Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


Sale 178

Printing
and
The Book Arts
The Library of Alan Dietch

Thursday, January 21, 1999
10:30 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.


137. (Grabhorn Press) In Memoriam - Edwin Grabhorn - 1889-1968. With tipped-in specimen pages. 16x11-1/2, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 150 copies printed by Robert Grabhorn & Andrew Hoyem. [1969]. * Anderson, Gregg. Two Essays on the Grabhorn Press. 11-3/4x6-3/4, boards, paper spine label. 1 of 100 copies printed by Michael Bixler at the Press of the Good Mountain. 1969. Together, 2 vols.

San Francisco & Rochester: 1969.

Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).

138. Grabhorn, Jane. The Compleat Jane Grabhorn: A Hodge-Podge of Typographic Ephemera...&c., &c. [10], 76, [1] pp. Folding broadsides & ephemera tipped-in, some color. 10-1/4x8-3/4, cloth-backed printed boards. 1 of 400 copies.

San Francisco: R. Grabhorn & A. Hoyem, 1968.

With ad laid in. Fine. (100/150).

AESOP IN FULL MOROCCO

139. (Grabhorn Press) Aesop. The Subtyl Historyes and Fables of Esope. From William Caxton's 1483 translation. Title-page illus., 6 head-pieces & initials drawn & hand-illuminated by Valenti Angelo. 9-1/2x6-1/2, full rust morocco, spine gilt-lettered. No. 142 of 200 copies.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1930.

Inscribed & signed by Valenti Angelo to Mary and Alan Dietch in the colophon. Joints cracked, front well so, else very good.

(500/800).

140. Graham, J[erry] B[enedict]. Handset Reminiscences: Recollections of an Old-Time Printer and Journalist. 307 pp. With 2 port. plates incl. frontis. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Salt Lake City: Century Printing Co., 1915.

Paher 721 - Presentation copy inscribed on front free endpaper, "Sincerely and for Auld Lang Syne, Jerry B. Graham." Graham traveled to California via the Isthmus in 1860, practicing his journalistic trade there until moving to Virginia City, Nevada, in 1862, where he worked on the Union. Paher notes that "His often amusing stories and miscellaneous anecdotes about incidents in the city include some material on Mark Twain, whom the author knew as a fellow newspaperman." Graham later ran a newspaper in Colorado. This was Roby Wentz' copy, with postcard addressed to him from bookseller Preston McMann, offering the book, laid in. Spine a little faded with some other shelf wear, else near fine. (80/120).

141. (Granjon, Robert) Robert Granjon: Sixteenth Century Type Founder and Printer. Granjon's printer's device printed in red as frontis. 13-1/4x8-1/4, half vellum & marbled boards, slipcase. 1 of about 300 copies printed by George W. Jones at "The Sign of the Dolphin."

Brooklyn: Mergenthaler Linotype, 1931.

Well-printed promotional effort by Merganthaler intended to exhibit its "Linotype Granjon" fount, with four specimen pages at rear. Fine. (100/150).

142. (Graphic Arts) Penrose & Co. Penrose's Annual. Vols. 46-47, 49, 51-54 (1952-53, 1955, 1957-60) only. Ed. by R.B. Fishenden, Allen Delafons. Profusely illus. from various processes, some tipped-in or mounted. Cloth, some with jackets. Various places: various dates.

A good though broken set of the fine firm's work, with examples of printing in flourescent ink, the McCorquodale-Gresham process, photo-litho offset, monochrome blocks, monophoto and intertype filmsetting, chromatic giant, and letterpress among the other more sophisticated methods used in the graphic arts during the mid-twentieth century. Near fine. (300/400).

143. (Graphic Arts) Penrose & Co. Penrose's Annual. Vols. 23 & 26 (1921 & 1924) only. Ed. by William Gamble. Profusely illus. from chromolithographs, offset, line-zinc blocks, etc., some tipped-in or mounted. Cloth.

London: Percy Lund,.

Humphries & Co., 1921 & 1924.

Exteriors worn & soiled, internally near fine.

(100/150).

144. Gress, Edmund G. The American handbook of Printing. Containing in brief and simple style something about every department of the Art and Business of Printing. (Covers stained, worn; lacking front free endpaper, hinges well cracked, a few pages loose.) 1st Ed. 1907. * Second edition of preceding. (Spine head gouged.) 1909. * Third edition of preceding. (Lacking front free endpaper.) 1913. Together, 3 vols. Extensively illus., incl. color frontispieces. Green cloth, paper cover & spine labels. New York: Oswald, various dates.

Good to very good condition. (80/120).

145. Gress, Edmund G. The Art & Practice of Typography: A Manual of American Printing, including a Brief History Up to the Twentieth Century.... Profusely illus. with examples, many in color. 12-1/4x9-1/2, cloth, paper cover & spine labels, t.e.g. First Edition.

