fifteenth century...a
monograph...with a leaf
from the first Latin edition. XXV pp. Illus. with tipped-in leaf from the
first Latin edition of the
Nuremberg Chronicle, plus facsimiles throughout. 19x12-1/2, quarter leather
& marbled boards. No. 31
of 300 copies.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1930.
The present tipped-in leaf is Fol. VII, with the woodcut of the
Temptation & Expulsion. An
unusually good backstrip with only light rubbing, covers a bit faded; Nuremberg
leaf has expert
marginal repair, some finger-soiling & light foxmarks, else near fine.
(250/400).
70. Bullen, H[enry] L[ewis]. Discursions of a Retired Printer. [6],
20 pp. Printed as French fold, with
inner portions blank, as issued. Colored head & tailpieces. 9-1/2x6-1/4,
full brown morocco ruled in gilt,
spine lettered in gilt. First Separate Printing.
[Brooklyn: American Type Foundry Co., c.1906].
Taken from the Inland Printer of July, 1906. Bullen was the librarian
of the ATF Co. and was
involved in the printing trade all his life. Light scuffing to spine ends &
corners, else near fine,
handsomely bound. (100/150).
71. Bumgardner, Georgia B., comp. American Broadsides: Sixty Facsimiles
dated 1680 to 1800
reproduced from originals in the American Antiquarian Society. With
fine-screen facsimiles printed by
the Meriden Gravure Co. 14-1/4x10-1/4, two-tone cloth, spine lettered in gilt,
slipcase. 1 of 1950 copies
printed by David Godine. First Edition.
Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1971.
Signed by Bumgardner in colophon; this copy not numbered. Fine.
(150/250).
72. Burdick, William. An Oration on the Nature and Effects of the Art of
Printing. Delivered in
Franklin-Hall, July 5, 1802, Before the Boston Franklin Association. 31
pp. 8-3/4x5-1/4, modern cloth,
spine lettered in gilt; contents untrimmed. First Edition.
Boston: Munroe & Francis, 1802.
Title-page with some darkening & a repaired tear; glue stains to
p.[32] (blank), else very good. (80/120).
73. (Bureau of Engraving & Printing) Rules and Regulations of the
Bureau of Engraving and
Printing, Treasury Department, Covering the Organization, Accountability for
Values, and Methods of
Business. 83 pp. 9x5-1/2, 19th century full black morocco, gilt tooled
cover margins & spine bands, gilt
inner dentelles, moiré endleaves.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1880.
The U.S. Treasury Department's detailed rules to safeguard the money
being produced. Occasional
old ink marks & a few notes to text, else near fine, in an attractive
presentation binding. (80/120).
74. Burke, Clifford. Printing Poetry: A Workbook in Typographic
Reification. 10-3/4x6-3/4, half cloth
& boards, paper spine label, jacket. Designed and printed by Clifford Burke.
San Francisco: Scarab Press, 1980.
Inscribed and signed by Burke to Alan Dietch on half-title. Although
the colophon states the book
was limited to 2000 copies, according to the publishers only 500 were ever
bound. Accompanied by
two wrapper-bound books by Clifford Burke, Printing It and Griffin
Creek, each inscribed and
signed by Burke to Dietch. All in fine condition. (100/150).
75. Burke, Jackson. Prelude to Albion: A History of the Development of
the Hand Press from Gutenberg
to Morris. Illus. 8-1/4x5-1/2, linen-backed boards, paper spine label. 1
of 250 copies printed by hand by
Marie Louise and Jackson Burke.
San Francisco: 1940.
T.L.s from Burke to Alan Dietch laid in. Near fine condition.
(100/150).
76. (Cambridge Press) Roden, Robert F. The Cambridge Press, 1638-1792: A
History of the First
Printing Press Established in English America, Together with a Bibliographical
List of the Issues of the
Press. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. (Spine rubbed, soiled
& darkened.) 1 of 750 copies. 1905.
* Winship, George Parker. The Cambridge Press,
1638-1692: A Reëxamination of the Evidence
concerning the Bay Psalm Book and the Eliot Indian Bible as well as other
contemporary books and
people. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1945. Together, 2 vols. Illus.
with facsimiles, etc. First Editions.
New York & Philadelphia: 1905 & 1945.
Both in very good condition. (80/120).
77. (Canadian Printing) Fauteaux, Ægidius. The Introduction of
Printing into Canada: A Brief History.
Cloth. 1930. * Toronto Public Library. Canadian Book
of Printing: How Printing Came to Canada and
the Story of the Graphic Arts, Told Mainly in Pictures. Cloth. 1940. * Another issue of preceding, in
wrappers. 1940. * Gundy, H. Pearson. Early Printers
and Printing in the Canadas. Wrappers. 1957. *
Fauteaux, Ægidius. The Introduction of Printing into Canada: A Brief
History. In 6 parts, in wrappers,
with worn slipcase. 1957. Together, 6 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (80/120).
78. (Caslon, William) Ball, Johnson. William Caslon, 1693-1766: The
ancestory, life and connections
of England's foremost letter-engraver and type-founder. Illus. with plates
from paintings, engravings, type
specimens, etc. Green cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Kineton: Roundwood Press, [1973].
Not only the best biography of England's greatest typefounder, but also
an important history of
typography and printing in the eighteenth century. Near fine condition. (50/80).
79. (Caslon Type) Caslon Old Face: Roman & Italic. Cast Entirely
from Matrices Produced from the
Original Punches Engraved in the Early Part of the Eighteenth Century in
Chiswell, London, by William
Caslon. Typographic examples throughout incl. large folding specimen
sheet. 12-1/2x9-3/4, wrappers.
London: H.W. Caslon & Co., [c.1925].
Attractive type specimen printed by George W. Jones at the Sign of the
Dolphin. Some edge wear
& minor soiling to wrappers, else very good. (70/100).
80. (Caxton, William) Blades, William. The Biography and Typography of
William Caxton, England's
First Printer. xii, 387 pp. Illus. incl. typographic examples; head &
tailpieces. 7-3/4x5, original dec.
cloth. Second Edition.
New York: Scribner & Wellford, 1882.
Spine neatly reglued, a corner knocked off; bookplate of Kings County
Medical Society, else very
good. (80/120).
81. (Caxton, William) Knight, Charles. William Caxton, the First English
Printer: a Biography. 1877.
* Plomer, Henry R. William Caxton (1425-1491).
[1925]. * Blades, William. The Biography and
Typography of William Caxton, England's First Printer. Intro. by James
Moran; inscribed by Moran. Dj.
1971. * Childs, Edmund. William Caxton: A Portrait
in a Background. Dj. 1976. * Tompson, Susan Otis,
ed. Caxton: An American Contribution to the Quincentenary Celebration.
Dj. 1 of 1250 copies. 1976.
* Dreyfus, John. William Caxton and his
Quincentenary. Inscribed by Dreyfus. Cloth-backed boards. 1
of 700 copies for the Typophiles. 1976. * Another issue
of preceding. Insribed by Dreyfus. Cloth. 1 of
400 copies for the Book Club of California. Together, 7 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Generally very good or better condition.
(120/180).
82. Chayt, Steven & Meryl, eds. A Ludlow Anthology. Text by
Irving B. Simon, William A.
Kittredge, Douglas C. McMurtrie, & others. Illus. with typographic
examples, etc. 13x9, half cloth &
boards. No. 52 of 100 copies.
Winter Haven, FL: Anachronic Editions, 1986.
Signed by the Chayts in pencil on limitation page, and inscribed by
them to Alan Dietch. A tribute
to Ludlow typefaces, with each section designed to be typographically distinct
to showcase the
potential of the material covered. The book is hand-printed on Rives
heavyweight paper imported
from France. Fine condition. (150/250).
83. Cleland, T[homas] M[aitland]. Harsh Words: An address delivered at a
meeting of the American
Institute of Graphic Arts in New York City February 5, 1940.... 6x3-3/4,
marbled wrappers, paper cover
label. 1 of 550 copies for the A.I.G.A. 1940. *
Harsh Words. 7x4-1/2, cloth lettered in silver. No. 156
of 300 copies for the Typophiles. 1940. * Harsh
Words.... 7-1/2x4-3/4, boards, paper cover & spine
labels. No. 43 of 200 copies for the Cartaret Book Club. 1940. * Progress in the graphic arts: An address
delivered at the Newberry Library in Chicago on November 5th, 1948....
Wrappers, paper cover label.
1 of 1000 copies. 1950. Together, 4 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (70/100).
84. Cleland, T[homas] M[aitland]. The Decorative Work of T.M.
Cleland. With a Biographical and
Critical Introduction by Alfred E. Hamil. Lithographed frontis. port. by
Rockwell
Kent. Profusely illus. with facsimiles & reproductions, many in color.
12-1/4x9-1/4, black buckram
lettered in gilt, jacket. No. 306 of 1200 copies. First Edition.
New York: Pynson Printers, 1929.
With T.L.s. from printer/publisher Elmer Adler, responding to criticism
about the paper used in the
book, laid in along the the book's prospectus. Jacket chipped, soiled &
stained; vol. very good or
better with a little extremity rubbing. (100/150).
