Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


Sale 178

Printing
and
The Book Arts
The Library of Alan Dietch

Thursday, January 21, 1999
10:30 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.


207. (Leaf Book) A Short Account of the Life and Work of Wynkyn de Worde with a Leaf from the Golden Legend printed by him at the Sign of the Sun in Fleet street, London, the year 1527. Text compiled by Robert Grabhorn. Illus. with Wynkn de Worde's printer's devices & an original leaf from the "Golden Legend." 13-1/4x9-1/4, buckram-backed patterned boards, printed cover & spine labels. 1 of 375 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1949.

Original leaf is folio xliii with running title "The History of Roboam." It contains two woodcut illustrations. Contemporary trimmed writing to top and bottom of recto of leaf. Fine. (200/300).

208. (Leaf Book) Aldus Pius Manutius. Essay by Theodore L. De Vinne. Illus. with decorative headpieces & after woodcuts in the Aldine Hypnerotomachia, plus an inserted original leaf from the Aldine Hypnerotomachia Poliphili printed at Venice in 1499. 11-3/4x7-3/4, brown boards backed with black cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 9 of 250 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press in hand-set Poliphilus type on Kelmscott paper.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1924.

The original leaf features on the verso a full-page illustration of an elephant. A few nicks to the board edges, else near fine.. (300/500).

209. (Leaf Book) Amelung, Peter. Johann Zainer the Elder & Younger. Translated from the German by Ruth Schwab-Rosenthal. Introduction by Bernard M. Rosenthal. With an Original Leaf from Hugo Ripelin's Compendium Theologiae Veritatis [c.1478-81]. Illus. with facsimile pages; original leaf laid in loose, as issued. 11x8-1/2, cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 159 copies printed by Patrick Reagh.

Los Angeles: Kenneth Karmiole, 1985.

Inscribed and signed by Bernard Rosenthal to Alan Dietch at the end of his introduction. The original leaf was printed by Johann Zainer the Elder. Fine condition. (100/150).

WITH LEAF FROM POLYCRONICON

210. (Leaf Book) An Original Leaf from the Polycronicon printed by William Caxton at Westminster in the Year 1482: The Life and Works of William Caxton, with an historical reminder of fifteenth century England by Benjamin P. Kurtz together with a Note on the Polycronicon by Oscar Lewis & an Appreciation...by Edwin Grabhorn. With original leaf from the Third Book tipped-in. 11-1/2x8-3/4, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 297 copies printed on mould-made paper by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn.

San Francisco: [Book Club of California], 1938.

Slight fading to top edge of rear board, small soilmark near spine head; near fine. (700/1000).

211. (Leaf Book) Barlow, William P., Jr. The Felicities of Book Collecting. With an original leaf from a German-language Koran printed in Bielefeld in 1865 tipped in. 10x6-1/2, boards. One of a "moderate number of copies" printed by William P. Barlow, Jr., at the Nova Press.

Piedmont: Nova Press, 1958.

Signed by Barlow in the colophon. Fine.

(80/120).

1 OF 55 WITH MORE ORNATE LEAF

212. (Leaf Book) Booth, Stephen. The Book Called Holinshed's Chronicles: An account of its inception, purpose, contributors, contents, publication, revision and influence on William Shakespeare. Illus. in photoengraved facsimile & with an original leaf from the 1587 edition. 14x8-3/4, buckram-backed cloth boards. Edition limited to 500 copies, the present being 1 of 55 with large initials, head & tail pieces on the original leaf.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1968.

With prospectus and other bibliographic material laid in. Original leaf has one foxmark, else fine. (150/250).

213. (Leaf Book) Hutner, Martin. The Making of the Book of Common Prayer of 1928. Accompanied by an Original. Leaf Printed on Vellum at the Merrymount Press. Illus. with facsimile plates; printed in red & black; original leaf on vellum, pp.319-320. 13-3/4x9-3/4, full linen, leather spine label, slipcase. 1 of 285 copies printed at the Press of A. Colish.

No place: Chiswick Book Shop, 1990.

Fine condition. (300/500).

214. (Leaf Book) Liber Chronicarum: A Folio of the Nuremberg Chronicle, Restored from an Incomplete Copy from the Library of Lambton Castle, England. Bibliographical note by Ernest Johnson. Illus. from old woodcuts; original leaf from the 1492 Latin edition of the Nuremberg Chronicle laid in. 17x11-3/4 (leaf 16-3/4x11-1/2), boards, paper cover label.

Greenwich: Country Bookshop, 1932.

The original leaf contains woodcut views of the cities of Turin and Aquila. Some extremity wear, rubbing to spine; else very good.

(300/500).

215. (Leaf Book) Poetica Typographia Johnsoniana with an Original Leaf. The leaf, from John Johnson's Typographia, 1824, features an engraved portrait of Johnson; it is tipped to the blank page following the title. 7x5, original wrappers. 1 of 75 copies printed by Kathi & Don Fleming.

Piedmont: Golden Key Press, 1959.

Signed by Fleming in the colophon. Spine faded, else very good, internally fine. (80/120).

216. (Leaf Book) Turner, Decherd. The Rhemes New Testament. Being a full and particular Account of the Origins, Printing, and subsequent Influences of the first Roman Catholic New Testament in English, with the divers Controversies occasioned by its publication diligently expounded for the Edification of the Reader.... 37, [1] pp. Illus. with tipped-in leaf from the 1582 Rhemes New Testament, plus a facsimile. 10x7, quarter-bound gilt-lettered crimson morocco & Fabriano paper over boards. 1 of 395 copies printed by W. Thomas Taylor in Austin.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1990.

Prospectus and other bibliographic information laid in. Fine (100/150).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


KING JAMES BIBLE LEAF

217. (Leaf Book) Willoughby, Edwin Elliott. The Making of the King James Bible: A Monograph, with Comparisons from the Bishops Bible and the Manuscript Annotations of 1602, with and original leaf from the great "She" Bible of 1611. Illus. with facsimiles; original leaf laid in loose, as issued. 15-3/410-1/2, cloth-backed pictorial boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 290 copies printed at the Plantin Press.

Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1956.

The original leaf contains the beginning of "The Second Epistle generall of Peter." Fine condition. (400/600).

218. (Leaf Book) Wilson, Adrian and Joyce Lancaster Wilson. ...the highest form of flattery.... With a leaf from the 1497 edition of the pirated Nuremberg Chronicle printed at Augsburg. 12-1/2x9-1/2, half morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. No. 48 of 60 copies so bound, from a run of 90 copies printed by Felicia Rice & Nich Zachreson. Santa Cruz: Cowell Press, 1982.

The original leaf, 10-3/4x8, contains a woodcut of a town. The jacket with some darkening from the leather spine, vol. fine. (100/150).

219. Legros, L.A. Typecasting and Composing Machinery. Being a reprint of pp.1027-1221 from a publication from the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, Dec. 1908. Illus. within the text & with 15 plates from photographs. 8-1/4x5-1/4, purple cloth, gilt-lettered spine.

[N.p.: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1908].

Inscribed and signed by Legros on the contents page. Also included are disbound quires of the same title (135 pp.; 8 plates) duplicating much of the above. Vol. has fading to spine with front hinge weak, else very good. (120/180).

220. [Lemoine, Henry]. Typographic Antiquities: Origin and History of the Art of Printing, Foreign and Domestic, Including among a variety of curious and interesting matter, Chronological Lists of Eminent Printers in England, Scotland, and Ireland.... cx, 111-152, [2] pp. 7-1/4x4-1/4, half calf & boards, morocco spine label. London: J. Bumpus, 1813.

Curious history of printing including chapters of the origin and invention of paper, engravings on wood and paper, remarkable editions of the Bible, etc. Rubbing & extremity wear to covers, spine strip lacking small fragments; some foxing to endpapers & flyleaves, stains to gutter margin of title & adjacent pages, else very good. (100/150).

221. Lewis, C.T. Courtney. The Story of Picture Printing in England During the Nineteenth Century, or Forty Years of Wood and Stone. xxxv, 405 pp. Illus. with numerous plates, many in color. 9-3/4x7-1/4, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.

London: Sampson Low, Marson, [1928].

Spine a little sunned, else near fine.

(100/150).

222. Lewis, John. Printed Ephemera: The changing uses of type and letterforms in English and American printing. Profusely illus. with color facsimile plates. 12x9, cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Ipswich, Eng.: W.S. Cowell, [1962].

A few short tears & other wear to jacket, othewise very good. (80/120) .

HELIOGRAPHIC PROCESS EXPLAINED

223. Lietze, Ernst. Modern Heliographic Processes: A Manual of Instruction in the Art of Reproducing Drawings, Engravings, Manuscripts, Etc., by the Action of Light; for the use of Engineers, Architects, Draughtsmen, Artists and Scientists. viii, 143 + [4] ad pp. With 10 specimen heliograms mounted on 5 leaves, as issued, plus 7 additional specimens tipped to the same leaves, for a total of 17; wood engravings in the text. 10-1/4x6-3/4, original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1888.

Lietze' printed card mounted on front free endpaper, and upon it is written "With Compliments from." Prospectus sheet laid in. Important technical work describing the heliographic process, with actual examples of the results, i.e. "Silver Print on Citro-Chloride of Silver Paper - Negative," the same as a positive, "Red Prussiate of Potash Print," "Direct Cyanotype (Pizzighellitype)," uranium prints, carbon prints, etc. Only the first one thousand copies had the original specimens, and this copy, with seven additional examples of the same processes tipped in, is apparently unique. Just a little rubbing to extremities, else near fine. (300/500).

224. (Linotype & Intertype) Model 8, 11 and 14 Linotypes and 14 L.L.A. Quick Change Three Magazine. Parts and Supplies. Illustrated Cataglogue Not 23, March 1915. Wrappers backed with cloth (worn & stained). 1915. * Parts and Supplies, Model 18 and 19 (Multiple Magazine) Linotypes. Illusrated Catalogue No. 29, January, 1917. Wrappers backed with cloth (worn & stained). 1917. * Rogers, John R. Linotype Instruction Books: A Detailed Description of the Mechanism and Operation of the Linotype with Insctructions for Its Erection, Maintenance and Care. 1925. * Book of Intertype Faces Shown in Series with One-Line Examples. Boards (spine rubbed, head chipped, corners showing). 1928. * Catalogue No. 30, for Models 8, 14, 25, 26: Linotype Parts and Supplies. (Some soiling & wear to covers). [1934]. * Linotype Decorative Material: Borders, Rules, Dashes and Special Characters Produced on the Linotype. Thin boards, cloth spine. [1937]. * The Official Linotype Machine Principles. [1940]. * The Intertype: A Book of Instruction for Its Operation and General Maintenance. [1943]. * Intertype Faces: One Line Specimens Arranged by Point Size. Wrappers (worn). 1945. * The same for 1948. Wrappers. * Intertype Parts and Accessories. Wrappers (worn). 1949. * Ashworth, J. Operation and Mechanism of the Linotype and Intertype. 2 vols. [1955]. * Linotype Keyboard Operation. [1957]. * Abel & Straw. Mechanism of the Linotype and Intertype. 1961. Together, 14 works in 15 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Generally very good condition. (200/300).

225. (Linotype Specimen Book) Mergenthaler Linotype Company. Specimen Book, Linotype Faces. 5 copies. xxxix, 1215 pp. Linotype faces, figures, decorative material, etc., some printed in color. 10-1/4x7-1/2, red cloth stamped in black, pictorial endpapers, dust-wrapper.

Brooklyn: Mergenthaler Linotype Co., [1939].

Included also are 6 supplements from the Mergenthaler Company, as well as a 1950 imprint, "One-Line Specimens of Linotype Faces." Dust-wrappered copy near fine, tight & clean; else very good. (150/250).

226. (Linotype Specimen Book) Mergenthaler Linotype Company. Linotype Aids for Setting Retail Price Display and Food Store Type Typography. Food Store Logotypes, Name Plate Logotypes, Gothic No. 16, Pabst Extra Bold Cond. Approx. 1000 pp. Type faces & logos, some printed in color. 10-1/4x7-1/2, blackstamped red cloth case.

Brooklyn: Mergenthaler Linotype Co., [n.d.].

Unusual and scarce specialized specimen book. Good. (70/100).

227. (Linotype Typography) The Manual of Linotype Typography. Prepared to aid Users and Producers of Printing in securing Greater Unity and Real Beauty in the Printed Page. Typographical Plan and Critical Comment by William Dana Orcutt in Co-operation with Edward E. Bartlett, Director of Linotype Typography. Illus. incl. tipped-in frontis. 12-1/4x9-1/4, cloth.

Brooklyn: Mergenthaler Linotype Co., [1923].

Very good condition. (60/90).

228. (Lithography) Rhodes, Henry J. The Art of Lithography: A Complete Practical Manual of Planographic Printing. Illus. With markings of the Forbes Litho. Mfg. Co. Library. (Front hinge cracked.) 1914. * Brown, Bolton. Lithography. Half cloth & boards. No. 449 of 500 copies printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. 1923. * Halbmeier, Carl. Senefelder [and the] History of Lithography. Wrappers. [1926]. * Weber, Whilhelm. A History of Lithography. [1966]. * Hirsch, S. Carl. Printing From a Stone: The Story of Lithography. Dj. [1967]. * Twyman, Michael. Lithography, 1800-1850: The techniques of drawing on stone in England and France and their application in works of topography. 1970. * Henry Bankes's Treatise on Lithography. Reprinted from the 1813 and 1816 editions with an introduction and notes by Michael Twyman. 1976. Together, 7 vols. Last 2 with numerous plates.

Various places: various dates.

First two very good, others fine. (150/250).

229. (Lithography) Shapiro, Charles, ed. The Lithographers Manual. Illus., some color. 11x8-1/4, half leatherette & cloth, slipcase. First Edition.

Pittsburgh: Graphic Arts.

Technical Foundation, [1966].

Detailed information of lithographic processes and techniques, along with an overview of its history, etc. Some wear to the slipcase; near fine. (70/100).

1 OF ONLY 25 COPIES

230. Logan, Herschel C. The American Hand Press: Its origin, development and use. Foreword by Ward Ritchie. Illus. by the author. 9-3/4x6-1/4, 3/4 morocco & cloth, morocco cover onlay with vignette of a press stamped in gilt, spine lettered in gilt. Copy G of 25 lettered copies so bound, from a run of 300 copies. First Edition.

Whittier, CA: Curt Zoller Press, 1980.

Signed by Logan and Ritchie in colophon. Two T.L.s. from Logan to Alan Dietch laid in, along with three copies of the prospectus, one of which is signed by Logan. Fine condition.

(150/250).

231. (Los Angeles) A Bibliophile's Los Angeles: Essays for the International Association of Bibliophiles on the Occasion of Its XIVth Congress, 30 September-22 October, 1985. Folding frontis. map. Half linen & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 350 copies printed by Patrick Reagh. Los Angeles: 1985.

Signed by Reagh in the colophon. Fine. (60/90).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


DARD HUNTER'S COPY

232. Luckombe, P[hilip]. The History and Art of Printing. In Two Parts.... [12], 502, [4] pp. Illus. with typographic examples & wood engravings, incl. frontis. port. of Gutenberg. (8vo) later 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g. First Edition, Second State.

London: Printed by W. Adlard &.

J. Browne, for J. Johnson, 1771.

Dard Hunter's copy, with a full page of pencil notes by him at front, and his ownership stamp on several pages incl. at foot of title; ink signature of Dard Hunter, Jr., on front flyleaf. This second state is a reissue of the first state of 1770 which was published anonymously; this has a new title-page bearing Luckombe's name. Some minor aging & soiling to contents, dark staining to p.110, else very good or better.

(400/700).

233. (Machinery Catalogue) Illustrated Price List of New Machinery and Materials for Printers, Bookbinders & Rulers, Lithographers, Die-Stampers, Stereotypers, &c,...Fedk. Ullmer, Ltd. xii, 452 pp. Illus. throughout. 9-1/2x6, oringal cloth.

London: Frederick Ullmer, Ltd., [1913].

Some rubbing & wear to covers; front hinge cracked, else very good. (100/150).

234. (Machinery) T.W. & C.B. Sheridan, Manufacturers of Paper Cutters', Bookbinders', Printers', and Paper-Box Makers' Machinery. Illustrated catalogue. Cloth with gilt depiction of machine on front cover (rubbed; inscription to front flyleaf, hinge cracked). c.1885. * A List of Machinery, Furniture, Fixtures, Type, Electrotypes, and Other Materials in the School of Printing, North End Union. 1913. * Hamilton Printing Plant Equipment: Type Storage Section. Illustrated catalogue. Wrappers (spine worn). c.1925. * Printers' Rollers: A Better Understanding of the Composition Roller. [1932]. * Sayre, I.H. The Single Color Offset Press. [1948]. * Revised edition of preceding. [1955]. * Catalogue of Printing Machinery & Supplies No. 53. Compiled and published by Western Newspaper Union. [1953]. * Makarius, Theodore F. Operation of the Offset Press. [1955]. * Printing Patents: Abridgements of Patent Specifications Relating to Printing, 1617-1857. First published in 1859 and now reprinted with a Prefatory Note by James Harrison. [1969]. * Huss, Richard E. The Printer's Composition Matrix: A History of its Origin and Development. 1 of 400 copies. 1985. Together, 9 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (200/300).

235. (Machinery) The Ernest H. Lindner Collection of Antique Printing Machinery. Inscribed & signed by Lindner to Alan Dietch on half-title. Dj. 1 of 1000 copies. 1971. * Mosley, James & David Chambers, eds. Charles Holtzapffel's Printing Apparatus for the Use of Amateurs. Reprinted from the Third and Greatly Enlarged Edition of 1846. 1971. * Huss, Richard E. Models of Early Typesetting Machines at the Smithsonian Institution. Inscsribed & signed by Huss to Dietch. Typescript facsimile on rectos only. 1985. * Romano, Frank J. Machine Writing and Typesetting: The story of Sholes and Mergenthaler and the invention of the typewriter and the linotype. Dj. 1986. Together, 4 vols. Illus.

Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).

236. McKay, George L. Early American Currency: Some Notes on the Development of Paper Money in the New England Colonies with 36 Reproductions of Engraved & Typographic Specimens. Intro. by W.A. Dwiggins. Illus. 7x4-1/2, cloth, paper cover label. No 471 of 510 copies.

New York: Typophiles, 1944.

Presentation copy insribed and signed by McKay on half-title. Spine a little sunned, slight soiling to rear cover else very good.

(60/90).

237. (MacKellar, Smiths & Jordan) 1796-1896: One Hundred Years. MacKellar, Smiths and Jordan Foundry, Philadelphia, Pa. Illus. from photographs & other sources. 14-1/2x11-1/4, original gilt-pictorial cloth. First Edition.

Philadelphia: MacKellar, Smiths & Jordan, [1896].

History of the oldest type foundry in America, originally operated under the name of Binny & Ronaldson. The cover is executed in art nouveau style, done by John Sloan. Binding soiled with some wear, else very good.

(100/150).

SEVERAL EDITIONS OF

THE AMERICAN PRINTER

238. MacKellar, Thomas. The American Printer: A Manual of Typography, Containing Complete Instructions for Beginners, as well as Practical Directions for Managing all Departments of a Printing Office.... [2], 326 + [2] ad pp. Wood-engraved frontis. 7-3/4x4-3/4, period half morocco & mottled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition.

Philadelphia: L. Johnson, 1866.

The most popular American manual on printing, with 18 editions being issued from 1866 to 1893. Bookplate of the Typographic Library of the American Type Fonders Company on the verso of the front free endpaper, no other markings. Spine & joints well scuffed, head torn; 1/2" marginal tear to title-page, else very good. (100/150).

239. MacKellar, Thomas. The American Printer: A Manual of Typography, Containing Complete Instructions for Beginners, as well as Practical Directions for Managing all Departments of a Printing Office.... xii, 7-336 + [6] ad pp. Wood-engraved frontis. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original cloth lettered in gilt. Seventh Edition.

Philadelphia: MacKellar, Smiths & Jordan, 1872.

With the small booklabel of Joseph Francis Weiller. Wear to spine ends & corners, else very good. (100/150).

240. MacKellar, Thomas. The American Printer: A Manual of Typography, Containing Complete Instructions for Beginners, as well as Practical Directions for Managing all Departments of a Printing Office.... xiv, 15-384 + [6] ad pp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original cloth lettered in gilt, leather corners, new endpapers. Fourteenth Edition.

Philadelphia: MacKellar, Smiths & Jordan, 1883.

Wear to spine ends & corners; inked spine number, pocket on rear pastedown, else good to very good. (70/100).

241. MacKellar, Thomas. The American Printer: A Manual of Typography, Containing Complete Instructions for Beginners, as well as Practical Directions for Managing all Departments of a Printing Office.... xiv, 11-384 + [6] ad pp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original cloth lettered in gilt. Seventeenth Edition.

Philadelphia: MacKellar, Smiths & Jordan, 1889.

Wear to spine ends & corners, hinges cracked at endpapers, else very good. (80/120).

242. Maclean, Hector. Popular Photographic Printing Processes: A Practical Guide to Printing with Gelatino-Chloride, Artigue, Platinotype, Carbon, Bromide, Colodio-Chloride, Bichromated Gum, and Other Sensitised Papers. [8], 167 + 11, [5] ad pp. Illus.; the frontis. is an original platino matt bromide print by Wellington & Ward. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original embossed dec. cloth lettered in gilt.

London: L. Upcott Gill, 1898.

Minor rubbing to joints & extremities; owner's name on half-title, lacking rear free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).

243. Madan, Falconer. Early Representations of the Printing Press. Pp. 123-248, extracted from Bibliograhica, Part II. With 9 illus. from old engravings, plus frontis. 11-1/2x7-3/4, later wrappers.

[London: c.1895].

Very good condition. (50/80).

244. Mathes, W. Michael. Mexico on Stone: Lithography in Mexico, 1826-1900. xiv, 68, [1] pp. Illus. from original lithographs through a photographic process, incl. 8 4-color plates. 12x8-1/4, cloth-backed dec. paper over boards, jacket. San Francisco: The Book Club.

of California, 1984.

Superfine. (80/120).

245. (Matrix) Matrix: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles. Number Two. Illus. profusely, incl. numerous tipped-in plates & samples. 11x7-1/2, original wrappers. No. 293 of 450 copies.

[Hefordshire: Whittington Press], 1982.

Fine condition. (150/250).

TYPOGRAPHIC HISTORY AND PRINTING

FIRSTS BY DOUGLAS McMURTRIE

246. McMurtrie, Douglas C. American Type Design in the Twentieth Century, with Specimens of the Outstanding Types Produced During This Period. Intro. by Frederic W. Goudy. Cloth-backed boards, dj (which is chipped at spine ends, splitting along joints, some other wear). 1924. * Another edition of preceding, with revised title, Type Design: An Essay on American Type Design.... Boards. [1927]. * Alphabets: A Manual of Letter Design, with Complete Alphabets of Varied Styles of Lettering. Boards. 1926. Together, 3 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Generally very good condition. (100/150).

247. McMurtrie, Douglas C. The Corrector of the Press in the Early Days of Printing. Prepared for Members of the American Institute of Graphic Arts. 15 pp. 10-1/2x7-3/4, marbled boards, paper cover label. No. 245 of 400 copies.

Greenwich, CT: Condé Nast Press, 1922.

Signed by McMurtrie on limitation-page. Printed letter presenting the book to A.I.G.A. members laid in. Bookplate of William T. Timmons. Rubbing to edges & spine, generally very good. (80/120).

248. McMurtrie, Douglas C. A Dutch Typefounder on the Invention of Printing. 1926. * The Dutch Claims to the Invention of Printing. Boards. Bookplate of John M. Cameron. No. 174 of 200 copies printed on handmade paper. (Stain to front board near spine foot.) 1928. * Memorandum on the First Printing in Ceylon. With a Bibliography of Ceylonese Imprints of 1737-1760. 1 of 250. 1931. * Memorandum on the History of Printing in the Dutch East Indies. 1 of 200. 1935. * The First Typographic Printing. Is the Mainz fragment of the "World Judgment" the earliest specimen? 1 of 200. 1935. * A Memorandum on Early Printing on the Island of Malta, with bibliographical notes on issues of the early Maltese press represented in American libraries. 1 of 200. 1936. * A Historical Background of Printing. [1937]. * A Malta Imprint of 1643: The apparently unique copy of which is preserved in the Library of Congress, Washington, with a reproduction, in reduced scale, of its title page and its colophon. 1 of 200. 1939. * Some Facts Concerning the Invention of Printing, the five-hundredth anniversary of which will be celebrated internationally in 1940. Inscribed & signed by McMurtrie on front wrapper. 1 of 1500. 1939. * Another copy, not inscribed. 1939. * The Invention of Printing and Its Five-Century Progress. 1 of 1000. 1940. * The Commemoration in Dayton of the 500th Anniversary of the Invention of Printing. A Radio Interview with Douglas C. McMurtrie. 1940. Together, 12 booklets. Wrappers except as noted.

Various places: various dates.

All in very good to fine condition. (300/500).

249. McMurtrie, Douglas C. Early Printing in Tennessee: With a Biblography of the Issues of the Tennessee Press, 1793-1830. Illus. with facsimile plates. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 900 copies. First Edition.

Chicago: Chicago Club of.

Printing House Craftsmen, 1933.

Accompanied by Tennesee Printers, 1791-1945, by Joseph Hamblen Sears, Kingsport Press, n.d. Tiny spot to spine, else fine. (100/150).

250. McMurtrie, Douglas C. The First Printing In British Columbia. 1 of 250. 1929. * The Pioneer Printer of New Orleans. 1 of 250. 1930. * Beginnings of Printing in the Middle West. 1 of 250. 1930. * The First Printing in Alberta. 1 of 250. (Top corners of wrappers clipped off.) 1932. * Pioneer Printing in Montana. 1 of 200. (Unstitched.) 1932. * El Payo de Nuevo-Mejico. 1 of 200. 1933. * The Printing Press Moves Westward. 1 of 100 copies. 1934. * Notes on Early Printing in Utah Outside of Salt Lake City. 1938. * The Fourth Infantry Press at Fort Bridger. 1944. Together, 9 booklets. Wrappers or self-wrappers. Various places: various dates.

Some wrappers with moderate wear, else all in very good or better condition. (150/250).

251. McMurtrie, Douglas C. The First Printers of Chicago, with a Bibliography of the Issues of the Chicago Press, 1836-1850. 11x7-3/4, cloth-backed marbled boards. No. 146 of 650 copies printed by the Cuneo Press for its friends.

Chicago: Cuneo Press, 1927.

Signed presentation inscription from McMurtrie to J.B. Shelley on the front free endpaper. Accompanied by Notes in Supplement to "The First Printers of Chicago," in wrappers, 1 of 250, 1931. Wear to spine & cover edges, corners showing; light soiling to endpapers & occasionally within, else very good. (100/150).

252. McMurtrie, Douglas C. The First Printing in Florida. 1 of 250. 1931. * The Beginnings of Printing in Virginia. 1 of 500 copies, signed by printer C. Howard Lauck in colophon. (Wrappers detached and badly chipped.) 1935. * Additional Buffalo Imprints, 1812-1849. 1936. * Another issue of preceding, as Grosvenor Libary Bulletin, Vol. 18, No. 4. 1936. * A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets Printed at Ithaca, N.Y., 1820-1850. Issued as Grosvenor Libary Bulletin, Vol. 19, No. 4. 1937. * A Bibliogaphy of Books, Pamphlets and Broadsides Printed at Canandaigua, New York, 1799-1850. Issued as Grosvenor Libary Bulletin, Vol. 21, No. 4. 1939. * A Check List of Eighteenth Century Albany Imrints. Issued as New York State Library Bibliography Bulletin No. 80. * Pioneer Printing in Ohio. 1943. Together, 8 booklets. Wrappers or self-wrappers. Various places: various dates.

Generally very good or better condition.

(100/150).

253. McMurtrie, Douglas C. The First Printing in New Mexico. 2 vols. incl. a facsimile of the 1834 Cuaderno de Ortografia printed in Santa Fe. 5-1/2x3-3/4, both vols. in wrappers, slipcase. No. 20 of 160 copies. Chicago: John Calhoun Club, 1929.

Light soiling & wear to slipcase, else near fine.

(100/150).

254. McMurtrie, Douglas C., et al. The First Printing in the Province of Quebec. 1 of 350. Bookplate of the Typographic Library of the American Type Founders Company on inside of front wrapper, no other markings. 1928. * Two Georgia Printed Acts of 1757 and 1763. 1 of 120. 1933. * When the Pioneer Printers Pushed Westward.... 1936. * Three Centuries of Printing in the United States, As told at the University of Iowa, Iowa City, December 14, 1930. 1 of 200. 1939. * Printing's Five Hundred Years of Service. 1940. * A Portfolio of Informational Articles on the Invention of Printing and the Beginnings of Papermaking in the United States. 1940. * Bagford, John. An Essay on the Invention of Printing: A transcription of the text of this essay as originally published in the Philosophical Transactions for 1706-1707. 1940. * Helbig. Analysis of the Claims of Strasbourg and Haarlem to the honor of being the Birthplace of Printing. An argument in support of the claims of Mainz as written in 1855. 1941. Together, 8 booklets. 12-3/4x8-1/4 or slightly smaller, wrappers or self-wrappers.

Various places: various dates.

All but the last two are by McMurtrie. Creasing to several, a few soiled, else generally in very good or better condition. (120/180).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


255. McMurtrie, Douglas C. The Golden Book: The Story of Fine Books and Bookmaking - Past & Present. Elaborate gilt-dec. cloth, t.e.g. 1 of 2000 copies. 1st Ed. 1927. * Third edition of preceding. Dj (with some soiling & wear, verso tape repairs). [1934]. * The Book: The Story of Printing & Bookmaking. 2nd Ptg. 1938. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Cloth. New York: Covici Friede, various dates.

All in very good or better. (80/120).

256. McMurtrie, Douglas C. A History of Printing in the United States: The Story of the Introduction of the Press and Its History and Influence During the Pioneer Period in Each State of the Union. Vol. II, Middle & South Atlantic States. (All published.) [v]-xxvi, [2], 462 pp. Illus. with facsimiles; endpaper maps. 10x6-1/4, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition.

New York: R.R. Bowker, 1936.

Presentation copy inscribed & signed by McMurtrie to Clarence S. Brigham on front flyleaf. Spine sunned, else very good. (100/150).

257. McMurtrie, Douglas C., trans. Jean Guttemberg, Inventor of Printing. A Translation by Douglas C. McMurtrie of the Essay in André Thevet's "Vie des Hommes Illustres," Paris, 1589. [2], 8, [1] pp. Frontis. port. from engraving. 11-1/4x9, black boards, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 82 of 190 copies printed by Douglas C. McMurtrie, with typography & calligraphy by Frank E. Powers.

[New York]: 1926.

Some wear to slipcase extremities; a few nicks to joints, else near fine. (100/150).

258. McMurtrie, Douglas C. & Albert H. Allen. Jotham Meeker, Pioneer Printer of Kansas. With a bibliography of the known issues of the Baptist Mission Press at Shawanoe, Stockbridge, and Ottawa, 1834-1854. With facsimiles of title-pages; tipped-in frontis. port. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. No. 206 of 650 copies. First Edition.

Chicago: Eyncourt Press, 1930.

Presentation copy inscribed and signed by McMurtrie to Clarence S. Brigham on front free endpaper. Fine. (100/150).

259. McMurtrie, Douglas C. Printing Geographic Maps with Movable Types. 16 pp. With 3 tipped-in map sections, & 4 figures in the text. 10-1/2x7-1/4, cloth-backed marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Privately printed, 1925.

Near fine, scarce. (80/120).

260. McMurtrie, Douglas C. Wings for Words: The Story of Johann Gutenberg and His Invention of Printing. Illus by Edward A. Wilson. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1940.

Inscribed and signed by McMurtrie on front free endpaper. Last 25 or so pages with light dampstain to lower margin, rippled; else very good. (60/90).

261. (McMurtrie, Douglas C.) Heartmann, Charles F. McMurtrie Imprints: A bibliography of separately printed writings by Douglas C. McMurtrie on printing and its history in the United States and elsewhere, on typography and printing practice, on type design and typefounding, on bibliography and bibliographical practice, and on a variety of historical subjects. Cloth. 1942. * Supplement to the preceding. Wrappers. 1946. Together, 2 vols.

Hattiesburg, MS: The Book Farm, 1942 & 1946.

Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).

262. (McMurtrie, Douglas C.) The Roaming Beagles: An Appreciation from the New York Printers' Devils. 27, [1] pp. 9x6, boards. 1 of 100 copies printed by McMurtrie.

New York & Holyoke: Very.

Privately Printed, 1925.

Some sunning, soiling & wear to covers, else very good, a scarce early printing by McMurtrie. (80/120).

263. (Mergenthaler, Ottmar) Dreier, Thomas. The Power of Print - And Men. Commemorating the Fifty Years of Linotype's Contribution to Printing and Publishing. Designed & decorated by W.A. Dwiggins. 1936. * Mengel, Willi. Ottmar Mergenthaler and the Printing Revolution. Intro. by Lin Yutang. Half parchment & boards. 1945. * Levine, I.E. Miracle Man of Printing: Ottmar Mergenthaler. Dj. [1963]. * Huss, Richard. Mergenthaler's Last Invention: A Study of the Logotype Casting and Composing Machine of 1901. Typescript facsimile on rectos only. Inscribed & signed by the author. 1985. * Schlesinger, Carl, ed. The Biography of Ottmar Mergenthaler, Inventor of the Linotype. Intro. by Elizabeth Harris. No. 112 of 250 special copies in a slipcase and with a keepsake page, signed by Schlesinger in colophon. Dj, slipcase. [1989]. * Regular edition of preceding, in dj. [1989]. Together, 6 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).

264. (Merrymount Press) Bianchi, Daniel Berkeley. The Merrymount Press: A Centenary Keepsake. Profusely illustrated. 10x6-3/4, gilt-stamped cloth. No. 65 of 200 copies.

Bridgewater, CN.: 1993.

Signed by Bianchi in the colophon. (70/100).

265. (Miscellaneous Small Press) Books: The Pigeonhole Press. Illus. & printed in color. Wrappers. [n.d.]. * Fish, Williston. A Last Will. Boards, dj. [1908]. * Fifty Books About Bookmaking. Boards. 1933. * The Message of One of England's Greatest Poets to a Printer and Printers.... Facsimile. Cloth-backed boards. [1936].* A Keepsake ...Five Hundredth Anniversary of the Invention of Printing.... Cloth-backed marbled boards. 1 of 300 copies. 1940. * Printing and Progress. Cloth, dj. (price-clipped). 1941. * Uzanne, Octave. Librarian Van Der Boëcken of Rotterdam. Trans. by E.F. Ellis. Cloth. 1 of 80 copies. 1945. * This Fortunate Man: Edward DeWitt Taylor. 1/4 cloth & bds. 1 of 1200 copies. 1948. * Ryder, John. A Suite of Fleurons.... Illus. 1/4 imit. vellum & boards. 1st Ed. [1957]. * [Powell, Lawrence Clark]. Vein of Silk, Vein of Steel: Words in Memory of Saul Marks. 1/4 cloth & dec. bds. 1 of 150 copies. 1975. Signed by Powell. * Bianchi, Daniel B. Some Recollections of The Merrymount Press. Cloth, gilt. 1976. * Glick, William J. William Edwin Rudge. Illus. from photos & with facs. 1/4 cloth & dec. bds. 1 of 500 copies. 1984. * Examples of Printing Designed by Students at the Scripps College Press, 1946-1971. Photoengravings. Cloth. 1 of 200 copies. 1985. * A Printer's Ollapodrida. Boards. 1 of 175 copies. [1986]. * Don Greame Kelley: In memory of a remarkable man. Ed. by D.L. Emblen. Cloth. 1 of 150 copies. 1991. Together, 14 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or near fine. (250/400).

266. (Miscellaneous Small Press) A Series of Quaint Astronomical Nativity Folders. Designed by Edna L. Freeman, hand-colored. Loose quires in clamshell box. No. 147 of unknown limitation. [n.d.] * Kellogg, Spencer, Jr. The Oak by the Waters of Rowan. Illus. 1 of 295 copies. 1927. * Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Frankeleyns Tale. 1/2 vellum & dec. bds. 1 of 234 copies printed by W. Bentley. 1931. * (Rogers, Bruce). Peter Piper's Practical Principles of Plain and Perfect Pronounciation. 2 copies. Illus. 1936. * Warner, Sylvia T. Boxwood. 16 engravings by Reynolds Stone. Cloth, gilt. 1 of 500 copies. 1957. * A Collection of Wood Engravings by John Melanson. Wrappers. 1 of 50 copies. 1960. * Twain, Mark. The Quaker City Holy Land Excursion. Wood engravings by John DePol. Cloth. 1 of 150 copies. 1986. Signed by DePol. * Letter of Christopher Columbus on the Discovery of America. Illus. from woodcuts. Cloth. 1 of 150 copies. 1986. * The Rossettis: Brothers & The Brotherhood. Intro. by A.C. Faxon; ed. by M.C. Stratton. Wood engravings by Linda Holmes. 1/4 cloth & marbled boards. 1 of 145 copies. 1996. Together, 10 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good. (200/300).

267. (Miscellany) Early Printing in Wisconsin. Wrappers. 1930. * Powers, Alfred. Early Printing in the Oregon Country. Boards. 1 of 500 copies. [1933]. * Roe, Joseph Wickham. Connecticut Inventors. Wrappers. 1934. * Specimen Pages Illustrative of the development of Early Rhode Island Printing. With notes by Howard M. Chapin. Self-wrappers (soiled). 1938. * Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut. The Book in America: A History of the Making, the Selling, and the Collecting of Books in the United States. Cloth. 1939. * A Facsimile of the First Printing Known to Have Been Done In Rhode Island... Printed at Newport in 1727 by James Franklin. Wrappers. 1955. Together, 6 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine condition. (100/150).


Printing
and
The Book Arts
The Library of Alan Dietch

Morning Session - Lots 1-267 - 10:30 A.M.
Lots 1. ADAMS through 65. BREWHOUSE
Lots 66. BRITISH through 136. GOUDY
Lots 137. GRABHORN through 206. LEAF
Lots 207. LEAF through 267. MISCELLANY

Afternoon Session - Lots 268-531 - 1 P.M.
Lots 268. MONET through 341. RINGWALT
Lots 342. RINGWALT through 419. TYPE
Lots 420. TYPE through 531 ANTIQUE





Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases: