Sale 178
Printing
and
The Book Arts
The Library of Alan Dietch
Thursday, January 21, 1999
10:30 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.
137. (Grabhorn Press) In Memoriam - Edwin Grabhorn - 1889-1968.
With tipped-in specimen pages.
16x11-1/2, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 150 copies printed
by Robert Grabhorn & Andrew
Hoyem. [1969]. * Anderson, Gregg. Two Essays on the
Grabhorn Press. 11-3/4x6-3/4, boards, paper
spine label. 1 of 100 copies printed by Michael Bixler at the Press of the Good
Mountain. 1969.
Together, 2 vols.
San Francisco & Rochester: 1969.
Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).
138. Grabhorn, Jane. The Compleat Jane Grabhorn: A Hodge-Podge of
Typographic Ephemera...&c.,
&c. [10], 76, [1] pp. Folding broadsides & ephemera tipped-in,
some color. 10-1/4x8-3/4, cloth-backed
printed boards. 1 of 400 copies.
San Francisco: R. Grabhorn & A. Hoyem, 1968.
With ad laid in. Fine. (100/150).
AESOP IN FULL MOROCCO
139. (Grabhorn Press) Aesop. The Subtyl Historyes and Fables of
Esope. From William Caxton's 1483
translation. Title-page illus., 6 head-pieces & initials drawn &
hand-illuminated by Valenti Angelo. 9-1/2x6-1/2, full rust morocco, spine
gilt-lettered. No. 142 of 200 copies.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1930.
Inscribed & signed by Valenti Angelo to Mary and Alan Dietch in the
colophon. Joints cracked,
front well so, else very good.
(500/800).
140. Graham, J[erry] B[enedict]. Handset Reminiscences: Recollections of
an Old-Time Printer and
Journalist. 307 pp. With 2 port. plates incl. frontis. Original
gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
Salt Lake City: Century Printing Co., 1915.
Paher 721 - Presentation copy inscribed on front free endpaper,
"Sincerely and for Auld Lang Syne,
Jerry B. Graham." Graham traveled to California via the Isthmus in 1860,
practicing his journalistic
trade there until moving to Virginia City, Nevada, in 1862, where he worked on
the Union. Paher
notes that "His often amusing stories and miscellaneous anecdotes about
incidents in the city include
some material on Mark Twain, whom the author knew as a fellow newspaperman."
Graham later
ran a newspaper in Colorado. This was Roby Wentz' copy, with postcard addressed
to him from
bookseller Preston McMann, offering the book, laid in. Spine a little faded
with some other shelf
wear, else near fine. (80/120).
141. (Granjon, Robert) Robert Granjon: Sixteenth Century Type Founder
and Printer. Granjon's
printer's device printed in red as frontis. 13-1/4x8-1/4, half vellum &
marbled boards, slipcase. 1 of
about 300 copies printed by George W. Jones at "The Sign of the Dolphin."
Brooklyn: Mergenthaler Linotype, 1931.
Well-printed promotional effort by Merganthaler intended to exhibit its
"Linotype Granjon" fount,
with four specimen pages at rear. Fine. (100/150).
142. (Graphic Arts) Penrose & Co. Penrose's Annual. Vols.
46-47, 49, 51-54 (1952-53, 1955, 1957-60) only. Ed. by R.B. Fishenden, Allen
Delafons. Profusely illus. from various processes, some tipped-in
or mounted. Cloth, some with jackets. Various places: various dates.
A good though broken set of the fine firm's work, with examples of
printing in flourescent ink, the
McCorquodale-Gresham process, photo-litho offset, monochrome blocks, monophoto
and intertype
filmsetting, chromatic giant, and letterpress among the other more
sophisticated methods used in the
graphic arts during the mid-twentieth century. Near fine. (300/400).
143. (Graphic Arts) Penrose & Co. Penrose's Annual. Vols. 23
& 26 (1921 & 1924) only. Ed. by
William Gamble. Profusely illus. from chromolithographs, offset, line-zinc
blocks, etc., some tipped-in
or mounted. Cloth.
London: Percy Lund,.
Humphries & Co., 1921 & 1924.
Exteriors worn & soiled, internally near fine.
(100/150).
144. Gress, Edmund G. The American handbook of Printing. Containing in
brief and simple style
something about every department of the Art and Business of Printing.
(Covers stained, worn; lacking
front free endpaper, hinges well cracked, a few pages loose.) 1st Ed. 1907.
* Second edition of
preceding. (Spine head gouged.) 1909. * Third edition of
preceding. (Lacking front free endpaper.) 1913.
Together, 3 vols. Extensively illus., incl. color frontispieces. Green cloth,
paper cover & spine labels. New York: Oswald, various dates.
Good to very good condition. (80/120).
145. Gress, Edmund G. The Art & Practice of Typography: A Manual of
American Printing, including
a Brief History Up to the Twentieth Century.... Profusely illus. with
examples, many in color. 12-1/4x9-1/2, cloth, paper cover & spine labels,
t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: Oswald Publishing Co., 1917.