CLOWES' PRINTING MACHINERY
85. Clowes, Edward Arnold. Printing Machinery...with an Abstract of the
Discussion Upon the Paper.
Ed. by James Forrest. 47, [1] pp. With 2 large folding plates containing 12
figures. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original
printed wrappers. First Edition.
London: Institution of Civil Engineers, 1887.
Presentation inscribed "With the Author's Compliments" in ink at top of
front wrapper. Darkening
to wrapper margins, spine ends chipped, short tear to rear wrapper; else in
very good or better
condition. (200/300).
86. Cobden-Sanderson, T[homas] J[ames]. The Ideal Book or Book Beautiful
a Tract on Calligraphy
Printing & Illustration & On the Book Beautiful as a Whole.
Decorations by Ray F. Coyle. 10x7-1/2,
boards, paper label. No. 81 of 165 copies printed by John Henry Nash.
San Francisco: Privately printed, 1916.
Slight fading to top of front boards, a touch of soiling, else near
fine. (100/150).
87. (Colonial Printing Facsimile) [Markland, J.] Typographia: An Ode to
Printing. Reissued in
Photographic Facsimile from the Williamsburg Edition of 1730. 10-1/4x7, half
calf & boards, slipcase.
No. 512 of 515 copies for presentation to Members of the American Institute of
Graphic Arts, from a
run of 870 copies. Roanoke: 1926.
Signed on the limitation-page by the typographer, Edward L. Stowe.
Printed by the Stone Printing
and Manufacturing Co. Typographia was one of the first books printed
in Virginia, and the first
book printed in the American Colonies relating to printing. Some wear to
slipcase, a few nicks to
spine, else very good. (70/100).
COMPLETE SET OF THE COLOPHON
88. (Colophon...) The Colophon: A Book Collector's Quarterly. Parts
1-20. 1930-1935. Housed in
blindstamped pigskin-backed cloth slipcases, cloth chemises. 1930-35. * Winterich & Beilenson. Index:
The Colophon, 1930-1935. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. 1st Ed. 1935. * The Colophon New Series: A
Quarterly for Bookmen. 12 issues: Vols I-III, parts 1-4 of each. Pict.
cloth. 1935-1938. * The Annual of
Bookmaking. Silver-stamped buckram. 1938. * The
Colophon New Graphic Series. 4 vols. Boards. 1939.
* The New Colophon. 9 vols. Boards, cloth.
1948-1950. * Keller, Dean H. An Index to The
Colophon,
New Series; The Colophon, New Graphic Series; and The New Colophon.
Silver-lettered cloth. 1968.
Together, 48 vols. Extensively illus. with engravings, lithographs, typographic
samples, etc. Boards or
cloth. New York: 1935-1968.
Complete set of the marvelous potpourri of typography and illustration.
Also included are an
announcement and an insert. Some rubbing & minor wear to spines &
extremities, else very good. (500/800).
89. (Commonplace Books) A Printer's Common-Place Book. 5-1/4x3-1/2,
leather-backed boards, spine
lettered in gilt. (Spine a little rubbed.) No. 218 of 350 copies printed by
Edmund B. Thompson at the
Hawthorn House. Windham, CT: [1957]. * A Commonplace
Book for Typophiles. Intro. by Jane
Grabhorn. 7x4-1/2, half linen & dec. boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of
500 copies printed by Sherwood
& Katherine Grover at the Grace Hoper Press, inscribed & signed by
Sherwood Grover to Dietch in the
colophon. New York: The Typophiles, 1961. Together, 2 vols.
Various places: various dates.
First very good, second fine. (60/90).
COWAN PRESENTATION COPY
90. Cowan, Robert E. The Spanish Press of California. (caption
title; issued without title-page). 10-20
pp. 9-3/4x6, period 3/4 gilt-ruled green morocco, spine lettered in gilt;
original front wrapper bound in
at rear. First Separate Edition.
San Francisco: [1902].
Cowan pp. 147 - Presentation copy, inscribed "With the Compliments of
Robert E. Cowan, Jan.
15, 1909" at the top of the first page. Author's separate from Publication No.
II of the California
Historic-Genealogical Society. With the bookplate of The Typographic Library
and Museum of the
American Type Founders Company, with the Presenter listed as The Author. Spine
a little rubbed,
scuffing to extremities, else very good. (150/250).
91. Crane, W.J.E. Bookbinding for Amateurs: Being Descriptions of the
Various Tools and Appliances
Required and Minute instructions for Their Effective Use. vii, 184 + 16 ad
pp. Illus. with engravings in
the text. Green cloth dec. in gilt & black.
London: L. Upcott Gill, n.d..
Some extremity rubbing; hinge cracked through at center, else very
good. (70/100).
92. Cumming, David. Handbook of Lithography: A Practical Treatise for
All Who Are Interested in the
Process. xii, 243, [1] + [10] ad pp. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First
Edition.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1904.
Light foxing to covers, spine foot worn; else very good.
(80/120).
93. De Vinne, Theo. L. Christopher Plantin and the Plantin-Moretus
Museum at Antwerp. 98 pp. Illus.
with wood-engraved plates after Joseph Pennell, & from other sources.
9-3/4x6-3/4, later cloth, original
front wrapper (mounted, repairing chips) bound in. 1 of 300 copies. New
York: Grolier Club, 1888.
With writing offset to the later front pastedown, else very good.
(100/150).
94. De Vinne, Theo. L. The Invention of Printing. A Collection of Facts
and Opinions Descriptive of
Early Prints and Playing Cards, the Block-Books of the Fifteenth Century, the
Legend of Lourens
Janszoon Coster, of Haarlem, and the Work of John Gutenberg and His
Associates. [2], 556 pp. Illus.
with facsimiles and examples. 9x6, later 3/4 morocco & marbled boards,
spine lettered in gilt, raised
bands, marbled endpapers. New York: Francis Hart, 1876.
Spine sunned with some scuffing, else very good or better.
(150/250).
95. De Vinne, Theodore. The Plantin-Moretus Museum: A Printer's
Paradise. Intro. by Oscar Lewis.
Color frontis. & dec. initial by Valenti Angelo. 6-1/4x4, full limp vellum.
No. 122 of 425 copies printed
by the Grabhorn Press.
[San Francisco]: Grabhorn Press, 1929.
Signed by Oscar Lewis at the end of his introduction. Slight
discoloration to vellum, else fine, with
broken slipcase. (100/150).
96. (Diamant Classics) Goudy. Why Go Modern: An Address. 1944.
* Morison. The Art of Printing.
1945. * Bohn. The Origin and Progress of
Printing. 1946. * Hess. Printing Types: Their
Origin and
Development. (Front joint splitting.) 1947. *
Ransom. Printing: A Modest Art. 1948. *
Middleton.
Creating Type. (Spine head torn, rear joint rubbed.) 1949. * Diamant. Typographia: Old Types Never
Fade Away; The New Trend...Wide Types; The Graveyard of Private Types.
[1953]. Together, 7 vols.
4-1/4x2-3/4, dec. boards.
New York: [E.M. Diamant], various dates.
Nos. 2 through 8 in the Diamant Classics series, little books on
printing and typography published
by E.M. Diamant, founder of the Diamant Typographic Service, whose three
articles form the text
of the final volume, which was published after his death. Very good to fine
condition. (100/150).
97. (Diderot, Denis) Morley, John. Diderot and the
Encyclopædists. 2 vols. 7x4-3/4, red cloth, spines
lettered in gilt. London: Macmillan, 1886.
Study of the great 18th centry French encyclopædist. Bookplates.
Very good. (50/80).
98. (Dolphin) The Dolphin: A Journal of the Making of Books.
Numbers I-VI, Part II, in 5 vols. Illus.
from photographs, facsimiles, etc. 12x8-1/4, Nos. I-III in cloth, No. IV, Part
I in wrappers, No. IV, Part
II in boards.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1933-1941.
Lacks No. IV, Part III, which would make it a complete run. No. I with
the bookplate of William
P. Wreden, and is inscribed and signed by him to Alan Dietch. Some wear,
generally very good. (250/350).
TWO WITH DOVES PRESS LEAVES
99. (Doves Press) Pollard, Alfred W. Cobden-Sanderson and the Doves
Press: The History of the Press
and the Story of Its Types...The Character of the Man Set Forth by His Faithful
Scribe Edward Johnston
with The Ideal Book or Book Beautiful by Thomas James Cobden-Sanderson and a
list of the Doves Press
Printings. xviii, [35], [1] pp. Illus. with tipped-in original leaf from
the Doves Faust. 12-1/2x8-1/4, full
limp vellum, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g, slipcase. No. 33 of 339 copies.
San Francisco: Printed by .
John Henry Nash, 1929.
Slipcase a bit worn, vellum bowed as usual, near fine. (150/250).
100. (Doves Press) Strouse, Norman H. & John Dreyfus. C-S The Master
Craftsman. Illus. with 2
original leaves printed by the Doves Press. 15-1/4x10, vellum-backed marbled
boards, gilt-lettered spine.
No. 96 of 242 copies printed on handmade Tovil paper and containing two
original Doves Press leaves
printed on handmade paper from a run of approx. 330 copies.
Harper Woods, MI: Adagio Press, 1969.
