Sale 180

Fine Books From the Library of the
Zamorano Club of Los Angeles
Books on the Antarctic
Fine Western Americana
Author Collections

Monday & Tuesday, February 15 & 16, 1999

Questions about bidding? Click here.


278. (Specimen Book) Specimens: A Stevens-Nelson Paper Catalogue. Illus. with over 100 paper specimen sheets of handmade or mouldmade paper; text designed or printed by Goudy, Rudge, Marchbanks, Gilliss, Updike, Rogers, Cleland, Dwiggins, & Teague among others, printed by offset-lithography. 11-3/4x9-3/4, quarter bound gilt-stamped green levant & patterned dec. boards, slipcase. [New York: Stevens-Nelson Co., 1953].

Presentation copy to the Zamorano Club with the compliments of Anderson, Richie, & Simon, so inked in calligraphic hand by Hollis Holland, with gift noted from Ward Ritchie Press on bookplate of Zamorano Club on front pastedown. With price list laid in, dated July 1953. Fine in a bit worn slipcase. (200/300).

279. (Stagecoach Press) Rittenhouse, Jack D. The Man Who Owned Too Much: Maxwell's Land Grant. Together with an 1895 Newspaper Account of the Life of Lucien Maxwell. Slipcase. 1 of 450 copies. 1958. * McKee, James Cooper. Narrative of the Surrender of a Command of U.S. Forces at Fort Fillmore, New Mexico, in July, A.D., 1861. With Related Reports by John R. Baylor, C.S.A., & Others. 1 of 550 copies. 1960. * Storrs, Augustus & Alphonso Wetmore. Santa Fé Trail. First Reports: 1825. 1 of 550 copies. 1960. * Powell, Lawrence Clark. Act of Enchantment. 1 of 300 copies of the hardcover edition. 1961. * Rittenhouse, Jack D. Carriage Hundred: A Bibliography of Horse-Drawn Transportation. 1 of 450 copies. 1961. Together, 5 vols. Cloth, last 4 with jackets.

Houston: Stagecoach Press, various dates.

Each inscribed and signed by Jack D. Rittenhouse to the Zamorano Club. Besides being the proprietor of the Stagecoach Press, Rittenhouse was notable as a bookseller, author, compiler and bibliographer. Near fine to fine condition. (150/250).

PRINTED BY ALDUS MANUTIUS

280. Statius, Publius Papinius. Sylvarum Libri V. Achilleidos Libri XII. Thebaidos Libri II. Orthographia et Flexus de etionum græcarum omnium apub Satium cum accentib et generib ex variis utriusq linguæ authoribus. 294, [1] leaves. (8vo) 6-1/4x4, period limp vellum. Venice: Aldus, 1519.

With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Soiling & wear to covers, lacking 3 of the 4 leather ties; some damage to pastedowns, a bit of minor worming to gutter margins, else very good. (700/1000).

281. Stauffer, David McNeely. American Engravers Upon Copper and Steel. 2 vols. 1 of 350 copies. New York: Grolier Club, 1907. * Fielding, Mantle. American Engravers Upon Copper and Steel: Biographical Sketches and Check Lists of Engravings. A Supplement to David NcNeely Stauffer's American Engravers. No. 171 of 220 copies, signed by Fielding on limitation page. Philadelphia: 1917. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with plates from engravings; printed interleaves. 9-3/4x6-1/4, cloth-backed boards, gilt spine labels.

New York & Philadelphia: 1907 & 1917.

Bookplates of Willard S. Morse in addition to those of the Zamorano Club. Some rubbing & wear to the covers, else very good. (300/500).

282. Stephenson, Terry E. Caminos Viejos: Tales Found in the History of California of Especial Interest to Those who Love the Valleys, the Hills and the Canyons of Orange County, its Traditions and its Landmarks. [18], 111 pp. Illus. with photo plates, maps, & woodcuts by Jean Goodwin & Arthur Ames; pictorial endpapers. 9-3/4x6-1/4, embossed synthetic. No. 336 of 500 copies printed on the Press of the Santa Ana High School and Junior College by its Director, Thomas E. Williams. 1

Santa Ana: 1930.

Signed by Stephenson and Williams on the limitation page. Fine printing from Williams' Fine Arts Press. Fine condition. (200/300).

283. Stephenson, Terry E. Shadows of Old Saddleback: Tales of the Santa Ana Mountains, the Santiago, the Trabuco, their Canyons and their Hills, from the Day of the Dons down through the Years when Pioneers Build their Cabins among the Oaks and Sycamores. Illus. with photo plates; frontis. linoleum cut by Jean Goodwin. No. 240 of 500 copies printed on the Press of the Santa Ana High School and Junior College by its Director, Thomas E. Williams. First Edition.

Santa Ana: 1931.

Signed by Stephenson and Williams on the limitation page. Fine printing from Williams' Fine Arts Press. Some scuffing to spine, chips to ends, else very good. (200/300).

284. Stevens, Henry. Catalogue of My English Library. xi, 107 pp. 6-3/4x4-1/4, original blindstamped cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

London: G. Whittinghan, Nov. 1853.

Gift of Lawrence Clark Powell, with his inscribed card taped in at rear. Spine strip lacking, else very good. (100/150).

285. Stevens, Henry. Recollections of Mr. James Lenox of New York and the Formation of His Library. ix, [1], 211, [1] pp. Illus. with 3 port. plates. 7x4-1/4, period 3/4 cloth & marbled boards, morocco spine label. Printed at the Chiswick Press. First Edition.

London: Henry Stevens, 1886.

Spine sunned, some rubbing & shelf wear; else very good. (100/150).

286. Stevens, Henry. Who Spoils our New English Books. [40] pp. With a few engraved decorations, headpieces, etc. 5-1/2x4, original gilt-dec. & lettered cloth. First Edition.

London: Henry Newton Stevens, 1884.

Presentation copy with decorative inscription by Stevens on front flyleaf. Some extremity rubbing & shelf wear, else very good, scarce.

(80/120).

287. Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Silverado Squatters. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 900 copies.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1952.

(Cowan p.615); Howes S980 - Reprint of the 1883 first edition. Fine condition. (100/150).

STREETER'S TEXAS BIBLIOGRAPHY

288. Streeter, Thomas W. Bibliography of Texas 1795-1845. 5 vols. Illus. Cloth, jackets. First Edition.

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1955-1960.

Vols. I & III with presentation inscriptions from Streeter to the Zamorano Club. Mild browning to jacket spines, some chipping, else fine in very good jackets. (600/900).

289. Sullivan, Maurice S. The Travels of Jedediah Smith: A Documentary Outline Including the Journal of the Great American Pathfinder. [14], [2], 195 pp. Illus. with 12 plates from paintings, photographs, etc.; folding facsimile map. Pictorial cloth. First Edition.

Santa Ana: Fine Arts Press, 1934.

Howes S1127 - "First printing of Smith's own account of his entrance into the fur trade in 1822, his journey up the Missouri to the Rockies, his trip to Salt Lake and across the Mojave desert and up the Sacramento in 1827-8." The Zamorano bookplate notes this the donation of Thomas Williams, proprietor of the Fine Arts Press. Some sunning & light sunning to covers, as inevitably occurs, very good or better condition. (300/500).

290. Suría, Tomás de. Journal of Tomás de Suría of his Voyage with Malaspina to the Northwest Coast of America in 1791. [2], [235]-277 pp. Trans. & ed. by Henry R. Wagner. Illus. with 8 plates from drawings by the author. 10x6-1/4, original printed wrappers. 100 copies printed. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1936.

Hill p.584; Howes S1141 - Inscribed and signed by Wagner to the Zamorano Club on front flyleaf; his donation noted in the Zamorano Club bookplate. With regard to the various accounts of the Malaspina voyage, Hill calls Suría's account "most important, since in many cases it disagrees with the official account...." Reprinted from the Pacific Historical Review. The manuscript was previously unpublished. A little sunning to the wrappers; near fine. (150/250).

BEFORE THE GOLD DISCOVERY

291. Swasey, William F. The Early Days and Men of California. x, 9-406 pp. Illus. with 4 plates incl. wood-engraved frontis. of San Francisco in 1846-7 & halftone port. of the author. 8-1/2x5-1/4, original full brown morocco tooled in blind & with decorative title & pictorial view of Fort Point & the Golden Gate in gilt on front cover, gilt-dec. & lettered spine, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition.

Oakland: Pacific Press, 1891.

Cowan p.627; Graff 4047; Howes S1167; Kurutz 615; Streeter Sale 3012; Zamorano Eighty #72 - "Captain Swasey arrived in California in 1845 and was in the employ of both Captain Sutter at Sutter's Fort and American Consul Thomas O. Larkin at Monterey. He had first hand information on all the early happenings and knew personally nearly all of the important pioneers. He was a member of Frémont's Battalion on his march south into Los Angeles. Much of the book is taken up with biographical sketches of important pioneers. The book has always been considered an authority" - Zamorano. Cowan notes that Swasey "wrote easily, and his work forms a reliable picture of the men and events of the early days, more especially San Francisco." Kurutz notes the work as especially valuable for information about California before the gold discovery, and calls it "more of a history than a memoir." With the bookplate of Robert E. Cowan in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Spine scuffed, portion at foot darkened; old perforated stamp of U.C.L.A. at foot of title, a few other discrete markings, else very good. (300/500).

292. Symonds, John Addington. Mediaeval Latin Students Songs. Rendered into English verse by John Addington Symonds & here reprinted from the first edition with a short preface by the translator. With 2 hand-colored & hand-illuminated woodcuts & hand-painted initials by Howard Simon. 6-1/4x4-1/4, full vellum, slipcase. No. 9 of 250 copies printed by Cecil & James Johnson at the Windsor Press.

[San Francisco]: 1928.

The Zamorano Club bookplate indicates this was a gift of Henry R. Wagner. Slight soiling to the covers, else fine. (150/250).

293. Symons, Arthur. London: A Book of Aspects. 8-3/4x6, cloth-backed boards. Printed at the Chiswick Press, London. First Edition.

Minneapolis: Edmund D. Brooks, 1909.

With 13-line inscription on front endpaper from Chicago publisher W. Irving Way to Olive Percival, with her bookplates on front and rear pastedowns (in addition to that of the Zamorano Club which shows it to be a gift of Lawrence Clark Powell). Laid in is an A.L.s. from Way to Percival, as well a postcard from Powell presenting the book to the Zamornano Club ("It has superb Irving Way assocation interest. Perhaps you have read it?"). Some foxing to the covers, else very good.

(100/150).

294. Taylor, Bayard. Eldorado, or, Adventures in the Path of Empire: Comprising a Voyage to California, Via Panama; Life in San Francisco and Monterey; Pictures of the Gold Region, and Experiences of Mexican Travel. 2 vols. xii, 251; [2], 247 + [32] ad pp. Illus. with 8 tinted lithograph plates. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. New York: George P. Putnam, 1850.

Cowan p.630; Graff 4074; Howes T43; Kurutz 618b; Wheat Gold Rush 204; Zamorano Eighty 73 - A successful author and correspondent with the New York Tribune, Bayard Taylor went to California specifically to record the Gold Rush. The Zamorano Eighty notes that "This work by an eminent writer and artist is probably the outstanding book on the early gold rush in California. The author's description of the Constitutional Convention at Monterey is the best we have, as are also the views he gives us of the earliest mining camps. The colored plates are beautifully tinted works of art depicting San Francisco, Monterey, Sacramento, and the mining camps. Bayard Taylor saw everything and recorded everything he saw." This second edition has the same imprint, date and collation as the first edition, varying only in the spine title, which adds "Adventures in the Path of Empire" and the author's first name, and in the advertisement pages, which number 32, being paged 13-45; the first edition had all 45. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Spines faded, rubbed, Vol. I spine head badly chipped, Vol. II less so, some corner wear; later endpapers, Vol. II front hinge cracked through after flyleaf, ink name to Vol. I front endpaper, occasional foxing, else very good. (300/500).

295. Thackeray, W[illiam] M[akepeace]. Notes for Speech at Dinner, October 11, 1855, by W.M. Thackeray on the Eve of His Departure for America. Letter to Wm. C. Macready. 29 leaves, printed on rectos only, with decorative borders around the text & wide margins, interleaved with guards. 12x9-1/4, half parchment & boards. 1 of 40 copies.

Philadelphia: Privately printed, 1896.

With bookplate of William F. Gable in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Soiling & extremity wear to boards, else very good.

(100/150).

296. Thompson, Edmund. Maps of Connecticut Before the Year 1800. Illus. with facsimile plates of maps. 10-1/2x7-1/4, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 134 of 250 copies. First Edition.

Windham, CT: Hawthorn House, 1940.

There was a second volume published in 1942. Spine faded a trifle, near fine. (100/150).

297. Tomkinson, G.S. A Select Bibliography of the Principal Modern Presses Public and Private in Great Britain and Ireland. Intro. by B.H. Newdigate. Illus. Half cloth & boards, morocco spine label, t.e.g. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition.

London: First Edition Club, 1928.

Some soiling & wear to covers, spine sunned a touch; internally fine. (150/250).

298. Twain, Mark & Bret Harte. Sketches of the Sixties. Being forgotten material now collected for the first time from The Californian, 1864-67. Mounted facsimile frontis. of Vol. I, No. 1 of The Californian, May 28, 1864. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label, jacket. 1 of 2000 copies. First Edition.

San Francisco: John Howell, 1926.

BAL 3539 - Inscribed by Warren Howell to the Zamorano Club on half-title. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Fine in very good, lightly worn jacket.

(100/150).

299. Updike, Daniel Berkeley. Printing Types: Their History, Forms, and Use. A Study in Survivals. 2 vols. Illus. with typographic examples. Red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Second Edition.

Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1937.

Very good condition. (100/150).

TO CALIFORNIA VIA THE HORN

300. Upham, Samuel C. Notes of a Voyage to California Via Cape Horn, Together with Scenes in El Dorado, in the Years 1849-1850. [2], 7-594 pp. Illus. with numerous wood-engraved plates; double frontis. ports. Original gilt-dec. & lettered cloth, beveled edges. First Edition.

Philadelphia: Published by the author, 1878.

Cowan p.652; Howes U23; Kurutz 647; Wheat Gold Rush 215; Zamorano Eighty 76 - "A clear and detailed account of a trip to California via Cape Horn in 1849, with return via Panama in 1850. The author was one of the original proprietors of the Sacramento Transcript, and the volume contains much of interest on early California newspapers and the Sacramento squatter riots of 1850" - Zamorano. Kurutz calls the book an "important reminiscence," and notes that it was sold by subscription in an edition of 600 copies. With penciled "SB" on rear endpaper, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Spine somewhat faded, ends worn, small gouges to rear joint; hinges cracked at endpapers, else very good. (300/500).

301. Uzanne, Octave. La Reliure Moderne, artistique et fantaistique. [4], 263, [5], viii pp. Illus. with collotype plates; printed tissue guards. 11x7-3/4, original wrappers. No. 766 of 1500 copies. First Edition. Paris: Edouard Rouveyre, 1887.

Disbound, half of spine strip lacking, darkening to contents, could be saved by rebinding, sold as is. (100/150).

SEVERAL BY H.R. WAGNER

302. Wagner, Henry R. California Imprints, August 1846-June 1851. [8], 97 pp. 10x7, original printed wrappers. 1 of 150 copies. First Edition.

Berkeley: 1922.

Presentation copy inscribed on front flyleaf, "To the Zamorano Club, Compliments of the author, Nov. 28, 1924" with the Zamorano Club bookplate on inside of front wrapper indicating it a gift of Wagner. Of the 150 copies printed, 25 were reserved for private distribution, and 25 were specially bound with the insertion of 20 photostat facsimile plates. Some sunning to spine & wrapper margins, else near fine. (150/250).

303. Wagner, Henry R. The Cartography of the Northwest Coast of America to the Year 1800. 2 vols. Illus. with facsimile maps, many folding. 12-1/4x9, black cloth, spines lettered in gilt, jackets, slipcase. First Edition.

Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1937.

Seminal work on the subject. The Zamorano bookplates indicate the set was a gift of H.R. Wagner. Jacket spines slightly sunned, else near fine to fine. (400/600).

304. Wagner, Henry R. George Davidson: Geographer of the Northwest Coast of America. 1932. * Creation of Rights of Sovereignty through Symbolic Acts. 1938. * Commercial Printers of San Fransicso from 1851 to 1880. 1939. * Peter Martyr and His Works. 1947. Together, 4 vols. Printed Wrappers. First or First Separate Editions.

Various places: various dates.

Three inscribed and signed by Wagner to the Zamorano Club; all with Zamorano Club bookplate noting his donation. Sunning to first wrappers; near fine to fine condition. (100/150).

305. Wagner, Henry R. Juan Garcis Icazbalceta. 1935. * New Mexico Spanish Press, 1834-1845. 1937. * The Proceso. 1940. * The Lost First Letter of Cortez. 1941. * Francisco López de Gómara and his Works. 1949. Toegether, 5 books or booklets. Wrappers. Various places: various dates.

Each inscribed and signed by Wagner to the Zamorano Club; all with Zamorano Club bookplate noting his donation. Some sunning to wrappers; near fine to fine condition.

(100/150).

306. Wagner, Henry R. Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo: Discoverer of the Coast of California. Frontis. by Robert Windrem; initials by Fred Glauser. Half linen & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 750 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.

San Francisco: Calif. Hist. Soc., 1941.

Hill, Pacific Voyages, p. 316; Howes W8 - "This a work of scholarly research into the life and achievements of Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo, who was the discoverer of Alta California and its ports, rivers, and islands. Cabrillo was born in Portugal... He came to Mexico in 1520 with Narváez and he was with Cortés at the capture of Mexico City in 1521. He died in California on January 3, 1543, and is believed to be buried on San Miguel" - Hill. Fine condition. (150/200).

307. Wagner, Henry R. The Last Spanish Exploration on the Northwest Coast and the Attempt to Colonize Bodega Bay. 35 pp. With 2 folding facsimile charts. 10-1/4x6-3/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition.

San Francisco: 1931.

Inscribed and signed by Wagner to the Zamorano Club at top of front wrapper; his donation noted in the Zamorano Club bookplate. Acocount of the expedition of Francisco de Eliza and Juan Martinez y Zayas, with reproductions of two significant maps previously only available in manuscript. A little sunning to the wrappers; near fine. (100/150).

308. Wagner, Henry R. The Manuscript Atlases of Battista Agnese. [Caption title]. 110 pp. Illus. with facsimile plates. 9-3/4x6-1/4, original printed wrappers. First Separate Edition. No place: 1931.

Inscribed and signed by Wagner to the Zamorano Club at top of front wrapper; his donation noted in the Zamorano Club bookplate. Reprinted for private circulation from The Papers of the Bibliographical Soceity of America, Vol. XXV. Agnese produced his beautiful manuscript atlases in Italy during the middle of the sixteenth century; he was the first cartographer in Europe now known to have depicted the discoveries of Francisco de Ulloa in 1539 and 1540. Very good condition.

(100/150).

309. Wagner, Henry R. Nueva Bibliografia Mexicana del Siglo XVI. Suplemento a las Biblografias de Don Joaquin García Icabalceta, Don José Toribio Medina y Don Nicolás León. xxiv, 548, [1] pp. Trans. by Joaquin Garcia Pimentel & Federico Gómez de Orozco. Illus. with facimiles. 11-1/2x8-1/2, original wrappers, bound in 3/4 red morocco & cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. No. 175 of 1000 copies.

Mexico City: Editorial Polis, 1940 [1946].

Detailed and extensively illustrated bibliography of Mexican imprints of the sixteenth century. A few marginal notations in ink or pencil, trace from removed bookplate, else fine.

(300/500).

310. Wagner, Henry R. The Plains and the Rockies: A Bibliography of Original Narratives of Travel and Adventure, 1800-1865. Revised and Extended by Charles L. Camp. Illus. with facsimiles. Cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 600 copies. Second Edition. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1937.

Signed presentation inscription from Wagner to the Zamorano Club on front flyleaf. Light offset to endpapers; fine condition. (120/180).

311. Wagner, Henry R. The Rise of Fernando Cortés. Illus. with plates from various early sources. 10x6-3/4, cloth. 1 of 300 copies. First Edition.

[Berkeley]: Cortes Society, 1944.

Inscribed and signed by Wagner to the Zamorano Club at top of front wrapper; his donation noted in the Zamorano Club bookplate. Number Three in the New Series of Documents and Narratives Concerning the Discovery and Conquest of Latin America published by the Cortes Society. A thorough work by an accomplished historian. Very good condition. (200/300).

312. Wagner, Henry R. Sir Francis Drake's Voyage Around the World.... Illus. with lithographs of maps, charts, views. 10-3/4x7-1/2, dark blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine.

San Francisco: John Howell, 1926.

Inscribed and signed by Wagner to the Zamorano Club on the front free endpaper, with the gift noted on Zamorano Club bookplate. Fine. (250/400).

1 OF 25 EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED COPIES

313. Wagner, Henry R. Spanish Explorations in the Strait of Juan de Fuca. v, 323, [1] pp. Illus. with 13 facsimile maps, some folding; 12 plates from photographs, engravings, etc., incl. color frontis., which are only in the special edition. 11-1/4x8-1/4, full vellum, spine lettered in gilt; bound by Earle A. Gray. No. 11 of 25 extra-illustrated copies in the special edition, from a run 425 copies. First Edition. Santa Ana: Fine Arts Press, 1933.

Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.315; Howes W10 - "...translations, with notes, ...of the original narratives, of all who examined the Strait of Juan de Fuca and connecting waterways between the years 1769 and 1793" - Hill. This copy of the extra-illustrated special edition, in a vellum rather than cloth binding, was given by Wagner to the Zamorano Club, as noted on their bookplate. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Fine. (800/1200).

314. Wagner, Henry R. Spanish Explorations in the Strait of Juan de Fuca. Illus. with 13 folding facsimile maps. Black cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 425 copies. First Edition.

Santa Ana: Fine Arts Press, 1933.

Inscribed and signed by Wagner to the Zamorano Club on a front flyleaf, with the gift noted on Zamorano Club bookplate on the front pastedown. Near fine. (300/500).

315. Wagner, Henry R. Spanish Southwest, 1542-1794: An Annotated Bibliography. 2 vols. Illus. with facsimile plates, most folding. 10x6-1/4, half cloth & boards, gilt cover emblems, spines lettered in gilt. No. 102 of 401 copies.

Albuquerque: Quivera Society, 1937.

Vol. VII, Part I of the Quivira Society Publications. First published in 1924; this second edition with corrections and some additions. With Wagner noted on the Zamorano bookplates as being the donor. Fine condition. (300/500).

316. (Wagner, Henry R.) Camp, Charles L., Francis P. Farquhar, George L. Harding, Dorothy H. Huggins & Carl I. Wheat. Essays for Henry R. Wagner. 11-1/4x8, cloth-backed dec. boards. 1 of 260 copies.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1947.

Fine. (100/150).

BOOKS PUBLISHED BY WAY & WILLIAMS

MANY OF THEM IRVING WAY'S COPIES

317. (Way & Williams) The Battle of Dorking. The German Conquest of England. Reminiscences of a Volunteer.... 77 + [3] ad pp. Illus. with monogram publisher's device on title-page by Bruce Rogers. 7-1/2x5-1/4, original printed wrappers, later custom gilt-lettered slipcase.

Chicago: Way & Williams, 1896.

Originally issued in Philadelphia in 1871, this story was purported to be the recollections of events disastrous to England in 1875, narrated fifty years after by an eye-witness. A publisher's note opposite the title-page reports that England heeded the warning, and W&W are reprinting for others to heed. Donated by William W. Clary with gift noted on Zamorano Club bookplate mounted to chemise. Wrappers worn & chipped, but very good. (100/150).

318. (Way & Williams) Browne, Francis F. Volunteer Grain. 70 pp. Gilt-ruled & lettered green cloth, t.e.g. 1 of 160 copies. First Edition.

Chicago: Way & Williams, 1895.

Inscribed and signed by Browne to Edmund C. Stedman, whose bookplate is mounted on the front pastedown, plus A.L.S. tipped-in on title-leaf from Browne to unidentified recipient. Covers & spine a bit sunned, internally quite clean, very good. (100/150).

319. (Way & Williams) Cheney, John Vance. Queen Helen and Other Poems. Illus. Red cloth, gilt. 1st Ed. 1895. * Watson, Rosamund Marriott. Verspertilia. Blue cloth, gilt. 1 of 650 copies. 1895. * Amory, Esmerie. The Epistolary Flirt: in four exposures. Pub. device designed by Bruce Rogers. White cloth stamped in blue. 1st Ed. 1896. * Meynell, Alice. The Colour of Life.... Initials. Cloth, gilt. 1st Ed. 1896. * Munkittrick, Richard Kendall. The Acrobatic Muse. Pub. device designed by Bruce Rogers. Green cloth, gilt. 1897. * Adams, Mary M. The Choir Visible. Title-page & cover designed by Frank Hazenplug. Green cloth, gilt. 1st Ed. 1897. (Inscr. by the author). * Manners, Robert Rutland. Cuba and Other Verse. Title-page printed in green. Green cloth, gilt. 1898. Together 7 vols.

Chicago: Way & Williams, 1895-7.

Munkittrick title has A.L.S. laid in from the author to Irving Way, dated May 16, 1896. This volume also has red stain to upper cover, otherwise lot very good. (150/250).

320. (Way & Williams) Field, Eugene. Florence Bardsley's Story: The Life and Death of a Remarkable Woman. Illus. with ports., initials, head- & tail- pieces. Gilt-dec. dark green cloth. 1st Ed. 1897. * Field, Henrietta Dexter & Roswell Martin. The Muses Up to Date. 2 copies. Grey cloth stamped in green & white. 1897. Together, 3 vols.

Chicago: Way & Williams, 1897.

One of the Muses is signed by H. D. Field. 1st title near fine, else very good. (100/150).

321. (Way & Williams) Henry, Stuart. Hours With Famous Parisians. Pub. device designed by Bruce Rogers. Black cloth stamped in yellow. 1st Book Ed. 1897. * Phillips, F. Emily. The Knight's Tale. Green cloth stamped in silver. 1st Ed. 1897. * Johnston, Richard Malcolm. Pearce Amberson's Will. Plates by Orson Lowell. Blue cloth stamped in yellow & gold. 1st Ed. 1898. Together, 3 vols.

Chicago: Way & Williams, 1897 & 1898.

Good to very good. (100/150).

322. (Way & Williams) Lang, Andrew, translator. The Miracles of Madame Saint Katherine of Fierbois. Trans. by Lang from the French of J.J. Bourassé. Woodcut title-page, head- & tail-pieces, and initials by Selwyn Image. Quarter-bound gilt-stamped white cloth & pale blue-green boards. Edition Limited to 700 copies, the present being 1 of 300 on hand-made paper for American. First English Language Edition.

Chicago: Way & Williams, 1897.

Exemplary of Way's admiration for the arts and crafts style of William Morris and his adherents. Covers a bit soiled, internally near fine. (150/250).

COVER DESIGNED BY MAXFIELD PARRISH

323. (Way & Williams) Read, Opie. Bolanyo. [4], 309, [1] pp. Illus. with frontis., head & tail-pieces by Charles Francis Browne; cover designed by Maxfield Parrish. Pictorial cloth, stamped in white, black, & yellow, t.e.g. First Edition.

Chicago: Way & Williams, 1897.

Maxfield Parrish's first cover design illustration. Two red stain spots on spine with one wrapping around rear cover to fore-edge; old remnants of bookplate which is now laid in, else very good, clean internally. (150/250).

324. (Way & Williams) Thanet, Octave. A Book of True Lovers. [12], 277 pp. Pictorial cloth, stamped in emerald green & black, t.e.g. First Edition in book form.

Chicago: Way & Williams, 1897.

Cover designed by J.C. Leyendecker. Donated by William W. Clary to the Zamorano Club, with the gift noted on the Zamorano Club bookplate on front pastedown. A bit brownspotted, else very good. (100/150).

325. (Way & Williams) White, William Allen. The Real Issue. Yellow cloth stamped in brown. 1st Ed. 1896. * Another Edition, subtitled "A Book of Kansas Stories." Red cloth stamped with corn pattern in yellow. 3rd Ed. 1897. * Another copy of the preceeding. 3rd Ed. 1897. Together, 3 vols.

Chicago: Way & Williams, 1896 & 1897.

The first has tipped-in inscription of the author to a front flyleaf, expressing his wish that his "good friend" and first publisher W. Irving Way would also sign the book, which he later did to this tipped-in note. The second has holograph inscription of Way on the front pastedown to C. L. Williams, a poem by Eugene Ware in Way's hand to the rear pastedown, as well as a note laid in by Way regarding the binding of this volume being more appropriate with the corn pattern than that of the first edition. The third has another A.L.S. from White to Way regarding the marketing of the book; also inscribed by C. L. Williams to Sam Clover in March, 1897, on the front free endpaper. First edition is also donated by William W. Clary with the gift noted on the Zamorano Club bookplate. All have front hinges cracked at endpapers & some wear; otherwise very good association copies.

(300/500).

326. Weitenkampf, Frank. Famous Prints: Masterpieces of Graphic Art Reproduced from Rare Originals. Illus. with 70 collotype plates reproducing etchings, aquatints, mezzotints, woodcuts, engravings, etc. 15-1/2x11-1/2, quarter gilt-stamped buff & green cloth. No. 109 of 1000 copies for sale. New York: Scribner's, 1926.

The collotype plates were destroyed when the book was published. Cloth rubbed with some finger-soiling, internally near fine. (150/250).

327. Wentz, Roby. Eleven Western Presses: An account of how the first printing press came to each of the eleven western states. 12x8-1/2, half cloth & boards illustrated with a map, spine lettered in gilt.

Los Angeles: 1956.

Printed for presentation to members at the 37th Annual Convention of the International Association of Printing House Craftsmen. Fine.

(100/150).

328. Wheat, Carl I. Books of the California Gold Rush: A Centennial Selection. Illus. with inserted facsimiles. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press.

San Francisco: Colt Press, 1949.

Inscribed and signed by Carl Wheat on the front free endpaper. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Fine. (200/300).

BIBLIOCARTOGRAPHIES OF THE WEST

AND THE GOLD REGION

329. Wheat, Carl I. Mapping the Transmississippi West...1540-1861. 5 vols. in 6. Illus. throughout with facsimile maps, many folding. 14x10, half cloth & buckram, spines lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000 sets. First Edition. San Francisco: Institute.

for Historical Cartography, 1957-1967.

Vol. I was printed by the Grabhorn Press; Vols. 2-5 were printed by Taylor & Taylor & James Printing from the Grabhorn design. A monumental & exceptionally thorough work detailing our expanding knowledge of the American West, unlikely to be surpassed. Fine condition. (3000/5000).

330. Wheat, Carl Irving. The Maps of the California Gold Region, 1848-1857: A Biblio-Cartography of an Important Decade. Illus. with numerous facsimiles, some folding. 14x9-1/4, half cloth & linen, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies. First Edition.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1942.

Howes W312 - With bookplate of Henry R. Wagner in addition to that of the Zamorano Club. Slight sunning to spine & top edges of covers, spine label torn, still in nearly fine condition. (1500/2500).

331. Wheat, Carl I. The Pioneer Press of California. Illus. from woodcuts by Malette Dean & with 3 tipped-in facsimiles of early California newspapers. 11-1/4x8, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

Oakland: Biobooks, 1948.

Inscribed and signed by Wheat to the Zamorano Club on front free endpaper, with the Zamorano bookplate noting his gift. Usual offset from newspaper facsimiles to corresponding pages, slight bumps to lower corners, else near fine. (150/250).

WHISTLER'S ETCHINGS

332. (Whistler, James Abbott McNeill) The Etched Work of Whistler.... 1 text vol. & 3 portfolios of loose plates. Compiled, arranged, & described by Edward G. Kennedy. Intro. by Royal Cortissoz. Illus. with collotypes of different states of the plates. Cloth & boards, text vol. gilt-stamped. 1 of 402 copies.

New York: Grolier Club, 1910.

Very good. (700/1000).

333. Wierzbicki, F[elix] P[aul]. California As It Is, and As It May Be, or, A Guide to the Gold Region. 85 pp. 10-1/4x7-1/2, original wrappers bound in 3/4 gilt-ruled orange morocco & pastepaper boards, spine lettered in gilt.

Tarrytown, NY: William Abbat, 1927.

(Cowan p.682; Graff 4650; Hill p.615; Howes W405; Rocq 16153; Streeter 2605; Wheat Gold Rush 227; Zamorano Eighty 79) - Reprint of the second edition of 1849, issued as Extra Number 126 of The Magazine of History with Notes and Queries. The 1849 first edition was the first book in English of an original nature printed in California, called by Howes "the most important and prized of all books printed there, with the possible exception of Figueora's Manifesto." The Zamorano Club bookplate indicates this was a gift of Henry R. Wagner. With penciled "SB" on rear pastedown, indicating temporary theft by Stephen Carrie Blumberg. Some rubbing to the spine; internally fine. (100/150).

334. Wight, Frederick S. Morris Graves. With John I.H. Baur & Duncan Phillips. 1956. * John Marin. Tributes by William Carlos Williams, Duncan Phillips, Dorothy Norman. Conclusion to a Biography by MacKinley Helm. 1956. * Hans Hofmann. 1957. Together, 3 vols. Profusely illus. from works by the artists, much in color. Cloth, jackets. First Editions.

Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, various dates.

Review copies with slips affixed to front free endpapers. The last is inscribed by Wight to Lawrence Clark Powell, all with Powell's bookplate. All were designed by Adrian Wilson. Very good or better condition.

(100/150).

335. (Windsor Press) Whitman, Walt. Oh Captain! My Captain! [3] pp. 14x10-1/4, wrappers over thin boards. 1 of 200 copies printed by Cecil & James Johnson at the Windsor Press.

San Francisco: Albert M. Bender, 1935.

Wrappers a little worn with some light soiling, else very good. (100/150).

336. Wroth, Lawrence C. The Colonial Printer. Illus. Half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. 1 of 300 copies printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. First Edition.

New York: Grolier Club, 1931.

With bookplates of Henry R. Wagner and Louis I. Haber in addition to the Zamorano Club, this latter wich identifies Wagner as the donor. Near fine. (150/250).

337. Wynne, James. Private Libraries of New York. [2], viii, 472 pp. Wood-engraved frontis. 11-1/2x7-1/2, original full gilt-ruled morocco, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. No. 90 of 100 copies printed on large paper. First Edition.

New York: E. French, 1860.

Some scuffing & sunning to morocco; old newsclippings regarding sales of great libraries laid on endpapers, else very good. (300/500).

338. (Zamorano Club) Fullerton, George E., Carey Bliss, Tyrus Harmsen & Edwin Carpenter. The Zamorano Club: The First Half Century, 1928-1978. Illus. 12-1/2x9-1/2, half cloth & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 200 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffmann. First Edition.

Los Angeles: Zamorano Club, 1978.

Fine. (100/150).

ZAMORANO CLUB BOOKS

BY THE SHELF

Please Note: The volume count for each of these shelf lots is approximate, and all of the lots are sold as is.

339. (Shelf Lot) 35 vols. of Books about Books, History, Biography, etc. incl.: Yankee Bookseller, The Los Angeles Star, John Carter Brown Library Annual Report, The Life of Don Quixote & Sancho.

(no estimate).

340. (Shelf Lot) 16 vols. of History, Travel, Printing, etc., incl.: Mora's Californios, Blanco's The Journey of the Flame, Printing Progress.

(no estimate).

341. (Shelf Lot) 21 vols. of Americana, History, Science, Travel, etc., incl.: Newton's Principia, Muir's Book-Collecting as a Hobby, History of the Labor Movement in California, Wine-Craft.

(no estimate).

342. (Shelf Lot) 32 vols. of Books about Books, Americana, etc., incl.: Uhlendorf's The Siege of Charleston, The Book in America, Quarterly Newsletter of the Book Club of California.

(no estimate).

343. (Shelf Lot) 27 vols. of Biography, History, etc., incl.: Morley's Edmund Burke, Seligmann's Alfred Stieglitz Talking, Grierson's Parisian Portraits, Prescott's History of the Conquest of Peru.

(no estimate).

344. (Shelf Lot) 26 vols. of Books about Books, Americana, Miscellany, etc., incl.: Graphic Forms, Taylor's Renaissance Guides to Forms, The Warning Drum: Broadsides of 1803, Graves' Out of Doors: California and Oregon, Cooper's The American Democrat. (no estimate).

345. (Shelf Lot) 20 vols. of Literature, Children's Literature, Books about Books, etc., incl.: Bowen's Merri-Meg and The Old Tobacco Shop, Letters and Documents of Marshal Biron, Melville's The Apple Tree Table. (no estimate).

346. (Shelf Lot) 16 vols. of Western Americana, History, Asiana, Printing, etc., incl.: Historic Place Names in Orange County, Han Tomb Art of West China, Yutang's My Country and My People, The British Printer Vol. LI No. 301, Pepy's Diary and Correspondence. (no estimate).

347. (Shelf Lot) 12 vols. of Natural History: The Library of Natural History. Vols. I-VI.

(no estimate).

348. (Shelf Lot) 22 vols. of Books about Books, Literature, etc., incl.: Morison's First Principles of Typography, Williamson's Bits From an Old Bookshop, facsimile edition of The First Folio, The Harvard Shelley Note Book. (no estimate).

349. (Shelf Lot) 14 vols. of Books about Books, Western Americana, Reference, etc., incl.: Thompson's By Ways in Book Land, Obregon's The Streets of Mexico, Hanna's The Dictionary of California's Land Names, Taylor's El Dorado.

(no estimate).

350. (Shelf Lot) 7 vols. of Americana: Narrative and Critical History of America. Vols. II-VIII only.

(no estimate).

351. (Shelf Lot) 13 vols. of Western Americana, Biography, History, etc., incl.: The McCullem Saga, Marryat's Mountain's and Molehills, Life of Sir Walter Scott, vols. 2-9 only. (no estimate).

352. (Shelf Lot) 12 vols. of Literature, Literary Studies, Western Americana, etc., incl.: The Bible Designed to Be Read as Living Literature, The Physical Basis of Rime, Helen Hunt Jackson's Ramona, Burton's The Anatomy of Melacholy, Sonora Sketch Books. (no estimate).


Fine Books From the Library of the
Zamorano Club of Los Angeles

Lots 1. ADAMS through 64. CUMMINS
Lots 65. CURTIS through 137. GROLIER
Lots 138. GROLIER through 211. MEYER
Lots 212. MORGAN through 277. SPARLING
Lots 278. SPECIMEN through 352. SHELF

Books on the Antarctic
Lots 353-366

Fine Western Americana
Lots 367-446

Author Collections
Lots 447-559

John Steinbeck
Gertrude Stein
Carl Sandburg
William Shakespeare







Contact Us



comments or suggestions