Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:




Sale 178

Printing
and
The Book Arts
The Library of Alan Dietch

Thursday, January 21, 1999
10:30 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.


420. (Type Specimen Books) Book of Type Specimens Comprising a Large Variety of Superior Copper-Mixed Types...Specimen Book No. 9. 3 issues (No. 9, 9* & 9**). Approx. 1000 pp. Type faces, rules, borders, electric-welded chases, ads for bookbinding machinery, etc. 10-1/2x7-1/2, red cloth stamped in black.

Chicago: Barnhart Bros., [c.1907].

Three issues of the specimen book number nine from the company that was also known as The Great Western Type Foundry, with the first issue being 1000 pp. & the third being 1022 pp. BB&S introduced the phrase "Copper-Mixed Type" which all other founders eventually advertised. Also included is the pony specimen book with the GWTF Kansas City imprint issued in 1893-9 in wrappers. Covers a bit worn esp. to edges, else very good. (100/150).

421. (Type Specimen Books) Hamilton Mfg. Co. Wood Type and Borders. 192 pp. Cloth-backed printed wrappers. [1918]. * Hamilton Type Faces...Catalog No. 18. 2 copies. 96 pp. Cloth-backed stiff paper printed wrappers. [n.d.] * Specimens of Large Wood Type. 2 eds. Each 36 pp. Wrappers. [n.d.]. * American Wood Type Mfg. Co. Catalog No. 36. [36] pp. Wrappers. [n.d.]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. with wood type faces, etc.

Various places: various dates.

Also included with the lot is a fairly worn folding broadside from Hamilton Mfg. Co. illustrating their new series of types. Generally good. (100/150).

422. (Type Specimen Books) Inland Type Foundry. Specimen Book and Catalog of Printers' Supplies. 431, [1] pp. 7-3/4x5-1/4, red cloth stamped in black. Feb. 1897 [but June 1899]. * Another edition. Mar., 1901. * [Pony] Specimen Book and Catalog. 9-1/4x6, red cloth stamped in black. Jan. 1907. * Another Ed. Sept. 1910. Together, 4 vols. Illus.

St. Louis: Inland Type Foundry, 1899-1910.

This very busy foundry which began in 1895 flooded the patent office with new designs, and is notorious for their undatable catalogs. Exteriors a bit faded & worn, else very good.

(100/150).

423. (Type Specimen Books) Price List of Type and Printing Material. Central Type Foundry. 144 pp. Original printed wrappers. 1886. * The same for 1890. 309 pp. With list of "New Features in This Edition" tipped to front free endpaper. Original cloth (soiled & stained, worn at edges). 1890. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with wood-engravings of presses & equipment, type specimens, ornamental designs, etc. 11-3/4x9. St. Louis: 1886 & 1890.

The Central Type Foundry were "Manufacturers of the Celebrated Copper Alloy Type and Dealers in Every Description of Type, Printers' Tools and Machinery." Very good condition. (150/250).

424. (Type Specimen Books) Reynard Press. Types. A Catalog...with Type Scales...and Charts Showing Halftone and Ben Day Screens. 148 pp. + 4 double-sided plates. Gilt-stamped cloth. [n.d.] * H.C. Hansen Type Foundry. ...Miniature Specimen Book of Attractive Type Faces. 166, [2] pp. Wrappers. [n.d.] * H.C. Hansen Type Foundry. Brass Rules.... 80 pp. Wrappers. [n.d.] * Continental Typefounders Assoc. Continental Types: A Comprehensive Display.... 64 pp. Wrappers. 3rd Ed. [n.d.]. * Continental Typefounders Assoc. One-Line Specimen Book. New England Types.... 94 pp. Wrappers. [n.d.] * Keystone Type Foundry. Abridged Specimen Book. Type. Nickel-Alloy on Universal Line. 623 pp. Cloth. 1906-7. * The Plimpton Press Year Book: An Exhibit on Versatility. 253, iv, [2], 82, [1] pp. Illus. with mounted examples of cloth & paper covers, many gilt plus type faces, borders, ornaments. Cloth. [1911] * Bauer Type Service. [Specimen Book]. Pamphlets loose in cloth portfolio. [c.1930]. * Missouri Brass Type Foundry. Specimen Book.... 80, [1] pp. Gilt-stamped cloth. 1915. * Dispatch Printing & Engraving Co. Specimen Book of Type, Borders, Ornaments. 85 pp. Printed in red & black. Gilt stamped wrappers. 1927. Together, 10 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Lot includes some of the more scarce foundries, some not listed even in Annenberg's short-lists. Generally good to very good.

(300/500).




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


425. (Type Specimen Books) Supplement to the American Line Type Book. Borders and Ornaments. 1909. Wrappers. 1909. * Supplement No. 2. American Specimen Book of Type Styles.... 2 copies. Wrappers. 1920. * Book of American Types, Standard Faces. 6 copies. Cloth. [1934]. * The Book of American Types. 2 copies. Cloth. With supplemental material laid in to pocket inside front cover. [1941]. Together, 11 vols. Illus. with type faces. Various places: various dates.

With provenance material laid in from former owner. Good to very good. (200/300).

426. (Type Specimen Books) The Specimen Books of Binny and Ronaldson, 1809-1812, in facsimile. With an Introduction by Carl Purington Rollins and Facsimiles of Some Early American Types. Half cloth & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 249 of 275 copies.

Connecticut: Columbiad Club, 1936.

Facsimile of the first American type ornament and first American type specimen books, with the collotype plates done by Meriden Gravure. Near fine. (80/120).

427. (Typefounders & Typefounding) Mores, Edward Rowe. A Dissertation Upon English Typographical Founders and Founderies (1778). With a Catalogue and Specimen of the Typefoundry of John James (1782). Ed., intro. & notes by Harry Carter & Christopher Ricks. Dj. 1961. * Hutchings. The Western Heritage of Type Design... Dj, slipcase. [1963]. * Silver. Typefounding in America, 1797-1825. Inscribed & signed by the author to Alan Dietch. [1965]. * Birrell & Garnett, Ltd. Catalogue of I. Typefounders' Specimens; II, Books Printed in Founts of Historic Importance; III, Works on Typography, Printing & Bibliography offered for Sale. Dj. Reprint of 1928 edition. 1972. * Miller & Richards Typefounders Catalogue [For 1873]. Facsmile. [1974]. Together, 5 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).

428. (Typographic Arts) The Book of Oz Cooper: An Appreciation of Oswald Bruce Cooper With characteristic Examples of his Art in Lettering, Type designing & such of his Writings as reveal the Cooperian Typographic Gospel. [183] pp. Illus. with frontis. from photograph plus other portraits from photographs, & with facsimiles, type faces, etc. 11x8, gilt-stamped dusty-rose wove cloth. First Edition.

Chicago: Society of Typographic Arts, 1949.

Inscribed & signed by Maurice Needham, Edwin Gillespie, & Raymond DaBoll to flyleaves & half-title. Laid in is a 1966 keepsake from the Cooper lecture by R. Hunter Middleton. Spine ends showing some wear, else near fine, lovely. (70/100).

429. (Typography) De Vinne, Theodore Low. Correct Composition: A Treatise on Spelling.... 1st Ed. 1901. * Another Ed. 1921. De Vinne, Theodore Low. The Practice of Typography: A Treatise on the Processes of Type-Making...and Prices of Plain Printing Types. 2nd Ed. [1902]. * De Vinne, Theodore Low. A Treatise on Title-Pages.... 1st Ed. 1902. * Modern Methods of Book Composition.... 1921. Together, 5 vols. Fully illus. Cloth, gilt.

Various places: various dates.

A good set from the The Practice of Typography series, originally from the De Vinne press. A good lot, with one ex-library copy. (100/150).

430. (Typography & Typographers) Middleton. Making Printers' Typefaces. Signed by designer Norman W. Forgue in the colopon; printed at the Black Cat Press. Dj. 1938. * Morison. The Typographic Arts, Past, Present & Future. A Lecture Delivered at the College of Art, Edinburgh, 17 February 1944. Wrappers. 1944. * Thomajan. American Type Designers. 1 of 2000 copies. 1956. * Hutt. Fournier: The compleat typographer. Dj. 1972. * Appleton, comp. A Typographical Tally: Thirteen Hundred Writings in English on Printing History, Typography, Bookbinding and Papermaking. Dj. 1 of 1250 copies. 1973. * McLean. Jan Tschichold: Typographer. Dj. [1975]. * RHM: Robert Hunter Middleton, the Man and His Letters. Eight Essays on His Live and Career. Dj. 1 of 1000 copies. 1985. Together, 7 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine condition. (100/150).

431. (Typography & Typographers) The Monotype System: A Book for Owners & Operators of Monotypes. 1912. * The Monotype Pony Specimen Book of Type Faces, Rules, Ornaments & Borders. Wrappers, cloth spine (stain to front wrapper, corner wear). 1921. * Type Book: This Same being intended as an aid to the Worker in Type.... 1922. * Frazier. Type Lore: Popular Fonts of Today, Their Origin and Use. The History of the Art of Typography succinctly Related for Practical Men. 1925. * Monotypes. (spine title; this is a collection of Monotype announcements for new fonts. rear cover scuffed.) N.d. * Gray. XIX Century Ornamented Types and Title Pages. 1951. * Simon. Printer and Playground: An Autobiography. Dj. [1956]. * Johnson. Type Designs: Their History and Development. Dj. 1959. Together, 8 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (100/150).

432. (Typography) Composing-Room Memories: Letters from Eminent Americans Concerning the Advantages & Satisfactions Gained from an Acquaintance with Type. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

San Francisco: Red Tower Press, 1938.

Some darkening to jacket; vol. fine, handsomely printed by students at the Roosevelt Junior High School in San Francisco. (50/80).




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


433. (Typography) The Typographic Advertiser. Being pp. 445-452 of Vol. XVI, No. 1 (Oct. 1870). 13-1/2x10-1/2, sheet folded in quarto. Illus. with typographic specimens.

[Philadelphia: L. Johnson & Co.], 1870.

The first TA was published in April, 1855. The present copy shows the firm's humor, exemplified among others in their "Title Italic Open" ad: "Tendencies of Human Inclinations/Crotchety Twistifications/ Crossgrained Perversity, Snarling Boorishness, Obstinate Mulishness/Fools Bestrewing their Beds with Nettles/Unreasonable Discontent/ 1234567890." Scarce, very good. (50/80).

TINY BOOKS FROM THE TYPOPHILES

434. (Typophiles) An Inquiry into the Marital State for the Delectation of the Faithful, written by T.M. for Atkinson's Saturday Evening Post of April 19, 1834, appropriately titled On Conjugal Felicity. 1 of 300 copies. 1941. * Rollinson. Off the Dead Bank: Addresses, Reviews and Verses. 1 of 675 copies. 1949. * Sagittarius: His Book. Gathered for John Archer by his friends. 1 of 640 copies. 1951. * Hofer. John Howard Benson & His Work, 1901-1956. 1 of 625 copies. 1957. * Owed to the Book. 1 of 500 copies. 1957. * Chappell. My Life with Letters. Wrappers. 1974. * Helmut Lehmann-Haupt: A Bibliography by Donald C. Dickinson. Wrappers (with short tear at spine head). 1 of 750 copies. 1975. * Franklin. Fond of Printing: Gordon Graig [sic] as Typographer & Illustrator. 1 of 950 hardbound copies. 1980. Together, 8 vols. Cloth &/or boards except as noted.

Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).

435. (Typophiles) McPharlin. Roman Numerals, Typographic Leaves and Pointing Hands: Some Notes on their Origin, History and Contemporary Use. 1 of 400 copies. 1942. * Harter. Printers as Men of the World. 1 of 600 copies. 1947. * Wroth. Typographic Heritage: Selected Essays. 1 of 625 copies. 1949. * The Roman Italic & Black Letter bequeathed to the University of Oxford by Dr. John Fell. 1 of 475 copies. 1951. * J. Van Krimpen on Designing and Devising type. 1 of 350 copies for the Typophiles. 1957. * Recalling Peter: The Life and Times of Peter Beilenson and His Peter Pauper Press. Signed by Edna Beilenson. 1 of 700 copies. 1964. * Nordlunde. Letter from a Danish Typographer. 1 of 500 copies. 1967. * Franklin. Fond of Printing: Gordon Graig [sic] as Typographer & Illustrator. 1 of 950 hardbound copies. 1980. * Schmoller. Two Titans: Mardersteig & Tschichold. A study in contrasts. Dj. 1 of 1100 copies. 1990. Together, 9 vols. Cloth &/or boards.

New York: The Typophiles, various dates.

All in fine condition. (200/300).

436. (Typophiles) The Bowker Lectures on Book Publishing. First, Second & Third Series. Together, 3 vols. Cloth &/or boards. Each 1 of 600 copies.

New York: Typophiles, 1943, 1945 & 1948.

Near fine to fine condition. (60/90).

437. (Typophiles) The fine art of reviling. A translation from the Chinese by Wiliam B. Pettus. Designed & calligraphed throughout by Reynard Biemiller, printed by the Colorgraphic Offset Co. 1 of 350 copies. 1942. * A Chinese Printing Manual. Translated from the Chinese with notes and introduction by Richard C. Rudolph. 1 of 460 copies printed by Ward Ritchie, inscribed & signed by him in the colophon. 1954. Together, 2 vols. 7x4-1/2, cloth.

New York: The Typophiles, 1942 & 1954.

Near fine to fine condition. (50/80).

438. Updike, Daniel Berkeley. In the Days Work. Dj parts, torn and in pieces but nearly all present, laid in loose. 1924. * Some Aspects of Printing Old and New. (Newspaper clippings regarding Updike laid on front endpapers.) 1941. * Anon. A Wintersnight Tale. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label (chipped). Bookplate, owner's inscription. 1904. * Taylor, Henry H. A Plan of Printing Instruction for Public Schools. Folding facsimile of Declaration of Independence. 1927. Together, 4 vols. All printed by Updike at the Merrymount Press. Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine condition. (100/150).

439. Updike, Daniel Berkeley. Printing Types: Their History, Forms, and Use. A Study in Survivals. 2 vols. Illus. with typographic examples. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Second Edition.

Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1937.

Very good condition. (80/120).

440. Updike, Daniel Berkeley) 12 booklets and pamphlets by, about, or printed by Daniel Berkeley Updike. Among them are: A Description of the Merrymount Press Boston, 1893-1917. (Wrappers detached, chipped.) n.d. * Description of the Merrymount Press. 1 of 500 copies. [1928]. * The Merrymount Press Boston: Its Aims, Work, and Equipment. N.d. * Wroth. D.B. Updike: A Great Printer. 1942. And others. All in wrappers.

Various places: various dates.

Good to fine condition. (100/150).




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


441. (Updike, Daniel Berkeley) Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press. Red cloth with gilt vignette on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 85 specially bound copies for the Cartaret Book Club, from a run of 1000 copies printed by the Pynson Printers. 1940. * Morison, Stanley & Rudolph Ruzicka. Recollections of Daniel Berkeley Updike. Intro. by M.A. De Wolfe Howe. Cloth-backed boards. 1 of 201 copies printed on hand made paper at the Merrymount Press. 1941. * Bianchi, Daniel B. D.B. Updike & John Bianchi: A Note on Their Association. Cloth. 1 of 500 copies. 1965. * Bianchi, Daniel B. Some Recollections of the Merrymount Press. Cloth. 1 of 125 copies printed by Roger Levenson, inscribed & signed by him to Alan Dietch in the colophon. 1976. Together, 4 vols. Various places: various dates.

All in fine condition. (100/150).

442. (Updike, Daniel Berkeley) Mr. Updike and the Merrymount Press. In More Books: The Bulletin of the Boston Public Library, Vol. X, No. 5. Original self-wrappers, bound in modern half morocco & boards. May, 1935. * Various authors. Updike: American Printer, and His Merrymount Press. Dj (chipped with a few tape repairs). 1947. * Bianchi, Daniel Berkeley. The Merrymount Press: A Centenary Keepsake. With numerous facsimiles, photo plates, etc., & a piece of binding leather. No. 61 of 200 copies printed at the Stinehour Press, signed by Bianchi in the colophon. 1993. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine condition. (100/150).

443. (Victorian Book Design & Illustration) McLean, Rauri. Victorian Book Design and Colour Printing. [1972]. * Linton, William James. American Wood Engraving: A Victorian History. With new index, bibliographies & introduction by Nancy Carlson Schrock. 1976. * De Maré, Eric. The Victorian Woodblock Illustrators. 1981. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Jackets. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (80/120).

VINÇARD ON TYPOGRAPHIC ART

444. Vinçard, B. L'Art du Typographe, Ouvrage utile à MM. les Hommes de Lettres, Bibliographes, et Typographes.... [10], 246 pp. With 17 (of 18) engraved plates showing alphabets, equipment, etc.; 1 folding table; 8 specimen leaves of colored paper; 5 specimen leaves of color inks. 8x4-3/4, period half sheep & pastepaper boards, spine dec. in gilt, morocco lettering piece. First Edition.

Paris: Chez Vinçard, 1806.

From the library of Robert Grabhorn with his monogram on front free endpaper; this was sold in 1975 at an auction raising funds for the San Francisco Public Library. Booklabel on front pastedown. Rubbing to spine ends, joints starting to crack; foxing to endpapers, lacking a plate, else very good. (1000/1500).

445. Voet, Leon. The Golden Compasses: A History and Evaluation of the Printing and Publishing Activities of the Officina Plantiniana at Antwerp. 2 vols. Illus. with photo plates, typographic examples, etc. Cloth, jackets. First Edition in English.

Amsterdam: Vangendt, [1969].

Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Voet to Alan Dietch on half-title of Vol. I. T.L.s. presenting the book laid in. Some sunning to jacket spines, ends a little rubbed; near fine.

(150/250).

446. Wall, Bernhardt. Following Fra Junipero Serra and Others Etcht by Berhnardt Wall. Plates throughout etched by Berhnardt Wall, each signed in pencil beneath image. 10-3/4x9, bound by Wall in half cloth & boards, jacket. No. 18 of 200 copies printed by Wall. First Edition.

Sierra Madre, CA: Bernhardt Wall, 1943.

Signed by Wall in ink on the limitation-page, in addition to the pencil signatures on the plates. With bookplate of the Marymoutn College Library on front free endpaper with a few other markings; another bookplate on front pastedown. Dampstain to lower 1" of the boards, else very good, internally clean & fine.

(200/300).

447. Wall, Bernhardt. Man's Best Friend: A Plea to a Jury by Hon. Goerge Graham Vest, Senator from Misouri. Plates throughout etched by Wall, interleaved with tissue guards. 10-1/2x7-3/4, cloth-backed boards, hand-lettered spine. Copy No. 8 (of 125). First Edition.

New York: 1920.

Signed and numbered by Wall on front flyleaf. Early book by Wall, with text and illustrations etched throughout; the text is the speech made to a Missouri jury on behalf of a man whose dog had been shot by his neighbor, whom he was suing for $200. So moved was the jury that they awarded the plaintiff $500. Rubbing & wear to covers, spine split vertically; contents clean & fine. (100/150).

448. Warde, Beatrice. "Bombed but Unbeaten": Excerpts from the War Commentary of Beatrice L. Warde. Inscribed & signed by Warde on front free endpaper. 1 of 850 copies designed by Bruce Robers. 1941. * The Crystal Goblet: Sixteen Essays on Typography. Selected & edited by Henry Jacob. Inscribed & signed Beatrice by Warde on the front free endpaper; bookplate of the recipient William Maxwell. 1955. * Words in Their Hands. A Series of Photographs by Walter Nurnberg with a Commentary by Beatrice Warde. 1 of 500 copies. 1964. * Hands Off or Hands On? Wrappers. 1969. Together, 4 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (80/120).




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


449. Weber, Carl J. Fore-Edge Painting: A Historical Survey of a Curious Art in Book Decoration. Illus. with plates showing fore-edge paintings, some in color. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Irvington-on-Hudson, NY: Harvey House, 1966.

The standard reference on the subject. Jacket price clipped; fine or nearly so. (150/250).

450. Weber, Francis J. The Historic Church at San Buenaventura. Frontis. from etching by Bernhardt Wall. 1 of 2000 copies. 1976. * The Observations of Benjamin Cummings Truman on El Camino Real. Edited & Annotated by Weber. Plates from photographs by A.C. Vroman. 1 of 400 copies. 1978. * The Peninsular California Missions, 1808-1880: A Trinity of Reports. Translated & annotated by Weber. 1 of 300 copies. 1979. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates.

All in fine condition. (60/90).

451. Wentz, Roby. The Grabhorn Press: A Biography. [x], 151 pp. Illus. with initials printed in red & with facsimiles. 11x8-1/4, half cloth & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine, jacket. 1 of 750 copies.

San Francisco: The Book.

Club of California, 1981.

Fine. (120/180).

452. (Western & Southern California Printing) To Remember Gregg Anderson: Tributes by Members of the Columbiad Club, the Rounce and Coffin Club, the Roxburghe Club, the Zamorano Club. Inscribed & signed by Ward Ritche to Alan Dietch at the end of his contribution. Printed by various printers. 1949. * Carpenter, Edward H., comp. A Natural History of the Typestickers of Los Angeles. Compiled from the Letters of Wm. M. Cheney. 1960. * Carpenter, Edwin H. Printers and Publishers in Southern California, 1850-1876: A Directory. Signed by Carpenter on the title-page. 1 of 100 cloth-bound, autographed copies. 1964. * Wentz, Roby, comp. Western Printing: A selective and descriptive bibliography of books and other materials on the history of printing in the Wesetern States 1822-1975. Inscribed & signed by Wentz to Alan Dietch on the title-page. 1 of 300 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffman, signed by him in the colophon. 1975. * Lence, Karen V. A History of the Western Books Exhibition: If They've Got to Flap, Let Them Flap Splendidly. Inscribed & signed by Lence to Alan Dietch on the title-page. 1 of 250 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffman. 1978. Together, 5 vols. Cloth &/or boards.

Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (150/250).

453. (Westvaco) Westvaco Inspirations for Printers, Series of 1926. Index. * Westvaco Inspirations for Printers, 1946, 1947. * West Virginia Inspirations for Printers, 1948, 1949. * West Virginia Inspirations for Printers, 1950, 1951, 1952. * Westvaco: Inspirations for Printers, 1956...1961. * Homage to the Book. From Westvaco. Signatures loose in folding box. [1968]. Together, 6 vols. Illus. 12x9, cloth.

New York: Westvaco, various dates.

Promotional pieces from the West Virginia Pulp and Paper Company, presenting a wide variety of bibliophilic lore, design possibilities, etc. Very good or better condition. (100/150).

454. Wilson, Adrian & Joyce Lancaster Wilson. The Making of the Nuremberg Chronicle. Intro. by Peter Zahn. Illus. profusely, incl. color plates. 13-3/4x9-1/2, jacket. Second Printing.

Amsterdam: Nico Israel, [1978].

Presentation copy inscribed and signed by the Wilsons to Alan & Mary Dietch on the half-title. Fine. (80/120).

455. Wilson, Adrian. The Design of Books. Profusely illus. 11x8-1/2, cloth, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Reinhold Publishing, [1967].

Added to the lot is the 1974 paperback issue of the book. Soiling to jacket, short tear with verso tape repair, else in very good condition.

(70/100).

456. Wilson, Fred. J.F. & Douglas Grey. A Practical Treatise Upon Modern Printing Machinery and Letterpress Printing. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. London: Cassell, 1888.

Bookplate and a few other old library markings of Columbia University. Shaken, cloth splitting at front joint, extremity wear; good condition.

(80/120).

457. Wilson, Fred. J.F. Typographic Printing Machines and Machine Printing: A Practical Guide to the Selection of Bookwork, Two-Colour, Jobbing, and Rotary Machines, with Remarks upon their Construction, Capabilities, and Peculiarities. Also instructions in making ready, the preparation of engravings, etc. [4] ad, xvi, 208 + [4], 12 ad pp. Profusely illus. with wood engravings incl. 15 folding plates. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original gilt-lettered embossed blue cloth.

London: Wyman, [1879].

Bigmore & Wyman II, p.88 - Valuable and informative work presenting the most comprehensive guide to this branch of letterpress printing produced to the time of publication, with many illustrations of printing presses. Just a little wear to corners & extremities, else in nearly fine condition.

(200/300).




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


458. Wilson, Frederick F.. Les Presses Mecaniques d'Imprimerie Anglaises et Américaines. [6], 149, [2] pp. Trans. Louis Danel. Illus. with wood engravings. 10-1/2x6-1/2, cloth wrappers.

Lille: L. Danel, 1886.

Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Danel on front free endpaper. Bookplate of noted printer and author Jackson Burke on inside of front wrapper. The text is extracted from Wilson's Typographic Printing machines and Machine Printing. Wear to wrappers, detached front text block as a unit; else very good.

(100/150).

459. [Wilson, J. Farlow]. A Few Personal Recollections. By an Old Printer. 143, [1] pp. Illus. from drawings & sketches. 7-1/2x4-3/4, half cloth & boards, t.e.g. First Edition.

London: Printed for Private Circulation, 1896.

Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Wilson to John Lobb on the verso of the front free endpaper; additionally signed by Wilson on the title-page beneath his pseudonym. Bookplate of the Typographic Library of the American Type Founders Company on the front pastedown, no other markings. Some wear to extremities & board edges, else very good.

(100/150).

460. Winship, George Parker. The Merrymount Press of Boston: An Account of the Work of Daniel Berkeley Updike...with a List of One Hundred and Fifty Merrymount Press Books. Illus. with facsimiles of title-pages. 11-3/4x7-3/4, parchment-backed boards, t.e.g. No. V of 30 Roman numeral copies of the special de luxe edition. First Edition.

Vienna: Herbert Reichner, 1929.

Spine rubbed & darkened with ends torn; else very good. (200/300).

461. Winship, George Parker. The Printing Press in South America.[2], 13 pp. Illus. with 2 facsimiles. 6x4-1/2, period 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. 1 of 200 copies. First Separate Edition. Providence: 1912.

Scarce little book, the text reprinted from the November 25, 1911 issue of The Academy. With the bookplate of The Typographic Library and Museum of the American Type Founders Company, with the Presenter listed as The Author. Scuffing to joints & extremities; else very good. (100/150).

462. Wolpe, Berthold. Schmuckstücke und Marken 1925. Illus. through with various printers devices. 9-1/4x6-3/4, wrappers. No. 132 of 150 copies printed by Wolpe. Frankfurt am Main: 1938.

A touch of wear at spine ends, near fine.

(70/100).

463. (Women Printers) Rather, Lois. Women as Printers. 1 of 150 copies printed at the Rather Press. (Owner's inscription on front free endpaper.) 1970. * Barlow, Marjorie Dana, comp. Notes on Women Printers in Colonial America and the United States, 1639-1975. Half cloth & boards, dj. 1 of 600 copies. 1976. * Hudak, Leona M. Early American Women Printers and Publishers, 1639-1820. 1978. * Demeter, Richard L. Primer, Presses, and Composing Sticks: Women Printers of the Colonial Period. Dj. [1979]. * Levenson, Rober. Women in Printing: Northern California, 1857-1890. Dj. [1994]. Together, 5 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).

464. (Wood Engraving) deThomas, Minnie Jane. Aesthetic and Technical Aspects of Wood Engravings and the Ongoing Legacy of Thomas Bewick. No. 20 of 60 copies handset, printed on a handpress, and hand bound by deThomas. 1965. * Dingham, John F. Alexander Anderson, 1775-1870, and the back-ground of wood-engraving in America. Inscribed by the author to Alan Dietch on front free endpaper. 1 of 500 copies printed by Dingham, signed by him in the colophon. [1984]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with wood engravings. Half cloth & boards.

Weslyan Univ. & Palomar.

College: 1965 & [1984].

Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).

465. Wroth, Lawrence C. A History of Printing in Colonial Maryland, 1686-1776. Later black buckram, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. Baltimore: Typothetae, 1922.

Fine, rebound copy. (100/150).

466. Wroth, Lawrence C. The Colonial Printer. Illus. with plates. Cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. 1 of 1500 copies. Second Edition.

Portland, ME: Southworth-.

Anthoensen Press, 1938.

Revised and enlarged from the first edition of 1931, which was published by the Grolier Club and limited to 300 copies. Near fine.

(100/150).




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


467. (Yellow Barn Press) McChesney, Mary. Beachcombing: Poems. Inscribed & signed by printer Neil Shaver in the colophon. (A little foxing to the linen covers.) No. 43 of 150 copies. 1981. * Shocks: Poems by Gordon Lester-Massman. Drawings by Paul Otero. No. 54 of 250 copies. [1983]. * Field, Eugene. Our Debt to Monkish Men. With wood engravings by John DePol. No. 5 of 120 copies. [1987]. Together, 3 vols.

Council Bluffs, IA: Yellow.

Barn Press, various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).

468. Zaehnsdorf, Joseph W. The Art of Bookbinding. xxiv, [2], 187, [1] pp. Illus. with 10 plates; engravings in the text. 8-1/4x5-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 50 large paper copies printed for private circulation only. First Edition.

London: George Bell, 1880.

Classic text by the notable English bookbinder. Spine sunned, ends worn, cloth starting to split at joints, a few spots to front cover; hinge cracking before half-title, offset to endpapers, else very good. (250/350).

469. (Zamorano, Agustin V.) Harding, George L. Don Agustin V. Zamorano: Statesman, Soldier, Craftsman, and California's First Printer. Illus. with facsimiles; frontis. port. 10-1/4x6-1/2, cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. Printed by Bruce McCallister. First Edition.

Los Angeles: Zamorano Club, 1934.

Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Harding to Alfred Sutro on front free endpaper; Sutro's small leather booklabel on front pastedown (slight offset to free endpaper); A.L.s. from Harding to Sutro laid in. Some soiling & wear to jacket, a few verso tape repairs; fading to vol. spine & top edges of covers, else very good. (100/150).

470. (Zamorano, Agustin) The First School Book Printed in California, with an exact facsimile reproduction of the unique copy in the Huntington Library. Intro. by Cary S. Bliss. Facsimile booklet loose in front endpaper pocket, as issued. 1 of 200 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffman & John Urabec, signed by both of them in the colophon. 1976. * Harding, George L., et al. A Copybook from the hand of Agustin V. Zamorano. 1 of 250 copies printed by Ward Ritchie. 1974. * Moes, Robert J. The Zamorano Press and the Botica: California's First Medical Book. Facsimile booklet loose in front endpaper pocket, as issued. 1 of 300 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffman. 1988. Together, 3 vols. Cloth.

Los Angeles: Zamorano Club, various dates.

All in fine condition. (100/150).

471. (Zamorano Club) Zamorano Choice: Selections from the Zamorano Club's Hoja Volante, 1934-1966. Compiled, with a foreword, by W.W. Robinson. 1 of 300 copies. 1966. * Zamorano Choice II: Selections from the Zamorano Club's Hoja Volante, 1967-1993. Compiled, with a foreword, by Francis J. Weber. 1 of 250 copies. 1996. * The Zamorano Club Programs, 1926-1991. 1 of 200 copies. 1992. Together, 3 vols.

Los Angeles: Zamorano Club, various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (70/100).

472. Zapf, Hermann. About Alphabets: Some Marginal Notes on Type Design. Signed by Zapf on the title-page & in the colophon. 7x4-1/4. No. 29 of 700 copies in English. 1960. * Manuale Typographicum. Inscribed & signed by Zapf to Alan Dietch on the title-page. 6-1/2x9-1/2, dj (rubbed). [1970]. Together, 2 vols. Cloth.

New York & Cambridge, MA: 1960 & [1970].

Very good or better condition. (80/120).

473. Zapf, Hermann & Jack Stauffacher. Hunt Roman: The Birth of a Type. Foreword by George H.M. Lawrence. Illus. with typographic examples & photo plates. 7x9-1/2, boards, paper spine label, jacket. Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Bibliophiles, 1965.

Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Stauffacher to Alan Dietch on the last page of the introductory "Note" by Stauffacher; several items of ephemera signed by Stauffacher laid in. Some soiling & wear to the dust jacket, vol. near fine. (70/100).

COLLECTION OF BOOKPLATES

474. (Bookplates) Collection of approximately 1800 bookplates, c.1700's-present (about half of which are largely American institutional bookplates), each mounted with hinges to backing paper, many with typed information below. All contained in 2 oblong wooden boxes, more or less in alphabetical order. Various places: various dates.

Many are from the Massachusetts area (with the individuals including an astounding number of Harvard graduates), but also well represented are Eastern Europe, Germany, and the rest of the United States. Some designers include: Rockwell Kent, Lou Strik, Ernest Huber, Duncan Smith, Sidney L. Smith, James Webb (for Clare Ryan Talbot), Elizabeth Palfrey (her own plate), L.J. Bridgman, E.D. French, Jay Chambers, Albert Rosenthal, E.B. Bird, W.P. Barrett, Frank Brangwyn, A.A. Robert, T.J. Dowling, W.F. Hopson, J. Naha, Alfred J. Downey, Arthur Fairfield Clay (his plate, collection of Lincolniana), Olive Lothrop Grover (her bookplate), R.B. Hughes, Elwell Brett, S.H. Horgan, A.H. MacDonald, Anthony Kroll, etc.; Owners include Walter Merriam Pratt (former gov. of Mass.), Don Louis Perceval (Western illustrator), Eli Whitney (grandson of the inventor), Marshall Field III, angling bookplates of Daniel B. Fearing & John G. Heckscher; Carlyle S. Baer, etc. A fascinating collection of bookplates from a wide range of dates & sources. (1500/2500).




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


STACKED LAWYER'S BOOKCASES

475. (Bookcase) Oak Lawyer's stacking bookcase. Five stacking shelves with glass lifting doors and base with one wooden drawer. Unit is 74" high, 34" wide and 11" deep. Each shelf section bears the label of "The Globe Wernecke & Co., Cincinatti, Grade 299. One section is 8-1/2" high, two are 10-1/4" high, and two are 12-1/4" hight. Very good condition with a few scratches as might be expected. (1000/1500).

476. (Bookcase) Oak Lawyer's stacking bookcase. Five stacking shelves with glass lifting doors and base with one wooden drawer. The same dimensions, labels, condition, etc., as preceding lot. Very good condition. (1000/1500).

Section II: Bookbinding & Printing Equipment

Most of the following bookbinding tools and equipment belonged to John William Wilkinson, an English bookbinder who emigrated to Logan, Utah, in the 1870s and established the first bookbindery in northern Utah, where he dealt in books, stationery and wallpaper. The tools have been stored since the turn of the century.

477. Large 19th century lying/finishing press. 41" long, each block is 4-1/2x6", held with two 28" wooden screws. (100/150).

478. Small 19th century lying/finishing press. 25" long, each block is 3-1/2x3", held with two 20-1/2" wooden screws, with loose iron insert jaws.

(100/150).

479. 19th century wooden sewing frame. 11-1/2x30" base with 20" tall screw spindles with turned finials holding the cross bar. Good working condition with nice patina of age. Includes 5 metal screws.

(250/350).

480. Iron nipping or copying press with 10-1/4x14-1/2" platen, in modern re-painted red and blue finish. Good working order. (100/150).

481. Iron nipping or copying press with 10-1/4x12-3/4" platen. Platen re-painted red; good working order. (100/150).

482. English iron nipping or copying press with 10x15" platen, with manufacturer's brass nameplate, Edwd. Tann, Stationer, 75 Chancery Lane. Straight bar handle with brass knobs and fittings. Traces of original gold pin striping on black paint. An attractive press in good working order. (200/300).

483. Modern oak nippin press with wooden 8x12" screw platen. Decorative but entirely functional.

(80/120).

484. Small wooden lying/finishing press, 18-1/2" long. Each block is 2-1/2x2-1/2", held with two 19" wooden screws. (70/100).

485. Lot of four antique hand-held type holders with wooden and brass handles. Appear to be complete and funtional, though in need of cleaning. (80/120).

486. Lot of seven 19th century iron burnishing tools, three with wooden handles to 17".

(80/120).

487. Lot of six 19th century brass finishing rolls from 3-1/2 to 4-1/2" diameter, one of which is the roll only, lacking the shaft attachment; three have decorative designs, two are plain rules. (80/120).

488. Lot of six 19th century brass finishing rolls. One with very decorative design 3/8" wide, the others less so. Four with wooden handles.

(150/250).

489. Coe's Gilding wheel. Coe Ribbon Gold Leaf Mfg. Co. 1/4" size with remnant of original box and label. In working order. (50/80).

490. Lot of decorative brass finishing stamping plates for book covers and miscellaneous brass type. Includes two large designs, 5x8", and approximately 35 smaller brass designs. In addition, approximately 60 pieces of brass type, plus spacers, 8 metal type holders, etc. (100/150).

BRASS FINISHING TOOLS

[Note: Many of the following lots of English brass finishing tools are stamped with the names of the manufacturers, i.e. J. Francis, Timbury, or W. Day.]

491. Lot of ten 19th century brass finishing stamps consisting of four Roman letters and six miscellaneous designs including an ampersand. Nine with wooden handles. (150/250).

492. Lot of ten 19th century brass finishing stamping tools, three with wooden handles.

(150/250).

493. Lot of ten 19th century brass finishing stamping tools, all with wooden handles.

(150/250).

494. Lot of ten 19th century brass finishing stamping tools, all with wooden handles.

(150/250).

495. Lot of ten 19th century brass finishing stamping tools, nine with wooden handles.

(150/250).

496. Lot of ten 19th century brass finishing stamping tools, all with wooden handles.

(150/250).

497. Lot of ten 19th century brass finishing stamping tools, all with wooden handles.

(150/250).




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


498. Lot of ten 19th century brass finishing stamping tools, all with wooden handles.

(150/250).

499. Lot of ten 19th century brass finishing stamping tools, all with wooden handles.

(150/250).

500. Lot of ten 19th century brass finishing stamping tools, all with wooden handles.

(150/250).

501. Lot of ten 19th century brass finishing stamping tools, all with wooden handles.

(150/250).

502. Lot of seven 19th century brass finishing tools, each having one of the following words: History; Dictionary; Holy; Bible; Vol.; Magazine; and Holy Bible. (150/250).

503. Lot of eight 19th century brass finishing pallets with 3" or wider decorative borders, all with wooden handles. (150/250).

504. Lot of fifteen 19th century brass finishing pallets with mostly ruled 2-1/2" or smaller borders. All but two with wooden handles. (150/250).

505. Lot of six 19th century bookbinder's finishing tools, including two knives, two typeholders, and two polishing irons. Also a pair of horn polishing plates and a pair of brass plates to emboss a straight-grain morocco pattern. (100/150).

PRINTING PRESSES & EQUIPMENT

506. Miniature iron 3x4" platen table-top press. Single roller design which lacks manufacturer's identification. Needs new roller and cleaning, but it operable.

(100/150)

507. Kelsey Mercury Model Excelsior 5x8" iron table-top platen press. Needs new rollers and one roller spacer, otherwise in working order. Original grey paint, complete with a locked-up form in chase. (250/350).

508. Kelsey older model Excelsior 3x5" iron table-top platen press, c.1900. Depressable grippers, lacking rollers. Working order with a form locked in chase. (150/250).

509. Kelsey Mercury Model N Excelsior 3x5" iron table-top platen press with depressable grippers. Original grey paint, working order, apparently little used; needs new roller. (200/300).

510. Miniature cast iron model roll-fed rotary letterpress, Style N3 printing pres, Pat'd Oct. 11, 1904. Appears to be a working model complete with a roll of paper in place. Overall dimensions, 11" long, 6" wide and 7" high. Original black enamel paint in very good condition with type existing in the cylindar. (200/300).

511. Elm City Model C Toy Printing Press, c.1940, in original box with font of type. 3" size chase; overall dimension 8x8". Elm City Toy Co., Hartford, CT. (80/120).

512. Elm City Model 750, larger size Toy Printing Press with printed instruction sheet. 3-1/2x5" platen size, overall size 10x12". Elm City Toy Co., Hartford, CT, c.1940. (80/120).

513. Automatic Rotary Cylinder Sheet Metal Toy Press No. 2A. Manufactured by The Cincinnati Time Recorder Co.; in original wooden box, with smaller wooden type box and implements. c.1920?

(80/120).

514. Iron table-top press, Model No. 1, from J.W. Dauchaday & Co., Philadelphia, Pat'd 1874. 6x8-1/2" platen, original black paint with red pin striping; includes ink bray. Dusty and in need of cleaning.

(150/250).

515. Antique 3-1/2x5" 19th century iron table-top lever operated press. Two depressable grippers, complete and operable with two rollers. Black paint with original factory color decorations.

(200/300).

516. Antique Baltimore 3x4" table-top press. Depressable grippers, double roller, complete and operable, with a type form lock in chase. Black paint with factory gold trim, mounted on wooden base. (150/250).

517. Box of miscellaneous wood type, metal cuts, etc., including one large 8x10 metallic cut of a Goss press plus smaller cuts of printing presses and machinery. Should be inspected. (100/150).

518. Lot of approx. 45 composing/type sticks, from 24" in length down to just a few inches. Various manufacturers and condition. (200/300).

519. Collection of approx. 85 metal nameplates removed from pieces of old printing and bindery equipment. Includes cast iron plates for Chandler & Price, Peerless (Pat'd 1882), Ben Franklin Gordon, The Campbell Co., Ideal, and one very nice 19th century brass nameplate for W.O. Hickock, Harrisburg, PA, with eagle in relief. Some duplication, but an interesting lot.

(400/700).

520. Lithograph stone, heave limestone, 12x15-1/2 by 3" thick, with images of Napoleon Salmon can labels of Seattle. Nice condition for display or for use in the hand bindery. (80/120).

521. Lithograph stone, heave limestone, 12x15-1/2 by 3" thick. Advertises Yellowstone Park, the National Chocolate, with image of Yellowstone Falls, probaby for a large label. Would also make an attractive doorstop. (80/120).

522. 17 Pica rulers. Various sizes, materials include wood, steel and aluminum. Some are advertising pieces. (50/80).

523. Antique wooden model hand lever press, complete with type holder, two miniature brayers, and a three-drawer 7x10x3" oak type cabinet, with type. Good condition, nice for display. (50/80).




Search upcoming auctions at PBA Galleries for keyphrases:


524. Hawkins Patent 1880 antique manual counter and a Bristol counter. Both in working order, the latter a bit rusty, needing cleaning but entirely functional.
(80/120)

525. Two Acme No. 1 hand lever manual staplers, Pat. 1895, and one smaller Model No. 5. All three operable, but need cleaning. (80/120).

526. Reding platen press counter in original wooden box.

(50/80)

527. Hansen Rule Bender, Boston, MA. 19th century hand crank with some original factory pin striping. Working order. An interesting and attractive implement. Scarce. (100/150).

528. Manual rule bender mounted on wood base. Workable condition. (50/80).

529. Wesel & Co., NY, hand-operated slug cutter mounted on original wood base, Pat'd 1892. Fully operable. (100/150).

530. Manual slug cutter, a simpler model than above, with carrying handle. In working order.

(70/100).

531. Antique mitering machine, Golding & Co. Operable, needs cleaning. (50/80).


Printing
and
The Book Arts
The Library of Alan Dietch

Morning Session - Lots 1-267 - 10:30 A.M.
Lots 1. ADAMS through 65. BREWHOUSE
Lots 66. BRITISH through 136. GOUDY
Lots 137. GRABHORN through 206. LEAF
Lots 207. LEAF through 267. MISCELLANY

Afternoon Session - Lots 268-531 - 1 P.M.
Lots 268. MONET through 341. RINGWALT
Lots 342. RINGWALT through 419. TYPE
Lots 420. TYPE through 531 ANTIQUE