Sale 179
Autographs & Manuscripts
Americana
George Armstrong Custer
&
The Military Frontier
Thursday, January 28, 1999
10:00 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.
Questions about bidding? Click here.
604. Pearson, Daniel C. On Being a Soldier. (Caption title; no title-page, as
issued.) 20 pp. Cloth.
No place: Privately printed, c.1909
Inscribed on front pastedown, apparently in Pearson's hand: "James W. Hill,
July 30, 1909. From an acquaintance with Lt. Col. Daniel C. Peterson, late 7th
U.S.A. Cavalry now living in Candia, N.H. in Summer. (Formed acquaintance in
good Ed. Chadbourne's shop, 7/29 - 1909)," with a later inscription below,
"Colonel passed to his Long Home, late Autumn, 1920." Daniel C. Pearson,
1845-1920, graduated from West Point in 1870. He took part in the Sioux
expeditions in 1874 and 1875, was on the Powder River expedition of March,
1876, at the Battle of the Rosebud in June of that year, was with Crook's Big
Horn expedition, etc. He served elsewhere on the frontier until 1895. With
signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper. Very good or
better condition. (80/120)
605. Petersen, William J. Steamboating on the Upper Mississippi: The Water Way
to Iowa. 575, [1] pp. 9½x6, green cloth ruled & lettered in gilt. Printed by
the Torch Press. First Edition.
Iowa City: State Historical
Society of Iowa, 1937
Howes P263 - With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free
endpaper; former owner's signature on front pastedown. Fine condition.
(150/250)
606. (Photographers & Photography) Hurt & Lass. Frontier Photographer: Stanley
J. Morrow's Dakota Years. [1956]. · Cunningham, ed. Indian Territory: A
Photographic Record by W.S. Prettyman. [1957]. · Tilden. Following the
Frontier with F. Jay Haynes, Pioneer Photographer of the Old West. 1964.
· Frink & Barthelmess. Photographer on an Army Mule: [The Story of
Christian Barthelmess, who photographed the last frontier of the American West
during the closing years of the nineteenth century]. [1956]. · Hoobler
& Hoobler. Photographing the Frontier. [1980]. Together, 5 vols. Illus. from
photographs. Cloth, all but 2nd in jackets.
Various places: various dates
All with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Some rubbing & wear to
jackets, else all in very good or better condition. (200/300)
607. Powell, Peter John. People of the Sacred Mountain: A History of the
Northern Cheyenne Chiefs and Warrior Societies, 1830-1879, with an Epilogue
1969-1964. 2 vols. Illus. with color plates reproducing pictographs, plus
illustrations from photographs. 8½x10¾, full linen, spines lettered in gilt,
slipcase. First Edition.
San Francisco: Harper & Row, [1981]
With signed bookplates of John M. Carroll on the front free endpapers. Some
foxing & soiling to slipcase & vol. spines, slight foxing to covers, else very
good. (100/150)
608. Ralston, J.K. Rhymes of a Cowboy. Illus. throughout by Ralston, incl.
color plates. 10½x8, gilt-lettered padded cloth, slipcase. No. 79 of 200
copies. First Edition.
Billings, Rimrock Publishing, [1969]
Signed by Ralston on the front free endpaper. With signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on the front free endpaper. Fine. (100/150)
MEMOIRS OF SIOUX MISSIONARY
609. Ravouz, A[ugustin], Monsignor. Remeniscences, Memoirs and Lectures. x, 223
pp. Frontis. & 2 other ports. 9¾x6½, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt.
First Edition.
St. Paul, MN: Brown, Treacy & Co., 1890
Graff 3425; Howes R75 - Ravoux went to Minnesota in 1840, and served as
missionary to the Sioux from that date to 1876, his operations covering the
vast region between Dubuque and Ft. Pierre. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll
on the front free endpaper. Spine faded, ends worn, else very good. (200/300)
610. Reedstrom, Ernest Lisle. Bugles, Banners and War Bonnets. Illus. from
photographs. 11x8½, fabricoid, jacket with color illus. by Reedstrom. First
Edition.
Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1977
With full-page inscription from Reedstrom to John M. Carroll, with a small
sketch of an Indian on horseback; laid in are 3 color prints from paintings by
Reedstrom, of Reno, Curley and Benteen, each titled and signed by Reedstrom,
also a broadside describing Reedstrom and his work, with a photo of him, signed
by him. The book is a study of Custer's 7th Cavalry, the soldiers, their
weapons and equipment, etc. Some rubbing to jacket, near fine. (100/150))
611. (Reedstrom, Ernest Lisle) Crabb, Richard. Empire on the Platte. [1967].
· Reedstrom, Ernest Lisle. Historic Dress of the Old West. Dj. [1986].
Together, 2 vols. Illus. by Reedstrom, 2nd with color plates; both also with
illus. from photographs. Cleveland & London: [1967 & 1986]
Both inscribed and signed by Reedstrom to John M. Carroll, and with original
sketches by Reedstrom. The first, on the half-title, shows a grizzled hangman,
holding his noose; the second, on the title-page, is a color self-portrait of
Reedstrom, holding a giant brush over his shoulder. Each with the signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll. Near fine to fine condition. (80/120)
612. (Remington, Frederic) Frederic Remington: The American West. Selected &
Edited by Philip R. St. Clair. Plates throughout after Remington. 9½x13, full
linen, moire silk endleaves, matching linen clamshell box lined with moire silk.
Kent, OH: Volair Ltd., 1978
Clamshell box soiled with some foxing & wear, silk liner fading; vol. covers
with some foxing & soiling, else very good. (60/100)
613. Sabin, Edwin L. On the Plains with Custer: The Western Life and Deeds of
the Chief with the Yellow Hair, under whom served Bugler Ned Fletcher, when in
the Troublous Years 1866-1876 the Fighting Seventh Cavalry Helped to Win
Pioneer Kansas, Nebraska, and Dakota for White Civilization and Today's Peace.
309 + [7] pp. Illus. with 4 plates by Charles H. Stephens (incl. color
frontis.) & 1 port. plate of Custer. Original pictorial cloth. First Edition.
Philidelphia: Lippincott, 1913
Dustin 509 - A boys's story, which Dustin says is "one to be commended, for the
author has to a great extent followed history...." Signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on front free endpaper. Slight rubbing to extremities, else near fine.
(100/150)
SCARCE HISTORY OF THE SEVENTH
614. Sanders, O.L. History of the Seventh United States Cavalry, 1866-1925. 110
pp. Illus. from photographs. 6x9, original printed wrappers. First Edition.
[El Paso: 1925]
Scarce little history of the Seventh Cavalry written by Sanders, a First
Lieutenant, at the suggestion of Colonel Fitzhugh Lee, commander of the
regiment. Most of the photographs show the various troops as they were
constituted in 1925; also G.A. Custer and Comanche. Accompanied by an A.L.s
from Carl Hertzog to John M. Carroll, dated 11/21/81, describing the book, and
noting that he had done the typesetting for it when he was working for the
McMath Company ("I am not proud of the typography..."). Hertzog closes by
hoping Carroll could find several copies of the book, and that "some collectors
might pay $100 but $50 is my limit." Light staining & discoloration to
wrappers; dampstain to lower corners of the first half of the contents, else
very good. (100/150)
REPLY TO "GREAT AMERICAN DESERT"
615. [Sargent, John Osborne]. Major-General Hazen, on His Post of Duty in the
Great American Desert, Reviewed. 32 pp. 8¼x5¼, period ¾ morocco & cloth. First
Edition. New York: Putnam, 1874
Howes S107 - A "savage reply" to a long letter written by William B. Hazen and
published in the New York Tribune on February 27, 1874, in which he pronounced
"a large proportion of the lands of the Northern Pacific Railroad Co.
worthless, both for agriculture and as security for money" because of
insufficient rainfall. Streeter, describing the expanded version of the letter
published in Cincinnati in 1875 as Our Barren Lands, notes that "General Custer
and other friends of the railroad joined in the fray" in castigating Hazen.
Howes makes an error in presenting Sargent's work as reply to Hazen's 1875
booklet, while of course it was to the letter which preceded it. With signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Covers detached;
pencilings to title-page, some offset to title-page verso & 1st page of text,
else internally very good, quite scarce. (300/500)
616. Schultz, James Willard. William Jackson, Indian Scout. His True Story,
Told by His Friend, James Willard Schultz. First appearance in four issues of
The American Boy, Vol. 27, Nos. 4, 5, 6 & 7, Feb.-May, 1926. Illus. by Frank E.
Schoonover. 13½x10¼, bound with the original wrappers in modern ¾ calf & cloth,
spine dec. & lettered in gilt.
Detroit: Sprague Publishing, 1927
Mounted on one of the front flyleaves is a piece of paper signed by Julia
Jackson Sanders Schenderline, niece of William Jackson, on facing page to which
is a photograph of Schenderline at age eighty seated in a chair before some
Indian artifacts placed on the floor. There are several other copy photographs
mounted on the preliminary flyleaves, of Robert Jackson (Schenderline's father
and William Jackson's brother, and also a scout with Custer); Hugh Monroe
(first white man to live among the Blackfeet), William Jackson & a few others
in front of a cabin; William Jackson, his wife and two children; and a sheet
with the pictures and a newspaper article on Schenderline reproduced. There is
also a three-page typed biography of Schenderline and ancestors, and a
photostat of the family tree. The magazines have some wrapper wear & tape
repairs, else in very good or better condition. (200/300)
617. Schultz, James Willard. William Jackson, Indian Scout: His True Story Told
by His Friend. Illus. with 4 plates by Frank E. Schoonover. Cloth, pictorial
jacket. First Edition. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1926
Dustin 243 - Jackson, one of the "Ree" scouts, was actually a Piegan, or
Blackfoot. Dustin notes that "this book contains some very useful data... his
story is of interest, expecially as relates to certain officers and scouts."
Jacket with large piece missing at spine head, tape repair there & at corners &
spine foot, a few chips, soiling, verso tape-repairs, still very good, quite
scarce; the volume is in very good or better condition, with the signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. (150/250)
618. Sharp, Paul F. Whoop-Up Country: The Canadian-American West, 1865-1885.
Illus. by Charles M. Russell. Cloth, jacket. Second Edition. Helena: Historical
Society of Montana, [1960]
Yost & Renner XVI:151 - The 1955 first edition did not contain the Russell
illustrations. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper.
Some rubbing & a few short tears & chips to jacket, verso repairs, price
clipped; vol. near fine. (50/80)
619. Sheridan, P[hilip] H. & W[illiam] T. Sherman. Reports of Inspection Made
in the Summer of 1877 General P.H. Sheridan and W.T. Sherman of Country North
of the Union Pacific Railroad. 110 pp. Illus. with 10 folding maps; 5
wood-engraved plates. 9x5¾, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1878
Howes S397 - Detailed maps and accounts of travel through Montana, Wyoming, the
Dakotas, etc. Ink signature of Edward Dunn, war department, September the 20,
1888, to front free endpaper; signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front
pastedown. Rubbing to covers, cloth split at front joint, wear to spine ends &
corners; several maps with short stub tears, a few crease tears but no paper
loss, else in very good condition. (300/500)
620. Sheriden, P[hilip] H. Personal Memoirs of P.H. Sheriden, General United
States Army. 2 vols. Illus. with wood engravings & maps, some folding. 9x5½,
gilt-lettered cloth, gilt vignettes of Sheridan on horseback, waving his hat,
on each front cover. First Edition.
New York: Charles L. Webster, 1888
After serving with distinction in the Civil War, most notably as commander of
the Union cavalry, Sheridan was transferred west, where he oversaw the settling
of the Indians on reservations. He eventually rose to command the United States
Army. Each with signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper.
Rubbing to spine ends & corners, else very good. (100/150)
621. Sibley, Henry H. Iron Face: The Adventures of Jack Frazer, Frontier
Warrior, Scout, and Hunter. A Narrative Recorded by "Walker-in-the-Pines"
(Henry Hastings Sibley). Ed., intro., & notes by Theodore C. Blegen & Sarah A.
Davidson. Foreword by Stanley Vestal. Frontis. port. Gilt-lettered red buckram.
1 of 500 copies printed by the Lakeside Press. First Edition.
Chicago: Caxton Club, 1950
Account of a half-breed Sioux warrior & scout first written in the 1850's,
previously appearing only in newspaper serialization in the 1860's. With signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Very good or better
condition. (100/150)
622. Smith, Wallace. Prodigal Sons: The Adventures of Christopher Evans and
John Sontag. Illus. with 6 photo plates. Red cloth lettered in gilt, jacket.
First Edition.
Boston: Christopher Publishing
House, [1951]
Adams Six-guns 2055 - "The most extensive book on Evans and Sontag to date, and
also the most authentic." Adams notes the book as scarce. Jacket lacking 3"
piece from top of spine strip, 3x1" triangular piece from front panel, chips to
corners & spine foot, joints, etc.; vol. very good or better, with signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. (70/100)
SIGNED BY SPOTTS & BRININSTOOL
623. Spotts, David L. Campaigning with Custer and the Nineteenth Kansas
Volunteer Cavalry on the Washita Campaign, 1868-'69. Edited and arranged by
E.A. Brininstool. 215 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Blue cloth dec. in gilt,
spine lettered in gilt, jacket. No. 271 (of 800 copies). First Edition.
Los Angeles: Wetzel, 1928
Dustin 251; Howes S843; Luther 20 - Signed by Spotts and Brininstool on the
inserted number page, with inscription to Herbert Brome. Limited to 800 copies,
as noted on the jacket rear flap, though the limitation is not stated in the
book. Howes notes that "of 800 copies printed, all but 300 burned." The text
comprises Spotts' daily diary kept during the campaign against the Cheyennes,
Kiowas and Comanches, and is one of the finest and most complete accounts by a
soldier in the campaign, with much on Custer and the Elliott massacre. Jacket
lacking 3x4" piece from front panel, other wear, verso tape repairs; vol. very
good with a bit of extremity rubbing. (200/300)
624. Stanley, D[avid] S. Personal Memoirs of Major-General D.S. Stanley, U.S.A.
[2], 271 pp. 8¾x5¾, period buckram, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ.
Press, 1917
Dustin 252; Howes S877 - Stanley served in the Civil War and on the plains.
Ex-library with gilt spine number, rubberstamp removed from title, a few other
markings. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Very
good. (150/250)
625. Stewart, Edgar I. Custer's Luck. Illus. with photo plates & maps. Jacket.
First Edition.
Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1955
Light wear & sunning to jacket, round dot affixed to spine, price clipped;
vol. near fine. (80/120)
626. Stoddard, William O. Little Smoke: A Tale of the Sioux. [2], 295 + [4] ad
pp. Illus. with 14 plates, 12 of them from paintings by Frederick S.
Dellenbaugh, the others from photographs; numerous head and tailpieces by
Dellenbaugh. 7¾x5½, original cloth dec. & lettered in silver. First Edition.
New York: D. Appleton, 1891
With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some rubbing
to covers; hinge cracking before title, else very good. (100/150)
627. Swisher, James. How I Know, or Sixteen Years Eventful Experience. An
Authentic Narrative, Embracing a Brief Record of Serious and Severe Service on
the Battle-Fields of the South; ...Thrilling Adventures...on the Western
Frontier and in the Wilds of the West; Life among the Mormons, the Miners, and
the Indians.... 384 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 8¼x5½, original cloth,
rebacked with original spine strip laid on, new endpapers. First Edition.
Cincinnati: Published by the author, 1880
Cowan p.896; Flake 8554; Graff 4051; Howes S1183 - As noted by Cowan, includes
Swisher's experiences in the mines; also Yosemite and the Big Trees, the
Chinese Quarter in San Francisco, at Salt Lake City, etc. There is also a
chapter on the Custer Massacre, which he lifted from J.H. Beadle's Western
Wilds. Darkening & extremity wear to covers, rubbed; contents soiled, else good.
(200/300)
628. Taft, Robert. Artists and Illustrators of the Old West, 1850-1900. Illus.
with numerous plates. 9¾x6½, cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York:
Scribner's, 1953
With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front flyleaf. Jacket rubbed &
lightly worn at extremities & edges, else very good. (80/120)
629. Tallent, Annie D. The Black Hills; or, The Last Hunting Grounds of the
Dakotahs. A Complete History of the Black Hills of Dakota from their First
Invasion in 1874 to the Present Time.... xxii, 713 pp. Numerous plates &
photographs from photographs & a few other sources. 9x5¾, original
gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
St. Louis: Nixon-Jones Printing Co., 1899
Adams Herd 2232; Six-guns 2180; Graff 4061; Howes T14; Luther 145 -
"...reviews the campaign briefly, but contains some accounts of hostilities in
the Black Hills..." - Luther. Covers rubbed, worn at extremities; hinges
cracked at endpapers, but generally very good, with the signed bookplate of
John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. 200/300)
630. Tallent, Annie D. The First White Woman in the Black Hills. As Told by
Herself. Collected and Edited by O.W. Coursey. 181 pp. Gilt-lettered blue
cloth. First Edition.
Mitchell, SD: Educator Supply Co., [1923]
Tallent ventured into the Black Hills in 1874 as part of the first expedition
of gold seekers to the region following the Custer expedition. With signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some shelf wear, spine
gilt dull, else very good. (60/90)
631. Tatum, Lawrie. Our Red Brothers and the Peace Policy of President Ulysses
S. Grant. 366 pp. Intro. by Thomas C. Battey. Illus. with photo plates. 7¾x5¼,
original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: John
C. Winston, 1899
Howes T42 - An attempt, by a United States Indian Agent, to show that "`The
Peace Policy' in dealing with the Indians, which commenced in 1869, has proved
a great blessing to them, to the government, and to people of the nation."
Howes notes that "most copies destroyed - or damaged - by fire." With signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Rubbing to covers; front
hinge cracked at endpapers, else very good. (100/150)
632. Taylor, Joseph H. Frontier and Indian Life and Kaleidoscopic Lives. 328
pp. Illus. from photographs & other sources. Cloth lettered in silver on front
cover & spine.
Valley City, ND: Washburn's Fiftieth
Anniversary Committee, [1932]
Howes T67 & T68 - Combined reprint of Taylor's Sketches of Frontier and Indian
Life... (1889) and Kaleidoscopic Lives (1901). The author lived for 25 years in
the Dakotas, 1864-1889. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free
endpaper. Marginal darkening to contents, else near fine. (80/120)
SCARCE FIRST EDITION OF
JOSEPH TAYLOR'S FRONTIER SKETCHES
633. Taylor, Joseph H[enry]. Sketches of Frontier and Indian Life on the Upper
Missouri and Great Plains, Embracing the Author's Personal Recollections of
Noted Frontier Characters, and Some Observations of Wild Indian Life during a
Twenty-Five Years' Residence in the Two Dakotas and other Territories, Between
the Years 1864 and 1889. 200 pp. Illus. with 12 plates, most from photographs,
plus engravings in the text. 7¾x5, original ¾ calf & marbled boards, spine
lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Pottstown, PA: By the author, 1889
Dustin 254 (listing 1897 ed.); Graff 4088; Luther 142; Howes T68 - Scarce work
of some significance. Luther says the book "contains interesting sidelights on
several of the participants [in the Custer fight], Charley Reynolds, Mark
Kellogg, Bloody Knife, Gall..." As both Graff & Howes notes, there is
mispagination of a few pages, and "some illustrations listed do not match those
in the volume." With the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free
endpaper. Both covers detached with some wear; internally in very nice
condition, with just a little darkening occasional minor soiling. (700/1000)
634. (Teepee Book) The Teepee Book. 22 issues, Vol. I, No. 1 (Jan. 1915) to
Vol. II, No. 12 (Dec. 1916). Illus. from photographs & other sources. 7½x4½,
original wrappers, bound in 2 vols., modern blue buckram, spines lettered in
gilt.
Sheridan, WY: Herbert
Coffeen, 1915-1916
Complete run of the little magazine put out by history enthusiasts, including
the two famous Custer Battle Numbers. Repair to lower margin of 2nd page of 1st
number, a few with numbers neatly inked on the wrappers, else fine, with signed
bookplates of John M. Carroll on front free endpapers. (200/300)
635. Terry, Alfred H. The Field Diary of General Alfred H. Terry: The
Yellowstone Expedition - 1876. Ed. by Michal J. Koury. Photo port. of Terry
mounted on verso of limitation page. No. 45 of 50 copies bound in leather.
[Bellevue, NE: Old Army Press, n.d.]
Signed by Koury at end of introduction. With signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on front free endpaper. Fine condition. (200/300)
636. Thian, Raphael P., comp. Notes Illustrating the Military Geography of the
United States. 182 pp. Illus. with 4 folding charts. 9x5¾, modern ¾ calf &
marbled boards, morocco spine label.
Washington: Adjutant
General's Office, 1881
The four charts are expertly backed, otherwise in fine condition, with the
signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. (100/150)
637. Thrapp, Dan L. Vengeance! The Saga of Poor Tom Cover. Illus. with photo
plates. 9x5¾, full red morocco, spine lettered in gilt. No. 12 of 50 specially
bound copies. First Edition. El Segundo: Upton, 1989
Signed by Thrapp on limitation page. Cover was one of the men who discovered
gold at Alder's Gulch, Montana. Fine condition. (100/150)
638. Torrey, Edwin C. Early Days in Dakota. [3]-289 pp. Original gilt-lettered
cloth. First Edition.
Minneapolis: Farnham Printing
& Stationary Co., [1925]
Adams Herd 2315 - Noted as scarce. Contains chapters on T. Roosevelt's ranching
days, opening of the Sioux reserve, the tragedy of the buffalo, John Grass,
etc. With the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Near
fine with light extremity rubbing. (70/100)
639. Towne, Arthur E. Old Prairie Days. [4], 415 pp. 7½x5¼, original cloth.
First Edition.
Otsego, MI: Otsego Union Press, [1941]
Inscribed and signed by Towne on front free endpaper. With signed bookplate of
John M. Carroll on front pastedown. Some rubbing & wear to cover; hinges
cracked at endpapers, else very good. (80/120)
GUIDE TO BIG HORN GOLD FIELDS
640. Triggs, J.H. A Reliable and Correct Guide to the Black Hills, Powder
River, and Big Horn Gold Fields! Full Description of the Country, How to Get To
It. Including a Correct Map of the Gold Regions. Gold Discoveries to Feb. 1,
1876. How to Mine and Where to Mine... The Great Yellow Stone National Park,
Indian Question, Containing What Everybody Wants to Know About These New Gold
Regions, &c., &c. 144 pp. incl. advertisements at rear. 8¼x5¼, modern ¾ calf &
marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt, morocco label. First Edition.
Omaha: Herald Steam Book &
Job Printing Office, 1876
Graff 4193; Howes T353 - With accounts of the gold discovery, Custer's 1874
Black Hills expedition, the scientific explorations of Professor Walter P.
Jenney, etc. As noted by both Graff and Howes, except for the title and first
sixteen pages, the book is identical with the author's History of Cheyenne and
Northern Wyoming, also issued in 1876 by the same publisher. This copy lacks
the rare map, which has been supplied in facsimile. With signed bookplate of
John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Margins trimmed close at places but not
affecting any text, stain to top margins of 1st 10 pp., else very good, in an
attractive modern binding in the style of the 19th century. (1000/1500)
641. Trinka, Zena Irma. Out Where the West Begins: Being the Early and Romantic
History of North Dakota. xvi, 422, [1] pp. Numerous plates & illus., most from
photographs by D.F. Barry; folding map. 8½x6, original gilt-dec. cloth. First
Edition.
St. Paul: Pioneer Company, 1920
Includes chapters on George Catlin, the Sioux massacre of 1862, Custer's Black
Hills expedition, the Battle of the Little Big Horn, etc.; expecially
noteworthy for the many photographic illustrations by D.F. Barry. Rubbing to
spine, some extremity wear; somewhat shaken, hinges cracked at endpapers, else
very good, with signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front pastedown.
(80/120)
642. Tuttle, C[harles] R[ichard]. History of the Border Wars of Two Centuries,
Embracing a Narrative of the Wars with the Indians, from 1750 to 1876. [2], x,
[3]-615 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates. 9x5¾, original gilt-dec. cloth.
Third Edition. Madison, WI: A.C. Pennock, 1876
This third edition was the first to include the account of the Battle of the
Little Big Horn. Spine rubbed, torn at head, rubbing to corners; a few
signatures partially sprung, else very good, with signed bookplate of John M.
Carroll on front pastedown. (100/150)
643. Upton, Emory. [By Authority.] A New System of Infantry Tactics Double and
Single Rank. Adapted to American Topography and Improved Fire-Arms. iv, 392 +
[12] ad pp. With 109 plates on 108 sheets. 5½x3½, original cloth, spine
lettered in gilt. New York: D. Appleton,
1867
Formerly belonged to an army officer on the frontier, with old bookplate on
which is written the officer's name (which has unfortunately been covered over
with old printed paper on which is name "Paulus), beneath which is written "1
Lieut. 27th Inf. Ft. Reno, D.T. July 68." In addition, this book was in the
library of the Research Division, Western Costume Co., Hollywood, California,
with rubberstamp beneath the bookplate and on rear pastedown, and ink shelf
marks "E-V60-A" to endpapers and title-page; also, ink name of Edmon Ellsworth
to front free endpaper and rear pastedown. Some staining & extremity wear to
covers, front joint splitting; hinge cracked at p.2, soiling to a few pages,
else very good. (200/300)
644. Upton, Richard, comp. & ed. The Custer Adventure: As Told by Its
Participants. Illus. by J.K. Ralston. Full leather, spine lettered in gilt,
jacket. No. 11 of 50 specially bound copies. First Edition. [
Ft. Collins, CO]: Old Army Press, [1975]
Signed by Upton on the limitation page. Fine condition. (100/150)
645. Upton, Richard. Fort Custer on the Big Horn, 1877-1898: Its history and
personalities as told and pictured by its contemporaries. Plates from
photographs. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1973
With two T.L.s. from Upton to John M. Carroll, each thanking him for "letting
us use your Ralston line drawing in The Custer Adventure." Signed bookplate of
John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Rubbing to spine, a little shaken, else
very good. (50/80)
CUSTER "DE-BUNKED"
646. Van de Water, Frederic. Glory-Hunter: A Life of General Custer. Plates
from photographs, engravings & other sources. Blue cloth lettered in gilt,
jacket. First Edition.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1934]
Dustin 261; Howes V27; Luther 2; Rader 3520 - One of the most famous, and most
controversial, biographies of General Custer. Dustin calls it "the first
adequate biography of Custer the man and not the myth. He is faithfully
pictured as he really was, and not as his worshipers saw him." Laid in is a
sheet of printed reviews of the book, and a promotional postcard from
Bobbs-Merrill, "Custer `De-bunked.'" The rare jacket has some chipping &
rubbing, with a number of tape repairs/reinforcements on both recto & verso,
price clipped, else very good; vol. near fine. (250/350)
GUY V. HENRY'S COPY,
WITH HIS NOTES
647. Wagner, Arthur L. The Service of Security and Information. xiv, 265 pp.
With 15 diagram plates, 1 folding. 7½x5, original cloth. First Edition.
Washington: James J. Chapman, 1893
This was Guy V. Henry's copy, signed by him in pencil on front flyleaf, and
with bookplate of the U.S. Army Military History Research Collection at the War
Office, indicating the book was presented by Henry, on front pastedown. There
are penciled reference numbers in the margins throughout, and occasional notes,
apparently in his hand; on the back of the final index page is inked a listing
of supplies. Guy Vernon Henry, 1839-1899, graduated from West Point in 1861 and
served with distinction in the Civil War, receiving a Congressional Medal of
Honor for gallantry at Cold Harbor, Virginia. He commanded Apache scouts in the
Southwest under Crook, then in 1874 was ordered to the Black Hills to remove
miners illegally in the Sioux Country. He played an important role in the
Rosebud action under Crook, and received a .44 caliber slug in the face, losing
an eye. He continued to serve on the frontier, including the action at Wounded
Knee, and was finally the military governor of Puerto Rico, Dec. 1898-May 1899.
The book itself relates to scouting and front-line communication techniques.
With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Cover gilt
dull with some rubbing & wear to covers, else very good. (150/250)
648. Wagner, Glendolin Wagner & Doctor William A. Allen. Blankets and
Moccasins. Illus. with photo plates; pictorial endpapers. Dec. cloth, jacket.
First Edition.
Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1933
Signed by Allen on title-page verso, "General W.A. Allen, Indian War Veteran,
my Indian name White War Eagle, 1895, Age 87." Allen provided background
material for this reflective account of the Crow Indians and their Chief Plenty
Coups. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the verso of the front free
endpaper. Fading to jacket spine & portions of the panels; else near fine.
(100/150)
649. Walker, Judson Elliott. Campaigns of General Custer in the North-west, and
the Final Surrender of Sitting Bull. 139 + 9, [2] ad pp. Illus. with 7
wood-engraved plates. 9¼x6, original printed wrappers, bound in modern half
morocco & cloth, spine & front cover lettered in gilt. First Edition.
New York: Jenkins & Thomas, 1881
Dustin 267; Graff 4513; Howes W40; Luther 138; Rader 3567 - Dustin calls this
"a rather scarce pamphlet" with "a few facts of interests," but feels its
valued "greatly impaired by vagueness, erroneous statement, and failure to give
names of persons against whom accusations are made." Nevertheless, a
signficant, contemporary examination of Custer's last campaign. Signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some wear & staining to
wrappers; large chip to lower margin of p.121-2, else very good. (300/500)
650. Wellman, Paul I. Death in the Desert: The Fifty Years' War for the Great
Southwest. Illus. with photo plates. 8½x5½, cloth, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1935
Rader 3600 - Various Indian wars, mostly troubles with the Apache. With signed
bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Some rubbing & edge wear
to jacket, repairs on verso; darkening to endpapers, else very good. (60/90)
651. Wells, Charles Wesley. A Frontier Life: Being a Description of My
Experience on the Frontier the First Forty-Two Years of My Life. With Sketches
and Incidents of Homes in the West; Hunting Buffalo and Other Game; Trouble
with the Indians, and My Early Work in the Ministry. 313 pp. 7¼x4¾, original
gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
Cincinnati: Jennings & Pye, [1902]
Howes W244 - Wells witnessed many incidents of conflict with the Indians in the
1860's, and lived for a while at the Red Cloud Agency. With signed bookplate of
John M. Carroll on front free endpaper. Near fine. (100/150)
652. (West Point) Farley. West Point in the Early Sixties, with Incidents of
the War. Wrappers bound in later cloth. (Lower corner of title-page clipped.)
1902. · Schaff. The Spirit of Old West Point, 1858-1862. Ink name of
Col. A.E. Saxton on front pastedown, along with rubberstamp of T.A. Swinford.
1907. · Dupuy. Men of West Point: The First 150 Years of the United
States Military Academy. [1951]. · Reeder & Campion. The West Point
Story. [1956]. · Fleming. West Point: The Men and Times of the United
States Military Academy. 1969. · Morrison. "The Best School in the
World": West Point, the Pre-Civil War Years, 1833-1866. Review copy with slip
laid in. Dj. [1986]. Together, 6 vols.
Various places : various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper.
All in very good condition. (100/150)
653. (West Point) United States Military Academy, West Point. Register of the
Officers and Cadets. 1870. · The same for 1871, with title Official
Register of the Officers and Cadets of the U.S. Military Academy, West Point,
N.Y. 1871. · The same for 1872. · The same for 1873. ·
The same for 1874. · The same for 1875. · The same for 1876.
· The same for 1877. · The same for 1878. · The same
for 1879. · List of Cadets Admitted into the United States Military
Academy, West Point, N.Y., from Its Establishment till September 30, 1876....
1876. Together, 10 booklets bound together. 6½x4¾, period ¾ morocco & cloth.
Washington: Govt. Ptg.
Office, various dates
Spine strip lacking top 2", scuffing to leather, joints cracking; the last
mentioned work is larger than the others, so a little dog-eared, several with
old ink names, else very good. (150/250)
654. Wheeler, Homer W. Buffalo Days. Forty Years in the Old West: The Personal
Narrative of a Cattleman, Indian Fighter and Army Officer. 2 copies. Each with
intro. by Major-General James G. Harbord. [26], 369 pp. 16 plates (with 18
images) from photographs & other sources. 8¾x5½, gilt-lettered blue cloth; each
with a differently designed dust jacket. Second Editions (but first under this
title).
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1925]
Howes W322 - The first edition was published in 1925 with the title The
Frontier Trail. One of the jackets is in color, with picture of a cavalry
trooper galloping on horseback, brandishing a pistol; the other jacket pictures
an Indian wearing a headress. Both have the same blurbs and advertisements.
Each vol. with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free endpaper.
Both with wear & tape-repairs, 2nd more heavily so; flaps clipped, else very
good.
(100/150)
655. Whipple, Hanry Benjamin. Lights and Shadows of a Long Episcopate: Being
Reminiscences and Recollections of the Right Reverend Henry Benjamin Whipple,
D.D., LL.D., Bishop of Minnesota. vi, [2], 576 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with photo
plates & facsimiles. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1899
Whipple was appointed Bishop of Minnesota in 1859, and he was thus a first-hand
observer, and sometime participant, in the rocky intercourse between Indian and
white during the second half of the nineteeth century. With signed bookplate of
John M. Carroll on the front free endpaper; former owner's signature on front
pastedown. Minor spotting & shelf-wear to covers, else in very good or better
condition. (70/100)
656. Willert, James. Little Big Horn Diary: Chronicle of the 1876 War. No. 148
of 500 copies. 1st Ed. [1977]. · Second Edition of preceding. No. 3 of
1000 copies. [1982]. · After Little Bighorn: 1876 Campaign Rosters.
Spiral-bound wrappers. No. 18 of the limited first printing. [1985]. Together,
3 vols. Illus. by Warren A. Van Ness.
La Mirada, CA: James Willert, various dates
Each inscribed and signed by Willert to John A. Carroll. First two with
Carroll's signed bookplate. All in fine condition. (100/150)
657. Winch, Frank. Thrilling Lives of Buffalo Bill, Colonel Wm. F. Cody, Last
of the Great Scouts, and Pawnee Bill, Majore Gordon W. Lillie, White Chief of
the Pawnees. 224 pp. Illus. with plates from various sources. 7¼x5, original
pictorial cloth. First Edition. [New York: S.L. Parson, 1911]
Adams Six-guns 2426 - Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front free
endpaper. The white portion of the cover lettering, and the white illustration,
are partially flaked off; else very good. (100/150)
658. (Women in the West) Horan. Desperate Women. Inscribed & signed by Horan to
John M. Carroll on notepaper affixed to front free endpaper. [1952]. ·
Havighurst. Annie Oakley of the Wild West. Dj (rubbed, front flap clipped).
1954. · Brown. The Gentle Tamers: Women of the Old Wild West. (Some
cover wear, front hinge cracking.) [1958]. · Carriker, ed. An Army Wife
on the Frontier: The Memoirs of Alice Blackwood Baldwin, 1867-1877. Inscribed &
signed by Carriker to John M. Carroll. 1 of 1250 copies. Dj. [1975]. ·
Myres. Cavalry Wife: The Diary of Eveline M. Alexander, 1866-1867. Dj. [1977].
· Stratton. Pioneer Women: Voices from the Kansas Frontier. Dj. [1981].
· Myres. Westering Women and the Frontier Experience, 1800-1915. Dj
(with spine rubbing). [1982]. Together, 7 vols.
Various places: various dates
Each with the signed bookplate of John M. Carroll. Some minor jacket soiling &
wear, else all in very good or better condition. (100/150)
659. (Wyoming) Morris, Robert C. Collections of the Wyoming Historical Society.
Volume I. 352 pp. Illus. from photographs & engravings; map. 9x5¾, original
cloth, paper spine label.
Cheyenne: Wyoming
Historical Society, 1897
A scarce book with a range of significant material. Formerly in the University
of Utah Library, with perforated stamp to title & elsewhere, bookplate,
partially erradicated spine no., etc. Signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on
the front free endpaper. Rubbing to spine label, wear to extremities; darkening
to contents, last text page detached but present, else very good.
(100/150)
660. Young, Harry. Hard Knocks: A Life Story of the Vanishing West. 212 + [1]
ad pp. Illus. with 18 plates from photographs & other sources. 7½x5¼, original
cloth. Second Edition (or printing).
Chicago: Laird & Lee, [1915]
(Adams Six-guns 2466; Graff 4789); Howes Y27; Smith 11275 - With long signed
presentation inscription from the author, dated Astoria, Oregon, 5/8/17, on
front free endpaper. The Portland edition of the same year had the same
pagination but seven more plates, and was printed on better paper. The author
claimed to have known Wild Bill Hickock, Calamity Jane and other noted
characters, but Adams points out a number of inconsistancies in his
recollections. With signed bookplate of John M. Carroll on front pastedown.
Some rubbing to spine ends & corners; paper browned & somewhat brittle, some
marginal worming & a few chips, else very good. (100/150)
Autographs & Manuscripts
Americana
George Armstrong Custer
&
The Military Frontier
Autographs & Manuscripts...Lot 1-347
Lots 1. AFRICAN through 84. CIVIL
Lots 85. CIVIL through 175. HUGO
Lots 176. HULL through 263. POLITICAL
Lots 264. POLITICAL through 347. TAYLOR
Printed Americana...Lots 348-427
George Armstrong Custer & the Military Frontier...Lots 428-660
Lots 428. AFRICAN through 485. CUSTER
Lots 486. CUSTER through 546. HUNT
Lots 547. HUNTINGTON through 603. OUTLAWS
Lots 604. PEARSON through 660. YOUNG

Contact Us
comments or suggestions