Sale 186

Fine Western Americana
Including
Books From the Library of
Arthur R. Andersen
of Oakland, California

Thursday, April 29, 1999

Questions about bidding? Click here.


196. Green, Floride. Some Personal Recollections of Lillie Hitchcock Coit-5. Plates from old photographs, engravings, etc. 11x7-1/2, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 450 copies.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934.

Inscribed and signed by Green on the front free endpaper. Memories of the San Franciscan dame who loved firefighters and fire engines, and as a tribute to whom Coit Tower stands. Near fine with light shelf wear. (100/150).

ON THE SANTA FE TRAIL

197. Gregg, Josiah. Commerce of the Prairies: or a Journal of a Santa Fe Trader, during Eight Expeditions across the Great Western Prairies, and a Residence of Nearly Nine Years in Northern New Mexico. 2 vols. 320; 318 pp. Illus. with 2 steel-engraved frontispieces; 4 wood-engraved plates; 2 engraved maps (1 folding); 5 illustrations in the text. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original dark brown embossed cloth, gilt vignettes on front covers & spines, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition, first issue.

New York: Henry G. Langley, 1844.

Howes G401; Rader 1684; Rittenhouse 255; Streeter 378; Wagner-Camp 108:1; Wheat Transmississippi 482 - "This work stands as a cornerstone of all studies on the SFT in the early period, describing the origin and development of the trade, Gregg's own experiences, and useful statistics for 1822-43" - Rittenhouse. The work was immortalized as a "southwest classic" by Lawrence Clark Powell who remarks "Gregg's stone-ground prose evokes the life of the Santa Fe Trail as no other book does. His passion for the prairies was also a passion for knowing. He was a tireless observer and recorder." Gregg made his first trip over the trail in 1831, and his last in 1839. Wheat calls the folding map, printed from a copper plate using the cerographic process, a "cartographic landmark...an outstanding achievement." This is the first issue of the book, with New York only in imprint. Formerly in the Circulating Library... Burlington County Lyceum of History and Natural Science, with old bookplates, old paper labels to spines, a few rubberstamps. Rubbing & some minor staining to covers, spines sunned, worn, ends chipped or frayed; fairly light foxing to contents, the folding map with 4" crease tear, else very good. (1200/1800).

Click to view photo

198. Gregory, Joseph W. Gregory's Guide for California Travellers via the Isthmus of Panama. Intro. by Edith M. Coulter. Frontis. map, facsimile of original title-page, 2 inserted facsimiles. 9x6, dec. cloth, dust wrapper. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Black Vine Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1949.

Howes G407; Kurutz 294b - Amusing and instructive guide originally published in 1850. Fine. (80/120).

199. Griffin, John S. A Doctor Comes to California: The Diary of John S. Griffin, Assistant Surgeon with Kearny's Dragoons, 1846-1847. Intro. by George Walcott Ames, Jrs. Foreword by George D. Lyman. Illus. with 4 facsimile maps; frontis. port. 10-1/2x6-3/4, cloth. First Edition.

San Francisco: Calif. Hist. Soc., 1943.

Fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (70/100).

200. (Haight, Henry H.) Folded 4-page indenture and deed signed by Henry H. Haight, and originating from his law office, dated October 15, 1867. San Francisco: 15 Oct., 1867.

Henry Huntly Haight became the 10th governor of California in this very year, 1867, but previously worked at his law firm at 510 Jackson Street. The present indenture gives Mr. William Barber portion of the Rancho de las Pulgas in San Mateo County. Signed by Haight & others, with state seals of notary publics et alia. A bit of dampstaining. Very good. (100/150).

201. Haight, Sarah. The Ralston-Fry Wedding and the Wedding Journey to Yosemite, May 20, 1858. From the Diary of Miss Sarah Haight [Mrs. Edward Tompkins]. Edited by Francis P. Farquhar. 2 color port. plates from paintings. 11-1/4x8, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. Printed at the Grabhorn Press.

Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, 1961.

There was also a wrapper bound issue. Fine condition. (50/80).

202. Hakola, John W. Frontier Omnibus. Illus. from pen & ink sketches by Russell; color pictorial endpapers by Russell. 9-1/2x6-1/4, full buckskin. No. 117 of 298 copies. First Edition.

Missoula: Montana State Univ. Press, [1962].

Yost & Renner XVI:164 - Slight shelf were, near fine. (100/150).

203. Hale, Richard L[unt]. The Log of a Forty-Niner: Journal of a Voyage from Newbury-Port to San Francisco in the Brig Genl. Worth Commanded by Capt. Samuel Walton. 183 pp. Ed. by Carolyn Hale Russ. Illus. with plates from drawings by Hale, plus a few facsimiles. 9-1/2x6-1/2, half cloth & boards, paper cover & spine labels, jacket. First Edition.

Boston: B.J. Brimmer, 1923.

Cowan p.258; Kurutz 302; Rocq 15823; Wheat Books, 87 - Hale rounded the Horn the age of 22, leaving Newburyport on November 28, 1849 and arriving in San Francisco on May 6, 1850. He went on to Portland, then in 1852 back to California, trying his luck at the mines near Marsyville. Giving up the life of a miner in 1853, he shipped aboard the Beatrice for further adventures in South America. Some soiling & edge wear to jacket, spine rubbed, a few chips; vol. with slight bumps to ends, offset to endpapers, else near fine in very good jacket; bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).

204. Haley, J. Evetts. Charles Goodnight: Cowman and Plainsman. Illus. by Harold Bugbee. Cloth. First Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1936.

Adams Herd 960; Howes H36 - Soiling to cloth, spine a little faded, else very good.

(100/150).

205. Halley, William. The Centennial Year Book of Alameda County, California, Containing a Summary of the Discovery and Settlement of California; A Description of the Contra Costa Under Spanish, Mexican and American Rule...To Which are Added Biographical Sketches of Prominent Pioneers and Public Men. xv, 586, [6] pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl. advertisements. Original gilt-pictorial blue cloth. First Edition.

Oakland: William Halley, 1876.

Cowan p.260; Rocq 3 - "Leaves of advertisements have been incorporated throughout this book, which have not graced the work; but dispite this undignified feature the contents form the best source of authority that we have for the history of this county." Notwithstanding Cowan's expertise, the present cataloguer feels that the ads, while perhaps "undignified," offer insights into East Bay society perhaps as valuable as the printed text. Among the ads is a nice gilt-&-color lithographed ad for The Diamond Music & Job Printing Office inserted at the front. Some minor staining/discoloration to the covers, else very good. (150/250).

206. Hamilton, Wilson. The New Empire and Her Representative Men; or, The Pacific Coast, its Farms, Mines, Vines, Wines, Orchards, and Interests; Its Productions, Industries and Commerce, with Interesting Biographies and Modes of Travel. 189 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Oakland: Pacific Press Publishing, 1886.

Cowan p.261; Rocq 16904; Smith 4021 - Staining to covers, spine faded; else very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen.

(100/150).

207. Hammond, George P., ed. The Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo, February Second 1848. Folding facsimile map in separate board folder. 11-1/4x8, half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

Berkeley: Friends of the Bancroft Library, [1949].

Fine. (100/150).

208. Harding, George L. Don Agustin V. Zamorano: Statesman, Soldier, Craftsman, and California's First Printer. Illus. with facsimiles; frontis. port. 10-1/4x6-1/2, cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. Printed by Bruce McCallister. First Edition.

Los Angeles: Zamorano Club, 1934.

Jacket a bit darkened, tape remnants to top & bottom edges, a few short tears; vol. fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).

209. Harlan, Jacob W. California '46 to '88. 242 pp. Frontis. port. Original gilt-lettered cloth, dec. in black. First Edition.

San Francisco: Bancroft, 1888.

Cowan p.264; Howes H198; Kurutz 312a - Coming overland with the Boggs-Moran Party, Harlan was in time to join Frémont's California Battalion, and participated in the conquest of California. Kurutz notes that, beginning on p.126, "Harlan tells of the discovery of gold and the actions of his uncle, Peter Wimmer. Catching gold fever, he mined on the Middle Fork of the American River, opened a store in Coloma, and wintered at the Fremont Hotel in Santa Clara County...." Later on, Harlan was involved in various business in San Francisco and Alameda county, and eventually settled in San Luis Obispo County. Some staining & wear to covers, otherwise very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).

210. Harlow, Alvin F. Old Waybills: The Romance of the Express Companies. Illus. with plates from old engravings & photographs, reproductions of waybills, covers & other documents, etc. Red cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

New York: D. Appleton-Century, 1934.

Howes H201 - Thorough study with an excellent selection of illustrations and old ducuments. The scarce jacket has a few slight nicks & tears, else fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).

Click to view photo

211. Harlow, Neal. The Maps of San Francisco Bay from the Spanish Discovery in 1769 to the American Occupation. Illus. with facsimile maps. 12x9, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 300 copies.

[Staten Island: Mauritzio Martino, n.d.].

Facsimile of the 1950 edition which was printed by the Grabhorn Press. Near fine.

(80/120).

212. [Harte, Bret, ed.] Outcroppings: Being Selections of California Verse. 144 pp. 6-3/4x5, original gilt-dec. cloth, a.e.g. First Edition.

San Francisco: A. Roman, 1866.

BAL 7238 - Blanck's issue "A", with error on p. 70 (sraining for straining), no ornament on p.102, no publisher's imprint on spine. Sunning & soiling to covers, extremities worn; staining to a few pages, else good. (100/150).

213. Hastings, Lansford W. The Emigrants' Guide to Oregon and California. Reproduced in facsimile from the original edition of 1854 with Historical Note and Bibliography by Charles Henry Carey. Frontis. port. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt.

Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1932.

(Wagner-Camp 116) - The "notorious" guide book which led the Donner Party over the so-called Hastings Cutoff, so delaying their arrival at the passes of the Sierra Nevada that they were imprisoned by the early snowfall and reduced to cannibalism for their survival. Lansford Hastings participated in the great Oregon immigration of 1842, but was little impressed by the Willamette Valley, and the following year ventured down to California, returning to the United States after several months. He became one of the great boosters of pre-Gold Rush California, undoubtedly envisioning himself as one of the leading citizens of a California populated by Americans, and his Emigrant's Guide is as much propaganda as guide book. The work consists of narratives of his trip to Oregon and California, a discussion of different routes to the Pacific Coast, and recomendations as to trail conduct, equipment, supplies, and methods of travel. Fine. (70/100).

214. Heizer, Robert F. Francis Drake and the California Indians, 1589. Illus. with 2 plates from engravings. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1947.

Tape repairs to jacket, else very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (60/90).

"SEAMY SIDE" OF THE GOLD RUSH

215. Helper, Hinton R. The Land of Gold: Reality Versus Fiction. 300 pp. Original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Baltimore: Published for the Author, 1855.

Cowan p.274; Graff 1848; Howes H401; Kurutz 327a; Sabin 31272; Wheat Gold Rush 96 - The "seamy side" of the gold rush. Cowan calls in "an entertaining book," and is amused by the quote from the book, "It is my unbiased opinion that California can and does furnish the best bad things that are obtainable in America." Covers rubbed, faded, some staining; dark stain to top gutter corners throughout affecting no text, a few lighter stains, some hinges cracking, else good to very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (200/300).

216. Hill, Joseph J. The History of Warner's Ranch and Its Environs. Preface by Herbert E. Bolton. Illus. with 2 etched portrait plates by Loren Barton; 9 facsimile plates of land grants, etc.; dec. headpieces & initials. 11x7-3/4, 1/2 cloth & boards, paper spine label. No. 42 of 300 copies for presentation only, privately printed for John Treanor by Young & McCallister.

Los Angeles: 1927.

Adams Herd 1036; Cowan p.280; Howes H486; Rocq 7392 - History of the ranch in San Diego County belonging to Jonathan Trumbull Warner, a Connecticut-born trapper who came to California in 1831, was naturalized a Mexican citizen, supported the Americans in the conquest of California, etc. Bump to spine head, near fine. (80/120).

217. Hittell, John S. A History of the City of San Francisco and Incidentally of the State of California. 498 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original dec. cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1878.

Cowan p.283; Howes H539 - "The most reliable and standard authority that has yet appeared upon the period it includes. It was written in commemoration of the centennial of the United States, 1876" - Cowan. Recased, repairs to spine ends, hinges reinforced at endpapers; very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (150/250).

218. Hittell, Theodore H. The Adventures of James Capen Adams, Mountaineer and Grizzly Bear Hunter, of California. 378 pp. Illus. with 12 wood-engraved plates by Charles Nahl. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt with gilt vignettes of Adams & his bear, & a mountain lion. Second Edition.

Boston: Crosby, Nichols, Lee & Co., 1860.

Cowan p.284; (Graff 1912); Howes H543; Wagner-Camp 348:1; Zamorano Eighty 42 - "Adams dictated his memoirs to Hittell at the Pacific Museum in San Francisco. Adams made a hunting expedition to the Rocky Mountains by way of Walker River, and the Humboldt Mountains, to Salt Lake. After a short stay there he continued past Ft. Bridger to Ham's Fork and Smith's Fork returning to California in the summer of 1854..." - Greenwood, citing the San Francisco first edition of the same year, with which this present editon differs only in the imprint and binding. Cowan notes it as "probably the most popular work of its time issued in California," and Wagner -Camp explains that "In the course of Adams's adventures, he hunted in the Rocky Mountains, traveling east from California by way of the Walker River and the Humboldt Mountains to Salt Lake in 1854..." Recased with new endpapers, with the original front free endpaper, with old ink name of James Yale Anthony and rubberstamp of Ralph Anthony, inserted; bookplate of Thomas Wayn Norris on front pastedown. Rubbing to spine, light stains to covers, corners just showing, else very good. (100/150).

219. Hittell, Theodore H. History of California. 2 vols. Original cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition.

San Francisco: Pacific Press, 1885.

Cowan p.285; Howes H544 - Later extended to 4 vols. Cowan notes it as "the best history of California within reasonable proportions... In the earlier half of his work, Mr. Hittell used very extensively for his sources of history the archives of California, which...were completely destroyed in the great fire of 1906...." Light rubbing to extremities & joints, else very good, with bookplates of Arthur R. Andersen.

(150/250).

EARLY CALIFORNIA LAND LAW

220. Hoffman, Ogden. Reports of Land Cases Determined in the United States District Court for the Northern District of California. June Term, 1853 to June Term, 1858, Inclusive. Vol. I (all published). 458, 146 pp. 9x5-1/2, original law calf, spine ruled in gilt with morocco labels. First Edition.

San Francisco: Numa Hubert, 1862.

Cowan p.287; Graff 1919; Greenwood 1654; Howes H569; Rocq 16117; Zamorano Eighty 44 - Seminal reports on land cases containing the decisions of Judge Ogden Hoffman on appeals from the Board of Land Commissioners, and upon other proceedings in 110 cases covering the legality of the most important Spanish and Mexican land grants. It was these decisions which provided the framework of land ownership in post Gold Rush California, as the formerly Mexican land was grabbed by the aggressive Americans. The Zamorano Eighty notes that "Much early history and information concerning the ranchos is included in them. An important appendix lists 813 land claims filed with the Land Commission, both in northern and southern districts of California, based on the early grants. It is said to be the only printed list of these claims." Scuffing to spine & rear cover; discoloration to endpapers, light dampstain to upper corners of 1st 16 pp., else very good or better condition. (1500/2500).

Click to view photo

221. Holdredge, Helen. Mammy Pleasant. Signed by Holdredge on the title-page. Dj (rubbed & worn at extremities, price clipped). 2nd Impression. [1953]. * Mammy Pleasant's Partner. Dj (price clipped). 1st Ed. [1954]. * Mammy Pleasant's Cookbook: A Terasury of Gourmet Recipes from Victorian America. Wrappers. (Rubberstamped "Manufacturer's Seconds, Not for Resale" on inside of front wrapper; rubbing to edges.) [1970]. Together, 3 vols. Various places: various dates.

Generally very good. (50/80).

222. Hollingsworth, J. M. The Journal of Lieutenant John McHenry Hollingsworth of the First New York Volunteers [Stevenson's Regiment], September 1846-August 1849. Color frontis. from drawing in original journal. 10-1/4x6-3/4, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. 1 of 300 copies. First Edition.

San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1923.

Cowan p.289; Howes H597; Kurutz 229; Wheat Gold Rush 103 - Covers the voyage by sea to California, military occurrences 1847-49, incidents of daily life, and the author's adventures in the gold mines. Minor soiling & a few chips & tears to jacket, vol. fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (80/120).

223. Holmes, Roberta Evelyn. The Southern Mines of California: Early Development of the Sonora Mining Region. Illus. with folding map as frontis., 2 folding reproductions of lithographs, 1 facsimile map, & photographs. 12-1/2x8-1/2, 1/2 black buckram & red marbled boards, spine label. No. 246 of 250 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1930 .

Howes H614 - History of the Sonora region, incl. reminiscences of individuals who had lived there in the 1850s & '60s recorded in 1925. Light offset to endpapers; else fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).

224. Hornaday, William T. Camp-Fires on Desert and Lava. xx, 366 + 4 ad pp. Illus. with plates from photographs by the author & others, some color; color frontis. from painting by Carl Rungius; 2 maps. 9x6, red cloth lettered in gilt, pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Edition.

New York: Scribner's, 1908.

Scientific and sporting expedition to the little-known Pinacate region in Sonora, northern Mexico. Accompanying the author was Jeff Milton, veteran of the Texan Rangers, who was then serving as the U.S. Inspector of Immigration for the Department of Commerce and Labor; he was successful shooting antelope and sheep. Slight bumps to corners; bookplate & ink inscription on front pastedown, front hinge cracking, else in very good or better condition. (100/150).

225. Houghton, Eliza P. Donner. The Expedition of the Donner Party and Its Tragic Fate. Illus. with plates from engravings, photographs, lithographs, etc. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Chicago: McClurg, 1911.

Cowan p.856 - Houghton was the daughter of expedition leader George Donner, and made the fateful trip when she was 4 years old. Minor rubbing extremities, cover gilt dull; ink signature to front free endpaper dated Dec. 1911, else very good. (80/120).

226. Howe, Octavius Thorndike. Argonauts of '49: History and Adventures of the Emigrant Companies from Massachusetts, 1849-1850. Illus. Gilt-lettered blue cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1923.

Dust soiling to the jacket, a bit of edge wear, else near fine in very good jacket, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (80/120).

227. Hughes, Elizabeth. The California of the Padres; or, Footprints of Ancient Communism. [4], 41 pp. Original printed wrappers. First Edition.

San Francisco: I.N. Choynski, 1875.

Cowan p.295 - The author, a feminist and communist, proposes radical reform through a return to the ways of the past, in the process providing colorful material on the history of Spanish California. The publisher was an early San Francisco antiquarian bookseller, journalist and muckracking publisher. Cowan ignores these features, noting the book simply as "a remarkable example of unblest proof-reading wherein `Junipero Serra' has been misprinted `Jumpero Lerra.'" Stain to front wrapper, wear to spine, else very good. (80/120).

228. Hunt, Wilson Price. The Overland Diary of Wilson Price Hunt. Trans. & ed. by Hoyt C. Franchere. Illus. with plates from engravings after Karl Bodmer, portraits, maps. Natural buckram, leather spine label. No. 334 of 600 copies.

[Ashland]: Oregon Book Society, 1973.

Diary by the leader of the 1810-1812 overland expedition planned by John Jacob Astor to establish an American fur trade in the Far West. A bit of soiling to front cover; near fine.

(80/120).

HUTCHINGS IN THE SIERRAS

229. Hutchings, J.M. In the Heart of the Sierras: The Yo Semite Valley, both Historical and Descriptive and Scenes by the Way. Big Tree Groves. The High Sierra with its Magnificent Scenery, Ancient and Modern Glaciers, and other Objects of Interest; with Tables of Distances and Altitudes, Maps, etc. [4], xii, 13-496 pp. Illus. with 29 inserted plates incl. frontis. phototype by Gutekunst, portrait of Hutchings from a photograph by Houseworth, 20 phototypos by Britton & Rey from photographs by George Fiske & others, 2 artotypes by E. Bierstadt, 1 heliotype by Heliotype Ptg. Co., 1 red plate of a snow plant, & 3 wood-engraved plates; 2 maps (1 folding). 8-1/2x5-3/4, original full brown turkey morocco lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition, First Issue.

Yo Semite Valley: Old Cabin, 1886.

Currey & Kruska 175; Cowan p.299; Farquhar 18a - First issue with frontis. phototype by Gutekunst depicting no one seated behind the horse and a cabin without a lean-to; portrait of Hutchings is a phototype by Britton & Rey; 2 artotypes by E. Bierstadt (incl. "The Sierras from Glacier Point" which was not issued in most copies); the plate of Hutchings' Old Cabin by Heliotype Ptg. Co. The present copy is in the sought-after deluxe full turkey morocco binding. Hutchings, a pioneer of the tourist industry in Yosemite & one of the first to visit there in winter, was Guardian to the Valley & the Mariposa Big Tree Grove between 1880 & 1884. According to Farquhar, In the Heart of the Sierras was Hutchings' crowning publishing achievement and "...contains a great deal more...than an account of Hutchings' personal experiences; it covers more fully than any other work of its day every aspect of Yosemite Valley and the Big Trees that could by considered of general interest to visitors." Crude brown cloth repairs to joints & 2 corners, spine rubbed, corners showing; else very good, well worthy of repair. (400/700).

230. Hutchings, J[ames] M[ason]. Scenes of Wonder and Curiosity in California...including the Mammoth Trees of Calaveras; the Natural Caves and Bridges of Calaveras and Eldorado; the Yo-Semite Valley; the Mammoth Trees of Mariposa and Frezno; Mount Shasta; the Quicksilver Mines of New Almaden and Henriquita; the Farallone Islands; The Geyser Springs, etc. 236 pp. Illus. with 93 wood engravings. 9x5-1/2, original dark blue leather elaborately stamped in gilt, a.e.g. First Edition, Second Issue.

San Francisco: Hutchings & Rosenfield, 1861.

Cowan p.300; Currey & Kruska 164; Farquhar 4b; Greenwood 1475 (note) - The first book-length description of California's natural attractions, and the first work to describe the big trees and the Yosemite region. "Hutchings was editor and publisher of Hutchings' California Magazine, founded in 1856. This book is the first work to promote the natural beauty and scenery of California" - Greenwood. Farquhar notes that for the first edition the illustrations "are entirely from the cuts used in the first four volumes of the magazine." This 1861 issue the same as the undated first issue of the preceding year except for the title-page. Some fairly minor rubbing & wear to covers, mainly at extremities; recased with new endpapers, soiling to contents, else very good. (300/500).

Click to view photo

231. Hutchings, J[ames] M. Scenes of Wonder and Curiosity in California. Illustrated with Over One Hundred Engravings. A Tourist's Guide to the Yo-Semite Valley.... 292 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 8-1/2x5-3/4, original green cloth lettered in gilt, beveled edges.

New York & San Francisco: A. Roman, 1871.

Farquhar 4g - With printed pink slip "Note to the Edition of 1872" inserted after title-page. Just a little rubbing to spine ends & corners, else near fine to fine. (150/250).

232. Hutton, William Rich. California 1847-1852: Drawings by William Rich Hutton, Reproduced from the Originals in the Huntington Library. Intro. by Willard O. Waters. Illus. with 56 collotype plates incl. color frontis. 9-1/4x12, half cloth & marbled boards. 1 of 700 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition.

San Marino: Huntington Library, 1942.

Kurutz 350 - First publication of these significant early drawings of California scenes from the time of the American conquest to the Gold Rush. A young civil engineer, Hutton came to California in 1847 as a paymaster's clerk with U.S. volunteer forces being sent for the occupation. Hutton went to the gold regions in the spring of 1849, and included in the work are reproductions of his drawings of Sutter's Sawmill at Coloma, Sutter's Fort, Mormon Island, Dry Creek and Angels Camp. With the bookplate of Kenneth M. Johnson. Minor rubbing to extremities, offset to endpapers, else very good or better.

(100/150).

233. H[ughes], W[illiam] E[dgar] "Gramp". The Journal of a Grandfather. 239 pp. Illus. with 15 plates from photographs. 8-1/2x5-3/4, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.

[St. Louis: Privately printed, 1912].

Howes C856; Niven, Civil War Books I, p.108 - Though from Illinois, Hughes joined the southern forces, being sympathetic to their cause; he later was active in the Texas cattle industry. Howes erroneously lists the work under "Cramp," having misread the jocular "Gramp" on the title-page. Scarce. Some wear & soiling to covers; occasional pencil scribbles to the text, some soiling, half of the tissue guard to the frontis. torn off, lacking front free endpaper, but still about very good. (400/600).

234. (Idaho & Wyoming) United States Geological Survey [Various authors]: The Lander and Salt Creek Oil Fields, Wyoming...Fremont County...Natronal County. 2 folding maps., 1911. * Some Ore Depostis in Northwestern Custer County, Idaho. 2 color folding maps. 1913. * Geology of the Phosphate Deposits Northeast of Georgetown, Idaho. 8 folding maps. 1914. * Geology and Geography of a Portion of Lincoln County, Wyoming. 2 folding maps. 1914. * A Geologic Reconnaissance for Phosphate and Coal in Southeastern Idaho and Western Wyoming. 1 folding map. 1918. * Oil Possibilities in and Around Baxter Basin, in the Rock Springs Uplift, Sweetwater County, Wyoming. 2 folding maps. 1920. * Geology and Ore Deposits of Shoshone County, Idaho. 5 folding maps. 1923. Together, 7 vols. Also illus. with plates from photographs, charts, diagrams, inserted full-page maps, etc. Original printed wrappers.

Washington: Gov't Printing Office, various dates.

Government surveys of the ore, coal and oil bearing districts of Idaho-Wyoming. Many of the folding maps are in envelopes at the rear. A bit of shelfwear; some loosening of the envelopes with some chipping, else very good.

(100/150).

235. Ingersoll, Chester. Overland to California in 1847: Letters written en route to California, west from Independence, Missouri, to the Editor of the Joliet Signal. Edited, with an introductory note by Douglas C. McMurtrie. With headpieces & title-page decoration by Alfred Sterges. 8-1/4x5-3/4, linen. 1 of 350 copies. First Edition.

Chicago: Black Cat Press, 1937.

Slight soiling to covers; else near fine. (50/80).

236. Ingersoll, Ernest. The Crest of the Continent: A Record of a Summer's Ramble in the Rocky Mountains and Beyond. 344 pp. Illus. Dec. cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Chicago: R.R. Donnelley, 1885.

Some extremity wear, old ink inscription to flyleaf, else very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (60/90).

237. Inman, Henry. The Old Santa Fe Trail: The Story of a Great Highway. xvi, [2], 493 pp. Illus. with 8 gravure plates from paintings by Frederick Remington; frontis. port of Inman; initials & tailpieces by Thomson Willing. 8-3/4x5-1/2, pictorial green cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g.

Tokeka: Crane, 1899.

Howes I57; Rittenhouse 323 - The first book after Josiah Gregg's devoted entirely to the Santa Fe Trail. A popular work in its time, but, as Rittenouse notes, Inman's "historical sources were not always reliable." Recased with new endpapers. Some rubbing to covers, else very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (80/120).

THE IRVINGS IN PAWNEE COUNTRY

238. Irving, John T[reat], Jr. Indian Sketches, Taken During an Expedition to the Pawnee Tribes. 2 vols. ix, [1], 273 + [3] ad; viii, 301, [1] + [2] ad pp. 8x4-3/4, original half cloth & boards, paper spine labels. First English Edition.

London: John Murray, 1835.

(Field 764); (Graff 2157); Howes I79; Rader 2026n; Sabin 35117; (Streeter 1795); Wagner-Camp 55:2 - Account of a journey to the Otoe and Pawnee villages by a government peace party under Commissioner Henry L. Ellsworth, which John Treat Irving and his uncle Washington Irving accompanied. Field notes that the "work affords us many interesting incidents of savage life. The work abounds in such fragments of the traditions, history, and peculiarities of the Indian tribes of the Plains as the opportunity offered the author. The method of dealing with a savage nation to induce it to forego its savage instincts (ending as usual in a surrender of its land), is fully detailed in the work." The Irvings witnessed the signing of the peace treaty and one of the last occurences of the Pawnee "Morning Star Sacrifice." With ink initials (THS"? "TWS"?) to the title page, beneath one of which is the notation "Rec'd Santa Fe July 1927." There is an old bookseller's entry laid on the verso of the first title-page. Fairly minor rubbing, soiling & extremity wear to covers; marginal chip to 1st 4 leaves of Vol. I (incl. half-title & title) not affecting any lettering, a few hinges tender, else very good. (300/500).

Click to view photo

239. Irving, Washington. The Rocky Mountains: or, Scenes, Incidents, and Adventures in the Far West; Digested from the Journal of Captain B.L.E. Bonneville of the Army of the United States, and Illustrated from various other sources. 2 vols. 248 + [12] ad; 248 pp. With 2 folding copper-engraved maps as frontispieces. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original cloth, paper spine labels. First American Edition.

Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1837.

BAL 10151; Graff 2160; Howes I85; Sabin 35195; Smith 5046; Streeter 2092; Wagner-Camp 67:3; Wheat Transmississippi 423 & 424 - A Frenchman born in 1796, Benjamin Louis Eulalie de Bonneville came to America as a child. He graduated from West Point in 1815, and spent most of his life on the frontier. In 1832 he obtained leave from the army, and with a party of about 100 men embarked on a three-year involvement in the fur trade. Some historians believe that the expedition was actually a quasi-governmental spying venture on the Spanish in California. Among the most memorable accomplishments of the party was the excursion of Joseph Reddeford Walker to California, most notably chronicled by Zenas Leonard, during which it is believed white men first set eyes on Yosemite Valley. Irving based this work on Bonneville's manuscript account. The first of the maps, "A Map of the Sources of the Colorado and Big Salt Lake..." is called by Wheat "an exellent map, by far the best yet published of this region...." The second is titled "Map of the Territory West of the Rocky Mountains." These maps were not included in the two English editions which apparently (but not certainly, according to some bibliographers) preceded the American one. This is a mixed set, one Vol. I being in green cloth, Vol. II in blue. Rubbing & extremity wear to covers, spine labels chipped, the first well so; some foxing & soiling to the contents & maps, a few minor tears to the maps, the map in Vol. I with top corner torn off but not intruding into map image, offset to title-pages, some hinges cracking others weak, Vol. I lacking front free endpaper, else in good to very good condition. (300/500).

240. Irving, Washington. Adventures of Captain Bonneville, U.S.A., in the Rocky Mountains and the Far West. Digested from his Journal and Illustrated from Various Other Sources. [4], 428 pp. Original cloth. Author's Revised Edition.

New York: George P. Putnam, 1849.

Sabin 35126; Smith 4983; Wagner-Camp 67:13 - Issued as Vol. X of Irving's Works. Some rubbing & extremity wear to covers; lacking front free endpaper, ink name to front pastedown & flyleaf, rubberstamp to flyleaf, dampstaining to earlier leaves, else very good.

(50/80).

SUPERB COPY OF RAMONA

WITH LETTER FROM THE AUTHOR

241. Jackson, Helen [Hunt]. Ramona: A Story. [2], 490 + [2] ad pp. Original mustard cloth dec. in gilt. First Edition.

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1884.

BAL 10456; Cowan p.307; Zamorano Eighty 46 - With four-page A.L.s. from Jackson (signed Helen Hunt) to a Mr. Ruggles inserted at front endpapers, dated Feb. 13, 66. The Zamorano Eighty reflects that the book is "...of course, not a great novel. But it is an exceedingly important California book for two reasons. A popular book, it spread the fame of California and no doubt inspired a considerable number of people to migrate here... And, second, by exposing the abuses to which Southern California Indians were subjected, it resulted in numerous wholesale reforms in the Administration of Indian affairs...." Some very slight shelf wear, else fine & bright, in custom half morocco & cloth slipcase. (600/900).

Click to view photo

242. Jackson, Helen Hunt. Ramona: A Story. Intro. by J. Frank Dobie. Illus. by Everett Gee Jackson. 10x7, patterned cloth, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 1350 of 1500 copies printed at the Plantin Press.

Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club, 1959.

Signed by Jackson in colophon. Fine. (80/120).

243. [Jackson, William A.] Appendix to Jackson's Map of the Mining Districts of California; Bringing down all the Discoveries since 1849, to the Present Time, of the Placers and all Descriptions of Vein Mines, to which so much Attention is at this Time Devoted.... [2], 12 pp. Folding facsimile map. 5-3/4x3-1/2, gilt-lettered red cloth. 1 of 150 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

Livermore, CA: Thomas W. Norris, 1936.

(Graff 2178); Kurutz 385c; (Wheat Gold Region 161) - Facsimile of the map and its accompanying appendix; Wheat calls it an "excellent early map [which] includes all of the important diggings of 1849 and early 1850..." Norris felt that only two copies of the original map had been found; he owned one of them. Fine condition. (150/250).

244. James, George Wharton. In and Out of the Old Missions of California: An Historical and Pictorial Account of the Franciscan Missions. xx, 392 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with photo plates. 8-1/2x5-3/4, original gilt-dec. cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1905.

Cowan p.308 - Bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. Fine, bright condition. (50/80).

245. James, George Wharton. The Old Franciscan Missions of California. xvi, 287 pp. Illus. with photo plates. Original red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1913.

Spine slightly sunned; ink signature to front free endpaper partially eradicated, else very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (60/90).

246. James, George Wharton. Through Ramona's Country. xvii, 406 + [2] ad pp. Illus. with numorous photo plates. Original green cloth with pictorial scene in colors, lettering in gilt, t.e.g.

Boston: Little, Brown, 1909.

Rocq 15464 - Slight shelf wear, near fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (80/120).

247. James, George Wharton. The Wonders of the Colorado Desert (Southern California): Its Rivers, and its Mountains, its Canyons and its Springs, its Life and its History, Pictured and Described. 2 vols. in 1. l, 270; 547 pp. Illus. with a color frontis. & sketches by Carl Eytel, plus numerous photo plates, a folding map, etc. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original blue cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt.

Boston: Little, Brown, 1911.

Howes J44 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed by James on the back of the frontispiece; A.L.s. from James neatly taped in at front endpaper. Spine dull, a little rubbing to ends, else very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).

248. James, Thomas. Three Years Amoung the Indians and Mexicans. [4], 316 + [1] ad pp. Ed. by Walter B. Douglas. Illus. with 12 port. plates; map; facsimile of original 1846 title-page 8-1/2x5-3/4, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. No. 278 of 365 copies. Second Edition.

Saint Louis: Missouri Historical Society, 1916.

(Graff 2193); Howes J49; Wagner-Camp 121 (note) - Reprint of the very rare 1846 original edition printed in Waterloo, Illinois, relaying James' story of his adventures with the Saint Louis Missouri Fur Company in the latter's ill-fated attempt to initiate a trading enterprise near the headwaters of the Missouri River in 1810 and 1811, and also of an expedition to Santa Fe in 1821. Although written many years after the events took place, it is the most complete record of the Missouri River enterprise available. The extreme rarity of the first edition may be attributed to the actions of Nathan Niles, to whom James dictated his account, and who, resenting local newspaper criticism, destroyed nearly all the copies. Near fine with light shelf wear, corners just showing

. (250/400).

249. Jefferson, T.H. Map of the Emigrant Road from Independence, Mo., to St. Francisco, California. Intro. by George R. Stewart. 4-part folding facsimile map loose in rear pocket, as issued. Red cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed at the Westgate Press.

San Francisco: Calif. Hist. Soc., 1945.

Howes J73 - Locates only 2 copies of the 1849 original. Slight sunning to spine, near fine.

(200/300).

250. Jepson, Willis Linn. A Manual of the Flowering Plants of California. 1238 pp. Illus. from original drawings. 8-1/2x5-1/4, cloth, jacket.

Berkeley: Sather Gate Bookshop, [1925].

A little creasing & soiling to the jacket; vol. fine. (50/80).

WITH LEAF FROM

GOLD RUSH ACCOUNT JOURNAL

251. Johnson, Kenneth M. Champagne and Shoes: An Essay on John T. Little's Coloma Emporium with an Original Double Leaf from Its Journal, 1851-1851. Illus. with cuts by Henry Evans; original double-page manscript account ledger leaf from Nov. & Dec. 1850 bound in. 12-3/4x9, boards, slipcase. 1 of 76 copies printed by Henry Evans at the Peregrine Press. San Francisco: Porpoise Bookshop, 1962.

John T. Little was the first Postmaster of Coloma in addition to being proprietor of The Emporium, a general store carrying a broad range of merchandise; the journal which formed the basis for this book, and from which an original double-leaf is included, is specifically a day-by-day record of sales made on credit. Irregular sunning to slipcase with some splitting at the seams; vol. spine sunned, else very good. (200/300).

EARLY ACCOUNT OF GOLD REGIONS

252. Johnson, Theodore T. Sights in the Gold Region and Scenes by the Way. xii, 278 pp. Original blindstamped blue cloth, spine titled in gilt. First Edition. New York: Baker & Scribner, 1849.

Cowan p.315; Graff 2223; Howes J154; Kurutz 363a; Wagner-Camp 167g:1; Wheat Gold Rush 112 - "One of the best earlier accounts of the gold fields..." - Howes. Wheat describes it as "one of the earliest published accounts by an actual `returned Californian,' who asserts that he `visited California to dig gold, but chose to abandon that purpose rather than expose his life and health in the mines." Johnson embarked on one of the first steamers which sailed from New York City for Panama, and arrived in San Francisco on April 1, 1849, and by April 12 was at Sutter's Mill. He observed the camps and towns, met Sutter, Old Greenwood and others, commented on the ill treatment of the Indians, and by May 1 felt he had had enough and left California, returning via the Isthmus and arriving in Philadelphia on June 26. Some fraying to spine ends; moderate foxing to contents, stain to title-page (affecting no lettering) & preceding leaves, else very good or better, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (300/500).

Click to view photo

253. (Judaism in San Francisco) The Chronicles of Emanu-El: Being an Account of the Rise and Progress of the Congregation Emanu-El Which Was Founded in July, 1850, and Will Celebrate Its Fiftieth Anniversary December 23, 1900. Illus. with port. plates; frontis. from photograph of the Sutter Street Synagogue. 10-1/4x7-3/4, original flexible leather with gilt pictorial & lettering on front cover, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g. San Francisco: 1900.

Spine faded, ends well chipped & lacking portions, corners chipped; about very good.

(60/90).

254. Keith, Marshall C. An Indian Odyssey: The Story of Chief Washakie, the Upright Aborigine. Red cloth dec. & lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

Caldwell: Caxton Printers, 1935.

Jacket with rubbing, soiling & wear, a few tape-repairs; vol. near fine. (80/120).

255. Kelly, Charles. Old Greenwood: The Story of Caleb Greenwood, Trapper, Pathfinder and Early Pioneer of the West. Illus. from photographs, engravings & other early sources. Embossed green cloth, jacket. No. 114 of 350 copies. First Edition.

Salt Lake City: Western Printing Co., 1936.

Howes K57 - An early fur trader and trapper on the upper Missouri, Greenwood guided the Ide party across the Sierra in 1845 while in his eighties, and was involved in many other important happenings in Western history. Bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. Jacket slightly soiled with a bit of extremity rubbing, else fine in near fine jacket. (200/300).

256. Kelly, Charles. Salt Desert Trails: A History of the Hastings Cutoff, and other early trails which crossed the Great Salt Desert seeking a shorter road to California. Illus. & plates from photographs, engravings, etc. Embossed green cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Salt Lake City: Western Printing Co., 1930.

Flake 4565; Howes K59 - Signed by Kelly on front flyleaf, dated October 26, 1930. The story of the trail followed by the Donner party and other ill-fated overland expeditions, devised by Lansford W. Hastings in his effort to spur immigration to California. Flake notes that the work "has some material on Mormon pioneers." Jacket chipped around edges & spine ends, some darkening; bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen on the back of the front free endpaper, else fine in very good jacket.

(150/250).

257. Kelsey, D.M. Our Pioneer Heroes and Their Deeds. The Lives and Famous Exploits of De Soto, Champlain...Crockett, Bowie, Houston, Carson, Harney, Custer, California Joe, Wild Bill, Buffalo Bill, Miles, Crook... 578 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. Original pictorial cloth lettered in gilt.

Philadelphia: Scammell, 1888.

Extremity wear to binding, joints rubbed, stains to rear cover; lacking the free endpapers, else very good. (50/80).

258. Kimball, Charles P. The San Francisco Directory. September 1, 1850. 139 pp. 5-3/4x4, original gilt-lettered cloth. [San Francisco: c.1890].

Howes K134 - Reprint of the rare first edition of the first directory of San Francisco, with the three additional pages of "omitted names" (incl. two Donahues) not included in the 1850 original. Near fine to fine. (100/150).

259. King, Clarence. Mountaineering in the Sierra Nevada. [8], 292 + 32 ad pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original green cloth decorated in gilt & black, lettered in gilt. First British Edition, first printing.

London: Sampson Low, et al., 1872.

Cowan p.328; Currey & Kruska 224; Farquhar 12c; Howes K148; Zamorano 47 - Thought this is the second edition published in England, it is the first printed there, with slug of Gilbert and Rivington on the back of the half-title; the first edition to have an English imprint, also Sampson Low, 1872, was made from the American sheets printed by Welch, Bigelow & Co. in Cambridge, Mass. King scrambled around the high country with William Brewer during the California State Geological Survey, later rising to become director of the U.S.G.S. Spine rubbed & dull, some extremity wear; front hinge cracking at endpapers, rear tender, else very good or better, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (200/300).

Click to view photo


Fine Western Americana

Lots 1. ABERT through 65. CALIFORNIA
Lots 66. CALIFORNIA through 131. DAVIS
Lots 132. DAWSON through 195. GREELEY
Lots 196. GREEN through 259. KING
Lots 260. KING through 324. MINING
Lots 325. MINING through 396. SHERMAN
Lots 397. SHINN through 462. ZAMORANO







Contact Us



comments or suggestions