Sale 180

Fine Books From the Library of the
Zamorano Club of Los Angeles
Books on the Antarctic
Fine Western Americana
Author Collections

Monday & Tuesday, February 15 & 16, 1999

Questions about bidding? Click here.


Part I: Books from the Library of the Zamorano Club of Los Angeles

Please Note: Nearly all of the books in this library have the bookplate of the Zamorano Club. This has generally not been noted, except when the donor noted on the bookplate implies a significant association. A number of the books also have the bookplates of their previous owners; these have been noted in many instances but not all. In addition, a number of the books were stolen by the notorious Stephen Carrie Blumberg, and were retrieved from his Iowa home when he was apprehended by the Federal Bureau of Investigation. These books have a small "SB" penciled on the rear pastedown or endpaper; this has been noted in most but not all instances.

1. Adams, Frederick B., Jr. Radical Literature in America. 10-1/4x7-1/2, cloth, slipcase. 1 of 650 copies. First Edition. Stamford: Overbrook Press, 1939.

The Zamorano Club bookplate indicates this was a gift of Henry R. Wagner. Fine. (100/150).

2. Addison, Joseph. The Trial of the Wine-Brewers. With an Introduction and an Inquiry into Mr. Addison's Drinking by Edward F. O'Day. Decorations by William Wilke. 11-1/2x7-3/4, marbled boards, paper spine label. No. 145 of 385 copies.

San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1930.

Inscribed and signed by Nash to the Zamorano Club on the front pastedown; Zamorano Club bookplate notes the donation, though it has come loose, with glue stain to front free endpaper. Spine label a little chipped, else near fine. (150/250).

3. (Allen Press) [Beyle, Marie Henri]. The Private Journals of Stendhal, 1811-1817. Edited, Selected, and Newly Translated by Francis Carmody. Wood-engraved decorations by Mallette Dean. 10-1/4x6-1/2, cloth decorated from a Venician Fortuny print, dust wrapper with spine printed in gold. 1 of 175 copies in hand-set Romanée type on Crown & Sceptre paper hand-made in England, printed on an Acorn handpress.

Kentfield: L-D Allen Press, 1954.

Dust wrapper with a few edge chips & short tears; vol. in fine condition. (150/250).

4. Alliot, Hector. A Bibliography of Arizona: Being the Record of Literature Collected by Joseph Amasa Munk, M.D., and Donated by Him to the Southwest Muesum of Los Angeles. Tipped-in frontis. port. Original cloth. No. 288 of 500 copies. First Edition. Los Angeles: Southwest Museum, 1914.

Ex-library with spine number on label, removals from front endpapers, erasure from verso of frontis. mount. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Some fading & wear to covers, else very good. (200/300).

1683 BIOGRAPHY OF ROBERT ESTIENNE

5. Almeloveen, Theodor Jansson van. De Vitus Stephanorum, Celebrium Typographorum Dissertation Epistolica.... [4], 212, [2], 83 pp. [errata leaf]. Copper-engraved portrait of Robert Stephanus. (8vo), 5-3/4x3-1/2, period vellum. First Edition.

Amsterdam: Janssonio-Waasbergiiios, 1683.

Schreiber 293 - Biography of the noted French printer Robert Estienne, son of Henri, and one of the great printer-publisher-scholars of his day, and Royal Printer in Hebrew, Greek and Latin to François I. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Some discoloration to vellum, bowing; old ink notation to foot of title-page, else very good or better. (1000/1500).

6. Anderson, Gregg. Recollections of the Grabhorn Press. Frontis. from photograph by Will Connell; 2 inserted specimen signatures of Grabhorn printings; title-page decoration by Valenti Angelo. 9-1/4x5-1/2, cloth-backed boards. 1 of 70 copies printed by Gregg Anderson & Harold Hugo.

Meriden, CT: Privately printed, 1935.

Zamorano Club bookplate indicates this was a gift of Gregg Anderson. Light soiling to boards; near fine. (150/250).

7. Andrews, William Loring. The Old Booksellers of New York and Other Papers. Illus. with 3 copper-engraved plates by E.D. French, head & tail pieces engraved by him, & 1 facsimile plates. 8-1/4x5-1/2, period 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g. Limited to 142 copies. First Edition. New York: 1895.

Bookplate of Henry R. Wagner in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Scuffing to morocco, joint cracks; internally fine.

(100/150).

8. (Angelo, Valenti) Come Over and Stay Till Domesday. From the Cloister and the Hearth. Title-page device illuminated in gilt & colors; initial & a few other hand-decorations by Angelo. 7-1/2x4-3/4, boards. 1 of 100 copies printed at the Timothy Press for Valenti Angelo.

New York: Golden Cross Press, 1937.

Light sunning to spine; trace from removed bookplate, else near fine. (100/150).

9. (Archetype Press & Bentley Press) Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Frankeleyns Tale. Cloth-backed boards. 1 of 234 copies printed by Harvey Wilder Bentley at the Bentley Press in Pittsburgh, PA. 1931. * Lampson, Robin. Terza-Rima Sonnets. Boards (splitting along front joint). No. 110 of 125 numbered & signed copies (from a run of 500). 1935. * Lampson, Robin, ed. A Vulcan Among the Argonauts: Being Vivid Excerpts from Those Most Original & Amusing Memoirs of John Carr, Blacksmith. Signed by Lampson. Kurutz 118b. Illus. by Hans. Pictorial cloth. 1936. * Harte, Bret. The Adventure of Padre Vicentio: A Legend of San Francisco. Illus. by Hans. 1 of 450 copies, signed by Ellen & Wilder Bentley & Hans. 1939. * Plus 5 others (3 in wrappers), including Broadsides Nos. 1, 2 & 3 from the Acorn Series. Together, 9 vols. Most printed by Wilder & Ellen Bentley on a handpress in Berkeley, California.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (200/300).

10. Armitage, Merle. Accent On America. Dj (rubbed with a chip to top front panel). 1944. * Armitage, Merle. Notes on Modern Printing. Slipcase. [1945]. * Danz, Louis. Dynamic Dissonance. Foreword by Merle Armitage. [1952]. * Barker, Eric. Directions in the Sun. Forewords by Merle Armitage, John Cowper Powys & Robinson Jeffers. [1956]. * Marks, Robert. Merle Armitage Bibliography. [1956]. Together, 5 vols. Cloth or boards. Designed by Merle Armitage.

Various places: various dates.

Very good to fine condition. (100/150).

11. (Astley, Constance) Catalogue of the Library of Constance Astley at Brinsop Court, Herefordshire. [8], 273, [1] pp. 13-1/4x9, 3/4 vellum & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Printed by George W. Jones at the Sign of the Dolphin.

[London: 1928].

Fine condition. (150/250).

12. Astley, Hubert Delaval. The Memoirs of No-Nosi: A Prize Pekingese. Illus. by Astley, some color. 15-1/2x10-1/4, half vellum & marbled boards, gilt-ruled, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 50 copies for private circulation.

[London: George W. Jones, 1931].

Donated by Mrs. Constance Astley to the Zamorano Club with the gift noted to Zamorano Club bookplate on front pastedown. Fine. (100/150).

13. Atherton, Gertrude. The Splendid Idle Forties. [10], 389 pp. Illus. with 8 plates by Harrison Fisher. Original gilt pictorial cloth. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1902.

Cowan p.23; Zamorano Eighty 1 - "Perhaps the best known collection of stories of that romantic period of California history when the incoming Americans were first intermingling with the Californians of rancho and presidio..." - Zamorano. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. A little wear to spine ends & lower corners; front hinge cracked before frontis., else very good, bright.

(100/150).

14. Bachaus, Theodore. Ceremonial Papers of America: An Investigation into Their Variety, Uses, and Properties with an Essay on Their Psychological Effects on the Life of Our Time. Foreword by Quincy P. Emery. Illus. with specimens obtained from original sources, & from decorations attributed to Durer. Black cloth. 1 of 30 copies signed & numbered by the author.

[N.p.: Columbiad Club,] 1938.

No. 28 in the Columbiad Club Keepsake Series. "Will Bradley" noted on Zamorano Club bookplate on front pastedown. Unusual little specimen book. Unfortunately lacking two specimens (Nos. 7-8). Some offset from the specimens, see-through of glue, else very good, scarce. (50/80).

15. Bancroft, George. Memorial Address on the Life and Character of Abraham Lincoln, Delivered...on February Twelfth, 1866. Intro. by John Drinkwater. Afterword by Oscar Lewis. Illus. with portraits & decorations by William Wilke. 11-1/2x8, marbled boards, paper spine label. No. 120 of 353 copies printed by John Henry Nash.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1929.

BCC 35 - Signed by Drinkwater on the limitation page. The Zamorano Club bookplate indicates this was a gift of John Henry Nash. Rubbing to joints & lightly to corners, else very good. (100/150).

16. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. History of California. Vols. I-VI (of 7). 9x5-1/2, original sheep, morocco spine labels.

San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft/.

The History Co., 1886-1890.

Comprises Vols. XVIII-XXIII of Bancroft's works. Worn, some covers detached, else good. (100/150).

17. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. Works. 39 vols. Illus. with maps, many folding. 9x5-1/2, original sheep, morocco spine labels.

San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft/.

The History Co., 1886-1890.

Cowan p.33; Howes B89 - "As time passes and prejudice drifts into obscurity, these works become more and more strongly intrenched each year. For scholars and investigators they will always remain the greatest source of authority" - Cowan. Howes notes the work as "a colossol co-operative undertaking; nothing approaching it has ever been attemped in this country." A worn set, 3 with spine strips detached (although some of the parts are present and reconstruction could be attempted), a significant number with covers detached, 1 with rear cover lacking; just in good condition. (400/700).

INSCRIBED BY PHINEAS BANNING

18. Bell, Horace. Reminiscences of a Ranger. [6], [9]-457 pp. 9x5-1/2, original gilt-pictorial green cloth. First Edition.

Los Angeles: Yarnell, Caystile & Mathes, 1881.

Cowan p.44; Graff 240; Howes B325; Zamorano Eighty 5 - Inscribed on dedication page "Presented to Capt. William G. Bluhm of the Schr. Ruby A. Cousins with respect of Phineas Banning, `Admiral,' San Pedro, July 1883." Phineas Banning, a major figure in the growth of transportation and commerce in California in the years following the Gold Rush, arrived in the state in 1851, and became involved in freighting between Los Angeles and San Pedro the following year. In 1869 he built the first railroad in Southern California between the two cities. He was largely responsible for the development of the Port of San Pedro, and by the time of his death in 1883 controlled vast enterprises. About the book, Cowan writes "The rangers were largely occupied with border police duties or its equivalent service, and many delinquents were apprehended by them and brought to justice or otherwise exterminated. Bell has written more minutely upon the `seamy side' of society than any other California author, and there is a fascination about the book. From the long lists given us of murderous villains, thieving scoundrels, and other unholy characters, it would appear that the polite society of the south in those days was neither large nor extensive." J. Gregg Layne, in The Zamorano 80, notes that "Major Bell's reminiscences were the first cloth-bound book to be printed, bound and published in the city of Los Angeles...." With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Rubbing to spine ends & corners & a little to the covers; foxing to page edges, offset to endpapers, front hinge cracked, rear repaired; else very good.

(1000/1500).

ITALIAN EDITION OF DUHAUT-CILLY

19. Bernard du Hautcilly, August. Viaggio Intorno al Globo alla California ed alle Isole Sandwich negli anni 1826, 1827, 1828 e 1829.... 2 vols. xvi, 296; 392, [2] pp. Trans. from the French to Italian by Carlo Botta. Illus. with 4 wood-engraved plates. 8x5, period half calf & marbled boards. First Italian Edition.

Turin: Stablimento Typographico Fontana, 1841.

Cowan p.186; Howes D547; Hill p.24; Zamorano Eighty 31 - First published in French in 1834-35; this Italian edition is the second overall. Botta, the translator, served as physician and naturalist on the voyage. The account of Bernard du Hautcilly (also listed under Duhaut-Cilly) was the first description derived from a commercial enterprise, which although a financial failure, "resulted in the first foreign account of Spanish California by a literate and observant French trader, who, while trying to sell his goods, visited most of the missions, presidios, and pueblos of Alta California and wrote the best contemporary account of the region..." - Hill. The engraved plates depict Oahu, Monterey, Fort Ross, and the Mission of San Luis Rey. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedowns, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Vol. I spine strip detached, a portion of it laid in loose, some shelf wear; just occasional very light foxing, else very good, internally near fine.

(700/1000).

20. Bierce, Ambrose. Battle Sketches. Illus. with 8 wood engravings by Thomas Derrick. 11x7-3/4, full vellum letterd in gilt. 1 of 350 copies printed at the Shakespeare Head Press.

London: First Edition Club, 1930.

BAL 1144 - With the bookplate of André L. Simon, his inscribed card presenting the book to the Zamorano Club taped to front free endpaper, and with the Zamorano Club bookplate indicating his gift. Some discoloration to vellum; internally fine.

(150/250).

IMPORTANT PRINTING BIBLIOGRAPHY

21. Bigmore, E.C. & C.W.H. Wyman, comps. A Bibliography of Printing, with Notes & Illusrations. 3 vols. in 1. xii, 449, [2]; viii, 412, [2]; vi, 115 pp. 8-1/2x6-3/4, later full pigskin, t.e.g. First Edition.

London: Bernard Quaritch, 1880-1886.

This is apparently one of the 250 large paper copies, but that limitation is not stated anywhere. Bookplate of Marcus Crahan in addition to that of the Zamorano Club, which states his donation. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Front cover detached, spine lifted with ends chipped; internally very good. (300/500).

22. Biringuccio, Vannoccio. The Pirotechnia of Vannoccio Biringuccio. Translated from the Italian with an Introduction and Notes by Cyril Stanley Smith and Martha Teach Gnudi. Illus. from old engravings; facsimile of 1540 first edition title-page as frontis. 10-1/2x7-1/2, half vellum & cloth, cloth spine label. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Carl Purington Rollins.

New York: Mining Institute of Mining &.

Metallurgical Engineers, 1942.

Rubbing to spine head, else near fine.

(100/150).

GROLIER BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BLAKE

23. (Blake, William) Keynes, Geoffrey. A Bibliography of William Blake. xvi, 516, [1] pp. Illus. with numerous plates from works by Blake. 11x8-1/2, half morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. 1 of 250 copies printed at the Chiswick Press. First Edition. New York: Grolier Club, 1921.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Near fine.

(600/900).

24. (Bohemian Club) Garnett, Porter. The Bohemian Jinks: A Treatise. Illus. with photo plates; folding plan of the Bohemian Grove. 7-1/4x5-1/4, hand-bound in half pigskin & dec. boards, raised spine bands, paper label. First Edition.

San Francisco: Bohemian Club, 1908.

With earlier stitching holes to gutter margins, else very good. (80/120).

25. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. The Padre on Horseback: A Sketch of Eusebio Francisco Kino, S.J., Apostle to the Pimas. Frontis. by Will Wilke; endpaper maps. Half cloth & marbled boards, paper spine label. First Edition.

San Francisco: Sonora Press, 1932.

Some rubbing to covers; very good condition.

(100/150).

26. Bond, W.H., ed. The Houghton Library 1942-1967: A Selection of Books and Manuscripts in Harvard Collections. Illus. 14-1/2x10, black cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. Printed by the Stinehour Press. First Edition.

Cambridge: Harvard College Library, 1967.

Fine. (100/150).

27. (Book Production) Modern Book Production. Profusely illus. 11-1/2x9, half vellum & boards. Printed at the Curwen Press. First American Edition. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1928.

Produced by The Studio, London, with their imprint also on the title-page. Near fine.

(100/150).

28. (Bookbinding) Schmidt, Adolf. Bucheinbände aus dem XIV-XIX Jahrhundert in der landesbibliothek zu darmastadt. 162 illustrations on 100 lithographic & photolithographic plates, many in color. 17x13-1/2, grey cloth, gilt-dec. & ruled, gilt-lettered morocco label on spine, marbled endpapers.

Leipzig: Karl W. Hiersemann, 1921.

Some scarce examples of finely tooled work. Cloth a bit rubbed, with some adhesion of plates to facing versos, else very good.

(400/700).

29. (Bookbinding) The History of Bookbinding, 525-1950 A.D. An Exhibition Held at the Baltimore Museum of Art, November 12, 1957, to January 12, 1958. Illus. with plates picturing bindings. 11-1/2x8-3/4, 3/4 gilt-ruled green levant morocco & marbled boards, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands; bound by Marcus Crahan.

Baltimore: Walters Art Gallery, 1957.

The Zamorano Club bookplate indicates this was a gift of Marcus Crahan, noted collector of cookery and gastronomy books and an accomplished amateur bookbinder. Fine, contents largely unopened, in a handsome binding. (200/300).

30. Borg, Carl Oscar. The Great Southwest Etchings. Text by Gustavus A. Eisen, Leila Mechlin & Carl Oscar Borg. Compiled & edited by Everett C. Maxwell. Illus. throughout from etchings by Borg; frontis. from photograph. 11-1/2x9-1/2, half cloth & boards. First Edition.

[Santa Ana: Fine Arts Press], 1936.

Inscribed & signed by the printer, Thomas E. Williams, on the front pastedown, with his donation noted on the Zamorano Club bookplate. Slight shelf wear, else near fine.

(200/300).

31. Boscana, Father Geronimo. Chinigchinich: A revised & annotated version of Alfred Robinson's translation of Father Geronimo Boscana's Historical Account of the Belief, Usages, Customs and Extravagencies of the Indians of the Mission of San Juan Capistrano called the Acagchemem Tribe. Ed. by Phil Townsend Hanna. Annotations by John P. Harrington. Foreword by Frederick Webb Hodge. Illus. with 11 plates incl. 5 color linoleum blocks by Jean Goodwin, 2 reproductions of lithographs, 2 maps, etc.; dec. initials by Goodwin. 14-1/4x9, half cloth & boards with gilt cover vignette, paper spine label. Santa Ana: Fine Arts Press, 1933.

(Cowan p.537); Howes R363; Zamorano Eighty 65 (note) - First published in English as the second part of Alfred Robinson's Life in California, and listed in the various bibliographies under the latter's name. Zamorano Eighty makes reference to this printing ("a magnificent folio"). A little rubbing to the boards & spine label, else in very good or better condition, beautifully designed & illustrated. (200/300).

BINDINGS IN THE BODLEAIAN

32. Brassington, William Salt. Historic Bindings in the Bodleaian Library, Oxford, with Reproductions of Twenty-four of the finest Bindings. xliv. 64 pp. With 24 color plates. 12x9-1/2, original half straight-grain morocco & gilt-lettered cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Numbered 48 on front flyleaf, but with no limitation stated. First Edition.

London: Sampson, Low, 1891.

With 4-page prospectus (which is foxed) inserted at front endpapers. Some rubbing to spine; occasional faint foxing, else very good.

(300/500).

33. (Bremer Press) Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. Faust: Ein Tragödie. 9x5-1/2, later full niger ruled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt.

Munich: Bremer Presse, 1925.

Spine sunned a touch with a few slight rubmarks; near fine. (100/150).

34. Brewer, William H. Up and Down California in 1860-1864: The Journal of William H. Brewer, Professor of Agriculture in the Sheffield Scientific School from 1864 to 1903. xxx, 601 pp. Ed. by Francis P. Farquhar. Preface by Russell H. Chittenden. Plates from photographs, drawings, etc. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1930.

Howes B754; Zamorano Eighty 9 - Brewer was the field leader of the California Geological Survey during the years 1860 through 1864. The Zamorano Eighty notes that "His keen and accurate observation, coupled with an ability to draw sound conclusions from his data, make this very readable volume one of the most valuable on the California of the period." Small leather booklabel of H.L. Doolittle in addition to the Zamorano bookplate. Jacket spine sunned, chipped at bit at ends; vol. fine. (200/300).

35. Brigham, Clarence S[aunders]. History and Bibliography of American Newspapers, 1690-1820. 2 vols. 10-3/4x7-3/4, blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. Worcester, MA: American.

Antiquarian Society, 1947.

Presentation inscription from Henry R. Wagner to the Zamorano Club on Vol. I front free endpaper; the Zamorano Club bookplates indicate his gift. Light shelf wear; near fine.

(200/300).

36. Browne, J. Ross. Report of the Debates in the Convention of California, on the Formation of the State Constitution, in September and October, 1849. 479, xlvi, [1] pp. 9x53/4, original sheep. First Edition.

Washington: John T. Towers, 1850.

Cowan p.26; Sabin 8661; Zamorano Eighty 11 - Account of the proceedings of the convention, held at Colton Hall in Monterey, which debated and adopted the California Constitution; also, the proclamation of Governor Riley recommending a plan of territorial government, a list of the delegates, a translation of the Mexican laws still in effect, etc. Cowan describes this as "an exhaustive account of the acts and proceedings of this most remarkable assembly. Browne was the only shorthand reporter in California at the time, and for his work he received $10,000." With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. There is an old, partially removed lending library bookplate on the front pastedown, along with the Zamorano Club bookplate indicating this was a gift of Elmer Belt. Covers well scuffed with some staining but solid; darkening & foxing to contents, some staining at rear, else very good.

(150/250).

37. Browne, Thomas. Hydrotaphia: Urne-Buriall, or a Discourse of the Sepulchrall Urnes lately found in Norfolk. Decorative title-page. 9-3/4x7, original full elaborate gilt-tooled red leather, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 239 of 385 copies printed by Bruce Rogers at the Riverside Press.

[Boston: Houghton Mifflin], 1907.

Slipcase worn with tape repairs; spine ends chipped, else very good, internally fine.

(100/150).

38. Bruff, J. Goldsborough. Gold Rush: The Journal, Drawings and Other Papers of J. Goldsborough Bruff, Captain, Washington City and California Mining Association, April 2, 1849-July 20, 1851. 2 vols. Ed. by Georgia Willis Read & Ruth Gaines. Foreword by F.W. Hodge. Illus. with plates from sketches & drawings by Bruff. 10x7, half cloth & boards, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition.

New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1944.

Howes R91; Kurutz 93a; Wheat Gold Rush 25 - "Detailed journals and drawings of a trained draughtsman and engineer, who resigned his army commission and traveled from Washington, D.C., to the diggings..." - Wheat, who applauds the "scholarly editing" by Read and Gaines. Howes calls it the "most elaborate of overland narratives." Wanting slipcase, covers a bit sunned, else near fine. (200/300).

39. Bryant, Edwin. What I Saw in California: Being the Journal of a Tour by the Emigrant Route and South Pass of the Rocky Mountains, Across the Continent of North America, the Great Desert Basin, and Through California, in the Years 1846, 1847. Notes, Index and Bibliography by Marguerite Eyer Wilbur. Frontispiece and Drawings by Dorothy Smith Sides. Layout and Design by Thos. W. Williams. 9-3/4x6-1/4, half morocco & boards, spine lettered in gilt. Santa Ana: Fine Arts Press, 1936.

Cowan p.81; Howes B903; Kurutz 95 (note); Wagner-Camp 146 (note) - Volume I in the Califia Series from the press; described by Wagner-Camp as "a sumptuous volume," and noting that "Camp called the Bryant work `one of the most detailed and reliable of all the overland journals' and rated with with Clayton's and Schmolder's books as the three competent guides to be published in 1848. Moreover, Bryant's narrative is of further interest because of its description of the life and times of American Californians before the discovery of gold...." The Zamorano bookplate notes this the donation of Thomas Williams, proprietor of the Fine Arts Press. Scuffing to spine, else very good. (100/150).

40. Bullen, George, ed. Caxton Celebration, 1877. A Catalogue of the Loan Collection of Antiquities, Curiosities, and Appliances Connected with the Art of Printing, South Kensington. [2], 246 pp. 7-1/4x5, original cloth. London: N. Trübner, 1877.

With newsclipping regarding the Makellar library inserted in envelope affixed to rear pastedown. Spine & outer portions of covers sunned, else very good. (100/150).

41. Bullen, Henry Lewis. The Nuremberg Chronicle: A Monograph. Illus., incl. a leaf from the 1493 Latin Edition tipped-in. 18-3/4x12-1/4, leather backed marbled boards. No. 222 of 300 copies.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1930.

Gift of Mrs. John Treanor, so noted to bookplate on front pastedown. Spine worn, but very good. (200/300).

42. Burnett, Peter H. Recollections and Opinions of an Old Pioneer. xiii, 448 + [6] ad pp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original green cloth dec. & lettered in gilt & black. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1880.

Cowan p.86; Graff 496; Howes B1000; Kurutz 99a; Mintz 66; Rocq 8471; Wheat Gold Rush 66; Zamorano Eighty 13 - "This volume is important since it is the reminiscences of the first governor of California, but even more since it is the record of an early Oregonian who forsook the territory to which he had emigrated from Missouri and joined the gold rush to California in 1848" - Zamorano. Burnett abandoned mining after little more than a month, on Dec. 19, 1849, taking a job at Sutter's Fort as John A. Sutter, Jr.'s agent. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Rubbing to spine ends & corners; hinges cracking at endpapers, glue stains to front endpaper, else very good. (300/500).

43. Burton, John Hill. The Book-Hunter. civ, 427 pp. Illus. with etched frontis. plus another engraved plate, head- & tail-pieces, initials. 9x6-1/2, dark blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine with gilt-stamped vignette on upper cover. No. 875 of 1000 copies. Second Edition.

Edinburgh: Wm. Blackwood & Sons, 1882.

Reprinted from the author's own copy of the first edition, who gave permission on his death-bed for an enlarged, second edition which never materialized. With note laid in by W[illiam] I[riving] W[ay]. Light rubbing to extremities, front hinge cracked at endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

44. Bury, Richard de. Philobiblon. 3 vols. 7-3/4x6-1/4, flexible vellum with gilt emblems on front covers, spines lettered in gilt, wallet-style edges, page edges untrimmed. 1 of 297 copies.

New York: Grolier Club, 1889.

Vol. I is the text in the original Latin, Vol. II its translation into English, and Vol. III contains introductory matter and notes. Bookplates of Willard S. Morse in addition to those of the Zamorano Club. A little foxing & discoloration to the covers; near fine.

(200/300).

WITH MAPS OF THE GOLD REGION

45. (California & New Mexico) California and New Mexico: Message of the President of the United States, Transmitting information...on the Subject of California and New Mexico. (caption title.) 976 pp. Illus. with 7 maps, 6 of them folding. 8-3/4x5-1/4, original half sheep & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Washington: 1850.

Howes C53; Kurutz 106b; Wagner-Camp 179b:2; Wheat Books 31; Zamorano Eighty 14 - House Ex. Doc. 17, 31st Congress, 1st Session. "This important volume contains the official correspondence and documents relating to California, 1847-49, and is the most extensive source of authorities covering the period" - Zamorano. The maps include "Map of Oregon and Upper California from the Surveys of John Charles Fremont" with indication of the Gold Region; George Derby's "Sketch of General Riley's Route through the Mining Districts, July and Aug. 1849" (Wheat, Gold Region 79) which includes San Francisco and Monterey; the entrance to San Francisco Bay; "Map of Fort Hill, Monterey" from Lt. Warner's Field Map; plus route of Major Beall's expedition against the Apaches, Baja California and Port Escondido. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Bookplate of the York Institute Library in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Extremity wear to covers, front board detached but present; some minor foxing & darkening to contents, else very good.

(500/800).

46. (Cartaret Book Club) Patterson, L. H. The Pageant of Newark-On-Trent in Nottinghamshire.... Illus. from original engravings, photographs, etc. 9-1/4x7, cloth backed boards, paper label on upper cover. 1 of 200 copies.

Newark: Cartaret Book Club, 1927.

Corners & spine ends slightly bumped, else near fine. (80/120).

47. (Cartaret Book Club) Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám. T.p. color vignette. Cloth backed boards, gilt. * Raymond, Thomas. Stephen Crane. Port. Cloth-backed dec. boards. 1 of 250 copies. 1923. * The Carteret Book Club Register of Officers and Members. Dec. boards. 1926. * O'Higgins, Harvey. Alias Walt Whitman. Cloth-backed dec. boards, gilt. 1 of 200 copies. 1930. Together 4 vols. Newark: Carteret Book Club, various dates.

Good & very good. (100/150).

48. (Cartaret Book Club) Stone, Wilbur Macey. A Snuff-Boxful of Bibles. Illus. from photographs of the collection. 6x4-1/2, cloth-backed boards, paper label on upper cover. 1 of 200 copies printed by Douglas C. McMurtrie.

Newark: Cartaret Book Club, 1926.

Gift of Cartaret Book Club to the Zamorano Club, with the gift noted on bookplate on front pastedown. Spine ends bumped & a little rubbed, else fine. (100/150).

49. Carter, John & Graham Pollard. An Enquiry into the Nature of Certain Nineteenth Century Pamphlets. Illus. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Constable, 1934.

A fascinating study of the forgeries of Thomas J. Wise. Spine a little faded, rubbing at ends, else very good. (100/150).

50. Caxton, William. The Game of Chess. Reproduced in facsimile from a copy in the British Museum. With a few remarks on Caxton's Typographical productions by Vincent Figgins. Illus. from woodcuts. 11-1/4x8, later 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt.

London: John Russell, 1860.

Facsimile of the edition printed by Caxton in 1474. Some scuffing to covers; else very good.

(200/300).

51. Choris, Louis. San Francisco One Hundred Years Ago. Translated from the French by Porter Garnett. With Illustrations from Drawings made by Choris in the Year 1816, to which are added Certain Views of San Francisco at the present day. v, 20 pp. Illus. with 21 plates. 7-1/4x4-1/2, boards ruled & lettered in gilt. First Edition in English.

San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1913.

Cowan p.123 - Choris was the artist with Kotzebue's 1816 expedition around the world, which made a long visit to the Pacific coast; this portion original published as a section of his Voyage Pittoresque autour du Monde, 1821-23. Near fine with minor sunning to spine.

(100/150).

52. [Clappe, Louise Amelia Knapp Smith]. California in 1851[-1852]: The Letters of Dame Shirley. 2 vols. Intro. & notes by Carl I. Wheat. Illus. with chapter headings from pictorial lettersheets. 8-3/4x5-3/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine labels. 1 of 500 copies.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933.

Howes C427; Kurutz 133b; Zamorano 69 - Presentation copy inscribed to the Zamorano Club and signed by Carl Wheat on front free endpaper of Vol. I, with Zamorano Club bookplates indicating his gift. "These valuable letters, first published in the old Pioneer magazine of San Francisco under the name of `Dame Shirley,' were written from the California mines by Mrs....Clappe to her sister in Massachusetts in 1851 & 1852. They were not published until 1854.... The letters were written from Rich Bar on the Feather River, where the author accompanied her husband, Dr. Fayette Clappe. They give an entirely different picture of the conditions at the mines from that ordinarily found in books written by miners and travelers of that day. Being a cultured woman's contemporary report of experiences in the gold rush, they are unique.... In 1933 the Grabhorn Press, San Francisco, again reprinted the letters in a beautiful two-volume edition edited by Carl I. Wheat, with reproductions of attractive old letter sheets used for chapter-head illustrations.... Wheat's introduction to each volume adds much to the interest and historic value of the book" - J. Gregg Layne in The Zamorano 80. Some sunning to the boards, a little rubbing to spines; light offset to endpapers, else very good. (200/300).

53. Clarke, Dwight L. Stephen Watts Kearny: Soldier of the West. [1961]. * The Original Journals of Henry Smith Turner: With Stephen Watts Kearny to New Mexico and California, 1846-1847. Ed. by Clarke. [1966]. * William Tecumseh Sherman: Gold Rush Banker. 1969. Together, 3 vols. Illus. Cloth. First Editions. Various places: various dates.

Each inscribed and signed by Clarke to the Zamorano Club, the first twice. Some shelf wear to jackets; near fine to fine condition.

(80/120).

54. Collins, W.J. Townsend. Tales from the New Mabinogion. Arranged & decorated by Fred Richards. 7-3/4x5-1/4, full vellum, gilt decoration on front cover, t.e.g. 1 of 150 copies.

London: Baynard Press, 1922.

Signed by Collins on the limitation page, noting this as a Proof Copy. Covers a bit bowed, else near fine. (100/150).

55. Collins, William. Oriental Eclogues. Illus. with decorations by Paul Forster, printed in blue & illuminated in gold. 10-1/4x7, half red morocco & blue cloth, gilt vignette of hooded falcon on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 150 copies printed by Cecil & James Johnson at the Windsor Press.

[San Francisco]: Windsor Press, [1932].

First published in 1742 as Persian Eclogues, reprinted in 1757 under the present title. Near fine. (100/150).

56. (Colophon...) The Colophon: A Book Collector's Quarterly. Parts 1-16 & 18-20 (lacking part 17). 1930-1935. 1930-35. * Winterich & Beilenson. Index: The Colophon, 1930-1935. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. 1st Ed. 1935. * The Colophon New Series: A Quarterly for Bookmen. 12 issues: Vols I-III, Parts 1-4 of each. Pictorial cloth. 1935-1938. * The Annual of Bookmaking. Silver-stamped buckram. 1938. * The Colophon New Graphic Series. 4 vols. Boards. 1939. * The New Colophon. Vols. 1-4 (of 9). Boards, cloth. 1948-1950. Together, 41 vols. Extensively illus. with engravings, lithographs, typographic samples, etc. Boards or cloth.

New York: 1935-1968.

Marvelous potpourri of typography and illustration. In addition to lacking Part 17 of the first series, and Vols. 5-9 of the New Colophon, this set without the 1968 index. Part Five of the first series does include the signed dry-point etching by David B. Milne, often removed. Some rubbing & minor wear to spines & extremities, else very good.

(300/500).

57. (Color Prints, Chromolithography, Etc.) L'Illustration. No. 4527, December 7, 1929. Illus. with mounted print specimens by various processes. Chromolithographed wrappers.

Paris: Baschets & Sorbets, 1929.

Gift of Harold C. Chambers to the Zamorano Club, so noted to bookplate on first leaf. Scarce folio size magazine representing art through the ages and from around the world. Wrapper covers detached, else very good.

(80/120).

58. Columbus, Christopher. The Letter of Columbus to Luis de Santangel concerning his voyage to the Indies. Illus. by Julian A. Links. Half cloth & boards. No. 94 of 200 copies printed at the Windsor Press. [San Francisco: 1926].

With bookplate of Henry R. Wagner in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Fine, in two-part half-morocco solander case.

(100/150).

59. Coolbrith, Ina. Songs from the Golden Gate. 4 plates from paintings by William Keith; photogravure frontis. port. Original cloth ruled & titled in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1895.

Zamorano Eighty 21 - Presentation copy inscribed "W.W. Byam, with friendship of the Author, Nov. 17, '98." The poems in this book are considered some of the best work of one of the "grande dames" of California literary history. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Offset to endpapers; near fine. (100/150).

60. Córdoba, Francisco Hernández de. The Discovery of Yucatan. A Translation of the Original Texts with an Introduction and Notes by Henry R. Wagner. 10x6-3/4, cloth. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition in English.

[Berkeley]: Cortes Society, 1942.

Wagner's donation of the book noted on the Zamorano Club bookplate. Number One in the New Series of Documents and Narratives Concerning the Discovery and Conquest of Latin America published by the Cortes Society. Fine. (150/250).

COWAN'S CALIFORNIA BIBLIOGRAPHY

61. Cowan, Robert Ernest. A Bibliography of the History of California and the Pacific West, 1510-1906. Together with the Text of John W. Dwinelle's Address on the Acquisition of California by the United States of America. xxxi, [2], 318, [3] pp. 10-1/2x8, linen-backed boards, paper spine label. No. 47 of 250 copies printed by Taylor, Nash & Taylor. First Edition.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1914.

Zamorano Eighty 23 - The first edition of Cowan's landmark bibliography, and the first publication of the Book Club of California. The Zamorano Eighty notes Cowan as "for many years the greatest authority on the bibliography of California." Perforated stamp of the University of California to title-page (which is detached) and a few other places; damage to front pastedown from removed bookplate. Spine & edges worn, covers soiled, rear badly so; internally very good. (150/250).

62. Cowan, Robert Ernest & Robert Grannis Cowan. A Bibliography of the History of California, 1510-1930. 3 vols. incl. index. 11-3/4x8-1/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine labels, slipcase. Second Edition. San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1933.

First two with bookplates of Lawrence Clark Powell, last with glue stain where it was; all with the Zamorano Club bookplates indicating his gift. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedowns, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Wear to slipcase, split at some seams; some sunning to spines, else very good. (300/500).

63. Cowan, Robert Ernest. A Bibliography of the Spanish Press of California, 1833-1845. 31 pp. Photographic facsimile frontis. of a Zamorano imprint. 9-3/4x7, original printed wrappers bound in cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 10 copies with the photographic facsimile, from a run of 120 copies. First Edition.

San Francisco: 1919.

Cowan p.146 - With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Soiling & wear to covers; damage to front pastedown from remove bookplate, -1/2x1" piece clipped from front wrapper, else very good, rare. (100/150).

64. Cummins, Ella Sterling [Mighels]. The Story of the Files: A Review of Californian Writers and Literature. 460 pp.; ads at front & rear. Illus. with ports. Original boards. First Edition.

[San Francisco]: 1893.

Cowan p. 152; Zamorano Eightly #24 -Valuable compilation of early California literature. The Zamorano Eighty notes that "Nowhere else can be found the wealth of material on the early writers and their literature that is given in The Story of the Files. There are more that a hundred portraits of California authors of note, and sketches from many of their writings. Also found in this book are histories of the famous early magazines and newspapers of San Francisco." With penciled "SB" on rear endpaper, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Spine strip split at front joint, spine lacking top 1-1/2", some rubbing; else very good. (100/150).


Fine Books From the Library of the
Zamorano Club of Los Angeles

Lots 1. ADAMS through 64. CUMMINS
Lots 65. CURTIS through 137. GROLIER
Lots 138. GROLIER through 211. MEYER
Lots 212. MORGAN through 277. SPARLING
Lots 278. SPECIMEN through 352. SHELF

Books on the Antarctic
Lots 353-366

Fine Western Americana
Lots 367-446

Author Collections
Lots 447-559

John Steinbeck
Gertrude Stein
Carl Sandburg
William Shakespeare







Contact Us



comments or suggestions