Signed in the colophon by printer Leonard Bahr. Laid in are two
programs for a lecture by John
Dreyfus on Sir Emory Walker, and one for a lecture on Giovanni Mardersteig,
each of the
programs signed by Dreyfus. Fine condition. (250/350).
101. Dreyfus, John. A Typographical Masterpiece: An account...of Eric
Gill's collaboration with Robert
Gibbings in producing the Golden Cockerel Press edition of 'The Four Gospels'
in 1931. 105, [1] pp.
Illus. from engravings by Gill, from photographs & with facsimiles. 13x9,
gilt-stamped & lettered cloth,
dust wrapper; bound by Judi Conant. 1 of 450 copies.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1990.
Fine. (150/250).
102. Dupont, Paul. Une Imprimerie en 1867. [2], 317, [2] pp. Illus.
with wood engravings. 11x7-1/4,
later half cloth & boards, central portions of original wrappers mounted on
flyleaves.
Paris: Imprimerie et Librairie.
Administratives, 1867.
Some soiling & wear to covers; light foxing to contents, dampstain
to lower corners of contents at
time intruding slightly to text, else very good. (100/150).
103. (Dürer, Albrecht) Kurth, Willi. The Complete Woodcuts of
Albrecht Dürer. With reproductions
throughout. 11-3/4x8-1/2, coarse-weave natural linen.
No place: Privately printed, no date [c.1930].
Some sunning to covers, else in very good or better condition.
(70/100).
104. Dwiggins, W.A. 22 Printers' Marks and Seals Designed or Redrawn by
W.A. Dwiggins. Illus. with
examples throughout. Cloth-backed boards. No. 97 of 350 copies.
New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1929.
Signed by Dwiggins in colophon. Rubbing to spine & corners, else
very good. (100/150).
105. (Dwiggins, William Addison) Abbe, Dorothy. The Dwiggins
Marionettes: A Complete
Experimental Theatre in Miniature. Profusely illus. incl. numerous
tipped-in color plates. 13-3/4x10-3/4,
gilt-dec. cloth, acetate jacket. First Edition.
New York: Abrams, [1970].
Fine condition. (100/150).
106. (Dwiggins, William Addison) Stencilled Ornament & Illustration:
A Demonstration of William
Addison Dwiggins' Method of Book Decoration and Other Uses of the Stencil.
Together with a Note on
the Artist. Compiled and Arranged by Dorothy Abbe. Illus. from designs by
Dwiggins. 10x6-3/4, half
cloth & boards. 1 of 120 copies designed & printed by Dorothy Abbe.
Hingham, MA: Püterschein-Hingham, 1979.
Fine condition. (150/250).
107. (Dwiggins, William Addison) Wells, H.G. The Time Machine. With
a preface by the author
written for this edition. Decorations by W.A. Dwiggins. 1931. * Dreier, Thomas. The Power of Print -
And Men. Commemorating the Fifty Years of Linotype's Contribution to Printing
and Publishing.
Designed & decorated by W.A. Dwiggins. 1936. *
WAD: The Work of W.A. Dwiggins Shown by the
Amerian Institute of Graphic Arts at the Gallery of the Architectural
League. 1937. * Agner, Dwight,
comp. The Books of WAD: A Bibliography of Books Designed by W.A.
Dwiggins. 1 of 700 copies. 1977.
Together, 4 vols. Cloth &/or boards.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
PAEAN TO COLOR PRINTING
108. Earhart, John F. The Color Printer: A Treatise on the Use of Colors
in Typographic Printing. 137
pp. Illus. with 90 plates, most in color, some embossed; frontis. port.
10-3/4x8, original cloth lettered
in gilt, dec. in gilt & colors. First Edition.
Cincinnati: Earhart & Richardson, 1892.
Signed by Earhart on dedication-page, as issued. Splendid work on color
printing at the end of the
nineteenth century, profusely illustrated with plates demonstrating color
combinations, printing
techniques, progression, etc. Some wear to covers, fraying at extremities;
front free endpaper
detached, cloth repairs to endpaper hinges, else very good.
(400/600).
SPECIMENS OF ELECTROTYPE CUTS
109. (Electrotype Specimen Book) Specimens of Electrotype Cuts,
Initials, Corners, Ornaments, Tints,
Etc., Manufactured by James Conner's Sons, United States Type Foundry, New York
City. Examples of
decorations, borders, cuts, check designs, etc., throughout. 13x9-3/4, original
gilt-lettered cloth.
New York: James Conner's Sons, 1888.
A wide variety of cuts are offered, from vignettes of old fire engines
to ships, carriages, cows,
camels, coats of arms, musical instruments and Presidents of the United States.
Extremity wear to
covers, else very good.
