Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


Sale 178

Printing
and
The Book Arts
The Library of Alan Dietch

Thursday, January 21, 1999
10:30 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.


66. (British Printer) The British Printer: A Journal of the Graphic Arts. Official Organ of "The British Typographia." Vol. III, Nos. 13-18 (Jan-Feb to Nov.-Dec., 1890), bound in 1 vol., with original wrappers included. Profusely illus. with typographic examples, advertisements, etc. 9-1/2x7-1/4, period 3/4 red morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. London: Raithby, Lawrence, 1890.

Some extremity rubbing & wear, else very good. (100/150).

67. (British Printer) The British Printer. Vol. VII, 1894. 6 bimonthly issues bound together. Profusely illus., incl. color plates, chromolithographs, numerous illustrated ads, etc. 9-1/2x7, period 3/4 straight-grain morocco & cloth, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. London: Rathby, Lawrence, 1894.

Important periodical revealing the then-current state of the art in printing techniques. New endpapers. Very good condition. (80/120).

1 OF 5 COPIES WITH EXTRA LEAVES

68. Bullen, Henry Lewis. The Nuremberg Chronicle or, The Book of Chronicles from the Beginning of the World, the most famous German picture books of the fifteenth century, printed in the free city of Nuremberg in fourteen hundred & ninety-three: its background, its provenance, its creators, its patrons, its illustrations and its literary plan: a monograph...with three leaves from the first Latin edition. XXV pp. Illus. with 3 tipped-in leaves from the first Latin edition of the Nuremberg Chronicle & 3 extra leaves with old hand-coloring mounted, plus facsimiles throughout. 19x12-1/2, quarter leather & marbled boards. Edition limited to 300; the present copy being 1 of 5 copies with extra leaves.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1930.

Grabhorn bibliographer David Magee's own copy with his bookplate and holograph notes in ink to front pastedown. Due to oversubscription at the time of publication, the BCC held a drawing to see who would get the special 5 numbered copies & who would get the remaining; President Alfred Sutro drew Magee's name for the special 5. The Nuremberg leaves tipped-in the present copy are Folio XC-XCII which are double-page views of "Colonia" & "Augusta." The extra leaves included with the lot have fine old hand-coloring, representing "Lion," "Achaia" & Fol. CCVII.; these may have been laid in originally by Magee, but they are now nicely matted. Prospectus and other bibliographic material laid in, as well. Spine worn as seen in many other copies, & with fading to upper cover with some light wear to extremities; else very good, a superb association copy, with lovely additional material. (800/1200).

69. Bullen, Henry Lewis. The Nuremberg Chronicle or, The Book of Chronicles from the Beginning of the World, the most famous German picture books of the fifteenth century...a monograph...with a leaf from the first Latin edition. XXV pp. Illus. with tipped-in leaf from the first Latin edition of the Nuremberg Chronicle, plus facsimiles throughout. 19x12-1/2, quarter leather & marbled boards. No. 31 of 300 copies.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1930.

The present tipped-in leaf is Fol. VII, with the woodcut of the Temptation & Expulsion. An unusually good backstrip with only light rubbing, covers a bit faded; Nuremberg leaf has expert marginal repair, some finger-soiling & light foxmarks, else near fine. (250/400).

70. Bullen, H[enry] L[ewis]. Discursions of a Retired Printer. [6], 20 pp. Printed as French fold, with inner portions blank, as issued. Colored head & tailpieces. 9-1/2x6-1/4, full brown morocco ruled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt. First Separate Printing.

[Brooklyn: American Type Foundry Co., c.1906].

Taken from the Inland Printer of July, 1906. Bullen was the librarian of the ATF Co. and was involved in the printing trade all his life. Light scuffing to spine ends & corners, else near fine, handsomely bound. (100/150).

71. Bumgardner, Georgia B., comp. American Broadsides: Sixty Facsimiles dated 1680 to 1800 reproduced from originals in the American Antiquarian Society. With fine-screen facsimiles printed by the Meriden Gravure Co. 14-1/4x10-1/4, two-tone cloth, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. 1 of 1950 copies printed by David Godine. First Edition.

Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1971.

Signed by Bumgardner in colophon; this copy not numbered. Fine. (150/250).

72. Burdick, William. An Oration on the Nature and Effects of the Art of Printing. Delivered in Franklin-Hall, July 5, 1802, Before the Boston Franklin Association. 31 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/4, modern cloth, spine lettered in gilt; contents untrimmed. First Edition.

Boston: Munroe & Francis, 1802.

Title-page with some darkening & a repaired tear; glue stains to p.[32] (blank), else very good. (80/120).

73. (Bureau of Engraving & Printing) Rules and Regulations of the Bureau of Engraving and Printing, Treasury Department, Covering the Organization, Accountability for Values, and Methods of Business. 83 pp. 9x5-1/2, 19th century full black morocco, gilt tooled cover margins & spine bands, gilt inner dentelles, moiré endleaves.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1880.

