Sale 180

Fine Books From the Library of the
Zamorano Club of Los Angeles
Books on the Antarctic
Fine Western Americana
Author Collections

Monday & Tuesday, February 15 & 16, 1999

Questions about bidding? Click here.


JED SMITH'S MAPS

212. Morgan, Dale L. & Carl I. Wheat. Jedediah Smith and his Maps of the American West. Intro. by Wheat. Illus. with reproductions of 7 maps (6 folding, 3 inserted loose in rear pocket). 17x11, red cloth. 1 of 530 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.

San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1954.

Scholarly study of the influence of "the early West's greatest single explorer"; Smith was the first man to cross the Sierra Nevada and open the southwestern trail to California. A bit rubbed, still near fine. (500/800).

213. Morison, Stanley. Modern Fine Printing: An Exhibit of printing...during the Twentieth Century.... Illus. with 328 collotypes. 18-1/4x13, half beige & black cloth. 1 of 650 copies printed with English text. London: Ernest Benn, 1925.

A bit shaken with cloth worn at spine ends, else very good. (120/180).

INSCRIBED MORLEYS

214. Morley, Christopher. The Haunted Bookshop. Cloth. First Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1919.

Presentation copy inscribed on front free endpaper, "This copy belongs to the Zamorano Club and I wish I did too - Christopher Morley, Los Angeles, March 30, 1933." Second state: p.76 has a number, but the "r" in "Burroughs" above it is broken. Near fine.

(150/250).

215. Morley, Christopher. Shandygaff: A number of most agreeable Inquirendoes upon Life and Letters. 1918. * Plum Pudding: Of divers Ingredients, Discreetly Blended & Seasoned. 1921. * The Romany Stain. 1926. * Ex Libris Carissimis. 1932. Together, 4 vols. Cloth &/or boards. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Each inscribed and signed by Morley to the Zamorano Club; all with Zamorano Club bookplate noting his donation. Near fine to fine condition. (200/300).

216. Mosher, Thomas B. A Bibliographical List of the Editions of Edward Fitzgerald's Rubaiyát of Omar Khayyám, 1859-1907. 8-1/2x5, wrappers over thin boards. No. 8 of 25 copies printed on Japan Vellum by Thomas B. Mosher for distribution to his friends.

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1907.

Inscribed and signed by Mosher to Chicago publisher Irving Way on front flyleaf. Spine & wrapper margins a little darkened, else in fine condition. (100/150).

217. Motoliniá, Fray Toribio. Motoliniá's History of the Indians of New Spain. Trans. & ed. by Elizabeth Andros Foster. 10x7, cloth. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition in English.

[Berkeley]: Cortes Society, 1950.

Motoliniá was one of twelve friars to accompany Frather Martín de Valencia to Mexico in 1524. Issued as New Series Number Four in the Documents and Narratives Concerning the Discovery & Conquest of Latin America. Bookplate of Henry R. Wagner. Near fine. (150/250).

MUIR'S MOUNTAINS

218. Muir, John. The Mountains of California. xiii, [1], 381 pp. Illus. from photographs, wood engravings & maps. Original gilt-dec. cloth, t.e.g. First Edition, First Issue.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1894.

BAL 14746; Kimes 189; Currey & Kruska 258; Howes M880 - Muir's single most important book, covering the Sierra Nevada mountain range. Kimes & Kimes states, "The book contains much of Muir's finest writing between 1875 and 1882, and is considered by many Muir admirers to be his finest book." First issue with folio 1 beneath the text on p.1. Owner's inscription on front free endpaper dated August 3rd, 1895. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Spine a little darkened, lightly rubbed at ends; near fine.

(300/500).

219. (Nash, John Henry) A Catalogue of Books Printed By John Henry Nash. Compiled & annotated by Nell O'Day. Frontis. port from photograph. 10-1/2x7-1/4, marbled boards, gilt-lettered morocco label on spine. 1 of 500 copies printed by Nash.

San Francisco: 1937.

Near fine. (80/120).

220. (Nash, John Henry) Dryden, John. All For Love or, the World well Lost: A Tragedy. 2 vols. Illus. with 13 color plates from Michelangelo. 12-1/2x9, gilt-lettered vellum backed boards, slipcase. No. 190 of 250 copies.

San Francisco: printed for William Andrews.

Clark, Jr. by John Henry Nash, 1929.

Volume II is a facsimile of Dryden's First Edition. With catalogue of books printed by Nash for Clark laid in. Donated by Clark to the Zamorano Club, with the gift noted on Zamorano Club bookplate on front pastedown. Fine in lightly worn slipcase. (100/150).

221. (Nash, John Henry) Harte, Bret. [The Heathen Chinee] Plain Language from Truthful James [Table Mountain, 1870]. Intro. by Ina Coolbrith. Note by J.C. Rowell. Bibliography by Robert E. Cowan. With tipped-in facsimile of the manuscript. 17-1/2x12-1/2, dec. boards. No. 254 of 255 copies.

San Francisco: printed by John Henry Nash.

for his friends, 1924.

Inscribed & signed by Nash to the Zamorano Club, dated 1930, with the gift noted to Zamorano Club bookplate on the front pastedown. A limited edition of 300 appeared ten years later for sale; the present copy being just for Nash's friends, first Nash issue thus. Spine a bit worn, but near fine, scarce.

(150/250).

222. (Nash, John Henry) Saint Bonaventura. The Life of St. Francis of Assisi. Illus. by William Wilke. 16x9-1/4, marbled boards, paper label on spine. 1 of 385 copies.

San Francisco: John Henry Nash, [1931].

Donated by Henry R. Wagner with the gift noted on Zamorano Club bookplate on the front pastedown. Out of series copy without hand-coloring or earlier leaves used within.

(100/150).

223. (Nash, John Henry) The Psalms of the Singer David. Illus. with frontis. & ornamental borders designed by William Wilke, initials printed in blue & running titles printed in red. 16x9-1/4, marbled boards.

San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1929.

Donated by Nash to the Zamorano Club with the gift noted on Zamorano Club bookplate on front pastedown. Spine marbling worn away, else lightly rubbed, good. (120/180).

224. (Nash, John Henry) [Gray, Thomas]. Ode on the Pleasure Arising from Vicissitude. 2 vols. Intro. by Leonard Whibley. Illus. with frontis. port. from the original drawing by Thomas Rowlandson, plus head-& tail-pieces, & with facsimile. 12x9, half gilt-stamped vellum & grey green paper over boards, slipcase with paper spinel label, vellum-backed chemise. No. 157 of 200 copies printed by John Henry Nash.

San Francisco: William Andrews Clark, Jr., 1933.

Gift of Robert Cowan to the Zamorano Club, with the gift noted to Zamorano Club bookplate on the front free pastedown. Fine in somewhat finger-soiled slipcase. (150/250).

225. Nash, Ray. Dürer's 1511 Drawing of a Press and Printer. Foreword by Philip Hofer. With a collotype plate reproducing the drawing, printed by the Meriden Gravure Company. 9-1/4x12, black cloth lettered in gilt. 1 of 550 copies printed by the Anthoensen Press.

Cambridge: Harvard College Library, 1947.

Fine. (100/150).

226. (New Mexico) New Mexico. Otherwise, the Voiage of Anthony of Espeio, who in the yeare 1583, with his company, discovered a Lande of 15 provuinces, replenished with Towns and villages, with houses of 4 or 5 stories height. It lieth Northward, and some suppose that the same way men may by places inhabited go the the Lande termed De Labrador. Foreword by Frederick W. Hodge. 8-1/4x5-1/4, half parchment & boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 14 of 200 copies.

[Lancaster, PA: 1928].

Reprinted from the only known copy of the 1587 English edition, now residing in the Huntington Library. Signed by Hodge on the lmitation page; inscribed and signed by him to the Zamorano Club on the front free endpaper; his donation of the book noted on the bookplate. Spine a little darkened; near fine. (80/120).

ABEL STEARNS' COPY

227. Nolte, Vincente. Fifty Years in Both Hemispheres or, Reminiscences of the Life of a Former Merchant. [4] ad, xxii, [11]-484 + [4] ad pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth. First Edition in English. New York: Redfield, 1854.

Howes N169 - This was Abel Stearns' copy, inscribed by him on front pastedown "Property of Abel Stearns, July 6th, 1860, Los Angeles, California." The book, first published in Hamburg the preceding year, would have been appropriate reading matter for Stearns, being the account of a German merchant trading in the Americas during the first half of the nineteenth century. Stearns himself came to California in 1829 and quickly made a name for himself, trading (some say smuggling) hides, liquor and other commodities. He was involved in politics, joining Juan Bautista Alvarado's brief revolution, and eventually came to own vast tracts of cattle land, at one time being considered the wealthiest man in California. The Zamorano Club bookplate notes that this was the gift of J. Gregg Layne. Spine strip split through at rear joint, lifted, front joint chipped, extremity wear; else very good. (300/500).

228. (Nonesuch Press) De Fontenelle, Bernard. A Plurality of Worlds. Trans. by John Glanvill. Prologue by David Garnett. Illus. with color stencils by T.L. Poulton & with astronomical designs. 8x5, gilt-dec. limp vellum, gilt-lettered spine. No. 821 of 1600 copies printed on Van Gelder paper at the Curwen Press.

N.p.: Nonesuch Press, 1929.

Near fine. (100/150).

229. O'Melveny, Henry W. William G. Kerckhoff: A Memorial. Frontis. port. 9-1/2x6, full brown morocco ruled in gilt, leather spine label, slipcase. 1 of 100 copies printed by the Adcraft Press. First Edition. Los Angeles: Privately printed, 1935.

In 1883 Kerckhoff and his young bride came to Los Angeles, were he was active in business and was involved in expanding the infrastructure during the boom of the eighties. A few light scuffs to spine, else fine.

(200/300).

230. Orcutt, William Dana. The Kingdom of Books. No. 46 of 475 copies. 1927. * The Magic of the Book: More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman. No. 151 of 375 copies. 1930. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with plates from photographs, engravings, facsimiles, etc. 9-1/2x6-1/4, uniform quarter vellum & boards, vellum corners, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.

Boston: Little, Brown, 1927 & 1930.

Each signed by Orcutt on the limitation page. Each with presentation inscription from Betsy Haskell donating the books to the Zamorano Club in honor of Fitch Haskell, along with earlier inscriptions from Betsy to Fitch; the Zamorano Club bookplates note the donation. Fine copies. (150/250).

231. (Ornithology) Iredale, Tom. Birds of Paradise and Bower Birds. Illus. with 33 chromolithograph plates from Lilian Medland, plus folding map of New Guinea at the rear. Quarter-bound gilt-stamped morocco & grey cloth. First Iredale Trade Edition.

Melbourne: Georgian House, [1950].

Gift of its printer, Douglas Dunstan, with the gift noted on the Zamorano Club bookplate. Spine ends a bit worn, corners bumped; offset from glue to front free endpaper, else very good. (150/250).

OSLER'S PRINCIPLES OF MEDICINE

232. Osler, William. The Principles and Practice of Medicine: Designed for the Practitioners and Students of Medicine. xvi, [2], 1079, [4] pp. 9-1/4x6, period sheep, rebacked with original spine strip laid on, leather spine label. First Edition, First Issue.

New York: D. Appleton, 1892.

Garrison Morton 2231 - First issue with "Gorgias" mispelled "Georgias" beneath quote from Plato on p.[vi]; the advertisements, however, which sources indicate should be dated November 1891, are undated. The principal work of the famous physician and medical scholar. With bookplate of Catherine Coffin Phillips in addition to that of the Zamorano Club (gift of Elmer Belt). Rubbing & wear to covers, but solidly rebacked; very good condition. (600/900).

233. Palóu, Francisco. Historical Memoirs of New California. Translated into English from the Manuscript in the Archives of Mexico. Edited by Herbert Eugene Bolton. 4 vols. Plates from old paintings & other sources; maps. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition in English.

Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1926.

Cowan p.471; Howes P55 - Compiled before 1784 by Paloú from diaries, correspondence, and other primary sources, including accounts of the expeditions of Portolá, Fathers Serra and Crespi, and others, the Noticias was first published in Mexico City in 1856 as part of an extensive historical series. The first sepearate edition was published in San Francisco in 1874, in Spanish. Bookplate of Phil Townsend Hanna in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Near fine condition. (300/500).

234. Phillips, Catherine Coffin. Cornelius Cole: California Pioneer and United States Senator. x, 379 pp. Illus. with facsimile plates, ports., etc.; frontis. & chapter headpieces by Will Wilke. 10-1/2x7-1/2, marbled cloth, leather spine label, slipcase. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition.

San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1929.

Cowan p.483; Howes P308 - Intimate biography of Cornelius Cole who abandoned his law practice in New York to join the rush of California gold seekers in 1849, eventually becoming one of the new state's leading citizens. Cowan notes that the work is "well presented, and is happily free from certain features which disfigure so-called `modern biography,'" without detailing what those features are. Fine with a bit of fading to spine & slipcase. (100/150).

235. Poole, Caroline. A Modern Prairie Schooner on the Transcontinental Trail: The Story of a Motor Trip. Illus. with tipped-in plates from photographs. 11-1/2x8-1/4, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 250 copies printed by John Henry Nash.

San Francisco: Privately printed, 1919.

Some soiling & sunning to covers, else near fine. (100/150).

236. Porter, Rufus. Aerial Navigation: The Practicability of traveling pleasantly and safely from New York to California in Three Days. Intro. by H.V. Wiley. Illus. after 3 colored lithographs, 2 fold-out, from 1849. 9-1/2x6, printed boards backed with cloth; acetate. 1 of 200 copies.

San Francisco: Lawton Kennedy, 1935.

First published in 1849. Marginal crease to frontis. plates, else near fine. (100/150).

237. Powell, Lawrence Clark. Heart of the Southwest: A Selective Bibliography of Novels, Stories and Tales laid in Arizona and New Mexico & Adjacent Lands. Folding map. Half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt, printed dust wrapper. Printed by Saul & Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press.

Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1955.

Number Two in the Great Southwest Travels Series. Fine in lighly soiled & worn dust wrapper. (100/150).

238. Powell, Lawrence Clark. Robinson Jeffers: The Man and his Work. Foreword by Robinson Jeffers. Illus. by James Hawkins & with frontis. port. of Jeffers. Cloth, jacket. 1 of 1000 copies. Second Edition, revised.

Pasadena: San Pasqual Press, 1940.

Inscribed and signed by Powell to the Zamorano Club on the front free endpaper; his donation of the book noted on the bookplate. Spine ends a little bumped, a few very short tears to jacket; near fine. (100/150).

239. Powell, Lawrence Clark. A Southwestern Century: A Bibliography of One Hundred Books of Non Fiction about the Southwest. Illus. by Tom Lea. 9-3/4x6-1/2, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt, jacket; bound by Ward Ritchie. 1 of 500 copies printed by Carl Hertzog.

Van Nuys, CA: J.E. Reynolds, [1958].

Jacket with sunning to spine & slight soiling wear; vol. fine. (150/250).

240. Powers, Stephen. Afoot and Alone; A Walk from Sea to Sea by the Southern Route. Adventures and Observations in Southern California, New Mexico, Arizona, Texas, etc. [6], 327 + [1] ad pp. Illus. with 12 wood-engraved plates. Original green cloth with gilt vignette on front cover, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, a.e.g. First Edition.

Hartford: Columbian Book Co., 1872.

Cowan p.498; Graff 3339; Howes P537; Sabin 64804; Zamorano Eighty #61 - "The Author, a distinguished ethnologist, journeyed from Raleigh to San Francisco, a distance of 3,556 miles. Although occasionally overdone, his descriptions are entertaining and frequently amusing" - Cowan. This is evidently a special binding from the publisher, with the gilt-stamping the same as the normally seen binding, but being green rather that red, and with all edges gilt. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Rubbing to spine, ends & corners a little worn, hinges starting to crack at endpapers, else very good. (150/250).

241. (Press Books - Los Angeles Area) Bowen. The Outcast Gnome: A Christmas Tale. Wrappers, cloth spine. Printed by Billy Bowen & John Bowen at the Indian Press, L.A. 1919. * Baughman, trans. One Hundred and thirty quatrains by Curtius Soredd & translated by R.O.B. Half morocco & marbled boards. No. 2 of 75 copies printed by Arnold & Arnold for the Grey Bow Press, Pasadena. 1938. * Cheney. A Voyage to Trolland. Wrappers. 1 of 150 copies printed by William Cheney. 1933. * The Lay of a Summer's Day, or "Love is Mightier than All" by F.H.A. Cloth-backed boards. Printed by Ward Ritchie for the Faun Press. 1933. * Smart. A Song to David. Cloth. 1 of 150 copies printed by Thomas Perry Stricker. 1935. * Pettus, trans. The Fine Art of Reviling. Wrappers (some staining.) Printed by William Cheney at the Auk Press. 1936. * Hillyer. Eliza Beth's Merlin. Wrappers. 1 of 150 copies printed by Gordon Holmquist. 1947. * Yale. Long After You. Half cloth & boards. Printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press for the Ampersand Press. 1948. Together, 8 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Generally very good or better condition.

(120/180).

242. (Primavera Press) Alexander, Hartley. Taiwa. 1 of 430 copies. 1934. * Ruthven, Madeline. Sondelius. Wrappers. 1 of 200 copies printed by Ward Ritchie, signed by Ruthven. Presentation inscription by Henry R. Wagner. 1934. * Van Wyck. The Sinister Shepherd: A Translation of Girolamo Fracastoro's Syphilidies Sive de Morbo Gallico Libri Tres. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Ward Ritchie. 1934. * Riding, Laura. Americans. 1 of 200 copies printed by Ward Ritchie. (Darkened streak to front board). 1934. * Jones, Louise Seymour. Who Loves a Garden. 1935. * Probst, Leetha Journey. Steeps of Dawn. Printed by Ward Ritchie. 1935. * Bradley, John Hodgon. Farewell Thou Busy World. With wood engravings by Paul Landacre. 1935. * The California Festival Edition of the Play of Everyman. Dramatized by Hugo Von Jofmannsthal. Translated in blank verse by George Sterling. Wrappers. 1936. Together, 8 vols. Cloth &/or boards except as noted.

Los Angeles: Primavera Press, various dates.

The Zamorano Club bookplates indicate these were the gifts of Ward Ritchie. Very good to fine condition. (250/350).

CARL WHEAT'S "BABY RELIANCE"

243. (Printing Press) "Baby Reliance." Washington-style handpress manufactured by Paul Shniedewend & Co. of Chicago, serial #733. Platen 9x12"; weight 250 lbs. Chicago: c.1910.

Splendid little handpress which resided in the former rooms of the Zamorano Club, having been given to the Club by Carl Wheat in 1956. Wheat originally purchased the press with the assistance of his friend Arthur Ellis, who found it in Chicago and helped arrange for it to be shipped to Palo Alto. There Wheat placed it in his library and used it to print the various productions of his "Wheatstalk Press." Herschel C. Logan, in The American Hand Press, writes that "The Baby Reliance table model, introduced in the August 1907 issue of the Inland Printer, was designed primarily for wood engravers and photo-engravers for the taking of proofs and it is today a favorite of hobby printers fortunate enough to find one of these semi-miniature presses." The original brayer, which needs a new roller, is included. The press could use a good cleaning, but in nice, working condition. (2000/3000).

244. (Prohibited Books) Index Librorum Prohibitorum Ssmi D.N. Benedicti XIV. Pontificis Maximi Jussu Recognitus, atque editus. 315, 12, [3] pp. Copper-engraved pictorial added title. 7-1/2x4-3/4, later half cloth & mottled boards, spine lettered in gilt.

Parmæ: Philippum Carmignani, 1783.

The Zamorano bookplate indicates this was a gift of Robert E. Cowan. A little shelf wear; occasional light foxing, else very good.

(100/150).

245. Putnam, George Haven. Books and Their Makers During the Middle Ages: A Study of the Conditions of the Production and Distribution of Literature from the Fall of the of the Roman Empire to the Close of the Seventeenth Century. 2 vols. Red cloth, gilt devices on front covers, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition.

New York: Putnam, 1896-1897.

Rubbing to spines & extremities; ink names to top of title-pages, else very good. (150/250).

246. P[ene] Du Bois, H[enri]. Historical Essay on the Art of Bookbinding. 42 pp. 8x5-1/2, original printed wrappers bound in full 19th century morocco, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Bradstreet, 1883.

The Zamorano Club bookplate indicates this was a gift of Robert E. Cowan. Front cover detached but present, spine ends chipped (foot lacking -1/2"), corners worn; else very good.

(100/150).

247. Ransom, Will. Private Presses and their Books. 1 of 1200 copies. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: R.R. Bowker, 1929.

Near fine. (150/250).

248. Read, J.F. & D.F. Journey to the Gold Diggins. By Jeremiah Saddlebacks. A Collotype Facsimile of the Original Edition of 1849. With an Introduction by Joseph Henry Jackson. Color plates throughout. 5-3/4x8-3/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 390 copies printed the Grabhorn Press.

Burlingame, CA: William P. Wreden, 1950.

Cowan p.523; (Graff 3432); Howes R92; Kurutz 524 - Facsimile of the rare 1849 first edition published in Cincinatti. "An amusing series of caricatures recounting adventures on the way to California via Panama and return overland..." - Graff. Howes notes that there are "one hundred and twelve caricature illustrations of various phases of life to and at the mines." Booklabel of Lawrence Clark Powell in addition to the Zamorano Club bookplate. Dust wrapper sunned & worn; vol. fine. (100/150).

249. Reid, Hugo. The Indians of Los Angeles County. Full sheep with mock hinges, morocco spine labels; original wrappers bound in. No. 192 of 200 copies.

Los Angeles: Privately printed, 1926.

The Zamorano bookplate indicates the book was a gift of Henry R. Wagner, and the binding of J. Gregg Layne. Rubbing to spine ends; 2 small spots to front wrapper, else very good. (100/150).

IN CALIFORNIA BEFORE AND

DURING THE GOLD RUSH

250. Revere, Joseph W. A Tour of Duty in California; including a Description of the Gold Region: and an Account of the Voyage around Cape Horn.... [12], 305, [1] + [6] ad pp. Illus. with 6 lithographed plates; folding map. Original blindstamped dark green cloth. First Edition.

New York: C.S. Francis, 1849.

Cowan p.530; Graff 3474; Howes R222; Kurutz 529a; Sabin 70182; Streeter 2592; Wheat Gold Rush 165; Zamorano Eighty 63 - "Lieutenant Revere was a graduate of Annapolis and a grandson of Paul Revere. His Tour of Duty is one of the outstanding authorities on the period of the Conquest, and his descriptions of California and the gold regions are of the best. The book contains valuable chapters on land law and land titles, as well as the complete report of Col. Mason on the gold fields" - Zamorano. Streeter says that "this is one of the most important books on the Gold Rush and figures on most selected lists." With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Light rubbing to spine ends & corners; plates with light & mostly marginal foxing, else near fine. (600/900).

251. Ritchie, Ward. Job Printing in California. With Four Original Examples of California Printing. 7-1/4x5, cloth. 1 of 200 copies printed by Wm. M. Cheney. Los Angeles: Glen Dawson, 1955.

The examples of original printing include an 1853 billhead from R.D.W. Davis, Auction and Commission Merchant; an 1857 check of Drexel, Sather & Church, Bankers; an 1860 billhead/receipt from Cutter & Coyle, Butchers; and an unused Adolph Sutro receipt, 189-. The book is issued as No. XXVI in Dawson's Early California Travels Series. Fine condition. (100/150).

252. (Ritchie, Ward) Blake, William. Songs. 12 pp. 4-3/4x3-3/4, wrappers, paper cover label. Printed by Janet and Ward Ritchie for Jonathan Baird Ritchie, born July 17, 1935. 1935. * Landreth, Katherine Griffith. The Pig: A Story. [4] leaves, the first a blank, the others printed on rectos only. 3-1/2x2-3/4, boards decorated with little pictures of pigs. 1 of 25 copies "bound in pig." [1935]. Together, 2 vols. Printed by Ward Ritchie.

Los Angeles: 1935.

Each with penciled "SB" on rear endpapers, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Both in fine condition. (100/150).

253. (Ritchie, Ward) The Book as a Work of Art: An Exhibition of Books and Manuscripts from the Library of Mrs. Edward Laurence Doheny. 1 of 650. 1935. * Robinson Jeffers, 1905-1935: An exhibition commemorating the thirtieth anniversary of his graduation from Occidental College.... Wood engraving & decorations by Paul Landacre. 1935. * Powell, comp. The Manuscripts of D.H. Lawrence: A Descriptive Catalogue. 1 of 750 copies. * California Institute Associates. Illus. with photo plates. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1938. * Wyck. Robinson Jeffers. Cloth-backed boards. 1 of 250 copies. 1938. * Millard, comp. A Descriptive Hand-List of a Loan Exhibition of Books and Works of Art by William Blake.... 1939. * Ritchie. John Gutenberg, 1440-1940: A Fanciful Story of the 15th Century. 1 of 300 copies. [1940]. * Herring. The Education of George W. Marston. Boards. [1946]. * Mark Twain: An Exhibition Selected Mainly from the Papers Belonging to the Samuel L. Clemens Estate on Deposit in the Huntington Library. 1949. * Paul A. Bennett in Los Angeles. N.d. Together, 10 vols. Wrappers except as noted. Printed by Ward Ritchie, Anderson & Ritchie, or the Ward Ritchie Press.

Los Angeles: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (150/250).

254. (Ritchie, Ward) Brinton, Anna Cox. A Pre-Raphaelite Aeneid of Virgil in the Collection of Mrs. Edward Laurence Doheny of Los Angeles, Being an Essay in Honor of the William Morris Centenary 1934. With 2 facsimile plates; dec. border on title-page. 8x5-3/4, vellum-backed boards. 1 of 150 copies printed by Ward Ritchie.

[Los Angeles: Privately printed, 1934].

The Zamorano Club bookplate indicates this was a gift of Ward Ritchie. Some sunning & soiling to boards, else very good, contents fine.

(100/150).

255. (Ritchie, Ward) Ronsard, Pierre de. Sonnets for Helen. Boards, slipcase. No. 56 of 100 copies. (Some offset to boards from slipcase interior.) 1932. * Quince, Peter Lum. XV Poems for the Heath Broom. Woodcut decorations by Paul Landacre. Vellum-backed boards. 1 of 50 copies. (Stain to front cover, contents rippled & with offset from dampness; just good). 1934. * Bixby, Florence Green. Is There a Thing Called Spring. Cloth-backed boads, paper spine label. 1 of 50 copies. 1936. * Parkes, Dow. Nidus: A Dramatic Poem in Three Voices. Inscribed for "Larry Powell" & signed by Parkes in the colophon; Powell's bookplate. 1 of 100 copies. (Offset to rear endpapers from newsclipping.) [1950]. Together, 4 vols. Los Angeles: various dates.

Good to fine condition. (100/150).

256. (Ritchie, Ward) The Ward Ritchie Press and Anderson, Ritchie & Simon. Illus. with facsimiles. Cloth with gilt cover emblem, slipcase. No. 27 300 copies printed on Curtis Rag paper.

[Los Angeles: Anderson, Ritchie & Simon], 1961.

Signed by Ritchie in colophon; his donation of the book noted on the Zamorano Club bookplate, and his card taped in at rear. Fine.

(100/150).

257. Rittenhouse, Jack D. American Horse-Drawn Vehicles. Being a Collection of Two Hundred and Eighteen Pictures Showing One Hundred and Eighty-Three American Vehicles (and Parts Thereof) All Reproduced from Fashion Plates of the Builders or from Little-Known Original Photographs. Illus. throughout. 11x8-1/2, cloth, jacket. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition. Los Angeles: Jack D. Rittenhouse, 1948.

Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Rittenhouse to the Zamorano Club on front free endpaper. Near fine to fine condition.

(80/120).

258. Robertson, John W. Francis Drake & other early Explorers Along the Pacific Coast. Illus. with reproductions of old maps, engravings, etc., some with color. 10-1/4x6-3/4, half vellum & boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000 copies.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1927.

Cowan p.536; Hill Pacific Voyages, p.245 - "Historical accounts of early exploration along the California Coast" - Hill. Cowan notes that "the series of maps is a valuable feature." Small leather booklabel of H.L. Doolittle in addition to the Zamorano bookplate. Fine. (200/300).

259. Robinson, W.W. & Lawrence Clark Powell. The Malibu. Illus. by Irene Robinson. 10-1/4x7-1/4, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. No. 135 of 320 copies printed by the Plantin Press.

Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1958.

Signed in the colophon by Saul and Lillian Marks, Powell and the two Robinsons; W.W. Robinson's name on the bookplate as donor, his card affixed to rear pastedown. Fine.

(300/500).

260. Robinson, W.W. The Story of Pershing Square. 1931. * Ranchos Become Cities. Dj. 1939. * What They Say About the Angels. Dj. [1942]. * The Forest and the People: The Story of Angeles National Forest. 1946. * Land in California. Dj. 1948. * Lawyers of Los Angeles: A History of the Los Angeles Bar Association and of the Bar of Los Angeles County. Dj. 1959. * People Versus Lugo: Story of a famous Los Angeles murder case and its amazing aftermath. 1 of 300 copies. 1962. Together, 7 vols. Cloth &/or boards. First Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Three signed or inscribed by Robinson; the Zamorano Club bookplates note him as the donor. Near fine to fine condition. (200/300).

261. Rogers, Bruce. The Work of Bruce Rogers: Jack of All Trades; Master of One. A Catalogue of an Exhibition Arranged by the American Institute of Graphic Arts and the Grolier Club of New York with an Introdution by D.B. Updike and an Address by Mr. Rogers. Illus. with photo plates & facsimiles. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket.

New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1939.

With bookplate of Henry R. Wagner in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Jacket spine faded; vol. fine. (100/150).

BRUCE ROGERS' MONTAIGNE

262. (Rogers, Bruce, printer) Montaigne, Michel Eyquem de. Essays of Michael Lord of Montaigne. Written by him in French and done into English by John Florio. 3 vols. Engraved frontispieces, with decorative borders around them & the title-pages. 14-1/2x9, half cloth & boards, paper spine labels, dust wrappers, folding cloth boxes. No. 39 of 265 copies printed by Bruce Rogers at the Riverside Press.

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1903.

A beautifully designed and printed edition of Montaigne's essays. With the small leather booklabels of Harold L. Doolittle to the front pastedowns, and a pencil inscription from him to the Zamorano Club in Vol. I, but without the Zamorano Club bookplates. Cloth boxes with a little sunning & soiling, the first with a bit of staining & wear; the volumes are in very fine condition. (1000/1500).

263. (Rogers, Bruce) [Russell, George William]. E., A. Homeward Songs by the Way. Designed & with decorative headpieces by Bruce Rogers. 6x4-1/2, thin boards, wallet-style edges. 1 of 925 copies printed by Smith & Sale for Thomas B. Mosher. Second Edition.

Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1895.

The is the first published work of Bruce Rogers, with the headpieces bearing his initials. Some extremity wear; Henry R. Wagner's bookplate detached, with glue stains from it, else very good. (100/150).

264. Rosenbach, A.S.W. A Book Hunter's Holiday: Adventures with Books and Manuscripts. Illus. Black cloth, red morocco cover & spine labels, slipcase. No. 325 of 760 copies. First Edition.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1936.

Signed by Rosenbach on the limitation page; presented to the Zamorano Club by Frank J. Hogan, with inscription by him noting the portrait of him in the book, "the guy facing page 202," and with his donation noted on the Zamorano Club bookplate. Fine in somewhat rubbed but very good slipcase. (100/150).

265. (Roxburghe Club) Chronology of Twenty-five Years: The Roxburghe Club of San Francisco, 1928-1953. Essays by Carl Wheat & Roy Vernon Sowers. Illus. with 26 facsimile plates of Roxburghe Club announcements. 15-1/4x10, marbled boards, black buckram spine with printed label. 1 of 200 copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn. San Francisco: Roxburghe Club, 1954.

Presentation notice from the Roxburghe Club to the Zamorano Club laid in. Fine.

(100/150).

266. Royce, Josiah. California from the Conquest in 1846 to the Second Vigilance Committee in San Francisco: A Study of American Character. xv, 513, [12] pp. Folding color map as frontis. Original green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1886.

Cowan p.545; Howes R487; Zamorano 66 - "The author, the distinguished Harvard philosopher, contributed this volume to the well-known series of state histories entitled `American Commonwealths.' He made use of much source material in the form of both official and private documents and also talked to men who were part of the events he described. His purpose was to show development of the national character in California in its first ten years of American occupation, and to convey to his readers `the process whereby a new and great community first came to a true consciousness of itself'" - Leslie E. Bliss in The Zamorano Eighty. Cowan is more succinct: "This is one of the best authorities upon the events of that decade." With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. A little extremity rubbing, spine head slightly frayed; glue residue to front pastedown, else very good.

(100/150).

RUZICKA'S NEW YORK

267. Ruzicka, Rudolph. New York: A Series of Wood Engravings in Colour and a Note on Colour Printing by Rudolph Ruzicka, with Prose Impressions of of the City by Walter Prichard Eaton. Illus. with 30 color wood engravings by Ruzicka, 10 of them full-page. 11-1/2x7-1/2, half cloth & boards, leather spine label. 1 of 250 copies printed on French hand-made paper. First Edition.

New York: Grolier Club, 1915.

Bookplate of Willard S. Morse in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Sight foxing to the spine cloth, label a little worn, else in near fine condition. (400/700).

268. Sabin, Edwin L. Kit Carson Days (1809-1868). 669 pp. Illus. with maps & plates. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Chicago: McClurg, 1914.

Howes S1; Smith 8905; Zamorano Eighty 67 - "This book is without a doubt the best of the many works that have appeared on that famous scout and trapper..." - Zamorano. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Some rubbing & wear to covers; front hinge split through at endpapers; internally very good. (100/150).

269. (Sacramento) Sacramento Illustrated: A Reprint of the Original Edition Issued by Barber & Baker in 1855. Intro. by Caroline Wenzel. Illus. with reproductions of engravings. 12-1/2x9-1/4. 1 of 300 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Castle Press. Sacramento: Sacramento.

Book Collectors Club, 1950.

(Cowan p.34); Howes B127 - "A work of much interest. George H. Baker, who came to California in 1849, was an artist of much ability" - Cowan, referring to the first edition, of which Howes locates only 6 copies. Fine.

(100/150).

270. (Salesman's Dummies) 17 salesman's dummies for sets of books by various authors. Illus. with plates from engravings, etc. Most with spine samples laid on the endpapers. Most are leather, a few in cloth. Various places: c.1890-1910.

Interesting assemblage of salesman's dummies of literary sets from around the turn of the century, including works of Charles Dickens, Rafael Sabatini, Thomas Carlyle, William Shakespeare, John Burroughs, etc., plus Days of the Dandies, The New International Encyclopaedia, A Dictionary of the Bible, etc., etc. Some wear & scuffing to covers, generally very good. (200/300).

271. Saroyan, William. A Christmas Psalm, 1935. [6] pp. 11-1/4x7-3/4, boards. No. 6 of 200 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition.

[San Francisco: Gelber, Lilienthal, 1935].

Signed by Saroyan beneath the limitation statement on p.[6]. The Zamorano Club bookplate indicates this was a gift of Henry R. Wagner. Light offset to endpapers, near fine.

(200/300).

272. Shaler, William. Journal of a Voyage Between China and the Northwestern Coast of America made in 1804 by William Shaler. Intro. by Lindley Bynum. Illus. by Ruth Saunders; folding map. Half cloth & marbled boards. No. 7 of 700 copies.

Claremont, CA: Saunders Private Press, 1935.

Hill p.272; Howes S324 - Narrative of an expedition that sailed from Canton to the coast of California, then to the Hawaiian Islands, the Marianas and Macao. First published in 1808 as Vol. II, Part I of the American Register. This is apparently the first separate printing in book form. The Zamorano Club bookplate indicates this was a gift of Henry R. Wagner. Fine.

(100/150).

273. Sides, Dorothy. Decorative Art of the Southwestern Indians. 50 plates, some hand-colored or printed in color, set loose along with [16] page text booklet in folding leather case, as issued. 12-1/2x9-3/4. Santa Ana: Fine Arts Press, 1936.

Splendid array of decorations. Each plate with printed description on reverse. Some wear to the folding case with front joint rubbed & very tender; offset to front wrapper of text booklet, minor offset to versos of plates, else very good.

(300/500).

274. Simon, André L. Star Chamber Revels (Or, The Fountayne of Justice). A Satyre Acted on Friday the elevent day of June, in the yeare 1602, by the then Lords of the Queene Elizabeth's most honourable Council. 9x5-3/4, boards. 1 of 275 copies printed by Crosby Gaige. Peekskill: Watch Hill Press, 1937.

Signed by Simon at the end of the introduction; his donation of the book noted on the Zamorano Club bookplate; T.L.s. from Phil Townsend Hanna notes Simon gave the book to the Zamoranans, but was not able to meet as many of them as he would have liked.

(100/150).

275. Simon, André. Bibliotheca Gastronomica: A Catalogue of Books and Documents on Gastronomy. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., jacket. 1 of 750 copies printed by the Curwen Press. First Edition.

London: Wine & Food Society, 1953.

Presentation slip and T.L.s. from the Maggs Brothers, presenting the book to the Zamorano Club at Simon's request, laid in. Fine in light soiled & rubbed jacket. (100/150).

276. Spalding, William A. My Vagabonds: A Collection of Fugitive Verses. 69 leaves, printed on rectos only. 8-1/4x6-3/4, wrappers stitched with ribbon.

Los Angeles: Times-Mirror Printing House, 1889.

Inscribed & signed by Spalding on front free endpaper. Some darkening & wear to wrappers; glue stain to inside of front wrapper & to front free endpaper, else very good.

(80/120).

277. Sparling, Halliday. The Kelmscott Press and William Morris, Master-Craftsman. With reproductions of pages printed by Morris, & other illustrations; frontis. port. 9-1/4x6-1/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. First Edition.

London: Macmillan, 1924.

Slight chips to spine label, inscription on front free endaper, else very good. (100/150).


Fine Books From the Library of the
Zamorano Club of Los Angeles

Lots 1. ADAMS through 64. CUMMINS
Lots 65. CURTIS through 137. GROLIER
Lots 138. GROLIER through 211. MEYER
Lots 212. MORGAN through 277. SPARLING
Lots 278. SPECIMEN through 352. SHELF

Books on the Antarctic
Lots 353-366

Fine Western Americana
Lots 367-446

Author Collections
Lots 447-559

John Steinbeck
Gertrude Stein
Carl Sandburg
William Shakespeare







Contact Us



comments or suggestions