Thursday, April 29, 1999
397. Shinn, Charles Howard. Mining Camps: A Study in American Frontier Government. xxi, [1], 316 + [8] ad pp. Original terracotta cloth. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1885.
Adams Six-guns 2003; Cowan p.584; Graff 3760; Howes S416; Streeter 2997; Zamorano 68 - "In this very readable book the author has traced closely and ably the evolution of laws and methods of government as devised by those primitive American communities, particularly in California, wherein the demand for protection and justice was imperative and established courts were few and remote" - Cowan. Adams notes that "although the author mentions Murieta only briefly, he deals at length with the lawlessness of the early California mines," and Streeter points out that "this is one of the twelve important books on the gold rush picked out by J. Gregg Layne and listed in the Book Club of California Quarterly News Letter - Autumn 1948." Spine darkened, rubbing/fraying to ends, a little soiling to the covers; marginal darkening to contents, otherwise very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (300/500).
398. Shuck, Oscar T., comp. California Anthology: or Striking Thoughts on Many Themes, Carefully Selected from Calfiornia Writers and Speakers. 471 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
San Francisco: Barry & Baird, 1880.
Cowan p.585 - Spine faded, worn at ends & front joint; front hinge cracked, else very good.
(100/150).
399. Sigüenza Y Góngora, Carlos de. The Mercurio Volante of Don Carlos de Sigüenza Y Góngora: An Account of the First Expedition of Don Diego de Vargas into New Mexico in 1692. Trans. & intro. by Irving Albert Leonard. Illus. with 11 plates & a map. 10x6-1/2, gilt-dec. & lettered cream & brown boards. No. 541 of 665 copies.
Los Angeles: Quivira Society, 1932.
Howes S455 - Includes a facsimile of the Spanish Edition, 1693. "Best contemporary chronicle of the 1692 reconquest of New Mexico by Diego de Vargas, based on that commander's report to the Spanish viceroy." Spine darkened with some rubbing & staining; else very good. (100/150).
400. Simpkinson, Francis Guillemard & Edward Belcher. H.M.S. Sulphur at California, 1837 and 1839: Being the Accounts of Midshipman Francis Guillemard Simpkinson and Captain Edward Belcher. Ed. by Richard A. Pierce and John H. Winslow. A few plates from engravings, ports., maps, etc. Half linen & patterned boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 450 copies printed at the Castle Press.
[San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1969.
Slight soilmark to spine, else fine condition.
(80/120).
401. Smith, C[harles] W. Journal of a Trip to California, Across the Continent from Weston, Mo., to Weber Creek, Cal. in the Summer of 1850. 79 pp. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by R.W.G. Vail. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
New York: Cadmus Book Shop, [1920].
Cowan p.592; Kurutz 587; Mintz 428; Wheat Gold Rush 191 - "Smith's diary provides only his transplains tour late in 1850" - Wheat. Mintz notes that the tour included "adventures of some interest. Smith tells of incidents with the Indians, ferry boats, Wisconsin wagons, and, among other things, lack of food." Slight rubbing to spine ends & corners, else fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen.
(80/120).
402. (Society of California Pioneers) Quarterly of the Society of California Pioneers. 31 issues, broken run, Vol.I, No. 1 (March, 1924) to Vol. IX, No. 4 (Dec. 1932). Illus. with plates. Wrappers.
San Francisco: 19.
Signicant articles on the early history of California. Dampstining to some wrappers intruding to contents, else very good. (150/250).
403. (Solano & Napa Counties) Gregory, Tom, et al. History of Solano and Napa Counties, California. With Biographical Sketches of leading man and women of the Counties, who have been identified with its growth and development from the early days to the present time. [iii]-xiv, [2], [17]-1044 pp. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs, mostly portraits; 2 folding maps. 10-1/2x7-1/2, original 1/2 morocco & mottled boards, spine lettered in gilt, mottled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition.
Los Angeles: Historic Record Co., 1912.
Cowan p.597; Rocq 14600 - Rubbing to extremities, front joint cracked, leather split, spine strip lifting, chip to spine head; internally very good. (100/150).
404. (Solano & Napa Counties) History of Solano County, California, by Marguerite Hunt and Napa County, California, by Harry Lawrence Gunn, from Their Earliest Settlement to the Present Time. 2 vols. Illus. with photo plates & portraits. 10-1/2x7-1/4, cloth, spines lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. Chicago: S.J. Clarke, 1926.
Rocq 14602 - The second volume is comprised wholly of biographies. Some staining to covers, else very good. (100/150).
405. Soule, Frank, John H. Gihon & James Nisbet. The Annals of San Francisco; containing a Summary of the History of the First Discovery, Settlement, Progress, and Present Condition of California, and a Complete History of all the Important Events Connected with Its Great City: To Which Are Added, Biographical Memoirs of Some Prominent Citizens. 824 pp. Illus. with numerous wood engravings, 6 steel-engraved plates & 2 maps (1 folding). 9-1/4x5-1/2, original full black morocco tooled in blind & gilt, lettered in gilt, a.e.g. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1855.
Cowan p.601; Graff 3901; Howes S769; Kurutz 594; Sabin 87268; Zamorano 70 - "A necessary reference book of San Francisco to the middle fifties, compiled mainly from newspapers and information received from pioneer citizens..." - Zamorano. Kurutz notes that the work "not only gives an outstanding narrative history of San Francisco, but also supplies much information on mining and its impact on this instant city." The present copy is in the rare and desirable black morocco presentation binding. Accompanied by Charles F. Griffin's Index, 1935 and Dorothy Huggins' Continuation of the Annals of San Francisco, 1939. Morocco scuffed but solid; folding map backed with linen, occasional foxing, front flyleaf with lower corner torn off, else very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (300/500).
406. Spring, Agnes Wright. The Cheyenne and Black Hills Stage and Express Routes. 17 plates from photograph, engravings & other sources. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1949.
Adams Six-guns 2084 - "One of the best books written about the Black Hills and the outlaws of that region, revealing much scholarly research by an able historian...." No. VI in the publisher's American Trail Series. Fine.
(150/250).
407. Stenhouse, Mrs T.B.H. [Fanny]. An Englishwoman in Utah: The Story of a Life's Experiences in Mormonism. An Autobiography. xii, 404 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original color lithographed boards.
London: Sampson Low, et al., 1882.
Mrs. Stenhouse was for 25 years the wife of a Mormon elder. Some minor extremity wear, joints cracking; foxing to title-page, otherwise very good or better, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (80/120).
408. Stevenson, Robert Louis. Across the Plains; with other Memories and Essays. viii, [2], 317 pp. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition, trade issue.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1892.
Record of Stevenson's 1879 journey across America in his quest for Fanny Van de Grift Osbourne. A little extremity rubbing; offset to endpaper, hinges tender, else very good.
(100/150).
409. Stevenson, Robert Louis. The Silverado Squatters. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 900 copies.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1952.
(Cowan p.615; Howes S980) - Reprint of the 1883 first edition. Fine condition. (80/120).
410. Steward, William M[orris]. 4 checks signed by William M. Steward, from the Bullion and Exchange Bank of Carson City, Nevada.
Carson City: 1898.
William Morris Steward left his studies at Yale for California in 1850 to mine gold, and made enough money there to resume legal studies in Nevada City in 1852, attracted there by the silver mines. He became a senator from Nevada and was serving when these checks were written, to himself & others. Each stamped "paid" and with 2-cent documentary stamps. Very good. (100/150).
411. Stillman, J[acob] D.B. Seeking the Golden Fleece; A Record of Pioneer Life in California: To Which is Annexed Footprints of Early Navigators, other than Spanish, in California; with an Account of the Voyage of the Schooner Dolphin. 352 pp. Illus. with 4 wood-engraved plates, incl. frontis. 8-3/4x5-1/2, modern 1/2 blue morocco & marbled boards, red leather spine labels. First Edition.
San Francisco: A. Roman, 1877.
Cowan p.616; Howes S1006; Kurutz 605a; Wheat Gold Rush 199 - "Significant memoirs of an early California physician who had a notable career in his adopted state" - Wheat. Stillman left New York in January, 1849, arriving in San Francisco on August 5. Stillman lived for a while in Sacramento, and Kurutz notes that "All in all, Dr. Stillman provided an excellent daily record of life in Sacramento during that period." He left California on October 24, 1840, returning to the east via Nicaragua. An early owner has written on the title-page, beneath Stillman's name, "A classmate of Clara's." Marginal dampstain to frontis. & slightly to title, else very good or better, in fine binding. (150/250).
412. Stockton, William J. The Plains Over: The Reminiscences of William J. Stockton. Written by Ralph Leroy Milliken. [6], 55 pp. Frontis. from photograph. 7-1/2x5-1/4, original printed wrappers, stapled. First Edition.
Los Banos, CA: Los Banos Enterprise, 1939.
Mintz 447 - Stockton crossed the plains in 1850, an account of which enterprise is included in the book, as is also the early history of Los Banos. Mintz records that "reportedly, only a few copies of this book were printed." Pp. 38-39 are blank, but whether that feature is unique to this copy or endemic to the book is not known. Near fine.
(150/250).
413. Sutro, Adolph. Check signed by Adolph Sutro, dated Jan. 30, 1897 for $100 & drawn off The Nevada Bank of San Francisco.
San Francisco: 1897.
Paid to the order of a Mr. Little, an agent. Very good condition, stamped "paid." (70/100).
414. Sutro, Adolph. Closing Argument of Adolph Sutro, on the Bill Before Congress to Aid the Sutro Tunnel, Delivered Before the Committee on Mines and Mining, of the House of Representatives of the United States of America, Monday, April 22, 1872. 96 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth.
Washington: M'Gill & Witherow, 1872.
Paher 1923 - A little rubbing & wear to the corners, light offset to endpapers, otherwise very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).
415. (Sutro Tunnel) Topographical Map Showing the Locations of the Sutro Tunnel and the Comstock Lode, State of Nevada, United States of America. [on same sheet as] Profile of Sutro Tunnel [&] Longitudinal Section of the Comstock Lode. Chromolithographed. Overall 60x54 cm. (23-3/4x21-3/4"). Matted & framed under plexiglass.
[Washington: 1882].
From George F. Becker's Geology of the Comstock Lode. A little darkening at centerfold, perhaps laid on backing board, else very good.
