Sale 181

Fine & Rare Books

Thursday, February 25, 1999

Questions about bidding? Click here.


WITH 100 HAND-COLORED

PLATES AFTER REDOUTÉ

138. (Redouté, Pierre Joseph & Henri-Joseph) Ventenat, E[tienne] P[ierre]. Description des plantes nouvelles et peu connues, cultivés dans le jardin de J. M. Cels. Illus. with 100 hand-colored line engraved plates, engraved by Plée, Sellier and others after original water-colors by P. J. Redouté (81 pl.), H. J. Redouté (8 pl.), and Maréchal; tissue guards. 19-1/2x12-1/2, recent quarter-bound orange-red Niger & coarse cloth over boards, raised bands, gilt-ruled & gilt-lettered spine, new endpapers & flyleaves. First Edition.

Paris: Crapelet, An. VIII [1800-03].

An important catalogue of the newly discovered plants grown in the exotic garden of Jacques Martin Cels, a leading French botanist and friend of Redouté, and their origins. The flora illustrated here include many plants sent by Michaux from America, as well as those which originated in Australia, the South Pacific, and South Africa. Henri-Joseph Redouté, a fine botanical illustrator in his own right, is sometimes overshadowed by the esteen given his brother Pierre Joseph. Within, the engravings taken from the two show a consanguinous egality of talent. Presentation inscription to Dr. Boudard on the half-title, with now faded rubberstamp. Nicely rebound, with only the slightest marginal & faintest foxing, with most plates free of detriment, top edge has light gutter dampstain, far from text or illustrations. Near fine, exceedingly rare with contemporary hand-coloring. (25,000/35,000).

139. Rogers, Samuel. Poems. viii, 295 pp. 1834. * Italy, a Poem. vii, [1], 296 pp. 1836. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with steel engravings by W. Finden & others after J.M.W. Turner, Thomas Stothard & others. 7-3/4x5, late full citron levant morocco tooled in gilt on covers & spines, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g.

London: T. Cadell & E. Moxon, 1834 & 1836.

Beautifully bound and with nicely engraved illustrations after Turner, Stothard and others. Some foxing to contents, fairly heavy to earlier leaves of Italy, incl. title (which has a partially erased signature at top), else internally very good, in fine bindings. (300/500).

140. Romer, [Isabella F]. The Bird of Passage; or, Flying Glimpses of Many Lands. 3 vols. Steel-engraved frontis. port. 8x5, cloth-backed mottled boards.

London: Richard Bentley, 1849.

Formerly of Colling's Circulating Library in Bath, with its printed paper label on upper cover. Worn & rubbed with front hinge re-glued to Vol. II; a bit thumbed internally, good. (300/500).

SIGNED BY TEDDY ROOSEVELT

141. (Roosevelt, Theodore) Author's Digest. 20 vols. Contains, as a printed insert in Vol. I, Roosevelt's A Shot at a Bull Elk, signed in ink by Roosevelt at the end, 4 pp., with hand-colored headpieces & initial. The set is illustrated with plates from paintings & drawings by various artists. 9-1/4x6-1/4, 3/4 morocco & cloth, spines tooled in gilt with morocco onlays, raised bands, t.e.g. No place: Author's Press, [1908].

Apparently a unique copy of this set, with the signed story by Theodore Roosevelt at the end. Covers rubbed & worn at joints & edges, a few chips, several joints cracked with covers nearly detached; the set is in very good condition, the signed piece quite nice. (800/1200).

142. Rothmann, Johann. XEIPOMANTIA: or, the Art of Divining by Lines and Signatures Engraven in the Hand of Man, by the Hand of Nature, Theorically, Practically. Wherein you have the Secret Concordance, and Harmony Betwixt It, and Astrology, made Evident in Nineteen Genitures. Together with a Learned Philosophical Discourse of the Soul of the World, and the Universal Spirit thereof.... Ll-Vv8. [12], 557-670 pp.; errata leaf. Trans. from the Latin by George Wharton. Copper-engraved frontis. port. (of George Wharton); woodcut of palm serving as 2nd frontis.; woodcut palm diagrams in the text. (8vo) 6-3/4x4-1/4, stitched into later plain wrappers.

London: As it was printed in the Year 1652.

(Wing 2001) - Early work on palmistry, this issue apparently excerpted from a larger work; the separate edition had the imprint of Nathaniel Brooke. Wear to the wrappers; some internal aging, else very good. (300/500).

1554 MIDWIFERY

143. Rueff, Jakob. De Conceptu & Generatione Hominis...Libri Sex, congesti opera Jacobi Rueff, Chirurgi Tigurini. aa4, a-z4, A-C4, D1 (with aa1, c4-d2, h1 & i3 supplied in facsimile). [4], 105 ll. Illus. with 58 original printed woodcuts depicting aspects of real & imagined embryology, plus historiated initials & others in facsimile. (4to) 7-1/4x5-1/4, old full calf, panelled in blind on covers. First Latin Edition.

[Zurich]: Christopher Froschauer, 1554.

Morton 463 - Jakob Rueff (1500-58) was the town physician and Professor of Medicine at the university in Zurich, famed particularly as a surgeon and obstetrician. This book was published simultaneously in Zurich in two editions, one in German and one in Latin, of which the present copy is an example, and it is known to be the first to contain "true anatomical pictures in an obstetrics book." Indeed, Rueff described smooth-edged forceps for delivery of a live baby, preceding Chamberlan, and a toothed forceps for an extraction of the dead ftus, both illustrated within. Also, celphic versions of manipulation are explored in the cuts as too are the conjugal twin variations and cross-mammalian fantasy. The first English translation would not appear until 1637, titled pragmatically The Expert Midwife. With fine armorial bookplate of Clare College, Cambridge University, 1701 and also early signature of "J. Littlechild, Fulbourn [village near Cambridge], his Book" to front endpapers. Also, some old marginalia near leaf numbers noting (studiously?) flowers in English. Calf rehinged & joints repaired with tight back; as noted, lacking 6 original leaves supplied in photoduplicate facsimile, some light dampstaining to the whole towards fore-edge, but exceedingly scarce in any condition, near fine thus. (2000/3000).

INSCRIBED BY SANDBURG TO ARCHIBALD MACLIESH

144. Sandburg, Carl. A Lincoln and Whitman Miscellany. 33, [1] pp. Illus. from photographs by Steichen & with facsimiles. 10x6, cloth backed marbled boards, gilt-lettered label. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition. Chicago: Holiday Press, 1938.

Inscribed by Sandburg under his Steichen portrait to Archibald MacLeish: "Archie - this book for you on the evening/we all dedicated the Harriet Monroe Room/and we pitched in and saved the world/and went to the A. McL ancestral/home and looked out in the morning/and the world was again unsaved/Carl/May 25 1938." Light dampstain to upper board, else very good with nice inscription. (300/500).

145. Scott, Walter, Sir. [Selected Works]. (8vos) uniformly bound in custom full crimson straight-grain morocco, gilt-extra, stamped "Henry Perceval" to upper covers, gilt-inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.

Edinburgh: printed for J. Ballantyne et al., various dates.

The titles being the Fourth Edition of Marmion (1808), the Eighth Edition of The Lady of the Lake (1810), the Thirteenth Edition of The Lay of the Last Minstrel (1812), and the Third Edition of Rokeby (1813). Slightly rubbed joints & spines, faint intermittent foxing, else a near fine set. (300/500).

146. Selden, Johann. De Dis Syris syntagmata II. Adversaria nempe de Numinibus commentitiis in Veteri Instrumento memoratis. *-**8, ***4, A-Z8, Aa4. [20], 373 + [1] err. pp. Woodcut title printed in red & black, woodcut ornamental initials & head-pieces. (8vo), 6-1/4x3-3/4, later blind-panelled calf.

[Leiden]: Bonaventura & Abraham Elzevier, 1629.

A revised edition of the 1617 exploration into Near East religions, theology & dieties, particularly those of Syria, Arabia, Egypt and Persia. A highly influential work to theological scholarship during the 17th century. Binding copy with backstrip now lost, exposing bands with lower spine end dangling, gatherings hence loose or loosening, but with little foxing or aging, good. (200/300).

147. Seneca, Lucius Annæus. The Workes of Lucius Annæaus Seneca, Both Morall and Naturall. [36], 917, [20] pp. Trans. by Thos. Lodge. Copper-engraved pictorial added title-page. (folio) 12-1/4x8, period calf, rebacked with later calf, raised spine bands, morocco label. First Complete Edition in English. London: William Stansby, 1614.

STC 22213 - Important compilation of the works of the Roman philosopher/ statesman Lucius Annæus Seneca the younger (c.5 B.C.-A.D. 65. Seneca, among other accomplishments, was entrusted with the education of the young Nero, who later, as emperor, was noted for his pyromusical talents. Covers well stained, worn; dampstained, mostly notably to earlier & latter leaves, just lightly to the main body of the text, mildew stains to the earlier and latter leaves, colophon leaf with a few holes, piece missing from rear free endpaper, else very good. (400/700).

148. Serres, Jean. A General Inventorie of the History of France, from the beginning of that Monarchie, unto the Treatie of Vervins, in the yeare 1598. [22], 1052, [25] pp. Illus. with woodcuts. (folio) 13-1/2x8-3/4, period boards from which the leather is lacking, spine strip lacking but bands intact. First Edition in English. London: George Eld, 1607.

STC 22244 - A badly worn copy, covers lacking their leather covering and nearly perished; contents dog-eared, the corners well worn, especially the last half of the book which has signficant paper loss though affecting no text except some of the index-leaves; sold as is. (200/300).

GOLD DISCOVERED IN CALIFORNIA

IN EARLY 18TH CENTURY

149. Shelvocke, George. A Voyage Round the World by Way of the Great South Sea, Perform'd in the Years 1719, 20, 21, 22, in the Speedwell of London, of 24 Guns and 100 Men, (under His Majesty's Commission to cruize on the Spaniards in the late War with the Spanish Crown) till she was cast away on the Island of Juan Fernandes, in May 1720; and afterwards continu'd in the Recovery, the Jesus Maria and Sacra Familia, &c. [8], xxxii, [4], 468 pp. Illus. with copper-engraved folding double-hemisphere map as frontis.; 4 copper-engraved plates, 2 of them folding. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-3/4, period calf, rebacked with leather, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: J. Senex, et al., 1726.

Cowan pp.581-2; Hill pp.272-3; Howes S383 - Rare first edition of Shelvocke's account of his privateering voyage through the Pacific. "Captains Shelvocke and Clipperton led a privately financed expedition for attacking Spanish shipping. Shelvocke gave his superior officer the slip in a storm and proceeded to Brazil and thence to the west coast of South America, where in two months he sacked Payta, Peru, and captured several small prizes. His vessel was wrecked at Juan Fernández Island, but a ship was built out of the wreckage and he sailed up the coast to Baja California. After crossing the Pacific via Guam and Macao, Shelvocke returned to England and was acquitted of piracy charges. He soon left for the Continent a wealthy man. Shelvocke mentioned the gold of California and the guano of Peru, one hundred and thirty years before their modern discovery. An incident in the narrative, describing the passage around Cape Horn, is said to have inspired Coleridge's Rime of the Ancient Mariner" - Hill. Cowan believed that "Shelvocke has the fullest account of California, the natives and other features, of any of the old voyagers," and notes that while gold was discovered by the party in abundance, the specimens they brought away were lost. The map of the world features California as an island; 2 of the plates are depictions of California natives. Some staining & wear to covers; the folding frontis. map is neatly backed, effecting a few repairs; some soiling to the contents, else very good. (2500/3500).

150. Solis y Ribadeneyra, Antonio de. The History of the Conquest of Mexico by the Spaniards. [18], 163, 252, 152 pp. With copper-engraved frontis. port., 2 copper-engraved maps (1 of them folding) & 5 (of 6) folding or double-page copper-engraved plates. (folio) 13-3/4x8-1/2, period gilt-tooled calf, rebacked at an early time with original spine strip laid on, marbled endpapers. First Edition in English.

London: T. Woodward, et al., 1724.

Sabin 86487 - English edition of what is considered the most important work of Solis y Ribadeneyra (1610-1686), a Spanish historian, dramatist, statesman, and Philip IV's private secretary. Lacking one of the plates. Covers rubbed & worn, joints cracked, front cover all but detached along with the earlier leaves, repairs to hinges at endpapers; some damp & mildew staining towards the rear of the book, occasional light stains elsewhere, a few plates with tears & repairs, else in good to very good condition. (400/600).

151. Spenser, Edmund. The Works of that Famous English Poet, Mr. Edmond Spenser. Viz.{ The Faery Queen, The Shepherds Calendar, The History of Ireland, &c. Whereunto is added, An Account of his Life, with other new Additions never before in Print. [10], 339, [1], 258, [ad leaf], 369-391 [i.e. a mispagination of 259-281], [1] pp. Frontis. copper-engraving of Spenser's tomb. Folio, 12-1/2x8, modern cloth. First Edition.

London: Henry Hills for Jonathan Edwin, 1679.

Wing S4965 - 4x2" piece of frontis. replaced near gutter, stain to gutter margin of title-page, old ink name to top of title & verso of frontis.; else very good. (200/300).

FIRST EDITION OF TRISTRAM SHANDY

SIGNED THREE TIMES BY STERNE

152. Sterne, Laurence. The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman. 9 vols. [2], 179; [2], 182; [3]-202; [4], 220; [6], 150; [4], 155; [2], 160; [2], 156; [8], 145 pp. Vol. I has the black-printed pp. 73-74; Vol. III with marbled leaf at pp. 169-70; Vol. IV with copper-engraved plate after William Hogarth at p.112. 12mo, 6x3-3/4, late 19th century full mottled calf with gilt-roll borders, spines tooled in gilt, morocco labels, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.; bound by Zaehnsdorf; with 2-part full morocco solander case. First Edition. London: 1760-1768.

Rothschild 1970 - Vols. V, VII & IX each signed by Sterne at the top of the first page of Chapter I (for copyright purposes). The first four volumes were issued anonymously, Sterne's name not appearing until Vol. V, and Vols. I and II have no publisher's imprint. Vols. III-IV were published by R. & J. Dodsley, Vols. V-IX by T. Beckett and P. A. DeHondt. This copy without the frontis. in Vol. I and the two engraved plates in Vols. II and III, but this deficit seems common to virtually all copies, including the Doheny copy. Vol. VII is of the first state with errata on verso of title page & more importantly, with uncorrected text. Vol. IX is variant "b" with dedication leaf catchword "riori." Now enshrined as a masterpiece of sentimental satire, Tristam Shandy was Sterne's first genuine experience in writing serious literature. Garrick was one of the first admirers and, two months later (according to Horace Walpole), it was the talk of the town. (D.N.B.). Vol. I with portion of spine head neatly reglued, but with a small nick, come rubbing to the joints; still in fine condition, crisp & clean internally, attractively bound and in custom solander case. (5000/8000).

153. (Stothard, Thomas) Harrison's British Classicks. Vol. I only: Johnson, Samuel. The Rambler. 4 vols. in 1. [bound with]: Lyttleton, George, Lord. Letters from a Persian in England to his Friend at Ispahan. [1], vii, 463; 81 pp. Illus. with 14 copper-engraved plates after Stothard. (8vo) 8-1/2x5-1/4, old calf. London: Harrison & Co., 1785.

Worn, joints very weak, with later 3 compartments added over spine; internally quite clean, with lovely, fine plates. (200/300).

154. Stow, John. [The Annales, or a Generall Chronicle of Englande.] [16], 988, [2] pp. (folio) 12-1/2x8-1/4, later half vellum & marbled board. [London: T. Adams, 1615].

STC 23338 - Lacking the title-page, engraved title, & perhaps other prelims.; text begins on 1, "To the honest and understanding reader," followed by the "Historicall Preface." Spine well worn, front cover previously detached but crudely reattached with 5 strips of cloth tape around the spine, corners worn; some internal soiling, a few leaves with paper repairs to corners, 1 with text loss, some light staining, contents generally very good, sold as is. (200/300).

155. Strahan, Edward. Études in Modern French Art. Illus. with 10 engraved plates, plus facsimiles throughout. 13x10, embossed dec. boards, gilt-stamped extra.

New York: Richard Worthington, 1882.

Includes the schools of various 19th century French artists, including Doré, Gérôme, Meissonier, Hector Le Roux, Tisot, and Brion among others. Plates mildly foxed with some soiling to other leaves in heavily worn & rubbed boards. (200/300).

156. Surtees, Robert Smith. [Sporting Novels]. 8 vols. Illus. by Henry Alken, Halbot K. Browne ("Phiz"), John Leech, Wildrake, Heath, & Jellicoe, incl. 95 hand-colored steel-engraved plates & 8 plain steel-engraved plates (these by "Phiz"). All similarly bound in modern gilt-dec. three-quarter red morocco & marbled boards, gilt-stamped compartments on spines, t.e.g. London: various pubs, 1852-88.

Includes some first book editions. Most published by Bradbury & Evans. Titles being: The Jaunts and Jollies of...John Jorrocks, "Ask Mamma", Hillingdon Hall, or the Cockney Square, Plain or Ringlets, Hawbuck Grange, Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour, Handley Cross; or, Mr. Jorrocks's Hunt, Mr. Facey Romford's Hounds. The present copy of "Ask Mamma" has contemporary margin notes by a critic who, angered by the prefatory comment that this is uncomplicated "light literature," notes the instructive quality of the story towards sound morals; this irony perhaps would turn Surtees in his grave. Some foxing to the plates, but lovely hand-coloring by popular artists of Victorian England, near fine in fine bindings. (800/1200).

157. Svinine, Paul. Sketches of Russia; Illustrated with Fifteen Engravings. [6], x, 112 pp. Illus. with 15 hand-colored plates, including 13 aquatints engraved by J. Bluck after the author, & 2 stipple-engraved portraits; 1 leaf of engraved sheet music. 8x5, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine dec. in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels. First Edition.

London: R. Ackermann, 1814.

Tooley, Colored Plates, 478 - Svinine attempts to give an honest and truthful account of Russia, unlike some travel authors, whom he asserts "have related rediculous wonders and strange falsehoods" in attempts to sell books. Tooley notes this as "a scarce book with very charming plates." Some light rubbing to extremities, spine & joints; light offset to title-page, else near fine, with armorial bookplate of Frances M. Myers. (500/800).

SWEET ON THE CISTUS

WITH HAND-COLORED PLATES

158. Sweet, Robert. Cistineæ. The Natural Order of Cistus, or Rock-Rose; Illustrated by Coloured Figures & Discriptions of all the Distinct Species, and the Most Prominent Varieties, That Could be at Present Procured in Gardens of Great Britain; with the Best Directions for Their Cultivation and Propogation. With 112 hand-colored copper-engraved plates after J. or M. Hart. 9-1/2x5-3/4, period calf with leafy gilt borders on covers, rebacked with original gilt-tooled spine strip laid on, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition.

London: James Ridgeway, 1825-1830.

Nissen 1992 - Beautiful selection of hand-colored botanical plates, each with a leaf of descriptive text printed letterpress. Spine strip worn with some chips to the original leather, some other cover wear, but expertly & solidly rebacked; repairs to endpaper hinges, some slight offset to & from the plates, else very good, internally nearly fine, with the bookplate of George Weare Braikenridge. (1500/2500).

159. Taylor, Thomas, trans. The Metamorphosis, or Golden Ass, and Philosophical Works, of Apuleius. xxiv, 400, [8] + [6] ad pp. 8-1/2x5, modern 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Taylor Edition.

London: Robert Triphook & Thomas Rodd, 1822.

With the five pages of "suppressed passages," plus their half-title, printed on 4 leaves (2 of the pages blank, as issued). Scuffing to spine; some light foxing, hinge cracking before half-title, else very good. (300/500).

160. Thackeray, William Makepeace. The History of Pendennis. 2 vols. Illus. with 47 (of 48) wood-engraved plates by Thackeray incl. half-titles, plus steel-engraved illus. within the text. 8x5, 19th century half calf & marbled boards, morocco lettering pieces, gilt-dec. spine, new endleaves. First Edition in book form.

London: Bradbury & Evans, 1849.

Old ownership name inked to front pastedowns. Worn & rubbed covers with sharp abrasion to one vol., but just a bit of foxing within, very good. (200/300).

161. [Thackeray, William Makepeace]. Pendennis, Arthur, pseud. The Newcomes. 2 vols. Illus. with 46 engraved plates & 2 added engraved titles. 8-1/4x5, period half stained-blue calf & patterned cloth, gilt-lettered morocco labels on gilt-dec. spine, raised bands, marbled edges. First Edition in book form. London: Bradbury & Evans, 1855.

Contains the sometimes lacking "Newcome versus Newcome" plate. Worn at spine ends & corners, rubbed joints, with joints to Vol.I split, weak; internally quite clean with foxing mostly to the frontis. & added titles as usual, very good. (200/300).

SIGNED BY THACKERAY

162. (Thackeray, William Makepeace) A Political Lecture on Heads, alias Blockheads!! A Characteristic Poem: Containing the Heads of Derry Down Triangle, The State Jackal, The Quack Doctor...Drawn from the Craniological Inspection, after the Manner of Doctors Gall and Spurzheim, of Vienna. By Don Juan Asmodeus [pseud.] 35 + [1] ad pp. Illus. with a folding hand-colored engraved plate with 10 images, being portraits of various "blockheads." 8-1/4x5-1/4, disbound from a larger volume but with stitching intact; later red cloth chemise. Third Editions (so stated). London: John Fairburn, n.d..

W.M. Thackeray's copy, signed by him at the top of the title-page. In addition, this was at one time Jerome Kern's copy, with his small leather book label on the inside of the chemise; it is listed as item 1390 in the Anderson Galleries 1929 sale catalogue of Kern's library. Before that, it belonged to Albert M. Cohn, with his engraved armorial bookplate also inside the chemise, and there is also the bookplate of Colonel Richard Gimbel as well as an old shelf label. The poem itself is political and social satire, with the engraved plate depicting the heads of a "State Jackal," a "Quack Doctor," a "Croaking Frog," a "Dunderass," etc. Light offset to title-page from the inside of the chemise, else very good. (400/700).

163. Thayer, Emma Homan. Wild Flowers of the Rocky Mountains. Originally Published under the Title of Wild Flowers of Colorado. With Original Water Color Sketches Drawn from Nature. With 23 (of 24) chromolithographed plates. 12-1/4x9-1/4, original gilt-pictorial cloth, a.e.g. New Yrork: Cassell, [1889].

Lacks the "Primula Argemone Mexicana or Prickly-Poppy" plate. Rubbing to corners & spine ends, spine a little dull; else very good, plates clean & bright.

(200/300).

164. Thornton, Robert John. A Grammar of Botany; Containing an Explanation of the System of Linnæus and the Terms of Botany, with Botanical Exercises. For the Use of Schools and Students. iv, 238 pp. Illus. with 45 hand-colored copper-engraved botanical plates, engraved by Cooper after Henderson. (12mo) 5-1/4x3, period full calf, gilt borders on covers, spine dec & lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles. First Edition.

London: R. Phillips, 1811.

Charming little botany with a variety of finely engraved plates. Front joint cracked; old inscriptions to front flyleaf, else in very good or better condition. (500/800)).

165. Tuer, Andrew. Bartolozzi and his Works. viii, 478, [2] pp. Illus. with facsimiles of copperplate etchings, stipple-engravings, etc. 7-1/2x5, original vellum over boards, gilt-lettered satin ties, original fall-down-back-box with printed label. Second Edition.

London: Field & Tuer, Leadenhall Press, 1885.

Presentation copy from Tuer to Thomas Harrison, inscribed and signed by him on the front free endpaper. Mildew spotting to vellum & foxing to the endpapers, else very good. (200/300).

166. Turner, J.M.W. Liber Fluviorum; or, River Scenery of France. lvi, 336 pp. Illus. with 61 steel line engravings from drawings by Turner. Descriptions by Leitch Ritchie. Biographical sketch by Alaric Watts. 10-1/2x7, full brown morocco tooled in gilt on both covers & spine, spine titled in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1853.

Scuffing to spine & extremities, ends worn; else very good, with nice, clean plates.

(400/600).

NICE FIRST OF HUCK FINN

167. Twain, Mark. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (Tom Sawyer's Comrade). 366 pp. Double frontis. (incl. port.) plus numerous wood engravings. Original green pictorial cloth stamped in black & gilt. First American Edition, Mixed Issue.

New York: Charles L. Webster, 1885.

BAL 3415 - Early issue of the first American edition, exhibiting the following states, among others: title leaf is a cancel, with copyright notice dated 1884 (BAL's state 2); illus. captioned Him and another Man [p.13] listed as p.88 (BAL's state 1); 11th line from bottom of p.57 reads "...with the was..." (BAL's state 1); p. 283 is a cancel, with corrected engraving (BAL's state 3); final 5 in p.155 is slightly below the others (BAL's state 3); 3rd state of the frontis. port., with imprint of the Photo-Gravure Co., scarf not visible. Spine ends worn, corners a little rubbed; neat glue repair to hinge at front endpapers, still in very good or better condition, a bright, tight copy. (1500/2000).

168. Twain, Mark. A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court. 575, [1] + [2] ad pp. Illus. by Dan Beard. Original pictorial green cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition, First Issue. New York: Charles L. Webster, 1889.

BAL 3429 - First issue with the S-like ornament between THE & KING on p. [59]. There is no fly-title; copies with and without a fly-title seem to have been issued simultaneously. Light rubbing to extremities & to the spine imprint, spine a bit dull; hinge cracking before title-page, in very good or better condition. (300/500).

169. Unger, William. Die Galerie zu Cassel in Ihren Meisterwerken. [4], 35, [1] pp. Foreword by Fr. Müller. Text by W. Bode. With 40 etched plates by Unger after various Old Masters. 12-1/2x9-1/2, period 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Leipzig: E.A. Seeman, 1872.

Some rubbing to binding; mostly marginal foxing to plates, lacking a few protective guards, else very good. (300/500).

170. (Virginia) The London Company of Virginia: A Brief Account of its Transactions in Colonizing Virginia. Intro. by J. Taylor Ellyson. Illus. with 23 photogravure & photo-mezzotint portraits. 11-1/2x9, three-quarter red morocco & white cloth, gilt-ruled, stamped & lettered, later slipcase. No. 56 of 300 copies printed by the De Vinne Press.

New York & London: [Thomas Fortune Ryan], 1908.

Plates include lovely portraits of Queen Elizabeth, Sir Walter Raleigh, Richard Granville, Sir Francis Drake, King James I, Captain John Smith, Princess Pocahontas, and Edward Sackville among others. A bit of soiling to boards with front joints weak, front hinge cracked at endpapers; internally some foxing with some plates clean, very good. (300/500).

171. Voltaire, François Marie Arouet de. Oeuvres Complètes de.... 56 vols. in 60. (8vo) 6-3/4x3-3/4, contemporary half calf & gilt ruled marbled sides, spine gilt panelled & lettered, marbled edges & endpapers. Paris: 1817-1821.

Lightly rubbed, joints worn or hinges tender; a few spine ends chipped; minor foxing, else very good. (600/900).

172. Vossius, Matthæus. Annales Hollandiæ Zalandiæque: In Quibus Sexcentorum sere annorum res gestæ continentur, a Theoderico Primo usque ad translatum à Jacoba in Philippum imperium.... Ed. by Antonius Borremansius. [22], 614, [58] pp. (4to) 9-1/4x7-1/2, period full vellum with castle devise stamped in gilt on both covers, holograph lettering on spine, raised bands. Amsterdam: Henricus & Theodorus Boom, 1680.

Soiling & wear to covers, ties lacking, 1 corner showing, spine foot chipped; else very good. (300/500).

173. Weld, Isaac, Jr. Travels Through the States of North America, and the Provinces of Upper and Lower Canada, During the Years 1795, 1796, and 1797. xxiv, 464 + [8] ad pp. Illus. with 16 copper-engraved views, plans & maps, 1 folding. (4to) 10-1/2x8-1/4, period calf, morocco spine label. First Edition. London: John Stockdale, 1799.

Sabin 102541 - Travels through the former colonies of the eastern seaboard and into the Canadian provinces, with perceptive comment on the population, social mores, etc.; there are three views and a plan of Niagara Falls, plans of Washington, D.C., and Quebec, a view of Bethlehem, PA, etc. The folding map, hand-colored in outline, shows the northern part of the United States, with inset of southern states. Covers rubbed & worn, front detached, rear joint cracked; internally in very good or better condition, with just a bit of light foxing, mild offset to title-page. (600/900).

174. Williams, Alpheus F. The Genesis of the Diamond. 2 vols. Plates & illus. from photographs, drawings, etc. 9-3/4x7, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

London: Ernest Benn, 1932.

Some shelf wear, else very good. (200/300).

175. Wilson, Joyce Lancaster, ed. The Work & Play of Adrian Wilson: A Bibliography with Commentary. Illus. incl. tipped-in ephemera printed by Wilson & frontis. port. 15-3/4x10-1/4, quarter levant morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spine. No. 140 of 325 copies printed by Adrian Wilson at the Press in Tuscany Alley.

Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1983.

Fine. (300/500).

176. Wilson, Thomas. A Brief Journal of the Life, Travels, and Labours of Love, in the Works of the Ministry, of that Eminent and Faithful Servant of Jesus Christ, Thomas Wilson, Who departed this Life, at his own Habitation, near Edenderry, in the Kingdon of Ireland on the 20th of the Third Month, 1725. xlviii, 98 + [2] ad pp. (8vo) 6-3/4x4, original boards. Third Edition. London: James Phillips, 1784.

Howes W536 - Thomas Wilson was a Quaker, and he visited America twice, in 1690 and in 1713. Howes note the work is "like most Quaker narratives, very dull." A little wear to spine; evidence of bookplate removal from front pastedown, else near fine, rare in the original boards and in untrimmed state.

(250/350).

177. Wooster, David. Alpine Plants: Figures and Descriptions of Some of the Most Striking and Beautiful of the Alpine Flowers. 2 vols., First & Second Series. viii, 152; [4], 140 pp. Illus. with 108 color woodcut plates of flowers. 9-3/4x6-3/4, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, marbled endpapers. London: Bell & Daldy, 1872 & 1874.

Superbly detailed color woodcuts, a relatively uncommon mode of color printing of botanicals. Spines & corners worn, 1st spine head torn, joint cracking, front hinge split through; bookplates, internally in very good or better condition.

(500/800).

178. Worsdale, John. Celestial Philosophy, or Genethliacal Astronomy, containing the only True Method of Calculating Nativities, Made Plain and Easy. 4, xx, 471 pp. Illus. with nativity charts. (8vo) 8-3/4x5-1/4, later 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g. London: Longman, [1828].

Very detailed and scientific instructions on calculating astrological nativities. Fading to spine; occasional minor soiling or marginal dampstaining, else near fine. (200/300).

SIGNED BY FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT

179. Wright, Frank Lloyd. An Autobiography. Illus. from designs by Wright & from photographs. 9x7, black cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

London, New York, Toronto: Longmans, Green, 1932.

Signed by Wright on the front free endpaper. Jacket with some foxing & staining, well chipped at spine head, less so at foot & corners, price clipped; vol. spine ends worn; foxing to page edges & endpapers, offet to endpapers from jacket (affecting the signature somewhat), else very good. (2000/3000).

ADDENDUM

180. (Florence Gallery) Tableaux, Statues, Bas-Reliefs et Camées de la Galerie de Florence et du Palais Pitti.... 4 vols. Together, 200 copper-engraved plates, interleaves with text. (Folio) each vol. approx. 21-1/2x13-1/2, half morocco & boards, spine gilt ruled & lettered. Paris: J.P. Aillaud, 1819.

Contains fine engravings, usually about 2 images per plate, of works after the great masters in the reknowned Florentine gallery: Michaelangelo, Rubens, Raphael, Guerncino, Van Dyke, and Rembrandt among others. Also features engravings after classic antiquity. Joints, corners, & extremities worn; hinges tender; the very faintest foxing mostly unaffecting images, thus internally about fine with clean, bright plates. (1500/2500).

REMARKABLE ENGRAVINGS OF FRANCE

181. (France) Voyage Pittoresque de la France, avec la Description de Toutes ses Provinces, Ouvrage National...Par Une Société de Gens de Lettres. 4 vols. Illus. with copper-engraved plates from original drawings by "the best artists to the king," 213 total. (Folio), 20x12-3/4, later half cloth & green morocco with red morocco label to spine, new endpapers, edges stained red. Paris: Lamy, 1787-1786-1784.

"Quatre Volumes Grand In-Folio." Aside from some remarkable engravings featuring Notre Dame, Arc de Triomphe over Besançon (when newly built), cathedrals, tombs, monuments and chateaux of grandest French repute, these volumes also feature lovely country scenes in Champagne, Dijon, the Rhine & Rhone valleys (some striking geophysical scenes here), Grenoble and the like. Full sheet plates include "Vue du Site d'Allevard," "Plan Perspectif de L'Ecole Royale Militaire," "Première Vue de la Ville Du Havre de Grace," and the King's Battery. Also includes a large foldout of genealogy of the kings of France. Breaking or binding copies with boards detached or starting; internally only lightly foxed with many images unaffected, very good thus. Sold w.a.f. (3000/5000).

182. (Rubens, Pieter Paul) La Gallerie du Palais du Luxembourg Peinte par Rubens.... [2] (engraved title-leaf & advertisment, versos blank). 21 copper-engraved plates after original paintings by Rubens. (Folio) 25-1/4x18, later half paste grain morocco & cloth, gilt ruled, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled edges & endpapers.

Paris: Duchange, 1710.

These beautifully executed engravings by Nattier are of the life and reign of Marie de Medici, whose image decorates the halls of the Gallery of the Palace of Orleans, now at Luxembourg. From her very conception in the heavens through her marriage and even in the form of Minerva of the Arts, the grandeur of 17th century royalty is captured by the esteemed artist, whose self-portrait is also included. Worn at joints, corners, & spine ends; later flyleaves foxed & occasional browning not affecting images; clean within platemarks & excellent. (1500/2000).


Fine & Rare Books

Lots 1. ACKERMANN through 43. DICKENS
Lots 44. DICKENS through 93. JOHNSTONE
Lots 94. JUSTINUS through 137. RAMPANT
Lots 138. REDOUTÉ through 182. RUBENS







Contact Us



comments or suggestions