Thursday, April 29, 1999
132. Dawson, Nicholas. Narrative of Nicholas "Cheyenne" Dawson (Overland to California in '41 & '49, and Texas in '51). Intro. by Charles L. Camp. Illus. in color by Arvilla Parker. Cloth-backed boards. 1 of 500 copies. Second Edition.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933.
Howes D159; Kurutz 171b Mintz 118 - "Dawson was a member of the Bidwell-Bartleson party... An important reminiscence, Dawson's was the last one written by a member of the 1841 party" - Mintz, who also notes that of the 1901 first edition printed for family and friends, "only two or three copies are known of the original fifty." In 1849 Dawson left Texas for another go at California, this time by the southern route, and after visiting Los Angeles he went on to the Mariposa diggings, and later got into freighting. Offset to endpapers, else fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).
133. De Massey, Ernest A Frenchman in the Gold Rush: The Journal of Ernest De Massey, Argonaut of 1849. Trans. by Marguerite Eyer Wilbur. Notes by Charles L. Camp. Illus. with a few facsimiles & reproductions. 10-1/4x6-3/4, blue cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.
San Francisco: Calif. Historical Society, 1927.
Cowan p.165; Kurutz 185; Wheat Gold Rush 60 - "Observations and conclusions of a cultivated man, translated from the original documents" - Wheat. De Massey, a French nobleman, arrived in San Francisco on December 14, 1849, after a long sea voyage from France. Reversing the normal order, he first tried his hand at mercantile business in San Francisco, and after little success at that headed for the mines. After failing at prospecting at the Trinity mines and the Klamath River, and unsuccessful venture in the cider-making business, he finally made it in the newspaper business, working for the Public Balance. Jacket with slight discoloration, a few chips & tears; vol. fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).
134. Delaney, Matilda J. Sager. A Survivor's Recollections of the Whitman Massacre. 46 pp. Port. plate from photograph; drawing of the Whitman mission. 9x5-3/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Spokane, WA: Daughters of.
the American Revolution, [1920].
Smith 2377; Howes D229 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Delaney on the front wrapper. Delaney crossed the plains to Oregon in 1844, when but five years old, and was living at the Whitman mission on that day in November, 1847, when the Indians attacked. Minor creasing & soiling to wrappers, else very good. (100/150).
135. Delano, A[lonzo]. Life on the Plains and Among the Diggings; Being Scenes and Adventures on an Overland Journey to California: with Particular Incidents of the Route, Mistakes and Sufferings of the Emigrants, the Indian Tribes, the Present and the Future of the Great West. 384 pp. Illus. with 4 wood-engraved plates. Original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Third Thousand.
Auburn: Miller, Orton & Mulligan, 1854.
(Cowan p.163; Graff 1042); Howes D230; Kurutz 177c; Mattes 423; Mintz 121; Rocq 6041; Sabin 19348; (Streeter 3176); Wagner-Camp 238:3; Wheat Books 57 - "Alonzo Delano...crossed the Missouri River at Saint Joseph in mid-April of 1849 and entered California by way of Lassen's Cutoff, arriving on the Feather River on September 9. He became a well-known and prosperous banker in Grass Valley, where he finally made his home..." - Wagner-Camp. Streeter calls it "one of the best of the overlands...." Kurutz notes that in addition to being "one of the great classics of the Overland Trail, Delano also wrote in detail about his adventures in the mines and the general conditions of newly arrived emigrants, miners, and Indians. During these first years in California, he spent much time in Sacramento, the mines of the Yuba River (making $600 in only two weeks), Marysville, the Gold Lake country, Nelson's Creek, and finally San Francisco." This "Third Thousand" is the same date, imprint, and collation as the first edition. Spine faded, rubbed, wear at ends & corners, some staining to covers; soiling to title & frontis., occasional faint foxing, repair to hinge at front endpapers, else very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (200/300).
136. Delano, Alonzo. Across the Plains and Among the Diggings. xx, 192 pp. Foreword & Epilogue by Rufus Rockwell Wilson. Illus. from photographs by Louis Palenske. 11-1/2x8-1/2, gilt-stamped red cloth, pictorial dust jacket.
New York: Wilson-Erickson, 1936.
Howes D230; Kurutz 177g - Fine reprint of this gold rush classic, called by Howes "One of the best `forty niner' narratives." Delano left Illinois on April 5, 1846, and entered Californis some five months later via the Lassen trail. Jacket with 1" tear at lower edge, else fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen.
(80/120).
137. Delano, Alonzo. Pen-knife Sketches or Chips of the Old Block: A Series of Original Illustrated Letters, written by one of California's Pioneer Miners.... Reprinted from the 1853 edition. Foreword by G. Ezra Dane. Illus. after color sketches by Charles Nahl. 11x7-1/2, half cloth & boards, pictorial cover label, paper spine label. 1 of 550 copies. Third Edition.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934.
Howes D232; Kurutz 181c; Rocq 6049 - A gathering of sketches written by "Old Block" for various California newspapers, including the Pacific News and California Daily Courier. First published in book form in Sacramento 1853, with the second edition, also Sacramento, appearing the following year. Slight offset to endpapers; else fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen.
(80/120).
138. Delano, Alonzo. A Sojourn with Royalty and other Sketches by "Old Block." Collected and edited by G. Ezra Dane. Foreword by Edmund G. Kinyon. Illus. by Charles Lindstrom. Half cloth & pictorial boards. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco: George Fields, 1936.
Bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. Fine.
(50/80).
139. Dellenbaugh, Frederick S. Frémont and '49: The Story of a Remarkable Career and its Relation to the Exploration and Development of our Western Territory, Especially of California. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs & other sources; folding maps; color frontis. from painting by Dellenbaugh, tissue guard. Original blue cloth, spine lettered in black. First Edition.
New York: Putnam, 1914.
Cowan p.164 - This is apparently a later issue binding; the first issue was pictorial tan buckram. A few slight spots to cloth; light foxing to fore-edges, else near fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).
140. Denman, William & Leslie. Collection of nine booklets on Native American rituals, published by the Denmans as seasons greetings, most printed by the Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco: various dates.
The Denmans' traditional seasons greetings actually contributed significantly to the dissemination of Native American folklore and rituals. A few with soiling & wear, else good to very good. (150/250).
141. Derby, George H. The Topographical Reports of Lieutenant George H. Derby. [2], 81 pp. Intro. and notes by Francis P. Farquhar. Illus. with 4 facsimile maps, 2 of them folding. 10x7, printed wrappers.
[San Francisco]: Calif. Historical Soc., [c.1933].
Although best known today for his humorous sketches written under the pseudonyms of "John Phoenix" and "Squibob," Derby contributed significantly to topographical knowledge in Gold Rush California, and created several important maps. The text of the present work is reprinted, with additions, from Vol. XI, Nos. 2, 3 and 4 of the Quarterly of the California Historical Society. Darkening to wrappers, else very good. (100/150).
142. Dillon, Richard H. Bully Waterman & the Voyages of the Clipper Challenge, New York to San Francisco, 1851. Frontis. from painting; decorations from old wood engravings. 7-1/2x8-3/4, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 125 copies printed by Adrian Wilson. First Edition.
San Francisco: Roxburghe Club, 1956.
The first book printed by Adrian Wilson. Fine condition. (100/150).
143. Dixon, Maynard. Images of the Native American. Color plates throughout from drawings & paintings by Dixon. 11x8-1/4, full linen, slipcase. First Edition. San Francisco: California.
Academy of Sciences, [1981].
Slipcase with some fingermarks, else fine.
(80/120).
144. Dobie, J. Frank. The Mustangs. Illus. by Charles Banks Wilson incl. color frontis; original drawing by Wilson tipped in before limitation page. Bound in full horsehide with the hair left on it, as issued, gilt-lettered leather spine label, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 55 of 100 numbered copies of the Pinto Edition. First Edition.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1952.
Adams Herd 696 - Signed by Dobie and Wilson on the limitation page. The original drawing by Wilson, depicts a bronco kicking out his hind legs, with another horse in the background; it is initialed by the artist. Slipcase with a corner bumped, the volume is in fine condition. (3000/5000).
145. Dobie, J. Frank. A Vaquero of the Brush Country. Illus. with 2 plates plus drawings in the text. Cloth, jacket.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1949.
(Howes D376) - Presentation copy inscribed by Dobie to Hester Proctor, sister of noted sculptor Phimister Proctor, "with bright memories of her father and mother, whom I introduced to the Brush Country, and with many good wishes..." on front flyleaf. A little wear to the jacket, near fine. (100/150).
146. Dodge, Richard Irving. Our Wild Indians: Thirty-Three Years' Personal Experiences Among the Red Men of the West. xxxix, 29-650 pp. Intro. by General [William T.] Sherman. Illus. with 17 wood-engraved plates included in the pagination; steel-engraved frontis. port. Original cloth, sine dec. & lettered in gilt.
Hartford: A.D. Worthington, 1882.
Howes D403 - Although this is the correct date and publisher for the first edition, is seems a variant issue, without the six chromolithographed plates of Indian artifacts, and with only one steel-engraved portrait. Light wear to spine ends & corners, else very good. (80/120).
147. Dodge, Richard Irving. The Plains of the Great West and Their Inhabitants. Being a Description of the Plains, Game, Indians, &c. of the Great North American Desert. lv, 448 pp. Intro. by William Blackmore. Illus. with 19 wood-engraved plates; folding map. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original green cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt, beveled edges. First Edition.
New York: Putnam, 1877.
Graff 1112 (Eng. ed.); Howes D404; Rader 1173 - Probably preceded by the English edition, which had the title The Hunting Grounds of the Greaat West, which is the half-title of the American edition. Howes gives the American edition precedence, and both Howes and Graff list the English edition as 1877, but Rader places the English publication date at 1876. Fraying to spine ends, rear joint split 2" at top; front hinge cracked following endpaper, else very good. (200/300).
148. Domenech, Em[manuel H.D.] Seven Years Residence in the Great Deserts of North America. 2 vols. xxiv, 445, [1] + [2] ad; xii, 465, [1] + [2] ad pp. Illus. with 58 color woodcut plates; folding map with hand-coloring in outline. Original cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition.
London: Longman, Green,.
Longman & Roberts, 1860.
Graff 1121; Howes D410; Sabin 20554; Wagner-Camp 356:1 - "Although the abbe visited the Southwest...there is little reflection of it in the above work.... Camp observes that `the plates are lifted from Catlin and U.S. Government reports, the text is a lifeless compilation, and the map-routes designate travels described but not performed by the author...'" - W.C. Notwithstanding this criticism, still a popular work in its time, with quite attractive (even if not original) plates. Spines a little darkened with slight extremity bumps, ink names to front endpapers dated 1867, else in very good or better condition, internally clean & fine. (400/700).
149. Doten, Alfred. The Journals of Alfred Doten 1849-1903. 3 vols. Ed. by Walter Van Tilburg Clark. Plates from engravings, photographs, maps, etc. 9-3/4x6-1/4, cloth, slipcase. First Edition.
Reno: Univ. of Nevada Press, 1973.
Kurutz 201; Paher 491 - Alfred Doten sailed aroung the Horn from Plymouth, Mass, in 1849, at age 19, mined and ranched in the Sierras before taking a job on the Virginia City Daily Union in 1865, beginning a 39-year journalism career. Paher calls him "Nevada's premier diarist." Fine condition. (100/150).
150. Downie, William. Hunting for Gold: Reminiscences and Personal Experience and Researches in the Early Days of the Pacific Coast from Alaska to Panama. 407 pp. Illus. from engravings & photographs; frontis. port. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original blue cloth lettered in gilt, floral endpapers. First Edition.
San Francisco: California Publishing Co., 1893.
Cowan p.179; Graff 1143; Howes D448; Kurutz 203; Rocq 14507; Streeter 3016; Wheat Gold Rush 64 - One of the best Gold Rush reminiscences. A native of Scotland, Downie was in the Love Joy Hotel in Buffalo when he heard of the gold discovery in California, and took a ship from Boston, arriving in San Francisco on June 27, 1849. He made for Sacramento, worked the mines at Vernon, Nye's Ranch, Rose's Bar, and Bullard's Bar, and discovered gold on branches of the North Fork of the Yuba River at a place later named Downieville, in his honor. Spine sunned a touch; nearly fine condition.
(200/300).
151. Du Bois, Colonel John Van Deusen. Campaigns in the West, 1856-1861. The Journal and Letters of Colonel John Van Deusen Du Bois. Ed. by George P. Hammond. Illus. with 12 plates reproducing pencil sketches by Joseph Heger; folding map. 15x10-1/2, half red morocco & patterned boards, leather spine label. No. 5 of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition. Tucson: Arizona Pioneers.
Historical Society, 1949.
Howes D521 - Signed by Hammond in the colophon. A little scuffing to the spine, small chip to foot; else very good, internally fine.
(200/300).
152. Duchow, John Charles. The Duchow Journal: A Voyage from Boston to California in 1852. Foreword by George P. Hammond. Frontis. port.; decorations by Mallette Dean. 11-3/4x8-1/4, half cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 200 copies laid out at the Allen Press and printed by Mallette Dean. [Kentfield]: Mallette Dean, 1959.
Kurutz 207 - A native of Salem, Mass., Duchow served as an apprentice at the Salem Gazette before the lure of California gold called him, and he embarked aboard the clipper Staffordshire at Boston, May 3, 1852. Kurutz calls the journal, which ends on July 4 as the ship passed Cape Horn, "detailed and artfully crafted." Duchow worked at several newspapers in California before purchasing the Tuolumne Courier in 1857. Nicely printed and decorated by Mallette Dean. Fine condition.
(150/250).
153. Duffus, R[obert] L. The Santa Fe Trail. Illus. with plates from engravings, photographs, etc. Gilt-pictorial cloth, jacket designed by R.H. Rogers. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green, 1930.
Rittehouse 177 - "A standard work about the SFT, for the general reader. It was the first such major work to follow that of Inman (1897) and is still used widely." Bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen on verso of front free endpaper. Fine in bright jacket depicting prairie schooners on the move. (100/150).
154. Dumas, Alexandre. A Gil Blas in California. Trans. by Marguerite Eyer Wilbur. Foreword by Phil Townsend Hanna. Illus. with wood engravings by Paul Landacre. Cloth, paper spine label, jacket. First Edition in English.
Los Angeles: Primavera Press, 1933.
Kurutz 209s - First published in French in 1852 as Impressions de Voyage un an sur les Bords du San Joaquin et du Sacramento..., supposedly a slight revision by Dumas of a manuscript journal of a young French Argonaut returned from the gold fields. Fine in near fine (slightly discolored) dust jacket, with bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).
155. Dunne, Peter Masten, trans. Jacobo Sedelmayr: Missionary Frontiersman Explorer in Arizona and Sonora. Four Original Manuscript Narratives, 1744-1751. Folding map; facsimile; tipped in frontis. from photograph. Gilt-dec. cloth. 1 of 600 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy.
Tucson: Arizona Pioneers' Hist. Soc., 1955.
Spine sunned a bit, else very good. (60/90).
156. Eccleston, Robert. Overland to California on the Southwestern Trail, 1849: Diary of Robert Eccleston. [6], xvii, 256, [1] pp. Ed. by George P. Hammond & Edward H. Howes. Frontis. port.; 2 folding maps. 10x6-1/4, brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. 1 of 750 copies printed by the Westgate Press. First Edition.
Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1950.
Howes E34; Kurutz 216 - Important diary beginning April 3, 1849, when Eccleston left New York for Galveston, Texas, and concluding Dec. 28 of the same year in the desert outside of San Diego. Kurutz quotes Etter as noting that "Eccleston's diary is the only one that has come to light describing 1849 travel on the [Southwestern] trail." Jacket a little soiled, small tear/nick to top of rear panel with tape-repair on verso; very good or better condition. (100/150).
157. Edwards, E.I. The Enduring Desert: A Descriptive Bibliography. Foreword by Russ Leadabrand. Cloth, slipcase. First Edition.
[Los Angeles]: Ward Ritchie Press, 1969.
Soiling to slipcase; vol. fine. (80/120).
158. Edwards, Philip Leget. The Diary of Philip Leget Edwards: The Great Cattle Drive from California to Oregon in 1837. Intro. by Douglas S. Watson. Illus. with color frontis. after lithograph by John E. Vioget; headpiece by Arvilla Parker. 10x7-1/4, half cloth & marbled boards, spine & cover labels. 1 of 500 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1932.
Howes E66 - Originally appeared serially in an 1860 California magazine. Offset to free endpapers from binder's glue, as usual, else fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (80/120).
159. Eldredge, Zoeth Skinner. The Beginnings of San Francisco from the Expedition of Anza, 1774 to the City Charter of April 15, 1850. 2 vols. Illus. with folding maps, & plates from various sources; tissue guards. Original green cloth, gilt lettered spines, t.e.g. First Edition.
Cowan p.193 - "Of great historical value." Printed announcement for the book from John J. Newbegin affixed to front free endpaper of Vol. I, with some adhesion damage beneath it from attempted removal. Spine with the inevitables light fading, else near fine, with bookplates of Arthur R. Andersen. (80/120).
160. Elias, Sol. P. Stories of Stanislaus: A Collection of Stories on the History and Achievements of Stanislaus County. 344 pp. Embossed cloth. First Edition.
Modesto: [1924].
Cowan p.193; Rocq 14981 - Inscribed in pencil on front free endpaper "With the Compliments of Sol P. Elias," who was mayor of Modesto. Some offset to endpapers; else fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (80/120).
161. Ellis, W[illiam] T[urner]. Memories: My Seventy-Two Years in the Romantic Country of Yuba, California. Illus. with photo plates. 10-1/2x7, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. Printed by John Henry Nash. First Edition.
Eugene: Univ. of Oregon Press, 1939.
Rocq 15600 - Ellis, born in Marysville in 1866, served for many years on the Levee Commission there, and the present work, in addition to the historical interest of the reminiscences, is important for the study of flood conditions in the Sacramento Valley. Fine. (100/150).
162. Emory, Lieut. Col. W[illiam] H. Notes of a Military Reconnoissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, in California, Including Part of the Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila Rivers. 614 pp. Illus. with 64 lithographed or engraved plates, 3 battle-plans; 3 folding maps, incl. large one in rear endpaper pocket. 8-3/4x5-1/4, period 1/2 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label.
Washington: Wendell & Van Benthuysen, 1848.
Cowan p.195; Graff 1249; Howes E145; Wagner-Camp 148:4; Wheat Transmississippi 505 & 544; Zamorano Eighty 33 - A superb study by topographical engineer and scientist Emory of the lands newly wrested from the Mexican government. As Wagner-Camp notes, "his report was a major contribution to the geographical knowledge of North America... The report includes sections on the plants and animals, as well as on the geology and the prehistoric town sites and other archeological remains. Emory's descriptions of the various Indian tribes that he encountered were steps toward the newly-forming discipline -Anthropology- concerned with primitive man." This issue is apprently that which combines signatures from the House and Senate issues, "probably made from left-over sheets," the main body of the report being the 416 pp. of the Senate issue, with the addition of the reports of Abert, Cooke and Johnston from the House issue. The 24 plates in the Abert report are, as Howes puts it, "excuted, in a superior manner, anonymously." The large folding map is not listed in Wagner-Camp as being issued with this hybrid, but is present in this copy. Wheat calls it "a document of towering significance in the cartographic history of the West," and "epoch-making." It has a few stains, but is still in quite nice condition. Rubbing to covers, front joint cracked & repaired with glue, corners showing; occasional very light foxing but plates quite clean, some of the text margins are trimmed close, internally in fine condition, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (600/900).
163. Emory, Maj. [William H.] & Col. [John C.] Frémont. Notes of Travel in California; Comprising the Prominent Geographical, Agricultural, Geological, and Mineralogical Features of the Country; Also, The Route from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, in California, Including Parts of the Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila Rivers. 29, [3]-83, 186 pp. With frontis. woodcut map of the Gold Region, & folding lithographed map of U.S. showing routes to California inserted before it. 9x5-1/2, 19th century half morocco & mottled boards, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers.
New York: D. Appleton, 1849.
Wagner-Camp 148:10; Wheat, Gold Region 72 & 88 - Pp. [5]-29 reprint Frémont's Geographical Memoir, followed by Emory's Narrative of a Military Tour, pp. [3]-72, an appendix consisting of notes by J.W. Abert, pp. [73]-83, and Frémont's Narrative of the Exploring Expedition, 186 pp. The frontis. is a "crude woodcut map without title" of the gold region; the folding map is "Map of the United States Mexico &c. showing the various land and water routes from the Atlantic cities to California. Compiled by J.H. Colton for D. Appleton & Co...." This version of the Colton map, Map 72 in Maps of the California Gold Region, is not listed by Wheat in Mapping the Transmississippi West, but it is nearly identical with his maps 592 and 594, excepting that it is noted as being compiled for D. Appleton & Co. rather than for other publications. Just a little shelf wear; lower 1/2" trimmed from title-page, not affecting imprint or date, else very good or better. (500/800).
164. (Ephemera - Carson City) Bullion and Exchange Bank of Carson City, Nevada 25 ruled leaf bank book in smooth grain leather binding, unused. * 20-check checkbook, 5 of which are used with payments recorded.
Nevada City: 1891-2.
E.R. Sheilds of Pine Grove owned the bank book but never used it. Apparently Joe Kasper, the owner of the checkbook who always wrote to "cash," carried a bit around, with $1800 being his final withdrawal. Small stains to the leather binding of the bank book. (60/90).
165. (Ephemera - Virginia City) Knights of Pythias. 2 silver & gold badges from the Supreme Lodge of the Knights of Pythias. Nos. 1 & 11. 2-3/4x1-3/4. N.p.: copyright 1874.
Silver a bit tarnished, else near fine. (70/100).
166. (Eureka, Nevada) Molinelli, Lambert, & Co. Eureka and Its Resources; a Complete History of Eureka County, Nevada, Containing the United States Mining Laws, the Mining Laws of the District, Bullion Product and Other Statistics for 1878, and a List of County Officers. 109 + xvii ad pp. Illus. with 11 wood-engraved plates. 8-1/4x5-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth, old holographic paper spine label. First Edition. San Francisco: H. Keller, 1879.
Paher 1308 - Lambert Molinelli & Co. were real estate agents in Eureka. Although the title-page says "With Twelve Illustrations," there are only eleven in the list of illustrations, including the frontispiece, all of which are present in this copy. Paher notes the book as scarce. Staining to lower edges of covers, a few small stains elsewhere; else very good. (200/300).
167. Evans, Albert S. À La California: Sketches of Life in the Golden State. 379 pp. Illus. with wood engravings after drawings by Ernest Narjot. Original brown cloth decoratively lettered in gilt. First Edition.
San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1873.
Cowan p.199; Wheat Gold Rush 68 - "Refreshing Sketches, mostly of the later period, but with some significant material on Gold Rush days" - Wheat. Cowan notes it as "a very entertaining book." Fraying to spine ends & corners, 1 corner bumped, else very good or better, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (80/120).
168. Evans, George W.B. Mexican Gold Trail: The Journal of a Forty-Niner. Ed. by Glenn S. Dumke. Preface by Robert Glass Cleland. Illus. with plates from old lithographs & engravings; color frontis.; endpaper maps. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. San Marino: Huntington Library, 1945.
Kurutz 226; Rocq 15796; Wheat Books 69 - Evans left Defiance, Ohio, with the other Defiance Gold Hunters on Feb. 22, 1849, went down the Mississippi, crossed Texas to Chihuahua, and up the coast to Northern California. After attempts at mining, poor health led him to San Francisco employment as a customs service inspector, and later to Sacramento, where he observed the Squatter Riots. He died in the latter city on Dec. 16, 1850, at age 31. Fine condition. (50/80).
169. Everts, Truman C. Thirty-Seven Days of Peril: A narrative of the early days of the Yellowstone. Decorations by Joseph Sinel. Later cloth, leather spine label. 1 of 375 copies printed on handmade paper by Edwin and Robert Grabhorn and James McDonald. San Francisco: 1923.
Everts was a member of the 1870 Washburn Yellowstone expedition and was lost in the wilderness for 37 days, being rescued only when two of the party lingered for one last hunt for the missing man. He was apparently ungrateful to his rescuers, insisting that he could have saved himself. At age 65 he married a 14 year old girl, and fathered a son when he was 75. Minor marginal darkening to a few pages, near fine, contents unopened. (50/80).
170. Fair, James G[raham]. 5 receipts from the Savage Mine Co., signed by James G. Fair., Superintendent, dated July 31, 1875.
Virginia City: July 31, 1875.
Irish immigrant James G. Fair appeared on the scene during the Gold Rush, became a bonzanza millionaire while working with the wealthy developers of the Comstock Lode, and was elected to the Nevada Senate in 1881. He was also quite the man about San Francisco, owning property there, making deals with Adolph Sutro and so forth. Signed by Fair over previous superintedent A. C. Hamilton's printed name. Each for around $120. Very good. (100/150).
171. Fairfield, Asa Merrill. Fairfield's Pioneer History of Lassen County, California, Containing Everything That Can Be Learned About It from theBeginning of the World to the Year of Our Lord 1870. The Chronicles of a Border County Settled Without Law, Harassed by Savages, and Infested by Outlaws.... xxii, 506 pp. Illus. with a few plates; folding map. 8-1/2x5, original cloth with cover pictorial & lettering in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
San Francisco: H.S. Crocker, [1916].
Adams Six-guns 691; Cowan p.201; Graff 1281; Howes F11 - Fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (200/300).
172. Farish, Thomas Edwin. The Gold Hunters of California. 246 pp. 7-3/4x5-1/4, original dec. cloth lettered in gilt & red. First Edition.
Chicago: M.A. Donohue, 1904.
Cowan p.202; Howes F36; Kurutz 230; Wheat Books 71 - Following his father, who had journeyed to California in 1849, Farish traveled to San Francisco in 1852 via the Isthmus, finding employment as a bookseller. His narrative includes accounts of many prominent Californians during the 1850's, and also his later mining adventures in Plumas and Butte counties, where his brother discovered a 108-pound nugget of gold. Rubbing & soiling to covers; internally very good. (100/150).
173. Farnham, Eliza W. California, In-Doors and Out; or, How we Farm, Mine, and Live Generally in the Golden State. xiv, [2], 508 + [8] ad pp. Original cloth. First Edition.
New York: Dix, Edward, 1856.
Cowan p.203; Kurutz 232 - "Written by the wife of Thomas J. Farnham, who was noted as a traveller. Aside from the customary moral reflections common to many writers, her book contains much that is worthy of interest, presenting a fairly clear view of the formation of the vigilance committee in 1856" - Cowan. Kurutz calls the author a "pioneer California feminist." Four of the chapters are devoted to the mines. Spine ends chipped & frayed, cloth split halfway down front joint with that portion of the spine strip lifted, corners showing, a few waterspots to cloth; foxing to contents, front hinge cracking after title, else very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).
174. Farnham, Thomas J[efferson]. Travels in the Great Western Prairies, the Anahuac and Rocky Mountains, and in the Oregon Territory. 2 vols. xxiv, 297 + [2] ad; viii, 315 pp. 8x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First English Edition.
London: Richard Bentley, 1843.
Fiel 524; Graff 1295; Rader 1340; Sabin 23872; Smith 3003; Wagner-Camp 85:2 - "Farnham was the leader of a group of Oregon-bound settlers, known as the `Peoria Party." Leaving Independence on May 20, 1839, the party followed the Santa Fe Trail to Bent's Fort on the Arkanses River, where they divided. Farnham...traveled up the Arkansas, over the divide to the North Platte River, and on to Brown's Hole on the Green River.... Farnham continued to Oregon, arriving at Marcus Whitman's mission on September 23...." - Wagner-Camp, which also quotes Streeter quoting Herschel V. Jones saying "This is the first and most interesting of his [Farnham's] several books on the West.... It is the best account of the first overland-to-Oregon migration of settlers." First published in Poughkeepsie in 1841; Howes calls the present edition the best. Spines faded, heads a bit frayed, light bumps to corners, still near fine. (400/700).
175. Farquhar, Francis P. History of the Sierra Nevada. Illus. from photographs, maps & a few other sources; color frontis. from painting by William Keith; errata slip laid in. 10-1/4x6-3/4, jacket. First Edition.
Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press/Sierra Club, 1965.
Jacket spine sunned a touch, tiny chip to top edge of front panel; else fine. (70/100).
176. Farwell, Willard B. The Chinese at Home and Abroad. Together with the Report of the Special Committee of the Board of Supervisors of San Francisco, on the Condition of the Chinese Quarter of that City. [8], 118, [2], 114 pp. Folding color lithographed map. 8-1/2x4-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1885.
Cowan p.204; Rocq 9337 - The color lithographed map of Chinatown shows the residences, the opium dens, houses of prostitution (Chinese and White), gambling saloons, joss houses, etc. Spine faded, some rubbing, lacking front free endpaper, else very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (200/300).
177. Ferguson, Charles D. The Experiences of a Forty-niner During Thirty-four Years' Residence in California and Australia. Ed. by Frederick T. Wallace. xviii, [2], 9-507 pp. 20 wood-engraved full-page illus. & plates incl. frontispieces. 8-1/4x5-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
Cleveland: Williams, 1888.
Cowan p.206; Graff 1305; Kurutz 235a; Mattes 443; Mintz 148; Rocq 5986; Wheat Books 74 - Ferguson left Cleveland, Ohio, at the late date of September 2, 1849, but made it across the plains and into California via the Lassen Cutoff. Only seventeen at the time, he mined at Rich Bar and the Feather River area, and provides descriptions of Marysville, Grass Valley and Nevada City, and gives information on various mining techniques. Hearing of the strikes Down Under, Ferguson left for Australia, not returning to San Francisco until 1883, and then back to Cleveland. Although Wheat calls his reminiscences "somewhat disjointed," Kurutz quotes Gudde as stating this "a highly intersting account, mainly of 1850." Some rubbing to extremities, gilt very dull, tear to cloth near spine head; joints cracked at endpapers, contents darkened with paper brittle, else very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).
178. Flint, Thomas. Diary of Dr. Thomas Flint: California to Maine and Return, 1851-1855. [2], 113 pp. 7-3/4x5-1/4, original printed wrappers. Second Edition.
[Hollister, CA: Evening Free Lance, 1926].
(Cowan p.215); Kurutz 245b; (Mattes 1370); Rocq 7002 - "The adventure that ended with the purchase of the Rancho San Justo (comprising what is now the Hollister and San Juan Valleys of San Benito County, California) by the Flint, Bixby Company, and Col. W.W. Hollister" - from title-page. Prior to this, Flint and two cousins had crossed the isthmus and arrived in California on July 7, 1851, made about $3,500 mining, returned to the States via Panama, and then back to California across the plains driving some 2000 sheep, cattle and horses. Bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen on inside of front wrapper. Fine. (50/80).
179. (Folsom, Joseph L.) Manuscript rental agreement certifying that Alex L. Anderson has "hired and taken from Capt. Joseph L. Folsom his house situated in the City of San Francisco California on a portion of Beach & Water lots Nos. 443 & 444...." Signed by Anderson, and also by Folsom's lawyer P. Warren Van Winkle. Docketed on reverse: "Memorandum of a lease to A.L. Anderson for house on 443 & 444 Weekly from Dec. 3d $1.50 per week." 13x8. San Francisco: Dec. 3, 1851.
Joseph L. Folsom, who came to California with Stevenson's regiment in 1847, became one of the largest landowners in the state when he purchased the estate of William Alexander Leidesdorff, a Dutch sea captain who had bought land in California during the decade before his death in 1848, for the paltry sum of $75,000 paid to Leidesdorff's mother, of which only $5,000 was paid down. Folsom spent much of the five years before his death in 1855 attempting to collect rents on and dispose of his properties in the face of squatters and various lawsuits. The present document has some glue residue on the reverse, else very good. (200/300).
180. Ford, Henry Chapman. An Artist Records the California Missions. Ed. & intro. by Norman Neuerburg. Illus. & plates from sketches & paintings by Ford, a few in color incl. tipped-in frontis. 9-1/4x12-1/4, half linen & dec. cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 450 copies designed & printed by Patrick Reagh.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1989.
Most of Ford's drawings & paintings were executed in the early 1880's. Fine condition.
(80/120).
181. Fourgeaud, Victor J[ohn]. The First Californiac. Being a Reprint of Prospects of California Written by Dr. Victor H. [sic] Fourgeaud for the April 1, 1848 Issue of the California Star, San Francisco's First Newspaper, of which Samuel Brannan Was the Publisher. Prolegomenon by Carroll D. Hall. Frontis. port. from photograph; 2 ports. from pen & ink drawings by Lawrence E. Walker. 7x5-3/4, half calf & boards. 1 of 225 copies, designed, hand-set & printed by Lewis & Dorothy Allen.
San Francisco: Lewis & Dorothy Allen, 1942.
Spine slightly faded; slight darkening to endpaper gutters, else near fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (200/300).
182. (Fraternal Orders) Archive of approx. 100 assorted typed & manuscript pieces from various fraternal orders, incl. letterheads, checks, certificates, memoranda, applications, etc. from California, Nevada, and Arizona. Illus. with engravings. Various sizes.
American Southwest: 1860s-1920s.
Fraternal orders such as Cochise Lodge of Tombstone, Ancient Order of Foresters in San Francisco, Knights of Pythias in Carson City, and The Eureka Lodge among others. Very good assortment. (200/300).
183. Frémont, John Charles. Geographical Memoir upon Upper California in Illustration of his Map of Oregon and California. Newly Reprinted from the Edition of 1848. Intros. by Allan Nevins & Dale L. Morgan. Map facsimile laid into rear pocket. Patterned boards, dust wrapper. 1 of 425 copies printed by Jack Werner Stauffacher.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1964.
Kurutz 256 (note) - Light bumps to top corners; fine. (100/150).
184. Frémont, John Charles. Narrative of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains, in the Year 1842, and to Oregon and North California, in the Years 1843-44. 305 + vi pp. of reviews of "The Normal Chart of Elementary Sounds." 7-1/4x4-1/4, period sheep rebacked with modern calf, leather spine label. Syracuse: L.W. Hall, 1846.
Howes F370; Sabin 25841; Wagner-Camp 115:8 - Reprint of the 1845 edition "from the Official Copy." The first portion of the work prints Fremont's report of 1843, covering his 1842 expedition to the Rocky Mountains, the second portion records his expedition of 1843-1844, delineating the major sections of the route subsequently followed by thousands of Oregon immigrants. This edition issued without maps. Some extremity rubbing to covers; marginal darkening to early & later leaves incl. title, else very good.
(100/150).
185. Frémont, John Charles. Oregon and California: The Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains, Oregon and California...to which is added a Description of the Physical Geography of California, with recent notices of the Gold Region from the Latest and Most Authentic Sources. 456 pp. 2 wood-engraved frontis. ports. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt with vignette.
Buffalo: George H. Derby, 1851.
Graff 1435; Smith 3360; Wagner-Camp 115:16 - Reprint of the 1849 edition of Frémont's famous report, which was the first to contain the notices of the Gold Region of California. Issued without a map. Rubbing & several stains to covers, light stain to top margins of frontispieces & prelims., old ink inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).
186. Geiger, Vincent & Wakeman Bryarly. Trail to California: The Overland Journal of Vincent Geiger and Wakeman Bryarly. Edited with an introduction by David Morris Potter. Frontis. port of Bryarly; folding map. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1945.
Kurutz 265; Mattes 451; Mintz 173; Rocq 15816; Wheat Books 80 - An unusual diary, kept by Geiger for the first month of their overland trek as members of the well-organized Charleston Company, and then for the next 69 days by Bryarly. Both had previously served in the Mexican War, and Bryarly later enlisted in the Russian army during the Crimean War. Jacket with small nicks & tears at edges, else fine in very good jacket, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (50/80).
187. Gerstäcker, Friedrich. Scenes of Life in California. Trans. from the French by George Cosgrave. Illus. with plates from lithographs. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition in English. San Francisco: John Howell, [1942].
Hill p.432; Howes G135; Kurutz 266c; Rocq 15424; Wheat Books 81 (note) - Fictionalized California sketches including descriptions of San Francisco and the mines. He describes a bullfight at Mission Dolores, justice in Stockton, gambling, Mexicans in California, etc. First published in German in 1856; this translation is made from the 1859 French edition. Near fine condition. (100/150).
188. Gilpin, Laura. Temples in Yucatan: Camera Chronicle of Chichén Itzá. (Front panel of jacket affixed to gutter of title-page, affecting some of the lettering; front flap & a newspaper clipping tipped to preceding leaves, with some offset; owner's blindstamp to top of title & front free endpaper.) [1948]. * The Enduring Navaho. Dj (lightly worn; inscription on front endpaper). [1975]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs by Gilpin, with some color in the 2nd. Cloth.
New York & Austin: [1948 & 1975].
Both in very good condition. (70/100).
189. (Gold Rush - Ephemera) 4 pieces, with engraved bill-heads, various sizes.
Various places: 1851-60.
Plain printed bill-heads of the Gold Rush Era: Lady Adams Co....Liquors, Wines, Segars [sic]...(1851), F.W. Taylor & Co....Oils, Camphene, Paints...(1857), C. & A. Langley Drugs, Chemicals, Druggist's Glassware...(1858 & 1860). Oils such as castor and linament seemed to be in demand, as did pain-killers. Very good. (100/150).
190. (Gold Rush) Bennett, William P. The First Baby in Camp: A Full Account of the Scenes and Adventures During the Pioneer Days of '49. Original printed wrappers (perfect bound, but remnants of old staples).
Salt Lake City: Rancher Publishing, 1893.
Contains articles such as "George Francis Train," "Staging in Early Days," "A Mad, Wild Ride," "The Pony Express," "Some of the Old Time Drivers." Claims that the first baby born in the camp was on Christmas Day, 1849 and is also describes photographs apparently that accompanied the book. A bit of soiling to the wrappers; previous owner's stamp to the title-page, else very good, scarce. (200/300).
191. (Gold Rush) California Gold Discovery: Centennial Papers on the Time, the Site and Artifacts. Illus. with plates from photgraphs, lithographs, maps, drawings, etc. 10-1/2x6-3/4, red cloth lettered in gilt. First Book Edition.
San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1947.
Reprinted from the Quarterly of the California Historical Society, Vol. XXVI, No. 2. A rich potpourri of documents and artifacts relating to Marshall's discovery of gold at Sutter's Mill in Coloma. Spine very slightly faded, else fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen.
(80/120).
192. (Gold Rush) Engraved stock certificate for The South Fork Canal Company, dated 9 Dec. 1852. Illus. with a vignette. 5-1/2x9-3/4.
Placerville: 1852.
Illustrated with charming vignette of dog quarding a safe in an apparent gold-producing valley. Signed by President B.F. Keene and the secretary, but stockholder's name not filled in (unused or an illiterate?). Capital stock of $500,000; shares $100 each. Near fine with usual foxing. (400/600).
193. Gordon Cumming, C[onstance] F[rederica]. Granite Crags of California. x, 384 pp. Illus. with 5 autotype plates from drawings by the author; folding map. 8x5-1/4, light blue pictorial cloth with gilt spine title and black cover title. New edition.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1886.
Cowan p.152; Currey & Kruska 128; Farquhar 17b - Traveling extensively around and throughout the world, Gordon-Cumming arrived in Yosemite in 1878 intending to stay for a few days, but upon reaching the valley was so taken by it that she canceled her passage to Hawaii and remained for three months in the Yosemite region. Currey & Kruska call her "a keen observor" who "recorded her impressions in a series of lengthy letters to family and friends." These letters form the nucleus of this book. The first edition was published in 1884 and is essentially the same as this second printing except that there were eight illustrations instead of five. Spine a little darkened, ends crimped, bumps to top corners; offset to endpapers, else very good or better, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen.
(100/150).
194. Grabhorn, Jane Bissell, ed. A California Gold Rush Miscellany, Comprising: The Original Journal of Alexander Barrington, Nine Unpublished Letters from the Gold Mines, Reproductions of Early Maps...Etc. Explanatory text by Jane Bissell Grabhorn. Illus. with reproductions of maps, broadsides, letter sheets & lithographs; dec. initials by Arvilla Parker. 11x7-1/2, cloth-backed boards, spine label. 1 of 550 copies.
[San Francisco]: Grabhorn Press, 1934.
Kurutz 283; Rocq 15837; Wheat Gold Rush 84 - Barrington sailed to Caifornia in 1850 aboard the barque Paoli, and his diary covers the latter part of the voyage plus life in the mines. Another dissappointed miner, he sold his share of his claim in October, 1850, and returned home via the Isthmus. The remainder of the volume "features well-written and detailed letters from the mines by a variety of Argonauts. The handsome reproductions of broadsides, letter sheets, maps, and printes embellish the text" - Kurutz. Bookplate. Slight offset to endpapers; else fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).
195. Greeley, Horace. An Overland Journey from New York to San Francisco in the Summer of 1859. 386 + [10] ad pp. Original cloth. First Edition.
New York: C.M. Saxton, 1860.
Cowan p.247; Graff 1635; Howes G355; Wagner-Camp 359 - "Horace Greeley's narrative of his transcontinental journey first appeared as letters in his New York Tribune, before it publication as a book.... He traveled up the Republican River and on to Cherry Creek to the Pike's Peak gold diggings, thence north to Fort Laramie, South Pass, Salt Lake City, and to California by the Carson River route..." - Wagner-Camp. Some extremity wear, spine faded; 1 signature partially sprung, else very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).
Fine Western Americana
Lots 1. ABERT through 65. CALIFORNIA
Lots 66. CALIFORNIA through 131. DAVIS
Lots 132. DAWSON through 195. GREELEY
Lots 196. GREEN through 259. KING
Lots 260. KING through 324. MINING
Lots 325. MINING through 396. SHERMAN
Lots 397. SHINN through 462. ZAMORANO
