Sale 181

Fine & Rare Books

Thursday, February 25, 1999

Questions about bidding? Click here.


44. Dickens, Charles. The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby. [iii]-xvi, 624 pp. Illus. with 40 plates, 39 of them designed & etched on steel by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz), the 40th being a portrait of Dickens engraved by Finden from the painting by Maclise. 8x5, later half gilt-ruled green morocco & patterned cloth, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition in book form.

London: Chapman & Hall, 1839.

Smith Vol. I, 5 - Second issue with corrections made to pages 123 and 160; plates with no publisher's imprint. Includes the engraved signature of Dicken's under frontis. port. Front hinge cracked at endpapers, mild or light foxing, very good. (200/300).

45. Dickens, Charles. Little Dorrit. xiv, 625 pp. Illus. with 40 plates from etchings by Hablot K. Browne ("Phiz"), incl. 8 "dark plates." 8-1/2x5-1/4, 19th century half calf & marbled boards, gilt-ruled spine, gilt-stamped morocco label, new endpapers. First Edition in book form. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1857.

Smith Vol. I, 12 - With author's errata slip at page 467. Rubbed covers, foxing mostly towards the edges with title-leaf & frontis. foxed, very good. (250/400).

46. Dickens, Charles. Master Humphrey's Clock. 3 vols. [4, incl. frontis.], iv, 306; vi [incl. frontis.], 306; vi [incl. frontis.], 426 pp. Illus. with wood-engravings after George Cattermole & Hablot Browne. 10x6-1/2, later cloth (imitating marbled tree-calf). First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1840-1841.

Smith Vol. I, 6 - Exceptionally clean set of Dickens' tallest work. Edges, corners & spine ends worn; front hinges weak with 1st vol. reinforced, else quite bright & clean, very good. (300/500).

47. Dickens, Charles. Our Mutual Friend. 2 vols. in 1. xi, 320; viii, 309, [1] pp. Illus. with 40 wood-engraved plates after Marcus Stone. 8-1/2x5-1/4, later gilt-dec. dark green morocco, spines & covers tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1865.

Smith Vol. I, 15 - Whole has stabholes to the gutter margins; one presumes the book was bound from the original parts. Gilt lightly rubbed with mild foxing to the plates, very good. (400/700).

48. Dickens, Charles. The Personal History of David Copperfield. xiv, [2], 624 pp. Illus. with 40 plates designed & etched on steel by Hablot K. Browne (Phiz), incl. frontis. & added title. 8-1/2x5-1/4, later half green morocco & marbled boards, spine tooled in blind & gilt, raised bands. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1850.

Smith Vol. I, 9 - Early state of vignette title page with date "1850" in the imprint. Bookplate of Austin Mackenzie to front pastedown. Mild foxing, else near fine.

(500/800).

49. Dickens, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. 2 vols. in 1. xiv, [2], 306; [1], 307-609 pp. Illus. with 43 etched plates after Robert Seymour (7); Robert William Buss (2); & Hablot K. Browne ("Nemo" and "Phiz") (34). Later half brown morocco & brown cloth, sides gilt-dec. rolled, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, yellow endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition, bound from the original parts. London: Chapman & Hall, 1837.

Hatton & Cleaver p.3-87 - An interesting mixed issue with the "suppressed" Buss plates and the rejected title-leaf to Vol. II. Plate 40 and 41 are the "second plates" with (pl. 40) Fat Boy's knife pointing upwards and back of chair fully shaded and (pl. 41) no bottle on table and coachman with 3 buttons on table. Although the earlier issues do not have the first issue points, later issues do, incl.p. 341 with "inde-licate" and "inscription" being correct spellings, p. 342, line 5, "S. Veller" uncorrected; p.400, line 21, "this friends" for "his friends"; p.432, headline with "F" in "OF" imperfect. Also plate facing p. 94 is signed "N.E.M.O" to lower right. Fine armorial bookplates of both William Henderson and Edward Joshua Cooper to endpapers. Joints slightly rubbed, mild foxing, else near fine. (800/1200).

50. Dickens, Charles. Sketches by Boz," Illustrative of Every-Day Life, and Every-Day People. viii, [3], 526 pp. Illus. with 40 etched plates by George Cruikshank, incl. frontis. & added title. 8-1/4x5-1/4, 19th century blind-stamped & panelled morocco, gilt-stamped spine, yellow endpapers. London: Chapman & Hall, 1839.

All plates before p. 120 without publisher's name with all after marked London, Chapman and Hall; 6th line from bottom on p.526 has "reeled together" run together. Dickens' earliest published works, first appearing in periodicals from 1833 to 1836. Originally published in two series, the first, in 1836, in two volumes, the second in one volume in 1838. Walter E. Smith, Charles Dickens in the Original Cloth, Part I, p.16, describes the present edition: "When Chapman and Hall obtained the copyright of Sketches in 1837, they published all of them in twenty monthly parts from November 1837 through June 1839. Cruikshank designed a cover, enlarged the plates (except `The Free and Easy' which was discarded), and created 13 new illustrations for these monthly parts. In May, 1839, Chapman and Hall published these parts complete in one volume with all 40 of Cruikshank's illustrations." Sunning to spine & top margin of front cover, a bit of wear to corners; slight foxing to some of the plates, else near fine. (400/700).

51. (Dickens, Charles - Bibliography) Eckel, John C. The First Editions of the Writings of Charles Dickens: Their Points and Values. Illus. in facsimile. Maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine, printed dust-wrapper, slipcase. No. 220 of 750 copies.

New York: Maurice Inman, 1932.

Prospectus laid in. Fine. (200/300).

52. Diodorus Siculus. Les Trois Premiers Livres de l'Histoire de Diodors Sicilien historiographe Grec. [12], 160, [14] leaves. Trans. from Latin into French by Anthoine Macault. (8vo) 6x4, old calf with some gilt tooling, raised spine bands.

Paris: Arnoul & Charles le Angeliers, 1541.

Early (perhaps the first?) French language printing of the first three books of the Bibliotheke Historike of Diodorus Siculus (fl. 44 B.C.), a massive history of the world from the creation to the Gallic Wars of Caesar. Of the forty books the work eventually encompassed, only 15 are wholly extant, the others being lost or available only in fragment. With contemporary ink name of Adrien de Vinebeguerra, Curé de Saint Vrienne de Senlis, to title-page. There are occasional ink notes in the margin, apparently in the Curé's hand. Some wear to covers, front detached, rear joint cracked, spine head chipped; dampstaining & occasional soiling to contents, else very good, quite rare. (500/800).

53. (Dreyfus Affair) Musée des Horreurs. No. 26 (exceptionnel) Un bal à l'Elysée. Color lithographed poster by V. Lengwell, with anthropomorphic caricatures of Alfred Dreyfus, Emil Zola and others involved in the scandal. 22-1/2x19-1/2. Paris: 1900.

Poster reflecting the affair which rocked the French government at the turn-of-the-century, in which Alfred Dreyfus, a French officer and a Jew, was accused of selling defence secrets to a foreign government, was convicted in a spate of anti-semitism and sent to Devil's Island. Emil Zola came to his aid, and the verdict was finally reversed. Creases from folding, 1" chip at right lower edge, as few smaller chips & short edge tears, small hole at center, tape repairs on verso, else very good.

(200/300).

WITH 86 HAND-COLORED

BOTANICAL PLATES

54. Edwards, Sydenham Teak. The Botanical Register: Consisting of Coloured Figures of Exotic Plants, Cultivated in British Gardens; with Their History and Mode of Treatment. Vol. III only. With 86 hand-colored copper-engraved plates from drawings by Edwards, 10 of them folding. 9-1/4x5-3/4, period (original) half calf & boards.

London: James Ridgway, 1817.

Nissen 2379 - A wide variety of exotic plates originating from many distant lands, demonstrating the extent of "Garden Imperialism" at the height of the British Empire. The series came to number 33 volumes, published 1815-1847. Covers worn, detached, spine strip lacking; some offset to the plates from the text pages & vice versa, mostly in the beginning, else very good. (800/1200).

55. Eliot, George. Silas Marner: The Weaver of Raveloe. [6], 364 + 16, [4] ad pp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1861.

Sadleir 819 - Some rubbing & a few slight stains to covers, extremities worn with fraying to spine ends, tear to spine foot; hinges badly cracked at endpapers, that at rear split through, old ink name to top of title, partially eradicated ink shelfmark to front pastedown, else good to very good. (400/600).

56. Elison, Thomas. Verzierungen für Parks und Gärten. 55 copper-engraved plates of garden architecture, gazebos, gates, small bridges, green-houses, & other structures to adorn parks & gardens; 2 engraved title-pages (in German & French). (4to) 9-1/2x7-1/4, disbound with later stitching, original front wrapper present (lacking rear wrapper).

Liepzig: Baumgärtner, c.late 18th cent..

Leaves dog-eared with edge wear, last 2 plates detached, fairly light foxing, else very good. (300/500).

SEVERAL LITLE ELZEVIERS

57. (Elzevier Press) Schede, Elias. De Dis Germanis, Sive Veteri Germanorum, Gallorum, Britannorum, Vandalorum Religione Syngrammata Quatuour. *-**8, A-Z8, Aa-Kk8. [30], 505, [22] pp. Engraved title plus woodcut head-pieces & initials. (8vo) 6-1/4x4, contemporary vellum, title inked on spine. First Edition.

[Leiden, F. Hackius] for Louis Elzevier in Amsterdam, 1648.

Copinger 4151; Willems 1072 - Modelled after Selden's De Dis Syris, the topic herein is the gods of the Northern Europe, rather scantily researched from the ancients and medievals (cf. the chapter on Roman studies of the subject). Very good. (300/500).

58. (Elzevier Press) Seguthus, Thomas, ed. & trans. De principatibus Italiæ, tractatus vary. [bound with]: Schrijver, Pieter. Respublica Romana...honori urbis æternæ. A-X8; A-Z8, Aa-Gg8, -8. 318, [15]; 480, 95 pp. Engraved titles, ornamental woodcut initials. (16mo) 4-1/2x2-1/4, contemporary vellum title inked on spine. First Elzevier Edition (1st title); First Edition (2nd title). [Leiden]: Elzevier, 1628 & 1626.

Copinger 3719, 4274 - Title-page of 1st title in variant state with "vary" instead of "varii." Appropriately bound together, well-rounded scholarly work on the political history of the nation. Very good. (300/500).

59. (Elzevier Press) Seneca, Lucius Annaeus. Philosophi Opera Omnia...et M. Annæ Senecæ Rhetoris. 3 vols. Ed. by Lipsius & Gronovius. With dedicatory letter from Gronovius to the Queen of Sweden. *-**12, A-Y12, Z4; a-z12, aa-ff12; A-Z12, Aa12, Bb8. [50], 535; 694; 440, [151] pp. Engraved general title, title-vignettes, ornamental woodcut initials, head & tail-pieces. (12mo) 5-1/4x3, contemporary vellum, titles inked on spines. Amsterdam: Ludovico & Daniel Elzevier, 1659 & 1658.

An edition following the second Elzevier Seneca of 1649. The second and third volumes are published by Ludovico and Daniel in 1658; first volume published has title-page dated 1659. Fine bookplates on front pastedowns. Very good or better.

(300/500).

60. Ernst, Max. Histoire Naturelle. 34 loose plates as issued. 20x13, coarse cloth portfolio stamped in black. New York: Harry N. Abrams, [1972].

Some smudging to cloth on upper board of portfolio, else fine. (200/300).

61. (Erotica) Houssaye, Arsène. Les Parisiennes. 4 vols. in 2. Illus. with 7 engraved plates incl. 2 folding. 9x5-1/2, gilt-dec. morocco backed purple cloth, marbled endpapers, speckled edges. Paris: E. Dentu, 1869.

Fine plates include a portrait of Mademoiselle Phryné, to whom the second volume is dedicated. A bit of wear to joints, front hinges cracked at endpapers, mild foxing to the plates, else very good. (300/500).

SIGNED BY EVEREST CLIMBERS

62. (Everest Climbers) Noyce, Wilfred. South Col: One Man's Adventure on the Ascent of Everest, 1953. Foreword by Sir John Hunt. Illus. with photo plates. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. London: Heinemann, [1954].

Signed on the title page by eight Everest climbers including John Hunt, who was the leader of the expedition, Ed[mund] Hillary, George Lowe, Alfred Gregory, Michael Westmacott, George Band and Michael Ward, and by the Times correspondent James (Jan) Morris. Some extremity wear to jacket, price clipped; cloth with mild discoloration from the jacket pattern, else very good. (500/800).

63. Everson, William. In Medias Res: Canto One of an Autobiographical Epic: Dust Shall be the Serpent's Food. Foreword by the author. Woodcuts by Tom Killion. 15-3/4x10-1/4, half turquoise niger & cloth, gilt-dec. cover label, in specially made slipcase. No. 131 of 226 copies printed on Barcham Green handmade paper by Adrian Wilson at the Press in Tuscany Alley. San Francisco: Adrian Wilson, 1984.

Signed in the colophon by Everson, Killion & Wilson. Normal sunning to spine; near fine. (400/700).

64. Fawkes, Francis, trans. The Works of Anacreon, Sappho, Bion, Moschus and Musæus. Translated from the Original Greek. x, 321, [3] pp. (12mo) 6-1/2x3-3/4, period calf. Second Edition. London: J. Walker, et al., MDDCLXXXIX [sic, actually 1789].

Fawkes' was said by Samuel Johnson to have translated Anacreon "very finely" - DNB. Spine chipped & scuffed, joints reglued, some other cover wear; old ink name to top of title-page, else very good. (200/300).

65. Fergusson, W.N. Adventure: Sport and Travel on the Tibetan Steppes. xvi, 343, [1] pp. Numerous illus. from photographs by John Weston Brooke; folding color map. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original pictorial green cloth, lettered in black on front cover, in gilt on spine. First Edition. London: Constable, 1911.

Account of the two journeys into Tibet by Lietuentant John Weston Brooke, F.R.G.S., 1906-7 and 1907-8, the second ending when he was cruelly murdered in the Independent Lolo Land. Based on Brooke's diary and photographs, and the relation of C.H. Meares, who accompanied Brooke on his second trip. With the bookplate of Charles Atwood Kofoia. Some rubbing to the spine, a little wear to ends; else in very good or better condition, contents largely unopened. (300/500).

66. Fleming, Alexander. Penicillin: Its Practical Application. x, [2], 380 pp. Illus. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Butterworth, 1946.

First edition of the seminal work introducing what was perhaps the single most important medical advance of the twentieth century. Some sunning to spine, ink name to front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300).

THREE FORE-EDGE PAINTINGS

67. (Fore-edge Paintings) The Remains of Henry Kirke White, of Nottingham, Late of St. John's College, Cambridge; with an Account of His Life, by Robert Southey. 3 vols. Vols. I & III with added engraved title-pages; Vol. I with stipple-engraved frontis. port. 8x5, 19th century full straight-grain morocco with elaborate gilt-tooled cover margins & spines, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.

London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1819-1822.

Each with a lovely fore-edge painting: Vol. I of Newark Castle, Nottinghamshire; Vol. II of Gosfield Hall, Nottinghamshire; and Vol. III of Apley Park, Nottinghamshire. A little scuffing to spines, ink names to top of title-pages, near fine. (1500/2500).

68. Furniss, Harry. Original watercolor of a rotund man in tight Spanish-style clothing strumming a small guitar. Initialed HF. 9-1/2x6, matted and framed. England: c.1890.

Caricature drawing believed to depict Sir William Harcourt, who was in and out of the British cabinet for many years. Harry Furniss, 1854-1935, was a noted illustrator whose roots were in the Victorian era. Besides working for Punch for ten years (1884-1894), he illustrated many books, among them Lewis Carroll's Sylvia and Bruno and Sylvia and Bruno Concluded. Near fine condition. (600/900).

69. Gautruche, Pierre. The Poetical History: Being a Compleat Collection of All the Stories Necessary for a Perfect Understanding of the Greek and Latine Poets, and other Ancient Authors. [14], 453, [15] + [9] ad pp. (8vo) 6-3/4x4, period calf, rebacked in modern calf, morocco spine label. "Fifth Edition." London: M. Pitt, 1683.

Wing G388 - Concerned primarily with the heathen [i.e. pagan] religions, plus some other curiousities of ancient times, as well as an account of the heiroglyphic writings of the Egyptians. Rubbing & crackling to covers; old ink names on flyleaves, pencil checks to the contents, slight chewing to top corners of early leaves, normal aging/soiling to contents, else very good. (200/300).

70. Gay, John. Poems on Several Occasions. 2 vols. in 1, continuous pagination. [*], A-Z4, Aa-Ll4, Mm2, [*]4, Nn-Zz4, Aaa-Zzz4, Aaaa (lacking final blank(s)). (10), 546 pp. Illus. with 3 copper-engraved plates, plus engraved head- & tail pieces, initials, title-pages printed in red & black. (4to) 11-1/4x8, recased preserving original backstrip, half speckled calf & leather, marbled endpapers. First Collected Edition.

London: Jacob Tonson & Bernard Lintot, 1720.

Bookplate of John De La Warr to front pastedown. Recasing unsophisticated, foxed only at first few & rear leaves with light offset of plates to facing leaves and vice versa; internally very good with finely executed plates. (300/500).

GERMAN SHIP OF FOOLS

71. Geiler Von Kaisersberg, Johannes. Das Schiff des Heils. A4, B6, C4, D6. 20 (of 24) leaves. Illus. with 11 woodcuts after Dürer, Sibylla & others with some in a double-block process; cut by Hans Baldung Grün from sketches by Doktor Johann Eck. (folio) 11x7-1/4, 19th century mottled boards. Strassburg: J. Grüninger, 1512.

Proctor 9925 - The 1507 German edition of Brant's "Ship of Fools." Celebrated woodcuts from a double-process, whereby one block was used for the ship and the figures within are interchangeable as seen on verso of II as contrasted with III verso. The recto of leaf III is presumably after Dürer. Many notations and laid down bibliographic references to endleaves, but not to its detriment. Binding worn, but sound; title-leaf repaired; some foxing or light dampstaining, generally very good. (2000/3000).

72. Gibb, Andrew & J. Marley Hay. Scenery of the Dee, with Pen and Pencil. [16], iv, [3]-85 pp. Illus. with 29 duotone or color lithographed plates. 12x8-1/2, original full gilt-tooled red morocco, gilt-tooled doublures of red & white morocco, moiré silk free endleaves, a.e.g.; bound by J. & J.P Edmond & Spark, Aberdeen. No. V of 240 copies. First Edition. Aberdeen: Gibb & Hay, 1884.

Sumptuously bound work with striking lithographs of Scottish scenery. A few plates reinserted at the wrong place, and are slightly askew. Two bookplates on verso of front endleaf. Near fine. (400/700).

73. Gower, Ronald Sutherland, Lord. Sir Thomas Lawrence. With a Catalogue of the Artist's Exhibited and Engraved Works Compiled by Algernon Graves. [4], iv, 181 pp. With numerous gravure plates from paintings by Lawrence, plus vignettes in the text; printed tissue guards. 12-1/4x9-1/4, full gilt-tooled levant morocco, gilt inner dentelles, gilt-dec. endleaves, a.e.g., original wrappers bound in; bound by Philippe. No. 411 of 600 copies. London: Goupil, 1900.

Finely printed and richly illustrated biography and record of the work of Sir Thomas Lawrence, in a sumptuous binding. Fine condition. (300/500).

74. Gronovius, Joannes Fridericus. Ad L. & M. Annæos Senecas Notæ. [24], 490, [25] pp. Woodcut device on title-page. (12mo) 5-1/4x2-3/4, period vellum.

Amsterdam: Elzevier, 1658.

Little Elzevier printing of Gronovius' notes on the works of Seneca. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown dated 1891, which has been mounted upside down. Some rubbing & wear to covers, spine foot torn, front joint splitting; else very good. (200/300).

75. Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. Paris in Old and Present Times, with especial reference to changes in its Architecture and Topography. viii, 94 + [2] ad pp. Illus. by A. Brunet-Debaines, M. Lalanne, L. Lhermitte & others, incl. 12 etched plates. 13-1/2x9-3/4, original cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Seely, 1885.

Some soiling to covers, wear to extremities; a few hinges cracking within, bookplate, else very good. (200/300).

76. (Hammer, Victor) Pico Della Mirandola, Giovanni. Comes Concordiae Oratio de Hominis Dignitate. Text in Latin & English. 11-3/4x8-3/4, boards, paper spine label. Layout by Victor Hammer, handset and printed by Jacob Hammer.

[Lexington, KY: Anvil Press, 1953].

Typographically sublime edition of Pico's Oration on the Dignity of Man. With the book label of printer Jackson Burke on front free endpaper. Darkening to spine & cover margins, some wear at spine ends & corners, else very good, internally fine. (300/500).

77. (Harper's Weekly) The Third Volume of Harper's Weekly: A Journal of Civilization. Being disbound from Vol. III: Nos. 105-110, 113-125, 133 (Jan. 1-Feb.5, 1859; Feb. 26-May 21, 1859; July 26, 1859). Profusely illus. with engravings, maps, ads, cartoons, etc. 15-3/4x10-3/4, disbound quires. New York: Harper & Bros., 1859.

Among the illustrations are full-page engravings of worship at St. Paul's in London, New Year's Ball in New York, the steamship Ariel in a storm featuring Ludlow's death, the Napier Ball in Washington City, "Skating in Boston", street scenes in London, the funeral of Emilio Dandolo in Milan, "May-Day in the City" and "in the Country", the Mississippi flooding, fireworks at the inaguration of the Brooklyn water-works, and Napoleon at the Battle of Magenta. Though lacking some issues and leaves, a good run of some early issues. Disbound, with many leaves edgeworn, 1 leaf with old tape repairs, good condition. (200/300).

FOUR FLORICULTURAL CABINETS

78. Harrison, Joseph. The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florist's Magazine. Vol. II, January to December, 1834. With 14 hand-colored engraved plates; added engraved title. The original green printed wrappers for the various parts are bound into the volume. 9x5-1/2, period half cloth & boards. London: Whittaker, 1834.

Some rubbing & wear to covers, spine sunned, leather label removed; else very good. (300/400).

79. Harrison, Joseph. The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florist's Magazine. Vol. XII, January to December, 1844. With 12 hand-colored engraved plates; added engraved title. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original cloth blindstamped with floral design, spine dec. & lettered in gilt.

London: Whittaker, 1844.

Bumps to corners, spine faded, ends fraying; else very good. (200/300).

80. Harrison, Joseph. The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florist's Magazine. Vol. XVI, January to December, 1848. With 12 hand-colored engraved plates. 8-1/4x5-1/4, original cloth, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. London: Whittaker, 1848.

Spine faded, rubbing to extremities; else very good. (200/300).

81. Harrison, Joseph. The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florist's Magazine. Vol. XX, January to December, 1852. With 12 hand-colored engraved plates. 8-1/4x5-1/4, original cloth, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. London: Whittaker, 1852.

Spine faded, rubbing to extremities; else very good. (200/300).

82. Hawthorne, Nathaniel. True Stories from History and Biography. [4], 335 pp. Illus. with 3 engraved plates. 6-1/2x4, gilt-dec. red cloth-backed marbled boards, recased preserving original backstrip, a.e.g., new endpapers.

Boston: Ticknor, Reed, & Fields, 1851.

BAL 7655 - Formerly of Upsala College Library, with bookplate on front pastedown, with gift noted on f.f.e: "Gift of Dr. Sloane, 4/9/20, Chas. Edison." Charles Edison, former governor of New Jersey, was Thomas Edison's son and Upsala College was where most of Edison's works were gifted. Worn & recased, but with original backstrip; rehinged with new endpapers, but cracked still at title-leaf, foxed as usual, else good. (300/500).

EARLY EXPLORATION OF MISSISSIPPI

83. Hennepin, Louis. A New Discovery of a Vast Country in America, Extending above Four Thousand Miles, Between New France and New Mexico; with a Description of the Great Lakes, Cataracts, Rivers, Plants, and Animals. Also, the Manners, Customs and Languages of the Several Native Indians; and the Advantage of Commerce with those different Nations. With a Continuation, Giving an Account of the Attempts of the Sieur De la Salle upon the Mines of St. Barbe, &c. The Taking of Quebec by the English; with the Advantages of a Shorter Cut to China and Japan.... [22], 243 pp. Illus. with copper-engraved frontis.; 2 folding copper-engraved plates; folding copper-engraved map. 1698. [bound with] A Continuation of the New Discovery of a Vast Country in America.... [32], 228 pp. Illus. with 4 folding copper-engraved plates; folding copper-engraved map. 1698. Together, 2 vols. in 1. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-1/2, later full straight-grain red morocco with triple gilt filet borders, spine elaborately tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by Lloyd, Wallis & Lloyd. First English Edition, "Tonson" issue. London: M. Bentley, J. Tonson,.

H. Bonwick, et al., 1698.

Field 685; Graff 1862; Howes H416; Sabin 31371; Streeter 106 - A Franciscan priest who traveled up the Mississippi, Hennepin is primarily remembered for adding "to his actual voyage up the Mississippi, a pretended one down that stream prior to La Salle, an imposture which has consigned him to eternal obloquy" - Howes. Field, however, is more generous, noting that most of his contemporary critics had their own agendas. This is the "Tonson" issue, which was apparently preceded by the "Bon" issue of the same year, but is typographically superior and the plates are better engraved. Some minor scuffing to joints & extremities; small stain to lower margins of earlier pages, some edge wear to the maps, 1st with stub tear, 2nd with darkening along a crease, else in very good condition. (2000/3000).

FIRST AND SECOND EDITIONS OF HOLINSHED'S CHRONICLES

84. Holinshed, Raphael. [Chronicles of England, Scotlande, and Irelande....] 3 parts in 1. [2], 124 leaves, 289 pp.; [8], 22, 518, [26] pp.; [2], 28 leaves, 115, [6] pp. Profusely illus. with woodcuts. (folio) 10-3/4x7-1/2, old calf rebacked with later calf. First Edition.

London: Imprinted for John Harrison, 1577.

STC 13568 - "This first edition is usually, following the Huth Catalogue, called `The Shakespeare Edition,' but...it was the second editon which Shakespeare employed as the source, sole or part, of ten of his plays. Nevertheless, this first edition is of great importance not only because the illustrations were omitted in the second, but also because of the variant texts" - Pforzzheimer 494. This lacks at least the first two leaves of the first part, the first leaf present being the contents-page headed "An Historicall Description of the Islande of Britayne." The first part contains the "description of Britaine," and "The Historie of Englande." The second part has the description and history of Scotland, with woodcut title-page reading The Historie of Scotlande.... This part lacks the double-page view of Edinburgh. The third part contains the description and history of Ireland, with woodcut title-page reading The Historiee of Irelande from the first habitation thereof unto the yeare 1509. With bookplate of Leonard Charles Rodolph Messell; several old names inked within, including Bar. Sottwood to the last leaf of the Historie of Englande. Binding well worn; some dampstaining, margins trimmed occasionally affecting catchwords, first leaf of the Historie of England chipped, else good, much of the contents very good. Sold w.a.f. (4000/7000).

85. Holinshed, Raphael. The First and Second [and Third] Volume of the Chronicles of England, Scotlande, and Irelande.... 3 vols. (folio) 14x9, old calf, not uniform, Vols. I & II rebacked. Second Edition. London: 1587.

Worn and defective copy of the second edition of Holinshed's Chronicles, which was the edition that Shakespeare gathering material for many of his plays. Vol. I lacks the title-page and other prelims, first 30 pages torn & lacking portions, index at rear wanting a leaf or two; Vol. III lacking first 40 pages, the title is apparently supplied, front cover detached; all with wear to covers and contents, not collated, should be examined, sold as is. (600/900).

86. Humphreys, H[enry] N[oel] & J[ohn] O[badiah] Westwood. British Moths and Their Transformations. 2 vols. xiv, 258; xix, 268 pp. With 124 hand-colored lithographed plates from drawings by Humphreys. 11-1/48-1/2, original red cloth decorated & lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Wm. S. Orr, 1851.

Important work on the order of Lepidoptera, with scholarly descriptions by Westwood and striking hand-colored plates after Humphreys. Spines & joints worn, chipped; repairs to hinges at endpapers, a few cracking within, ink inscriptions to front flyleaves dated 1852, else very good, plates bright. (500/800).

87. (India) Typed manuscript recollections of John McGrath, a Irishman who joined the British Army in 1849 and was stationed in India from 1850 through the Great Mutiny of 1857, in which he saw much action. 64 leaves, typed on rectos only, in a three-ring binder. [Pittsburgh, PA: c.1900].

Fascinating and important recollections of a British soldier in the Sepoy Rebellion, during which the fettered masses of the Subcontinent rose up in an attempt to throw off the yoke of British rule, only to be finally crushed. John McGrath, c.1835-1905, a native of Cork, Ireland, joined the British army at age 14, lying about his age. He was quickly shipped off to India, where he spent the next eight years. The first 15 pages relate, in amusing fashion, his enlistment and early experiences in India, the day-to-day life of a soldier, barracks humor, confrontations with officers, etc. During this time he served in Calcutta, Allahabad, Jalandhar, Peshawar, and elsewhere. The remainder of the manuscript tells of his experiences during the Great Mutiny. McGrath was serving at Lucknow, having arrived there in the spring of 1856. In May of 1857 he had his first warning of something amiss from a shopgirl, who warned him there would be trouble, "plenty men killed. But, oh, plenty mem sahib; plenty babies killed..." A few days after this admonition, word of the rebelling sepoys reached Lucknow. McGrath tells in detail the events of the siege of Lucknow, the bloody charges of the sepoys, the deprivation of food, the bravery of his comrades. Finally relieved by the forces of Havelock, Outram and Sir Colin Campbell, the British then marched to the relief of Cawnpore. This was the last significant action of the conflict, after which there were various mopping-up activities before McGrath left for England along with his unit. The final pages tell of the review of the returning forces by Queen Victoria. Although written nearly a half century after the conflict, from his home in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania where he had moved in 1891, the reminiscences are fresh and detailed, and give an excellent view of one of the semninal events in the history of the British Empire. The first page is darkened with some chips, the last page has a piece missing affecting some text, else in very good condition. The work has remained in the family until this time, and is almost certainly unpublished.

(300/500).

88. Ireland, Samuel. Picturesque Views on the Upper, or Warwickshire Avon, from its source at Naseby to its junction with the Severn at Tewkesbury.... xviii, 284 pp. Illus. with frontis., 29 sepia aquatints, 2 engraved portraits & 1 copper-engraved map, plus wood-cuts within the text. (4to, trimmed) 9x6, original calf over boards rebacked in sheep, gilt-dec., morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: R. Faulder, 1795.

Abbey, Scenery 427 - As with many copies, the added engraved title has a trimmed away caption. Binding a bit worn, but with little foxing, near fine internally in very good binding. (500/800).

89. Jannotius Donatus. Dialogi de Repub. Venetorum.... [4], 506, [18] pp. Copper-engraved pictorial title-page. (24mo) 4-1/4x2, period calf ruled in gilt, spine tooled in gilt, morocco label. Leiden: Elzevier, 1631.

There should be seven folding plates which are not present, with no signs of removal. A charming little book in very nice condition.

(200/300).

90. (Japanese Woodblock Books) Watanabe, Seitei. [Flowers and Birds]. 2 vols., each 48 pp. on double-leaves, color woodblocks throughout following preliminary text. 9-3/4x6-1/2, wrappers stitched in Japanese style. Japan: 1890.

Some soiling & wear to wrappers, stitching on one beginning to come undone; a few of the double-leaves neatly split through at fore-edge, else in very good or better condition. (400/600).

91. (Japanese Woodblocks) Accordian-fold panel book, with 50 hand-colored double-sided panels of Japanese woodcuts. 14x9-1/2, floral patterned silk cloth over boards.

N.p.: N.d..

Contains a humorous narrative section involving foibles in the daily routines of ordinary people on a bus, at the barber, at the Sumo match, etc. as well as more classical forms detailing women of beauty and warrior-men or action heroes. Fine, rare. (500/800).

92. Johnson, Samuel. A Dictionary of the English Language: In Which the Words are Deduced from their Origin and Illustrated in their Different Significations from the Best Writers. To Which are Prefixed a History of the Language, and an English Grammar. 2 vols. Copper-engraved frontis. port. in Vol. I. (4to) 10-1/2x8-1/4, period diced calf rebacked with modern calf, blue morocco spine labels, mottled endpapers.

London: G. & J. Offor, et al., 1824.

Corners with some wear, a few scuffs to covers; Vol. I title page darkened with a dampstain which continues to several following leaves, Vol. II with foxing to prelim. & latter leaves; else very good, with the bookplates of Daniel Callahan.

(250/350).

"NATURE-PRINTED" SEAWEEDS

93. Johnstone, William Grosart & Alexander Croall. The Nature-Printed British Sea-Weeds. A History, accompanied by Figures and Dissections, of the Algæ of the British Isles. 4 vols. xv, 188; ix, 203; ix, 200; xv, 324 pp. Illus. with 220 "nature-printed" plates of seaweeds by Henry Bradbury, + 1 colored & 1 uncolored engraved plates; added engraved title-pages; tissue guards. 9-1/2x6, period 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spines intricately tooled in gilt, spine titles in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. First Edition. London: Bradbury & Evans, [1859]-1860.

An important work, not only for the scientific study of British seaweeds, but also as a superb example of nature-printing, a process perfected by Louis Auer in Vienna and brought to Britain by Henry Bradbury. The actual plants were pressed into a plate of soft lead, and an electrotype was made of the resulting impression, from which a print could be made of astonishing fidelity. The present set is in a very attractive, 19th century 3/4 morocco binding. Rubbing to boards, & slightly so to joints & extremities; a nearly fine set. (700/1000).


Fine & Rare Books

Lots 1. ACKERMANN through 43. DICKENS
Lots 44. DICKENS through 93. JOHNSTONE
Lots 94. JUSTINUS through 137. RAMPANT
Lots 138. REDOUTÉ through 182. RUBENS







Contact Us



comments or suggestions