Sale 178
Printing
and
The Book Arts
The Library of Alan Dietch
Thursday, January 21, 1999
10:30 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.
420. (Type Specimen Books) Book of Type Specimens Comprising a Large
Variety of Superior Copper-Mixed Types...Specimen Book No. 9. 3 issues
(No. 9, 9* & 9**). Approx. 1000 pp. Type faces, rules,
borders, electric-welded chases, ads for bookbinding machinery, etc.
10-1/2x7-1/2, red cloth stamped
in black.
Chicago: Barnhart Bros., [c.1907].
Three issues of the specimen book number nine from the company that was
also known as The
Great Western Type Foundry, with the first issue being 1000 pp. & the third
being 1022 pp. BB&S
introduced the phrase "Copper-Mixed Type" which all other founders eventually
advertised. Also
included is the pony specimen book with the GWTF Kansas City imprint issued in
1893-9 in
wrappers. Covers a bit worn esp. to edges, else very good. (100/150).
421. (Type Specimen Books) Hamilton Mfg. Co. Wood Type and Borders.
192 pp. Cloth-backed printed
wrappers. [1918]. * Hamilton Type Faces...Catalog
No. 18. 2 copies. 96 pp. Cloth-backed stiff paper
printed wrappers. [n.d.] * Specimens of Large Wood
Type. 2 eds. Each 36 pp. Wrappers. [n.d.]. *
American Wood Type Mfg. Co. Catalog No. 36. [36] pp. Wrappers. [n.d.].
Together, 5 vols. Illus. with
wood type faces, etc.
Various places: various dates.
Also included with the lot is a fairly worn folding broadside from
Hamilton Mfg. Co. illustrating
their new series of types. Generally good. (100/150).
422. (Type Specimen Books) Inland Type Foundry. Specimen Book and
Catalog of Printers' Supplies.
431, [1] pp. 7-3/4x5-1/4, red cloth stamped in black. Feb. 1897 [but June
1899]. * Another edition.
Mar., 1901. * [Pony] Specimen Book and Catalog.
9-1/4x6, red cloth stamped in black. Jan. 1907. *
Another Ed. Sept. 1910. Together, 4 vols. Illus.
St. Louis: Inland Type Foundry, 1899-1910.
This very busy foundry which began in 1895 flooded the patent office
with new designs, and is
notorious for their undatable catalogs. Exteriors a bit faded & worn, else
very good.
(100/150).
423. (Type Specimen Books) Price List of Type and Printing Material.
Central Type Foundry. 144 pp.
Original printed wrappers. 1886. * The same for 1890.
309 pp. With list of "New Features in This
Edition" tipped to front free endpaper. Original cloth (soiled & stained,
worn at edges). 1890. Together,
2 vols. Illus. with wood-engravings of presses & equipment, type specimens,
ornamental designs, etc.
11-3/4x9. St. Louis: 1886 & 1890.
The Central Type Foundry were "Manufacturers of the Celebrated Copper
Alloy Type and Dealers
in Every Description of Type, Printers' Tools and Machinery." Very good
condition. (150/250).
424. (Type Specimen Books) Reynard Press. Types. A Catalog...with Type
Scales...and Charts Showing
Halftone and Ben Day Screens. 148 pp. + 4 double-sided plates.
Gilt-stamped cloth. [n.d.] * H.C.
Hansen Type Foundry. ...Miniature Specimen Book of Attractive Type
Faces. 166, [2] pp. Wrappers.
[n.d.] * H.C. Hansen Type Foundry. Brass
Rules.... 80 pp. Wrappers. [n.d.] * Continental
Typefounders
Assoc. Continental Types: A Comprehensive Display.... 64 pp. Wrappers.
3rd Ed. [n.d.]. * Continental
Typefounders Assoc. One-Line Specimen Book. New England Types.... 94
pp. Wrappers. [n.d.] *
Keystone Type Foundry. Abridged Specimen Book. Type. Nickel-Alloy on
Universal Line. 623 pp. Cloth.
1906-7. * The Plimpton Press Year Book: An Exhibit
on Versatility. 253, iv, [2], 82, [1] pp. Illus. with
mounted examples of cloth & paper covers, many gilt plus type faces,
borders, ornaments. Cloth. [1911]
* Bauer Type Service. [Specimen Book].
Pamphlets loose in cloth portfolio. [c.1930]. * Missouri
Brass
Type Foundry. Specimen Book.... 80, [1] pp. Gilt-stamped cloth. 1915.
* Dispatch Printing & Engraving
Co. Specimen Book of Type, Borders, Ornaments. 85 pp. Printed in red
& black. Gilt stamped wrappers.
1927. Together, 10 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Lot includes some of the more scarce foundries, some not listed even in
Annenberg's short-lists.
Generally good to very good.
(300/500).
425. (Type Specimen Books) Supplement to the American Line Type Book.
Borders and Ornaments.
1909. Wrappers. 1909. * Supplement No. 2.
American Specimen Book of Type Styles.... 2 copies.
Wrappers. 1920. * Book of American Types, Standard
Faces. 6 copies. Cloth. [1934]. * The Book of
American Types. 2 copies. Cloth. With supplemental material laid in to
pocket inside front cover. [1941].
Together, 11 vols. Illus. with type faces. Various places: various dates.
With provenance material laid in from former owner. Good to very good.
(200/300).
426. (Type Specimen Books) The Specimen Books of Binny and Ronaldson,
1809-1812, in facsimile.
With an Introduction by Carl Purington Rollins and Facsimiles of Some Early
American Types. Half
cloth & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 249 of 275 copies.
Connecticut: Columbiad Club, 1936.
Facsimile of the first American type ornament and first American type
specimen books, with the
collotype plates done by Meriden Gravure. Near fine. (80/120).
