Sale 178
Printing
and
The Book Arts
The Library of Alan Dietch
Thursday, January 21, 1999
10:30 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.
268. Monet, A.L. Les Machines et Appareils Typographiques en France et a
l'Étranger suivi des
Procédés d'Impression. [4], 434, [1] pp. Wood-engraved
plates & illus.; incl. large folding "Vie de
l'Usine de Puteaux (Seine)" showing the Engres d'Imprimerie, which is not
listed. 9-3/4x6-1/2, period
3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine gilt, raised bands, morocco label, marbled
endpapers & edges. First
Edition. Paris: Bulletin de l'Imprimerie, 1878.
The latest in printing techniques, with a wealth of illustration
including the large folding unlisted
plate of the Engres d'Imprimerie. Spine sunned with some rubbing, front joint
starting, else very
god, internally fine.
(200/300).
269. Mores, Edward Rowe. A Dissertation Upon English Typographical
Founders and Founderies.
With Appendix by John Nichols, &c. &c. Edited by D.B. Updike. With a
few typographic specimen
pages. 9-1/2x6-3/4, marbled cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 250 copies printed
by D.B. Updike at the
Merrymount Press.
New York: Grolier Club, 1934.
With the bookplate of Peter Beilenson, which is discolored from glue
and offset to the front free
endpaper. A little rubbing & fading to cloth, wear at spine ends, else very
good.
(100/150).
270. Morison, Stanley. On Type Designs Past and Present: A Brief
Introduction. Dj. 1962. Letter
Forms, Typographical and Scriptorial: Two Essays on their Classification,
History and Bibliography.
1968. * Stanley Morison, 1889-1967: A Radio Portait
Compiled by Nicolas Barker & Douglas Cleverdon.
1 of 800 copies. 1969. * Four Centuries of Fine
Printing.... Intro. by Morison. Dj. [1949]. * Warde,
Beatrice. Stanley Morison: A Paul A. Bennett Memorial Lecture Delivered in
New York, October 1967.
Wrappers. 1 of 500 copies. 1967. * Moran, James.
Stanley Morison, 1889-1967. Signed by Moran.
Wrappers. 1968. * Moran, James. Stanley Morison: His
typographic achievement. Inscribed & signed by
Moran. Dj. [1971]. * British Museum. Stanley
Morison: A Portrait. Wrappers. 1971. * Barker,
Nicolas.
Stanley Morison. Dj. [1972]. Together, 8 vols. Various places: various
dates.
Very good to fine condition. (100/150).
271. (Morris, William) Tinker, Chauncey B. & Carl P. Rollins.
Addresses Commemorating the ONe
Hundredth Anniversary of the Birth of William Morris.... Title-page border
designed by Valenti Angelo;
signed by Angelo in the colophon. Paper spine & cover labels. 1 of 450
copies printed at the Overbrook
Press. [1935]. * Mackail, J.W. The Life of William
Morris. [1950]. * The Typographical Adventure of
William Morris: An Exhibition Arranged by the William Morris Society.
Foreword by Sidney Cockerell.
1 of 1250 copies printed at the Chiswick Press. 1957. *
Colebrook, Frank. William Morris: Master-Printer. With wood engravings
by John DePol. Full linen, paper cover & spine labels. No. 19 of 155
letterpress copies printed on Rives paper at the Yellow Barn Press. [1989].
* Reduced offset issue of
preceding, bound in boards, limited to 1400 copies. [1989]. Together, 5 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (120/180).
FINE REPRINT OF THE FIRST
PRACTICAL MANUAL OF PRINTING
272. Moxon, Joseph. Mechanick Exercises or the Doctrine of Handy-Works
Applied to the Art of
Printing. A Literal Reprint in Two Volumes of the First Edition Published in
the Year 1683. Preface and
Notes by Theo. L. De Vinne. 2 vols. Illus. from wood engravings. 9-3/4x6-3/4,
half morocco & boards,
spines lettered in gilt. No. 156 of 450 copies, printed on hand-made Holland
paper.
New York: Topothetæ, 1896.
Fine reprint of the first practical manual of printing. Rubbing to
spine especially at ends, corners
worn; else very good, internally clean & fine. (200/300).
273. Moxon, Joseph. Mechanick Exercises on the Whole Art of Printing
(1684-84). Ed. by Herbert
Davis & Harry Carter. Illus. from engravings; frontis. port. Cloth, jacket.
London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1958.
Jacket lightly soiled with mild fading to spine; else near fine.
(80/120).
274. Munsell, Joel. Chronology of the Origin and Progress of Paper and
Paper-Making. [4], 263 pp.
Illus. with a few wood engravings incl. frontis. Green cloth, spine lettered in
gilt with vignette of a
papyrus plant. Fifth Edition.
Albany: Joel Munsell, 1876.
Chronological history of papermaking with many interesting facts on
early American papermaking.
Bookplate of the New England Historic Genealogical Society to front pastedown,
their discrete
blindstamp to title-page & a few other places. Some rubbing to extremities,
else very good or
better.
(100/150).
275. Munsell, Joel. The Typographical Miscellany, with Illustrations on
Wood. No. 1. 26 pp. Wood-engraved plate of a statue of Gutenberg.
9-3/4x6-1/4, original printed wrappers.
Albany: Joel Munsell, Jan. 1850.
Some chipping & wear to wrappers, else very good. (70/100).
276. Munsell, Joel. The Typographic Miscellany. Reprint of 1850
edition. [1972]. * Bibliotheca
Munselliana: A Catalogue of Books and Pamphlets Issued from the Press of Joel
Munsell from the Year
1828 to 1870. Reprint of 1872 edition. [1969]. *
Edelstein, David S. Joel Munsell: Printer and
Antiquarian. 1st Ed. 1950. Together, 3 vols. Cloth.
Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (70/100).
277. (Nash, John Henry) O'Day, Nell, comp. A Catalogue of Books Printed
by John Henry Nash.
Marbed cloth, leather spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by John Henry Nash.
1937. * Fauntleroy,
Joseph. John Henry Nash, Printer. Legend and Fact in the Development of a
Fine Press Intimately
Reviewed. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. No. 163 of 235 copies
printed at the Westgate Press.
1947. * Harlan, Robert D. John Henry Nash: The
Biography of a Career. Inscribed & signed by Harlan
to Alan Dietch on title-page. Illus. with photo plates & facsimiles. Blue
cloth, spine lettered in silver.
1970. * Harlan, Robert D. Chapter Nine: The Vulgate
Bible & Other Unfinished Projects of John Henry
Nash. Boards. 1 of 1000 copies. 1982. Together, 4 vols.
Various places: various dates.
A little sunning to spines of the first two; else near fine.
(200/300).
278. Nash, Ray. Dürer's 1511 Drawing of a Press and Printer.
Foreword by Philip Hofer. With a
collotype plate reproducing the drawing, printed by the Meriden Gravure
Company. 9-1/4x12, black cloth
lettered in gilt. 1 of 550 copies printed by the Anthoensen Press.
Cambridge: Harvard College Library, 1947.
Signed by Hofer at his foreword. Fine.
(100/150).
279. Nash, Ray. Printing as an Art. Illus. with facsimile plates.
Half cloth & boards, spine lettered in
gilt, jacket. First Edition.
Cambridge: For the Society of Printers.
by the Harvard Univ. Press, 1955.
Soilmarks to jacket spine; fine condition.
(70/100).
280. Newhall, Beaumont. The Daguerreotype in America. 1st Ed.
[1961]. * The History of
Photography from 1839 to the present day. Revised & enlarged edition.
[1964]. Together, 2 vols. Illus.
Approx. 11x8, cloth, jackets.
New York: [1961 & 1964].
Each inscribed and signed by Newhall to Alan Dietch, the first on the
title-page, the second on the
front endpaper. First with bookplate. A little wear to jackets; very good or
better condition. (80/120).
281. (Newspapers) The New York Tribune. Where and How it is Made. Facts
for Advertisers and
Readers. Philadelphia Offices: 713 Chestnut Street, and Belmont Avenue,
Centennial Grounds. Original
wrappers (chipped & worn); modern folding box. [c.1875]. * Kellogg's Lists, Embracing 1539 Country
Newspapers of the Better Class.... Wrappers (stained, soiled & worn.)
1887. * Isaacs, George A. The
Story of the Newspaper Printing Press. (Owner's name and address on front
flyleaf.) 1911. * The New
York Times Typographical Standards.... (Soiling to covers.) 1927. * Picture Encyclopedia of the World's
Greatest Newspaper: A Handbook of the Newspaper as Exemplified by the Chicago
Tribune - Issued to
Commemorate Its Eightieth Birthday. [1928]. * A
Checklist of Pennsylvania Newspapers: Volume I,
Philadelphia County. 1944. * Karolevotz, Robert F.
Newspapering in the Old West: A Pictorial History
of Journalism and Printing on the Frontier. Dj. [1965]. Together, 6 vols.
Cloth except as noted.
Various places: various dates.
Very good condition. (100/150).
282. Newton, A[lfred] Edward. Mr. Strahan's Dinner Party: A Comedy in
One Act.... Prefatory
remarks by Edward F. O'Day. ix, 43 pp. Illus. with frontis. portraits of Drs.
Franklin & Johnson. 14x9,
quarter cloth & boards, paper spine label. No. 4 of 350 copies.
San Francisco: printed for the Book.
Club of California by John Henry Nash..
Signed by Newton under the limitation statement. Prospectus &
newsletter laid in. Fine. (80/120).
FIRST EDITION OF THE FIRST
AMERICAN BOOKBINDING MANUAL
283. Nicholson, James B. A Manual of the Art of Bookbinding: Containing
Full Instructions in the
Different Branches of Fowarding, Gilding, and Finishing. Also, the Art of
Marbling Book-Edges and
Paper. The Whole Designed for the Practical Workman, the Amateur, and the
Book-Collector. 318 + [20]
pp. Illus. with 12 lithograph plates of design motifs; 7 actual specimens of
marbled paper bound in;
engravings in the text. Original blindstamped cloth. First Edition.
Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, 1856.
First Edition of the first American bookbinding manual. James Nicholson
(1820-1901) was born in
St. Louis but spent most of his life in Philadelphia. He founded the
bookbinding firm of Pawson &
Nicholson, in Philadelphia, in 1848. Chipped around cover edges with boards
showing through,
spine dull with ends worn; some offset from plates & marbled paper samples,
incl. to title-page,
else very good.
(400/700).
284. Niepp, Lucien. Les Machines a Imprimer Depuis Gutenberg.
Preface by George Dangon. Illus.
Orignal wrappers bound in cloth, gilt spine label. 1 of 523 pp. First Edition.
Paris: Club Bibliophile de France, [1951].
Valuable reference with a wealth of illustrations. Fine condition.
(70/100).
285. (19th Century Book Arts) Thompson. The Mechanism of the Linotype.
History of Composing
Machines. 1980. * Nicholson. A Manual of the
Art of Bookbinding. 1980. * Lynch. The
Printer's Manual:
A Practical Guide for Compositors and Pressmen. 1981. * Stower. The Printer's Manual. [and] The
Printer's Companion. 1981. * Adams.
Typographia: or The Printer's Instruction. 1981. * Van Winkle.
The Printers' Guide; or An Introduction to the Art of Printing. 1981.
* Burch. Colour Printing and Colour
Printers. 1981. * Brightly. The Method of
Founding Stereotype. [and] Hodgson. An Essay on the Origin
and Progress of Stereotype Printing. 1982. Together, 8 vols. Cloth.
New York: Garland Publishing, 1980-82.
All part of the publisher's "Nineteenth-Century Book Arts and Printing
History" series, which came
to number 23 volumes containing 26 works. All in fine condition.
(150/250).
286. (North End Union School of Printing) The School of Printing: A
Prospectus. 1905. * The
Features of a Printed Book: Showing Some Examples of the Typography of Modern
Book Pages Made Up
in the Usual Forms with Some Technical Information. [1906]. * An Account of the Apprentiship Festival
of the North End School. of Printing, Boston, Massachusett, October Thirtieth,
MCMVI. 1906. *
Prospectus of the School of Printing, North End Union, Parmenter Street,
Boston. 1907. * The School
of Printing, North End Union, Conducted by Master Printers of Boston.
Illus. from photographs. 1909.
* The Apprenticeship Bulletin. Vol. V, Nos.
1-12 bound together. 1911. Together, 6 vols. Original
wrappers, bound in red cloth, spines lettered in gilt.
Boston: various dates.
Each with the bookplate of the Grolier Club. Near fine condition.
(100/150).
1929 CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ
OF OFFICINA BODONI
287. (Officina Bodoni) The Officina Bodoni: The Operation of a
Hand-press during the first six year
of its work. Illus. with 12 woodcuts by Franz Masereel; inserted sample
pages, facsimiles, examples of
devices, etc. 11-3/4x8-1/4, cloth, jacket. No. 249 of 500 copies printed on a
hand-press on Lavuma Rag
Paper at the Officina Bodoni. First Edition in English.
Paris & New York: Editiones Officinae Bodoni.
at the Sign of the Pegasus, 1929.
Catalogue raisonné of the first six years of this famous press.
Jacket with a little wear & some
chips, tape-repairs; offset to endpapers from jacket, front hinge cracking at
endpapers, else in very
good or better condition. (800/1200).
288. Orcutt, William Dana. The Book in Italy during the Fifteenth and
Sixteenth Centuries. Illus. with
facsimile reproductions from the most famous printed volumes, & mounted
color plates. 12-1/2x9-1/2,
quarter vellum & boards, gilt-lettered spine, jacket, t.e.g. No. 652 of 750
copies. First Edition. London: George G. Harrap, [1928].
Near fine. (100/150).
289. (Ostrander-Seymour) The Ostrander-Seymour Company [Catalogue] for
Photo-Engraving and
Allied Processes. Nos. 21-23 plus an earlier unidentified copy. Illus.
with items for the photo-engraver,
stereotyper, electrotyper, etc. Cloth, embossed but for one, which is
gilt-lettered.
Chicago: Ostrander-Seymour, [n.d.].
Exteriors a bit shaken or worn, but internally very good with bright
illustrations.
(80/120).
290. (Paper & Printing) Paper & Printing: The New Technology of
the 1830s. Taken from the Monthly
Supplement of the Penny Magazine of the Society for the Difussion of Useful
Knowledge, August to
December, 1833. Intro. by Colin Cohen. Illus. from engravings.
12-3/4x7-1/2, half cloth & marbled
boards, spne lettered in gilt. 1 of 250 copies.
Oxford: Plough Press, 1982.
Fine reprint of perhaps the best contemporary account of the printing
trade in the 1830s, a series of
four articles written by Charles Knight. Fine condition. (80/120).
291. (Paper) The Paper Makers Craft. Verse by Oliver Bayldon.
Illustrations by Rigby Graham. Printed
on hand-made paper from four different mills in England, including the Twelve
by Eight Private Mill of
John Mason, Leicester. 11-3/4x7-3/4, parchment over boards. No. 137 of fewer
than 400 copies printed
by Will Carter at Campridge.
Leicester: Twelve by Eight Press, 1965.
Signed by John Mason on limitation page. Fine condition.
(100/150).
292. (Paper) Watt. The Art of Paper-Making.... 1911. * Zellerbach: The House of Paper. 1927. *
Weaver. Paper, Wasps and Packages: The Romantic Story of Paper and Its
Influence on the Course of
History. 1937. * Von Hagen. The Aztec and Maya
Papermakers. Intro. by Dard Hunter. [1944]. *
Shears.
William Nash of St. Paul's Cray: Papermakers. [1950]. * Sutermeister. The Story of Papermaking. 1954.
* Carter. Wolvercote Mill: A Study in Paper-Making
at Oxford. Dj. 1957. * Mason. Paper Making as an
Artistic Craft. Wrappers. [1963]. * Green.
Papermaking by Hand. No. 496 of 1000 copies. 1967. *
Papermaking: Art and Craft. An account derived from the exhibition
presented in the Library of Congress,
Washington, D.C., and opened on April 21, 1968. Wrappers. 1968. Together,
10 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Generally very good condition. (150/200).
293. Pennell, Joseph. Etchers and Etching: Chapters in the History of
the Art Together with Technical
Explanations of Modern Artistic Methods. 1919. *
The Adventures of an Illustrator Mostly in Following
His Authors in America & Europe. 1925. Together, 2 vols. Profusely
illus. 12x8-1/2, original gilt-lettered
buckram. First Trade Editions.
New York & Boston: 1919 & 1925.
Some soiling to covers, extremity wear, spines sunned; else very good.
(100/150).
294. Pennell, Joseph & Elizabeth Robins Pennell. Lithography and
Lithographers. Some Chapters
on the History of the Art by Elizabeth Robins Pennell Together with
Descriptions and Technical
Explanations of Modern Artistic Methods by Joseph Pennell President of the
Senefelder Club. Illus. with
numerous plates from engravings, incl. 7 reproduced photolithographically with
printed tissue guards.
12x8-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. First American Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1915.
Jacket a little worn at edges with some light soiling; else near fine.
(200/300).
295. Pennell, Joseph. Our Philadelphia: Described by Elizabeth Robins
Pennell, Illustrated with One
Hundred & Five Lithographs by Joseph Pennell. (Stains to top corners
of covers.) 1st Ed. 1914. * Joseph
Pennell's Pictures of Philadelphia: Reproductions of Sixty-Four Lithographs
Made by Him with an
Introduction by Elizabeth Robins Pennell. Large pictorial cover label. 1st
Ed. Thus. 1926. Together, 2
vols. Illus. Cloth.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1914 & 1926.
Both in very good condition. (80/120).
296. (Pennell, Joseph) Memorial Exhibition of the Works of the Late
Joseph Pennell, Held Under the
Auspices of the Philadelphia Print Club and the Pennsylvania Museum....
1926. * Pennell, Elizabeth
Robins. The Life and Letters of Joseph Pennell. 2 vols. (Ink names to
front endpapers.) 1929. Together,
2 works in 3 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good condition. (60/90).
297. (Peregrine Press) The Hand Press: 10 blocks cut by Rick
Barton. 10 woodcut plates along with
title-sheet, key & colophon, loose as issued in Japanese ricepaper
wrappers. 1 of 120 copies printed by
Henry Evans at the Peregrine Press.
San Francisco: Porpoise Bookshop, 1959.
Delightful series of wood engravings of printing presses, including an
Acorn, an Albion, and two
Hoe Washingtons. The first of Peregrine Press Print Portfolios. A little
creasing, near fine. (100/150).
298. Perrin, William Henry. The Pioneer Press of Kentucky, from the
Printing of the First Paper West
of the Alleghanies, August 11, 1787, to the Establishment of the Daily Press in
1830. Facsimile frontis.
11x8-3/4, wrappers. First Edition.
[Louisville]: John W. Morton, 1888.
Inscribed by the author at the top of the front wrapper, which is
detached. Both wrappers chipped,
with other wear, old typed title label laid on spine; internally very good.
(100/150).
299. (Pickering Press) Fraser, James, ed. John Anderson and the
Pickering Press: An Autobiography.
With a Pickering Press Bibliography by John Anderson, James Fraser and Eleanor
Friedl. Tipped-in
frontis. 11-1/2x8-1/4, linen, morocco spine label, slipcase. No. 77 or 150
copies.
[Council Bluffs, IA]: Yellow Barn Press, [1995].
Fine condition. (120/180).
300. (Plantin, Christopher) Plantin's Index Characterum of 1567.
Facsimile Reprint with an
Introduction by Douglas C. McMurtrie. With 16 collotype facsimile leaves
printed on rectos only,
reproduced by Argentographica, Ltd. 11x7-1/2, boards. No. 180 of 300 copies,
the letterpress printed
by the Pynson Printers.
New York: 1924.
Facsimile of the only specimen of his types made by Christopher
Plantin, of which there were two
issues, a unique copy of each residing in the Plantin-Moretus Museum in
Antwerp. The present
facsimile is made from one of those two copies. Privately printed for
McMurtrie. Soiling & sunning
to covers, spine & corners rubbed; else very good. (80/120).
301. (Plantin, Christopher) Kelly, Eric P. At the Sign of the Golden
Compass: A tale of the printing
house of Christopher Plantin in Antwerp, 1576. (Light rubbing to covers.)
1938. * An Account of
Calligraphy & Printing in the Sixteenth Century from Dialogues Attibuted to
Christopher Plantin. Printed
and published by him at Antwerp, in 1567. French and Flemish Text in facsimile,
English Translation
and Notes by Ray Nash and Foreword by Stanley Morison. Frontis port. Half cloth
& boards. 1 of 250
copies printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. *
Clair, Colin. Christopher Plantin. Dj. 1st Ed.
[1960]. Together, 3 vols.
New York & Londond: 1938 & [1960].
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
BIBLE CONCORDANCE PRINTED BY
CHRISTOPHER PLANTIN, 1642
302. (Plantin Press) Sacrorum Bibliorum Vulgatæ Editionis
Concordantiæ, ad Recognitionem Jussu Sixti
V. Pont. Max. Bibliis Adhibitam Recentisitæ Atque Emendatæ:
Primùm à Francisco Luca Theologo &
Decano Audomaropolitano.... (folio) 14-1/2x9-1/2, full calf.
Antwerp: Officina Plantiniana, 1642.
Large Bible concordance printed by Christopher Plantin. Covers worn,
pock-marked, front
detached, rear joint cracked; some darkening & marginal worming to the
text, else very good. (200/300).
303. (Plantin Press - Los Angeles) An Informal Talk by Elmer Adler at
the University of Kansas, April
17, 1953. 5-1/2x4-1/2, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. (Sunning to
covers.) [1953]. * Steinitz,
Kate T. Pierre-Jean Mariette & Le Comte de Caylus and their Concept of
Leonardo da Vinci in the
Eighteenth Century. 1 of 500 copies. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine
label. 1974.* Samartia, the Early
Polish Kingdom, from the original Nuremberg Chronicle by Hartmann Schedel
printed by Anton Koberger
in 1493. Trans., intro. & notes by Bogdan Deresiewicz. Cloth, paper
spine label. (Some sunning &
soiling to covers.) 1 of 350 copies. 1976. Together, 3 vols. Printed by Saul
& Lillian Marks at the
Plantin Press.
Los Angeles: various dates.
All in very good or better condition.
(100/150).
PLOMER'S PRINTER'S ORNAMENTS
1 OF 75 LARGE PAPER COPIES
304. Plomer, Henry R. English Printers' Ornaments. xii, 292 pp.
With numerous examples. 11-1/2x9-1/4, half parchment & boards, spine
lettered in gilt. No. 32 of 75 copies printed on hand-made paper. London:
Grafton, 1924.
Signed by Plomer on limitation page. Some soiling to vellum, corners
showing, edge also in places;
else very good. (400/600).
305. (Plough Press) The Plough Press, 1967-1981. Illus. with
numerous tipped-in facsimiles & sample
sheets. Half red morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 60
of 120 copies.
[Oxford]: Plough Press, 1982.
Detailed and nicely printed catalogue of the books printed at Geoffrey
Wakeman's Plough Press.
Fine. (100/150).
306. (Plough Press) Wakeman, Geoffrey. Bradbury & Evans Colour
Printers. [vi], 24, [1] pp. Illus.
with 2 mounted color nature prints, plus 6 illustrations of presses within the
text. 10-1/4x7-1/4, handmade
seaweed paper backed in buckram. No. 76 of 100 copies printed on Zerkall
mould-made paper. [Oxford: Plough Press, 1984].
Discusses specifically the controversies surrounding the introduction
of nature prints in mid-nineteenth century England. Fine.
(100/150).
307. (Plough Press) Wakeman, Geoffrey. Victorian Colour Printing.
35 pp. Illus. with 8 mounted or
bound in examples of color prints, plus proofs from 5 blocks used to print an
illustration & 3 pieces of
color printed ephemera. 13x8-3/4, half gilt-lettered & ruled morocco &
marbled boards. No. 75 of 150
copies.
[Loughbourough]: Plough Press, 1981.
Original prints include patent examples of the Baxter process,
chromoxylography by Knight,
Leighton, Dickes & Fawcett; the five color separation blocks are circa
1870. Fine.
(150/250).
308. (PMM) Printing and the Mind of Man: Catalogue of the Exhibitions at
the British Museum and at
Earls Court, London 16-27 July 1963. 2 copies, 1 in original wrappers, the
other bound in cloth with
original wrappers laid on. 1963. * Printing and the
Progress of Man: A Descriptive Catalogue of 680 Fine
& Rare Books.... Compiled by Walter Alicke. Wrappers. N.d. Together, 3
vols. Illus.
Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (70/100).
309. Poe, Edgar Allan. Anastatic Printing as Described by Edgar Allan
Poe in 1845. 8-3/4x6, cloth,
paper cover label. 1 of 150 copies printed by James M. Dille at the Silver
Quoin Press. First Separate
Printing. Chicago: Silver Quoin Press, 1946.
BAL 16263 - The essay first appeared in The Broadway Journal
of March 8, 1845, at which time
Poe was the editor. Fine condition.
(80/120).
310. (Press of the Woolly Whale) Lippmann, Walter. Poverty and Plenty:
An address delivered
before 4,500 delegates to the National Conference of Social Work, Philadelphia,
May 20th, 1932. Boards,
paper cover label. (Spine strip splitting along joints, lifting.) 1932. * Cary, Melbert B., Jr. Digressions
for the Traveller in England. Decorations by Warren Chappell. Inscribed
and signed by Chappell to David
N. Walker, Jr., on the page, with a calligraphic symbol. Pictorial boards. 1 of
"a few copies only"
printed for private distribution. 1933. * Tinker, Edward
Larocque. The Palingenesis of Craps. Apparently
Paul A. Bennett's copy, with Woolly Whale address label addressed to him laid
in. Cloth-backed boards,
paper cover label. 1 of 400 copies. 1933. * Jonah
and the Woolly Whale were Breakfasting.... Wrappers.
[c.1935]. * The Press of the Woolly Whale: Catalogue
of an Exhibition.... Wrappers. 1 of 300 copies.
1939. * Kohn, Hans. The World Must Federate:
Isolation Versus Cooperation. Emil G. Sahlin's copy with
his signature on front free endpaper. Boards (lightly soiled). No. 161 of 200
copies. 1940. * The Press
of the Woolly Whale: an Exhibition, January, 1972. Wrappers. 1 of 200
copies. [1972]. Together, 7 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (150/250).
311. (Printer) The Printer. 87 pp. Illus. with wood-engravings
incl. 3 folding plates; 1 folding plate
demonstrating proofreader's corrections. 6-1/4x4-1/4, original cloth wrappers
lettered in gilt. First
Edition.
London: Houlston & Stoneman, [c.1833].
Bigmore & Wyman II, p.221 - Scarce little book containing practical
instructions for case and
press. Probably ex-library, with some damage to endpapers from removed
pockets/bookplates, no
other markings. Very good or better condition. (150/200).
312. (Printers & Presses - English) Plomer. A Short History of
English Printing, 1476-1900. 1895.
* Souvenir of the Fifth Annual Meeting of the
Federation of Master Printers and Allied Trades of the
United Kingdom of Great Britain & Ireland. Held in London, May 23rd to
26th, 1905. 1905. * Some
Account of the Oxford University Press, 1468-1921. Half cloth &
boards. Bookplate of C.J. Hindle.
(Minor sunning & wear to covers, offset to endpapers.) 1922. * Benton. John Baskerville: Type-Founder
and Printer, 1706-1775. 1 of 625 copies. 1944. *
Moran. Wynkyn de Worde, Father of Fleet Street.
Inscribed & signed by Moran to Dietch, as are 3 ephemeral pieces laid in. 1
of 500 copies. 1960. *
Cochrane. Dr. Johnson's Printer: The Life of William Strahan. Dj.
1964. Together, 6 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
313. (Printers & Presses - European) Thomas. Spanish
Sixteenth-Century Printing. (Spine strip worn,
lacking 1" at top.) 1926. * The Last Will and
Testament of the Late Nicholas Jenson, Printer.... [1928].
* Armstrong. Robert Estienne, Royal Printer: An
Historical Study of the Elder Stephanus. Dj (with some
wear, price clipped). 1954. * Davies. The World of
the Elseviers, 1580-1712. 1954. * Brown. The
Venetian Printing Press, 1469-1800: An Historical Study Based Upon Documents
for the Most Part
Hitherto Unpublished. 1969. * Lilien. Jacob
Christophe Le Blon, 1667-1741: Inventor of Three- and Four
Colour Printing. 1985. * Ing. Johann Gutenberg
and His Bible. Dj. 1 of 1100 copies. 1988. Together,
7 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Generally very good condition. (120/180).
314. (Printers & Presses) A Tour of the Temple Press. An account by
James Thornton, M.A., of
printing and binding books at the works of J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd. at
Letchworth Garden City in
Hertfordshire. Dj (chipped, tape-repaired). [1935]. * Crutchley, E.A. A History and Description of the
Pitt Press Erected to the Memory of Mr. Pitt for the Use of the University
Printing Press, A.D. 1833;
Altered and Restored A.D. 1937. Folding color frontis. (creased). Dj
(soiled & chipped). 1938. * The
Journals of Thomas James Cobden-Sanderson, 1879-1922. 2 vols. [1969].
* Cobden-Sanderson and the
Doves Press. Dj. N.d. * The Stanbrook Abbey
Press: Ninety-Two Years of Its History. Written and
Illustrated by the Benedictines of Stanbrook. 1 of 500 copies. 1970. * Owens, L.T. J.H. Mason, 1875-1951: Scholar-Printer.
Dj. 1976. Together, 6 works in 7 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
315. (Printers & Presses) Theodore Lowe De Vinne, Printer.
Engraved complimentary card of De
Vinne's son tipped to front flyleaf. (Wear to board edges.) 1915. * Hicks, John Edward. Adventures of
a Tramp Printer, 1880-1890. Dj. [1950]. * Fisher,
Paul. An Uncommon Gentry. 1 of 175 copies. 1952.
* Bianchi, Daniel B. Some Recollections of the
Merrymount Press. 1 of 125 copies. 1976. * Harding,
George L. Charles A. Murdock, Printer & Citizen of San Francisco: An
Appraisal. Inscribed & signed
by Harding to Alan Dietch on front free endpaper. 1 of 310 copies printed by
Roger Levenson at the
Tamalpais Press, inscribed by Levenson to Dietch in the colophon. 1973. * Wentz, Roby. Haywood Hunt
and Hunt Towers: A Reminiscence. 1 of 250 copies. [1980]. * Jack Gannon: Jack of All Trades and
Master of One. Intro. by Oscar Lewis. 1 of 300 copies printed at the Arion
Press. 1986. * Gerry, Vance.
San Pasqual Press. Foreword by Ward Ritchie. Dj. 1 of 150 copies
printed at the Weather Bird Press.
1986. Together, 8 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (120/180).
316. (Printers - British) The Story of a Printing House: Being a Short
Account of Strahans and
Spottiswoodes. 1912. * Plomer. A Short History
of English Printing, 1476-1900. 1915. * Howe &
Waite.
The London Society of Compositors (Re-established 1848). A Centennial
History. [1948]. * Musson. The
Typographical Association: Origin and History up to 1949. 1954. * Handover. Printing in London, from
1476 to Modern Times.... Dj. 1960. * Printers
of Fleet Street and St. Paul's Church Yard in the Sixteenth
Century. Dj. [1964]. * Clair. A History of
Printing in Britain. 2 copies, British & American editions, in
djs. [1965]. Together, 8 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
317. (Printers' Valhalla series) Winship, George Parker. Daniel Berkeley
Updike and the
Merrymount Press. 1947. * Swan, Bradford F.
Gregory Dexter of London and New England, 1610-1700.
2 copies. 1949. * Lehmann-Haupt, Hellmut. Peter
Schoeffler of Gernsheim and Mainz, with a list of his
surviving books and broadsides. With prospectus laid in, signed by
Lehmann-Haupt. 1950. Together, 4
vols. Illus. with facsimiles. Cloth, jackets. First Editions.
Rochester: Printing House of.
Leo Hart, various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).
318. (Printers) Memorial Souvenir. Dedication Childs-Drexel Home for
Union Printers, Colorado
Springs, Colorado, May 12, 1892. 176 pp. Illus. from photographs; numerous
illustrated advertisements.
11-1/2x9, gilt-dec. cloth.
Boston: Alfred Mudge, 1892.
Includes a history of the International Typographical Union and other
germane subjects, and a
profusion of advertisements for printers across the county, most of the good
union shops, of course.
At the end is a "Printers' Directory" listing the subscribers to the present
publication. Ink signature
of J. Henderson Allston to front free endpaper and top of title-page. Dampstain
to top margin of
front endpaper & title, a few signatures loose, else very good.
(100/150).
319. (Printers) The DeVinne & Marion Presses: A Chapter From the
Autobiography of Frank E.
Hopkins. 1 of 315 copies. 1936. * This
Fortunate Man, Edward DeWitt Taylor. Remarks Upon the
Occasion of a Dinner Given in His Honor.... Inscribed & signed by
Taylor on front free endpaper. 1 of
125 copies. 1948. * Kainen. George Clymer and the
Columbian Press. 1 of 350 copies. 1950. * Bennett,
ed. Elmer Adler in the World of Books. 1 of 2100 copies. 1964. * Hart. A Tribute to Edwin Grabhorn
& the Grabhorn Press. Signed by the author. 1 of 1000 copies. 1969.
* Bianchi. Some Recollections of
the Merrymount Press. 1 of 100 copies. 1976. *
Jones. A Los Angeles Typesticker: William M. Cheney.
A Bibliography of His Printed Work. 1 of 150 copies printed by Richard J.
Hoffman, signed by him in
the colophon. 1981. 7 vols. Cloth &/or boards.
Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (150/250).
320. (Printing & Graphic Arts) Printing & Graphic Arts.
Vols. I-IX (1953-1961). Ed. by Ray Nash,
Rollo G. Silver, & Roderick D. Stinehour. Profusely illus., some color.
Cloth-backed dec. boards, spine
lettered gilt.
Lunenburg, VT.: Stinehour Press, [1953-61].
A good run of the PaGA, lacking only the erratic issues of the
10th volume. Signed & inscribed by
Adrian Wilson in his article. Near fine, scarce. (100/150).
321. (Printing & Printers - Early) A True Description of All Trades.
Published in Frankfort in the
Year 1568, with six of the illustrations by Jobst Amman. With the small book
label of T.M. Cleland. 1
of 400 copies. 1930. * Winship, George Parker.
