Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


Sale 178

Printing
and
The Book Arts
The Library of Alan Dietch

Thursday, January 21, 1999
10:30 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.


268. Monet, A.L. Les Machines et Appareils Typographiques en France et a l'Étranger suivi des Procédés d'Impression. [4], 434, [1] pp. Wood-engraved plates & illus.; incl. large folding "Vie de l'Usine de Puteaux (Seine)" showing the Engres d'Imprimerie, which is not listed. 9-3/4x6-1/2, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine gilt, raised bands, morocco label, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. Paris: Bulletin de l'Imprimerie, 1878.

The latest in printing techniques, with a wealth of illustration including the large folding unlisted plate of the Engres d'Imprimerie. Spine sunned with some rubbing, front joint starting, else very god, internally fine.

(200/300).

269. Mores, Edward Rowe. A Dissertation Upon English Typographical Founders and Founderies. With Appendix by John Nichols, &c. &c. Edited by D.B. Updike. With a few typographic specimen pages. 9-1/2x6-3/4, marbled cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 250 copies printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press.

New York: Grolier Club, 1934.

With the bookplate of Peter Beilenson, which is discolored from glue and offset to the front free endpaper. A little rubbing & fading to cloth, wear at spine ends, else very good.

(100/150).

270. Morison, Stanley. On Type Designs Past and Present: A Brief Introduction. Dj. 1962. Letter Forms, Typographical and Scriptorial: Two Essays on their Classification, History and Bibliography. 1968. * Stanley Morison, 1889-1967: A Radio Portait Compiled by Nicolas Barker & Douglas Cleverdon. 1 of 800 copies. 1969. * Four Centuries of Fine Printing.... Intro. by Morison. Dj. [1949]. * Warde, Beatrice. Stanley Morison: A Paul A. Bennett Memorial Lecture Delivered in New York, October 1967. Wrappers. 1 of 500 copies. 1967. * Moran, James. Stanley Morison, 1889-1967. Signed by Moran. Wrappers. 1968. * Moran, James. Stanley Morison: His typographic achievement. Inscribed & signed by Moran. Dj. [1971]. * British Museum. Stanley Morison: A Portrait. Wrappers. 1971. * Barker, Nicolas. Stanley Morison. Dj. [1972]. Together, 8 vols. Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine condition. (100/150).

271. (Morris, William) Tinker, Chauncey B. & Carl P. Rollins. Addresses Commemorating the ONe Hundredth Anniversary of the Birth of William Morris.... Title-page border designed by Valenti Angelo; signed by Angelo in the colophon. Paper spine & cover labels. 1 of 450 copies printed at the Overbrook Press. [1935]. * Mackail, J.W. The Life of William Morris. [1950]. * The Typographical Adventure of William Morris: An Exhibition Arranged by the William Morris Society. Foreword by Sidney Cockerell. 1 of 1250 copies printed at the Chiswick Press. 1957. * Colebrook, Frank. William Morris: Master-Printer. With wood engravings by John DePol. Full linen, paper cover & spine labels. No. 19 of 155 letterpress copies printed on Rives paper at the Yellow Barn Press. [1989]. * Reduced offset issue of preceding, bound in boards, limited to 1400 copies. [1989]. Together, 5 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine condition. (120/180).

FINE REPRINT OF THE FIRST

PRACTICAL MANUAL OF PRINTING

272. Moxon, Joseph. Mechanick Exercises or the Doctrine of Handy-Works Applied to the Art of Printing. A Literal Reprint in Two Volumes of the First Edition Published in the Year 1683. Preface and Notes by Theo. L. De Vinne. 2 vols. Illus. from wood engravings. 9-3/4x6-3/4, half morocco & boards, spines lettered in gilt. No. 156 of 450 copies, printed on hand-made Holland paper.

New York: Topothetæ, 1896.

Fine reprint of the first practical manual of printing. Rubbing to spine especially at ends, corners worn; else very good, internally clean & fine. (200/300).

273. Moxon, Joseph. Mechanick Exercises on the Whole Art of Printing (1684-84). Ed. by Herbert Davis & Harry Carter. Illus. from engravings; frontis. port. Cloth, jacket.

London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1958.

Jacket lightly soiled with mild fading to spine; else near fine. (80/120).

274. Munsell, Joel. Chronology of the Origin and Progress of Paper and Paper-Making. [4], 263 pp. Illus. with a few wood engravings incl. frontis. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt with vignette of a papyrus plant. Fifth Edition.

Albany: Joel Munsell, 1876.

Chronological history of papermaking with many interesting facts on early American papermaking. Bookplate of the New England Historic Genealogical Society to front pastedown, their discrete blindstamp to title-page & a few other places. Some rubbing to extremities, else very good or better.

(100/150).

275. Munsell, Joel. The Typographical Miscellany, with Illustrations on Wood. No. 1. 26 pp. Wood-engraved plate of a statue of Gutenberg. 9-3/4x6-1/4, original printed wrappers.

Albany: Joel Munsell, Jan. 1850.

Some chipping & wear to wrappers, else very good. (70/100).

276. Munsell, Joel. The Typographic Miscellany. Reprint of 1850 edition. [1972]. * Bibliotheca Munselliana: A Catalogue of Books and Pamphlets Issued from the Press of Joel Munsell from the Year 1828 to 1870. Reprint of 1872 edition. [1969]. * Edelstein, David S. Joel Munsell: Printer and Antiquarian. 1st Ed. 1950. Together, 3 vols. Cloth.

Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (70/100).

277. (Nash, John Henry) O'Day, Nell, comp. A Catalogue of Books Printed by John Henry Nash. Marbed cloth, leather spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by John Henry Nash. 1937. * Fauntleroy, Joseph. John Henry Nash, Printer. Legend and Fact in the Development of a Fine Press Intimately Reviewed. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. No. 163 of 235 copies printed at the Westgate Press. 1947. * Harlan, Robert D. John Henry Nash: The Biography of a Career. Inscribed & signed by Harlan to Alan Dietch on title-page. Illus. with photo plates & facsimiles. Blue cloth, spine lettered in silver. 1970. * Harlan, Robert D. Chapter Nine: The Vulgate Bible & Other Unfinished Projects of John Henry Nash. Boards. 1 of 1000 copies. 1982. Together, 4 vols.

Various places: various dates.

A little sunning to spines of the first two; else near fine. (200/300).

278. Nash, Ray. Dürer's 1511 Drawing of a Press and Printer. Foreword by Philip Hofer. With a collotype plate reproducing the drawing, printed by the Meriden Gravure Company. 9-1/4x12, black cloth lettered in gilt. 1 of 550 copies printed by the Anthoensen Press.

Cambridge: Harvard College Library, 1947.

Signed by Hofer at his foreword. Fine.

(100/150).

279. Nash, Ray. Printing as an Art. Illus. with facsimile plates. Half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

Cambridge: For the Society of Printers.

by the Harvard Univ. Press, 1955.

Soilmarks to jacket spine; fine condition.

(70/100).

280. Newhall, Beaumont. The Daguerreotype in America. 1st Ed. [1961]. * The History of Photography from 1839 to the present day. Revised & enlarged edition. [1964]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Approx. 11x8, cloth, jackets.

New York: [1961 & 1964].

Each inscribed and signed by Newhall to Alan Dietch, the first on the title-page, the second on the front endpaper. First with bookplate. A little wear to jackets; very good or better condition. (80/120).

281. (Newspapers) The New York Tribune. Where and How it is Made. Facts for Advertisers and Readers. Philadelphia Offices: 713 Chestnut Street, and Belmont Avenue, Centennial Grounds. Original wrappers (chipped & worn); modern folding box. [c.1875]. * Kellogg's Lists, Embracing 1539 Country Newspapers of the Better Class.... Wrappers (stained, soiled & worn.) 1887. * Isaacs, George A. The Story of the Newspaper Printing Press. (Owner's name and address on front flyleaf.) 1911. * The New York Times Typographical Standards.... (Soiling to covers.) 1927. * Picture Encyclopedia of the World's Greatest Newspaper: A Handbook of the Newspaper as Exemplified by the Chicago Tribune - Issued to Commemorate Its Eightieth Birthday. [1928]. * A Checklist of Pennsylvania Newspapers: Volume I, Philadelphia County. 1944. * Karolevotz, Robert F. Newspapering in the Old West: A Pictorial History of Journalism and Printing on the Frontier. Dj. [1965]. Together, 6 vols. Cloth except as noted.

Various places: various dates.

Very good condition. (100/150).

282. Newton, A[lfred] Edward. Mr. Strahan's Dinner Party: A Comedy in One Act.... Prefatory remarks by Edward F. O'Day. ix, 43 pp. Illus. with frontis. portraits of Drs. Franklin & Johnson. 14x9, quarter cloth & boards, paper spine label. No. 4 of 350 copies.

San Francisco: printed for the Book.

Club of California by John Henry Nash..

Signed by Newton under the limitation statement. Prospectus & newsletter laid in. Fine. (80/120).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


FIRST EDITION OF THE FIRST

AMERICAN BOOKBINDING MANUAL

283. Nicholson, James B. A Manual of the Art of Bookbinding: Containing Full Instructions in the Different Branches of Fowarding, Gilding, and Finishing. Also, the Art of Marbling Book-Edges and Paper. The Whole Designed for the Practical Workman, the Amateur, and the Book-Collector. 318 + [20] pp. Illus. with 12 lithograph plates of design motifs; 7 actual specimens of marbled paper bound in; engravings in the text. Original blindstamped cloth. First Edition.

Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, 1856.

First Edition of the first American bookbinding manual. James Nicholson (1820-1901) was born in St. Louis but spent most of his life in Philadelphia. He founded the bookbinding firm of Pawson & Nicholson, in Philadelphia, in 1848. Chipped around cover edges with boards showing through, spine dull with ends worn; some offset from plates & marbled paper samples, incl. to title-page, else very good.

(400/700).

284. Niepp, Lucien. Les Machines a Imprimer Depuis Gutenberg. Preface by George Dangon. Illus. Orignal wrappers bound in cloth, gilt spine label. 1 of 523 pp. First Edition.

Paris: Club Bibliophile de France, [1951].

Valuable reference with a wealth of illustrations. Fine condition. (70/100).

285. (19th Century Book Arts) Thompson. The Mechanism of the Linotype. History of Composing Machines. 1980. * Nicholson. A Manual of the Art of Bookbinding. 1980. * Lynch. The Printer's Manual: A Practical Guide for Compositors and Pressmen. 1981. * Stower. The Printer's Manual. [and] The Printer's Companion. 1981. * Adams. Typographia: or The Printer's Instruction. 1981. * Van Winkle. The Printers' Guide; or An Introduction to the Art of Printing. 1981. * Burch. Colour Printing and Colour Printers. 1981. * Brightly. The Method of Founding Stereotype. [and] Hodgson. An Essay on the Origin and Progress of Stereotype Printing. 1982. Together, 8 vols. Cloth.

New York: Garland Publishing, 1980-82.

All part of the publisher's "Nineteenth-Century Book Arts and Printing History" series, which came to number 23 volumes containing 26 works. All in fine condition. (150/250).