427. (Typefounders & Typefounding) Mores, Edward Rowe. A
Dissertation Upon English
Typographical Founders and Founderies (1778). With a Catalogue and Specimen of
the Typefoundry of
John James (1782). Ed., intro. & notes by Harry Carter &
Christopher Ricks. Dj. 1961. * Hutchings.
The Western Heritage of Type Design... Dj, slipcase. [1963]. * Silver. Typefounding in America, 1797-1825.
Inscribed & signed by the author to Alan Dietch. [1965]. * Birrell & Garnett, Ltd. Catalogue of
I. Typefounders' Specimens; II, Books Printed in Founts of Historic Importance;
III, Works on
Typography, Printing & Bibliography offered for Sale. Dj. Reprint of
1928 edition. 1972. * Miller &
Richards Typefounders Catalogue [For 1873]. Facsmile. [1974]. Together, 5
vols.
Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).
428. (Typographic Arts) The Book of Oz Cooper: An Appreciation of Oswald
Bruce Cooper With
characteristic Examples of his Art in Lettering, Type designing & such of
his Writings as reveal the
Cooperian Typographic Gospel. [183] pp. Illus. with frontis. from
photograph plus other portraits from
photographs, & with facsimiles, type faces, etc. 11x8, gilt-stamped
dusty-rose wove cloth. First Edition.
Chicago: Society of Typographic Arts, 1949.
Inscribed & signed by Maurice Needham, Edwin Gillespie, &
Raymond DaBoll to flyleaves & half-title. Laid in is a 1966 keepsake from
the Cooper lecture by R. Hunter Middleton. Spine ends
showing some wear, else near fine, lovely. (70/100).
429. (Typography) De Vinne, Theodore Low. Correct Composition: A
Treatise on Spelling.... 1st Ed.
1901. * Another Ed. 1921. De Vinne, Theodore Low. The Practice of
Typography: A Treatise on the
Processes of Type-Making...and Prices of Plain Printing Types. 2nd Ed.
[1902]. * De Vinne, Theodore
Low. A Treatise on Title-Pages.... 1st Ed. 1902. * Modern Methods
of Book Composition.... 1921.
Together, 5 vols. Fully illus. Cloth, gilt.
Various places: various dates.
A good set from the The Practice of Typography series,
originally from the De Vinne press. A good
lot, with one ex-library copy. (100/150).
430. (Typography & Typographers) Middleton. Making Printers'
Typefaces. Signed by designer
Norman W. Forgue in the colopon; printed at the Black Cat Press. Dj. 1938.
* Morison. The
Typographic Arts, Past, Present & Future. A Lecture Delivered at the
College of Art, Edinburgh, 17
February 1944. Wrappers. 1944. * Thomajan.
American Type Designers. 1 of 2000 copies. 1956. * Hutt.
Fournier: The compleat typographer. Dj. 1972. *
Appleton, comp. A Typographical Tally: Thirteen
Hundred Writings in English on Printing History, Typography, Bookbinding and
Papermaking. Dj. 1 of
1250 copies. 1973. * McLean. Jan Tschichold:
Typographer. Dj. [1975]. * RHM: Robert Hunter
Middleton, the Man and His Letters. Eight Essays on His Live and Career.
Dj. 1 of 1000 copies. 1985.
Together, 7 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (100/150).
431. (Typography & Typographers) The Monotype System: A Book for
Owners & Operators of
Monotypes. 1912. * The Monotype Pony Specimen
Book of Type Faces, Rules, Ornaments & Borders.
Wrappers, cloth spine (stain to front wrapper, corner wear). 1921. * Type Book: This Same being
intended as an aid to the Worker in Type.... 1922. * Frazier. Type Lore: Popular Fonts of Today, Their
Origin and Use. The History of the Art of Typography succinctly Related for
Practical Men. 1925. *
Monotypes. (spine title; this is a collection of Monotype
announcements for new fonts. rear cover
scuffed.) N.d. * Gray. XIX Century Ornamented Types
and Title Pages. 1951. * Simon. Printer and
Playground: An Autobiography. Dj. [1956]. *
Johnson. Type Designs: Their History and Development.
Dj. 1959. Together, 8 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
432. (Typography) Composing-Room Memories: Letters from Eminent
Americans Concerning the
Advantages & Satisfactions Gained from an Acquaintance with Type.
Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
San Francisco: Red Tower Press, 1938.
Some darkening to jacket; vol. fine, handsomely printed by students at
the Roosevelt Junior High
School in San Francisco. (50/80).
433. (Typography) The Typographic Advertiser. Being pp. 445-452 of
Vol. XVI, No. 1 (Oct. 1870).
13-1/2x10-1/2, sheet folded in quarto. Illus. with typographic specimens.
[Philadelphia: L. Johnson & Co.], 1870.
The first TA was published in April, 1855. The present copy
shows the firm's humor, exemplified
among others in their "Title Italic Open" ad: "Tendencies of Human
Inclinations/Crotchety
Twistifications/ Crossgrained Perversity, Snarling Boorishness, Obstinate
Mulishness/Fools
Bestrewing their Beds with Nettles/Unreasonable Discontent/ 1234567890."
Scarce, very good. (50/80).
TINY BOOKS FROM THE TYPOPHILES
434. (Typophiles) An Inquiry into the Marital State for the Delectation
of the Faithful, written by T.M.
for Atkinson's Saturday Evening Post of April 19, 1834, appropriately titled On
Conjugal Felicity. 1 of
300 copies. 1941. * Rollinson. Off the Dead Bank:
Addresses, Reviews and Verses. 1 of 675 copies. 1949.
* Sagittarius: His Book. Gathered for John Archer by
his friends. 1 of 640 copies. 1951. * Hofer.
John
Howard Benson & His Work, 1901-1956. 1 of 625 copies. 1957. * Owed to the Book. 1 of 500 copies.
1957. * Chappell. My Life with Letters.
Wrappers. 1974. * Helmut Lehmann-Haupt: A
Bibliography by
Donald C. Dickinson. Wrappers (with short tear at spine head). 1 of 750
copies. 1975. * Franklin. Fond
of Printing: Gordon Graig [sic] as Typographer & Illustrator. 1 of 950
hardbound copies. 1980.
Together, 8 vols. Cloth &/or boards except as noted.
Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).
435. (Typophiles) McPharlin. Roman Numerals, Typographic Leaves and
Pointing Hands: Some Notes
on their Origin, History and Contemporary Use. 1 of 400 copies. 1942.
* Harter. Printers as Men of the
World. 1 of 600 copies. 1947. * Wroth.
Typographic Heritage: Selected Essays. 1 of 625 copies. 1949.
* The Roman Italic & Black Letter bequeathed to
the University of Oxford by Dr. John Fell. 1 of 475
copies. 1951. * J. Van Krimpen on Designing and
Devising type. 1 of 350 copies for the Typophiles.
1957. * Recalling Peter: The Life and Times of Peter
Beilenson and His Peter Pauper Press. Signed by
Edna Beilenson. 1 of 700 copies. 1964. * Nordlunde.
Letter from a Danish Typographer. 1 of 500 copies.
1967. * Franklin. Fond of Printing: Gordon Graig
[sic] as Typographer & Illustrator. 1 of 950 hardbound
copies. 1980. * Schmoller. Two Titans: Mardersteig
& Tschichold. A study in contrasts. Dj. 1 of 1100
copies. 1990. Together, 9 vols. Cloth &/or boards.
New York: The Typophiles, various dates.
All in fine condition. (200/300).
436. (Typophiles) The Bowker Lectures on Book Publishing. First,
Second & Third Series. Together,
3 vols. Cloth &/or boards. Each 1 of 600 copies.
New York: Typophiles, 1943, 1945 & 1948.
Near fine to fine condition. (60/90).
437. (Typophiles) The fine art of reviling. A translation from the
Chinese by Wiliam B. Pettus. Designed
& calligraphed throughout by Reynard Biemiller, printed by the Colorgraphic
Offset Co. 1 of 350 copies.
1942. * A Chinese Printing Manual. Translated
from the Chinese with notes and introduction by Richard
C. Rudolph. 1 of 460 copies printed by Ward Ritchie, inscribed & signed by
him in the colophon. 1954.
Together, 2 vols. 7x4-1/2, cloth.
New York: The Typophiles, 1942 & 1954.
Near fine to fine condition. (50/80).
438. Updike, Daniel Berkeley. In the Days Work. Dj parts, torn and
in pieces but nearly all present,
laid in loose. 1924. * Some Aspects of Printing Old
and New. (Newspaper clippings regarding Updike
laid on front endpapers.) 1941. * Anon. A
Wintersnight Tale. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label
(chipped). Bookplate, owner's inscription. 1904. *
Taylor, Henry H. A Plan of Printing Instruction for
Public Schools. Folding facsimile of Declaration of Independence. 1927.
Together, 4 vols. All printed
by Updike at the Merrymount Press. Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (100/150).
439. Updike, Daniel Berkeley. Printing Types: Their History, Forms, and
Use. A Study in Survivals.
2 vols. Illus. with typographic examples. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt.
Second Edition.
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1937.
Very good condition. (80/120).
440. Updike, Daniel Berkeley) 12 booklets and pamphlets by, about, or
printed by Daniel Berkeley
Updike. Among them are: A Description of the Merrymount Press Boston,
1893-1917. (Wrappers
detached, chipped.) n.d. * Description of the
Merrymount Press. 1 of 500 copies. [1928]. * The
Merrymount Press Boston: Its Aims, Work, and Equipment. N.d. * Wroth. D.B. Updike: A Great Printer.
1942. And others. All in wrappers.
Various places: various dates.
Good to fine condition. (100/150).
441. (Updike, Daniel Berkeley) Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount
Press. Red cloth with
gilt vignette on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 85 specially bound
copies for the Cartaret Book
Club, from a run of 1000 copies printed by the Pynson Printers. 1940. * Morison, Stanley & Rudolph
Ruzicka. Recollections of Daniel Berkeley Updike. Intro. by M.A. De
Wolfe Howe. Cloth-backed boards.
1 of 201 copies printed on hand made paper at the Merrymount Press. 1941. * Bianchi, Daniel B. D.B.
Updike & John Bianchi: A Note on Their Association. Cloth. 1 of 500
copies. 1965. * Bianchi, Daniel
B. Some Recollections of the Merrymount Press. Cloth. 1 of 125 copies
printed by Roger Levenson,
inscribed & signed by him to Alan Dietch in the colophon. 1976. Together, 4
vols. Various places: various dates.
All in fine condition. (100/150).
442. (Updike, Daniel Berkeley) Mr. Updike and the Merrymount Press.
In More Books: The Bulletin
of the Boston Public Library, Vol. X, No. 5. Original self-wrappers, bound
in modern half morocco &
boards. May, 1935. * Various authors. Updike:
American Printer, and His Merrymount Press. Dj
(chipped with a few tape repairs). 1947. * Bianchi,
Daniel Berkeley. The Merrymount Press: A Centenary
Keepsake. With numerous facsimiles, photo plates, etc., & a piece of
binding leather. No. 61 of 200
copies printed at the Stinehour Press, signed by Bianchi in the colophon. 1993.
Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (100/150).
443. (Victorian Book Design & Illustration) McLean, Rauri. Victorian
Book Design and Colour
Printing. [1972]. * Linton, William James.
American Wood Engraving: A Victorian History. With new
index, bibliographies & introduction by Nancy Carlson Schrock. 1976. * De Maré, Eric. The Victorian
Woodblock Illustrators. 1981. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Jackets. Various
places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (80/120).
VINÇARD ON TYPOGRAPHIC ART
444. Vinçard, B. L'Art du Typographe, Ouvrage utile à MM.
les Hommes de Lettres, Bibliographes,
et Typographes.... [10], 246 pp. With 17 (of 18) engraved plates showing
alphabets, equipment, etc.; 1
folding table; 8 specimen leaves of colored paper; 5 specimen leaves of color
inks. 8x4-3/4, period half
sheep & pastepaper boards, spine dec. in gilt, morocco lettering piece.
First Edition.
Paris: Chez Vinçard, 1806.
From the library of Robert Grabhorn with his monogram on front free
endpaper; this was sold in
1975 at an auction raising funds for the San Francisco Public Library.
Booklabel on front
pastedown. Rubbing to spine ends, joints starting to crack; foxing to
endpapers, lacking a plate, else
very good. (1000/1500).
445. Voet, Leon. The Golden Compasses: A History and Evaluation of the
Printing and Publishing
Activities of the Officina Plantiniana at Antwerp. 2 vols. Illus. with
photo plates, typographic examples,
etc. Cloth, jackets. First Edition in English.
Amsterdam: Vangendt, [1969].
Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Voet to Alan Dietch on
half-title of Vol. I. T.L.s.
presenting the book laid in. Some sunning to jacket spines, ends a little
rubbed; near fine.
(150/250).
446. Wall, Bernhardt. Following Fra Junipero Serra and Others Etcht by
Berhnardt Wall. Plates
throughout etched by Berhnardt Wall, each signed in pencil beneath image.
10-3/4x9, bound by Wall in
half cloth & boards, jacket. No. 18 of 200 copies printed by Wall. First
Edition.
Sierra Madre, CA: Bernhardt Wall, 1943.
Signed by Wall in ink on the limitation-page, in addition to the pencil
signatures on the plates. With
bookplate of the Marymoutn College Library on front free endpaper with a few
other markings;
another bookplate on front pastedown. Dampstain to lower 1" of the boards, else
very good,
internally clean & fine.
(200/300).
447. Wall, Bernhardt. Man's Best Friend: A Plea to a Jury by Hon. Goerge
Graham Vest, Senator
from Misouri. Plates throughout etched by Wall, interleaved with tissue
guards. 10-1/2x7-3/4, cloth-backed boards, hand-lettered spine. Copy No. 8 (of
125). First Edition.
New York: 1920.
Signed and numbered by Wall on front flyleaf. Early book by Wall, with
text and illustrations
etched throughout; the text is the speech made to a Missouri jury on behalf of
a man whose dog had
been shot by his neighbor, whom he was suing for $200. So moved was the jury
that they awarded
the plaintiff $500. Rubbing & wear to covers, spine split vertically;
contents clean & fine. (100/150).
448. Warde, Beatrice. "Bombed but Unbeaten": Excerpts from the War
Commentary of Beatrice L.
Warde. Inscribed & signed by Warde on front free endpaper. 1 of 850
copies designed by Bruce Robers.
1941. * The Crystal Goblet: Sixteen Essays on
Typography. Selected & edited by Henry Jacob. Inscribed
& signed Beatrice by Warde on the front free endpaper; bookplate of the
recipient William Maxwell.
1955. * Words in Their Hands. A Series of
Photographs by Walter Nurnberg with a Commentary by
Beatrice Warde. 1 of 500 copies. 1964. * Hands Off
or Hands On? Wrappers. 1969. Together, 4 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (80/120).
449. Weber, Carl J. Fore-Edge Painting: A Historical Survey of a Curious
Art in Book Decoration.
Illus. with plates showing fore-edge paintings, some in color. Cloth, jacket.
First Edition.
Irvington-on-Hudson, NY: Harvey House, 1966.
The standard reference on the subject. Jacket price clipped; fine or
nearly so. (150/250).
450. Weber, Francis J. The Historic Church at San Buenaventura.
Frontis. from etching by Bernhardt
Wall. 1 of 2000 copies. 1976. * The Observations of
Benjamin Cummings Truman on El Camino Real.
Edited & Annotated by Weber. Plates from photographs by A.C. Vroman. 1 of
400 copies. 1978. * The
Peninsular California Missions, 1808-1880: A Trinity of Reports.
Translated & annotated by Weber. 1
of 300 copies. 1979. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates.
All in fine condition. (60/90).
451. Wentz, Roby. The Grabhorn Press: A Biography. [x], 151 pp.
Illus. with initials printed in red
& with facsimiles. 11x8-1/4, half cloth & dec. boards, gilt-lettered
spine, jacket. 1 of 750 copies.
San Francisco: The Book.
Club of California, 1981.
Fine. (120/180).
452. (Western & Southern California Printing) To Remember Gregg
Anderson: Tributes by
Members of the Columbiad Club, the Rounce and Coffin Club, the Roxburghe Club,
the Zamorano Club.
Inscribed & signed by Ward Ritche to Alan Dietch at the end of his
contribution. Printed by various
printers. 1949. * Carpenter, Edward H., comp. A
Natural History of the Typestickers of Los Angeles.
Compiled from the Letters of Wm. M. Cheney. 1960. *
Carpenter, Edwin H. Printers and Publishers in
Southern California, 1850-1876: A Directory. Signed by Carpenter on the
title-page. 1 of 100 cloth-bound, autographed copies. 1964. * Wentz, Roby, comp. Western Printing: A selective and
descriptive
bibliography of books and other materials on the history of printing in the
Wesetern States 1822-1975.
Inscribed & signed by Wentz to Alan Dietch on the title-page. 1 of 300
copies printed by Richard J.
Hoffman, signed by him in the colophon. 1975. * Lence,
Karen V. A History of the Western Books
Exhibition: If They've Got to Flap, Let Them Flap Splendidly. Inscribed
& signed by Lence to Alan
Dietch on the title-page. 1 of 250 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffman. 1978.
Together, 5 vols. Cloth
&/or boards.
Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (150/250).
453. (Westvaco) Westvaco Inspirations for Printers, Series of 1926.
Index. * Westvaco Inspirations for
Printers, 1946, 1947. * West Virginia
Inspirations for Printers, 1948, 1949. * West
Virginia Inspirations
for Printers, 1950, 1951, 1952. * Westvaco:
Inspirations for Printers, 1956...1961. *
Homage to the
Book. From Westvaco. Signatures loose in folding box. [1968]. Together, 6
vols. Illus. 12x9, cloth.
New York: Westvaco, various dates.
Promotional pieces from the West Virginia Pulp and Paper Company,
presenting a wide variety of
bibliophilic lore, design possibilities, etc. Very good or better condition.
(100/150).
454. Wilson, Adrian & Joyce Lancaster Wilson. The Making of the
Nuremberg Chronicle. Intro.
by Peter Zahn. Illus. profusely, incl. color plates. 13-3/4x9-1/2, jacket.
Second Printing.
Amsterdam: Nico Israel, [1978].
Presentation copy inscribed and signed by the Wilsons to Alan &
Mary Dietch on the half-title.
Fine. (80/120).
455. Wilson, Adrian. The Design of Books. Profusely illus.
11x8-1/2, cloth, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Reinhold Publishing, [1967].
Added to the lot is the 1974 paperback issue of the book. Soiling to
jacket, short tear with verso
tape repair, else in very good condition.
(70/100).
456. Wilson, Fred. J.F. & Douglas Grey. A Practical Treatise Upon
Modern Printing Machinery and
Letterpress Printing. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. London:
Cassell, 1888.
Bookplate and a few other old library markings of Columbia University.
Shaken, cloth splitting at
front joint, extremity wear; good condition.
(80/120).
457. Wilson, Fred. J.F. Typographic Printing Machines and Machine
Printing: A Practical Guide to
the Selection of Bookwork, Two-Colour, Jobbing, and Rotary Machines, with
Remarks upon their
Construction, Capabilities, and Peculiarities. Also instructions in making
ready, the preparation of
engravings, etc. [4] ad, xvi, 208 + [4], 12 ad pp. Profusely illus. with
wood engravings incl. 15 folding
plates. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original gilt-lettered embossed blue cloth.
London: Wyman, [1879].
Bigmore & Wyman II, p.88 - Valuable and informative work presenting
the most comprehensive
guide to this branch of letterpress printing produced to the time of
publication, with many
illustrations of printing presses. Just a little wear to corners &
extremities, else in nearly fine
condition.
(200/300).
458. Wilson, Frederick F.. Les Presses Mecaniques d'Imprimerie Anglaises
et Américaines. [6], 149,
[2] pp. Trans. Louis Danel. Illus. with wood engravings. 10-1/2x6-1/2, cloth
wrappers.
Lille: L. Danel, 1886.
Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Danel on front free endpaper.
Bookplate of noted printer
and author Jackson Burke on inside of front wrapper. The text is extracted from
Wilson's
Typographic Printing machines and Machine Printing. Wear to wrappers,
detached front text block
as a unit; else very good.
(100/150).
459. [Wilson, J. Farlow]. A Few Personal Recollections. By an Old
Printer. 143, [1] pp. Illus. from
drawings & sketches. 7-1/2x4-3/4, half cloth & boards, t.e.g. First
Edition.
London: Printed for Private Circulation, 1896.
Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Wilson to John Lobb on the
verso of the front free
endpaper; additionally signed by Wilson on the title-page beneath his
pseudonym. Bookplate of the
Typographic Library of the American Type Founders Company on the front
pastedown, no other
markings. Some wear to extremities & board edges, else very good.
(100/150).
460. Winship, George Parker. The Merrymount Press of Boston: An Account
of the Work of Daniel
Berkeley Updike...with a List of One Hundred and Fifty Merrymount Press
Books. Illus. with facsimiles
of title-pages. 11-3/4x7-3/4, parchment-backed boards, t.e.g. No. V of 30 Roman
numeral copies of the
special de luxe edition. First Edition.
Vienna: Herbert Reichner, 1929.
Spine rubbed & darkened with ends torn; else very good.
(200/300).
461. Winship, George Parker. The Printing Press in South
America.[2], 13 pp. Illus. with 2 facsimiles.
6x4-1/2, period 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt,
t.e.g. 1 of 200 copies. First
Separate Edition. Providence: 1912.
Scarce little book, the text reprinted from the November 25, 1911 issue
of The Academy. With the
bookplate of The Typographic Library and Museum of the American Type Founders
Company,
with the Presenter listed as The Author. Scuffing to joints & extremities;
else very good. (100/150).
462. Wolpe, Berthold. Schmuckstücke und Marken 1925. Illus.
through with various printers devices.
9-1/4x6-3/4, wrappers. No. 132 of 150 copies printed by Wolpe. Frankfurt am
Main: 1938.
A touch of wear at spine ends, near fine.
(70/100).
463. (Women Printers) Rather, Lois. Women as Printers. 1 of 150
copies printed at the Rather Press.
(Owner's inscription on front free endpaper.) 1970. *
Barlow, Marjorie Dana, comp. Notes on Women
Printers in Colonial America and the United States, 1639-1975. Half cloth
& boards, dj. 1 of 600 copies.
1976. * Hudak, Leona M. Early American Women
Printers and Publishers, 1639-1820. 1978. * Demeter,
Richard L. Primer, Presses, and Composing Sticks: Women Printers of the
Colonial Period. Dj. [1979].
* Levenson, Rober. Women in Printing: Northern
California, 1857-1890. Dj. [1994]. Together, 5 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).
464. (Wood Engraving) deThomas, Minnie Jane. Aesthetic and Technical
Aspects of Wood Engravings
and the Ongoing Legacy of Thomas Bewick. No. 20 of 60 copies handset,
printed on a handpress, and
hand bound by deThomas. 1965. * Dingham, John F.
Alexander Anderson, 1775-1870, and the back-ground of wood-engraving in
America. Inscribed by the author to Alan Dietch on front free endpaper.
1 of 500 copies printed by Dingham, signed by him in the colophon. [1984].
Together, 2 vols. Illus. with
wood engravings. Half cloth & boards.
Weslyan Univ. & Palomar.
College: 1965 & [1984].
Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).
465. Wroth, Lawrence C. A History of Printing in Colonial Maryland,
1686-1776. Later black
buckram, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition.
Baltimore: Typothetae, 1922.
Fine, rebound copy. (100/150).
466. Wroth, Lawrence C. The Colonial Printer. Illus. with plates.
Cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt.
1 of 1500 copies. Second Edition.
Portland, ME: Southworth-.
Anthoensen Press, 1938.
Revised and enlarged from the first edition of 1931, which was
published by the Grolier Club and
limited to 300 copies. Near fine.
(100/150).
467. (Yellow Barn Press) McChesney, Mary. Beachcombing: Poems.
Inscribed & signed by printer
Neil Shaver in the colophon. (A little foxing to the linen covers.) No. 43 of
150 copies. 1981. * Shocks:
Poems by Gordon Lester-Massman. Drawings by Paul Otero. No. 54 of 250
copies. [1983]. * Field,
Eugene. Our Debt to Monkish Men. With wood engravings by John DePol.
No. 5 of 120 copies. [1987].
Together, 3 vols.
Council Bluffs, IA: Yellow.
Barn Press, various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).
468. Zaehnsdorf, Joseph W. The Art of Bookbinding. xxiv, [2], 187,
[1] pp. Illus. with 10 plates;
engravings in the text. 8-1/4x5-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 50
large paper copies printed for
private circulation only. First Edition.
London: George Bell, 1880.
Classic text by the notable English bookbinder. Spine sunned, ends
worn, cloth starting to split at
joints, a few spots to front cover; hinge cracking before half-title, offset to
endpapers, else very
good. (250/350).
469. (Zamorano, Agustin V.) Harding, George L. Don Agustin V. Zamorano:
Statesman, Soldier,
Craftsman, and California's First Printer. Illus. with facsimiles;
frontis. port. 10-1/4x6-1/2, cloth, spine
lettered in gilt, jacket. Printed by Bruce McCallister. First Edition.
Los Angeles: Zamorano Club, 1934.
Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Harding to Alfred Sutro on
front free endpaper; Sutro's
small leather booklabel on front pastedown (slight offset to free endpaper);
A.L.s. from Harding to
Sutro laid in. Some soiling & wear to jacket, a few verso tape repairs;
fading to vol. spine & top
edges of covers, else very good. (100/150).
470. (Zamorano, Agustin) The First School Book Printed in California,
with an exact facsimile
reproduction of the unique copy in the Huntington Library. Intro. by Cary
S. Bliss. Facsimile booklet
loose in front endpaper pocket, as issued. 1 of 200 copies printed by Richard
J. Hoffman & John Urabec,
signed by both of them in the colophon. 1976. * Harding,
George L., et al. A Copybook from the hand
of Agustin V. Zamorano. 1 of 250 copies printed by Ward Ritchie. 1974.
* Moes, Robert J. The
Zamorano Press and the Botica: California's First Medical Book. Facsimile
booklet loose in front
endpaper pocket, as issued. 1 of 300 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffman.
1988. Together, 3 vols.
Cloth.
Los Angeles: Zamorano Club, various dates.
All in fine condition. (100/150).
471. (Zamorano Club) Zamorano Choice: Selections from the Zamorano
Club's Hoja Volante, 1934-1966. Compiled, with a foreword, by W.W.
Robinson. 1 of 300 copies. 1966. * Zamorano Choice
II:
Selections from the Zamorano Club's Hoja Volante, 1967-1993. Compiled,
with a foreword, by Francis
J. Weber. 1 of 250 copies. 1996. * The Zamorano Club
Programs, 1926-1991. 1 of 200 copies. 1992.
Together, 3 vols.
Los Angeles: Zamorano Club, various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (70/100).
472. Zapf, Hermann. About Alphabets: Some Marginal Notes on Type
Design. Signed by Zapf on the
title-page & in the colophon. 7x4-1/4. No. 29 of 700 copies in English.
1960. * Manuale Typographicum.
Inscribed & signed by Zapf to Alan Dietch on the title-page. 6-1/2x9-1/2,
dj (rubbed). [1970]. Together,
2 vols. Cloth.
New York & Cambridge, MA: 1960 & [1970].
Very good or better condition. (80/120).
473. Zapf, Hermann & Jack Stauffacher. Hunt Roman: The Birth of a
Type. Foreword by George
H.M. Lawrence. Illus. with typographic examples & photo plates. 7x9-1/2,
boards, paper spine label,
jacket. Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Bibliophiles, 1965.
Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Stauffacher to Alan Dietch on
the last page of the
introductory "Note" by Stauffacher; several items of ephemera signed by
Stauffacher laid in. Some
soiling & wear to the dust jacket, vol. near fine. (70/100).
COLLECTION OF BOOKPLATES
474. (Bookplates) Collection of approximately 1800 bookplates,
c.1700's-present (about half of which
are largely American institutional bookplates), each mounted with hinges to
backing paper, many with
typed information below. All contained in 2 oblong wooden boxes, more or less
in alphabetical order. Various places: various dates.
Many are from the Massachusetts area (with the individuals including an
astounding number of
Harvard graduates), but also well represented are Eastern Europe, Germany, and
the rest of the
United States. Some designers include: Rockwell Kent, Lou Strik, Ernest Huber,
Duncan Smith,
Sidney L. Smith, James Webb (for Clare Ryan Talbot), Elizabeth Palfrey (her own
plate), L.J.
Bridgman, E.D. French, Jay Chambers, Albert Rosenthal, E.B. Bird, W.P. Barrett,
Frank
Brangwyn, A.A. Robert, T.J. Dowling, W.F. Hopson, J. Naha, Alfred J. Downey,
Arthur
Fairfield Clay (his plate, collection of Lincolniana), Olive Lothrop Grover
(her bookplate), R.B.
Hughes, Elwell Brett, S.H. Horgan, A.H. MacDonald, Anthony Kroll, etc.; Owners
include Walter
Merriam Pratt (former gov. of Mass.), Don Louis Perceval (Western illustrator),
Eli Whitney
(grandson of the inventor), Marshall Field III, angling bookplates of Daniel B.
Fearing & John G.
Heckscher; Carlyle S. Baer, etc. A fascinating collection of bookplates from a
wide range of dates
& sources. (1500/2500).
STACKED LAWYER'S BOOKCASES
475. (Bookcase) Oak Lawyer's stacking bookcase. Five stacking shelves with
glass lifting doors and
base with one wooden drawer. Unit is 74" high, 34" wide and 11" deep. Each
shelf section bears the
label of "The Globe Wernecke & Co., Cincinatti, Grade 299. One section is
8-1/2" high, two are 10-1/4"
high, and two are 12-1/4" hight. Very good condition with a few scratches as
might be expected. (1000/1500).
476. (Bookcase) Oak Lawyer's stacking bookcase. Five stacking shelves with
glass lifting doors and
base with one wooden drawer. The same dimensions, labels, condition, etc., as
preceding lot. Very good
condition. (1000/1500).
Section II: Bookbinding & Printing Equipment
Most of the following bookbinding tools and equipment belonged to John
William Wilkinson, an
English bookbinder who emigrated to Logan, Utah, in the 1870s and established
the first bookbindery
in northern Utah, where he dealt in books, stationery and wallpaper. The tools
have been stored since
the turn of the century.
477. Large 19th century lying/finishing press. 41" long, each block is
4-1/2x6", held with two 28"
wooden screws. (100/150).
478. Small 19th century lying/finishing press. 25" long, each block is
3-1/2x3", held with two 20-1/2"
wooden screws, with loose iron insert jaws.
(100/150).
479. 19th century wooden sewing frame. 11-1/2x30" base with 20" tall screw
spindles with turned finials
holding the cross bar. Good working condition with nice patina of age. Includes
5 metal screws.
(250/350).
480. Iron nipping or copying press with 10-1/4x14-1/2" platen, in modern
re-painted red and blue finish.
Good working order. (100/150).
481. Iron nipping or copying press with 10-1/4x12-3/4" platen. Platen
re-painted red; good working
order. (100/150).
482. English iron nipping or copying press with 10x15" platen, with
manufacturer's brass nameplate,
Edwd. Tann, Stationer, 75 Chancery Lane. Straight bar handle with brass knobs
and fittings. Traces of
original gold pin striping on black paint. An attractive press in good working
order. (200/300).
483. Modern oak nippin press with wooden 8x12" screw platen. Decorative but
entirely functional.
(80/120).
484. Small wooden lying/finishing press, 18-1/2" long. Each block is
2-1/2x2-1/2", held with two 19"
wooden screws. (70/100).
485. Lot of four antique hand-held type holders with wooden and brass
handles. Appear to be complete
and funtional, though in need of cleaning. (80/120).
486. Lot of seven 19th century iron burnishing tools, three with wooden
handles to 17".
(80/120).
487. Lot of six 19th century brass finishing rolls from 3-1/2 to 4-1/2"
diameter, one of which is the roll
only, lacking the shaft attachment; three have decorative designs, two are
plain rules. (80/120).
488. Lot of six 19th century brass finishing rolls. One with very decorative
design 3/8" wide, the others
less so. Four with wooden handles.
(150/250).
489. Coe's Gilding wheel. Coe Ribbon Gold Leaf Mfg. Co. 1/4" size with
remnant of original box and
label. In working order. (50/80).
490. Lot of decorative brass finishing stamping plates for book covers and
miscellaneous brass type.
Includes two large designs, 5x8", and approximately 35 smaller brass designs.
In addition, approximately
60 pieces of brass type, plus spacers, 8 metal type holders, etc.
(100/150).
BRASS FINISHING TOOLS
[Note: Many of the following lots of English brass finishing tools are
stamped with the names of the
manufacturers, i.e. J. Francis, Timbury, or W. Day.]
491. Lot of ten 19th century brass finishing stamps consisting of four Roman
letters and six miscellaneous
designs including an ampersand. Nine with wooden handles. (150/250).
492. Lot of ten 19th century brass finishing stamping tools, three with
wooden handles.
(150/250).
493. Lot of ten 19th century brass finishing stamping tools, all with wooden
handles.
(150/250).
494. Lot of ten 19th century brass finishing stamping tools, all with wooden
handles.
(150/250).
495. Lot of ten 19th century brass finishing stamping tools, nine with
wooden handles.
(150/250).
496. Lot of ten 19th century brass finishing stamping tools, all with wooden
handles.
(150/250).
497. Lot of ten 19th century brass finishing stamping tools, all with wooden
handles.
(150/250).
498. Lot of ten 19th century brass finishing stamping tools, all with wooden
handles.
(150/250).
499. Lot of ten 19th century brass finishing stamping tools, all with wooden
handles.
(150/250).
500. Lot of ten 19th century brass finishing stamping tools, all with wooden
handles.
(150/250).
501. Lot of ten 19th century brass finishing stamping tools, all with wooden
handles.
(150/250).
502. Lot of seven 19th century brass finishing tools, each having one of the
following words: History;
Dictionary; Holy; Bible; Vol.; Magazine; and Holy Bible. (150/250).
503. Lot of eight 19th century brass finishing pallets with 3" or wider
decorative borders, all with
wooden handles. (150/250).
504. Lot of fifteen 19th century brass finishing pallets with mostly ruled
2-1/2" or smaller borders. All
but two with wooden handles. (150/250).
505. Lot of six 19th century bookbinder's finishing tools, including two
knives, two typeholders, and two
polishing irons. Also a pair of horn polishing plates and a pair of brass
plates to emboss a straight-grain
morocco pattern. (100/150).
PRINTING PRESSES & EQUIPMENT
506. Miniature iron 3x4" platen table-top press. Single roller design which
lacks manufacturer's
identification. Needs new roller and cleaning, but it
operable. (100/150)
507. Kelsey Mercury Model Excelsior 5x8" iron table-top platen press. Needs
new rollers and one roller
spacer, otherwise in working order. Original grey paint, complete with a
locked-up form in chase. (250/350).
508. Kelsey older model Excelsior 3x5" iron table-top platen press, c.1900.
Depressable grippers, lacking
rollers. Working order with a form locked in chase. (150/250).
509. Kelsey Mercury Model N Excelsior 3x5" iron table-top platen press with
depressable grippers.
Original grey paint, working order, apparently little used; needs new roller.
(200/300).
510. Miniature cast iron model roll-fed rotary letterpress, Style N3
printing pres, Pat'd Oct. 11, 1904.
Appears to be a working model complete with a roll of paper in place. Overall
dimensions, 11" long, 6"
wide and 7" high. Original black enamel paint in very good condition with type
existing in the cylindar. (200/300).
511. Elm City Model C Toy Printing Press, c.1940, in original box with font
of type. 3" size chase;
overall dimension 8x8". Elm City Toy Co., Hartford, CT. (80/120).
512. Elm City Model 750, larger size Toy Printing Press with printed
instruction sheet. 3-1/2x5" platen
size, overall size 10x12". Elm City Toy Co., Hartford, CT, c.1940.
(80/120).
513. Automatic Rotary Cylinder Sheet Metal Toy Press No. 2A. Manufactured by
The Cincinnati Time
Recorder Co.; in original wooden box, with smaller wooden type box and
implements. c.1920?
(80/120).
514. Iron table-top press, Model No. 1, from J.W. Dauchaday & Co.,
Philadelphia, Pat'd 1874. 6x8-1/2"
platen, original black paint with red pin striping; includes ink bray. Dusty
and in need of cleaning.
(150/250).
515. Antique 3-1/2x5" 19th century iron table-top lever operated press. Two
depressable grippers,
complete and operable with two rollers. Black paint with original factory color
decorations.
(200/300).
516. Antique Baltimore 3x4" table-top press. Depressable grippers, double
roller, complete and operable,
with a type form lock in chase. Black paint with factory gold trim, mounted on
wooden base. (150/250).
517. Box of miscellaneous wood type, metal cuts, etc., including one large
8x10 metallic cut of a Goss
press plus smaller cuts of printing presses and machinery. Should be inspected.
(100/150).
518. Lot of approx. 45 composing/type sticks, from 24" in length down to
just a few inches. Various
manufacturers and condition. (200/300).
519. Collection of approx. 85 metal nameplates removed from pieces of old
printing and bindery
equipment. Includes cast iron plates for Chandler & Price, Peerless (Pat'd
1882), Ben Franklin Gordon,
The Campbell Co., Ideal, and one very nice 19th century brass nameplate for
W.O. Hickock, Harrisburg,
PA, with eagle in relief. Some duplication, but an interesting lot.
(400/700).
520. Lithograph stone, heave limestone, 12x15-1/2 by 3" thick, with images
of Napoleon Salmon can
labels of Seattle. Nice condition for display or for use in the hand bindery.
(80/120).
521. Lithograph stone, heave limestone, 12x15-1/2 by 3" thick. Advertises
Yellowstone Park, the
National Chocolate, with image of Yellowstone Falls, probaby for a large label.
Would also make an
attractive doorstop. (80/120).
522. 17 Pica rulers. Various sizes, materials include wood, steel and
aluminum. Some are advertising
pieces. (50/80).
523. Antique wooden model hand lever press, complete with type holder, two
miniature brayers, and a
three-drawer 7x10x3" oak type cabinet, with type. Good condition, nice for
display. (50/80).
524. Hawkins Patent 1880 antique manual counter and a Bristol counter. Both
in working order, the latter
a bit rusty, needing cleaning but entirely functional.(80/120)
525. Two Acme No. 1 hand lever manual staplers, Pat. 1895, and one smaller
Model No. 5. All three
operable, but need cleaning. (80/120).
526. Reding platen press counter in original wooden box.
(50/80)
527. Hansen Rule Bender, Boston, MA. 19th century hand crank with some
original factory pin striping.
Working order. An interesting and attractive implement. Scarce. (100/150).
528. Manual rule bender mounted on wood base. Workable condition. (50/80).
529. Wesel & Co., NY, hand-operated slug cutter mounted on original wood
base, Pat'd 1892. Fully
operable. (100/150).
530. Manual slug cutter, a simpler model than above, with carrying handle.
In working order.
(70/100).
531. Antique mitering machine, Golding & Co. Operable, needs cleaning.
(50/80).
|