Sale 178
Printing
and
The Book Arts
The Library of Alan Dietch
Thursday, January 21, 1999
10:30 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.
207. (Leaf Book) A Short Account of the Life and Work of Wynkyn de Worde
with a Leaf from the
Golden Legend printed by him at the Sign of the Sun in Fleet street, London,
the year 1527. Text
compiled by Robert Grabhorn. Illus. with Wynkn de Worde's printer's devices
& an original leaf from
the "Golden Legend." 13-1/4x9-1/4, buckram-backed patterned boards, printed
cover & spine labels. 1
of 375 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1949.
Original leaf is folio xliii with running title "The History of
Roboam." It contains two woodcut
illustrations. Contemporary trimmed writing to top and bottom of recto of leaf.
Fine. (200/300).
208. (Leaf Book) Aldus Pius Manutius. Essay by Theodore L. De
Vinne. Illus. with decorative
headpieces & after woodcuts in the Aldine Hypnerotomachia, plus an inserted
original leaf from the
Aldine Hypnerotomachia Poliphili printed at Venice in 1499. 11-3/4x7-3/4, brown
boards backed with
black cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 9 of 250 copies printed by the Grabhorn
Press in hand-set Poliphilus
type on Kelmscott paper.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1924.
The original leaf features on the verso a full-page illustration of an
elephant. A few nicks to the
board edges, else near fine.. (300/500).
209. (Leaf Book) Amelung, Peter. Johann Zainer the Elder &
Younger. Translated from the German
by Ruth Schwab-Rosenthal. Introduction by Bernard M. Rosenthal. With an
Original Leaf from Hugo
Ripelin's Compendium Theologiae Veritatis [c.1478-81]. Illus. with facsimile
pages; original leaf laid in
loose, as issued. 11x8-1/2, cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 159 copies printed
by Patrick Reagh.
Los Angeles: Kenneth Karmiole, 1985.
Inscribed and signed by Bernard Rosenthal to Alan Dietch at the end of
his introduction. The
original leaf was printed by Johann Zainer the Elder. Fine condition.
(100/150).
WITH LEAF FROM POLYCRONICON
210. (Leaf Book) An Original Leaf from the Polycronicon printed by
William Caxton at Westminster in
the Year 1482: The Life and Works of William Caxton, with an historical
reminder of fifteenth century
England by Benjamin P. Kurtz together with a Note on the Polycronicon by Oscar
Lewis & an
Appreciation...by Edwin Grabhorn. With original leaf from the Third Book
tipped-in. 11-1/2x8-3/4,
cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 297 copies printed on mould-made
paper by Edwin & Robert
Grabhorn.
San Francisco: [Book Club of California], 1938.
Slight fading to top edge of rear board, small soilmark near spine
head; near fine. (700/1000).
211. (Leaf Book) Barlow, William P., Jr. The Felicities of Book
Collecting. With an original leaf from
a German-language Koran printed in Bielefeld in 1865 tipped in. 10x6-1/2,
boards. One of a "moderate
number of copies" printed by William P. Barlow, Jr., at the Nova Press.
Piedmont: Nova Press, 1958.
Signed by Barlow in the colophon. Fine.
(80/120).
1 OF 55 WITH MORE ORNATE LEAF
212. (Leaf Book) Booth, Stephen. The Book Called Holinshed's Chronicles:
An account of its inception,
purpose, contributors, contents, publication, revision and influence on William
Shakespeare. Illus. in
photoengraved facsimile & with an original leaf from the 1587 edition.
14x8-3/4, buckram-backed cloth
boards. Edition limited to 500 copies, the present being 1 of 55 with large
initials, head & tail pieces on
the original leaf.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1968.
With prospectus and other bibliographic material laid in. Original leaf
has one foxmark, else fine. (150/250).
213. (Leaf Book) Hutner, Martin. The Making of the Book of Common Prayer
of 1928. Accompanied
by an Original. Leaf Printed on Vellum at the Merrymount Press. Illus.
with facsimile plates; printed in
red & black; original leaf on vellum, pp.319-320. 13-3/4x9-3/4, full linen,
leather spine label, slipcase.
1 of 285 copies printed at the Press of A. Colish.
No place: Chiswick Book Shop, 1990.
Fine condition. (300/500).
214. (Leaf Book) Liber Chronicarum: A Folio of the Nuremberg Chronicle,
Restored from an Incomplete
Copy from the Library of Lambton Castle, England. Bibliographical note by
Ernest Johnson. Illus. from
old woodcuts; original leaf from the 1492 Latin edition of the Nuremberg
Chronicle laid in. 17x11-3/4
(leaf 16-3/4x11-1/2), boards, paper cover label.
Greenwich: Country Bookshop, 1932.
The original leaf contains woodcut views of the cities of Turin and
Aquila. Some extremity wear,
rubbing to spine; else very good.
(300/500).
215. (Leaf Book) Poetica Typographia Johnsoniana with an Original
Leaf. The leaf, from John
Johnson's Typographia, 1824, features an engraved portrait of Johnson;
it is tipped to the blank page
following the title. 7x5, original wrappers. 1 of 75 copies printed by Kathi
& Don Fleming.
Piedmont: Golden Key Press, 1959.
Signed by Fleming in the colophon. Spine faded, else very good,
internally fine. (80/120).
216. (Leaf Book) Turner, Decherd. The Rhemes New Testament. Being a full
and particular Account
of the Origins, Printing, and subsequent Influences of the first Roman Catholic
New Testament in English,
with the divers Controversies occasioned by its publication diligently
expounded for the Edification of the
Reader.... 37, [1] pp. Illus. with tipped-in leaf from the 1582 Rhemes New
Testament, plus a facsimile.
10x7, quarter-bound gilt-lettered crimson morocco & Fabriano paper over
boards. 1 of 395 copies printed
by W. Thomas Taylor in Austin.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1990.
Prospectus and other bibliographic information laid in. Fine
(100/150).
KING JAMES BIBLE LEAF
217. (Leaf Book) Willoughby, Edwin Elliott. The Making of the King James
Bible: A Monograph, with
Comparisons from the Bishops Bible and the Manuscript Annotations of 1602, with
and original leaf from
the great "She" Bible of 1611. Illus. with facsimiles; original leaf laid
in loose, as issued. 15-3/410-1/2,
cloth-backed pictorial boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 290 copies printed
at the Plantin Press.
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1956.
The original leaf contains the beginning of "The Second Epistle
generall of Peter." Fine condition. (400/600).
218. (Leaf Book) Wilson, Adrian and Joyce Lancaster Wilson. ...the
highest form of flattery.... With
a leaf from the 1497 edition of the pirated Nuremberg Chronicle printed at
Augsburg. 12-1/2x9-1/2, half
morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. No. 48 of 60 copies so
bound, from a run of 90 copies
printed by Felicia Rice & Nich Zachreson. Santa Cruz: Cowell Press, 1982.
The original leaf, 10-3/4x8, contains a woodcut of a town. The jacket
with some darkening from
the leather spine, vol. fine. (100/150).
219. Legros, L.A. Typecasting and Composing Machinery. Being a
reprint of pp.1027-1221 from a
publication from the Institution of Mechanical Engineers, Dec. 1908. Illus.
within the text & with 15
plates from photographs. 8-1/4x5-1/4, purple cloth, gilt-lettered spine.
[N.p.: Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1908].
Inscribed and signed by Legros on the contents page. Also included are
disbound quires of the same
title (135 pp.; 8 plates) duplicating much of the above. Vol. has fading to
spine with front hinge
weak, else very good. (120/180).
220. [Lemoine, Henry]. Typographic Antiquities: Origin and History of
the Art of Printing, Foreign and
Domestic, Including among a variety of curious and interesting matter,
Chronological Lists of Eminent
Printers in England, Scotland, and Ireland.... cx, 111-152, [2] pp.
7-1/4x4-1/4, half calf & boards,
morocco spine label. London: J. Bumpus, 1813.
Curious history of printing including chapters of the origin and
invention of paper, engravings on
wood and paper, remarkable editions of the Bible, etc. Rubbing & extremity
wear to covers, spine
strip lacking small fragments; some foxing to endpapers & flyleaves, stains
to gutter margin of title
& adjacent pages, else very good. (100/150).
221. Lewis, C.T. Courtney. The Story of Picture Printing in England
During the Nineteenth Century,
or Forty Years of Wood and Stone. xxxv, 405 pp. Illus. with numerous
plates, many in color. 9-3/4x7-1/4, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g.
First Edition.
London: Sampson Low, Marson, [1928].
Spine a little sunned, else near fine.
(100/150).
222. Lewis, John. Printed Ephemera: The changing uses of type and
letterforms in English and American
printing. Profusely illus. with color facsimile plates. 12x9, cloth,
jacket. First Edition.
Ipswich, Eng.: W.S. Cowell, [1962].
A few short tears & other wear to jacket, othewise very good.
(80/120) .
HELIOGRAPHIC PROCESS EXPLAINED
223. Lietze, Ernst. Modern Heliographic Processes: A Manual of
Instruction in the Art of Reproducing
Drawings, Engravings, Manuscripts, Etc., by the Action of Light; for the use of
Engineers, Architects,
Draughtsmen, Artists and Scientists. viii, 143 + [4] ad pp. With 10
specimen heliograms mounted on
5 leaves, as issued, plus 7 additional specimens tipped to the same leaves, for
a total of 17; wood
engravings in the text. 10-1/4x6-3/4, original red cloth, spine lettered in
gilt. First Edition.
New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1888.
Lietze' printed card mounted on front free endpaper, and upon it is
written "With Compliments
from." Prospectus sheet laid in. Important technical work describing the
heliographic process, with
actual examples of the results, i.e. "Silver Print on Citro-Chloride of Silver
Paper - Negative," the
same as a positive, "Red Prussiate of Potash Print," "Direct Cyanotype
(Pizzighellitype)," uranium
prints, carbon prints, etc. Only the first one thousand copies had the original
specimens, and this
copy, with seven additional examples of the same processes tipped in, is
apparently unique. Just a
little rubbing to extremities, else near fine. (300/500).
224. (Linotype & Intertype) Model 8, 11 and 14 Linotypes and 14
L.L.A. Quick Change Three
Magazine. Parts and Supplies. Illustrated Cataglogue Not 23, March 1915.
Wrappers backed with cloth
(worn & stained). 1915. * Parts and Supplies,
Model 18 and 19 (Multiple Magazine) Linotypes. Illusrated
Catalogue No. 29, January, 1917. Wrappers backed with cloth (worn &
stained). 1917. * Rogers, John
R. Linotype Instruction Books: A Detailed Description of the Mechanism and
Operation of the Linotype
with Insctructions for Its Erection, Maintenance and Care. 1925. * Book of Intertype Faces Shown in
Series with One-Line Examples. Boards (spine rubbed, head chipped, corners
showing). 1928. *
Catalogue No. 30, for Models 8, 14, 25, 26: Linotype Parts and
Supplies. (Some soiling & wear to
covers). [1934]. * Linotype Decorative Material:
Borders, Rules, Dashes and Special Characters
Produced on the Linotype. Thin boards, cloth spine. [1937]. * The Official Linotype Machine Principles.
[1940]. * The Intertype: A Book of Instruction for
Its Operation and General Maintenance. [1943]. *
Intertype Faces: One Line Specimens Arranged by Point Size. Wrappers
(worn). 1945. * The same for
1948. Wrappers. * Intertype Parts and
Accessories. Wrappers (worn). 1949. * Ashworth, J.
Operation
and Mechanism of the Linotype and Intertype. 2 vols. [1955]. * Linotype Keyboard Operation. [1957].
* Abel & Straw. Mechanism of the Linotype and
Intertype. 1961. Together, 14 works in 15 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Generally very good condition. (200/300).
225. (Linotype Specimen Book) Mergenthaler Linotype Company. Specimen
Book, Linotype Faces. 5
copies. xxxix, 1215 pp. Linotype faces, figures, decorative material, etc.,
some printed in color. 10-1/4x7-1/2, red cloth stamped in black, pictorial
endpapers, dust-wrapper.
Brooklyn: Mergenthaler Linotype Co., [1939].
Included also are 6 supplements from the Mergenthaler Company, as well
as a 1950 imprint, "One-Line Specimens of Linotype Faces." Dust-wrappered copy
near fine, tight & clean; else very good. (150/250).
226. (Linotype Specimen Book) Mergenthaler Linotype Company. Linotype
Aids for Setting Retail Price
Display and Food Store Type Typography. Food Store Logotypes, Name Plate
Logotypes, Gothic No. 16,
Pabst Extra Bold Cond. Approx. 1000 pp. Type faces & logos, some
printed in color. 10-1/4x7-1/2,
blackstamped red cloth case.
Brooklyn: Mergenthaler Linotype Co., [n.d.].
Unusual and scarce specialized specimen book. Good. (70/100).
227. (Linotype Typography) The Manual of Linotype Typography. Prepared
to aid Users and
Producers of Printing in securing Greater Unity and Real Beauty in the Printed
Page. Typographical Plan
and Critical Comment by William Dana Orcutt in Co-operation with Edward E.
Bartlett, Director of
Linotype Typography. Illus. incl. tipped-in frontis. 12-1/4x9-1/4, cloth.
Brooklyn: Mergenthaler Linotype Co., [1923].
Very good condition. (60/90).
228. (Lithography) Rhodes, Henry J. The Art of Lithography: A Complete
Practical Manual of
Planographic Printing. Illus. With markings of the Forbes Litho. Mfg. Co.
Library. (Front hinge
cracked.) 1914. * Brown, Bolton. Lithography.
Half cloth & boards. No. 449 of 500 copies printed by
D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. 1923. * Halbmeier,
Carl. Senefelder [and the] History of
Lithography. Wrappers. [1926]. * Weber, Whilhelm.
A History of Lithography. [1966]. * Hirsch, S.
Carl.
Printing From a Stone: The Story of Lithography. Dj. [1967]. * Twyman, Michael. Lithography, 1800-1850: The techniques
of drawing on stone in England and France and their application in works of
topography. 1970. * Henry Bankes's Treatise on
Lithography. Reprinted from the 1813 and 1816 editions
with an introduction and notes by Michael Twyman. 1976. Together, 7 vols. Last
2 with numerous
plates.
Various places: various dates.
First two very good, others fine. (150/250).
229. (Lithography) Shapiro, Charles, ed. The Lithographers Manual.
Illus., some color. 11x8-1/4, half
leatherette & cloth, slipcase. First Edition.
Pittsburgh: Graphic Arts.
Technical Foundation, [1966].
Detailed information of lithographic processes and techniques, along
with an overview of its history,
etc. Some wear to the slipcase; near fine. (70/100).
1 OF ONLY 25 COPIES
230. Logan, Herschel C. The American Hand Press: Its origin, development
and use. Foreword by
Ward Ritchie. Illus. by the author. 9-3/4x6-1/4, 3/4 morocco & cloth,
morocco cover onlay with vignette
of a press stamped in gilt, spine lettered in gilt. Copy G of 25 lettered
copies so bound, from a run of
300 copies. First Edition.
Whittier, CA: Curt Zoller Press, 1980.
Signed by Logan and Ritchie in colophon. Two T.L.s. from Logan to Alan
Dietch laid in, along
with three copies of the prospectus, one of which is signed by Logan. Fine
condition.
(150/250).
231. (Los Angeles) A Bibliophile's Los Angeles: Essays for the
International Association of Bibliophiles
on the Occasion of Its XIVth Congress, 30 September-22 October, 1985.
Folding frontis. map. Half linen
& boards, paper spine label. 1 of 350 copies printed by Patrick Reagh.
Los Angeles: 1985.
Signed by Reagh in the colophon. Fine. (60/90).
DARD HUNTER'S COPY
232. Luckombe, P[hilip]. The History and Art of Printing. In Two
Parts.... [12], 502, [4] pp. Illus. with
typographic examples & wood engravings, incl. frontis. port. of Gutenberg.
(8vo) later 3/4 morocco &
marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g. First Edition,
Second State.
London: Printed by W. Adlard &.
J. Browne, for J. Johnson, 1771.
Dard Hunter's copy, with a full page of pencil notes by him at front,
and his ownership stamp on
several pages incl. at foot of title; ink signature of Dard Hunter, Jr., on
front flyleaf. This second
state is a reissue of the first state of 1770 which was published anonymously;
this has a new title-page bearing Luckombe's name. Some minor aging &
soiling to contents, dark staining to p.110,
else very good or better.
(400/700).
233. (Machinery Catalogue) Illustrated Price List of New Machinery and
Materials for Printers,
Bookbinders & Rulers, Lithographers, Die-Stampers, Stereotypers,
&c,...Fedk. Ullmer, Ltd. xii, 452 pp.
Illus. throughout. 9-1/2x6, oringal cloth.
London: Frederick Ullmer, Ltd., [1913].
Some rubbing & wear to covers; front hinge cracked, else very good.
(100/150).
234. (Machinery) T.W. & C.B. Sheridan, Manufacturers of Paper
Cutters', Bookbinders', Printers',
and Paper-Box Makers' Machinery. Illustrated catalogue. Cloth with gilt
depiction of machine on front
cover (rubbed; inscription to front flyleaf, hinge cracked). c.1885. * A List of Machinery, Furniture,
Fixtures, Type, Electrotypes, and Other Materials in the School of Printing,
North End Union. 1913. *
Hamilton Printing Plant Equipment: Type Storage Section. Illustrated
catalogue. Wrappers (spine worn).
c.1925. * Printers' Rollers: A Better Understanding
of the Composition Roller. [1932]. * Sayre, I.H.
The
Single Color Offset Press. [1948]. * Revised
edition of preceding. [1955]. * Catalogue of Printing
Machinery & Supplies No. 53. Compiled and published by Western
Newspaper Union. [1953]. *
Makarius, Theodore F. Operation of the Offset Press. [1955]. * Printing Patents: Abridgements of Patent
Specifications Relating to Printing, 1617-1857. First published in 1859
and now reprinted with a
Prefatory Note by James Harrison. [1969]. * Huss,
Richard E. The Printer's Composition Matrix: A
History of its Origin and Development. 1 of 400 copies. 1985. Together, 9
vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (200/300).
235. (Machinery) The Ernest H. Lindner Collection of Antique Printing
Machinery. Inscribed & signed
by Lindner to Alan Dietch on half-title. Dj. 1 of 1000 copies. 1971. * Mosley, James & David Chambers,
eds. Charles Holtzapffel's Printing Apparatus for the Use of Amateurs.
Reprinted from the Third and
Greatly Enlarged Edition of 1846. 1971. * Huss,
Richard E. Models of Early Typesetting Machines at the
Smithsonian Institution. Inscsribed & signed by Huss to Dietch.
Typescript facsimile on rectos only.
1985. * Romano, Frank J. Machine Writing and
Typesetting: The story of Sholes and Mergenthaler and
the invention of the typewriter and the linotype. Dj. 1986. Together, 4
vols. Illus.
Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).
236. McKay, George L. Early American Currency: Some Notes on the
Development of Paper Money
in the New England Colonies with 36 Reproductions of Engraved & Typographic
Specimens. Intro. by
W.A. Dwiggins. Illus. 7x4-1/2, cloth, paper cover label. No 471 of 510 copies.
New York: Typophiles, 1944.
Presentation copy insribed and signed by McKay on half-title. Spine a
little sunned, slight soiling to
rear cover else very good.
(60/90).
237. (MacKellar, Smiths & Jordan) 1796-1896: One Hundred Years.
MacKellar, Smiths and Jordan
Foundry, Philadelphia, Pa. Illus. from photographs & other sources.
14-1/2x11-1/4, original gilt-pictorial
cloth. First Edition.
Philadelphia: MacKellar, Smiths & Jordan, [1896].
History of the oldest type foundry in America, originally operated
under the name of Binny &
Ronaldson. The cover is executed in art nouveau style, done by John Sloan.
Binding soiled with
some wear, else very good.
(100/150).
SEVERAL EDITIONS OF
THE AMERICAN PRINTER
238. MacKellar, Thomas. The American Printer: A Manual of Typography,
Containing Complete
Instructions for Beginners, as well as Practical Directions for Managing all
Departments of a Printing
Office.... [2], 326 + [2] ad pp. Wood-engraved frontis. 7-3/4x4-3/4,
period half morocco & mottled
boards, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition.
Philadelphia: L. Johnson, 1866.
The most popular American manual on printing, with 18 editions being
issued from 1866 to 1893.
Bookplate of the Typographic Library of the American Type Fonders Company on
the verso of the
front free endpaper, no other markings. Spine & joints well scuffed, head
torn; 1/2" marginal tear
to title-page, else very good. (100/150).
239. MacKellar, Thomas. The American Printer: A Manual of Typography,
Containing Complete
Instructions for Beginners, as well as Practical Directions for Managing all
Departments of a Printing
Office.... xii, 7-336 + [6] ad pp. Wood-engraved frontis. 7-1/2x4-1/2,
original cloth lettered in gilt.
Seventh Edition.
Philadelphia: MacKellar, Smiths & Jordan, 1872.
With the small booklabel of Joseph Francis Weiller. Wear to spine ends
& corners, else very good. (100/150).
240. MacKellar, Thomas. The American Printer: A Manual of Typography,
Containing Complete
Instructions for Beginners, as well as Practical Directions for Managing all
Departments of a Printing
Office.... xiv, 15-384 + [6] ad pp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original cloth lettered
in gilt, leather corners, new
endpapers. Fourteenth Edition.
Philadelphia: MacKellar, Smiths & Jordan, 1883.
Wear to spine ends & corners; inked spine number, pocket on rear
pastedown, else good to very
good. (70/100).
241. MacKellar, Thomas. The American Printer: A Manual of Typography,
Containing Complete
Instructions for Beginners, as well as Practical Directions for Managing all
Departments of a Printing
Office.... xiv, 11-384 + [6] ad pp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original cloth lettered
in gilt. Seventeenth Edition.
Philadelphia: MacKellar, Smiths & Jordan, 1889.
Wear to spine ends & corners, hinges cracked at endpapers, else
very good. (80/120).
242. Maclean, Hector. Popular Photographic Printing Processes: A
Practical Guide to Printing with
Gelatino-Chloride, Artigue, Platinotype, Carbon, Bromide, Colodio-Chloride,
Bichromated Gum, and
Other Sensitised Papers. [8], 167 + 11, [5] ad pp. Illus.; the frontis. is
an original platino matt bromide
print by Wellington & Ward. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original embossed dec. cloth
lettered in gilt.
London: L. Upcott Gill, 1898.
Minor rubbing to joints & extremities; owner's name on half-title,
lacking rear free endpaper, else
very good. (100/150).
243. Madan, Falconer. Early Representations of the Printing Press.
Pp. 123-248, extracted from
Bibliograhica, Part II. With 9 illus. from old engravings, plus frontis.
11-1/2x7-3/4, later wrappers.
[London: c.1895].
Very good condition. (50/80).
244. Mathes, W. Michael. Mexico on Stone: Lithography in Mexico,
1826-1900. xiv, 68, [1] pp. Illus.
from original lithographs through a photographic process, incl. 8 4-color
plates. 12x8-1/4, cloth-backed
dec. paper over boards, jacket. San Francisco: The Book Club.
of California, 1984.
Superfine. (80/120).
245. (Matrix) Matrix: A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles.
Number Two. Illus. profusely, incl.
numerous tipped-in plates & samples. 11x7-1/2, original wrappers. No. 293
of 450 copies.
[Hefordshire: Whittington Press], 1982.
Fine condition. (150/250).
TYPOGRAPHIC HISTORY AND PRINTING
FIRSTS BY DOUGLAS McMURTRIE
246. McMurtrie, Douglas C. American Type Design in the Twentieth
Century, with Specimens of the
Outstanding Types Produced During This Period. Intro. by Frederic W.
Goudy. Cloth-backed boards,
dj (which is chipped at spine ends, splitting along joints, some other wear).
1924. * Another edition of
preceding, with revised title, Type Design: An Essay on American Type
Design.... Boards. [1927]. *
Alphabets: A Manual of Letter Design, with Complete Alphabets of Varied
Styles of Lettering. Boards.
1926. Together, 3 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Generally very good condition. (100/150).
247. McMurtrie, Douglas C. The Corrector of the Press in the Early Days
of Printing. Prepared for
Members of the American Institute of Graphic Arts. 15 pp. 10-1/2x7-3/4,
marbled boards, paper cover
label. No. 245 of 400 copies.
Greenwich, CT: Condé Nast Press, 1922.
Signed by McMurtrie on limitation-page. Printed letter presenting the
book to A.I.G.A. members
laid in. Bookplate of William T. Timmons. Rubbing to edges & spine,
generally very good. (80/120).
248. McMurtrie, Douglas C. A Dutch Typefounder on the Invention of
Printing. 1926. * The Dutch
Claims to the Invention of Printing. Boards. Bookplate of John M. Cameron.
No. 174 of 200 copies
printed on handmade paper. (Stain to front board near spine foot.) 1928. * Memorandum on the First
Printing in Ceylon. With a Bibliography of Ceylonese Imprints of
1737-1760. 1 of 250. 1931. *
Memorandum on the History of Printing in the Dutch East Indies. 1 of
200. 1935. * The First
Typographic Printing. Is the Mainz fragment of the "World Judgment" the
earliest specimen? 1 of 200.
1935. * A Memorandum on Early Printing on the Island
of Malta, with bibliographical notes on issues
of the early Maltese press represented in American libraries. 1 of 200.
1936. * A Historical Background
of Printing. [1937]. * A Malta Imprint of 1643:
The apparently unique copy of which is preserved in the
Library of Congress, Washington, with a reproduction, in reduced scale, of its
title page and its
colophon. 1 of 200. 1939. * Some Facts
Concerning the Invention of Printing, the five-hundredth
anniversary of which will be celebrated internationally in 1940. Inscribed
& signed by McMurtrie on
front wrapper. 1 of 1500. 1939. * Another copy, not
inscribed. 1939. * The Invention of Printing and
Its Five-Century Progress. 1 of 1000. 1940. *
The Commemoration in Dayton of the 500th Anniversary
of the Invention of Printing. A Radio Interview with Douglas C. McMurtrie.
1940. Together, 12 booklets.
Wrappers except as noted.
Various places: various dates.
All in very good to fine condition. (300/500).
249. McMurtrie, Douglas C. Early Printing in Tennessee: With a
Biblography of the Issues of the
Tennessee Press, 1793-1830. Illus. with facsimile plates. Cloth, spine
lettered in gilt. 1 of 900 copies.
First Edition.
Chicago: Chicago Club of.
Printing House Craftsmen, 1933.
Accompanied by Tennesee Printers, 1791-1945, by Joseph Hamblen
Sears, Kingsport Press, n.d.
Tiny spot to spine, else fine. (100/150).
250. McMurtrie, Douglas C. The First Printing In British Columbia.
1 of 250. 1929. * The Pioneer
Printer of New Orleans. 1 of 250. 1930. *
Beginnings of Printing in the Middle West. 1 of 250. 1930.
* The First Printing in Alberta. 1 of 250. (Top
corners of wrappers clipped off.) 1932. * Pioneer
Printing
in Montana. 1 of 200. (Unstitched.) 1932. * El
Payo de Nuevo-Mejico. 1 of 200. 1933. * The
Printing
Press Moves Westward. 1 of 100 copies. 1934. *
Notes on Early Printing in Utah Outside of Salt Lake
City. 1938. * The Fourth Infantry Press at Fort
Bridger. 1944. Together, 9 booklets. Wrappers or self-wrappers. Various
places: various dates.
Some wrappers with moderate wear, else all in very good or better
condition. (150/250).
251. McMurtrie, Douglas C. The First Printers of Chicago, with a
Bibliography of the Issues of the
Chicago Press, 1836-1850. 11x7-3/4, cloth-backed marbled boards. No. 146
of 650 copies printed by
the Cuneo Press for its friends.
Chicago: Cuneo Press, 1927.
Signed presentation inscription from McMurtrie to J.B. Shelley on the
front free endpaper.
Accompanied by Notes in Supplement to "The First Printers of Chicago,"
in wrappers, 1 of 250,
1931. Wear to spine & cover edges, corners showing; light soiling to
endpapers & occasionally
within, else very good. (100/150).
252. McMurtrie, Douglas C. The First Printing in Florida. 1 of 250.
1931. * The Beginnings of
Printing in Virginia. 1 of 500 copies, signed by printer C. Howard Lauck
in colophon. (Wrappers
detached and badly chipped.) 1935. * Additional
Buffalo Imprints, 1812-1849. 1936. * Another issue
of
preceding, as Grosvenor Libary Bulletin, Vol. 18, No. 4. 1936. * A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets
Printed at Ithaca, N.Y., 1820-1850. Issued as Grosvenor Libary Bulletin,
Vol. 19, No. 4. 1937. * A
Bibliogaphy of Books, Pamphlets and Broadsides Printed at Canandaigua, New
York, 1799-1850. Issued
as Grosvenor Libary Bulletin, Vol. 21, No. 4. 1939. *
A Check List of Eighteenth Century Albany
Imrints. Issued as New York State Library Bibliography Bulletin No. 80.
* Pioneer Printing in Ohio.
1943. Together, 8 booklets. Wrappers or self-wrappers. Various places: various
dates.
Generally very good or better condition.
(100/150).
253. McMurtrie, Douglas C. The First Printing in New Mexico. 2
vols. incl. a facsimile of the 1834
Cuaderno de Ortografia printed in Santa Fe. 5-1/2x3-3/4, both vols. in
wrappers, slipcase. No. 20 of 160
copies. Chicago: John Calhoun Club, 1929.
Light soiling & wear to slipcase, else near fine.
(100/150).
254. McMurtrie, Douglas C., et al. The First Printing in the Province of
Quebec. 1 of 350.
Bookplate of the Typographic Library of the American Type Founders Company on
inside of front
wrapper, no other markings. 1928. * Two Georgia
Printed Acts of 1757 and 1763. 1 of 120. 1933. *
When the Pioneer Printers Pushed Westward.... 1936. * Three Centuries of Printing in the United States,
As told at the University of Iowa, Iowa City, December 14, 1930. 1 of 200.
