Sale 180

Fine Books From the Library of the
Zamorano Club of Los Angeles
Books on the Antarctic
Fine Western Americana
Author Collections

Monday & Tuesday, February 15 & 16, 1999

Questions about bidding? Click here.


138. (Grolier Club) Gazette Françoise: A Facsimile Reprint of a Newspaper Printed at Newport on the Printing Press of the French Fleet in American Waters During the Revolutionary War. Intro. by Howard M. Chapin. Facsimile printing of issues No. 1-7, 17 Nov. to 30 Dec., 1780. 12-1/2x8, cloth-backed boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 300 copies printed on Arches hand-made paper by Douglas C. McMurtrie. New York: Grolier Club, 1926.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Boards soiled with a few bumps, else very good. (100/150).

139. (Grolier Club) Goodhue, Bertram Grosvenor. Book Decorations. Illus. with numerous examples; photogravure frontis. port. 11x8, parchment-backed boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 400 copies printed on handmade paper.

New York: Grolier Club, 1931.

The Zamorano Club bookplate indicates this was a gift of Henry R. Wagner. Fine. (100/150).

140. (Grolier Club) Granniss, Ruth S. A Descriptive Catalogue of the First Editions in Book Form of the Writings of Percy Bysshe Shelley. Based Upon a Memorial Exhibition Held at the Grolier Club from April 20, to May 20 1922. Illus. with facsimiles. 9-1/4x6, boards, paper spine label. 1 of 350 copies printed on Van Gelder Zonen handmade paper at the Gillis Press.

New York: Grolier Club, 1923.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. A little shelf wear, slight offset to free endpaper from bookplate, near fine. (150/250).

141. (Grolier Club) Hewlett, Maurice. Quattrocentisteria: How Sandro Botticelli Saw Simonetta in the Spring. 12x8-1/2, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed by John Henry Nash. New York: Grolier Club, 1921.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. A little sunning & extremity rubbing to boards; near fine. (100/150).

BEAUTIFUL REPRINT OF

WYNKIN DE WORDE

142. (Grolier Club) The History of Helyas, Knight of the Swan. Translated by Robert Copland from the French version published in Paris in 1504. A literal reprint in the types of Wynkin de Worde after the unique copy printed by him upon parchment in London MCCCCCXII. Illus. from old woodcuts. 9x6-3/4, full decoratively tooled pigskin, metal clasps; half pigskin & boards chemise with felt liner, tooled pigskin over boards slipcase. 1 of 325 copies printed on Whatman paper.

New York: Grolier Club, 1901.

A beautifully printed example, both the type and the binding are in the style of the period. Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Slipcase with some rubbing, top panel detached but present; darkening to free endpaper margins from leather turn-ins, else fine.

(300/500).

143. (Grolier Club) Irving, Washington. Notes and Journal of Travel in Europe, 1804-1805. 3 vols. With colored aquatint plates & added titles designed & engraved by Rudolph Ruzicka. 7x4-1/4, 1 of 257 sets printed on rag paper by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press.

New York: Grolier Club, 1921.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Near fine. (150/250).

144. (Grolier Club) [Irving, Washington]. Knickerbocker, Diedrich. A History of New York.... 2 vols. Illus. with frontispieces in 3 states, plus other etched plates by Henry Eno & F. Raubicheck, plus other illus. by H. Boughton, Will Drake & Howard Pyle. Original golden orange paper over boards, lettered black on spine, later custom gilt-lettered morocco backed slip-case with cloth chemises. 1 of 175 copies.

New York: Grolier Club, 1886.

Both vols. a bit soiled; 1st vol. has chip to head of spine end, 2nd vol. has front hinge cracked, but both internally quite clean, in slightly rubbed or worn slipcase. (300/500).

LEDOUX ON JAPANESE PRINTS

145. (Grolier Club) Ledoux, Louis V. A Descriptive Catalogue of an Exhibition of Japanese Figure Prints from Moromobu to Toyokuni. Illus. with plates reproducing figure prints, incl. color frontis. 9x6, boards, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed on Van Gelder Zonen handmade paper at the Gillis Press. New York: Grolier Club, 1924.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. A little shelf wear, slight offset to free endpaper from bookplate, near fine. (200/300).

146. (Grolier Club) Ledoux, Louis V. A Descriptive Catalogue of an Exhibition of Japanese Landscape, Bird, and Flower Prints, and Surimono, from Hokusai to Kyosai. Illus. with plates reproducing prints, incl. color frontis. 9x6, boards, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed on Van Gelder Zonen handmade paper at the Gillis Press.

New York: Grolier Club, 1924.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Top corners bumped; slight offset to free endpaper from bookplate, very good. (150/250).

147. (Grolier Club) Livingston, Luther S. Franklin and His Press at Passy. An Account of the Books, Pamphlets, and Leaflets Printed There, Including the Long-List `Bagatelles.' Illus. with facsimiles, some folding; frontis. port. 9-1/4x6-1/4, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed on Van Gelder paper.

New York: Grolier Club, 1914.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Insect damage to spine; offset from Morse's bookplate to the free endpaper, else very good. (150/250).

148. (Grolier Club) Matthews, William. Modern Bookbinding Practically Considered: A Lecture Held Before the Grolier Club of New-York, March 25, 1885, with Additions and New Illustrations. 96 pp. Illus with color lithographed plates picturing fine bindings. 10x7-3/4, cloth with gilt device on front cover, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. 1 of 300 copies printed on Holland paper.

New York: Grolier Club, 1889.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Soiling to cloth; offset to front free endpaper from bookplate, else very good. (100/150).

149. (Grolier Club) Milton, John. Areopagitica: Speech of Mr. John Milton for the Liberty of Unlicensed Printing, to the Parliament of England. lvii, [2], 189, [1] pp. Etched frontis. port. 6-3/4x4-1/4, boards, paper spine label. 1 of 325 copies printed on Holland paper. New York: Grolier Club, 1890.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Some rubbing to covers, spine sunned, splitting along front joint; else very good, contents fine, largely unopened. (100/150).

150. (Grolier Club) Mores, Edward Rowe. A Dissertation Upon English Typographical Founders and Foundries. With Appendix by John Nichols. Ed. by D.B. Updike. 9-1/2x5-3/4, marbled cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 250 copies printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press.

New York: Grolier Club, 1924.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. A little sunning to spine, else near fine, contents unopened.

(100/150).

THE TOP HUNDRED

151. (Grolier Club) One Hundred Books Famous in English Literature with Facsimiles of the Title-Pages. Intro. by George E. Woodberry. Illus. with facsimiles throughout. 1902. * Bibliographical Notes on One Hundred Books Famous in English Literature. Compiled by Henry W. Kent. 1903. Together, 2 vols. 10-3/4x7, uniform quarter vellum & boards, vellum corners, spines lettered in gilt. Each 1 of 305 copies printed on French hand-made paper.

New York: Grolier Club, 1902 & 1903.

Bookplates of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Some soiling & shelf wear to bindings; foxing to endpapers & occasionally elsewhere, else very good.

(300/500).

152. (Grolier Club) One Hundred Influential American Books Printed Before 1900. Catalogue and Addresses. Exhibition at the Grolier Club, April eighteenth - June sixteenth, MCMXLVI. Illus. with plates. Red cloth backed with white cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 600 copies designed by Elmer Adler and printed at the press of A. Colish.

New York: Grolier Club, 1947.

Signed presentation inscription to the Zamorano Club by Thomas W. Streeter on front free endpaper; there is no Zamorano Club bookplate. Fine. (150/250).

153. (Grolier Club) Read, Charles. Peg Woffington. 2 vols. Elaborate gilt-dec. cloth. 1 of 250 copies printed on Holland paper.

New York: Grolier Club, 1887.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Mild darkening to spine & cover margins, else near fine. (100/150).

154. (Grolier Club) Rist, John. Deposition Cornuti Typographici: That is, A Comical or Mirthful Play.... Half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 250 copies printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. First Edition.

New York: Grolier Club, 1931.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club; the former has offset to the front free endpaper. Rub mark to spine foot; else very good. (100/150).

155. (Grolier Club) Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám, the Astronomer-Poet of Persia. Rendered into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald. 9-1/4x6, dec. wrappers. No. 10 of 150 copies, printed on Japan paper.

New York: Grolier Club, 1885.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Fine. (200/300).

156. (Grolier Club) Tevis, H[oward] C. Baziliologia: A Booke of Kings. Notes on a Rare Series of Engraved English Royal Portraits from William the Conqueror to James I. Published Under the Above Title in 1618. With numerous reproductions of engravings. 10-1/2x8, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed on Japanese vellum paper at the Chiswick Press.

New York: Grolier Club, 1913.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Soiling to boards, rubbing to spine label & corners; internally fine, unopened. (150/250).

157. (Grolier Club) Thackeray, William Makepeace. Reading a Poem. Head & tailpiece redrawn by W.A. Dwiggins after Thackeray. 9-1/4x6, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 250 copies printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. New York: Grolier Club, 1924.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Two announcements at rear. Near fine. (100/150).

158. (Grolier Club) Tory, Geoffrey. Champ Fleury. Translated into English and Annotated by George B. Ives. 12-1/4x8-1/4, half vellum & boards, printed dust wrapper, slipcase. 1 of 390 copies printed on antique wove rage paper.

New York: Grolier Club, 1927.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Slight shelf wear to slipcase & jacket, else fine. (300/500).

159. (Grolier Club) A Translation of Giovanni Boccaccio's Life of Dante, with an Introduction and a Note on the Portraits of Dante by G.R. Carpenter. Frontis. port., folding plate from engraved city view. 8-1/2x6-3/4, full dec. parchment. 1 of 300 copies printed on Italian handmade paper.

New York: Grolier Club, 189.2 Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Light foxing & discoloration to earlier pages, else very good or better. (100/150).

160. (Grolier Club) Walpole, Horace. The Duchess of Portland's Museum. Intro. by W.S. Lewis. With 1 plate from an old engraving. 10x6-3/4, cloth-backed boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 450 copies printed by Edmund Burke Thompson at Hawthorn House. New York: Grolier Club, 1936.

The Zamorano Club bookplate indicates this was a gift of Henry R. Wagner. Fine. (100/150).

161. (Grolier Club) Warren, Arthur. The Charles Whittinghams Printers. [6], 344, [1] pp. Illus. with facsimiles, reproductions of engravings, gravure portraits, etc. 9-3/4x6-3/4, 3/4 morocco & boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 385 copies printed on handmade paper. New York: Grolier Club, 1896.

With the separately printed index laid in loose. Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Spine sunned a bit, rubbing to joints, darkening to covers; some foxing to contents, else very good.

(100/150).

162. Haas, Irvin, comp & ed. Bibliography of Modern American Presses. Intro. by Will Ransom. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. No. 47 of 300 copies. First Edition. Chicago: Black Cat Press, 1935.

Fine condition. (100/150).

163. Haebler, Konrad. Die Deutschen Buchdrucker des XV. Jahrhunderts im Auslande. [8], 315 pp. With 26 collotype facsimile plates. 12-3/4x9-3/4, 3/4 cloth & boards, leather spine label.

Munich: Verlag Jacques Rosenthal, 1924.

A little sunning to the covers, else fine.

(200/300).

164. Hariot, Thomas. A Brief and True Report of the New Found Land of Virginia. A Facsimile Reproduction of the 1588 Quarto, with an Introductory Essay by Randolph G. Adams, Director of the William L. Clements Library. 10x7, parchment wrappers. No. 32 of 315 copies.

Ann Arbor: Edwards Brothers, 1931.

Darkening to wrappers, else very good.

(100/150).

165. Harper, Henry H. A Journey in Southeastern Mexico: Narrative of Experiences, and Observations on Agricultural and Industrial Conditions. Etched frontispiece. 9-1/4x6-1/2, half parchment & boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of a limited number of copies issued privately for distribution to the author's friends. First Edition.

New York: De Vinne Press, 1910.

Bookplate of Henry R. Wagner in addition to that of the Zamorano Club, lightly offset to free endpaper. Light shelf wear, else fine.

(100/150).

166. (Hearn, Lafcadio) Perkins, P.D. & Ione. Lafcadio Hearn: A Bibliography of his Writings. Intro. by Sanki Ichikawa. Illus. Reddish cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Japanese Edition.

Tokyo: Lafcadio Hearn.

Memorial Committee, 1934.

BAL p.105 - Inscribed on front free endpaper, "To the Library of the Zamorano Club, P.D. Perkins, Ione B. Perkins, Kyoto, Jan. 24, 1936" with additional charcters in Japanese. T.L.s. & a few other items from Perkins laid in loose. The text of the work is in English. Mild sunning to spine, offset to front endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

167. Heartman, Charles F. American Primers, Indian Primers, Royal Primers; and thirty-seven types of non-New England Primers Issued prior to 1830. A Bibliographical Checklist.... Illus. with reproductions of title-pages. 9-1/4x6, cloth, paper cover & spine labels. 1 of 500 copies.

Highland Park: Harryt B. Weiss, 1935.

Fine. (100/150).

168. Hill, Joseph J. The History of Warner's Ranch and Its Environs. Preface by Herbert E. Bolton. 2 plates from etchings by Loren Barton. 11x7-1/2, half cloth & boards, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 297 of 300 copies for presentation only. First Edition.

Los Angeles: Privately Printed, 1927.

Some rubbing to slipcase extremities & vol. spine; near fine. (100/150).

169. Hodgkin, John Eliot. Rariora: Being Notes of Some of the Printed Books, Manuscripts, Historical Documents, Medals, Engravings, Pottery, Etc., Etc., Collected (1858-1900) by John Eliot Hodgkin. 3 vols. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs, facsimiles, engravings, etc. 10-3/4x8-1/2, cloth. First Edition.

London: Sampson Low, Marston, [1900-1902].

Darkening & soiling to covers, else very good, a significant collection of a wide variety of items with lengthy and detailed descriptions.

(150/250).

HOE ON BOOKBINDING

170. Hoe, Robert. A Lecture on Bookbinding as a Fine Art. Delivered Before the Grolier Club, February 26, 1885. [6], 36 pp. Illus. with 63 collotype plates picturing bindings. 10x7-3/4, 3/4 cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. 1 of 200 copies printed on Holland paper at the De Vinne Press.

New York: Grolier Club, 1886.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Soiling & darkening to the covers, offset from Morse's bookplate to the free endpaper; else very good.

(250/350).

171. Holman, Louis A. The Graphic Processes: Intaglio, Relief, Planographic.... With incised leaf from the Nuremberg Chronicle among the 36 mounted leaves. Loose in cloth portfolio with silken ties, as issued.

Boston: Goodspeed & Co., 1926.

Some thumbing to the mounts, else very good.

(400/700).

172. Humphreys, Noel H. A History of the Art of Printing...the Origin of the Alphabet...Methods of Recording Events and Multiplying Ms. Books before the Invention of Printing. Illus. with 100 photo-lithographic plates. 13-1/2x9, red cloth stamped in gilt & black. First Edition.

London: Bernard Quartich, 1867.

Upper board detached with spine detached at front joint; shaken & tender with many leaves or plates loosening, faint intermittent foxing, else good. (100/150).

HUNTER'S PAPERMAKING, 1923

173. Hunter, Dard. Old Papermaking. [4], 112 pp. Illus. from engravings & other sources, some mounted or on inserted sheets; 9 specimens of paper tipped in at rear. 12x8-1/4, 3/4 cream boards & pastepaper boards. No. 40 of 200 copies. First Edition. [Chillicothe, OH]: 1923.

Hunter's scholarly and informative treatment of papermaking is matched by the beauty of this hand-made book, which he produced from scratch, making the paper, casting the type, hand-setting it, binding it, and I imagine eventually selling it. The lower 2" of the spine strip has been torn off; offset to endpapers from the dust wrapper (which has a spine defect matching that of the binding); a number of the mounted plates & tipped-in paper samples are loose though all present, with staining from the glue used in their initial adhesion, else very good. (1000/1500).

174. Ide, Simeon. The Conquest of California: A Biography of William B. Ide. Frontis.; folding color map. Foreword by Joseph A. Sullivan. 9-1/2x6-1/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Second Edition.

Oakland: Biobooks, 1944.

Howes I4 - Reprint of A Biographical Sketch of the Life of William B. Ide.... Spine label a little rubbed, lower corners lightly bumped; else near fine. (100/150).

175. Isbell, F.A. Mining & Hunting in the Far West, 1852-1870. Intro. by Nathan Van Patten. 9-1/4x6, cltoh-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 200 copies printed at the Greenwood Press. Second Edition.

Burlingame, CA: William P. Wreden, 1948.

Howes I87 - First published in Middleton, Connecticut, around 1870, of which edition Howes locates only three copies. Bookplate of Lawrence Clark Powell with his donation noted on the Zamorano Club bookplate. A little rubbing to corners, else fine.

(100/150).

176. Jeffers, Robinson. Return: An Unpublished Poem. 4 pp. Tailpiece illus. by Joseph Sinel. 11x7-1/2, orange wrappers over flexible boards. 1 of 250 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

San Francisco: Printed for.

Gelber, Lilienthal, 1934.

The Zamorano Club bookplate indicates this was a gift of Edwin Grabhorn. Fine. (200/300).

LARGE PAPER COPY

177. Johnson, J[ohn]. Typographia, or the Printers' Instructor: Including an Account of the Origin of Printing, with Biographical Notices of the Printers of England, from Caxton to the Close of the Sixteenth Century: A Series of Ancient and Modern Alphabets, and Domesday Characters: Together with an Elucidation of every Subject connected with the Art. 2 vols. [10], xii, 610, [10]; [4], iv, 663, [17] pp. Added engraved title-pages; frontis. ports. 8-3/4x5-1/2, 19th century 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition, large paper copy.

London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1824.

Attractively printed on large paper, with decorative page borders throughout and full margins. There is another bookplate in addition to that of the Zamorano Club, and old booksellers' entries on front flyleaf of Vol. I. Some scuffing to joints & extremities; else in very good or better condition. (300/500).

ESTIENNE PRINTING OF JOVIUS, 1549

178. Jovius, Paulus. Vitae Duodecim Vicemitum Mediolani Principum. 199 pp. Illus. with 10 woodcut portraits; printer's device on title-page. (8vo) 8-3/4x6-1/4, period limp vellum.

Lutetiae [i.e. Paris]: Rob. Stephani.

[i.e. Estienne], 1549.

Estienne printing of Jovius' 16th-century commentaries on the Roman empire and the spread of Christianity. Some wear & discoloration to covers; marginal paper repairs to latter leaves & a few other places, mostly the upper margins with a few affected letters supplied in facsimile, marginal worming to latter leaves, front pastedown with adhesion damage & glue stain, old ink name & Zamorano bookplate to front free endpaper, else very good. (1000/1500).

ILLUMINATED KELMSCOTT ROSSETTI

179. (Kelmscott Press) Rossetti, Dante. Hand and Soul. Elaborate hand-colored and gilt-illuminated decorative borders on title-page & first text page; dec. initials, 2 of which are hand colored & gilt illuminated; shoulder notes printed in red. 5-1/2x3-3/4, full elaborate gilt-tooled morocco, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt-ruled inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by Riviere. 1 of 520 copies printed on paper, of which this 1 of 300 copies for America, printed by William Morris at the Kelmscott Press.

[Chicago: Way & Williams, 1895].

Signed by publisher Irving Way, 1845 Arlington Place, Chicago, on front flyleaf. This is the only Kelmscott Press book with an American imprint. The original vellum front wrapper & spine strip are bound in at rear. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Spine faded a bit with a touch of rubbing; trace from removed Zamorano bookplate, else near fine. (800/1200).

180. King, Clarence. The Helmet of Mambrino. Intro. by Francis P. Farquhar. Half vellum & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. 1 of 350 copies printed at the University of California Press. San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1938.

The Zamorano Club bookplate indicates this was a gift of Francis P. Farquhar. Fine condition. (80/120).

KING'S MOUNTAINEERING

181. King, Clarence. Mountaineering in the Sierra Nevada. [6], 292 pp. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Boston: James R. Osgood, 1872.

Cowan p.328; Currey & Kruska 224; Farquhar 12a; Graff 2329; Howes K148; Zamorano Eighty 47 - Second, or perhaps the third, issue, without JRO monogram on title-page, but with "University Press: Welch, Bigelow & Co., Campridge" on its reverse, and "Cambridge: Electrotyped and Printed by Welch, Bigelow & Co." at foot of p.292. The Zamorano 80 describes the work as "A pleasing series of sketches about the Sierra Nevada, by a man who in 1879 became the first Director of the United States Geological Survey." The book is so well-written that Farquhar notes: "The lack of further words from the pen of Clarence King has been deplored by his friends and admirers as well as by the thousands who have read Mountaineering in the Sierra Nevada." Spine faded, worn at ends, splitting along rear joint; else very good.

(250/400).

182. Koehn, Alfred. Japanese Tray Landscapes. Illus. with color woodblock prints. Printed on double-leaves. 7-1/4x10, Chinese grass-linen over boards, bound with string ties, color woodblock print on front cover. No. 22 of 500 copies printed on Chinese hand-made paper. First Edition.

Peking: Lotus Court Publications, 193.7 Signed by Koehn in colophon. A little foxing/discoloration to the covers, else near fine. (100/150).

INDEX OF INCUNABLES

183. Laire, Francois Savier. Index Librorum ab Inventa Typographia ad Annum 1500. Chronologicè dispositus cum notis historiam typographico-litterariam illustrantibus. 2 vols. [2], viii, 475; [4], 464 pp. (8vo) 8x4-3/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards.

Senonis [i.e. Siena]: P. Harduini Tarbé, 1791.

Catalogue of the Lemonie-Brienne incunables, listed by year. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedowns, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Scuffing & wear to covers, joints cracked, Vol. I front cover detached; some darkening & foxing to contents, else very good, quite rare.

(800/1200).

184. Laire, Francois Savier. Specimen Historicum Typographiae Romanae XV. Saeculi. xiv, [2], 308 pp. 8-1/4x5, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands.

Rome: Venantius Monaldini, 1778.

Important study of Italian incunabula. Rubbing & wear to covers, joints cracked; else very good. (400/700).

185. (Lakeside Press) A Rod for the Back of the Binder: Some Considerations of Binding with Reference to the Ideals of the Lakeside Press. Illus. from photographs & drawings. 10-1/4x7-1/2, dec. cloth.

Chicago: R.R. Donnelley & Sons, 1928.

T.L.s. from Gaylord Donnelley laid in. Fine.

(80/120).

186. Layne, J. Gregg. Annals of Los Angeles: From the Arrival of the First White Men to the Civil War, 1769-1861. Frontis. from drawing by H.M.T. Powell in 1850; plate reproducing 1857 lithograph by Kuchel & Dresel; plate from 1858 painting by James M. Alde.. 10-1/4x6-3/4, cloth, color pictorial cover label. First Edition.

San Francisco: Calif. His. Soc., 1935.

Rocq 3942 - Inscribed to the Zamorano Club and signed by Layne on front free endpaper. Special Publication Number Nine from the C.H.S. Fine. (100/150).

187. Layne, J. Gregg. Books of the Los Angeles District. Illus. with facsimiles. 6-3/4x4-1/2, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 200 copies printed by W.M. Cheney at the Auk Press.

Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1950

Inscribed "For the Zamorano Club, J. Gregg Layne, Feb. 1, 1950" on front free endpaper. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. No Zamorano bookplate. Fine condition. (100/150).

188. Le Conte, Joseph. A Journal of Ramblings Through the High Sierras of California by the University Excursion Party. x, [6], 152, [2] pp. Illus. with 3 plates reproducing photographs from the original 1875 edition; gravure frontis. port. from photograph; facsimile of original title-page. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Taylor & Taylor. Third Edition.

San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1930.

Farquhar 14c - The earliest readily obtainable edition of LeConte's classic account of camping in the high sierra; the 1875 edition was limited to about 120 copies, and the 1900 edition, a separate from the Sierra Club Bulletin, is perhaps even more scarce, most copies having been destroyed in the 1906 earthquake and fire. Farquhar calls this edition "a very attractive book." The Zamorano Club bookplate indicates this was a gift of Henry R. Wagner. A little rubbing to the boards, still in fine condition. (100/150).

189. Le Gallienne, Richard. Limited Editions, a Prose Fancy: Together with Confessio Amantis, a Sonnet. [4], 12, [4] pp. 5-3/4x4-1/4, original printed blue wrappers bound in period full red straight-grain morocco, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands; bound by Stikeman. First Edition.

London: Privately printed for Richard Le.

Gallienne, Elkin Mathews & John Lane, 1893.

Presentation copy inscribed to Chicago publisher W. Irving Way and signed by Le Gallienne, Mathews and Lane; A.L.s. from Le Gallienne to Way laid in loose, dated 3 April 1901; autograph letter (undoubtedly secretarial) from Mathews and Lane transmitting the book, dated Jan. 1, 1894, bound in at rear. Rear cover detached, front nearly so, wear to spine & extremities; darkening to rear wrapper from newsclipping laid in, internally clean & very good. (100/150).

190. Le Roux de Quincy, Adrien-Jean-Victor. Researches Concerning Jean Grolier, His Life and His Library. Ed. by Baron Roger Portalis. Translated and Revised by Carolyn Shipman. xlv, 386, [1] pp. Illus. with plates, incl. many chromolithographs with gilt picturing old bindings. 11-3/4x8-1/4, original 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 300 copies printed on Arnold unbleached hand-made paper at the De Vinne Press.

New York: Grolier Club, 1907.

Some rubbing & scuffing to covers, spine sunned a bit; else very good, internally fine.

(300/500).

191. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Clarke, Charles G. The Men of the Lewis and Clark Expedition: A biographical record of the fifty-one members and a composite diary of their activities from all known sources. Illus. with plates from paintings. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1970.

Inscribed and signed by Clarke to the Zamorano Club on front free endpaper; there is no Zamorano Club bookplate. Fine condition. (250/350).

192. (Liber Librorum) Liber Librorum 1955. Approx. 43 printings of the Book of Genesis and other parts of the Bible, loose in linen & boards folio. 1 of 1500 sets. [Stockholm, Sweden: 1955].

"The international project called Liber Librorum is a common manifestation on the part of leading book designers all over the world to celebrate the 500th anniversary of the Gutenberg 42-line Bible. Each participent has designed and printed 1500 copies of his individual solution of the typographic problem of the Bible..." - from accompanying booklet. The Zamorano Club bookplate indicates this was a gift of Grant Dahlstrom. Basically fine.

(150/250.)

193. (Linton, W.J.) Bryant, William Cullen. The Flood Years. With Thirteen Designs by W.J. Linton. [18] pp., India proof paper sheets inlaid to size in large paper. Illus. with wood engravings by Linton. 12x9-1/2, 3/4 gilt-ruled green levant morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.

[New York: Putnam, 1878].

Specially prepared copy, with signed presentation inscription from Linton to J.P. Avery, dated 1892; an initialed inscription by the artist within notes "Impromptu, done in three hours." With the Zamorano bookplate noting this was the gift of Robert E. Cowan. Some scuffing to spine & corners, else fine.

(200/300).

194. Loyal, C. [pseud. of Mrs. General Burton]. The Squatter and the Don: A Novel Descriptive of Contemporary Occurences in California. 421 pp. Original cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: 1885.

Cowan p.399 - Cowan does not give the real name of C. Loyal. Recased with new endpapers; rubbing & wear to covers, else very good, uncommon. (100/150).

195. Lyman, George D. John Marsh, Pioneer: The Life Story of a Trail-blazer on Six Frontiers. 1930. * The Saga of the Comstock Lode: Boom Days in Virginia City. Signed by Lyman on half-title. 1934. * Ralston's Ring: California Plunder's the Comstock Lode. 1937. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with plates from various sources. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Editions. New York: Scribner's, various dates.

All gifts of Henry R. Wagner, last with his bookplate. Near fine condition. (100/150).

196. (Ma-Yüan) Chinese Fishermen: A Masterpiece of the Sung Dynasty. Illus. with 6 lithographs by Tu Tien-San from original paintings by Ma-Yüan. 18-3/4x11-1/2, pictorial boards, printed dust wrapper. No. 68 of 150 copies.

Peking: Poplar-Island Press, 1938.

Prints reproduced from the master of painting in the Sung Dynasty. Dust wrapper a bit worn with a few edge tears, else near fine, internally clean. (80/120).

197. Machen, Arthur. Tom O'Bedlam and His Song. Brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g.

1 of 200 copies.

Westport: The Apellicon Press, 1930.

Inscribed by its printer to Will Bradley, who donated it to the Zamorano Club, with the gift noted on the Club's bookplate on the front pastedown. Signed by Machen in the colophon. Fine. (80/120).

198. Magee, David. Fine Printing and Bookbinding from San Francisco and its Environs: A Representative Exhibition for the Grolier Club. 11-1/2x8, half cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 200 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition.

San Francisco: 1961.

Printed for Carroll T. Harris for presentation to members of the Grolier Club on the occasion of their visit to San Francisco in April of 1961. The Zamorano Club bookplate indicates this was a gift of Harris. Slight offset to endpapers, else near fine. (100/150).

199. (Maggs Brothers) A Selection of Books, Manuscripts, Engravings and Autograph Letters Remarkable for Their Interest & Rarity. Being the Five Hundredth Catalogue Issued by Maggs Brothers, Booksellers. Profusely illus. with facsimiles & reproductions. 13x9-3/4, printed wrappers.

London: Maggs Brothers, 1928.

A little soiling & wear to the wrappers, else in very good or better condition. (100/150).

EDITED BY RICHARD F. BURTON

200. Marcy, Randolph B. The Prairie Traveler. A Hand-Book for Overland Expeditions, with Illustrations, and Itineraries of the Principal Routes Between the Mississippi and the Pacific, and a Map. vi, [2], [xi]-xvi, 251 pp. Ed. by Richard F. Burton. Folding map. 7-1/2x4-1/2, period (original?) pebbled cloth, spine lettered in gilt. London: Trubner, 1863.

Cowan p.414; Graff 2677; Howes M279; Sabin 44515; Wagner-Camp 335:4 - "After half a lifetime spent on the western plains and in the Rocky Mountains, Captain Marcy was well qualified to advise the prospective emigrant, and he ably summarized his experiences in this book. By 1859, the routes of overland travel had been well established, and Marcy set out twenty-eight of them, including one to the Pike's Peak gold region which had recently been discovered. The book was then brought up to date in 1863 with a new edition, published in London by Trubner, and edited by Richard Burton, who had just returned from a visit to Salt Lake City." - W-C. The map of the Western U.S. includes an inset of the Pike's Peak gold region. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Fading to covers, rear cover dampstained with paper remnants, front joint split with spine strip lifted; hinges cracked at front & rear, some staining at rear, but overall very good.

(200/300).

201. Marquis, Don. archy and mehitabel. Illus. by Herriman, incl. pictorial endpapers. Cloth, paper spine label. First Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1930.

Presentation copy inscribed "To the Zamorano Club in memory of a most pleasant evening, Don Marquis" on front free endpaper with Zamorano Club bookplate indicating it was his gift. Slight edge nicks to spine label, else near fine. (100/150).

202. Marquis, Don. Mr. Hawley Breaks into a Song. [15] pp. Gilt-dec. boards, paper cover label. 1 of 200 copies printed at the Cheltenham Press.

New York: Privately printed, 1923.

Presentation copy inscribed on half-title, "Inscribed for the Zamorano Club, with all good wishes from King David, the Old Soak & Don Marquis, in memory for a most pleaseant luncheon, June 3, 1931." Spine & edges rubbed, else very good. (80/120).

203. McGlashan, C.F. History of the Donner Party. A Tragedy of the Sierras. 193 pp. 8-3/4x8-3/4, original purple cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Truckee: Crowley & McGlashan, [1879].

Cowan p.406; Graff 2610; Howes M102 - "The ordeal of the Donner Party is one of the most memorable events in the history of overland narratives" - Graff. Howes notes this as "the best account of the most harrowing of all overland disasters." Bookplate of Phil Townsend Hanna in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Fading to cloth especially spine, front cover detached, other wear; normal darkening to contents, internally very good. (100/150).

204. McMurtrie, Douglas C. & Albert H. Allen. Jotham Meeker, Pioneer Printer of Kansas. With a bibliography of the known issues of the Baptist Mission Press at Shawanoe, Stockbridge, and Ottawa, 1834-1854. With facsimiles of title-pages; tipped-in frontis. port. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. No. 206 of 650 copies. First Edition.

Chicago: Eyncourt Press, 1930.

Presentation copy inscribed and signed by McMurtrie to the Zamorano Club on front free endpaper. Near fine. (100/150).

205. McMurtrie, Douglas C. New York Printing MDCXCIII.... Bibliographical essay by Wilberforce Eames. Illus. with 73 collotype plates. 18-3/4x13-1/2, terra-cotta cloth, gilt lettered spine. No. 87 of 240 copies.

Chicago: The John Calhoun Club, 1928.

A bit rubbed to extremities with spine ends bumped, else very good. (120/180).

206. McMurtrie, Douglas C. The Pacific Typographical Society and The California Gold Rush of 1849. Dec. pattern boards, printed paper label on upper cover & spine.

Chicago: Ludlow Typograph Co., 1928.

Inscribed & signed from Douglas McMurtrie to Henry Wagner, then inscribed by McMurtrie to the Zamorano Club with the gift noted on Zamorano Club bookplate on front pastedown. From the esteemed Western imprint bibliographer. Spine a bit dulled, else near fine.

(80/120).

207. (Merrymount Press) A Chronological List of the Books Printed at the Kelmscott Press with Illustrative Material from a Collection Made by William Morris and Henry C. Marillier. Now in the Library of Marsden J. Perry of Providence, Rhode Island. Fleurons. Printed wrappers. 1 of 800 copies.

[Boston: printed at the Merrymount Press, 1928].

Bookplate of Henry Wagner, with his gift noted on bookplate of Zamorano Club. Wrappers a bit sunned & worn, internally fine.

(80/120).

208. (Merrymount Press) The Course of True Love in Colonial Times: Being the Confessions of William Palfrey of Boston and the Freindly Advice of Moses Brown of Providence Concerning Polly Owen. 7-1/4x4-1/4, cloth-backed dec. boards. 1 of 112 copies.

Boston: Merrymount Press, 1905.

Inscribed to W.I. Way from Irving Richman; donated by W. W. Clary to the Zamorano Club, so noted on bookplate. Near fine.

(80/120).

209. (Merrymount Press) Updike, Daniel Berkeley. In the Day's Work. -1/4 cloth & boards, gilt spine. 1st Ed. 1924. * Daniel Berkeley Updike and the Merrymount Press. Cloth-backed boards. 1 of 850. 1940. * Harding, George L. D. B. Updike and the Merrymount Press. Stiff wrappers. 1 of 125 copies. Together, 3 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Near fine. (80/120).

210. (Merrymount Press) Winship, George Parker. The Merrymount Press of Boston: An Account of the Work of Daniel Berkeley Updike. Illus. with plates reproducing title-pages, covers, colophons, etc. 11-3/4x7-3/4, boards, paper spine label. No. 287 of 350 copies. Vienna: Herbert Reichner, 1929.

Joints splitting at spine ends with chipping, internally very good. (120/180).

211. Meyer, Carl. Bound for Sacramento: Travel-Pictures of a returned wanderer. Trans. from the German by Ruth Frey Axe. Intro. by Henry R. Wagner. Inserted facsimile of original front & rear wrappers & title-page. 9x6-1/4, cloth, jacket. No. 22 of 450 copies. First Edition in English.

Clarmeont, CA: Saunders Studio Press, 1938.

Howes M572; Kurutz 439b; Rocq 15961 - Signed presentation inscription from Wagner to the Zamorano Club on front free endpaper. Meyer came to California from Germany in 1849, via New Orleans and the Isthmus of Panama. Kurutz notes that "he must be credited with providing some of the strongest `word pictures' of the Gold Rush. His summaries of the last vestiges of Mexican California were all choice. His descriptions encompass a Mexican caravan on its way to the Mariposa diggings, geology of the region, gold mining camps, San Francisco, Indians..., river steamers, and bull and bear fights in Sacramento... The lithographic pictorial wrappers depict scenes of Sutter's Fort, Sutter's Mill, miners, Indians, Californios, Chagres, Panama, and Havana...." The German-language first edition was published in Aarau in 1855. Jacket a little soiled & sunned with a bit of wear, else fine in very good jacket.

(100/150).


Fine Books From the Library of the
Zamorano Club of Los Angeles

Lots 1. ADAMS through 64. CUMMINS
Lots 65. CURTIS through 137. GROLIER
Lots 138. GROLIER through 211. MEYER
Lots 212. MORGAN through 277. SPARLING
Lots 278. SPECIMEN through 352. SHELF

Books on the Antarctic
Lots 353-366

Fine Western Americana
Lots 367-446

Author Collections
Lots 447-559

John Steinbeck
Gertrude Stein
Carl Sandburg
William Shakespeare







Contact Us



comments or suggestions