The U.S. Treasury Department's detailed rules to safeguard the money being produced. Occasional old ink marks & a few notes to text, else near fine, in an attractive presentation binding. (80/120).

74. Burke, Clifford. Printing Poetry: A Workbook in Typographic Reification. 10-3/4x6-3/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine label, jacket. Designed and printed by Clifford Burke.

San Francisco: Scarab Press, 1980.

Inscribed and signed by Burke to Alan Dietch on half-title. Although the colophon states the book was limited to 2000 copies, according to the publishers only 500 were ever bound. Accompanied by two wrapper-bound books by Clifford Burke, Printing It and Griffin Creek, each inscribed and signed by Burke to Dietch. All in fine condition. (100/150).

75. Burke, Jackson. Prelude to Albion: A History of the Development of the Hand Press from Gutenberg to Morris. Illus. 8-1/4x5-1/2, linen-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 250 copies printed by hand by Marie Louise and Jackson Burke.

San Francisco: 1940.

T.L.s from Burke to Alan Dietch laid in. Near fine condition. (100/150).

76. (Cambridge Press) Roden, Robert F. The Cambridge Press, 1638-1792: A History of the First Printing Press Established in English America, Together with a Bibliographical List of the Issues of the Press. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. (Spine rubbed, soiled & darkened.) 1 of 750 copies. 1905. * Winship, George Parker. The Cambridge Press, 1638-1692: A Reëxamination of the Evidence concerning the Bay Psalm Book and the Eliot Indian Bible as well as other contemporary books and people. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1945. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with facsimiles, etc. First Editions.

New York & Philadelphia: 1905 & 1945.

Both in very good condition. (80/120).

77. (Canadian Printing) Fauteaux, Ægidius. The Introduction of Printing into Canada: A Brief History. Cloth. 1930. * Toronto Public Library. Canadian Book of Printing: How Printing Came to Canada and the Story of the Graphic Arts, Told Mainly in Pictures. Cloth. 1940. * Another issue of preceding, in wrappers. 1940. * Gundy, H. Pearson. Early Printers and Printing in the Canadas. Wrappers. 1957. * Fauteaux, Ægidius. The Introduction of Printing into Canada: A Brief History. In 6 parts, in wrappers, with worn slipcase. 1957. Together, 6 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (80/120).

78. (Caslon, William) Ball, Johnson. William Caslon, 1693-1766: The ancestory, life and connections of England's foremost letter-engraver and type-founder. Illus. with plates from paintings, engravings, type specimens, etc. Green cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Kineton: Roundwood Press, [1973].

Not only the best biography of England's greatest typefounder, but also an important history of typography and printing in the eighteenth century. Near fine condition. (50/80).

79. (Caslon Type) Caslon Old Face: Roman & Italic. Cast Entirely from Matrices Produced from the Original Punches Engraved in the Early Part of the Eighteenth Century in Chiswell, London, by William Caslon. Typographic examples throughout incl. large folding specimen sheet. 12-1/2x9-3/4, wrappers.

London: H.W. Caslon & Co., [c.1925].

Attractive type specimen printed by George W. Jones at the Sign of the Dolphin. Some edge wear & minor soiling to wrappers, else very good. (70/100).

80. (Caxton, William) Blades, William. The Biography and Typography of William Caxton, England's First Printer. xii, 387 pp. Illus. incl. typographic examples; head & tailpieces. 7-3/4x5, original dec. cloth. Second Edition.

New York: Scribner & Wellford, 1882.

Spine neatly reglued, a corner knocked off; bookplate of Kings County Medical Society, else very good. (80/120).

81. (Caxton, William) Knight, Charles. William Caxton, the First English Printer: a Biography. 1877. * Plomer, Henry R. William Caxton (1425-1491). [1925]. * Blades, William. The Biography and Typography of William Caxton, England's First Printer. Intro. by James Moran; inscribed by Moran. Dj. 1971. * Childs, Edmund. William Caxton: A Portrait in a Background. Dj. 1976. * Tompson, Susan Otis, ed. Caxton: An American Contribution to the Quincentenary Celebration. Dj. 1 of 1250 copies. 1976. * Dreyfus, John. William Caxton and his Quincentenary. Inscribed by Dreyfus. Cloth-backed boards. 1 of 700 copies for the Typophiles. 1976. * Another issue of preceding. Insribed by Dreyfus. Cloth. 1 of 400 copies for the Book Club of California. Together, 7 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Generally very good or better condition.

(120/180).

82. Chayt, Steven & Meryl, eds. A Ludlow Anthology. Text by Irving B. Simon, William A. Kittredge, Douglas C. McMurtrie, & others. Illus. with typographic examples, etc. 13x9, half cloth & boards. No. 52 of 100 copies.