286. (North End Union School of Printing) The School of Printing: A Prospectus. 1905. * The Features of a Printed Book: Showing Some Examples of the Typography of Modern Book Pages Made Up in the Usual Forms with Some Technical Information. [1906]. * An Account of the Apprentiship Festival of the North End School. of Printing, Boston, Massachusett, October Thirtieth, MCMVI. 1906. * Prospectus of the School of Printing, North End Union, Parmenter Street, Boston. 1907. * The School of Printing, North End Union, Conducted by Master Printers of Boston. Illus. from photographs. 1909. * The Apprenticeship Bulletin. Vol. V, Nos. 1-12 bound together. 1911. Together, 6 vols. Original wrappers, bound in red cloth, spines lettered in gilt.

Boston: various dates.

Each with the bookplate of the Grolier Club. Near fine condition. (100/150).

1929 CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ

OF OFFICINA BODONI

287. (Officina Bodoni) The Officina Bodoni: The Operation of a Hand-press during the first six year of its work. Illus. with 12 woodcuts by Franz Masereel; inserted sample pages, facsimiles, examples of devices, etc. 11-3/4x8-1/4, cloth, jacket. No. 249 of 500 copies printed on a hand-press on Lavuma Rag Paper at the Officina Bodoni. First Edition in English.

Paris & New York: Editiones Officinae Bodoni.

at the Sign of the Pegasus, 1929.

Catalogue raisonné of the first six years of this famous press. Jacket with a little wear & some chips, tape-repairs; offset to endpapers from jacket, front hinge cracking at endpapers, else in very good or better condition. (800/1200).

288. Orcutt, William Dana. The Book in Italy during the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries. Illus. with facsimile reproductions from the most famous printed volumes, & mounted color plates. 12-1/2x9-1/2, quarter vellum & boards, gilt-lettered spine, jacket, t.e.g. No. 652 of 750 copies. First Edition. London: George G. Harrap, [1928].

Near fine. (100/150).

289. (Ostrander-Seymour) The Ostrander-Seymour Company [Catalogue] for Photo-Engraving and Allied Processes. Nos. 21-23 plus an earlier unidentified copy. Illus. with items for the photo-engraver, stereotyper, electrotyper, etc. Cloth, embossed but for one, which is gilt-lettered.

Chicago: Ostrander-Seymour, [n.d.].

Exteriors a bit shaken or worn, but internally very good with bright illustrations.

(80/120).

290. (Paper & Printing) Paper & Printing: The New Technology of the 1830s. Taken from the Monthly Supplement of the Penny Magazine of the Society for the Difussion of Useful Knowledge, August to December, 1833. Intro. by Colin Cohen. Illus. from engravings. 12-3/4x7-1/2, half cloth & marbled boards, spne lettered in gilt. 1 of 250 copies.

Oxford: Plough Press, 1982.

Fine reprint of perhaps the best contemporary account of the printing trade in the 1830s, a series of four articles written by Charles Knight. Fine condition. (80/120).

291. (Paper) The Paper Makers Craft. Verse by Oliver Bayldon. Illustrations by Rigby Graham. Printed on hand-made paper from four different mills in England, including the Twelve by Eight Private Mill of John Mason, Leicester. 11-3/4x7-3/4, parchment over boards. No. 137 of fewer than 400 copies printed by Will Carter at Campridge.

Leicester: Twelve by Eight Press, 1965.

Signed by John Mason on limitation page. Fine condition. (100/150).

292. (Paper) Watt. The Art of Paper-Making.... 1911. * Zellerbach: The House of Paper. 1927. * Weaver. Paper, Wasps and Packages: The Romantic Story of Paper and Its Influence on the Course of History. 1937. * Von Hagen. The Aztec and Maya Papermakers. Intro. by Dard Hunter. [1944]. * Shears. William Nash of St. Paul's Cray: Papermakers. [1950]. * Sutermeister. The Story of Papermaking. 1954. * Carter. Wolvercote Mill: A Study in Paper-Making at Oxford. Dj. 1957. * Mason. Paper Making as an Artistic Craft. Wrappers. [1963]. * Green. Papermaking by Hand. No. 496 of 1000 copies. 1967. * Papermaking: Art and Craft. An account derived from the exhibition presented in the Library of Congress, Washington, D.C., and opened on April 21, 1968. Wrappers. 1968. Together, 10 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Generally very good condition. (150/200).

293. Pennell, Joseph. Etchers and Etching: Chapters in the History of the Art Together with Technical Explanations of Modern Artistic Methods. 1919. * The Adventures of an Illustrator Mostly in Following His Authors in America & Europe. 1925. Together, 2 vols. Profusely illus. 12x8-1/2, original gilt-lettered buckram. First Trade Editions.

New York & Boston: 1919 & 1925.

Some soiling to covers, extremity wear, spines sunned; else very good. (100/150).

294. Pennell, Joseph & Elizabeth Robins Pennell. Lithography and Lithographers. Some Chapters on the History of the Art by Elizabeth Robins Pennell Together with Descriptions and Technical Explanations of Modern Artistic Methods by Joseph Pennell President of the Senefelder Club. Illus. with numerous plates from engravings, incl. 7 reproduced photolithographically with printed tissue guards. 12x8-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. First American Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1915.

Jacket a little worn at edges with some light soiling; else near fine. (200/300).

295. Pennell, Joseph. Our Philadelphia: Described by Elizabeth Robins Pennell, Illustrated with One Hundred & Five Lithographs by Joseph Pennell. (Stains to top corners of covers.) 1st Ed. 1914. * Joseph Pennell's Pictures of Philadelphia: Reproductions of Sixty-Four Lithographs Made by Him with an Introduction by Elizabeth Robins Pennell. Large pictorial cover label. 1st Ed. Thus. 1926. Together, 2 vols. Illus. Cloth.

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1914 & 1926.

Both in very good condition. (80/120).

296. (Pennell, Joseph) Memorial Exhibition of the Works of the Late Joseph Pennell, Held Under the Auspices of the Philadelphia Print Club and the Pennsylvania Museum.... 1926. * Pennell, Elizabeth Robins. The Life and Letters of Joseph Pennell. 2 vols. (Ink names to front endpapers.) 1929. Together, 2 works in 3 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good condition. (60/90).

297. (Peregrine Press) The Hand Press: 10 blocks cut by Rick Barton. 10 woodcut plates along with title-sheet, key & colophon, loose as issued in Japanese ricepaper wrappers. 1 of 120 copies printed by Henry Evans at the Peregrine Press.

San Francisco: Porpoise Bookshop, 1959.

Delightful series of wood engravings of printing presses, including an Acorn, an Albion, and two Hoe Washingtons. The first of Peregrine Press Print Portfolios. A little creasing, near fine. (100/150).

298. Perrin, William Henry. The Pioneer Press of Kentucky, from the Printing of the First Paper West of the Alleghanies, August 11, 1787, to the Establishment of the Daily Press in 1830. Facsimile frontis. 11x8-3/4, wrappers. First Edition.

[Louisville]: John W. Morton, 1888.

Inscribed by the author at the top of the front wrapper, which is detached. Both wrappers chipped, with other wear, old typed title label laid on spine; internally very good. (100/150).

299. (Pickering Press) Fraser, James, ed. John Anderson and the Pickering Press: An Autobiography. With a Pickering Press Bibliography by John Anderson, James Fraser and Eleanor Friedl. Tipped-in frontis. 11-1/2x8-1/4, linen, morocco spine label, slipcase. No. 77 or 150 copies.

[Council Bluffs, IA]: Yellow Barn Press, [1995].

Fine condition. (120/180).

300. (Plantin, Christopher) Plantin's Index Characterum of 1567. Facsimile Reprint with an Introduction by Douglas C. McMurtrie. With 16 collotype facsimile leaves printed on rectos only, reproduced by Argentographica, Ltd. 11x7-1/2, boards. No. 180 of 300 copies, the letterpress printed by the Pynson Printers.

New York: 1924.

Facsimile of the only specimen of his types made by Christopher Plantin, of which there were two issues, a unique copy of each residing in the Plantin-Moretus Museum in Antwerp. The present facsimile is made from one of those two copies. Privately printed for McMurtrie. Soiling & sunning to covers, spine & corners rubbed; else very good. (80/120).

301. (Plantin, Christopher) Kelly, Eric P. At the Sign of the Golden Compass: A tale of the printing house of Christopher Plantin in Antwerp, 1576. (Light rubbing to covers.) 1938. * An Account of Calligraphy & Printing in the Sixteenth Century from Dialogues Attibuted to Christopher Plantin. Printed and published by him at Antwerp, in 1567. French and Flemish Text in facsimile, English Translation and Notes by Ray Nash and Foreword by Stanley Morison. Frontis port. Half cloth & boards. 1 of 250 copies printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. * Clair, Colin. Christopher Plantin. Dj. 1st Ed. [1960]. Together, 3 vols.

New York & Londond: 1938 & [1960].

Very good or better condition. (100/150).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


BIBLE CONCORDANCE PRINTED BY

CHRISTOPHER PLANTIN, 1642

302. (Plantin Press) Sacrorum Bibliorum Vulgatæ Editionis Concordantiæ, ad Recognitionem Jussu Sixti V. Pont. Max. Bibliis Adhibitam Recentisitæ Atque Emendatæ: Primùm à Francisco Luca Theologo & Decano Audomaropolitano.... (folio) 14-1/2x9-1/2, full calf. Antwerp: Officina Plantiniana, 1642.

Large Bible concordance printed by Christopher Plantin. Covers worn, pock-marked, front detached, rear joint cracked; some darkening & marginal worming to the text, else very good. (200/300).

303. (Plantin Press - Los Angeles) An Informal Talk by Elmer Adler at the University of Kansas, April 17, 1953. 5-1/2x4-1/2, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. (Sunning to covers.) [1953]. * Steinitz, Kate T. Pierre-Jean Mariette & Le Comte de Caylus and their Concept of Leonardo da Vinci in the Eighteenth Century. 1 of 500 copies. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 1974.* Samartia, the Early Polish Kingdom, from the original Nuremberg Chronicle by Hartmann Schedel printed by Anton Koberger in 1493. Trans., intro. & notes by Bogdan Deresiewicz. Cloth, paper spine label. (Some sunning & soiling to covers.) 1 of 350 copies. 1976. Together, 3 vols. Printed by Saul & Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press.

Los Angeles: various dates.

All in very good or better condition.

(100/150).

PLOMER'S PRINTER'S ORNAMENTS

1 OF 75 LARGE PAPER COPIES

304. Plomer, Henry R. English Printers' Ornaments. xii, 292 pp. With numerous examples. 11-1/2x9-1/4, half parchment & boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 32 of 75 copies printed on hand-made paper. London: Grafton, 1924.

Signed by Plomer on limitation page. Some soiling to vellum, corners showing, edge also in places; else very good. (400/600).

305. (Plough Press) The Plough Press, 1967-1981. Illus. with numerous tipped-in facsimiles & sample sheets. Half red morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 60 of 120 copies.

[Oxford]: Plough Press, 1982.

Detailed and nicely printed catalogue of the books printed at Geoffrey Wakeman's Plough Press. Fine. (100/150).

306. (Plough Press) Wakeman, Geoffrey. Bradbury & Evans Colour Printers. [vi], 24, [1] pp. Illus. with 2 mounted color nature prints, plus 6 illustrations of presses within the text. 10-1/4x7-1/4, handmade seaweed paper backed in buckram. No. 76 of 100 copies printed on Zerkall mould-made paper. [Oxford: Plough Press, 1984].

Discusses specifically the controversies surrounding the introduction of nature prints in mid-nineteenth century England. Fine.

(100/150).

307. (Plough Press) Wakeman, Geoffrey. Victorian Colour Printing. 35 pp. Illus. with 8 mounted or bound in examples of color prints, plus proofs from 5 blocks used to print an illustration & 3 pieces of color printed ephemera. 13x8-3/4, half gilt-lettered & ruled morocco & marbled boards. No. 75 of 150 copies.

[Loughbourough]: Plough Press, 1981.

Original prints include patent examples of the Baxter process, chromoxylography by Knight, Leighton, Dickes & Fawcett; the five color separation blocks are circa 1870. Fine.

(150/250).

308. (PMM) Printing and the Mind of Man: Catalogue of the Exhibitions at the British Museum and at Earls Court, London 16-27 July 1963. 2 copies, 1 in original wrappers, the other bound in cloth with original wrappers laid on. 1963. * Printing and the Progress of Man: A Descriptive Catalogue of 680 Fine & Rare Books.... Compiled by Walter Alicke. Wrappers. N.d. Together, 3 vols. Illus.

Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (70/100).

309. Poe, Edgar Allan. Anastatic Printing as Described by Edgar Allan Poe in 1845. 8-3/4x6, cloth, paper cover label. 1 of 150 copies printed by James M. Dille at the Silver Quoin Press. First Separate Printing. Chicago: Silver Quoin Press, 1946.

BAL 16263 - The essay first appeared in The Broadway Journal of March 8, 1845, at which time Poe was the editor. Fine condition.

(80/120).

310. (Press of the Woolly Whale) Lippmann, Walter. Poverty and Plenty: An address delivered before 4,500 delegates to the National Conference of Social Work, Philadelphia, May 20th, 1932. Boards, paper cover label. (Spine strip splitting along joints, lifting.) 1932. * Cary, Melbert B., Jr. Digressions for the Traveller in England. Decorations by Warren Chappell. Inscribed and signed by Chappell to David N. Walker, Jr., on the page, with a calligraphic symbol. Pictorial boards. 1 of "a few copies only" printed for private distribution. 1933. * Tinker, Edward Larocque. The Palingenesis of Craps. Apparently Paul A. Bennett's copy, with Woolly Whale address label addressed to him laid in. Cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. 1 of 400 copies. 1933. * Jonah and the Woolly Whale were Breakfasting.... Wrappers. [c.1935]. * The Press of the Woolly Whale: Catalogue of an Exhibition.... Wrappers. 1 of 300 copies. 1939. * Kohn, Hans. The World Must Federate: Isolation Versus Cooperation. Emil G. Sahlin's copy with his signature on front free endpaper. Boards (lightly soiled). No. 161 of 200 copies. 1940. * The Press of the Woolly Whale: an Exhibition, January, 1972. Wrappers. 1 of 200 copies. [1972]. Together, 7 vols. Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine condition. (150/250).

311. (Printer) The Printer. 87 pp. Illus. with wood-engravings incl. 3 folding plates; 1 folding plate demonstrating proofreader's corrections. 6-1/4x4-1/4, original cloth wrappers lettered in gilt. First Edition.

London: Houlston & Stoneman, [c.1833].

Bigmore & Wyman II, p.221 - Scarce little book containing practical instructions for case and press. Probably ex-library, with some damage to endpapers from removed pockets/bookplates, no other markings. Very good or better condition. (150/200).

312. (Printers & Presses - English) Plomer. A Short History of English Printing, 1476-1900. 1895. * Souvenir of the Fifth Annual Meeting of the Federation of Master Printers and Allied Trades of the United Kingdom of Great Britain & Ireland. Held in London, May 23rd to 26th, 1905. 1905. * Some Account of the Oxford University Press, 1468-1921. Half cloth & boards. Bookplate of C.J. Hindle. (Minor sunning & wear to covers, offset to endpapers.) 1922. * Benton. John Baskerville: Type-Founder and Printer, 1706-1775. 1 of 625 copies. 1944. * Moran. Wynkyn de Worde, Father of Fleet Street. Inscribed & signed by Moran to Dietch, as are 3 ephemeral pieces laid in. 1 of 500 copies. 1960. * Cochrane. Dr. Johnson's Printer: The Life of William Strahan. Dj. 1964. Together, 6 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (100/150).

313. (Printers & Presses - European) Thomas. Spanish Sixteenth-Century Printing. (Spine strip worn, lacking 1" at top.) 1926. * The Last Will and Testament of the Late Nicholas Jenson, Printer.... [1928]. * Armstrong. Robert Estienne, Royal Printer: An Historical Study of the Elder Stephanus. Dj (with some wear, price clipped). 1954. * Davies. The World of the Elseviers, 1580-1712. 1954. * Brown. The Venetian Printing Press, 1469-1800: An Historical Study Based Upon Documents for the Most Part Hitherto Unpublished. 1969. * Lilien. Jacob Christophe Le Blon, 1667-1741: Inventor of Three- and Four Colour Printing. 1985. * Ing. Johann Gutenberg and His Bible. Dj. 1 of 1100 copies. 1988. Together, 7 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Generally very good condition. (120/180).

314. (Printers & Presses) A Tour of the Temple Press. An account by James Thornton, M.A., of printing and binding books at the works of J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. at Letchworth Garden City in Hertfordshire. Dj (chipped, tape-repaired). [1935]. * Crutchley, E.A. A History and Description of the Pitt Press Erected to the Memory of Mr. Pitt for the Use of the University Printing Press, A.D. 1833; Altered and Restored A.D. 1937. Folding color frontis. (creased). Dj (soiled & chipped). 1938. * The Journals of Thomas James Cobden-Sanderson, 1879-1922. 2 vols. [1969]. * Cobden-Sanderson and the Doves Press. Dj. N.d. * The Stanbrook Abbey Press: Ninety-Two Years of Its History. Written and Illustrated by the Benedictines of Stanbrook. 1 of 500 copies. 1970. * Owens, L.T. J.H. Mason, 1875-1951: Scholar-Printer. Dj. 1976. Together, 6 works in 7 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (100/150).

315. (Printers & Presses) Theodore Lowe De Vinne, Printer. Engraved complimentary card of De Vinne's son tipped to front flyleaf. (Wear to board edges.) 1915. * Hicks, John Edward. Adventures of a Tramp Printer, 1880-1890. Dj. [1950]. * Fisher, Paul. An Uncommon Gentry. 1 of 175 copies. 1952. * Bianchi, Daniel B. Some Recollections of the Merrymount Press. 1 of 125 copies. 1976. * Harding, George L. Charles A. Murdock, Printer & Citizen of San Francisco: An Appraisal. Inscribed & signed by Harding to Alan Dietch on front free endpaper. 1 of 310 copies printed by Roger Levenson at the Tamalpais Press, inscribed by Levenson to Dietch in the colophon. 1973. * Wentz, Roby. Haywood Hunt and Hunt Towers: A Reminiscence. 1 of 250 copies. [1980]. * Jack Gannon: Jack of All Trades and Master of One. Intro. by Oscar Lewis. 1 of 300 copies printed at the Arion Press. 1986. * Gerry, Vance. San Pasqual Press. Foreword by Ward Ritchie. Dj. 1 of 150 copies printed at the Weather Bird Press. 1986. Together, 8 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine condition. (120/180).

316. (Printers - British) The Story of a Printing House: Being a Short Account of Strahans and Spottiswoodes. 1912. * Plomer. A Short History of English Printing, 1476-1900. 1915. * Howe & Waite. The London Society of Compositors (Re-established 1848). A Centennial History. [1948]. * Musson. The Typographical Association: Origin and History up to 1949. 1954. * Handover. Printing in London, from 1476 to Modern Times.... Dj. 1960. * Printers of Fleet Street and St. Paul's Church Yard in the Sixteenth Century. Dj. [1964]. * Clair. A History of Printing in Britain. 2 copies, British & American editions, in djs. [1965]. Together, 8 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (100/150).

317. (Printers' Valhalla series) Winship, George Parker. Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press. 1947. * Swan, Bradford F. Gregory Dexter of London and New England, 1610-1700. 2 copies. 1949. * Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut. Peter Schoeffler of Gernsheim and Mainz, with a list of his surviving books and broadsides. With prospectus laid in, signed by Lehmann-Haupt. 1950. Together, 4 vols. Illus. with facsimiles. Cloth, jackets. First Editions.

Rochester: Printing House of.

Leo Hart, various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).

318. (Printers) Memorial Souvenir. Dedication Childs-Drexel Home for Union Printers, Colorado Springs, Colorado, May 12, 1892. 176 pp. Illus. from photographs; numerous illustrated advertisements. 11-1/2x9, gilt-dec. cloth.

Boston: Alfred Mudge, 1892.

Includes a history of the International Typographical Union and other germane subjects, and a profusion of advertisements for printers across the county, most of the good union shops, of course. At the end is a "Printers' Directory" listing the subscribers to the present publication. Ink signature of J. Henderson Allston to front free endpaper and top of title-page. Dampstain to top margin of front endpaper & title, a few signatures loose, else very good. (100/150).

319. (Printers) The DeVinne & Marion Presses: A Chapter From the Autobiography of Frank E. Hopkins. 1 of 315 copies. 1936. * This Fortunate Man, Edward DeWitt Taylor. Remarks Upon the Occasion of a Dinner Given in His Honor.... Inscribed & signed by Taylor on front free endpaper. 1 of 125 copies. 1948. * Kainen. George Clymer and the Columbian Press. 1 of 350 copies. 1950. * Bennett, ed. Elmer Adler in the World of Books. 1 of 2100 copies. 1964. * Hart. A Tribute to Edwin Grabhorn & the Grabhorn Press. Signed by the author. 1 of 1000 copies. 1969. * Bianchi. Some Recollections of the Merrymount Press. 1 of 100 copies. 1976. * Jones. A Los Angeles Typesticker: William M. Cheney. A Bibliography of His Printed Work. 1 of 150 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffman, signed by him in the colophon. 1981. 7 vols. Cloth &/or boards.

Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (150/250).

320. (Printing & Graphic Arts) Printing & Graphic Arts. Vols. I-IX (1953-1961). Ed. by Ray Nash, Rollo G. Silver, & Roderick D. Stinehour. Profusely illus., some color. Cloth-backed dec. boards, spine lettered gilt.

Lunenburg, VT.: Stinehour Press, [1953-61].

A good run of the PaGA, lacking only the erratic issues of the 10th volume. Signed & inscribed by Adrian Wilson in his article. Near fine, scarce. (100/150).

321. (Printing & Printers - Early) A True Description of All Trades. Published in Frankfort in the Year 1568, with six of the illustrations by Jobst Amman. With the small book label of T.M. Cleland. 1 of 400 copies. 1930. * Winship, George Parker. Printing in the Fifteenth Century. Dj (soiled, price clipped). 1940. * Blum, André. The Origins of Printing and Engraving. Trans. from the French by Harry Miller Lydenberg. Dj (spine rubbed, a few chips). 1940. * Nicolas Jensen, Printer of Venice. An excerpt from an essay by Henry Lewis Bullen. Folding frontis. facsimile. Unbound, stitched. 1 of 75 copies printed by Robert E. Wheaton at the Press of the Good Mountain. [1960]. * Printing and the Renaissance. A Paper Read Before the Fortnightly Club of Rochester, New York, by John Rothwell Slater. Reprint of 1921 edition. 1978. Together, 5 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Generally very good or better condition.

(100/150).

322. (Printing & Printers) Printing as a Performing Art. Ed. by Ruth Teiser & Catherine Harroun. Illus. from engravings of presses by Peggy Conahan. 7-3/4x5-3/4, yellow cloth, spine lettered gilt. 1 of 450 copies.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1970.

Chapters are ordered by printer; signed by Lawton Kennedy, signed and inscribed by Jack Stauffacher, signed by William Everson; signed and inscribed by Adrian Wilson to their respective chapters. Prospectius laid in. Fine. .

(70/100).

323. (Printing Chronology) Greenhood, David Helen Gentry. Chronology of Books & Printing. Revised Edition. 1936. * Berry, W. Turner & H. Edmund Poole. Annals of Printing: A Chronological Encyclopaedia from the Earliest Times to 1950. 1st Canadian Ed. 1966. * Clair, Colin. A Chronology of Printing. 1st Am. Ed. [1969]. Together, 3 vols. Last 2 with jackets.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (70/100).

324. (Printing Equipment) American Type Founders Co. Machinery Section, 1923. (Cover title). Pictures of presses, type cabinets & other equipment, etc., throughout. 10x6-3/4, flexible morocco. No place: 1923.

Near fine condition. (60/90).

325. (Printing Equipment) Catalog and Price List. Machinery, Type, Brass Rule, Furniture and Supplies for Printers, Book Binders, Box Makers and Engravers. Type specimens, ornaments, pictures of presses, type cabinets & other equipment, etc. 12x8-3/4, cloth. Chicago: A.F. Warner & Co., [1906].

With bookplate of the Ludlow Typograph Co., Chicago. Soiling & extremity wear to covers, else very good. (80/120).

326. (Printing, etc.) Gould. The Letter-Press Printer: A Complete Guide to the Art of Printing, Containing Practical Instructions for Learners at Case, Press, and Machine. 4th Ed. [1888]. * Jerrold. The Triumphs of the Printing Press. (Bookplate of Madoc Public Library, their rubberstamp to title.) N.d. * Browne, comp. Metal Plate Printing... * Maddox. Printing: Its History, Practice, and Progress. (Wear to spine & joints; rubberstamps of New York Times in various places.) 1923. * Porte, comp. Dictionary of Printing Terms. [1923]. * Pottinger. Printers and Printing. 1941. * Smith. The Printer's Grammar. Facsimile of 1755 edition. 1965. * MacKellar. The American Printer; A Manual of Typography.... Facsimile of 1885 edition. 1976. Together, 8 vols. Cloth.

Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine condition. (150/250).

327. (Printing History - American) Oswald, John Clyde. Printing in the Americas. Dj (rubbed with a few tears, verso tape repairs). 1st Ed. [1937]. * Lawrence, Alexander A. James Johnston: Georgia's First Printer. Dj (slightly worn). 1956. * Wroth, Lawrence C. The Colonial Printer. [1964]. * Silver, Rollo G. The American Printer, 1787-1825. Inscribed & signed by Silver to Dietch on front free endpaper. 1st Ed. [1967]. * Thomas, Isaiah. The History of Printing in America, with a Biography of Printers & and Account of Newspapers. Dj (soiled). [1970]. Together, 4 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (100/150).

328. (Printing History) Jaggard, William. Printing Its Birth and Growth. Color frontis. of Gutenberg Bible leaf. 1908. * Morison, Stanley & Holbrook Jackson. A Brief Survey of Printing: History and Practice. 1923. * Peddie, R.A., ed. Printing: A Short History of the Art. 1927. * Oswald, John Clyde. A History of Printing: Its Development Through Five Hundred Years. (Wear to extremities, glue damage to front pastedown, rear hinge cracking.) 1928. * Williams, Robert. Pageant of Printing in Picture and Prose. Inscribed & signed by the author on front free endpaper. (Rubbing to spine.) 1938. Together, 5 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good condition. (120/180).

329. (Printing Inks) Specimens of Kast & Ehinger's Printing Inks. Plates throughout printed on rectos only in various colors. 6-1/2x5-1/4, cloth-backed color pictorial boards.

New York: Charles Hellmuth, c.1900.

Hellmuth was the American agent for the Stuttgart firm of Kast & Ehinger. A few plates with small portions clipped out, apparently for use as color samples. Some rubbing & edge wear to boards, else very good. (80/120).

330. (Printing Machinery & Types) Catalogue of Printing Machinery and Materials, with Selected Type Specimens. Profusely illus. incl. photo plates, engravings, specimens of type and ornaments, etc. Gilt-lettered cloth.

London: Harrild & Sons, c.1885.

Harrild and Sons were "Contractors to Her Majesty's Home, Indian, and Colonial Governments." Staining & wear to covers; hinge cracking at front, else good to very good. (100/150).

331. (Printing Machinery & Types) Illustrated Price List of Types, Presses, Machinery, and All Kinds of Printing and Bookbinding Materials, Manufactured and Sold by V. & J. Figgins, Ray Street, Farringdon Road (Late West Street Smithfield), London. Established 1792. Extensively illus., incl. many type specimen sheets printed on one side of the sheets only. 9-3/4x6, gilt-lettered cloth.

London: c.1870.

With a gilt illustration on rear cover of "V. & H. Figgins' New Premises," a very large, square building on a corner. Minor wear & a few stains to covers; 2x1" portion missing from prelim. ad leaf, front hinge cracking, else very good. (200/300).

332. (Printing) A True Description of All Trades. First Published in Frankfort in the Year 1568. With Six of the Illustrations Relating to the Art of Printing by Jobst Amman. 6 illus. from wood engravings. 9x6-1/4, red cloth. No. 17 of 50 copies printed under the direction of John Henry Nash.

Eugene: Univ. of Oregon, 1939.

Near fine condition. (60/90).

333. (Printing) I.T.U. Lessons in Printing: Principles and Practice as Approved by the Trade. Separate parts bound together in 3 vols. Illus. 8-3/4x5-3/4, 3/4 red leather ruled in gilt, marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands. Indianapolis: International.

Typographical Union, [1934].

Very good or better condition. (50/80).

334. (Private Press of the Indiana Kid) A Collection of Pressmarks Gathered from America's Private Presses and from Others Not So Private. 1 of 165 copies. 1956. * A Second Book of Pressmarks Gathered from America's Private Presses and from Others Not So Private. 1 of 250 copies. 1959. * A Third Book of Pressmarks Gathered from America's Private Presses and from Others Not So Private. 1 of 250 copies. 1962. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with numerous examples of pressmarks. Cloth, 1st with paper spine label, others gilt-lettered. Printed by James Lava Weygand.

Nappanee, IN: Private Press of the.

Indiana Kid, various dates.

Near fine condition. (300/500).

335. (Punchcutters & Punchcutting) An Essay on the Forgotten Art of the Punchcutter. A keepsake distributed by Roger Levenson to members of the Roxburghe Club of San Francisco. Hand-bound in full brown morocco by R. McCune, with original wrappers bound in; 3 letters regarding the book laid in. [1965]. * Avis, F.C. Edward Philip Prince, Type Punchcutter. Dj (somewhat sunned). 1 of 1000 copies. [1967]. * Van Krimpen, Jan. A Letter to Philip Hofer on Certain Problems Connected with the Mechanical Cutting of Punches. A Facsimile Reproduction with an Introduction and Commentary by John Dreyfus. Boards. 1972. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine condition. (80/120).

336. Putnam, George Haven. Books and Their Makers During the Middle Ages: A Study of the Conditions of the Production and Distribution of Literature from the Fall of the of the Roman Empire to the Close of the Seventeenth Century. 2 vols. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, slipcase.

New York: Hillary House, 1962.

Reprint of the edition of 1896-1897. Fine.

(80/120).

337. (Rather Press) Rather, Lois. Books and Societies. 1 of 125 copies. [1971]. * Rather, Lois. Some "Little" Magazines. 1 of 148 copies. [1971] * Rather, Clif & Lois, comps. Fine Points: A Printers' Miscellany. Wrappers. 1977. * Rather, Lois. Bohemians to Hippies: Waves of Rebellion. No. 65 of 150 copies. 1977. * Rather, Lois. Henry George - Printer to Author. No. 24 of 150 copies. 1978. Together, 5 vols. Cloth &/or boards except as noted. Printed by Clif & Lois Rather.

Oakland: Rather Press, various dates.

Fine condition. (100/150).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


IMPORTANT HISTORY OF

ENGLISH TYPE FOUNDRIES

338. Reed, Talbot Baines. A History of the Old English Letter Foundries. With Notes Historical and Bibliographical on the Rise and Progress of English Typography. xiv, 379, [1] pp. Illus. from facsimiles, engravings, etc., incl. folding frontis. 9-3/4x7-1/4, original cloth rebacked rather crudely with modern cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.

London: Elliot Stock, 1887.

An important work, considered by many to be the most significant book on the history and development of printing type in England. The checklists of foundry specimens at the end of the chapters were omitted from the 1952 reprint. Bookplate of the Mercantile Library of New York, their rubberstamp on title-page & a few other places. Front hinge cracked; generally very good. (150/250).

339. Reed, Talbot Baines. A History of the Old English Letter Foundries. With Notes Historical and Bibliographical on the Rise and Progress of English Typography. A new edition revised & enlarged by A.F. Johnson. Illus. from facsimiles, engravings, etc., incl. folding frontis. 10-3/4x7-1/2, cloth, jacket.

London: Faber & Faber, [1952].

The first edition was published in 1887. Light soiling to jacket; bookplate on front free endpaper, else near fine. (100/150).

340. Renouard, Antoine Augustin. A Bibliographical Sketch of the Aldine Press at Venice, Forming a Catalogue of all Works issued by Aldus and his successors, from 1494 to 1597, and a list of all known Forgeries or Imitations. 3 vols. bound in 1. Trans. & abridged by Edmund Goldsmid. 7x4-1/4, bound in cloth, original wrappers bound in. 1 of 75 large-paper copies, from a run of 350 copies.

Edinburgh: Privately printed, 1887.

This was bibliographer/librarian Wilberforce Eames' copy, signed by him on each front wrapper, and with occasional marginal marks. Near fine. (200/300).

341. Ringwalt, J. Luther. American Encyclopædia of Printing. [v]-xvi, [17]-512 pp. Illus. with plates incl. lithographs, facsimiles, an embossed plate demonstrating "printing for the blind," a plate showing color combinations, etc.; wood engravings in the text; chromolithographed frontis. 10-1/2x7-1/2, original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition.

Philadelphia: Menamin & Ringwalt, 1871.

Some shelf wear; else very good. (200/300).


Printing
and
The Book Arts
The Library of Alan Dietch

Morning Session - Lots 1-267 - 10:30 A.M.
Lots 1. ADAMS through 65. BREWHOUSE
Lots 66. BRITISH through 136. GOUDY
Lots 137. GRABHORN through 206. LEAF
Lots 207. LEAF through 267. MISCELLANY

Afternoon Session - Lots 268-531 - 1 P.M.
Lots 268. MONET through 341. RINGWALT
Lots 342. RINGWALT through 419. TYPE
Lots 420. TYPE through 531 ANTIQUE





Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases: