Sale 179

Autographs & Manuscripts
Americana
George Armstrong Custer
&
The Military Frontier

Thursday, January 28, 1999
10:00 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


Section III:
George Armstrong Custer and the Military Frontier


NOTE: Most of the books in this catalogue are from the collection formed by author and historian John M. Carroll, with a few additions. Carroll devoted much of his life to the study of George Armstrong Custer, and wrote or edited many books on the subject. In addition to scarce primary material he collected, such as government reports and early books, the collection contains several books he himself wrote. Upon John M. Carroll's death in 1990, the collection passed to his long-time friend and associate, Robert Aldrich, who has retained it until this time.

428. (African-Americans) Prebble. The Buffalo Soldiers. [1959]. · Durham & Jones. The Negro Cowboys. Inscribed & signed by Phil[ip Durham]. Dj. [1965]. · Leckie. The Buffalo Soldiers: A Narrative of the Negro Cavalry in the West. Inscribed & signed by the author to John M. Carroll. [1967]. · Downey. The Buffalo Soldiers in the Indian Wars. [1969]. · Katz. The Black West: [A Documentary and Pictorial History]. Dj. [1971]. · Fowler. The Black Infantry in the West, 1869-1891. Dj. [1971]. · Anderson. Saddles and Sabers: Black Men in the Old West. [1975]. Together, 7 vols.
Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Some wear to jackets & a few with cover soiling; generally very good. (120/180)

429. Annin, Jim. They Gazed at the Beartooths. 3 vols. Illus. from photographs. 11x8½, cloth with color pictorial cover labels, lettering in white; Vol. II with jacket. First Edition. [Billings, MT]: 1964

History of Stillwater Country, Montana, with much biographical information. Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. All in very good condition. (100/150)

430. (Army and Navy Journal) Looseleaf notebook, onto the leaves of which are taped several hundred photocopies of articles by or regarding George Armstrong Custer, from the Army and Navy Journal. The articles date from Nov. 5, 1864 to July 10, 1920. No place: no date
Put together by John M. Carroll. Valuable source material on Custer as published in the official armed forces weekly newspaper. Stains from the tape, else very good. (100/150)

431. (Army and Navy Journal) The United States Army and Navy Journal, and Gazette of the Regular and Volunteer Forces. Volume XXVIII. 52 issues, weekly, unbroken. 14½x9½, period ¾ morocco & mottled boards, morocco cover label, spine lettered in gilt.
New York: Aug. 30 1891-Aug. 22, 1891
Full year of this journal devoted to news of the armed forces and their personnel. Label on front cover reads "Company K. First Regiment C.N.G. Not to be Taken from Company Parlor." Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Spine rubbed, torn; else very good. (200/300)

432. (Artists) Heerwagen. Indian Scout - Western Painter: Captain Charles L. Von Berg. Signed by Heerwagen. [1969]. · Fenn. The Beat of the Drum and the Whoop of the Dance: A Study of the Life and Work of Joseph Henry Sharp. Signed by Fenn. [1983]. · Paxson, Jr. E.S. Paxson: Frontier Artist. [1984]. · Murray. The Last Buffalo: The Story of Frederick Arthur Verner, Painter of the Canadian West. Dj with a few edge tears. [1984]. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Jackets. Various places: various dates
All but the last with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Very good to fine condition. (150/250)
433. (Artists) Schultz. The West Still Lives: A Book Based on the Paintings and Sculpture of Joe Ruiz Grandee. Signed by Grandee on title-page. (Dj spine rubbed.) [1970]. · Reed. Harold Von Schmidt Draws and Paints the Old West. Inscribed & signed by Von Schmidt to John M. Carroll, also signed by Reed. [1972]. · Reed. John Clymer: An artist's rendezvous with the frontier west. Inscribed & signed by Clymer to John M. Carroll. Foreword by Harold McCracken. [1976]. · Wiggins. Ernest Berke: Paintings and Sculptures of the Old West. Inscribed & signed by Berke to Carroll, also signed by Wiggins. [1980]. · Perillo & DiLauro. Perillo: Artist of the American West. [1981]. Together, 5 vols. Profusely illus. Large format, with jackets.
Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Some jacket wear; very good or better condition. (200/300)

434. Barrows, John R. Ubet. Illus. by R.H. Hall. Gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition.
Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1934
Adams Herd 215: Howes B185 - Signed by Barrows on front free endpaper. "One of the best cowboy narratives" - Howes. With the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the verso of the front free endpaper. Spine dull with rubbing to ends, else in very good or better condition. (80/120)

435. Barrows, William. The Indian's Side of the Indian Question. 206 pp. 7x4½, original gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition.
Boston: D. Lothrop, 1887
With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Sunning to spine, wear to ends; else very good. (60/90)

436. Behn, Jack. `.45-70' Rifles. Illus. with plates. Boards, jacket. First Edition.
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, [1956]
The .45-70 was the official United States Army small arms cartidge from 1873 to 1898. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Jacket spine sunned with a little chipping & edge wear; else very good. (50/80)

437. Bennett, Estelline. Old Deadwood Days. Illus. with plates from early photographs, prints, etc. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: J.H. Sears, [1928]
Adams Six-Guns 199; Howes B356 - Bennett was the daughter of the first Federal Judge appointed to the Deadwood district of the Black Hills, arriving at Deadwood at age five by stagecoach and living there till womanhood. Calamity Jane, Wild Bill Hickock, Sheriff Seth Bullock and other noted characters are recollected. Very scarce in jacket. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Rubbing to jacket spine, chipped at ends & corners; else fine in very good jacket.
(100/150)

438. Biddle, Ellen McGowan. Reminiscences of a Soldier's Wife. 259 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs. 7¾x5¼, original light blue cloth lettered in dark blue on front cover, in gilt on spine, gilt crossed swords on front cover, t.e.g. First Edition.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1907
Graff 288; Howes B426 - Presentation copy inscribed on front free endpaper "To Mrs. Taft, With very pleasant recollections of the days we spent together in the land of sunshine and flowers. Santa Barbara, February 8th, 1908. Ellen McGowan Biddle." Graff calls the book "A very good account of Army life at western posts after the Civil War." With the bookplate of W.J. Holliday on front pastedown, that of Dorothy and Clinton Josey over the top of it; Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front flyleaf. Sunning to spine, a little cover soiling; a smattering of light foxing to endpapers, darkening to gutters, else very good. (200/300)
439. (Biography) Perkins. Trails, Rails and War: The Life of General G.M. Dodge. Dj (with some wear, tape repairs, price clipped). [1929]. · Rynning. Gun Notches: The Life Story of a Cowboy-Soldier. As Told to Al Cohn & Joe Chisholm. Dj (tape-repaired, price clipped). 1931. · Frackleton & Seely. Sagebrush Dentist. [1947]. · Smith. Brother Van: A Biography of the Rev. William Wesley Van Orsdel. Dj (tape-repaired). [1948]. · Rupp. California Joe. Dj (tape-repaired, price clipped). [1951]. · Byrne. A Frontier Army Surgeon: Life in Colorado in the Eighties. [1962]. · Weisenberger. Idol of the West: The Fabulous Career of Rollin Mallory Daggett. Dj. [1965]. · Hirshson. Grenville M. Dodge: Soldier, Politician, Railroad Pioneer. Dj (rubbed, price clipped). [1967]. Together, 7 vols.
Various places: various dates
All but the last with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Wear to jackets, else generally in very good condition. (100/150)


APACHES, ARIZONA AND CUSTER

440. Bourke, John G. On the Border with Crook. xiii, [2], 491 + 4 ad pp. Illus. with 7 photo plates. 8¾x5½, original burgundy cloth dec. & lettered in silver. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1891
Dobie p.32; Dustin 19; Graff 367; Howes B654; Luther 36; Rader 426 - "A truly great book, on both Apaches and the Arizona frontier" - Dobie. Dustin notes "Considerable incidental material relating to Custer," and calls the book very reliable. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. A little rubbing to spine & extremities, spine a bit dull; title with faint offset from tissue guard, still a nearly fine, bright copy. (300/500)



441. Boyd, James P. Recent Indian Wars, Under the Lead of Sitting Bull, and Other Chiefs; with a Full Account of the Messiah Craze, and Ghost Dances. 320 pp. Illus. with 20 plates, most from photographs. Original half cloth & boards.
[Philadelphia]: Publishers Union,
(Rader 435) - Overview of past Indian wars culminating in a detailed, contemporary account of the Ghost Dance craze and the subsequent tragedy at Wounded Knee. This edition with the same imprint and collation as the first edition of the preceding year. With the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Some rubbing & wear to extremities; front hinge weak, else in very good condition. (80/120)

442. Brimlow, George F. Cavalryman Out of the West: Life of General William Carey Brown. Illus. from photographs. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1944
Scholarly biography of W.C. Brown, who joined the cavalry out of West Point shortly following the Custer fight, served in the Bannock Indian War and other frontier conflicts, and into the first world war. Jacket worn with tape-repairs, price clipped; vol. spine with rubbed mark, some marginal browning, signed bookplate John M. Carroll, else very good. (70/100)

443. Brininstool, E.A. Fighting Red Cloud's Warriors: True Tales of Indian Days When the West Was Young. 240 + [7] ad pp. Illus. from photographs. Red pictorial cloth. First Edition.
Columbus, OH: The Hunter-
Trader-Trapper Co., 1926
Rader 479 - Ft. Phil Kearny, Wagon Box fight, Beecher's island, and other fights, with a nice selection of photographs by the author. With the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Just a little rubbing & slight bumps to extremities, near fine. (150/250)
444. Brown, Barron. Comanche: The Sole Survivor of all the Forces in Custer's Last Stand, the Battle of The Little Big Horn. Illus from old photographs & from portraits drawn by the author; a drawing by the author serves as a background on the pages throughout. 8x5¼, blue cloth, jacket. First Edition. Kansas City, MO: Burton Publishing Co., [1935]
With T.L.s. from Mrs. Frank B. Zahn to John M. Carroll, explaining that Barron Brown was not a pseudonym used by her husband as some sources listed, that he was in reality the co-author of the book, and that there was a Barron Brown who lived in Fort Yates, North Dakota, an artist which whom her husband had been associated. Mrs. Zahn felt that the erroneous listings should be corrected. Two announcements for the book laid in. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the verso of the front free endpaper. Jacket somewhat sunned at spine & cover margins; some sunning to covers, spine foot bumped, else very good. (100/150)

445. Brown, William S. California Northeast: The Bloody Ground. Foreword by Joseph A. Sullivan. Illus. with photo plates; folding map. 10½x7½, two-tone cloth. Oakland: Biobooks, 1951
History of Modoc County, with much on the conflict between white man & Indian. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Some fading to spine, else very good. (50/80)

446. Bryant, Charles S. & Abel B. Murch. A History of the Great Massacre of the Sioux Indians in Minnesota, Including the Personal Narratives of Many Who Escaped. 504 + [6] ad pp. Illus. with 6 (of 7) wood-engraved plates. 8x5, original cloth.
Cincinnati: R.W. Carroll, 1868
Field 200; Howes B902 - The 1862 massacre of whites by Annuity Sioux Indians was one of the opening salvos in the warfare on the plains. Lacks the plate of Merton Eastlick carrying his brother Johnny from lake Shelter to Dutch Charley's. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Joints worn & splitting, rear with glue repairs, spine ends chipped, corners showing; else very good. (150/250)

447. (Buffalo) Garretson. The American Bison: The Story of Its Extermination as a Wild Species and Its Restoration Under Federal Protection. (Some rubbing to dj, verso tape repairs, price clipped.) [1938]. · Roe. The North American Buffalo: A Critical Study of the Species in Its Wild State. (Dj spine faded, head chipped, tape repairs.) 1951. · Gard. The Great Buffalo. Illus. by Nick Eggenhoffer, inscribed & signed by him to John M. Carroll. No dj. 1959. · Haines. The Buffalo: [The story of American and their hunters from prehistoric times to the present]. [1970]. · McHugh. The Time of the Buffalo. (Dj with a few tape-repaired tears.) 1972. · Sale. The White Buffalo. [Fiction]. [1975]. · Barsness. Heads, Hides & Horns: The Compleat Buffalo Book. [1985]. Together, 7 vols. Jackets except as noted.
Various places: various dates
All but the last with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Wear to some jackets, else in very good or better condition. (120/180)


INSCRIBED TO GENERAL HUGH SCOTT
WITH HIS PENCIL NOTES

448. Burdick, Usher L. The Last Battle of the Sioux Nation. 164 pp. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
Stevens Point, WI: Worzalla Publishing, [1929]
Dustin 41; Luther 100; Rader 543 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Burdick to General Hugh Scott; there are numerous penciled marginal notation and underlinings by Scott to the contents. Hugh Lenox Scott, 1859-1934, joined the 9th Cavalry on June 15, 1876, and on June 26, 1876, one day after the Custer fight, was transferred to the Seventh Cavalry. He served in the Sioux expedition in 1876, the Nez Percé expedition of 1877, and served on the plains until 1891, being put in charge of the investigation of the Ghost Dance disturbances, 1890-1891. He then recruited and served as commander of the Kiowa, Commanche and Apache Indians, Troop L, 7th Cavalry. He saw additional service in the Philippines, wrote for the Bureau of Ethnology, negotiated disputes with various Indian tribes, etc., and from 1915-1917 served as Chief of Staff of the U.S. Army. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some rubbing to spine ends & corners, else in near fine condition, with significant association. (200/300)