Winter Haven, FL: Anachronic Editions, 1986.

Signed by the Chayts in pencil on limitation page, and inscribed by them to Alan Dietch. A tribute to Ludlow typefaces, with each section designed to be typographically distinct to showcase the potential of the material covered. The book is hand-printed on Rives heavyweight paper imported from France. Fine condition. (150/250).

83. Cleland, T[homas] M[aitland]. Harsh Words: An address delivered at a meeting of the American Institute of Graphic Arts in New York City February 5, 1940.... 6x3-3/4, marbled wrappers, paper cover label. 1 of 550 copies for the A.I.G.A. 1940. * Harsh Words. 7x4-1/2, cloth lettered in silver. No. 156 of 300 copies for the Typophiles. 1940. * Harsh Words.... 7-1/2x4-3/4, boards, paper cover & spine labels. No. 43 of 200 copies for the Cartaret Book Club. 1940. * Progress in the graphic arts: An address delivered at the Newberry Library in Chicago on November 5th, 1948.... Wrappers, paper cover label. 1 of 1000 copies. 1950. Together, 4 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (70/100).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


84. Cleland, T[homas] M[aitland]. The Decorative Work of T.M. Cleland. With a Biographical and Critical Introduction by Alfred E. Hamil. Lithographed frontis. port. by Rockwell

Kent. Profusely illus. with facsimiles & reproductions, many in color. 12-1/4x9-1/4, black buckram lettered in gilt, jacket. No. 306 of 1200 copies. First Edition.

New York: Pynson Printers, 1929.

With T.L.s. from printer/publisher Elmer Adler, responding to criticism about the paper used in the book, laid in along the the book's prospectus. Jacket chipped, soiled & stained; vol. very good or better with a little extremity rubbing. (100/150).

CLOWES' PRINTING MACHINERY

85. Clowes, Edward Arnold. Printing Machinery...with an Abstract of the Discussion Upon the Paper. Ed. by James Forrest. 47, [1] pp. With 2 large folding plates containing 12 figures. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition.

London: Institution of Civil Engineers, 1887.

Presentation inscribed "With the Author's Compliments" in ink at top of front wrapper. Darkening to wrapper margins, spine ends chipped, short tear to rear wrapper; else in very good or better condition. (200/300).

86. Cobden-Sanderson, T[homas] J[ames]. The Ideal Book or Book Beautiful a Tract on Calligraphy Printing & Illustration & On the Book Beautiful as a Whole. Decorations by Ray F. Coyle. 10x7-1/2, boards, paper label. No. 81 of 165 copies printed by John Henry Nash.

San Francisco: Privately printed, 1916.

Slight fading to top of front boards, a touch of soiling, else near fine. (100/150).

87. (Colonial Printing Facsimile) [Markland, J.] Typographia: An Ode to Printing. Reissued in Photographic Facsimile from the Williamsburg Edition of 1730. 10-1/4x7, half calf & boards, slipcase. No. 512 of 515 copies for presentation to Members of the American Institute of Graphic Arts, from a run of 870 copies. Roanoke: 1926.

Signed on the limitation-page by the typographer, Edward L. Stowe. Printed by the Stone Printing and Manufacturing Co. Typographia was one of the first books printed in Virginia, and the first book printed in the American Colonies relating to printing. Some wear to slipcase, a few nicks to spine, else very good. (70/100).

COMPLETE SET OF THE COLOPHON

88. (Colophon...) The Colophon: A Book Collector's Quarterly. Parts 1-20. 1930-1935. Housed in blindstamped pigskin-backed cloth slipcases, cloth chemises. 1930-35. * Winterich & Beilenson. Index: The Colophon, 1930-1935. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. 1st Ed. 1935. * The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen. 12 issues: Vols I-III, parts 1-4 of each. Pict. cloth. 1935-1938. * The Annual of Bookmaking. Silver-stamped buckram. 1938. * The Colophon New Graphic Series. 4 vols. Boards. 1939. * The New Colophon. 9 vols. Boards, cloth. 1948-1950. * Keller, Dean H. An Index to The Colophon, New Series; The Colophon, New Graphic Series; and The New Colophon. Silver-lettered cloth. 1968. Together, 48 vols. Extensively illus. with engravings, lithographs, typographic samples, etc. Boards or cloth. New York: 1935-1968.

Complete set of the marvelous potpourri of typography and illustration. Also included are an announcement and an insert. Some rubbing & minor wear to spines & extremities, else very good. (500/800).

89. (Commonplace Books) A Printer's Common-Place Book. 5-1/4x3-1/2, leather-backed boards, spine lettered in gilt. (Spine a little rubbed.) No. 218 of 350 copies printed by Edmund B. Thompson at the Hawthorn House. Windham, CT: [1957]. * A Commonplace Book for Typophiles. Intro. by Jane Grabhorn. 7x4-1/2, half linen & dec. boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 500 copies printed by Sherwood & Katherine Grover at the Grace Hoper Press, inscribed & signed by Sherwood Grover to Dietch in the colophon. New York: The Typophiles, 1961. Together, 2 vols.

