Sale 178
Printing
and
The Book Arts
The Library of Alan Dietch
Thursday, January 21, 1999
10:30 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.
342. Ringwalt, J[ohn] Luther. American Encyclopædia of
Printing...and a History and Detailed
Description of All Products & Processes of Printing. Parts 4-10 (of
10). Prufusely illus. with wood
engravings & lithographed plates. 11x7-3/4, original printed wrappers.
Philadelphia: Menamin & Ringwalt, 1871.
Last seven parts of Ringwalt's important work. Some soiling & wear
to wrappers; else very good. (100/150).
343. Ritchie, Ward. Of Bookmen & Printers: A Gathering of
Memories. Inscribed & signed by Ritchie
to Alan Dietch on blank page facing title, & in the colophon. 1 of 500
copies designed by Ritchie.
[1989]. * The Typographic Bookplates of Ward
Ritchie. Compiled by Melissa Beck. Foreword by Ward
Ritchie. 1 of 300 copies designed by Ritchie, signed by him on the
limitation/copyright page. 1990. *
Years Touched with Memories. Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell.
[1992]. Together, 3 vols. Half cloth
& boards. Various places: various dates.
All in fine condition. (100/150).
344. (Ritchie, Ward) The Ward Ritchie Press and Anderson, Ritchie &
Simon. Illus. with facsimiles.
Cloth with gilt cover emblem, slipcase. No. 180 300 copies printed on Curtis
Rag paper.
[Los Angeles: Anderson, Ritchie & Simon], 1961.
Signed by Ritchie in colophon; inscribed and signed by him to Alan
Dietch at the end of Ritchie's
preface. Fine. (80/120).
345. (Rogers, Bruce) Bouquet for BR: A Birthday Garland Gathered by the
Typophiles. 1 of 600 copies.
1950 * Bruce, Claire. Through the Mill with B.R.: A
Play on BRinting. Dj. 1 of 650 copies. 1950. *
Rheault, Charles A., Jr. In Retrospect: The Riverside Press,
1853-1971. 1 of 750. 1979. * BR: A Panel
Discussion at the Bruce Rogers Centenary Held at Purdue University by Harry
Duncan, K.K. Merker and
Ward Ritchie. 1 of 650 copies. 1981. Together, 4 vols. 7x4-1/2, cloth
& or boards.
Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).
346. (Rogers, Bruce) The Riverside Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts.
Wrappers bound in 3/4 morocco
& cloth (covers detached, worn). [c.1920]. * Warde,
Frederic. Bruce Rogers, Designer of Books: With
a List of the Books Printed Under Mr. Rogers's Supervision. (Spine
sunned.) 1925. * Rogers. An Account
of the Making of the Oxford Lectern Bible. Wrappers. [c.1935]. * Targ, William. The Making of the
Bruce Rogers World Bible. Slipcase (broken). [1949]. * PI: A Hodge-Podge of the Letters, Papers and
Addresses Written During the Last Sixty Years by Bruce Rogers. Dj. 1953.
* Blumenthal, Joseph. Bruce
Rogers: A Life in Letters, 1870-1957. Foreword by John Dreyfus. 1 of 2000
copies printed by W.
Thomas Taylor. 1989. Together, 6 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
347. Romaine, Lawrence B. A Guide to American Trade Catalogs,
1744-1900. 10x6-1/2, two tone
cloth. First Edition. New York: R.R. Bowker, 1960.
Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Romaine to Alan Dietch on the
half-title. Near fine
condition. (80/120).
348. Rosenbach, A.S.W. A Book Hunter's Holiday: Adventures with Books
and Manuscripts. Illus. Black
cloth, red morocco cover & spine labels. No. 118 of 760 copies. First
Edition.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1936.
Signed by Rosenbach on the limitation page. A little rubbing to covers,
else very good or better. (80/120).
349. Rosenbach, A.S.W. Books and Bidders: The Adventures of a
Bibliophile. Illus. Cloth-backed
boards, paper spine label, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 111 of 785 large paper copies.
First Edition.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1927.
Signed by Rosenbach on the limitation page. Slipcase soiled with some
wear, tape repairs; offset to
front endpapers & limitation-page, else near fine in good slipcase.
(100/150).
350. (Rosenbach, A.S.W.) Wolf, Edwin, 2nd, & John F. Fleming.
Rosenbach: A Biography. Illus.
Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Cleveland: World, [1960].
Jacket with some extremity wear, verso tape repairs; else very good.
(70/100).
351. (Roxburghe Club) Linden, James and Jennifer Larson. Printers to the
Club. Profusely illus. from
various processes. Individual portfolios, each 16x10-1/2, in a cloth clamshell
box. No. 49 of 100
numbered copies printed for members of the Roxburghe Club.
San Francisco: Roxburghe Club, 1986.
Biographies and special leaves of the printers for the Club including
Allen Press, Valenti Angelo,
The Arion Press, and Adrian Wilson among others. Fine. (300/500).
352. Russell, John. An Address Presented to the Members of the Faustus
Association, in Boston, at
Their Annual Celebration, Oct. 4, 1808. 23 pp. 8-1/4x4-3/4, modern half
linen & plain boards.
Boston: 1808.
Address relating to printing through the ages, including tributes to
Benjamin Franklin and Isaiah
Thomas. Old ink note on the verso of the title-page notes that John Russell
died in Bath, Maine, in
1831 at age 66, and that he was one of the editors and publishers of the Boston
Commercial
Gazette; this is bleeding through to the title-page. Very good condition.
(100/150).
