Thursday, April 29, 1999
260. King, Clarence. Mountaineering in the Sierra Nevada. [4], v, 308 pp. With 2 folding color lithographed maps. Original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Fifth Edition, with maps and additions. Boston: James R. Osgood, 1875.
Cowan p.328; Currey & Kruska 224; Farquhar 12d; Howes K148; Zamorano Eighty 47 -This fifth edition reprints the fourth edition of the preceding year without changes. That edition (or printing) was printed from the same plates as the first three, with Chapter XIII ("Mount Whitney") extended by 17 pages, the addition of a three-page preface by King (dated March 1874) and with the two maps added. The Zamorano 80 describes the work as "A pleasing series of sketches about the Sierra Nevada, by a man who in 1879 became the first Director of the United States Geological Survey." The book is so well-written that Farquhar notes: "The lack of further words from the pen of Clarence King has been deplored by his friends and admirers as well as by the thousands who have read Mountaineering in the Sierra Nevada." Rubbing to spine ends & corners; offset to title-page from frontis. map, else near fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen.
(100/150).
261. Kroeber, A.L. Handbook of the Indians of California. xviii, 995 pp. Illus. from engravings, photographs, folding maps, etc., incl. 2 loose in rear endpaper pocket. Original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1925.
Cowan p.336; Howes K268 - "Highly important work" - Cowan. This is Bulletin 78 from the Bureau of American Ethnology. Slight bumps to spine ends, front hinge cracked before title, else very good or better.
(150/200).
262. Künzel, Heinrich. Upper California. Trans. from the German by Anthony & Max Knight. Intro. by Carroll D. Hall. Decorated with color woodcuts by Mallette Dean; facsimiles of the original German title & dedication-page; 2 facimile maps (1 on the endpapers). 10-1/4x7-1/4, cloth, paper cover & spine labels. 1 of 450 copies printed by Mallette Dean & James E. Beard.
San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1967.
Kurutz 385b - Translation of Obercalifornien, first published in 1848 in Darmstadt, described by Howes (K276) as the "first German pamphlet promoting California emigration." Kurutz notes that "because of its early date, it was an important source of information for the German gold seeker." Fine. (80/120).
263. Langworthy, Franklin. Scenery of the Plains, Mountains and Mines. Ed. by Paul C. Phillips from the edition of 1855. With facsmile of original title-page; a few plates from engravings. Gilt-lettered cloth. Second Edition.
Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1932.
Howes L84; Kurutz 392b - Leaving Council Bluffs on May 14, 1850, Langworthy traveled via Fort Laramie, South Pass, Granite Pass, Salt Lake City, and the Humboldt Sink, crossing the Sierra Nevada by way of Carson Pass, arriving at Ringgold, near Placerville, on October 21. W.C. notes that "the overland journey occupies the first 180 pages of the book, with the balance devoted to describing California and the return trip via Nicaragua." Besides the detailed description of the journey, Langworthy gives a "compact, but vividly written description of the mines, mining methods, and mining society. His accounts of thievery and gambling halls painted a sordid picture of the land of gold" - Kurutz. Spine ends slightly bumped; near fine. (70/100).
264. Larkin, Thomas O., et al. California in 1846: Described in Letters from Thomas O. Larkin, "The Farthest West," E.M. Kern, and "Justice." Notes & intro. by Oscar Lewis. Illus. with 10 plates reproducing portraits, lithographs, documents, etc. 11x7-1/4, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 550 copies.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934.
Fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).
265. Larkin, Thomas Oliver. Chapters in the Early Life of Thomas Oliver Larkin Including His Experiences in the Carolinas and Building of the Larkin Home in Monterey. From His Original Manuscripts edited and with an introduction and notes by Robert J. Parker, Ph.D, and with a Foreword by Herbert Eugene Bolton, Ph.D., Litt.D., LL.D. Frontis. port. 10-1/2x6-3/4, cloth, paper cover & spine label. First Edition.
San Francisco: California Hist. Soc., 1939.
Rocq 5729 - Fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).
266. Layne, J. Gregg. Annals of Los Angeles: From the Arrival fo the First White Men to the Civil War, 1769-1861. Frontis. from drawing by H.M.T. Powell in 1850; plate reproducing 1857 lithograph by Kuchel & Dresel; plate from 1858 painting by James M. Alde. 10-1/4x6-3/4, cloth, color pictorial cover label. First Edition.
San Francisco: Calif. His. Soc., 1935.
Rocq 3942 - Special Publication Number Nine from the C.H.S. Spotting to covers, else very good. Slight offset to endpapers; else fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen.
(100/150).
267. Layne, J. Gregg. Western Wayfaring: Routes of Exploration and Trade in the American Southwest. Intro. by Phil Townsend Hanna. Maps drawn by Lowell Butler. 11x8-1/2, cloth-backed dec. boards. Designed by Ward Ritchie. First Edition.
Los Angeles: Automobile Club.
of Southern California, 1954.
Fine. (100/150).
268. Le Conte, Joseph. A Journal of Ramblings Through the High Sierras of California by the University Excursion Party. x, [6], 152, [2] pp. Illus. with 3 plates reproducing photographs from the original 1875 edition; gravure frontis. port. from photograph; facsimile of original title-page. Wrappers, paper spine label. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Taylor & Taylor. Third Edition.
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1930.
Farquhar 14c - The earliest readily obtainable edition of LeConte's classic account of camping in the high sierra; the 1875 edition was limited to about 120 copies, and 1900 edition, a separate from the Sierra Club Bulletin, is perhaps even more scarce, most copies having been destroyed in the 1906 earthquake and fire. Farquhar calls this edition "a very attractive book." Fine condition.
(70/100).
269. LeConte, Carrie E. Yo Semite 1878: Adventures of N. & C. Intro. by Susanna Dakin. Illus. from drawings by LeConte; frontis. port. 10-3/4x7-1/2, half-cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 450 copies printed by Mallette Dean.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1964.
BCC 117 - Title page is erroneously dated 1944. Book label of John Sandoval on front free endpaper. Fine condition. (80/120).
270. Lemmon, J.G. Report of the Botanist of the California State Boards of Forestry. 2nd & 3rd Biennial Reports, for 1887-88 & 1889-90, bound together. With 54 artotype plates from photographs (numbered 1-53 in pencil, but with 19 repeated). 9x5-1/2, period 1/2 morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt "California Conifers"; original front wrappers for the two biennial reports bound in at rear.
Sacramento: 1888 & 1890.
Spine well worn, joints cracked, smoke damage to page edges (apparently from 1906 quake); report titles inked on title-pages, else internally very good, with much on the evergreen trees of California, including the Big Ones.
(80/120).
271. Leonard, Zenas. Narrative of the Adventures of Zenas Leonard, Written by Himself. Ed. by Milo Milton Quaife. Folding frontis. map. 6-3/4x4-1/4, cloth with gilt cover emblem, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g.
Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1934.
Farquhar 1d - Fourth edition of the principal source of firsthand information concerning the California expedition of Joseph Reddeford Walker, of which Leonard was a member, during which the first non-Indians are believed to have gazed down upon the Yosemite Valley. First published in 1839, with other editions in 1904 and 1908. The present edition is one of the charming "Lakeside Classics" produced each Christmas as gifts by R.R. Donnelley & Sons. Bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. Fine condition. (80/120).
272. Letts, J.M. alifornia Illustrated: Including a Description of the Panama and Nicaragua Routes. 224 pp. Illus. with 12 lithograph plates from drawings by Geoge V. Cooper; tissue guards. 9x5-1/2, original embossed cloth with gilt vignette of a miner on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. Fourth Thousand. New York: R.T. Young, 1853.
Cowan p.390; (Graff 2469); Howes L300; Kurutz 978d - Letts traveled the Panama route, arriving in San Francisco on July 4, 1849, and from there headed for Sacramento, Mormon Island, and other points. He departed Sacramento on November 22, and headed for Central America and back to the States. Kurutz notes that "drawing on his personal experience, Letts produced one of the best accounts of gambling, violence, and life in the mines." G.V. Cooper, who executed the drawings from which the lithographs were made, was a traveling companion of Letts. Usually issued with 48 plates, but, as Howes notes, "There was evidently a deficiency in the supply of engravings [i.e. lithographs] prepared; for the number varies greatly." The present copy with only 12 plates, apparently as issued. Lacking a few tissue guards. Spine sunned with some rubbing, wear to rear joint, rubbing to cover vignette, corners showing; foxing to contents, hinge cracking before title, else very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen.
(100/150).
273. Lewis, Ernest Allen. The Frémont Cannon: High Up and Far Back. Unravelling the puzzle of the brass cannon abandoned on 1844 and never recovered from California's Sierra Nevada. Illus. with plates from photographs by the author; folding map. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1981.
Presentation copy inscribed by the author to Norman Larcom on front free endpaper. The map has come detached, but the volume is still fine. (80/120).
274. (Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark) The Travels of Capts. Lewis and Clarke, from St. Louis, by Way of the Missouri and Columbia Rivers, to the Pacific Ocean; Performed in the Years 1804, 1805, & 1806 by Order of the Government of the United States, Containing Delineations of the Manners, Customs, Religion, &c. of the Indians, compiled from Various Authentic Sources, and Original Documents, and a Summary of the Statistical View of the Indian Nations, from the Official Communication of Meriwether Lewis. ix, [1], 309 pp. With double-page copper-engraved map. 8-1/2x5-1/4, later -3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. First English Edition.
London: Longman, Hust, Rees & Orme, 1809.
Howes L321; Sabin 40827; Wagner-Camp 8:2; Wheat Transmississippi 294 - The "apocryphal" Lewis and Clark, published in response to the growing demand by the public for more information on the expedition, with the implication that it was an official publication, but actually being little more that a compilation and rehashing of Jefferson's Message of 1806, Patrick Gass's Journal published in 1807, and plagiarizations of portions of Jonathan Carver and Alexander Mackenzie. Despite its suspect origins, and the massive criticism it has received from scholars, it is important in that it helped to shape the impressions of America at the time. The map, which is the same as the map published in the American edition of the same year (both had a Longman & Co. imprint, published Sept. 12th, 1809, engraved by Neele) is "Map of the Country Inhabited by the Western Tribes of Indians." It is the earliest published map with "legends stemming from Lewis and Clark... Here were the earliest published cartographic reflections of Lewis and Clark's great effort, and this fact alone distinguishes this small map, which otherwise harks back to earlier days." - Wheat, who lists Lester as the cartographer. among the new features on the map is the presence of "F. Clatsop" at the mouth of the Columbia River. Just a little rubbing to the spine & corners; map with two creases, a few marginal tears which have been repaired; occasional minor foxing/aging to the text, overall in very good or better condition.
(1500/2500).
275. Lewis, Oscar. The Big Four: The Story of Huntington, Stanford, Hopkins, and Crocker and of the Building of the Central Pacific. Plates from photographs. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Knopf, 1938.
Signed by Lewis on half title. Bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. Fine condition. (70/100).
276. Lloyd, B[enjamin] E. Lights and Shades of San Francisco. 523 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates. Original cloth decoratively lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1876.
Cowan p.394; Howes L404 - "The author has been accused of a tendency to incline to the sensational, but his is yet the best work descriptive of the familiar and unfamiliar features of old San Francisco." Spine faded, rubbed, ends crimped; foxing to endpapers, else very good. (200/300).
277. Loomis, B.F. Pictorial History of the Lassen Volcano. 135 pp. Illus. from photographs; 2 maps, 1 of them folding. 8-1/2x6, original gilt-lettered cloth, photo pictorial cover label. First Edition.
Anderson, CA: Anderson.
Valley News Press, [1926].
Front cover with tiny pimple near top edge, 1/2" faded patch near it; else near fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (80/120).
278. Loomis, Leander V. A Journal of the Birmingham Emigrating Company: The Record of a Trip from Birmingham, Iowa, to Sacramento, California, in 1850 by Leander V. Loomis, together with five early itineraries covered in part by this Company, with supplementary data compiled from historical sources and notes and photographs taken along the line of travel. Ed. by Edgar M. Ledyard. [14], 198 pp. Folding map showing the overland route inserted at rear; numerous illustrations from photographs of the family; of the overland route from illustrations drawn by Frederick Piercy; & from photographs of the overland route taken by the editor. 9x6, brown cloth, jacket. 1 of 300 copies with a signed bookplate, from a run of 1000 copies. First Edition.
Salt Lake City: Privately printed, 1928.
Cowan p.396; Howes L464; Kurutz 404; Wheat Gold Rush 128 - After crossing the plains, Loomis and his brothers sold cattle in the mining camps before settling in Weaverville, Trinity County. The first 300 copies had a bookplate signed by Loomis' daughter, Estella, and the daughter of the captain of the company, Mrs. V.B. McCormick. Light offset to endpapers; else fine. (100/150).
279. Lummis, Charles F. Spanish Songs of Old California. Collected and translated by Charles F. Lummis. Pianoforte Accompaniments by Arthur Farwell. 35 pp. 12-1/2x9-1/2, original pictorial wrappers. Los Angeles: Chas. F. Lummis, 1923.
Some soiling & wear to wrappers, else very good. (80/120).
280. Lyman, George D. John Marsh, Pioneer: Life Story of a Trail-blazer on Six Frontiers. Illus. with plates from photographs, paintings, engravings, etc.; 4 inserted folding facsimile letters. Two-tone cloth, gilt-lettered spine label, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 125 of 150 copies. First Edition.
New York: Scribner's, 1930.
Cowan p.400; Howes L578 - Signed by Lyman on limitation page. The 4 facsimile letters were not included in the trade edition. Fine condition. (120/180).
281. Lyman, George D. The Saga of the Comstock Lode: Boom Days in Virginia City. Plates from old prints, paintings, photographs, etc.; pictorial endpapers. Gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Scribner's, 1934.
Signed by Lyman on half-title. Just a little edge wear to jacket, front flap clipped; -1/2" white spot to front cover, else very good or better.
(50/80).
282. Lyman, George D. The Scalpel Under Three Flags in California. 67 pp. 10x6-3/4, printed wrappers. First Edition.
San Francisco: Calif. Hist. Soc., 1925.
Cowan p.400 - Medical practice in California under Spanish, Mexican and early American rule. Darkening to wrappers, else very good or better. (80/120).
283. M'Collum, William. California As I Saw It: Pencillings by the Way of its Gold and Gold Diggers and Incidents of Travel by Land and Water. With Five Letters from the Isthmus by W.H. Hecox. Ed. by Dale L. Morgan. Illus. with a facsimile title page & several vignettes. Half cloth & pictorial boards, paper spine label, slipcase. 1 of 750 copies. Second Edition. Los Gatos, CA: Talisman Press, 1960.
(Cowan p.403); Howes M55; Kurutz 417b; Rocq 15930 - Originally published in 1850, of which edition only 6 copies were known by Howes. He calls it "one of the most authentic contemporary narratives of California in the first year of the gold rush." M'Collum, a physician, left Lockport, New York at the end of January, 1849, boarded a steamer for the Isthmus, then up to San Francisco. After spending some time at the Southern Mines, he decided mining was to strenuous, and went back to San Francisco to practice the healing arts. His impression of California was generally negative. Slight soiling to slipcase, vol. fine.
(80/120).
284. M'Ilvaine, William, Jr. Sketches of Scenery and Notes of Personal Adventure in California & Mexico. Foreword by Robert G. Cleland. Illus. with reproductions of 16 lithographs. 13-1/2x9, linen-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 400 copies by the Grabhorn Press. Second Edition.
[San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1951.
Howes M112; Kurutz 420b - First published in 1850. M'Ilvaine arrived at San Francisco from Callao on June 1, 1849 and left there November 1, 1849 on the California. The lithograph views of San Francisco and Sacramento reproduced here are among the earliest drawn on the spot. Book label of John Sandoval on front free endpaper. Fine.
(100/150).
285. MacArthur, Mildred Yorba. California-Spanish Proverbs. 8-3/4x5-1/2, quarter vellum & dec. boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
[San Francisco]: Colt Press, 1954.
Fine. (80/120).
286. Manly, William L. Death Valley in '49: Important Chapter of California Pioneer History. 498 pp. Frontis. port. & 3 plates from drawings. 7-3/4x5-1/4, original mustard cloth dec. & lettered in black, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
San Jose: Pacific Tree & Vine, 1894.
Cowan p.412; Edwards, Enduring Desert, p.162; Graff 2670; Howes M255; Kurutz 427a; Zamorano Eighty 51 - "Classic account, by a survivor, of dire sufferings endured by an emigrant party on a short-cut from Salt Lake City to California through the valley called ever after by this fearful name" - Howes. Zamorano notes that "Manly and a companion... were the heroes of the party. They escaped from the valley, reached San Fernando, and returned with food and relief for the suffering emigrants," and Edwards proclaims that "not only is Manly historically sound, but the tenor of his narrative guarantees a quickening of the reader's interest with each successive page." Kurutz adds that in addition to the overland narrative, Manly also "penned important observations on prospecting and mining in the Mother Lode." With the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. Top corners slightly bumped, spine just a bit dull, near fine.
(300/500).
287. Manly, William L. Death Valley in '49: Important Chapter of California Pioneer History. Foreword by John Steven McGroarty. Illus. by Alson Clark; endpaper maps by Raymond I. Kelsey. Gilt-lettered green cloth, jacket. Second Edition. Santa Barbara: Wallace Hebberd, [1929].
Howes M244; Kurutz 427b - Nice reprint, in scarce jacket, of Manley's classic account, by a survivor, of dire sufferings endured crossing Death Valley. Jacket with some soiling & rubbing, a few chips & short tears, spine a bit faded; else near fine in very good jacket, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen on the back of the front free endpaper. (70/100).
288. (Map - California) Map of Public Surveys in California and Nevada to accompany Report of Surveyor Genl. 1862. Lithographed map. 89x77 cm. (35x30-1/4"). Washington: 1862.
Prepared under the auspices of Edward Fitgerald Beale, then serving as U.S. Surveyor General for California. Browning & light wear at some folds, a few chips, else very good.
(150/250).
289. (Map - California) Map Showing the Distribution of the Indian Tribes of California to Illustrate the Report of Stephen Powers. Color lithographed map. 64.5x66.5 cm. (25-1/2x22").
Washington: 1877.
Issued with Powers' Tribes of California, published under the auspices of the U.S. Geographical and Geological Survey of the Rocky Mountain Region. Drawn by H. Lindenkohl, lithographed by Julius Bien. Expertly backed with tissue; some darkening at folds, else very good. (100/150).
290. (Map - Emory, William H. Map of the United States and Their Territories Between the Mississippi and the Pacific Ocean and Part of Mexico.... Engraved map. 51.5x58.5 cm. (20-1/4x23").
[Washington: 1857-8].
The western United States from Emory's Report on the United States and Mexican Boundary Survey. Engraved by Selmar Siebert. Marginal tears, else very good. (100/150).
291. (Map - Gold Region) Derby, George Horatio. Sketch of General Riley's Route Through the Mining Districts July and Aug. 1849. Copied from the original sketch by Lt. Derby in the office of the 10t Military Dept by J. McH. Hollingsworth Asst. Lithographed map. 54x50 cm. (21x19-1/2").
[Washington: 1850].
Wheat Gold Region Map 79 (& reproduced as an inserted facsimile) - Map of the California gold region, San Francisco Bay Area, Monterey Bay, etc.; from Message of the President...in Relation to California and New Mexico (House Ex. Doc. 17, 31st Congress, 1st Session). Derby accompanied Brigadier General Bennet Riley on a tour of the gold districts in the summer of 1849, and this map is the result. Wheat notes that although "Derby is today best known as a humorist...his career is equally important in the sphere of topography." He prepared two other maps listed in Wheat; Wheat lists the present map under 1849, the year it was prepared, although it was not published until 1850. A few paper repairs on verso, else near fine, with original creases.
(400/700).
292. (Map - Indian Territory) Map of Indian Territory and Oklahoma. Color lithographed map. 56.5x75 cm. (22-1/4x29-1/2"). Washington: 1890.
Issued with the Eleventh Census of the United States; lithographed by Julius Bien, N.Y. The locations of the various Indian Nations are shown, the panhandle is only shown in part, and is designated Public Lands, outside of the territory. Expertly backed with tissue, else very good. (80/120).
293. (Map - Railroads) Map of the Railroads in the Whole of in Part West, North or South of the Missouri River, to which the United States Have Granted any Loan of Credit or Subsidy in Bonds or Lands. June 30, 1883. Heliotype map, with some coloring in outline. 30.8x61.4 cm. (12x24-1/4").
Boston: Heliotype Printing Co., 1883.
The map accompanied Public Domain by Thomas C. Donaldson. The various lines are designated by colors indicating whether they received land and/or bond subsidies, whether they received full or partial or no payment for shipping U.S. Government property, etc. Old creases, else very good or better. (80/120).
294. (Map - Railroads) Map Showing the Pacific Railways and Their Branches. Prepared for the United States Pacific Railway Commission. Prepared by G.W. & C.B. Colton. Lithographed map, with the routes hand-colored. 57x84 cm. (22-1/2x33").
New York: William Mann, 1887.
Issued as S. Ex. 51 50, 1. Very detailed map of the Western U.S. showing the railroads and the many branches as well as topographical features. Expertly backed with tissue. Blue ink marks at lower left not affecting image, else very good or better. (200/300).
295. (Map - San Francisco) U.S. Coast Survey A.D. Bache Superintendent City of San Francisco and Its Vicinity, California. From a Trigonometrical Survey by R.D. Cutts, Assistant. Topography by A.F Rodgers. Lithographed map. 64.4x45.3 cm.
[Washington]: 1853.
Important map of San Francisco and part of the Bay, with detail on elevations, houses, etc. Expertly backed with tissue, some darkening at the folds, else very good. (200/300).
296. (Map - Southwest) Explorations and Surveys for a Rail Road Route from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean...Route Near the 32nd Parallel Map No. 2 From the Pimas' Villages to Fort Fillmore from explorations and surveys made under the direction of the Hon Jefferson Davis Secretary of War...1854 & 55. Lithographed map. 60x97.5 cm. (23-1/2x38-1/4").
[Washington: 1856].
Map showing the route surveyed across New Mexico and Arizon. Laid on backing board, some darkening at the folds, else very good, matted & framed. (150/250).
297. (Map - Southwest) Whipple, Amiel Weeks & Joseph Christmas Ives. Explorations and Surveys for a Rail Road Route from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean...Route Near the 35th Parallel Map No. 2 From the Rio Grande to the Pacific Ocean from explorations and surveys made under the direction of the Hon Jefferson Davis Secretary of War...1853-4. Lithographed map. 56x127.5 cm. (22x50-1/4").
[Washington: 1856].
Detailed map showing possible routes from Albuquerque to Los Angeles and points north, with insets of Aztec Pass & Campbell's Pass; from Vol. III of the quarto edition of the PacifiC Railroad Reports. Printed on 2 sheets joined at center. Some wear & darkening at folds, chips at upper left, else very good.
(200/300).
298. (Map - Yosemite) Topographical Map of the Yosemite Valley and Vicinity. Color lithographed map. 37x54 cm. (14-1/2x21-1/4").
Washington: c.1883.
With the "Yosemite State Park Boundary" shown in red, as are "toll roads leading into it." The map is drawn "from Topographical Plat by Lt. Macomb, Nov. 30, 1883," apparently issued with the Wheeler survey. Expertly backed with tissue. Near fine. (100/150).
299. (Map - Yosemite) Yosemite National Park Showing Boundaries Established by Act of Congress Approved June 11, 1906 and Lands Eliminated Therfrom and Placed in the Sierra Forest Resevation. Color lithographed map. 60.8x68.5 cm. (24x27").
Washington: c.1906.
Short tears to lower edge; creases from being in a book, else near fine. (70/100).
300. (Map) North America - West Coast. Strait of Juan de fuca and the Channels Between the Continent & Vancouver Id. Showing the Boundary Line Between British & American Possessions from the Admiralty Surveys by Captains H. Kellett R.N. 1847 & G.H. Richards, R.N. 1858-62. Lithographed map, with hand-coloring to the border between British & American possessions. 73x111 cm. (28-3/4x43-3/4").
London: Prepared at the.
Admiralty, 1st Nov. 1871.
This issue with lithographic signed approval by Hamilton Fish and two other Americans dated Washington, March 10, 1873. Detailed chart of the straits which provided much contention between the British and Americans during the nineteenth century. Expertly backed with tissue, some edge wear, faint darkening to creases, else very good. (100/150).
301. (Maps - Colorado) Plate II. Geological Map of a Portion of North-Western Colorado. Shows region around White River. 35x69 cm. plus geologic sections at bottom. c.1875. * Drainage Map of Colorado. With the rivers printed in blue. 64.5x89.5 cm. 1877. * Economic Map of Colorado. Color. 64.5x89.5 cm. c.1877. Together, 3 maps.
Washington: U.S.G.S., c.1875 & 1877.
Each backed with tissue. Some mild darkening at folds, else all very good. (100/150).
302. (Maps - Oregon) A Diagram of a Portion of Oregon Territory. 89x35 cm. (Creased.) c.1855. * A Diagram of a Portion of Oregon Territory. 120.5x40 cm. (Expertly backed with tissue.) c.1855. * Sketch Map of Oregon Territory Exhibiting the locations of the various Indian tribes.... With some outline coloring. 39x90 cm. [after 1855]. Together, 3 lithographed maps. Washington: various dates.
The first two show the coastal regions north of the California border, the last extends between the California border and Columbia River eastward to the Green River. Generally very good or better condition. (100/150).
303. (Maps - Oregon) Map of Oregon Territory West of the Cascade Mountains. 44.8x26.4 cm. (Backed with tissue.) 1855. * A Diagram of Public Surveys in Oregon. 45.2x61 cm. (Backed with tissue.) c.1860. * State of Oregon. Color. 1884. * Oregon. From Rand, McNally & Company's Indexed Atlas of the World. Color. 48.4x65.6 cm. 1891. Together, 4 lithographed maps.
Various places: various dates.
The first three are from various U.S. government agencies. All in very good or better condition. (80/120).
304. (Maps - U.S. Coast Survey.) Preliminary Survey of Humboldt Bay California. With engraved View of Red Bluff. 43.5x35.3 cm. 1851. * Reconnaissance of Catalina Harbor and The Anchorage on the N.E. Side of the Island. With engraved View of Catalina Harbor. 37.5x26.6 cm. 1852. * Reconnaissance of the Harbors of Santa Cruz, San Simion, Coxo and San Luis Obisbo, California. 43.2x34.3 cm. 1852. * Preliminary Sketch of Santa Barbara California. With profile of the Town and Mission of Santa Barbara. 34.6x42.8 cm. 1853. * San Diego Entrance and Approaches, California. (Left corner repaired.) 29.6x32.6 cm. 1853. Together, 5 engraved charts.
Washington: 1851-53.
All expertly backed with tissue, some darkening at folds, else very good. (150/250).
305. (Maps - U.S. Coast Survey) Reconnaissance of the Western Coast of the United States from Monterey to the Columbia River in three sheets: Sheet No. 1... Monterey to Cape Mendocino, with 3 coastal profiles. 48.9x44 cm. * ...Sheet No. 2... Cape Mendocino to north of Umpqua Head, with 2 coastal profiles. 49x44.2 cm. * Sheet No. 3... Cape Arago to the mouth of the Columbia. 49.2x44.2 cm. Together, 3 engraved maps.
Washington: 1851.
The West Coast during the Gold Rush, with sailing directions printed on the maps. Expertly backed with tissue, mild darkening at folds, else very good. (200/300).
306. (Maps - Washington) Map of a Part of Washington Territory Lying East of the Cascade Mountains. 55x36 cm. 1857. * Map of that part of Washington Territory Lying West of the Cascade Mountains. 34x23.cm. (Backed with tissue). 1857. * The same for 1858. * Washington Sound and Approaches, Washington Territory. 44.5.41 cm. 1866. * Puget Sound, Washington Territory. 71x44.5 cm. (Backed with tissue). 1867. Together, 5 maps.
Washington: various dates.
Maps from the Coast Survey & Surveyor General's Reports. Very good condition.
(100/150).
307. (Maps - Washington) Map of Public Surveys in the Territory of Washington to Accompany Report of Surveyor General. Hand-colored in outline. 58.5x77.5 cm. (Backed with tissue.) 1865. * Washington Territory. 55x73.5 cm. 1883. * The same for 1884. (Backed with tissue.) * State of Washington. 29x43.5 cm. 1905. Together, 4 maps. Last 3 printed in color & issued by the General Land Office. Washington: various dates.
Generally very good or better condition. (80/120).
308. Marryat, Frank. Mountains and Molehills, or Recollections of a Burnt Journal. x, [2], 443 + 24 ad pp. Illus. with 8 chromolithograph plates & wood engravings after the author. 8-3/4x5-1/4, 19th century 1/2 calf & marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt, morocco lettering piece, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition.
London: Longman, Brown, et al., 1855.
Cowan p.416; Graff 2685; Howes M299; Kurutz 329a; Wheat Gold Rush 137 - "Excellent narrative of experiences in the diggings, with colored lithographic plates of great beauty and importance. The New York edition...lacked these remarkable plates" - Wheat. Kurutz quotes Howell as calling the book one of the best descriptions of life in the mines, and lauds both the graphic excellence of the plates as well as their revelation of the author's wry sense of humor. Scuffing to spine, joints & leather corners; occasional minor soiling to contents, 1 plate (Chagres River) remargined at 1 edge, else very good, plates bright. (500/800).
309. Marsh, George P. Lecture on the Camel: Delivered before the Smithsonian Instution. 26 pp. Modern cloth. No place: c.1855.
Discussion of the ship of the desert in all its aspects, with an eye toward "the practicability and advantages of introducing the camel into the United States for military and other purposes..." Soiling to title-page, vertical crease to contents, else very good. (80/120).
310. Marshall, W.G. Through America; or, Nine Months in the United States. xvi, 412 + 4 pp. of reviews. Wood-engraved plates & illus. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original gilt-dec. brown cloth, lettered in black on front cover, in gilt on spine. Second Edition.
London: Sampson, Low, et al., 1882.
Cowan p.417 - About 100 pages are devoted to California, including four chapters on Yosemite and the Big Trees; the front cover illustration shows a sequoia trunk with a tunnel carved through it, and the frontispiece is of Yosemite Falls. Leaning; central hinge cracked with a signature loose, endpaper hinges cracking, light foxing to title-page, else very good. (100/150).
311. Martín, Don José. Memorial and Proposals of Señor Don José Martín on the Californias, Mexico, mdcccxxii. Trans. with intro. by Henry R. Wagner. 11-1/4x7-1/4, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 250 copies.
[San Francisco: Grabhorn Press], 1945.
Recommendations on the operation of the missions and treatment of the Indians following Mexico's independence from Spain. With the bookplate of Florence Walter. Chip to spine label, slight offset to endpapers, else near fine.
(80/120).
312. Mathes, W. Michael. Mexico on Stone: Lithography in Mexico, 1826-1900. Illus. incl. color plates, some folding. 12x8-1/2, half cloth & pictorial boards, paper spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 550 copies printed by the Artichoke Press. First Edition.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1984.
Fine. (100/150).
313. Mathes, W. Michael, trans. & ed. Spanish Approaches to the Island of California, 1628-1632. Illus. with a fascimile map, which is also used to decorate the boards. 10x5-1/2, boards, paper spine label. 1 of 400 copies printed by Jack Werner Stauffacher at the Greenwood Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1975.
Fine condition. (80/120).
314. Miller, Joaquin. Unwritten History: Life Amongst the Modocs. 445 + [3] ad pp. With 24 plates from drawings. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original(?) 1/2 morocco & mottled boards, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges.
Hartford: American Publishing, 1874.
(BAL 13757); Howes M608 - Published the same year as the first American edition, and in the same format, but with publisher's announcement on verso of dedication leaf & a few other features with indicate a later printing. The English edition of the preceding year did not have the illustrations. Some scuffing to morocco; lacking a front flyleaf, else very good. (100/150).
315. Miller, Nyle H., et al., eds. Kansas in Newspapers. With facsimiles of newspapers throughout. 17-1/4x12-1/4, cloth.
Topeka: Kansas State Historical Society, 1963.
A valuable compilation of newspapers containing important references to Kansas, beginning in 1803 and continuing to 1961. Very good condition. (80/120).
316. (Milton, Jeff Davis) Archive of material relating to Jeff Davis Milton, 1861-1947, for many years a lawman in Texas, New Mexico and Arizona. The son of the Confederate governor of Florida, Milton moved to Texas in 1877, and joined the Rangers three years later. He was later deputy sheriff of Socorro County, New Mexico; chief of police at El Paso; an express messenger for Wells, Fargo; a mounted inspector along the Mexican line; a U.S. Inspector of Immigration for the Department of Commerce and Labor, etc. He also engaged in ranching, prospecting, oil wildcatting, and other activities typical to the frontier. His many gunfights with desperados were legend, and over the years he shot or was shot at by Texas cattleman W.P. Patterson; Martin Morose (in a midnight fight); Bronco Bill Walters; Bill Johnson; various members of the Burt Alvord outlaw gang; Three-Fingered Jack Dunlap (from which encounter Milton suffered a crippled left arm - Jack was mortally wounded); Fred Koch (whom he ran down in a Model T Ford following Koch's 1917 robbery of a bank in Tombstone); and many others.
The archive dates mostly from his latter years, when he was an immigration inspector in Fairbank and Tombstone, Arizona, and engaged in prospecting and mining. Among the items:
* 10 A.L.s. from Milton to T.N. Stevens, Engineer & U.S. Mineral Surveyor, Tucson, Arizona, most on Department of Labor letterhead, written from Fairbank, Arizona. Generally mining is discussed, e.g. "I want to make a patent survey on some property in Huachuca Mts. and would like to discuss the matter with you...." One letter gives detailed directions to a "section monument...the monument is right on the divide about 50 ft. from the trail that goes up the cannon from my house," this is accompanied by a sketch map by Milton. And although the west was tamer than when Milton began his illustrious career, there were still law and order matters to tackle, as indicated by his letter to Stevens of 10/18/27, "I am waiting on some prisoners I have in jail to deport soon as get them off of my hands am ready to ride... I will have grub for all if you should come in your car...." All are dated 1927.
* 31 carbons of letters from T.N. Stevens to Milton in Fairbank and Tombstone, Arizona, mostly regarding various mineral claims Stevens was investigating for Milton, but also various legal matters relating to patenting the mines, prospects of a fishing trip together, etc. 1927-1935.
* 6 T.L.s. from Milton to T.N. Stevens, most on half-sheets of plain paper. 1932-1934.
* 2 T.L.s. from Stevens to Milton, with holograph replies from Milton to Stevens written on them
* T.L.s. from John W. Mayes, attorney at Law in Ajo, Arizona, to Milton in Tombstone, regarding the cost of patenting a claim, on which Milton has written a comment. June 17, 1932.
* Original photograph portrait of an aged Milton seated in a chair smoking a pipe; on the reverse he has inscribed it "My Dear Jack and Lianne, This is a picture of an old man who is your friend and loves you very much, Jeff Milton, Tucson, AZ, Nov. 24, 1946." Beneath this in another hand is written "Browning 12 ga Auto- Remington Arms. Serial 9697... Jeff carried this gun for 40 years plus - gave to me as wedding present."
* Original photograph of two dapper-looking gentlemen in their latter years standing in the desert, "Jeff Milton/ Dr. F. Lockwood" written in the sky portion. Frank C. Lockwood, an historical writer, was for many years on the faculty of the University of Arizona in Tucson, and authored a number of important works on Arizona history. Dr. Lockwood, after interviewing Wyatt Earp, was the one who said "Wyatt Earp was a crafty dissimulator." Lockwood and Milton forged a strong friendship during the later stages of their lives. Three years younger that Milton, Lockwood died less than a year after his friend. The photograph is creased.
* Approx. 55 photographs, most copy photographs but some original snapshots, of Milton, his family, and his associates through the years. One of the photos shows Milton with a number of police and army officers, one of whom is the sheriff of Pima County. Various sizes, some duplication.
* J. Evetts Haley's biography of Milton, Jeff Milton: A Good Man with a Gun, Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1948, first editon in dust jacket (price clipped, some rubbing & wear); inscribed and signed by Mildred Taite Milton, Jeff's widow, "for Margaret and Walt Burrows, friends of Jeff Milton," on front free endpaper, with Burrows' name and Tucson address on front pastedown.
The Archive is generally in very good or better condition, although some of the carbon copies are on cheap paper, with some darkening & wear. (3000/5000).
317. (Mining Ephemera - Arizona) Stock certificate from Southwestern Development Co., dated 27 August 1907. * Stock certificate from Globe Dominion Copper Co., dated 15 Dec., 1917. * Gila Copper Sulphide Co. Convertible Gold Bond, with extension form, c.1918. * Stock certificate from Magma Copper Co., dated 7 April, 1921. * 3 cancelled checks from Arizona National, Bisbee, & Pima County Banks, dated 1904, 1902, & 1880, respectively. Together, 7 items.
Arizona: various dates.
All certificates signed and/or stamped by the companies and stock owners; checks signed and cancelled. Most shares $1.00 each. Very good condition. (70/100).
318. (Mining Ephemera - Colorado) Blank stock certificate for The Mineral Springs Manufacturing and Investment Company, stamped No. 71., undated. * Stock Certificate for the Crescent Silver Co. of Cincinnati, dated 24 Jan. 1870. * Stock certificate for Brookland Mining Co. of Leadville, CO., dated 25 Apr., 1883. * Stock certificate for The Sunnyside Mining & Milling Co., dated 25 Mar. 1924. * Stock certificate from Gold Empire Inc., dated 7 Dec. 1939. * Stock certificate for the Empire Lee Mining Co. of Colorado Springs, dated 10 Jul., 1945 (shares at 5-cents!). * Stock certificate for Ute Uranium, Inc., dates 15 Sept. 1954. Together, 7 certificates.
Various places: various dates.
The 1870 silver stock certificate is for $100 each, is a bit browned on one edge with some small chips. All voided or cancelled and signed by stock-holders and/or stamped by the companies. Very good condition, and showing wide range of Colorado's mineral possibilities.
(100/150).
319. (Mining Ephemera - Idaho) Blank stock certificate for Empire Mines Co., No. 821, undated. * Stock certificate for The Pittsburgh-Idaho Co., dated 26 May, 1911. * Stock certificate for the Tamarack & Custer Consolidated Mining Co., dated 4 Aug., 1913. * Stock certificate for the Sherman Development Co., cancelled 9 Jan. 1919. * Stock certificate for Butte & Coeur d'Alene Development Co., dated 14 Dec., 1928. * Stock certificate for King of Pine Creek Mining Co., dated 15 November 1945. * Stock certificate for Inspiration Lead Co., dated 1 May, 1946. Together, 7 certificates.
Various places: various dates.
All cancelled and signed, excepting the blank certificate. Very good. (70/100).
320. (Mining Ephemera) 1 deposit receipt, printed in red for Gold Bullion deposited at the Assay Office of Justh & Hunter, San Francisco, 1859, signed, E. Justh. Along with check with RN overprinted for the Stickle Quartz Mine, Calaveras County, 1872.
San Francisco: 1859 & 1872.
Stickle Quartz Mine check is an interesting Judaica piece, endorsed to the firm of Freidburger & Haslachez by Morris Cohen. Fine. (100/150).
321. (Mining, Minerals & Fuels) United States Geological Survey [Various authors]: Contributions to Economic Geology, 1908: Pts. I-II. 2 vols. 1909 * ...1909: Parts I-II. 2 vols. 1910-11. * * ...1910: Parts I-II. 1911-12. * ...1911: Parts I-II. 2 vols. 1913. * ...1912: Part I. 1914. * ...1913: Part I. 1915. * ...1918: Part II. 1919. * ...1919: Part II. 1920. * ...1920: Part II. 1921. * ...1922: Part I. 1923. Together, 14 vols. Illus. with folding maps, charts, plates from photographs, etc. Original printed wrappers.
Washington: Gov't Printing Office: various dates.
General articles on various regions in the United States, but about half devoted to the West, where much of the deposits are located. A bit shelfworn, some wrappers chipped or loosening, but very good internally. (200/300).
322. (Mining - Nevada) Group of 6 hand-copied letters, 4 dated March to April, 1880 plus two printed documents, all describing mines in Nevada. Various sizes. Various places: 1880s.
Concerns mines in Humboldt and Esmeralda Counties. Very good. (100/150).
323. (Mining Stock) 15 telegraph notes between Latham & King stockbrokers in San Francisco to the Carson City Savings Bank, dated 1878.
San Francisco & Carson City: 1878.
Interesting assortment of stock buy records, in such mines as the Standard (Bodie) Savage, Overman, Imperial & Wells Fargo (Virginia City). Each written in code, e.g., "Option Haven avarice south Standard Autumn Chicory McClinton...". Very good. (150/250).
324. (Mining) Gold Mines and Mining in California: A New Gold Era Dawning in the State. Progress and Improvements Made in the Business; Perfected methods, Processes and Machinery.... 349 pp. + ad leaves at rear. Illus. with wood engravings. 9x6, original wrappers. San Francisco: George Spaulding, 1885.
Inscribed at top of title-page, "To Major Francis D. Clark, with compliments of Gen'l Francis Darr, Dec. 31, 1885." Lower corner of front wrapper & following pages chipped, else very good. (80/120).
Fine Western Americana
Lots 1. ABERT through 65. CALIFORNIA
Lots 66. CALIFORNIA through 131. DAVIS
Lots 132. DAWSON through 195. GREELEY
Lots 196. GREEN through 259. KING
Lots 260. KING through 324. MINING
Lots 325. MINING through 396. SHERMAN
Lots 397. SHINN through 462. ZAMORANO