Various places: various dates.

First very good, second fine. (60/90).

COWAN PRESENTATION COPY

90. Cowan, Robert E. The Spanish Press of California. (caption title; issued without title-page). 10-20 pp. 9-3/4x6, period 3/4 gilt-ruled green morocco, spine lettered in gilt; original front wrapper bound in at rear. First Separate Edition.

San Francisco: [1902].

Cowan pp. 147 - Presentation copy, inscribed "With the Compliments of Robert E. Cowan, Jan. 15, 1909" at the top of the first page. Author's separate from Publication No. II of the California Historic-Genealogical Society. With the bookplate of The Typographic Library and Museum of the American Type Founders Company, with the Presenter listed as The Author. Spine a little rubbed, scuffing to extremities, else very good. (150/250).

91. Crane, W.J.E. Bookbinding for Amateurs: Being Descriptions of the Various Tools and Appliances Required and Minute instructions for Their Effective Use. vii, 184 + 16 ad pp. Illus. with engravings in the text. Green cloth dec. in gilt & black.

London: L. Upcott Gill, n.d..

Some extremity rubbing; hinge cracked through at center, else very good. (70/100).

92. Cumming, David. Handbook of Lithography: A Practical Treatise for All Who Are Interested in the Process. xii, 243, [1] + [10] ad pp. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

London: Adam & Charles Black, 1904.

Light foxing to covers, spine foot worn; else very good. (80/120).

93. De Vinne, Theo. L. Christopher Plantin and the Plantin-Moretus Museum at Antwerp. 98 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates after Joseph Pennell, & from other sources. 9-3/4x6-3/4, later cloth, original front wrapper (mounted, repairing chips) bound in. 1 of 300 copies. New York: Grolier Club, 1888.

With writing offset to the later front pastedown, else very good. (100/150).

94. De Vinne, Theo. L. The Invention of Printing. A Collection of Facts and Opinions Descriptive of Early Prints and Playing Cards, the Block-Books of the Fifteenth Century, the Legend of Lourens Janszoon Coster, of Haarlem, and the Work of John Gutenberg and His Associates. [2], 556 pp. Illus. with facsimiles and examples. 9x6, later 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. New York: Francis Hart, 1876.

Spine sunned with some scuffing, else very good or better. (150/250).

95. De Vinne, Theodore. The Plantin-Moretus Museum: A Printer's Paradise. Intro. by Oscar Lewis. Color frontis. & dec. initial by Valenti Angelo. 6-1/4x4, full limp vellum. No. 122 of 425 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

[San Francisco]: Grabhorn Press, 1929.

Signed by Oscar Lewis at the end of his introduction. Slight discoloration to vellum, else fine, with broken slipcase. (100/150).

96. (Diamant Classics) Goudy. Why Go Modern: An Address. 1944. * Morison. The Art of Printing. 1945. * Bohn. The Origin and Progress of Printing. 1946. * Hess. Printing Types: Their Origin and Development. (Front joint splitting.) 1947. * Ransom. Printing: A Modest Art. 1948. * Middleton. Creating Type. (Spine head torn, rear joint rubbed.) 1949. * Diamant. Typographia: Old Types Never Fade Away; The New Trend...Wide Types; The Graveyard of Private Types. [1953]. Together, 7 vols. 4-1/4x2-3/4, dec. boards.

New York: [E.M. Diamant], various dates.

Nos. 2 through 8 in the Diamant Classics series, little books on printing and typography published by E.M. Diamant, founder of the Diamant Typographic Service, whose three articles form the text of the final volume, which was published after his death. Very good to fine condition. (100/150).

97. (Diderot, Denis) Morley, John. Diderot and the Encyclopædists. 2 vols. 7x4-3/4, red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. London: Macmillan, 1886.

Study of the great 18th centry French encyclopædist. Bookplates. Very good. (50/80).

98. (Dolphin) The Dolphin: A Journal of the Making of Books. Numbers I-VI, Part II, in 5 vols. Illus. from photographs, facsimiles, etc. 12x8-1/4, Nos. I-III in cloth, No. IV, Part I in wrappers, No. IV, Part II in boards.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1933-1941.

Lacks No. IV, Part III, which would make it a complete run. No. I with the bookplate of William P. Wreden, and is inscribed and signed by him to Alan Dietch. Some wear, generally very good. (250/350).