(250/350).
110. (Electrotype Specimen Book) Specimens of Electrotypes Comprising
Cuts, Borders, Initials,
Ornaments, Etc. [2], 199, [3] pp. Examples of decorations, borders, cuts,
card & heading designs, etc.,
throughout. 13-1/4x10-1/4, original cloth.
Chicago: A. Zeese & Co., 1891.
Tremendous array of decorative printing, cuts, and other samples.
Covers worn especially at
extremities, gilt dull; hinges cracked at the endpapers, which are later
additions, else internally very
good. (200/300).
SEMINAL TREATISE ON LITHOGRAPHY
111. Engelmann, G[odefroy]. Manuel du Dessinateur Lithographe, ou
Description des meilleurs
moyens à employer our fiare des dessins sur pierre dans tous les genres
connus. Suivie d'une instruction
sur le nouveau procédé du Lavia Lithographique. 90, [4] pp.
With 13 lithographed plates, 2 folding, 2
in color; lithographed title-page & half-title. 8-1/2x5-1/4, original
printed wrappers. Second Edition.
Paris: Chez l'Autour, 1824.
Second edition of one of the earliest treatises on lithography, by the
leading printer in France,
published two years after the first edition. The work is seminal in the
inclusion of the 13 plates
illustrative of the drawing equipment and technique, including details of the
results of errors in
drawing, fixing, or otherwise handling the stone. Ink inscription in French,
signed R. Brisart, 1829,
on front flyleaf. Just slight wear to wrappers, spine ends chipped; light,
mostly marginal dampstain
to the plates, else near fine, rare in the original wrappers. (400/700).
112. (Engraving & Photogravure, etc.) Anderson, Macfarlane.
Anderson's Photo-Mechanical
Processes and Guide to Color Work. Wallet-style leather. 1896. * Pilsworth, Edward S. Process
Engraving: Formulas, Equipment, and Methods of Working. Dj (worn). 1922.
* Groesbeck, Harry A.,
Jr. The Process and Practice of Photo-Engraving. 1924. * Cartwright. Photogravure: A Text Book on the
Machine and Hand Printed Processes. 1930. *
Fladler, Louis & J.S. Mertle. Modern Photoengraving:
A Practical Textbook on Latest American Procedures. [1948]. * Gravure: Process and Technology.
[1991]. Together, 6 vols. Illus.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
113. (Engraving) Bliss, Douglas Percy. A History of Wood-Engraving.
(Darkening to contents.) [1964].
* Hunnisett. Steel-engraved book illustration in
England. [1980]. * Dyson, Anthony. Pictures to
Print:
The nineteenth-century engraving trade. [1984]. Together, 3 vols. Illus.
Jackets.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (80/120).
114. (Estiennes) A Distinguished Family of French Printers of the
Sixteenth Century: Henri & Robert
Estienne. Frontis. port. of Robert Estienne from an engraving by Henry
Hondius; headpieces, initials &
other decorations. 13-1/4x8-1/4, half vellum & marbled boards, slipcase. 1
of about 300 copies printed
by George W. Jones at "The Sign of the Dolphin."
Brooklyn: Mergenthaler Linotype, 1929.
Well-printed promotional effort by Merganthaler intended to exhibit a
new type lately cut under
George W. Jones' supervision called "Extienne." Some soiling to slipcase; vol.
fine. (100/150).
115. Fahey, Herbert. Early Printing in California: From its Beginning in
the Mexican Territory to
Statehood, September 9, 1850. Illus. with 16 collotype plates after
title-pages, newspapers, portraits, etc.
13-1/2x9-1/4, half black buckram & green cloth; dust wrapper. 1 of 400
copies printed by the Grabhorn
Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1956.
Tiny blot affecting the second "e" in "Herbert" on the title-page, else
near fine. (200/300).
116. Firmin-Didot, Ambroise. Essai Typographique et Bibliographique su
l'Histoire de la Gravure sur
Bois. [10], [6]-315 pp. Decorative woodcut title-page. 8-1/2x5, period
half calf & mottled boards. First
Separate Edition. Paris: 1863.
Spine perished, rear cover detached, front joint weak; old ink mark to
title-page else internally very
good. (100/150).
COMPLETE RUN OF THE FLEURON
117. (Fleuron) The Fleuron: A Journal of Typography. Nos. I-VII
(all published). Nos. I-IV ed. by
Oliver Simon; Nos. V-VII ed. by Stanley Morision. Illus. with typographic
examples & specimens,
tipped-in facsimiles, paper samples, etc. 11x8-1/4, cloth &/or boards.
London & Cambridge: 1923-1930.
Complete run of this influential journal of the typographic arts. Added
to the lot is Fleuron
Anthology: Chosen and with a Retrospectus by Francis Meynell and Herbert
Simon, in dj, [1973].
No. I with tape repairs to joints, else all in very good condition.
(400/600).
118. (Folio Society) Folio 21: A bibliography of The Folio Society,
1947-1967. With an appraisal by
Sir Francis Meynel, R.D.I. 1968. * Folio 1968-71: A
bibliography of The Folio Society. With an
introduction by Hugh Williamson. 1972. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with
facsimiles. 11x7, cloth, slipcases.
First Editions.
London: Folio Press, 1968 & 1972.
Both in fine condition. (100/150).
119. Follett, Frederick. History of the Press of Western New-York;
Prepared at the Request of a
Committee...Together with the Proceedings of the Printers' Festival, Held on
the 141st Anniversary of
the Birth-Day of Franklin, in the City of Rochester, on Monday, Jan. 18,
1847. [2], 76 pp. 9x5-1/2, later
3/4 morocco & boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Rochester: Jerome & Brother, 1847.
Wear to spine, joints cracked or reglued; very good condition.
(100/150).
120. (Franklin, Benjamin) Cato. Cato's Moral Distichs, Reproduced from
the edition printed in
Philadelphia in 1735 by Benjamin Franklin. Foreword by Carl Van Doren.
Illus. with an original leaf
from the Benjamin Franklin edition & with facsimiles. 9x6-1/2, gilt-stamped
green cloth, gilt-lettered
spine. 1 of 250 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1939.
Near fine with just a little shelf wear.
(100/150).
121. Franklin, Colin. The Ashendene Press. Illus. with facsimiles.
11-1/2x7-3/4, half cloth & boards,
paper spine label. 1 of 750 copies printed by W. Thomas Taylor. Dallas:
Bridwell Library/.
Southern Methodist Univ., 1986.
Spine slightly soiled; near fine. (100/150).
122. Franklin, Colin. Themes in Aquatint. viii, 104 pp. Illus. with
16 color plates from aquatints. 14-1/2x9, quarter-bound marbled paper over
boards backed in red cloth lettered in gilt. 1 of 500 copies. San Francisco:
The Book Club.
of California, 1978.
Announcement laid in. Fine. (100/150).
123. Frasconi, Antonio. Woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi. With Comments
by Antonio Frasconi, Joseph
Blumenthal and Paul Bennett. Illus. throughout with woodcuts printed from the
original wood blocks.
Printed on double leaves. 7-1/4x4-1/2, cloth backed boards. 1 of 395 copies
printed for the Typophiles.
New York: The Typophiles, 1957.
Fine. (80/120).
124. Gallatin, Albert Eugene. Art and the Great War. Illus. with
100 plates from drawings, li
ythographs & paintings by Childe Hassam, Maxfield Parrish, George
Bellows, Joseph Pennell, Muirhead
Bone, Edmund Dulac, Frank Brangwyn, Th. A. Steinlen, Louis Raemaekers &
others. 12-1/2x9-1/2,
cloth-backed boards lettered in gilt. Set by Bertha M. Goudy from types and
decorations by Frederic W.
Goudy, printed at the shop of William Edwin Rudge. First Edition.
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1919.
Corners showing, else in very good condition.
(100/150).
125. Giffen, Helen S., comp. California Mining Town Newspapers,
1850-1880. A Bibliography. Illus.
with facsimiles. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 400 copies (of which
350 were for sale), composed
and printed at the Westernlore Press. First Edition. Van Nuys: J.E.
Reynolds, 1954.
Slight offset to endpapers, else fine. (60/90).
126. (Gilding & Gold Leaf) [Barnes, Richard H. & John F. Bussinger].
Gilding and the Making of
Gold Leaf. Plates from photographs by Barnes. 1 of 500 copies. [1962].
* Holt, Penelope & Edmund
Thorpe. Gold & Books. Illus. from drawings by Rigby Graham. 1 of
250 copies. * Rasmussen, W.E.H.
The Gold Beaters of Orange, California. Plates from photographs;
sketches by the author; inserted
envelope for gold leaf from the Gretch Gold Leaf Company. No. 93 of 125 copies
printed by Rasmussen,
signed by him in the colophon. [1974]. Together, 3 vols. Cloth or boards.
Various places: various dates.
All in fine condition. (100/150).
127. Gill, Eric. The Letter Forms and Type Designs of Eric Gill.
Notes by Robert Harling. Boards, dj.
1 of 2000 copies. 1978. * Skelton, Christopher, comp.
The Engraved Bookplates of Eric Gill, 1908-1940.