RUZICKA'S NEW YORK, 1 OF 250
353. Ruzicka, Rudolph. New York: A Series of Wood Engravings in Colour
and a Note on Colour
Printing by Rudolph Ruzicka, with Prose Impressions of of the City by Walter
Prichard Eaton. Illus. with
30 color wood engravings by Ruzicka, 10 of them full-page. 11-1/2x7-1/2, half
cloth & boards, leather
spine label. 1 of 250 copies printed on French hand-made paper. First Edition.
New York: Grolier Club, 1915.
With A.L.s. from Ruzicka to his collaborator on the book, Walter
Prichard Eaton, happily
announcing "the birth of a daughter, a little earlier than we expected but
everything is well..." He
also discusses the present volume, "Our book seems to be very well liked and I
am satisfied with it,
though I am tired of my part, having seen so much of its making." Dated June 9,
1915. Light
foxing to the spine cloth, else in near fine condition.
(500/800).
SAVAGE ON PRINTING
354. Savage, William. A Dictionary on the Art of Printing. viii,
815 pp. Illus. 9x5-1/2, original
blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London:
Longman, Brown, 1841.
One of the standard English works on printing. Some cover wear; oil
stain to top corner of last 60
pages, else very good or better. (200/300).
355. Savage, William. Practical Hints on Decorative Printing, with
Illustrations Engraved on Wood,
and Printed in Colours at the Type Press. [6], vi, [2], 100 pp. With
dedication-page printed in color,
added pictorial title-page printed in gold, 6 headpieces printed from multiple
blocks, 3 inserted leaves of
specimens, 6 plates containing 18 samples of color inks, a initial "B" from a
1457 Psalter printed in two
colors, & 4 engravings of printing presses (incl. 2 of Clymer's Columbian
Press, 1 of them an unlisted
proof). 9-1/2x7-1/4, period (original?) cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First
Edition.
London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1822.
Rare and siginificant work on color printing, which essentially revived
the method of printing from
relief blocks used in chiaroscuro printing. Savage, however, was able to make
colored inks without
using oil as a base, making it easier for printers to do make-ready and
clean-up. Savage was
instrumental in paving the way for the Baxter process and other methods of
relief printing that
remained popular in England throughout the 19th century. Of the projected
edition of 325 copies,
only 227 were subscribed for, 100 of which were on large paper. The present
copy lacks the section
of 37 illustrations which are listed without page references, as well as the
frontispiece bas-relife
from the British Museum. Wear to corners, spine ends & joints, else very
good, with the bookplates
of Harold Seeger and Albert Sperisen. (500/800).
356. Scurfield, George. A Stickful of Nonpareil. Illus. by Edward
Ardizzone. 9x6-1/4, gilt-lettered
cloth. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition.
Cambridge: University Press, 1956.
Reminiscence of sixty years at the Cambridge University Press,
privately printed for presentation at
Christmas. Fine. (80/120).
SIGNED BY THE INVENTOR OF
THE LITHOGRAPHIC PROCESS
357. Senefelder, Alois. L'Art de la Lithographie, ou Instruction
Pratique Contenent la Description
Claire et Succincte des Différens Procédés a Suivre pour
Dessiner, Graver et Imprimer sur Pierre;
Précéde d'une Histoire de la Lithographie et ses Divers
Progrés. [6], 262 pp. Lithographed portrait of
Senefelder. 9x6-3/4, later cloth. First French Edition.
Paris: Treuttel et Würtz, 1819.
Bigmore & Wyman II, p.339 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed
in ink by Senefelder on the
verso of the half-title, "Dome à Monsr. Laquiche, par [...?...] Comte
d'Hauterine, Hommage de
l'auteur, A. Senefelder." First French edition of this landmark work on
lithography by the inventor
of the technique. The first edition was published in German in 1818, with two
French language
editions issued in 1819, one from Munich, the other from Paris; it is not known
which of the
French language editions came first. This copy without the suite of twenty
lithographed plates which
was issued separately. The half-title and final page were placed on stubs when
the book was
rebound. Some minor foxing & aging to contents, portrait with marginal
stain, else very good, with
rare inscription by the father of lithography. (1500/2500).
358. Senefelder, Alois. The Invention of Lithography. Trans. by
J.W. Muller. Tipped-in frontis. 10x7-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth.
New York: Fuchs & Lang, 1911.
A few small stains to cloth, else very good.
(80/120).
359. (Senefelder, Alois) Wagner, Carl. Alois Senefelder: Sein Leben und
Wirken. En Beitrag zur
Geschichte der Lithographie. xvi, 204 pp. Illus.; inserted facsimile;
folding genealogical table. 10-1/4x6-3/4, half parchment & boards, paper
cover label, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Leipzig: Giesecke & Devrient, 1914.
Scarce first edition of this important biography of the inventor of
lithography. Bumps to corners &
spine ends; adhesion damage to front free endpaper, else very good or better.
(150/250).
360. [Silvestre, Louis C.] Marques Typographiques, ou Recueil des
Monogrammes, Chiffres, Enseignes,
Emblemes, Devises, Rébus et Fleurons des Libraries et Imprimeurs qu ont
exercé en France, depuis
l'introduction de l'Imprimerie, en 1470, jusqu'a la fin du siezieme
siecle.... 2 vols. Illus. throughout with
reproductions of printers' devices and other typographical emblems.
9-1/2x6-1/4, red leatherette, gilt
spine label. Brussells: 1966.
Facsimile reprint or the 1853 edition. Fine.
(80/120).
361. (Specimen Book) The Book of Specimens - Stanhope Press. xvi,
[2], 452 pp. Illus. with numerous
examples of the work of the press; 60 specimens of binding cloth, on 6 leaves;
16 specimens of binding
leather, on 2 leaves; tipped-in frontis. port. 8-3/4x5-1/2, 3/4 morocco &
cloth, t.e.g. No. 202 of a
limited edition.
Boston: F.H. Gilson, 1905.
With three T.L.s. from William Dunlop, Secretary of the Gilson Co.,
proprietors of the Stanhope
Press, laid in. The letters, dated 1909 and 1910, to the Massachusetts New
Church Union, transmit
the specimen book ("to give you an idea of the scope of our work") and extoll
the virtures of the
Press ("the only complete book manufacturing establishment in Boston"). The
presence of the cloth
and leather samples are quite unusual. Spine & corners scuffed, else very
good. (100/150).
362. (Specimen Books) A Specimen of Metal Ornaments Cast at the Letter
Foundry of Binny &
Ronaldson. Collotype facsimiles. Cloth-backed boards. 1 of 600 copies.
[1936]. * A Newly-Discovered
Broadside Specimen of Fell Type Printed at Oxford About 1685. Reproduced in
collotype facsimile with
a Bibliographical Note by Philip Hofer. Wrappers, slipcase. No. 128 of 210
copies. 1940. * Phillips Old-Fashioned Type
Book. Cloth, gilt. 1945. * The Chiswick Press
Keyboard Typefaces. Borders, initials, etc.
Cloth-backed boards. 1st issue. [1954]. * Vincent
Figgins Type Specimens 1801 and 1815. Ed. by
Berthold Wolpe. Facsimile repro. Cloth, gilt. [1967]. *
The Type Specimen of Delacolonge.... Intro. &
Notes by Harry Carter. Facsimiles. Dec. boards. [1969]. * Type Specimen Facsimiles II. Reproductions
of Christopher Plantin's Index Sive Specimen Characterum 1567 & Folio
Specimen of c.1585. Together
with the Le Bé - Moretus Specimen c.1599. Annotations by H.D.L.
Vervliet & Harry Carter. Cloth, dj.
No. 374 of 760 copies. 1st N. Am. Ed. [1972]. *
Duplicates of Type Specimen books, Etc., United States
and Foreign.... Intro. by Richard B. Yale. Notes by Henry Lewis Bullen.
Cloth, gilt. 1972. (Inscr. &
sgnd by Yale). * James Conner's Sons...Specimens of
Electroype Cuts, and Corners, and Ornaments, &
Tints, Etc. Etc. & Etc. Facsimile repros. Silver lettered maroon
cloth, dj. 1st Facs. Ed. [1972]. Together,
9 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good. (100/150).
363. (Stereotyping) Kubler, George A. Historical Treatises, Abstracts
and Papers on Stereotyping.
1936. * Kubler. The Era of Charles Mahon, Third Earl
of Stanhope, Stereotyper, 1750-1825. 1938. *
Kubler. A New History of Stereotyping. 1941. *
Hart, Horace. Charles Earl Stanhope and the Oxford
University Press. Wrappers. 1966. Together, 4 vols. 1st 3 in half cloth
& boards.
Various places: various dates.
Some rubbing & wear to covers, all very good.
(100/150).
364. Sterne, Harold E. Catalogue of Nineteenth Century Printing
Presses. [1978]. * Catalogue of
Nineteenth Century Bindery Equipment. [1978]. Together, 2 vols. Illus.
6x9, red cloth lettered in gilt,
slipcase.
Cincinnati: Ye Olde Printery, [1978].
Fine condition. (50/80).
365. Stevens, George A. New York Typographical Union No. 6. Study of a
Modern Trade Union and
Its Predecessors. Prepared under the Direction of John Williams,
Commissioner of Labor, State of New
York. xix, 717 pp. Illus. with plates. 9x5-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt.
Albany: J.B. Lyon Co., 1913.
Front hinge cracked following title-page, title partially sprung, else
near fine. (50/80).
PRINTER'S GRAMMAR, 1808
366. Stower, C[aleb]. The Printer's Grammar; or Introduction to the Art
of Printing: Containing a
Concise History of the Art, with the Improvement in the Practice of Printing,
for the Last Fifty Years.
xvii, 530, [58] pp. Illus. with wood-engravings, plates, typographic ornaments,
type specimen pages, etc.
8-1/2x5, 3/4 morocco & mottled boards, spine lettered in gilt. London:
B. Crosby, 1808.
The sixth English printer's grammar, with a history of printing mostly
taken from Moxon and
Luckcombe with the addition of some new text and a practical discussion of all
facets of producing
the printed book. Scuffing to spine & corners; occasional slight foxing,
else near fine. (500/800).
367. Taubert, Sigfred. Bibliopola: Pictures and Texts about the Book
Trade. 2 vols. Text in German,
English & French. Profusely illus. 12-1/4x8-1/4, linen, leather spine
labels, slipcase.
Hamburg: Ernst Hauswedell, [1966].
Fine condition. (100/150).
368. Taylor & Taylor. Types, Borders and Miscellany of Taylor &
Taylor. Illus. throughout with
typographic examples. 8-3/4x6, half calf & cloth, gilt-dec. & lettered
spine, slipcase. No. 244 of 330
copies. First Edition.
San Francisco: Taylor & Taylor, 1939.
Designated one of the Fifty Books of the Year in 1940. Taylor &
Taylor was one of the great
letterpress printing houses of San Francisco before its demise in 1960 brought
about by the spread
of offset methods. Slipcase split at one seam; vol. spine sunned, slight foxing
to fore-edges, else
very good. (200/300).
ISAIAH THOMAS' HISTORY OF
AMERICAN PRINTING, FIRST EDITION
369. Thomas, Isaiah. The History of Printing in America, with a
Biography of Printers, and an Account
of Newspapers. To Which is Prefixed a Concise View of the Discovery and
Progress of the Art in Other
Parts of the World. 2 vols. 487; 576 pp. With 5 copper-engraved plates,
incl. 3 facsimiles. (8vo) 8-1/2x5,
period calf. First Edition.
Worcester: From the Press of Isaiah Thomas,.
Jun., Isaac Sturtevant, Printer, 1810.
Bigmore & Wyman III, p.9; Howes T168 - First edition of Thomas'
seminal work, a cornerstone of
any collection of books on American printing and publishing history. This copy
has been
supplemented with inserted and tipped-in typed notices of interest, also an
1876 facsimile of the
Feb. 11, 1723 New-England Courant, the first newspaper issued by
Benjamin Franklin, numerous
newspaper clippings, etc. Bindings quite worn, Vol. II covers detached, lacking
its front flyleaves &
endpaper; internally generally very good. (800/1200).
370. Thomas, Isaiah. The History of Printing in America, with a
Biography of Printers, and an Account
of Newspapers...With the Author's Corrections and Additions, and a Catalogue of
American Publications
Previous to the Revolution of 1776. lxxxvi, 423; viii, 666, [2], 47 pp.
Frontis. port.; inserted facsimile.
9-1/4x5-1/2, modern buckram. Second Edition.
Albany: Joel Munsell, 1874.
Very good condition, rebound. (100/150).
371. Thomas, Isaiah. The History of Printing in America, with a
Biography of Printers & an Account
of Newspapers. Ed. by Marcus A. McCorison from the second edition.
Stipple-engraved frontis. port.
pulled from the original plate engraved for the November 1811 issue of
Freemason's Magazine; original
leaf from the first edition of 1810 bound in. Cloth, slipcase. No. 347 of 1950
copies printed at the
Stinehour Press.
Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1970.
Signed by McCorison in the colophon; inscribed and signed by him at the
end of his introduction.
Fine. (100/150).
SIGNED BY ISAIAH THOMAS
372. (Thomas, Isaiah) An Act of Incorporation, Regulations, and Members
of the Massachusetts
Congregational Charitable Society; with a Brief Sketch of Its Origin, Progress,
and Purposes. 20 pp. 8-1/2x5, removed from larger vol. with remains of
stitching on spine. Boston: John Eliot, 1815.
Signed by Thomas in ink at the top of the title-page, along with the
notation, "Value, 10 cents."
Very faint foxing to the title-page, else very good, the signature clear and
firm.
(100/150).
373. (Thomas, Isaiah) Thomas, Benjamin Franklin. Memoir of Isaiah
Thomas, by His Grandson. 73 pp.
Engraved frontis. port. 9-3/4x6-1/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition.
Boston: 1874.
Inscribed "Editor of the Journal, from the Author," on front wrapper.
Added to the lot is Three
Autobiographical Fragments of Isaiah Thomas published by the American
Antiquarian Society in
1962, 1 of 500 copies. Some wrapper wear, lower corner chipped, spine worn with
fragments
missing; else very good. (80/120).
374. (Times, The, of London) The Times Printing Number. Reprinted from
the 40,000 issue of The
Times, Tuesday, September 10, 1912. viii, 220 + ix-lxxx ad pp. Illus. with
plates. 11-1/4x8-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth. First Book Edition.
London: John Parkinson Bland, 1912.
The 40,000 issue of The Times was devoted to three things:
Printing, the British Newspaper Press,
and The Times. Bookplate of William Maxwell. Near fine.
(100/150).
TIMPERLEY'S PRINTERS' MANUAL
375. Timperley, C[harles] H. Encyclopædia of Literary and
Typographical Anecdote; Being a
Chronological Digest of the Most Interesting Facts Illustrative of the History
of Literature and Printing
from the Earliest Period to the Present Time.... vi, 32, 115, [1],
[33]-996, 12 pp. Illus. 9-3/4x5-3/4,
modern half calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label. Second Edition.
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1842.
Timperley's important encyclopædia includes his 115-page The
Printers' Manual, bound in at p.32,
with 1838 date on the title-page; it is often bound in this fashion. Fine.
(200/300).
376. Timperley, C[harles] H. The Printers' Manual; Containing
Instructions to Learners, with Scales
of Impositions, and Numerous Calculations, Recipes, and Scales of Prices in the
Principal Towns of Great
Britain. Together with Practical Directions for Conducting Every Department of
a Printing Office. 115,
[1] pp. Wood-engraved frontis. 9-3/4x5-3/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled
boards, morocco spine label. First
Edition.
London: H. Johnson, 1838.
Bigmore & Wyman III, p.13 - Scarce first edition of Timperley's
utilitarian manual for printers in
the first half of the nineteenth century, usually found bound into his
Encyclopædia of Literary and
Typographical Anecdote. Covers rubbed, worn, spine ends well chipped;
small tears to title &
frontis., ink signature on front flyleaf dated 1873, else very good.
(150/250).
A HOST OF TYPE SPECIMEN BOOKS
377. (Type Specimen Book - Brass Type for Bookbinders) Specimens and
Price List of Brass Type,
Borders, Ornaments and Brass Rule for the Use of Bookbinders, Boxmakers and
Advertising
Manufacturers. 90 pp. Illus. throughout with examples & specimens.
10-1/4x6-1/2, boards.
No place: American Type Founders, 1907.
With a number of pencil notes within the book and to the front
pastdown. Covers soiled & stained;
front hinge cracked, else very good.
(100/150).
378. (Type Specimen Book) A.D. Farmer & Son. Typographic Specimens.
Illustrated Catalogue. [2],
596 pp. Type specimens, decorations, borders, etc., throughout, plus
illustrations of printing presses, type
racks, composing tables and other equipment available. 7-3/4x5-1/4, original
cloth.
[New York]: 1900.
With 4 pages of "Corrected Prices" inserted at front endpapers. Spine
ends & corners worn; else
very good. (150/250).
SPECIMENS FROM THE A.T.F.
379. (Type Specimen Book) American Type Founders' Company. Pacific Coast
Blue Book. Containing
Specimens of Type...Printing Machinery...Printing Material.... 625 pp.
Copper alloy type. 7x4-1/2, black
lettered blue cloth.
San Francisco & Portland: American .
Type Founders Co., [1896].
Annenberg p.42 - The third specimen book from the ATF. Worn &
rubbed esp. to extremities,
lightly shaken; front free endpaper lost, else very good. (150/250).
380. (Type Specimen Book) American Type Founders Company. Handy Specimen
Book. Specimens of
Type, Borders & Ornaments, Brass Rule, Wood Type, etc. Catalogue of
Printing Machinery and
Materials, Wood Goods, etc. [4], viii, 714 pp. Type specimens, borders,
decorations, etc. throughout,
plus the catalogue with engraved ads of printers' tools & machines, & a
title-page printed in color ink.
8-1/2x5-1/2, gilt-lettered green cloth, edges stained red.
Buffalo: American Type Founders Co., 1897.
A bit rubbed, and internally well-used, but very good. (150/250).
381. (Type Specimen Book) American Type Founders Company. American Line
Type Book. Borders,
Ornaments. Price List, Printing Material and Machinery. xxx, 1181 pp. Type
specimens, borders,
ornaments, initials, Kate Greenaway Mignonettes, chap-book cuts, "Twentieth
Century" ornaments, wood
types, etc. plus ads. 10-1/2x6, red cloth stamped pictorially in black &
with gothic type.
[Jersey City]: American Type.
Founders Co., 1906.
Profusely illustrated with emblems and ornaments, with the chap-book
cuts after Will Bradley. Also
included is a green-cloth issue of the same with 920 pp., formerly of the San
Francisco Public
Library. Spine faded with corners & spine ends worn; lightly shaken with
title-leaf loosening, but
internally quite clean and near fine. (150/250).
382. (Type Specimen Book) American Type Founders Company. American
Specimen Book of Type
Styles. Complete Catalogue of Printing Machinery and Printing Supplies. 3
issues. 1301 pp. Illus. from
photos & with types, borders, initials, ornaments, electrotype cuts, brass
rules, etc., some printed in
color. 11x7-1/2, red cloth stamped in black.
[Jersey City]: American Type .
Founders Co., 1912.
The largest book produced by the American Type Founders. Also included
is "Vol. II...Office
Copy" being pp. [868]-1301; this includes many types in different languages
including Esperanto.
Some soiling to covers & rubbed at extremities; some dampstaining with one
issue lacking final
gatherings, generally good. (200/300).
383. (Type Specimen Book) American Type Founders Company. American
Specimen Book of Type
Styles. Complete Catalogue of Printing Machinery and Printing Supplies.
1301 + [1] ad pp. Type
specimens, borders, decorations, trademarks, brass rules, etc. throughout, plus
ads. 11x7-1/2, red cloth
stamped in black, edges stained red.
[Jersey City]: American Type .
Founders Co., 1912.
Well-used, but near fine. (100/150).
384. (Type Specimen Book) American Type Founders Company. Specimen Book
and Catalogue. 1923.
Dedicated to the Typographic Art. 1148 pp. Type specimens, borders,
decorative material, brass rules,
printing machinery, etc. throughout, some printed in color ink, plus ads.
10-1/4x6-3/4, grey cloth over
green, stamped in black.
[Jersey City]: American Type .
Founders Co., [1923].
Printer A.B. Wells' copy with note to the colophon page. Sixty thousand
copies were printed
entirely from type and brass rule. Also, the ATF edition which includes an
introductory article on
the typographic collection Henry Bullen had organized and had been librarian
of; the article helped
bring the project national acclaim in 1923. Page 240 is an article by Edwin
Grabhorn on
ornamentation. Laid in is T.L.S. and inventory from Wells's widow, Blanche.
Light wear to
extremities, lightly shaken; some incisions to a couple of ads, else very good
with bright
illustations. (200/300).
385. (Type Specimen Book) Barnhart Bros. & Spindler. Specimen Book
of Type. Comprising a Large
Variety of Superior Copper-Mixed Types, Rules, Borders, Printing Presses, Paper
and Card Cutters,
Wood Goods, Bookbinding Machinery, Etc., Together with Valuable Information to
the Craft. [8], 897,
[1] pp. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout, plus
illustrations of printing presses,
type racks, composing tables and other equipment available. 9-1/4x7-1/2,
original cloth.
Chicago: [1900].
Near fine condition. (150/250).
386. (Type Specimen Book) Barnhart Bros. & Spindler. Book of Type
Specimens. Comprising a Large
Variety of Superior Copper-Mixed Types, Borders, Rules, Galleys, Printing
Presses, Electric-Welded
Chases, Paper and Card Cutters, Wood Goods, Bookbinding Machinery, Etc.,
Together with Information
Valuable to the Printing Craft. 1000 pp. Type specimens, decorations,
borders, cuts, etc., throughout,
plus illustrations of printing presses, type racks, composing tables and other
equipment available. 10-1/2x7-1/2, original cloth.
Chicago: [1907].
Soiling & some wear to covers; title-page partially detached, else
very good. (100/150).
387. (Type Specimen Book) Barnhart Bros. & Spindler. Book of Type
Specimens. Comprising a Large
Variety of Superior Copper-Mixed Types, Borders, Rules, Galleys, Printing
Presses, Electric-Welded
Chases, Paper and Card Cutters, Wood Goods, Bookbinding Machinery, Etc.,
Together with Information
Valuable to the Printing Craft. 1020 pp. Type specimens, decorations,
borders, cuts, etc., throughout,
plus illustrations of printing presses, type racks, composing tables and other
equipment available. 10-1/2x7-1/2, original cloth.
Chicago: [1907].
Near fine condition. (150/250).
388. (Type Specimen Book) Barnhart Brothers & Spindler. Catalogue
25A. Type Faces, Border Designs,
Typecast Ornaments, Brass Rule. Selective Specimens of Preferred Materials for
Modern Typography.
Superior Specialities for Printers. 528, [4], 7 pp. Type specimens,
decorations, borders, etc., throughout,
some printed in color. 11x7-1/4, cloth.
[Chicago: c.1920].
Near fine condition, just a bit of extremity wear. (80/120).
389. (Type Specimen Book) Bruce Type Foundry: Our Handy Book of Types,
Borders, Brass Rule and
Cuts, Printing Machinery & General Supplies. [4], xvii, [2]-592 pp.
Type specimens, decorations,
borders, cuts, etc., throughout, plus illustrations of printing presses, type
racks, composing tables and
other equipment available. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original cloth.
New York: c.1901.
Covers with some rubbing & insect damage, worn at extremities; else
very good. (100/150).
390. (Type Specimen Book) Buffalo Type Foundry, American Type Founders'
Company, Specimen Book
and Price List, Type. MacKellar, Smiths & Jordan Branch. 350 pp. Type
specimens, decorations,
borders, cuts, etc., throughout, plus illustrations of printing presses, type
racks, composing tables and
other equipment available. 9x5-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. Buffalo: [1897].
In 1893 the Buffalo Type Foundry joined the American Type Founders
consortium, and became one
of its strongest supporters. Covers worn & stained, gouges to joints;
marginal staining to contents,
hinges cracked, endpapers detached; else just good. (80/120).
391. (Type Specimen Book) Catalogue and Book of Specimens From the
Cleveland Type Foundry. The
H.H. Thorp Mfg. Co., 147 St. Clair Street, Cleveland, Ohio. [3]-176 pp.
Type specimens, decorations,
borders, cuts, etc., throughout, plus illustrations of printing presses, type
racks, composing tables and
other equipment available. 9x6, original cloth.
Cleveland: [1880].
The first specimen book issued by the H.H. Thorp Mfg. Co. Spine a
little sunned, joints & ends
worn; shaken, a few signatures coming loose, else very good. (150/250).
392. (Type Specimen Book) Catalogue and Specimen Book. Keystone Products
Consisting of Type,
Material, Furniture, Compline of Miscellaneous Supplies for Printers and
Publishers, Machinery and
Wood Goods. [6], 649 pp. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc.,
throughout, plus illustrations
of printing presses, type racks, composing tables and other equipment
available. 12x9, cloth.
Philadelphia?: Keystone Type Foundry, c.1914.
Covers well stained & worn; internally very good. (100/150).
393. (Type Specimen Book) Complete Catalogue...of Type and Printers'
Material. Illus. with type faces,
brass rules, borders, illus. of equipment, etc. 7-1/2x5, cobalt-blue cloth
stamped gilt on front cover with
gilt-lettered spine.
New York: P.H. Bresnan Type .
Founding Co., [n.d.].
Covers a bit soiled & worn at extremities, else very good. (60/90).
CONVENIENCE FROM THE
FRANKLIN TYPE FOUNDRY
394. (Type Specimen Book) Convenient Book of Specimens Franklin Type
Foundry. 264 pp. Type
specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout. 9x5-3/4, original
gilt-lettered dec. cloth.
Cincinnati: Allison & Smith, [c.1885].
Some wear to spine ends & corners, joints rubbed; last signature
loose with 1 leaf detached, else
very good. (200/300).
395. (Type Specimen Book) Convenient Book of Specimens Franklin Type
Foundry. xxiv, 422 pp. Type
specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout, plus illustrations of
printing presses, type racks,
composing tables and other equipment available. 9x6, original gilt-lettered
cloth.
Cincinnati: Allison & Smith, [1892].
Just a little wear at spine ends & corners, else near fine.
(200/300).
396. (Type Specimen Book) Convenient Book of Specimens Franklin Type
Foundry. xxiv, 380 pp. Type
specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout, plus illustrations of
printing presses, type racks,
composing tables and other equipment available. 9x6, original gilt-lettered
cloth.
Cincinnatai: Allison & Smith, [1895].
Some rubbing & wear to covers; hinges cracked through at endpapers
with covers detached as a
unit, front free endpaper detached & well chipped, rear free endpaper
lacking; else internally very
good. (150/250).
397. (Type Specimen Book) Damon & Peets. Specimen Book. xvi,
592 pp. Types, borders, ornaments,
brass rules, etc., plus ads. 8-1/2x6, red cloth stamped pictorially in black.
New York: Damon & Peets, [c.1906].
Annenberg p.127 - All catalogues and specimen books from this firm are
considered scarce. Lightly
rubbed & shaken with front hinge weak at endpapers, else very good.
(250/400).
398. (Type Specimen Book) Fifteenth Book of Specimens (Compact Edition)
from the Cincinnati Type
Foundry, Established 1817. xxxiv, 148, 16 pp. 10-3/4x6-3/4, original
cloth. Cincinnati: 1881.
Includes specimens of the vast array of type available, as well as
price listings. Rear cover
detached, some other cover wear, a signature detached, else good.
(80/120).
399. (Type Specimen Book) H.C. Hansen Type Foundry. A Book of Types,
Borders, Ornaments, Brass
Rule, Printing Materials and the Like for Printerdom. 384 pp. Type
specimens, decorations, borders,
cuts, etc., throughout, plus illustrations of printing presses, type racks,
composing tables and other
equipment available. 11-3/4x8-3/4, original cloth.
Boston: 1909.
Possibly later endpapers. Near fine condition.
(100/150).
400. (Type Specimen Book) H.W. Caslon & Co., Ltd. Types, Borders
& Intials, Catalogue of Printers'
Joinery, etc. 264, 135 pp. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts,
etc., throughout, some printed
in color, plus illustrations of printing presses, type racks, composing tables
and other equipment
available; frontis. port. of William Caslon I. 11-1/2x8-1/2, gilt-lettered
cloth.
London: c.1914.
Staining to covers & margins of some of the contents; else very
good. (150/250).
401. (Type Specimen Book) MacKellar, Smiths & Jordan Foundry. Type
Specimens. Type specimens,
decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout. 9-1/4x6, cloth. Philadelphia:
[1894].
Half of spine lacking, coming disbound, in need of rebinding; just
good. (70/100).
402. (Type Specimen Book) Palmer & Rey's Fifth Revised Specimen Book
and Price List of Printing
Material. [3]-450, 64 pp. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts,
etc., throughout, plus illustrations
of printing presses, type racks, composing tables and other equipment
available. 10-1/4x6-1/4, cloth,
recased with new endpapers.
San Francisco: 1892.
The fifth and last of Palmer & Rey's type specimen books before
they joined the American Type
Founders Company. Accompanied by a T.L.s. from Roby Wentz presenting evidence
that Palmer &
Rey manufactured printing presses as well as buying them from the eastern
United States. Covers
worn; lacking pp. 13-14, several pages at rear badly stained, title-page
soiled, else good.
(400/600).
403. (Type Specimen Book) Printing Type Specimens, Comprising a Large
Variety of Book and Jobbing
Faces, Borders and Ornaments. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts,
etc., throughout, some
printed in colored ink; plus illustrations of printing presses, type racks,
composing tables and other
equipment available. 11-1/4x8-1/4, gilt-lettered cloth.
Edinburgh & London: Miller & Richard, [1914].
Near fine condition. (100/150).
404. (Type Specimen Book) Shniedewend & Lee Company. Shniedewend
& Lee Co's Specimen Book
and Price List of Type Manufactured by Mackellar, Smiths & Jordan Co.
(Johnson Type Foundry) and
Catalogue of Printing Materials, Printing Presses and Paper Cutters. 527 +
[1] ad pp. Type faces,
ornaments, borders, machinery, etc. 7x4-1/2, cloth-backed printed boards.
Chicago: Shniedewend & Lee, 1888.
The second specimen book from Shniedewend and Lee. Despite the fact
that some "maniac" (Cf.
laid in note from previous owner) has drilled three holes completely through
the book, causing a
tear to front cover & minor loss to text lines, a very good, early example
from the firm established
in 1870.
(200/300).
405. (Type Specimen Book) Sixteenth Specimen Book. Printing Types made
by the MacKellar, Smiths
and Jordan Co., Letter Founders. 476, [2] pp. Type specimens, decorations,
borders, cuts, etc.,
throughout. 9-1/4x6, original cloth.
Philadelphia: [1885].
A well worn copy, covers detached, split at joints; contents so shaken
they are coming apart, but all
pages are there; in need of attention, sold as is. (150/250).
406. (Type Specimen Book) Specimen Book from the Boston Type
Foundry...Containing also a Complete
Price List of Printing Material. 304, [8] pp. Type specimens, decorations,
borders, cuts, etc., throughout,
plus illustrations of printing presses, type racks, composing tables and other
equipment available. 12x9,
cloth, recased with new endpapers.
Boston: 1892.
The Boston Type Foundry was the oldest foundry in New England, founded
in 1817. Pp. 49-52 not
present, but not listed in table of contents, so perhaps they were not issued.
P.139 with 1x1" piece
cut out of center; several pages at rear with chips & tears to lower
margins repaired. Covers worn;
else very good. (150/250).
407. (Type Specimen Book) Specimen Book of Type and Printing Material
Manufactured by H.C.
Hansen, Type Founder, 190-192 Congress Street, Boston, Mass. 248 pp. Type
specimens, ornaments,
engravings of presses, type cabinets & other equipment, etc.; frontis. from
4 photographs of portions of
the foundry. 6-3/4x7-3/4, pictorial cloth.
Boston: c.1903.
Some soiling & wear to covers, else very good.
(100/150).
408. (Type Specimen Book) Specimen Book of Type and Borders Cast on
Point Bodies. Catalogue of
Printing Materials. R.H. Stevens & Co. Ltd., The Southwark Street Type
Foundery. Type specimens,
decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout, plus illustrations of type racks,
composing tables and other
equipment available. 11x8-1/2, original cloth.
London: c.1929.
R.H. Stevens & Co. were successors to V. & J. Figgins. Soiling
to covers, else very good.
(100/150).
409. (Type Specimen Book) Specimens of Printing Types made by the
Buffalo Type Foundry. 178 pp.
Type specimens throughout, plus some decorative borders, etc. 12-1/4x9-1/4,
original cloth.
Buffalo: W.E. Lyman & Son, 1889.
Newspaper clippings regarding U.S. Grant and Queen Victoria glued to a
few pages. Some minor
staining & wear to covers, pp. 13-14 detached, else very good.
(150/250).
BRUCE'S SPECIMENS WITH
SIX SUPPLEMENTS BOUND IN
410. (Type Specimen Book) Specimens of Printing Types Made at Bruce's
New-York Type-Foundry. 352,
168 pp. Printed on double leaves, with insides blank. Type specimens,
decorations, borders, cuts, etc.,
throughout. 12x9-1/4, half leather & cloth.
New York: George Bruce's Son & Co., 1882.
With the six supplements to this specimen book bound in between the
frontis. & the title-page. The
last 168 pages are a printing of Theo. L. De Vinne's The Invention of
Printing, providing an
interesting example of layout and typographic technique. Spine perished, covers
detached, worn;
internally generally very good.
(300/500).
411. (Type Specimen Book) Specimens of Printing Types, Rules, Cuts and
Letter-Press Printing
Material. Phelps, Dalto & Co. Type specimens, decorations, borders,
cuts, etc., throughout. 11-1/2x9-1/4, original cloth.
Boston: Dickinson Type Foundry, [1883].
With "Reduced Price List" tipped in before the table of contents. In
addition, this copy has been
"exta-illustrated" with cards, programs, membership applications and other
matter relating primarily
to the Young Men's Christian Association having been glued to about 12 pages,
providing
interesting samples of job printing. This specimen book has a particularly rich
selection of woodcuts
and vignettes available, along the a wide variety of type faces, many of large
display type. Some
wear to covers, but less than is normal; front hinge cracking at endpapers,
very good or better
condition, quite clean. (300/500).
1848 BRUCE SPECIMEN
412. (Type Specimen Book) Specimens of Printing Types Cast by Geo. Bruce
& Co., at 13 Chambers-Street, Near Chatham Street, New York. Type
specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc., throughout.
9x5-3/4, modern cloth, titled portion of original spine strip laid on.
New York: 1848.
With business card of Bruce & Co., on heavily glossed card stock,
laid on front pastedown (with a
small chip & several tears, rubbing). A few pages with ornaments cut out,
several tears, a repair;
else very good. (500/800).
413. (Type Specimen Book) The Roman and Italic Printing Types in the
Printing House of Theodore L.
De Vinne & Co., 12 Lafayette Place. 145 pp. With numerous decorative
initials, many printed in gold
& colors. Gilt-lettered cloth.
New York: De Vinne Press, 1891.
Front hinge cracked with title-page detached; pp. 47-50 with top fifth
torn off, else very good.
(100/150).
414. (Type Specimen Book) The Seventeenth Book of Specimens from the
Cincinnati Type Foundry.
Compact Edition. xxxii, 182, [2], 168 pp. Type specimens, decorations, borders,
cuts, etc., throughout.
10-3/4x6-1/2, original cloth.
Cincinnatai: 1888.
Covers worn & soiled with insect damage; front hinge well cracked
with endpaper & title-page
detached, some internal soiling, several pages badly stained with portion of
one lacking, else good
to very good. (100/150).
415. (Type Specimen Book) The Specimen Book of Types, From Farmer,
Little & Company. Rules, Cuts,
Borders, Etc. Type specimens, decorations, borders, cuts, etc.,
throughout. 13-1/4x9-1/4, half morocco
& gilt-lettered cloth. New York: 1890.
Spine well rubbed, portions of leather missing, covers detached;
internally very good. (150/250).
416. (Type Specimen Book) Tubb's Wood Type for Sale by Samuel Stephens,
174 Fort-Hill Square,
Boston. (Wrapper title.) Typographic examples throughout. 13x10-1/2,
printed wrappers.
[South Windham, CT: Tubbs & Co., n.d.].
Wrappers well chipped, rear stained & partially detached some
staining to latter contents; else good. (100/150).
MORE FROM THE A.T.F.
417. (Type Specimen Books) American Type Founders. Specimen Book of
American Line Type
Faces...Point Line, Point Body...Point Set. 2 issues. Type faces, some
printed in color. 12x9, brown
cloth stamped in white.
[Boston & Cleveland]: American.
Type Founders, [1903].
Annenberg p.43 - The Boston & Cleveland issues of the second such
book by ATF. Worn copies,
shaken, with few incisions to cuts.
(100/150).
418. (Type Specimen Books) American Type Founders. ATF Printers
Catalog.... 2 Eds. Wrappers.
[n.d.] * American Type Founders. Specimens of
borders and Ornaments, Cuts and Brass Rules.... 2
issues. Cloth. [c.1905]. * Barnhart Brothers &
Spindler. Preferred Type Faces. Book Number 10. Cloth.
[c.1913]. * American Type Founders. Specimen Book
and Catalogue, 1923. Cloth. 1923. Together, 5
vols. Illus. with type faces, borders, etc. Various places: various dates.
Good to very good. (200/300).
419. (Type Specimen Books) Barnhart Brothers & Spindler. Catalog
25. Type faces, border designs,
typecast ornaments, brass rules, etc. with some printed in color. 11x7-1/2,
blindstamped dark blue cloth,
edges stained blue.
Chicago: Barnhart Bros. & Spindler, [1925].
The finest book produced by BB&S; the highlight of the catalog is
the first showing of Munder
Venezian and Munder Bold, after Norman Munder, Dean of Printers of America from
1910-1930.
Also included are 4 copies of Catalog 25-A, which is the same as the
above minus machinery
section. Very good. (200/300).
|