Inscribed and signed by Gress on the front free endpaper; signature of
Emil G. Sahlin also on the
front endpaper. Light shelf wear, cloth a bit rippled, else very good.
(80/120).
GUTENBERG AND HIS BIBLE
146. (Gutenberg Bible) Illuminated Leaves from the Cooper Square
Facsimile of The Gutenberg Bible.
26 (of 28) loose plates as issued in facsimile. Laid in leather portfolio, with
prospectus. [n.d.] * Pages
from the Gutenberg Bible of 42 lines. Intro. by Otto W. Fuhrmann. Illus.
with 25 facsimile plates from
the New York General Theological Seminary copy. 15-1/2x11-1/4, cloth, gilt. 1
of 200 copies. 1940.
Together, 2 vols.
N.p. & New York: n.d. & 1940.
Very good. (70/100).
147. (Gutenberg Bible) Johnson, Henry Lewis. Gutenberg and the Book of
Books with Bibliographical
Notes, Reproductions of Specimen Pages and a Listing of Known Copies.
Illus. with 4 color facsimile
pages; separate folio with 2 facsimiles of leaf containing 23rd Psalm (only 1
is called for), and 3 other
facsimiles (not called for). 16x11-1/4, gilt-lettered brown cloth, box. 1 of
750 copies. First Edition.
New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1932.
Fine. (150/250).
148. (Gutenberg Bible) Norman, Don Cleveland. The 500th Anniversary of
the Gutenberg Bible. With
an Introduction on the Life and Work of Johannes Gutenberg by Aloys Ruppel.
Profusely illus. from
photographs, facsimile leaves, etc. 16-1/2x11, red cloth dec. in gilt, spine
lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase.
No. 899 of 985 copies.
Chicago: Coverdale Press, 1961.
Signed by Norman in the colopohon. Sumptuous census of known
Gutenbergs, with pictures of the
various copies, reproductions of leaves, etc. Newspaper clippings regarding
Gutenberg Bibles, laid
on rear flyleaf, offset slightly to colophon, else near fine. (300/500).
149. (Gutenberg, Johann) A La Mémoire de Jean Gutenberg. Hommage
de L'Imprimerie Nationale et
De La Bibliothèque Nationale. 75 pp. Preface by Léopold
Delisle. Illus. from photographs. 17x13,
original printed wrappers.
Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1900.
Moderately worn wrappers, internally very good. (70/100).
150. (Gutenberg, Johann) Dingelstedt, Franz von. Jean Gutenberg, Premier
Maitre Imprimeur, Ses
faits & discours les plus dignes d'admiration, & sa mort. [2], 69,
[1] pp. Trans. by Gustave Revilliod.
Illus. with 6 etched plates on mounted india paper by A. Gandon; title-page
printed in red & black, with
wood-engraved vignette. 12x7-3/4, original(?) boards.
Geneva: Jules Guillaume Fick, 1858.
Soiling & wear to covers, spine lacking portions of strip; a
signature loose, else very good. (150/250).
151. (Gutenberg, Johann) Furrmann, Otto W. Gutenberg and the Strasbourg
Documents of 1439: An
Interpretation. To which has been appended, the Text of the Documents in the
Original Alsatian, the
French of Labords, and Modern German and English Translations. Illus. with
facsimiles; sketches in the
text by Fritz Kredel. Gilt-dec. cloth, slipcase. 1 of 660 copies.
New York: Press of the Woolly Whale, 1940.
Slipcase a little sunned, splitting at 1 seam, repaired at another;
else very good. (80/120).
152. (Gutenberg, Johann) Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut. Gutenberg and the
Master of the Playing Cards.
Illus. with facsimiles & reproductions, some color. 11x8, black & red
cloth, wrap-around vertical title
band. First Edition.
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1966.
Investigation into Gutenberg's alleged plans to reproduce book
illumination by typographic means
on a press, in the course of which he produced a rare set of playing cards.
Fine condition. (70/100).
153. (Gutenberg, Johann) Pearson, Emily C. Gutenberg; or, the World's
Benefactor, a Book for Boys
on the Art of Printing. [c.1870]. * Van Loon,
Hendrik Willem. Observations on the Mystery of Print and
the Work of Johann Gutenberg. Dj. 1937. *
Tomlinson, Laurence E. Gutenberg and the Invention of
Printing; an anniversary review, with special reference to the Gutenberg
Bible. Signed by Tomlinson on
front free endpaper. Linen with bronze medallion set in front cover, slipcase.
(Some soiling & sunning
to slipcase.) [1938]. * McMurtrie, Douglas C. The
Gutenberg Documents: With translations of the texts
into English, based with authority on the compilation by Dr. Karl
Schorbach. Inscribed & signed by
McMurtrie on front flyleaf. Dj (with large piece missing from lower front
panel). 1941. * Ing, Janet.