Intro. by Michael Renton. Afterword by Albert Sperisen. Cloth, dj. 1 of 1000
copies. 1986. * Dress:
Being an Essay in Masculine Vanity and exposure of the UnChristian Apparel
Favoured by Females.
Frontispiece Wood Engraving by John DePol and Line Engravings of Eric Gill's
Original Blocks. Cloth,
paper cover & spine labels. No. 47 of 200 copies printed at the Yellow Barn
Press. 1986. Together, 3
vols.
Various places: various dates.
All in fine condition. (100/150).
128. Gillis, Walter. Recollections of the Gillis Press and Its Work
During Fifty Years, 1869-1919.
Illus. with facsimiles & photo plates. Half calf & boards, spine
lettered in gilt. 1 of 300 copies printed
on Eltham hand-made paper. First Edition.
New York: Grolier Club, 1926.
Rubbing to spine ends, corner just showing; near fine. (80/120).
129. (Gorham & Co., Boston) Gorham & Co's Hand Book of Presses
and Printing Materials,
Containing Also a Complete Guide for Beginners. Unpaginated. Illus. with
wood-engravings of presses
& equipment, type specimens, ornamental designs, etc. 9x5-1/2, original
cloth, decoratively lettered in
gilt. Boston: 1878.
Covers with soiling & a few stains, extremties worn; front hinge
cracked at endpapers, rear
starting, else very good. (100/150).
130. Goudy, Frederic W. The Alphabet and Elements of Lettering. Revised
and Enlarged with many
Full-Page Plates and Other Illustrations Drawn & Arranged by the
Author. Profusely illus. Dj (torn at
spine head, some other wear). 1952. * Type Design.
1 of 100 copies pritned at the Press of the Good
Mountain. 1961. Together, 2 vols. Approx. 12-1/2x9-1/2. Berkeley &
Rochester: 1952 & 1961.
Added to the lot are four booklets on Goudy, including a duplicate, all
in wrappers. Very good or
better condition. (100/150).
131. Goudy, Frederic W. The Alphabet: Fifteen Interpretative
Designs. 12-3/4x9-1/2, black cloth with
calligraphic roundell in gilt on front cover, slipcase. Printed by William
Edwin Rudge from types
designed by the author, handset by Bertha M. Goudy. First Edition.
New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1918.
Bookplate of William Wild on front pastedown, that of Arthur and
Arvilla Cole laid in, as is large,
hand-drawn bookplate of Arthur Emerick. Slipcase worn, tape-repaired; vol. very
good or better. (100/150).
132. Goudy, Frederic W. A Half-Century of Type Design and Typography,
1895-1945. 2 vols. Illus.
with typographic examples; frontis. ports. 7x4-1/2, red cloth, spines lettered
in gilt. No. 246 of 825
copies printed by Peter Beilenson. First Edition.
New York: The Typophiles, 194.6 Near fine condition. (80/120).
133. Goudy, Frederic W. The Story of the Village Type, by its
designer. Title-page printed in red &
black; vignette in silver leaf. 9x6, cloth-backed boards, paper cover &
spine labels. 1 of 450 copies
printed on Arnold unbleached hand made paper.
New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1933.
Near fine condition. (120/180).
134. Goudy, Frederic W. Typologia: Studies in Type Designs & Type
Making with Comments on the
Invention of Typography, the First Types, Legibility and Fine Printing.
Illus. with facsimiles, specimens,
etc.; frontis. photo of a bust of Goudy. 10-1/4x6-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth.
First Edition.
Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1940.
Very good or better condition. (80/120).
135. (Goudy, Frederic W.) A Composite Showing of Goudy Types. A Pamphlet
Supplementing the
Specimen Book of 1923 Showing Important Additions to the Goudy Family.
Specimens throughout, some
folding; frontis. port. 12x9-1/4, wrappers.
No place: American Type Founders Co., 1927.
Some soiling & wear to wrappers, else very good. (80/120).
136. (Goudy, Frederic W.) Orton, Vernon. Goudy, Man of Letters.
Intro. by Frederic W. Goudy. 1
of 500 copies designed by Norman W. Forgue & printed at the Black Cat
Press. Signed by Forgue in the
colophon. 1939. * Beilenson, Peter. The Story of
Frederic W. Goudy. 8 plates from photographs. Several
items regarding Goudy's 74th birthday set in rear endpaper pocket (not as
issued). 1 of 300 copies. 1939.
* Lewis, Bernard. Behind the Type: The Life Story of
Frederic W. Goudy. (Offset to endpapers.) 1 of
1600 copies. 1941. * Bertha S. Goudy, First Lady of
Printing. Remembrances of the Distaff Side of the
Village Press. No. 1 of 200 copies for sale. 1958. Together, 4 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).
|