Monday & Tuesday, February 15 & 16, 1999
Part II: Books on the Antarctic
353. Armitage, Albert B. Two Years in the Antarctic: Being a Narrative of the British National Antarctic Expedition. xxx, 316 (last a blank) + [16] ad pp. Illus. with 16 plates; folding color map. Original green cloth, pictorial in black on front cover with lettering in white, spine lettered in gilt, edges uncut.
London: Edward Arnold, 1905.
Spence 67 - Important first-hand account of Scott's First Expedition. Spine slightly sunned with gilt dull, still a near fine, copy, front cover bright. Rare. (800/1200).
354. Bagshawe, Thomas W. Two Years in the Antarctic: An Expedition to Graham Land 1920-1922. Foreword by Frank Debenham. xxii, 293 pp. Illus. with folding panoramas; 3 maps. Original blue cloth lettered in reverse on silver panels, jacket. First Edition.
Cambridge: University Press, 1939.
Spence 79 - The story of Thomas Bagshawe and Charles Lester, who together with J.L. Cope and Hubert Wilkins succeeded in reaching the Antarctic; unlike Cope and Wilkins, who returned that same season, Bagshawee and Lester decided to winter over. The book includes a summary of meteorological observations, appendices and an index. Vol. spine darkened; a very good copy in lightly soiled jacket, scarce, especially so in jacket. (300/500).
355. Bellingshausen, Fabian G. Von. [Title in Russian, translatable as: Two Voyages of Exploration in the Antarctic Ocean, and a Circumnavigatino of the World in the Years 1819, 20 and 21, Carried Out in the Corvettes "Vostok" and "Mirny." 360 pp. Illus. Original pictorial boards, lettered in white & gilt on front cover, in gilt on spine. Second Edition.
Moscow: 1949.
Spence 118 - Bellinghausen was the second explorer to cross the Antarctic Circle; the first edition, published in St. Petersburg in 1831, is very rare. Neat repair to spine head; ex-library, but virtually unused and very good, very scarce. (150/250).
356. Bernacchi, L.C. Saga of the "Discovery." [16], 240 pp. Illus. with photo plates; maps, 2 of them folding. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
London: Blackie, [1938].
Spence 129 - Following his winter in the Antarctic aboard the "Southern Cross," Bernacchi was appointed physicist to the National Antarctic Expedition of the "Discovery" voyage under Captain Robert F. Scott, from which experience the present volume stems. Light shelf wear, very good or better condition. (150/250).
357. Bernacchi, Louis. To the South Polar Regions: Expedition of 1898-1900. xvi, 348 + [4] ad pp. Plates & illus. from photographs & other sources, incl. folding panorama; 3 charts, 2 of them folding, 1 in color. 8-1/2x5-1/2, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. London: Hurst & Blackett, 1901.
Spence 123 - This book is one of the hardest to find of the primary accounts. Bernacchi served under C.E. Borchgrevink aboard the "Southern Cross" on the first expedition to winter in the Antarctic. Minor rubbing & shelf wear to covers; occasional light pencil notations or marks to the margins, else in very good or better condition, with the armorial bookplate of Frederick Wm. Nash. A bright copy, rare. (1200/1500).
358. Borchgrevink, C.E. First on the Antarctic Continent: Being an Account of the British Antarctic Expedition, 1898-1900. xv, 333 + 32 ad pp. Illus. throughout from photographs; gravure frontis. port.; 3 folding maps. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original dark blue cloth with lettering in gilt, pictorials in silver & gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
London: George Newnes, 1901.
Spence 125 - Borchgrevink served aboard the "Southern Cross," which was engaged in surveying the coast of Victoria Land and was the first expedition to intentionally winter on the mainland. Spine gilt a little dull, ends crimped a bit; a few hinges tender within, still in nearly fine condition, the front cover gilt quite bright, very scarce.
(700/1000).
359. Brown, Robert N. Rudmose, R.C. Mossman & Dr. J.H. Harvey. The Voyage of the "Scotia." Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration in Antarctic Seas by Three of the Staff. xxiv, 376 pp. With 3 maps, 2 of them folding. Original gray cloth, pictorial & lettering in white & black on front cover & spine, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First Edition.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1906.
Spence 193 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed on the half title to J. Shepherd, with the compliments of "one of the staff." Narrative of the Scottish Antarctic Expedition of 1903-04, which undertook scientific exploration of the Weddell Sea in the South Atlantic. The white lettering and illustration on the spine dull, as usual, some rubbing to the front cover; a very good copy, very scarce. (600/900).
360. Doorly, Gerald S. The Voyages of the `Morning.' xx, 224 pp. With 16 plates, most from photographs; 4 inserted leaves of sheet music; folding map. 8x5, original blue cloth with pictorial of a penguin in front cover, lettering in white. First Edition. London: Smith Elder, 1916.
Not in Spence (1980, but listed in the earlier edition). Without question the rarest of all the primary accounts from the "heroic period" of Antarctic exploration. An account of the two relief expeditions of the "Morning," of Scott's first expedition, Discovery voyage 1901-1904. Doorly was third officer aboard the supply ship, which was commanded by William Colbeck, with E.R.G.R. Evans as second officer. Light pencil notes to front endpaper and occasionally within. A little rubbing & a few faint stains to covers, spine sunned a touch; else very good. (2000/2500).
361. Hayes, J. Gordon. Antarctica: A Treatise on the Southern Continent. xvi, 448 pp. With 14 maps, 6 of them folding, the others full page. Original dark blue buckram lettered in gilt on front cover & spine, t.e.g., others untrimmed. First Edition.
London: Richards Press, 1928.
Spence 574 - Important work for both its historical and its scientific survey of the Antarctic Continent, with a glossary, appendices, bibliography and index. Spine discolored, some fading to boards, gilt a little dull; very good, internally clean, scarce.
(200/300).
362. Mulock, George F.A. The Charts of the "Discovery" Antarctic Expedition. 6 large folding color charts, loose as issued in folder; mounted on the front pastedown of the folder, as issued, is 8-page text booklet in the original blue printed wrappers. Folder is 10x6-1/2, gilt-lettered blue cloth, ribbon ties. First Edition.
London: Royal Geographical Society, 1908.
Spence 821 - Important charts of the Antarctic continent compiled by the Surveyor and Cartographer to the Expedition of the "Discovery" in 1901-1904. Folder spine a little darkened; charts with some darkening at edges, still in very good or better condition, rare.
(900/1200).
363. Murdock, William G. Burn. From Edinburgh to the Antarctic: An Artist's Notes and Sketches During the Dundee Antarctic Expedition of 1892-93. With a chapter by W.S. Bruce, Naturalist of the Barque `Balaena.' xii, 364 pp. Illus.; 3 maps, 1 of them folding. Original dark green cloth, spine lettered in silver, front cover lettered & illustrated in silver & brown. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1894.
Spence 825 - Narrative of a British whaling and sealing expedition to the Antarctic. Spine lettering dull, but that on the cover is bright; neat owner's signature on half-title, else near fine, contents clean, very scarce.
(700/1000).
364. Priestley, Raymond E. Antarctic Adventure: Scott's Northern Party. 382, [1] pp. Profusely illus. with photo plates; 3 folding maps. 8-3/4x5-1/2, blue cloth lettered in silver, with pictorials in silver on front cover & spine. First Edition.
London: T. Fisher Unwin, [1914].
Spence 939 - The northern party, under V.L.A. Campbell, was forced to winter on the Antarctic when the Terra Nova failed to pick them up; they survived despite being without winter clothing, eventually crossing over 230 miles of sea ice to Cape Evans. This edition is quite scarce; as Spence notes, many copies were destroyed during a fire at the publisher's warehouse. With prize bookplate of Bury Park Congregational Church. Rubbing to the pictorial on front cover, less to that on the spine, which is a little sunned; light foxing to fore-edges & occasionally within, else very good, scarce in this condition.
(600/900).
365. Scott, Robert F[alcon]. The Voyage of the `Discovery.' 2 vols. xx, 556; xii, 508 pp. Profusely illus. with plates from photographs, a few double-page, & from drawings by Edward A. Wilson, 12 of them in color; photogravure frontispieces; 5 maps, 2 of them folding & loose in rear endpaper pockets. 9-1/4x6-1/4, original blue cloth with gilt cover emblems, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Smith, Elder, 1905.
Spence 1051 - Scott's first attempt to achieve furthest south. A bit of rubbing to extremities & cover emblems, spines a bit darkened; expertly & nearly imperceptibly recased, else very good (500/800).
366. Shackleton, E[rnest] H. The Heart of the Antarctic: Being the Story of the British Antarctic Expedition, 1907-1909. 2 vols. xlviii, 372; xv, 419 pp.; errata slip in Vol. II. Illus. with numerous photo plates incl. gravure frontispieces; 12 color plates from drawings; 2 folding panoramas on 1 sheet & 3 folding color maps loose in rear endpaper pocket. Original blue cloth, front covers lettered in silver with silver cover vignettes, spines lettered in gilt. First Trade Edition.
London: Heinemann, 1909.
Spence 1097 - Shackleton's second expedition to the Antarctic, and the first of which he was in command, profusely illustrated from original photographs, with much on the natural history and science of the area as well as the activities of the expedition. The scientific notes and technical data of the expedition are set in the appendices. Vol. I spine rubbed & discolored, neat repair at top, some other light shelf wear; else in very good or better condition.
(700/1000).
