Sale 186

Fine Western Americana
Including
Books From the Library of
Arthur R. Andersen
of Oakland, California

Thursday, April 29, 1999

Questions about bidding? Click here.


PLEASE NOTE: Many of the books in the following catalogue are from the library of Arthur R. Andersen of Oakland, California, most of which carry his bookplate, as noted. Nearly all of these are housed in attractive custom slipcases which he made himself.

1. Abert, James W. Through the Country of the Comanche Indians in the Fall of the Year 1845: The Journal of a U.S. Army Expedition led by Lieutenant James W. Abert of the Topographical Engineers. Ed. by John Galvin. Illus. with color plates after paintings by Abert. 13-3/4x10, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. 1 of 5000 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy.

[San Francisco]: John Howell Books, 1970.

Wagner-Camp 120 (note) - Fine condition.

(70/100).

2. (Adams, Ansel) Yosemite and the Sierra Nevada. Selections from the Works of John Muir. Edited by Charlotte E. Mauk. [1948]. * Austin, Mary. The Land of Little Rain. Intro. by Carl Van Doren. (Fading to spine.) 1950. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with plates from photographs by Ansel Adams. 10x7-3/4, cloth.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1948] & 1950.

Near fine condition. (100/150).

3. (Alameda County) [Munro-Fraser, J.P.] History of Alameda County, California, Including Its Geology, Topography, Soil, and Productions; Together with a Full and Particular Record of the Spanish Grants...also Incidents of Pioneer Life, the Raising of the Bear Flag, and Biographical Sketches of Early and Prominent Citizens and Representative Men.... [4], 1001 pp. Illus. with numerous lithographed ports. 10-1/4x7, original sheep, leather spine labels. First Edition.

Oakland: M.W. Wood, 1883.

Cowan p.6; Rocq 8 - Binding rubbed, joints cracked, repaired, some soiling & glue stains; repairs at hinges, else generally very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen.

(200/300).

Click to view photo

U.S.G.S BULLETINS ON ALASKA

4. (Alaska) United States Geological Survey [Various authors]: The Fortymile Quadrangle, Yukon-Tanana Region. 2 folding maps. 1909. * The Innoko Gold-Placer District....Central Kuskokwim Valley...Ruby Creek...Gold Hill Placers. 5 folding maps. 1910. * A Geologic Reconnaissance in Southeastern Seward Peninsula and The Norton Bay-Nulato Region. 5 folding maps. 1911. * Geology of the Berners Bay Region. 2 folding maps. 1911. * The Koyukuk-Chandalar Region. 2 folding maps. 1913. * The Noatak-Kobuk Region, Alaska. 2 folding maps. 1913. * ...The Rampart Quadrangle. 4 folding maps. 1913. * The Yentna District. 4 folding maps. 1913. * ...Nome and Grand Central Quadrangles. 4 folding maps, 1 color. 1913. * ...Hanagita-Bremner Region. 2 folding maps. 1914. * The Iditarod-Ruby Region, Alaska. 3 folding maps. 1914. * The Lake Clark-Central Kuskokwim Region. 2 large folding maps. 1917. * The Porcupine Gold Placer District. 1 folding color map. 1919. * The Kotsina-Kuskulana District. 2 folding maps. 1923. * The Ruby-Kuskokwim Region. 4 folding maps. 1924. Together, 15 vols. Also illus. with plates from photographs, charts, inserted full-page maps, etc. Original printed wrappers.

Washington: Gov't Printing Office, various dates.

Very good selections of surveys of "The Last Frontier." Many of the large folding maps are in envelopes in the rear. About very good with some wrappers loose and chipped, some envelopes loosening also, but clean internally.

(300/500).

5. (Alaska) United States Geological Survey [Various authors]: Mineral Resources of...Investigations in 1908. 8 folding maps. 1909. * Mineral Resources of the Kotsina-Chitina Region, Alaska. 2 folding maps. 1909. * ...Solomon and Casadepaga Quadrangles, Seward Peninsula. 5 folding color maps. 1910. * Reconnaissance of the Geology and Mineral Resources of Prince William Sound. 3 folding maps. 1910. * Mineral Resources of the Nabesna-White River District. 2 folding maps. 1910. * Geology and Mineral Resources of the Nizina District. 3 folding maps. 1911. * Geology and Mineral Resources of...The Alaska Peninsula. 5 folding maps. 1911. * Mineral Resources...Investigations in 1912. 7 folding maps. 1913. * Mineral Resources of...Investigations in 1916. 15 folding maps. 1918. * Mineral Resources...1917. 8 folding maps. 1919. * Mineral Resources of Alaska...Investigations in 1918. 4 folding maps. 1920. * Marble Resources of Southeastern Alaska. 2 folding maps. 1920. * Mineral Resources of Alaska...Investigations in 1919. 5 folding maps. 1921. Together, 13 vols. Also illus. with plates from photographs, charts, inserted full-page maps, etc. Original printed wrappers.

Washington: Gov't Printing Office, various dates.

Very good group of U.S.G.S. publications of mineral resources in Alaska, one of the most difficult of mineral surveys. Many of the large folding maps are in envelopes in the rear. Generally very good, with some wrappers & envelopes loose. (300/500).

6. Allen, W.W. & R.B. Avery. California Gold Book: First Nugget. Its Discovery and Discoverers and Some of the Results Proceeding Therefrom. [2], 439 pp. Illus. with 11 plates from drawings & engravings. 7-1/2x5, original brown cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco & Chicago:.

Donohue & Henneberry, 1893.

Cowan p.7; Kurutz 9; Rocq 1805; Wheat Gold Rush 3 - Important source book with much documentation on the first lump of gold found by James Marshall, based in large part on information obtained from Elizabeth Jane and Peter Wimmer, with whom Marshall lived while working on the mill at Coloma. After finding the first nugget, Marshall gave it to Mrs. Wimmer, who boiled it in a kettle of soap to test its authenticity. Rubbing & insect damage to cloth, spine darkened, dampstain to fore-margins of both covers; else very good.

(100/150).

7. Anderson, Winslow. Mineral Springs and Health Resorts of California. With a Complete Chemical Analysis of Every Important Mineral Water in the World. xxx, 384 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 10x6-1/4, original brown cloth dec. in gilt & black. First Edition.

San Francisco: Bancroft Co., 1890.

Cowan p.16; Rocq 16651 - Lacks the frontispiece, title & following leaf with tears. Dampstaining to covers, else good. (80/120).

8. (Arizona & New Mexico) United States Geological Survey [Various authors]: The Manzano Group of the Rio Grande Valley. Plates. * Mineral Deposits of the Cerbat Range, Black Mountains, and Grand Wash Cliffs, Mohave County. 4 folding maps, 1 color. 1909. * A Reconnaissance of Parts of Northwestern New Mexico and Northern Arizona. 2 color folding maps. 1910. * Reconnaissance of the Ore Deposits in Northern Yuma County. 2 folding maps. 1911. * The Shinumo Quadrangle: Grand Canyon District. 2 folding maps. 1914. * Geology of the Oatman Gold District Arizona: A Preliminary Report. 2 folding maps. 1923. Together, 6 vols. Also illus. with plates from photographs, charts, etc. Original printed wrappers.

Washington: Gov't Printing Office, various dates.

Includes the desirable Grand Canyon Shinumo Quadrangle district, with nice photographic plates and the color map in rear envelope. An amazing geologic area. Very good condition, with some envelopes loosening. (150/250).

9. (Arkansas, Oklahoma & Texas) United States Geological Survey [Various authors]: The Mercury Minerals from Terlingua, Texas. Charts, plates from photos, etc. 1909. * Mineral Resources of the Llano-Burnet Region, Texas with An Account of the Pre-Cambrian Geology. 2 folding maps, plates from photos, etc. 1911. * Fauna of the Wewoka Formation of Oklahoma. Plates. 1915. * Geology of the Bristow Quadrangle Creek County, Oklahoma with Reference to Petroleum and Natural Gas. 7 folding maps, plates, etc. 1925. * Deposits of Manganese Ore in the Batesville District, Arkansas...with a chapter on the Mining and Preparation of the Ores. 2 folding maps. Together, 5 vols. Original printed wrappers.

Washington: Gov't Printing Office, various dates.

Varied geologic surveys of the former ocean bed in Texas and Oklahoma, plus the rich mineral deposits of the Ozarks. A bit shelfworn, with some of the envelopes holding the maps in the rear loosening, but very good.

(100/150).

10. Avery, Benjamin Parke. Californian Pictures in Prose and Verse. 344 pp. Wood-engraved plates & illus. 8-3/4x6-1/4, original gilt-dec. green cloth, a.e.g. First Edition.

New York: Hurd & Houghton, 1878.

Cowan p.24 - Includes mention of John Muir, discussing his theory that glacial action was the main force in shaping Yosemite Valley, and noting that Muir "combines the feeling of a poet with the patient observation of a scientist." Some light soiling to covers, spine & extremities rubbed, else very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (80/120).

11. Awes, Addison, Jr. [pseud.] Why a Rich Yankee did not Settle in California. [4], 114, [1] pp. Illus. with photo plates. 8-1/2x5-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Boston: Cubery & Co., 1900.

Cowan p.25 - Cowan notes that the author was actually William M. Cubery, who wrote this account "near the sunset of life" to "please some old lady neighbors"; it tells of his experiences in California, particularly San Francisco, while searching for a climate more gentle on the lungs of his consumptive wife than that of New England. His uncle had been a '49er, and there is mention of those early days. A little rubbing & shelf wear to covers; a front flyleaf torn out, else very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. Scarce.

(100/150).

12. Baca, Manuel C. de. Vicente Silva & his 40 Bandits. Trans. by Lane Kauffmann. Illus. by Fanita Lanier. 12-1/2x9-1/2, original wrappers. 1 of 175 copies bound in wrappers, from a run of 500 copies. First Edition in English.

Washington: Edward McLean, 1947.

Adams Six-guns 108; Howes B10 - First published in Las Vegas, New Mexico, in Spanish, in 1896 or possibly earlier. The author was a police reporter for the Spanish-language newspaper in Las Vegas, and wrote the first account of the "gang of killers" that constitute Vicente Silva and his followers. Near fine.

(80/120).

13. Ball, Nicholas. The Pioneers of '49: A History of the Excursion of the Society of California Pioneers of New England, from Boston to the Leading Cities of the Golden State, April 10-May 17, 1890, with Reminiscences and Descriptions. [6], ix-xvi, [1], 288, [1] pp. Illus. from photographs, engravings, etc.; steel-engraved frontis. port. 9-1/4x6-1/2, original gilt-pictorial brown cloth. First Edition.

Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1891.

Cowan p.30; Howes B67 - The bright gilt pictorial front cover depicts three miners at work. A little rubbing to covers, dampstain to frontis. margin, corner chipped off, light stains to title-page, else near fine. (150/250).

Click to view photo

WESTERN HISTORY FROM BANCROFT

14. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. California Pastoral, 1769-1848. 1888. * California Inter Pocula. 1888. * Essays and Miscellanys. 1890. * Literary Industries: A Memoir. 1891. Together, 4 vols. Original sheep, leather spine labels.

San Francisco: The History Company, 1880-91.

Issued as Vols. XXXIV, XXXV, XXXVIII and XXXIX of Bancroft's Works. Light shelf wear; bookplates, else very good or better. (100/150).

15. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. History of California. 7 vols. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original sheep, leather spine labels. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft/.

The History Co., 1884-1890.

Important history based on original sources and interviews with many of the principals in the events. Issued as vols. XVIII-XXIV of Bancroft's works. Some shelf wear with nicks to a few spines, Vol. II with split at front joint so spine strip is lifted; bookplates, else very good. (250/350).

16. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. History of Washington, Idaho, Montana, 1845-1889. Illus. with maps. Original sheep, leather spine labels; rebacked with original spine strip laid on.

San Francisco: History Co., 1890.

Vol. XXXI of Bancrofts Works. Some minor rubbing & wear to covers, bookplate, else very good. (80/120).

17. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. History of Alaska 1730-1885. Illus. with maps & charts, 1 folding. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original sheep, leather spine labels. First Edition. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1886.

Wickersham 4048 - Vol. XXXII of Bancroft's Works. According to Wickersham, Ivan Petroff, Alfred Bates and William Nemos contributed extensively to this work. Rubbing to spine & corners, bookplate, else very good or better.

(100/150).

18. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. History of Mexico. Vols. II, III & VI only. 1883-1888. * History of Central America. Vols. I & III only. 1883-1887. Together, 4 vols. Original sheep, leather spine labels. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft/.

The History Co., 1883-1887.

Stray volumes from Bancroft's Works. Some shelf rubbing & wear, generally very good, with bookplates. (100/150).

19. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. History of Nevada, Colorado, and Wyoming, 1540-1888. Illus. with maps. Original sheep, leather spine labels.

San Francisco: History Co., 1890.

Vol. XXV of Bancrofts Works. Front cover well stained, marginal staining to first 125 pp., bookplate, good to very good. (50/80).

20. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. History of Utah. 1540-1886. Illus. with maps. Original sheep, leather spine labels. First Edition.

San Francisco: The History Company, 1889.

Issued as Vol. XXVI of Bancroft's Works. Light shelf wear; bookplate, else very good or better.

(80/120).

21. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. Popular Tribunals. 2 vols. Original sheep, leather spine labels. First Edition. San Francisco: History Co., 1887.

Bancroft's look at vigilantism in the West. Vols. XXXVI & XXXVII of Bancrofts Works. Light shelf wear, few stains to the covers; bookplates, else very good. (100/150).

22. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. The Native Races. Vol. III only, Myths and Legends. 1883. * History of the North Mexican States and Texas. Vol. II only, 1801-1889. 1889. * History of the Northwest Coast. Vol. I only, 1543-1800. 1884. * History of Oregon. Vol. I only, 1834-1848. 1886. Together, 4 vols. Original sheep, leather spine labels.

San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft/.

The History Co., 1884-1889.

Stray volumes from Bancroft's Works. Some shelf rubbing, generally very good, with bookplates. (100/150).

23. Bandini, José. A Description of California in 1828. Trans. by Doris Marion Wright. Frontis. port. Cloth. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Westgate Press.

Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1951.

A Spanish sea captain, Bandini retired in San Diego in the 1820's. Fine condition.

(50/80).

24. (Banking & Stock Trade) Archive of approx. 125 telegraph notes, c.1885-1905, mostly regarding banking & stock trades between Nevada & California.

California & Nevada: c.1885-1905.

Interesting archive of documents relating to the banking and stock trades, which form a picture of those aspects of mining, as well as the need for clandestine operations. Some in code, e.g., "Moonless Bavarian Parisian in addition to Yesterday's Wire...". Very good condition.

(300/500).

25. (Banking - California) Lot of 14 California bank checks, 11 of which are used, some with revenue stamps, incl. 6 RNs. Many illus. with engraved vignettes.

California: 1860s-1880s.

Banks included are Bank of LaPorte, Bank of Tehama, Donohoe Kelly, Pacific Bank, Bank of California and Belloc Freres. Very good to fine. (100/150).

26. Barry, T.A.& B.A. Patten. Men and Memories of San Francisco in the "Spring of '50. 296 pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, 19th century 1/2 straight-grain morocco & cloth, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1873.

Cowan p.36; Graff 197; Howes B192; Kurutz 38a; Wheat Gold Rush 12 - "Informative and engaging gossip respecting old-time personalities and events" by two leading saloon-keepers of the 1850's. Kurutz calls the book "a historical geography and biographical dictionary of early San Francisco, full of episodes, and valuable for the reconstruction of the city and location of buildings in '49, '50, and '51. The authors profiled many of the pioneer businesses in the city, ranging from restaurants to the Chinese laundry." This copy without the double-frontispiece, but this book is often found without the frontispiece and many copies appear to have been so issued; Kurutz makes no mention of its existence. Spine & corners scuffed, stain to rear cover; foxing to title-page & occasionally elsewhere, else very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).

27. Bates, Mrs. D.B. Incidents on Land and Water, or Four Years on the Pacific Coast. Being a Narrative of the Burning of the Ships Nonantum, Humayoon and Fanchon, Together with Many Startling and Interesting Adventures on Sea and Land. 336 pp. Illus. with 4 wood-engraved plates. Original blindstamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. Fifth Edition. Boston: E.O. Libby, 1858.

(Cowan p.38; Hill p.347); Kurutz 42e - The author was the wife of the captain of the Nonantum, bound for California from Boston in 1850 by way of Cape Horn. Her narrative depicts adventures with fire, flood, storms, a shipwreck on the coast of Peru, a sea-rescue, and a mule-pack crossing of Panama on the return trip. The stay in California in the years immediately following the discovery of gold included a visit with Captain Sutter, a trip to the Sacramento Valley, life in a frontier hotel, in a mining camp, among Indians, gamblers, immigrants, Chinese, etc. Kurutz calls the work "one of the most insightful accounts by a woman in the Gold Rush. She records in detail not only her own situation but also that of other women." Bates concludes with a chapter on "Morality in California." Spine ends chipped, cloth split at joints, corners showing; internally very good or better, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (80/120).

28. Beadle, J[ohn] H[anson]. Life in Utah; or, the Mysteries and Crimes of Mormonism. Being an Exposé of the Secret Rites and Ceremonies of the Latter-Day Saints, With a Full and Authentic History of Polygamy and the Mormon Sect from its Origin to the Present Time. 608 pp. Wood-engraved plates & illus.; folding map. Original green cloth lettered in gilt on front cover & spine.

Philadelphia: National Publ. Co., [1870].

Expanded from the 540-page first edition. Minor rubbing & wear to extremities, very good or better, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (80/120).

29. Beaver, Herbert. Reports and Letters of Herbert Beaver, 1836-1838: Chaplain to the Hudson's Bay Company and Missionary to the Indians at Fort Vancouver. Ed. by Thomas E. Jessett. Frontis. reproducing 1833 drawing of Fort Vancouver. 10-1/2x6-1/2, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 750 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy.

[Portland, OR]: Champoeg Press, 1959.

Important source material on Fort Vancouver during critical years of the fur trade, giving a detailed account of life and conditions there, the conduct of business, the management of farms, "squaw marriages," etc. Fine, unopened copy. (100/150).

CALIFORNIA LAND GRANTS

30. Becker, Robert H. Diseños of California Ranchos: Maps of thirty-seven Land Grants [1822-1846] from the Records of the United States District Court, San Francisco. Illus. with 37 tipped in facsimiles of rancho diseños (27 in color), many fold-out, with corresponding present-day maps in text. 14x9, half natural linen & patterned boards. 1 of 400 copies on all-rag paper printed at the Grabhorn Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1964.

Fascinating tour through the ranchos which in many cases constitute our cities of today. Book label of John Sandoval on front free endpaper. A fine copy. (300/500).

31. Beebe, Lucius & Charles Clegg. Virginia & Truckee: A Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times. Illus from photographs; pictorial endpapers. Cloth, jacket. 1 of 950 copies. First Edition.

Oakland: Grahame H. Hardy, 1949.

Paher 110 - Signed by Beebe & Clegg in the colophon. Paher calls the book a "fast-moving account of the famed V. & T." short line railroad. Fine. (100/150).

32. Benton, J.A. The California Pilgrim: A Series of Lectures. 261 pp. 6 wood-engraved plates Charles Nahl. 7-3/4x5, original cloth, spine gilt-lettered. First Edition. Sacramento: Solomon Alter, 1853.

Cowan p. 48-9; Greenwood 378; Kurutz 49 - "Written in the form of an allegory, this work gives many details of Californian life. The author, a clergyman, was the founder of the Congregational church in California, having arrived in 1849. The plates...are apparently some of the earlier work of Charles Nahl..." - Greenwood. Kurutz notes that the topics of the allegorical lectures include arrival in San Francisco, visit to Stockton, Sacramento, election day, Sacramento burned, etc.; he says the illustrations by Nahl are the first he did for a full length book. This copy with the bookplate of Thomas Wayne Norris on front pastedown, that of Arthur R. Andersen on free endpaper. Some extremity wear, light stains to covers, cloth splitting at front joint; some staining to prelims. incl. title, else very good.

(100/150).

33. Berthold, Victor M., comp. The Pioneer Steamer California, 1848-1849. Illus. with facsimiles, maps, etc. Blue cloth, paper spine label, slipcase. 1 of 550 copies. First Edition.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1932.

Kurutz 51; Rocq 8305 - The California left New York on October 6, 1848, rounded the Horn, and arrived in San Francisco on Feb. 28, 1849. Kurutz calls the book a "valuable work" in which are compiled "contemporary newspaper accounts, official letters, the diary of A.B. Stout, and E.O. Crosby's manuscript documenting the steamer's historic trip to California...." Slight shelf wear to slipcase; vol. fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (80/120).

34. Bidwell, John. A Journey to California, with Observations about the Country, Climate and the Route to this Country: A Day-by-Day Record of the Journey from May 18, 1841, to November 6, 1841. Intro. by Herbert Ingram Priestley. 11-1/2x8-1/4, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, dust wrapper. Second Edition.

San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1937.

Howes B433; Mintz 35 - "First published narrative of an overland trip to California made with the purpose of settling. Only known copy of the original edition [in the Bancroft Library] has no title page and may have been so issued. Though Bidwell dates his journal 1842, it may not have been printed until 1843 of 1844." Dust wrapper spine slightly sunned, Bidwell's name inked on it, else fine. (100/150).

35. (Bidwell, John) Benjamin, Marcus. John Bidwell, Pioneer: A Sketch of his Career. [4], 52 pp. Illus. with tipped-in photo plates; photogravure frontis. port. 10-3/4x8, wrappers. First Edition.

Washington: 1907.

Cowan p.467; Howes B353 - Some darkening to wrappers, else very good, scarce.

(100/150).

36. (Bidwell, John) Royce, C.C. John Bidwell: Pioneer, Statesman, Philanthropist. A Biographical Sketch. 1906. [bound with] Addresses, Reminicences, etc. of General John Bidwell. Comp. by Royce. 1907. Profusely illus. from photographs, sketches, etc. Original 1/2 morocco & cloth. 100 copies printed. Chico: 1906-7.

Cowan p.545; Howes R486; Norris 3321; Rocq 1396 - Norris notes that only 100 copies of this work were produced, and most of them went into institutions. Fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (300/500).

37. (Biography & Reminiscences) Rawls, James J., ed. & intro. Dan De Quille of the Big Bonanza. Foreword by Oscar Lewis. 1 of 650 copies printed by Arlen & Clara Louise Philpott. 1980. * Polt, James R., trans. Vignettes of Early California; Childhood Reminiscences of Juan Bautista Alvarado. Intro. & notes by W. Michael Mathes. 1 of 650 copies printed by Patrick Reagh. 1982. * White, Gerald T. Baptism in Oil: Stephen F. Peckham in Southern California, 1865-66. 1 of 500 copies designed by Ward Ritchie, printed at the Castle Press. 1984. * Kurutz, Gary. Benjamin C. Truman: California Booster & Bon Vivant. 1 of 600 copies printed at the Grace Hoper Press. 1984. * Genini, Ronald & Richard Hitchman. Romualdo Pacheco: A Californio in Two Eras. 1 of 500 copies printed by Patrick Reagh. 1985. Together, 5 vols. Cloth &/or boards. San Francisco: Book Club of.

California, various dates.

All in fine condition. (100/150).

ORIGINAL BODMER ENGRAVINGS

38. Bodmer, Carl. Steel-engraved plate containing a haunting river scene, with twisted trees along the bank, cattle on the far bank, a houseboat in the middle of the stream; titled in German, French and English, "Mouth of the Fox River (Indiana)." From the atlas volume of Prince Maximilian of Wied's Voyage dans l'Intérieur de l'Amérique du Nord. Numbered 5 at top right corner. 11-3/4x17 plus margins; archivaly matted & framed under plexiglass.

Paris: Arthur Bertrand, [1841-43].

Striking scene of midwestern landscape, from the atlas volume of the important travel narrative by Prince Maximilian, noted naturalist and explorer. He was accompanied on the expedition by the Swiss artist Carl Bodmer, whose numerous sketches in the field were used to illustrate the monumental work. Originally published in German, Reise in das innere Nord-America, 1832-4, with an English edition also appearing. All three editions, German, English and French, used the same atlas, issued in Paris; the present plate has the imprints of the German and English publishers as well as the French, and has Bodmer's embossed stamp in lower margin. Some foxing to the margins, else in very good or better condition. (1500/2500).

Click to view photo

39. Bodmer, Carl. Steel-engraved plate containing portraits of three Indians, titled in German, French and English, "Chief of the Blood-Indians - War-Chief of the Piekann Indians - Koutani Indian." From the atlas volume of Prince Maximilian of Wied's Voyage dans l'Intérieur de l'Amérique du Nord. Numbered 46 at top right corner. On mounted india paper, as issued, 13-1/2x18-1/2 plus margins; archivaly matted & framed under plexiglass.

Paris: Arthur Bertrand, [1841-43].

Superbly engraved plate from the atlas volume of the important travel narrative by Prince Maximilian, noted naturalist and explorer. He was accompanied on the expedition by the Swiss artist Carl Bodmer, whose numerous sketches in the field were used to illustrate the monumental work. Originally published in German, Reise in das innere Nord-America, 1832-4, with an English edition also appearing. All three editions, German, English and French, used the same atlas, issued in Paris; the present plate has the imprints of the German and English publishers as well as the French, and has Bodmer's embossed stamp on the mount. Some foxing to the mount, else in very good or better condition. (1500/2500).

Click to view photo

40. Bolton, Herbert E. Coronado: Knight of Pueblos and Plains. Endpaper maps. Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Whittlesey House, [1949].

Inscribed and signed by Bolton to Arthur R. Andersen on the back of the front free endpaper. Small nick at top edge of jacket front panel; else fine in near fine jacket.

(80/120).

41. Bolton, Herbert E., trans. & ed. Font's Complete Diary: A Chronicle of the Founding of San Francisco. Illus. with photo plates; folding map. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket.

Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1933.

Howes B585 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Bolton to Arthur Andersen on front free endpaper, with Andersen's bookplate on front pastedown. "Font left both a short official account and this elaboration of it. Both were incorporated in Bolton's Anza's California expeditions, 1930." Jacket spine a little sunned with a few spines; else fine in near fine jacket.

(100/150).

42. Bolton, Herbert Eugene. Outpost of Empire: The Story of the Founding of San Francisco. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources; folding maps. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. New York: Knopf, 1931.

Inscribed and signed by Bolton to Arthur R. Andersen on front free endpaper, with Andersen's bookplate on front pastedown. Jacket spine a little faded, light rubbing to its edges & joints; else fine in very good jacket.

(100/150).

43. (Bolton, Herbert Eugene) Greater America: Essays in Honor of Herbert Eugene Bolton. ix, [2], 723 pp. Illus. with folding maps. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1945.

Significant series of essays on the history of America, both north and south, by Peter Masten Dunne, Theodore Edward Treutlein, Adele Ogden, John Haskell Kemble, Lewis Burt Lesley and others. Fine condition.

(80/120).

44. (Bonanza Kings) Check from the Nevada Bank of San Francisco, 1876, with RN overprint, signed by Silver King James G. Fair, with Nevada Bank Check, 1896 signed by Adolph Sutro.

San Francisco: 1876 & 1896.

Fine. (100/150).

45. (Borein, Edward) Adams, Andy. The Ranch on the Beaver. 4 plates from drawings by Borein. Dj (light soiling & wear, price clipped). 1927. * Perkins, Charles E. The Phantom Bull. Ills. by Borein. (Some light staining & wear to covers, sunning to spine, ink inscription to front free endpaper.) 1932. Together, 2 vols. Cloth. First Editions.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927 & 1932.

Very good condition. (100/150).

46. Bosqui, Edward. Memoirs of Edward Bosqui. Foreword by Harold C. Holmes. Intro. by Henry R. Wagner. Illus. with facsimiles, etc.; color frontis. Half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label, jacket. 1 of 350 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Second Edition.

Oakland: Holmes Book Co., 1952.

(Cowan p.64); Howes B623; Kurutz 66b - "Reminiscences of a pioneer printer, who came to California in 1850" - Howes. Bosqui worked briefly at a banking firm in 1850 before taking off for the mines, returning shortly to sedentary city life before returning east in 1853. He came back to Calfiornia to found on of California's most famous nineteenth century printing, bookbinding and engraving establishments. The 1904 first edition, limited to 50 copies, is extremely scarce. Darkened patch to lower 1-1/2" of front cover, else very good or better. (100/150).

47. Bowie, Aug. J., Jr. A Practical Treatise on Hydraulic Mining in California. With Description of the Use and Construction of Ditches, Flumes, Wrought-Iron Pipes, and Dams, Flow of Water on Heavy Grades, and its Applicability, Under High Pressure, to Mining. [3]-313 pp. Illus. incl. numerous folding tables & diagrams; folding frontis. map. 9-3/4x6-3/4, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Fifth Edition.

New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1895.

With spine number inked in white, new endpapers. Very good condition. (80/120).

48. Bowles, Samuel. Across the Continent: A Summer's Journey to the Rocky Mountains, the Mormons, and the Pacific States, with Speaker Colfax. [2], xix, [1], 437 [1] + 6 ad pp. Large colored folding map by J.H. Goldthwait. Original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.

Springfield, MA: Samuel Bowles, 1865.

Cowan p. 67; Graff 370; Sabin 7077; Wagner-Camp 410:1; Wheat Transmississippi 1115 - "Samuel Bowles and his party left Atchison, Kansas on May 21, 1865 for San Francisco by way of Salt Lake and across central Nevada, stopping at Austin and Virginia City. They reached the Pacific at the end of June, and traveled overland up the coast to British Columbia, returning to San Francisco by steamer. They visited Yosemite in August and were back in New York by the end of September. The book is composed of Bowles's letters to the `Springfield Republican,' revised and expanded" W.-C. The colored folding map of the western U.S., which as an inset "Plan of Central California on an Enlarged Scale," has a short stub tear repaired with archival tape on verso. Spine ends a little frayed, with slight rubbing to corners; old ink name to top of title-page, else near fine.

(150/250).

49. Bradford, John. Historical &c. Notes on Kentucky. From the Western Miscellany Compiled by G.W. Stipp, in 1827. Intro. by John Wilson Townsend. Folding frontis. map. 7-1/2x5-1/2, boards decorated with a map, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1932.

Howes S1011 - Calls Bradford's Notes "valuable" and reveals that they first appeared in a Kentucky newspaper. Light offset to endpapers; else fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).

50. Brewer, William H. Up and Down California in 1860-1864: The Journal of William H. Brewer, Professor of Agriculture in the Sheffield Scientific School from 1864 to 1903. xxx, 601 pp. Ed. by Francis P. Farquhar. Preface by Russell H. Chittenden. Plates from photographs, drawings, etc. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. Second Printing

New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, [1931].

Howes B754; Zamorano Eighty 9 - Brewer was the field leader of the California Geological Survey during the years 1860 through 1864. The Zamorano Eighty notes that "His keen and accurate observation, coupled with an ability to draw sound conclusions from his data, make this very readable volume one of the most valuable on the California of the period." A touch of sunning to jacket spine, else fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (150/250).

51. Brewerton, George Douglas. Overland with Kit Carson: A Narrative of the Old Spanish Trail in '48. ix, 301 pp. Ed. by Stallo Vinton. Illus. from drawings by the author; frontis. port. from daguerreotype; folding map. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Coward-McCann, 1930.

Brewerton, a young lieutenant in the U.S. Army, accompanied Carson east from Los Angeles as far as Taos; it was the dispatches carried by Carson that contained the first news printed in the eastern states of the California gold discovery. Some soiling, sunning & wear to jacket, a few small tears & chips; else near fine in very good jacket, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (80/120).

52. Brown, John Henry. Reminiscences and Incidents or Early Days of San Francisco (1845-50). With an Introduction & Reader's Guide by Douglas Sloane Watson. Initial vignettes from old woodcuts; folding plan of San Francisco. Cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, [1933].

(Cowan p.77; Graff 429); Kurutz 88b; Howes B853 - Brown operated the Portsmouth House in 1846, and the City Hotel, at the corner of Kearny and Clay Streets, at various times between 1847 and 1850. Cowan calls it "A little work of much historical value but it contains a great number of misspelled proper names." Some offset to endpapers; else fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen.

(100/150).

53. Browne, J. Ross. Crusoe's Island: A Ramble in the Footsteps of Alexander Selkirk. With Sketches of Adventure in California and Washoe. 436 + 8 ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 7-1/2x4-3/4, later 1/2 gilt-ruled green calf & marbled boards, spine elaborately tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition.

New York: Harper, 1864.

Cowan p.78; Howes B876; Paher 219 - Includes Browne's famous A Peep at Washoe, an account of his 1860 visit to Virginia City. Paher notes that "his is among the best and liveliest reports of the early Comstock boom, capturing the flavor of mining camps in good style." Extremity wear to covers; some darkening & aging to contents, occasional light marginal dampstains, else very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).

54. Browne, J. Ross. Report of the Debates in the Convention of California, on the Formation of the State Constitution, in September and October, 1849. 479, xlvi, [1] pp. 9x5-1/4, modern cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Washington: John T. Towers, 1850.

Cowan p.26; Sabin 8661; Zamorano Eighty 11 - Account of the proceedings of the convention, held at Colton Hall in Monterey, which debated and adopted the California Constitution; also, the proclamation of Governor Riley recommending a plan of territorial government, a list of the delegates, a translation of the Mexican laws still in effect, etc. Cowan describes this as "an exhaustive account of the acts and proceedings of this most remarkable assembly. Browne was the only shorthand reporter in California at the time, and for his work he received $10,000." Some darkening & foxing to contents, mostly marginal dampstains to title & following leaves, else very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Anderson. (150/250).

55. Bruff, J. Goldsborough. Gold Rush: The Journal, Drawings and Other Papers of J. Goldsborough Bruff, Captain, Washington City and California Mining Association, April 2, 1849-July 20, 1851. 2 vols. Ed. by Georgia Willis Read & Ruth Gaines. Foreword by F.W. Hodge. Illus. with plates from sketches & drawings by Bruff. 10x7, half cloth & boards, spines lettered in gilt, slipcase. First Edition.

New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1944.

Howes R91; Kurutz 93a; Mattes 377; Mintz 64; Rocq 15724; Wheat Gold Rush 25 - "Detailed journals and drawings of a trained draughtsman and engineer, who resigned his army commission and traveled from Washington, D.C., to the diggings..." - Wheat, who applauds the "scholarly editing" by Read and Gaines. Howes calls it the "most elaborate of overland narratives." Bruff organized and commanded a party of sixty-six men called the Washington City and California Mining Association, leaving the nation's capital on April 2, 1849, and arriving at the Feather River on November 1 of that year. The overland journey is covered in the first volume, his experiences in the mines in the second. The slipcase is later, custom-made of pebbled cloth over cardboard, with the label from the original slipcase retained. Fine condition. (250/350).

CALIFORNIA BEFORE THE GOLD RUSH

56. Bryant, Edwin. What I Saw in California: Being a Journal of a Tour, by the Emigrant Route and South Pass of the Rocky Mountains, Across the Continent of North America, the Great Desert Basin, and Through California, in the Years 1846, 1847. 455 pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth. Second Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1848.

Cowan p.81; (Graff 457); Howes B903; Kurutz 95b; (Mintz 65); Wagner-Camp 146:2; Zamorano Eighty 12 - "Camp called the Bryant work `one of the most detailed and reliable of all the overland journals' and rated with with Clayton's and Schmolder's books as the three competent guides to be published in 1848. Moreover, Bryant's narrative is of further interest because of its description of the life and times of American Californians before the discovery of gold..." - Wagner-Camp. This second edition with the same imprint, date and collation as the first edition. Old ink name to front flyleaf, bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen on front pastedown. Spine sunned; light foxing to endpapers, flyleaves, page edges & slightly to the title, else near fine. (200/300).

ARCHIVE OF OVER 200 MS. LETTERS

WRITTEN BY FRANKLIN BUCK, 1846-1881

57. Buck, Franklin A. Collection of approx. 212 manuscript letters written by Franklin A. Buck, most to his sister Mary Sewall Bradley, a few to his father or other family members back in Bucksport, Maine. Most are at least three pages long, some longer. Most of the letters were printed in A Yankee Trader in the Gold Rush: The Letters of Franklin A. Buck, compiled by Katherine A. White, published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1930.

Various places: 1846-1889.

Important series of letters containing superb descriptions of Gold Rush California, and the more civilized period which followed. Chronicled are the first inklings of the desire to leave New York for the promised land of California, "I have seen letters from Captains whom I know, who write that their men have all run away and are digging up $20 a day, PURE GOLD, for some of it has been sent home. It has created a real fever here..." He writes from Rio de Janeiro and Callao while on his way around the horn, and then from San Francisco, where he arrived on August 6, 1849. "The town contains over 5000 inhabitants. Business is brisk. There are thirty or forty new buildings going up. Land is higher than in New York. The most eligible rent for $500 per month and there is not one can be bought for less than $4000.... He was soon off to Sacramento, where he opened a store, but business slowed, he turned to mining, then sold out, and left for the islands of the Pacific. The letters covering this voyage, which lasted the first four months of 1851, are oddly not present in the collection, although they are published in the book, and are mentioned in an old catalogue description of these letters which is laid in. Once back from his voyages, he stopped for a while at Hermitage Rancho and mined near Downieville, then set up a store in Weaverville, where he remained until about 1866. He then set off for Nevada, where he was among the founders of Pioche. He later spent time at Bodie and Mammoth City before retiring to Oakville. The letters reflect a keen and educated mind, and provide important source material for our understanding of the Gold Rush and the period which came after, written by one of that vast number of California and Nevada pioneers who never struck it rich, but who prospered through hard work and built the civilization of the West. In addition to the letters from Buck, there are seven from from Franklin's brother Sewall, dated Mississippi Bar and San Francisco, 1851 to 1854, plus two others from family friends or relatives. Included in the collection are approx. 135 covers, many of which have the stamps removed.

Present in the collection are several letters not published in the book, and a few in the book (most notably the South Sea letters) are not present in this collection. The original letters are more complete, some editing having been done for the published versions. Most are in fine condition, housed loose and unmounted in four binders which are set in two half morocco slipcases, a handsome presentation of these important gold rush letters. (12,000/18,000).

58. Buckbee, Edna Bryan. Pioneer Days in Angels Camp. [8], 80 pp. Plates from photographs, engravings, etc. 7-1/2x5, original wrappers. First Edition.

Angel's Camp: Calveras Californian, [1932].

Adams Six-guns 311; Rocq 1408 - "Has some stories about Black Bart" as well as other events and people from 1848 onward, including the young Sam Clemens. Bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen on inside of front wrapper. Some darkening to wrappers, near fine. (80/120).

59. Buckbee, Edna Bryant. The Saga of Old Tuolumne. Illus. with 16 photo plates. Red cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Press of the Pioneers, 1935.

Adams Six-guns 312 - "Contains some material on Murieta and other California outlaws." Also, much on the gold diggings. Slight wear to jacket spine head, else fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).

Click to view photo

60. (Calaveras County) Calaveras County Illustrated and Described showing its Advantages for Homes. Illus. throughout from lithographs & wood engravings. 10x6-1/4, gilt-lettered black cloth. No. 116 of 500 copies. Facsimile of 1885 edition.

Fresno: Valley Publishers, 1976.

(Cowan p.92; Rocq 1416) - The original edition was lithographed and published by W.W. Elliott & Co., Oakland, California. Fine. (80/120).

61. (California Historical Society) Quarterly of the California Historical Society. 196 issues. Broken run, Vol. I, No. I (July 1922) to Vol. LII, No. 4 (Winter 1973). Original wrappers.

San Francisco: California.

Historical Society, 1922-1975.

Nice run of the C.H.S. Quarterly, replete with important historical essays and articles on Californi & its history. Lacking only Vol. I, No. 2; Vol. II, No. 4; Vol. IV, No. 4; No. VI, Nos. 3 & 4; Vol. IX, No. 2; and Vol. XI, Nos. 1 & 3. All but the last 15 years es housed in Arthur Andersen's custom-made slipcases. Includes the 1965 index. Very good or better condition. (600/1000).

EARLY CALIFORNIA PAPER

62. (California - Historic Ephemera) "Second of Exchange" certificate, engraved with scene of gold washing at top center, of damsels at left. With "Sac. City" written over San Francisco as the place of origin, made out for $100. Adams Express. Jan. 4, 1852. * Deposit receipt, filled out to Loring T. Jordan who deposited $150. With engraved vignete of their home office in San Francisco, and a standing miner. (A little darkened). Adams Express. Oct. 14, 1854. Together, 2 items.

Sacramento & San Francisco: 1851 & 1854.

Both in very good condition. (200/300).

Click to view photo

63. (California - Historic Ephemera) Lot of 18 items of California fiscal paper, including Wells, Fargo checks, covers, receipts; Bodie Bank request form for stock purchase; McIntire Mining & Lumbering Co. stock certificates (Placer County); etc. Various places: various dates.

A nice little assortment. (100/150).

64. (California - Historic Ephemera) Printed receipt filled out in ink, noting deposit of $621 in coin with Freeman & Co.'s Express Office, Sacramento City. -3/4x2" piece of lower right corner torn off affecting half of the signature. 4-1/2x7-3/4. 1851. * Three printed receipts filled out in ink, for gold dust or placer gold shipped via Langston's Pioneer Express to Marysville, all made out to Quang Wo, 2 signed by Jas. E. Ayer, 1 by A.T. Langton. 4x7. 1864. Together, 4 receipts.

Sacramento & no place: 1851 & 1864.

Generally very good or better condition.

(200/300).

65. (California - Historic Ephemera) Stock certificate for 500 shares in the Demarest Gold Mining Company of Angels Camp, Calaveras County, made out to Charles D. Fontana. Signed by company president John Donoh and secretary Chas. Thompson; call receipts signed on the reverse from August, 1898, through Jan. 1900.

Angels Camp: May 1st, 1899.

Fine. (80/120).


Fine Western Americana

Lots 1. ABERT through 65. CALIFORNIA
Lots 66. CALIFORNIA through 131. DAVIS
Lots 132. DAWSON through 195. GREELEY
Lots 196. GREEN through 259. KING
Lots 260. KING through 324. MINING
Lots 325. MINING through 396. SHERMAN
Lots 397. SHINN through 462. ZAMORANO







Contact Us



comments or suggestions