Sale 179

Autographs & Manuscripts
Americana
George Armstrong Custer
&
The Military Frontier

Thursday, January 28, 1999
10:00 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.

Questions about bidding? Click here.


486. (Custer, George Armstrong) Whittaker, Frederick. A Popular Life of Gen. George A. Custer. [2], x, 648 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates & maps; steel-engraved frontis. Original dec. cloth lettered in gilt. New York: Sheldon, [1876]
Reprint of Whittaker's Complete Life of Gen. George A. Custer, with the same collation. Dustin calls the work, "so far as it relates to the last battle...a tissue of violently prejudiced misstatements." Rubbing to covers, extremities worn; some hinges weak or cracking, occasional soiling, else good to very good.
(70/100)

487. (Custer, George Armstrong) Dippie, Brian, ed. Nomad: George Armstrong Custer in Turf, Field and Farm. Frontis. from photograph of Custer and an elk he has just shot; headpieces by Ernest L. Reedstrom. 10x7, cloth, jacket.
Austin: Univ. of Texas Press, [1980]
Presentation copy inscribed to John M. Carroll by Dippie, and with an original drawing by Reedstrom. The inscription by Dippie, on the front free endpaper, reads "For John M. Carroll, Henry Clay was the `Great Pacifacator,' Lincoln, the `Great Emancipator,' when it comes to Custeriana, you're the `Great Instigator'! All good wishes, Brian Dippie, Nov/80." The original drawing, on the front pastedown, inscribed and signed by Reedstrom, depicts Custer in buckskins, standing on the plains with three of his hunting dogs. The text consists of fifteen letters contributed by Custer, under the pseudonym of "Nomad," to the sportsman's journal Turf, Field and Farm betweeen 1867 and 1875. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on half-title. Some rubbing to jacket, spine with verso tape repairs, else very good. (100/150)
488. Custer, Milo, comp. Custer Genealogies. Illus. with photo ports. 8¼x5¾, later ¾ calf & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g. First Edition.
Bloomington, IL: 1944
Privately printed by Milo Custer. Very scarce. Very good or better condition, with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. (150/250)

489. (Custer's Men) Hammer. Biographies of the 7th Cavalry, June 25th, 1876. Inscribed & signed by Hammer to Custer. [1972]. · Innis. Bloody Knife! Custer's Favorite Scout. Dj. [1973]. · Carroll, ed. I, Varnum: The Autobiographical Reminiscences of Custer's Chief of Scouts, including his testimony at the Reno Court of Inquiry. 12 of 150 copies. [1982]. · Meketa. Luther Rector Hare: a Texan with Custer. A Biography of an American Hero. (Some light foxing; rear pastedown creased.) [1983]. Together, 4 vols.
Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Very good or better condition. (80/120)

490. Daly, H[enry] W. Manual of Pack Transportion. 2 copies, 1910 and 1917 editions. Illus. with photo plates and drawings. Original gilt-lettered cloth.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1910 & 1917
The 1917 edition with silver copy photograph portrait of Daly laid on front flyleaf, with date 1880 in the negative; a short typed note signed by Custer scholar Robert Bruce regarding meeting with Daly laid on front free endpaper; newsclipping obituary of Daly, "Pioneer Packmaster," laid on front pastedown (this has offset over Bruce's note). Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Both in very good or better condition. (100/150)
491. David, Robert Beebe. Finn Burnett, Frontiersman: The Life and Adventures of an Indian fighter, mail coach driver, miner, pioneer cattleman, participant in the Powder River expedition, survivor of the Hay Field fight, associate of Jim Bridger and Chief Washakie. Illus. with 3 plates from photographs & 5 from contemporary sketches. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1937
Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Sunning & some rubbing to spine, 2½" strip of black ink covers over a spine number; else very good. (70/100)

492. Davidson, Homer K. Black Jack Davidson: A Cavalry Commander on the Western Frontier. The Life of General John W. Davidson. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1974
After serving in California during and after the conquest, Davidson fought Apaches in New Mexico, rebels in Arkansas, and Indians on the plains. The author was John Davidson's grandson. The volume is the tenth in the publisher's Frontier Military Series. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. A little rubbing to jacket; near fine. (50/80)

493. De Wolff, J.H. Pawnee Bill (Major Gordon W. Lillie). His Experience and Adventures on the Western Plains, or From the Saddle of a "Cowboy and Ranger" to the Chair of a "Bank President." 108 pp. Illus. with photo plates, which are included in the pagination. 9x5¾, original color pictorial boards. First Edition.
No place: Pawnee Bill's
Historic Wild West Co., 1902
Howes D311 - Gordon William Lillie learned Pawnee while teaching at an industrial school at the Pawnee Agency, Indian Territory, and got his first experience as a Wild West showman serving as interpreter for Pawnee Indians in Buffalo Bill's extravaganza. He later started his own show, which years later merged with that of Cody. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Some rubbing & edge wear to cover, spine ends chipped; contents darkened & brittle, frontis. detached, else good to very good, fragile and seldom found better. (100/150)


SUPPRESSED CRITICISM OF
GOVERNMENT'S INDIAN POLICY

494. [Dodge, Richard Irving]. A Living Issue. By the author of "Our Wild Indians." 37 pp. 9¼x5½, later ¾ morocco, original printed wrappers bound in at rear. Firs Edition.
Washington: Francis B. Mohun, 1882
Howes D402 - Rare booklet printing suppressed portions of Our Wild Indians "deemed by its publishers too impolitic to feed the public." The government of the United States is taken to task for its inhumane and ignorant treatment of the Indians. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Binding worn, spine well so, joints cracked; internally very good. (300/500)


WITH ORIGINAL REEDSTROM DRAWING

495. Downey, Fairfax. Fife, Drum & Bugle. Intro. by Harold L. Peterson. Illus. by Ernest L. Reedstrom, incl. color decoration on title-page. Full red calf, gilt decoration on front cover, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 22 of 50 leatherbound copies. First Edition.
Ft. Collings, CO: Old Army Press, 1971
Signed by Downey & Reedstrom on limitation page & with original ink drawing by Reedstrom on inserted leaf preceding it. Additionally inscribed twice by Downey to John M. Carroll on a bookplate and label affixed to front free endpaper. Historic look at military musical accompaniment, incl. "Buglar at the Little Big Horn." Vol. spine sunned, else near fine. (250/350)

496. Downey, Fairfax. Fife, Drum & Bugle. Intro. by Harold L. Peterson. Illus. by Ernest L. Reedstrom. Inscribed & signed twice by Downey to John M. Carroll, on labels affixed to front endpaper & half-title. Dj. [1971]. · The Color Bearers. Intro. by John M. Carroll. Illus. by Ernest L. Reedstrom, incl. an original ink and charcoal drawing on bound-in sheet, as issued. No. 1 of 20 copies of the special edition, signed on limitation page by Downey, Carroll, Reedstrom, & Gen. William A. Knowlton, Ret. Blue cloth, with brass corner guards. [1984]. Together, 2 vols.
Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Both in fine condition. (100/150)

497. Du Bois, Charles G. The Custer Mystery. Full leatherette. No. 7 of 100 specially-bound copies, signed by Du Bois on limitation-page. 1986. · Kick the Dead Lion: A Case Book of the Custer Battle. Dj. 1987. Together, 2 vols.
El Segundo: Upton, 1986 & 1987
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. First with a little rubbing to spine ends; near fine to fine copies. (80/120)

498. Du Mont, John S. Custer Battle Guns. Illus. from photographs, drawings, etc. 8½x11¼, full leather stamped in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers. No. 12 of 50 leatherbound copies. First Edition. Ft. Collins: Old Army Press, 1974]
Signed by du Mont on limitation page. The definitive work on this aspect of the Custer fight. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Fine condition. (150/250)

499. Du Mont, John S. Custer Battle Guns. 1 of 250 copies signed by du Mont on limitation page. Two tone linen, dj. [1974]. · Regular issue of preceding. Cloth, dj. [1974]. · Revised & expanded edition of preceding. Half cloth & pictorial boards. 1988. Together, 3 vols. Illus. from photographs, drawings, etc. 8½x11¼ or slightly smaller. Various places: various dates
First two with the signed bookplates of John M. Carroll. All in near fine to fine condition. (100/150)


PRESENTATION COPY OF DUSTIN

500. Dustin, Fred. The Custer Tragedy: Events Leading Up to and Following the Little Big Horn Campaign on 1876. xxii, 251 pp. Illus. with 11 plates from photographs, most with multiple images; 3 maps, 2 of them loose in rear endpaper pocket. 11¾x8, gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 200 copies. First Edition.
Ann Arbor, MI: Edwards Brothers, 1939
Howes D600; Luther 109 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed on dedication page, "To my brother, William J. O'Donnell, April 25, 1939, from the author Fred Dustin, Saginaw W.S., Mich." Significant work resulting from thirty years of research. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. A little sunning to spine, light extremity rubbing, else near fine. (300/500)

501. Dustin, Fred. The Custer Tragedy: Events Leading Up to and Following the Little Big Horn Campaign on 1876. Also including Echoes from the Little Big Horn Fight, A Rare Booklet in Which the Author Revised His Earlier Interpretation of Reno's Positions in the Valley. xxxii, 275 pp. Intro. by Frank Mercantante with the Dustin Corrections from the Personal Copy of the Author. Illus. with 11 plates from photographs, most with multiple images; 3 folding maps loose in rear endpaper pocket. 11x8¼, full leather lettered in gilt. No. 7 of 50 specially bound deluxe copies.
El Segundo: Upton, 1987
(Howes D600; Luther 109) - Facsimile reprint of the rare 1939 first edition with the addition of the introduction, the Echoes, and Dustin's errata. Issued as Volume Two in the Echoes of the Little Big Horn Series. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Fine. (200/300)

502. Dustin, Fred. The Custer Tragedy: Events Leading Up to and Following the Little Big Horn Campaign on 1876. Also including Echoes from the Little Big Horn Fight, A Rare Booklet in Which the Author Revised His Earlier Interpretation of Reno's Positions in the Valley. xxxii, 275 pp. Intro. by Frank Mercantante with the Dustin Corrections from the Personal Copy of the Author. Illus. with 11 plates from photographs, most with multiple images; 3 folding maps loose in rear endpaper pocket. 11x8¼, gilt-lettered cloth.
El Segundo: Upton, 1987
(Howes D600; Luther 109) - Facsimile reprint of the rare 1939 first edition with the addition of the introduction, the Echoes, and Dustin's errata. Review copy with presentation slip laid in, along with two errata sheets. Issued as Volume Two in the Echoes of the Little Big Horn Series. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Slight bump to spine head, else near fine. (80/120)

503. (Eggenhofer, Nick) Horan, James D. The Great American West: A Pictorial History from Coronado to the Last Frontier. Illus. from photographs, drawings, etc. incl. color plates. 12x8¾, tan & black cloth, color pictorial jacket designed by Nick Eggenhofer. New York: Crown, [1959]
Jacket signed by Eggenhofer. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Fine. (60/90)

504. (Feder, Norman) American Indian Art. Profusely illus. incl. tipped-in color plates throughout. 10½x11¼, gilt-dec. red linen, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Abrams, c.1970
Inscribed and signed to John [Carroll] by Eve and Dick [Johnson] on front free endpaper; on the same leaf is the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Jacket a little dusty; near fine. (100/150)

505. (Forts, etc.) Brown. Fort Phil Kearny: An American Saga. [1962]. · Wharfield. With Scouts and Cavalry at Fort Apache. 1965. · Frazer. Forts of the West: Military Forts and Presidios and Posts Commonly Called Forts West of the Mississippi River to 1898. [1965]. · Strate. Sentinel to the Cimarron: The Frontier Experience of Fort Dodge, Kansas. (Foxing to cover label.) [1970]. · Murray. Military Posts of Wyoming. Illus. by Derek Fitzjames & from photographs. Dj. [1974]. · Haas. Citadels, Ramparts & Stockades: America's Historic Forts. Dj. [1979]. · Metz. Fort Bliss: An Illustrated History. With photographs from the collection of Millard G. McKenney. No. 220 of a limited edition, signed by Metz & McKenney on front free endpaper. Dj. [1981]. · Utley. If These Walls Could Talk: Historic Forts of Texas. Paintings by J.U. Salvant. Inscribed & signed to John M. Carrol by both Utley & Salvant on half-title. Dj. [1985]. Together, 8 vols.
Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. All in very good to fine condition. (150/250)

506. Freeman, Lewis R. Down the Yellowstone. [24], 282 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1922
With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Spine a bit sunned, bump to lower corner of front cover, else very good. (70/100)

507. (Frontier Military) Athearn. William Tecumseh Sherman and the Settlement of the West. [1956]. · Rickey. Forty Miles a Day on Beans and Day: The Enlisted Soldier Fighting the Indian Wars. Inscribed & signed by Rickey to John M. Carroll on title-page. Dj (extremity rubbing, price clipped). [1963]. · Utley. Frontiersmen in Blue: The United States Army and the Indian, 1848-1865. Inscribed & signed by Utley to John M. Carroll. (Spine rubbed.) [1967]. · Oliva. Soldiers on the Santa Fe Trail. Dj (a little foxed). [1967]. · Knight. Life and Manners in the Frontier Army. Inscribed & signed by Knight to John M. Carroll on his bookplate. Dj. [1978]. · Thompson. Crazy Horse Called Them Walk-a-Heaps: The Story of the Foot Soldier in the Prairie Indian Wars. Dj (rubbed). [1979]. · Altshuler. Chains of Command: Arizona and the Army, 1856-1875. 1981. Dj. Together, 7 vols.
Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Some minor jacket soiling & wear, else all in very good or better condition. (100/150)

508. (Frontiersmen, Scouts, etc.) Cattermole. Famous Frontiersmen, Pioneers and Scouts: The Romance of American History. (Spine sunned; front hinge cracked through, rear nearly so, darkening to contents.) N.d. [c.1900]. · Fitzhugh. The Boys' Book of Scouts. [1917]. · Logan. Buckskin and Satin: The Life of Texas Jack...and his wife Mlle. Morlacchi. Dj (price clipped). [1954]. · Tibbles. Buckskin and Blanket Days: Memoirs of a Friend of the Indians. Dj. 1957. · Estergreen. Kit Carson: A Portrait in Courage. [1962]. · Myers. The Deaths of the Bravos. Dj (worn at top edges). [1962]. · The Journal of Rudolph Friederich Kurz: The Life and Work of this Swiss Artist. Facsimile of 1937 edition. No. 60 of 2000 copies. (Some foxing & soiling to covers.) N.d. Together, 7 vols.
Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally in very good condition. (100/150)

509. Frost, Lawrence A. Boy General in Bronze: Custer, Michigan's Hero on Horseback. Illus. with photo plates. 9¾x6¼, gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 350 copies. First Edition Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1985
Presentation copy inscribed by Frost to John M. Carroll on half-title, "To the Boy General in Bryan who has followed the Boy General from Monroe...." This is the ninth volume in the highly acclaimed "Hidden Springs of Custeriana" series. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Fine condition. (100/150)


WITH ACCOUNTS OF INDIAN FIGHTS

510. Fry, James B. Army Sacrifices, or Briefs from Official Pigeon-Holes. Sketches Based on Official Reports - Grouped Together for the Purpose of Illustrating the Services and Experiences of the Regular Army of the United States on the Indian Frontier. [4], 254, [2] pp. 6½x4¼, original red cloth dec. in black, lettered in gilt. First Edition.
New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1879
Cowan p.227; Graff 1458; Howes F399; Rader 1503 - Fry was a colonel in the adjutant-general's department, and a brevet major-general in the U.S. Army. As noted by Graff, the book includes "chapters on the Fetterman Massacre, Forsyth's Fight, the Grattan Massacre, and the Canby Massacre, etc." With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. A little rubbing to spine ends & corners; front hinge cracking, discoloration to verso of front free endpaper, else very good. (300/500)

511. Garland, Hamlin. General Custer's Last Fight as Seen by Two Moon. The Battle Described by a Chief Who Took Part in It. Pp. 443-448 in McClure's Magazine, Vol. XI, No. 5, September 1898. Illus. 9½x6½, original color pictorial wrappers bound in modern black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Appearance.
New York: S.S. McClure Co., 1898
Dustin 114 - Valuable first-hand account of the incident on the Greasy Grass. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Very good condition. (100/150)

512. Garnett, William. Report of William Garnett, Intepreter, to General H.L. Scott and Major James McLaughlin. 15 leaves, stenciled typescript on rectos only. 11x8½, half sheep & cloth. No place: no date
Garnett was interpreter at Pine Ridge when Crazy Horse was killed in 1877, and the first ten pages are an account of that misfortunate occurence; the remainder contains lists of Indians who were killed at the Big Foot Massacre in 1890. Laid is is a check signed by William Garnett, dated 1910; a "Competent Lease" (triplicate) whereby Garnett as allottee No. 3671 of the Oglala Sioux tribe leases grazing land to one D.J. Horgan, dated 1923; and a typed letter, unsigned from Louis Garnett to his cousin William Garnett, regarding family genealogy. With two signed bookplates of John M. Carroll, on the endpapers. Spine mostly perished with crude tape repairs; internally fine. (200/300)

513. Gerrish Thomas. Life in the World's Wonderland Illustrated. A Graphic Description of the Great Northwest, from the Mississipp River to the Land of the Midnight Sun. Including...Descriptions of the Old Indian Battle Fields, Including the Last Battle Field of General Custer on the Big Horn River.... 421 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 9x5½, original cloth.
[Biddeford, ME: 1887]
Dustin 400 - With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Lower corner of front cover stained, rubbing to spine ends & corners; marginal darkening to contents, front endpapers stained, else very good. (80/120)

514. Gilman, S.C. The Conquest of the Sioux. 86 pp. With 13 plates from photographs & 1 from a wood engraving. 7x4¾, original gilt-lettered cloth. Third Edition.
Indianapolis: Hollenbeck Press, 1900
Presentation copy inscribed and signed by the author on front flyleaf, dated Oct. 22, 1900. The final conquest of the Sioux was by peaceful means as missionaries took over from the cavalry. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Several plates reinserted with scotch tape, a few with marginal chips. Very good condition.
(100/150)

515. [Godfrey, Edgar S.] Custer's Last Battle. Pp. 358-384 in The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Vol. XLIII, No. 3, January, 1892. Illus. 9¼x6¼, original wrappers, bound in contemporary gilt-lettered cloth. First Appearance.
New York: 1893
Dustin 119 - Old ink inscription on front flyleaf. Small chip to front joint, else near fine. (100/150)

516. Grant, Ulysses S. Removal of Hon. E.M. Stanton and Others. Letter from General Grant...in relation to the Removal of Hon. E.M. Stanton, Secretary of War, and Major General P.H. Sheridan, commander of the fifth military district, and of Major General D.E. Sickles, commander of the second military district, &c. 144 pp. 9x5¾, modern half calf & cloth.
Washington: 1867
Letters and documents relating to the dismissal by Stanton by President Andrew Johnson, his appointment of Grant as temporary Secretary of State, the transfer of Sheridan to the Department of the Missouri, etc. The moves were among the prime factors in the impeachment proceedings against Johnson. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Fine. (100/150)

517. Greeley, A[dolphus] W. Reminiscences of Adventure and Service: A Record of Sixty-Five Years. Illus. with photo plates. Gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1927
Panorama of service from the Civil War to Arctic exploration, with many stops in between. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some rubbing & darkening to jacket, tape repairs; else near fine in very good jacket. (70/100)

518. Grinnell, George Bird. The Fighting Cheyennes. Illus. with maps, a few folding. Original dec. cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1915
Dustin 130; Howes G433; Luther 82 - "George Bird Grinnell was especially close to the Cheyennes and gives brief accounts of the activities of many individual Cheyennes in his book" - Luther. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper; rubberstamp of the Historian's Office, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, on half-title, their bookplate on front pastedown. Soiling to covers, trace from removed spine label; else very good. (100/150)

519. (Guidon Books) Catalogue 1: Gen. George A. Custer and the Indian Wars of the West. Books, Pamphlets, Manuscripts, Maps. Intro. by Robert A. Murray. Black cloth lettered in silver; original wrappers bound in. No. 2 of 18 copies specially bound signed copies for presentation.
Scottsdale, AZ: no date
Signed by Murray and proprietor Ramon Cohen on limitation-page. This was apparently Murray's own copy at one time, with his name stamped in silver on the front cover. Near fine to fine condition. (80/120)

520. Hafen, LeRoy R. & Carl Coke Rister. Western America: The Exploration, Settlement, and Development of the Region Beyond the Mississippi. Illus. from maps, photographs, old prints, etc. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1941
With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Some shelf wear, spine dull, else very good. (50/80)

521. Hansen, Marcus L. Old Fort Snelling, 1819-1858. xi, 270 pp. Frontis. from old lithograph. 9x6, red buckram lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
Iowa City: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1918


History of this important early outpost at the junction of the Mississippi and Minnesota Rivers. Newspaper clippings glued to front free endpaper, with glue stains. With the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front pastedown. Rubbing to spine, else very good.
(80/120)

522. Hanson, Joseph Mills. The Conquest of the Missouri: Being the Story of the Life and Exploits of Captain Grant Marsh. xiv, 458 pp. Illus. with photo plates; folding map. Original pictorial cloth. First Edition. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1909
Dustin 135; Graff 1772; Luther 176; Howes H177; Smith 4050 - Hanson was involved in the conquest of the upper Missouri and the subjugation of the Sioux Indians. Dustin notes that the book "contains considerable first-hand matter on the Custer battle and events preceding and following. A valuable work." With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front pastedown. Soiling & extremity wear to covers, mark to spine from removed label; occasional internal soiling, else very good.
(100/150)

523. Hanson, Joseph Mills. Frontier Ballads. Illus. by Maynard Dixon incl. 7 color plates. 8x5¼, color pictorial boards designed by Dixon. First Edition.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1910
Some rubbing & soiling to boards, lower corners worn; chip to front free endpaper, else very good, with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. (70/100)

524. Hardorff, Richard G. Markers, Artifacts and Indian Testimony: Preliminary Findings on the Custer Battlefield. Full leather leattered in gilt. No. 5 of 10 leather-bound copies. First Edition.
Short Hills, NJ: Don Horn Publications, 1985
With signed holograph limitation statement on title-page; additionally inscribed and signed by "Dutch" Hardorff to John M. Carroll on the verso of the title-page. Fine condition.
(80/120)


HARPER'S COVERS CUSTER

525. (Harper's Weekly) Harper's and Custer. Spine titles. 2 vols. containing wood-engraved illustrations & articles from Harper's Weekly relating to George Armstrong Custer. 15½x10½, modern blue buckram, spines lettered in silver.
New York: 1864-1911
Splendid selection of original pages from the most popular illustrated weekly newspaper in they United States during the 19th century, beginning with the issue for March 19, 1864, where Brigadier-General George A. Custer graces the first page, leading a charge on horseback brandishing his sword, progressing through the Civil War, then across the plains to the Indian Wars, the Battle of the Washita, the expedition into the Black Hills, and finally the massacre of June 25, 1876, and its aftermath. Tears to a few leaves, but overall in very good or better condition, a rare and valuable compilation. (600/900)

526. Harrison, Joseph T. The Story of the Dining Fork. Illus. with photo plates. Blue cloth lettered in gilt, gilt cover vignette. Limited Edition. First Edition. Cincinnati: C.J. Krehbiel Co., 1927
History of the Valley of the Dining Fork, the little valley in Ohio where the author was born, as was George Armstrong Custer; there is a short account of the yellow-haired general and his family. T.L.s. from the author laid in, along with some promotional material. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Near fine condition. (80/120)
527. Haydon, A[rthur] L[incoln]. The Riders of the Plains: A Record of the Royal North-West Mounted Police of Canada, 1873-1910. xvi, 385, [1] + [2] ad pp. Plates from photographs, maps, drawings, etc. 9x6, original gilt-lettered red cloth, t.e.g. First Edition, Canadian Issue.
Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1910
Adams Herd 1015; Six-guns 950 - With imprint of London publisher Andrew Melrose also on title-page; Copp, Clark imprint at spine foot. Bold pencil signature on front free endpaper dated 1/1911; signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on verso of half-title. Some soiling to covers, spine a bit dull; hinge cracked before title, occasional light foxing, else very good. (150/250)

528. (Haynes, F. Jay) Tilden, Freeman. Following the Frontier with F. Jay Haynes, Pioneer Photographer of the Old Southwest. Profusely illus. with photo plates. 10x6¾, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Knopf, 1964
Definitive work on this important photographer, who for many years was the official photographer of Yellowstone National Park. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Slight soiling to jacket spine, price clipped, else near fine. (100/150)


HAZEN'S RARE BARREN GROUNDS

529. Hazen, W[illiam] B. Our Barren Lands. The Interior of the United States West of the 100th Meridian, and East of the Sierra Nevadas. 43 pp. 8¼x5½, original printed blue front wrapper (possibly backed) bound in later full sheep, lettered in gilt on front cover & spine. First Edition.
Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1875
Graff 1834; Howes H372; Streeter 2111 - Signed by Hazen on closing portion of a letter laid on inside of front wrapper; the closing salutation is in a secretarial hand. Rare booklet in which Hazen declared that a large proportion of the lands of the Northern Pacific Railroad Co. were worthless, both for agriculture and as security for money, because of insufficient rainfall. This is an expanded version of a letter Hazen wrote to the New York Tribune, which was published on February 27, 1874, and evoked a scathing reply by John Osborne Sargent in his booklet Major-General Hazen, on His Post of Duty in the Great American Desert, Reviewed. Sargent was joined in his criticism of Hazen by George Armstrong Custer and "other friends of the railroad." Streeter notes that in the present work "Hazen repeats his charges with much supporting evidence. As often happens in heated controversies, Hazen, though right in his main contention about rainfall, let himself go in his conclusion and unfortunately asserted that `the vast sum of money which was spent...to build a railroad across an arid desert was as if thrown into the sea.'" Streeter sums up the little booklet by calling it "an important and late pamphlet on the old subject of `The Great American Desert.'" Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Cover spine head well chipped, front joint cracked; internally near fine. (1000/1500)

530. Hebard, Grace Raymond. The Pathbreakers from River to Ocean: The Story of the Great West from the Time of Coronado to the Present. x, [2], 263 pp. Illus. from photographs, maps & a few other sources. 7¼x5, original red cloth lettered in black. First Edition .Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1911
Spine a little dull, rubbing to ends & corners; else near fine, with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. (70/100)

531. Hebert, Frank. 40 Years Prospecting and Mining in the Black Hills of South Dakota. [10], 199 pp. Illus. with photo plates. 8x5¼, original cloth. First Edition. [Rapid City, SD: Rapid
City Daily Journal, 1921]
Adams Six-guns 962; Graff 1842; Howes H385 - With account of road agents and other outlaws, interaction with Indians, prospecting in the Black Hills, etc. Scarce. Old ink inscription on front free endpaper. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front pastedown. Some extremity wear, leaning, else very good. (200/300)

532. Heitman, Francis B. Historical Register of the United States Army, From Its Organization, September 29, 1789, To March 2, 1903. 2 vols. 1069; 628 pp. 10¼x7, later ¾ red morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1903
Some shelf wear, else very good, each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. (100/150)

533. Henry, Guy V. Military Record of Civilian Appointments in the United States Army. 2 vols. 527, 391 + 76 ad pp. 9x5½, orginal gilt-dec. green cloth, spines lettered in gilt. New York: Carleton, 1871 & 1873
Valuable work listing the service records of numerous army officers who achieved rank by means other than attending West Point. With bookplates of the Miltary Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States on front pastedowns; signed bookplates of John M. Carroll on front free endpapers. Vol. I apparently recased, rubbing to covers, ends & corners worn, front joint cracked with free endpaper detached; Vol. II with less wear, a very good set. (150/250)

534. Hickenlooper, Frank. An Illustrated History of Monroe County, Iowa. A Complete Civil, Political, and Military History of the County, from Its Earliest Period of Organization Down to 1896. Including Sketches of Pioneer Life, Anecdotes, Biography, and Long-Drawn Reminiscences Spun out by the "Oldest Inhabitant." 360 + [10] ad pp. Illus. from photographs, engravings, etc.; folding color map. 7¾x5¼, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
Albia, IA: Sold Only by Subscription, 1896
With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Rubbing to covers, corners & spine ends worn; front hinge cracked at endpapers, else very good, scarce. (80/120)

535. Hoig, Stan. The Western Odyssey of John Simpson Smith: Frontiersman, Trapper, Trader, and Interpreter. Illus. with photo plates. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1974
Signed by Hoig on half-title. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Fine. (50/80)

536. Holmes, Louis A. Fort McPherson, Nebraska, Fort Cottonwood, N.T., Guardian of the Tracks and Trails. Illus. with photo plates & maps. 10¼x6¾, cloth with cover illustration after Frederic Remington. No. 500 of the limited, signed edition, designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition. Lincoln, NE: Johnsen Publishing Co., [1963]
Clipped signature of Holmes affixed to limitation page; these signatures were supplied by Holmes' family after he passed away prior to the publication of this book. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some sunning & rubbing to covers, else very good. (60/90)

537. Hooker, William Francis. The Bullwhacker: Adventures of a Frontier Freighter. xvi, 167 + [4] ad pp. Ed. by Howard R. Driggs. Illus. from drawings by Herman Palmer & from photogaphs. 8x5, original pictorial cloth. First Edition.
Yonkers-on-Hudson: World Book Co., 1924
Memoir of the Wild West in the seventies written by an itinerant bullwhacker. Very good or better condition, with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. (70/100)

538. Horn, W. Donald. Witnesses for the Defense of General George Armstrong Custer. Illus. by A. Barnes King. Cloth dec. & lettered in gilt.
Short Hills, NJ: Horn Publications, 1981
Inscribed on dedication-page, "This copy of Witnesses for the Defense is one of the first 10 copies specially bound for the L.B.H.A. San Antonio Conference 1981...." Additionally inscribed and signed by Horn to Carroll on the title-page. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. A little shelf wear, faint foxing to the title-page, else very good or better. (80/120)

539. Horn, W. Donald. Witnesses for the Defense of General George Armstrong Custer. Illus. by A. Barnes King., 9x6, full leather dec. & lettered in gilt, a.e.g. No. 10 of 60 copies of the special edition. First Edition.
Short Hills, NJ: Horn Publications, 1981
Signed by Horn on limitation/title page; inscribed and signed by him to John Carroll on dedication-page. Fine. (80/120)

540. Howard, O[liver] O. My Life and Experiences amoung Our Hostile Indians: A Record of Personal Observations, Adventures, and Campaigns Among the Indians of the Great West.... Salesman's dummy, with title-page & approx. 100 assorted text pages, with a number of wood-engraved & photo plates; & the full complement of 10 chromolithographed plates of Indian artifacts, clothing, etc.; lined leaves at back for subscribers' names; sample cloth & leather spine strips mounted on front pastedown. 9x5½, gilt-lettered cloth.
Hartford: A.D. Worthington, [1907]
Some rubbing & wear to covers; offset to front free endpaper from the leather spine sample, top corner torn of of the free endpaper, else very good, with signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. (100/150)

541. Howard, O[liver] O. My Life and Experiences amoung Our Hostile Indians: A Record of Personal Observations, Adventures, and Campaigns Among the Indians of the Great West.... 570 pp. Plates from photographs & engravings; 10 color lithograph plates of Indian artifacts. Original cloth. First Edition.
Hartford: E.D. Worthington, [1907]
Graff 1981; Howes H710; Smith 4699 - Important recollections of an army officer and Indian fighter, noteworthy also for the bright chromolithograph plates of Indians clothing and artifacts. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Spine faded, rubbing to ends & corners; hinge cracking before title, else very good, internally clean & fine. (200/300)

542. Howe, M.A. DeWolfe. The Life and Labors of Bishop Hare, Apostle to the Sioux. [10], 417 pp. Illus. with photo plates incl. frontis. port. Gilt-lettered cloth, t.e.g., jacket. First Edition.
New York: Sturgis & Walton, 1911
With much on the Sioux during the important years of post-Civil War troubles. Jacket with chips & wear, 2½x3½" piece missing from lower front panel, heavily tape-repaired; vol. fine save for light offset to title from frontis., with signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. (80/120)

543. Howes, Wright, comp. U.S.IANA (1650-1950): A Selective Bibliography in Which Are Described 11,620 Uncommon and Significant Books Relating to the Continental Portion of the United States. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged.
New York: Bowker, 1962
With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Rubbing to spine & corners, else in very good condition. (80/120)

544. Hughes, Richard B. Pioneer Years in the Black Hills: Prospector, miner, cattleman, frontier printer, surveyor-general, real estate developer, and pioneer newspaper reporter. Ed. by Agnes Wright Spring. Illus. with plates from early photographs. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1957
Adams Six-guns 1066 - Interesting reminiscences including material on Calamity Jane, the death of Wild Bill Hickock, the trial of Jack McCall, and early day road agents. 2½" strip of black ink covers over a spine number. Some shelf wear, else very good. (60/90)

545. Humfreville, J. Lee. Twenty Years Among Our Hostile Indians: Describing the Characteristics, Customs, Habits, Religion, Marriages, Dances and Battles of the Wild Indians in Their Natural State.... 479 pp. Profusely illus. from photographs & other sources. 9½x7, original pictorial red cloth lettered in gilt. New York: Hunter, [1899]
Howes H790 - The author was a captain in the U.S. Cavalry. Although Howes lists this as a later printing of the 1897 first edition, it has a different collation and illustrations, and has many similar elements to the 1903 revised edition, although it is not identical. Light rubbing to covers; adhesion remnants to front free endapaper, hinge cracked, else very good, with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front pastedown. (80/120)







546. Hunt, Frazier. Custer: The Last of the Cavaliers. Illus. by John W. Thomasan. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Cosmopolitan, 1928
Dustin 145 - "Written from the standpoint of the hero-worshipper. It contains so many erroneous statements that it might well be classed as a Western dime novel...." Nonetheless, scarce in jacket. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Jacket chipped at spine head, verso tape-repairs; vol. fine. (80/120)


Autographs & Manuscripts
Americana
George Armstrong Custer
&
The Military Frontier

Autographs & Manuscripts...Lot 1-347
Lots 1. AFRICAN through 84. CIVIL
Lots 85. CIVIL through 175. HUGO
Lots 176. HULL through 263. POLITICAL
Lots 264. POLITICAL through 347. TAYLOR

Printed Americana...Lots 348-427

George Armstrong Custer & the Military Frontier...Lots 428-660
Lots 428. AFRICAN through 485. CUSTER
Lots 486. CUSTER through 546. HUNT
Lots 547. HUNTINGTON through 603. OUTLAWS
Lots 604. PEARSON through 660. YOUNG







Contact Us



comments or suggestions