Sale 179
Autographs & Manuscripts
Americana
George Armstrong Custer
&
The Military Frontier
Thursday, January 28, 1999
10:00 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.
Questions about bidding? Click here.
547. Huntington, Bill. Good Men and Salty Cusses. (Front hinge badly cracked
before title-page.) [1952] · Both Feet in the Stirrups. (Front hinge
cracking before title-page.) [1959]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. by J.K. Ralston.
Cloth, jackets. First Editions.
[Billings, MT: Western Livestock
Reporter Press, 1952 & 1959]
First signed by Huntington and Ralston on front free endpaper, second by
Ralston only. Some rubbing & wear to jackets, tape-repairs, else both about
very good. (80/120)
548. (Indian Wars) Brininstool. Fighting Indian Warriors: True Tales of the
Wild Frontiers. 1953. · Tebbel & Jennison. The American Indian Wars.
[1960]. · Downey. Indian Wars of the U.S. Army, 1776-1865. Inscribed &
signed by Downey to John M. Carroll on Carroll's bookplate. (Rubbing to spine.)
1963. · Cooke. Fighting Indians of America. [1966]. · Tebbel.
The Compact History of the Indian Wars. [1966]. · Sheridan. Record of
Engagements with Hostile Indians Withing the Military Division of the Missouri,
from 1868 to 1882. Facsimile of 1882 edition. [1969]. · Marshall.
Crimsoned Prairie: The Wars Between the United States and the Plains Indians
During the Winning of the West. Dj. 1972. · Hoopes. The Road to the
Little Big Horn - and Beyond. Dj. [1975]. · Adjutant General's Office.
Chronological List of Actions, &c., with Indians from January 15, 1837 to
January, 1891. Intro. by Dale E. Floyd. Facsimile of 1891 edition. [1979].
Together, 8 vols.
Various places: various dates
Nearly all with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Very good to fine
condition. (100/150)
549. (Indian Wars) Mishkin. Rank and Warfare Among the Plains Indians. [1940].
· Glassley. Pacific Northwest Indian Wars. Dj (spine rubbed). [1953].
· Carley. The Sioux Uprising of 1862. 1961. · Fridley, et al.,
eds. Charles E. Flandrau and the Defense of New Ulm. 1962. · Vaughn.
The Battle of Platte Bridge. [1963]. · Capps. The Warren Wagontrain
Raid: The First Complete Account of an Historic Indian Attack and Its
Aftermath. Dj. 1974. · Weems. Death Song: The Last of the Indian Wars.
Dj (with spine head torn, chipped). 1976. · Gray. Centennial Campaign:
The Sioux War of 1876. Review copy in pre-release binding, with note to that
effect signed by John M. Carroll; inscribed & signed by Gray to Carroll on
half-title, on which is also Carroll's signed bookplate. Dj (rubbed, price
clipped). [1976]. · Haley. The Buffalo War: The History of the Red
River Indian Uprising of 1874. Dj. 1976. · Hedren. First Scalp for
Custer: The Skirmish at Warbonnet Creek, Nebraska, July 17, 1876, with a Short
History of the Warbonnet Battlefield. Inscribed & signed by Hedren to John M.
Carroll. [1980]. · Seymour. Sitanka: The Full Story of Wounded Knee.
Dj. [1981]. Together, 11 vols.
Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Very good or better
condition. (150/250)
550. (Indian Wars) Public Opinion. 7 issues, 1 from Sept. 27, 1873, the others
from the summer and fall of 1876. 13x8, bound together in modern black cloth,
spine lettered in gilt.
London: 1873 & 1876
British newspaper which prints editorials, analysis and other articles from
newspapers around the world. The 1873 issue contains a report on Custer
battling Indians on the Yellowstone; the six issues from 1876 have articles on
the Custer massacre of June 25, 1876, opinions on the Indian problem in the
U.S., the pursuit of Sitting Bull and his renegade forces, the failure of the
Indian campaign, the Sioux Problem, etc. With name of John M. Carroll in gilt
at foot of spine, his signed bookplate on front free endpaper. Fine or nearly
so. (100/150)
551. (Indians - Cheyenne) Altsheler. The Horsemen of the Plains: A Story of the
Great Cheyenne War. [1910, but later]. · Grinnell. The Fighting
Cheyennes. Dj. [1956]. · Henry. The Last Warpath. Fiction. Dj. [1966].
· Marquis, comp. Cheyenne and Sioux: The Reminiscences of Four Indians
and a White Soldier. [1973]. · Steelman. Cheyenne Vengeance. Fiction.
Dj. 1974. · Marquis. The Cheyennes of Montana. Dj. [1978]. ·
Chalfant. Cheyennes and Horse Soldiers: The 1857 Expedition and the Battle of
Solomon's Fork. Dj. [1990]. Together, 7 vols. Various places:
various dates
With the signed bookplates of John M. Carroll. Generally very good or better
condition. (80/120)
552. (Indians - Fiction) Lange. On the Trail of the Sioux: or the Adventures of
Two Boy Scouts on the Minnesota Frontier. (Some rubbing to covers; front hinge
cracked.) [1912]. · Rolt-Wheeler. The Boy with the U.S. Indians.
[1913]. · Lott. Dance Back the Buffalo. Dj (rubbed, worn, price
clipped). [1959]. · Goshe. The Dauntless and the Dreamers: A Historical
Novel. Dj (rubbed, chipped, tape-repairs). [1963]. · Blackburn. A Good
Day to Die. Inscription on front endpaper notes book as runner-up for the Spur
Award, Western Writers of America, 1967. Dj. [1967]. · Plus 6 others,
all in jackets. Together, 11 vols.
Various places: various dates
Nearly all with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Very good or better
condition. (100/150)
553. (Indians - Nez Perce) Fee. Chief Joseph: The Biography of a Great Indian.
[1936]. · Howard. War Chief Joseph. Dj (rubbed, spine creased; vol.
with portions of another dj laid on endpapers & back of frontis.; front hinge
cracked). 1941. · Chalmers. The Last Stand of the Nez Perce:
Destruction of a People. Dj (with price clipped). [1962]. · Beal. "I
Will Fight No More Forever": Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce War. Dj (rubbed &
chipped, spine worn). 1963. · Josephy. The Nez Perce Indians and the
Opening of the Northwest. 1965. · Brown. The Flight of the Nez Perce.
[1967]. Together, 6 vols.
Various places: various dates
With signed bookplates of John M. Carroll. Generally very good condition.
(80/120)
554. (Indians - Sioux) Meadowcraft. The Story of Crazy Horse. [1954]. ·
Hyde. Red Cloud's Folk: A History of the Oglala Sioux Indians. Dj. [1957].
· Sandoz. These Were the Sioux. Dj (a little rubbed). [1961]. ·
Bleeker. The Sioux Indians: Hunters and Warriors of the Plains. Dj (light
rubbing with a chip). 1962. · Terrell. Sioux Trail. Dj. [1974].
· Knoop. Sitting Bull. [1975]. · Sneve. The Red Nation:
[Biographical & Pictorial Essays of 20 Dakota Leaders]. Wrappers. [1975].
· Hardorff. The Oglala Lakota Crazy Horse: A Preliminary Genealogical
Study and an Annotated Listing of Primary Sources. Foreword by John M. Carroll.
Prefatory statement by Brian Pohanka. Inscribed by both Hardoff & Pohanka to
Carroll. Cloth, wrappers bound in. [1985]. Together, 7 vols.
Various places: various dates
All but one with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. All in very good or
better condition. (80/120)
555. (Indians - Sioux) Riggs. Mary and I: Forty Years with the Sioux. Howes
R288. (Ex-lib., with markings, lacking frontis., front hinge repaired, rear
cracked.) [1880]. · Duratschek. Crusading Along Sioux Trails: A History
of the Catholic Indian Missions of South Dakota. Dj (chipped & worn). [1947].
· Hans. The Great Sioux Nation. A Complete History of Indian Life and
Warfare in America. 1 of 2000 copies. 1964. · Hassrick. The Sioux: Life
and Customs of a Warrior Society. [1964]. · Meyer. History of the
Santee Sioux: United States Indian Policy on Trial. [1967]. · Milligan.
Dakota Twilight: The Standing Rock Sioux, 1874-1890. Signed by the author. Dj
(rubbed with chip in front joint area). [1976]. · Walker. Lakota
Society. Dj. [1982]. Together, 7 vols.
Various places: various dates
First good, others in very good condition. (100/150)
556. (Indians) Cronyn, ed. The Path on the Rainbow: An Anthology of Songs and
Chants From the Indians of North America. Intro. by Mary Austin. Holograph copy
of poem by 12-year-old Navajo schoolgirl on front free endpaper. In later
(c.1928) dj (tape-repaired). 1918. · Sass. Hear Me, My Chiefs. (Spine
sunned; portions of dj laid on front free endpaper & following leaf). 1940.
· Stanley. Satanta and the Kiowas. Signed by the author. Dj. ·
Deloria. Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto. Dj. [1969]. ·
Giago. Notes from Indian Country Volume I. Dj. [1984]. Together, 5 vols.
Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Some minor wear to jackets,
several with prices clipped; very good or better condition. (80/120)
557. (Indians) Ellis. True Stories of the American Indians. With
chromolithographed plates. [1905]. · Jeurgens. Wigwam and Warpath:
Minute Stories of the American Indian. (Soiling to covers.) 1936. ·
Heiderstadt. Indian Friends and Foes: A Baker's Dozen Portraits from Pocahontas
to Geronimo. Dj. [1958]. · Raphael. The Book of American Indians. Dj.
[1959]. · Josephy, ed. The American Heritage Book of Indians. [1961].
· Andrews. Curtis' Western Indians. [1962]. · Berke. The North
American Indians. [1963]. · Deur. Indian Chiefs. [1972]. ·
Hassrick. The Colorful Story of North American Indians. Dj. [1974]. ·
May. Indians. Dj. [1982]. Together, 10 vols. Illus. Various
places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Some minor wear to jackets,
several with prices clipped; very good or better condition. (150/250)
558. (Indians) Gessner. Massacre: A Survey of Today's American Indian. [1931].
· McNicol. The Amerindians: From Acuera to Sitting Bull; from Donnacona
to Big Bear. (Spine darkened.) 1937. · Swanto. The Indian Tribes of
North America. Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 145. 1953. ·
Clark. The Indian Sign Language, with Brief Explanatory Notes of the Gestures
Taught Deaf-Mutes in Our Insititutions.... No. 343 of 500 copies. Facsimile of
1885 edition. Dj (with several tape-repairs). [1959]. · Bryde.
Acculturational Psychology or Modern Indian Psychology. Wrappers. [1967].
· Steiner. The New Indians. [1968]. · Ottaway, ed. Papers in
Anthrology. Vol. 12, Nos. 1 & 2, & Vol. 13, No. 1. Spiral-bound wrappers.
1972-1973. · Highwater. Fodor's Indian America. Dj. [1975]. ·
Hill. Guide to Records in the National Archives of the United States Relating
to American Indians. 1981. Together, 11 items.
Various places: various dates
Nearly all with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Very good or better
condition. (100/150)
559. (Indians) Hyde. Pawnee Indians. [1951]. · Grinnell. Pawnee,
Blackfoot and Cheyenne: History and Folklore of the Plains. [1961]. ·
Schultz. Blackfeet and Buffalo: Memories of Life among the Indians. [1962].
· Fehrenbach. Commanches: Destruction of a People. 1974. ·
Savage, comp. Indian Life: Transforming the American Myth. [1977]. ·
Utley. The Indian Frontier of the American West, 1846-1890. [1984]. Together, 6
vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Some minor wear to jackets,
2 with prices clipped; very good or better condition. (100/150)
560. (Indians) Powell, J[ohn] W[esley]. Fourth Annual Report of the Bureau of
Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution. Profusely illus.
incl. numerous color lithographs reproducing pictographs. 11½x7½, original
green cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1886
Covers reglazed with some wear; occasional internal foxing & soiling, else very
good. (100/150)
561. (Indians) The Indian, the Northwest, 1600-1900: The Red Man, The War Man,
The White Man and the North-Western Line. (Soiling to covers; front hinge
cracked through.) [1901]. · Sweetser. Book of Indian Braves. Illus. by
George Alfred Williams. 1913. · Griffis. Tahan: Out of Savagery into
Civilization. [1915]. · Crawford. Kiowa: The History of a Blanket
Indian Mission. [1915]. · Fazzini. Indians of America. Color plates
throughout. 3¼x5. 1935. Together, 5 vols. Various places:
various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good
condition. (80/120)
562. (Indians) Wissler. Indian Cavalcade, or Life on the Old-time Indian
Reservations. Dj (spine stained, tape repairs to top edge, chips). [1938].
· Smith. Red Indian Experiences. Dj (rubbed). [1949]. ·
Underhill. Red Man's America: A History of Indians in the United States. Dj
(worn, tape repaired). [1953]. · Jones. The Treaty of Medicine Lodge:
The Story of the Great Treaty Council as Told by Eyewitnesses. [1966]. ·
Hagan. Indian Police and Judges: Experiments in Acculturation and Control.
1966. · Vogel. This Country Was Ours: A Documentary History of the
American Indian. Dj (with chip to joint portion). [1972]. Together, 6 vols.
Various places: various dates
Nearly all with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Very good or better
condition. (100/150)
563. Jansen, Peter. Memoirs of Peter Jansen: The Record of a Busy Life. An
Autobiography. 140 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth lettered in gilt. First
Edition.
Beatrice, NE: Published
by the Author, 1921
The author emigrated from South Russia to the United States in 1873, and that
same year was introduced to U.S. Grant and met George Armstrong Custer, a short
account of which meeting is included on p.34. Signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on the front free endpaper. Some rubbing to the covers, else very good,
scarce. (70/100)
564. Koury, Michael J. Diaries of the Little Big Horn. Illus. by Ernest Lisle
Reedstrom, as well as from photographs & contemporary sketches. Cloth, gilt
pictorial front cover, spine lettered in gilt. No. 449 of 500 copies. First
Edition.
[Bellevue, NE]: Old Army Press, 1968
Signed by Koury on limitation page; inscribed and signed by Reedstrom to John
M. Carroll on the same page, with a small ink sketch of a trooper. Carroll's
signed bookplate on front free endpaper. Near fine condition. (150/250)
565. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Clarke, Charles G. The Men of the Lewis and
Clark Expedition: A biographical record of the fifty-one members and a
composite diary of their activities from all known sources. Illus. with plates
from paintings. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1970
Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Some sunning &
rubbing to spine, 2½" strip of black ink covers over a spine number; else very
good. (80/120)
566. Liddic, Bruce R., ed. I Buried Custer: The Diary of Pvt. Thomas W.
Coleman, 7th U.S. Cavalry. Intro. by John M. Carroll. Illus. by James H. Earle.
9x5¾, full leather lettered in gilt on front cover, in silver on spine. No. 2
of 25 leatherbound copies of the Collector's Edition. First Edition.
College Station, TX: Creative
Publishing Series, [1979]
Signed by Liddic & Carroll on limitation page; Carroll's signed bookplate on
the back of the front free endpaper (this has offset slightly to the
limitation-page). Fine condition. (80/120)
567. (Little Big Horn Battle) Coffeen. The Custer Battle Book. Dj (with some
rubbing & wear). 1964. · Howard, ed. The Warrior Who Killed Custer: The
Personal Narrative of Chief Joseph White Bull. [1968]. · Kain. June
25-16, 1876, In the Valley of the Little Big Horn. The 7th and the Sioux.
Inscribed & signed by Kain to John M. Carroll. [1969]. · Forrest.
Witnesses at the Battle of the Little Big Horn. Intro. by John M. Carroll. No.
1 of 300 copies. [1986]. · Upton, ed. The Custer Adventure: As Told by
Its Participants. Illus. by J.K. Ralston. Signed by Upton on title-page. Dj.
1990. Together, 5 vols.
Various places: various dates
All but the last with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Very good to
fine condition. (100/150)
568. (Little Big Horn Battle) Graham, W.A. The Story of the Little Big Horn:
Custer's Last Fight. (Some cover soiling, spine sunned). [1941]. ·
Kuhlman. Legend into History: The Custer Mystery. An Analytical Study of the
Battle of the Little Big Horn. (Front hinge cracked.) [1951]. ·
Reusswig. A Picture Report of the Custer Fight. Illus. by the author. Original
pencil sketch by him on half-title, with signed inscription on facing leaf.
(Soiling to cover.) [1967]. Together, 3 vols.
Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally very good
condition. (80/120)
569. (Little Big Horn Battle) Scudder. Custer Country. [1963]. ·
Greene. Evidence and the Custer Enigma: A Reconstruction of Indian-Military
History. Title-page illus. by Tom Phillips. No. 40 of 500 autographed copies,
signed by Greene & Phillips on limitation-page. 1973. · Howard, ed. The
Warrior Who Killed Custer: The Personal Narrative of Chief Joseph White Bull.
[1976]. · Hardorff. Markers, Artifacts and Indian Testimony:
Preliminary Findings on the Custer Battlefield. No. 3 of 50 copies, with signed
holograph limitation statement on title-page. 1985. · Taunton. Custer's
Field: "A Scene of Sickening Ghastly Horror." Inscribed & signed by Taunton to
John M. Carroll. 1987. · Hardorff. The Custer Battle Casualties:
Burials, Exhumations and Reinternments. Dj. 1989. Together, 6 vols.
Various places:various dates
All but the last with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Very good to
fine condition. (100/150)
570. (Mackenzie, Ranald S.) Wallace, Ernest. Ranald S. Mackenzie on the Texas
Frontier. 1964. · Wallace, ed. Ranald S. Mackenzie's Official
Correspondence Relating to Texas, 1871-1873. 1967. · Wallace, ed.
Ranald S. Mackenzie's Official Correspondence Relating to Texas, 1873-1879. (Dj
with ¼x1½" chip from top of front panel & spine head.) 1968. · Carter,
R.G. On the Border with Mackenzie, or Winning West Texas from the Commanches.
Facsimile of 1935 ed. 1 of 300 copies. N.d. Together, 4 vols. 1st 3 with
jackets.
Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper.
Some jacket soiling & wear, else all in very good or better condition. (100/150)
571. Magnussen, Daniel O., ed. Peter Thompson's Narrative of the Little Bighorn
Campaign 1876: A Critical Analysis of an Eyewitness Account of the Custer
Debacle. Illus. with photo plates; folding frontis. map. Blue cloth, spine
lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark, 1974
Clipped signature of Peter Thompson mounted on title-page below imprint.
Thompson was a participant in the Sioux Wars of 1876, and was awarded the
Congressional Medal of Honor for his actions in bringing water to his wounded
comrades on Reno Hill while under fire. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on
the front free endpaper. Fine condition. (100/150)
572. Mandat-Grancey, Edmond, Baron de. Cow-boys and Colonels: Narrative of a
Journey Across the Prairie and Over the Black Hills of Dakota. xii, 352 pp.
Trans. by William Conn. Illus. with 16 plates from drawings & engravings.
8½x5½, period buckram, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition in English.
London: Griffith, Farran, et al., 1887
Adams Herd 562; Six-guns 477; (Graff 2669); Howes M246 - The author traveled
extensively in the west, and was involved in cattle ranching in the Dakotas.
The book is a translation, with added notes, of Dans Les Montagnes Rocheuses,
first published in Paris in 1884. Adams lists this edition under the
translator. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front pastedown. Old
rubberstamp of Laing Free Library, Newburgh, to half-title, versos of most of
the plates, & a few other places. Some rubbing & wear to covers; foxing to
contents, front hinge cracked, good to very good. (100/150)
573. Mangum, Neil C. Battle of the Rosebud: Prelude to the Little Bighorn.
Illus. from photographs & maps; frontis. from engraving. Full red morocco,
spine lettered in gilt. No. 7 of 50 specially bound copies. First Edition.
El Segundo: Upton, 1987
Signed by Mangum on limitation page. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the
front free endpaper. Fine. (100/150)
574. Manypenny, George W. Our Indian Wards. xxvi, 436 pp. Original cloth,
spines lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Chicago: Robert Clarke, 1880
Howes M268 - Rather enlightened for its time, concerned with civilizing the
Indians rather that perserving their culture. Publisher's 8-page prospectus
laid in. Formerly in the Historian's Office Library of the Church of Jesus
Christ of the Latter Day Saints, with their bookplate on front pastedown,
remnants from removed spine & covers labels; "Historian's Office, Jany., 1883"
boldly written in ink on front flyleaf. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on
the front free endpaper. Spine ends worn, corners a little rubbed; very good
condition. (100/150)
575. Marquis, Thomas B. Custer, Cavalry & Crows: The Story of William White as
told to Thomas Marquis. Intro. by Hugh Scott. Annotated by John A. Popovich.
Illus. from photographs; endpaper maps. 10x6¾, blue cloth & tan linen, gilt
cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt.
[Ft. Collins, CO]: Old Army Press, [1975]
Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Popovich to John M. Carroll on front
flyleaf; Carroll's signed bookplate on the verso of the front free endpaper.
William White fought in the Sioux War of 1876 and other engagements on the
frontier, married into the Crow tribe, and became a guide at the Custer
Battlefield. Slight sunning to the linen; near fine. (80/120)
576. Marquis, Thomas B. Memoirs of a White Crow Indian (Thomas H. Leforge).
[10], 356 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Dec. cloth. First Edition.
New York: Century, [1928]
Dustin 187 - "A very useful, carefully written, and authentic work." Signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Fine. (100/150)
577. Marquis, Thomas B. Sketch Story of the Custer Battle: A Clashing of Red
and Blue. 1933. · She Watched Custer's Last Battle: Her Story,
Interpreted in 1927. 1933. · Which Indian Killed Custer - Custer
Soldiers Not Buried. 1933. · Sitting Bull and Gall, the Warrior. 1934.
· Rain-in-the-Face and Curly, the Crow. 1934. · Two Days After
the Custer Battle. 1935. Together, 6 pamphlets bound together, with original
wrappers bound in. 8½x5½, full red sheep, spine lettered in gilt.
Hardin, MT: Custer
Battle Museum, 1933-1935
Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Splitting at
joints, with tape repairs, wear to spine; some darkening to contents, else good
to very good. (100/150)
578. Mattes, Merrill J. Indians, Infants and Infantry: Andrew and Elizabeth
Burt on the Frontier. Illus. from old photographs & other sources. Cloth. First
Edition.
Denver: Old West Publishing Co., 1960
Significant history of a military family on the frontier, 1866-1898, based on
manuscript recollections by Elizabeth Burt. Major Andrew Burt was involved in
the Battle of the Rosebud, among other actions. Signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on half-title. Spine a little sunned, else very good. (50/80)
AMONG THE BLACKFEET
579. McClintock, Walter. The Old North Trail: Or Life, Legends and Religion of
the Blackfeet Indians. xxvi, 539, [1] pp. Illus. throughout from photographs, 1
of them a plate; 8 color plates from paintings by McClintock; folding map.
8½x5¼, original blue cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g.
First Edition.
London: Macmillan, 1910
Howes M45 - McClintock first visited northwestern Montana in 1896 as a member
of a government forestry expedition; he lived among the Blackfeet Indians and
recorded their customs & folklore in detail. Signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on front free endpaper. Some rubbing to spine, joints & corners, wear
to spine ends; foxing/offset to flyleaves & endpapers, hinge cracked before
title, else in very good condition. (150/250)
580. McCracken, Harold. Portrait of the Old West. With a Biographical Check
List of Western Artists. Numerous illus. & plates, many color. 10¾x8, cloth,
jacket. First Edition. New York: McGraw-Hill, [1952]
Yost & Renner I:62 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed by McCracken to
John Carroll on front free endpaper; Carroll's signed bookplate on front
pastedown. Contains eleven illustrations by Charles M. Russell, two in color.
Some wear to jacket extremities, a few tape repairs on verso, else near fine.
(100/150)
1 OF 250 SIGNED COPIES
581. McCreight, M.I. Firewater and Forked Tongues: A Sioux Chief Interprets
U.S. History. Illus. with color frontis. from painting by Russell; 1 other
plate after Russell & 3 photo plates; endpapers by Russell. Gilt-lettered red
cloth, jacket. No. 52 of 250 copies of the Deluxe Edition. First Edition.
Pasadena: Trail's End Publishing, [1947]
Yost & Renner I:27 - Signed by McCreight on limitation/copyright page. Signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on front flyleaf. Jacket tape-repaired on verso,
heavily so at spine, a few chips; vol. with some extremity rubbing, else very
good. (150/250)
582. McFarling, Lloyd, ed. Exploring the Great Plains, 1804-1876. Illus. with
maps. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1955
Jacket with some edge wear, else very good, with signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on half-title. (50/80)
583. McKay, R[obert] H. Little Pills: An Army Story. Being Some Experiences of
a United States Army Medical Officer on the Frontier Nearly a Half Century Ago.
127 pp. Illus. with 3 plates from photographs. 8¾x6, cloth. First Edition.
Pittsburg, KS: Pittsburg Headlight, 1918
Howes M122; Rader 2305; Rittenhouse 389 - After service in the Civil War, McKay
joined the regular army as Acting Assistant Surgeon in 1868, and spent
succeeding years at the various frontier military posts. Typed introduction by
John M. Carroll to the reprint of this work laid in. Signed bookplate of John
M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Trace from removed spine label, adhesion
damage to front pastedown, lacking rear free endpaper, erased marking from
title, lower corner of title clipped, hinge cracked before title; very good
condition. (100/150)
584. McReynolds, Robert. Thirty Years on the Frontier. [8], 256 pp. Illus. with
11 plates from photographs. 7½x5, red cloth lettered in black. First Edition.
Colorado Springs: El Paso
Publishing Co., 1906
Adams Herd 1423; Six-guns 1432; Graff 2650; Howes M186; Rader 2325 -
Presentation copy inscribed and signed by McReynolds on front free endpaper,
"These incidents of early western history are true facts of my own experiences,
Robert McReynolds, Colorado Springs, Colo."; this claim is made perhaps in
deference to the several works of popular fiction the author also wrote.
McReynolds spent time in the Black Hills, and has included an account of the
Custer Massacre; also Wounded Knee, Oklahoma outlaws, Southwest Indians, etc.
Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Spine ends a little
crimped; top corners of 1st 5 leaves creased, foxing to page edges, else very
good or better, scarce. (200/300)
585. Meketa, Ray. Luther Rector Hare: a Texan with Custer. A Biography of an
American Hero. Illus. with numerous photo plates; frontis. from drawing by
Frederick Remington. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, brass corner guards. 1
of 50 copies of the deluxe edition. First Edition.
Mattituck, NY: J.M. Carroll & Co., [1983]
With clipped signature of Luther Rector Hare affixed to title-page; signed
limitation slip by Meketa attesting to the authenticity of the signature laid
in; inscribed and signed by Meketa to John M. Carroll on front free endpaper;
Carroll's signed bookplate on front pastedown. Luther Hare graduated from West
Point in 1874 and joined the Seventh Cavalry. He was a scout for Reno during
the Battle of the Little Big Horn, and also served with distinction in later
conflicts, including the Spanish American War. He retired as a brigadier
general. Light foxing to front endpapers & page edges, else very good.
(100/150)
586. Michener, James. Texas. Endpaper maps. Cloth, slipcase. No. 604 of 1000
copies. First Edition.
New York: Random House, [1985]
Signed by Michener on limitation page. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll the
verso of the front free endpaper. Spine sunned a bit; else near fine.
(150/250)
587. Miles, Alfred H., ed. Fifty-Two Stories of Wild Life East and West. 456 +
[8] ad pp. Illus. Original color pictorial cloth lettered in gilt, with gilt
spine vignette, a.e.g. First Edition.
London: Hutchison, [1905]
Includes a story of the first expedition of miners into the Black Hills
following Custer's 1874 expedition, "Go!" A Story of Invasion, by Franklin W.
Calkins. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Near fine.
(50/80)
588. Mills, Anson. My Story. Ed. by C.H. Claudy. Illus. from photographs.
Wrappers. Second Edition.
Washington: Published by the author, 1921
(Graff 2804); Howes M623 - Mills served in Arizona, at Fort Bridger, and with
Crook's 1876 Sioux campaign. The first edition was published in 1918. Signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Wear to top of front
joint, else very good. (150/250)
589. Mills, Charles K. Harvest of Barren Regrets: The Army Career of Frederick
William Benteen, 1834-1908. Plates from photographs; maps. Full leather, spine
lettered in gilt. No. 3 of 50 specially bound copies. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1985
Signed by Mills on limitation-page; also, inscribed to John M. Carrol and
signed by eight direct descendents of Benteen and three of their spouses, on
front free endpaper. Top corner of front cover a little bumped, else in near
fine condition. (150/250)
590. Mills, Charles K. Harvest of Barren Regrets: The Army Career of Frederick
William Benteen, 1834-1908. Plates from photographs; maps. Blue cloth, spine
lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1985
Inscribed and signed by Mills to John M. Carroll, "without whose extraordinary
efforts this book would never have been," on front free endpaper, and signed
again by him on title-page; also, inscribed to John M. Carrol and signed by
eight direct descendents of Benteen and three of their spouses, on front
flyleaf. Fine condition. (80/120)
1 OF 25 DELUXE COPIES
591. Milner, Joe E., & Earle R. Forrest. California Joe, Noted Indian Fighter.
With an Authentic Account of Custer's Last Fight, by Colonel William H.C.
Bowen. Illus. with photo plates. 7½x5, full black morocco lettered in gilt on
front cover & spine, spine dec. in gilt, t.e.g. No. 11 of 25 copies of the De
Luxe Edition. First Edition. Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1935
Dustin 203; Howes M635; Luther 151 - Signed by both authors on
limitation/copyright page. Besides the fascinating story of "California Joe"
(Moses E. Milner), who served as chief of scouts for Custer, Dustin notes that
"the appendices have considerable value, containing lists of the killed and
wounded in the Little Big Horn fight." Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on
front free endpaper. Scuffs to spine ends, else in near fine condition.
(300/500)
592. Monaghan, Jay, ed. The Book of the American West. Profusely illus. from
photographs, paintings, prints, etc. 11x8¼, full cowhide, cover margins & spine
panels ruled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, wood-veneer endleaves, a.e.g.,
slipcase. First Edition. New York: Julian Messner, [1963]
The contributors include Ramon Adams, Wayne Gard, Oscar Lewis, Dale Morgan,
Oscar Osburn Winther, and others. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on
the front free endpaper. Wear to slipcase, vol. spine well scuffed, else in
very good condition. (80/120)
593. (Montana) Laws, Memorial, and Resolutions, of the Territory of Montana,
Passed at the Tenth Regular Session of the Legislative Assembly, Held at the
Town of Helena, the Capital of the Said Territory, Commencing January 8, A.D.
1877, and Ending February 16, A.D. 1877. To which are prefixed the Constitution
of the United States, and the Organic Act and Amendments thereto of the
Territory. viii, 500 pp. 1877. · House Journal of the Tenth Session of
the Legislative Assembly of the Territory of Montana.... vi, 364 pp. 1877.
· Council Journal of the Tenth Session of the Legislative Assembly of
the Territory of Montana.... vi, [5]-298 pp. 1877. Together, 3 vols. Original
printed wrappers.
Helena: Robert E. Fisk,
Public Printer, 1877
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll glued to the inside of the
front wrapper; this has caused discoloration to the front wrappers. First a
little dog-eared, else all very good or better. (150/250)
594. Moore, Tex. The West. Illus. with 3 plates from paintings by the author;
frontis. port. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
[Wichita Falls, TX:
Wichita Printing Co., 1935]
Adams Herd 1569; Six-Guns 1538 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed "To my
good friend Lester Jones a prince of good fellers. Tex Moore" in lower margin
of frontis. According to the dust jacket, Tex Moore was the "Official Cowboy
Artist of Texas and Old Time Cow-Puncher." Adams calls the work "a little book
of personal reminiscences...the book is largely an account of the Lincoln
County War and Billy the Kid...," and he points out the usual quota of errors.
Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Jacket chipped,
incl. a large one at top of front panel, tape-repairs on both recto & verso;
marginal darkening to contents, else very good. (100/150)
595. Moorehead, Warren K. The American Indian in the United States, Period
1850-1914. 440 pp. Numerous plates & illus. from photographs; folding map.
8¾x7¼, original gilt-lettered cloth with gilt cover vignette. First Edition.
Andover, MA: Andover Press, 1914
With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper, that of P.H.
Burgers on front pastedown. Cloth unevenly sunned & discolored; hinge cracked
after title, other tender, else very good. (100/150)
596. Moorehead, Warren K. Wanneta the Sioux. [8], 285 pp. Illus. with 14 photo
plates. 1st English Ed. 1891. · Tonda: A Story of the Sioux. vii, 309
pp. Illus. with 18 plates from photographs & drawings, incl. in the pagination.
(Some soiling & wear to the covers.) 1st Ed. 1904. Together, 2 vols.
London & Cincinnati: 1891 & 1904
The first is a fictional account of the Sioux troubles, in which the woman
Wanneta brings about peace, and Custer "decided to do all in his powers to
influence the authorities at Washington to have no more troops sent into the
Black Hills." The second also treats the Indian/white conflicts, culmuinating
in the Custer massacre. Warren Moorehead was with the Smithsonian Institution,
and authored several archaeological and anthropological works in addition to
fiction. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpapers. First
near fine, second very good. (80/120)
597. Morrison, William Brown. Military Posts and Camps in Oklahoma. Illus. with
plates from drawings. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, gilt cover vignette.
First Edition.
Oklahoma City: Harlow Publishing, 1936
Adams Six-guns 1554 - Adams notes mention of Belle Starr in addition to the
material on forts, and calls the book "very scarce." Signed bookplate of John
M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Light soiling to covers, corners a bit
bumped; 1 signature loose, else very good.
(100/150)
LARGE LITHO MOVIE POSTER
598. (Movie Poster) Quality Amusement Corp. Presents "Custer's Last Fight": The
Greatest Wild West Feature Ever Filmed. A Thomas H. Ince Special Production.
Color lithographed poster. Three-sheet, printed in two sections, overall 81x41".
Cleveland: Otis Lithograph Co., [1912]
Large, dramatic movie poster, depicting a dragoon lying on the ground as red
savages attack with tomahawks and scalping knives. Superb condition, bright and
clean, with just a ¾" separation at one of the folds. Very rare thus.
(1500/2500)
599. Mumey, Nolie. Calamity Jane, 1852-1903: A History of Her Life and
Adventures in the Far West. Illus. from photographs & other sources; folding
map. 10x6½, cloth-backed boards, pictorial cover label, spine lettered in gilt.
No. 99 of 200 copies. First Edition. Denver: The Range Press, 1950
Adams Six-guns 1565 - Signed by Mumey on limitation page. Adams allows that
Mumey "seems to have made an honest effort to bring to light every facet of
Jane's character, and the book is well annotated," although he does point out a
few errors. Spine ends & lower corners slightly bumped, else near fine.
(150/250)
600. Myrick, Herbert. Cache la Poudre: The Romance of a Tenderfoot in the Days
of Custer. [14], 19-202 pp. Illus. & plates from paintings by Charles
Schreyvogel, Edward W. Deming & Henry Fangel, & from numerous photographs;
several of the plates are tipped-in, incl. 1 color plate (by E.W. Deming).
11¼x8, full fringed bucskin with lettering & pictorial in red; slipcase. No.
336 of 500 copies. First Edition.
New York: Orange Judd, 1905
Howes M935 - Deluxe issue of this attractive and well-illustrated work. Signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Some minor rubbing &
discoloration to buckskin, fringes a little crimped, else near fine.
(300/500)
CENSUS REPORT ON INDIANS
601. (Native Americans) Report on Indians Taxed and Indians Not Taxed in the
United States (except Alaska) at the Eleventh Census: 1890. vii, 683 pp. Illus.
numerous photo plates; 21 chromolithographs; many maps incl. 3 color folding;
etc. 11½x9, original cloth.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1894
Valuable compilation of information known to the U.S. government at the close
of the 19th century about the remaining American Indians, broken down by state
and tribe, with countless photo plates, striking chromolithographs, folding
color maps showing tribal distribution, etc. Formerly in the Sutro Library with
their small rubberstamp to title, along with a withdrawn rubberstamp of the
California Academy of Sciences, a few Sutro rubberstamps within; ink
inscription to front pastedown dated 1895; signed bookplate of John M. Carroll
on front free endpaper. Some rubbing to covers, spine sunned a bit, old paper
label, corners bumped; 1 plate & 1 map detached but present, some minor
marginal dampstaining, else very good, a much nicer copy than is generally
found. (500/800)
602. (North-West Mounted Police) Macbeth. Policing the Plains: Being the
Real-Life Record of the Famous Royal North-West Mounted Police. 1912. ·
Steele. Forty Years in Canada: Reminiscences of the Great North-West with Some
Account of His Service in South Africa. 1915. · Denny. The Law Marches
West. (Spine sunned.) [1939]. · Turner. The North-West Mounted Police,
1873-1893. 2 vols. Wrappers, slipcase. (Spines & margins sunned, some rubbing.)
1950. · Block. The Real Book about the Mounties. Dj. [1952]. ·
Chambers. The Royal North-West Mounted Police: A Corps History. Facsimile of
1906 edition. Wrappers, slipcase (tape-repaired). [1972]. · Turner.
Across the Medicine Line: [The Epic Confrontation Between Sitting Bull and the
North-West Mounted Police]. Dj. [1973]. Together, 7 works in 8 vols.
Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally in very good
condition. (120/180)
603. (Outlaws & Lawmen) Hendricks. The Badman of the West. (Dj with some wear,
verso tape repairs). 1941. · Monaghan. Last of the Bad Men: The Legend
of Tom Horn. (Dj with 1x1" piece missing from lower front panel, other wear,
tape repairs.) [1946]. · Gard. Frontier Justice. (Rubbing to dj, price
clipped, verso tape repairs.) 1949. · Holsters and Heroes: Stories from
the Western Writers of America. (Dj with a few tears.) 1954. · Jahns.
The Frontier World of Doc Holliday: Faro Dealer from Dallas to Deadwood. Dj
signed by Nick Eggenhofer, who drew it; it has some rubbing & wear & verso tape
repairs. [1957]. · Croy. Trigger Marshall: The Story of Chris Madsen.
Signed by Croy on front free endpaper, on which page is also taped a cut-out
chromolithograph of two children, with note declaring one "an early sweetheart
of Damon Kerby's." [1958]. Together, 6 vols. Jackets.
Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Generally in very good
condition. (100/150)
Autographs & Manuscripts
Americana
George Armstrong Custer
&
The Military Frontier
Autographs & Manuscripts...Lot 1-347
Lots 1. AFRICAN through 84. CIVIL
Lots 85. CIVIL through 175. HUGO
Lots 176. HULL through 263. POLITICAL
Lots 264. POLITICAL through 347. TAYLOR
Printed Americana...Lots 348-427
George Armstrong Custer & the Military Frontier...Lots 428-660
Lots 428. AFRICAN through 485. CUSTER
Lots 486. CUSTER through 546. HUNT
Lots 547. HUNTINGTON through 603. OUTLAWS
Lots 604. PEARSON through 660. YOUNG

Contact Us
comments or suggestions