Sale 181

Fine & Rare Books

Thursday, February 25, 1999

Questions about bidding? Click here.


94. Justinus, [Marcus Junianus]. Trogus...cum notis selctissimis Variorum. [*]2, A-Z8, Aa-Pp8, Qq6. [4], 547, [74]. Ed. by Berneggerius, Bongarsi, [Isaac] Vossi, Thysi, etc. Copper-engraved title, woodcut ornamental initials. (8vo), 7-1/4x4-1/2, period vellum over boards, title inked on spine. [Amsterdam]: Ludivico & Daniel Elzevier, 1659.

Willems 1248 - A later editio accuratissima, with more editors than Vossi, but still in XLIV books. Library plate of Bibliothec Raphaelis Mecenate on front pastedown and previous owner's bookplate on f.f.e. Very good or better. (300/500).

95. Juvenalis, Decimus Junius & Aulus Persius Flaccus. Satyræ. With decorative borders printed in red throughout. 10-3/4x8-1/2, period full calf tooled in gilt around the cover margins, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Printed at the Chiswick Press. London: 1845.

Elegantly printed at the Chiswick Press. With Eton prize bookplate dated 1848. Some scuffing to covers, spine ends & corners worn, front joint cracked with cover in danger of becoming detached, rear joint with neat glue repairs; else very good, internally near fine to fine, the binding could be quite nice with a little strengthening. (200/300).

96. J[ohson], B[en]. Every Man in His Humour. A Comedie. Acted in the yeere 1598. By the then Lord Chamberlaine his Servants. 668 pp. [bound with] Jonson. Epigrammes. I Booke. 65 pp. Together, 2 works in 1. (folio) 10-3/4x7, period half calf & marbled boards, raised spine bands. London: Richard Bishop, 1640.

Rubbing & wear to covers, but solid; some fairly minor soiling & foxing to contents, else very good. (400/700).

97. (Kern, Jerome) The Library of Jerome Kern, New York City. 2 vols. Illus. with facsimiles. 10x7-1/2, original printed wrappers. New York: Anderson Galleries, 1929.

Important library concentrating on English literature from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, with some earlier works; many inscribed and manuscript items were among the 1482 lots offered. Ink name of K.C. McClees to top of each front wrappers. Some soilng & wear to wrappers, else very good. (200/300).

98. Kipling, Rudyard. Songs of the Sea from Rudyard Kipling's Verse. Illus. with mounted color plates by Donald Maxwell. 11-1/4x9, half parchment & boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 43 of 150 copies. Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1927.

Signed by Kipling on limitation-page. Some foxing & extremity wear to covers, else very good, internally fine. (400/700).

99. Knight, Charles, ed. Old England: A Pictorial Museum of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Municipal, Baronial, and Popular Antiquities. 2 vols. Illus. with 24 hand-colored engraved plates, plus numerous illus. within the text. 14x10, half morocco & pebbled cltoh, gilt tooled & blind embossed spine. London: James Sangster, [c.1845].

Bookplate of William Dutton to front pastedown; old inscription to f.f.e. Binding a bit worn, some light foxing to the plates, but very good with rare colored plates.

(200/300).

DUTCH KOTZEBUE

100. Kotzebue, Otto von. Ontdekkingsreis in de Zuid-Zee en naar de Berings-Straat, in de jaren 1815, 1816, 1817 en 1818. 3 vols. viii, 428; iv, 413; viii, 492, [1] pp. Illus. with 4 hand-colored copper-engraved plates of natives; 3 uncolored folding copperplates; 6 folding copper-engraved charts; copper-engraved title-page vignettes, incl. hand-colored butterfly in Vol. III. (8vo) 9x5-1/4, disbound. First Dutch Edition.

Amsterdam: Johannes van der Hey, 1822.