Johann Gutenberg and His Bible. Dj. 1 of 1100 copies. 1988. Together,
5 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
154. (Guyot, E.) Historique de l'Imprimirie E. Goyot. Notice
Détaillée sur l'Ensemble des Produits
Envoyés a l'Exposition Nationale de 1880. 48, [1] pp. With large
folding mounted albumen photograph
of a drawing of the Atelier Principal; folding plan. 8-1/2x5-1/2, full red
morocco decoratively tooled &
lettered in gilt, raised spine bands, gilt inner dentelles, moiré
endpapers, a.e.g.
Brussels: 1880.
Elegantly bound and nicely printed history of the printing house,
notable also for the large folding
albumen photograph. Bookplate. Fine.
(100/150).
155. Haas, Irvin, comp & ed. Bibliography of Modern American
Presses. Intro. by Will Ransom. Cloth,
spine lettered in gilt. No. 282 of 300 copies. First Edition.
Chicago: Black Cat Press, 1935.
Near fine condition. (80/120).
156. Hackleman, Charles W. Commercial Engraving and Printing. A Manual
of Practical Instruction
and Reference Covering Commercial Illustrating and Printing by all
Processes.... 846 pp. Profusely illus.
with typographic examples, etc., some color. 9x6, gilt-lettered cloth. First
Edition.
Indianapolis: Commercial Engraving.
Publishing Co., [1921].
A little shelf wear, near fine. (50/80).
PRINTING MATERIAL FROM HAMILTON
157. (Hamilton Manufacturing Co.) Catalogue No. 15. Modern Printing
Office Furniture, Printer's
and Bookbinder's Materials. The Hamilton Manufacturing Co. Illus. with
depictions of printing presses,
type cabinets, cutting machines, composing tables, section cases, etc.
11-1/4x8-1/2, limp cloth, wrappers
bound in at front.
Two Rivers, WI: [c.1924].
Wear to covers, contents coming loose, good condition. (80/120).
158. (Hamilton Manufacturing Co.) Illustrated Catalogue of Printing
Materials. H.W. Caslon & Co.,
20, 22 & 23, Chiswell Street, London, Agents for The Hamilton Manufacturing
Company, Two Rivers,
Wisconsin, United States, America. [4], 56 pp. Illus. with depictions of
images of printing presses, type
cabinets, cutting machines, composing tables, section cases, even a stereotype
foundry. 10-1/2x7-1/4,
original gilt-lettered cloth, recased with new endpapers. London: no date
[c.1890].
Caslon consented to act as agents for the Hamilton Manufacturing
Company after having satisfied
themselves of the "immense superiority of American Printers' Joinery as
compared with any
produced in this country," and at less cost to boot. Both covers with vertical
crease; some internal
soiling, else very good. (100/150).
159. (Hammer, Victor) Rothenstein, John. Victor Hammer, Artist and
Craftsman. Illus. with color
plates. 11x7-1/2, mustard cloth, slipcase. Printed at Stamperia Valdonega.
First Edition.
Boston: David Godine, [1978].
Fine. (70/100).
CLASSIC WORK ON PRINTING
160. Hansard, T[homas] C[urson]. Typographia: An Historical Sketch of
the Origin and Progress of
the Art of Printing; with Practical Directions for Conducting Every Department
in an Office: with a
Description of Stereotype and Lithography. Illustrated by Engravings,
Biographical Notices, and Portraits.
[2], xvi, [8], 939, [22 (of 26)], [2] pp. Illus. with numerous engravings &
port. plates, a few facsimiles
(2 folding), etc. 9-3/4x5-3/4, modern 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine
lettered in gilt, raised bands,
t.e.g. First Edition.
London: Baldwin, Cradock & Joy, 1825.
Bigmore & Wyman I, p.301 - Classic work on printing, divided into
two parts, the first giving an
historical introduction covering the invention of printing, papermaking,
history of bookselling and
typefounding, and the second giving infomation of the practical aspects of
printing including
printing machinery, stereotype printing, lithography, decorative printing, etc.
This copy lacks the
last 4 pages of the index, but it is supplied in manuscript. Very good or
better condition. (250/350).
161. Harlan, Robert D. The Two Hundredth Book: A Bibliography of the
Books Published by the Book
Club of California, 1958-1993. x, [1], 62 pp. Illus. with plates from
various processes. 14x10, half cloth
& dec. boards, paper spine label; bound by Cardoza-James. 1 of 500 copies.
[San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1993.
The sequel to Magee's The Hundredth Book... (1958).
Announcements laid in. Fine. (300/500).
162. Harris, Carroll T. Conversations on Type and Printing, 1967.
An Interview Conducted by Ruth
Teiser. [7], iv, 209, [1] leaves, facsimile typescript on rectos only. Illus.
with 3 mounted photographs.
11x8-1/2, cloth. No. 23 of a limited number produced. Berkeley: 1976.
Carroll T. Harris was one of the principals in Mackenzie & Harris
Inc., the largest hot-metal type
foundry on the Pacific Coast. This work was produced by the Regional Oral
History Office of the
Bancroft Library. Formerly belonged to printer and printing historian James
Eckman, with his
bookplate. Correspondece from Mrs. Eckman to Alan Dietch laid in. Very good or
better condition.
(100/150).
163. (Harrison of Paris) A Typographical Commonplace Book. Illus.
with examples. Printed on double-leaves. Blue buckram lettered in gilt, t.e.g.
No. 74 of 595 copies.
Paris: Harrison of Paris, 1932.
Spine sunned with some rubbing, else very good. (100/150).
164. (Harrison of Paris) Shakespeare's Venus and Adonis.
9-3/4x6-1/2, half vellum & boards. No 234
of 440 copies printed on Arches vellum.
[Paris]: Harrison of Paris, [1930].
The first publication from Harrison of Paris. Spine faded, else very
good or better.
(100/150).
165. Hart, James D[avid]. The Private Press Ventures of Samuel Lloyd
Osbourne and R.L.S. with
facsimiles of their publications. [2], 49 pp. Illus. with frontis.
portrait & with facsimiles, plus 11 facs.
pamphlets loose in pocket mounted to rear pastedown. 10-1/4x7, cloth stamped
with pictorial vignette
in black, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 500 copies.
[San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1966.
Inscribed and signed by Hart on front free endpaper. Fine.
(80/120).
166. (Hart, Leo) Lamb, Charles. A Dissertation Upon a Roast Pig.
Illus. with hand-colored woodcuts
by Wilfred Jones. 8x6, vellum-backed rice paper-covered boards, slipcase. No.
59 of 950 copies printed
on oriental Okawara paper, with typography by Will Ransom. First Edition.
Rochester: Printing House of Leo Hart, 1932.
Signed by Wilfred Jones in the colophon. Near fine. (80/120).
167. (Hebrew Printing) Frank, Herman. Jewish Typography and Bookmaking
Art. Text in Hebrew.
1938. * Amram, David Werner. The Makers of Hebrew
Books in Italy. Reprint of 1909 edition. Dj. 1963.
* Posner, Raphael & Israel Ta-Shema. The Hebrew
Book: An Historical Survey. Dj (with a little edge
wear). [1975]. * Berlin, Charles, comp. Hebrew
Printing and Bibliography. 1976. Together, 4 vols. Various places:
various dates.
Very good to fine conition. (100/150).
168. (Herbal - Leaf Book) Bliss, Carey S. A Leaf from the 1583 Rembert
Dodoens Herbal printed by
Christopher Plantin. With a short essay.... [viii], 28 pp. Illus. with
tipped-in leaf from the 1583 Herbal
featuring woodcuts of tulips, plus text illustrations. 14x9-1/4, pictorial
cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 385
copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1977.
With prospectus & other bibliographic information laid in; also, a
leaf from Missale Romanum
printed by Plantin laid in. Fine.
(100/150).
169. Hildeburn, Charles R. Sketches of Printers and Printing in Colonial
New York. xiv, [2], 189 pp.
Illus. with facsimiles; frontis. port. of James Rivington. 7-1/2x4-3/4, full
red morocco with gilt cover
emblem, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt-ruled inner dentelles,
marbled endpapers, t.e.g. No. 347
of 375 copies printed on Holland hand-made paper at the De Vinne Press. First
Edition.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1895.
Darkening & scuffing to spine, else very good.
(100/150).
170. Hoffman, Richard J. When a Printer Plays: A showing of printer's
flowers and typographic
fleurons arranged in arabesque patterns with notes and arrangements by Richard
J. Hoffman augmented
with excerpts from traditional sources.... Typographic ornaments
throughout printed in colors. 12-1/4x9-1/4, half cloth & patterned boards,
spine lettered in gilt. No. 96 of 200 copies printed by Richard J.
Hoffman. Van Nuys: 1987.
Fine. (100/150).
171. Humphreys, H[enry] Noel. A History of the Art of Printing from Its
Invention to Its Wide-Spread
Development in the Middle of the Sixteenth Century. Preceded by a Short Account
of the Origin of the
Alphabet, and of the Succesive Methods of Recording Events before the Invention
of Printing. xii, [2], 216
pp. Profusely illus. with over 100 "photo-lithographic" facsimile plates, many
in color. 13-1/2x9-1/4,
later 3/4 red morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g.
Second Printing.
London: Bernard Quaritch, 1868.
Some sunning & rubbing to covers, else very good. (200/300).
172. Hunnewell, James Frothington. Triumphs of Early Printing: A Paper
read at the Annual
Meeting of The Club of Odd Volumes, at the University Club, Dec. 26, 1903, by
the President. 35 pp.
