Monday & Tuesday, February 15 & 16, 1999
John Steinbeck
The Collection of Patty Grossman
Lots 447-501
447. Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold: A Life of Sir Henry Morgan, Buccaneer, with Occasional Reference to History. Yellow cloth lettered in black, jacket; later morocco backed slipcase, gilt. First Edition, First Issue.
New York: Robert M. McBride, 1929.
Goldstone-Payne A1.a - Inscribed and signed to Bob Bailey by Steinbeck on the front free endpaper. First issue with McBride imprint & published August 1929. Slipcase has author's name misspelled "Steinbech" [!]. Mild rubbing to jacket spine ends & extremities, sunning to jacket spine & joints, flap tips clipped, 1" chip off of rear panel with expert repair on verso; vol. lightly rubbed with front hinge repaired, otherwise a very good copy in jacket of Steinbeck's first book. (7,000/10,000).
448. Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold: A Life of Sir Henry Morgan, Buccaneer, with Occasional Reference to History. Yellow cloth lettered in black, later morocco backed slipcase, gilt. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Robert M. McBride, 1929.
Goldstone-Payne A1.a - Inscribed and signed by Steinbeck to front free endpaper: "To Pat Covici/With an increase of/understanding/John Steinbeck. First issue with McBride imprint & published August 1929. Joints worn & hinges cracked, spine darkened, else very good. Bookplate of Harold C. Patterson. A fine association copy.
(8,000/12,000).
449. Steinbeck, John. Cup of Gold: A Life of Sir Henry Morgan, Buccaneer, with Occasional Reference to History. Maroon cloth, jacket, later cloth clamshell box. First Edition, Second Issue.
New York: Covici Friede, [1936].
Goldstone-Payne A1.b - 1 of 939 copies of the remaindered McBride sheets. Jacket with COVICI FREIDE blacked over and COVICI FRIEDE printed above it. Slight chips to spine ends & corners of jacket with browning or dampening to spine just affecting vol. spine, else very good. (100/150).
450. Steinbeck, John. The Pastures of Heaven. Gilt-lettered green cloth, jacket, morocco-labeled cloth clamshell case.. First Edition, First Issue.
New York: Brewer, Warren & Putnam, 1932.
Goldstone & Payne A2a - Inscribed and signed by Steinbeck to the front pastedown: "To Dook and Maryon/An orchid soul only slightly pared./With the hope that this little volume will be an inspiration to you all the days of your lives and vice versa..." "Dook" is Carlton Sheffield, college roomate of & lifelong friend of Steinbeck; Sheffield bookplate to front pastedown. First issue with Brewer, Warren & Putnam at the bottom of the spine. 1 of only 650 copies sold of the First Edition. Though now one of the most popular of Steinbeck's three early books, it was not well received by the public of its time, adding richness to the inscription. Jacket has old tape repairs to spine ends & top edges of panels; vol. spine sunned heavily, small stain towards fore-edge on cloth which affects first few leaves; offset from printer's glue to free endpapers as usual, else very good. (4000/7000).
451. Steinbeck, John. To a God Unknown. Pale green cloth, gilt-lettered spine, pictorial endpapers, top edge stained black, jacket, later custom morocco-backed slipcase, gilt. First Edition, First Issue.
New York: Robert 0. Ballou, [1933].
Goldstone-Payne A3.a; Woodward A3-1 - Signed and inscribed on the half-title, "For Frank Whitback/Glad you like this book/See you sometime/John Steinbeck." First issue with Robert 0. Ballou imprint. Steinbeck's third & most scarce book, 1 of 598 bound & sold (of 1,498 copies). Though the later slipcase reads on spine "Inscribed, with A.L.S." the item now lacks said A.L.S. Jacket & endpapers by Mahlon Blaine. Mild chipping to upper jacket extremities & spine ends, a bit more at corners of front panel; slight sunning to vol. spine ends & edges, else near fine condition, extremely scarce in a jacket.
(4000/7000).
452. Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. Illus. by Ruth Gannett. One of about 500 copies in pictorial wrappers, later slip case. First Edition.
New York: Covici Friede, [1935].
Goldstone Payne A4.a - The limited issue of the First Edition was likely issued in advance of publication, although Goldstone & Payne state that no evidence has been found that these copies in wrappers actually preceded the hardbound issue. Small tear on spine, wrappers browned with tiny red spotting on spine & panels at joints, wrappers torn along bottom half of front joint & slightly pulling neatly away from spine, else very good. (600/900).
453. Steinbeck, John. Tortilla Flat. Illus. with color by Peggy Worthington. Jacket. First Illustrated Edition. New York: Viking, 1947.
Goldstone-Payne A4.d - About fine in lightly rubbed jacket. (80/120).
454. Steinbeck, John. In Dubious Battle. Golden cloth stamped with red rules & lettered in black, jacket, later morocco labeled cloth clamshell case. First Edition.
New York: Covici Friede, [1936].
Goldstone-Payne A5.b - Inscribed and signed by Steinbeck to the front pastedown: "To Dook/With affection..." "Dook" is Carleton Sheffield, college roomate of Steinbeck's & his lifelong friend; Sheffield bookplate to front pastedown. Jacket mildly rubbed & lightly chipped at spine ends; vol. lightly shaken, else very good. (3000/5000).
455. Steinbeck, John. In Dubious Battle. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spine, jacket.
New York: The Modern Library, [1936].
Goldstone & Payne A5g - Jacket chipped at spine ends with splits at joint's foot & head, 2 tears on rear panel, price-clipped, else very good. (150/250).
456. Steinbeck, John. Saint Katy the Virgin. Gilt-dec. patterned boards backed with cloth, original acetate, gilt-tooled morocco clamshell box. No. 73 of 199 copies from the Golden Eagle Press. First Edition. [New York: Covici-Friede, 1936].
Goldstone-Payne A6.a; Woodward E35-1 - Signed by Steinbeck on limitation page. Presented as a Christmas greeting by Covici Friede; this copy lacks the presentation slip, which also noted the forthcoming appearance of Of Mice and Men, due to be published in February, but with bookseller's card announcing the first edition of The Grapes of Wrath. Original acetate chipped, binding rubbed at extremities, but a very good copy. (1500/2500).
457. Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. Beige cloth stamped in reddish-brown & black, top edge stained blue, jacket. First Edition, First Issue.
New York: Covici Friede, [1937].
Goldstone-Payne A7.a - First issue with the words "and only moved because the heavy hands were pendula" on p.9, bullet between two eights on p.88. First issue jacket with $2.00 price on front flap. Jacket lightly rubbed, lightly soiled, otherwise a fine copy in near fine jacket. (500/800).
458. Steinbeck, John. Of Mice and Men. Intro. by John T. Winterich. Color illus. by Fletcher Martin. 12x8-3/4, half leather & denim, spine lettered in blind, denim & boards slipcase. No. 1221 of 1500 copies from the Press of A. Colish.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1970.
Signed by Martin in colophon. Minor fingersoiling to slipcase, else fine. (80/120).
459. Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. Dec. flexible cloth, slipcase. No. 364 of 699 copies. First Edition. New York: Covici Friede, 1937.
Goldstone-Payne A9.a - Signed by Steinbeck in colophon. Minor rubbing to slipcase, spine with a bit of light dampstaining, else near fine.
(700/1000).
460. Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. Illus. in color by Wesley Dennis. Coarse beige cloth, pictorial cover label, slipcase. First Illustrated Edition. New York: Viking, 1945.
Goldstone-Payne A9.c, Variant 1 - Slipcase worn; vol. near fine but for rippled first few leaves. (80/120).
461. Steinbeck, John. The Long Valley. Coarse cloth-backed red cloth over boards, jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1938.
Goldstone-Payne A11.a - Jacket mildly rubbed to joints & extremities with small tear on head of rear panel; a bit of offset from jacket flaps to endpapers, else very good. (300/500).
462. Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. Pictorially stamped cloth, pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, [1939].
Goldstone-Payne A12.a - Jacket has expert rear panel repair & is rubbed to its extremities; endpapers & edges lightly foxed as usual, old bookstore label to front free endpaper, else near fine in a very good, relatively bright jacket. (1200/1800).
463. Steinbeck, John. The Grapes of Wrath. 2 vols. Intro. by Joseph Henry Jackson. Illus. with lithographs, incl. endpapers, by Thomas Hart Benton. 10-1/4x7-1/4, half rawhide & grass cloth, spines stamped in silver, slipcase. No. 1007 of 1146 copies by Ralph M. Duenewald.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1940.
Signed by Benton in colophon. Slight rubbing & staining to slipcase; rawhide rubbed as it would be, endpapers foxed, else fine. (250/400).
464. Steinbeck, John. The Forgotten Village. Illus. with 136 photographs from the film. 10x6-3/4, jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1941.
Goldstone-Payne A14.a - Jacket mildly rubbed; vol. has brownspotting to extremities, else very good. (70/100).
465. Steinbeck, John & Edward F. Ricketts. Sea of Cortez: A Leisurely Journal of Travel and Research. Illus. with color & black & white photographs, drawings & charts, jacket. First Edition, cloth issue. New York: Viking, 1941.
Goldstone-Payne A15.b - Actually the first published edition, with the first to print the text in its entirety (the first edition in wrappers which preceded this only printed half of the text and actually constituted an advance copy, according to Bradford Morrow). The book is a description of the visit Steinbeck and Ricketts made to the Gulf of California on the "Western Flyer," a 76-foot purser seiner, to collect marine invertebrates in March and April of 1940. Jacket lightly rubbed at extremities, with small chips at corners & small tear on front panel, tape repair on verso; vol. lightly rubbed, else near fine in a very good jacket.
(250/400).
466. Steinbeck, John. The Log from the Sea of Cortez. Illus. with frontis. ports from photographs. Dark red cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. Second Edition. New York: Viking, 1951.
Goldstone-Payne A15.c - The narrative portion of the book, Sea of Cortez, by Steinbeck & Edward F. Ricketts, 1941, reissued with the first appearance of "About Ed Ricketts" by Steinbeck. Jacket spine slightly faded & chipped at head, with old tape repairs to inner spine ends producing light offset; label to front free endpaper, else very good.
(100/150).
467. Steinbeck, John. Bombs Away: The Story of a Bomber Team. 61 illus. from photographs by John Swope. Blue cloth stamped in black & white, jacket, later slipcase. First Edition.
New York: Viking, 1942.
Goldstone-Payne A18.a - Critic Lewis Gannet's review copy with certificate of provenance signed by Michael Gannet & Bradford Morrow and two 2 pages of L. Gannet's holograph notes in pencil laid in. Jacket designed by Arthur Hawkins, Jr. Jacket worn & chipped at spine ends, corners & edges, with small abrasion to front panel, 2 small tears to rear panel; offset from laid in material to front endpapers & half-title, else very good & a nice association copy. (300/500).
468. Steinbeck, John. The Moon is Down. Pictorial wrappers. 1 of 700 copies. First Edition, Advance Reading Copy. New York: Viking, 1942.
Goldstone-Payne A16.a - 1 of 700 copies issued in advance of the regular edition for distribution to booksellers. Spine slightly rubbed with scratch marks to upper cover, otherwise tight, near fine. (300/500).
469. Steinbeck, John. The Moon is Down. Blindstamped blue cloth, spine lettered in silver, jacket. First Edition, First Issue.
New York: Viking, 1942.
Goldstone-Payne A16.b - First issue without printer's name on copyright page & with large period between "talk" & "this" on p. 112, line 11. Jacket also in the rough-textured 1st state. Jacket rubbed, esp. to spine ends & corners, price-clipped; spine a bit dulled with some browning to inner hinges, but very good. (80/120).
470. Steinbeck, John. Cannery Row. Light buff cloth stamped in blue, top edge stained blue, jacket. First Edition, First Binding.
New York: Viking, 1945.
Goldstone-Payne A22.a - Rubbing to jacket spine ends & corners with light creasing & small tear to foot, price clipped; foot of vol. spine end bumped with light wear to corners, ownership signature inked to front free endpaper, else very good. (300/500).
471. Steinbeck, John. The First Watch. 5-1/4x4-1/8, printed buff wrappers, original mailing envelope. Edition limited to 60 copies; No. 4 of 10 numbered copies presented to Steinbeck by Marguerite & Lewis Henry Cohn. First Edition.
[Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press], 1947.
Goldstone-Payne A26 - Formerly of the estate of John Steinbeck, with the following provenance: the Cohn's presented the first numbered copies to Steinbeck who gave some of them to his friends; upon his death his second wife Gwendolyn sold off the remaining 5 copies, the present copy being one. Provenance note laid in. As new, in original envelope. Exceedingly rare. (3000/5000).
472. Steinbeck, John. The Pearl. Red-clay cloth stamped pictorially in black & lettered in gilt. Illus. with drawings by Jose Clemente Orozco. Jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1947.
Goldstone-Payne A25.a - First state of the jacket with photograph of Steinbeck looking to his left. Spine of jacket dulled with small chips to spine ends & corners, 2 small tears on front panel, else very good. (150/250).
473. Steinbeck, John. The Wayward Bus. Gilt-lettered red cloth, jacket. First Edition, First Binding. New York: Viking, 1947.
Goldstone-Payne A23 - First binding with lighter colored bus than the rest of the binding stamped on the upper cover; the present copy being somewhat rubbed. Minor rubbing to jacket & vol.'s extremities, small stain on front flap & light offset to endpapers, -1/4" tear to jacket's rear panel with a soil mark, else near fine. (150/250).
474. Steinbeck, John. A Russian Journal. Illus. from photographs by Robert Capa. Light yellow cloth-backed greenish boards, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Viking, 1948.
Goldstone-Payne A27.a - Binding in G-P state 1 or 2, the most scarce. Jacket has 1" chip to front panel's lower corner, foot of spine chipped, a few small tears with acid-free tape repairs on verso of jacket; light wear to spine ends & corners, else very good. (80/120).
475. Steinbeck, John. Burning Bright: A Play in Story Form. Grey cloth stamped in red, jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1950.
Goldstone-Payne A29.a - In Burning Bright, Steinbeck attempted to develop a new technique of writing, which he termed "play-novelette," described in the foreword as "a play that is easy to read or a short novel that can be played simply by lifting out the dialogue." The new form met with only limited success. Jacket only lightly rubbed & with ownership signature inked to the front free endpaper, else near fine.
(80/120).
476. Steinbeck, John. East of Eden. Light green cloth stamped in red & dark green, jacket. First Trade Edition. New York: Viking, 1952.
Goldstone-Payne A32.b - East of Eden was written in part in New York City in a 4-story brownstone house on 72nd St.; Steinbeck had an upstairs room for writing. Later the Steinbecks rented a 2-story Victorian on Nantucket where the author spent several months on the book. Of this `autobiography of Salinas Valley,' Steinbeck wrote that it was "...the story of my country and the story of me...The big one as far as I'm concerned. Always before I held something back for later. Nothing is held back here." Creasing to jacket's spine ends, chipping to spine ends, small tear on foot of front panel, price-clipped; cloth a bit faded at extremities, hinge starting at title-page, else very good.
(150/250).
477. Steinbeck, John. Sweet Thursday. Beige cloth lettered in red & stamped in blue, jacket. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Viking, 1954.
Goldstone-Payne A33.b - First issue with top edge stained red. There was also an issue of the first edition in wrappers. Jacket rubbed to its extremities with offset to endpapers, else about fine. (100/150).
478. Steinbeck, John. The Short Reign of Pippin IV. Illus. with drawings by William Pene du Bois. Blindstamped dull red cloth backed in yellow cloth, tope edge stained red, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Viking, 1957.
Goldstone-Payne, A43.a - Jacket has creasing to top edges with a tear on front & rear panel, samll chips out of lower corners, dulled spine & rubbed joints, price inked over on front flap; ownership signature to front free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).
479. Steinbeck, John. Once There Was a War. Half greenish-yellow cloth & dec. boards, jacket. First Edition. New York: Viking, 1958.
Goldstone-Payne A37.a - Fine. (150/250).
480. Steinbeck, John. The Winter of Our Discontent. Blue cloth, lettered in silver, jacket. First Trade Edition. New York: Viking, 1961.
Goldstone-Payne A38.b - Ownership signature to front free endpaper, else fine in slightly sunned & rubbed jacket. (80/120).
481. Steinbeck, John. Travels With Charley in Search of America. White cloth stamped in red & black, pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Viking, [1962].
Goldstone-Payne A39.a - Jacket lightly finger-soiled, with small abrasion across letter in author's name, very good. (100/150).
482. Steinbeck, John. America and Americans. Illus. throughout from photographs, some color. 10-3/4x8-1/4, half blue & green cloth, endpaper maps, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial jacket. First Edition.
New York: Viking, [1966].
Goldstone-Payne, A43.a - Acid-free tape repairs on verso of jacket's spine ends & corners, which are chipped, otherwise fine.
(80/120).
483. Steinbeck, John. Journal of a Novel: The East of Eden Letters. Jacket. First Trade Edition.
New York: Viking, [1969].
Goldstone-Payne A44 - Near fine in very good jacket. (80/120).
484. Steinbeck, John. The Acts of King Arthur and His Noble Knights. Ed. by Chase Horton. Gilt-lettered maroon cloth, blind-stamped panels, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1976].
Woodward A17-1 - Jacket lightly creased around the edges with small tear on upper rear panel, else fine in near fine jacket. (100/150).
485. Steinbeck, John. "Always Something To Do in Salinas". Cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. No. 18 of 300 copies.
Bradenton, FL.: Opuscula Press, 1986.
Reprints the article that originally appeared in Holiday magazine, June 1955, in book form for the first time. Fine. (100/150).
486. Steinbeck, John. Zapata: A Narrative, in dramatic form, of the life of Emiliano Zapata. Illus. with woodcuts by Karin Wikström. 12x8, 3/4 burgundy cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 194 of 290 copies printed on Rives Heavyweight paper.
[Covelo]: Yolla Bolly Press, [1991].
Signed by Wikström in the colophon. Also included with the lot is a fine copy of Zapata (London: Heinemann, 1991) with the previously unpublished introduction as well as a wrappered copy of the screenplay (Viking, 1975). Yolla Bolly item fine. (300/500).
487. Steinbeck, John. Autograph letter signed & photographic print, matted & framed, with mat measuring 24x14. Print shows a false pouting head-in-hands Steinbeck. A.L.S. to "Whit" regarding future publications of Steinbeck's stories, dated only October 27, signed only John but with Steinbeck's rubberstamp with name in full. Not examined out of frame. Fine. (500/800).
488. Steinbeck, John. One 33 & 1/3 Long-Playing double-sided record featuring "The Snake" and "Johnny Bear" read by John Steinbeck from the Columbia Literary Series, edited by Goddard Lieberson. Preface by Goddard Lieberson. In original record jacket, original sleeve.
[New York]: Columbia Records, 1953.
Goldstone & Payne *G50 - Columbia Records Series SL-190, ML-4756. Steinbeck's photograph is reproduced on the front jacket cover, with a characteristic expression. Light tear from old price-ripping just barely affecting "K" in author's name, a few light scratches to record, else near fine. (100/150).
489. (Steinbeck, John) The Harvest Gypsies: On the Road to The Grapes of Wrath. Intro. by Charles Wollenberg. Illus from photos by Dorothea Lange & others. Wraps. [1988]. * Working Days: The Journals of The Grapes of Wrath, 1938-1941. Ed. by Robert DeMott. Illus. from photos. Cloth-backed boards, dj. 1st Ed. [1989]. * The Portable John Steinbeck. Cloth, dj. Rev. Ed. [1971]. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates.
The first title is a reprinted series of articles written by Steinbeck and published in The San Francisco News, October 5-12, 1936, 3 years before his novel was published, and is already scarce. (100/150).
490. (Steinbeck, John) Letters to Elizabeth: A Selection of Letters from John Steinbeck to Elizabeth Otis. Ed. by Florian J. Shasky & Susan F. Riggs. Intro. by Carlton A. Sheffield. Illus. with a facsimile letter. Half cream cloth & orange paper over boards, paper spine label, printed dust wrapper. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Plantin Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1978.
Woodward K16-1 - Inscribed & signed by Florian Shasky on the half-title congratulating Patty Grossman on the Grossman Steinbeck collection. Elizabeth Otis was Steinbeck's literary agent & friend for 40 years. Fine.
(100/150).
491. (Steinbeck, John) Bennett, Robert. The Wrath of John Steinbeck or St. John Goes to Church. 2 copies. Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell. Illus. by Artemis, incl. frontis. Red boards, paper cover label. Nos. 70 & 252 of 1000 copies. First Editions.
Los Angeles: Albertson Press, 1929.
Woodward ZA-2 - Both copies signed by Bennett on the limitation page; one copy inscribed & signed by Bennett to Louis Epstein, 1939 on the front free endpaper. Both a bit rubbed, one rebacked & repaired to front hinge, with one frontispiece loose from mount & both with glue stains, but overall very good. (150/250).
492. (Steinbeck, John) Crouch, Steve. Steinbeck Country. Photographs by the author. Jacket. First Edition.
Palo Alto: American West, [1973].
A trace of shelf wear, else fine. (80/120).
493. (Steinbeck, John) Gannett, Lewis. John Steinbeck: Personal and Bibliographical Notes. Frontis. Printed wrappers. First Edition.
New York: Viking, [1939].
A bit thumbed, else near fine. (100/150).
494. (Steinbeck, John) Hargrave, John. Summer Time Ends. Gilt-lettered red cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., [1935].
DeMott 366 - Steinbeck's own copy with his ownership signature to the front pastedown. The jacket is actually an advertisement for the book, carrying a comment across its panels by Steinbeck. Jacket has light chips about its extremities; front hinge cracked at title-page, else very good. (300/500).
495. (Steinbeck, John) Patrick, Ted. The Thinking Dog's Man. Non-introductory letter by John Steinbeck. Illus. by Roy McKie. Gilt-lettered maroon cloth-backed embossed blue paper boards, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Random House, [1964].
Goldstone & Payne B145 - The non-introduction is a letter from Steinbeck explaining why he could not write an introduction for the book. Jacket has tears to front panel & upper head, foot of spine end bumped, else very good. (70/100).
496. (Steinbeck, John) Schmitz, Anne-Marie. In Search of Steinbeck. Illus. by Wayne Garcia & in color from photographs by Richard S. Mayer. 9-1/2x6-1/2, cloth, photo plate pasted to upper cover, stamped in maroon, cloth slipcase; bound by Roswell bookbindery. No. 91 of 1200 copies.
[Los Altos: Hermes Publications, 1978].
Woodward Za-51 - Fine, as new. (100/150).
497. (Steinbeck, John) Steinbeck, Eliane & Robert Wallsten. Steinbeck: A Life in Letters. Gilt-lettered cloth, slipcase. No. 356 of 1000 copies. First Edition. New York: Viking Press, [1975].
A touch of sunning to spine, lightly rubbed covers, lightly soiled case, internally near fine.
(80/120).
498. (Steinbeck, John - Bibliographies & Catalogues) DeMott, Robert. Steinbeck's Reading: A Catalogue of Books Owned and Borrowed. Cloth. Review copy. 1984. * Woodward, Robert H. The Steinbeck Research Center at San Jose State University: A Descriptive Catalogue. Foreword by R. DeMott. Illus. from photos. Cloth, gilt. No. 18 of 100 copies. 1985. * The Collectible John Steinbeck: A Practical Guide. Illus. Cloth. [1986]. * Peterson, Diane (Book Lady). Catalogue Eleven. John Steinbeck. The Alexander Summers Collection.... Wraps. 1 of 300 copies. [1991]. Together, 4 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Near fine. (80/120).
499. (Steinbeck, John - Catalogue & Bibliography) Goldstone, Adrian H. & John R. Payne. John Steinbeck: A Bibliographical Catalogue of the Adrian H. Goldstone Collection. Frontis. photo port. 1 of 1200 copies. Review copy.
Austin: University of Texas, [1974].
Review copy with pre-publication statement laid in. Fine. (200/300).
500. (Steinbeck, John - Catalogue) A Catalogue of the Rodgers Collection of John Steinbeck. [16], 175 pp. Compiled by Ann Dethlefsen; descriptions by Dethlefsen & Florian Shasky. Intro. by Jackson J. Benson. Illus. from photographs. 11x8, paper covered spiral bound notebook. Unpublished typed manuscript.
[N.p.: Shasky Rare Books, n.d.].
Apparently an unpublished catalogue. Dethlefsen, the compiler, is the great-niece of Steinbeck and granddaughter of Esther Steinbeck Rodgers. Presentation copy to Patty Grossman, inscribed & signed by Shasky to the title-page. Fine. (70/100).
501. (Steinbeck, John - Criticism, Etc.) Moore, Harry Thornton. The Novels of John Steinbeck: A First Study. Frontis. Cloth, gilt, dj. 1 of 1000 copies. 1st Ed. 1939. * Steinbeck: The Man and His Work. Illus. from photos, facs. Cloth, dj. 1st Ed. 1971. * Astro, Richard. John Steinbeck and Edward F. Ricketts: The Shaping of a Novelist. Cloth, dj. 1973. * Valjean, Nelson. John Steinbeck: The Errant Knight. Cloth, dj. 1st Ed. [1975]. * Fensch, Thomas. Stenibeck and Covici: The Story of a Friendship. Cloth-backed boards, dj. 1st Ed. [1979]. * Kiernan, Thomas. The Intricate Music: A Biography of John Steinbeck. Frontis. port. Cloth-backed boards, gilt, dj. 1st Ed. [1979]. * Millichap, Joseph R. Steinbeck and Film. Halftones. Cloth, dj. 1st Ed. [1983]. * Timmerman, John H. John Steinbeck's Fiction: The Aesthetics of the Road Taken. Dj. 1st Ed. [1986]. * Benson, Jackson J. Looking for Steinbeck's Ghost. Cloth, dj. 1st Ed. 1988. Together, 9 vols.
Various places: various dates.
The J.J. Benson title is a review copy, signed by Benson on the front free endpaper at the Steinbeck Festival. A good mixture of biography and criticism. Generally near fine or fine. (100/150).
502. Stein, Gertrude. Tender Buttons: Objects, Food, Rooms. 78 + [1] ad pp. Original canary boards, printed green label to upper board. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition.
New York: Claire Marie, 1914.
Kellner pp. 61-2 - The best known & oft-reprinted of Stein's hermetic writings, a study in detail; published by Donald Evans's Claire Marie Press, which he created to publish his own works. Boards splitting at joints, spine ends chipping & corners just showing, front hinge starting at endpapers, lightly soiled boards; internally, light intermittent foxing, but very good. (300/500).
503. Stein, Gertrude. Morceaux Choisis de la Fabrication des Américains. 122, [2]. Printed stiff paper wrappers, original glassine jacket. 1 of 200 copies on Alfa paper.
Paris: Editions de la Montaigne, [1929].
Uncut gatherings. Light, intermittent foxing, else near fine. (100/150).
504. Stein, Gertrude. Dix Portraits. 85, [2] pp. Preface by Pierre De Massot. Printed stiff paper wrappers, original glassine jacket. 1 of 400 copies issued without plates.
Paris: Editions de la Montaigne, [1930].
Uncut gatherings. In French and English. Near fine. (100/150).
505. Stein, Gertrude. Lucy Church Amiably. 240 pp. Blue cloth stamped in black. First Edition.
Paris: [Plain Edition], 1930.
Kellner pp. 44-5 - Described (perhaps best) by the author as "A Novel of Romantic beauty and nature and which Looks Like an Engraving." Worn & chipped spine ends, lightly shaken with some odd spotting about the inner rear board, but internally very good, clean. (250/400).
506. Stein, Gertrude. Operas and Plays. 400, [1] pp. Original printed wrappers. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition.
Kellner p.51 - The fourth book in Stein & Toklas's Plain Edition. Small waterstains to edges & thumbsoiling to the wrappers, else very good. (200/300).
507. Stein, Gertrude. Lectures in America. Grey cloth stamped in red & black, jacket. First Edition. New York: Random House, [1935].
Wilson A24a - Inscribed & signed by Stein on the front free-endpaper. Jacket somewhat browned, chipped at spine ends & top edge of front panel; newspaper clippings moutned to verso of front free endpaper & to rear endpapers, else very good. (300/500).
508. Stein, Gertrude. The Geographical History of America or the Relation of Human Nature to the Human Mind. 207 pp. Intro. by Thorton Wilder. Half-bound white & black cloth, stamped in black & red on spine. 1 of 1000 copies. First Edition.
[New York]: Random House, [1936].
Kellner pp. 35-6 - Published after and in part due to the success of The Autobiography of Alice B. Toklas. Cloth soiled with corners bumped; bbokplate to front pastedown, else very good.
(300/500).
509. Stein, Gertrude. Anciens et Modernes, Picasso. 169, [8] + [4] ad pp. Illus. with 63 plates, 8 of which are color. Stiff white wrappers printed in black and blue, original glassine jacket. First Edition.
Paris: Librairie Floury, 1938.
Kellner p. 55 - The First English Edition appeared in 1939 followed a few months later by the American Edition. Near fine. (150/250).
510. Stein, Gertrude. Things As They Are. 88 pp. Grey cloth, paper spine label. Edition Limited to 516; No. 312 of 490 numbered copies. First Edition.
Pawlet, VT.: Banyan Press, 1950.
Lovely typographically. Small stain to rear board, a bit faded, near fine. (100/150).
511. Sandburg, Carl. A selection of 17 poems entitled "Days" in Poetry: A Magazine of Verse, Vol. VII, No. 1, October 1915, pp. 1-11. Original printed wrappers.
Chicago: Poetry Magazine, Oct. 1915.
An early appearance by Sandburg in Poetry, an issue which also includes T.S. Eliot and Sarah Teasdale. Wrappers just a bit worn at spine's head & edges, near fine. (100/150).
512. Sandburg, Carl. Chicago Poems. xi, 183 + [2] ad pp. Green cloth, gilt-ruled cover, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition in book form.
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1916.
Author's first hardcover book, featuring poems which had their first appearances in "Poetry" magazine. Bookplate of Manchester Boddy to front pastedown and ownership signature to front free endpaper. Lightly rubbed, esp. to spine ends & corners, else very good. (200/300).
513. Sandburg, Carl. Cornhuskers. x, 147 pp. Brown paper-covered boards, stamped & lettered in dark green. First Edition, Second State.
New York: Henry Holt, 1918.
Signed by Sandburg to front flyleaf. Second state with number on page 3 dropped from the foot. Rubbed to extremities with head of spine end chipped, light dampstain ripple to frotn cover, else very good. (400/700).
514. Sandburg, Carl. Selected Poems of Carl Sandburg. Ed. by Rebecca West. Black cloth lettered in yellow on the spine with embossed publisher's device on upper cover.
New York: Harcourt Brace, [1926].
Signed by Sandburg on the half-title. Spine ends fraying, extremities rubbed, front hinge cracked at endpapers, front flyleaf dampstained toward fore-edge, else good. (100/150).
515. Sandburg, Carl. Selected Poems of Carl Sandburg. Ed. by Rebecca West. Black cloth lettered in yellow on the spine with embossed publisher's device on upper cover.
New York: Harcourt Brace, [1926].
Signed by Sandburg on the half-title, dated 1929. Spine ends, edges, & corners a bit rubbed, else very good. (150/250).
516. Sandburg, Carl. The American Songbag. xxiii, 495. Illus. with head & tail-pieces. Dark blue cloth lettered in orange, edges stained red. First Edition. New York: Harcourt Brace, [1927].
Worn at spine ends & corners just showing, somewhat faded, front hinge cracked at title-page, some damp-rippling to top & bottom edge, else very good. (100/150).
517. Sandburg, Carl. The American Songbag. xxiii, 495 pp. Black lettered light greyish cream cloth. Second Edition.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, & Co., [1927].
Inscribed and signed by Sandburg to the half-title: "Betty Love/with salutations for that you/are beautifully alive - "the/peace of great phantoms be/for you-"/Carl Sandburg/Galesburg, Ill./October 1931". Laid in also is a photoduplicated letter from Ms. Love to her family, detailing her visit with Sandburg, plus a copy of a letter in a secretarial hand from Sandburg discussing Ms. Love. Somewhat cocked, cloth rubbed at spine ends & corners, some fingersoiling, else very good.
(700/1000).
518. Sandburg, Carl. Rootabaga Country: Selections from Rootabaga Country and Rootabaga Pigeons. 258 pp. Illus. by Peggy Bacon. Yellow cloth stamped in grey, pictorial black & white endpapers.
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1929.
Inscribed and signed by Sandburg to the half-title. Cloth rubbed & somewhat soiled, binding cocked, lightly thumbed with loose frontis., else very good. (200/300).
519. Sandburg, Carl. A Lincoln and Whitman Miscellany. 33, [1] pp. Illus. from photographs by Steichen & with facsimiles. 10x6, cloth backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered label. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition. Chicago: Holiday Press, 1938.
Covers rubbed & worn about the edges, else very good. (100/150).
520. Sandburg, Carl. Home Front Memo. Illus. with plates from photographs. Blue cloth, spine lettered white, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Harcourt Brace, [1943].
Inscribed and signed by Sandburg to the front free endpaper: "For Tom McDowell/in fellowship/Carl Sandburg". Jacket chipped at spine ends & corners, mildly rubbed; vol. lightly rubbed, else very good, scarce in jacket.
(300/500).
521. Sandburg, Carl. Home Front Memo. Illus. with plates from photographs. Later half-bound green morocco & marbled boards, gilt dec. & rolled, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: Harcourt Brace, [1943].
Signed by Sandburg on the dedicatory page. Marbled boards a bit rubbed or worn, else very good, unusual. (200/300).
522. Sandburg, Carl. Abraham Lincoln. 6 vols. Illus. with plates from photographs. Red cloth embossed with port. of Lincoln on upper covers, gilt-lettered spines stamped in black.
New York: Scribners, 1945.
The combined edition of both "The Prairie Years" and "The War Years." Some shelfwear, very good. (200/300).
523. Sandburg, Carl. Carl Sandburg: Poems of the Midwest. 267 pp. Intro. by Lloyd Lewis. Illus. with frontis. portrait from photograph by Edward Steichen, plus other plates from photographs selected by Elizabeth McCausland. Cloth, gilt-stamped & lettered, top edge stained red. No. 31 of 950 copies.
Cleveland: World Publishing Co., [1946].
Signed by Sandburg on the limitation page. The special combined edition of both Chicago Poems and Cornhuskers. Light rubbing to corners & spine ends, otherwise a near fine copy. (300/500).
524. Sandburg, Carl. Remembrance Rock. 2 vols. Blue cloth, paper spine labels. No. 97 of 1000 copies. First Edition.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, [1948].
Signed and numbered by Sandburg on the limitation page. Spine ends or corners bumped, else very good. (70/100).
525. Sandburg, Carl. Complete Poems. Blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine, with blindstamped facsimile signature on upper cover. First Combined Edition. New York: Harcourt Brace, [1950].
Inscribed & signed by Sandburg on the front free endpaper and dated 1954. Spine ends & top edges of covers bumped, lightly worn corners, else very good. (200/300).
526. Sandburg, Carl. Complete Poems. Blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine, with blindstamped facsimile signature on upper cover, jacket. First Combined Edition. New York: Harcourt Brace, [1950].
Inscribed & signed by Sandburg on the front free endpaper: "Eugene and Agnes/deep regrets I couldn't get/to the 75th milestone party/- with salutations to you/for scarce and fine human/achievement/Carl/1950". To Eugene Meyer, newspaper executive and publisher of the Washington Post; provenance material laid in. Jacket lightly foxed & rubbed to extremities with flap tips clipped; vol. very good with light damp-rippling. (600/900).
527. Sandburg, Carl. Always the Young Strangers. Cloth, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 208 of 600 copies. First Edition.
New York: Harcourt Brace, [1953].
Signed by Sandburg on the limitation page. Fine in fore-edge sunned slipcase. (150/250).
528. Sandburg, Carl. Always the Young Strangers. Cloth, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 244 of 600 copies. First Edition.
New York: Harcourt Brace, [1953].
Signed by Sandburg on the limitation page. Fine in sunned, extremity-worn slipcase.
(150/250).
529. Sandburg, Carl. Always the Young Strangers. Green cloth, lettered in silver, pictorial endpapers from photographs, jacket.
New York: Harcourt Brace, [1953].
Inscribed & signed by Sandburg on the half-title: "Ben Josephson/with salutations to you/on the bright program/of events Nov 21 1953/& thoughtfulness then/which to me/is beyond/any forgetting/Carl Sandburg". Jacket lightly chipped or rubbed to its extremities; vol. soiled to spine ends & corners, else very good. (250/400).
530. Sandburg, Carl. Always the Young Strangers. Green cloth, lettered in silver, pictorial endpapers from photographs.
New York: Harcourt Brace, [1953].
Signed by Sandburg on the half-title. Spine lightly sunned or dulled, else very good.
(150/250).
531. Sandburg, Carl. The Sandburg Range. Illus. with plates from photographs. Greyish-blue cloth, lettered in black, stamped in yellowish-orange, jacket.
New York: Harcourt Brace, [1957].
Signed by Sandburg on a front flyleaf. Jacket worn & chipped to all extremities, price-clipped & a bit soiled to spine & rear panel; vol. rubbed to extremities with 2 corners just showing, light foxing to edges & endpapers, else very good in a just good jacket. (120/180).
532. Sandburg, Carl. Abraham Lincoln, 1809-1959: The Address by Carl Sandburg before the United States Congress, Washington D.C., February 12, 1959. 38 pp. Illus. with frontis. port. of Lincoln which is tipped-in 1-cent stamp. 2-1/2x1-3/4, reddish-clay morocco, gilt-stamped & lettered, a.e.g, gilt-dec. endpapers; bound by Proost en Brandt. 1 of 2000 copies.
Worcester: Achille J. St. Onge, 1959.
A lovely miniature book. Fine. (400/700).
533. Sandburg, Carl. Address of Carl Sandburg Before a Joint Session of Congress, February 12, 1959. 2 copies. Illus. within the text. Light blue cloth lettered in gilt. Nos. 227 & 553 of 750 copies.
New York: Harcourt Brace, [1959].
No. 227 signed by Sandburg on the limitation page. Both a bit faded, else very good.
(100/150).
534. Sandburg, Carl. An Address by Carl Sandburg at the Ceremony Opening the Centennial Exhibition "The American Civil War" in the Coolidge Auditorium of the Library of Congress October Twenty-Five. 1961. Illus. with 3 plates. Red-orange cloth blindstamped with author's facsimile signature & lettered in black. Each 1 of 1000 copies.
[Washington: Library of Congress, 1962].
Lightly rubbed extremities, else very good.
(80/120).
535. (Sandburg, Carl) Article appearing in Time Magazine, Vol. XXXIV, No. 23, December 4, 1939, pp. 84-88. Illus. from photos incl. color photo of Sandburg on the cover. Original color pictorial wrappers.
[New York: Time, 1939].
Contains review Abraham Lincoln: The War Years within this wartime article about Sandburg. Light dampstain throughout to lower, outer edge, else very good.
(70/100).
536. (Sandburg, Carl) Golden, Harry. Carl Sandburg. Illus. from photos. 1st Ed. [1961]. Signed by Golden. * The Letters of Carl Sandburg. Ed. by Herbert Mitgang. 1st Ed. [1968]. * Sandburg, Helga. A Great and Glorious Romance: The Story of Carl Sandburg and Lilian Steichen. Illus. from photos. 1st Ed. [1978]. Signed by Helga Sandburg. Together, 3 vols. Cloth, jackets.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or near fine. (100/150).
537. (Sandburg, Carl) The Lincoln of Carl Sandburg; Some Reviews.... 48 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs. Original wrappers, gilt-lettered. 1 of 2500 copies. First (and only) Edition.
New York: Harcourt Brace, [1941].
Wrappers have light foxing & fingersoiling, else very good. (80/120).
538. (Sandburg, Carl) Weigel, John C. Letter to Carl Sandburg: After Reading his Autobiography "Always the Young Strangers" Published on his 75th Birthday, January 6, 1953. 44, [1] pp. Illus. from photographs by Edward Steichen & with facsimile letter. Cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine & cover label. 1 of 450 copies.
New York: Joseph Halle Schaffner, 1968.
Somewhat sunned upper cover, else very good.
(70/100).
539. (Sandburg, Carl) Lithographic portrait from a sketch by Batchelor, with artist's facsimile signature dated 1943. 11x8-1/2.
N.p.: 1943.
Signed & inscribed by Sandburg in pencil about the artist's name. A bit of brownspotting towards the edges, else near fine. (150/250).
540. Shakespeare, William. Mr. William Shakespeares Comedies, Histories, and Tragedies. Published According to the true Originall Copies. The Second Impression. [A6,*4], A-Z6, Aa-Bb6, Cc2, a-y6, aa-zz6, aaa-ccc6, [ddd4]. (20), 303, (1), 232 (i.e., 264), 419 (i.e., 319) pp. (Folio in sixes) 13x9, rough calf recased in full modern leather. Second Edition. London: printed by Tho. Cotes.
for Robt. Allot, 1632.
New STC 22274a - The first 10 leaves and the final 4 leaves supplied in facsimile, including the title-page & "To the Reader"; defective leaves, torn & affecting text are I1, Z2, Aa3, & 2g4, while 3b-3c6 are worn to lower and outer margin and also have some insect damage; Y2 has soiled, repaired tear; P4 has burnhole affecting type; otherwise some foxing or soiling, very good; sold w.a.f.
(15,000/25,000).
541. (Shakespeare, William) Dudgale, William. The Antiquities of Warwickshire Illustrated; From Records, Leiger-Books, Manuscripts, Charters, Evidences, Tombes, and Armes: Beautified with Maps, Prospects and Portraitures. a-b4, A-Z4, Aa-Zz4, Aaa-Zzz4, Aaaa-Zzzz4, Aaaaa-Eeeee4, Fffff2, Ggggg4. (13), 826, (12) + [1] err. pp. Illus. with frontis. port., 7 double-page maps (some with views), and 8 plates, plus many full-page engravings printed with text, unsigned but bound in, among profuse engravings within the text. (Folio) 13x8-1/2, contemporary calf over boards, recased with modern tree calf rebacking, gilt-lettered morocco label on spine, new endpapers. First Edition.
London: printed by Thos. Warren, 1656.
Perhaps Warwickshire was best described by Shakespeare; Dugdale's chapter on Stratford-Upon-Avon begins on page 514. Complete with many bright plates, including the rare coats of arms on page 58. Bookplates & ownership signatures. Calf worn with rebacking tight; expert repairs to tears in text & on plates, just a few leaves torn since, with the lightest foxing, overall a very nice copy with some clean plates. (800/1200).
542. Shakespeare, William. Being scenes from 5 of the plays from the Third Folio, disbound, 53 (of 514) ll. 2 titles loose in custom portfolio, 1 loose in envelope, 2 inlaid on modern paper of which 1 is bound as well. (folio) 12x7-1/2.
[London: Philip Chetwinde, 1664].
Titles are: The History of the Life and Death of Lord Cromwell, The London Prodigal, The Tragedy of Julius Caesar, The Comedie of Errors, and The Life and Death of King John. Sold as is.
(2500/3500).
543. Shakespeare, William. The Life and Death of King John [along with] The Life and Death of King Richard the Second. Extracted from the Fourth Folio, being signatures Bb-Dd8, Ee2. 40 pp. (Folio) 13-1/2x8-1/2, 18th century gilt-dec. morocco covers preserved & laid on modern cloth, with new prelims. & flyleaves. Fourth Edition.
[London: Herringman, Brewster,.
Bentley & Chiswell?, 1685].
Old morocco a bit worn, many leaves expertly repaired on lower margin, very good. (300/500).
544. Shakespeare, William. [Collected Works]. Being 14 of the plays, extracted & disbound from Tonson's 1709 octavo edition. Ed. by N. Rowe. Illus. with copper-engraved plates with scenes from the plays. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-1/2. First Octavo Edition, First Illustrated Edition.
[London: Jacob Tonson, 1709-10].
Jaggard p. 497 - "This edition ranks second perhaps to the editio princeps. It is the first manual text, the first to present a biography of the poet, the first to bear an editor's name, the first to possess illustrations, and the first of the endless army of editions in octavo." The plays are: Measure for Measure, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Titus Andronicus, Troilus and Cressida, The Third Part of King Henry VI, The Tragedy of Locrine, Antony and Cleopatra, Cymbeline, The London Prodigal, A Yorkshire Tragedy, Coriolanus, As You Like It, The Famous History of the Life of King Henry VIII, The Life and Death of Richard the III. Sold w.a.f. (700/1000).
545. Shakespeare, William. [Collected Works]. 8 vols. Ed. by N. Rowe. Illus. with copper- engraved plates, plus woodcut head- and tail-pieces. (12mo) 6-1/4x4-3/4, contemporary calf with blindstamped panels on covers, interdirectional fleurons, raised bands, gilt-stamped spine with gilt-lettered red morocco label, modern endleaves, speckled edges. London: Jacob Tonson, 1714.
A good set of the 1714 edition published by Tonson, which remained edited by Rowe until Alexander Pope was commissioned for the 1723 edition. Bookplates & ownership signatures to endpapers. Many boards detached with remaining joints weak & worn, with contemporary marginalia in ink to Vol. I only, some foxing, else good. Sold w.a.f.
(1500/2500).
546. Shakespeare, William. The Works...Carefully Revised & Corrected by the former Editions, and Adorned with Sculptures designed by the best hands. 6 vols. Ed. by Sir Thomas Hamner. Preface by Alexander Pope. Illus. with title-page vignette, 1 engraved plate after Hayman & head- & tail-pieces by Gravelot. (4to) 11-3/4x9, contemporary mottled calf, ornately gilt-tooled panels on covers, raised bands, spine gilt-dec., marbled endpapers, edges speckled red.
Oxford: printed at the Theatre, 1743-44.
Apparently the first Hamner edition, with Pope's preface, and a glossary. Though not critically acclaimed, a typographical beauty. The plate illustrates a scene from Richard II. Most worn to extremities, with weak joints & spine ends lost; internally very good, clean with little foxing. (400/700).
547. Shakespeare, William. The Dramatic Works. 9 vols. Ed. by George Steevens. Illus. with 100 engraved plates. (folio) 17x12-3/4, three-qurater bound green morocco & marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Large Paper Copy.
London: John & Josiah Boydell, 1802.
Complete with all 100 plates, exceedingly scarce as such. Rubbed, with joints, spine ends & edges worn, light to moderate foxing to plates & text, but very good. (4000/7000).
548. Shakespeare, William. ...Selected Plays, from the last edition of Johnson and Steevens.... 5 vols. in 3. (12mo) 6-1/2x3-3/4, period gilt-stamped leather-backed marbled boards.
Avignon: Seguin Freres, 1809.
The first English text of Shakespeare to be printed in France. Binding rubbed, faint intermitent foxing, else very good of this scarce item. (300/500).
549. Shakespeare, William. A Reprint of Mr. William Shakespeares Comedies, Histories, & Tragedies.... Illus. with earlier port. laid down to reprint title-page. 13x8, three-quarter blue morocco backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered.
London: Lionel Booth, 1864.
With bibliographic material & portrait stamp on the front free endpaper; bookplate to verso of f.f.e. Rubbed, with weak front joint splitting at head of spine end, a bit worn about the edges, internally quite good. (300/500).
550. Shakespeare, William. The Works...Imperial Edition. 2 vols. Ed. by Charles Knight. Illus. with 48 steel-engraved plates, 6 steel-engraved portraits & two title-page vignettes by various artists. 14-3/4x10-1/4, three-quarter leather & cloth, with gilt-stamped port. vignette to upper cover, gilt-stamped spine, a.e.g. Imperial Edition.
London & New York: Virtue & Co., [c.1865].
The Imperial Edition with its fine, beautifully engraved plates. Exteriors worn esp. to extremities; old rubber-stamp to 2nd title-pages, plates mildly foxed, but still very good. .
(400/700).
551. (Shakespeare, William - Fore-Edge Paintings) The Standard Edition of the Pictorial Shakespere. 2 vols (of 8, these being the Tragedies only). Ed. by Charles Knight. Profusely illus. with engravings, plus hand-painted fore-edges. 9-1/2x6-1/4, three-quarter crimson morocco & red cloth, gilt-dec. ruled, gilt-stamped & lettered spine, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.
London: Charles Knight, [c.1865].
These fine fore-edge paintings are a portrait of Shakespeare and of his birthplace. Lightly worn about the edges with light soiling; hinges reinforced, internally near fine with bright, vibrant fore-edge paintings. (800/1200).
552. Shakespeare, William. The First Collected Edition of The Dramatic Works...A Reproduction of the Famous First Folio, 1623, by the newly discoverd process of photo-lithography...under the superintendence of H. Staunton. Photolithographed by R. W. Preston in facsimile from the Ellesmere & British National Library copies. 15-1/4x9-1/4, full morocco, gilt-ruled with ornamental panel, spine gilt-dec., raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g.
London: Day & Son, 1866.
The photolithograph facsimile taken from two of the finest copies, and admired by the textual critic. Worn covers with front hinge & spine detached from block; internally quite good & clean. (700/1000).
553. Shakespeare, William. Mr. William Shakespeare's Comedies, Histories, and Tragedies, Faithfully Reproduced in Facsimile from the Edition of 1623. Illus. in facsimile. 14x9, later custom red cloth with black cloth tips, gilt-ruled & lettered.
London: Methuen & Co., 1910.
As the title indicates, this is a faithfully reproduced facsimile on mouldmade paper. Bookplates and old ownership signatures to endpapers. A bit worn with front hinge very weak; old rubber-stamps to both new title & facs. title-page, else clean, a good copy with scholarly importance. (200/300).
554. Shakespeare, William. Mr. William Shakespeares Comedies, Histories, & Tragedies. Prepared by Helge Kökeritz. Intro. by Charles Tyler Prouty. Illus. in facs. 11x8-1/2, brown-salmon cloth stamped in red & gilt-lettered on spine, jacket. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1955].
Jacket worn & chipped to extremities, front hinge weak with gutter browned, else very good. (80/120).
555. Shakespeare, William. The Norton Facsimile: The First Folio of Shakespeare. Illus. in facs. Prepared by Carlton Hinman. 14x9-1/4, gilt-lettered half crimson morocco & red cloth, t.e.g., slipcase.
New York: Norton & Co., 1968.
Bookplate to verso of front free-endpaper. Fine. (100/150).
556. (Shakespeare, William) Holinshed, Raphael. The First and Second Volumes of Chronicles, comprising the description and historie of England...Ireland...and Scotland. 2 vols. in 1. (8), 250, (4), 202, 61, (12), 183, 464, (53). Engraved title-pages, initials, etc. (Folio) old blindstamped calf, rebacked, gilt-lettered label on spine. Second Edition.
London: Holinshed et al., 1587.
Shakespeare studied a copy of this very edition; this is obviated in his Lear, Macbeth, 7 Cybmeline. With the usual excisions; also, lacks Vol. III; Front board loose & binding rubbed & worn; Vol. II has title supplied in photoduplicated facsimile, leaf of table supplied same; light dampstaining to lower outer margins, else good to very good.
(800/1200).
557. (Shakespeare, William) Jonson, Ben. Works. 2 vols. Engraved title decorations, head- & tail-pieces. (Folio) approx. 11-1/2x7, old calf (vol. 1 rebacked), .
London: [various printers commissioned],.
1640-[41].
STC 14753 & 14754 - The first play in the first volume is Every Man Out of His Humour, which included Shakespeare in the cast. Other works include, besides the masques & English grammar, Bartholomew Fayre, The Divell is an Asse, The Alchymist, Cynthia Revells, and Sejanus among others. Bookplates & old inscriptions. Wanting title-leaf, frontis. & prelims. from Vol. I; both have light marginal or gutter dampstaining, some marginalia, else very good.
(500/800).
558. (Shakespeare, William) Shakespeare Society. [Publications]. 40 vols. (Approx. 37 discrete titles, some duplicates and some vols. bound in 1.). (8vo) original cloth or later three-quarter morocco-backed marbled boards.
London: Shakespeare Society, 1841-53.
A very good run of many of the Shakespeare Society's publications, whose editiorial board included esteemed scholars such as J. Payne Collier, James O. Halliwell, Thomas Tomlins, N.J. Haplin & Sir F. Madden among others. Copies have exteriors worn, but internally are quite good. Sold as is. (600/900).
559. (Shakespeare, William) Shakespeare Survey: An Annual Survey of Shakespearian Survey & Production. Vols. I-XXIII. Ed. by Allardyce Nicoll, John Muir, & others. Illus. with facsimiles & from photos. Brown cloth, gilt-stamped & lettered, jackets. Cambridge: University Press, 1970.
A very good run of the Survey, with only the lightest sunning & bumping. (200/300).
560. Steinbeck, John. The Red Pony. Cutting Continuity. 85 leaves of mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Legal 4to, 13x8-1/2, fastened with brads, custom red cloth slipcase, gilt-lettered morocco label on spine.
[North Hollywood]: Republic Pictures, [1948].
One of two copies known of the unpublished typescript, from the novella by Steinbeck of the same name. The film was produced and directed by Lewis Milestone and starred Robert Mitchum, Myrna Loy and Peter Miles as "Tom" ("Jody" in the Steinbeck novella), and was released in 1949. Although many of Steinbeck's published works were made into films, The Red Pony is unique in that Steinbeck was given sole responsibility for adapting his work to the screen. His own working manuscript of the film is not known to have survived. The present "Cutting Continuity" is that state of the typescript sent to all branches of the Republic Pictures Corporation and local censorship boards (see note on front wrapper). Within, one will see a list of all the shots used in the movie, e.g. "Med Close Down Angle Reverse." Margins of first leaf reinforced, otherwise fine. (7000/10,000).
