Sale 179
Autographs & Manuscripts
Americana
George Armstrong Custer
&
The Military Frontier
Thursday, January 28, 1999
10:00 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.
Questions about bidding? Click here.
486. (Custer, George Armstrong) Whittaker, Frederick. A Popular Life of Gen.
George A. Custer. [2], x, 648 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates & maps;
steel-engraved frontis. Original dec. cloth lettered in gilt. New York:
Sheldon, [1876]
Reprint of Whittaker's Complete Life of Gen. George A. Custer, with the same
collation. Dustin calls the work, "so far as it relates to the last battle...a
tissue of violently prejudiced misstatements." Rubbing to covers, extremities
worn; some hinges weak or cracking, occasional soiling, else good to very good.
(70/100)
487. (Custer, George Armstrong) Dippie, Brian, ed. Nomad: George Armstrong
Custer in Turf, Field and Farm. Frontis. from photograph of Custer and an elk
he has just shot; headpieces by Ernest L. Reedstrom. 10x7, cloth, jacket.
Austin: Univ. of Texas Press, [1980]
Presentation copy inscribed to John M. Carroll by Dippie, and with an original
drawing by Reedstrom. The inscription by Dippie, on the front free endpaper,
reads "For John M. Carroll, Henry Clay was the `Great Pacifacator,' Lincoln,
the `Great Emancipator,' when it comes to Custeriana, you're the `Great
Instigator'! All good wishes, Brian Dippie, Nov/80." The original drawing, on
the front pastedown, inscribed and signed by Reedstrom, depicts Custer in
buckskins, standing on the plains with three of his hunting dogs. The text
consists of fifteen letters contributed by Custer, under the pseudonym of
"Nomad," to the sportsman's journal Turf, Field and Farm betweeen 1867 and
1875. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on half-title. Some rubbing to
jacket, spine with verso tape repairs, else very good. (100/150)
488. Custer, Milo, comp. Custer Genealogies. Illus. with photo ports. 8¼x5¾,
later ¾ calf & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g. First Edition.
Bloomington, IL: 1944
Privately printed by Milo Custer. Very scarce. Very good or better condition,
with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper.
(150/250)
489. (Custer's Men) Hammer. Biographies of the 7th Cavalry, June 25th, 1876.
Inscribed & signed by Hammer to Custer. [1972]. · Innis. Bloody Knife!
Custer's Favorite Scout. Dj. [1973]. · Carroll, ed. I, Varnum: The
Autobiographical Reminiscences of Custer's Chief of Scouts, including his
testimony at the Reno Court of Inquiry. 12 of 150 copies. [1982]. ·
Meketa. Luther Rector Hare: a Texan with Custer. A Biography of an American
Hero. (Some light foxing; rear pastedown creased.) [1983]. Together, 4 vols.
Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Very good or better
condition. (80/120)
490. Daly, H[enry] W. Manual of Pack Transportion. 2 copies, 1910 and 1917
editions. Illus. with photo plates and drawings. Original gilt-lettered cloth.
Washington: Govt. Ptg.
Office, 1910 & 1917
The 1917 edition with silver copy photograph portrait of Daly laid on front
flyleaf, with date 1880 in the negative; a short typed note signed by Custer
scholar Robert Bruce regarding meeting with Daly laid on front free endpaper;
newsclipping obituary of Daly, "Pioneer Packmaster," laid on front pastedown
(this has offset over Bruce's note). Each with the signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll. Both in very good or better condition. (100/150)
491. David, Robert Beebe. Finn Burnett, Frontiersman: The Life and Adventures
of an Indian fighter, mail coach driver, miner, pioneer cattleman, participant
in the Powder River expedition, survivor of the Hay Field fight, associate of
Jim Bridger and Chief Washakie. Illus. with 3 plates from photographs & 5 from
contemporary sketches. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1937
Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Sunning & some
rubbing to spine, 2½" strip of black ink covers over a spine number; else very
good. (70/100)
492. Davidson, Homer K. Black Jack Davidson: A Cavalry Commander on the Western
Frontier. The Life of General John W. Davidson. Illus. with plates from
photographs & other sources. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First
Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1974
After serving in California during and after the conquest, Davidson fought
Apaches in New Mexico, rebels in Arkansas, and Indians on the plains. The
author was John Davidson's grandson. The volume is the tenth in the publisher's
Frontier Military Series. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front
free endpaper. A little rubbing to jacket; near fine. (50/80)
493. De Wolff, J.H. Pawnee Bill (Major Gordon W. Lillie). His Experience and
Adventures on the Western Plains, or From the Saddle of a "Cowboy and Ranger"
to the Chair of a "Bank President." 108 pp. Illus. with photo plates, which are
included in the pagination. 9x5¾, original color pictorial boards. First
Edition.
No place: Pawnee Bill's
Historic Wild West Co., 1902
Howes D311 - Gordon William Lillie learned Pawnee while teaching at an
industrial school at the Pawnee Agency, Indian Territory, and got his first
experience as a Wild West showman serving as interpreter for Pawnee Indians in
Buffalo Bill's extravaganza. He later started his own show, which years later
merged with that of Cody. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free
endpaper. Some rubbing & edge wear to cover, spine ends chipped; contents
darkened & brittle, frontis. detached, else good to very good, fragile and
seldom found better. (100/150)
SUPPRESSED CRITICISM OF
GOVERNMENT'S INDIAN POLICY
494. [Dodge, Richard Irving]. A Living Issue. By the author of "Our Wild
Indians." 37 pp. 9¼x5½, later ¾ morocco, original printed wrappers bound in at
rear. Firs Edition.
Washington: Francis B. Mohun, 1882
Howes D402 - Rare booklet printing suppressed portions of Our Wild Indians
"deemed by its publishers too impolitic to feed the public." The government of
the United States is taken to task for its inhumane and ignorant treatment of
the Indians. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper.
Binding worn, spine well so, joints cracked; internally very good. (300/500)
WITH ORIGINAL REEDSTROM DRAWING
495. Downey, Fairfax. Fife, Drum & Bugle. Intro. by Harold L. Peterson. Illus.
by Ernest L. Reedstrom, incl. color decoration on title-page. Full red calf,
gilt decoration on front cover, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 22 of 50
leatherbound copies. First Edition.
Ft. Collings, CO: Old Army Press, 1971
Signed by Downey & Reedstrom on limitation page & with original ink drawing by
Reedstrom on inserted leaf preceding it. Additionally inscribed twice by Downey
to John M. Carroll on a bookplate and label affixed to front free endpaper.
Historic look at military musical accompaniment, incl. "Buglar at the Little
Big Horn." Vol. spine sunned, else near fine. (250/350)
496. Downey, Fairfax. Fife, Drum & Bugle. Intro. by Harold L. Peterson. Illus.
by Ernest L. Reedstrom. Inscribed & signed twice by Downey to John M. Carroll,
on labels affixed to front endpaper & half-title. Dj. [1971]. · The
Color Bearers. Intro. by John M. Carroll. Illus. by Ernest L. Reedstrom, incl.
an original ink and charcoal drawing on bound-in sheet, as issued. No. 1 of 20
copies of the special edition, signed on limitation page by Downey, Carroll,
Reedstrom, & Gen. William A. Knowlton, Ret. Blue cloth, with brass corner
guards. [1984]. Together, 2 vols.
Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper.
Both in fine condition. (100/150)
497. Du Bois, Charles G. The Custer Mystery. Full leatherette. No. 7 of 100
specially-bound copies, signed by Du Bois on limitation-page. 1986. ·
Kick the Dead Lion: A Case Book of the Custer Battle. Dj. 1987. Together, 2
vols.
El Segundo: Upton, 1986 & 1987
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. First with a little rubbing
to spine ends; near fine to fine copies. (80/120)
498. Du Mont, John S. Custer Battle Guns. Illus. from photographs, drawings,
etc. 8½x11¼, full leather stamped in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, marbled
endpapers. No. 12 of 50 leatherbound copies. First Edition.
Ft. Collins: Old Army Press, 1974]
Signed by du Mont on limitation page. The definitive work on this aspect of the
Custer fight. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Fine
condition. (150/250)
499. Du Mont, John S. Custer Battle Guns. 1 of 250 copies signed by du Mont on
limitation page. Two tone linen, dj. [1974]. · Regular issue of
preceding. Cloth, dj. [1974]. · Revised & expanded edition of
preceding. Half cloth & pictorial boards. 1988. Together, 3 vols. Illus. from
photographs, drawings, etc. 8½x11¼ or slightly smaller. Various places:
various dates
First two with the signed bookplates of John M. Carroll. All in near fine to
fine condition. (100/150)
PRESENTATION COPY OF DUSTIN
500. Dustin, Fred. The Custer Tragedy: Events Leading Up to and Following the
Little Big Horn Campaign on 1876. xxii, 251 pp. Illus. with 11 plates from
photographs, most with multiple images; 3 maps, 2 of them loose in rear
endpaper pocket. 11¾x8, gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 200 copies. First Edition.
Ann Arbor, MI: Edwards Brothers, 1939
Howes D600; Luther 109 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed on dedication
page, "To my brother, William J. O'Donnell, April 25, 1939, from the author
Fred Dustin, Saginaw W.S., Mich." Significant work resulting from thirty years
of research. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. A
little sunning to spine, light extremity rubbing, else near fine. (300/500)
501. Dustin, Fred. The Custer Tragedy: Events Leading Up to and Following the
Little Big Horn Campaign on 1876. Also including Echoes from the Little Big
Horn Fight, A Rare Booklet in Which the Author Revised His Earlier
Interpretation of Reno's Positions in the Valley. xxxii, 275 pp. Intro. by
Frank Mercantante with the Dustin Corrections from the Personal Copy of the
Author. Illus. with 11 plates from photographs, most with multiple images; 3
folding maps loose in rear endpaper pocket. 11x8¼, full leather lettered in
gilt. No. 7 of 50 specially bound deluxe copies.
El Segundo: Upton, 1987
(Howes D600; Luther 109) - Facsimile reprint of the rare 1939 first edition
with the addition of the introduction, the Echoes, and Dustin's errata. Issued
as Volume Two in the Echoes of the Little Big Horn Series. Signed bookplate of
John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Fine. (200/300)
502. Dustin, Fred. The Custer Tragedy: Events Leading Up to and Following the
Little Big Horn Campaign on 1876. Also including Echoes from the Little Big
Horn Fight, A Rare Booklet in Which the Author Revised His Earlier
Interpretation of Reno's Positions in the Valley. xxxii, 275 pp. Intro. by
Frank Mercantante with the Dustin Corrections from the Personal Copy of the
Author. Illus. with 11 plates from photographs, most with multiple images; 3
folding maps loose in rear endpaper pocket. 11x8¼, gilt-lettered cloth.
El Segundo: Upton, 1987
(Howes D600; Luther 109) - Facsimile reprint of the rare 1939 first edition
with the addition of the introduction, the Echoes, and Dustin's errata. Review
copy with presentation slip laid in, along with two errata sheets. Issued as
Volume Two in the Echoes of the Little Big Horn Series. Signed bookplate of
John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Slight bump to spine head, else
near fine. (80/120)
503. (Eggenhofer, Nick) Horan, James D. The Great American West: A Pictorial
History from Coronado to the Last Frontier. Illus. from photographs, drawings,
etc. incl. color plates. 12x8¾, tan & black cloth, color pictorial jacket
designed by Nick Eggenhofer. New York: Crown, [1959]
Jacket signed by Eggenhofer. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free
endpaper. Fine. (60/90)
504. (Feder, Norman) American Indian Art. Profusely illus. incl. tipped-in
color plates throughout. 10½x11¼, gilt-dec. red linen, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Abrams, c.1970
Inscribed and signed to John [Carroll] by Eve and Dick [Johnson] on front free
endpaper; on the same leaf is the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Jacket a
little dusty; near fine. (100/150)
505. (Forts, etc.) Brown. Fort Phil Kearny: An American Saga. [1962]. ·
Wharfield. With Scouts and Cavalry at Fort Apache. 1965. · Frazer.
Forts of the West: Military Forts and Presidios and Posts Commonly Called Forts
West of the Mississippi River to 1898. [1965]. · Strate. Sentinel to
the Cimarron: The Frontier Experience of Fort Dodge, Kansas. (Foxing to cover
label.) [1970]. · Murray. Military Posts of Wyoming. Illus. by Derek
Fitzjames & from photographs. Dj. [1974]. · Haas. Citadels, Ramparts &
Stockades: America's Historic Forts. Dj. [1979]. · Metz. Fort Bliss: An
Illustrated History. With photographs from the collection of Millard G.
McKenney. No. 220 of a limited edition, signed by Metz & McKenney on front free
endpaper. Dj. [1981]. · Utley. If These Walls Could Talk: Historic
Forts of Texas. Paintings by J.U. Salvant. Inscribed & signed to John M. Carrol
by both Utley & Salvant on half-title. Dj. [1985]. Together, 8 vols.
Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper.
All in very good to fine condition. (150/250)
506. Freeman, Lewis R. Down the Yellowstone. [24], 282 pp. Illus. with numerous
photo plates. Gilt-lettered blue cloth. First Edition.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1922
With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Spine a bit
sunned, bump to lower corner of front cover, else very good. (70/100)
507. (Frontier Military) Athearn. William Tecumseh Sherman and the Settlement
of the West. [1956]. · Rickey. Forty Miles a Day on Beans and Day: The
Enlisted Soldier Fighting the Indian Wars. Inscribed & signed by Rickey to John
M. Carroll on title-page. Dj (extremity rubbing, price clipped). [1963].
· Utley. Frontiersmen in Blue: The United States Army and the Indian,
1848-1865. Inscribed & signed by Utley to John M. Carroll. (Spine rubbed.)
[1967]. · Oliva. Soldiers on the Santa Fe Trail. Dj (a little foxed).
[1967]. · Knight. Life and Manners in the Frontier Army. Inscribed &
signed by Knight to John M. Carroll on his bookplate. Dj. [1978]. ·
Thompson. Crazy Horse Called Them Walk-a-Heaps: The Story of the Foot Soldier
in the Prairie Indian Wars. Dj (rubbed). [1979]. · Altshuler. Chains of
Command: Arizona and the Army, 1856-1875. 1981. Dj. Together, 7 vols.
Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper.
Some minor jacket soiling & wear, else all in very good or better condition.
(100/150)
508. (Frontiersmen, Scouts, etc.) Cattermole. Famous Frontiersmen, Pioneers and
Scouts: The Romance of American History. (Spine sunned; front hinge cracked
through, rear nearly so, darkening to contents.) N.d. [c.1900]. ·
Fitzhugh. The Boys' Book of Scouts. [1917]. · Logan. Buckskin and
Satin: The Life of Texas Jack...and his wife Mlle. Morlacchi. Dj (price
clipped). [1954]. · Tibbles. Buckskin and Blanket Days: Memoirs of a
Friend of the Indians. Dj. 1957. · Estergreen. Kit Carson: A Portrait
in Courage. [1962]. · Myers. The Deaths of the Bravos. Dj (worn at top
edges). [1962]. · The Journal of Rudolph Friederich Kurz: The Life and
Work of this Swiss Artist. Facsimile of 1937 edition. No. 60 of 2000 copies.
(Some foxing & soiling to covers.) N.d. Together, 7 vols.
Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally in very good
condition. (100/150)
509. Frost, Lawrence A. Boy General in Bronze: Custer, Michigan's Hero on
Horseback. Illus. with photo plates. 9¾x6¼, gilt-lettered cloth. 1 of 350
copies. First Edition Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1985
Presentation copy inscribed by Frost to John M. Carroll on half-title, "To the
Boy General in Bryan who has followed the Boy General from Monroe...." This is
the ninth volume in the highly acclaimed "Hidden Springs of Custeriana" series.
With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Fine
condition. (100/150)
WITH ACCOUNTS OF INDIAN FIGHTS
510. Fry, James B. Army Sacrifices, or Briefs from Official Pigeon-Holes.
Sketches Based on Official Reports - Grouped Together for the Purpose of
Illustrating the Services and Experiences of the Regular Army of the United
States on the Indian Frontier. [4], 254, [2] pp. 6½x4¼, original red cloth dec.
in black, lettered in gilt. First Edition.
New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1879
Cowan p.227; Graff 1458; Howes F399; Rader 1503 - Fry was a colonel in the
adjutant-general's department, and a brevet major-general in the U.S. Army. As
noted by Graff, the book includes "chapters on the Fetterman Massacre,
Forsyth's Fight, the Grattan Massacre, and the Canby Massacre, etc." With
signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. A little rubbing to
spine ends & corners; front hinge cracking, discoloration to verso of front
free endpaper, else very good. (300/500)
511. Garland, Hamlin. General Custer's Last Fight as Seen by Two Moon. The
Battle Described by a Chief Who Took Part in It. Pp. 443-448 in McClure's
Magazine, Vol. XI, No. 5, September 1898. Illus. 9½x6½, original color
pictorial wrappers bound in modern black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First
Appearance.
New York: S.S. McClure Co., 1898
Dustin 114 - Valuable first-hand account of the incident on the Greasy Grass.
Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Very good
condition. (100/150)
512. Garnett, William. Report of William Garnett, Intepreter, to General H.L.
Scott and Major James McLaughlin. 15 leaves, stenciled typescript on rectos
only. 11x8½, half sheep & cloth. No place: no date
Garnett was interpreter at Pine Ridge when Crazy Horse was killed in 1877, and
the first ten pages are an account of that misfortunate occurence; the
remainder contains lists of Indians who were killed at the Big Foot Massacre in
1890. Laid is is a check signed by William Garnett, dated 1910; a "Competent
Lease" (triplicate) whereby Garnett as allottee No. 3671 of the Oglala Sioux
tribe leases grazing land to one D.J. Horgan, dated 1923; and a typed letter,
unsigned from Louis Garnett to his cousin William Garnett, regarding family
genealogy. With two signed bookplates of John M. Carroll, on the endpapers.
Spine mostly perished with crude tape repairs; internally fine. (200/300)
513. Gerrish Thomas. Life in the World's Wonderland Illustrated. A Graphic
Description of the Great Northwest, from the Mississipp River to the Land of
the Midnight Sun. Including...Descriptions of the Old Indian Battle Fields,
Including the Last Battle Field of General Custer on the Big Horn River.... 421
pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 9x5½, original cloth.
[Biddeford, ME: 1887]
Dustin 400 - With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper.
Lower corner of front cover stained, rubbing to spine ends & corners; marginal
darkening to contents, front endpapers stained, else very good. (80/120)
514. Gilman, S.C. The Conquest of the Sioux. 86 pp. With 13 plates from
photographs & 1 from a wood engraving. 7x4¾, original gilt-lettered cloth.
Third Edition.
Indianapolis: Hollenbeck Press, 1900
Presentation copy inscribed and signed by the author on front flyleaf, dated
Oct. 22, 1900. The final conquest of the Sioux was by peaceful means as
missionaries took over from the cavalry. With signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on front free endpaper. Several plates reinserted with scotch tape, a
few with marginal chips. Very good condition.
(100/150)
515. [Godfrey, Edgar S.] Custer's Last Battle. Pp. 358-384 in The Century
Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Vol. XLIII, No. 3, January, 1892. Illus. 9¼x6¼,
original wrappers, bound in contemporary gilt-lettered cloth. First Appearance.
New York: 1893
Dustin 119 - Old ink inscription on front flyleaf. Small chip to front joint,
else near fine. (100/150)
516. Grant, Ulysses S. Removal of Hon. E.M. Stanton and Others. Letter from
General Grant...in relation to the Removal of Hon. E.M. Stanton, Secretary of
War, and Major General P.H. Sheridan, commander of the fifth military district,
and of Major General D.E. Sickles, commander of the second military district,
&c. 144 pp. 9x5¾, modern half calf & cloth.
Washington: 1867
Letters and documents relating to the dismissal by Stanton by President Andrew
Johnson, his appointment of Grant as temporary Secretary of State, the transfer
of Sheridan to the Department of the Missouri, etc. The moves were among the
prime factors in the impeachment proceedings against Johnson. Signed bookplate
of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Fine. (100/150)
517. Greeley, A[dolphus] W. Reminiscences of Adventure and Service: A Record of
Sixty-Five Years. Illus. with photo plates. Gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. First
Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1927
Panorama of service from the Civil War to Arctic exploration, with many stops
in between. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper.
Some rubbing & darkening to jacket, tape repairs; else near fine in very good
jacket. (70/100)
518. Grinnell, George Bird. The Fighting Cheyennes. Illus. with maps, a few
folding. Original dec. cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York:
Scribner's, 1915
Dustin 130; Howes G433; Luther 82 - "George Bird Grinnell was especially close
to the Cheyennes and gives brief accounts of the activities of many individual
Cheyennes in his book" - Luther. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on
front free endpaper; rubberstamp of the Historian's Office, Church of Jesus
Christ of Latter-day Saints, on half-title, their bookplate on front pastedown.
Soiling to covers, trace from removed spine label; else very good. (100/150)
519. (Guidon Books) Catalogue 1: Gen. George A. Custer and the Indian Wars of
the West. Books, Pamphlets, Manuscripts, Maps. Intro. by Robert A. Murray.
Black cloth lettered in silver; original wrappers bound in. No. 2 of 18 copies
specially bound signed copies for presentation.
Scottsdale, AZ: no date
Signed by Murray and proprietor Ramon Cohen on limitation-page. This was
apparently Murray's own copy at one time, with his name stamped in silver on
the front cover. Near fine to fine condition. (80/120)
520. Hafen, LeRoy R. & Carl Coke Rister. Western America: The Exploration,
Settlement, and Development of the Region Beyond the Mississippi. Illus. from
maps, photographs, old prints, etc. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1941
With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Some shelf
wear, spine dull, else very good. (50/80)
521. Hansen, Marcus L. Old Fort Snelling, 1819-1858. xi, 270 pp. Frontis. from
old lithograph. 9x6, red buckram lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
Iowa City: State
Historical Society of Iowa, 1918
History of this important early outpost at the junction of the Mississippi and
Minnesota Rivers. Newspaper clippings glued to front free endpaper, with glue
stains. With the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front pastedown.
Rubbing to spine, else very good.
(80/120)
522. Hanson, Joseph Mills. The Conquest of the Missouri: Being the Story of the
Life and Exploits of Captain Grant Marsh. xiv, 458 pp. Illus. with photo
plates; folding map. Original pictorial cloth. First Edition.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1909
Dustin 135; Graff 1772; Luther 176; Howes H177; Smith 4050 - Hanson was
involved in the conquest of the upper Missouri and the subjugation of the Sioux
Indians. Dustin notes that the book "contains considerable first-hand matter on
the Custer battle and events preceding and following. A valuable work." With
signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front pastedown. Soiling & extremity
wear to covers, mark to spine from removed label; occasional internal soiling,
else very good.
(100/150)
523. Hanson, Joseph Mills. Frontier Ballads. Illus. by Maynard Dixon incl. 7
color plates. 8x5¼, color pictorial boards designed by Dixon. First Edition.
Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1910
Some rubbing & soiling to boards, lower corners worn; chip to front free
endpaper, else very good, with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front
free endpaper. (70/100)
524. Hardorff, Richard G. Markers, Artifacts and Indian Testimony: Preliminary
Findings on the Custer Battlefield. Full leather leattered in gilt. No. 5 of 10
leather-bound copies. First Edition.
Short Hills, NJ: Don Horn
Publications, 1985
With signed holograph limitation statement on title-page; additionally
inscribed and signed by "Dutch" Hardorff to John M. Carroll on the verso of the
title-page. Fine condition.
(80/120)
HARPER'S COVERS CUSTER
525. (Harper's Weekly) Harper's and Custer. Spine titles. 2 vols. containing
wood-engraved illustrations & articles from Harper's Weekly relating to George
Armstrong Custer. 15½x10½, modern blue buckram, spines lettered in silver.
New York: 1864-1911
Splendid selection of original pages from the most popular illustrated weekly
newspaper in they United States during the 19th century, beginning with the
issue for March 19, 1864, where Brigadier-General George A. Custer graces the
first page, leading a charge on horseback brandishing his sword, progressing
through the Civil War, then across the plains to the Indian Wars, the Battle of
the Washita, the expedition into the Black Hills, and finally the massacre of
June 25, 1876, and its aftermath. Tears to a few leaves, but overall in very
good or better condition, a rare and valuable compilation. (600/900)
526. Harrison, Joseph T. The Story of the Dining Fork. Illus. with photo
plates. Blue cloth lettered in gilt, gilt cover vignette. Limited Edition.
First Edition. Cincinnati: C.J. Krehbiel Co.,
1927
History of the Valley of the Dining Fork, the little valley in Ohio where the
author was born, as was George Armstrong Custer; there is a short account of
the yellow-haired general and his family. T.L.s. from the author laid in, along
with some promotional material. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the
front free endpaper. Near fine condition. (80/120)
527. Haydon, A[rthur] L[incoln]. The Riders of the Plains: A Record of the
Royal North-West Mounted Police of Canada, 1873-1910. xvi, 385, [1] + [2] ad
pp. Plates from photographs, maps, drawings, etc. 9x6, original gilt-lettered
red cloth, t.e.g. First Edition, Canadian Issue.
Toronto: Copp, Clark, 1910
Adams Herd 1015; Six-guns 950 - With imprint of London publisher Andrew Melrose
also on title-page; Copp, Clark imprint at spine foot. Bold pencil signature on
front free endpaper dated 1/1911; signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on verso
of half-title. Some soiling to covers, spine a bit dull; hinge cracked before
title, occasional light foxing, else very good. (150/250)
528. (Haynes, F. Jay) Tilden, Freeman. Following the Frontier with F. Jay
Haynes, Pioneer Photographer of the Old Southwest. Profusely illus. with photo
plates. 10x6¾, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Knopf, 1964
Definitive work on this important photographer, who for many years was the
official photographer of Yellowstone National Park. With signed bookplate of
John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Slight soiling to jacket spine,
price clipped, else near fine. (100/150)
HAZEN'S RARE BARREN GROUNDS
529. Hazen, W[illiam] B. Our Barren Lands. The Interior of the United States
West of the 100th Meridian, and East of the Sierra Nevadas. 43 pp. 8¼x5½,
original printed blue front wrapper (possibly backed) bound in later full
sheep, lettered in gilt on front cover & spine. First Edition.
Cincinnati: Robert Clarke, 1875
Graff 1834; Howes H372; Streeter 2111 - Signed by Hazen on closing portion of a
letter laid on inside of front wrapper; the closing salutation is in a
secretarial hand. Rare booklet in which Hazen declared that a large proportion
of the lands of the Northern Pacific Railroad Co. were worthless, both for
agriculture and as security for money, because of insufficient rainfall. This
is an expanded version of a letter Hazen wrote to the New York Tribune, which
was published on February 27, 1874, and evoked a scathing reply by John Osborne
Sargent in his booklet Major-General Hazen, on His Post of Duty in the Great
American Desert, Reviewed. Sargent was joined in his criticism of Hazen by
George Armstrong Custer and "other friends of the railroad." Streeter notes
that in the present work "Hazen repeats his charges with much supporting
evidence. As often happens in heated controversies, Hazen, though right in his
main contention about rainfall, let himself go in his conclusion and
unfortunately asserted that `the vast sum of money which was spent...to build a
railroad across an arid desert was as if thrown into the sea.'" Streeter sums
up the little booklet by calling it "an important and late pamphlet on the old
subject of `The Great American Desert.'" Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on
front free endpaper. Cover spine head well chipped, front joint cracked;
internally near fine. (1000/1500)
530. Hebard, Grace Raymond. The Pathbreakers from River to Ocean: The Story of
the Great West from the Time of Coronado to the Present. x, [2], 263 pp. Illus.
from photographs, maps & a few other sources. 7¼x5, original red cloth lettered
in black. First Edition .Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1911
Spine a little dull, rubbing to ends & corners; else near fine, with the signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. (70/100)
531. Hebert, Frank. 40 Years Prospecting and Mining in the Black Hills of South
Dakota. [10], 199 pp. Illus. with photo plates. 8x5¼, original cloth. First
Edition. [Rapid City, SD: Rapid
City Daily Journal, 1921]
Adams Six-guns 962; Graff 1842; Howes H385 - With account of road agents and
other outlaws, interaction with Indians, prospecting in the Black Hills, etc.
Scarce. Old ink inscription on front free endpaper. Signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on front pastedown. Some extremity wear, leaning, else very good.
(200/300)
532. Heitman, Francis B. Historical Register of the United States Army, From
Its Organization, September 29, 1789, To March 2, 1903. 2 vols. 1069; 628 pp.
10¼x7, later ¾ red morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, marbled
endpapers & edges.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1903
Some shelf wear, else very good, each with the signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on the front free endpaper. (100/150)
533. Henry, Guy V. Military Record of Civilian Appointments in the United
States Army. 2 vols. 527, 391 + 76 ad pp. 9x5½, orginal gilt-dec. green cloth,
spines lettered in gilt. New York: Carleton, 1871 & 1873
Valuable work listing the service records of numerous army officers who
achieved rank by means other than attending West Point. With bookplates of the
Miltary Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States on front pastedowns;
signed bookplates of John M. Carroll on front free endpapers. Vol. I apparently
recased, rubbing to covers, ends & corners worn, front joint cracked with free
endpaper detached; Vol. II with less wear, a very good set. (150/250)
534. Hickenlooper, Frank. An Illustrated History of Monroe County, Iowa. A
Complete Civil, Political, and Military History of the County, from Its
Earliest Period of Organization Down to 1896. Including Sketches of Pioneer
Life, Anecdotes, Biography, and Long-Drawn Reminiscences Spun out by the
"Oldest Inhabitant." 360 + [10] ad pp. Illus. from photographs, engravings,
etc.; folding color map. 7¾x5¼, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
Albia, IA: Sold Only by Subscription, 1896
With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Rubbing to
covers, corners & spine ends worn; front hinge cracked at endpapers, else very
good, scarce. (80/120)
535. Hoig, Stan. The Western Odyssey of John Simpson Smith: Frontiersman,
Trapper, Trader, and Interpreter. Illus. with photo plates. Red cloth, spine
lettered in gilt. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1974
Signed by Hoig on half-title. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free
endpaper. Fine. (50/80)
536. Holmes, Louis A. Fort McPherson, Nebraska, Fort Cottonwood, N.T., Guardian
of the Tracks and Trails. Illus. with photo plates & maps. 10¼x6¾, cloth with
cover illustration after Frederic Remington. No. 500 of the limited, signed
edition, designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.
Lincoln, NE: Johnsen Publishing Co., [1963]
Clipped signature of Holmes affixed to limitation page; these signatures were
supplied by Holmes' family after he passed away prior to the publication of
this book. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper.
Some sunning & rubbing to covers, else very good. (60/90)
537. Hooker, William Francis. The Bullwhacker: Adventures of a Frontier
Freighter. xvi, 167 + [4] ad pp. Ed. by Howard R. Driggs. Illus. from drawings
by Herman Palmer & from photogaphs. 8x5, original pictorial cloth. First
Edition.
Yonkers-on-Hudson:
World Book Co., 1924
Memoir of the Wild West in the seventies written by an itinerant bullwhacker.
Very good or better condition, with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on
front free endpaper. (70/100)
538. Horn, W. Donald. Witnesses for the Defense of General George Armstrong
Custer. Illus. by A. Barnes King. Cloth dec. & lettered in gilt.
Short Hills, NJ: Horn Publications, 1981
Inscribed on dedication-page, "This copy of Witnesses for the Defense is one of
the first 10 copies specially bound for the L.B.H.A. San Antonio Conference
1981...." Additionally inscribed and signed by Horn to Carroll on the
title-page. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. A
little shelf wear, faint foxing to the title-page, else very good or better.
(80/120)
539. Horn, W. Donald. Witnesses for the Defense of General George Armstrong
Custer. Illus. by A. Barnes King., 9x6, full leather dec. & lettered in gilt,
a.e.g. No. 10 of 60 copies of the special edition. First Edition.
Short Hills, NJ: Horn Publications, 1981
Signed by Horn on limitation/title page; inscribed and signed by him to John
Carroll on dedication-page. Fine. (80/120)
540. Howard, O[liver] O. My Life and Experiences amoung Our Hostile Indians: A
Record of Personal Observations, Adventures, and Campaigns Among the Indians of
the Great West.... Salesman's dummy, with title-page & approx. 100 assorted
text pages, with a number of wood-engraved & photo plates; & the full
complement of 10 chromolithographed plates of Indian artifacts, clothing, etc.;
lined leaves at back for subscribers' names; sample cloth & leather spine
strips mounted on front pastedown. 9x5½, gilt-lettered cloth.
Hartford: A.D. Worthington, [1907]
Some rubbing & wear to covers; offset to front free endpaper from the leather
spine sample, top corner torn of of the free endpaper, else very good, with
signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. (100/150)
541. Howard, O[liver] O. My Life and Experiences amoung Our Hostile Indians: A
Record of Personal Observations, Adventures, and Campaigns Among the Indians of
the Great West.... 570 pp. Plates from photographs & engravings; 10 color
lithograph plates of Indian artifacts. Original cloth. First Edition.
Hartford: E.D. Worthington, [1907]
Graff 1981; Howes H710; Smith 4699 - Important recollections of an army officer
and Indian fighter, noteworthy also for the bright chromolithograph plates of
Indians clothing and artifacts. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on
front free endpaper. Spine faded, rubbing to ends & corners; hinge cracking
before title, else very good, internally clean & fine. (200/300)
542. Howe, M.A. DeWolfe. The Life and Labors of Bishop Hare, Apostle to the
Sioux. [10], 417 pp. Illus. with photo plates incl. frontis. port.
Gilt-lettered cloth, t.e.g., jacket. First Edition.
New York: Sturgis & Walton, 1911
With much on the Sioux during the important years of post-Civil War troubles.
Jacket with chips & wear, 2½x3½" piece missing from lower front panel, heavily
tape-repaired; vol. fine save for light offset to title from frontis., with
signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. (80/120)
543. Howes, Wright, comp. U.S.IANA (1650-1950): A Selective Bibliography in
Which Are Described 11,620 Uncommon and Significant Books Relating to the
Continental Portion of the United States. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged.
New York: Bowker, 1962
With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Rubbing to
spine & corners, else in very good condition. (80/120)
544. Hughes, Richard B. Pioneer Years in the Black Hills: Prospector, miner,
cattleman, frontier printer, surveyor-general, real estate developer, and
pioneer newspaper reporter. Ed. by Agnes Wright Spring. Illus. with plates from
early photographs. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1957
Adams Six-guns 1066 - Interesting reminiscences including material on Calamity
Jane, the death of Wild Bill Hickock, the trial of Jack McCall, and early day
road agents. 2½" strip of black ink covers over a spine number. Some shelf
wear, else very good. (60/90)
545. Humfreville, J. Lee. Twenty Years Among Our Hostile Indians: Describing
the Characteristics, Customs, Habits, Religion, Marriages, Dances and Battles
of the Wild Indians in Their Natural State.... 479 pp. Profusely illus. from
photographs & other sources. 9½x7, original pictorial red cloth lettered in
gilt. New York: Hunter, [1899]
Howes H790 - The author was a captain in the U.S. Cavalry. Although Howes lists
this as a later printing of the 1897 first edition, it has a different
collation and illustrations, and has many similar elements to the 1903 revised
edition, although it is not identical. Light rubbing to covers; adhesion
remnants to front free endapaper, hinge cracked, else very good, with the
signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front pastedown. (80/120)
546. Hunt, Frazier. Custer: The Last of the Cavaliers. Illus. by John W.
Thomasan. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Cosmopolitan, 1928
Dustin 145 - "Written from the standpoint of the hero-worshipper. It contains
so many erroneous statements that it might well be classed as a Western dime
novel...." Nonetheless, scarce in jacket. With signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on the front free endpaper. Jacket chipped at spine head, verso
tape-repairs; vol. fine. (80/120)
Autographs & Manuscripts
Americana
George Armstrong Custer
&
The Military Frontier
Autographs & Manuscripts...Lot 1-347
Lots 1. AFRICAN through 84. CIVIL
Lots 85. CIVIL through 175. HUGO
Lots 176. HULL through 263. POLITICAL
Lots 264. POLITICAL through 347. TAYLOR
Printed Americana...Lots 348-427
George Armstrong Custer & the Military Frontier...Lots 428-660
Lots 428. AFRICAN through 485. CUSTER
Lots 486. CUSTER through 546. HUNT
Lots 547. HUNTINGTON through 603. OUTLAWS
Lots 604. PEARSON through 660. YOUNG

Contact Us
comments or suggestions