TWO WITH DOVES PRESS LEAVES

99. (Doves Press) Pollard, Alfred W. Cobden-Sanderson and the Doves Press: The History of the Press and the Story of Its Types...The Character of the Man Set Forth by His Faithful Scribe Edward Johnston with The Ideal Book or Book Beautiful by Thomas James Cobden-Sanderson and a list of the Doves Press Printings. xviii, [35], [1] pp. Illus. with tipped-in original leaf from the Doves Faust. 12-1/2x8-1/4, full limp vellum, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g, slipcase. No. 33 of 339 copies. San Francisco: Printed by .

John Henry Nash, 1929.

Slipcase a bit worn, vellum bowed as usual, near fine. (150/250).

100. (Doves Press) Strouse, Norman H. & John Dreyfus. C-S The Master Craftsman. Illus. with 2 original leaves printed by the Doves Press. 15-1/4x10, vellum-backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 96 of 242 copies printed on handmade Tovil paper and containing two original Doves Press leaves printed on handmade paper from a run of approx. 330 copies.

Harper Woods, MI: Adagio Press, 1969.

Signed in the colophon by printer Leonard Bahr. Laid in are two programs for a lecture by John Dreyfus on Sir Emory Walker, and one for a lecture on Giovanni Mardersteig, each of the programs signed by Dreyfus. Fine condition. (250/350).

101. Dreyfus, John. A Typographical Masterpiece: An account...of Eric Gill's collaboration with Robert Gibbings in producing the Golden Cockerel Press edition of 'The Four Gospels' in 1931. 105, [1] pp. Illus. from engravings by Gill, from photographs & with facsimiles. 13x9, gilt-stamped & lettered cloth, dust wrapper; bound by Judi Conant. 1 of 450 copies.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1990.

Fine. (150/250).

102. Dupont, Paul. Une Imprimerie en 1867. [2], 317, [2] pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 11x7-1/4, later half cloth & boards, central portions of original wrappers mounted on flyleaves.

Paris: Imprimerie et Librairie.

Administratives, 1867.

Some soiling & wear to covers; light foxing to contents, dampstain to lower corners of contents at time intruding slightly to text, else very good. (100/150).

103. (Dürer, Albrecht) Kurth, Willi. The Complete Woodcuts of Albrecht Dürer. With reproductions throughout. 11-3/4x8-1/2, coarse-weave natural linen.

No place: Privately printed, no date [c.1930].

Some sunning to covers, else in very good or better condition. (70/100).

104. Dwiggins, W.A. 22 Printers' Marks and Seals Designed or Redrawn by W.A. Dwiggins. Illus. with examples throughout. Cloth-backed boards. No. 97 of 350 copies.

New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1929.

Signed by Dwiggins in colophon. Rubbing to spine & corners, else very good. (100/150).

105. (Dwiggins, William Addison) Abbe, Dorothy. The Dwiggins Marionettes: A Complete Experimental Theatre in Miniature. Profusely illus. incl. numerous tipped-in color plates. 13-3/4x10-3/4, gilt-dec. cloth, acetate jacket. First Edition.

New York: Abrams, [1970].

Fine condition. (100/150).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


106. (Dwiggins, William Addison) Stencilled Ornament & Illustration: A Demonstration of William Addison Dwiggins' Method of Book Decoration and Other Uses of the Stencil. Together with a Note on the Artist. Compiled and Arranged by Dorothy Abbe. Illus. from designs by Dwiggins. 10x6-3/4, half cloth & boards. 1 of 120 copies designed & printed by Dorothy Abbe.

Hingham, MA: Püterschein-Hingham, 1979.

Fine condition. (150/250).

107. (Dwiggins, William Addison) Wells, H.G. The Time Machine. With a preface by the author written for this edition. Decorations by W.A. Dwiggins. 1931. * Dreier, Thomas. The Power of Print - And Men. Commemorating the Fifty Years of Linotype's Contribution to Printing and Publishing. Designed & decorated by W.A. Dwiggins. 1936. * WAD: The Work of W.A. Dwiggins Shown by the Amerian Institute of Graphic Arts at the Gallery of the Architectural League. 1937. * Agner, Dwight, comp. The Books of WAD: A Bibliography of Books Designed by W.A. Dwiggins. 1 of 700 copies. 1977. Together, 4 vols. Cloth &/or boards.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (100/150).

PAEAN TO COLOR PRINTING

108. Earhart, John F. The Color Printer: A Treatise on the Use of Colors in Typographic Printing. 137 pp. Illus. with 90 plates, most in color, some embossed; frontis. port. 10-3/4x8, original cloth lettered in gilt, dec. in gilt & colors. First Edition.

Cincinnati: Earhart & Richardson, 1892.

Signed by Earhart on dedication-page, as issued. Splendid work on color printing at the end of the nineteenth century, profusely illustrated with plates demonstrating color combinations, printing techniques, progression, etc. Some wear to covers, fraying at extremities; front free endpaper detached, cloth repairs to endpaper hinges, else very good.

(400/600).

SPECIMENS OF ELECTROTYPE CUTS

109. (Electrotype Specimen Book) Specimens of Electrotype Cuts, Initials, Corners, Ornaments, Tints, Etc., Manufactured by James Conner's Sons, United States Type Foundry, New York City. Examples of decorations, borders, cuts, check designs, etc., throughout. 13x9-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth.

New York: James Conner's Sons, 1888.

A wide variety of cuts are offered, from vignettes of old fire engines to ships, carriages, cows, camels, coats of arms, musical instruments and Presidents of the United States. Extremity wear to covers, else very good.

(250/350).

110. (Electrotype Specimen Book) Specimens of Electrotypes Comprising Cuts, Borders, Initials, Ornaments, Etc. [2], 199, [3] pp. Examples of decorations, borders, cuts, card & heading designs, etc., throughout. 13-1/4x10-1/4, original cloth.

Chicago: A. Zeese & Co., 1891.

Tremendous array of decorative printing, cuts, and other samples. Covers worn especially at extremities, gilt dull; hinges cracked at the endpapers, which are later additions, else internally very good. (200/300).

SEMINAL TREATISE ON LITHOGRAPHY

111. Engelmann, G[odefroy]. Manuel du Dessinateur Lithographe, ou Description des meilleurs moyens à employer our fiare des dessins sur pierre dans tous les genres connus. Suivie d'une instruction sur le nouveau procédé du Lavia Lithographique. 90, [4] pp. With 13 lithographed plates, 2 folding, 2 in color; lithographed title-page & half-title. 8-1/2x5-1/4, original printed wrappers. Second Edition.

Paris: Chez l'Autour, 1824.

Second edition of one of the earliest treatises on lithography, by the leading printer in France, published two years after the first edition. The work is seminal in the inclusion of the 13 plates illustrative of the drawing equipment and technique, including details of the results of errors in drawing, fixing, or otherwise handling the stone. Ink inscription in French, signed R. Brisart, 1829, on front flyleaf. Just slight wear to wrappers, spine ends chipped; light, mostly marginal dampstain to the plates, else near fine, rare in the original wrappers. (400/700).

112. (Engraving & Photogravure, etc.) Anderson, Macfarlane. Anderson's Photo-Mechanical Processes and Guide to Color Work. Wallet-style leather. 1896. * Pilsworth, Edward S. Process Engraving: Formulas, Equipment, and Methods of Working. Dj (worn). 1922. * Groesbeck, Harry A., Jr. The Process and Practice of Photo-Engraving. 1924. * Cartwright. Photogravure: A Text Book on the Machine and Hand Printed Processes. 1930. * Fladler, Louis & J.S. Mertle. Modern Photoengraving: A Practical Textbook on Latest American Procedures. [1948]. * Gravure: Process and Technology. [1991]. Together, 6 vols. Illus.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (100/150).

113. (Engraving) Bliss, Douglas Percy. A History of Wood-Engraving. (Darkening to contents.) [1964]. * Hunnisett. Steel-engraved book illustration in England. [1980]. * Dyson, Anthony. Pictures to Print: The nineteenth-century engraving trade. [1984]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Jackets.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (80/120).

114. (Estiennes) A Distinguished Family of French Printers of the Sixteenth Century: Henri & Robert Estienne. Frontis. port. of Robert Estienne from an engraving by Henry Hondius; headpieces, initials & other decorations. 13-1/4x8-1/4, half vellum & marbled boards, slipcase. 1 of about 300 copies printed by George W. Jones at "The Sign of the Dolphin."

Brooklyn: Mergenthaler Linotype, 1929.

Well-printed promotional effort by Merganthaler intended to exhibit a new type lately cut under George W. Jones' supervision called "Extienne." Some soiling to slipcase; vol. fine. (100/150).

115. Fahey, Herbert. Early Printing in California: From its Beginning in the Mexican Territory to Statehood, September 9, 1850. Illus. with 16 collotype plates after title-pages, newspapers, portraits, etc. 13-1/2x9-1/4, half black buckram & green cloth; dust wrapper. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1956.

Tiny blot affecting the second "e" in "Herbert" on the title-page, else near fine. (200/300).

116. Firmin-Didot, Ambroise. Essai Typographique et Bibliographique su l'Histoire de la Gravure sur Bois. [10], [6]-315 pp. Decorative woodcut title-page. 8-1/2x5, period half calf & mottled boards. First Separate Edition. Paris: 1863.

Spine perished, rear cover detached, front joint weak; old ink mark to title-page else internally very good. (100/150).

COMPLETE RUN OF THE FLEURON

117. (Fleuron) The Fleuron: A Journal of Typography. Nos. I-VII (all published). Nos. I-IV ed. by Oliver Simon; Nos. V-VII ed. by Stanley Morision. Illus. with typographic examples & specimens, tipped-in facsimiles, paper samples, etc. 11x8-1/4, cloth &/or boards.