1939. * Printing's Five
Hundred Years of Service. 1940. * A Portfolio
of Informational Articles on the Invention of Printing and
the Beginnings of Papermaking in the United States. 1940. * Bagford, John. An Essay on the Invention
of Printing: A transcription of the text of this essay as originally published
in the Philosophical
Transactions for 1706-1707. 1940. * Helbig.
Analysis of the Claims of Strasbourg and Haarlem to the
honor of being the Birthplace of Printing. An argument in support of the claims
of Mainz as written in
1855. 1941. Together, 8 booklets. 12-3/4x8-1/4 or slightly smaller,
wrappers or self-wrappers.
Various places: various dates.
All but the last two are by McMurtrie. Creasing to several, a few
soiled, else generally in very
good or better condition. (120/180).
255. McMurtrie, Douglas C. The Golden Book: The Story of Fine Books and
Bookmaking - Past &
Present. Elaborate gilt-dec. cloth, t.e.g. 1 of 2000 copies. 1st Ed. 1927.
* Third edition of preceding.
Dj (with some soiling & wear, verso tape repairs). [1934]. * The Book: The Story of Printing &
Bookmaking. 2nd Ptg. 1938. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Cloth. New York:
Covici Friede, various dates.
All in very good or better. (80/120).
256. McMurtrie, Douglas C. A History of Printing in the United States:
The Story of the Introduction
of the Press and Its History and Influence During the Pioneer Period in Each
State of the Union. Vol.
II, Middle & South Atlantic States. (All published.) [v]-xxvi, [2],
462 pp. Illus. with facsimiles; endpaper
maps. 10x6-1/4, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000 copies. First
Edition.
New York: R.R. Bowker, 1936.
Presentation copy inscribed & signed by McMurtrie to Clarence S.
Brigham on front flyleaf. Spine
sunned, else very good. (100/150).
257. McMurtrie, Douglas C., trans. Jean Guttemberg, Inventor of
Printing. A Translation by
Douglas C. McMurtrie of the Essay in André Thevet's "Vie des Hommes
Illustres," Paris, 1589. [2], 8,
[1] pp. Frontis. port. from engraving. 11-1/4x9, black boards, spine lettered
in gilt, slipcase. No. 82 of
190 copies printed by Douglas C. McMurtrie, with typography & calligraphy
by Frank E. Powers.
[New York]: 1926.
Some wear to slipcase extremities; a few nicks to joints, else near
fine. (100/150).
258. McMurtrie, Douglas C. & Albert H. Allen. Jotham Meeker, Pioneer
Printer of Kansas. With
a bibliography of the known issues of the Baptist Mission Press at Shawanoe,
Stockbridge, and Ottawa,
1834-1854. With facsimiles of title-pages; tipped-in frontis. port. Cloth,
spine lettered in gilt. No. 206
of 650 copies. First Edition.
Chicago: Eyncourt Press, 1930.
Presentation copy inscribed and signed by McMurtrie to Clarence S.
Brigham on front free
endpaper. Fine. (100/150).
259. McMurtrie, Douglas C. Printing Geographic Maps with Movable Types.
16 pp. With 3 tipped-in
map sections, & 4 figures in the text. 10-1/2x7-1/4, cloth-backed marbled
boards, spine lettered in gilt.
First Edition. New York: Privately printed, 1925.
Near fine, scarce. (80/120).
260. McMurtrie, Douglas C. Wings for Words: The Story of Johann
Gutenberg and His Invention of
Printing. Illus by Edward A. Wilson. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Chicago: Rand, McNally, 1940.
Inscribed and signed by McMurtrie on front free endpaper. Last 25 or so
pages with light dampstain
to lower margin, rippled; else very good. (60/90).
261. (McMurtrie, Douglas C.) Heartmann, Charles F. McMurtrie Imprints: A
bibliography of
separately printed writings by Douglas C. McMurtrie on printing and its history
in the United States and
elsewhere, on typography and printing practice, on type design and
typefounding, on bibliography and
bibliographical practice, and on a variety of historical subjects. Cloth.
1942. * Supplement to the
preceding. Wrappers. 1946. Together, 2 vols.
Hattiesburg, MS: The Book Farm, 1942 & 1946.
Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).
262. (McMurtrie, Douglas C.) The Roaming Beagles: An Appreciation from
the New York Printers'
Devils. 27, [1] pp. 9x6, boards. 1 of 100 copies printed by McMurtrie.
New York & Holyoke: Very.
Privately Printed, 1925.
Some sunning, soiling & wear to covers, else very good, a scarce
early printing by McMurtrie. (80/120).
263. (Mergenthaler, Ottmar) Dreier, Thomas. The Power of Print - And
Men. Commemorating the
Fifty Years of Linotype's Contribution to Printing and Publishing.
Designed & decorated by W.A.
Dwiggins. 1936. * Mengel, Willi. Ottmar Mergenthaler
and the Printing Revolution. Intro. by Lin
Yutang. Half parchment & boards. 1945. * Levine,
I.E. Miracle Man of Printing: Ottmar Mergenthaler.
Dj. [1963]. * Huss, Richard. Mergenthaler's Last
Invention: A Study of the Logotype Casting and
Composing Machine of 1901. Typescript facsimile on rectos only. Inscribed
& signed by the author.
1985. * Schlesinger, Carl, ed. The Biography of
Ottmar Mergenthaler, Inventor of the Linotype. Intro.
by Elizabeth Harris. No. 112 of 250 special copies in a slipcase and with a
keepsake page, signed by
Schlesinger in colophon. Dj, slipcase. [1989]. * Regular
edition of preceding, in dj. [1989]. Together,
6 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).
264. (Merrymount Press) Bianchi, Daniel Berkeley. The Merrymount Press:
A Centenary Keepsake.
Profusely illustrated. 10x6-3/4, gilt-stamped cloth. No. 65 of 200 copies.
Bridgewater, CN.: 1993.
Signed by Bianchi in the colophon. (70/100).
265. (Miscellaneous Small Press) Books: The Pigeonhole Press.
Illus. & printed in color. Wrappers.
[n.d.]. * Fish, Williston. A Last Will. Boards, dj. [1908]. *
Fifty Books About Bookmaking. Boards.
1933. * The Message of One of England's Greatest Poets to a Printer and
Printers.... Facsimile. Cloth-backed boards. [1936].* A Keepsake
...Five Hundredth Anniversary of the Invention of Printing....
Cloth-backed marbled boards. 1 of 300 copies. 1940. * Printing and
Progress. Cloth, dj. (price-clipped). 1941.
* Uzanne, Octave. Librarian Van Der Boëcken of Rotterdam. Trans.
by E.F. Ellis. Cloth. 1 of 80 copies.
1945. * This Fortunate Man: Edward DeWitt Taylor. 1/4 cloth & bds.
1 of 1200 copies. 1948. * Ryder,
John. A Suite of Fleurons.... Illus. 1/4 imit. vellum & boards.
1st Ed. [1957]. * [Powell, Lawrence
Clark]. Vein of Silk, Vein of Steel: Words in Memory of Saul Marks.
1/4 cloth & dec. bds. 1 of 150
copies. 1975. Signed by Powell. * Bianchi, Daniel B. Some Recollections of
The Merrymount Press.
Cloth, gilt. 1976. * Glick, William J. William Edwin Rudge. Illus.
from photos & with facs. 1/4 cloth
& dec. bds. 1 of 500 copies. 1984. * Examples of Printing Designed by
Students at the Scripps College
Press, 1946-1971. Photoengravings. Cloth. 1 of 200 copies. 1985. * A
Printer's Ollapodrida. Boards.
1 of 175 copies. [1986]. * Don Greame Kelley: In memory of a remarkable
man. Ed. by D.L. Emblen.
Cloth. 1 of 150 copies. 1991. Together, 14 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or near fine. (250/400).
266. (Miscellaneous Small Press) A Series of Quaint Astronomical
Nativity Folders. Designed by
Edna L. Freeman, hand-colored. Loose quires in clamshell box. No. 147 of
unknown limitation. [n.d.]
* Kellogg, Spencer, Jr. The Oak by the Waters of Rowan. Illus. 1 of
295 copies. 1927. * Chaucer,
Geoffrey. The Frankeleyns Tale. 1/2 vellum & dec. bds. 1 of 234
copies printed by W. Bentley. 1931.
* (Rogers, Bruce). Peter Piper's Practical Principles of Plain and Perfect
Pronounciation. 2 copies. Illus.
1936. * Warner, Sylvia T. Boxwood. 16 engravings by Reynolds Stone.
Cloth, gilt. 1 of 500 copies.
1957. * A Collection of Wood Engravings by John Melanson. Wrappers. 1
of 50 copies. 1960. * Twain,
Mark. The Quaker City Holy Land Excursion. Wood engravings by John
DePol. Cloth. 1 of 150 copies.
1986. Signed by DePol. * Letter of Christopher Columbus on the Discovery of
America. Illus. from
woodcuts. Cloth. 1 of 150 copies. 1986. * The Rossettis: Brothers & The
Brotherhood. Intro. by A.C.
Faxon; ed. by M.C. Stratton. Wood engravings by Linda Holmes. 1/4 cloth &
marbled boards. 1 of 145
copies. 1996. Together, 10 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good. (200/300).
267. (Miscellany) Early Printing in Wisconsin. Wrappers. 1930. *
Powers, Alfred. Early Printing in
the Oregon Country. Boards. 1 of 500 copies. [1933]. * Roe, Joseph
Wickham. Connecticut Inventors.
Wrappers. 1934. * Specimen Pages Illustrative of the development of Early
Rhode Island Printing. With
notes by Howard M. Chapin. Self-wrappers (soiled). 1938. * Lehmann-Haupt,
Hellmut. The Book in
America: A History of the Making, the Selling, and the Collecting of Books in
the United States. Cloth.
1939. * A Facsimile of the First Printing Known to Have Been Done In Rhode
Island... Printed at
Newport in 1727 by James Franklin. Wrappers. 1955. Together, 6 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (100/150).
|