New York: Oswald Publishing Co., 1917.

Inscribed and signed by Gress on the front free endpaper; signature of Emil G. Sahlin also on the front endpaper. Light shelf wear, cloth a bit rippled, else very good. (80/120).

GUTENBERG AND HIS BIBLE

146. (Gutenberg Bible) Illuminated Leaves from the Cooper Square Facsimile of The Gutenberg Bible. 26 (of 28) loose plates as issued in facsimile. Laid in leather portfolio, with prospectus. [n.d.] * Pages from the Gutenberg Bible of 42 lines. Intro. by Otto W. Fuhrmann. Illus. with 25 facsimile plates from the New York General Theological Seminary copy. 15-1/2x11-1/4, cloth, gilt. 1 of 200 copies. 1940. Together, 2 vols.

N.p. & New York: n.d. & 1940.

Very good. (70/100).

147. (Gutenberg Bible) Johnson, Henry Lewis. Gutenberg and the Book of Books with Bibliographical Notes, Reproductions of Specimen Pages and a Listing of Known Copies. Illus. with 4 color facsimile pages; separate folio with 2 facsimiles of leaf containing 23rd Psalm (only 1 is called for), and 3 other facsimiles (not called for). 16x11-1/4, gilt-lettered brown cloth, box. 1 of 750 copies. First Edition.

New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1932.

Fine. (150/250).

148. (Gutenberg Bible) Norman, Don Cleveland. The 500th Anniversary of the Gutenberg Bible. With an Introduction on the Life and Work of Johannes Gutenberg by Aloys Ruppel. Profusely illus. from photographs, facsimile leaves, etc. 16-1/2x11, red cloth dec. in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 899 of 985 copies.

Chicago: Coverdale Press, 1961.

Signed by Norman in the colopohon. Sumptuous census of known Gutenbergs, with pictures of the various copies, reproductions of leaves, etc. Newspaper clippings regarding Gutenberg Bibles, laid on rear flyleaf, offset slightly to colophon, else near fine. (300/500).

149. (Gutenberg, Johann) A La Mémoire de Jean Gutenberg. Hommage de L'Imprimerie Nationale et De La Bibliothèque Nationale. 75 pp. Preface by Léopold Delisle. Illus. from photographs. 17x13, original printed wrappers.

Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1900.

Moderately worn wrappers, internally very good. (70/100).

150. (Gutenberg, Johann) Dingelstedt, Franz von. Jean Gutenberg, Premier Maitre Imprimeur, Ses faits & discours les plus dignes d'admiration, & sa mort. [2], 69, [1] pp. Trans. by Gustave Revilliod. Illus. with 6 etched plates on mounted india paper by A. Gandon; title-page printed in red & black, with wood-engraved vignette. 12x7-3/4, original(?) boards.

Geneva: Jules Guillaume Fick, 1858.

Soiling & wear to covers, spine lacking portions of strip; a signature loose, else very good. (150/250).

151. (Gutenberg, Johann) Furrmann, Otto W. Gutenberg and the Strasbourg Documents of 1439: An Interpretation. To which has been appended, the Text of the Documents in the Original Alsatian, the French of Labords, and Modern German and English Translations. Illus. with facsimiles; sketches in the text by Fritz Kredel. Gilt-dec. cloth, slipcase. 1 of 660 copies.

New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1940.

Slipcase a little sunned, splitting at 1 seam, repaired at another; else very good. (80/120).

152. (Gutenberg, Johann) Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut. Gutenberg and the Master of the Playing Cards. Illus. with facsimiles & reproductions, some color. 11x8, black & red cloth, wrap-around vertical title band. First Edition.

New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1966.

Investigation into Gutenberg's alleged plans to reproduce book illumination by typographic means on a press, in the course of which he produced a rare set of playing cards. Fine condition. (70/100).

153. (Gutenberg, Johann) Pearson, Emily C. Gutenberg; or, the World's Benefactor, a Book for Boys on the Art of Printing. [c.1870]. * Van Loon, Hendrik Willem. Observations on the Mystery of Print and the Work of Johann Gutenberg. Dj. 1937. * Tomlinson, Laurence E. Gutenberg and the Invention of Printing; an anniversary review, with special reference to the Gutenberg Bible. Signed by Tomlinson on front free endpaper. Linen with bronze medallion set in front cover, slipcase. (Some soiling & sunning to slipcase.) [1938]. * McMurtrie, Douglas C. The Gutenberg Documents: With translations of the texts into English, based with authority on the compilation by Dr. Karl Schorbach. Inscribed & signed by McMurtrie on front flyleaf. Dj (with large piece missing from lower front panel). 1941. * Ing, Janet. Johann Gutenberg and His Bible. Dj. 1 of 1100 copies. 1988. Together, 5 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (100/150).

154. (Guyot, E.) Historique de l'Imprimirie E. Goyot. Notice Détaillée sur l'Ensemble des Produits Envoyés a l'Exposition Nationale de 1880. 48, [1] pp. With large folding mounted albumen photograph of a drawing of the Atelier Principal; folding plan. 8-1/2x5-1/2, full red morocco decoratively tooled & lettered in gilt, raised spine bands, gilt inner dentelles, moiré endpapers, a.e.g.

Brussels: 1880.

Elegantly bound and nicely printed history of the printing house, notable also for the large folding albumen photograph. Bookplate. Fine.

(100/150).

155. Haas, Irvin, comp & ed. Bibliography of Modern American Presses. Intro. by Will Ransom. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. No. 282 of 300 copies. First Edition.

Chicago: Black Cat Press, 1935.

Near fine condition. (80/120).

156. Hackleman, Charles W. Commercial Engraving and Printing. A Manual of Practical Instruction and Reference Covering Commercial Illustrating and Printing by all Processes.... 846 pp. Profusely illus. with typographic examples, etc., some color. 9x6, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Indianapolis: Commercial Engraving.

Publishing Co., [1921].

A little shelf wear, near fine. (50/80).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


PRINTING MATERIAL FROM HAMILTON

157. (Hamilton Manufacturing Co.) Catalogue No. 15. Modern Printing Office Furniture, Printer's and Bookbinder's Materials. The Hamilton Manufacturing Co. Illus. with depictions of printing presses, type cabinets, cutting machines, composing tables, section cases, etc. 11-1/4x8-1/2, limp cloth, wrappers bound in at front.

Two Rivers, WI: [c.1924].

Wear to covers, contents coming loose, good condition. (80/120).

158. (Hamilton Manufacturing Co.) Illustrated Catalogue of Printing Materials. H.W. Caslon & Co., 20, 22 & 23, Chiswell Street, London, Agents for The Hamilton Manufacturing Company, Two Rivers, Wisconsin, United States, America. [4], 56 pp. Illus. with depictions of images of printing presses, type cabinets, cutting machines, composing tables, section cases, even a stereotype foundry. 10-1/2x7-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth, recased with new endpapers. London: no date [c.1890].

Caslon consented to act as agents for the Hamilton Manufacturing Company after having satisfied themselves of the "immense superiority of American Printers' Joinery as compared with any produced in this country," and at less cost to boot. Both covers with vertical crease; some internal soiling, else very good. (100/150).

159. (Hammer, Victor) Rothenstein, John. Victor Hammer, Artist and Craftsman. Illus. with color plates. 11x7-1/2, mustard cloth, slipcase. Printed at Stamperia Valdonega. First Edition.

Boston: David Godine, [1978].

Fine. (70/100).

CLASSIC WORK ON PRINTING

160. Hansard, T[homas] C[urson]. Typographia: An Historical Sketch of the Origin and Progress of the Art of Printing; with Practical Directions for Conducting Every Department in an Office: with a Description of Stereotype and Lithography. Illustrated by Engravings, Biographical Notices, and Portraits. [2], xvi, [8], 939, [22 (of 26)], [2] pp. Illus. with numerous engravings & port. plates, a few facsimiles (2 folding), etc. 9-3/4x5-3/4, modern 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g. First Edition.

London: Baldwin, Cradock & Joy, 1825.

Bigmore & Wyman I, p.301 - Classic work on printing, divided into two parts, the first giving an historical introduction covering the invention of printing, papermaking, history of bookselling and typefounding, and the second giving infomation of the practical aspects of printing including printing machinery, stereotype printing, lithography, decorative printing, etc. This copy lacks the last 4 pages of the index, but it is supplied in manuscript. Very good or better condition. (250/350).

161. Harlan, Robert D. The Two Hundredth Book: A Bibliography of the Books Published by the Book Club of California, 1958-1993. x, [1], 62 pp. Illus. with plates from various processes. 14x10, half cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label; bound by Cardoza-James. 1 of 500 copies.

[San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1993.

The sequel to Magee's The Hundredth Book... (1958). Announcements laid in. Fine. (300/500).

162. Harris, Carroll T. Conversations on Type and Printing, 1967. An Interview Conducted by Ruth Teiser. [7], iv, 209, [1] leaves, facsimile typescript on rectos only. Illus. with 3 mounted photographs. 11x8-1/2, cloth. No. 23 of a limited number produced. Berkeley: 1976.

Carroll T. Harris was one of the principals in Mackenzie & Harris Inc., the largest hot-metal type foundry on the Pacific Coast. This work was produced by the Regional Oral History Office of the Bancroft Library. Formerly belonged to printer and printing historian James Eckman, with his bookplate. Correspondece from Mrs. Eckman to Alan Dietch laid in. Very good or better condition.

(100/150).

163. (Harrison of Paris) A Typographical Commonplace Book. Illus. with examples. Printed on double-leaves. Blue buckram lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 74 of 595 copies.

Paris: Harrison of Paris, 1932.

Spine sunned with some rubbing, else very good. (100/150).

164. (Harrison of Paris) Shakespeare's Venus and Adonis. 9-3/4x6-1/2, half vellum & boards. No 234 of 440 copies printed on Arches vellum.

[Paris]: Harrison of Paris, [1930].

The first publication from Harrison of Paris. Spine faded, else very good or better.

(100/150).

165. Hart, James D[avid]. The Private Press Ventures of Samuel Lloyd Osbourne and R.L.S. with facsimiles of their publications. [2], 49 pp. Illus. with frontis. portrait & with facsimiles, plus 11 facs. pamphlets loose in pocket mounted to rear pastedown. 10-1/4x7, cloth stamped with pictorial vignette in black, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 500 copies.

[San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1966.

Inscribed and signed by Hart on front free endpaper. Fine. (80/120).

166. (Hart, Leo) Lamb, Charles. A Dissertation Upon a Roast Pig. Illus. with hand-colored woodcuts by Wilfred Jones. 8x6, vellum-backed rice paper-covered boards, slipcase. No. 59 of 950 copies printed on oriental Okawara paper, with typography by Will Ransom. First Edition.

Rochester: Printing House of Leo Hart, 1932.

Signed by Wilfred Jones in the colophon. Near fine. (80/120).

167. (Hebrew Printing) Frank, Herman. Jewish Typography and Bookmaking Art. Text in Hebrew. 1938. * Amram, David Werner. The Makers of Hebrew Books in Italy. Reprint of 1909 edition. Dj. 1963. * Posner, Raphael & Israel Ta-Shema. The Hebrew Book: An Historical Survey. Dj (with a little edge wear). [1975]. * Berlin, Charles, comp. Hebrew Printing and Bibliography. 1976. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine conition. (100/150).

168. (Herbal - Leaf Book) Bliss, Carey S. A Leaf from the 1583 Rembert Dodoens Herbal printed by Christopher Plantin. With a short essay.... [viii], 28 pp. Illus. with tipped-in leaf from the 1583 Herbal featuring woodcuts of tulips, plus text illustrations. 14x9-1/4, pictorial cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 385 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1977.

With prospectus & other bibliographic information laid in; also, a leaf from Missale Romanum printed by Plantin laid in. Fine.

(100/150).

169. Hildeburn, Charles R. Sketches of Printers and Printing in Colonial New York. xiv, [2], 189 pp. Illus. with facsimiles; frontis. port. of James Rivington. 7-1/2x4-3/4, full red morocco with gilt cover emblem, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt-ruled inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. No. 347 of 375 copies printed on Holland hand-made paper at the De Vinne Press. First Edition.

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1895.

Darkening & scuffing to spine, else very good.

(100/150).

170. Hoffman, Richard J. When a Printer Plays: A showing of printer's flowers and typographic fleurons arranged in arabesque patterns with notes and arrangements by Richard J. Hoffman augmented with excerpts from traditional sources.... Typographic ornaments throughout printed in colors. 12-1/4x9-1/4, half cloth & patterned boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 96 of 200 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffman. Van Nuys: 1987.

Fine. (100/150).

171. Humphreys, H[enry] Noel. A History of the Art of Printing from Its Invention to Its Wide-Spread Development in the Middle of the Sixteenth Century. Preceded by a Short Account of the Origin of the Alphabet, and of the Succesive Methods of Recording Events before the Invention of Printing. xii, [2], 216 pp. Profusely illus. with over 100 "photo-lithographic" facsimile plates, many in color. 13-1/2x9-1/4, later 3/4 red morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g. Second Printing.

London: Bernard Quaritch, 1868.

Some sunning & rubbing to covers, else very good. (200/300).

172. Hunnewell, James Frothington. Triumphs of Early Printing: A Paper read at the Annual Meeting of The Club of Odd Volumes, at the University Club, Dec. 26, 1903, by the President. 35 pp. 8-1/2x6-3/4, half sheep & boards, gilt cover emblem, spine lettered in gilt. No. 16 of 53 numbered copies. First Edition.

Boston: Club of Odd Volumes, 1902.

Some rubbing & wear to covers, portions of spine strip lacking; else very good, contents clean & unopened. (80/120).

173. Hunter, Dard. Papermaking in Pioneer America. Illus. with plates from photographs of watermarks. Half cloth & boards. First Edition.

Philadelphia: Univ. of Pennsylvania Press, 1952.

Important, scholarly work on the subject. Fine condition. (100/150).

HUNTER'S LITERATURE OF

PAPERMAKING, 1 OF 190 COPIES

174. Hunter, Dard. The Literature of Papermaking, 1390-1800. 48 pp. Illus. with 24 tipped-in facsimile plates, nearly all being reproductions of old title-pages, plus illustrations from old engravings & woodcuts, etc. 16-1/2x11-3/4, signatures loose as issued in 3/4 cloth & boards portfolio, cloth ribbon ties. No. 95 of 190 copies.

[Chillicothe: Mountain House, 1925].

Signed by Hunter on the limitation page. This sumptuous production in the second of Dard Hunter's hand-made books devoted to the history and art of papermaking. Hunter hand-printed by book on paper hand made by him and with type that he had designed and cast. He describes the most important books on the subject and provides facsimile title-pages of many of them. Several prospectuses for other Dard Hunter books laid in. As happens with all copies, the leaf with the prefatory note is creased from the facsimile tipped to its verso, and there is some light internal offset. Some rubbing to the rear board & edges, nearly fine.

(3000/5000).

175. (Intertype Specmimen Books) Intertype Corporation. One-Line Specimens. Intertype Faces Arranged by Point Size. Book Number Six. [1955]. * Intertype Parts and Accessories. 3 copies. [1957]. Together, 2 titles in 4 vols. Stiff wrappers with cloth spine.

Brooklyn: Intertype Corporation, 1955 & 1957.

One copy near fine, else good to very good.

(50/80).

176. Jacobi, Charles T. Some Notes on Books and Printing: A Guide for Authors and Others. Illus. with typographic facsimiles; inserted paper samples. Cloth. London: Chiswick Press, 1892.

Jacobi was manager of the Chiswick Press. Covers soiled, spine sunned; very good.

(80/120).

177. Jacobi, Charles Thomas, comp. The Printers' Handbook of Trade Recipes, Hints, & Suggestions Relating to Letterpress and Lithographic Printing, Bookbinding, Stationery, Engravings, Etc., with Many Useful Tables and an Index. vi, 197, [1] + [2] ad pp. Original cloth, paper spine label. First Edition.

London: Chiswick Press, 1887.

Jacobi was manager of the Chiswick Press. Single-sheet prospectus laid in, with some creasing and other wear. Rubbing to spine label; else very good, contents largely unopened. (100/150).

178. (Janson, Anton) Janson: A Definitive Collection. Illus. 6-1/2x9-1/2, half vellum & brown boards, pictorial cover label, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 350 copies printed by Jack Stauffacher on French Rives paper. First Edition.

San Francisco: Greenwood Press, 1954.

A little fingering to the boards; near fine.

(100/150).

179. Johnson, A[lfred] F[orbes]. One Hundred Title-Pages, 1500-1800. Selected and arranged with Introduction and Notes by A.F. Johnson. Facsimile plates throughout. 11-1/4x8-3/4, half cloth & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: D. Appleton, [1928].

Splitting at joints, corners worn & showing; internally very good. (70/100).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


LARGE PAPER TYPOGRAPHIA

180. Johnson, J[ohn]. Typographia, or the Printers' Instructor: Including an Account of the Origin of Printing, with Biographical Notices of the Printers of England, from Caxton to the Close of the Sixteenth Century: A Series of Ancient and Modern Alphabets, and Domesday Characters: Together with an Elucidation of every Subject connected with the Art. 2 vols. [10], xii, 610, [10]; [4], iv, 663, [17] pp. Added engraved title-pages; Vol. I. with frontis. 8-1/2x5, later 3/4 morocco & cloth, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, edges stained red. First Edition.

London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1824.

Attractively printed on large paper, with decorative page borders throughout and full margins. Pp. 367-8 with margins trimmed off, placed on a stub, but with no loss of text. Lacks the frontis. in Vol. II. Spines & joints scuffed; foxing to added titles & frontis., else very good or better. (250/350).

181. Johnson, J[ohn]. Typographia, or the Printer's Instructor: Including an Account of the Origin of Printing. With Biographical Notices of the Printers of England, from Caxton to the Close of the Sixteenth Century: A Series of Ancient and Modern Alphabets, and Domesday Characters: Together with an Elucidation of every Subject connected with the Art. 2 vols. [10], xii, 610, [10]; [4], iv, 663, [17] pp. Added engraved title-pages & frontispieces. 5x3, original cloth, paper spine labels. First Edition.

London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1824.

Spines sunned, labels rubbed & chipped, some extremity wear; else in very good condition, with old bookplates of Alfred Payall on front pastedowns, his ink signatures to front free endpapers. (150/250).

182. Johnston, Paul. Biblio-Typographica: A Survey of Contemporary Fine Printing Style. Illus. with examples. Cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 1050 copies printed at the Southworth Press. First Edition.

New York: Covici Friede, 1930.

Former owner's inscription on front free endpaper, else in very good or better condition. (100/150).

183. Kelly, Rob Roy. American Wood Type, 1828-1900: Notes on the evolution of decorated and large types and comments on related trades of the period. With numerous type specimens, plus illus. from photographs, diagrams, etc. 11-3/4x8-3/4, black cloth, spine lettered in silver, jacket.

New York: Van Nostrand, Reinhold, [1969].

Jacket torn with tape repairs, else very good.

(80/120).

184. (Kelmscott Press) Printing as Art: William Morris & His Circle of Influence. Ed. by Mary Chenoweth Stratton. Illus. wood engravings by Linda Holmes. Hand-bound by Con Rash & Nicolyn Rose in Liberty willow pattern cloth designed by William Morris. No. 140 of 150 copies handset & printed by Barnard Taylor & Juanita Bishop.

[Lewisburg, PA]: Press of Appletree Alley, 1994.

Fine condition. (100/150).

185. (Kelmscott Press) Sparling, H. Halliday. The Kelmscott Press and William Morris, Master-Craftsman. Illus. with facsimiles, type specimens, etc.; photogravure frontis. port. 9-1/4x6-1/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine label, jacket. First Edition.

London: Macmillan, 1924.

This copy with small bookseller's sticker "Aries, Buffalo" on the rear pastedown; its presence is the reason Alan Dietch kept this copy of the book instead of two better copies he had, as he notes in a pencil inscription on the front free endpaper. Some soiling & wear to jacket, tape repairs; vol. spine darkened, label rubbed, wear to extremities, else very good. (100/150).

186. (Kelmscott...) Kelmscott, Doves and Ashendene: The Private Press Credos. Intro. by Will Ransom. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press for the Book Club of California. 1952. * Another edition [issue] of preceding. 1 of 400 copies printed by Anderson & Ritchie for the Typophiles. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

San Francisco & New York: 1952.

Both fine. (80/120).

187. Kemble, Edward C. A History of California Newspapers: Being a Contemporary Chronicle of Early Printing and Publishing on the Pacific Coast. Reprinted for the first time from the Sacramento Daily Union of December 25, 1858.... Ed. & Intro. by Douglas C. McMurtrie. With An Introduction and Supplement to a History of California Newspapers by McMurtrie, 1 of 210 copies, in wrappers, 1931, laid in loose. Cloth backed boards (a little soiled), paper spine label. New York: Plandome Press, 1927. * A History of California Newspapers 1846-1858. Ed. by Helen Harding Bretnor. Frontis. Cloth, jacket. 1 of 750 copies. Los Gatos, CA: Talisman Press, 1962. Together, 2 vols.

New York & Los Gatos: 1927 & 1962.

Kemble's important history, reprinted from the Supplement to the Sacramento Union of December 25, 1858. The first volume is anonymous, no reference to Kemble as the author being made, and laid into it is a T.L.s. from an editor at the Sacramento Union in reply to a query, stating that the piece was indeed from their newspaper, and that the author was "E.C. Kimble" [sic]. Very good or better condition. (70/100).

188. Kent, Rockwell. This is My Own. Dj. Special Edition for Friday, Inc. (Dj spine sunned, frayed at head.) [1940]. * Jones, Dan Burne. The Prints of Rockwell Kent: A Catalogue Raisonne. Dj (some rubbing, price clipped). [1975]. * The Illustrations of Rockwell Kent: 231 Examples from Books, Magazines and Advertising Art. Selected by Fridolf Johnson with the collaboration of John F.H. Gorton. Wrappers. [1976]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. by Kent. Various places: various dates.

Very good condition. (80/120).

1 OF 75 COPIES ON HANDMADE PAPER

189. (Kent, Rockwell) Shakespeare, William. Venus and Adonis. Illus. by Kent. 10-3/4x8, full calf ruled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 53 of 75 copies printed on English handmade paper, from a run of 1250 copies.

Rochester: The Printing House.

of Leo Hart, 1931.

Signed by Kent in the colophon. 1-1/2" tear to title-page, else fine, contents unopened.

(200/300).

190. (Kent, Rockwell) Shakespeare, William. Venus and Adonis. Illus. by Kent. 10-3/4x8, half calf & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 1103 of 1175 copies printed on Hand & Arrows paper, from a run of 1250 copies.

Rochester: The Printing House.

of Leo Hart, 1931.

