Thursday, February 25, 1999
1. (Ackermann, Rudolph) A Poetical Magazine. 4 vols. 52 engraved plates (trimmed), of which 51 are hand-colored & 1 is plain, plus 4 engraved title-pages. 8x4-3/4, later three-quarter crimson morocco & red cloth, gilt-ruled with gilt-dec panels on spine, gilt-lettered, a.e.g. [London: Ackermann Publications, 1809-11].
Joints broken, with Vol. IV having front board detached, all a bit worn; internally very good. (300/500).
2. (Adams, Ansel) Austin, Mary. Taos Pueblo: Photographed by Ansel Easton Adams and Described by Mary Austin. Illus. with 12 plates reproducing photographs by Adams; decorations by Valenti Angelo. 16-3/4x12-1/4, half calf & cloth, slipcase. No. 777 of 950 copies. Facsimile Edition. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1977.
Signed by Adams in the colophon for this fascimile edition. An excellent reproduction of the very rare 1930 edition, which was limited to 108 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Fine condition. (1000/1500).
3. (Almanac) Smith, Charles. The Gentleman's Political Pocket Almanac for the Year 1797 [bound with:] The American Gazeteer, or Geographical Companion. 59, [50] pp. Engraved frontis. ports. of Jefferson & Madison. (6to in half-sheets?), 5x3, original gilt-ruled limp leather pocket-book. New York: printed by J. Beuel for C. Smith, [1796].
Aside from the standard almanac tables, charts and directions, this 1797 example details French government and leisure as well, as international relations between the two nations were at the forefront of politics at the time. Scuffed with calf a bit worn, light foxing to endpapers, prelims. & rear leaves, else very good. (300/500).
4. Anson, George. A Voyage Around the World, in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. By George Anson, Esq; Commander in Chief of a Squadron of His Majesty's Ships, sent upon an Expedition to the South-Seas. Compiled from Papers, and other Materials of the Right Honourable George Lord Anson, and published under his Direction, by Richard Walter, M.A., Chaplain of his Majesty's Ship the Centurion, in that Expedition. [34], 417, [2] pp. Illus. with frontis. & 42 copper-engraved maps, charts, views, coastal profiles, etc., most folding. (4to) 10-1/4x8-1/2, later (late 18th, early 19th cent.?) diced calf with gilt tooled cover margins, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece. First Edition.
London: Printed for the Author by John & Paul Knapton, 1748.
Hill Pacific Voyages, p.317-18 - Famous for the many engraved charts and views (including the frontispiece chart of the world with California depicted as an island), but also noteworthy for the text chronicling adventure and discovery as Anson roamed the Pacific in pursuit of Spanish treasure, at which he was very successful, capturing in 1743 the Manila galleon with a treasure of 400,000 sterling, returning to England a rich and famous man. Hill comments that "This compilation has long occupied a distinguished position as a masterpiece of descriptive travel. Anson's voyage appears to have been the most popular book of maritime adventure of the eighteenth century." Armorial bookplate of Lord Grey de Wilton. Spine rubbed, ends worn, corners a bit bumped & rubbed, front cover detached; only light offset from text to some of the plates, much less than is often seen, chart of the Philippines with 6" tear from stub with some ill-creasing, a few other plates with short stub tears; light soiling to the title-page, else very good, internally quite clean and nearly fine, needing only restoration to the binding to be a superb copy.
(1500/2500).
5. Aristotle. The Works of Aristotle, Translated from the Greek. With Copius Elucidations from the Best of His Greek Commentators, viz. Alexander Aphrodisiensis, Syrianus, Ammonius Hermæas, Priscianus, Olympiodorus, Simplicius, &c. 11 vols. (4to) 11-3/4x9, 19th century uniform full tan calf ruled in gilt, spines tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers. London: Printed for the Translator, 1806-1812 & 1801.
Thomas Taylor's noteworthy translation of Aristotle, handsomely printed with wide margins, and in an attractive calf binding. Originally planned for nine volumes and apparently limited to only fifty copies, this set extended to eleven with Taylor's A Dissertation Upon the Philosophy of Aristotle (1812) and his 1801 translation of Aristotle's Metaphysics. Three rebacked with original spine strips laid on, several others with joints tender or cracking; bookplates on front endpapers & pastedowns, else in near fine condition, a handsome set. (3000/5000).
6. (Art-Journal) The Art-Journal. 8 vols.: New Series Vol. IX-X, XII-XIII, XIV-XVII. (1870-72; 1873-74; 1875-1878). Illus. with steel-engraved plates from paintings & sculptures. 12-3/4x9-1/4, 19th c. full crimson morocco or half morocco & cloth, all gilt-dec. extra, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. London: Virtue & Co., 1870-1878.
Internally fine, with bright, clean plates, in lightly soiled or worn bindings, near fine. (700/1000).
7. (Atlas) Bradley's Atlas of the World for Commercial and Library Reference. Illus. with 87 hand-colored maps, 67 of which are double page. 19x13-1/2, old half sheep, gilt-ruled & -lettered. Philadelphia: Wm. M. Bradley, 1896.
The world as known at the (former) turn-of-the-century. Binding copy with boards detached & worn with backstrip lost; internally quite clean & near fine with bright plates. (300/500).
8. (Atlas - Africa) The Atlas of African Prehistory. Compiled by J. Desmond Clark. Maps drawn on transparent overlays by Eve Kemnitzer. Large overlays measure 9x8; wrappered booklet 11x8-1/2. Housed in 20-1/2x17 gilt-stamped red cloth fall-down-back-box.
Chicago: University Press, 1967.
Fine. (200/300).
9. Bale, John. Scriptorum Illustrium Brytanniæ, quam nunc Angliam & Scotiam vocant: Catalogus.... 6, 4, 4, a-z4, A-Z4, aa-zz4, Aa-Zz4, Aaa4 (lacks Yy2-3 & Aaa4, a blank). [28], 742 pp. (lacks pp.724-726). Printer's device, woodcut portrait of Bale, historiated initial. (folio) 11-1/4x7-1/2, disbound. Basel: Joannes Oporinum, 1557-9.
An edition ultima of the book that was the foundation of British biography. Binding copy with only 2 spine compartments; title-page soiled with leaf repairs expertly in various centuries, scholarly thumbed with contemporary & later marginalia, lacking two leaves, still very good, very scarce. (400/700).
10. Barclay, John. Argenis. 569, [7] pp. Engraved pictorial title-page (incl. in pagination). (12mo) 5x3, period calf ruled in gilt, raised spine bands.
Amsterdam: Elzevir, 1659.
Nice little Elzevir Press edition of Barclay's most famous work, a Latin historical and political romance, with veiled reference to actual events and personages on the continent. Old ink notation on front flyleaf. Rubbing to covers, wear at spine head; else very good. (200/300).
11. (Belgium) Oud-België. Album. Vieille Belgique. Flemish preface by Maurits Sabbe; French preface by Charles Bernard. Illus. with 40 heliogravures. 17-1/2x12-1/2, loose plates as issued in drop-back box with gilt-lettered leather label on spine. Edition Limited to 305 copies; No. 166 of 255 copies printed on Arches paper for Madame M. Brown.
[Brussels: Librairie Nationale de l'Art et de l'Histoire, 1930].
Extraordinarily clean and bright plates, fine heliogravures. Broken & worn case; foxing to text & title leaves, but plates clean. (200/300).
12. Bewick, Thomas. A General History of Quadrupeds. x, 525, [1] pp. Illus. with wood engravings by Bewick. 8-1/4x5, later 3/4 calf & cloth, leather spine labels. Fourth Edition.
Newcastle Upon Tyne: S. Hodgson, et al., 1800.
Some staining & soiling to contents, about very good. (200/300).
13. (Bible in English) The Holy Bible, Containing the Old Testament, and the New; Translated out of the Original Tongues, and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised, by His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be read in Churches. (12mo) 5-1/4x3, period red sheep with gilt roll borders on covers, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.
Oxford: Printed by T. Wright & W. Gill, 1774.
Herbert 1238 - Charming little Bible in an attractive contemporary binding. With elaborately calligraphed ownership signature of G. Wright to front flyleaf dated 1779, with additional names of his descendents and notations on it being passed down through the family to front and rear flyleaves, with dates 1786, 1825 and 1869; small engraving of a cathedral mounted on front pastedown. A little scuffing to extremities, a near fine copy. (500/800).
14. (Bible in English) The New Testament of Our Lord and Savious Jesus Christ, Translated out of the Original Greek.... 2 vols. (lg. 4to) 11x9, period 3/4 calf & cloth, spines tooled in gilt. London: John Reeves, 1802.
Darlow & Moule 985; Herbert 1463 - The New Testamant portion of Reeves' elegant edition of the Bible, handsomely printed by T. Bensley on large and thick paper, with wide margins. Reeve's entire edition of the Bible numbered ten volumes, broken down thus to make it "commodius for perusal"; this New Testament portion was also issued separately. Rubbing, wear & some staining to bindings, but solid; foxing to title-pages with occasional light foxing within, staining to endpapers of Vol. I, else very good, internally very nice. (300/500).
15. (Bible in Greek) H KAINH IAHKH. Novum Testamentum. Juxta Exemplar Millianum. Typis Joannis Baskerville. [4], 415 pp. 11-1/2x9, period full calf tooled in gilt around the cover margins, rebacked with much of the original gilt-tooled spine strip laid on. 1 of 500 copies. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1763.
Darlow & Moule 4755 - Though printed in Baskerville's type, the work was not done at his press. Wear to covers, original spine strip chipped, corners showing; occasional minor soiling to contents, ink stain to p.141, bookplate, else very good.
(300/500).
16. (Binding) Jacobs, John. More English Fairy Tales. Collected & edited by John Jacobs. Illus. by Jacobs with 8 engraved plates in 2 states, with 1 of each being hand-colored by Gloria Cardew, plus many illus. within the text, also hand-colored. 9-1/2x6-1/4, full crimson morocco with arabesques in a unique style, onlaid with gilt-ruled green panels on upper & lower covers with floral inlays of alternating orange & red surrounded by outerdirectional gilt-stamped foliates & formless pointillé, bordering a gilt-ruled crimson morocco central panel of gilt mosaica; gilt-lettered spine mimicking above design; doublures with interdirectional gilt-stamped foliates on crimson morocco bordering onlaid paste-grain green morocco, in unusual craftist repetition; gauffered gilt top edge rolled in fleurons & dots; gilt-stamped hearts on free endpapers; expertly rebacked with original spine strip laid on, hinges refreshed in recasing; bound by Lillian Overton of the Guild of Women Binders. No. 124 of 160 copies printed on Japan vellum.
London: David Nutt, 1894.
Exquisite exteriors and interiors, with supurbly executed binding and finely touched illustrations. This binding in the catalogue, The Bindings of Tomorrow, 1903. Near fine with some light rubbing to the binding, faint foxing or age-toning to paper.
(1000/1500).
17. (Bindings) Muther, Richard. A History of Modern Painting. 4 vols. Illus. with 48 color plates, plus other black & white illustrations within the text. 9x7, three-quarter bound deerskin & marbled boards, ruled in double gilt fillets, raised bands, spine gilt-dec., marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.
London: J.M. Dent Co., 1907.
Finely bound in "Scotch" deerskin from deer killed "owing to a shortage of food during the Great War," so printed on tipped-in binder's note at flyleaf. Bookplate of Helen Bailey Bishop on front pastedowns. Spine gilt rubbed with joints slightly worn; some offset from the deer to the endpapers, else near fine with vibrant color plates & in scarce binding.
(300/500).
18. (Bindings) Van Dyke, Henry. Works. 18 vols. Illus. with gravure plates after N.C. Wyeth, Frank E. Schoonover & others. 8-1/4x5-1/4, three-quarter gilt-ruled green morocco & green cloth, raised bands, gilt-lettered spine with gilt-stamped panels, t.e.g. No. 31 of 504 copies printed on Old Stratford paper.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920-21.
First volume has signature of Van Dyke under his frontispiece portrait; signed by Wyeth under his illustrations in first & second volumes; signed by Schoonover in third volume, with signatures of many other artists as well. A fine set. (2500/3500).
19. (Blake, William) Blair, Robert. The Grave, a Poem. xiv, 36, [4] pp. Illus. with 11 copperplates after drawings by William Blake, etched by L. Schiavonetti. (folio) 14x11-1/2, modern half cloth & boards. London: T. Bensley, 1808.
Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England, 6 - The sought after folio printing; there was also a quarto issue. Some of Blake's most characteristic work is presented here. Lacking the added pictorial title and the portrait of Blake. Title-page soiled, chipped at corners & a few to edges; some mostly marginal dampstaining, else very good, plates quite nice with good impressions. (600/900).
20. Bligh, William. A Voyage to the South Sea, Undertaken by Command of His Majesty, for the Purpose of Conveying the Bread-Fruit Tree to the West Indies, in His Majesty's Ship The Bounty, Commanded by Lieutenant William Bligh. Including an Account of the Mutiny on Said Ship, and the Subsequent Voyage of Part of his Crew, in the Ship's Boat, from Tofoa, one of the Friendly Islands, to Timor, a Dutch Settlement in the East Indies. [10], 264 pp. Illus. with stipple-engraved frontis. port. engraved by J. Condé after J. Russell, & 8 other plates, 5 folding, of charts, plans, etc. (4to) 12-3/4x9-3/4, original blue paper boards with cream paper spine; with modern half morocco folding box & cloth chemise. First Edition.
London: George Nicol, 1792.
Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.27 - First edition of the official account of the Bounty expedition, based upon Bligh's journal but written, edited, and seen through the press by James Burney, under the supervision of Sir Joseph Banks, during Bligh's absence from London while on his second breadfruit voyage. Hill calls it "an extremely important book," and notes that "one bit of irony is that Bligh returned to Tahiti again to get more breadfruit, and, after delivering them to the West Indies, it was discovered that the natives did not care for the taste, much preferring their own bananas." The plates include plans of the deck of the Bounty, of the ship's boat in which Bligh's momentous journey took place, a sectional view of the breadfruit, three charts & a plan of Toahroah harbour. Covers detached, worn at edges, spine torn & chipped, detached, but most all of it present, foxing to the covers and offset to them from an old title-page - in need of restoration but this could be accomplished employing the original material; stitching of prelims. a little loose, foxing to frontis., offset to title from it, 1 chart with marginal chip & 3" tear intruding into image, largest folding chart foxing, some light offset from the plates to the text; otherwise in very good condition, internally clean, untrimmed and in the original boards, quite rare in this state. (7000/10,000).
21. Blondel, David. Genealogiæ Francicæ Plenior Assertio. Vindiciarum Hispanicarum, Novorum Luminum, Lampadum Historicarum.... 2 vols. Vol. I is unpaginated, consisting entirely of a very lengthy preface, & has a copper-engraved portrait of Blondel as well as a folding genealogical table; Vol. II is [14], 440, cxxx, [6] pp. With 2 double-page copper-engraved maps, many genealogical tables, 1 of them folding. Bound at the end of Vol. II is Blondel, Barrum Campano-Francicum.... 1652. [8], 109, [2] pp. (Folio) 12x7-1/2, period calf, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands.
Amsterdam: Joannis Blaeu, 1654.
Recased with new endpapers. Spine ends chipped, joints starting; else very good.
(300/500).
22. (Book of Hours) [Horæ B.M.V.]. Latin manuscript in a formal gothic script on vellum, 83 ll (of 85?) featuring as usual: a calendar, meditations, lessons from the gospels, Saint's days & feasts, etc. Illuminated with 11 initials in liquid gold, blue & violet-pink, 10 of which are on fully illuminated leaves bordered in viney foliates embellished in gold, green, blue, orange-red, violet-pink. Abundantly rubricated with 125 large versals & approximately 5 smaller ones per page, in red & blue. 7-1/2x5-1/4, early panel-stamped calf featuring the Visitation on upper & lower covers, panel laid down in 19th century calf, recently rehinged & rebacked, modern endpapers & flyleaves, custom satin slipcase with suede lining, gilt-lettered spine. [Northern France: ca. 1425].
From the library of George Dunn of Woolley Hall with his bookplate to front pastedown; first vellum leaf has ownership inscription in ink: "De la Bibliothèque de L.L.p.p." An early 15th century example, being more sacred than profane, without miniatures as would typify the latter part of that century, and probably not commissioned by the court. Wanting 2 leaves from the calendar, those of April and May. The final 5 leaves are in a diffrent hand, with the final 3 being in a more informal gothic script and not contemporaneous with the preceeding. Laid in conservator's agenda from which the book was recently repaired. Wormholes to upper & lower covers; light, marginal dampstain to first 4 leaves; brownspot to inner margins of 23b & 24a and to outer top margin of a few others; old repair to 1 leaf, not affecting text; some rubbing to gold; near fine in a very good binding.
(5000/8000).
23. (Botanical) The Florist, and Garden Miscellany, 1850. 2 parts in 1. [8], 304, [24], 288 pp. Illus. with 22 hand-colored plates, 17 of them zincographic [i.e. lithographed], the others engraved; plus 4 uncolored engraved plates. 8-1/4x5-1/4, contemporary 3/4 straight-grain & marbled boards, spines ruled & lettered in gilt
London: Chapman & Hall, 1851.
Nissen 2258 - Nice selection of hand-colored plates. The second part with caption title, The Florist, Fruitist, and Garden Miscellany. Rubbing to covers, else very good.
(400/600).
24. (Botanical) The Flowers of Scott. 34 hand-colored lithographed plates by Emma Bartlett, printed by M. & N. Hanhart; hand-colored lithographed title-page; holograph fascimile dedication leaf. 12x9-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth, a.e.g.
London: Ackermann, [1852].
Each of the plates has a passage from poetic works of Sir Walter Scott in which he makes reference to a type of flower, and that flower is illustrated in hand-colored lithography. Wear to extremities; occasional slight foxing, apparently recased with a few signatures slightly askew, ink inscription to front flyleaf, else very good.
(300/500).
25. Brinkley, Frank. Oriental Series: Japan & China. 12 vols. Illus. with color woodblock prints, collotype plates from photographs (some hand-colored), color prints on silk, halftones, etc. 9-1/4x6-1/4, full gilt-tooled mottled brown morocco with floral morocco inlays in blue on covers & spines, raised bands, wide gilt-ruled inner dentelles, moiré silk doublures & free endleaves, t.e.g., felt-lined cloth slipcases with morocco fore-edges. No. 4 of 10 sets, printed on Japan vellum paper. Boston: J. Millet, [1901-2].
Sumptuous set of Brinkley's esteemed work on Japan and China, notable for the text and for the illustrations, which in the present edition are quite extravagent, being actual mounted woodblock prints, hand-colored plates from photographs, drawings on silk, etc. In a handsome full morocco binding, and printed on heavy Japanese vellum paper. Slipcases with wear & some staining, a few lacking portions of the morocco; vol. spines darkened, a few scuffs, some joints rubbed; the covers themselves, and the contents, are in fine condition, having been well protected by the slipcases. (2000/3000).
26. Bryant, William Cullen, Ed. Picturesque America or, The Land We Live In. 4 vols. Ed. by William Cullen Bryant. Illus. with 47 steel-engraved plates, plus engraved added title-pages, & with wood engravings throughout. 12-1/2x9-1/2, half gilt-ruled red morocco with gilt-dec. spine, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. London: Cassell & Co., [c.1875].
The London four volume set. Exteriors showing heavy shelfwear with spine dulled & morocco stripped, internally quite clean with just the slightest of foxing, near fine in worn bindings. (400/700).
27. Bryant, William Cullen, Ed. Picturesque America or, The Land We Live In. 30 parts. Ed. by William Cullen Bryant. "With Illustrations on Steel and Wood by Eminent American Artists." 13x10, original printed wrappers, as issued.
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1894.
The revised edition in its original issued parts. A bit worn about the edges, some parts dampstained toward the foredges, small chips about the edges; some fox marks &mildly thumbed, ownership name inked to 1st part, elese very good. (400/700).
28. Byron, [George Gordon Noel] Lord. The Poetical Works of Lord Byron. Notes & biography by Thomas Moore. Illus. with 48 steel-engraved plates, many ports. 10-3/4x8-1/4, three-quarter leather & pebbled cloth, gilt-rolled borders, gilt-stamped spine. "First Quarto Edition Complete in One Volume." New York: Johnson & Fry, [1876].
From the same publisher who produced the engravings for the National Portrait Gallery of Eminent Americans. Rear joint cracked at spine (now loose) with front hinge cracked at endpapers & joints weak; internally clean with only small foxmarks not affecting images, very good with near fine plates. (300/500).
29. Byron, Lord, et al. The Poetical Mirror; or, the Living Bards of Britain. [6], 188 pp. (12mo) 5-1/2x3-1/4, period tree sheep, spine ruled in gilt, morocco lettering piece.
Philadelphia: M. Carey, 1817.
Contains Byron's The Guerilla, two by Walter Scott including Wat o' the Cleugh, The Stranger and two others by William Wordsworth, S.T. Coleridge's Isabelle, etc. The unnamed editor wrote to each of the poets for an original work, to which they graciously responded. Small nick to front fore-edge, rear joint starting to crack at top; ink name to top of title & two to front endpaper (one of these crossed out), else very good. (300/500).
30. Catlin, George. Letters and Notes on the Manners, Customs, and Condition of the North American Indians...Written during Eight Years' Travel amongst the Wildest Tribes of Indians in North America, in 1832, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, and 39. 2 vols. viii, 264; viii, 266 pp. Illus. with 309 engravings on 177 plates from the original paintings by Catlin, plus 3 engraved maps (1 folding). 10x6, original brown cloth dec. in blind, gilt-lettered spines. Third Edition. London: Published for the Author by Tilt & Bogue, 1842.
Howes C241; Wagner-Camp 84:5 - Important study of the American Indians by artist and anthropologist George Catlin who visited 48 Indian tribes on his tour of the West and executed some 600 paintings. Letters and Notes..., first published in 1841, includes hundreds of engravings which were reduced from the original paintings under Catlin's supervision. Text and illustrations portray all aspects of Indian life, including life in their villages, games, dances, funerals, sudatories, religious ceremonies, buffalo hunting, etc., plus detailed descriptions and depictions of native dress and physiognomy. Light wear to extremities, spines leaning a bit; hinges cracked or cracking at front & rear, else in very good or better condition, clean and almost entirely free of foxing. (1000/1500).
31. Chaucer, Geoffrey. [Works]. Fol. 27, 62-65, 67-71, 73-99, 102-394. With woodcut title-pages for the Romaunt of the Rose (Fol. 115) & The Story of Thebes (Fol. 369). (folio) 11x7-1/4, modern full red levant morocco, some lettered in gilt, raised bands, new marbled endpapers. [London: A. Islip?, 1598?].
Apparently the 1598 printing for Adam Islip, or perhaps the 1602 printing. On Fol. 340 it is noted that there follow "certaine Workes of Geffray Chaucer...with an addition of some things of Chaucers writing, never before this time printed, 1597. All collected and adjoined to his former workes by John Stowe." Lacking many of the first 100 leaves, including the title, portrait, etc., but text complete from there save for two missing leaves, as noted below. The last 6 leaves have paper repairs, mostly marginal but affecting some of the text. There are some discrepancies in the foliation, including three leaves numbered 232, after which foliation skips from 235 to 242, from 243 to 246, then back to 243, after 245 it goes back to 241, which repeats itself, from which point the foliation proceeds again (no missing text); there are no Fol. 338 or 339, with no missing text. Fol. 345-6 (Ppp7-8) are lacking, & Qqq1-3 (foliated 339, 348 & 349) are bound out of order (the first 2 of these leaves have large holes in them from removal of initials). There are a number of instances of individual leaves being mispaginated. Some aging & soiling to the contents, occasional shaving of the running headings or folio numbers, Fol. 163 with top corner torn off affecting a few lines of text; overall, although incomplete, in very good condition, sold as is. (700/1000).
32. Chaumeton, F[rançois] [Pierre]. Flore du Dictionaire des Sciences Médicales. 23 parts ("livraisons"), each with 4 hand-colored stipple-engraved plates after P.J.F. Turpin & Mme. E. Panckoucke, for a total of 92 plates. 8-1/2x5-1/2, each part in original printed wrappers. Paris: C.L.F. Panckoucke, 1815-[1820].
Splendid series of hand-colored engravings of medicinal plants, with detailed and informative text by Chaumeton. These rare original parts, which apparently totaled 106, were issued in book form as Flore Medicale, Paris: 1815-1820, in 7 volumes; the present group comprises Nos. 3-23 (1815-1816), and 89-90, the last two being undated. Each part is protected in later glassine. Near fine to fine condition.
(400/600).
33. Churchill, Winston Spencer. India: Speeches with an Introduction by the Rt. Hon. Winston S. Churchill, P.C., C.H., M.P. 141, [3] pp. Orange wrappers printed in black. First Edition, wrappers issue. London: Thornton Butterworth, [1931].
Woods A(38) - Published simultaneously with the hardcover edition. Woods notes that "Apart from the fact that it is in orange wrappers, it is identical." Nearly fine condition. (300/500).
34. Churchill, Winston Spencer. My African Journey. xiii, 226 + [18] ad pp. Illus. with photo plates; 3 maps. Original red pictorial cloth. First Edition.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1908.
Woods A12 - Ink inscription to front free endpaper dated 25/12/09. Spine faded abit; offset to free endpapers, else fine. (500/800).
35. Cortes, Armando. The Nautical Chart of 1424 and the Early Discovery and Cartographical Representation of America. Foreword by Maximino Correia. Illus. with 20 plates, incl. large folding color facsimile of the chart, 1 portrait, smaller black & white facsimile of the chart, etc. 15-1/2x12, leather-backed gilt-stamped green cloth, slipcase; hand-bound by Frederico d'Almuda. No. 45 of a unspecified limitation.
Coimbra: University Press, 1954.
Signed by Cortesao on the colophon. Spine has abrasion over lettering with a bit of soiling to upper cover, else fine in mildly worn slipcase. (400/700).
36. Cruikshank, George. Autograph letter, signed, from Cruikshank to L.G. Leigh, 4 pp. on small folded lettersheet, commenting on a series of small portraits and landscapes entitled "Scraps and Sketches" made by Leigh using an artistic process he calls "smudging" which he developed. The letter and its original envelope addressed by Cruikshank are tipped to the front free endpaper of an album into which are mounted 287 small sketches done using the techinique. Letter is 7x4-1/2; the album (cloth, decorated in gilt with lettering "Indestructible Scrap Book") is 11-1/4x9.
London & Leeds: 1872.
Fascinating letter in which Cruikshank analyses and comments on the drawing process perfected by Leigh. Leigh had sent him this album for his perusal, and Cruikshank offers the following: "they are very curious & interesting in an artistic point of view, but [I] fear that the general public would not appreciate them - if published as you suggest. The heads and figures are very peculiar and suggestive, but not sufficiently distinct - but some of the little landscapes are really very beautiful..." He then explains another artistic technique, "artists some times produce very good misty effects by holding cards over some kind of smoke - also by dabbing & rubbing color...." On the front pastedown is a later 19-line inscription transmitting the album to Leigh's great grandson and explaining something of the process, "the tools used were I believe ordinary brushes found in every artist's box of paints." Darkening & wear to covers, especially along joints; else very good.
(1000/1500).
37. Darwin, Erasmus. The Botanic Garden; A Poem in Two Parts. Part I. Containing the Economy of Vegetation. Part II. The Loves of the Plants. With Philosophical Notes. xii, 214, 126, [2]; xi, 202, [2] pp. With 20 copper-engraved plates, 2 of them folding; 4 are engraved by William Blake, others by F.P. Nodder, T. Holloway, etc. (4to) 10-1/2x8, later plain boards. Second Edition. London: J. Johnston, 1791.
Each part with its own title-page in addition to the general title; that of the first part is dated 1791 with Johnston as the publisher, the second part is dated 1790, printed by J. Nichols for J. Johnston, stated second edition. Some rubbing & wear to covers, spine torn in several places with splits along joints; light offset front the plates & occasional minor foxing, else very good. (400/700).
38. Davidson, Bruce. East 110th Street. Fully illus. in black & white from photographs by Bruce Davidson. 12x11, stiff photo-pictorial wrappers.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 1970.
Of this book Henri Cartier-Bresson remarked: "He has produced...a testimony that is the opposite of rigidity." Some shelfwear to the wrappers with a few light scratches; light foxing to the half-title, else clean, very good or better & scarce.
(250/400).
39. Dickens, Charles. The Battle of Life: A Love Story. [8], 175 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings after Richard Doyle, John Leech, Daniel Maclise & Clarkson Stanfield; steel-engraved frontis. & added title after Maclise. 6-1/2x4, original red cloth with gilt vignette to upper cover, blind embossed sides & gilt-dec spine, a.e.g. First Edition.
London: Bradbury & Evans, 1846.
Smith Vol. II, 8 - With the fourth state of the added engraved title with cupid supporting "A Love Story." Leaning with spine & corner wear, slightly soiled covers; 1st few leaves soiled, else very good. (200/300).
40. Dickens, Charles. Bleak House. xvi, 624 pp. Illus. with 40 plates by Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz"), incl. 10 "dark plates" (some of the plates are reproduced by lithographic transfers from the steels, as well as from the etchings - See Hatton & Cleaver, p.276). 8-3/4x5-1/4, 19th century half red morocco & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition in book form.
London: Bradbury & Evans, 1853.
Smith Vol. I, p.81 - Bookplate of William Dutton to front pastedown; old ownership name inked to flyleaf. Worn at head & foot of covers, mild foxing to the plates, but very good. (300/500).
41. Dickens, Charles. Dombey and Son. 2 vols. [v]-xvi, 320; 321-624 pp. Illus. with 40 etched plates by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz). 8-1/2x5, later half calf blind ornamenally ruled & cloth, morocco labels, gilt inner dentelles. First Edition in book form.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1848.
Smith, Vol. I, 8 - This copy with the two-line errata slip preceding the half-title and is considered pp.[i-ii]. Most copies contain just an eight line leaf, but there is also sometimes a twelve-line errata slip, which appear in various combinations; presumably the two-line errata takes precedence. Both vols. rubbed with hinges cracked at endpapers or half-titles, mild foxing, else very good. (300/500).
42. Dickens, Charles. The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain: A Fancy for Christmas-Time. [2] ad, [6], 188 pp. Illus. with wood engravings after John Tenniel, Clarkson Stanfield, Frank Stone & John Leech, incl. frontis. & added title. 6-1/2x4, original gilt-dec. red cloth, a.e.g. First Edition, First Issue. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1848.
Smith writes that on the copyright page, the "E" is slightly higher in "Extraordinary" except in 2 copies; the "E" is not slightly higher in this copy, and it contains all the internal flaws called for by Smith. Small 3/4" chip near head of spine, a bit of rubbig to extremities & slight softening to covers, else very good.
(200/300).
43. Dickens, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit. [iii]-xiv, [2], 624 pp. Illus. with 40 plates designed & etched on steel by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz), incl. frontis. & added title. 8-1/4x5, later green straight-grain morocco with dec. borders in blind, gilt-stamped spine with gilt-lettered morocco label, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1844.
Smith Vol. I, 7 - The frontispiece with "100" sign on signpost, the first figure somewhat blurred, six studs on the trunk (some call this a later issue point, although Smith says all three states of the frontispiece were simultaneous and used interchangeably). Spine rubbed with front hinge weak, some foxing to the plates, else very good, nicely bound. (250/400).
