Monday & Tuesday, February 15 & 16, 1999
Part III: Fine Western Americana
367. Allen, J. Captain J. Allen's Expedition. Letter from the Secretary of War, Transmitting the report, journal, and map of Captain J. Allen, of the first regiment of dragoons, of his expedition to the heads of the rivers Des Moines, Blue Earth, &c., in the northwest.... 18 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/4, modern black cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Washington: 1846.
Issued as Doc. No. 168, Ho. of Reps., 29th Congress, 1st Session. Foxing to contents, else very good. (100/150).
368. Alter, J. Cecil. James Bridger: Trapper, Frontiersman, Scout and Guide. A Historical Narrative.... To which is incorporated a verbatim copy, annotated, of James Bridger: A Biographical Sketch by Maj. Gen. Grenville M. Dodge. Illus. with 18 plates from photographs, engravings & other sources. 9-1/2x6, original embossed red cloth, lettering in gilt. 1 of 1000 copies. Special Definitive Edition.
Columbus, OH: Long's College Book Co., 1951.
Howes A191 - Signed by Alter on limitation page. Best account of this mountain man, fur trader & frontier entrepreneur. Fine condition.
(150/250).
369. [Atkinson, Henry]. Expedition Up the Missouri: Letter from the Secretary of War, Transmitting the Information required by a resolution of the House of Representatives of the 1st inst. Respecting the Movements of the Expedition Which Lately Ascended the Missouri River, &c. 16 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/4, modern black cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1826.
Graff 104; Streeter 1788; Wagner-Camp 32 - The expedition departed Fort Atkinson on May 16, 1825, and reached the mouth of the Yellowstone on August 17. There they met William Henry Ashley with a load of furs, and they returned down the Missouri with him, reaching Council Bluffs on September 19. Wagner-Camp notes that General Atkinson "devotes much of his report to an account of Indian tribes and fur trade on the upper Missouri River, but he also discusses additional subjects of interest such as Jedediah Smith's meeting with the British traders on the Lewis River and his report of British activities on the upper Missouri. Some mostly marginal staining to the contents, else very good. (200/300).
370. Berthold, Victor M., comp. The Pioneer Steamer California, 1848-1849. Illus. with facsimiles, maps, etc. Blue cloth, paper spine label, slipcase. 1 of 550 copies. First Edition.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1932.
Kurutz 51; Rocq 8305 - The California left New York on October 6, 1848, rounded the Horn, and arrived in San Francisco on Feb. 28, 1849. Kurutz calls the book a "valuable work" in which are compiled "contemporary newspaper accounts, official letters, the diary of A.B. Stout, and E.O. Crosby's manuscript documenting the steamer's historic trip to California...." Slipcase wearing at edges & extremities; vol. fine. (100/150).
371. Bigelow, John. Memoir of the Life and Public Services of John Charles Fremont; Including an Account of His Explorations, Discoveries and Adventures on Five Successive Expeditions Across the North American Continent.... 480 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. & 7 wood-engraved plates. 7-1/4x4-1/4, orginal cloth. First Edition.
New York: Derby & Jackson, 1856.
Cowan p.52; Graff 296; Sabin 5306; Wagner-Camp 271a - Inscribed by noted abolitionist and clergyman Henry Ward Beecher on front free endpaper, "Mr. Pierpont, with the regards of H.W. Beecher, August 15, 1856." Beecher was a strong supporter of Frémont in the presidential election of 1856, and in 1860 stood behind Frémont's successor as the Republican candidate, Abraham Lincoln. "This work is considered to be one of the best of several campaign biographies to appear after John C. Fremont was nominated as the first Republican candidate for the Presidency. It is thought to have been taken from documents other than those which furnished the background for the Fremont Memoirs. Letters of Mrs. Jessie Benton Fremont...indicate that she assembled the material for Bigelow..." - W.C. Spine faded, wear to extremities; else very good. (200/300).
372. Blandel, Eugene. Frontier Life in the Army, 1854-1861. Trans. by Olga Bandel & Richard Jente. Ed. by Ralph P. Bieber. Plates from old prints; folding map. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1932.
Bandel served in the Sioux Expedition of 1856, surveyed the Kansas boundary in 1857, crossed Utah to California, ventured into the Mojave Desert, etc. Issued as Vol. II in The Southwest Historical Series. Fine, bright condition.
(200/300).
373. (Broadside) Great Reduction!...To see the Most Magnificent Painting in the World, now exhibiting, the Last Week! Jones' Pantoscope! of the Plains, Salt Lake City, and California! At any exhibition this week, for 12 1-2 cents Each.... Printed broadside. 9x5.
Lowell, MA: Lowell Daily-Journal, c.1850's.
The wonders of the West were viewed by the eastern city slickers at panoramas such as this. Triangular darkened patches at corners, a tear, else very good. (150/250).
374. Brown, Jennie Broughton. Fort Hall on the Oregon Trail: A Historcal Study. With Ferry Butte by Susie Bioce Trego. Illus. from photographs, drawings, maps, etc. Cloth, jacket. Second Printing.
Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1934.
Smith 1165 - Jacket spine fading, wear to extremities, chip to spine foot; vol. fine.
(100/150).
375. (Cabinet Cards - California) Approx. 45 cabinet card photographs of man, women, babies, and couples (and 1 dog) by photographers in various California towns and cities. Includes photographers from Woodland, Watsonville, Napa City, Salinas City, Grass Valley, Santa Rosa, Healdsburg, Santa Cruz, Oroville, Vallejo, Stockton, Fresno, Benicia, Chico, Jackson, etc.
California: c.1860's-'90's.
A few with ink notations as to subject and photographer on the image. Some minor fading, very good or better condition. (400/700).
376. (Cartes-de-visite & Cabinet Cards - Virginia, Nevada) 24 cdv's & 5 cabinet cards by photographers based in the city of Virginia, Nevada, being portraits of men, women & children. Virginia, NV: c.1860's-'80's.
Many are by E. Hurd, other photographers include Cann, Sutterley Brothers, Hedger & Noe, H.C. Tandy, Beals & Waterhouse, Sunbeam Gallery, J.H. Crockwell, etc. Soiling to some, occasional fading, generally very good, some better. (300/500).
377. (Cartes-de-visite & Cabinet Cards - Central Valley) 13 cabinet cards & 16 cdv's from Fresno and Modesto photographers, being portraits of men, women & children.
Fresno & Modesto: c.1860's -'90's.
The photographers incl. L.S. Burt, T.D. Head, Brown & Edwards, the Elite Gallery, W.B. Brown, Rembrandt Studio, and others. Many pictures with later ink notations as to the subject and/or the photographer on the front margins or the image. Some with minor fading or wear, generally in very good or better condition. (250/350).
378. (Cartes-de-visite & Cabinet Cards - Nevada) 7 cdv's and 2 cabinet cards, being portraits of men, women and babies, from several Nevada towns incl. Gold Hill (5 cdv's); Reno (1 cdv & 2 cabinet cards); and cdv from Carson City.
Nevada: c.1860's-'70's.
Some with minor wear or fading, else all very good or better. (150/250).
379. (Cartes-de-visite - California) 11 cdv's from towns in the Gold Country and other California locales, incl. Oroville (2 cards), Stockton (2), Los Angeles (2), Gold Run, Placerville, Marysville, Santa Rosa & San Jose.
California: c.1860's-'70's.
Interesting assortment of cards from Gold Rush towns and other locales; 1 Stockton card with ink notation as to subject and photographer on the image. Some minor fading, very good or better condition. (200/300).
380. (Cartes-de-visite - California) 26 cdv's, being portraits of men, women and babies from various locales in Northern California, incl. Marysville, Stockton, Sacramento, Watsonville, Vallejo, Petaluma, etc. California: c.1860's-'70's.
A few with ink notations as to subject and photographer on the image. Some minor fading, very good or better condition. (300/500).
381. (Cartes-de-visite - California) Approx. 39 cdv's, being portraits of men, women and babies from various locales in Northern California, incl. Ukaiah, Santa Cruz, Vallejo, Stockton, Crescent City, Forest City, Napa, Petaluma, Grass Valley, Oroville, Downieville, etc.
California: c.1860's-'70's.
A few with ink notations as to subject and photographer on the image. Some minor fading, very good or better condition. (300/500).
382. (Cartes-de-visite - Nevada) Four cdv's (incl. one oversized) from Nevada locales. All portraits of adult males, the lot includes cards from Beals' Branch Gallery in Gold Hill (this is the large card, with fading, a corner chip, horizontal crease; Hurd's Photo Studio, Carson Studio, Nevada; Hedger & Noe, Virginia, Nevada; and E. Hurd, Virginia, Nevada (with some fading).
Nevada: c.1860's.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
383. (Cartes-de-visite - Nevada) Two cdv's, each a full length view of a man in studio setting. From Louis Monaco's City Galleris, Eureka, Nevada, a man in hat and coat standing rather jauntily; and from Ludlow & Davidson, Carson City, Nevada, a man seated in a rustic wooden chair.
Nevada: c.1860's.
Some fading, very good or better condition.
(100/150).
384. (Choctaw Indians) Memorial of the Delegates and Representatives of Choctaw Nation of Indians, Praying that provision may be made for the final settlement of their claims under the treaty of 1830, and all other treaties.... 88 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/4, modern black cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Washington: 1856.
Issued as Senate Mis. Doc. No. 31, 34th Congress, 1st Session. Some staining & foxing to contents, else very good. (100/150).
385. Clampitt, John W. Echoes from the Rocky Mountains: Reminiscences and Thrilling Incidents of the Romantic and Golden Age of the Great West, with a Graphic Account of Its Discovery, Settlement and Grand Development. 671 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original sheep, morocco spine labels.
Chicago: Belford, Clarke, 1889.
Adams Six-guns 424; Smith 1771 - Overview of western history and events by "an officer of the Federal Government in the far West, in the territory embracing the Missouri River and the Pacific Ocean," with chapters on vigilantism in California and Montana, Yosemite, the Pony Express, railroads, etc. First published the preceding year with the same imprint and collation. Rubbing & wear to covers, corners showing, front joint cracking, repair to a spine label; rear free endpaper nearly detached, else very good. (100/150).
386. Clay, John. My Life On the Range. Illus. with plates from photographs. Original gilt-lettered green cloth. First Edition. .
Chicago: privately printed, [1924].
Adams Herd 475; Six-Guns 434, Graff 748; Howes 470; Rader 841 - "This well-written book about the author's ranch experiences has become very scarce and is one of the most sought after cattle books. It is said that the author kept copies on his desk and his many friends helped themselves until the supply became exhausted. He was one of the better-known ranch owners of the Northwest and a well-educated Scotsman. His picture of ranch life is interesting and authentic" - Herd. This copy with notes by several hands to front and rear endpapers detailing thoughts on cattle, farming, etc. An ownership signature to title page indicates this belonged to the author's firm; ownership signature to front & rear pastedown of E.C. Pfuetze. Scuffed, soiled, & browned; just good but with interesting association. (150/250).
387. Conkling, Roscoe P. & Margaret B. Conkling. The Butterfield Overland Mail, 1857-1869: Its organization and operation over the Southern Route to 1861; subsequently over the Central Route to 1866; and under Wells, Fargo and Company in 1869. 3 vols. incl. Atlas. Illus. with frontis. in each text vol.; 77 plates from various sources & 3 folding maps in atlas. 9-1/2x6-1/4, red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1947.
Vols. III, IV & V of Clark's American Trails Series. Important, detailed history of the legendary express company, featuring numerous reproductions of early photographs, advertisements, handbills, maps, etc. Fine, bright condition. (700/1000).
388. Cook, James H. Fifty Years on the Old Frontier as Cowboy, Hunter, Guide, Scout, and Ranchman. Intro. by Charles King. Numerous plates from photographs. Cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Fourth Printing.
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1923.
Adams Herd 569; Six-guns 484; Graff 693; Rader 907; Smith 2008 - Presentation copy inscribed "Greetings of the author, James H. Cook, Agate, Nebraska" on front free endpaper. "An outstanding western book with much on outlawry..." - Six-guns. Top corner of front cover bumped a touch, else fine.
(100/150).
389. Dixon, Maynard. Images of the Native American. Illus. with numerous color plates from paintings by Dixon. 11x8-1/2, white linen, slipcase. First Edition. San Francisco: California.
Academy of Sciences, [1981].
Fine condition. (120/180).
390. (Dixon, Maynard) Burnside, Wesley M. Maynard Dixon: Artist of the West. Profusely illus. from works by Dixon, many in color; frontis. port. from photograph. 10-1/2x13, half leatherette & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.
Provo: Brigham Young Univ. Press, 1974.
Some rubbing & soiling to jacket, else very good. (80/120).
391. Driggs, B.W. History of Teton Valley, Idaho. Illus. with photo plates. Boards. First Edition.
Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1926.
Adams Herd 725; Six-guns 635; Smith 2578 - Spine head well chipped with earlier tape repair; else very good. (120/180).
392. Dun, R.G. The Mercantile Agency Reference Book (and Key) for the Pacific States and Territories, with a list of Banks and Bankers. September, 1906. 5-3/4x4-3/4, flexible morocco lettered in gilt.
San Francisco: R.G. Dun & Co., 1906.
Covers Alaska, British Columbia, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Utah, and Washington. Lists virtually every village, town and city, and their businesses. The estimated value of each company is given, as well as its credit rating. Near fine. (200/300).
393. Eells, Myron. Marcus Whitman, Pathfinder and Patriot. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Seattle: Alice Harriman, 1909.
Smith 2762 - Rubbing to extremities, else very good. (80/120).
394. Fisher, H[ugh] D[unn]. The Gun and the Gospel: Early Kansas and Chaplain Fisher. xii, [9]-344 pp. Illus. with port. plates. 7-3/4x5, original blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. Second Edition.
Chicago: Medical Century Co., 1899.
Flake 3363 - The Rev. Fisher's reminiscences include accounts of John Brown and the troubles in the Fifties; Quantrell's raid; church life among the Mormons; working among the "contrabands"; and many other events. Rubbing & a little staining to covers; hinge cracked before frontis., else very good. (150/250).
395. Frederick, J.V. Ben Holladay, the Stagecoach King. A chapter in the development of Transcontinental Transportation. Plates from old paintings, prints, photographs, etc.; folding map. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1940.
Adams Six-guns 762 - "Tells of some of the early stagecoach robberies, and has material on Joseph Slade and Broncho Jack." Holladay pushed his lines across the west before cleverly selling out to Wells, Fargo just before the railroad crossed the continent and shattered the stagecoach business. Fine condition. (150/250).
396. Frémont, John Charles. Memoirs of My Life...Including in the Narrative Five Journeys of Western Exploration During the Years 1842, 1843-4, 1845-6-7, 1848-9, 1853-4.... Vol. I (all published). [16], 655 pp. Extensively illus. with engravings in wood & steel, maps (some folding), a chromolithograph of Fremont's Rocky Mountain flag, etc. 10-1/2x7-1/2, original cloth with pictorial and lettering in gilt & colors. First Edition.
Chicago: Belford, Clarke, 1887.
Howes F367 - "Embraces his first three exploring expeditions and the part played by him in the conquest of California." Extremity wear to covers, some darkening & minor soiling; hinge cracked at front endpapers, occasional light foxing, else very good.
(500/800).
397. Gass, Patrick. A Journal of the Voyages and Travels of a Corps of Discovery under the Command of Capt. Lewis and Capt. Clarke of the Army of the United States, from the Mouth of the River Missouri through the Interior Parts of North America to the Pacific Ocean During the Years 1804, 1805 & 1806.... viii, [2], 11-262 pp. Illus. with 5 (of 6) copper-engraved plates. 6-3/4x4, period sheep, leather spine lebel. Third Edition.
Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1811.
Howes G77; Wagner-Camp 6:4 - Gass's Journal was the first detailed account by a member of the Lewis and Clark expedition to be published. This third edition has the same plates, imprint and pagination of the 1810 second edition, which was the first published account of the expedition to have illustrations. The artist is unknown but obviously was unprofessional and unfamiliar with most aspects of the expedition. This copy lacking the frontispiece; also, 2/3 of the plate facing p.95 (Captain Clark and his men shooting Bears) is lacking, and the plate facing p.239 is torn nearly in half. The front flyleaf (which is detached) has old ink ownership notation, "John M. Tibbits His Book Price $1.10, Bought Nov. 20th 1811." There are more recent ownership notations on the front pastedown. Rubbing to covers; some darkening & soiling to contents, old newspaper clipping laid on rear pastedown, else very good. (500/800).
398. (Gold Rush) Manuscript Articles of Agreement under which Samuel Y. Nelson and John D. Enloe agree to furnish "a good and sufficient outfit" to four prospective miners (John Smith, A.D. Smith, Harvey Deskins & Arthur Suller?), who were to travel from Missouri to "the Gold Regions if health will permit and use all delegance in thare power to accumulate Gold and so to continue to do so for the term of two years...." at which time they were to return to Missouri and split up the take with their sponsors. Signed by the prospective miners. 10x8.
Missouri: April 4, 1850.
Interesting example of the bankrolling of miners, an aspect of the Gold Rush that is often ignored, as those better off, or with more stringent demands at home, would send off their siblings or friends to mine for gold. There were apparently last-minute changes of heart in the present instance, as several names of prospective miners are crossed out and others substituted. A little aging & wear, very good.
(300/500).
399. (Gold Rush) Manuscript Articles of Agreement between Benedict Weldon & two others on the first part, and Edward Cox and three others on the second part, under which the parties of the first part agree to "fit out the second part to go to California...and dig gold and give the first part one third of all that we dig after we pay our expenses...." Signed by the parties of the second part. 9-1/4x8. Missouri: April 4, 1850.
Very good condition. (200/300).
400. Goodnight, Charles. Manuscript deed of sale on printed form, whereby Goodnight sells the cattle brand of Goodnight & Miller to Mary Ann Dyer. Signed by Goodnight. 10-1/2x8-1/2.
Armstrong Co., Texas: 27 Feb. 1895.
Charles Goodnight was one of the leading Texas cattlemen. Very good or better condition. (200/300).
401. Hafen, LeRoy R., ed. Colorado Gold Rush: Contemporary Letters and Reports, 1858-1859. Plates from old paintings, prints, photographs, etc.; folding map. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1941.
Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Hafen to Harry C. Stewart, "in recollection of pleasant days piloting the American Pioneer Trails Association, Summer, 1941." Issued as Vol. X in The Southwest Historical Series. Fine, bright condition. (200/300).
402. Hafen, LeRoy R. & Francis Marion Young. Fort Laramie and the Pagaent of the West, 1834-1890. Plates from old paintings, prints, photographs, etc.; folding map. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1938.
Adams Six-guns 888 - "Has some material on road agents, stage holdups, and a mention of Sam Bass." Slight bumps to spine ends & top corners, else near fine, bright. (150/250).
403. Hafen, Le Roy R. The Overland Mail, 1849-1869: Promoter of Settlement, Precursor of Railroads. Illus. with 7 plates from photographs, drawings, facsimiles, etc.; folding map. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1926.
Cowan p.256; Howes H11 - Fine condition, with the bookplate of Lincoln R. Gibbs.
(200/300).
404. Hafen, LeRoy R., ed. Overland Routes to the Gold Fields, 1859, from contemporary diaries: Arkansas River Route, Platte River Route, Leavenworth and Pike's Peak Express Route, Smoky Hill Trail, etc. Plates from old prints & photographs; folding map. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1942.
Issued as Vol. XI in The Southwest Historical Series. Very slight bumps to spine ends, still in fine, bright condition. (150/250).
405. Hafen, LeRoy R., ed. Pike's Peak Gold Rush Guidebooks of 1859 by Luke Tierney, William B. Parsons and Summaries of the Other Fifteen. Plates from old prints, photographs, facsimiles, etc.; folding map. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1941.
Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Hafen to Harry C. Stewart. Issued as Vol. IX in The Southwest Historical Series. Fine, bright condition. (200/300).
406. Haynes, F. Jay. Yellowstone National Park. Photo-Gravures from Nature. With 25 photogravure plates from photographs by Haynes. 10-3/4x14, orignal cloth with pictorial cover label.
Fargo, DT: F.Jay Haynes, 1887.
Spectacular views of the Yellowstone from photographs by its offical photographer, printed by the Photo-Gravure Co. of New York. With engraved card of Charles I. Fee, General Passenger and Ticket Agent for the Northern Pacific R.R., with "Compliments of" written in ink, mounted on front pastedown. Covers rubbed & soiled, worn at extremities; front free endpaper crease, rear lacking; mostly marginal foxing/soiling to plates, still in good to very good condition, uncommon. (300/500).
407. Irving, Washington. The Rocky Mountains: or, Scenes, Incidents, and Adventures in the Far West; Digested from the Journal of Captain B.L.E. Bonneville of the Army of the United States, and Illustrated from various other sources. 2 vols. 248; 248 pp. With 2 folding copper-engraved maps as frontispieces. 7-1/2x4-1/2, modern cloth, paper spine labels. First American Edition.
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1837.
BAL 10151; Graff 2160; Howes I85; Sabin 35195; Smith 5046; Streeter 2092; Wagner-Camp 67:3; Wheat Transmississippi 423 & 424 - A Frenchman born in 1896, Benjamin Louis Eulalie de Bonneville came to America as a child. He graduated from West Point in 1815, and spent most of his life on the frontier. In 1832 he obtained leave from the army, and with a party of about 100 men embarked on a three-year involvement in the fur trade. Some historians believe that the expedition was actually a quasi-governmental spying venture on the Spanish in California. Among the most memorable accomplishments of the party was the excursion of Joseph Reddeford Walker to California, most notably chronicled by Zenas Leonard, during which it is believed white men first set eyes on Yosemite Valley. Irving based this work on Bonneville's manuscript account. The first of the maps, "A Map of the Sources of the Colorado and Big Salt Lake..." is called by Wheat "an exellent map, by far the best yet published of this region...." It is foxed with a modern verso tape repair to 3" tear, a few marginal stains just intruding into image. The second map is titled "Map of the Territory West of the Rocky Mountains." It is damp and mildew stained with an old paper repair to 3" crease tear on verso. These maps were not included in the two English editions which apparently (but not certainly, according to some bibliographers) preceded the American one. With the bookplates of Harry C. Stewart. Second with foxing & marginal dampstaining, else very good. (300/500).
408. Johnson, Theodore T. California and Oregon; or, Sights in the Gold Region, and Scenes by the Way... With an Appendix, Containing Full Instructions to Emigrants by the Overland Route to Oregon, by Hon. Samuel R. Thurston, Delegate to Congress from that Territory. Also, Particulars of the March of the Regiment of U.S. Riflemen, in 1849; Together with the Oregon Land-Bill. xii, 348 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved frontis. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1857.
Cowan p.315; (Graff 2223); Howes J154; Kurutz 363g; Sabin 36329; Wagner-Camp 167g:7; (Wheat Books 112) - "One of the best earlier accounts of the gold fields..." - Howes. Wheat describes it as "one of the earliest published accounts by an actual `returned Californian,' who asserts that he visited California to dig gold, but chose to abandon that purpose rather than expose his life and health in the mines." Johnson embarked on one of the first steamers which sailed from New York City for Panama, and arrived in San Francisco on April 1, 1849, and by April 12 was at Sutter's Mill. He observed the camps and towns, met Sutter, Old Greenwood and others, commented on the ill treatment of the Indians, and by May 1 felt he had had enough and left California, returning via the Isthmus and arriving in Philadelphia on June 26. Kurutz calls the work "one of the earliest, liveliest, and most detailed accounts of the Gold Rush." This edition is stated the fourth edition on the title page, although the real fourth edition came out in 1851, and contained a map and 6 plates in addition to the frontis; it does contain the important appendix, which is virtually a guidebook and itinerary of the overland route, which first appeared in the third edition, 1851. Wear to spine ends & corners, foxing to prelims., frontis. nearly detached, else very good. (100/150).
409. Korns, J. Roderic, ed. West from Fort Bridger: The Pioneering of the Immigrant Trails Across Utah, 1846-1850. Original Diaries and Journals. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources; 5 maps, 2 of them folding & loose in rear endpaper pocket. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
Salt Lake City: Utah State Hist. Soc., 1951.
Issued as Vol. XIX of the Utah Historical Quarterly. Fine. (80/120).
410. Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark. History of the Expedition under the Command of Captains Lewis and Clark to the Sources of the Missouri, across the Rocky Mountains, down the Columbia River to the Pacific in 1804-6. A Reprint of the Edition of 1814 to Which all the Members of the Expedition Contributed. 3 vols. 416; 410; 382 pp. With maps, 1 of them folding & loose in rear endpaper pocket of Vol. III; 2 frontis. ports. 9-1/4x6-1/4, later half cloth with the original boards, original spine labels. No. 93 of 210 copies.
New York: New Amsterdam Book Co., 1902.
(Graff 2477; Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.180; Howes L317; Streeter Sale 1777; Wagner-Camp 13:1) - Fine reprint of the official account the Lewis and Clark expedition across the continent. Spine labels with some staining & darkening; multiple bookplates, 1 of which has been removed, slight darkening to extreme page edges, else very good, internally near fine, untrimmed. (700/1000).
411. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) An Act making compensation to Messrs. Lewis and Clarke, and their companions. Pp. 294-5 in The Laws of the United States, Vol. VIII, being part of the "Acts Passed at the Second Session of the Ninth Congress on the United States" (the volume also contains the acts passed at the first session.) 8-1/2x5, period sheep, leather spine label. Washington: 1807.
Apparently the first publicly available listing of the members of the Corps of Discovery which formed the Lewis & Clark Expedition. When the adventurers were sent out by Jefferson, no adequate plans were made for their compensation if and when they returned. When all but one made it back alive, as national heroes, they had to be rewarded in some fashion. The solution was to give them land grants, which is described in this Bill, listing each of the participants and the amount of land to be granted them. A report was produced by the Congressional Committee charged with dealing with the compensation, which served as justification and explanation for the Bill. This report is referred to as Documents accompanying a bill by Elliot Coues & other bibliographers, but they make no mention of the Bill itself. Jackson, in Letters of the Lewis and Clark Expedition (Univ. of Illinois Press, 1978) reprints the Bill, but cites an 1845 compilation as the source. This copy with the general title for The Laws of the United States, Vol. VIII, bound in at the start, and contains the laws passed at both sessions. Contemporary ink notation on the front free endpaper, "Naval Officer, for the time being," with the "Naval Officer" and 1806 and 1807 dates at the top of the session titles. Some wear to covers, spine darkened; occasasional darkening within, else very good. (1000/1500).
412. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Fisher, William, comp. An Interesting Account of the Voyages and Travels of Captains Lewis and Clarke, in the Years 1804-1805, & 1806. Giving a Faithful Description of the River Missouri and Its Source - Of the Various Tribes of Indians Through Which They Passed - Manners and Customs - Soil - Climate - Commerce - Gold and Silver Mines - Animal and Vegetable Productions...To which is added a complete Dictionary of the Indian Tongue. [3]-326 pp. Illus. with 2 stipple-engraved frontis. ports. & 4 copper-engraved plates. (12mo) 6-1/2x4, modern calf, morocco spine label. Third American Edition in English. Baltimore: P. Mauro, 1813.
Howes F153a; Wagner-Camp 8:7 - Illustrated edition of the "apocryphal" Lewis and Clark, published in response for the growing demand by the public for more information on the expedition, with the implication that it was an official publication, but actually being little more than a compilation and rehashing of Jefferson's Message of 1806, Patrick Gass's Journal published in 1807, and plagiarizations of portions of Jonathan Carver and Alexander Mackenzie. Despite its suspect origins, and the massive criticism it has received from scholars (Coues called it a "wretched meretricious compilation") it is important in that it helped to shape the impressions of America at the time. This version is slightly different than the Philadelphia: 1809 first edition, with Fisher listed as the author/compiler. Wagner-Camp lists only three plates for this edition, and makes no mention of the portraits; Howes gives the correct count, and does note that some copies only had the three plates. The present copy has the full complement. Darkening, foxing, soiling & some staining to contents; old ink notation on front flyleaf, else very good. (800/1200).
413. (Lewis & Clark Expedition) Original. History of the Expedition under the Command of Captains Lewis and Clark, to the Sources of the Missouri.... Pp. [127]-149 & [210]-234 in Analectic Magazine, Volume 5, Jan.-Dec. 1815. Whole volume offered. 8-1/4x5, period 3/4 leather & boards.
Philadelphia: Moses Thomas, 1815.
Capsulized account with lengthy excerpts of the 1814 official repoprt of the Lewis and Clark expedition across the continent. It was such printings that most of the public gained their knowledge of the momentous discoveries made during the great trek. The article appeared in the February and March issues. Rubbing & wear to covers; internal foxing, else very good. (400/700).
414. Linn, Lewis F. Report [To accompany Senate Bill No. 206]. The Select Committee, to which was referred a bill to authorize the President of the United States to occupy the Oregon Territory, submit to the consideration of the Senate the following report.... 23 pp. With 2 folding maps. 9-1/2x6-1/2, unbound & untrimmed, stitched; in modern cloth chemise & half morocco slipcase. Washington: 1838.
Graff 4380; Howes L364; Streeter 3348; Wagner-Camp 69c; Wheat Transmississippi 434 - Report of a U.S. Senator in his continuing effort to promote American occupation of the Oregon Territory, which at this time was under the joint control of the United States and Great Britain. Streeter calls it "a famous report." The map cited by Wheat is Hood's "Map of the United States Territory of Oregon West of the Rocky Mountains...." The other map charts the Columbia River from Fort Vancouver to its mouth. Some soiling & foxing, else very good, in rare untrimmed state.
(700/1000).
415. (Lithograph) California Scenery. Hand-colored lithograph of the Cliff House in San Francisco, overlooking Seal Rocks and the Pacific Ocean, with horses and carriages going to and from it. 8x12-1/4 plus margins, overall 10-1/4x15.
Boston: Haskell & Allen, c.1860.
Fine condition. (300/500).
416. Mack, Effie Mona. Nevada: A history of the state from the earliest times through the Civil War. 495 pp. Plates from photographs, maps & other sources. Cloth, morocco spine label, t.e.g. No. 13 of 250 copies printed on Covenant rag paper. First Edition. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1936.
Howes M115; Paher 1200 - Signed by Mack on limitation page. Paher calls this "one of the best and most accurate histories of Nevada ever published" as well as a valuable history of entire Far West, and notes that the research is based almost entirely on original documents, beginning with Fremont and other early explorers and ending with the decline of the Comstock in 1878. Bookplate. Fine condition. (150/250).
417. (Map) Derby, George Horatio. Sketch of General Riley's Route Through the Mining Districts July and Aug. 1849. Copied from the original sketch by Lt. Derby in the office of the 10t Military Dept by J. McH. Hollingsworth Asst. Lithographed map. 54x50 cm. (21x19-1/2"). [Washington: 1850].
Wheat Gold Region Map 79 (& reproduced as an inserted facsimile) - Map of the California gold region, San Francisco Bay Area, Monterey Bay, etc.; from Message of the President...in Relation to California and New Mexico (House Ex. Doc. 17, 31st Congress, 1st Session). Derby accompanied Brigadier General Bennet Riley on a tour of the gold districts in the summer of 1849, and this map is the result. Wheat notes that although "Derby is today best known as a humorist...his career is equally important in the sphere of topography." He prepared two other maps listed in Wheat; Wheat lists the present map under 1849, the year it was prepared, although it was not published until 1850. One corner clipped as issued, not intruding over neat lines, chip at left margin, else fine, with original creases.
(400/700).
418. (Map) Eddy, William M[arston]. Official Map of San Francisco, Compiled from the Field Notes of the Official Re-Survey made by William M. Eddy, Surveyor of the Town of San Francisco, California, 1849. S.W. Higgins Draftn. Copied by P.M. McGill. Lithographed map, with a few instances of slight hand coloring. 63x48.5 cm. (24-3/4x19").
Washington: [1850].
Phillips, Maps, p.776 - Important map of Gold Rush San Francisco, issued with William Carey Jones' Report on...Land Titles in California... in the Report of the Secretary of the Interior for 1850. There were two separate issues of the Jones report, but neither of them included the map. The instances of hand coloring designate the "Grant to Señora Briones," the "Claim of the heirs of Col. Jo. A. King," and "Claim of Señor Paña under a Mexican grant." Old creases from being in a book, some wear along left edge, else near fine. (300/500).
419. Marcy, Randolph B. The Prairie Traveler. A Hand-Book for Overland Expeditions, with Maps, Illustrations, and Itineraries of the Principal Routes Between the Mississippi and the Pacific. 340 pp. Illus. with wood engravings; folding map. 6-1/2x4, later 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine letterd in gilt, new endpapers. First Edition.
New York: Harper, 1859.
Cowan p.414; Graff 2676; Howes M279; Rader 2347; Sabin 44514; Smith 6509; Wagner-Camp 335:1 - "After half a lifetime spent on the western plains and in the Rocky Mountains, Captain Marcy was well qualified to advise the prospective emigrant, and he ably summarized his experiences in this book. By 1859, the routes of overland travel had been well established, and Marcy set out twenty-eight of them, including one to the Pike's Peak gold region which had recently been discovered..." - W-C. Blindstamp of the Rockford, IL, public library to title-page & a few pages within, small withdrawn rubberstamp to title-page verso. Scuffing to extremities, glue repairs to joints; some darkening to contents, two large tears to maps with a bit of paper loss at left edge; else very good. (300/500).
420. Marryat, Frank. Mountains and Molehills, or Recollections of a Burnt Journal. x, [2], 443 + 24 ad pp. Illus. with 8 chromolithograph plates & wood engravings after the author. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, new endpapers. First Edition. London: Longman, Brown, et al., 1855.
Cowan p.416; Graff 2685; Howes M299; Kurutz 329a; Wheat Gold Rush 137 - "Excellent narrative of experiences in the diggings, with colored lithographic plates of great beauty and importance. The New York edition...lacked these remarkable plates" - Wheat. Kurutz quotes Howell as calling the book one of the best descriptions of life in the mines, and lauds both the graphic excellence of the plates as well as their revelation of the author's wry sense of humor. With the bookplate of Kenneth M. Johnson. Spine sunned, worn at ends, rear joint starting to split; some marginal darkening/foxing to the plates, still in very good or better condition, the plates bright. (700/1000).
421. Marryat, Frank. Mountains and Molehills, or Recollections of a Burnt Journal. 393 pp. Illus. with wood-engravings & plates, incl. frontis. Original cloth. First American Edition.
New York: Harper, 1855.
Cowan p.416; Graff 2685 (English edition only); Howes M299; Kurutz 329b - "Excellent narrative of experiences in the diggings..." - Wheat. Kurutz quotes Howell as calling the book one of the best descriptions of life in the mines. A little rubbing to extremities; one signature partially sprung, leaning a bit, else near fine. (150/250).
422. Mullan, John. Miners and Travelers' Guide to Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana, Wyoming, and Colorado. Via the Missouri and Columbia Rivers. Accompanied by a General Map of the Mineral Region of the Northern Sections of the Rocky Mountains. 163 pp. Large folding hand-colored lithograph map. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original cloth. First Edition.
New York: Wm. M. Franklin, 1865.
Graff 2963; Howes M885; Sabin 51274; Smith 7153; Streeter 2106; Tweney 55; Wagner-Camp 420a; Wheat Transmississippi 1126 - Important source work on the early gold discoveries made in western states other than California and Nevada, with advice for the traveler including a day-by-day itinerary of the route from Fort Benton, on the Missouri River, through the mountains to Walla Walla in Washington Territory. Streeter notes that "one of the best features of the Guide is its `Addenda' at pp. [89]-153 which is devoted primarily to the then recent developments in gold and silver mining in Idaho. There are many extracts from contemporary newspaper accounts. The large folding map is helpful and important." The map has an 8" tear at left portion where it is attached to the book, a few very short tears at folds, no paper loss. Bookplate of Wm. D. Fenton, with his bold ink signature to title-page. Chipping to spine ends, corners & edges, front joint splitting; lacking front free endpaper, occasional dampstaining to the extreme page edges, else very good, very uncommon with the map.
(1000/1500).
423. O'Meara, James. Broderick and Gwin: The Most Extraordinary Contest for a Seat in the Senate of the United States Ever Known. A Brief History of Early Politics in California...and an Unbiased Account of the Fatal Duel between Broderick and Judge Terry, together with the Death of Senator Broderick. ix, 254 pp. 5-3/4x3-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: Bacon, 1881.
Cowan p.463; Howes O83 - Presentation copy inscribed "Col. J.B. Armstrong with compliments of the Author, Santa Rosa, Oct. 1, 1881." Spine ends a little worn, else near fine. (150/250).
424. Pendleton, Nathaniel Greene. Military Posts - Council Bluffs to the Pacific Ocean... 78 pp. Folding copper-engraved map by Washington Hood. Modern cloth. [Washington: 1843].
Howes P199; Wagner-Camp 100; Wheat Transmississippi 2, p.161 - "The first sixty-four pages of this report are the same as the earlier House Report 830...1842. The above, however, includes extracts from Lt. Charles Wilkes's report on the United States Exploring Expedition in the Oregon Territory..." - W.C. The Map of the United States Territory of Oregon West of the Rocky Mountains, Exhibiting the various Trading Depots or Forts occupied by the British Hudson Bay Company connected with the Western and northwestern Fur Trade shows the western U.S. from Santa Cruz (south of San Francisco) north, and includes the headwaters of the Missouri, British Columbia, Great Salt Lake, etc.; it is dated 1838. Near fine condition. (300/500).
425. (Photograph Portraits - San Francisco) "Rieman's Babies," Photographed by Electricity. 24 albumen photographs on heavy card mounts with the oval images raised, cabinet card sizs.
San Francisco: c.1880's.
Apparently part of a series of influential an substantial San Franciscans by Rieman & Co.; the subjects look quite distinguished. Adhesion damage to the versos, else very good. (400/600).
426. Powell, John Wesley. Exploration of the Colorado River of the West and Its Tributaries. Explored in 1869, 1870, 1871, and 1872, under the Direction of the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution. [4], xi, 291 pp. Profusely illus. with wood-engraved plates, many from photographs; folding map and folding profile loose in rear endpaper pocket. 11-1/2x8-3/4, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1875.
Farquhar Colorado River 42a; Graff 3336; Howes P528 - "...one of the basic documents of Colorado River history" - Farquhar. Wear to extremities, cloth split along rear joint, chipped at front; several hinges cracked within, a few pages loose, else very good. (400/600).
427. Russell, Charles M. Pen Sketches. 12 plates by Russell, each preceded by printed leaf; no title-page, as issued. 11x14, original gilt-dec. & lettered cloth. Fifth Edition.
Great Falls, MT: W.C. Ridgley, [c.1899].
Yost & Renner I-6; Howes R529- The plates have "Copyright W.T. Ridgely Press" printed on them; the publishers imprint is on the lower left of the front cover. Light soiling to covers & a bit of extremity wear, else very good or better. (800/1200).
428. (San Francisco Directory) Langley, Henry G., comp. The San Francisco Directory for the Year commencing September, 1867: Embracing a General Directory of Residents and a Business Directory.... v-xcvi ads, 698 + 86 ad pp. Leather-backed boards with printed paper covering.
San Francisco: Henry G. Langley, 1867.
Lacks the map. Badly worn, rear cover lacking, front detached, spine mostly perished, contents split into several pieces vertically; still good for reference, sold as is. (100/150).
429. (San Francisco Directory) Langley, Henry G., comp. The San Francisco Directory for the Year commencing December, 1869: Embracing a General Directory of Residents and a Business Directory.... ii-cxii ads, 852 + 67 ad pp. Leather-backed boards with printed paper covering.
San Francisco: Henry G. Langley, 1869.
Lacks the map. Binding rubbed & worn, front joint crudely repaired with wide piece of black cloth tape; tears to preliminary ads, a hinge cracked, else just good. (100/150).
430. (San Francisco Directory) Langley, Henry G., comp. The San Francisco Directory for the Year commencing March, 1873: Embracing a General Directory of Residents and a Business Directory.... ii-cxii ads, 852 + 67 ad pp. Leather-backed boards with printed paper covering.
San Francisco: Henry G. Langley, 1873.
Lacks the map. Binding well rubbed & worn, spine & joints crudely repaired with black cloth tape, portion of spine leather lacking; internally very good. (100/150).
431. (San Francisco Directory) Crocker-Langley San Francisco Directory for the Year Commencing May, 1898. Containing an Alphabetical List of Business Firms and Private Citizens; a Directory of the City and County Officers... 2081 pp. 9x5-3/4, original leather-backed printed cloth.
San Francisco: H.S. Crocker Co., 1898.
Spine well worn, front cover nearly detached, else very good. (100/150).
432. (San Francisco Directories) Crocker-Langley San Francisco Directory for the Year ending June 1916. (Spine strip detached, laid in loose, other wear). 1916. * Crocker-Langley San Francisco City Directory 1923. 1923. * Crocker-Langley San Francisco City Directory 1925. 1925. * Crocker-Langley San Francisco City Directory 1926. 1926. * Polk's Crocker-Langley San Francisco Directory 1929. (Lacks the title-page). [1929]. Together, 5 vols. Printed cloth. San Francisco: various dates.
Generally good to very good condition. (200/300).
433. (San Francisco Earthquake) San Francisco: Before and After. (cover title). Approx. 145 silver photographs, both copy photographs & originals; about 80 of them show San Francisco during the years directly preceding the earthquake and fire of April 18, 1906, about 35 of them are of the city during and shortly after the destruction of that awful day, and about 30 of them are copies of earlier 19th century views of San Francisco, from the 1860's onward. Mounted on black leaves. Images approx. 7-1/2x9-1/2 or smaller. In 3/4 leather & cloth album 10-1/2x12-3/4. San Francisco: c.1900-10.
Fascinating assemblage of views providing a spellbinding glimpse of the wondrous city of San Francisco in its heyday and the devastation which accompanied the massive earthquake of 1906. The photographers include R.J. Waters, Willard Worden and others. The copies were made by T.E. Hecht, with his name in the negatives, which name is often covered over in pencil. Covers worn, stained, spine strip perished; some images with silvering around margins, some staining, else good to very good.
(1500/2500).
434. (San Francisco) San Francisco: 1846 to 1890. (cover title). Approx. 80 silver copy photographs of original photographs of San Francisco and a few early lithographs & maps, mounted on black leaves. Images approx. 7-1/2x9-1/2. In 3/4 leather & cloth album 10-1/2x12-3/4. San Francisco: c.1900.
Fascinating array of views of San Francisco from before the Gold Rush to the final decade of the nineteenth century. Includes copy photographs of views by George R. Fardon, Isaiah Taber, Bradley & Rulofson, and many others. The copies were made by T.E. Hecht, with his name in the negatives, which name is often covered over in pencil. Covers worn, stained, spine strip lacking; many images with silvering around margins, some fading, some album leaves detached, else good to very good.
(1000/1500).
435. (San Francisco) Approx. 40 silver print copy photographs of original photographs of scenes in San Francisco from the 1850's to the 1880's. Approx. 8x10, some smaller, loose in modern plastic sleeves in looseleaf binder.
San Francisco: c.1900.
Excellent selections of views of San Francisco and her fine buildings, through which one may see the tremendous growth of the city during the latter part of the nineteenth century. The copies were made by T.E. Hecht around 1900, some with his name in the negatives, which name is usually covered over in pencil or scratched. Included are views of Market Street and its numerous intersections; the What Cheer House; the Murphy Grant building on Stockton; Meigg's Wharf in 1865; California Street in 1856 by G.R. Fardon; Mrs. Mark Hopkins' Residence; Woodward's Gardens in 1865; the Grand Hotel in 1874; etc etc. A few with pinholes in the corners, very good or better condition. (500/800).
436. (San Francisco) Approx. 65 silver print copy photographs of original photographs and prints of scenes in San Francisco from the 1850's to the 1890's. Approx. 8x10, some smaller, loose in modern plastic sleeves in looseleaf binder.
San Francisco: c.1900.
Wide-ranging series of photographs of San Francisco during her great years after the Gold Rush and before the 1906 Earthquake. Many of copies were made by T.E. Hecht aroung 1900, some with his name in the negatives, which name is usually covered over in pencil or scratched. Included are scenes in Woodward's Gardens, among them the bear pit; the 1893 Midwinter Fair; the famed 1882 snow storm in S.F.; Clay Street after the 1868 earthquake; Powell Street cable cars in 1896; North Beach in 1865 (really was a beach); and many others. Some fading, else all very good or better.
(600/900).
437. (San Francisco) Bancroft's Official Guide Map of City and County of San Francisco, Compiled for Official Maps in Surveyor's Office. Lithographed map with some hand coloring in outline. 66.5x73 cm., folding into original gilt-lettered cloth folder, 6-1/4x4-1/4. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1873.
Detailed guide map of the City by the Bay. Tearing along a few creases, else very good.
(600/900).
438. (San Francisco) Historical Souvenir of San Francisco, Cal. With Views of Prominent Buildings, the Bay, Islands, Etc. 20 glossy lithographed plates from photographs, many with multiple images, folding accordian-style; 30 pp. of text at rear. 7-1/2x5-1/2, red blindstamped cloth lettered in gilt.
San Francisco: C.P.Heininger, [1888].
Two plates with adhesion damage & a chip, else very good. (200/300).
439. (San Francisco) Vintage salt print by Masolini, showing the south side of the Portsmouth Plaza and Clay Street. 7-3/4x9-1/2, on later paper mount.
[San Francisco: c.1860].
Captivating view of Clay Street from Portsmouth Plaza, with horse-drawn carriages in the street, ramshackle buildings strewn over the hillside. Shop names visible include Rowland & Walker, Cameron & Co. Employment Office, McConrad, the California Hotel, a hat manufactory, etc. Some fading, else very good. (1000/1500).
440. Settle, Raymond W. The March of the Mounted Riflemen: First United States Military Expedition to travel the full length of the Oregon Trail from Fort Leavenworth to Fort Vancouver, May to October, 1849, as recorded in the journals of Major Osborne Cross and George Gibbs and the official report of Colonel Loring. Illus. from photographs, prints, engravings, etc.; folding map. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1940.
Mintz 414 - A reprinting of the "detailed journal" of Osborne Cross, the volume also contains the "epigrammatic diary" of George Gibbs and Loring's report. No. III in the publisher's Northwest Historical Series. Fine.
(150/250).
441. Sheridan, P[hilip] H. Record of Engagements with Hostile Indians within the Military Division of the Missouri, from 1868 to 1882. 112 pp. 9-1/4x6, period 3/4 red morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. Second Edition.
Washington: Govt. Printing Office, 1882.
Dustin 247; (Graff 3753); Howes S395; Rader 3180 - Howes describes the work as "Official compilation covering the bloodiest years of western warfare," and Graff notes that "Over 400 engagements are listed and described." Dustin calls it a "very scarce pamphlet...." First published in Chicago the same year as this second edition. Though generally seen in wrappers, this binding seems to be an official one, perhaps for presentation to some congressman or other. Fine. (300/500).
442. Spring, Agnes Wright. The Cheyenne and Black Hills Stage and Express Routes. 17 plates from photographs, engravings & other sources. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1949.
Adams Six-guns 2084 - "One of the best books written about the Black Hills and the outlaws of that region, revealing much scholarly research by an able historian...." Near fine to fine. (100/150).
443. Thwaites, Reuben Gold, ed. Early Western Travels, 1748-1846. 32 vols. incl. atlas & indices. Illus. with plates from original sources; atlas with 81 plates after paintings by Charles Bodmer to illustrate Prince Maximilian's travels. 9-1/4x6-1/4 (text vols.) & 20-1/4x14-3/4 (atlas), red cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 34 of 750 sets.
Cleveland: Athur H. Clark, 1904-1906.
Howes T255 - Important collection of significant early travels and expeditions of exploration into the uncharted west, reprinted from scarce original editions. Contains the journals of Brackenridge, Bradbury, Bullock, De Smet, Farnham, Flagg, Franchere, Gregg, James, Long, Maximilian, Michaux, Nuttall, Pattie, Ross, Wyeth, and others. The noteworthy atlas contains plates by Charles Bodmer in illustration of his travels with Maximilan, Prince of Wied. Bookplates of Warren Olney, a mayor of Oakland, with his penciled signature and date of acquisition on the front free endpapers. Some fading to spines, atlas with a bit of rubbing to covers, wear to its spine ends; else near fine. (5000/7000).
444. Wiltsee, Ernest A. Gold Rush Steamers [of the Pacific]. Color frontis., 14 full-page reproductions of ships, 2 ports. & 33 reproductions of cancelled envelopes. 10x6-1/2, linen-backed cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1938.
Some minor soiling & shelf wear to covers, else very good. (100/150).
445. Wiltsee, Ernest A. The Pioneer Miner and the Pack Mule Express. Illus. with plates reproducing old letter envelopes and covers, a daguerreotype of the Adams & Co. Express office in Placerville, etc.; folding map. 10x6-3/4, blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.
San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1931.
Fine. (100/150).
446. Young, Otis E. The First Military Escort on the Santa Fe Trail 1829: From the Journal and Reports of Major Bennet Riley and Lieutenant Philip St. George Cooke. Illus. with 4 plates from early sources; folding map. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1952.
Rittenhouse 675 - "The best scholarly study of the SFT in 1828-1829, with emphasis on the military escort in 1829 under Major Riley." No. VII in the publisher's American Trail Series. Fine. (100/150).