8-1/2x6-3/4, half sheep & boards, gilt cover emblem, spine lettered in
gilt. No. 16 of 53 numbered
copies. First Edition.
Boston: Club of Odd Volumes, 1902.
Some rubbing & wear to covers, portions of spine strip lacking;
else very good, contents clean &
unopened. (80/120).
173. Hunter, Dard. Papermaking in Pioneer America. Illus. with
plates from photographs of
watermarks. Half cloth & boards. First Edition.
Philadelphia: Univ. of Pennsylvania Press, 1952.
Important, scholarly work on the subject. Fine condition.
(100/150).
HUNTER'S LITERATURE OF
PAPERMAKING, 1 OF 190 COPIES
174. Hunter, Dard. The Literature of Papermaking, 1390-1800. 48 pp.
Illus. with 24 tipped-in
facsimile plates, nearly all being reproductions of old title-pages, plus
illustrations from old engravings
& woodcuts, etc. 16-1/2x11-3/4, signatures loose as issued in 3/4 cloth
& boards portfolio, cloth ribbon
ties. No. 95 of 190 copies.
[Chillicothe: Mountain House, 1925].
Signed by Hunter on the limitation page. This sumptuous production in
the second of Dard Hunter's
hand-made books devoted to the history and art of papermaking. Hunter
hand-printed by book on
paper hand made by him and with type that he had designed and cast. He
describes the most
important books on the subject and provides facsimile title-pages of many of
them. Several
prospectuses for other Dard Hunter books laid in. As happens with all copies,
the leaf with the
prefatory note is creased from the facsimile tipped to its verso, and there is
some light internal
offset. Some rubbing to the rear board & edges, nearly fine.
(3000/5000).
175. (Intertype Specmimen Books) Intertype Corporation. One-Line
Specimens. Intertype Faces
Arranged by Point Size. Book Number Six. [1955]. *
Intertype Parts and Accessories. 3 copies. [1957].
Together, 2 titles in 4 vols. Stiff wrappers with cloth spine.
Brooklyn: Intertype Corporation, 1955 & 1957.
One copy near fine, else good to very good.
(50/80).
176. Jacobi, Charles T. Some Notes on Books and Printing: A Guide for
Authors and Others. Illus. with
typographic facsimiles; inserted paper samples. Cloth. London: Chiswick Press,
1892.
Jacobi was manager of the Chiswick Press. Covers soiled, spine sunned;
very good.
(80/120).
177. Jacobi, Charles Thomas, comp. The Printers' Handbook of Trade
Recipes, Hints, & Suggestions
Relating to Letterpress and Lithographic Printing, Bookbinding, Stationery,
Engravings, Etc., with Many
Useful Tables and an Index. vi, 197, [1] + [2] ad pp. Original cloth,
paper spine label. First Edition.
London: Chiswick Press, 1887.
Jacobi was manager of the Chiswick Press. Single-sheet prospectus laid
in, with some creasing and
other wear. Rubbing to spine label; else very good, contents largely unopened.
(100/150).
178. (Janson, Anton) Janson: A Definitive Collection. Illus.
6-1/2x9-1/2, half vellum & brown boards,
pictorial cover label, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 350 copies printed by Jack
Stauffacher on French Rives
paper. First Edition.
San Francisco: Greenwood Press, 1954.
A little fingering to the boards; near fine.
(100/150).
179. Johnson, A[lfred] F[orbes]. One Hundred Title-Pages,
1500-1800. Selected and arranged with
Introduction and Notes by A.F. Johnson. Facsimile plates throughout.
11-1/4x8-3/4, half cloth & marbled
boards, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition. New York: D. Appleton,
[1928].
Splitting at joints, corners worn & showing; internally very good.
(70/100).
LARGE PAPER TYPOGRAPHIA
180. Johnson, J[ohn]. Typographia, or the Printers' Instructor:
Including an Account of the Origin of
Printing, with Biographical Notices of the Printers of England, from Caxton to
the Close of the Sixteenth
Century: A Series of Ancient and Modern Alphabets, and Domesday Characters:
Together with an
Elucidation of every Subject connected with the Art. 2 vols. [10], xii,
610, [10]; [4], iv, 663, [17] pp.
Added engraved title-pages; Vol. I. with frontis. 8-1/2x5, later 3/4 morocco
& cloth, spines dec. &
lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, edges stained red. First
Edition.
London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1824.
Attractively printed on large paper, with decorative page borders
throughout and full margins. Pp.
367-8 with margins trimmed off, placed on a stub, but with no loss of text.
Lacks the frontis. in
Vol. II. Spines & joints scuffed; foxing to added titles & frontis.,
else very good or better. (250/350).
181. Johnson, J[ohn]. Typographia, or the Printer's Instructor:
Including an Account of the Origin of
Printing. With Biographical Notices of the Printers of England, from Caxton to
the Close of the Sixteenth
Century: A Series of Ancient and Modern Alphabets, and Domesday Characters:
Together with an
Elucidation of every Subject connected with the Art. 2 vols. [10], xii,
610, [10]; [4], iv, 663, [17] pp.
Added engraved title-pages & frontispieces. 5x3, original cloth, paper
spine labels. First Edition.
London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1824.
Spines sunned, labels rubbed & chipped, some extremity wear; else
in very good condition, with
old bookplates of Alfred Payall on front pastedowns, his ink signatures to
front free endpapers. (150/250).
182. Johnston, Paul. Biblio-Typographica: A Survey of Contemporary Fine
Printing Style. Illus. with
examples. Cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 1050 copies printed at the Southworth
Press. First Edition.
New York: Covici Friede, 1930.
Former owner's inscription on front free endpaper, else in very good or
better condition. (100/150).
183. Kelly, Rob Roy. American Wood Type, 1828-1900: Notes on the
evolution of decorated and large
types and comments on related trades of the period. With numerous type
specimens, plus illus. from
photographs, diagrams, etc. 11-3/4x8-3/4, black cloth, spine lettered in
silver, jacket.
New York: Van Nostrand, Reinhold, [1969].
Jacket torn with tape repairs, else very good.
(80/120).
184. (Kelmscott Press) Printing as Art: William Morris & His Circle
of Influence. Ed. by Mary
Chenoweth Stratton. Illus. wood engravings by Linda Holmes. Hand-bound by Con
Rash & Nicolyn Rose
in Liberty willow pattern cloth designed by William Morris. No. 140 of 150
copies handset & printed
by Barnard Taylor & Juanita Bishop.
[Lewisburg, PA]: Press of Appletree Alley, 1994.
Fine condition. (100/150).
185. (Kelmscott Press) Sparling, H. Halliday. The Kelmscott Press and
William Morris, Master-Craftsman. Illus. with facsimiles, type specimens,
etc.; photogravure frontis. port. 9-1/4x6-1/4, half cloth
& boards, paper spine label, jacket. First Edition.
London: Macmillan, 1924.
This copy with small bookseller's sticker "Aries, Buffalo" on the rear
pastedown; its presence is the
reason Alan Dietch kept this copy of the book instead of two better copies he
had, as he notes in a
pencil inscription on the front free endpaper. Some soiling & wear to
jacket, tape repairs; vol. spine
darkened, label rubbed, wear to extremities, else very good. (100/150).
186. (Kelmscott...) Kelmscott, Doves and Ashendene: The Private Press
Credos. Intro. by Will
Ransom. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed by the
Ward Ritchie Press for
the Book Club of California. 1952. * Another edition
[issue] of preceding. 1 of 400 copies printed by
Anderson & Ritchie for the Typophiles. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First
Edition.
San Francisco & New York: 1952.
Both fine. (80/120).
187. Kemble, Edward C. A History of California Newspapers: Being a
Contemporary Chronicle of Early
Printing and Publishing on the Pacific Coast. Reprinted for the first time from
the Sacramento Daily
Union of December 25, 1858.... Ed. & Intro. by Douglas C. McMurtrie.
With An Introduction and
Supplement to a History of California Newspapers by McMurtrie, 1 of 210
copies, in wrappers, 1931,
laid in loose. Cloth backed boards (a little soiled), paper spine label. New
York: Plandome Press, 1927.
* A History of California Newspapers 1846-1858.
Ed. by Helen Harding Bretnor. Frontis. Cloth, jacket.
1 of 750 copies. Los Gatos, CA: Talisman Press, 1962. Together, 2 vols.
New York & Los Gatos: 1927 & 1962.
Kemble's important history, reprinted from the Supplement to the
Sacramento Union of December
25, 1858. The first volume is anonymous, no reference to Kemble as the author
being made, and
laid into it is a T.L.s. from an editor at the Sacramento Union in
reply to a query, stating that the
piece was indeed from their newspaper, and that the author was "E.C. Kimble"
[sic]. Very good or
better condition. (70/100).
188. Kent, Rockwell. This is My Own. Dj. Special Edition for
Friday, Inc. (Dj spine sunned, frayed
at head.) [1940]. * Jones, Dan Burne. The Prints of
Rockwell Kent: A Catalogue Raisonne. Dj (some
rubbing, price clipped). [1975]. * The Illustrations
of Rockwell Kent: 231 Examples from Books,
Magazines and Advertising Art. Selected by Fridolf Johnson with the
collaboration of John F.H. Gorton.
Wrappers. [1976]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. by Kent. Various places: various
dates.
Very good condition. (80/120).
1 OF 75 COPIES ON HANDMADE PAPER
189. (Kent, Rockwell) Shakespeare, William. Venus and Adonis.
Illus. by Kent. 10-3/4x8, full calf
ruled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 53 of 75 copies
printed on English handmade
paper, from a run of 1250 copies.
Rochester: The Printing House.
of Leo Hart, 1931.
Signed by Kent in the colophon. 1-1/2" tear to title-page, else fine,
contents unopened.
(200/300).
190. (Kent, Rockwell) Shakespeare, William. Venus and Adonis.
Illus. by Kent. 10-3/4x8, half calf
& cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 1103 of 1175 copies
printed on Hand & Arrows
paper, from a run of 1250 copies.
Rochester: The Printing House.
of Leo Hart, 1931.
Signed by Kent in the colophon. Spine sunned just a trifle with a few
slight rub marks, else fine. (150/250).
191. (Kent, Rockwell) Voltaire, Jean Francois Marie. Candide.
Illus. with wood engravings by
Rockwell Kent. 11-1/4x7-1/2, original gilt-dec. & lettered buckram. No. 346
of 1470 copies printed on
all rag French paper by the Pynson Printers.
New York: Random House, 1928.
Signed by Kent in the colophon. Darkening to spine, gouge to foot,
lower corners worn, else very
good. (80/120).
192. Klinefelter, Walter. Illustrations in Miniature: Postal Designs
from Books & Manuscripts. With
spaces for the stamps left blank. 1 of 500 copies printed at the Black Cat
Press. 1939. * A Small Display
of Old Maps and Plans. Postage stamp as frontis., other spaces for the
stamps are blank. Dj. 1 of 550
copies printed at the Prairie Press. [1962]. * The
Fortsas Bibliohoax. Revised and Newly Annotated by
the Author With Bibliographical Notes and Comments. Including a Reprint of the
Fortsas Catalogue. 1
of 378 copies. 1986. Together, 3 vols.
Various places: various dates.
All in fine condition. (80/120).
193. Knight, Charles. The Old Printer and the Modern Press. xii,
314, [2] + 32 ad pp. 6-3/4x4,
original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London:
John Murray, 1854.
Four-page prospectus for volume commemorating 400th anniversary of
introduction of printing into
England, c.1877, folded & affixed to front flyleaf. Vol. with wear to
extremities & joints, else very
good. (80/120).
194. Knight, Charles. William Caxton, the First English Printer: A
Biography. 240 pp. Illus. with
wood engravings; 1 folding facsimile plate. 5-3/4x3-1/2, original cloth.
London: Charles Knight, 1844.
This was John Sartain's copy, inscribed to him on front free endpaper,
"To John Sartain Esq. with
the kindest respects of his octogenarian friend, Robert Malmanno, 24 March
1860." John Sartain,
1808-1897, a noted engraver and portraitist, moved from London to Philadelphia
in 1830, and
proceeded to execute engravings for many of the literary magazines of the day.
He purchased a
half-interest in Mrs. Kirkland's Union Magazine in 1848, added his
name to the title, and published
many of the leading literary lights of the mid-nineteenth century, including
Longfellow, Lowell,
Willis, Stoddard, Thoreau, and most notably Edgar Allan Poe, with whom he
formed a friendship.
Spine chipped along front joint, neatly reglued, else very good.
(80/120).
195. Koch, Rudolf. The Typefoundry in Silhouette: How Printing Type is
Developed at Klingspor Bros.
in Offenbach on the River Main. Illus. in silhouette. Loose signatures in
red cloth portfolio. 1 of 500
copies. First Edition.
San Francisco: Arion Press, 1982.
Fine. (100/150).
RARE SECOND EDITION, PRINTED
ON PAPER MADE FROM STRAW
196. Koops, Mattias. Historical Account of the Substances Which Have
Been Used to Describe Events,
and to Convey Ideas, from the Earliest Date to the Invention of Paper.
[2], 273 pp. Printed on paper
made from straw. Frontis. engraving of a papyrus plant. 8x4-3/4, period half
sheep & marbled boards.
Second Edition. London: Jaques, 1801.
The rare second edition of Koops fascinating work, scarcer than the
other two editions, and printed
on paper made from straw, which is ocher in color and has held up quite
marvelously over the
years, and is greatly resistant to foxing. This copy is complete with the
dedication leaf and
appendix, lacking in many copies. Covers rubbed, worn, joints cracking; else
very good, internally
fine.
(2000/3000).
197. (Landacre, Paul) Ritchie, Ward, comp. Some Books with Illustrations
by Ward Ritchie. No. 154
of 199 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom, signed by Ritchie in the colophon.
1978. * Ritchie, Ward.
Paul Landacre. Inscribed & signed by Ritchie to Alan & Mary
[Dietch] on the title-page. 1 of 650 copies
printed by the Castle Press. * Lehman, Anthony L.
Paul Landacre: A Life and a Legacy. Issued as Los
Angeles Miscellany No. 15. Printed by Richard J. Hoffman. 1983. Together, 3
vols. Illus. from
woodcuts by Landacre. Cloth &/or boards. First Editions.
Various places: various dates.
All in fine condition. (120/180).
198. Landauer, Bella C. Early American Trade Cards from the Collection
of Bella C. Landauer. With
Critical Notes by Adele Jenny. Illus. with 44 collotype plates reproducing
trade cards; folding color
frontis. 11-1/4x8-1/2, cloth, jacket. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition.
New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1927.
Inscribed and signed by Landauer on front free endpaper, dated
Nov./1927. Jacket with some
soiling & wear, tape repairs; vol. with light dampstain to lower front
cover, else very good.
(100/150).
199. Laufer, Berthold. Paper and Printing in Ancient China.
9x6-3/4, cloth-backed boards, paper
cover label. 1 of 250 copies printed by the Pynson Printers. First Edition.
Chicago: Caxton Club, 1931.
Given as a lecture to the members of the Caxton Club on March 29th,
1930. Spine lightly stained, a
little extremity wear, else very good. (150/250).
200. Layne, J. Gregg. Books of the Los Angeles District. Illus.
with facsimiles. 6-3/4x4-1/2, cloth, spine
lettered in gilt. 1 of 200 copies printed by W.M. Cheney at the Auk Press.
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1950
Fine condition. (80/120).
EARLY FRENCH BOOKBINDING MANUAL
201. Le Normand, L. Séb. Manuel du Relieur, Dans Toutes Ses
Partis. xii, 344 pp. With 2 folding
plates containing 62 figures. 5x3-1/4, period 3/4 morocco & marbled boards,
spine tooled in blind,
lettered in gilt. Paris: Roret, 1827.
Early French bookbinding manual, with plates containing depictions of
bookbinding tools, design
motifs, etc. Rubbing to boards, spine head chipped, corners showing; 1 plate
with tape-repaired
tears, else very good.
(400/600).
SHELVES OF LEAF BOOKS
202. (Leaf Book - Doves Press) Pollard, Alfred W. & Edward Johnston.
Cobden-Sanderson and the
Doves Press: The History of the Press and the Story of Its Types.... With
a list of the Doves Press
printings. Leaf from Doves Press printing of Faust tipped-in. 12-1/2x8-1/4,
full vellum, gilt-lettered
spine, t.e.g. No. 321 of 339 copies.
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1929.
Fine. (250/400).
1 OF 50 DELUXE COPIES
203. (Leaf Book - Grabhorn Press) Pattison, Mark. The Estiennes. A
Biographical Essay...Illustrated
with Original Leaves From Books printed by the Three Greatest Members of that
Distinquished Family.
[xii], 42, [1] pp. Illus. with 1 tipped-in & 2 bound-in original 16th
century leaves plus title-page printed
in red & black with Estienne family tree & reproductions of their
printers' marks throughout. 14x9, cloth-backed dec. boards with paper-label on
spine. Edition limited to 390, the present copy being 1 of 50 de
luxe copies with 3 original leaves.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1949.
Prospectus laid in. The extra leaves include one with a colophon, with
a device on the verso
similarly cut to its overleaf, which adds "sed time." Though there is no way to
verify it, a note laid
in reports that this is one of Robert Grabhorn's copies. Fine, with an ideal
association. (400/700).
204. (Leaf Book - Jenson) Bullen, Henry Lewis. Nicolas Jenson, Printer
of Venice: his famous type
designs and some comment upon the printing types of earlier printers....
With original leaf from
Plutarch's "Vitæ Parallæ Illustrium Virorum," Vol. II [Venice:
1478] printed by Jenson laid in. 16-1/2x10-1/2, marbled boards backed in
Spanish goat, gilt-lettered leather label on spine. No. 101 of 207
copies. San Francisco: printed by .
John Henry Nash, 1926.
Bookplate of John Arnold Holland to front pastedown. Backstrip loose
with marbled paper starting
off upper board, else very good.
(250/400).
205. (Leaf Book - Kelmscott) The Kelmscott Press Golden Legend: A
Documentary History of its
Production together with a leaf from the Kelmscott Edition. 32, [1] pp.
Ed. & with an intro. by William
S. Peterson; foreword by Blanche T. Ebeling-Koning. Illus. with wood-engraved
portrait frontis. by John
DePol, plus facsimiles & with a leaf from the Golden Legend
tipped-in. 11-3/4x9, grey cloth, gilt-lettered
morocco label on spine; bound by Campbell-Logan. No. 170 of 170 copies. N.p.:
University of Maryland,[1990].
Signed by Peterson to the title-page. Fine.
(70/100).
206. (Leaf Book) A Leaf from the First Edition of the First Complete
Bible in English. The Coverdale
Bible 1535. [vi], 45 pp. Historical intro. by A.P. Wikgren; census by John
Howell. Illus. in facsimile
& with an original leaf from the Coverdale Bible. 13-3/4x10, pictorial red
cloth backed in gilt-lettered
black cloth. Edition limited to 425 copies, this being 1 of 367 without the
woodcut on the original leaf.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1974.
With original prospectus laid in, along with other bibliographic
material. Original leaf has mild
dampstains, else fine. (200/300).
|