Thursday, April 29, 1999
66. (California - Historic Ephemera) Stock certificate for one share of the American River Water & Mining Co. of Mormon Island, Cal. Signed by the Secretary and President, with further assessment signatures on the reverse. Lithographed by Britton & Rey. Sept. 14, 1854.
Fine. (100/150).
67. (California - Historic Ephemera) Stock certificate for one share of stock in the Tuolumne County Water Company. With vignette at left showing men building the sluice, washing gold, etc. Made out to Elisabeth Klemm, signed by Jno. Mandeville as president, R.T. Robinson as secretary. Lithographed by Britton & Rey.
Columbia: Nov. 7, 1854.
Attractive certificate for stock in the company important for spreading gold mining beyond the actual streams and into the surrounding hills and valleys. The ownership by a woman would seem unusual. Notation on the reverse by her estate administrator tells of Klemm's death. Near fine. (150/250).
68. (California - Historic Ephemera) Two items signed by Epes Ellery, San Francisco's first antiquarian bookseller, each partially printed and filled out in ink: Oct. 12, 1864, for receipt of $25 as secretary's salary from Antiquarian L.M. Co.; and May 2, 1872, a promissary note for $3500 payable to the California Trust Co., with cancellation over his signature.
San Francisco: 1864 & 1872.
Both in near fine to fine condition. (100/150).
69. (California Historical Society) Papers of the California Historical Society. Vol. I, Parts I & II. 10-1/2x7-1/4, original wrappers.
San Francisco: Calif. Hist. Soc., 1887.
Part I contains papers on the conquest of California, the Pious Fund, etc.; the more lengthy Part II is a history of the College (later University) of California by Samuel H. Willey. Some wear & soiling to wrappers, top corner of Part II torn off, else both very good, contents unopened. (100/150).
70. (California Midwinter Exposition) Official Guide to the California Midwinter Exposition in Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, California, Commencing January 27th, and Closing June 30th, 1894. Illus. from photographs, with engravings, etc. Original pictorial wrappers. First Edition.
San Francisco: George Spaulding, 1894.
Due to the nation-wide depression in 1893, events such as The California Midwinter Exposition & Fair sprung up in San Francisco to boost business and the economy. In effect, San Francsico's Golden Gate Park came into its own, with the Japanese Tea-Garden being so spectacular that it was never torn down. The First Edition, in fair to good condition with mildew to first 12 leaves, and some edge & spine chips, rear cover detached but present.
(70/100).
71. (California) New California Tourists' Guide to San Francisco and Vicinity, Monterey, Santa Cruz, Yosemite, Big Trees, The Geysers, Hawaiian Islands, China and Japan.... vii, 169 + [7] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings; 3 "entirely new" maps, 1 of them folding & in color. 7x4-1/2, original pictorial wrappers. San Francisco: Samuel Carson, 1886.
Rocq 10624 - Spine worn, apparently neatly reglued, lacking piece at foot, tape repair at foot, some wrapper soiling, lower corner of front wrapper chipped; else very good.
(100/150).
72. (California) United States Geological Survey [Various authors]: Preliminary Report on the Santa Maria Oil District, Santa Barbara County. 2 folding maps. 1907. * Paleontology of the Coalinga District, Fresno and Kings Counties. Plates. 1910. * A Reconnaissance of the Gypsum Deposits of California...With a Note on Errors in the Chemical Analysis of Gypsum. 1 folding map. 1910. * Geology and Oil Resources of the Coalinga District. 2 folding maps. 1910. * Preliminary Report on the McKittrick-Sunset Oil Region, Kern and San Luis Obispo Counties. 5 folding maps. 1910. * Geology and Petroleum Resources of Northwestern Kern County. 1 large folding map. 1921. * Geology and Oil Resources of a Part of Los Angeles and Ventura Counties. 4 folding maps. 1924. Together, 7 vols. Also illus. with plates from photographs, charts, etc. Original printed wrappers.
Washington: Gov't Printing Office, various dates.
Nice group of California Geological Surveys, many focusing on oil regions in south and central regions. The Los Angeles-Ventura Counties volume has a large folding color map of parts of those counties in a rear envelope, where many of the maps are found in the lot. Lightly shelfworn or chipped; some of the envelopes loosening, else very good. (150/250).
73. (Californias) Reglamento Para el Gobierno de la Provincia de Californias, Aprobado por S.M. en Real Orden de 24 Octobre de 1781. * Regulations for Governing the Province of the Californias approved by His Majesty by Royal Order, dated October 24, 1781. Trans. by John Everett Johnson. Together, 2 vols. 9-1/2x6-1/4, marbled cloth, paper spine labels, slipcase. No. 36 of 300 copies.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1929.
Howes R60; Zamorano Eighty 62 - Fine printing of the 1784 Reglamento, along with the its first translation into English. The Reglamento gathered for the first time the various laws governing California, and remained in force until the American occupation. Spines sunned, some wear to joints & corners, else very good, internally fine. (150/250).
74. Camp, Charles L., ed. James Clyman, Frontiersman: The Adventures of a Trapper and Covered-Wagon Emigrant as Told in His Own Reminiscences and Diaries. Plates from photographs, facsimiles, etc.; 4 maps, 2 of them folding. 10-1/4x6-3/4, red cloth lettered in gilt. 1 of 1450 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. "Definitive Edition."
Portland, OR: Champoeg Press, [1960].
Howes C81 - First venturing toward the West in 1818 following service in the War of 1812, Clyman explored the frontier with Ashley, Fitzpatrick, Jedediah Smith & Fremont, served with Abraham Lincoln in the Black Hawk War, guided emigrant trains & lived an eventful life before retiring to a Napa ranch in 1850. Howes calls the work "One of the most trustworthy narratives of the far west, for the period 1842-6; the only Oregon overland journal of 1844." Considerably expanded from the 1929 first edition. Fine condition.
(100/150).
75. Carnahan, Louise. Polly's Lion: A California Story for Children. 174 pp. Illus. with 4 plates from photographs; color lithograph plate of California poppies; wood engravings in the text. 8-1/4x6-1/4, original white cloth lettered in gilt, orange poppies on front cover & spine. First Edition.
San Francisco: Published by the Author, 1894.
Very rare and early California children's book, the first novel set in the Fresno area. Also a Yosemite item, describing a tour taken there by the youngsters, and depicted by an engraving of a carriage proceeding through a hollowed-out sequoia, and a picture of the "Sylvan Lodge" (spitting image of Wawona). Not in Baird & Greenwood, Calif. WPA bibliographies, or any standard bibliographies of American children's literature. Some minor rubbing & soiling to covers, more rubbing to the spine, ends fraying, corners just showing; hinge cracked before title-page, erasure to front free endpaper, old rubberstamp to top of p.101 "Property of the School Department of San Francisco, Cal." not affecting any text, else very good. (600/900).
76. Carrillo, Carlos Antonio. Exposition Addressed to the Chamber of Deputies of the Congress of the Union by Don Carlos Antonio, Deputy for Alta California, Concerning the Regulation and Administration of the Pious Fund. Trans & ed. by Herbert Ingram Priestly. 11x7-3/4, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, jacket. 1 of 650 copies. First Edition in English.
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1938.
(Cowan p.107; Zamorano Eighty #15) - First published in Mexico in 1831. "Carrillo was a diputado at the time and a proposal was before the House to take possession of the Pious Fund, a measure which was finally passed in 1842. Carrillo speaks of the continual invasion of the country by English Hunters from the Columbia and by American from the United States... Carrillo therefore called for new missions and presidios in the interior, especially toward the north. Carrillo proposed to lease the properties belonging to the Pious Fund, and this was done in 1832" - Zamorano. Cowan notes the original as "the first work issued in printed form by any native Californian author, Carrillo having been born at Santa Barbara in 1783." Fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (70/100).
77. Castenada, Pedro de, et al. The Journey of Francisco de Coronado, 1540-1542. Trans. & ed. by George Parker Winship. Intro. & additional notes by Frederick Webb Hodge. Illus. by Arvilla Parker; initials by Fred Glauser. 11x7-1/2, linen. 1 of 500 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933.
Howes W571 - Compilation of first-hand accounts of the remarkable journey of exploration by a small band of Spaniards from Mexico City northward into the present United States, searching for the Seven Cities of Cibola. With the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. A few rubmarks to front cover, still in fine condition. (100/150).
78. Catlin, George. North American Indians: Being Letters and Notes on their Manners, Customs, and Conditions, Written During Eight Years' Travel Amongst the Wildest Tribes of Indians in North America, 1832-1839. 2 vols. Illus. with 180 color lithograph plates (incl. maps) containing 312 images from original paintings by Catlin. 10x6, red cloth with pictorial design in gilt & black, t.e.g., others untrimmed.
Philadelphia: Leary, Stuart, 1913.
(Howes C241, Wagner-Camp 84) - Catlin traveled through the West in the 1830's, painting portraits of Indians & recording their habitats, weapons, rituals, ceremonies, etc., creating during that decade an "Indian Gallery" of great renown. After taking the entire gallery to England, Catlin published his "Letters & Notes," using text from a series of articles he had written for the New York Commercial Advertiser from 1832 to 1837, & illustrating it with line-cut reductions of his original paintings. This superb edition with striking color plates; the first edition (1841) had uncolored plates, several editions over the next 30 years had hand-colored plates, but not until 1876 was an edition published with plates printed in color. Some rubbing to spine ends & corners, spines a little dull; some hinges within cracking or tender, else very good, covers bright, internally clean. (800/1200).
79. Céliz, Fray Francisco. Diary of the Alarcón Expedition into Texas, 1718-1719. Trans. by Fritz Leo Hoffman. Illus. with 10 plates incl. 8 collotypes of photographs (most by Earl R. Forrest) & 2 maps. 10x6-1/4, half cloth & boards. No. 541 of 700 copies. First Edition.
Los Angeles: Quivira Society, 1935.
Howes C254; Jenkins 29; Rader 643 - Vol. V of the Publications of the Quivira Society. "The Céliz diary records the founding of the town of San Antonio and the mission of the Alamo, known then as Behar and San Antonio de Valero. It also reports on the expedition through the interior of Texas to the missions in deep eastern Texas. Lost for two centuries, it was found on January, 1933, by accident in the Mexican National Archives in Mexico City" - Jenkins. Some soiling/darkening to spine, else very good. (100/150).
80. Chamisso, Adelbert von. A Sojourn at San Francisco Bay 1816 by Adelbert von Chamisso, Scientist of the Russian Exploring Ship Rurik. Illus. with color collotype plates after drawings first published in 1822 by the Rurik's artist Louis Choris. 16x10, half red cloth & boards. 1 of 250 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1936.
Howes C277 - Choris' drawings first appeared in Voyage Pittoresque Autour du Monde, Paris, 1822. "The visit of the Rurik to San Francisco Bay in the fall of 1816 resulted in one of the most interesting and detailed of all accounts of mission and presidio life in the days when California was a Spanish province..." Fine.
(200/300).
81. Chance, H.M. The Resources of the Black Hills and Big Horn Country, Wyoming. (Caption title.) Pp. 49-58, extracted from an unidentified source (Vol. XIX - 4 is printed in the lower margin.) 8-3/4x5-1/2, modern half cloth & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. No place: 1890.
Near fine. (50/80).
82. Choris, Louis. San Francisco One Hundred Years Ago. Translated from the French by Porter Garnett. With Illustrations from Drawings made by Choris in the Year 1816, to which are added Certain Views of San Francisco at the present day. v, 20 pp. Illus. with 21 plates. 7-1/4x4-1/2, boards ruled & lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition in English. San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1913.
Cowan p.123 - Choris was the artist with Kotzebue's 1816 expedition around the world, which made a long visit to the Pacific coast; this portion originally published as a section of his Voyage Pittoresque autour du Monde, 1821-23. Jacket spine darkened, some light soiling; else fine in near fine jacket. (80/120).
83. Christman, Enos. One Man's Gold: The Letters & Journal of a Forty-Niner. Compiled & Edited by Florence Morrow Christman. Illus. with 8 plates reproducing letters, newspaper clippings, old engravings, etc., incl. frontis. port. from daguerreotype. Half linen & marbled boards, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Whittlesey House/.
McGraw-Hill, 1930.
Cowan p.124; Kurutz 128; Wheat Books 38 - First publication of the letters written by Christman to Ellen Apple, his fiancee, and to Peebles Prizer, a co-worker at the West Chester, PA, Village Record office, and also the journal he kept at the request of Apple. Kurutz calls it "one of the most descriptive journals of a sea voyage and the Southern Mines." Arriving in San Francisco on February 11, 1850, after 222 days aboard ship, Christman labored unsuccessfully in the Mariposa mines before returning to printing. After stints as a type sticker with the Stockton Times and Sonora Herald, he obtained a half interest in the Sonora paper. Kurutz notes that the latter part of his journal, and later letters, "are invaluable for following the life of a printer and newspaperman and activities in the Sonora area..." Christman eventually succumbed to homesickness and left Sonora on June 29, 1852, returning east via the Isthmus. Slight darkening to jacket; bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen, else fine in nearly fine jacket.
(100/150).
84. Christy, Thomas. Thomas Christy's Road Across the Plains: A Guide to the Route from Mormon Crossing, Now Omaha, Nebraska, to the City of Sacramento, California... Compiled from His Personal Observations During the Spring and Summer of 1850. Ed. by Robert H. Becker. Illus. with numerous maps, frontis. port from photograph. 11x7-3/4, cloth illus. with map, jacket. 1 of 2000 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy.
Denver: Fred A. Rosenstock, 1969.
Kurutz 129; Mattes 756; Mintz 90 - "An important addition to any collection concerning the overland experience" - Mintz. Mattes lauds the 94 day-by-day maps prepared by Becker facing each page of Christy's text, noting that "These maps...are the most comprehensive and accurate pertaining to any one immigrant." Jacket with tape stains at top & bottom edges; vol. fine. (60/90).
85. Cipriani, Count Leonetto. California and Overland Diaries of Count Leonetto Cipriani from 1853 through 1871 containing the Account of His Cattle Drive from Missouri to California in 1853; a Visit with Brigham Young in the Mormon Settlement of Salt Lake City.... Trans. & ed. by Ernest Falbo. Frontis. 10-1/4x6-1/2, gilt-stamped red cloth. 1 of 750 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy.
[Portland]: Champoeg Press, 1962.
Kurutz 131b; Mattes 1354; Mintz 91 - The first translation into English of the only known overland diary kept by an Italian in the wake of the Gold Rush. Mintz calls the diaries "an enigma..., well known sites seem non-existant, while mileage estimates are strikingly erroneous...." Fine. (70/100).
86. [Clappe, Louise Amelia Knapp Smith]. California in 1851[-1852]: The Letters of Dame Shirley. 2 vols. Intro. & notes by Carl I. Wheat. Illus. with chapter headings from pictorial lettersheets. 8-3/4x5-3/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine labels, jackets. 1 of 500 copies.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933.
Howes C427; Kurutz 133b; Zamorano 69 - "These valuable letters, first published in the old Pioneer magazine of San Francisco under the name of `Dame Shirley,' were written from the California mines by Mrs....Clappe to her sister in Massachusetts in 1851 & 1852. They were not published until 1854.... The letters were written from Rich Bar on the Feather River, where the author accompanied her husband, Dr. Fayette Clappe. They give an entirely different picture of the conditions at the mines from that ordinarily found in books written by miners and travelers of that day. Being a cultured woman's contemporary report of experiences in the gold rush, they are unique.... In 1933 the Grabhorn Press, San Francisco, again reprinted the letters in a beautiful two-volume edition edited by Carl I. Wheat, with reproductions of attractive old letter sheets used for chapter-head illustrations.... Wheat's introduction to each volume adds much to the interest and historic value of the book" - J. Gregg Layne in The Zamorano 80. Tape remnants to top & bottom edges of jackets, a few tears & chips; very slight tape stains to top & bottom edges of boards, light offset to front free endpapers, else near fine in very good jackets, with the bookplates of Arthur R. Andersen. (200/300).
87. Clark, Galen. Big Trees of California. Illus. with photo plates. 6-3/4x4-3/4, original pictorial cloth. Second Edition. Yosemite Valley, 1910.
Original silver photograph of Clark standing by the hollowed-out trunk of a giant sequoia affixed to the back of the frontispiece. Clark is credited with discovering the Mariposa Grove of Big Trees. Ink signature of Edna A. Kleugal, dated Yosemite Valley, June 1913, to front free endpaper. Spine foot bumped; else very good or better, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).
88. Clark, Galen. Indians of the Yosemite Valley and Vicinity: Their History, Customs and Traditions. xviii, [2], 112 pp. + [10] pp. 27 full-page illustrations (incl. frontis.) from photographs by Taber, Fiske, Foley, Boysen & Dove, & from drawings by Mrs. Jorgensen. 7x4-1/2, original pictorial wrappers. Third Edition.
Yosemite Valley: Galen Clark, 1907.
Signed by Clark on front flyleaf, Yosemite, Calif. Some soiling to wrappers, hinges tender, else very good. (80/120).
89. Clavigero, Francisco Xavier. Storia della California. Opera Postuma del Nob. Sig. Abate D. Francesco Xaverio Clavigero. 2 vols. 276; 212 pp; 2 errata leaves at end of Vol. I. Folding copper-engraved map at end of Vol. II. 8x5-1/2, modern plain boards. First Edition.
Venice: Modesto Fenzo, 1789.
Barrett 527; Cowan p.129; Graff 747; Howes C465; Sabin 13524; Streeter 2451; Wagner N.W. Coast 716; Wagner Spanish Southwest 172 - Important source material for the history of the missions of Lower California. It also contains "official license for Salvatierra and Kino's expedition and account of the founding of the Mission at San Francisco" - Howes. The map, Carta della California suo golfo e contracoste della Nuova Spagna, 26.5x30 cm., was drawn by Raimondo Tarros and engraved by Zambelli. It has a 6" tear expertly repaired. Some minor foxing & soiling & an occasional marginal stain, still near fine in modern binding, pages untrimmed. Set in modern half-morocco drop-back box. (2000/3000).
90. (Cliff House) "Greeting from San Francisco" letter-sized envelope featuring photographic image of the Cliff House in its second incarnation.
[San Francisco: c.1896-1906].
Some browning & soiling, else very good, image clean. (50/80).
91. Coburn, Wallace D. Rhymes from a Round-Up Camp. [4], ix-[xviii], [2], 137 pp. 14 captioned illus. from line drawings by Charles M. Russell, incl. frontis.; plus vignettes & text illus. 7-1/2x5-1/2, embossed flexible cloth pictorially stamped in gilt. Revised Edition.
Los Angeles: Bell Publishing, 1925.
Yost & Renner I:8e - Presentation copy with 8-line poem by Coburn on front flyleaf: "To A.H., Here's hoping that upon your range/ Good grass will always grow/ Sweet springs of joy be plenty/ And no blizzards ever blow...," signed by Coburn, dated Hollywood, Oct. 22, '29. He has also drawn 10 cattle brands at the top of the page, labeled "Montana," and 9 at the bottom, labeled "Arizona." This edition of the book printed from the same plates as the 1903 edition, with the addition of a foreword entitled "Wallace David Coburn" which is attributed to C.M. Russell. Very good condition. (100/150).
92. [Cole, Cornelius]. California Three Hundred and Fifty Years Ago: Manuelo's Narrative. Translated from the Portuguese by an Old Pioneer. 333 pp. Wood engraved frontis. Original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition.
San Francisco: Samuel Carson, 1888.
Cowan p.134 - With the bookplate of Thomas Wayne Norris on front pastedown, that of Arthur R. Anderson on front free endpaper. Light shelf wear, very good or better condition. (100/150).
93. (Colorado & Utah) United States Geological Survey [Various authors]: Pleistocene Geology of the Leadville Quadrangle, Colorado. 1 folding map. 1909. * Coal Fields of Northwestern Colorado and Northeastern Utah. 8 folding maps. 1910. * Geology and Ore Deposits Near Lake City, Colorado. 4 folding maps, 2 of which are color. 1911. * Geology and Coal Resources of Castle Valley in Carbon, Emery, and Sevier Counties, Utah. 1 folding map, plus coal bed charts. 1916. * The Oxidized Zinc Ores of Leadville, Colorado. 1 folding map. 1918. * The Twentymile Park District of the Yampa Coal Field, Routt County, Colorado. 2 folding maps. 1923. * Geology and Coal Resources of the Axial and Monument Butte Quadrangles, Moffat County, Colorado. 2 folding maps plus charts of coal beds. 1925. Together, 7 vols. Also illus. with plates from photographs, charts, inserted full page maps, etc. Original printed wrappers.
Washington: Gov't Printing Office, various dates.
Good set of mining region around Colorado, mainly focusing on coal. Many with large folding maps in envelopes at rear. Just slight shelfwear to wrappers; internally very good with some envelopes loosening. (120/180).
94. (Colorado - Leadville, etc.) Collection of approx. 45 billheads and receipts, most from Leadville businesses, a few from adjacent communities. Most from 1880-1882, a few later.
Leadville, etc.: 1880-1882.
Interesting collection from the heyday of Leadvilles glory as a mining town, the businesses represented including the Clarendon Hotel; Mount Massive Mills; Continental Oil; Southard, Waller & Reed (Boots and Shoes, Leather and Findings); Gerhard & Nead, Hardware, Stoves, Tinware, and Miners' Supplies; McMillen & Co., Miners' Supplies, Crockery and Glassware; Democrat Printing Co.; Chloride Plumbing Co.; P. Jones, Practical Horse Shoer; Colorado Condensed Milk Co. of Fort Lupton; Colorado Telephone Co.; Key West Cigar Store; Leadville Iron Works; etc. etc. Most with very little wear, very good or better condition. (500/800).
95. Colton, Walter. Three Years in California. 456 pp. Illus. with 6 steel-engraved port. plates & 6 duotone woodcut plates; map; folding facsimile of the Declaration of Rights in the California Constitution signed by members of the Constitutional Convention. Original blindstamped cloth stamped with seal of California in gilt on front cover, lettered in gilt on spine. First Edition. New York: A.S. Barnes, 1850.
Cowan p.137; Graff 839; Howes C625; Kurutz 151a; Zamorano Eighty 20 - "Colton, the first alcalde of Monterey under American control, wrote a diary largely devoted to interesting details of incidents connected with the author's administration of justice, with frequent remarks on the manners and customs of the people..." - Zamorano. Kurutz calls the book "momentous," and notes that "Colton corrected the final proofs...in March 1850. He then fell ill and died on January 22, 1851." The facsimile of the Declaration of Rights, present in this copy, is often lacking; it has a 4" tear & some creasing. Rubbing to covers, extremity wear, spine a little sunned; some foxing & light staining to contents, else very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (300/500).
96. (Columbia, California) Stock certificate for the Columbia Gulch Fluming Company, dated 23 Sept., 1857. Matted, 9x13.
Columbia, CA.: 1857.
Columbia was the gem of the Mother Lode, where business was booming in the 1850's and beyond. The certificate was originally printed for 1855, as "7" is inked over that date; certifies that James McChesny owns one share of capital stock (30,000) in the company and is signed by him, the President and Secretary. Writing on reverse, but not examined from matt. Very good. (400/600).
97. Connelley, William Elsey. Wild Bill and His Era: The Life and Adventures of James Butler Hickock. Intro. by Charles Moreau Harger. Plates from photographs, prints, etc. Gilt-dec. & lettered red cloth, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Press of the Pioneers, 1933.
Adams Six-guns 480; Graff 852; Howes C690, Rader 896 - "The author here showes marked partiality for his subject...He repeats many legends as truth about Wild Bill's fantastic shooting" - Adams. A little rubbing & wear to jacket; half-title darkened, otherwise near fine.
(100/150).
98. Corle, Edwin. Burro Alley. Cloth-backed boards. No. 577 of 1500 copies, designed by Merle Armitage.
New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, [1946].
Signed by Corle on limitation page. Some light shelf wear & soiling to boards, else very good.
(70/100).
99. Corle, Edwin. Fig Tree John. Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell. Illus. by Don Perceval. cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label, slipcase. 1 of 550 copies.
Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, [1955].
Slipcase with rubbing & some extremity wear; vol. fine. (100/150).
100. Cornwall, Bruce. Life Sketch of Pierre Barlow Cornwall. [12], 87 pp. Illus. with 6 portrait plates. 8-1/2x5-1/2, later 1/2 cloth & marbled boards, t.e.g. Printed for private distribution. First Edition.
San Francisco: A.M. Robertson, 1906.
Cowan p.143; Graff 880; Howes C780; Mintz 107; Rocq 8982 - Biography, by his son, of a California pioneer who crossed the plains in 1848 in the company of his brother and Tom Fallon, the well known trapper and scout. Pierre Cornwall settled eventually in Sacramento, where he made his fortune, and later served as president of the Society of California Pioneers. Very good. (100/150).
101. Coues, Elliott, trans. & ed. On the Trail of a Spanish Pioneer: The Diary and Itinerary of Francisco Garces (Missionary Priest) in His Travels Through Sonora, Arizona, and California, 1775-1776. 2 vols. Illus. with maps, facsimiles, photo plates, etc. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. No. 746 of 950 copies. First Edition.
New York: Francis P. Harper, 1900.
Edwards Enduring Desert p.57; Howes C801 - "In 1775-1776...Garces started with Anza's celebrated expedition for the establishment of a mission and colony at San Francisco in California...but separated from the main party at Yuma, at the junction of the Gila and Colorado..." - Edwards. Fine, with the bookplates of Arthur R. Andersen. (250/350).
102. Cowan, Robert Ernest & Robert Grannis Cowan. A Bibliography of the History of California, 1510-1930. 4 vols. incl. index & 1964 supplement. 11-3/4x8-1/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine labels, slipcase. Second Edition.
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1933 & 1964.
Near fine to fine condition, with the bookplates of Arthur R. Andersen. (300/500).
103. Cox, Isaac. The Annals of Trinity County. Preface by Caroline Wenzel. Introduction by Owen C. Coy. The First California County History by George D. Lyman. Annotator's Foreword by James W. Bartlett. 11x7-1/2, buckram-backed boards, paper spine label, slipcase. 1 of 350 copies printed by John Henry Nash.
Eugene, OR: Printed for.
Harold C. Holmes, 1940.
(Cowan p.147); Howes C819; Kurutz 159b; Roc1 15151; Wheat Books 49 - Reprint of the rare 1858 edition, which was "not only the first California county history but also the first mining county history. In July 1848, Pierson B. Reding discovered gold on the Trinity River, and for the next several years, that region was overun by eager gold seekers, and dotted with camps named Poverty Bar, Buck-eye Bar, Sardine Bar, Polka Bar, and Kanaka Bar..." Kurutz. Fine with just slight shelf wear to slipcase. (100/150).
104. Coy, Owen C., comp. & ed. Pictorial History of California. Illus. throughout from early photographs, engravings, lithographs & other sources. 10-3/4x7-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt.
Berkeley: Univ. of Calif., [1925].
Cowan p.148; Rocq 16791 - Significant compilation from early engravings, lithographs, photographs, etc. Fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (200/300).
105. Coyner, David H. The Lost Trappers; A Collection of Interesting Scenes and Events in the Rocky Mountains; Together with a Short Description of California: Also, Some Account of the Fur Trade, Especially as Carried on about the Sources of Missouri, Yellow Stone, and on the Waters of the Columbia, in the Rocky Mountains. 255 + [7] ad pp. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original blindstamped cloth. First Edition.
Cincinnati: J.A. & U.P. James, 1847.
Field 380; Graff 897; Howes C836; Rittenhouse 142; Sabin 13719; Streeter 2098; Wagner-Camp 130:1 - A "sometimes fictitious" account of the beginnings of the American fur trade, whose hero is Ezekial Williams. His supposed "old, musty, mutilated journal" forms the basis for Coyner's story of exploration and adventure in the Rockies, 1809-12, and an overland journey to California in 1809-10 by two of Williams's companions, James Workman and Samuel Spencer. Howes calls it a "Thrilling narrative, but not of unquestioned veracity." Fairly minor soilng & exremity wear to covers; in very good or better condition, much nicer than generally seen. (300/500).
106. Coyner, David H. The Lost Trappers; A Collection of Interesting Scenes and Events in the Rocky Mountains; Together with a Short Description of California: Also, Some Account of the Fur Trade, Especially as Carried on about the Sources of Missouri, Yellow Stone, and on the Waters of the Columbia, in the Rocky Mountains. 255 pp. 7-1/2x4-1/2, later cloth. Second Edition.
Cincinnati: E.D. Truman, 1850.
Howes C836; Sabin 17319; Wagner-Camp 130:2 - Text with some marginal darkening, else very good. (100/150).
107. Cronise, Titus Fey. The Natural Wealth of California. Comprising Early History; Geography, Topography, and Scenery; Climate; Agricultural and Commercial Products...Together with a Detailed Description of Each County.... xvi, 696 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 15 (of 16) wood-engraved plates. 10x6-3/4, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
San Francisco: H.H. Bancroft, 1868.
Cowan p.150-151 - "The best and most reliable work of the time." Issued both with and without the engraved plates, copies with the plates, such as this one, being both scarcer and more desirable than the unillustrated colpies. This copy is, however, lacking one plate. Minor rubbing & wear to extremities; hinges cracked at front & rear, else very good.
(100/150).
108. Cross, Ralph Herbert. The Early Inns of California., 1844-1869. Illus. from photographs; folding map. 9-1/4x6, quarter cloth & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 500 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.
San Francisco: [Cross & Brandt], 1954.
Fine. (70/100).
109. Curtis, Edward S. 10 photogravures on tissue, unmounted, apparently unused pulls for text volumes of The North American Indian.
[Norwood, Mass: Plimpton Press], 1903-1906.
The images are mostly of Apaches with two Navaho, including "Jeditoh - Navaho"; "Lake Lajara - Navaho"; "A Jicarilla Feast March"; "Apache Gaun"; "Jicarillas" (on horseback); "Apache Village"; etc. Fine condition.
(200/300).
110. Curtis, Edward S. 10 photogravures on tissue, unmounted, apparently unused pulls for text volumes of The North American Indian.
[Norwood, Mass: Plimpton Press], 1905.
The images are mostly portraits, including "Fon-e (`Snow Child') - Santa Clara"; "A Zuñi Doorway"; "Yan-Tsé (`Willow Yellow') Nambé"; "Okuwa-Tsire (`Cloud Bird') - San Ildefonso"), etc. Five with nicks at the corners, not intruding to the images, which are fine.
(150/250).
111. Curtis, Edward S. 10 photogravures on tissue, unmounted, apparently unused pulls for text volumes of The North American Indian.
[Norwood, Mass: Plimpton Press], 1905 & 1925.
The images include "A Kiva at Santa Clara"; "Zuñi Villate at Ojo Caliente"; "Zuñi Pottery"; "A Zuñi House Shrine"; "Corn Mountain"; etc. The first is 1905, all the others are 1925. Three with slight nicks or pinholes at the corners, not intruding to the images, which are fine. (150/250).
112. Curtis, Edward S. 10 photogravures on tissue, unmounted, apparently unused pulls for text volumes of The North American Indian.
[Norwood, Mass: Plimpton Press], 1903-1925.
The images are all portraits, most of Zuñi Indians, including "Zuñi Water Carriers"; "A Zuñi Girl"; "A San Juan Matron"; "A Zuñi Governor"; etc. Five with nicks at the corners, not intruding to the images, which are fine.
(150/250).
113. Curtis, Edward S. 10 photogravures on tissue, unmounted, apparently unused pulls for text volumes of The North American Indian.
[Norwood, Mass: Plimpton Press], 1904.
All are of Navaho medicine men and ceremonial dancers, including "Zahadolzha -Navaho"; "Haschebaad - Navaho"; Tonenili - Navaho"; etc. Three with slight nicks at the corners, not intruding to the images, which are fine. (200/300).
114. Curtis, Edward S. 10 photogravures on tissue, unmounted, apparently unused pulls for text volumes of The North American Indian.
[Norwood, Mass: Plimpton Press], 1904-1906.
Mostly portraits, including "The Blanket Maker - Navaho"; "Peach Harvest - San Ildefonso"; "A Jicarilla"; "Typical Apache"; etc. Five with slight nicks at some corners, not intruding to the images, which are fine.
(150/250).
115. Curtis, Edward S. 10 photogravures on tissue, unmounted, apparently unused pulls for text volumes of The North American Indian.
[Norwood, Mass: Plimpton Press], 1905-1925.
A nice variety of images including "Ruins on Corn Mountain - Zuñi"; "Good Luck Dance of San Juan Hunters"; "Firing Pottery - Santa Clara"; "Boy and Girl Columns at Corn Montain - Zuñi"; "The Cliff-Dweller"; etc. Two with slight nicks at a corner, not intruding to the images, which are fine.
(200/300).
116. Curtis, Edward S. 10 photogravures on tissue, unmounted, apparently unused pulls for text volumes of The North American Indian.
[Norwood, Mass: Plimpton Press], 1903-1925.
Most are of ceremonial dances, "Tablita Dance - San Ildefonso" (three in this series); "Tablita Dancers Returning to the Kiva - San Ildefonso"; "Eagle Dance - San Ildefonso"; "Zuñi"; etc. Four with slight nicks at some corners, not intruding to the images, which are fine. (250/350).
117. Curtis, Edward S. 10 photogravures on tissue, unmounted, apparently unused pulls for text volumes of The North American Indian.
[Norwood, Mass: Plimpton Press], 1905.
The images are all portraits, including "A Tesuque Ancient"; "A Nambé Girl"; "Tambe (`Drum') - Santa Clara"; "A Santa Clara Man"; etc. Five with nicks at the corners, not intruding to the images, which are fine except for 1 with a slight stain. (150/250).
118. Curtis, Edward S. 10 photogravures on tissue, unmounted, apparently unused pulls for text volumes of The North American Indian.
[Norwood, Mass: Plimpton Press], 1905-1925.
Includes "Tewa Dance - Costume"; "Pojoaque"; "By the Old Well in San Juan"; "Santa Clara and the Rio Grande"; "Cave Dwellnig at Puye"; etc. Five with slight nicks at the corners, not intruding to the images, which are fine. (200/300).
119. Curtis, Edward S. 10 photogravures on tissue, unmounted, apparently unused pulls for text volumes of The North American Indian.
[Norwood, Mass: Plimpton Press], 1904-1907.
Nice selection, most outdoor scenes, ruins, etc., including "Antelope Ruin - Cañon del Muerto"; "Cañon Hogan - Navaho"; "Nature's Mirror - Navaho"; "Into the Desert - Navaho"; "Throught the Cañon - Navaho"; etc. Four with slight nicks at the corners, not intruding to the images, which are fine.
(200/300).
120. Curtis, Edward S. 10 photogravures on tissue, unmounted, apparently unused pulls for text volumes of The North American Indian.
[Norwood, Mass: Plimpton Press], 1903-1906.
The images include "Cornfields in Cañon del Muerto - Navaho"; "Cutting Mescal - Apache"; "Yebichai Sweat - Navaho"; "The Pool - Apache"; "Primitive Apache Home"; etc. Seven with slight nicks at the corners, not intruding to the images, which are fine.
(200/300).
121. Curtis, Edward S. 12 photogravures on tissue, unmounted, apparently unused pulls for text volumes of The North American Indian.
[Norwood, Mass: Plimpton Press], 1903-1907.
The images include "Mescal Harvest - Apache"; "Infant Burial - Apache"; "Yébichai Dancing - Navaho"; "White River Valley - Apache"; "Navaho Women" (on horsback); etc. Five with slight nicks or pinholes at the corners, not intruding to the images, which are fine. (200/300).
122. Custer, Elizabeth B. "Boots and Saddles" or Life in Dakota with General Custer. 312 pp. Frontis. port.; map. Original gilt-dec. cloth.
New York: Harper, [1885].
Dustin 74; Howes C980; Luther 4 - Rubbing to spine ends & corners; hinge cracked at p.22 with signature coming loose, else very good.
(70/100).
123. Dale, Harrison Clifford, ed. The Ashley-Smith Explorations and the Discovery of a Central Route to the Pacific, 1822-1829. 3 plates from early prints; 2 maps, 1 folding. Green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Revised Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1941.
Howes D21; Zamorano Eighty 25 - Accounts of and narratives by William Henry Ashley, Jedediah Strong Smith, Harrison G. Rogers, etc. Zamorano calls it "The source-book of Jedediah Strong Smith, trapper and trader, and the first white man to enter California overland from the eastern United States." First published in 1918 by the same publisher, scarce in both editions. Fine condition. (150/250).
124. Damon, Samuel C. A Journey to Lower Oregon and Upper California, 1848-49. Frontis. port & initials by Valenti Angelo. 9-3/4x6-3/4, half calf & marbled boards, raised spine bands, morocco spine label. No. 214 of 250 copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn. Second Edition.
San Francisco: John J. Newbegin, 1927.
Cowan p.155; Howes D44; Kurutz 168b; Rocq 15769 - "This description of conditions in the Columbia river region, San Francisco, etc., appears in Vol. VII of a Honolulu periodical, The Friend, and the book [the 1849 first edition published in Honolulu] was made from its sheets, with title-page added" - Howes. Cowan calls the present edition "a beautiful specimen of the Grabhorn Press." Fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).
125. Dana, Julian. Sutter of California: A Biography. Illus. with plates from old prints, paintings, etc. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Press of the Pioneers, 1934.
Signed by Dana on dedication-page. A few slight nicks & tears to jacket, else near fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen.
(50/80).
126. [Dana, Richard Henry, Jr.] Two Years Before the Mast. 483 pp. 6x3-1/2, period sheep, morocco spine label. First Edition, First Issue.
New York: Harper, 1840.
BAL 4434; Cowan p.156; Graff 998; Howes D49; Zamorano Eighty 26 - Accepted first issue with dot over the "i" in the word "in" on copyright page, unbroken running head on page 9. "If not the most widely read book on California, certainly this ranks extremely high on such a list. The author sailed up and down the California coast, trading for hides, from January 1835, until May 1836. He possessed not only extraordinarily keen powers of observation but a fine facility for expressing his ideas in writing, which makes this volume an excellent and very readable record of his experiences" - Zamorano. Rubbing to covers, rear joint starting to crack; some internal foxing & soiling, lacking front free endpaper, old address label affixed to front flyleaf, Dana's name written on title, still in very good condition, one of the cornerstones of a Californiana collection. (2000/3000).
127. Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. Illus. by Edward A. Wilson. 9-1/2x7, gilt-dec. blue denim over boards, backed with linen, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. 1 of 1000 copies.
Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1930.
Handsome edition of Dana's classic. Dana cruised up and down the California coast trading for hides from January, 1835, until May, 1836. A little rubbing & sunning to slipcase; vol. fine. (100/150).
128. Dana, Richard Henry. Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of a Life at Sea. Half pigskin & boards, spine lettered in red, jacket. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn. New York: Random House, 1936.
Fine condition. (150/250).
129. Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. Edited from the original manuscript and from the First Edition, with Journals and Letters of 1834-1836 and 1859-1860, and notes by John Haskell Kemble, with original illustrations by Robert A. Weinstein, and illustrated from contemporary paintings, prints and charts. Pictorial cloth, slipcase.
Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1964.
Undoubtedly the most readable of the countless editions of Dana's classic, with a suberb selection of illustrations. Dana cruised up and down the California coast trading for hides from January, 1835, until May, 1836. Slight soiling to spines, else near fine.
(100/150).
130. Davis, William Heath. Seventy-five Years in California. A History of Events and Life in California: Personal, Political and Military; Under the Mexican Regime; During the Quasi-Military Government of the Territory by the United States, and after the admission of the State to the Union. Ed. & with historical foreword & index. by Douglas S. Watson. Illus. with numerous plates of facsimile letters, reproductions of engravings, photographs, etc.; folding facsimile of the California Star, March 15th, 1848 (1st local mention of gold discovery). 10x7, blue cloth, gilt seal of California on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 2250 copies, printed at the Lakeside Press. Second Edition.
San Francisco: John Howell, 1929.
Adams Herd 659; Cowan p.160; Graff 1020; Howes D136; Kurutz 170b; Zamorano Eighty 27 - Inscribed and signed by the publisher on the half-title. First published in 1889 as Sixty Years in California; this second edition has textual additions and numerous new illustrations and facsimiles. Howes notes the work as "Most valuable California reminiscences." Some smoke damage to the top portions of the covers & to the top page edges, else very good. (70/100).
131. Davis, Winfield J. History of the Political Conventions in California, 1849-1892. [6], 711 pp. 9x5-3/4, original cloth. First Edition.
Sacramento: 1893.
Cowan p.161; Graff 1024; Howes D142; Zamorano Eighty 28 - "...It is the authority for its period and might well be brought down to date." Slight bumps to corners, small, light stain to front cover, else fine. (200/300).
Fine Western Americana
Lots 1. ABERT through 65. CALIFORNIA
Lots 66. CALIFORNIA through 131. DAVIS
Lots 132. DAWSON through 195. GREELEY
Lots 196. GREEN through 259. KING
Lots 260. KING through 324. MINING
Lots 325. MINING through 396. SHERMAN
Lots 397. SHINN through 462. ZAMORANO