(Cowan p.334; Hill, Pacific Voyages p.164-5); Howes K258; (Lada-Mocarski 80); Sabin 38285; (Zamorano Eighty 48) - The second Russian expedition into the Pacific for scientific exploration, sponsored by Count Romanzof, commanded by Kotzebue (who had sailed with Kruzenshtern in 1803-6), and including the famous artist Ludwig Choris. After rounding Cape Horn and visiting Chile, Easter Island and the Marshall Islands, Kotzebue explored the North American coast and Hawaii and searched unsuccessfully for a passage to the Arctic Ocean. Hill remarks that "the description of the northwest coast of America is a most important contribution. The second volume contains a description of California and the earliest scientific account of the Golden Poppy, California's state flower... The description of Adelbert von Chamisso, the naturalist, [in the third volume] gives a brief description of the climate, birds, and fauna, and paints a depressing picture of the Indians and the work of the missions." The contribution by von Chamisso, present in this Dutch translation, was not included in the English edition. Disbound with some soiling & internal wear, else good. [Provenance: from the libary of A.W. Greely] (600/900).

ENGRAVED VIEWS OF GERMAN CITIES

101. Lange, Ludwig & Georg Lange. Original- Ansichten der historisch merkwürdigsten Staedte in Deutschland nach der Natur aufgenommen der Ludwig Lange...Mit einem artistisch topographischen Text vo. Georg Lange. With 66 views on 40 plates (incl. engraved title), engraved in steel from drawings by Ludwig Lange. 10-1/2x8-1/2, period marbled boards rebacked with modern paper. Darmstadt: Gustav George Lange, 1837.

The first volume in the Lange's important series of engraved views of German cities, issued over a period of more than twenty years. The present volume includes views of Frankfurt am Main, Nuremberg, Bamberg, Munich, Augsburg, Worms, etc. Rubbing to boards, corners showing; some foxing & soiling, repair to front hinge, else very good. (1000/1500).

102. Lièvre, Edouard. Art Gems: A Series of Thirty High-Class Engravings from Pictures by the Most Eminent Painters Ancient and Modern. Produced under the Direction of Edouard Lièvre, with Notices of the Artists and Their Works. [4], 58 pp. With 30 etched plates on heavy paper. 13-3/4x10, full red morocco tooled in gilt with blue morocco inlays on covers and spine, raised spine bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.

London: Henry Sotheran, Joseph Baer, 1873.

Morocco with some minor soiling & discoloration; occasional light foxing to contents, else in very good or better condition. (200/300).

103. Livius, Titus. Historiarum Libri. 3 vols. [24], 578, [14]; 651, [13]; 676, [12] pp. Ed. by Johann Friedrich Gronovius. Engraved title, decorative woodcut initials. (12mo) 5-1/2x3, old vellum, titles inked on spines, with 1st vol. edges stained red, marbled endpapers. Second Elzevier Gronovius Edition.

[Leiden]: [Jan & Daniel] Elzevier, 1654 (Vol. I) & 1653 (Vols. II-III).

Copinger 2879 - Bookplates to second and third volumes of Charles Bathurst on front pastedowns. Very good, tight copies. (200/300).

WITH 1100 HAND-COLORED

BOTANICAL PLATES

104. Loddiges, Conrad, & Sons. The Botanical Cabinet...with a short account of each, directions for management &c. &c. 11 (of 20) vols., being Vols. II, V-VI, VIII, X-XI, XIII, XVII-XX only. Illus. with 100 hand-colored engraved plates per volume, 1100 plates total, by George Cooke. 8-1/4x6-1/4, half-bound gilt-stamped green morocco & marbled boards, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. London: John & Arthur Arch, 1818-33.

Nissen 2228 - Very good though incomplete set of lovely botanical volumes, the plates finely colored and with descriptions detailing from whence the plants came, and how to grow them in England. Gathered from all around the globe, including many from the far reaches of the time: Cape of Good Hope, Van Dieman's Island, Northern California, and so forth. All volumes rubbed & slightly worn, some with wear to joints (& with later repairs or reinforcements), Vol. XX having front board lost; some a bit foxed, but most mildlly with many plates quite clean, especially those in Vol. XVIII; offset usually from the plates to the facing descriptions, overall very good. Sold w.a.f. (4000/6000).

105. Luther, Martin. Wider die hymelischen propheten von den Bildern und Sacramentae. [61] pp. A-H4. Decorative border on title-page. [1625]. [bound with] Luther, Martin. Das Ander tayl wider die hymlischen prophete vom sacrament. [87] pp. A-M4. Pictorial woodcut border on title-page. 1625. Together, 2 works in 1. (4to) 8x6, disbound (or never bound?) but with stitching largely intact. No place: 1625.

Some dampstaining, 1st title-page worn around edges, else very good, in modern folding leather box. (500/800).

106. Mallet, David. The Life of Francis Bacon, Lord Chancellor of England. viii, 197 + [3] ad pp. Title-page printed in red & black, with copper-engraved vignette. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-1/4, period calf, rebacked with modern calf, red leather spine label, new endpapers. First Edition. London: A. Millar, 1740.

The covers are evidently supplied from two different works, the rear cover being paneled calf. Very good condition. (200/300).

13TH CENTURY RENTAL AGREEMENT

107. (Manuscript - Rental Agreement, 13th Century) Manuscript rental agreement in Latin in a Bastarda script with endorsement on verso in Catalan in ordinary hand, on vellum parchment, 15x16. Lerída: [13th century].

The present rental agreement, or censo, concerns houses situated close to the Plaza St. John in Lerída. Houses and effects were rented by Ramón Roda and his wife María (the daughter of Arnau of Sanahuia) to fellow Lerídian Jaume Scola Specier, wherein payment was to be made every year of the 15ths of April and October. A fine example, with just five wormholes, and the ordinary wear. (600/900).

MAPS OF JERUSALEM

AND THE HOLY LAND

108. (Map) Braun, Georg & Frans Hogenberg. Jerusalem, et Suburbia Eius, Sicut Tempore Christi Floruit, cu locis in Quibus Christus Passus...Descripta per Christianum Adrichom Delphum. Copper-engraved plan, hand-colored. On two sheets joined together, overall 73.2x48.5 cm. [Cologne: 1588].

Striking plan of Jerusalem, from Civitates Orbis Terrarum. German text on verso. Expertly backed with tissue, else very good. (1000/1500).

109. (Map) Tirinus, Jacobus. Chorographia Terræ Sanctæ in Augustiorem Forman Redacta et ex Variis Auctoribus a Multis Erroribus Expurgata. Copper engraved map, hand colored; with inset plan of Jerusalem and with 19 engraved depictions of Biblical objects at the sides and bottom of the map. 31.5x81.3 cm. (12-1/2x32").

[Antwerp?: 1638, but probably a later impression].

Attractive map of the Holy Land, with inset of Jerusalem and engravings of such Biblical objects as altars, the Temple of Solomon, the nation of Israel encamped in the Western Desert, etc. A few expert repairs, -1/2" hole in the margin, a tiny hole in the title, several vertical creases, else very good, bright. (700/1000).

110. (Map) The Kingdoms of Spain & Portugal Compiled & Reduced from Numerous Topographic Surveys, the Maritime Surveys of Don Vicente Tofino, &c. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored. 61.5x79 cm. (24-1/2x31"; sectioned & mounted on linen, as issued, with original slipcase. London: Laurie & Whittle, 1811.

Slipcase with rubbing, wear & a torn side; map split 4" along a fold (affecting only a portion of North Africa & the Mediterranean), some light offset, else very good.

(300/500).

111. Marlowe, Christopher. Edward the Second. Illus. with numerous hand-colored armorial shields. 11-3/4x7-3/4, full vellum ruled in gilt, red morocco shield stamped with gold lions mounted on front cover, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 22 of 50 copies printed on Maillol Hand-Made Paper with hand coloring, from a run of 500 copies.

[London]: Aquila Press, 1929.

Fine reprint of the 1594 edition. Some discoloration to vellum; light foxing to endpapers, very sparsely within, occasional very light dampstaining to the top margins, else very good. (200/300).

112. Maverick, Mary A. Memoirs of Mary A. Maverick. Arr. by Mary A. Maverick & George Madison Maverick. Ed. by Rena Maverick Green. 136 pp. Illus from original photographs. 9x6, original printed wrappers. First Edition, First Issue.

San Antonio: Alamo Printing Co., 1921.

First issue with p.63, line 5 continued on p.69, line 24; p.69, line 24 continued on p. 72, line 25; p.72, line 25 continued on p.63, line 6. With inscription from Albert Maverick on the front free endpaper. As the front wrapper reads, the memoirs of "San Antonio's First American Woman." Some finger-soiling to wrappers with ownership name inked to front cover, fainly foxed to just a few leaves, else very good, scarce. (400/700).

MOVEABLE CHILDREN'S BOOK

FROM MEGGENDORFER

113. Meggendorfer, Lothar. Das Puppenhaus. 15 color panels mounted to boards, which fold-out & fall-down to present a home, rooms, walls etc., further illustrated with pop-up or pull-down figures & characters. 8-1/2x10-1/2, pictorial cover label over red cloth, original printed box. Stuttgart: J. F. Schreiber, [n.d.].

Excessively rare item from the master of the moveable children's book. Box cracked at its hinges; cloth fragile & tearing, but only a couple of defects within the rooms, still bright & unsoiled, uncommonly found title by Meggendorfer. (800/1200).

114. Melville, Herman. The Town-Ho's Story. First Appearance, in Harper's New Monthly Magazine, Vol. III, No. XVII, Oct. 1851, Pp. 658-665. Whole Vol. III offered. 9-1/2x5-3/4, period 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands. New York: 1851.

The first appearance of any part of Moby Dick; a printed notice indicates the story is "From `The Whale.' The title of a new work by Mr. Melville, in the press of Harper and Brothers, and now publishing in London by Mr. Bentley." Some light foxing to contents, else near fine. (300/500).

115. Miller, John. An Illustration of the Sexual System of Linnæus. Vol. I (of 2) only. 106 pp. Copper-engraved frontis., title-page & approx. 53 (of 106) hand-colored copper-engraved plates. 9x5-1/2, period calf. London: 1779.

Covers worn; lacking 53 plates as well as front flyleaves, a few library stamps, sold as is, for the plates, not subject to return. (200/300).

ONE OF ONLY SEVEN SETS

116. Moliere, Jean Baptiste Poquelin de. The Works of Moliere. 12 vols. Illus. with engravings after Louis Leloir, Maurice Leloir, Jacques Leman & Edmond Hedouin, incl. many plates in two states, one of which is hand-colored; printed tissue guards. 11-3/4x8-3/4, full dark purple levant morocco ruled in gilt with gilt flowers tooled at the corners, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt-tooled purple & blue morocco doublures, moiré silk free endleaves, a.e.g. Paris: Barrie Freres, c.1900.

Sumptuous set of Moliere's works with splendid hand-colored plates. Spines somewhat darkened, 1 torn, a rib nicked; dampstaining to some of the free endleaves, else very good, internally fine. (1000/1500).

117. Montaigne, Michel Eyquem de. The Essayes.... B-Z6, Aa-Zz6, Aaa-Iii6, Kkk[3] (lacks "A" incl. 1st title-leaf & frontis. port, Rr4 & final blank ll.). 630 pp. (lacks prelims., pp. 441-2 or 3rd vol. t.p.). Trans. by John Florio. Illus. with ornamental woodcut initials & head-pieces. (8vo) 11-3/4x7-1/4, contemporary calf sides, recased & rebacked with gilt-lettered morocco label on spine, new endpapers. Second Edition of Florio's Translation. [London: 1613].

STC 18042 - Nicely rebacked, but wanting portrait frontispiece of Florio, first title-leaf as well as third title-leaf and final blanks; wormhole through first two leaves with small tearing on 1st leaf & some edgewear to last 2 leaves, light marginal dampstaining, else very good, sold as is. (500/800).

118. Morris, Wright. The Inhabitants. Fully illus. from photographs by Morris. 11x9, olive tan cloth stamped in blind on upper cover, lettered in black on spine, pictorial jacket. New York: Scribner's, 1946.

Inscribed & signed by Morris on the dedicatory page: "For Augustus - who knows, I'll bet, what it is to be/an inhabitant/Wright." Jacket has 1" chip at head of spine, -1/4" chip at foot of spine, worn & rubbed about extremities, small tear on rear panel; vol. dampstained to spine with smudging, but internally very good. (200/300).

119. Muybridge, Eadweard & Stillman, J.D.B. The Horse in Motion as Shown by Instantaneous Photography, with a Study on Animal Mechanics founded on anatomy and the revelations of the camera, in which is demonstrated the theory of quadrupedal locomotion. 127 pp. Ed. by Leland Stanford. Illus. with 107 plates incl. 5 heliotypes after photographs by Muybridge, 9 chromolithographs & 46 lithographs. 12x9-1/4, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped brown cloth, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1882.

Boni, Photographic Literature, p.175; Gernsheim, History of Photography, p.437 - First edition of the official account of the famous investigation of animal movement made by Leland Stanford and Eadward Muybridge (whose name does not appear on the title page). Muybridge's photographs were reproduced as line drawing silhouettes (with the exception of five heliotype plates in the book), but they still challenged all preconceived notions of animal movement, arousing the anger and ridicule of numerous artists who did not want to acknowledge the truth when they saw it. A full account of the book and its aftermath is published in Eadweard Muybridge, the Stanford Years, 1872-1882, Stanford Univ. Museum of Art, 1972. Old rubberstamp of H.G. Bixby, Nashua, N.H., dated Feb. 20, 1882, to top corner of title-page. Some wear to spine ends & corners; hinges cracking at endpapers, else a very good, bright copy. (400/700).

120. Nicholson, William. London Types. 12 woodblock prints by Nicholson. Quatorzains by W.E. Henley. 13x11, modern boards with original front & rear paper covering laid on, new endpapers. First Edition. London: William Heinemann, 1898.

The rebinding employing the original pictorial paper covering from the original boards is quite well done. A little rubbing to the orignal paper; light internal offset, else very good.

(400/600).

121. O'Hara, Frank. In Memory of My Feelings: A Selection of Poems by Frank O'Hara. Ed. by Bill Berkson. Decorations by Willem de Koonig, Jasper Johns, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Motherwell, Larry Rivers, Claes Oldenberg, Robert Rauschenberg & others. 12x9, loose signatures as issued, in half cloth & boards chemise, cloth slipcase. No. 2256 of 2500 copies. First Edition. New York: Museum of Modern Art, [1967].

Some sunning to slipase; near fine. (200/300).

PAXTON'S BOTANY WITH 717

HAND-COLORED PLATES OF FLOWERS

122. Paxton, Joseph. Paxton's Magazine of Botany and Flowering Plants. 16 vols. Illus. with 717 hand-colored engraved or lithographed plates of flowers, some double-page; 5 colored plates of garden plans & ornaments; 1 uncolored plate; numerous wood engravings in the text. 1st 15 vols. are 9-1/4x6-1/4, uniform 3/4 morocco & cloth, spines lettered in gilt with 3 raised bands; Vol. XVI is 9-3/4x6-1/2, 3/4 gilt-ruled calf & marbled boards, spine decoratively tooled in gilt, morocco lettering piece; all with a.e.g. First Editions. London: Orr & Smith/William S. Orr & Co., 1834-1849.

Nissen 2351 - Very nice complete set of Paxton's marvelous work on flowers and flowering plants, with a profusion of bright, hand-colored plates. Vol. XVI is rarely present, and generally lacks uniformity when it is. Most with the bookplate of Paul Rottenberg. Vol. VI rebound in nearly matching morocco, several volumes with hinges expertly strengthened or joints repaired. Some shelf wear, a few spine ends nicked; occasional light foxing, overall in nearly fine condition, rarely found thus.

(12,000/15,000).

123. Penley, Aaron. Sketching from Nature in Water Colours. Illus. with chromolithograph vignette mounted to added title, 13 chromolithographs (incl. a color chart), many mounted, after original water-colors, plus 1 plain lithograph. 14x10-1/2, full red morocco, gilt-stamped with armorial vignette on upper cover, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g, marbled endpapers. London: Cassell, [n.d.].

Formerly of the School of Art in sunny South Kensington. Worn about edges & extremities with rear board loose, f.f.e. loose; internally only mild foxing, very good in just good binding. (200/300).

124. Perez de Valancia, Jaime. [Christopolitani Episcopi Exposities.] [7], 440 leaves. (folio) 12x8-1/4, period calf over wooden boards, but calf is lacking from spine & rear board, with later cloth covering. No place: [1518].

Apparently an incomplete copy, wanting prelim. leaf(s); the first seven leaves are the contents ("Tabula totius operis"), beginning with Abacuc and ending with Zizaniam, with the preface to the verso of the last leaf, signed AAii-[AAviii]; next leaf is ai, folio I, beginning the text. The remainder of the work is apparently complete, though not collated; the last leaf is quite worn and backed. Binding quite worn, calf on the front board only; earlier leaves with old, darkened tape repairs to the margins, with some paper loss, some dampstaining to contents, else just good, sold as is. (400/700).

PERRY IN JAPAN

125. Perry, Matthew Calbraith. Narrative of the Expedition of an American Squadron to the China Seas and Japan, Performed in the Years 1852, 1853, and 1854, under the Command of Commodore M.C. Perry, United States Navy, by Order of the Government of the United States. Compiled by Francis L. Hawks. 3 vols. xvii, [1], 537; [6], [2], 414, [4], 14, xi, [2]; xliii, 705 pp. Vol. I illus. with 89 lithograph plates, most color, incl. 3 "facsimiles" of Japanese woodblock prints, 2 folding; 6 maps & charts, 2 folding; numerous woodcuts in the text. Vol. II with 4 color lithographs of Chinese scenes; 2 uncolored natural history engraved plates; 6 hand-colored lithographs of birds; 10 hand-colored steel-engravings of fish; 5 lithographs of shells, 2 hand-colored; 16 diagram plates of winds & currents; 14-page facsimile of Japanese language version of the U.S.-Japan treaty; 17 folding charts on 16 sheets; numerous woodcuts in the text. Vol. III with woodcut star charts throughout. 11-1/4x8-3/4, Vol. I rebound with original cover & spine cloth laid on the new binding; others in original cloth, Vol II recased with new endpapers, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. Washington: Beverly Tucker, 1856.

Inscribed and signed in ink by James Bishop on front flyleaf. Bishop, 1816-1895, served in the U.S. House of Representatives as Congressman from New Jersey, 1855-1857. The present work is the detailed and profusely illustrated account of Perry's expedition to open Japan to the West; as the Dictionary of American Biography describes it, "In January 1852 he [Perry] was selected to undertake the most important diplomatic mission ever intrusted to an American naval officer, the negotiation of a treaty with Japan, a country at this time sealed against intercourse with the Occidental powers." By March 31, 1854, the treaty granting the U.S. trading rights had been signed by the Japanese. Upon his return to the U.S., his chief duty for the following year was to compile his reports of the expedition, aided by Francis Hawks. The importance of Perry's mission to Japan cannot be overstated. Not only did Perry open Japan to Western trade and influences which she would soon master, thrusting her into the forefront of nations during the 20th century, but the accounts of the country and culture, and the pictorial representations, were some of the earliest to be readily available to the public, being superseded only by the cumbersome tomes of earlier missionaries. In addition to the artist W. Heine, from whose drawings a great number of the lithographs were made, the daguerreotypist E. Brown, Jr., went on the expedition, taking what were undoubtedly the earliest photographic images of Japan, many of them reproduced lithographically in this work. This copy without the nude bathing plate, which was not issued in all copies, being suppressed, but does contain the oft-removed photographer plate facing p.194, "Temple at Tumai, Lew Chew," showing E. Brown, Jr. with his camera. Some wear to covers, spines fading a bit; a few of the folding charts with crease tears, else very good or better, contents generally clean & unfoxed. (2000/3000).

126. (Photographs - Chinese Execution) Photo album of 16 black & white photos mounted on card stock, depicting various forms of execution and torture, all approx. 3-1/2x5-3/4, with captions titled in English to the photograhs. N.p.: n.d..

A gruesome collection of photographs detailing the execution of criminals, insurgents and others. Features such tortures as "The Stretching Death," "The Bread Knife Death," other beheadings, and death by firing squad. Scenes such as already beheaded heads, smiling executioners, and a rather disturbing joke on a dismembered body are sometimes captioned with rather light humor, or irony at best. Also photographed are "clean-ups" in both Canton and Peking. Uncommon.

(300/500).

127. (Picasso, Pablo) Sabartes, Jaime. Picasso: Toreros. Illus. with 4 original lithograph prints, with 1 printed in color, plus many collotypes from original prints by Picasso, some color. 9-1/2x12 (oblong), bright red cloth stamped pictorially in black, pictorial endpapers, jacket. New York: George Braziller, [1961].

The lithographs were specially executed by Picasso for the book, which was published originally by André Sauret in Monte Carlo. Jacket rubbed lightly at extremities, slightly age-toned, near fine. (500/800).

128. (Plantin Press) Horace. Opera Omnia, Cum nouis Argumentis. 215 pp. 1604. [bound with] Juvenalis, Decimus Junius & Aulus Persius Flaccus. Satyrarum. 111 pp. 1605. [bound with] Martialis, Marcus Valerius. Epigrammaton Libri XII. 272 pp. 1606. Together, 3 works in 1. (16mo) 4x1-3/4, period calf ruled in gilt on the covers, spine tooled in gilt. [Leiden]: Ex Officina Plantiniana Raphelengii, 1604-06.

Roman classics printed by Christopher Raphelengius at the Plantin Press. With bookplate of R.P.L. Booker on front pastedown, and leather booklabel of Charles L. Dana in front free endpaper. Scuffing to spine & extremities, ends chipped; margins trimmed close with a few instances of letters affected, ink writing to front flyleaf facing title and to a small sheet of paper mounted on earlier flyleaf, else very good. (200/300).

FIRST COLLECTED EDITION OF POE

129. Poe, Edgar Allan. The Works of Edgar Allan Poe: With Notices of His Life and Genius, by N.P. Willis, J.R. Lowell, and R.W. Griswold. 4 vols. [2], xx, 483 + [4] ad; 495; xxxix, [1], 607; 447 + 10 ad pp. Mezzotint frontis. port. Original blindstamped cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Collected Edition. New York: Redfield, 1850 & 1856.

BAL 16158; 16159; & 16161 - Rare complete set of the first collected edition of Poe's works. Originally planned for two volumes, the third volume came out the same year as the first two, 1850, and the fourth was not issued until 1856. The compiler and editor, Rufus Wilmot Griswold was, oddly, a lifelong literary adversary of Poe's, although late in Poe's life the two men were forced by literary necessity to restore a show of civility in dealing with one another. Griswold also wrote the Memoir of Poe which opens Vol. III (The Literati), which angered Poe's partisans as sheer defamation, though it was to become the standard Poe biography for years to come. Volumes I and II are both second printings, in BAL's binding "C"; Vol. III is in BAL's binding "E"; Vol. IV is in BAL's binding "H". Fairly minor extremity wear & shelf rubbing to covers, sunning to spines, Vols. I & II spines leaning; some darkening & foxing to contents, a few signatures starting, old ink inscriptions dated 1851 to endpapers of Vols. I & II, Vol. IV with front free endpaper clipped at top, else very good. (1200/1500).

130. Poe, Edgar Allan. Complete Works. 10 vols. Gravure & engraved plates in 2 states (with 1 of each being on vellum paper), many illus. by Frederick Simpson Coburn, printed tissue guards. 9x6, three-quarter bound red straight grain morocco & marbled boards, gilt ruled with gilt-stamped panels on spine, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. No. 63 of 300 copies of the set printed on Ruisdael hand-made paper. Tamerlane Edition.

New York: Putnam's, 1902.

All joints worn or cracking with Vol. I having rear board loose & front board loosening, rubbed with corners showing; internally fine, bright & clean. (600/900).

131. (Political Magazine) The United States Magazine and Democratic Review. 2 vols. only: vol. II, Nos. 5-8 (Apr.-July 1838); Vol. VIII, Nos. 31-36 (July-Dec. 1840). Illus. with 4 engraved portrait plate of Calhoun, Polk, Forsythe, & Gilpin. 8x5-1/2, half red morocco & marbled boards. Washington: Langtree, 1838 & 1840.

2nd vols. front hinge cracked at endpapers, some foxing, very good. (300/500).

132. Pompadour, Jeanne Antoinette, Marquise de. Memoirs of the Marchioness of Pompadour...wherein are displayed...the most remarkable Occurences at the Court of France, during the last twenty Years of the Reign of Lewis XV. 2 vols. in 1. A8, B-M12, N4; [*]2, B-L12, M6. xv, 267; [1], 252 pp. (12mo) 6-3/4x4 (trimmed), later half sheep & marbled boards, gilt-lettered & -ruled spine. London: printed for P. Vaillant & W. Johnston, 1766.

The English Edition published the same year as the French Edition at Lieges. Leaves of "N" torn, but unaffecting text, else very good. (200/300).

133. (Pop-Up) The Daily Express Children's Annual. Illus. with 7 color pop-ups, plus color t.p., 4 other color plates & other illus. within the text. 8-1/2x6-1/2, pictorial boards.

London: Lane Publications, [c.1930].

The title-page reads: "Introducing self-erecting models to illustrate the stories." Backstrip near lost with covers a bit worn or abraded, spine cracked; 1st pop-up has old tape repairs & some marginal foxing, others very bright & vibrant. Scarce.

(300/500).

134. Puget de la Serre, Jean. The Mirrour which Flatters Not: Concerning the contempt of the World, or the Meditation of Death, of Philip King of Macedon, Saladine, Adrian, and Alexander the Great. Transcribed English from the French, by T. Cary, Esq. [32], 233 [i.e. 234], [12] pp. [12mo] 5-3/4x3, period calf, rebacked.

London: Printed by E.T. for R. Thrale, 1658.

This translation was first published in 1639. Some edge wear to covers; some staining to contents, edges trimmed, a few internal chips, good to very good.

(200/300).

135. (Punch) Punch, Or The London Charivari. Vols. I-XXVI (July 1, 1841-July 1, 1854), many bound 2 vols. in 1. Profusely illus. with engravings. Each approx. 11x8-1/4, various bindings, but 1st 3 vols. in 2 in original gilt-stamped, blind embossed blue cloth & a.e.g.

London: Punch Office, 1841-54.

A very good run of the Saturday morning "guffawgraph," including the first issue, which has the original magazine titled, Punch And The London Charivari. Also included with the lot is Vol. 50-51 (1866) in the original cloth. First three volumes in original blue cloth, with gilt stamped vignette of Punch kicking the globe up above him. The Fashion Section was edited by Mrs. Punch; Facitæ include: The Court of Common Council and The Zoological Society, The Anti-Dry-Rot Society and the Beefsteak Club, among others. A bit of wear to all extremities, with original cloth mellow; internally bright, clean, very good. (500/800).

136. Rabelais, François. Works. 4 vols. Trans. & revised by J. Ozell. Illus. with frontis. port & 17 folding copper-engraved plates. (12mo) 6x3-1/4, period calf, gilt-lettered morocco labels on spine, raised bands, gilt-stamped spine panels.

London: printed by J. Hart for J. Brindley & C. Corbett.

This new edition of Rabelais, revised by Ozell from Urquart's translation and re-edited from Motteux's edition, offers a new set of plates as well. Bookplates to pastedowns. Worn exteriors, some foxing internally, but plates generally bright & clean, very good set. (400/700).

WILLIAM MORRIS WOODCUTS

FROM THE RAMPANT LIONS PRESS

137. (Rampant Lions Press) Morris, William. The Story of Cupid and Psyche. 2 vols. + portfolio. Intro. by A.R. Duffy. Illustrations designed by Edward Burne-Jones, mostly engraved on wood by William Morris; collotype reproductions of preliminary drawings & design studies; separate portfolio containing an extra suite of the 44 wood engravings & collotype reproductions of the drawings. Folio, 13-1/4x9-1/4, text vols. are full dark blue levant morocco, red leather spine labels, gilt ruled inner dentelles, leaf-pattern endpapers, t.e.g., slipcase; portfolio is half dark blue levant morocco & leaf-pattern paper over boards folding box, red leather spine label. No. LIV of CXXX (130) copies with the separate portfolio & specially bound, printed on J. Barcham Green handmade paper by the Rampant Lions Press. London & Cambridge: Clover Hill Editions, 1974.

Superalitive work reprinting the only wood engravings by William Morris known to exist, and the first book printed in Kelmscott Troy type since the Kelmscott Press came to an end. Nicholas Barker writes in The Book Collector that "this constitutes a major landmark, both in post-war book production and in pre-Raphaëlite studies." Fine condition. (3000/5000).


Fine & Rare Books

Lots 1. ACKERMANN through 43. DICKENS
Lots 44. DICKENS through 93. JOHNSTONE
Lots 94. JUSTINUS through 137. RAMPANT
Lots 138. REDOUTÉ through 182. RUBENS







Contact Us



comments or suggestions