London & Cambridge: 1923-1930.

Complete run of this influential journal of the typographic arts. Added to the lot is Fleuron Anthology: Chosen and with a Retrospectus by Francis Meynell and Herbert Simon, in dj, [1973]. No. I with tape repairs to joints, else all in very good condition. (400/600).

118. (Folio Society) Folio 21: A bibliography of The Folio Society, 1947-1967. With an appraisal by Sir Francis Meynel, R.D.I. 1968. * Folio 1968-71: A bibliography of The Folio Society. With an introduction by Hugh Williamson. 1972. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with facsimiles. 11x7, cloth, slipcases. First Editions.

London: Folio Press, 1968 & 1972.

Both in fine condition. (100/150).

119. Follett, Frederick. History of the Press of Western New-York; Prepared at the Request of a Committee...Together with the Proceedings of the Printers' Festival, Held on the 141st Anniversary of the Birth-Day of Franklin, in the City of Rochester, on Monday, Jan. 18, 1847. [2], 76 pp. 9x5-1/2, later 3/4 morocco & boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Rochester: Jerome & Brother, 1847.

Wear to spine, joints cracked or reglued; very good condition. (100/150).

120. (Franklin, Benjamin) Cato. Cato's Moral Distichs, Reproduced from the edition printed in Philadelphia in 1735 by Benjamin Franklin. Foreword by Carl Van Doren. Illus. with an original leaf from the Benjamin Franklin edition & with facsimiles. 9x6-1/2, gilt-stamped green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 250 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1939.

Near fine with just a little shelf wear.

(100/150).

121. Franklin, Colin. The Ashendene Press. Illus. with facsimiles. 11-1/2x7-3/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 750 copies printed by W. Thomas Taylor. Dallas: Bridwell Library/.

Southern Methodist Univ., 1986.

Spine slightly soiled; near fine. (100/150).

122. Franklin, Colin. Themes in Aquatint. viii, 104 pp. Illus. with 16 color plates from aquatints. 14-1/2x9, quarter-bound marbled paper over boards backed in red cloth lettered in gilt. 1 of 500 copies. San Francisco: The Book Club.

of California, 1978.

Announcement laid in. Fine. (100/150).

123. Frasconi, Antonio. Woodcuts by Antonio Frasconi. With Comments by Antonio Frasconi, Joseph Blumenthal and Paul Bennett. Illus. throughout with woodcuts printed from the original wood blocks. Printed on double leaves. 7-1/4x4-1/2, cloth backed boards. 1 of 395 copies printed for the Typophiles.

New York: The Typophiles, 1957.

Fine. (80/120).

124. Gallatin, Albert Eugene. Art and the Great War. Illus. with 100 plates from drawings, li

ythographs & paintings by Childe Hassam, Maxfield Parrish, George Bellows, Joseph Pennell, Muirhead Bone, Edmund Dulac, Frank Brangwyn, Th. A. Steinlen, Louis Raemaekers & others. 12-1/2x9-1/2, cloth-backed boards lettered in gilt. Set by Bertha M. Goudy from types and decorations by Frederic W. Goudy, printed at the shop of William Edwin Rudge. First Edition.

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1919.

Corners showing, else in very good condition.

(100/150).

125. Giffen, Helen S., comp. California Mining Town Newspapers, 1850-1880. A Bibliography. Illus. with facsimiles. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 400 copies (of which 350 were for sale), composed and printed at the Westernlore Press. First Edition. Van Nuys: J.E. Reynolds, 1954.

Slight offset to endpapers, else fine. (60/90).

126. (Gilding & Gold Leaf) [Barnes, Richard H. & John F. Bussinger]. Gilding and the Making of Gold Leaf. Plates from photographs by Barnes. 1 of 500 copies. [1962]. * Holt, Penelope & Edmund Thorpe. Gold & Books. Illus. from drawings by Rigby Graham. 1 of 250 copies. * Rasmussen, W.E.H. The Gold Beaters of Orange, California. Plates from photographs; sketches by the author; inserted envelope for gold leaf from the Gretch Gold Leaf Company. No. 93 of 125 copies printed by Rasmussen, signed by him in the colophon. [1974]. Together, 3 vols. Cloth or boards.

Various places: various dates.

All in fine condition. (100/150).

127. Gill, Eric. The Letter Forms and Type Designs of Eric Gill. Notes by Robert Harling. Boards, dj. 1 of 2000 copies. 1978. * Skelton, Christopher, comp. The Engraved Bookplates of Eric Gill, 1908-1940. Intro. by Michael Renton. Afterword by Albert Sperisen. Cloth, dj. 1 of 1000 copies. 1986. * Dress: Being an Essay in Masculine Vanity and exposure of the UnChristian Apparel Favoured by Females. Frontispiece Wood Engraving by John DePol and Line Engravings of Eric Gill's Original Blocks. Cloth, paper cover & spine labels. No. 47 of 200 copies printed at the Yellow Barn Press. 1986. Together, 3 vols.