Printing in the Fifteenth Century. Dj (soiled, price
clipped). 1940. * Blum, André. The Origins of
Printing and Engraving. Trans. from the French by Harry
Miller Lydenberg. Dj (spine rubbed, a few chips). 1940. * Nicolas Jensen, Printer of Venice. An excerpt
from an essay by Henry Lewis Bullen. Folding frontis. facsimile. Unbound,
stitched. 1 of 75 copies
printed by Robert E. Wheaton at the Press of the Good Mountain. [1960]. * Printing and the
Renaissance. A Paper Read Before the Fortnightly Club of Rochester, New York,
by John Rothwell Slater.
Reprint of 1921 edition. 1978. Together, 5 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Generally very good or better condition.
(100/150).
322. (Printing & Printers) Printing as a Performing Art. Ed. by
Ruth Teiser & Catherine Harroun.
Illus. from engravings of presses by Peggy Conahan. 7-3/4x5-3/4, yellow cloth,
spine lettered gilt. 1 of
450 copies.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1970.
Chapters are ordered by printer; signed by Lawton Kennedy, signed and
inscribed by Jack
Stauffacher, signed by William Everson; signed and inscribed by Adrian Wilson
to their respective
chapters. Prospectius laid in. Fine. .
(70/100).
323. (Printing Chronology) Greenhood, David Helen Gentry. Chronology of
Books & Printing.
Revised Edition. 1936. * Berry, W. Turner & H.
Edmund Poole. Annals of Printing: A Chronological
Encyclopaedia from the Earliest Times to 1950. 1st Canadian Ed. 1966.
* Clair, Colin. A Chronology of
Printing. 1st Am. Ed. [1969]. Together, 3 vols. Last 2 with jackets.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (70/100).
324. (Printing Equipment) American Type Founders Co. Machinery Section,
1923. (Cover title).
Pictures of presses, type cabinets & other equipment, etc., throughout.
10x6-3/4, flexible morocco. No place: 1923.
Near fine condition. (60/90).
325. (Printing Equipment) Catalog and Price List. Machinery, Type, Brass
Rule, Furniture and
Supplies for Printers, Book Binders, Box Makers and Engravers. Type
specimens, ornaments, pictures
of presses, type cabinets & other equipment, etc. 12x8-3/4, cloth.
Chicago: A.F. Warner & Co., [1906].
With bookplate of the Ludlow Typograph Co., Chicago. Soiling &
extremity wear to covers, else
very good. (80/120).
326. (Printing, etc.) Gould. The Letter-Press Printer: A Complete Guide
to the Art of Printing,
Containing Practical Instructions for Learners at Case, Press, and
Machine. 4th Ed. [1888]. * Jerrold.
The Triumphs of the Printing Press. (Bookplate of Madoc Public
Library, their rubberstamp to title.) N.d.
* Browne, comp. Metal Plate Printing... * Maddox. Printing: Its History, Practice, and
Progress. (Wear
to spine & joints; rubberstamps of New York Times in various places.) 1923.
* Porte, comp. Dictionary
of Printing Terms. [1923]. * Pottinger.
Printers and Printing. 1941. * Smith. The
Printer's Grammar.
Facsimile of 1755 edition. 1965. * MacKellar. The
American Printer; A Manual of Typography....
Facsimile of 1885 edition. 1976. Together, 8 vols. Cloth.
Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (150/250).
327. (Printing History - American) Oswald, John Clyde. Printing in the
Americas. Dj (rubbed with
a few tears, verso tape repairs). 1st Ed. [1937]. *
Lawrence, Alexander A. James Johnston: Georgia's
First Printer. Dj (slightly worn). 1956. * Wroth,
Lawrence C. The Colonial Printer. [1964]. *
Silver,
Rollo G. The American Printer, 1787-1825. Inscribed & signed by
Silver to Dietch on front free
endpaper. 1st Ed. [1967]. * Thomas, Isaiah. The
History of Printing in America, with a Biography of
Printers & and Account of Newspapers. Dj (soiled). [1970]. Together, 4
vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
328. (Printing History) Jaggard, William. Printing Its Birth and
Growth. Color frontis. of Gutenberg
Bible leaf. 1908. * Morison, Stanley & Holbrook
Jackson. A Brief Survey of Printing: History and
Practice. 1923. * Peddie, R.A., ed. Printing: A
Short History of the Art. 1927. * Oswald, John
Clyde.
A History of Printing: Its Development Through Five Hundred Years.
(Wear to extremities, glue damage
to front pastedown, rear hinge cracking.) 1928. *
Williams, Robert. Pageant of Printing in Picture and
Prose. Inscribed & signed by the author on front free endpaper.
(Rubbing to spine.) 1938. Together, 5
vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good condition. (120/180).
329. (Printing Inks) Specimens of Kast & Ehinger's Printing Inks.
Plates throughout printed on rectos
only in various colors. 6-1/2x5-1/4, cloth-backed color pictorial boards.
New York: Charles Hellmuth, c.1900.
Hellmuth was the American agent for the Stuttgart firm of Kast &
Ehinger. A few plates with small
portions clipped out, apparently for use as color samples. Some rubbing &
edge wear to boards,
else very good. (80/120).
330. (Printing Machinery & Types) Catalogue of Printing Machinery
and Materials, with Selected
Type Specimens. Profusely illus. incl. photo plates, engravings, specimens
of type and ornaments, etc.
Gilt-lettered cloth.
London: Harrild & Sons, c.1885.
Harrild and Sons were "Contractors to Her Majesty's Home, Indian, and
Colonial Governments."
Staining & wear to covers; hinge cracking at front, else good to very good.
(100/150).
331. (Printing Machinery & Types) Illustrated Price List of Types,
Presses, Machinery, and All Kinds
of Printing and Bookbinding Materials, Manufactured and Sold by V. & J.
Figgins, Ray Street,
Farringdon Road (Late West Street Smithfield), London. Established 1792.
Extensively illus., incl. many
type specimen sheets printed on one side of the sheets only. 9-3/4x6,
gilt-lettered cloth.
London: c.1870.
With a gilt illustration on rear cover of "V. & H. Figgins' New
Premises," a very large, square
building on a corner. Minor wear & a few stains to covers; 2x1" portion
missing from prelim. ad
leaf, front hinge cracking, else very good. (200/300).
332. (Printing) A True Description of All Trades. First Published in
Frankfort in the Year 1568. With
Six of the Illustrations Relating to the Art of Printing by Jobst Amman. 6
illus. from wood engravings.
9x6-1/4, red cloth. No. 17 of 50 copies printed under the direction of John
Henry Nash.
Eugene: Univ. of Oregon, 1939.
Near fine condition. (60/90).
333. (Printing) I.T.U. Lessons in Printing: Principles and Practice as
Approved by the Trade. Separate
parts bound together in 3 vols. Illus. 8-3/4x5-3/4, 3/4 red leather ruled in
gilt, marbled boards, spines
lettered in gilt, raised bands. Indianapolis: International.
Typographical Union, [1934].
Very good or better condition. (50/80).
334. (Private Press of the Indiana Kid) A Collection of Pressmarks
Gathered from America's Private
Presses and from Others Not So Private. 1 of 165 copies. 1956. * A Second Book of Pressmarks Gathered
from America's Private Presses and from Others Not So Private. 1 of 250
copies. 1959. * A Third Book
of Pressmarks Gathered from America's Private Presses and from Others Not So
Private. 1 of 250 copies.
1962. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with numerous examples of pressmarks. Cloth, 1st
with paper spine label,
others gilt-lettered. Printed by James Lava Weygand.
Nappanee, IN: Private Press of the.
Indiana Kid, various dates.
Near fine condition. (300/500).
335. (Punchcutters & Punchcutting) An Essay on the Forgotten Art of
the Punchcutter. A keepsake
distributed by Roger Levenson to members of the Roxburghe Club of San
Francisco. Hand-bound in full
brown morocco by R. McCune, with original wrappers bound in; 3 letters
regarding the book laid in.
[1965]. * Avis, F.C. Edward Philip Prince, Type
Punchcutter. Dj (somewhat sunned). 1 of 1000 copies.
[1967]. * Van Krimpen, Jan. A Letter to Philip Hofer
on Certain Problems Connected with the
Mechanical Cutting of Punches. A Facsimile Reproduction with an
Introduction and Commentary by John
Dreyfus. Boards. 1972. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (80/120).
336. Putnam, George Haven. Books and Their Makers During the Middle
Ages: A Study of the
Conditions of the Production and Distribution of Literature from the Fall of
the of the Roman Empire to
the Close of the Seventeenth Century. 2 vols. Red cloth, spines lettered
in gilt, slipcase.
New York: Hillary House, 1962.
Reprint of the edition of 1896-1897. Fine.
(80/120).
337. (Rather Press) Rather, Lois. Books and Societies. 1 of 125
copies. [1971]. * Rather, Lois. Some
"Little" Magazines. 1 of 148 copies. [1971] *
Rather, Clif & Lois, comps. Fine Points: A Printers'
Miscellany. Wrappers. 1977. * Rather, Lois.
Bohemians to Hippies: Waves of Rebellion. No. 65 of 150
copies. 1977. * Rather, Lois. Henry George - Printer
to Author. No. 24 of 150 copies. 1978. Together,
5 vols. Cloth &/or boards except as noted. Printed by Clif & Lois
Rather.
Oakland: Rather Press, various dates.
Fine condition. (100/150).
IMPORTANT HISTORY OF
ENGLISH TYPE FOUNDRIES
338. Reed, Talbot Baines. A History of the Old English Letter Foundries.
With Notes Historical and
Bibliographical on the Rise and Progress of English Typography. xiv, 379,
[1] pp. Illus. from facsimiles,
engravings, etc., incl. folding frontis. 9-3/4x7-1/4, original cloth rebacked
rather crudely with modern
cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.
London: Elliot Stock, 1887.
An important work, considered by many to be the most significant book
on the history and
development of printing type in England. The checklists of foundry specimens at
the end of the
chapters were omitted from the 1952 reprint. Bookplate of the Mercantile
Library of New York,
their rubberstamp on title-page & a few other places. Front hinge cracked;
generally very good. (150/250).
339. Reed, Talbot Baines. A History of the Old English Letter Foundries.
With Notes Historical and
Bibliographical on the Rise and Progress of English Typography. A new
edition revised & enlarged by
A.F. Johnson. Illus. from facsimiles, engravings, etc., incl. folding frontis.
10-3/4x7-1/2, cloth, jacket.
London: Faber & Faber, [1952].
The first edition was published in 1887. Light soiling to jacket;
bookplate on front free endpaper,
else near fine. (100/150).
340. Renouard, Antoine Augustin. A Bibliographical Sketch of the Aldine
Press at Venice, Forming
a Catalogue of all Works issued by Aldus and his successors, from 1494 to 1597,
and a list of all known
Forgeries or Imitations. 3 vols. bound in 1. Trans. & abridged by
Edmund Goldsmid. 7x4-1/4, bound
in cloth, original wrappers bound in. 1 of 75 large-paper copies, from a run of
350 copies.
Edinburgh: Privately printed, 1887.
This was bibliographer/librarian Wilberforce Eames' copy, signed by him
on each front wrapper,
and with occasional marginal marks. Near fine. (200/300).
341. Ringwalt, J. Luther. American Encyclopædia of Printing.
[v]-xvi, [17]-512 pp. Illus. with plates
incl. lithographs, facsimiles, an embossed plate demonstrating "printing for
the blind," a plate showing
color combinations, etc.; wood engravings in the text; chromolithographed
frontis. 10-1/2x7-1/2, original
gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition.
Philadelphia: Menamin & Ringwalt, 1871.
Some shelf wear; else very good. (200/300).
|