449. Calkins, Franklin Welles. My Host the Enemy and Other Tales: Sketches of Life and Adventure on the Border Line of the West. [4], 302 pp. Illus. with plates from drawings. 7¾x5, original pictorial cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Fleming H. Revell, 1901
Calkins spent his boyhood in the upper Missouri country, and subsequently spent ten years as a plainsman and mountaineer. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Rubbing to covers; new endpapers, else very good. (80/120)

450. Cannon, Miles. Toward the Setting Sun. 157 pp. Original wrappers. First Edition.
Portland, OR: Columbian Press, [1953]
Adams Six-guns 370 - Cannon ventured west in 1879, and spent many of his peripatetic years interviewing old timers and pioneers to hear their tales of the westward movement. Among other features, contains an account of the Custer Fight. Although the manuscript for the book was completed in 1938, the year the author died, it was not published till fifteen years later, by his widopw. Scarce - only 300 copies printed. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on inside of front wrapper. Very good condition. (80/120)


THREE WORKS INSCRIBED BY
GENERAL H.B. CARRINGTON

451. Carrington, Frances C. My Army Life and the Fort Phil. Kearney Massacre, with an Account of the Celebration of "Wyoming Opened." 318 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources, plus a few maps & plans. 7¾x5¼, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
Philadelphia:Lippincott, 1910
Dustin 52; Graff 592; Howes C172; Rader 600 - Presentation copy inscribed by General Henry B. Carrington, the author's husband, on front free endpaper: "With regards of Editor by husband of Author. Henry B. Carrington, Brig. Gen. U.S.A. Hyde Park, Mass, May 20, 1912. Born at Wallington, Conn, March 2, 1824." Frances Carrington was the second wife of Henry Carrington, and he her second husband; her first husband, Colonel G.W. Grummond, fell at the Fetterman Massacre. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front pastedown; old blindstamp at top of title-page, penciled library markings on title-page verso. Just a little extremity rubbing; offset to rear endpapers, else near fine. (300/500)

452. Carrington, Henry B. The Indian Question. An Address...Before the Geographical and Biological Sections of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, at Their Forty-Fifth Meeting, At Bristol, 1875. 32 pp. Illus. with 3 plates from photographs; folding map. Howes C174. 1909. [bound with] Massacre of Troops Near Fort Phil. Kearney. Letter from the Secretary of the Interior...relative to the Indian Massacre of United States Troops near Fort Phil. Kearney. 18 pp. 1867. 9x6, period gilt-lettered cloth, rebacked with cloth, new endpapers.
Boston & Washington: 1909 & 1867
With piece of paper inscribed "Col. Thomas F. Dain, 18th U.S. Infty., With regards of Henry B. Carrington...Dec. 21, 1907..." laid on front flyleaf. Carrington's address includes details of the massacre of U.S. troops near Fort Phil. Kearney, where he was in command, on Dec. 21, 1867. Commonly referred to as the Fetterman Massacre, after the hot-headed officer who apparently disobeyed Carrington's orders and led his troopers into danger, the action is perhaps second only to the Custer fight as the greatest debacle of American soldiers in the Transmississippi West. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Very good condition. (200/300)

453. Carrington, [Mrs.] Henry B. Ab-Sa-Ra-Ka, Land of Massacre: Being the Experience of an Officer's Wife on the Plains, with an Outline of Indian Operations and Conferences from 1865 to 1878. xx, 13-383 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates; 2 folding maps. Original gilt-pictorial cloth. Fourth Edition
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1878
Howes C175 - Inscribed and signed by Col. Henry B. Carrington, U.S. Army, on front free endpaper, which has a piece missing from margin slightly affecting the inscription; there is an owner's inscription below. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Rubbing & insect damage to covers, repairs to folding map, else very good. (100/150)

454. Carroll, John M. Buffalo Soldiers West. Unique brown line copy. Profusely illus from drawings by Lorence Bjorklund, Jose Cisneros, Harold Bugbee, Frederic Remingtion, Nick Egenhoffer, Ace Powell & others. 8¾x11½.
[Ft. Collins, CO: Old Army Press, 1971]
Inscribed and signed by Carroll on title-page, "only brown line copy existing." Brown lines are created as printer's proofs for last-minute checking before the actual printing, so this unique copy precedes the printed book. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some normal discoloration to the paper, else near fine. (100/150)


RAMON ADAMS' COPY

455. Carter, Robert G. The Old Sergeant's Story: Winning the West from the Indians and Bad Men in 1870 to 1876. 220 pp. 8 plates from photographs. Original cloth. First Edition.
New York: Frederick H. Hitchcock, 1926
Adams Six-guns 383; Howes C194 - Besides recounting his many actions against Indians, Carter devotes much of his recollections to the outlaws, and reputed lawmen, of the west, at one point calling the Earps "the most desparate criminals Arizona ever knew." This was Ramon Adams' copy, with Certificate of Authentification signed by Mrs. Ramon F. Adams laid in. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Fine. (300/500)


AWARDED THE MEDAL OF HONOR
FOR FIGHTING APACHES

456. Carter, R[obert] G. On the Border with Mackenzie or Winning West Texas from the Comanches. [2], xviii, 542 pp. Illus. with 3 plates. Rebound in half morocco & cloth, spine lettered in blind, raised bands. First Edition.
Washington: Eynon Printing Co., [1935]
Howes C195 - Carter was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor for fighting Comanches on the upper Brazos River on October 10, 1871, during which action his left leg was shattered. He was forced into early retirement, and though he later recovered full use of the leg, he was not allowed to return to active duty. The present work, published when he was ninety, is the best known of his six booklets and three hardcover books he produced relating to his experiences on the frontier, and is considered the standard source on the military actions in west Texas during the period. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some scuffing to spine, else very good. (800/1200)

457. Carter, William H. Horses, Saddles and Bridles. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. (Spine a bit rubbed; small rubberstamp to foot of title, rear hinge cracked.) 3rd Ed. 1906. · From Yorktown to Santiago with the Sixth U.S. Cavalry. Intro. by John M. Carroll. Reprint of 1900 edition, most copies of which were destroyed by fire. Dj. 1989. Together, 2 vols.
Baltimore & Austin: 1906 & 1989
First with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Very good or better condition. (80/120)

458. (Cattle) Wellman. The Trampling Herd: The Story of the Cattle Range in America. Dj (worn with tape repairs). [c.1951]. · Frink, et al. When Grass Was King. Inscribed & signed by Nick Eggenhofer, who contributed illustrations. Dj (rubbed & worn). 1956. · Schatz. Longhorns Bring Culture. Dj (price clipped). [1961]. · Lee & Williams. Last Grass Frontier: The South Dakota Stock Grower Heritage. 1964. · Smith. The War on Powder River. [1966]. Together, 5 vols.
Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally in very good condition. (100/150)

459. (Cavalry) Whitman. The Troopers: An Informal History of the Plains Cavalry, 1865-1890. Illus. by Nick Eggenhofer, inscribed & signed by him on front free endpaper. Dj (with flaps taped to protector & the pastedowns). [1962]. · Merrill. Spurs to Glory: The Story of the United States Cavalry. Dj. [1966]. · Wormser. The Yellowlegs: The Story of the United States Cavalry. Dj (with some edge wear). [1966]. · Butterworth. Soldiers on Horseback: The Story of the United States Cavalry. Dj. [1967]. · Heckelmann, ed. With Guidons Flying: Tales of the U.S. Cavalry in the Old West. Dj. 1970. · Lunt. Charge to Glory: A Garland of Cavalry Exploits. Dj. (Darkening to contents.) [1976]. · Boniface. The Cavalry Horse and His Pack: Embracing the Practical Details of Cavalry Service. Facsimile of 1903 ed. (Darkening to contents). [1977]. Together, 7 vols.
Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. All in very good to fine condition. (100/150)

460. Chittenden, Hiram Martin. History of Early Steamboat Navigation on the Missouri River: Life and Adventures of Joseph La Barge, Pioneer Navigator and Indian Trader for Fifty Years Identified with the Commerce of the Missouri Valley. 2 vols. Illus. with 16 plates from photographs, drawings by Maximilian, a map, etc. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. 1 of 950 copies. First Edition.
New York: Francis P. Harper, 1903
Graff 697; Howes C391 - La Barge opened the Blackfoot country to commerce and (what passed for) civilization. Signed bookplates of John M. Carroll on front free endpapers, those of Charles N. Dietz on front pastedowns. A little rubbing to spine ends & corners, else near fine. (300/500)

461. Coffin, Morse H. The Battle of Sand Creek. Ed., intro. & notes by Alan W. Farley. Illus. from photographs. 9¼x7¾, gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 300 copies. First Edition. Waco, TX: W.M. Morrison, 1965
The story of the infamous Sand Creek Massacre by one of the participants. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Light cover soiling; near fine. (50/80)

462. Collins, Dennis. The Indians' Last Fight, or the Dull Knife Raid. 326 pp. (incl. frontis.) Illus. with 7 plates, 6 of them from photographs. 9x6, green cloth lettered in black. First Edition.
[Girard, KS: Appeal to Reason, 1915]
Adams Herd 505; Graff 807; Howes C590; Rader 871 - The tragic attempt of the Northern Cheyenne under Dull Knife to return to their ancestoral homes rather than remain exiled in the Indian Territory marks one of the last examples of armed resistance of the plains Indians to the white government. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Near fine with some rubbing to spine ends & corners. (200/300)

463. Comfort, Will Levington. Trooper Tales: A Series of the Real American Private Soldier. 248 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 6 plates from drawings. Original gilt-lettered pictorial cloth. First Edition.
New York: Street & Smith, [1899]
Includes an account of the Custer Massacre through the eyes of "Red Brennan of the Seventh," a story of "The New Recruit in the Black Cavalry," etc. Some rubbing & soiling to the covers, else very good. (70/100)
464. Connell, Evan S. Son of the Morning Star. With ink note on front flyleaf, "File and reference copy, J.M. C[arrol]." 1st Ed. 1984. · Second printing of preceding. With ink note by J.M. Carroll on copyright page: "This edition carries several corrections prompted by Brian Pohanka, Charles K. Mills, and myself. The 5th printing will carry all the edited corrections and should henceforth be identified as the preferred edition." 1984. · Fifth printing of preceding. 1984. · Seventh printing of preceding. With inscription by Carroll on title-page: "This printing will have printed all the corrections and editorial suggestions by friends of the author." 1984. · English edition of preceding. [1985]. · Easton Press edition of preceding, full gilt-dec. leather, a.e.g. [1987]. Together, 6 vols. 1st 5 with jackets.
Various places: various dates
Most with signed bookplates of John M. Carroll. All in very good or better condition. (100/150)

465. Conover, George W. Sixty Years in Southwest Oklahoma or the Autobiography of George W. Conover, with Some Thrilling Incidents of Indian Life in Oklahoma and Texas. [6], iii, 129 pp. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition.
Anadarko, OK: N.T. Plummer, 1927
With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper, that of Geo. H. Browne on front pastedown. Near fine. (50/80)

466. Cook, James H. Fifty Years on the Old Frontier as Cowboy, Hunter, Guide, Scout, and Ranchman. Intro. by Charles King. Numerous plates from photographs. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1923
Adams Herd 569; Six-guns 484; Graff 693; Rader 907; Smith 2008 - "An outstanding western book with much on outlawry..." - Six-guns. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some shelf wear, top edge of front cover with small bump; else very good. (70/100)

467. (Cowboys & Cattle) Abbott & Smith. We Pointed Them North: Recollections of a Cow-Puncher. Lower page-edges branded "JC". (Spine sunned, owners signature dated 1939.) · Sutton. A Life Worth Living. 1 of 2000 copies. [1948]. Doubleday. Cattle Ranch to College: The True Tale of a Boy's Adventures in the Far West. Dj (tape repaired). [1899, but later]. · Frantz & Choate. The American Cowboy: The Myth & Reality. Dj (price clipped). [1955]. · Bard & Spring. Horse Wrangler: Sixty Years in the Saddle Wyoming and Montana. Signed by Nick Eggenhofer on the frontis. by him. Dj (edge & extremity wear, price clipped). [1960]. Together, 5 vols. Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally in very good condition. (100/150)

468. Cox, James. My Native Land. The United States: Its Wonders, Its Beauties, and Its People... 400 pp. Illus. with photo plates. 9x5¾, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. St. Louis: Blair Publishing, 1895
Overview of America, with chapters on Indians, Mormons, Chinese, Slavery and Emancipation, Salem witchcraft, etc. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (60/90)

469. Cox, John E. John E. Cox: His Observations and Experiences - an Autobiography. (Caption title; no title-page, as issued.) 206, [1] pp. Original cloth. First Edition. No place: c.1920
At various times a preacher, newspaperman and itinerant tradesman, in 1872, at the age of 22, Cox joined the army, and served for five years in the Indian wars. He was active in the operations against the Sioux and their allies following the Custer massacre. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. A little shelf wear; very good or better condition, scarce. (80/120)

470. Craig, Reginald S. The Fighting Parson: The Biography of Colonel John M. Chivington. Illus. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1959
The politically ambitious Chivingington was the perpetrator of the Sand Creek massacre, in which over 150 Indians, most of them women and children, were butchered and mutilated by the Colorado Volunteers in 1864. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Fine condition. (50/80)

471. Crawford, Jack. The Poet Scout: A Book of Song and Story. 181 + [6] ad pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. Original blue cloth stamped in black, lettered in gilt & with gilt-stamped portrait of the author on front cover.
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1886
Signed by Craword on front flyleaf. Captain Jack Crawford was better known as "The Poet Scout of the Black Hills." With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some sunning & extremity rubbing to covers, else very good. (100/150)

472. Crawford, Lewis F. Badlands and Broncho Trails. 114 pp. Illus. with 6 plates from photographs. Red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Bismarck, ND: Capital Book Co., [1922]
Adams Herd 604 - With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. A bit of extremity rubbing, darkening to contents, else very good. (60/90)
DELUXE SIGNED COPY

473. Crawford, Lewis F. Rekindling Camp Fires: The Exploits of Ben Arnold (Connor) (Wa-si-ci Tam-a-he-ca). An Authentic Narrative of Sixty Years in the Old West as Indian Fighter, Gold Miner, Cowboy, Hunter and Army Scout. Illus. with photo plates; map. Original ¾ morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 92 of 100 copies. First Edition.
Bismark, ND: Capital Book Co., [1926]
Adams Herd 607; Six-guns 509; Dustin 70; Graff 912; Howes C872; Luther 40; Rader 959; Smith 2100 - Signed by Crawford on limitation-page. Connor served in the Civil War, then headed west; among his other service, he was a messenger to General Crook in 1876, and carried to him the news of Custer's defeat. Slipcase broken; some scuffing & darkening to spine; foxing to title-page, else very good, with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. (300/500)

474. Cullum, George W., et al. Biographical Register of the Officers and Graduates of the U.S. Military Academy at West Point, N.Y., from Its Establishment, in 1802, to 1890, with the Early History of the United States Military Academy. 9 vols. in 10, incl. supplements to 1950. Blue cloth.
Various places: 1891-[1950]
Invaluable reference for the study of U.S. military history. Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Earlier vols. worn, hinges cracked or repaired; generally the set in very good condition. (200/300)

475. Cunningham, Eugene. Triggernometry: A Gallery of Gunfighters. With Technical Notes on Leather Slapping as a Fine Art, gathered from many a Loose Holstered Expert over the Years. Foreword by Eugene Manlove Rhodes. Illus. with plates from photographs in the Rose Collection, San Antonio. 9x6, blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.
New York: Press of the Pioneers, 1934
Adams Six-guns 530; Graff 951; Howes C954; Rader 1000 - "This book has become a standard work and is reliable on most points" - Six-guns. Adams also notes that "the first edition is hard to come by." Rader describes the content as "frontier and pioneer life in the West. Crime and criminals in the West." This was Ramon Adams' copy, with Certificate of Authentification signed by Mrs. Ramon F. Adams laid in. With the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Rubbing to covers, else very good. A little rubbing to spine ends, joints & corners, spine dull; else very good. (150/250)

476. Currie, George W. Romance in the Rockies: A Novel. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Exposition Press, [1955]
Presentation copy inscribed and signed by the author on title-page. This scarce novel dramatizes the events surrounding the dispatch of General Custer's army to protect the engineers and workers building the Union Pacific Railroad, and highlights the conflicts between the white man and Indian. Some rubbing & extremity wear to jacket, price clipped; light offset to endpapers, else very good. (80/120)

477. Custer, Elizabeth B. "Boots and Saddles" or Life in Dakota with General Custer. 312 pp. Frontis. port.; map. Original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition.
New York: Harper, 1885
Dustin 74; Howes C980; Luther 4 - Later issue, with the addition of the portrait and the map. Rubbing to spine & joints, else very good. (100/150)



478. Custer, Elizabeth B. Following the Guidon. xx, 341 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with plates. Original cloth dec. in gilt & colors. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1890
Dustin 76; Luther 6 - Some rubbing to joints & extremities; title-page with 1" tear, else very good. (80/120)

479. Custer, George Armstrong. War Memoirs. Excerpted from 7 issues of Galaxy monthly magazine, March, April, May, June, September, October & November, 1876. Bound in modern cloth.
New York: 1876
With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Fine condition. (50/80)

480. Custer, George Armstrong, et al. Wild Life on the Plains and Horrors of Indian Warfare. By a Corps of Competent Authors and Artists. Being a Complete History of Indian Life, Warfare and Adventure in Amereica. Making Specially Prominent the Late Indian War, with full Descriptions of the Messiah Craze, Ghost Dance, Life of Sitting Bull.... Salesman's Dummy. Approx. 100 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates; sample leather spine strip laid on front pastedown. 9x5¾, original green cloth dec. & lettered in gilt & black.
St. Louis: F.M. Harter, [1891]
(Dustin 82; Howes C981) - Salesman's dummy for the revised and expanded version (Dustin says pirated) of Custer's My Life on the Plains, with interesting material on the Ghost Dance and other post-Custer phenomena. This version was first published in 1883. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front flyleaf. Inscribed in ink on front free endpaper, "R.S. Ellison, with regards of Fred Lockley"; this page with offset from the sample spine strip. Rubbing & staining to covers, spine ends worn; else in good to very good condition. (70/100)


481. (Custer, George Amrstrong) Graham. The Custer Myth. With the Dustin bibliography. [1953]. · Frost. The Court-Martial of General George Armstrong Custer. 1st Ed. [1968]. · Russell. Custer's Last, or, The Battle of the Little Big Horn.... [1968]. · Utley. Cavalier in Buckskin: George Armstrong Custer and the Western Military Frontier. Book Club ed. [1988]. Together, 4 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates
Some minor jacket wear, a few prices clipped; very good or better condition. (70/100)

482. (Custer, George Armstrong & the Massacre) Scrapbook formed by using the first half of Public Instructions and School Law, Michigan, 1852, into the first third of which have been pasted numerous newspaper clippings regarding the Custer fight and its aftermath, nearly all from 1876. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt.
Various places: various dates
Interesting selection of contemporary accounts of the massacre, the reasons for it, the folly of our Indian policy, the brave conduct of the soldiers, etc. Custer would have been attending school in Michigan at the time the book on school law was published. Some cover wear, else very good. (100/150)

483. (Custer, George Armstrong) Ceremonies Attending the Unveiling of the Equestrian Statue to Major General George Armstrong Custer by the State of Michigan, and Formally Dedicated at the City of Monroe, Michigan, June Fourth, Nineteen Hundred and Ten. 120 pp. Illus. with photo plates. 10¾x7, two-tone cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
[Detroit: Richmond & Backus, Printers, 1911]
Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. A little shelf wear; light internal offset, else very good or better. (80/120)

484. (Custer, George Armstrong) Dellenbaugh. George Armstrong Custer. 1919. · Garst. Custer: Fighter of the Plains. [1944]. · Leighton. The Story of General Custer. Illus. by Nick Eggenhofer. Signed by Leighton on half-title. [1954]. · Another copy of preceding. Signed by Eggenhofer on title-page. [1954]. · Van de Water. Glory-Hunter: A Life of General Custer. No dj, as issued. 1 of 750 copies. · Rosenberg. Custer and the Epic of Defeat. Inscribed & signed by Rosenberg to Carroll on title-page. [1974]. · Ambrose. Crazy Horse and Custer: The Parallel Lives of Two American Warriors. With T.L.s. from the author to John M. Carroll, regretting the secondary sources he had to use, and apologizing for weaknesses in the book. 1975. · Hofling. Custer and the Little Big Horn: A Psychobiographical Inquiry. 1981. Together, 8 vols. Jackets except as noted.
Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Wear to most jackets, several with tape repairs; generally very good. (120/180)

485. (Custer, George Armstrong) Walker. Campaigns of General Custer in the North-West, and the Final Surrender of Sitting Bull. Facsimile of 1881 edition. 1966. · Kinsley. Favor the Bold: Custer, the Indian Fighter. [1968]. · Hoig. The Battle of the Washita: The Sheridan-Custer Indian Campaign of 1867-1869. Inscribed & signed by Hoig to John M. Carroll. Dj. 1976. · Manion, et al. Addressing the Custer Story. No. 45 of 200 copies, signed by the four contributors. 1980. · Urwin. Custer Victorious: The Civil War Battles of General George Amstrong Custer. Inscribed & signed by Urwin to John M. Carroll. Dj. [1983]. · Carroll, ed. The Yellowstone Expedition of 1873. [1986]. · Custer Observed: General Custer Through the Eyes of Monroe Evening News' Karl Zeisler. [1988]. Together, 7 vols.


Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Very good to fine condition. (120/180)


Autographs & Manuscripts
Americana
George Armstrong Custer
&
The Military Frontier

Autographs & Manuscripts...Lot 1-347
Lots 1. AFRICAN through 84. CIVIL
Lots 85. CIVIL through 175. HUGO
Lots 176. HULL through 263. POLITICAL
Lots 264. POLITICAL through 347. TAYLOR

Printed Americana...Lots 348-427

George Armstrong Custer & the Military Frontier...Lots 428-660
Lots 428. AFRICAN through 485. CUSTER
Lots 486. CUSTER through 546. HUNT
Lots 547. HUNTINGTON through 603. OUTLAWS
Lots 604. PEARSON through 660. YOUNG







Contact Us



comments or suggestions