(150/250).
416. (Sutter County) [Chamberlain, William H. & Harry L. Wells]. History of Sutter County, California, with Illustrations Descriptive of Its Scenery, Residences, Public Buildings, Fine Blocks and Manufactories. From Original Sketches by Artists of the Highest Ability. v, 9-127 pp. Illus. with 86 lithographed plates, 8 of them double-page; hand colored lithographed map. 11-1/4x14-1/4, original black blindstamped cloth decoratively lettered in gilt, rebacked with modern black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Oakland: Thompson & West, 1879.
Cowan p.626; Rocq 15069 - The only edition of this rare and desirable county history, featuring a superb series of lithographed views including railroads, farms, ranches, residences, harvesting, stage-coaches, the "Hock Farm" founded by John Sutter in 1842, the Yuba City Brewery, buildings and other scenery (Donner Lake among them), etc. etc. Covers worn at edges & corners, new endpapers; perforated stamp of Forbes Library, Northampton, Mass., to title page, else very good. (1800/2500).
417. Sutter, John A. New Helvetia Diary: A Record of Events Kept by John A. Sutter and His Clerks at New Helvetia, California, from September 9, 1845, to May 25, 1848. Illus. with 2 color plates from lithographs; facsimile page from diary; facsimile map. 12x7-1/2, half linen & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 950 copies.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1939.
Graff 4041; Howes S1155; Kurutz 612; Rocq 63939; Wheat Gold Rush 202 - Spine label chipped, else very good. (100/150).
418. Swanton, John R. The Indians Tribes of North America. Illus. with 5 maps, 4 of them folding. Green cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Washington: Govt. Printing Office, 1953.
Very useful work delineating the various Indian tribes, giving their history, etc. Very good condition. (50/80).
419. Taraval, Sigismundo. The Indian Uprising in Lower California, 1734-1737, As Described by Father Sigismundo Taraval. Trans., intro. & notes by Marguerite Eyer Wilbur. Plates from photographs & facsimiles. 10x6-1/4, parchment-backed boards. No. 541 of 600.
Los Angeles: Quivira Society, 1931.
Issued as Volume II in the Quivira Society Publications. Spine darkened, stained & rubbed; else very good. (150/250).
420. Taylor, William. California Life Illustrated. 348 + 2 ad pp. Illus. with 16 wood-engraved plates incl. in the pagination. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition.
New York: Published for the Author, 1858.
Cowan p.632; Kurutz 621a; Rocq 12246 - A Methodist minister, Taylor arrived in San Francisco by sea on September 21, 1849, and spent several years preaching among the miners. He describes in detail everyday life in the tent cities, gambling halls, hotels, and the social life and "moral condition" of the miners. The wood engravings include interesting views of San Francisco, Oakland & Sacramento. Carl I. Wheat, in his description of Taylor's Seven Years' Street Preaching in San Francisco, notes the author as "a strong character who recorded his observations in graphic detail." Spine faded; occasional light foxing, some darkening to the plates, else very good, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (150/250).
421. Taylor, William. California Life Illustrated. [2], [5]-348 + 4 ad pp. Illus. with 16 wood-engraved plates. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. Twelfth Thousand.
New York: For the Author, 1859.
Cowan p.632; Kurutz 621d - A Methodist minister, Taylor arrived in San Francisco by sea on September 21, 1849, and spent several years preaching among the miners. He describes in detail everyday life in the tent cities, gambling halls, hotels, and the social life and "moral condition" of the miners. The wood engravings include interesting views of San Francisco, Oakland & Sacramento. Carl I. Wheat, in his description of Taylor's Seven Years' Street Preaching in San Francisco, notes the author as "a strong character who recorded his observations in graphic detail." This printing with the same collation, plates, binding & imprint as the first printing of the preceding year. Spine a bit faded, some extremity wear, minor rubbing & soiling to covers; occasional foxing & soiling to contents, else very good.
(100/150).
422. Taylor, William. California Life Illustrated. [2], [5]-348 + [4] ad pp. Illus. with 16 wood-engraved plates. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. Twenty-Eighth Thousand. New York: For the Author, [1858].
Cowan p.632; Kurutz 621i - Wear to spine ends, lower cover edges & rear joint, light stain to rear cover; else very good. (100/150).
423. (Telegraphs) Archive of assorted telegaphs from the late 19th & early 20th century of approximately 40 telegraphs plus 1 booklet of "Triplicate Telegram Blanks."
Various places: various dates.
Includes telegraphs from Carson City and San Francisco. Very good. (100/150).
424. Toke, Monroe Tsa. The Peyote Ritual: Visions and Descriptions. Foreword by A.L. Kroeber. Illus. with 14 color plates from paintings (after visions) by Toke. 15x9-3/4, quarter cloth & dec. boards. 1 of 325 copies. First Edition.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, [1957].
Fine. (250/400).
425. (Travel, Exploration, etc.) Baker, Hozial H. Overland Journey to Carson Valley & California. Booklabel on front flyleaf. Designed & printed by Clifford Burke. 1973. * Madden, Henry Miller, trans. & ed. From Kapuvár to California 1893: Travel Letters of Baron Gustav von Berg. 1 of 500 copies printed at the Feathered Serpent Press. 1979. * Thayer, James Bradley. A Western Journey with Mr. Emerson. Ed., foreword & notes by Shirley Sargent. 1 of 600 copies printed by Richard J. Hoffman. 1980. * Nicholson, John & David K. Strate, eds. By Horse, Stage & Packet: The Far West Letters of Joseph Pratt Allyn. 1 of 450 copies printed by Jack Werner Stauffacher of the Greenwood Press. 1988. Together, 4 vol. Cloth &/or boards.
San Francisco: Book Club of.
California, various dates.
All in fine condition. (100/150).
426. (Tuolumne County) Heckendorn, J., & W.A. Wilson, compilers & publishers. Miners & Business Man's Directory. For the Year Commencing January 1st, 1856. Embracing a General Directory of the Citizens of Tuolumne, and Portions of Calaveras, Stanislaus and San Joaquin Counties. Together with the Mining Laws of Each District, a Description of the Different Camps, and Other Interesting Statistical Matter. [6], 104 pp. With 1 wood-engraved plate, a view of Columbia. 9-3/4x6, original printed wrappers. First Edition.
Columbia: Printed at the Clipper Office, 1856.
Cowan p.174; Graff 1844; Greenwood 693; Howes H389; Kurutz 324; Quebedeaux 122; Rocq 15377; Sabin 97445; Streeter 2815 - The first directory of Tuolumne county, of great rarity and significance. Greenwood locates only seven copies, and Howes gives it a "d" rating. Graff notes that "for each area there is a short historical section. An important feature of this volume is the series of mining laws, most of which are printed here for the first and only time... Equally important are the lists of miners and business men in the various camps, towns, districts, etc." The present copy is the copy used to make the facsimile published by the Donald I. Segerstrom Memorial Fund of Sonora in 1976, which was limited to 1000 copies. The spine has been neatly rebacked with paper when it was reassembled. The final two leaves are facsimiles, comprising advertisements and miscellaneous directory listings. Some edge wear, marginal tears & a few chips to earlier leaves, foxing to contents, occasional dampstaining incl. to title, small tape stain to front wrapper, else very good.
(12,000/15,000).
427. Tuthill, Franklin. The History of California. xvi, 657 pp. 9x5-1/2, original tan calf, rebacked with recent calf, morocco spine label, new endpapers. First Edition. San Francisco: H.H. Bancroft, 1866.
Cowan p.648; Howes T433 - Rubbing & a few pock-marks to the original leather, else very good. (100/150).
428. Twain, Mark. Roughing It. xviii, [19]-591, [1] ad pp. Illus. throughout with wood-engravings including 6 inserted plates & a double frontis. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original sheep, leather spine label. First American Edition, first issue.
Hartford: American Publishing Co., 1872.
BAL 3337; Cowan p.130; Howes C481; Zamorano 18 - With the bookplate of Mildred Leo Clemens. "A rambling reminiscence of the author's journey by overland stage from Missouri to Nevada, together with his sojourns in the latter state, California and the Hawaiian Islands, in the course of which a projected trip of three months lengthened to one of seven years..." - Lloyd E. Bliss in The Zamorano 80. Howes notes it is "valuable as an autobiographical chapter in the author's life and as a vivid portrayal of Nevada mining life in the `60's." The English edition "appears to have been issued a few days" (BAL) or a week (Howes) prior to this American edition; this copy is the first state, with all the words present on p. 242, lines 20-21. Covers well rubbed & worn, joints well cracked, covers soon to be detached; front free endpaper detached, occasional foxing, some signatures partially sprung, just good, worthy of repair.
(150/250).
429. Twain, Mark. Roughing It. xviii, [19]-591, [1] ad pp. Illus. throughout with wood-engravings including 6 inserted plates & a double frontis. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original black cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine lettered in gilt. First American Edition.
Hartford: American Publishing Co., 1872.
BAL 3337; Cowan p.130; Howes C481; Zamorano 18 - This copy with the 2nd state of p. 242, lacking words in lines 20-21 & with a slight variation of the imprint as listed by BAL having pub. J.W. Goodspeed, New Orleans, LA., listed instead of George M. Smith & Co., Boston, Mass. (Blanck notes that variant imprints were issued simultaneously). Rubbing to spine, wear to ends & corners; some staining & soiling to contents, else very good. (100/150).
430. (U.S.G.S.) United States Geological Survey [Various authors]: Oil and Gas in Louisiana with a Brief Summary of Their Occurrence in Adjacent States. 1910. * Manganese Deposits of the United States with Sections on Foreign Deposits, Chemsitry, and Uses. 1910. * Copper Deposits of the Appalachian States. 1911. * Geology of the Pegmatites and Associated Rocks of Maine Including Feldspar, Quartz, Mica, and Gem Deposits. 1911. * A Catalogue of the Mesozoic and Cenozoic Plants of North America. 1919. * Mica Deposits of the United States. 1923. * Molybdenum Deposits: A Short Review. 1924. Together, 7 vols. Illus. with maps, plates from photographs, charts, etc. Original printed wrappers.
Washington: Gov't Printing Office, various dates.
Broad array of geologic surveys. A bit thumbed & chipped with some wrappers loosening, else very good. (70/100).
431. Upham, Samuel C. Notes of a Voyage to California Via Cape Horn, Together with Scenes in El Dorado, in the Years 1849-1850. [2], 7-594 pp. Illus. with numerous wood-engraved plates; double frontis. ports. Original gilt-dec. & lettered cloth, beveled edges. First Edition.
Philadelphia: Published by the author, 1878.
Cowan p.652; Howes U23; Kurutz 647; Wheat Gold Rush 215; Zamorano Eighty 76 - "A clear and detailed account of a trip to California via Cape Horn in 1849, with return via Panama in 1850. The author was one of the original proprietors of the Sacramento Transcript, and the volume contains much of interest on early California newspapers and the Sacramento squatter riots of 1850" - Zamorano. Kurutz calls the book an "important reminiscence," and notes that it was sold by subscription in an edition of 600 copies. Dampstaining to front cover, but gilt still bright; front hinge repaired with cloth tape at endpapers & following title, occasional light dampstaining to contents, else very good.
(200/300).
432. Van Laren, A.J. Cactus. Trans. by E.J. Labarre. Ed. by Scott E. Haselton. Illus. with mounted color plates by C. Rol, J. Voerman & H. Rol. 12-1/4x9, cloth. 1 of 1500 copies, not numbered. First American Edition.
Los Angeles: Abbey San Encino Press, 1935.
A little rubbing to extremities & edges; darkening to endpapers, ink blots to verso of title, else very good. (100/150).
433. Van Nostrand, Jeanne. A Pictorial and Narrative History of Monterey, Adobe Capital of California, 1770-1847. Illus. from early engravings, paintings, & other sources. 13-1/2x10, jacket. First Edition.
San Francisco: Calif. Hist. Soc., 1968.
Fine in lightly soiled & sunned dust jacket.
(50/80).
434. Van Nostrand, Jeanne. The First Hundred Years of Painting in California, 1775-1875. With Biographical Information and References Relating to the Artists. Illus. with plates from paintings, most color. 12-1/4x9-1/4, gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. 1 of 2500 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy.
San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1980.
Slight soiling to jacket; vol. in fine condition.
(100/150).
435. Ver Mehr, J[eanl L[eonhard Henri Corneille]. Checkered Life: In the Old and New World. 476 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1877.
Cowan p.660; Kurutz 65 - An edition of this work was published in 1864, but without any reference to California, which first appeared in the second part of the present edition. Ver Mehr came around the Horn to California in 1949. Kurutz describes the work "as a superb recollection of an Episcopalian minister trying to win souls in the torrid atmosphere of the early 1850s." Spine faded, stain to front cover; stain to the fore-edges intruding slightly into margins, else very good. (100/150).
436. Vischer, Edward. Edward Vischer's Drawings of the California Missions, 1861-1878. With a Biography of the Artist by Jeanne Van Nostrand. Intro. by Thomas Albright. Illus. with 44 color plates. 9x12, gilt-lettered cloth, dust wrapper. 1 of 600 copies printed by the Arion Press under the direction of Andrew Hoyem.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1982.
Fine condition. (70/100).
437. Vivian, A[rthur] Pendarvis. Wanderings in the Western Land. xvi, 426, blank + 32 ad pp. Illus. with 2 folding maps (1 in color) & a map in the text, plus 8 full-page wood-engravings & numerous smaller engravings after sketches by Albert Bierstadt & the author. Original pictorial terracotta cloth stamped in gilt & black. First Edition.
London: Sampson Low, et al., 1879.
Cowan p.663 - Includes illustrations by noted American artist A. Bierstadt. After hunting & canoeing in Nova Scotia & New Brunswick, Vivian traveled from Montreal via Detroit, Chicago & Omaha to Denver. From there, he made several hunting trips in the Rocky Mountains. Besides relating his hunting adventures, Vivian makes detailed observations on the geology of the Rockies and discusses gold mining in California. Some soiling to cloth, spine sunned a trifle, ends rubbed; ink name to top of title dated 1879, later ink name on the back of the frontis. (which is detached), small, old pictorial label on half-title, else in very good or better condition, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (150/250).
438. Vizcaino, Sebastian. The Voyage of Sebastian Vizcaino to the coast of California, together with a map & Sebastian Vizcaino's letter written at Monterey, December 28, 1602. Decorations by Arvilla Parker; folding facsimile map. Half linen & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 240 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1933.
Light offset to endpapers; else fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).
439. Wagner, Henry R. Bernal Díaz del Castillo. 57 pp. Original wrappers bound in modern cloth. No place: 1945.
Inscribed & signed by Wagner to Myles Standish Slocum on title-page. Reprinted from The Hispanic American Historical Review, Vol. XXV, No. 2, May 1945. Fine. (50/80).
440. Wagner, Henry R. Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo: Discoverer of the Coast of California. Frontis. by Robert Windrem; initials by Fred Glauser. Half linen & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 750 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.
San Francisco: Calif. Hist. Soc., 1941.
Hill, Pacific Voyages, p. 316; Howes W8 - "This a work of scholarly research into the life and achievements of Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo, who was the discoverer of Alta California and its ports, rivers, and islands. Cabrillo was born in Portugal... He came to Mexico in 1520 with Narváez and he was with Cortés at the capture of Mexico City in 1521. He died in California on January 3, 1543, and is believed to be buried on San Miguel" - Hill. Fine condition, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (150/250).
441. Wagner, Henry R. Sir Francis Drake's Voyage Around the World: Its Aims and Achievements. x, [2], 543 pp. Illus. with numerous maps, many folding, plus reproductions of engravings, lithographs, etc.; special copy with 21 extra plates inserted. 11x8, 1/2 morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. No. 98 of 100 copies with the extra illustrations. First Edition.
San Francisco: John Howell, 1926.
Cowan p.665; Hill pp.314-5; Howes W9 - Inscribed and signed by Wagner to E.H. Huebbe on front flyleaf. This copy not numbered. Cowan calls the book "a work of the greatest importance." Hill notes that "the main object of this work was to bring together in one book the principal narratives concerning the expedition which took Drake around the world, and, using these, to rewrite the account of the voyage...." Spine a little faded; bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen, else near fine. (400/700).
442. Wakeman, Edgar. The Log of an Ancient Mariner. Being the Life and Adventures of Captain Edgar Wakeman. Written by Himself, and Edited by his Daughter. 378 + [4] ad pp. Illus. incl. lithographed frontis. port. 8-1/2x5-1/4, original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition.
San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1878.
Cowan p.667; Howes W23; Kurutz 657; Wheat Gold Rush 218 - "The author came to California in 1849, and spent much of his life in Pacific coastal waters" - Howes. Wheat notes "vivid descriptions of California in the fifties, with special accent on the Vigilance Committee of 1851," although Cowan cautions "there is a persistent tendency to doubt his narrative at times." Spine faded, ends & corners a little worn, else in very good or better condition. (150/250).
443. Walsh, Richard J. The Making of Buffalo Bill: A Study in Heroics. In collaboration with Milton S. Salsbury. Plates from old photographs, paintings, facsimiles, etc.; pictorial endpapers. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1928].
Minor rubbing & soiling to jacket, few small chips & tears, front flap clipped affecting some of the text of the blurb; bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen on the back of the front endpaper, else fine in very good jacket.
(80/120).
444. Watson, Douglas S., comp. The Spanish Occupation of California: Plan for the Establishment of a Government; Junta or Council Held at San Blas, May 16, 1768; Diario of the Expeditions Made to California. Trans. from the original documents by Watson, Thomas Workman Temple II, & Frederick J. Teggart. 2 woodcut portraits by Zena Kavin, facsimiles of signatures, folding frontis. facsimile map. Printed in black & red. 11x7-1/2, cloth-backed patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 550 copies.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934.
The most lengthy of the documents presented here is the "diario" of Miguel Costanso, to whom was entrusted the duty of keeping a record of the journey to Monterey & its occupation in June of 1770. Light offset to endpapers; else fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).
445. [Watson, Douglas S.] West Wind: The Life Story of Joseph Reddeford Walker, Knight of the Golden Horseshoe. [8], 109, [3] pp. Frontis. port & 5 plates (3 of them after Frederic Remington); folding map. 10-1/2x7-1/4, half morroco & boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 100 copies printed by Johnck & Seeger. First Edition.
Los Angeles: Percy H. Booth, 1934.
Graff 4558; Howes W165 - "Presents all available information on an eminent figure of the early fur-trade era, the leader, in 1836, of the first trapping expedition into California over the Sierras" - Howes. With the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. Slight offset to front free endpaper, still a fine copy. (400/600).
446. Waugh, Lorenzo. Autobiography of Lorenzo Waugh. 358 pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl. frontis. port. 7-3/4x5-1/2, original brown cloth lettered in black on front cover, in gilt on spine. Fourth and Enlarged Edition.
San Francisco: Francis, Valentine, 1888.
(Cowan p.672; Graff 4561); Howes W181; Kurutz 665d; (Mattes 1316; Mintz 487) - The Reverend Waugh (known as "Father Waugh") crossed the plains to California in 1852, and arrived at Placerville, where he witnessed gold-mining activites, before moving on to Sonoma to pursue less worldly activities. The book was written for his children, and went through several editions, none with a large print run. The first edition was 1883. Darkening to contents, slight adhesion damage to frontis., else very good, with bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).
447. Webster, Kimball. The Gold Seekers of ;49: A Personal Narrative of the Overland Trail and Adventures in California and Oregon from 1849 to 1854. [5]-240 pp. Illus. with 16 plates from paintings, old engravings, etc., incl. 2 photo ports. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Manchester, NH: Standard Book Co., 1917.
Cowan p.673; Graff 4571; Kurutz 667; Mattes 669; Mintz 489; Rocq 16139; Wheat Gold Rush 222 - A New Hampshire native and member of the Granite State and California Mining & Trading Company, Webster went overland to the gold fields, keeping a diary during the 144 day journey which brought them to the Feather River on October 17, 1849. He spent time seeking gold near Bidwell's Bar and the Yuba and Feather Rivers, experienced the Sacramento flood of 1850, observed the Gold Lake illusion, and had adventures as a surveyor in Oregon before returning to New England in 1855. Spine faded a bit, a few slight spots to covers, else near fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (80/120).
448. (Wells Fargo) Wells Fargo Express, Second Exchange Document, with "Rattlesnake Bar, Cal." (Siskiyou Couunty/Klamath River) inked to it, dated 1854, to be paid to Baldwin & Co., Agents at Rattlesnake. Together with a holograph document receipt from Palmer & Baldwin, Rattlesnake Bar, 1854 with blue overstamp of Wells Fargo Express Rattlesnake.
Rattlesnake Bar: 1854.
1st piece with light paper remnants to its reverse, else near fine. (200/300).
449. Wheat, Carl I. Books of the California Gold Rush: A Centennial Selection. Illus. with inserted facsimiles. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco: Colt Press, 1949.
Top corners bumped, some cover soiling; offset to endpapers, bookplate, else very good.
(100/150).
450. Wierzbicki, F.P. California As It Is & As It May Be; or, A Guide to the Gold Region. Intro. by George D. Lyman. Illus. by Valenti Angelo. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label, jacket. 1 of 500 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933.
Cowan p.682 (1st ed.); Howes W405; Kurutz 678d; Rock 16155; Wheat Gold Rush 227 (note); Zamorano Eighty 79 (note) - Referring to the very rare first edition, San Francisco 1849, Howes writes "First California-printed English book of an original nature; this, with its hightly interesting content, renders it the most important and prized of all books printed there, with the possible exception of Figueroa's Manifesto." Some offset to endpapers, bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen, else in fine condition.
(80/120).
451. Williams, Albert. A Pioneer Pastorate and Times Embracing Contemporary Local Transactions and Events. xiv, 240 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. 8-1/4x5-1/2, original brown stamped in black on front cover, in blind on rear, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco: Wallace & Hassett.
Cowan p.686; Kurutz 683a; Rocq 12836; Wheat Books 230 - Williams, the founder and first pastor of the First Presbyterian Church of San Francisco, left New York in February, 1849, by steamer, crossed the Isthmus, and on to San Francisco. Kurutz notes that "Despite its austere sounding title, Rev. Williams' book provides a superlative picture of San Francisco in the 1850s," and quotes Norris as stating the book contains "perhaps the most accurate and best portrayal of the lurid life of the early fifties written." Spine gilt dull, a little rubbing to ends & cornes, small ink blot to lower edge of front cover; a near fine copy, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (150/250).
452. Williams, Mary Floyd, ed. History of the San Francisco Committee of Vigilance of 1851: A Study of Social Control on the California Frontier in the Days of the Gold Rush. [iii]-xi, 543 pp. Illus. with 4 plates. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1921.
Cowan p.687 - "The best work on the subject." Vol. XII of the University of California Publications in History. Fine with just a touch of rubbing to extremities, rubberstamp of James D. Steward to front pastedown. (100/150).
453. Williams, Mary Floyd, ed. Papers of the San Francisco Committee of Vigilance of 1851: Minutes and Miscellaneous Papers, Financial Accounts and Vouchers. xvi, 906 pp. Illus. with facsimiles; folding map. Original gilt-lettered blue cloth.
Berkeley: Univ. of California, [1919].
Cowan p.687 - Volume 4 in the Publications of the Academy of Pacific Coast History. Fine with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen.
(100/150).
454. Wiltsee, Ernest A. The Pioneer Miner and the Pack Mule Express. Illus. with plates reproducing old letter envelopes and covers, a daguerreotype of the Adams & Co. Express office in Placerville, etc.; folding map. 10x6-3/4, blue cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.
San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1931.
The printed jacket, on rather flimsy paper, has a few chips & tears, with 1x2" piece missing from top of rear panel; vol. fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).
455. Winther, Oscar Osburn. The Story of San Jose, 1777-1869: California's First Pueblo. Color frontis. from drawing by William Smyth; plate reproducing lithograph of San Jose by Kuchel & Dressel; illustration of New Almaden Mine by J.W. Revere. 10-1/4x6-3/4, cloth, paper cover & spine labels. 1 of 150 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.
San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1935.
Rocq 14139 - Reprinted from Vol. 14, Nos. 1 & 2 of the Historical Society Quarterly. Light offset to endpapers; else fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).
456. Wise, [Henry Augustus]. Los Gringos: Or, an Inside View of Mexico and California, with Wanderings in Peru, Chili, and Polynesia. xvi, 453 pp. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, recased with new endpapers. First Edition.
New York: Baker & Scribner, 1849.
Cowan p.691; Howes W593 - The author, a lieutenant in the United States Navy, served in the Mexican War, and his narrative includes accounts of the battles of San Pascual, San Gabriel and La Mesa, Fremont, Monterey, the town of Yerba Buena, the blockade of Mazatlan, etc. Cowan notes that Wise wrote "vigorous and picturesque style." Repair evident along front joint, some minor foxing to contents, else near fine. (150/250).
457. Woods, Daniel B. Sixteen Months at the Gold Diggings. [iii]-viii, [9]-199 + 6, [2] ad pp. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original dark brown blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
New York: Harper, 1851.
Cowan p.694; Graff 4741; Howes W651; Kurutz 696a; Rocq 15417; Sabin 105123; Streeter 2696; Wheat Gold Rush 235; Zamorano Eighty 80 - Conceived by the author as a kind of a miner's manual based on his time spent at the mines, and written in diary form, the result is a lively volume with much on the details of mining life as well as route by sea and across Mexico. Woods was a clergyman who embarked from Philadelphia on February 1, 1849, arrived at San Francisco on June 25, and headed directly for Sacramento and the Gold Country. Streeter writes that the book "has the freshness which comes from a narrative written almost contemporaneously with the events it relates. It is one of the best for that exciting period," and the Zamorano Eighty notes that his work "is a valuable contribution to the history of mining camps and communities, and the laws and regulations adopted by them for the protection of claims and property." Spine faded, a little rubbing to the ends & corners; old book label of Thos. G. Cary on front pastedown with glue stain, occasional light foxing incl. to title, else very good. (400/700).
458. [Wright, William]. DeQuille, Dan, pseud. History of the Big Bonanza: an Authentic Account of the Discovery, History, and Working of the World Renowned Comstock Silver Lode of Nevada including the Present Condition of the Various Mines Situated thereon; Sketches of the Most Prominent Men Interested in Them; Incidents and Adventures Connected with Mining, the Indians and the Country; Amusing Stories, Experiences, Anecdotes, etc., etc., and a Full Exposition of the Production of Pure Silver. "Introductory" by Mark Twain. 569 pp. Double frontispiece & 90 wood-engraved plates from photographs by John S. Noe, E. Hurd & others. 8-1/2x5-1/4, rebound in modern rawhide, new endpapers & flyleaves. First Edition.
Hartford: American Publishing Company, 1876.
Howes W710; Paher 2220 - Wright served as an editor on the renowned Territorial Enterprise from 1862 until its suspension in 1893. Paher notes that "he probably knew more about Virginia City society and its residents and mines than anyone else. He watched his town become the mining and cultural capital of the inland west in the early 1870's and stayed on to witness its decline after 1878" and goes on to call the work "the greatest of all Comstock books." Howes says the book the "most interesting chronicle of `flush times' in Nevada following the `silver strike'...." Some discoloration to the leather binding, else very good. (100/150).
459. [Wright, William]. DeQuille, Dan. A History of the Comstock Silver Lode & Mines; Nevada and the Great Basin Region; Lake Tahoe and the High Sierras... The Mineral and Agricultural Resources of "Silverland." 158 pp. (incl. front wrapper). 6-3/4x5, original printed wrappers. First Edition.
Virginia [City], Nev.: F. Boegle, [1889].
Graff 4758; Howes W711; Paher 2221 - Wright, a close friend of Mark Twain, was an editor of the Virginia City Territorial Enterprise; besides covering the discovery and development of the Comstock, the book contains colorful stories about the other towns nearby, Lake Tahoe, and travel options. In addition to the importance of the text, it is one of the more important Virginia City imprints. Paher noted that, "once common, this paperback is becoming scarce in the first edition." Wrappers a little darkened, stain to rear which affects last several leaves of the text, else very good. (150/200).
460. Yelverton, Therese [pseud. of Maria Theresa Longworth]. Zanita: A Tale of the Yosemite. iv, 296 pp. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
New York: Hurd & Houghton, 1872.
Cowan p. 699; Currey & Kruska 399; Farquhar 11 - "The lady who styled herself Viscountess Avonmore spent the summer of 1870 in Yosemite, where she attached herself to the Hutchings family and made eyes at John Muir. He escaped to the woods, but not before she had noted enough of his conversation and his ways of life to make him over into Kenmuir, the hero of her novel. Florence Hutchings became Zanita...whose demise by falling from Half Dome into Mirror Lake is the climax of the story" - Farquhar. C. & K. call it a "sentimental and melodramitic novel which provided an authentic portrayal of John Muir" and quote Powell as affirming that "the oddest book in the literature of these mountains and John Muir is a novel written by a wandering English noblewomen...." The first (and only) printing comprised 2,000 copies. Some rubbing to covers with a bit of extremity wear; very good or better condition. (300/500).
461. Young, John P. San Francisco: A History of the Pacific Coast Metropolis. 2 vols. Illus. 12x8-3/4, 1/2 morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spines. No. 979 of a limited edition. First Edition.
San Francisco: S.J. Clarke, [1912].
Cowan p.905; Rocq 7973 - Signed by Young on the limitation page. Some rubbing to joints, else in very good or better condition. (120/180).
462. (Zamorano 80) The Zamorano 80: A Selection of Distinguished California Books Made by Members of the Zamorano Club. Illus. with facsimiles incl. folding frontis. Jacket. No. 296 of 500 copies. First Edition. Los Angeles: Zamorano Club, 1945.
Those books deemed most peculiar to California & its history, with scholarly commentary by Leslie E. Bliss, Homer D. Crotty, Phil Townsend Hanna, J. Gregg Layne, Henry R. Wagner & Robert J. Woods. Jacket a bit darkened & soiled; vol. fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (100/150).
Fine Western Americana
Lots 1. ABERT through 65. CALIFORNIA
Lots 66. CALIFORNIA through 131. DAVIS
Lots 132. DAWSON through 195. GREELEY
Lots 196. GREEN through 259. KING
Lots 260. KING through 324. MINING
Lots 325. MINING through 396. SHERMAN
Lots 397. SHINN through 462. ZAMORANO
