Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


Sale 178

Printing
and
The Book Arts
The Library of Alan Dietch

Thursday, January 21, 1999
10:30 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.


342. Ringwalt, J[ohn] Luther. American Encyclopædia of Printing...and a History and Detailed Description of All Products & Processes of Printing. Parts 4-10 (of 10). Prufusely illus. with wood engravings & lithographed plates. 11x7-3/4, original printed wrappers.

Philadelphia: Menamin & Ringwalt, 1871.

Last seven parts of Ringwalt's important work. Some soiling & wear to wrappers; else very good. (100/150).

343. Ritchie, Ward. Of Bookmen & Printers: A Gathering of Memories. Inscribed & signed by Ritchie to Alan Dietch on blank page facing title, & in the colophon. 1 of 500 copies designed by Ritchie. [1989]. * The Typographic Bookplates of Ward Ritchie. Compiled by Melissa Beck. Foreword by Ward Ritchie. 1 of 300 copies designed by Ritchie, signed by him on the limitation/copyright page. 1990. * Years Touched with Memories. Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell. [1992]. Together, 3 vols. Half cloth & boards. Various places: various dates.

All in fine condition. (100/150).

344. (Ritchie, Ward) The Ward Ritchie Press and Anderson, Ritchie & Simon. Illus. with facsimiles. Cloth with gilt cover emblem, slipcase. No. 180 300 copies printed on Curtis Rag paper.

[Los Angeles: Anderson, Ritchie & Simon], 1961.

Signed by Ritchie in colophon; inscribed and signed by him to Alan Dietch at the end of Ritchie's preface. Fine. (80/120).

345. (Rogers, Bruce) Bouquet for BR: A Birthday Garland Gathered by the Typophiles. 1 of 600 copies. 1950 * Bruce, Claire. Through the Mill with B.R.: A Play on BRinting. Dj. 1 of 650 copies. 1950. * Rheault, Charles A., Jr. In Retrospect: The Riverside Press, 1853-1971. 1 of 750. 1979. * BR: A Panel Discussion at the Bruce Rogers Centenary Held at Purdue University by Harry Duncan, K.K. Merker and Ward Ritchie. 1 of 650 copies. 1981. Together, 4 vols. 7x4-1/2, cloth & or boards.

Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).

346. (Rogers, Bruce) The Riverside Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts. Wrappers bound in 3/4 morocco & cloth (covers detached, worn). [c.1920]. * Warde, Frederic. Bruce Rogers, Designer of Books: With a List of the Books Printed Under Mr. Rogers's Supervision. (Spine sunned.) 1925. * Rogers. An Account of the Making of the Oxford Lectern Bible. Wrappers. [c.1935]. * Targ, William. The Making of the Bruce Rogers World Bible. Slipcase (broken). [1949]. * PI: A Hodge-Podge of the Letters, Papers and Addresses Written During the Last Sixty Years by Bruce Rogers. Dj. 1953. * Blumenthal, Joseph. Bruce Rogers: A Life in Letters, 1870-1957. Foreword by John Dreyfus. 1 of 2000 copies printed by W. Thomas Taylor. 1989. Together, 6 vols. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (100/150).

347. Romaine, Lawrence B. A Guide to American Trade Catalogs, 1744-1900. 10x6-1/2, two tone cloth. First Edition. New York: R.R. Bowker, 1960.

Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Romaine to Alan Dietch on the half-title. Near fine condition. (80/120).

348. Rosenbach, A.S.W. A Book Hunter's Holiday: Adventures with Books and Manuscripts. Illus. Black cloth, red morocco cover & spine labels. No. 118 of 760 copies. First Edition.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1936.

Signed by Rosenbach on the limitation page. A little rubbing to covers, else very good or better. (80/120).

349. Rosenbach, A.S.W. Books and Bidders: The Adventures of a Bibliophile. Illus. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 111 of 785 large paper copies. First Edition.

Boston: Little, Brown, 1927.

Signed by Rosenbach on the limitation page. Slipcase soiled with some wear, tape repairs; offset to front endpapers & limitation-page, else near fine in good slipcase. (100/150).

350. (Rosenbach, A.S.W.) Wolf, Edwin, 2nd, & John F. Fleming. Rosenbach: A Biography. Illus. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Cleveland: World, [1960].

Jacket with some extremity wear, verso tape repairs; else very good. (70/100).

351. (Roxburghe Club) Linden, James and Jennifer Larson. Printers to the Club. Profusely illus. from various processes. Individual portfolios, each 16x10-1/2, in a cloth clamshell box. No. 49 of 100 numbered copies printed for members of the Roxburghe Club.

San Francisco: Roxburghe Club, 1986.

Biographies and special leaves of the printers for the Club including Allen Press, Valenti Angelo, The Arion Press, and Adrian Wilson among others. Fine. (300/500).

352. Russell, John. An Address Presented to the Members of the Faustus Association, in Boston, at Their Annual Celebration, Oct. 4, 1808. 23 pp. 8-1/4x4-3/4, modern half linen & plain boards.

Boston: 1808.

Address relating to printing through the ages, including tributes to Benjamin Franklin and Isaiah Thomas. Old ink note on the verso of the title-page notes that John Russell died in Bath, Maine, in 1831 at age 66, and that he was one of the editors and publishers of the Boston Commercial Gazette; this is bleeding through to the title-page. Very good condition.

(100/150).

RUZICKA'S NEW YORK, 1 OF 250

353. Ruzicka, Rudolph. New York: A Series of Wood Engravings in Colour and a Note on Colour Printing by Rudolph Ruzicka, with Prose Impressions of of the City by Walter Prichard Eaton. Illus. with 30 color wood engravings by Ruzicka, 10 of them full-page. 11-1/2x7-1/2, half cloth & boards, leather spine label. 1 of 250 copies printed on French hand-made paper. First Edition.

New York: Grolier Club, 1915.

With A.L.s. from Ruzicka to his collaborator on the book, Walter Prichard Eaton, happily announcing "the birth of a daughter, a little earlier than we expected but everything is well..." He also discusses the present volume, "Our book seems to be very well liked and I am satisfied with it, though I am tired of my part, having seen so much of its making." Dated June 9, 1915. Light foxing to the spine cloth, else in near fine condition.

(500/800).

SAVAGE ON PRINTING

354. Savage, William. A Dictionary on the Art of Printing. viii, 815 pp. Illus. 9x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Longman, Brown, 1841.

One of the standard English works on printing. Some cover wear; oil stain to top corner of last 60 pages, else very good or better. (200/300).

355. Savage, William. Practical Hints on Decorative Printing, with Illustrations Engraved on Wood, and Printed in Colours at the Type Press. [6], vi, [2], 100 pp. With dedication-page printed in color, added pictorial title-page printed in gold, 6 headpieces printed from multiple blocks, 3 inserted leaves of specimens, 6 plates containing 18 samples of color inks, a initial "B" from a 1457 Psalter printed in two colors, & 4 engravings of printing presses (incl. 2 of Clymer's Columbian Press, 1 of them an unlisted proof). 9-1/2x7-1/4, period (original?) cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1822.

Rare and siginificant work on color printing, which essentially revived the method of printing from relief blocks used in chiaroscuro printing. Savage, however, was able to make colored inks without using oil as a base, making it easier for printers to do make-ready and clean-up. Savage was instrumental in paving the way for the Baxter process and other methods of relief printing that remained popular in England throughout the 19th century. Of the projected edition of 325 copies, only 227 were subscribed for, 100 of which were on large paper. The present copy lacks the section of 37 illustrations which are listed without page references, as well as the frontispiece bas-relife from the British Museum. Wear to corners, spine ends & joints, else very good, with the bookplates of Harold Seeger and Albert Sperisen. (500/800).

356. Scurfield, George. A Stickful of Nonpareil. Illus. by Edward Ardizzone. 9x6-1/4, gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition.

Cambridge: University Press, 1956.

Reminiscence of sixty years at the Cambridge University Press, privately printed for presentation at Christmas. Fine. (80/120).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


SIGNED BY THE INVENTOR OF

THE LITHOGRAPHIC PROCESS

357. Senefelder, Alois. L'Art de la Lithographie, ou Instruction Pratique Contenent la Description Claire et Succincte des Différens Procédés a Suivre pour Dessiner, Graver et Imprimer sur Pierre; Précéde d'une Histoire de la Lithographie et ses Divers Progrés. [6], 262 pp. Lithographed portrait of Senefelder. 9x6-3/4, later cloth. First French Edition.

Paris: Treuttel et Würtz, 1819.

Bigmore & Wyman II, p.339 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed in ink by Senefelder on the verso of the half-title, "Dome à Monsr. Laquiche, par [...?...] Comte d'Hauterine, Hommage de l'auteur, A. Senefelder." First French edition of this landmark work on lithography by the inventor of the technique. The first edition was published in German in 1818, with two French language editions issued in 1819, one from Munich, the other from Paris; it is not known which of the French language editions came first. This copy without the suite of twenty lithographed plates which was issued separately. The half-title and final page were placed on stubs when the book was rebound. Some minor foxing & aging to contents, portrait with marginal stain, else very good, with rare inscription by the father of lithography. (1500/2500).

358. Senefelder, Alois. The Invention of Lithography. Trans. by J.W. Muller. Tipped-in frontis. 10x7-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth.

New York: Fuchs & Lang, 1911.

A few small stains to cloth, else very good.

(80/120).

359. (Senefelder, Alois) Wagner, Carl. Alois Senefelder: Sein Leben und Wirken. En Beitrag zur Geschichte der Lithographie. xvi, 204 pp. Illus.; inserted facsimile; folding genealogical table. 10-1/4x6-3/4, half parchment & boards, paper cover label, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Leipzig: Giesecke & Devrient, 1914.

Scarce first edition of this important biography of the inventor of lithography. Bumps to corners & spine ends; adhesion damage to front free endpaper, else very good or better.

(150/250).

360. [Silvestre, Louis C.] Marques Typographiques, ou Recueil des Monogrammes, Chiffres, Enseignes, Emblemes, Devises, Rébus et Fleurons des Libraries et Imprimeurs qu ont exercé en France, depuis l'introduction de l'Imprimerie, en 1470, jusqu'a la fin du siezieme siecle.... 2 vols. Illus. throughout with reproductions of printers' devices and other typographical emblems. 9-1/2x6-1/4, red leatherette, gilt spine label. Brussells: 1966.

Facsimile reprint or the 1853 edition. Fine.

(80/120).

361. (Specimen Book) The Book of Specimens - Stanhope Press. xvi, [2], 452 pp. Illus. with numerous examples of the work of the press; 60 specimens of binding cloth, on 6 leaves; 16 specimens of binding leather, on 2 leaves; tipped-in frontis. port. 8-3/4x5-1/2, 3/4 morocco & cloth, t.e.g. No. 202 of a limited edition.

Boston: F.H. Gilson, 1905.

With three T.L.s. from William Dunlop, Secretary of the Gilson Co., proprietors of the Stanhope Press, laid in. The letters, dated 1909 and 1910, to the Massachusetts New Church Union, transmit the specimen book ("to give you an idea of the scope of our work") and extoll the virtures of the Press ("the only complete book manufacturing establishment in Boston"). The presence of the cloth and leather samples are quite unusual. Spine & corners scuffed, else very good. (100/150).

362. (Specimen Books) A Specimen of Metal Ornaments Cast at the Letter Foundry of Binny & Ronaldson. Collotype facsimiles. Cloth-backed boards. 1 of 600 copies. [1936]. * A Newly-Discovered Broadside Specimen of Fell Type Printed at Oxford About 1685. Reproduced in collotype facsimile with a Bibliographical Note by Philip Hofer. Wrappers, slipcase. No. 128 of 210 copies. 1940. * Phillips Old-Fashioned Type Book. Cloth, gilt. 1945. * The Chiswick Press Keyboard Typefaces. Borders, initials, etc. Cloth-backed boards. 1st issue. [1954]. * Vincent Figgins Type Specimens 1801 and 1815. Ed. by Berthold Wolpe. Facsimile repro. Cloth, gilt. [1967]. * The Type Specimen of Delacolonge.... Intro. & Notes by Harry Carter. Facsimiles. Dec. boards. [1969]. * Type Specimen Facsimiles II. Reproductions of Christopher Plantin's Index Sive Specimen Characterum 1567 & Folio Specimen of c.1585. Together with the Le Bé - Moretus Specimen c.1599. Annotations by H.D.L. Vervliet & Harry Carter. Cloth, dj. No. 374 of 760 copies. 1st N. Am. Ed. [1972]. * Duplicates of Type Specimen books, Etc., United States and Foreign.... Intro. by Richard B. Yale. Notes by Henry Lewis Bullen. Cloth, gilt. 1972. (Inscr. & sgnd by Yale). * James Conner's Sons...Specimens of Electroype Cuts, and Corners, and Ornaments, & Tints, Etc. Etc. & Etc. Facsimile repros. Silver lettered maroon cloth, dj. 1st Facs. Ed. [1972]. Together, 9 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good. (100/150).

363. (Stereotyping) Kubler, George A. Historical Treatises, Abstracts and Papers on Stereotyping. 1936. * Kubler. The Era of Charles Mahon, Third Earl of Stanhope, Stereotyper, 1750-1825. 1938. * Kubler. A New History of Stereotyping. 1941. * Hart, Horace. Charles Earl Stanhope and the Oxford University Press. Wrappers. 1966. Together, 4 vols. 1st 3 in half cloth & boards.

Various places: various dates.

Some rubbing & wear to covers, all very good.

(100/150).

364. Sterne, Harold E. Catalogue of Nineteenth Century Printing Presses. [1978]. * Catalogue of Nineteenth Century Bindery Equipment. [1978]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. 6x9, red cloth lettered in gilt, slipcase.

Cincinnati: Ye Olde Printery, [1978].

Fine condition. (50/80).

365. Stevens, George A. New York Typographical Union No. 6. Study of a Modern Trade Union and Its Predecessors. Prepared under the Direction of John Williams, Commissioner of Labor, State of New York. xix, 717 pp. Illus. with plates. 9x5-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt.

Albany: J.B. Lyon Co., 1913.

Front hinge cracked following title-page, title partially sprung, else near fine. (50/80).

PRINTER'S GRAMMAR, 1808

366. Stower, C[aleb]. The Printer's Grammar; or Introduction to the Art of Printing: Containing a Concise History of the Art, with the Improvement in the Practice of Printing, for the Last Fifty Years. xvii, 530, [58] pp. Illus. with wood-engravings, plates, typographic ornaments, type specimen pages, etc. 8-1/2x5, 3/4 morocco & mottled boards, spine lettered in gilt. London: B. Crosby, 1808.

The sixth English printer's grammar, with a history of printing mostly taken from Moxon and Luckcombe with the addition of some new text and a practical discussion of all facets of producing the printed book. Scuffing to spine & corners; occasional slight foxing, else near fine. (500/800).

367. Taubert, Sigfred. Bibliopola: Pictures and Texts about the Book Trade. 2 vols. Text in German, English & French. Profusely illus. 12-1/4x8-1/4, linen, leather spine labels, slipcase.

Hamburg: Ernst Hauswedell, [1966].

Fine condition. (100/150).

368. Taylor & Taylor. Types, Borders and Miscellany of Taylor & Taylor. Illus. throughout with typographic examples. 8-3/4x6, half calf & cloth, gilt-dec. & lettered spine, slipcase. No. 244 of 330 copies. First Edition.

San Francisco: Taylor & Taylor, 1939.

Designated one of the Fifty Books of the Year in 1940. Taylor & Taylor was one of the great letterpress printing houses of San Francisco before its demise in 1960 brought about by the spread of offset methods. Slipcase split at one seam; vol. spine sunned, slight foxing to fore-edges, else very good. (200/300).

ISAIAH THOMAS' HISTORY OF

AMERICAN PRINTING, FIRST EDITION

369. Thomas, Isaiah. The History of Printing in America, with a Biography of Printers, and an Account of Newspapers. To Which is Prefixed a Concise View of the Discovery and Progress of the Art in Other Parts of the World. 2 vols. 487; 576 pp. With 5 copper-engraved plates, incl. 3 facsimiles. (8vo) 8-1/2x5, period calf. First Edition.

Worcester: From the Press of Isaiah Thomas,.

Jun., Isaac Sturtevant, Printer, 1810.

Bigmore & Wyman III, p.9; Howes T168 - First edition of Thomas' seminal work, a cornerstone of any collection of books on American printing and publishing history. This copy has been supplemented with inserted and tipped-in typed notices of interest, also an 1876 facsimile of the Feb. 11, 1723 New-England Courant, the first newspaper issued by Benjamin Franklin, numerous newspaper clippings, etc. Bindings quite worn, Vol. II covers detached, lacking its front flyleaves & endpaper; internally generally very good. (800/1200).

370. Thomas, Isaiah. The History of Printing in America, with a Biography of Printers, and an Account of Newspapers...With the Author's Corrections and Additions, and a Catalogue of American Publications Previous to the Revolution of 1776. lxxxvi, 423; viii, 666, [2], 47 pp. Frontis. port.; inserted facsimile. 9-1/4x5-1/2, modern buckram. Second Edition.

Albany: Joel Munsell, 1874.

Very good condition, rebound. (100/150).

371. Thomas, Isaiah. The History of Printing in America, with a Biography of Printers & an Account of Newspapers. Ed. by Marcus A. McCorison from the second edition. Stipple-engraved frontis. port. pulled from the original plate engraved for the November 1811 issue of Freemason's Magazine; original leaf from the first edition of 1810 bound in. Cloth, slipcase. No. 347 of 1950 copies printed at the Stinehour Press.

Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1970.

Signed by McCorison in the colophon; inscribed and signed by him at the end of his introduction. Fine. (100/150).

SIGNED BY ISAIAH THOMAS

372. (Thomas, Isaiah) An Act of Incorporation, Regulations, and Members of the Massachusetts Congregational Charitable Society; with a Brief Sketch of Its Origin, Progress, and Purposes. 20 pp. 8-1/2x5, removed from larger vol. with remains of stitching on spine. Boston: John Eliot, 1815.

Signed by Thomas in ink at the top of the title-page, along with the notation, "Value, 10 cents." Very faint foxing to the title-page, else very good, the signature clear and firm.

(100/150).

373. (Thomas, Isaiah) Thomas, Benjamin Franklin. Memoir of Isaiah Thomas, by His Grandson. 73 pp. Engraved frontis. port. 9-3/4x6-1/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition.

Boston: 1874.

Inscribed "Editor of the Journal, from the Author," on front wrapper. Added to the lot is Three Autobiographical Fragments of Isaiah Thomas published by the American Antiquarian Society in 1962, 1 of 500 copies. Some wrapper wear, lower corner chipped, spine worn with fragments missing; else very good. (80/120).

374. (Times, The, of London) The Times Printing Number. Reprinted from the 40,000 issue of The Times, Tuesday, September 10, 1912. viii, 220 + ix-lxxx ad pp. Illus. with plates. 11-1/4x8-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth. First Book Edition.

London: John Parkinson Bland, 1912.

The 40,000 issue of The Times was devoted to three things: Printing, the British Newspaper Press, and The Times. Bookplate of William Maxwell. Near fine. (100/150).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


TIMPERLEY'S PRINTERS' MANUAL

375. Timperley, C[harles] H. Encyclopædia of Literary and Typographical Anecdote; Being a Chronological Digest of the Most Interesting Facts Illustrative of the History of Literature and Printing from the Earliest Period to the Present Time.... vi, 32, 115, [1], [33]-996, 12 pp. Illus. 9-3/4x5-3/4, modern half calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. Second Edition. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1842.

Timperley's important encyclopædia includes his 115-page The Printers' Manual, bound in at p.32, with 1838 date on the title-page; it is often bound in this fashion. Fine. (200/300).

376. Timperley, C[harles] H. The Printers' Manual; Containing Instructions to Learners, with Scales of Impositions, and Numerous Calculations, Recipes, and Scales of Prices in the Principal Towns of Great Britain. Together with Practical Directions for Conducting Every Department of a Printing Office. 115, [1] pp. Wood-engraved frontis. 9-3/4x5-3/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. First Edition.

London: H. Johnson, 1838.

Bigmore & Wyman III, p.13 - Scarce first edition of Timperley's utilitarian manual for printers in the first half of the nineteenth century, usually found bound into his Encyclopædia of Literary and Typographical Anecdote. Covers rubbed, worn, spine ends well chipped; small tears to title & frontis., ink signature on front flyleaf dated 1873, else very good. (150/250).

A HOST OF TYPE SPECIMEN BOOKS

377. (Type Specimen Book - Brass Type for Bookbinders) Specimens and Price List of Brass Type, Borders, Ornaments and Brass Rule for the Use of Bookbinders, Boxmakers and Advertising Manufacturers. 90 pp. Illus. throughout with examples & specimens. 10-1/4x6-1/2, boards.

No place: American Type Founders, 1907.

With a number of pencil notes within the book and to the front pastdown. Covers soiled & stained; front hinge cracked, else very good.

(100/150).

378. (Type Specimen Book) A.D. Farmer & Son. Typographic Specimens. Illustrated Catalogue. [2], 596 pp. Type specimens, decorations, borders, etc., throughout, plus illustrations of printing presses, type racks, composing tables and other equipment available. 7-3/4x5-1/4, original cloth.

[New York]: 1900.

With 4 pages of "Corrected Prices" inserted at front endpapers. Spine ends & corners worn; else very good. (150/250).

SPECIMENS FROM THE A.T.F.

379. (Type Specimen Book) American Type Founders' Company. Pacific Coast Blue Book. Containing Specimens of Type...Printing Machinery...Printing Material.... 625 pp. Copper alloy type. 7x4-1/2, black lettered blue cloth.

San Francisco & Portland: American .

Type Founders Co., [1896].

Annenberg p.42 - The third specimen book from the ATF. Worn & rubbed esp. to extremities, lightly shaken; front free endpaper lost, else very good. (150/250).

380. (Type Specimen Book) American Type Founders Company. Handy Specimen Book. Specimens of Type, Borders & Ornaments, Brass Rule, Wood Type, etc. Catalogue of Printing Machinery and Materials, Wood Goods, etc. [4], viii, 714 pp. Type specimens, borders, decorations, etc. throughout, plus the catalogue with engraved ads of printers' tools & machines, & a title-page printed in color ink. 8-1/2x5-1/2, gilt-lettered green cloth, edges stained red.

Buffalo: American Type Founders Co., 1897.

A bit rubbed, and internally well-used, but very good. (150/250).

381. (Type Specimen Book) American Type Founders Company. American Line Type Book. Borders, Ornaments. Price List, Printing Material and Machinery. xxx, 1181 pp. Type specimens, borders, ornaments, initials, Kate Greenaway Mignonettes, chap-book cuts, "Twentieth Century" ornaments, wood types, etc. plus ads. 10-1/2x6, red cloth stamped pictorially in black & with gothic type.

[Jersey City]: American Type.

Founders Co., 1906.

Profusely illustrated with emblems and ornaments, with the chap-book cuts after Will Bradley. Also included is a green-cloth issue of the same with 920 pp., formerly of the San Francisco Public Library. Spine faded with corners & spine ends worn; lightly shaken with title-leaf loosening, but internally quite clean and near fine. (150/250).

382. (Type Specimen Book) American Type Founders Company. American Specimen Book of Type Styles. Complete Catalogue of Printing Machinery and Printing Supplies. 3 issues. 1301 pp. Illus. from photos & with types, borders, initials, ornaments, electrotype cuts, brass rules, etc., some printed in color. 11x7-1/2, red cloth stamped in black.

[Jersey City]: American Type .

Founders Co., 1912.

The largest book produced by the American Type Founders. Also included is "Vol. II...Office Copy" being pp. [868]-1301; this includes many types in different languages including Esperanto. Some soiling to covers & rubbed at extremities; some dampstaining with one issue lacking final gatherings, generally good. (200/300).

383. (Type Specimen Book) American Type Founders Company. American Specimen Book of Type Styles. Complete Catalogue of Printing Machinery and Printing Supplies. 1301 + [1] ad pp. Type specimens, borders, decorations, trademarks, brass rules, etc. throughout, plus ads. 11x7-1/2, red cloth stamped in black, edges stained red.

[Jersey City]: American Type .

Founders Co., 1912.

Well-used, but near fine. (100/150).

384. (Type Specimen Book) American Type Founders Company. Specimen Book and Catalogue. 1923. Dedicated to the Typographic Art. 1148 pp. Type specimens, borders, decorative material, brass rules, printing machinery, etc. throughout, some printed in color ink, plus ads. 10-1/4x6-3/4, grey cloth over green, stamped in black.

[Jersey City]: American Type .

Founders Co., [1923].

Printer A.B. Wells' copy with note to the colophon page. Sixty thousand copies were printed entirely from type and brass rule. Also, the ATF edition which includes an introductory article on the typographic collection Henry Bullen had organized and had been librarian of; the article helped bring the project national acclaim in 1923. Page 240 is an article by Edwin Grabhorn on ornamentation. Laid in is T.L.S. and inventory from Wells's widow, Blanche. Light wear to extremities, lightly shaken; some incisions to a couple of ads, else very good with bright illustations. (200/300).

385. (Type Specimen Book) Barnhart Bros. & Spindler. Specimen Book of Type. Comprising a Large Variety of Superior Copper-Mixed Types, Rules, Borders, Printing Presses, Paper and Card Cutters, Wood Goods, Bookbinding Machinery, Etc., Together with Valuable Information to the Craft. [8], 897, [1] pp. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout, plus illustrations of printing presses, type racks, composing tables and other equipment available. 9-1/4x7-1/2, original cloth.

Chicago: [1900].

Near fine condition. (150/250).

386. (Type Specimen Book) Barnhart Bros. & Spindler. Book of Type Specimens. Comprising a Large Variety of Superior Copper-Mixed Types, Borders, Rules, Galleys, Printing Presses, Electric-Welded Chases, Paper and Card Cutters, Wood Goods, Bookbinding Machinery, Etc., Together with Information Valuable to the Printing Craft. 1000 pp. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout, plus illustrations of printing presses, type racks, composing tables and other equipment available. 10-1/2x7-1/2, original cloth.

Chicago: [1907].

Soiling & some wear to covers; title-page partially detached, else very good. (100/150).

387. (Type Specimen Book) Barnhart Bros. & Spindler. Book of Type Specimens. Comprising a Large Variety of Superior Copper-Mixed Types, Borders, Rules, Galleys, Printing Presses, Electric-Welded Chases, Paper and Card Cutters, Wood Goods, Bookbinding Machinery, Etc., Together with Information Valuable to the Printing Craft. 1020 pp. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout, plus illustrations of printing presses, type racks, composing tables and other equipment available. 10-1/2x7-1/2, original cloth.

Chicago: [1907].

Near fine condition. (150/250).

388. (Type Specimen Book) Barnhart Brothers & Spindler. Catalogue 25A. Type Faces, Border Designs, Typecast Ornaments, Brass Rule. Selective Specimens of Preferred Materials for Modern Typography. Superior Specialities for Printers. 528, [4], 7 pp. Type specimens, decorations, borders, etc., throughout, some printed in color. 11x7-1/4, cloth.

[Chicago: c.1920].

Near fine condition, just a bit of extremity wear. (80/120).

389. (Type Specimen Book) Bruce Type Foundry: Our Handy Book of Types, Borders, Brass Rule and Cuts, Printing Machinery & General Supplies. [4], xvii, [2]-592 pp. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout, plus illustrations of printing presses, type racks, composing tables and other equipment available. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original cloth.

New York: c.1901.

Covers with some rubbing & insect damage, worn at extremities; else very good. (100/150).

390. (Type Specimen Book) Buffalo Type Foundry, American Type Founders' Company, Specimen Book and Price List, Type. MacKellar, Smiths & Jordan Branch. 350 pp. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout, plus illustrations of printing presses, type racks, composing tables and other equipment available. 9x5-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. Buffalo: [1897].

In 1893 the Buffalo Type Foundry joined the American Type Founders consortium, and became one of its strongest supporters. Covers worn & stained, gouges to joints; marginal staining to contents, hinges cracked, endpapers detached; else just good. (80/120).

391. (Type Specimen Book) Catalogue and Book of Specimens From the Cleveland Type Foundry. The H.H. Thorp Mfg. Co., 147 St. Clair Street, Cleveland, Ohio. [3]-176 pp. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout, plus illustrations of printing presses, type racks, composing tables and other equipment available. 9x6, original cloth.

Cleveland: [1880].

The first specimen book issued by the H.H. Thorp Mfg. Co. Spine a little sunned, joints & ends worn; shaken, a few signatures coming loose, else very good. (150/250).

392. (Type Specimen Book) Catalogue and Specimen Book. Keystone Products Consisting of Type, Material, Furniture, Compline of Miscellaneous Supplies for Printers and Publishers, Machinery and Wood Goods. [6], 649 pp. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout, plus illustrations of printing presses, type racks, composing tables and other equipment available. 12x9, cloth.

Philadelphia?: Keystone Type Foundry, c.1914.

Covers well stained & worn; internally very good. (100/150).

393. (Type Specimen Book) Complete Catalogue...of Type and Printers' Material. Illus. with type faces, brass rules, borders, illus. of equipment, etc. 7-1/2x5, cobalt-blue cloth stamped gilt on front cover with gilt-lettered spine.

New York: P.H. Bresnan Type .

Founding Co., [n.d.].

Covers a bit soiled & worn at extremities, else very good. (60/90).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


CONVENIENCE FROM THE

FRANKLIN TYPE FOUNDRY

394. (Type Specimen Book) Convenient Book of Specimens Franklin Type Foundry. 264 pp. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout. 9x5-3/4, original gilt-lettered dec. cloth.

Cincinnati: Allison & Smith, [c.1885].

Some wear to spine ends & corners, joints rubbed; last signature loose with 1 leaf detached, else very good. (200/300).

395. (Type Specimen Book) Convenient Book of Specimens Franklin Type Foundry. xxiv, 422 pp. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout, plus illustrations of printing presses, type racks, composing tables and other equipment available. 9x6, original gilt-lettered cloth.

Cincinnati: Allison & Smith, [1892].

Just a little wear at spine ends & corners, else near fine. (200/300).

396. (Type Specimen Book) Convenient Book of Specimens Franklin Type Foundry. xxiv, 380 pp. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout, plus illustrations of printing presses, type racks, composing tables and other equipment available. 9x6, original gilt-lettered cloth.

Cincinnatai: Allison & Smith, [1895].

Some rubbing & wear to covers; hinges cracked through at endpapers with covers detached as a unit, front free endpaper detached & well chipped, rear free endpaper lacking; else internally very good. (150/250).

397. (Type Specimen Book) Damon & Peets. Specimen Book. xvi, 592 pp. Types, borders, ornaments, brass rules, etc., plus ads. 8-1/2x6, red cloth stamped pictorially in black.

New York: Damon & Peets, [c.1906].

Annenberg p.127 - All catalogues and specimen books from this firm are considered scarce. Lightly rubbed & shaken with front hinge weak at endpapers, else very good.

(250/400).

398. (Type Specimen Book) Fifteenth Book of Specimens (Compact Edition) from the Cincinnati Type Foundry, Established 1817. xxxiv, 148, 16 pp. 10-3/4x6-3/4, original cloth. Cincinnati: 1881.

Includes specimens of the vast array of type available, as well as price listings. Rear cover detached, some other cover wear, a signature detached, else good. (80/120).

399. (Type Specimen Book) H.C. Hansen Type Foundry. A Book of Types, Borders, Ornaments, Brass Rule, Printing Materials and the Like for Printerdom. 384 pp. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout, plus illustrations of printing presses, type racks, composing tables and other equipment available. 11-3/4x8-3/4, original cloth.

Boston: 1909.

Possibly later endpapers. Near fine condition.

(100/150).

400. (Type Specimen Book) H.W. Caslon & Co., Ltd. Types, Borders & Intials, Catalogue of Printers' Joinery, etc. 264, 135 pp. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout, some printed in color, plus illustrations of printing presses, type racks, composing tables and other equipment available; frontis. port. of William Caslon I. 11-1/2x8-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth.

London: c.1914.

Staining to covers & margins of some of the contents; else very good. (150/250).

401. (Type Specimen Book) MacKellar, Smiths & Jordan Foundry. Type Specimens. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout. 9-1/4x6, cloth. Philadelphia: [1894].

Half of spine lacking, coming disbound, in need of rebinding; just good. (70/100).

402. (Type Specimen Book) Palmer & Rey's Fifth Revised Specimen Book and Price List of Printing Material. [3]-450, 64 pp. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout, plus illustrations of printing presses, type racks, composing tables and other equipment available. 10-1/4x6-1/4, cloth, recased with new endpapers.

San Francisco: 1892.

The fifth and last of Palmer & Rey's type specimen books before they joined the American Type Founders Company. Accompanied by a T.L.s. from Roby Wentz presenting evidence that Palmer & Rey manufactured printing presses as well as buying them from the eastern United States. Covers worn; lacking pp. 13-14, several pages at rear badly stained, title-page soiled, else good.

(400/600).

403. (Type Specimen Book) Printing Type Specimens, Comprising a Large Variety of Book and Jobbing Faces, Borders and Ornaments. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout, some printed in colored ink; plus illustrations of printing presses, type racks, composing tables and other equipment available. 11-1/4x8-1/4, gilt-lettered cloth.

Edinburgh & London: Miller & Richard, [1914].

Near fine condition. (100/150).

404. (Type Specimen Book) Shniedewend & Lee Company. Shniedewend & Lee Co's Specimen Book and Price List of Type Manufactured by Mackellar, Smiths & Jordan Co. (Johnson Type Foundry) and Catalogue of Printing Materials, Printing Presses and Paper Cutters. 527 + [1] ad pp. Type faces, ornaments, borders, machinery, etc. 7x4-1/2, cloth-backed printed boards.

Chicago: Shniedewend & Lee, 1888.

The second specimen book from Shniedewend and Lee. Despite the fact that some "maniac" (Cf. laid in note from previous owner) has drilled three holes completely through the book, causing a tear to front cover & minor loss to text lines, a very good, early example from the firm established in 1870.

(200/300).

405. (Type Specimen Book) Sixteenth Specimen Book. Printing Types made by the MacKellar, Smiths and Jordan Co., Letter Founders. 476, [2] pp. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout. 9-1/4x6, original cloth.

Philadelphia: [1885].

A well worn copy, covers detached, split at joints; contents so shaken they are coming apart, but all pages are there; in need of attention, sold as is. (150/250).

406. (Type Specimen Book) Specimen Book from the Boston Type Foundry...Containing also a Complete Price List of Printing Material. 304, [8] pp. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout, plus illustrations of printing presses, type racks, composing tables and other equipment available. 12x9, cloth, recased with new endpapers.

Boston: 1892.

The Boston Type Foundry was the oldest foundry in New England, founded in 1817. Pp. 49-52 not present, but not listed in table of contents, so perhaps they were not issued. P.139 with 1x1" piece cut out of center; several pages at rear with chips & tears to lower margins repaired. Covers worn; else very good. (150/250).

407. (Type Specimen Book) Specimen Book of Type and Printing Material Manufactured by H.C. Hansen, Type Founder, 190-192 Congress Street, Boston, Mass. 248 pp. Type specimens, ornaments, engravings of presses, type cabinets & other equipment, etc.; frontis. from 4 photographs of portions of the foundry. 6-3/4x7-3/4, pictorial cloth.

Boston: c.1903.

Some soiling & wear to covers, else very good.

(100/150).

408. (Type Specimen Book) Specimen Book of Type and Borders Cast on Point Bodies. Catalogue of Printing Materials. R.H. Stevens & Co. Ltd., The Southwark Street Type Foundery. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout, plus illustrations of type racks, composing tables and other equipment available. 11x8-1/2, original cloth.

London: c.1929.

R.H. Stevens & Co. were successors to V. & J. Figgins. Soiling to covers, else very good.

(100/150).

409. (Type Specimen Book) Specimens of Printing Types made by the Buffalo Type Foundry. 178 pp. Type specimens throughout, plus some decorative borders, etc. 12-1/4x9-1/4, original cloth.

Buffalo: W.E. Lyman & Son, 1889.

Newspaper clippings regarding U.S. Grant and Queen Victoria glued to a few pages. Some minor staining & wear to covers, pp. 13-14 detached, else very good. (150/250).

BRUCE'S SPECIMENS WITH

SIX SUPPLEMENTS BOUND IN

410. (Type Specimen Book) Specimens of Printing Types Made at Bruce's New-York Type-Foundry. 352, 168 pp. Printed on double leaves, with insides blank. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout. 12x9-1/4, half leather & cloth.

New York: George Bruce's Son & Co., 1882.

With the six supplements to this specimen book bound in between the frontis. & the title-page. The last 168 pages are a printing of Theo. L. De Vinne's The Invention of Printing, providing an interesting example of layout and typographic technique. Spine perished, covers detached, worn; internally generally very good.

(300/500).

411. (Type Specimen Book) Specimens of Printing Types, Rules, Cuts and Letter-Press Printing Material. Phelps, Dalto & Co. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout. 11-1/2x9-1/4, original cloth.

Boston: Dickinson Type Foundry, [1883].

With "Reduced Price List" tipped in before the table of contents. In addition, this copy has been "exta-illustrated" with cards, programs, membership applications and other matter relating primarily to the Young Men's Christian Association having been glued to about 12 pages, providing interesting samples of job printing. This specimen book has a particularly rich selection of woodcuts and vignettes available, along the a wide variety of type faces, many of large display type. Some wear to covers, but less than is normal; front hinge cracking at endpapers, very good or better condition, quite clean. (300/500).


Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


1848 BRUCE SPECIMEN

412. (Type Specimen Book) Specimens of Printing Types Cast by Geo. Bruce & Co., at 13 Chambers-Street, Near Chatham Street, New York. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout. 9x5-3/4, modern cloth, titled portion of original spine strip laid on.

New York: 1848.

With business card of Bruce & Co., on heavily glossed card stock, laid on front pastedown (with a small chip & several tears, rubbing). A few pages with ornaments cut out, several tears, a repair; else very good. (500/800).

413. (Type Specimen Book) The Roman and Italic Printing Types in the Printing House of Theodore L. De Vinne & Co., 12 Lafayette Place. 145 pp. With numerous decorative initials, many printed in gold & colors. Gilt-lettered cloth.

New York: De Vinne Press, 1891.

Front hinge cracked with title-page detached; pp. 47-50 with top fifth torn off, else very good.

(100/150).

414. (Type Specimen Book) The Seventeenth Book of Specimens from the Cincinnati Type Foundry. Compact Edition. xxxii, 182, [2], 168 pp. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout. 10-3/4x6-1/2, original cloth.

Cincinnatai: 1888.

Covers worn & soiled with insect damage; front hinge well cracked with endpaper & title-page detached, some internal soiling, several pages badly stained with portion of one lacking, else good to very good. (100/150).

415. (Type Specimen Book) The Specimen Book of Types, From Farmer, Little & Company. Rules, Cuts, Borders, Etc. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout. 13-1/4x9-1/4, half morocco & gilt-lettered cloth. New York: 1890.

Spine well rubbed, portions of leather missing, covers detached; internally very good. (150/250).

416. (Type Specimen Book) Tubb's Wood Type for Sale by Samuel Stephens, 174 Fort-Hill Square, Boston. (Wrapper title.) Typographic examples throughout. 13x10-1/2, printed wrappers.

[South Windham, CT: Tubbs & Co., n.d.].

Wrappers well chipped, rear stained & partially detached some staining to latter contents; else good. (100/150).

MORE FROM THE A.T.F.

417. (Type Specimen Books) American Type Founders. Specimen Book of American Line Type Faces...Point Line, Point Body...Point Set. 2 issues. Type faces, some printed in color. 12x9, brown cloth stamped in white.

[Boston & Cleveland]: American.

Type Founders, [1903].

Annenberg p.43 - The Boston & Cleveland issues of the second such book by ATF. Worn copies, shaken, with few incisions to cuts.

(100/150).

418. (Type Specimen Books) American Type Founders. ATF Printers Catalog.... 2 Eds. Wrappers. [n.d.] * American Type Founders. Specimens of borders and Ornaments, Cuts and Brass Rules.... 2 issues. Cloth. [c.1905]. * Barnhart Brothers & Spindler. Preferred Type Faces. Book Number 10. Cloth. [c.1913]. * American Type Founders. Specimen Book and Catalogue, 1923. Cloth. 1923. Together, 5 vols. Illus. with type faces, borders, etc. Various places: various dates.

Good to very good. (200/300).

419. (Type Specimen Books) Barnhart Brothers & Spindler. Catalog 25. Type faces, border designs, typecast ornaments, brass rules, etc. with some printed in color. 11x7-1/2, blindstamped dark blue cloth, edges stained blue.

Chicago: Barnhart Bros. & Spindler, [1925].

The finest book produced by BB&S; the highlight of the catalog is the first showing of Munder Venezian and Munder Bold, after Norman Munder, Dean of Printers of America from 1910-1930. Also included are 4 copies of Catalog 25-A, which is the same as the above minus machinery section. Very good. (200/300).


Printing
and
The Book Arts
The Library of Alan Dietch

Morning Session - Lots 1-267 - 10:30 A.M.
Lots 1. ADAMS through 65. BREWHOUSE
Lots 66. BRITISH through 136. GOUDY
Lots 137. GRABHORN through 206. LEAF
Lots 207. LEAF through 267. MISCELLANY

Afternoon Session - Lots 268-531 - 1 P.M.
Lots 268. MONET through 341. RINGWALT
Lots 342. RINGWALT through 419. TYPE
Lots 420. TYPE through 531 ANTIQUE





Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases: