Thursday, April 29, 1999
325. (Mining) Pacific Coast Annual Mining Review and Stock Ledger, containing Detailed Official Reports of the Principal Gold and Silver Mines of Nevada, California, Arizona, Utah, New Mexico, and Idaho; a History and Description of Mining and Stock Dealing on this Coast, with Biographical Sketches of 100 of the Principal Men Engaged Therein; and a Series of Finance Articles by Col. Henry S. Fitch. [ii]-xvi ad (incl. front endpapers), 264, xvii-xxv ad (incl. rear endpapers) pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 9x5-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth.
San Francisco: Francis & Valentine, 1878.
Fascinating and informative review of mines, miners, financiers, and related subjects; includes a section on the Sutro Tunnel. Light stain to rear cover; near fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (200/300).
326. (Mining) The Financial and Mining Record: Devoted to the Financial, Railway, Mining and Petroleum Interests. Vol. XXI, No. 2. (Saturday, Jan. 8, 1887). Ed. by Alex Chisolm & Thomas Jordan. 12 pp. (incl. covers). 12-1/2x8-1/2, original printed wrappers, saddle-stitched, with engraved vignettes.
New York: F & M Record, 8 Jan. 1887.
Interesting mining journal with articles on "Idle Surplus," House bills, and the like, plus a "Special Correspondence" which are letters to the editors, of which one is an article on the Comstock Lode and another on the Mexican National. Just bit of wear, very good plus.
(50/80).
327. (Mining) The Mining Reporter. Vols. XLIX, No. 24 (June 16, 1904) & Vol. LVI, No. 20 (Nov. 14, 1907). Illus. from photographs, etc. Original pictorial wrappers.
Denver: M.R. Publishing Co., 1904 & 1907.
Aside from being profuse with mining advertisements, also contains recent patent updates, reports on many Western mining states, interesting articles on meteorites, earthquakes, copper deposits in Montanta, Pinal County, etc. 1 cover loose, else very good. (50/80).
328. Moerenhout, Jacques Antoine. The Inside Story of the Gold Rush. Translated & Edited from Documents in the French Archives by Abraham P. Nasatir. Intro. by George Ezra Dane. Illus. from early sources; folding map. 10-1/4x6-3/4, cloth, pictorial cover label, printed spine label. Printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.
San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1935.
Kurutz 449; Rocq 15970; Wheat Gold Rush 144 - "Significant and discerning letters and reports by the French Consul in California... Among the best of the early reports which emanated from the Gold Country." Offset to endpapers; else fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).
329. Mokler, Alfred James. History of Natrona County Wyoming, 1888-1922: True Portrayal of the Yesterdays of a New Country and a Typical Frontier Town of the Middle West. Fortunes and Misfortunes, Tragedies and Comedies, Struggles and Triumphs of the Pioneers. xiv, 477 pp. Illus. with photo plates. 9x5-3/4, green cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. Chicago: R.R. Donnelley, 1923.
Howes M719 - Presention copy inscribed on front free endpaper "To my friend Gerald A. Langworthy with the best wishes of the author, Alfred James Mokler. Casper, Wyoming, June 4, 1937." The author was publisher of the Natrona County Tribune from 1897 to 1914. Near fine with some sunning & rubbing to covers. (300/500).
330. (Montana) United States Geological Survey [Various authors]: Geology of the Lewistown Coal Field. 2 folding maps. 1909. * A Geological Reconnaissance in Northern Idaho and Northwestern Montana. 1 folding map. 1909. * Mining Districts of the Dillon Quadrangle...and Adjacent Areas. Plates. 1914. * The Bull Mountain Coal Field, Musselshell and Yellowstone Counties. 3 folding maps. 1917. * Geology of the Tullock Creek Coal Field, Rosebud and Big Horn Counties. 4 folding maps. 1923. Together, 5 vols. Also illus. with plates from photographs, charts, etc. Original printed wrappers.
Washington: Gov't Printing Office, various dates.
Very good selection of geological surveys of Montana coal mining, with some of the folding maps at envelopes at the rear. From good to very good condition, with a couple of volumes fairly worn, but internally very good with a few envelopes loosening. (100/150).
331. Montez, Lola. Lectures of Lola Montez (Countess of Landsfeld) Including her Autobiography. 292 + [11] ad pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. Original cloth. First Edition.
New York: Rudd & Carleton, 1858.
Just light wear to spine ends & corners; else very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (150/250).
332. Moorman, Madison Berryman. The Journal of Madison Berryman Moorman, 1850-1851. Edited, with Notes and an Introduction, by Irene D. Paden. Together with a Biographical Sketch of the author by his granddaughter Louise Parks Banes. Frontis. port.; folding map. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. San Francisco: California Hist. Soc., 1948.
Kurutz 451; Mattes 905; Mintz 335; Rocq 15971; Wheat Books 146 - One of the few diaries kept while taking the Hastings Cutoff. Moorman arrived at Placerville over the Carson Pass on September 6, 1850, but the promise of gold eluded him, and the following year he returned home. Very slight fading to spine, else fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (50/80).
333. Mora, Jo. Californios: The Saga of the Hard-riding Vaqueros, America's First Cowboys. Illus. by the author. 9-1/2x6-3/4, cloth, pictorial jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1949.
Adams Herd 1570 - Some light rubbing to the jacket, price clipped; fine in near fine jacket.
(60/90).
334. Morgan, Dale L. & Carl I. Wheat. Jedediah Smith and his Maps of the American West. Intro. by Wheat. Illus. with reproductions of 7 maps (6 folding, 3 inserted loose in rear pocket). 17x11, red cloth. 1 of 530 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.
San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1954.
Scholarly study of the influence of "the early West's greatest single explorer"; Smith was the first man to cross the Sierra Nevada and open the southwestern trail to California. Spine very slightly sunned, still near fine. (500/800).
335. Morgan, Dale L. Jedediah Smith and the Opening of the West. Illus. with plates from contemporary sources. Jacket. First Edition.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1953].
Inscribed and signed by Morgan on the back of the front free endpaper. One of the best books on Jedediah Smith, who was the first white man to travel from Missouri overland to California, the first to cross the length of Utah, and the first to cross the Sierra Nevada. Fine.
(150/250).
336. Morgan, Dale, ed. Overland in 1846: Diaries and Letters of the California-Oregon Trail. 2 vols. Facsimile map of T.H. Jefferson (4 parts on 2 sheets) loose in rear pocket of Vol. I; folding map in Vol. II. Half cloth & pictorial boards, spines lettered in gilt, jackets. 1 of 1000 sets of the trade issue. Georgetown, CA: Talisman Press, 1963.
Slight darkening to jackets, some soiling to the joints; Vol. II with offset to front endpapers from old bookmark laid in, else fine in near fine jackets. (100/150).
337. Muir, John. The Mountains of California. xiii, [1], 381 pp. Illus. from photographs, wood engravings & maps. Original gilt-dec. cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1894.
BAL 14746; Kimes 189; Currey & Kruska 258; Howes M880 - Covering the Sierra Nevada mountain range, Kimes & Kimes states, "The book contains much of Muir's finest writing between 1875 and 1882, and is considered by many Muir admirers to be his finest book." This is one of the copies first printed, "but not necessarily...first circulated," with folio 1 below the text on p.[1]. Some darkening & foxing to covers; foxing to contents, old rubberstamp of Bently B. Fulton to front free endpaper, else very good. (300/500).
338. Muir, John. My First Summer in the Sierra. [8], 354 pp. Illus. with gravure frontis. from a photograph by Herbert W. Gleason, printed tissue guard; illus. in the text from sketches made by Muir in 1869. Original gilt-pictorial cloth, jacket. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1911].
At age 72, Muir began to compile his notes for this book, of which Kimes & Kimes states, "With the skillful editing of his mature years, he retains the refreshing spontaneity and enthusiasm of his youthful experiences and observations, interspersed as they are with his lyrical and oft-times mystical reflections. Thus, this book, published near the apex of his career, reaps the competence of age while capturing the essence of youth, and becomes, we believe, his finest book." This edition not listed in Kimes - it has the same pictorial cover as the first edition, but only the frontis. rather than 12 plates. This deficiency is characteristic of the 1939 reprint, but that had a different binding, and this present edition is undoubtedly earlier. Jacket with extensive paper reinforcements on the verso; vol. in near fine condition. (80/120).
339. Muir, John. Steep Trails. x, [2], 391, [1] pp. Ed. by William Frederic Badè. Illus. with 12 plates, incl. frontis, most from photographs by Herbert W. Gleason. Original cloth.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1918].
The essays in this book cover the period from 1873 to 1902. One corner a little bumped, ink inscription to front pastedown, else near fine.
(50/80).
340. Muir, John. The Yosemite. x, 284 pp. Illus. with photo plates; 3 folding maps. Original gilt-pictorial cloth, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: Century, 1912.
Kimes 308 - With original silver photograph of three women and a man standing on a ledge above the valley mounted on flyleaf before half title, and another of tents (Camp Curry?) on the valley floor, on back of contents-page, both c.1915, the second with some silvering to image; halftone of the Sentinel Hotel affixed to half-title. A manuscript poem, "To Yosemite," on Camp Ahwahnee letterhead, dated Yosemite, June 21/08, laid on rear free endpaper. Ownership signature of Mrs. Edmond A. Kluegel, Yosemite Valley, June 1913 on front free endpaper; bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen on pastedown. At Robert Underwood Johnson's urging, John Muir wrote this guide book to Yosemite, assembling & rewriting material from his previous published works in order to tell visitors all about the National Park. He even seized the opportunity to include a lengthy chapter on the Hetch Hetchy Valley, mustering support for the ongoing campaign to preserve that "Tuolomne Yosemite." Some rubbing to extremities, spine with vertical indent, some faint stains to rear cover; offset to title-page from tissue guard, also a few slight fox marks, else very good. (200/300).
341. (Nevada Railroad) Lot of ephemera relating to the Nevada Railroad incl. expense bills to Eureka and Palisade Railway Co.; freight bills expense bills, and delivery receipts to Tonopah and Goldfield R.R. Co.
Various places: various dates.
Very good. (60/90).
342. (Nevada Territory - Ephemera) 5 bill-heads from Territorial period in Carson City, 2 of which are completely manuscript and 3 of which are printed, various sizes.
Carson City: 1861-3.
Formerly of Territorial Governor James Nye's personal papers, with the two manuscript bill-heads addressed to him just a few months after he arrived from New York (one dated Sept. 16, 1861). Ordering furniture, foodstuffs and the like. Very good. (250/350).
343. (Nevada) United States Geological Survey, [Various authors]: Notes on Some Mining Districts in Humboldt County. 1 folding map. 1909. * Geology and Ore Deposits of the Bullfrog District. 2 folding maps. 1910. * A Reconnaissance of Some Mining Camps in Elko, Lander, and Eureka Counties. 4 folding maps. 1910. * The Jarbridge Mining District. 3 folding maps. 1923. * Geology and Ore Depostis of the Rochester District. 2 folding maps. 1924. Together, 5 vols. Also illus. with plates from photographs, charts, diagrams, etc. Original printed wrappers.
Washington: Gov't Printing Office, various dates.
Very good lot of ore mining surveys in Nevada. Some of the maps are in envelopes at the rear. Very good condition. (100/150).
344. Nevins, Allan. Frémont: The West's Greatest Adventurer. Being a Biography from certain hitherto unpublished sources of General John C. Frémont together with his wife Jessie Benton Frémont, and some account of the period of expansion which found a brilliant leader in The Pathfinder. 2 vols. Errata slip. Illus. with numerous plates from lithographs, engravings, etc. Cloth with lettering in white, jackets, slipcase. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1928.
Howes N64 - Slipcase sunned; jacket on Vol. II with fraying & small chips to spine head; else fine in near fine jackets. Bookplates of Arthur R. Andersen (100/150).
345. Newell, Robert. Robert Newell's Memoranda: Travles in the Teritory of Missourie; Travle to the Kayuse War; together with A Report on the Indians South of the Columbia River. Edited, with Notes and Introduction, by Dorothy O. Johansen. Frontis. reproducing early print of Fort Walla Walla; facsimile map. 10-1/4x6-1/2, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy.
[Portland, OR]: Champoeg Press, 1959.
Newell trapped and traded in the west from 1829 to 1840; he was a brother-in-law of mountain man Joe Meek. Slight extremity rubbing; near fine condition. (80/120).
346. Newmark, Harris. Sixty Years in Southern California, 1853-1913: Containing the Reminiscences of Harris Newmark. Ed. by Maurice H. Newmark & Marco R. Newmark. Illus. with photo plates; photo-engraved frontis. port. Original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. Third Edition, Revised and Augmented.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930.
Adams Herd 1638; Adams Six-guns 1605; (Cowan p.454; Graff 3016); Howes N123; (Zamorano Eighty 57) - "This work is indespensible to the student of California history... It is a mine of information historically and biographically regarding the Los Angeles district..." - Zamorano. First published in 1916. Some rubbing to jacket edges & folds; else fine in near fine jacket, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (80/120).
347. Nidever, George. The Life and Adventures of George Nidever [1802-1883]. Ed. by William Henry Ellison. 3 plates incl. frontis. port. Jacket. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1937.
Nidever crossed the Sierra Nevada into California with Capt. Joseph R. Walker in 1833, and remained in the Golden State for most of the rest of life. Fine condition.
(80/120).
348. Norris, Frank. McTeague: A Story of San Francisco. Intro. by Charles G. Norris. Illus. by Otis Oldfield. 10-1/2x7-1/2, half buckram & marbled boards. 1 of 500 copies by Jane Grabhorn & William Matson Roth.
San Francisco: Colt Press, 1941.
(Zamorano Eighty 58) - A "sordid story" involving the life and mercenary instincts of an unlicensed San Francisco dentist, with "masterly descriptions of California's most glamorous city." Considered one of the greatest of all American novels. This fine edition is an exact printing of the text from the first edition of 1899. A little soiling to the spine, else near fine. (100/150).
349. (North & South Dakota) United States Geological Survey [Various authors]: Geology of the Standing Rock and Cheyenne River Indian Reservations.... 2 folding maps. 1914. * Geology of the Region Around Lead South Dakota and its Bearing on Homestake Ore Body. 1 folding map. 1924. Together, 2 vols. Also illus. with plates from photographs, charts, etc. Original printed wrappers.
Washington: Gov't Printing Office, 1914 & 1924.
Not only geology, but archaelogical finds in the Standing Rock and Cheyenne River Indian Reservations. A bit thumbed, but very good. (70/100).
350. (Oakland) Oakland and Surroundings Illustrated and Described, Showing Its Advantages for Residence or Business. 157 pp. Illus. with numerous lithographs, most full-page, incl. frontis. & added title; map. 9x5-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
Oakland: W.W. Elliott, 1885.
Cowan p.458; Rocq 1077 - Thoroughly illustrated guide with depictions of the schools, fine buildings, mansions, factories, reservoirs, and other features of that little city across the bay. Front cover dampstained, else very good, scarce. (300/500).
351. (Oakland) [Keller, Michael J.] Album of Oakland, California. Comprising A Bird's-Eye View of the City, Veiws of Prominent Business Blocks, Hotels, City and County Buildings, Public Schools, Colleges, Churches, Residences, Etc., and a Description of Oakland by the President of the Board of Trade. [2], 8, [12] pp. With 18 glossy lithographed plates. 6x9-1/4, original green cloth dec. in black, lettered in gilt, string tie. Oakland: Pacific Press, 1893.
Rocq 842 - Front free endpaper & title-page detached, lacking rear free endpaper; some of the plates with light pencil descriptions in the margins, else very good or better, scarce.
(150/250).
352. Odgen, Peter Skene, attrib. Traits of American Indian Life & Character. By a Fur Trader. Ed. with preface by Douglas S. Watson. Illus. with 6 full-page reproductions of contemporary engravings. 11-1/4x7-3/4, half cloth & boards, spine & cover labels. 1 of 500 copies.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933.
Howes F139 - The author is believed to be trader Peter Skeene Ogden of the Hudson Bay Co. First published in 1853. Plates are from De Smet's Missions de l'Oregon et Voyages..., 1848. Light offset to endpapers; else fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).
353. Olmsted, Frederick Law. Yosemite and the Mariposa Grove: A Preliminary Report, 1865. Intro. by Victoria Post Ranney. Illus. by Wayne Thiebaud. 9x5, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. No. 53 of 100 signed copies, from a run of 450 copies, designed by Michael Osborne & Norman Clayton & printed letterpress at the One Heart Press in Berkeley.
Yosemite National Park:.
Yosemite Association, [1993].
Signed by Ranney and Thiebaud in the colophon. Olmsted's landmark report was the first to recommend management guidelines for Yosemite Valley and the Mariposa Grove of Big Trees. It was prepared on behalf of the Yosemite Valley Commissioners for presentation to the California State Legislature, but, being considered controversial at the time, was not submitted to the governor for consideration, and may have been suppressed. The proposals remained undiscovered and unpublished until 1952. This is the first book from the One Heart Press. Incidentally, the spelling of Olmsted is often given as Olmstead. Fine condition. (100/150).
354. (Osborne, Lewis) Bidwell, John. The First Emigrant Train to California. Illus. by Frederic Remington. Foreword by Oscar Lewis. No. 147 of 500 copies. [1966]. * The Journal of a Trip Around the Horn as Written and Printed on the Ship Henry Lee by George G. Webster and Linville J. Hall, 1849. No. 436 of 650 copies. 1970. * San Francisco: 1906 & Before. Memoirs of the Older City's Splendor by Will Irwin and William Marion Reedy. Experiences in the Earthquake and Fire by Jack London and Gertrude Atherton. Intro. by Oscar Lewis. No. 203 of 500 copies. 1973. * Neall, James. A Down-Easter in the Far West: The Reminiscences of James Neall in Oregon & California 1845-50. Ed. by Martin Schmitt & K. Keith Richard. No. 266 of 350 copies. 1977. Together, 4 vols. Cloth &/or boards.
Palo Alto & Ashland: various dates.
Published or designed by Osborne. Some light cover soiling, near fine to fine condition.
(100/150).
355. Otis, F[essendon] N[ott]. Isthmus of Panama: History of the Panama Railroad; and of the Pacific Mail Steamship Company. Together with a Traveller's Guide and Business Man's Hand-Book for the Panama Railroad, and the Lines of Steamships Connecting It with Europe, the United States, the North and South Atlantic and Pacific Coasts, China, Australia, and Japan. 317 pp. Illus. with wood-engravings after drawings by Otis; 2 maps (on both sides of 1 sheet); steel-engraved port. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
New York: Harper, 1867.
Sabin 57851 (note) - Spine faded, old number inked on; else very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).
356. (Pacific Railroad) Senatorial Excursion Party Over the Union Pacific Railway, E.D. Speeches of Senators Yates, Catell, Chandler, Howe and Trumbull; Hon. J.A.J. Creswell, Hon. John Covode, M.C., and Hon. Wm. N. McPherson, on the Pacific Rail Road Question; Delivered at the Banquet Given to Them by the City Council and Merchants' Exchange, at the Southern Hotel, St. Louis, June 14, 1867.... 65, [1] pp. 9x5-1/2, original printed wrappers. First Edition.
St. Louis: S. Levison, 1867.
At the time the excursion took place, the Union Pacific had gotten as far west as Fort Harker, Kansas. Wrappers soiled, worn, tape-repaired, detached from the contents; internally very good. (100/150).
357. Parsons, George F. The Life and Adventures of James W. Marshall, the Discover of Gold in California. Intro. & notes by G. Ezra Dane. Illus. with frontis. & 3 folding reproductions of paintings & a lithograph. 7-1/2x5, green boards, paper spine & cover labels. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Second Edition.
San Francisco: George Fields, 1935.
(Cowan p.475); Howes P105; Kurutz 483b; Rocq 1821; (Sabin 58882; Streeter 2927; Wheat Books 153) - Originally written to support Marshall's claim to a pension in 1870. Kurutz notes that "Parson's biography has been called one of the most important works of California history." Slight bumps to spine ends; near fine, with the bookplate of Jean Hersholt.
(100/150).
358. Pattie, James O. The Personal Narrative of James O. Pattie of Kentucky, During an expedition from St. Louis, through the vast regions between that place and the Pacific Ocean, and thence back through the City of Mexico to Vera Cruz, during journeyings of six years, etc. Ed. by Timothy Flint in 1833, and subsequently by Reuben Gold Thwaites. Illus. with 5 plates from engravings; facsimile of original title-page. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt.
Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark, 1905.
Howes P123; Wagner-Camp 45 (note) - "Second overland journey to California [after Jedediah Smith], first over the route taken, with adventures incredible had they not been substantiated by later investigations" - Howes. This edition is a separate publication from Clark's "Early Western Travels" series, in which it appeared as Volume XVIII. Slight evidence of mildew to covers, else near fine.
(100/150).
359. Pérez de Villagrá, Gaspar. History of New Mexico. Trans. by Gilberto Espinosa. Intro. & notes by F.W. Hodge. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources. 10x6-1/2, half parchment & boards, gilt cover emblem, spine lettered in gilt. No. 541 of 665 copies.
Los Angeles: Quivira Society, 1933.
This No. IV in the publications of the Quivira society. Spine darkened, sunning to top portions of boards; else very good. (150/250).
360. Perkins, Charles Elliott. The Pinto Horse. Illus. by Edward Borein incl. color frontis. Foreword by Owen Wister. 11x7-3/4, parchment boards, jacket. First Edition.
Santa Barbara: Wallace Hebberd, 1927.
Inscribed and signed by the publisher on card affixed to front pastedown. Jacket worn, lacking top 1" of spine head; vol. with normal yawning & marginal discoloration to boards, else very good. (100/150).
361. [Perrie, George W.] Buckskin Mose: or, Life from the Lakes to the Pacific, as Actor, Circus-Rider, Detective, Ranger, Gold-Digger, Indian Scout, and Guide. Written by Himself. Edited, and with Illustrations, by C.G. Rosenberg. 285 + [4] ad pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original dec. cloth, spine lettered in gilt.
New York: Worthington, 1890.
Spine a little rubbed, leaning a bit; foxing to fore-edges, occasional soiling within, else very good. (80/120).
362. Peters, Charles. The Autobiography of Charles Peters, in 1915 the Oldest Pioneer Living in California Who mined in "The Days of Old, The Days of Gold, The Days of '49." Also Historical Happenings...The Placer Mining Days of the '50's. [6], 231 pp. Illus. from photographs, drawings, etc. 6-1/2x4-3/4, rebound in blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Sacramento: LaGrave Co., [n.d., c.1915].
Cowan p.480; Kurutz 500; Wheat Gold Rush 157 - In 1915 the author (age 90) claimed to be the oldest living person who had mined in the California diggings in 1849. Fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (80/120).
363. (Phelps's...) Phelps's Travellers' Guide Through the United States; Containing Upward of Seven Hundred Rail-Road, Canal, and Stage and Steam-Boat Routes. Accompanied with a New Map of the United States. [2], 70 pp. With hand-colored folding engraved map of the eastern half of the United States, which has an inset of the western U.S. including the California Gold Region; the map is surrounded by engraved vignettes of patriots and state seals. 5-1/2x3-1/2, original full red straight-grain roan pictorially stamped in gilt on front cover, in blind on rear, a.e.g.
New York: Ensigns & Thayer, 1849.
Wheat Gold Region 111 & Transmississippi 631, both of which refer primarily to the inset "Map of Oregon, California and Texas," in which California extends east to the Rocky Mountains, where it meets Texas; the Gold Region is named, and Sutter's Fort is shown. The inset measures 13x15.3 cm.; overall the map is 43.5x56.5 cm. plus the vignettes around the margins. Slight rubbing to corners; map with slight darkening to folds; else fine, rarely seen thus. With the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (1000/1500).
364. Phillips, Catherine Coffin. Cornelius Cole: California Pioneer and United States Senator. x, 379 pp. Illus. with facsimile plates, ports., etc.; frontis. & chapter headpieces by Will Wilke. 10-1/2x7-1/2, marbled cloth, leather spine label, slipcase. 1 of 250 copies. First Edition.
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1929.
Cowan p.483; Howes P308 - Intimate biography of Cornelius Cole who abandoned his law practice in New York to join the rush of California gold seekers in 1849, eventually becoming one of the new state's leading citizens. Cowan notes that the work is "well presented, and is happily free from certain features which disfigure so-called `modern biography,'" without detailing what those features are. Some sunning to slipcase, rubbing & fading to vol. spine, else very good.
(100/150).
365. Phillips, Catherine Coffin. Coulterville Chronicle: The Annals of a Mother Lode Mining Town. Illus. with plates from photographs, engravings, etc. 11-1/4x7-1/2, half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1942.
Howes P309; Rocq 5140 - Slight tape stains to free endpapers, about fine. (100/150).
366. Phillips, Catherine Coffin. Jessie Benton Frémont: A Woman Who Made History. Illus. from portraits, drawings, etc. 10-1/2x7, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. First Edition.
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1935.
Howes P310 - Top corners a little bumped; near fine. (80/120).
367. Phillips, Catherine Coffin. Portsmouth Plaza: The Cradle of San Francisco. Illus. with numerous line-engravings in the text, plus decorative head pieces. 10-1/2x7-1/4, half vellum & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1932.
Howes P311 - Faint tape stains to endpapers, else fine. (100/150).
368. (Photographs) Two stereo views from Thomas Houseworth: Among the Mines in Columbia Gulch. Tuolumne County. and The Ferry - crossing the Tuolumne River at Horr's Ranch. c.1870's * Cabinet card view of the G.A.R. Arch on Market Street in San Francisco. 1886. Together, 3 items.
San Francisco: various dates.
The stereos are a little soiled, else very good, the cabinet card is fine. (100/150).
369. (Place Names) A History of the Origin of the Place Names Connected with the Chicago & North Western, and Chicago, St. Paul, Minneapolis & Omaha Railways. [4], 201, [1] pp. Folding map. 9x6, original printed wrappers. Second Edition.
Chicago: 1908.
Compiled by "one who for more than 34 years has been an officer in the employ of the system." Wrappers soiled, worn, spine torn, chipped; old shelf label of the Library of the Latter-Day Saints University on insided of front wrapper, hinge cracked before title, else good, internally very good. (80/120).
370. Poe, Edgar Allan. The Journal of Julius Rodman. Illus. with color wood engravings by Mallette Dean. 11-1/4x7-3/4, half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Separate Book Edition. San Francisco: Colt Press, 1947.
Wagner-Camp 82 (note) - Poe's story of a journey into the Yellowstone region made before Lewis and Clark, first published in six installments in Burton's Gentleman's Magazine, and Monthly American Review, Vol. VI, Philadelphia, Jan.-June, 1849, with the subtitle, "Being an Account of the First Passage Across the Rocky Mountains of North America Ever Achieved by Civilized Man." Wagner-Camp calls it "an amalgam of fact, fiction, and conjecture," and James D. Hart, in The Oxford Companion to American Literature, writes that "the character of Rodman and the dates are fictitious, but the adventures and descriptions are based on fact, being largely paraphrased from Irving's Astoria and the accounts of Lewis and Clark and Sir Alexander Mackenzie." Fine condition. (100/150).
371. Powell, John J. The Golden State and Its Resources. 219, [2] pp. 7x4, original purple cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.
San Francisco: Bacon, 1874.
Cowan p.498 - Rubbing to covers; lacking rear free endpaper, else very good. (80/120).
372. (Prohibition - Oakland) [U.S. Treasury Department, Internal Revenue Service]. Record of Receipts and Sales of Intoxicating Liquors by Retail Druggists and Pharmacists. 9 record-books. 16-1/2x11, original cloth-backed boards.
[Oakland: Rose-Waterman Drug Co., 1920s].
During Prohibition a number of states, cities and districts allowed the legal consumption of alcohol through various channels. In Oakland this was done through "prescriptions," and the Federal Government kept track through means such as these record books. The books are ruled with the following categories: Name, Address, No. of Cases or Other Containers, Kind of Containers, Total Quantity, and Proof of Spiritous Liquor. The present copies from the Rose-Waterman Drug Company at 1150 7th Street in Oakland show exactly what needs of the locals (many from San Francisco) were and who they were. In two record books for the years 1921-2, most of the "to whom the liquor is disposed of" are women, interestingly (one "Sister Isidore" is apparently a nun), with most of the prescriptions being filled for 16 ounces of 100 proof whiskey. Wine is also "prescribed" (long before the Surgeon General's healthy heart suggestion), and so is port, sherry, brandy, and gin, but most often it is whisky. So obviously a scam (what illness would require a patient to appear weekly for 4 gallons of gin?) meant for commercial or party venues, ironically well-documented. One may also infer that the "slow periods" at the pharmacist were perhaps less lenient times from officers of the law, and vice-versa. A wonderful document of that strange period in American history, exemplifying the West's attitude towards prohibition in the case of Oakland, and not unlike that city's current prohibition debates. Boards shaken, foxed & worn; internally very good with some dampstaining, and one book completely blank with cleaner boards. (300/500).
373. Purcell, Mae Fisher. History of Contra Costa County. Plates & illus. from photographs & other sources. 9-1/2x6-1/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Berkeley: Gillick Press, 1940.
Rocq 1491 - Fine. (70/100).
374. (Railroads - California) One Placerville and Sacramento Valley Rail Road Company receipt of 1865 for assessment on Capital Stock, printed & manuscript, along with an unused McCloud River Railroad Company pass for 1901.
Placerville & N.p.: 1865 & 1901.
Fine. (80/120).
375. Read, J.F. & D.F. Journey to the Gold Diggins. By Jeremiah Saddlebags. A Collotype Facsimile of the Original Edition of 1849. With an Introduction by Joseph Henry Jackson. Color plates throughout. 5-3/4x8-3/4, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 390 copies printed the Grabhorn Press.
Burlingame, CA: William P. Wreden, 1950.
Cowan p.523; (Graff 3432); Howes R92; Kurutz 524 - Facsimile of the rare 1849 first edition published in Cincinatti. "An amusing series of caricatures recounting adventures on the way to California via Panama and return overland..." - Graff. Howes notes that there are "one hundred and twelve caricature illustrations of various phases of life to and at the mines." Slight bowing to covers, else near fine. (100/150).
376. Remington, Frederic. Pony Tracks. viii, [2], 269 + [1] ad pp. Illus. throughout after Remington. Pictorial brown cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Harper, 1895.
Howes R207 - Old newspaper clippings affixed to front endpapers & flyleaves, ink initials of former owner on title-page, bookplate on rear pastedown. Covers a bit worn & soiled, leaning, some fraying to spine ends & top of front joint; else very good.
(100/150).
377. (Remington, Frederic) McCracken, Harold. Frederic Remington: Artist of the Old West. Intro. by James Chillman, Jr. With 48 plates reproducing works by Remington. 12x8-3/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1947.
Inscribed and signed by McCracken on front free endpaper. Includes a very useful checklist of books written by Remington and books and portfolios with Remington illustrations. Some rubbing & extremity wear to jacket, tape repairs to verso; bookplate, else very good.
(100/150).
378. Richman, Irving Berdine. California Under Spain and Mexico, 1535-1847: A Contribution Toward the History of the Pacific Coast of the United States, Based on Original Sources (Chiefly Manuscript) in the Spanish and Mexican Archives and Other Repositories. xvi, 541 pp. Illus. with numerous plates, maps & plans, incl. 2 folding in endpaper pockets. Original red cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1911.
Cowan p.532 - Light shelf wear, a corner lightly bumped, very good or better. (80/120).
379. (Riverside, Cal.) Album of Riverside and Vicinity, Cal. 18 glossy lithographed plates, folding accordian-style into gilt-dec. cloth covers.
No place: no date [c.1890].
Expertly rebacked with cloth. Near fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen on the rear pastedown. (100/150).
380. Roberts, B.H. The Mormon Battalion: Its History and Events. v, 96 pp. Folding map. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
Salt Lake City: Deseret News, 1919.
Cowan p.535; Flake 7337 - A bit of rubbing to cloth, spine slightly sunned, else very good.
(80/120).
381. Rogers, Fred B. Bear Flag Lieutenant: The Life Story of Henry L. Ford [1822-1860] together with some Reproductions of Related and Contemporary Paintings by Alexander Edouart. Frontis. port.; reproductions of 5 paintings. 10-1/4x7, cloth. No. 236 of 250 copies printed by the Westgate Press. First Edition.
San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1951.
Reprinted with some changes & additions from Vols. 29 & 30 of the California Historical Society Quarterly. Very slight bumps to spine ends; near fine condition. (80/120).
382. Rogers, Fred B. Soldiers of the Overland: Being some account of the services of General Patrick Edward Connor & his Volunteers in the Old West. Illus. with collotype plates from photographs; folding map. 10-1/4x6-3/4, half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 1000 copies.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1938.
Slight fading to board edges, small chip to spine label; near fine. (80/120).
383. Royce, Josiah. California from the Conquest in 1846 to the Second Vigilance Committee in San Francisco: A Study of American Character. xv, 513, [12] pp. Folding color map as frontis. Original green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1886.
Cowan p.545; Howes R487; Zamorano 66 - "The author, the distinguished Harvard philosopher, contributed this volume to the well-known series of state histories entitled `American Commonwealths.' He made use of much source material in the form of both official and private documents and also talked to men who were part of the events he described. His purpose was to show development of the national character in California in its first ten years of American occupation, and to convey to his readers `the process whereby a new and great community first came to a true consciousness of itself'" - Leslie E. Bliss in The Zamorano Eighty. Cowan is more succinct: "This is one of the best authorities upon the events of that decade." Bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. Slight extremity rubbing, near fine. (100/150).
384. (Russell, Charles M.) Willard, John. The CMR Book. Foreword by Senator Mike Mansfield. Illus. throughout by Russell, incl. extra loose frontis. Folio, 13-1/2x10, gilt-lettered leather. First Edition. Seattle: Superior Publishing, [1970].
Darkening to cover margins, near fine. (80/120).
385. (Russian America) The Russians in California. Illus. with 2 plates from drawings of Fort Ross, 1 in color, the other duotone; sketch of the Greek Chapel at Fort Ross, & a general view of Fort Ross from Century Magazine, 1890; folding facsimile map laid in loose. 10-1/2x6-3/4, red buckram, paper cover label, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco: Calif. Hist. Soc., 1933.
Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.558 - Articles on the Russian settlement at Fort Ross, Russian sea-otter and seal hunting in California, the Russian withdrawl, and a bibliography relating to the Russians in California. Reprinted from the Quarterly of the California Historical Society, Vol. XII, No. 3, September 1933. A few spots to front cover, else very good.
(100/150).
386. Ruxton, George Frederic. Life in the Far West. xiv, 289 pp. 6-1/2x4, period full polished red calf with double gilt filets, spine decoratively tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, marbled endpapers & edges. Second English Edition. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1851.
(Cowan p.546); Howes R554; Wagner-Camp 173:3 - "This series of sketches first appeared in Blackwood's Magazine numbers 63 and 64, June-November, 1848. After his years in the Rocky Mountain West, Ruxton returned to England, where he published his Adventures in Mexico and the Rocky Mountains.... Apparently he submitted the above work to his publisher just before returning to the United States for a projected journey to South Park and Salt Lake. He became ill in Saint Louis and died there in September of 1848. Of particular interest in Life in the Far West is an account of the Walker expedition of trappers to California, which Ruxton may have heard from Mark Head, probably one of the independent trappers accompanying Zenas Leonard. Camp considers the story `somewhat fanciful'" - W-C. Some rubbing to covers, wear to edges & extremities, prize bookplate, else very good. (100/150).
387. (San Francisco Bay) The Bay of San Francisco: The Metropolis of the Pacific Coast and its Suburban Cities. A History. 2 vols. [2], x, [9]-708; [2], [9]-680 pp. Illus. with photo plates & steel-engraved port. plates. 10-1/2x8, original gilt-lettered embossed morocco, a.e.g. First Edition.
Chicago: Lewis, 1892.
Rocq 7957 - Spines a little sunned with some rubbing, else near fine, a rather sumptuously produced work. (100/150).
388. (San Francisco Directory) Griffin, William H. Griffin's San Francisco Official Street and House Number Directory, Containing the Official Numbers and Locations of All Streets, Avenues, Lanes, Alleys, Courts, Terraces and Places, with Latest Revised City Maps. The Official Width of All the Principal Streets, and New Fire Limits. 136 pp. Folding map. 6-3/4x3-1/2, original printed red wrappers. Third Edition.
San Francisco: Calkins Publishing House, 1906.
Rocq 9627 - Post-earthquake manual, the preliminary matter referring to Ordinance No. 31, approved by the Mayor July 5, 1906. As houses were rebuilt, new standards for numbering them were devised, as laid out in this little directory. A little staining & wear to wrappers & contents, some pages with slight chewing to the edges, else very good. (100/150).
389. (San Francisco Earthquake) Panoramic Views of the Ruins of San Francisco. Broadside supplement to the San Francisco Examiner, May 20, 1906, showing 2 views from photographs of the city after the fire.
San Francisco: The Examiner, 1906.
Nice contemporary broadside supplement to the Examiner's report on the ruins of San Francisco, just past a month after the quake that began the fire on April 18, 1906. Hellish views showing the aftermath of the firestorm that swept through a four-square-mile radius and destroyed 490 blocks. The present copy shows a view looking Southeast towards Nob and Potrero Hills, the other view looks East towards Berkeley. Folded, with some light wear at the folds & mild foxing, just affecting top image, some short tears, else very good.
(100/150).
390. (San Francisco - Ephemera) 11 pieces, with engraved bill-heads, various sizes.
San Francisco: various dates.
Fancy bill-heads reveal local mercantile economy: Brigham, Whitney & Co. Wholesale (1879), A. Korn Commisision Merchant (1880s), Eclipse Cracker Co. (1883), Garcia & Maggini Green & Dried Fruits (1897), Adolf Hromada Steam Candy Factory (1900), Louis Saroni Confectioners (1901), Standard Biscuit Co. (1916), Hill's Bros. Coffe & Tea (1918), J.A. Folger's, Golden Gate (1902 & 1922), Pacific Coast Syrop Co. (1922). Very good.
(80/120).
391. (San Francisco) San Francisco Municipal Reports for the Fiscal Year 1886-7, Ending June 30, 1887. Published by Order of the Board of Supervisors. Original cloth.
San Francisco: Wm. M. Hinton, 1887.
Includes lengthy reports on the Fire Department, House of Corrections, etc., as well as more mundane financial matters. Ex-library with spine number. Extremities worn; good to very good. (50/80).
392. (Santa Fe Trail) Santa Fe and the Far West. Reprinted from Niles' National Register, Vol. LXI, p.209, December 4, 1841. 26 pp. Intro. by Dale L. Morgan. Decorations by Louise Ashcraft. 6x3-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 200 copies printed by W.M. Cheney. First Edition in book form.
Los Angeles: Glen Dawson, 1949.
Rittenhouse 508; Wagner-Camp 86 (note) - "Articles in Niles National Register are not generally listed in this bibliography, but this one has been the subject of much interest and was reprinted several times... It describes a trip over the SFT and on to California by a party that left in May, 1841. Henry R. Wagner believed Dr. John Lyman was the author; Morgan believes it was written by John McClure" - Rittenhouse. Fine condition.
(100/150).
393. Sawyer, Lorenzo. Way Sketches Containing Incidents of Travel Across the Plains, from St. Joseph to California in 1850. With Letters Describing Life and Conditions in the Gold Region. With historical notes compiled from rare sources and an introduction by Edward Eberstadt. Frontis. port. from engraving. 9-1/2x6-1/4, half cloth & boards, spine & front cover lettered in gilt. 1 of 385 copies. First Edition in Book Form.
New York: Edward Eberstadt, 1926.
Cowan p.570; Graff 3687; Howes S133; Kurutz 556; Wagner-Camp 191 (note) - First published in The Family Visitor of Cleveland and Hudson Ohio in 1850 & 1851, noted in W.C. as "one of the most readable of all the overland accounts of the gold-rush days." Sawyer went on to become Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of California. Minor soilmarks to board, offset to endpapers, else a near fine copy, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).
394. Señán, José. The Letters of José Señán, O.F.M.: Mission San Buenaventura, 1796-1823. Trans. by Paul D. Nathan. Ed. by Lesley Bird Simpson. Frontis. from photograph; folding map. Blue cloth. 1 of 1000 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy.
[San Francisco]: John Howell-Books.
for Ventura County Hist. Soc., 1962.
Fine. (50/80).
395. Shaw, D[avid] A[ugustus]. Eldorado or California As Seen by a Pioneer, 1850-1900. 313 pp. Illus. with 8 plates, most from photographs. 7-1/2x5, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
Los Angeles: R.R. Baumgardt, 1900.
Cowan p.580; Kurutz 569; Mintz 419; Rocq 16049; Wheat Gold Rush 183 - Shaw came overland from Marengo, Illinois, via the California Trail to California in 1850, and spent a good deal of time at the mines. Bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. Near fine with just a little rubbing to extremities.
(100/150).
396. Sherman, Edwin A. The Life of the Late Rear-Admiral John Drake Sloat of the United State Navy Who Took Possession of California and Raised the American Flag at Monterey on July 7th, 1846.... 258; vii, x pp. Illus. with plates. 10x6-1/4, blue cloth lettered in gilt. Enlarged Monumental Edition.
Oakland: Carruth & Carruth, 1902.
Cowan p.582 - The first biography of Admiral Sloat, by a Mexican War veteran and Forty-niner. Contains considerable information on the Bear Flag Republic, John C. Fremont, Vallejo, Sutter, R.F. Stockton, and other events and personages involved in the American takeover of California. Fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen.
(100/150).
Fine Western Americana
Lots 1. ABERT through 65. CALIFORNIA
Lots 66. CALIFORNIA through 131. DAVIS
Lots 132. DAWSON through 195. GREELEY
Lots 196. GREEN through 259. KING
Lots 260. KING through 324. MINING
Lots 325. MINING through 396. SHERMAN
Lots 397. SHINN through 462. ZAMORANO