Various places: various dates.

All in fine condition. (100/150).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


128. Gillis, Walter. Recollections of the Gillis Press and Its Work During Fifty Years, 1869-1919. Illus. with facsimiles & photo plates. Half calf & boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 300 copies printed on Eltham hand-made paper. First Edition.

New York: Grolier Club, 1926.

Rubbing to spine ends, corner just showing; near fine. (80/120).

129. (Gorham & Co., Boston) Gorham & Co's Hand Book of Presses and Printing Materials, Containing Also a Complete Guide for Beginners. Unpaginated. Illus. with wood-engravings of presses & equipment, type specimens, ornamental designs, etc. 9x5-1/2, original cloth, decoratively lettered in gilt. Boston: 1878.

Covers with soiling & a few stains, extremties worn; front hinge cracked at endpapers, rear starting, else very good. (100/150).

130. Goudy, Frederic W. The Alphabet and Elements of Lettering. Revised and Enlarged with many Full-Page Plates and Other Illustrations Drawn & Arranged by the Author. Profusely illus. Dj (torn at spine head, some other wear). 1952. * Type Design. 1 of 100 copies pritned at the Press of the Good Mountain. 1961. Together, 2 vols. Approx. 12-1/2x9-1/2. Berkeley & Rochester: 1952 & 1961.

Added to the lot are four booklets on Goudy, including a duplicate, all in wrappers. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

131. Goudy, Frederic W. The Alphabet: Fifteen Interpretative Designs. 12-3/4x9-1/2, black cloth with calligraphic roundell in gilt on front cover, slipcase. Printed by William Edwin Rudge from types designed by the author, handset by Bertha M. Goudy. First Edition.

New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1918.

Bookplate of William Wild on front pastedown, that of Arthur and Arvilla Cole laid in, as is large, hand-drawn bookplate of Arthur Emerick. Slipcase worn, tape-repaired; vol. very good or better. (100/150).

132. Goudy, Frederic W. A Half-Century of Type Design and Typography, 1895-1945. 2 vols. Illus. with typographic examples; frontis. ports. 7x4-1/2, red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. No. 246 of 825 copies printed by Peter Beilenson. First Edition.

New York: The Typophiles, 194.6 Near fine condition. (80/120).

133. Goudy, Frederic W. The Story of the Village Type, by its designer. Title-page printed in red & black; vignette in silver leaf. 9x6, cloth-backed boards, paper cover & spine labels. 1 of 450 copies printed on Arnold unbleached hand made paper.

New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1933.

Near fine condition. (120/180).

134. Goudy, Frederic W. Typologia: Studies in Type Designs & Type Making with Comments on the Invention of Typography, the First Types, Legibility and Fine Printing. Illus. with facsimiles, specimens, etc.; frontis. photo of a bust of Goudy. 10-1/4x6-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1940.

Very good or better condition. (80/120).

135. (Goudy, Frederic W.) A Composite Showing of Goudy Types. A Pamphlet Supplementing the Specimen Book of 1923 Showing Important Additions to the Goudy Family. Specimens throughout, some folding; frontis. port. 12x9-1/4, wrappers.

No place: American Type Founders Co., 1927.

Some soiling & wear to wrappers, else very good. (80/120).

136. (Goudy, Frederic W.) Orton, Vernon. Goudy, Man of Letters. Intro. by Frederic W. Goudy. 1 of 500 copies designed by Norman W. Forgue & printed at the Black Cat Press. Signed by Forgue in the colophon. 1939. * Beilenson, Peter. The Story of Frederic W. Goudy. 8 plates from photographs. Several items regarding Goudy's 74th birthday set in rear endpaper pocket (not as issued). 1 of 300 copies. 1939. * Lewis, Bernard. Behind the Type: The Life Story of Frederic W. Goudy. (Offset to endpapers.) 1 of 1600 copies. 1941. * Bertha S. Goudy, First Lady of Printing. Remembrances of the Distaff Side of the Village Press. No. 1 of 200 copies for sale. 1958. Together, 4 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).


Printing
and
The Book Arts
The Library of Alan Dietch

Morning Session - Lots 1-267 - 10:30 A.M.
Lots 1. ADAMS through 65. BREWHOUSE
Lots 66. BRITISH through 136. GOUDY
Lots 137. GRABHORN through 206. LEAF
Lots 207. LEAF through 267. MISCELLANY

Afternoon Session - Lots 268-531 - 1 P.M.
Lots 268. MONET through 341. RINGWALT
Lots 342. RINGWALT through 419. TYPE
Lots 420. TYPE through 531 ANTIQUE





Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases: