Sale 180

Fine Books From the Library of the
Zamorano Club of Los Angeles
Books on the Antarctic
Fine Western Americana
Author Collections

Monday & Tuesday, February 15 & 16, 1999

Questions about bidding? Click here.


65. Curtis, George William. Washington Irving: A Sketch. [8], 115, [1] pp. Illus. with 3 plates on vellum. 9-1/4x6, full red morocco ruled in gilt, gilt emblem on front cover, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, t.e.g. 1 of 344 copies printed on hand-made paper. New York: Grolier Club, 1891.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club (the latter of which has come loose). A little rubbing to spine & extremities, else near fine. (120/180).

66. Dale, Edward Everett. Tales of the Tepee. [1920]. * The Prairie Schooner and Other Poems. 1929. * Cherokee Cavaliers: Forty Years of Cherokee History as told in the Correspondence of the Ridge-Watie-Boudinot Family. With Gaston Litton. Dj. [1940]. * The Indians of the Southwest: A Century of Development Under the United States. Dj. [1951]. * Pioneer Judge: The Life of Robert Lee Williams. With James D. Morrison. Dj. [1958]. * Frontier Ways: Sketches of Life in the Old West. Dj. [1959]. * The Range Cattle Industry: Ranching on the Great Plains from 1865 to 1925. Dj. (Damage along gutter of half-title.) [1960]. Together, 7 vols. Most illus.

Various places: various dates.

Each inscribed and signed by Dale to the Zamorano Club; all with Zamorano Club bookplate noting his donation. Very good to fine condition. (200/300).

67. Dale, Harrison C. The Ashley-Smith Explorations and the Discovery of a Central Route to the Pacific, 1822-1829; with the Original Journals. 352 pp. 4 plates from various sources; double-page color frontis. map. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.

Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1918.

Howes D21; Zamorano Eighty 25 - Accounts of and narratives by William Henry Ashley, Jedediah Strong Smith, Harrison G. Rogers, etc. Zamorano calls it "The source-book of Jedediah Strong Smith, trapper and trader, and the first white man to enter California overland from the eastern United States." Re-published in 1941 by the same publisher, scarce in both editions. Just a bit of rubbing to extremities, spine slightly faded with small stain, else near fine. (200/300).

68. Davenport, Cyril. Roger Payne: English Bookbinder of the Eighteenth Century. Illus. incl. 32 plates, several chromolithographed. 12x9, red cloth dec. in gilt, t.e.g. 1 of 250 copies printed on English handmade paper by Walter Lewis at the University Press, Cambridge, the plates produced by Wittingham & Griggs.

Chicago: The Caxton Club, 1929.

Bookplate of Edward W. Bodman in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Minor fading & rubbing to spine; near fine. (300/500).

69. Davis, Winfield J. History of the Political Conventions in California, 1849-1892. [6], 711 pp. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Sacramento: 1893.

Cowan p.161; Graff 1024; Howes D142; Zamorano Eighty 28 - "...It is the authority for its period and might well be brought down to date." With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Light rubbing to spine ends & corners, near fine. (200/300).

70. Delano, Alonzo. Alonzo Delano's California Correspondence: Being letters hitherto uncollected from the Ottawa (Illinois) Free Trader and the New Orleans True Delta, 1849-1852. Ed., intro. & notes by Irving McKee. Maps by Stewart Mitchell. Decorations by Harry O. Diamond. 10-3/4x7, buckram, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 310 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press.

Sacramento Book Collectors Club, 1952.

Fine condition. (100/150).

71. Delano, Alonzo. Old Block's Sketch Book. Foreward by Marguerite Eyer Wilbur. Illus. from drawings by Charles Nahl. Layout & design by Thomas E. Williams. 10x6-1/2, cloth, large pictorial cover label. 1 of 1000 copies.

Santa Ana: Fine Arts Press, 1947.

Kurutz 180b - Reprinted from the Sacramento: 1856 edition; A companion to the author's Pen-Knife Sketches. Fine. (100/150).

72. Derby, J.C. Fifty Years among Authors, Books and Publishers. 739 pp. Illus. with steel-engraved portrait plates. 9x5-1/2, original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: G.W. Carleton, 1884.

With chapters on Harper and Brothers, W.H. Seward, S.G. Goodrich [i.e. Peter Parley], Horace Greeley, D. Appleton & Co., Thomas Bailey Aldrich, George Palmer Putnam, H.O. Houghton, Charles Scribner, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Jefferson Davis, Lee and Shepard, William D. Ticknor, and many others, forming an important history of American book publishing during the nineteenth century. Spine a little faded, some other shelf wear; front hinge cracking, else very good. (80/120).

73. (Doheny Collection) Catalogue of Books & Manuscripts in the Estelle Doheny Collection. Compiled by Lucille V. Miller. Illus. with facsimile plates, etc. 12x8-1/4, cloth, gilt spine label. 1 of 100 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press.

Los Angeles: 1940.

Zamorano Club bookplate indicates this was a gift of Ward Ritchie and Gregg Anderson. Fine. (200/300).

74. (Doves Press) Pollard, Alfred W. Cobden-Sanderson and the Doves Press: The History of the Press and the Story of Its Types...The Character of the Man Set Forth by His Faithful Scribe Edward Johnston with The Ideal Book or Book Beautiful by Thomas James Cobden-Sanderson and a list of the Doves Press Printings. xviii, [35], [1] pp. Illus. with tipped-in original leaf from the Doves Faust. 12-1/2x8-1/4, full limp vellum, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g, slipcase. No. 33 of 339 copies. San Francisco: Printed by .

John Henry Nash, 1929.

Inscribed and signed by John Henry Nash to the Zamorano Club on front pastedown; glue stain from removed bookplate. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Slipcase a bit sunned, portion of lower panel lacking; else near fine. (250/350).

75. Dumas, Alexandre. A Gil Blas in California. Trans. by Marguerite Eyer Wilbur. Foreword by Phil Townsend Hanna. Illus. with wood engravings by Paul Landacre. Cloth, paper spine label. First Edition in English.

Los Angeles: Primavera Press, 1933.

Kurutz 209s - Inscribed and signed by the publisher, Jake Zeitlin, to Henry R. Wagner ("who being a sort of foster-father to this book should certainly possess a copy....") on front free endpaper, dated Feb. 7, 1933. First published in French in 1852 as Impressions de Voyage un an sur les Bords du San Joaquin et du Sacramento..., supposedly a slight revision by Dumas of a manuscript journal of a young French Argonaut returned from the gold fields. The Zamorano Club bookplate indicates this was a gift of Wagner. Fine. (100/150).

76. Dunsany, [Edward Plunkett], Lord. The Compromise of the King of the Golden Isle. Color woodcut illustration on title-page. 11-1/4x8, cloth-backed boards, spine lettered in gilt.

New York: Grolier Club, 1924.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. A little extremity wear, near fine. (100/150).

DÜRER ON SHAPING OF LETTERS

77. Dürer, Albrecht. Of the Just Shaping of Letters. From the Applied Geometry of Albrecht Dürer Book III. Translated by R.T. Nichol from the Latin Test of the Edition of MDXXXV. Woodcut title-page; examples of letters & alphabets. 12-1/4x8-1/2, half vellum & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 215 copies printed on paper by Emery Walker & Wilfred Merton at the Mall Press, Sussex House.

New York: Grolier Club, 1917.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Slight rubbing to the boards, else near fine. (700/1000).

78. (Dürer, Albrecht) Koehler, Sylvester Rosa, comp. A Chronological Catalogue of the Engravings, Dry-Points and Etchings of Albert Dürer as Exhibited at the Grolier Club. [10], lxi, [2], 103, [1] pp. Illus. with 7 plates from works by Dürer. 12-1/4x9, cloth with gilt monogram on covers, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 400 copies printed on Holland Paper.

New York: Grolier Club, 1897.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Gouge to spine; else very good, internally fine. (200/300).

79. Dwight, Margaret Van Horn. A Journey to Ohio in 1810. As Recorded in the Journal of Margaret Van Horn Dwight. Edited with an Introduction by Max Farrand. Half cloth & boards, paper cover & spine labels. 1 of 600 copies. First Edition.

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1912.

A gift to the Zamorano Club from Max Farrand, as noted on the bookplate (which has come loose). Near fine. (80/120).

80. Eccleston, Robert. Overland to California on the Southwestern Trail, 1849: Diary of Robert Eccleston. [6], xvii, 256, [1] pp. Ed. by George P. Hammond & Edward H. Howes. Frontis. port.; 2 folding maps. 10x6-1/4, brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. 1 of 750 copies printed by the Westgate Press. First Edition.

Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1950.

Howes E34; Kurutz 216 - Important diary beginning April 3, 1849, when Eccleston left New York for Galveston, Texas, & concluding Dec. 28 of the same year in the desert outside of San Diego. Kurutz quotes Etter as noting that "Eccleston's diary is the only one that has come to light describing 1849 travel on the [Southwestern] trail." Without the Zamorano bookplate. Slight soiling to jacket, a touch of wear to top edges; vol. in fine condition.

(100/150).

81. Edwards, E. I. Desert Voices: A Descriptive Bibliography. Foreword by Harold O. Weight. Illus. with 9 plates, some after photographs by Weight. Jacket. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition.

Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1958.

Inscribed to the Zamorano Club Library and signed by Edwards on front free endpaper. A little edge wear to the jacket, light offset to endpapers, near fine. (100/150).

82. Edwords, Clarence E. Bohemian San Francisco: Its Restaurants and their Most Famous Recipes - The Art of Elegant Dining. Tipped-in frontis. Cloth. First Edition.

San Francisco: Paul Elder, [1914].

Fine. (100/150).

83. Elderkin, George W. Kantharos: Studies in Dionysiac and Kindred Cult. Illus. with 10 plates. 10-1/4x7-1/2, dark blue cloth-backed light blue laid paper over boards, gilt-stamped upper cover & spine. First Edition.

Princeton: Princeton Universty Press, 1924.

Gift of Princeton to the Zamorano Club, with the gift noted on Zamorano Club bookplate on the front pastedown. Some soiling to covers, thumbmark on contents page, else very good or better. (70/100).

TWO FROM THE PISSARRO'S

ERAGNY PRESS

84. (Eragny Press) Binyon, Laurence. Dream-Come-True. Frontispiece designed & cut in wood by Laurence Binyon; decorations designed by Lucien Pissarrro & engraved by Esther Pissarro. 7-1/4x4, boards, paper cover label. 1 of 175 copies printed on paper by Esther & Lucien Pissarro at the Eragny Press.

[Hammersmith: Eragny Press, 1905].

Spine head chipped with nick to central spine, some darkening to spine & top cover edges; offset to endpapers, else very good. (150/250).

85. (Eragny Press) White, Diana. The Descent of Ishtar. With 1 woodcut illustration (frontispiece) designed by Diana White & engraved on wood by Esther Pissarro; double border & initial letters designed by Lucien Pissarro & engraved by Esther Pissarro; printer's device in colophon. 7-1/4x4, boards, paper cover label. 1 of 226 copies (of which 200 were for sale) printed by Esther & Lucien Pissarro at the Eragny Press.

[Hammersmith: Eragny Press, 1903].

Bookplate of Leonard James Shrubsall in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. A little darkening to the top edges of the boards; offset to endpapers, else near fine. (300/500).

86. (Estiennes) A Distuinguished Family of Printers of the Sixteenth Century: Henri & Robert Estienne. Frontis. port. from engraving by Henrik Hondius; title-page printer's device. 13-1/4x8-1/2, half vellum & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Printed by George W. Jones at the Sign of the Dolphin.

London: Linotype & Machinery, Ltd., 1929.

Inscribed and signed by Jones to the Zamorano Club on front free endpaper, the Zamorano Club bookplate indicates it was his gift. Fine.

(100/150).

87. Fahey, Herbert. Early Printing in California: From its Beginning in the Mexican Territory to Statehood, September 9, 1850. Illus. with 16 collotype plates after title-pages, newspapers, portraits, etc. 13-1/2x9-1/4, half black buckram & green cloth. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1956.

Prospectus laid in. The Zamorano Club bookplate indicates this was a gift of Henry Clifford. A few fingermarks to the covers; near fine. (200/300).

88. Farrand, Max. The Records of the Federal Convention of 1787. 4 vols. 10x6-3/4, cloth, spines lettered in gilt.

New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1927 & 1937.

Vols. I-III are the complete third printing of the first edition; VoI. IV was added to the revised edition, and includes an index by David M. Matteson. Very good condition.

(100/150).

89. Fearing, Daniel B. A Catalogue of An Exhibition of Angling Bookplates, Forming the Collection of Daniel B. Fearing, Newport, R.I. Tinted etched frontis. of Fearing's personal bookplate. Dec. boards. 1 of 500 copies printed by the DeVinne Press. First Edition.

New York: Privately printed, 1918.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. An example of Fearing's bookplate laid in loose. A little soiling & wear to covers, else very good.

(100/150).

90. Fell, John. A Specimen of the Several Sorts of Letter Given to the University by Dr. John Fell, Oxford, 1693. The first English Type Specimen Book, reproduced in collotype facsimile from the most perfect copy known. With an introduction, census and handlist. Marbled boards, paper spine label. No. 190 of 250 copies printed at the University Press, Oxford.

London: James Tregaskis, 1928.

Spine head chipped; internally fine. (100/150).

FIELD'S INDIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY

91. Field, Thomas W. An Essay Towards an Indian Bibliography: Being a Catalogue of Books Relating to the History, Antiquities, Languages, Customs, Religion, Wars, Literature, and Origin of the American Indians, in the Library of Thomas W. Field. With Bibliographical and Historical Notes, and Synopsis of the Contents of Some of the Works Least Known. [4], 430 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original cloth, paper spine label. First Edition. New York: Scribner, Armstrong, 1873.

Presentation copy inscribed by Field (but not signed) on front flyleaf. Ink signature of Henry R. Wagner on the same page, with his bookplate on front pastedown along with that of the Zamorano Club noting his donation. Some rubbing & wears to covers, spine faded; some damage to front pastedown, hinge cracking, else very good. (300/500).

92. Field, Thomas W. Catalogue of the Library Belonging to Mr. Thomas W. Field. viii, 376 pp. Period 3/4 morocco & cloth.

New York: Bangs, Merwin, 1875.

Sale catalogue listing over 2600 important Americana titles, with prices realized inked in. Ink signature of Henry R. Wagner on front flyleaf, with the Zamorano bookplate noting his donation. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedowns, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Covers worn, front joint split with spine strip lifting, chipped, portion at head lacking, rear joint cracked; some darkening to contents, else very good.

(100/150).

FINE PRINTINGS FROM

THE FINE ARTS PRESS

93. (Fine Arts Press) Block Prints of the Southland Designed and cut in Linoleum by Jean Goodwin. With Verses by Eleanor Hammack Northcross. 8 tipped-in color linoleum block prints. 12x9-1/4, marbled boards. Printed on the Press of the Santa Ana High School and Junior College by its Director, Thomas E. Williams, & Arthur Ames.

Santa Ana: 1931.

Fine printing from what was to become Williams' Fine Arts Press. The lovely woodcuts have come loose, but could easily be re-tipped. Rear free endpaper partially affixed to pastedown; very good. (200/300).

94. (Fine Arts Press) Buccaneer's Gold. A Selection from the Poems of Beulah May. With Drawings in Printers Ink by the Author. 11-1/4x7-1/4, half leather & gold-colored metallic boards, spine letterd in gilt. 1 of 300 copies designed by Thomas E. Williams. Santa Ana: Fine Arts Press, 1935.

Presentation copy to the Zamorano Club inscribed and signed by Williams on half-title, with the Zamorano Club bookplate indicating it was his gift. Near fine with a little rubbing to the spine. (100/150).

95. (Fine Arts Press) Hill, K. Ethel. Evylena Nunn Miller's Travel Tree. Poems by Beulah May. Illus. throughout from paintings by Miller. 13-1/2x8-1/2, half cloth & boards. 1 of 750 copies.

Santa Ana: Fine Arts Press, 1933.

Near fine condition. (80/120).

96. (First Edition Club) A Bibliographical Catalogue of the First Loan Exhibition of Books and Manuscripts Held by the First Edition Club, 1922. 9x6, cloth-backed boards, paper labels on spine & upper cover. 1 of 500 copies, Out-of-series Copy.

London: First Edition Club, [1922].

Gift of Andre Simon to the Zamorano Club, with the gift noted on bookplate laid in. Ink scratch to spine, endpapers lightly browned, else very good. (120/180).

97. (First Edition Club) A Bibliography of the First Editions of Published and Privately Printed Books and Pamphlets by Austin Dobson. Compiled by Alban Dobson. Preface by Sir Edmund Gosse. Facsimiles. Red cloth, gilt-stamped spine. 1 of 500 copies, Out-of-series Copy.

London: First Edition Club, 1925.

Very fine bibliography, in near fine condition.

(200/300).

98. (First Edition Club) Bierce, Ambrose. Ten Tales. Intro. by A.J.A. Symons. 8-3/4x5-1/2, red cloth, gilt-lettered spine.

London: First Edition Club, 1925.

Inscribed & signed by Symons to the front free endpaper to Maurice Healy. Spine dulled with slight soiling to cloth, else very good.

(80/120).

99. (First Edition Club) Koch, Rudolf. The Book of Signs: which contains all manner of symbols used from the earliest times to the middle ages by primitive peoples and Early Christians. Trans. by Vyvyan Holland. Prefatory note by A.J.A. Symons. Fully illus. with signs & symbols from cuts by Fritz Kredel. 9x6-1/2, coarse wove cloth stamped in black. 1 of 500 copies. London: First Edition Club, 1930.

The type used is Rudolf Koch's magere deutsche type, wherein the letter "k" was specially cut for this edition. Also included is Lettering: A Plea by Percy Smith, being 1 of 500 copies [1932]. Light wear to head & foot of spine, faint foxing towards outer margin, but very good. (200/300).

100. (Fleuron) The Fleuron: A Journal of Typography. 6 Numbers (of 7, lacks No. V). Nos. I-IV ed. by Oliver Simon; Nos. VI-VII ed. by Stanley Morision. Illus. with typographic examples & specimens, tipped-in facsimiles, paper samples, etc. 11x8-1/4, cloth &/or boards.

London & Cambridge: 1923-1930.

An influential journal of the typographic arts. Near fine condition. (400/600).

FORE-EDGE ON SOUTHEY'S WORKS

101. (Fore-Edge Painting) The Poetical Works of Robert Southey. Illus. with frontis. port. & stipple-engraved title; hand-painted fore-edge of a landscape scene after Thomas Girtin. Period full crimson straight-grain morocco, gilt-lettered spine, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g.

London: Longman, Brown, Green, 1853.

Nice fore-edge painting of landscape pastoral scenery. Vol. has weak, rubbed joints with front hinge cracked at endpapers, else very good. (600/900).

RARE PRINTING OF

FAKE FORTSAS CATALOGUE

102. (Fortsas Hoax) Catalogue d'une très riche mais peu nombreuse collection de Livres Provenant de la Bibliothèque de feu M. le comte J.-N.-A. de Fortsas. 16 pp. 9x5-1/2, plain wrappers.

[Paris: Guiraudet et Juaust, n.d.].

An undated printing of the "deuxieme" edition of the famed 1840 fake catalogue which drew booksellers and collectors from across Europe to bid on the non-existent library. Not all of the the lots are included in the catalogue, just a sampling. Klinefelter lists it as edition (e) of the "deuxieme" edition, presumably issued before 1856, but he apparently never examined a copy. The colophon states this to be one of 30 copies, but Klinefelter attributes that limitation merely to a "bookseller's statement." In addition, there is an old ink notation on inside of the front wrapper, "L'un des deux exemplaires tirés sur papier de Hollande ancien." The catalogue is printed on thick Holland laid paper, apparently one of only two such copies. With Zamorano Club bookplate noting donation by Robert E. Cowan. Wrappers splitting along spine, internally fine. (300/500).

FRÉMONT'S REPORT WITH LARGE MAP

103. Frémont, J[ohn] C[harles]. Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842, and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-'44. 693 pp. Illus. with 22 lithograph plates; 5 maps, 3 of them folding (1 loose in rear endpaper pocket). 9x5-1/2, original black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition, Senate Issue.

Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1845.

Cowan p.223-4; Graff 1436; Howes F370; Wagner-Camp 115:1; Wheat Transmississippi Vol. II, pp.194-200, Map 497; Zamorano Eighty #39 - The first portion of the work reprints Frémont's report of 1843, covering his 1842 expedition to the Rocky Mountains, the second portion records his expedition of 1843-1844, delineating the major sections of the route subsequently followed by thousands of Oregon immigrants. This Senate issue contains scientific data not present in the smaller House issue. Wheat describes the map at great length, and attaches great importance to it: "The year 1845, however, though otherwise somewhat cartographically barren, because of a single event is in fact one of the towering years in the story of Western Cartograpy. In that year John C. Frémont's report of his journey to Oregon and California in 1843-44 was published. This report and the Frémont (Preuss) map which accompanied it, changed the entire picture of the West, and made a lasting contribution to cartography...." The map is a little darkened, only a few slight nicks at folds, near fine. Vol. with penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Just minor wear to extremities; offset to title & 3 following leaves, normal darkening to contents but rarely affecting the plates, else very good, much better than is generally found. (600/900).

104. Garnett, Porter. A Documentary Account of the Beginning of the Laboratory Press, Carnegie Institute of Technology. Illus. with specimens & facsimiles. 10x7-1/4, parchment-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 95 copies on crown & sceptor paper, from a run of 255 copies printed at the Laboratory Press.

Pittsburgh: Laboratory Press, 1927.

Some shelf wear, spine darkened; Zamorano bookplate missing, with glue stain, else very good, internally fine. (120/180).

105. Garrard, Lewis H. Wah-To-Yah & The Taos Trail: Prairie Travel and Scalp Dances with a Look at Los Rancheros from Muleback and the Rocky Mountain Campfire. Intro. by Carl I. Wheat. Illus. with color block prints by Mallette Dean. Cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 550 copies. Second Edition.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1936.

GB 245; Howes G70; Wagner-Camp 182 (note) - Prospectus & folding "Map of the Indian Territory, Northern Texas and New Mexico, showing the Great Western Prairies," by Josiah Gregg, laid in. Zamorano Club bookplate indicates this was a gift of Myles Standish Slocum; there is some adhesion damage to it and to the pastedown, indication attempts at removal, most likely by Stephen Carrie Blumberg, with "SB" pencilled on rear pastedown. Near fine. (100/150).

106. Gilliss, Walter. Recollections of the Gillis Press and Its Work During Fifty Years, 1869-1919. Illus. incl. frontis. port. 9x5-3/4, half leather & boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. 1 of 300 copies printed on Eltham hand-made paper.

New York: Grolier Club, 1926.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club; the former has offset to the front free endpaper. Spine a little rubbed & creased; near fine. (100/150).

107. (Golden Hind Press) Baker, Karle Wilson. The Seeker. Color frontis. Cloth-backed dec. boards, box with paper label. No. 53 of 100 copies. 1927. * Milton, John. On the Morning of Christ's Nativity. Tipped-in wood engraved frontis. Dec. boards. No. 62 of 100 copies. 1933. * Thomas, Evan J. Now at Eve and Other Poems. Cloth-backed boards, gilt-lettered spine. No. 83 of 200 copies. 1937. * Spenser, Edmunde. "Of the Brood of Angels" from the Amoretti. Foreword by Sarah A. Davies. Engraved frontis. port. Cloth-backed boards. No. 121 of 240 copies. 1939. Together, 4 vols. Limited Editions printed by Arthur Ashmore at the Golden Hind Press.

Madison, NJ.: printed at the.

Golden Hind Press, various dates.

Will Bradley's copies, with his ownership signatures, presentation copies by Ashmore who also signed them in the colophon. Gift of Bradley to the Zamorano Club noted to bookplates. Very good to near fine. (100/150).

108. Gottschalk, Paul. Die Buchkunst Gutenbergs und Schöffers. 2 copies. Illus. with facsimiles, reproducing color as well. 17-3/4x13, half boards & cloth, gilt-lettered & ruled.

Berlin: Paul Gottschalk, 1918.

Joints chipped, cloth rubbed about the edges, else very good. (100/150).

TWO INSCRIBED BY GOUDY

109. Goudy, Frederic W. The Alphabet: Fifteen Interpretative Designs. 12-3/4x9-1/2, black cloth with calligraphic roundell in gilt on front cover. Printed by William Edwin Rudge from types designed by the author, handset by Bertha M. Goudy. First Edition. New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1918.

Presentation copy "Inscribed to the Zamorano Club on the occasion of my second visit to it, Oct. 14, 27. Fred W. Goudy, Los Angeles." Near fine. (150/250).

110. Goudy, Frederic W. Elements of Lettering [with XIII Full/Page Plates]. 12-3/4x9-1/2, cloth lettered in gilt. Printed by William Edwin Rudge from types designed by the author, handset by Bertha M. Goudy. First Edition.

New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1922.

Inscribed "In memory of a delightful visit to the Club, Oct. 14, 1931. Fred W. Goudy" on front free endpaper. Also on that page is the ink signature of W. Irving Way, 1925. Fine. (100/150).

111. (Grabhorn Press) Adventures of Joseph-Alexandre de Chabrier de Peloubet at the time of The French Revolution...his Forebears in France...the Peloubet Family in America. Ed. by Harold A. Small. Illus. with frontis. port. & coat-of-arms printed in color, red & black initials throughout. 11x7-1/2, quarter-bound buckram & patterned boards. 1 of 185 copies.

San Francisco: n.p., 1953.

Gift of Francis Peloubet Farquhar to the Zamorano Club, with the gift noted to bookplate of Zamorano Club laid in, a fine association. Boards a bit rubbed, else near fine.

(100/150).

112. (Grabhorn Press) A Descriptive & Priced Catalogue of Books, Pamphlets, and Maps...of California & the Far West...the Collection of Thomas Wayne Norris, Livermore, Calif. Illus. with reproductions of photos, drawings, covers, etc. 13x9, quarter cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Oakland: Holmes Book Co., 1948.

GB 464 - Spine & joints rubbed, covers somewhat dulled, else very good. (150/250).

113. (Grabhorn Press) De Vinne, Theodore. The Plantin-Moretus Museum: A Printer's Paradise. Intro. by Oscar Lewis. Hand-colored frontis. & dec. initial by Valenti Angelo. 6-1/4x4, full red niger, spine with mock hinges, lettering in blind. 1 of 425 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

[San Francisco]: Grabhorn Press, 1929.

Presentation inscription from Edwin Grabhorn to the Zamorano Club on the limitation-page, with the gift noted on the Zamorano Club bookplate. Special leatherbound copy; although is not noted in this case, Grabhorn Press books in the special leather bindings were generally limited to about five copies. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Some scuffing to spine & edges; near fine. (150/250).

114. (Grabhorn Press) Shakespeare, William. A Midsommer Nights Dreame. Illus. by Mary Grabhorn. 11-1/2x9, white boards, cover label with design by Mary Grabhorn, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. 1 of 180 copies.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1955.

GB 567 - The fifth in the Grabhorn Press' series of Shakespeare's plays. With bookplate of Frank Stephen Dolley in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Spine a little sunned & soiled, else near fine. (150/250).

115. (Grabhorn Press) Shakespeare, William. The Tragedie of Othello, the Moore of Venice. Illus. with drawings by Mary Grabhorn. 15x10, quarter levant red morocco & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 185 copies printed on handmade paper.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1956.

GB 577 - With prospectus laid in. The sixth in the Grabhorns' series of Shakespeare's plays. Fine. (100/150).

116. (Grace Hoper Press) Another Commonplace Book. With typographic examples throughout. 12-3/4x8-1/2, half linen & boards, gilt leather spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 75 copies printed by Sherwood & Katherine Grover at the Grace Hoper Press. San Francisco: 1956.

Gift of Ted Lilienthal as noted on the Zamorano Club bookplate. Dust wrapper soiled & darkened; vol. with offset to endpapers, else near fine. (100/150).

117. (Grace Hoper Press) Commonplace Book Three. With typographic examples throughout. 12-3/4x8-1/2, half linen & boards, paper spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 75 copies printed by Sherwood & Katherine Grover at the Grace Hoper Press.

San Francisco: 1960.

Presentation inscription from Ted Lilienthal to the Zamorano Club on front free endpaper. Dust wrapper soiled & darkened; vol. near fine. (100/150).

118. Grijalva, Juan de. The Discovery of New Spain in 1518. A Translation of the Original Texts with an Introduction and Notes by Henry R. Wagner. With a few maps & other illustrations. 10x6-3/4, cloth. 1 of 200 copies. First Edition in English. [Berkeley]: Cortes Society, 1942.

Inscribed and signed by Wagner to the Zamorano Club at top of front wrapper; his donation noted in the Zamorano Club bookplate. Number Two in the New Series of Documents and Narratives Concerning the Discovery and Conquest of Latin America published by the Cortes Society. Near fine.

(200/300).

FINE BOOKS FROM THE GROLIER CLUB

Grolier Club. Please Note: There are additional Grolier Club publications in this catalogue listed under their author or another heading.

119. (Grolier Club) Anthony, A.V.S., Timothy Cole & Elbridge Kingsley. Wood-Engraving: Three Essays. With a List of American Books Illustrated with Woodcuts. 9x5-3/4, wrappers. 1 of 260 copies.

New York: Grolier Club, 1916.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Fine. (100/150).

120. (Grolier Club) Birrell, Augustine. Three Essays: I, Book Buying. II, Book-Binding. III, The Office of Literature. 11-3/4x8-1/4, cloth backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed by Frederic & Bertha Goudy on Grolier hand-made paper. New York: Grolier Club, 1924.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Covers soiled with some wear, else very good. (100/150).

121. (Grolier Club) The Boston Port Bill as Pictured by a Contemporary London Cartoonist. xxx, [2], 334, [1] pp. Illus. with gravure plates; tissue guards. 10x6-1/4, gilt-dec. calf, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 325 copies printed on American handmade paper at the Gilliss Press.

New York: Grolier Club, 1904.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Mild sunning & rubbing to spine; near fine. (100/150).

122. (Grolier Club) Carlyle, Thomas. Two Note Books of Thomas Carlyle, from 23d March 1822 to 16th May 1832. xiii, 304, [1] pp. Engraved ports. 8x5, 3/4 morocco & boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. 1 of 387 copies on hand-made paper.

New York: Grolier Club, 1898.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. A little rubbing to the spine, offset to front endpaper from Morse's bookplate, else very good. (80/120).

123. (Grolier Club) Catalogue of an Exhibition of Illuminated and Painted Manuscripts together with a few Early Printed Books with Illuminations - Also Some Examples of Persian Manucripts - With Plates in Facsimile and an Introductory Essay. Illus. with plates. 9-1/4x6-3/4, gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth. 1 of 350 copies printed on Holland paper.

New York: Grolier Club, 1892.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. A little shelf wear, offset to free endpaper from bookplate, near fine. (150/250).

124. (Grolier Club) The Catalogue of Books from the Libraries or Collections of Celebrated Bibliophiles and Illustrious Persons of the Past with Arms or Devices Upon the Bindings. Exhibited at the Grolier Club in the Month of January, 1895. Illus. with plates reproducing the arms and devices. 9-1/2x6-3/4, gilt-dec. & lettered cloth. 1 of 350 copies printed on Holland paper. New York: Grolier Club, 1895.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club, also that of William Lanman Bull. A little shelf wear, offset to free endpaper from bookplate, near fine.

(100/150).

125. (Grolier Club) A Catalogue of Books Illustrated by Thomas Rowlandson. Together with a collection of original drawings by him, exhibited at the Grolier Club, in November 1916. Illus. with a few color plates; color vignette on title-page. 9-1/4x6, boards, paper spine label. 1 of 200 copies printed on Van Gelder Zonen handmade paper at the De Vinne Press.

New York: Grolier Club, 1916.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Spine sunned a bit, slight offset to free endpaper from bookplate, near fine. (150/250).

126. (Grolier Club) Catalogue of Etchings and Dry Points by Rembrandt. Selected for Exhibition at the Grolier Club of the City of New York, April-May, 1900. Frontis. from etched self-port. by Rembrandt. 9-1/4x6-3/4, gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth. 1 of 310 copies printed on handmade paper.

New York: Grolier Club, 1900.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Offset to free endpaper from bookplate, else fine. (100/150).

PORTRAITS OF WASHINGTON

127. (Grolier Club) Catalogue of the Engraved Portraits of Washington. xxv, 406 pp. Illus. with plates reproducing engravings. 12-1/4x9, quarter parchment & boards, covers gilt, spine lettered in gilt, dust wrapper with paper spine label. 1 of 425 copies printed on American hand-made paper.

New York: Grolier Club, 1904.

Over 880 portraits are listed. Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Wear to dust wrapper, tear to spine; vol. spine a little darkened with 2 small perforations, near fine. (300/500).

128. (Grolier Club) Catalogue of Work of the De Vinne Press. Exhibited at the Grolier Club on the Occasion of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Birth of Theodore Low De Vinne, December 25, 1828. With Addresses by Ira Hutchinson Brainerd, John Clyde Oswald. 9-3/4x6-1/4, gilt-lettered wrappers over thin boards. 1 of 300 copies printed on Kinkora paper. New York: Grolier Club, 1929.

Fine condition. (150/250).

129. (Grolier Club) Conway, Moncure Daniel. Barons of the Potomack and the Rappahannock. xvii, 290 pp. Frontis. port.; folding facsimile. 9-1/4x6-1/4, boards with gilt cover emblem, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 360 copies printed on Italian handmade paper. New York: Grolier Club, 189.2 Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. A little shelf wear, near fine. (100/150).

SEVERAL BY DE VINNE

130. (Grolier Club) De Vinne, Theo. L. Christopher Plantin and the Plantin-Moretus Museum at Antwerp. 96 pp. Illus. by Joseph Pennell & others. 10x7, wrappers over thin boards. 1 of 300 copies. New York: Grolier Club, 1888.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse on front free endpaper in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Splitting along front joint, spine strip lacking lower 1"; else very good, contents unopened. (100/150).

131. (Grolier Club) De Vinne, Theo. L. Historic Printing Types. A Lecture Read Before the Grolier Club of New-York, January 25, 1886, with Additions and New Illustrations. [2], 110, [1] pp. With typographic examples. 10x7-3/4, 3/4 cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. 1 of 200 copies printed on Holland paper at the De Vinne Press.

New York: Grolier Club, 1886.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Soiling & darkening to the covers, some foxing to the cloth; offset from Morse's bookplate to the free endpaper; else very good. (100/150).

132. (Grolier Club) De Vinne, Theodore Low. Notable Printers of Italy During the Fifteenth Century. Illustrated with Facsimiles from Early Editions and with Remarks on Early and Recent Printing. 12-1/2x9-1/2, cloth-backed boards lettered in gilt. 1 of 400 copies. New York: Grolier Club, 1910.

With signature of Arthur M. Ellis on front pastedown, and the Zamorano Club bookplate indicating it was his gift. Boards soiled with some rubbing & wear, else very good. (100/150).

133. (Grolier Club) De Vinne, Theodore Low. Title-Pages as Seen by a Printer. With Numerous Illustrations in Facsimile and Some Observations on the Early and Recent Printing of Books. xx, 370, [1] pp. With numerous facimiles. 9-1/2x6-1/2, 3/4 red morocco & boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 325 copies printed on Italian hand-made paper printed by the De Vinne Press. New York: Grolier Club, 1901.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. A little scuffing to the morocco; near fine. (250/350).

CLUB'S FIRST PUBLICATION

134. (Grolier Club) A Decree of the Star Chamber Concerning Printing. 9x6, gilt dec. wrappers. No. 40 of 150 copies. [New York]: Grolier Club, [1884].

The first publication of the Grolier Club. Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club, both on the front free endpaper. Some rubbing to spine, else very good or better. (200/300).

135. (Grolier Club) A Description of the Early Printed Books Owned by the Grolier Club with a Brief Acount of Their Printers and the History of Typography in the Fifteenth Century. 78 pp. Illus. with facsimiles & reproductions. 11-3/4x7-1/4, half calf & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 400 copies printed on handmade paper. New York: Grolier Club, 1895.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Spine stained, rubbed; very good. (100/150).

136. (Grolier Club) Drake, John Rodman. The Culprit Fay and Other Poems. Illus. with 2 gravure plates from paintings by Edwina Everett Winchell. 9x5-3/4, boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Gilliss Press.

New York: Grolier Club, 1923.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Sunning to spine, top edge of front cover worn, else very good.

(80/120).

137. (Grolier Club) Facsimile of the Laws and Acts of the General Assembly for their Majesties Province of New York, Etc. Etc.... Together with an Historical Introduction, Notes on the Laws, and Appendices, By Robert Ludlow Fuller. 12x8, full limp vellum blindstamped on front cover, gilt-lettered on spine, slipcase 1 of 312 copies printed on hand-made paper. New York: Grolier Club, 1894.

Facsimile of the 1694 edition, which Sabin 53726 notes as "excessively rare...the first book printed in New York and the first Collection of Laws of New York...." Rubbing to slipcase edges & extremities; some darkening & soiling to vol. spine, else near fine. (150/250).


Fine Books From the Library of the
Zamorano Club of Los Angeles

Lots 1. ADAMS through 64. CUMMINS
Lots 65. CURTIS through 137. GROLIER
Lots 138. GROLIER through 211. MEYER
Lots 212. MORGAN through 277. SPARLING
Lots 278. SPECIMEN through 352. SHELF

Books on the Antarctic
Lots 353-366

Fine Western Americana
Lots 367-446

Author Collections
Lots 447-559

John Steinbeck
Gertrude Stein
Carl Sandburg
William Shakespeare







Contact Us



comments or suggestions