Sale 179

Autographs & Manuscripts
Americana
George Armstrong Custer
&
The Military Frontier

Thursday, January 28, 1999
10:00 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


Section II:
Printed Americana


348. (Arkansas & Missouri) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Fayetteville Folio, Arkansas-Missouri. Folio No. 119. 1905. · ...Eureka Springs-Harrison Folio, Arkansas-Missouri. Folio No. 202. 1916. · ...Hot Springs Folio, Arkansas. Folio No. 215. 1923. Together, 3 geologic atlas folios. Illus with color maps, plus plates from photographs. 21¾x18½, printed wrappers, cloth spines. Washington: U.S. Geological
Survey, various dates
Geologic surveys of the rugged and remote Ozark region as well as the crystal-bearing Ouachita basin. Lightly soiled covers with some mild chips, else very good. (60/90)

349. (Atlas) Rand McNally & Co.'s Commericial Atals of America. Illus. with maps printed in color. 21½x15, green cloth lettered in gilt & in silver. "Census Edition."
Chicago: Rand McNally & Co., 1911
"First Edition" on title-page, but clearly misleading; in fact, the Rand McNally "Business Atlas" had been produced for some time by 1900. The present copy formerly of the Free Library of Philadelphia, with its rubber-stamp to title-page and a few other leaves. Tipped-in is an ad for the South American version. The atlas gives excellent city views including railroads, steam lines, etc. A fair copy externally with worn or frayed joints & corners; title page has creasing & tears, still many bright maps, thus very good but for some stamps & the usual finger-soiling. (150/250)

350. (Black Southern Folklore) Jones, Charles C. Negro Myths from the Georgia Coast. x, 171 + [4] ad pp. 7x4½, pictorial cloth stamped in black, gilt-lettered spine. Boston: Riverside Press, 1888
Written completely in the "vernacular," apparently a knock-off of Joel Chandler Harris, somewhat confessed by the Reverend Jones in his preface. Ex-library copy with markings on spine & title-page and bookplate to front pastedown. Spine ends frayed & corners just showing, else very good. (70/100)

351. Blake, W[illiam] O. The History of Slavery and the Slave Trade, Ancient and Modern...The African Slave Trade...in the United States. 832 pp. Illus. with 13 engraved plates. 9¾x6, original leather, ornately embossed with gilt-stamped spine, marbled edges.
Columbus: H. Miller, 1859
Sabin 5800 - In actuality, more of a history of the modern African slave trade than its pretense of antiquity. Upper corner bumped, head of spine end worn; front hinge very weak, foxed as usual, else very good. (100/150)


BROADSIDE FOR UNCLE TOM

352. (Broadside) Coming Soon! Parsons & Pool's Original Uncle Tom's Cabin and Tennessee Jubilee Singers...Watch for Day & Dated. Printed in black on purple paper, illus. with scenes from the story. 24x9¼. [R.I.: Whatcheer Print Co.?, n.d.]
Parson & Pool's claims herein to be "the only company on the road to-day presenting the old-time manuscript version" of the popular story. Some insect damage to bottom just affecting one line of type, some edgewear just affecting type at upper right margin, otherwise good. (120/180)

353. (Burr, Aaron) The Private Journal of Aaron Burr, during his residence of four years in Europe; with selections from his correspondence. 2 vols. Ed. by Matthew Davis. 8¼x5¼, modern leather, spine gilt lettered, new endleaves, marbled edges.
New York: Harper & Bros, 1838
Formerly of the Long Island Historical Society with their rubber-stamps to the title-pages. Very good. (100/150)


THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES

354. (Civil War) The Army Reunion: with Reports of the Meetings of the Societies of the Army of Cumberland; The Army of Tennessee; The Army of the Ohio; and the Army of Georgia. Chicago, December 15 and 16, 1868. 339 pp. Illus. with 2 chromolithographed plates of badges, plus 4 engraved portraits. 9x5¾, green cloth, stamped in gilt on upper cover, gilt-lettered spine.
Chicago: S.C. Griggs & Co., 1869
Frayed spine ends & corners with small tear to spine; front free endpaper & flyleaf torn with oddly useless tape on both free endpapers, with few foxmarks, else very good. (100/150)

355. (Civil War) Bernard, Geo. S., comp. War Talks of Confederate Veterans. Addresses delivered before A.P. Hill Camp of Confederate Veterans, of Petersburg, Va., with Addenda giving Statements of Participants, Eye-Witnesses and others, in respect to Campaigns, Battles, Prison Life and other War Experiences. xxiii, 235, [2] pp. Illus. with 20 plates, most from portrait photographs; 3 maps, 2 of them folding. 9x6, original cloth. First Edition.
Petersburg: Fenn & Owen, 1892
Addresses, short memoirs, and official reports on the Eastern campaign, with emphasis on the fighting around Petersburg. Ink name of Francis R. Lassiter to top of title and to front endpaper, the latter dated April 1893, a few other names on the endpaper; signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front pastedown. Rubbing to spine ends & corners; front hinge cracked, frontis. partially detached, else very good, uncommon. (100/150)

356. (Civil War) Brisbin, James S. The Campaign Lives of Ulysses S. Grant, and Schuyler Colfax. Engraved ports. & illus. within text. Cloth, gilt. 1868. · Humphreys, Andrew. From Gettysburg to the Rapidan.... Folding map. Cloth. 1883. · Coffin, Charles C. Freedom Triumphant: Fourth Period of The War of the Rebellion from September, 1864, to its Close. Illus. Cloth. 1891. · Cheney, C. Emma. Young Folks' History of the Civil War. Plates. Cloth. 1895. · Dodge, Theodore A. A Bird's-Eye View of Our Civil War. Illus. with maps. Cloth. 1897. · The Civil War and the Constitution, 1859-1865. Vol. II only. Cloth, gilt. 1901. · The Story of Gettysburg in Pictures. 46 plates from photos (double-sided). Chromolithographed wrappers. [c.1905]. · Gettysburg National Park Views. 31 plates from photos (double-sided). Wrappers. [1906]. · Gilbert, J. Warren. People's Pictorial Edition The Blue and the Gray.... Folding map, prof. illus. Pict. wrappers. 1922. · Robinson, William M. The Confederate Privateers. Frontis. Cloth. 1928. · Kantor, MacKinlay. Lee and Grant at Appomatox. Illus. by Donald McKay. Cloth. [1950]. Together, 11 vols.
Various places: various dates
Some ex-library copies with markings & bookplates. From just good to very good. (80/120)
357. (Civil War) Coppée, Henry. General Thomas. Frontis. port. & 4 maps. 1893. · Walker, Francis A. General Hancock. Frontis. port. & 5 maps. 1894. Together, 2 vols. Green cloth, stamped in gilt and in silver. First Editions.
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1894
Ex-library copies with bookplate to front pastedowns, library markings to spines & title-pages. One has spine loose, else a bit of wear, a bit shaken, good. (50/80)

358. (Civil War) From the "Campaigns of the Civil War" series (Vols. I-X, 1881-82): Nicolay, John G. The Outbreak of Rebellion; Force, M.F. From Fort Henry To Corinth; Webb, Alexander S. The Penninsula: McClellan's Campaign of 1862. (2 copies); Ropes, John C. The Army Under Pope; Palfrey, F.W. The Antietam and Fredericksburg; Doubleday, Abner. Chancellorsville and Gettysburg; Cist, Henry M. The Army of the Cumberland; Greene, Francis Vinton. The Mississippi; Cox, Jacob D. Atlanta; Cox, Jacob D. The March to the Sea: Franklin and Nashville. (2 copies). · From the "Navy in the Civil War" series (Vols. I, III, XI-XII only, 1883): Soley, James R. The Blockade and The Cruisers; Mahan, A.T. The Gulf and Inland Waters; Humphreys, Andrew. The Virginia Campaign of '64 and '65...; Pond, George. The Shenandoah Valley in 1864. Together, 16 vols. Illus. with maps, some folding. Blue cloth, stamped pictorially in blind & gilt-lettered. First Editions.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1881-6
Formerly of Circleville Library with shelf-marks on spines and title-pages & bookplates to front pastdowns. Worn & shaken, internally very good. (200/300)

359. (Civil War) Gause, Isaac. Four Years with Five Armies: Army of the Frontier, Army of the Potomac, Army of the Missouri, Army of the Ohio, Army of the Shenandoah. [2], 384 pp. Original gilt-lettered red cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Neale, 1908
Gause rose to sergeant in the 2nd Ohio Cavalry, serving in both the eastern and western theaters during the Civil War. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front pastedown. Jacket chipped with tape repairs; vol. near fine. (100/150)

360. (Civil War) Grant, Ulysses S. Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant. 2 vols. Illus. with ports., maps, facsimiles, plates, etc. 9x5½, green cloth, gilt-lettered & stamped.
New York: Charles L. Webster & Co., 1885
With inscription in facsimile to front flyleaf. Wear to extremities, corners & spine ends bumped with corners just showing, else very good. (120/180)

361. (Civil War) Harper's New Monthly Magazine. Vols. XXIV-XXIX (Dec. 1861-Nov.1864) only. Profusely illustrated. 9½x6, half blindstamped leather & mauve cloth, gilt-lettered morocco labels on spine, marbled edges & endpapers.
New York: Harper's, 1861-4
A good set of Harper's with the relevant Civil War articles being devoted to the "Monthly Record of Current Events" section. Ex-library copies with bookplate to front pastedowns & markings to title-pages. Rubbed spines with some shelfwear & cloth faded, internally quite good. (80/120)

362. (Civil War) Kellogg, Robert H. Life and Death in Rebel Prisons. 423 + [1] ad pp. Illus. with 11 engraved plates. 7¼x4½, gilt-stamped green cloth.
Hartford: L. Stebbins, 1866
A sometimes gruesome narrative, with much emphasis on the inhumanity of the Rebel prison guards, not spared in the illustrations. Gilt mostly lost & heavily worn; old ownership signatures & notes to flyleaves & endpapers foxed, just good. (70/100)


363. (Civil War) Map of "Gettysburg and Vicinity, showing the lines of Battle, July, 1863..." tipped-in to Routes and Rates for Summer Tours via B & O. Engraved folding map, printed in color, 18x13.
Baltimore: Baltimore & Ohio Railroad, 1894
The travel guide has chromolithographed wrappers and is illustrated from photographs. Map near fine with slight creasing at 1 fold. (50/80)

364. (Civil War) McClellan, George B. McClellan's Own Story: The War for the Union, The Soldiers Who Fought It, The Civilians Who Directed It, and His Relation to It and to Them. xiv, 678 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. Original green cloth dec. in red & gilt, lettering in gilt. First Edition.
New York: Charles L. Webster, 1887
With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front pastedown. Some rubbing to extremities; paper clip mark to top margin of frontis. & title, hole in front free endpaper, else very good. (70/100)

365. (Civil War) Porter, Horace. Campaigning with Grant. xviii, [2], 546 pp. Illus. with engraved plates, maps & facsimiles. 9x5¾, period ¾ gilt-ruled morocco & marbled boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: Century, 1897
Porter served as aide to Grant during the Civil War and later assisted him in the writing of his memoirs. A little shelf wear; near fine. (80/120)

366. (Civil War) Richardson, Albert D. The Secret Service, The Field, the Dungeon, and the Escape. 512 pp. Illus. with engraved frontis. port. plus 10 plates. 8¾x5½, speckled calf, gilt-lettered label on spine. Hartford: American Pub. Co., 1865
Front joint very weak with chips at spine ends, a bit bowed, else faintly foxed, good. (60/90)

367. (Civil War) Roster of all Regimental Surgeons and Assistant Surgeons in the Late War, with their Service, and Last-Known Post-Office Address. Compiled from Official Records by N.A. Strait, Washington, D.C., from Use of United States Pension Office. [4], 320 pp. Original cloth. First Edition. [Washington]: 1882
With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Rubbing & staining to covers, gilt lettering dull; else very good, scarce. (80/120)

368. (Civil War) Sherman, William T[ecumseh]. Memoirs of William T. Sherman. Written by Himself. 2 vols. 405 + [2] ad; 409 + [6] pp. Original blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.
New York: D. Appleton, 1875
Sabin 80416 - Each with signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Lacks the large folding map in rear endpaper pocket of Vol. II. Wear to extremities, spines darkened, Vol. I spine chipped, else very good.
(80/120)

369. (Civil War) Wells, Edward L. Hampton and His Cavalry in '64. [2], 429, xiv + [4] pp. Illus. from drawing, photographs, maps, etc. 8x5½, original cloth. First Edition.
Richmond: B.F. Johnson, 1899
Sympathetic study of the Confederate cavalry leader by a New Yorker-turned South Carolinian. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Rubbing & wear to covers, gilt dull; top corners of 1st 30 pp. torn off but affecting no text, else very good, scarce. (100/150)

370. (Civil War) Wood, C.J. Reminiscences of the War. Biography and Personal Sketches of All the Commanding Officers of the Union Army. Narrative of the Morgan Raid in Indiana and Ohio... Fall of Richmond and Surrender of Gen'l Lee. Flight of Jeff. Davis.... 283 pp. Original cloth. First Edition.
No place: no date [c.1870?]
Scarce reminiscences of a surgeon connected with the Army of the Potomac. On p.213 there is mention of George Armstrong Custer. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Lower half of p.283 torn off but affecting no text. Some staining & rubbing to covers, wear to extremities; front hinge cracked, else very good. (80/120)

371. (Civil War - Confederate Imprint) Hardee, W[illiam] J. Rifle and Infantry Tactics, Revised and Improved. Vol. II, School of the Battalion. 232 pp. Illus. with 37 engraved plates, some folding. 5x3¼, period half red leather & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition.
Mobile: S.H. Goetzel, First year of the Confederacy [i.e. 1861]
Parrish & Willingham 4853 - With printed notice affixed to front pastedown disparaging the many pirated editions of the work, and touting the virtues of this copyright edition. Darkening to some plates, else near fine. (150/250)

372. (Civil War - Gettysburg) Michigan at Gettysburg: July 1st, 2nd and 3rd, 1863 - June 12th, 1889. Proceedings Incident to the Dedication of the Michigan Monuments upon the Battlefield of Gettysburg, June 12th, 1889.... (Some extremity wear.) 1889. · Beecham. Gettysburg: The Pivotal Battle of the Civil War. 1911. · Montgomery. The Shaping of a Battle: Gettysburg. Dj (chipped, tape repaired). [1959]. · Tucker, Glenn. High Tide at Gettysburg: The Campaign in Pennsylvania. Dj. 1973. · Wheeler. Witness to Gettysburg. Dj. [1987]. Together, 5 vols. Various places: various dates
Each with signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Very good or better condition.
(100/150)

373. (Civil War - J.E.B. Stuart) Thomason, John W., Jr. Jeb Stuart. (Fading to covers.) 1st Ed. 1930. · Davis, Burke. Jeb Stuart: The Last Cavalier. Signed by Davis on the half-title. Dj (rubbed & worn with verso tape repairs). 1st Ed. [1957]. · McClellan, H.B. I Rode with Jeb Stuart: The Life and Campaigns of Major General J.E.B. Stuart. Intro. & notes by Burke Davis. [1958]. Together, 3 vols.
Various places: various dates
Each with signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Very good condition. (70/100)

374. (Civil War - John S. Mosby) Munson, John W. Reminiscences of a Mosby Guerrilla. 1906. · Clarke, Covington. Mosby's Night Hawk. Fiction. (Spine foot bumped.) [1931]. · Jones, Virgil Carrington. Ranger Mosby. Review slip laid in. Dj (chipped & worn with tape repairs; foxing to title & frontis.) 1944. · Siepel, Keven H. Rebel: The Life and Times of John Singleton Mosby. Dj. [1983]. Together, 4 vols. First Editions.
Various places: various dates
Each with signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper or half-title. Generally very good condition, last fine. (80/120)

375. (Civil War - Reconstruction) Report of the Joint Committee on Reconstruction, as the First Session Thirty-Ninth Congress. 4 parts in 1. xxii, [2], 128, [2], 294, [2], 187, [2], 182 pp. Modern cloth. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1866
Some fairly light dampstaining to contents, else very good. (60/90)
376. Cooper, J[ames] Fenimore. The History of the Navy of the United States of America. 2 vols. Illus. with 2 frontis. ports. plus 1 engraved portrait plate & 1 engraved map. 9x5½, blue cloth with gilt-lettered spines & gilt-stamped vignette of naval vessel on the upper covers. First British Edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1839
BAL 3888; Howes C-748 - The first British edition, published just a bit after the American, but with extra plates illustrating the work. Upper & lower boards detached from 1st vol. with 2nd vol. having upper board detached, with both having spinewear; just good. (100/150)

377. (Cuba) Bonsal, Stephen. The Real Condition of Cuba To-Day. viii, 156, [2]. Illus. with frontis. & map. 7x4¾, pictorial wrappers. First Edition.
New York: Harper & Bros., 1897
Bonsal was a special correspondent of the NY Herald in Cuba, and was also the author of Morocco As It Is. Wrappers worn, especially to edges & joints, else very good. (60/90)

378. (Cuba) Jay, W. M. L. My Winter in Cuba. 296 + [4] ad pp. 7½x4½, terra-cotta cloth stamped in black & gilt. First Edition.
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1871
From the author of Shiloh. Spine faded, with light fraying to spine ends; front hinge starting, else very good. (50/80)


LARGE ENGRAVED DECLARATION
OF INDEPENDENCE, c.1848

379. (Declaration of Independence) 1848 re-engraving of the plate from the engrossed copy originally engraved by W.J. Stone in 1823 from the hand-done copy drawn by Timothy Matlock in August of 1776. Apparently in 1823 William J. Stone, a Washington D.C. engraver, was asked to engrave a copy of the Matlock original which had begun to show some wear and deterioration. In 1848, Peter Force wanted to include a copy on parchment in his American Archives, Vol. 1, 1848, so Stone re-engraved the print, signing his name in the lower left "W.J. Stone SC Wash." The print was then folded and inserted between pp. 1595-1598. Some issues Stone sold and issued flat; the present copy being the folded version, 29½x25. Washington: c.1848
Some minor foxing spots, else fine. (800/1200)

380. (District of Columbia) Keim, Randolph B. Washington, What to See and How to See It. A Sightseer's Guide. Copiously Illustrated.... 72 pp. Illus. with 1 large folding map plus numerous text illus. throughout. 7½x5, printed wrappers, cloth spine.
Washington, D.C.: R. Keim, 1889
Map near fine in slightly soiled wrappers. (50/80)


SUMPTUOUS AMERICAN GENEALOGY

381. (Genealogy) American Families Historic Lineage. 2 vols. Issued under the Editorial Supervision of Rev. John Cornell & J. Collins-Pumpelly. Illus. with mounted steel-engraved plates; hand-illuminated title-pages. 13¾x10¼, period full gilt ruled dark blue levant morocco with morocco onlays on the front covers, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt-ruled inner dentelles, moiré cloth endleaves, a.e.g. No. 40 of 50 sets of the Edition Etoile D'Argent.
New York: National Americana
Society, [c.1900]
Sumptuous set giving genealogies of many leading American families. Fine condition. (300/500)

382. Helper, Hinton R. The Impending Crisis of the South: How to Meet It. 420 pp. 7¼x4¾, brown cloth, covers stamped in blind, spine gilt-lettered. First Edition. New York: Burdick Bros., 1857
Howes H400 - First edition of this testimony against slavery by a North Carolinan. Corners bumped with wear to spine ends & corners; light intermittent foxing, very good. (100/150)

383. (Illinois, Indiana & Iowa) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Danville Folio, Illinois-Indiana. Folio No. 67. 1900. · ...Chicago Folio: Riverside, Chicago, Desplaines, and Calumet Quadrangles, Illinois-Indiana. Folio No. 81. 1902. · ...Ditney Folio, Indiana. Folio No. 84. 1902. · ...Patoka Folio, Indiana-Illinois. Folio No. 105. 1904. · ...Lancaster-Mineral Point Folio, Wisconsin-Iowa-Illinois. Folio No. 145. 1907. · ...Murphysboro-Herrin Folio, Illinois. Folio No. 185. 1912. · ...Tallula-Springfield Folio, Illinois. Folio No. 188. 1913. · ...Belleville-Breese Folio, Illinois. Folio No. 195. 1915. · ...Galena-Elizabeth Folio, Illinois-Iowa. Folio No. 200. 1916. · ...Colchester-Macomb Folio, Illinois. Folio No. 208. 1919. · ...New Athens-Okawville Folio, Illinois. Folio No. 213. 1921. · ...Carlyle-Centralia Folio. Folio No. 216. 1923. Together, 12 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps, plus Chicago atlas with plates reproducing photographs. 21¾x18½, printed wrappers, cloth spines.
Washington: U.S. Geological
Survey, various dates
Some fingersoiling & light chips to covers, spines a bit worn, else very good. (120/180)

384. (Inaugural Procession) Order of Procession for the Inauguration of the President of the United States on the Fourth of March 1893. 2 cards forming 4 pages, with engravings on the 1st & last pages, title on the first, printed text on the 2nd & 3rd pages. 7¾x5½. [Washington]: Bureau of
Engraving & Printing, 1893
The complete order of procession for the president-elect (in this case Grover Cleveland) and his entourage. The engraving on the first page is of the Capitol building, on the last page the White House. Name of former owner lightly inked at lower first page, else near fine. (80/120)


ELEGANTLY PRODUCED HISTORY
OF THE UNITED STATES

385. Lee, Guy Carleton & Francis Newton Thorpe, eds. The History of North America. 18 (of 20) volumes. Profusely illus. with engravings, mounted facsimiles, photogravures of paintings & early prints, maps, etc., some in 3 states including the frontispieces; tissue guards. 8¼x5¼, full dark blue levant morocco ruled in gilt, gilt-stamped eagle emblems on front covers, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands, cream & blue morocco doublures tooled in gilt, silk moiré free endleaves, a.e.g., slipcases. Edition of the States, limited to one for each state or territory, printed on Japan vellum.
Philadelphia: George Barrie, [1903-7]
Sumptuous and voluminous history of North America, superbly illustrated and handsomely bound. Lacking volumes 14 and 18, but since there are no volume numbers on the spines, this shortfall is not immediately evident. Some wear to slipcase fore-edges & extremities; occasional nicks & scuffs to the volume spines, still a very nice, handsome set. (2000/3000)

386. (Maine & New England) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Holyoke Folio, Massachusetts-Connecticut. Folio No. 50. 1898. · ...Penobscot Bay Folio, Maine. Folio No. 149. 1907. · ...Rockland Folio, Maine.

Folio No. 158. 1908. · ...Eastport Folio, Maine. Folio No. 192. 1914. Together, 4 geologic atlas folios. Illus with color maps, with the Eastport atlas having plates from photographs. 21¾x18½, printed wrappers, cloth spines. Washington: U.S. Geological
Survey, various dates
2 folios have soiled covers with 1 being also ink-stained which just affects the foredge throughout; light chipping about the edges, else very good with some bright color maps. (50/80)


CREDIT MOBILIER EXPOSED

387. Martin, Edward Winslow. Behind the Scenes in Washington. Being a Complete and Graphic Account of the Credit Mobilier Investigation, the Congressional Rings, Political Intrigues, Working of the Lobbies, etc., Giving the Secret History of Our National Government...with Sketches of the Leading Senators, Congressmen, Government Officials, etc., and an Accurate Description of the Splendid Public Buildings of the Federal Capital. 518 + [8] ad pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates; steel-engraved frontis. Rebound in modern ¾ red calf & boards, spine lettered in gilt.
No place: Continental Publishing, [1873]
The Credit Mobilier affair was one of the key political scandals during the Grant administration, hinging around the fleecing of the Union Pacific Railroad by its president and his brother through the agency of the Credit Mobilier company, basically a dummy corporation they had set up. Congressmen and other high officials were given, or sold at very generous terms, shares in Credit Mobilier to buy their cooperation. Many other behind-the-scenes affairs are also discussed. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Some marginal dampstaining, occasional offset incl. to title, else very good. (100/150)

GEOLOGIC MONOGRAPHS

388. (Michigan & Wisconsin) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Menominee Special Folio, Michigan. Folio No. 62. 1900. · ...Milwaukee Special Folio, Wisconsin. Folio No. 140. 1906. · ...Ann Arbor Folio, Michigan. Folio No. 155. 1908. · Detroit Folio (Wayne, Detroit, Grosse Pointe, Romulus, and Wyandotte Quadrangles), Michigan. Folio No. 205. 1917. Together, 4 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps. 21¾x18½, printed wrappers, cloth spines.
Washington: U.S. Geological
Survey, various dates
Light soiling to covers, small chips to some edges, internally quite good. (80/120)

389. (Mid-Atlantic Region) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Harpers Ferry Folio, Virginia-Maryland-West Virginia. Folio No. 10. 1894. · ...Fredericksburg Folio, Virginia-Maryland. Folio No. 13. 1894. · ...Nomini Folio, Maryland-Virginia. Folio No. 23. 1896. · ...Piedmont Folio, West Virginia-Maryland. Folio No. 28. 1896. · ...Huntington Folio, West Virginia-Ohio. Folio No. 69. 1900. · ...Gaines Folio, Pennsylvania-New York. Folio No. 92. 1903. · ...St. Mary's Folio, Maryland-Virginia. Folio No. 136. 1906. · ...Dover Folio, Delaware-Maryland-New Jersey. Folio No. 137. 1906. · ...Accident-Grantsville Folio, Maryland-Pennsylvania-West Virginia. Folio No. 160. 1908. · ...Warren Folio, Pennsylvania-New York. Folio No. 172. 1910. · ...Pawpaw-Hancock Folio, Maryland-West Virginia-Pennsylvania. Folio No. 179. 1912. · ...Choptank Folio, Maryland. Folio No. 182. 1912. · ...Columbus Folio, Ohio. Folio No. 197. 1915. · ...Tolchester Folio, Maryland. Folio No. 204. 1917. · ...Elkton-Wilmington Folio, Maryland-Delaware.... Together, 15 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps, plus 1 atlas with a plate from photographs. 21¾x18½, printed wrappers, cloth spine.
Washington: U.S. Geological
Survey, various dates
Light edgewear to a couple of atlases, some mild soiling to covers, else very good. (150/250)

390. (Minnesota) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Minneapolis-St.Paul Folio, Minnesota. Illus. with 8 color maps, plus plates from photographs. Folio No. 201. 1916. · ...Herman-Morris Folio (Herman, Barrett, Chokio, and Morris Quadrangles), Minnesota. Illus. with 8 color maps. Folio No. 210. 1919. Together, 2 geographic atlas folios. 21¾x18½, printed wrappers, cloth spines. Washington: U.S. Geological
Survey, 1916 & 1919
Some light rubbing or soiling, else very good. (50/80)

391. (New York & New Jersey) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Passaic Folio, New Jersey-New York. Folio No. 157. 1908. · ...Franklin Furnace Folio, New Jersey. Folio No. 161. 1908. · ...Trenton Folio, New Jersey-Pennsylvania. Folio No. 167. 1909. · ...Watkins Glen-Catatonk Folio, New York. Folio No. 169. 1909. · ...Raritan Folio, New Jersey. Folio No. 191. 1914. Together, 5 geologic atlas folios. Illus with color maps. 21¾x18½, printed wrappers, cloth spines.
Washington: U.S. Geological
Survey, various dates
Lightly thumbed with very slight chipping, very good. (100/150)

392. (New York City) Geologic Atlas of the United States: New York City Folio (Paterson, Harlem, Staten Island, and Brooklyn Quadrangles), New York-New Jersey. Illus. with 14 color maps, plus plates from photographs. 21¾x18½, printed wrappers, cloth spine. Washington: U.S. Geological Survey, 1902
Folio No. 83 of the U.S.G.S. Topographic, surficial geological, historical geology, & structure sections comprise the maps of the massively man-designed city and its curious geologic base. Topographic descriptions include the extensive railroads, ferry lines, bridges, tunnels, boroughs, etc., etc. Wear to spine head with cloth loosening & small chip to head of upper cover, smaller chip to lower cover; dampstain of foot of front cover affecting only first leaf, else lightly-age toned with lovely, bright maps. (100/150)

393. (Niagara) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Niagara Folio, New York. Illus. with 4 color maps, 1 of which is a large folding map, plus plates from photographs. 21¾x18½, printed wrappers, cloth spine.
Washington: U.S. Geological Survey, 1913
Includes aerial, surficial and topographic views. Light soiling to covers with two small worn spots to upper cover; internally very good with near fine plates. (70/100)

394. (Niagara) The Falls of Niagara: being a complete guide...of the Great Cataract. 40 pp. Illus. with 12 duo-tone lithographs, many from photographs. 4x6¼ (oblong), red cloth, stamped in gilt & black. New York: T. Nelson & Sons, [c.1875]
Also included with this lot is a memento booklet, with 23 mounted plates from photographs of the Falls, circa 1903. Book a bit dampstained, with some light foxing, but very good, all plates near fine. (100/150)




UTOPIANISM AT ONEIDA

395. (Oneida Community) The first 4 issues of The American Socialist, Vol. I, Nos. 1-4 (March 30, 1876-April 20, 1876). Ed. by John H. Noyes. Each 8-page issues. 16x11½, printed weeklies.
Oneida, NY.: Oneida Association, 1876
The first four issues of the periodical of the once promising American Utopian experiment, the Oneida Community, which flourished for over 30 years under the leadership of its founder, John Noyes, editor of the above. Also known as "Bible Communists" or "Perfectionists" the group was notorious for a controversial ideal, the complex marriage, wherein every man was mated to every woman and vice-versa, which was intended for procreative causes. Though famed for a crafty invention, a certain steel-trap, the group lost societal approval and was met with harsh criticism by their neighbors over the issue of complex marriage around the time of this publication. The subtitle of the journal reads "Devoted to the Enlargement and Perfection of Home," but at the heart of the articles are workers and "the common good." Disbound copies with stabholes in the gutter margin, light wear about the edges, but only lightly foxed, thus very good, scarce first issues. (200/300)

396. (Pennsylvania) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Masontown-Uniontown Folio, Pennsylvania. Folio No. 82. 1902. · ...Elkland-Tioga Folio, Pennsylvania. Folio No. 93. 1903. · ...Brownsville-Connellsville Folio, Pennsylvania. Folio No. 94. 1903. · ...Indiana Folio, Pennsylvania. Folio No. 102. 1904. · ...Latrobe Folio, Pennsylvania. Folio No. 110. 1904. · ...Kittanning Folio, Pennsylvania. Folio No. 115. 1904. · ...Waynesburg Folio, Pennsylvania. No. 121. 1905. · ...Elders Ridge Folio, Pennsylvania. No. 123. 1905. · ...Rural Valley Folio, Pennsylvania. Folio No. 125. 1905. · ...Ebensburg Folio, Pennsylvania. Folio No. 133. 1905. · ...Beaver Folio, Pennsylvania. Folio No. 134. 1905. · ...Amity Folio, Pennsylvania. Folio No. 144. 1907. · ...Rogersville Folio, Pennsylvania. Folio No. 146. 1907. · ...Mercersburg-Chambersburg, Pennsylvania. Folio No. 170. 1909. · ...Johnstown Folio. Folio No. 174. 1910. · ...Sewickley Folio, Pennsylvania. Folio No. 176. 1911. · ...Bugettstown-Carnegie Folio, Pennsylvania. Folio No. 177. 1911. · ...Foxburg-Clarion Folio, Pennsylvania. Folio No. 178. 1911. · ...Claysville Folio, Pennsylvania. Folio No. 180. 1912. · ...Barnesboro-Patton Folio, Pennsylvania. Folio No. 189. 1913. Together, 20 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps. 21¾x18½, printed wrappers, cloth spines.
Washington: U.S. Geological
Survey, various dates
Some edge chipping, light fingersoiling about the wrappers; a bit of age-toning, but very good. (200/300)

397. (Philadelphia) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Philadelphia Folio (Norristown, Germantown, Chester, and Philadelphia Quadrangles), Pennsylvania-New Jersey-Delaware. Illus. with 10 color maps, plus plates from photographs. 21¾x18½, printed wrappers, cloth spine.
Washington: U.S. Geological Survey, 1909.
Small chipps at foredge of upper cover with light fingersoiling & some soiling; marginal thumbing but clean & very good. (60/90)

398. (Photographs) 2 albums & loose photos from the second half of the 19th century, including 2 Union soldiers. Approx. 40 cabinet size photos & 20 cartes de visite. Original albums. [Ohio: n.d.]
The soldier in the cabinet size photo is Cliff Grimm, probably around 16 years; the other is a carte de visite, the subject is unnamed and a bit older, and is carrying a bayonet. Albums now have defective bindings, but many photos are remarkably bright. (200/300)

399. Priest, Josiah. American Antiquities, and Discoveries in the West.... 400 pp. Illus. with engraved large folding frontis. plus folding map & illus. within the text. 8½x5¼, contemporary mottled calf, gilt-lettered red morocco label on spine. Second Edition. Albany: printed by Hoffman & White, 1833
Worn copy, with tape remnants to spine over joints, foxed, just good. (150/250)

400. Rives, George Lockhart. The United States and Mexico, 1821-1848: A History of the Relations Between the Two Countries from the Independence of Mexico to the Close of the War with the United States. 2 vols. With maps. Original cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1913
A little shelf wear, hinges cracking, bookplates, else very good. (70/100)

401. Roche, Emma Langdon. Historic Sketches of the South. [4], 148 pp. Plates from photographs & drawings by the author. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. New York: Knickerbocker Press, 1914
Accounts of slavery and early African-American families. Bookplate. Very good. (60/90)

402. Russell, Charles E. Julia Marlowe: Her Life and Art. xxvi, 582 pp. Illus. with 25 plates, many from photographs, plus facs. 8¾x5½, gilt-lettered blue cloth, jacket. First Edition.
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1926
Inscribed by Marlowe (Sothern) on the front free endpaper, with quotes from the stage. A very good history of the American stage around 1900. 1" chips at jacket's spine ends & at joint with some chipping toward head of front panel, lightly soiled; vol. rubbed to extremities, title-page has small tear with tape-repair, a few light scholarly pencil notations, but very good, scarce. (100/150)

403. Sanderson, John. Biography of the Signers of the Declaration of Independence. 9 vols. Illus. with engraved portrait plates & facsimiles of the signatures. 8½x5¼, half calf & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine.
Philadelphia: R.W. Pomeroy, 1823-27
Old bookplate to front pastedowns. Rubbed covers with some wear at edges; foxed throughout, else good. (200/300)

404. Sharpe, May Churchill. Chicago May: Her Story. 336 pp. Foreword by Henry John Nelson. Illus. with frontis. portrait from photograph. 8½x5¾, orange-yellow cloth, stamped in red, jacket. First Edition. New York: Macaulay Co., [1928]
The autobiography of "The Queen of Crooks," detailing her infamous career as prostitute, larcenist, loiterer and general scofflaw. The cleverly printed dust jacket illustrates Chicago May's printed record on the front and rear panels. Mounted to the front pastedown and laid in are obituary clippings of May, who apparantly died on the operating table after attempting to "make an honest woman of herself." Jacket fairly worn about the edges, a bit cocked, else very good. (50/80)

405. Shay, Frank. American Sea Songs and Chanteys from the days of Iron Men and Wooden Ships. Illus. by Edward Wilson & printed in color. Cloth-backed boards stamped in white, color pictorial endpapers, jacket. New York: W.W. Norton, [1948]
Jacket has light chipping about the edges; vol. corners & spine ends bumped, else near fine. (50/80)

406. Shea, John Gilmary. Discovery and Exploration of the Mississippi Valley: with the Original Narratives of Marquette, Allouez, Membré, Hennepin, and Anastase Douay. lxxx, 267, [1], 8 pp. Illus. with folding facsimile from the original manuscript map by Marquette. 9x5½, brown cloth, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
New York: Redfield, 1852
Howes S357 - Formerly from the Circleville Library with its bookplate to front pastedown and shelf-marks to spine and title-page. Also lithographed inscription from Marquette's journal as frontispiece. Weak, worn joints with wear to edges; only lightly browned, else very good. (200/300)

407. (Southern States) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Ringgold Folio, Georgia-Tennesse. Folio No. 2. 1894. · ...Estillville Folio, Kentucky-Virginia-Tennessee. Folio No. 12. 1894. · ...Stevenson Folio, Alabama-Georgia-Tennessee. Folio No. 19. 1895. · ...Gadsden Folio, Alabama. Folio No. 35. 1896. · ...Richmond Folio, Kentucky. Folio No. 46. 1898. · ...London Folio, Kentucky. Folio No. 47. 1898. · ...Staunton Folio, Virginia-West Virginia. Folio No. 14. 1894. · ...Pocahontas Folio, Virginia-West Virginia. Folio No. 26. 1894. · ...Franklin Folio, West Virginia-Virginia. Folio No. 32. 1896. · Buckhannon Folio, West Virginia. Folio 34. 1896. · ...Tazewell Folio, Virginia-West Virginia. Folio No. 44. 1897. · ...Monterey Folio, Virginia-West Virginia. Folio No. 61. 1899. · ...Charleston Folio, West Virginia. Folio No. 72. 1901. · ...Raleigh Folio, West Virginia. Folio No. 77. 1902. · ...Rome Folio, Georgia-Alabama. Folio No. 78. 1902. · ...Norfolk Folio, Virginia-North Carolina. Folio No. 80. 1902. · ...Pigsah Folio, North Carolina-South Carolina. Folio No. 147. 1907. · ...Birmingham Folio, Alabama. Folio No. 175. 1910. · ...Kenova Folio, Kentucky-West Virginia-Ohio. Folio No. 184. 1912. · ...Ellijay Folio, Georgia-North Carolina-Tennessee. Folio No. 187. 1913. Together, 20 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps. 21¾x18½, printed wrappers, cloth spines.
Washington: U.S. Geological
Survey, various dates
Lightly soiled with very light wear to extremities, else very good. (200/300)

RARE DUMMY ISSUE
OF SPORTS ILLUSTRATED

408. (Sports Illustrated) The New Sport Magazine. Dummy No. 1, December 5, 1953. "Rehearsal" issue of Sports Illustrated, the first regular issue of which came out on August 16, 1954. Profusely illus. 11¼x8¼, original color pictorial wrappers, with original mailing envelope.
New York: Time, Inc., 1953
Very rare dummy issue of Sports Illustrated, preceding the first published issue by more than six months. With a typed letter of transmittal from the magazine's Merchandising Manager dated July 15, 1954, "The chances are you have already read a good deal about Sports Illustrated.... But, because of your special interest in photography, I thought you might like a copy of the first `rehearsal' issue, which I have enclosed. Although this is a complete magazine, no subscriber every received it. Only a small number of copies were printed last December, and it quickly became a collector's item...." Also present is a copy of the first published issue of SI, Vol. I, No. 1, August 16, 1954, and a 16-page rehearsal publication from SI which came out in July, 1954 (this last with its own letter of transmittal). In addition, there is a T.L.s. from Linda R. Verigan at the SI editorial offices, dated Oct. 23, 1997, stating that "there is vitually no information about the Dummy issues. I have enclosed a history of SI, but it makes no reference to the one (or perhaps two) dummy issues that appeared shortly before the publication of SI in August of 1954...." Present here are both of the mysterious and rare dummy issues, as well as the collectible first issue. They were sent in 1954 to a Photography studio in Ohio, and have remained in the possession of the proprietor ever since. Some normal wear to the mailing envelope, the dummy issue is in fine condition. (4000/6000)

409. Stowe, Harriet Beecher. Uncle Tom's Cabin; or Life Among the Lowly. Illustrated Edition, Complete in One Volume. 560 pp. Illus. with wood engravings from designs by Billings. Modern cloth. Boston: John P. Jewett, 1853
Some staining to contents, else very good. (50/80)

410. (Tennessee & North Carolina, Virginia) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Kingston Folio, Tennessee. Folio No. 4. 1894. · ...Chattanooga Folio, Tennessee. Folio No. 6. 1894. · ...Sewannee Folio, Tennessee. Folio No. 8. 1894. · Knoxville Folio, Tennessee-North Carolina. Folio No. 16. 1895. · ...Cleveland Folio, Tennessee. Folio No. 20. 1895. · ...Pikeville Folio, Tennessee. Folio No. 21. 1895. · ...McMinneville Folio, Tennessee. Folio No. 22. 1895. · ...Loudon Folio, Tennessee. Folio No. 25. 1896. · ...Morristown Folio, Tennessee. Folio No. 27. 1896. · ...Briceville Folio, Tennessee. Folio No. 33. 1896. · ...Wartburg Folio, Tennessee. Folio No. 40. 1897. · ...Standingstone Folio, Tennessee. Folio No. 53. 1899. · ...Bristol Folio, Virginia-Tennessee. Folio No. 59. 1899. · ...Maynardville Folio, Tennessee. Folio No. 75. 1901. · ...Cranberry Folio, North Carolina-Tennessee. Folio No. 90. 1903. · ...Columbia Folio, Tennessee. Folio No. 95. 1903. · ...Asheville Folio, North Carolina-Tennessee. Folio No. 116. 1904. · Mount Mitchell Folio, North-Carolina-Tennessee. Folio No. 124. 1905. · ...Nantahala Folio, North Carolina-Tennessee. Folio No. 143. 1907. · ...Roan Mountain Folio, Tennessee-North Carolina. Folio No. 151. 1907. Together, 21 geologic atlas folios. Illus. with color maps. 21¾x18½, printed wrappers, cloth spines.
Washington: U.S. Geological
Survey, various dates
Some mild chipping to a few edges; 1 folio with an abrasion to foot, else just lightly rubbed with some very good & all internally very good. (200/300)

411. Tilden, Samuel J[ones]. Letters and Literary Memorials of Samuel J. Tilden. 2 vols. Edited by John Bigelow. Cloth, paper spine labels. First Edition.
New York: Harper, 1908
Presented to William Ordway Partridge by Geo. W. Smith, executor and trustee of Tilden's estate, and Tilden's private secretary during his lifetime, with signed inscription on leaf tipped to front flyleaf; Partridge was a sculptor whose works include a statue of Tilden. Samuel J. Tilden, 1814-1886, a leading Democratic attorney in New York, attacked and destroyed Tweed and Tammany, and became governor of the state in 1874, and ran unsuccessfully for U.S. President in 1876. Spine labels rubbed, as are ends & corners, else in very good or better condition. (80/120)

412. Tomes, Robert. The Americans in Japan: An Abridgment of the Government Narrative of the U.S. Expedition to Japan, Under Commodore Perry. viii, 415 + 8 ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 7¾x4¾, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt with gilt vignette.
New York: D. Appleton, 1857
Mild fading to covers; marginal dampstaining to contents, else very good. (80/120)

413. (United States) Journal of the Senate of the United States of America, Being the Second Session of the Third Congress, Begun and Held at the City of Philadelphia November 3d, 1774. 114, [12] pp. 11¾x7½, period marbled boards, modern leatherette spine.
Philadelphia: John Fenno, 1794
Includes a six-page address from George Washington to both Houses of Congress. Title-page brittle & well chipped, but not affecting any lettering, old ink name at bottom; else very good. (100/150)


STATE HISTORIES FROM THE W.P.A.

414. (United States) [United States' Work Projects Administration, Writer's Program]. American Guide Series. 48 vols. representing the 48 states of the era. Profusely illustrated from photographs, etc. plus maps, some of which are in pockets mounted to rear pastedown. Cloth, gilt-lettered with all but 3 in pictorial jackets. First Editions. Various places: various dates
A very good full run of the American Guide Series, excluding Alaska & Hawaii as published before 1948, with an astounding number (45 volumes) in pictorial dust jackets. Jackets generally worn, chipped or rubbed to extremities; vols. only lightly rubbed about edges, else very good, near fine internally.
(1500/2000)

415. Versteeg, Dingman. Manhattan in 1628 as described in the recently discovered Autograph Letter of Jonas Michaëlius...now first published.... xii, 203, [2] pp. Illus. with 16 Bierstadt collotypes and two facsimile signatures. 10x8, hand-made paper over boards, backed in cloth with cloth tips & gilt-lettered paper spine label. No. 207 of 225 copies.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1904
Mildly soiled boards, same towards foredges within, else very good. (100/150)

416. (Virginia) Code of Virginia...Including Legislation to the Year 1860. xxiii, 1022 pp. 9¼x5¾, blind ruled calf, gilt-lettered morocco label on spine. Second Edition.
Richmond: printed by Ritchie & Co., 1860
Includes sections on slavery, "free Negroes," public morality as well as the more timely militia clauses. Heavily rubbed exterior with some abrasions & wear; old notations to front and rear endleaves & rear pastedown, lacking 2 leaves at rear, else only lightly foxed, good. (60/90)

417. Washington, Booker T. Up From Slavery: An Autobiography. Frontis. portrait from photograph. 8x5, maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine & upper cover.
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1901
With bookplates of Arnold Epstein and Marshall Reynolds mounted to endpapers. Worn with fraying about the edges, repairs to hinges at endpapers, else good. (100/150)

418. (Washington, District of Columbia) Geologic Atlas of the United States: Washington Folio, District of Columbia-Maryland-Virginia. Illus. with 5 color maps, 3 of which are double-page. Folio No. 70. 1901. · ...Patuxent Folio, Maryland-District of Columbia. Illus. with 3 color maps. Folio No. 152. 1907. Together, 2 geologic atlas folios. 21¾x18½, printed wrappers, cloth spines.
Washington: U.S. Geological
Survey, 1901 & 1907
A striking physiographic geology sheet of D.C. within. Light edgewear & soiling, else very good. (70/100)

419. Wheeler, Jacob B. A Practical Treatise on the Law of Slavery. Being a Compilation of All the Decisions Made on that Subject, in the Several Courts of the United States, and State Courts. With Copious Notes and References to the Statutes and Other Authorities, Systematically Arranged. 9¼x6, modern cloth. First Edition. New York: Allan Pollock, Jr., 1837
Foxing to contents, ink name to top of title, else very good. (80/120)


420. Wilson, Woodrow. Special Message by Woodrow Wilson, President of the United States, to the Congress, Delivered at Washington, D.C., April 2, 1917. [8] pp. Port. of Wilson on inside of front wrapper. 9x6, wrappers.
Chicago: Chicago, Milwaukee
& St. Paul Ry., [1917]
Wilson's message to Congress which led to the United States' declaration of war against Germany. Ink name to bottom of front wrapper, near fine. (70/100)

421. (Women) Hanaford, Phebe. Daughters of America; or, Women of the Century. 730 pp. Illus. with engraved portraits plus headpieces. 8¼x5¼, green cloth stamped in black & in gilt, a.e.g.
Augusta: True & Co., 1883
Includes captivity narrators, scientists, poets, Civil War heroines, etc. etc., with the final woman being Julia Ward Howe, under "Women Travellers." Soiling to covers with frayed extremities, foxing to frontis., else very good. (50/80)


POSTERS OF THE WORLD WAR

422. (World War I Poster) "Help the Horse to Save the Soldier." Please Join the American Red Star Animal Relief, National Headquarters, Albany, N.Y. Lithographed poster featuring a drawing by F. Matina, "Good-Bye, Old Man." 30x20.
New York: c.1918
A British soldier cradles the head of a fallen horse in his arms, as his fellow-soldiers beckon for him to follow them in retreat. Marginal chipping intruding into image in a few places incl. upper right corner, else good. (100/150)

423. (World War I Poster) Clear the Way: Buy Bonds. Fourth Liberty Bonds. Color lithographed poster by Howard Chandler Christy. 30x20. Boston: c.1918
Miss Liberty hovers over gunners on board a ship. A few short edge tears, several verso repairs, else very good. (150/250)

424. (World War I Poster) Corn: The Food of the Nation. Serve Some Way Every Meal. Appetizing, Nourishing, Economical. Color lithographed poster by Lloyd Harrison. 30x21. Baltimore: c.1918
Woman prepares pancakes, biscuits, and other corn goods. A few marginal tears, cloth backing, else very good. (100/150)

425. (World War I Poster) December 16th to 23d. Red Cross Christmas Roll Call. Color lithographed poster by E.H. Blashfield. 28x19". No place: 1918
Two robed women stand by pillar with red cross, and holly. A few short repaired tears, else very good. (100/150)

426. (World War I Poster) Halt the Hun: Buy U.S. Government Bonds, Third Liberty Loan. Color lithographed poster by Raleigh. 30x20. Chicago: c.1918
Impressionist-style poster featuring a sword-weilding doughboy pulling a helmeted German solder off of a child-carrying woman. A few chips, else very good. (150/250)

427. (World War I Poster) Save the Products of the Land: Eat more Fish - they feed themselves. Color lithographed poster by Charles Livingston Bull. 29¾x20¼. New York: c.1918
Fish swim silently by the seaweed. Edges trimmed, cloth backing, else very good.
(150/250)


Autographs & Manuscripts
Americana
George Armstrong Custer
&
The Military Frontier

Autographs & Manuscripts...Lot 1-347
Lots 1. AFRICAN through 84. CIVIL
Lots 85. CIVIL through 175. HUGO
Lots 176. HULL through 263. POLITICAL
Lots 264. POLITICAL through 347. TAYLOR

Printed Americana...Lots 348-427

George Armstrong Custer & the Military Frontier...Lots 428-660
Lots 428. AFRICAN through 485. CUSTER
Lots 486. CUSTER through 546. HUNT
Lots 547. HUNTINGTON through 603. OUTLAWS
Lots 604. PEARSON through 660. YOUNG







Contact Us



comments or suggestions