Signed by Kent in the colophon. Spine sunned just a trifle with a few slight rub marks, else fine. (150/250).

191. (Kent, Rockwell) Voltaire, Jean Francois Marie. Candide. Illus. with wood engravings by Rockwell Kent. 11-1/4x7-1/2, original gilt-dec. & lettered buckram. No. 346 of 1470 copies printed on all rag French paper by the Pynson Printers.

New York: Random House, 1928.

Signed by Kent in the colophon. Darkening to spine, gouge to foot, lower corners worn, else very good. (80/120).

192. Klinefelter, Walter. Illustrations in Miniature: Postal Designs from Books & Manuscripts. With spaces for the stamps left blank. 1 of 500 copies printed at the Black Cat Press. 1939. * A Small Display of Old Maps and Plans. Postage stamp as frontis., other spaces for the stamps are blank. Dj. 1 of 550 copies printed at the Prairie Press. [1962]. * The Fortsas Bibliohoax. Revised and Newly Annotated by the Author With Bibliographical Notes and Comments. Including a Reprint of the Fortsas Catalogue. 1 of 378 copies. 1986. Together, 3 vols.

Various places: various dates.

All in fine condition. (80/120).

193. Knight, Charles. The Old Printer and the Modern Press. xii, 314, [2] + 32 ad pp. 6-3/4x4, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1854.

Four-page prospectus for volume commemorating 400th anniversary of introduction of printing into England, c.1877, folded & affixed to front flyleaf. Vol. with wear to extremities & joints, else very good. (80/120).

194. Knight, Charles. William Caxton, the First English Printer: A Biography. 240 pp. Illus. with wood engravings; 1 folding facsimile plate. 5-3/4x3-1/2, original cloth. London: Charles Knight, 1844.

This was John Sartain's copy, inscribed to him on front free endpaper, "To John Sartain Esq. with the kindest respects of his octogenarian friend, Robert Malmanno, 24 March 1860." John Sartain, 1808-1897, a noted engraver and portraitist, moved from London to Philadelphia in 1830, and proceeded to execute engravings for many of the literary magazines of the day. He purchased a half-interest in Mrs. Kirkland's Union Magazine in 1848, added his name to the title, and published many of the leading literary lights of the mid-nineteenth century, including Longfellow, Lowell, Willis, Stoddard, Thoreau, and most notably Edgar Allan Poe, with whom he formed a friendship. Spine chipped along front joint, neatly reglued, else very good. (80/120).

195. Koch, Rudolf. The Typefoundry in Silhouette: How Printing Type is Developed at Klingspor Bros. in Offenbach on the River Main. Illus. in silhouette. Loose signatures in red cloth portfolio. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition.

San Francisco: Arion Press, 1982.

Fine. (100/150).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


RARE SECOND EDITION, PRINTED

ON PAPER MADE FROM STRAW

196. Koops, Mattias. Historical Account of the Substances Which Have Been Used to Describe Events, and to Convey Ideas, from the Earliest Date to the Invention of Paper. [2], 273 pp. Printed on paper made from straw. Frontis. engraving of a papyrus plant. 8x4-3/4, period half sheep & marbled boards. Second Edition. London: Jaques, 1801.

The rare second edition of Koops fascinating work, scarcer than the other two editions, and printed on paper made from straw, which is ocher in color and has held up quite marvelously over the years, and is greatly resistant to foxing. This copy is complete with the dedication leaf and appendix, lacking in many copies. Covers rubbed, worn, joints cracking; else very good, internally fine.

(2000/3000).

197. (Landacre, Paul) Ritchie, Ward, comp. Some Books with Illustrations by Ward Ritchie. No. 154 of 199 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom, signed by Ritchie in the colophon. 1978. * Ritchie, Ward. Paul Landacre. Inscribed & signed by Ritchie to Alan & Mary [Dietch] on the title-page. 1 of 650 copies printed by the Castle Press. * Lehman, Anthony L. Paul Landacre: A Life and a Legacy. Issued as Los Angeles Miscellany No. 15. Printed by Richard J. Hoffman. 1983. Together, 3 vols. Illus. from woodcuts by Landacre. Cloth &/or boards. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

All in fine condition. (120/180).

198. Landauer, Bella C. Early American Trade Cards from the Collection of Bella C. Landauer. With Critical Notes by Adele Jenny. Illus. with 44 collotype plates reproducing trade cards; folding color frontis. 11-1/4x8-1/2, cloth, jacket. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition.

New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1927.

Inscribed and signed by Landauer on front free endpaper, dated Nov./1927. Jacket with some soiling & wear, tape repairs; vol. with light dampstain to lower front cover, else very good.

(100/150).

199. Laufer, Berthold. Paper and Printing in Ancient China. 9x6-3/4, cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. 1 of 250 copies printed by the Pynson Printers. First Edition.

Chicago: Caxton Club, 1931.

Given as a lecture to the members of the Caxton Club on March 29th, 1930. Spine lightly stained, a little extremity wear, else very good. (150/250).

200. Layne, J. Gregg. Books of the Los Angeles District. Illus. with facsimiles. 6-3/4x4-1/2, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 200 copies printed by W.M. Cheney at the Auk Press.

Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1950

Fine condition. (80/120).

EARLY FRENCH BOOKBINDING MANUAL

201. Le Normand, L. Séb. Manuel du Relieur, Dans Toutes Ses Partis. xii, 344 pp. With 2 folding plates containing 62 figures. 5x3-1/4, period 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine tooled in blind, lettered in gilt. Paris: Roret, 1827.

Early French bookbinding manual, with plates containing depictions of bookbinding tools, design motifs, etc. Rubbing to boards, spine head chipped, corners showing; 1 plate with tape-repaired tears, else very good.

(400/600).

SHELVES OF LEAF BOOKS

202. (Leaf Book - Doves Press) Pollard, Alfred W. & Edward Johnston. Cobden-Sanderson and the Doves Press: The History of the Press and the Story of Its Types.... With a list of the Doves Press printings. Leaf from Doves Press printing of Faust tipped-in. 12-1/2x8-1/4, full vellum, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. No. 321 of 339 copies.

San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1929.

Fine. (250/400).

1 OF 50 DELUXE COPIES

203. (Leaf Book - Grabhorn Press) Pattison, Mark. The Estiennes. A Biographical Essay...Illustrated with Original Leaves From Books printed by the Three Greatest Members of that Distinquished Family. [xii], 42, [1] pp. Illus. with 1 tipped-in & 2 bound-in original 16th century leaves plus title-page printed in red & black with Estienne family tree & reproductions of their printers' marks throughout. 14x9, cloth-backed dec. boards with paper-label on spine. Edition limited to 390, the present copy being 1 of 50 de luxe copies with 3 original leaves.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1949.

Prospectus laid in. The extra leaves include one with a colophon, with a device on the verso similarly cut to its overleaf, which adds "sed time." Though there is no way to verify it, a note laid in reports that this is one of Robert Grabhorn's copies. Fine, with an ideal association. (400/700).

204. (Leaf Book - Jenson) Bullen, Henry Lewis. Nicolas Jenson, Printer of Venice: his famous type designs and some comment upon the printing types of earlier printers.... With original leaf from Plutarch's "Vitæ Parallæ Illustrium Virorum," Vol. II [Venice: 1478] printed by Jenson laid in. 16-1/2x10-1/2, marbled boards backed in Spanish goat, gilt-lettered leather label on spine. No. 101 of 207 copies. San Francisco: printed by .

John Henry Nash, 1926.

Bookplate of John Arnold Holland to front pastedown. Backstrip loose with marbled paper starting off upper board, else very good.

(250/400).

205. (Leaf Book - Kelmscott) The Kelmscott Press Golden Legend: A Documentary History of its Production together with a leaf from the Kelmscott Edition. 32, [1] pp. Ed. & with an intro. by William S. Peterson; foreword by Blanche T. Ebeling-Koning. Illus. with wood-engraved portrait frontis. by John DePol, plus facsimiles & with a leaf from the Golden Legend tipped-in. 11-3/4x9, grey cloth, gilt-lettered morocco label on spine; bound by Campbell-Logan. No. 170 of 170 copies. N.p.: University of Maryland,[1990].

Signed by Peterson to the title-page. Fine.

(70/100).

206. (Leaf Book) A Leaf from the First Edition of the First Complete Bible in English. The Coverdale Bible 1535. [vi], 45 pp. Historical intro. by A.P. Wikgren; census by John Howell. Illus. in facsimile & with an original leaf from the Coverdale Bible. 13-3/4x10, pictorial red cloth backed in gilt-lettered black cloth. Edition limited to 425 copies, this being 1 of 367 without the woodcut on the original leaf.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1974.

With original prospectus laid in, along with other bibliographic material. Original leaf has mild dampstains, else fine. (200/300).


Printing
and
The Book Arts
The Library of Alan Dietch

Morning Session - Lots 1-267 - 10:30 A.M.
Lots 1. ADAMS through 65. BREWHOUSE
Lots 66. BRITISH through 136. GOUDY
Lots 137. GRABHORN through 206. LEAF
Lots 207. LEAF through 267. MISCELLANY

Afternoon Session - Lots 268-531 - 1 P.M.
Lots 268. MONET through 341. RINGWALT
Lots 342. RINGWALT through 419. TYPE
Lots 420. TYPE through 531 ANTIQUE





Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases: