Thursday, June 17, 1999
48. (Council of Constance) Richenthal, Ulrich von. 1 incunable leaf from "The Council of Constance," the proper title being Das Concilium buch geschechen zu Costencz. Printed in medium Textur. In German. Matted & framed, leaf measures 9-3/4x7-1/2 in an 18x15 frame. From the First Edition.
[Augsburg: Anton Sorg, 2 September 1483].
With printed note on the mount, but not on the leaf. This is a leaf from the very first armorial, the first book on heraldry. The complete book has coats of arms of 1156 notable attendants; the present example being text only. Von Richenthal attended the Council which lasted from 1414-18. A bit of finger-soiling & faint foxing to the margins, else fine in frame (not examined out of frame). Exceedingly rare. (200/300).
49. Coustau, Pierre. Le Pegme...avec les Narrations Philosophiques. A-Z8, AA-CC8, DD[3] (DD4 lost). 416 pp. Fully illustrated with ornamental woodcut borders & with vignettes. (8vo) 6-1/2x4-1/4, modern quarter slunkish calf & marbled boards, new endpapers. Second Edition.
Lyon: Matthiam Bonhomme, 1560.
The second edition of Coustau's Pegma, with its lovely ornamentation. Binding a bit worn; title-page soiled with light inking to head & scripted epigraph mounted to verso, tape gutter repairs to a few leaves, expert repairs to margins of 3 leaves, wanting colophon leaf; otherwise mostly clean, very good. (700/1000).
50. Cruikshank, George. Vol. I of My Sketch Book. (all published). With 37 hand-colored etched plates by Cruikshank, incl. title-page, nearly all with multiple images. (Oblong folio) 7x10-3/4, later full red levant morocco dec. & lettered in gilt, mottled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition.
London: George Cruikshank, 1834-[1836].
Cohn 181 - Nice selection of Cruikshank's inimitable caricature sketches, in an attractive binding. Front joint repaired, corners just showing, slight chips to spine ends; front free endpaper detached with some chipping, else in very good or better condition, contents clean.
(500/700).
51. [D'Oyley, Charles]. Tom Raw, The Griffin: A Burlesque Poem, in Twelve Cantos. [x], 325 pp. Illustrated with 25 hand-colored engraved plates. 9-1/4x5-3/4, period tree calf, gilt-dec. panels on sides, gilt-dec. compartments & gilt-lettered morocco label on spine; gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, edges stained yellow.
London: R. Ackermann, 1828.
Abbey, Travel, 450 - "The Adventures of a Cadet in the East India Company's Service, From the Period of His Quitting England to His Obtaining A Staff Situation in India...". Finely hand-colored plates illustrate Tom Raw's somewhat crazy adventures. Book label of William Cleary to front pastedown. Upper cover detached; some occasional light foxing & offset from the plates, but many quite bright & clean, else a beautiful copy with bright plates.
(500/700).
52. De Vinne, Theo. L. Christopher Plantin and the Plantin-Moretus Museum at Antwerp. 98 pp. Illus. with wood-engraved plates after Joseph Pennell, & from other sources. 9-3/4x6-3/4, original wrappers over thin boards. 1 of 300 copies.
New York: Grolier Club, 1888.
Early Grolier Club publication, set in morocco & cloth slipcase custom made by Donovan McCune. Wrappers worn at spine & edges, a few splits; else very good. (150/250).
53. De Vinne, Theo. L. The Invention of Printing. A Collection of Facts and Opinions Descriptive of Early Prints and Playing Cards, the Block-Books of the Fifteenth Century, the Legend of Lourens Janszoon Coster, of Haarlem, and the Work of John Gutenberg and His Associates. [2], 556 pp. Illus. with facsimiles and examples. 9x6, rebound in green cloth, leather spine label, a.e.g. First Edition.
New York: Francis Hart, 1876.
Marginal stain to 10 leaves within, else very good. (150/250).
54. (Declaration of Independence) 1848 re-engraving of the plate from the engrossed copy originally engraved by W.J. Stone in 1823 from the hand-done copy drawn by Timothy Matlock in August of 1776. Apparently in 1823 William J. Stone, a Washington D.C. engraver, was asked to engrave a copy of the Matlock original which had begun to show some wear and deterioration. In 1848, Peter Force wanted to include a copy on parchment in his American Archives, Vol. 1, 1848, so Stone re-engraved the print, signing his name in the lower left "W.J. Stone SC Wash." The print was then folded and inserted between pp. 1595-1598. Some issues Stone sold and issued flat; the present copy being the folded version, 29-1/2x25.
Washington: c.1848.
Nicely laid down on recent fine paper, repairing tears, the largest & most noticeable of which is across the Benjamin Harrison engraved signature; else fine & well preserved with some foxmarks towards the edges, faint foxing about the signatures. (3000/5000).
55. Dionysius Harlicarnassus. Delle cose antiche della Citta di Roma. Tradotto in Toscano per messer Francesco Venturi Fiorentino. [4], 324 leaves. Woodcut title-page illustration. (8vo) 8x5-1/2, later (18th cent.?) mottled calf, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands. First Edition in Italian.
[Venice: Nicolo Bascarini for Michele.
Tremazzino, 10 January 1545].
Dionysius of Halicarnassus, a Greek critic, historian and rhetorician who flourished in the first century B.C., is most famous for this history of Rome down to 264 B.C. It is a mine of information about the constitution, religion, history, laws and private life of the Romans. Some rubbing & wear to covers, joints cracked, spine ends chipped; light soiling to title-page, bookplate, else very good, contents about fine. (300/500).
56. Disraeli, Benjamin, First Earl of Beaconsfield. Works. 20 vols. Illus. with engraved or gravure plates, many in 2 states, some hand-colored; printed tissue guards. 9x6, full burgundy levant morocco ruled in gilt, corners decoratively tooled in gilt in floral motif with green morocco inlays, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, moiré silk endleaves, t.e.g. Letter H of 26 lettered sets of the Edition Diplomatique.
London & New York:.
M. Walter Dunne, [1904-5].
Handsome set printed on Japon vellum paper, in full morocco bindings. A few spine ends scuffed with several slightly nicked or chipped, some joints mildly rubbed, else near fine.
(3000/5000).
57. Donovan, E[dward]. An Epitome of the Natural History of the Insects of China: Containing Figures and Descriptions of Upwards of One Hundred New, Singular, and Beautiful Species; Together with Some That Are of Importance in Medicine, Domestic Economy, &c. Illus. with 50 hand-colored copper-engraved plates. (4to) 11x8-1/2, 19th century full calf elaborately tooled in gilt & blind, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. First Edition.
London: Printed for the Author,.
by T. Bensley, 1798.
A superb array of hand-colored plates of Chinese insects, those of the lepidoptera, of which there are many, quite exquisite. The spine is lettered "Donovan's Insects, Vol. I, China," but this work is complete in itself. Donovan's other works on insects, of Indian, Great Britain, New Holland, etc., came out at various dates. Donovan is also responsible for natural history books on birds, fishes, shells and quadrupeds. The present copy is in a very nice nineteenth century binding of full calf with a little wear to the extremities, joints tender & just beginning to crack; some light foxing & offset within, else in very good to near fine condition. (4000/6000).
58. (Dulac, Edmund) Stories from the Arabian Nights. Retold by Laurence Housman. Illus. with 50 tipped-in color plates by Dulac; printed tissue guards. 11x8-1/4, original gilt-dec. & lettered cloth.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1907].
Spine head chipped & frayed, some rubbing to foot & corners, light soiling to covers; ink name of Charles McAlpin Pyle to front free endpaper, else very good, with plates clean & bright. (200/300).
59. Duncan, Andrew. Elogiorum Sepulchralium Edinsium Delectus: Monumental Inscriptions Selected from Burial-Grounds at Edinburgh. xii, [9]-108 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original cloth, paper spine label. First Edition. Edinburgh: Neill & Co., 1815.
Copies of the inscriptions and elegies on tombs and tombstones of Edinburgh cemeteries. Duncan is also noted for several medical works he authored. Some soiling & extremity wear to covers, spine label worn, joints cracking; else very good, a scarce and curious work. (200/300).
60. (Early Printing - English) 41-line leaf printed in black with paragraph markers in red, in a peculiar English black letter. In Middle English. With contemporary marginalia in red & black. 271x205mm, mounted.
[London: c.1515-20].
Probably from an edition of Wynken de Worde, either his Nova Legenda (1516) or his Chronicles of England (1520). Wynken de Worde was an assistant of Caxton, and became known as the "Father of Fleet-Street." His black letter type was highly influential, as he printed perhaps 110 incunabula and over 700 works in his repetoire. Among the religious and philosophical texts popular in the day, de Worde also prolific in the printing of educational texts, like the present example. The leaf here mentions Malcolm King of Scots, Roger and his son Hugh, and the Archbishop of Canterbury. The usual soiling, but a fine example. Provenance: From the Norman H. Strouse Estate. (400/700).
61. Eaton, Daniel Cady. Beautiful Ferns. From Original Water-color Drawings after Nature, by C.E. Fason and J.H. Emerton. 158 pp. Illus. with 14 color lithographed plates. 12-1/2x9-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth, a.e.g. First Edition.
Boston: Estes & Lauriat, 1882.
Bennett, American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books, p.36 - A "fine, worth-while gift volume" put out by the same three men who produced the classic Ferns of North America. Although Bennett calls for 19 plates, he is in error, 14 being the correct complement - 19 ferns are depicted, but several plates contain more than one. Rubbing to corners & spine ends, a little cover soiling; front hinge tender, 2" tear to front endpaper, inscription to front flyleaf dated 1890, else very good or better, with striking plates. (200/300).
62. Echague, José Ortiz. España... 3 vols. Profusely illus. with numerous plates incl. many tipped-in color. 12x10, cloth, jackets.
Madrid: Publications Ortiz.
Echague, 1957 & 1954.
Inscribed and signed by Echague on each of the front flyleaves. Wear to jackets, tape repairs on versos; vols. about very good. (500/800)).
63. Einstein, Albert. Articles appearing in 14 volumes of the Annalen der Physik, being Vols. 4, 8-9, 11, 14, 18-23, 26-28 (1901-1909, some issues lacking). Profusely illustrated with charts, diagrams, mathematical formulae, etc., some folding. Uniformly bound in half-cloth & mottled paper over boards, gilt-lettered spines. First Appearances.
Leipzig: Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1901-9.
Early appearances of Einstein articles, containing most of his first 20 papers, including his first 5 papers, the first paper with E=mc2, and other early relativity papers (NB. the special 1905 relativity volume not included with this lot). More particurlarly: Capitallaritätserscheingungen (1901); on thermodynamics (1902-4 & 1907-8); the inaugural dissertation at Zurich University on the size of the atom (1905); on his Theorie des Brownschen Bewegung or the existence of the atom (1906); his theory der Lichterzeugung und Lichtabsorption or his light quantum theory which was a Nobel Prize paper (1906); electrons (1906 & 1907); on special relativity (1906-9). The fading to spines & rubbing to extremities, with shelfmarked paper labels on the spine; otherwise a near fine collection of the first papers of this century's most remarkable scientist. (5000/8000).
64. Emory, William H. Report on the United States and Mexican Boundary Survey, Made Under the Direction of the Secretary of the Interior. Vol. I: Section "Birds on the Boundary" only by Spencer F. Baird. (of 3 vols, each with various sections). 32, [1] pp. Illus. with 25 hand-colored lithograph plates of birds. 11x9, disbound leaves & plates in acid-free sleeves in modern folder. First Edition.
Washington: Cornelius Wendell, 1857-1859.
Howes E146; Wagner-Camp 291 - House of Representatives Ex. Doc. No. 135, 34th Congress, 1st Session. The "Birds of the Boundary" by Spencer F. Baird, under the order of Lieutenant Colonel William Emory. The printed text leaves are descriptions of the plates. Also included within the folder are 3 plates of birds from drawings by Forster, engraved by Haussard (marked in ink "1785" in margins). Title page lightly foxed; very faint marginal foxing to about 10 of the plate, overall a near fine group. (250/350).
65. Engelmann, G[odefroy]. Manuel du Dessinateur Lithographe, ou Description des meilleurs moyens à employer our fiare des dessins sur pierre dans tous les genres connus. Suivie d'une instruction sur le nouveau procédé du Lavia Lithographique. [4], 90, [4] pp. With 5 (of 13) lithographed plates, 1 folding, 1 in color; lithographed title-page & half-title. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period leather-backed boards. Second Edition. Paris: Chez l'Autour, 1824.
Second edition of one of the earliest treatises on lithography, by the leading printer in France, published two years after the first edition. This copy lacks 8 of the plates, containing only plates I-IV (misnumbered VI) and X. Binding rubbed & worn; some foxing to contents, else good. (200/300).
66. (Erie Canal) Canal Scene. Moonlight. Hand-colored lithograph, image measuring 8-1/2x12-1/4 on an 11x15 sheet, matted.
New York: Currier & Ives, [c.1830].
Lovely moonlight image on the Erie Canal. With repaired 1-1/2" tear in lower margin extending to image, else very good.
(200/300).
67. Evans, Arthur John. The Palace of Minos at Knossos. Vols. I-IV in Six Volumes, plus Index. Profusely illustrated with chromolithographic plates, in-text cuts, engraved plates, colored folding maps, plates from photographs, folding maps & charts in rear pockets, etcetera. 9-3/4x7-1/4, original blue cloth, gilt-panelled & -stamped sides, gilt-rolled with interdirectional fleurons, gilt-stamped & -letterd spine, t.e.g.; original brown dust-wrappers printed in dark blue.
London: Macmillan & Co., 1921-35.
Sir Arthur Evans's extensive study on Crete, conducted at Knossos from 1898 to 1935 where he uncovered the Minoan civilization, religion and writing, profoundly altering previous conceptions of linear history. The index is actually the 1964 Biblio and Tannen imprint. In original dust wrappers with Vol. III having small chip to head of spine & 1 on spine, but not affecting printing, some minor creasing to all; vols. slightly rubbed to spine ends & corners, faintly foxed edges & slightly browned endleaves, else a near fine set.
(3000/5000).
68. (Fashion) Le Moniteur de la Mode: Journal du Grand Monde. 53 issues, weekly, Vol. 45, Nos. 1-53. Illus. throughout with engravings of women's fashions. 14-3/4x10-1/2, period half cloth & boards.
Paris: Abel Goubaud, 1887.
Covers well rubbed; title-page foxed & stained, some light internal foxing, else very good.
(400/600).
69. Fisher, Harrison. American Beauties. Illus. with 21 color plates by Fisher; decorations by E. Stetson Crawford. 11-1/4x8-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1909].
Rubbing & soiling to covers, corners showing; tape stains to endpapers, else very good.
(100/150).
70. Fisher, Harrison. American Girls in Miniature. Illus. with 32 color plates by Fisher. 7-3/4x5, original half cloth & boards, color pictorial cover label. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1912.
Foxing to cover label; season's greetings affixed to front free endpaper, else very good. (100/150).
71. Fisher, Harrison. Beauties. Verse by Carolyn Wells. Illus. with 16 tipped-in color plates by Fisher; decorations by Theodore B. Hapgood. 13x9, original half cloth & dec. boards, color pictorial cover label lettered in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1913.
Rubbing to cover mainly at edges & extremities, label scratched; offset to free endpapers, most plates with creases to lower gutter corners, a few with other creases, else very good. (150/250).
72. Fisher, Harrison. A Dream of Fair Women. Illus. with 22 color plates by Fisher; decorations by E. Stetson Crawford. 9-1/2x7, original cloth, color pictorial cover label lettered in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, with original glassine & 2-part color pictorial box. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1907.
Box rubbed, splitting at corners, earlier tape-repairs, but scarce; glassine a little worn; vol. with mild foxing/discoloration to cover label, frontis. partially detached, near fine.
(200/300).
73. Fisher, Harrison. Fair Americans. Plates throughout from drawings by Fisher, some color; plate from photograph of Fisher. 11x8-1/2, original embossed cloth, circular color pictorial cover label. First Edition.
New York: Scribner's, 1911.
Covers rubbed, gilt gone, label scratched; front hinge cracked, tear to photo plate, internally very good. (100/150).
74. Fisher, Harrison. Harrison Fisher Girls. Illus. with 12 tipped-in plates by Fisher; decorative drawings by Theodore B. Hapgood. 12-1/4x8-3/4, original boards, crudely rebacked with cloth, color pictorial spine label. First Edition.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1914.
Boards well worn, damaged, stained; front hinge repaired at endpapers, 1 plate partially detached, a few text pages creased, else good, plates very good. (100/150).
75. Fisher, Harrison. The Harrison Fisher Book: A Collection of Drawings in Colors and Black and White. Intro. by James R. Harrington. Illus. throughout by Fisher. 11x8-1/2, original blue cloth, color pictorial cover label with lettering in gilt, t.e.g.
New York: Scribner's, 1908.
Foxing to cover label, staining to rear cover; Santa Claus sticker on front free endpaper, else very good, internally fine. (150/250).
76. (Fisher, Harrison) Ford, Paul Leicester. A Checked Love Affair and the Cortesyou Feud. Illus. with 5 plates from drawings by Harrison Fisher, with printed tissue guards; decoration by George Wharton Edwards. Original green cloth decorated with leafy patterns & hearts in dark green & light green, lettering in both gilt & white, with additional decorations in white, t.e.g.; designed by George Wharton Edwards. First Edition.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1903.
Ink name to front free endpaper dated 1904. One plate neatly detached but present, else near fine, in a striking trade binding.
(100/150).
77. (Fisher, Harrison) Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Song of Hiawatha. Illus. by Fisher incl. 16 color plates; decorations by E. Stetson Crawford. 9-1/2x7, original green embossed cloth decorated in cream & black, lettering in gilt.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1906].
Some rubbing to extremities; Christmas gift label dated 1931 affixed to front flyleaf, a little shaken, else very good or better, a bright copy.
(100/150).
78. (Fisher, Harrison) McCutcheon, George Barr. The Day of the Dog. Illus. with 5 color plates by Fisher; decorations by Margaret & Helen Maitland Armstrong. 7-1/2x5, original green cloth dec. in light green & cream, with a floral motif, lettering in gilt on front cover & spine, t.e.g.; designed by Margaret Armstrong.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1905.
Rubbing to extremities, corners bumped, spine leaning; else very good. (100/150).
79. (Fisher, Harrison, et al.) Lovely Woman. Pictured by Famous American Artists. Illus. & plates in color throughout by Harrison Fisher, Howard Chandler Christy, F. Graham Coutes & Paul Meylan. Decorations by Earl Stetson Crawford. 11-1/4x10-1/4, original cloth with color pictorial cover label by Fisher.
[Indianapolis]: Bobbs-Merrill, [1910].
Adhesion damage to top right corner of cover label; repair to front hinge at endpapers, very good or better condition. (100/150).
80. (Flint, William Russell) Theocritus, Bion and Moschus. 2 vols. Trans. by Andrew Lang. Illus. with 20 mounted color plates by Flint; printed tissue guards. 10-1/2x7-3/4, half linen boards, paper cover & spine labels, t.e.g., jackets. No. 358 of 500 copies printed in the Riccardi Fount on handmade Riccardi paper.
London: Medici Society, 1922.
Jacket spines faded, some chipping & wear; vols. near fine. (200/300).
81. Franklin, Benjamin. Memoirs of Benjamin Franklin. Written by Himself, and Continued by His Grandson and Others. With His Social Epistolary Correspondence, Philosophical, Political and Moral Letters and Essays.... 2 vols. xxxvii, 624; viii, 517 pp. Vol. I with 1 facsimile plate of a letter from Franklin; Vol. II with copper-engraved frontis. & added title, & 12 copper-engraved plates on 11 sheets, most folding, depicting his various inventions & scientific investigations, etc. 8-3/4x5-1/4, period speckled calf, morocco spine labels.
Philadelphia: McCarty & Davis, 1834.
Franklin's famed autobiography, with plates showing his various inventions and scientific experiments, including his stove, a chart exhibiting the Gulf Stream, etc. Scuffing to covers; foxing to most of the plates, bookplates, else very good. (150/250).
82. Franklin, Benjamin. Political, Miscellaneous, and Philosophical Pieces.... [12], 567, [8] pp. Copper-engraved frontis. port.; 3 copper-engraved plates, 2 of them folding; folding table. (8vo) 8-3/4x5-3/4, original boards. First Edition.
London: J. Johnson, 1779.
Howes F330; Ford 342 - The only edition of Franklin's writings published during his lifetime and with his consent; edited anonymously by his friend Benjamin Vaughan. Minor wear to boards, spine faded, the gilt paper spine label is perhaps later, small paper shelfmark label at foot of spine; ink shelfmark to front pastedown, foxing & darkening to some pages, mainly in the early portions of the book, else in very good or better condition, untrimmed and unopened, and in the original boards, quite rare thus.
(2500/3500).
83. Franklin, Benjamin. The Way to Wealth or Poor Richard Improved. [4], 181, [4] pp. Frontis. copper-engraved port. of Franklin. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original boards, paper spine label. First Edition printed in France. Large Paper copy.
Paris: Ant. Aug. Renouard, 1795.
Ford 1757; Sabin 25596 - A beautifully printed edition of Franklin's Poor Richard, with the text consecutively in English & French; also included are several private letters printed here for the first time, "Dialogue Entre La Goutte et Franklin," and "Quelques Mots sur L'Amerique a Ceux qui Voudroient Aller S'Établir Dans Cette Contrée." According to Ford, only six copies were printed on large paper; the pages of the present copy are untrimmed and partially unopened. Boards worn at spine, joints & extremities, corners chipped & showing, label nearly rubbed off; slight foxing to contents, light offset from frontis. to title-page, else in very good or better condition, rare in this state.
(1200/1500).
84. (Franklin, Benjamin, printer) 1 leaf from Votes and Proceedings in the House of Representatives of Pennsylvania, featuring page 383. In a type resembling both Baskerville & Fournier. Matted & framed, 14-3/4x9-1/2 in a 20x15-1/4 frame.
[Philadelphia: Franklin & Hall, 1753].
Nice, unshaved copy of this typographically pleasing, early American printing. Just a bit age-toned, else fine. (300/500).
85. (Franklin, Benjamin, the American Revolution, etc.) The Universal Magazine of Knowledge and Pleasure. Vol. LXI, July-Dec. 1777. Illus. with 20 copper-engraved plates incl. frontis.; engraved title-page. 8-1/4x5, period quarter calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label.
London: John Hinton, 1777.
Among the features is a fine copper-engraved portrait of Franklin wearing his characteristic fur hat; this is in illustration of Chapter XII of his A Concise History of the Origin and Progress of the present unhappy Disputes between Great Britain and the American Colonies. Following those 4-1/2 pages is a 1-1/2-page article by Franklin, Useful Hint's for learning to Swim, with a Method by which a Person, unacquainted with Swimming, may avoid sinking in the deepest Water. There are a numer of other articles and letters printed in the volume on the troubles in America, and on myriad other subjects, political, historical and literary. Covers rubbed, spine worn, ends chipped; internally clean & basically fine.
(200/300).
86. (Franklin, Benjamin) Ford, Paul Leicester. Franklin Bibliography: A List of Books Written by, or Relating to Benjamin Franklin. lxii, [2], 467 pp. Printed on rectos only, the versos being for notes (not used in this case). 9x5-3/4, original half leather & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition.
Brooklyn, NY: 1889.
Spine rubbed, ends chipped, worn, leather splitting along rear joint; otherwise very good, contents fine, clean & unopened. (150/250).
87. (French Royal Academy) 68 autograph signatures of Members of L'Académie des Sciences on manuscript list of members, plus other autograph signatures on letteres, all bound into a volume history of the Academy by Ernest Maindron. 9-1/2x6, period mottled boards recased with later morocco backing, gilt-letterred spine.
Paris: Germer Baillière, 1888.
The list of members (Laplace, Le Gendre, Ampere et al) is inked at top in French, "State of Distribution for...Members of the Royal Academy of Sciences, during the month of November 1826." Also bound in are other autograph letters, as well as mounted clippings. A nice printed book in itself, with a hand-colored plate, portraits & other illustrations throughout. Some wear to boards, spine lightly rubbed at ends; manuscript material in very good condition. (1000/1500).
88. Froben, Johann, printer. Codices Impressi: An Incunabulum Leaf, A Page from Froben's "Poor Man's Bible With a Brief Note on the Printing Art in the XVth Century. Illustrated with laid in incunable leaf printed by Froben, 2-columns, in rotunda gothic type; leaf measures 155x115 mm. Within a self-wrappered booklet, satin-tied, printed label on upper cover. Basel: J.Froben, 1495 &.
Detroit: Friends of Ben Grauer, 1951.
The leaf is from the second issue of Froben's Biblia Latina, published in Basel in 1495. The first issue was printed in 1491 and because of its small size, became known as "The Poor Man's Bible." This leaf has the marginal references; Froben is considered to be the first to use them in this form for Bibles. Together with his contemporaries and friends, Erasmus and Holbein, he is one of the most celebrated men of the printing revolution. Booklet inscribed and signed by Grauer on the colophon "this leaf...in bibliophily...". Leaf with marginal browning, mild brown spot, but fine. Provenance: From the Norman H. Strouse Estate. (300/500).
89. (German Luftwaffe) Jahrbuch der deutschen Luftwaffe 1942. Mit Geleitrvort des Reichsministers der Luftfahrt und Oberbefehlshabers der Luftwaffe Reichsmarichall Göring.... 197 pp. incl. frontis. Illus. with photo plates incl. in the pagination. 9-1/4x6-3/4, cloth-backed boards.
Yearbook for the German air force at the height of the Third Reich. With bold ink inscription on front free endpaper, "Kriegsweihnacht d. Stabskomp. F. Tr. Schule, Hannover, 1942. Hauptm. u. Komp.-Chef." with an indecipherable signature in a lighter ink, another inscription on front pastedown. Soiling & some wear to covers; darkening to contents, else very good. (200/300).
90. Gordon, Alexander. Itinerarium Septentrionale: or, a Journey Thro' most of the Counties of Scotland, and Those in the North of England. 2 parts in 1. [18], [11]-188, [4] pp. With folding copper-engraved map & 66 copper-engraved plates, 8 of them folding. 12-3/4x8, later -3/4 calf & marbled boards, rebacked with original spine strip laid on, new endpapers. First Edition.
London: Printed for the Author, 1726.
Particular attention is paid to the ruins and monuments from Roman times, and there is also discussion of the Danish invasions. Rubbing & some wear to covers; some soiling, mostly to margins, a few instances of ink marginalia, last few leaves with mostly marginal dampstaining at top, else very good.
(500/800).
91. (Grabhorn Press) Kaiser, Henry J. Twenty-Six Addresses Delivered During the War Years by Henry J. Kaiser.... Initials by Mallette Dean. 15-1/2x10-3/4, half red pigskin & dec. boards, morocco spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 30 copies printed on paper made by Canson et Montgolfier, France.
San Francisco: [Grabhorn Press], 1945.
GB 415 - Fine, quite scarce as only thirty copies were privately printed for the family.
(200/300).
92. Grimm Brothers German Popular Stories, Translated from the Kinder und haus Märchen, collected by M.M. Grimm from Oral Tradition. 2 vols. Illustrated by George Cruikshank with 22 etched plates, incl. titles. 6-3/4x4, brown levant, triple gilt-fillets to sides, raised bands, gilt-dec. extra compartments, gilt-rolled inner dentelles, a.e.g.; bound by Rivière. First Edition, Third Issue of Volume I.
London & London: C.Baldwin.
& J.Robins & Co., 1823 & 1826.
Third issue of first volume with umlaut and reset type. This third issue of Volume I is sometimes thought to have been issued at the same time as Volume II; Vol. I has some text reset, hence it I is sometimes referred as "Second Edition." John Ruskin in his Elements of Drawing wrote of these, which are considered to be the finest etchings Cruikshank ever exectuted: "If you ever happen to meet with the two volumes of Grimm's German stories which were illustrated by him long ago, pounce upon them instantly; the etchings in them are the finest things, next to Rembrandt's, that, as far as I know, have been done since etching was invented. You cannot look at them too much, or copy them too often...Unrivalled in masterfulness of touch since Rembrandt, and in some qualities of delineation unrivalled even by him." Ruskin's remarks are in a description mounted to the front free endpaper and scripted to a front flyleaf by a previous owner. Laid in is a letter dated 1901 from Albert Jackson, a bookseller specializing in extra-illustrated books in London to the buyer, W.H. Ash. Some light sunning with brief scuff on Vol. II; endpapers, flyleaves & prelims only faintly foxed, some finger-soiling, but a near fine, tall copy.
(4000/6000).
93. Grotius, Hugo. De Veritate Religionis Christianæ. [10], 408 pp. Wood-engraved device on title-page. (12mo) 5x2-3/4, period calf, leather spine label.
Amsterdam: Elzevir, 1674.
With two ink ownership signatures on front free endpaper, "Benj. Milward, E. Coll. Ball. A.B. 1712" and "Benj. Milward, C.C.C. Oxon 1759"; with another on rear free endpaper, "Liber Benj. Milward, E. Coll. Ball. Oxon. A.M. 1715." Some rubbing & wear to covers, joints cracked cracking, top corners showing; else very good. (300/500).
94. (Gutenberg Bible) Leaf in facsimile from the Gutenberg Bible, showing its double-columns, pointed gothic types & original rubrications in contrasting red & blue. Matted & framed, leaf being 15-1/2x11-1/4 in a 23x17-1/2 frame.
[N.p.: n.d.].
Facsimile leaf of the world's most notable, if not beautiful, Bible. A bit of show through from the mount, else a fine copy.
(200/300).
95. (Gutenberg Bible) Johnson, Henry Lewis. Gutenberg and the Book of Books with Bibliographical Notes, Reproductions of Specimen Pages and a Listing of Known Copies. Illus. with 4 color facsimile pages; separate folio with 1 facsimile leaf. 16x11-1/4, gilt-lettered brown cloth, box. 1 of 750 copies. First Edition. New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1932.
A little rubbing to the box; near fine. (150/250).
96. [Hahn, Carl Wilhelm & Heinrich Carl Küster]. Vögel aus Asien, Africa, America und Neuholland in Colorirten Abbilgungen, in Kupfer Gestochen und Herausgegeben von Joh. Ernst Christ Walter.... Parts I-VIII (of ?). With 63 (numbered 1-64, lacking No. 2) hand-colored copper-engraved plates of birds by Walter; letter press text describing the plates. 9x6-1/4, disbound, contents loose in contemporary leather-backed marbled boards covers. Copenhagen: Fabritius de.
Tengagels Buchdruckerei, 1828.
Apparently a Danish re-issue of the first eight parts of Hahn & Küster's important ornithology of non-European birds, which eventually came to number 19 parts (of a planned 48) with 114 colored plates. It was first published in Nuremberg, 1818-1836, with the first 8 parts published by 1820. John Todd Zimmer, in the catalogue of the Ayer Library, p.281, calls the work "a series of rather crude hand-colored plates with accompanying text," and though they are rather primitive, the evoke a quaint charm, and are nicely colored. It this copy, disbound, the plates have been separated from the text leaves. Rubbing & wear to the binding; some soiling to the plates, but they are generally very good, sold as is.
(600/900).
97. Harrison, Joseph. The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florist's Magazine. Vol. XV, January to December, 1847. With 12 hand-colored engraved plates. The title-page, prelims. & advertisements for this volume are bound after the text & plates of the monthly parts. 9x5-1/2, period half cloth & boards, leather spine label.
London: Whittaker, 1834.
Some rubbing & wear to covers, spine ends worn, joint nicked; else very good. (150/250).
98. Hatch, Benton L. A Check List of the Publications of Thomas Bird Mosher of Portland, Maine, 1891-1923. Biographical essay by Ray Nash. Illus. with numerous tipped-in facsimile samples of Mosher's printings. 10-1/2x7-1/4, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 269 of 500 copies printed on Fabriano paper. First Edition. Northampton: Gehenna Press, 1966.
Slipcase splitting at top seam; a bit of soiling to vol. spine, near fine. (200/300).
99. Hayley, William. The Life of George Romney, Esquire. [8], 416, [7] pp. Illus. with 12 copper-engraved plates from paintings by Romney, most engraved in stipple, 7 of these by Caroline Watson; 1 of the plates is engraved by William Blake. (4to) 11x8-1/2, period half grained calf & boards, spine tooled & lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Chichester: Printed by.
W. Mason for T. Payne, 1809.
With the bookplate of Charles Williston McAlpin. Boards well rubbed, some staining, wear to joints, spine ends & corners; light foxing to endpapers, some offset from the plates, else in very good condition, contents generally clean & quite nice. (300/500).
100. Healy, M.A. Report of the Cruise of the Revenue Marine Steamer Corwin in the Arctic Ocean in the Year 1884. 128 pp. Illus. with 33 halftone plates from photographs & drawings, most with 2 images; 2 color lithographed plates; 5 wood-engraved plates. 11-3/4x8-3/4, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1889.
Presentation copy from a Congressman, inscribed on front free endpaper: "Presented to Samuel Lutz, March 13, 1890, his 101st birthday anniversary, by Hon. E.S. Williams, of Troy, Ohio, Member of Congress." Noteworthy for the plates, many of which depict natives of Alaska. Minor rubbing & soiling to covers; some marginal dampstaining to contents, else very good. (300/500).
101. Heller, Jules. Papermaking: The White Art. Illus. from photographs & other sources; numerous original paper samples tipped in; original lithograph by Heller, signed in pencil & numbered 6/30, tipped in. 11x8, half leather & linen, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 76 of 200 copies.
Scottsdale: Scorpio Press, [1980].
Signed by Heller in colophon. The first book from the Scorpio Press, a sumptuously produced paean to paper. Slipcase soiled with a corner bumped; vol. fine. (200/300).
102. (Heraldry) Manuscript with ink drawings of 96 coats-of-arms (on 24 leaves, 4 on each side of a leaf). 7-1/2x6, period leather-backed marbled boards. England: c.18th century.
Fascinating assemblage, with the various parts of each shield identified with a letter code. Covers worn, detached or nearly so; some soiling to contents, margins shaved affecting a few shields at the extremities, else good.
(150/250).
103. Hogarth, William. The Works...Containing One-Hundred and Fifty-Eight Engravings by Mr. Cooke, and Mr. Davenport, with Descrptions...with a Comment on Their Moral Tendency by the Rev. John Trussler. 2 vols. Illustrated with 158 engraved plates. (4to) 11-3/4x9-1/4, contemporary straight-grain crimson morocco, gilt-dec. extra with intricate foliated gilt border within double-fillets surrounding blind-dec. panels & central single gilt fillet on covers, raised bands with gilt-dec. compartments, gilt lettered spine, gilt-rolled inner dentelles, a.e.g.
London: Thomas Tegg, 1824.
Spine & extremities worn with tender front joints; front hinges cracking, offset from all plates, foxing heaviest at title-page & frontis. port in Vol.I, then only occasional & mild with many plates clean within the images, about very good. (200/300).
104. Horsley, John Britannia Romana: or the Roman Antiquities of Britain: In Three Books. [8], xxxii, 520, [40] pp. Illus. with 105 engraved plates & maps, 5 of them double-page. (folio) 14x9-1/4, modern half calf & boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
London: John Osborn &.
Thomas Longman, 1732.
Marvelous compendium of things Roman in Britain, from their roads and walls to their statuary, inscriptions and alphabet. Minor rippling to contents from dampness, some mostly marginal staining, paper repairs to top gutter margins of 1st 9 leaves, 2 other repairs to title-page & a few others within, else very good. (600/900).
105. Houghton, [Daniel] & Mungo Park. Voyages et Décovertes dans l'Interieur de l'Afrique; Par le Major Houghton et Mungo-Park. [8], 243 pp. With 2 folding copper-engraved maps. (8vo) 8x4-3/4, period calf-backed pastepaper boards, spine tooled in gilt. Paris: Chez Tavernier, An VI [1799].
French work recounting the travels into the interior of West Africa by Daniel Houghton in 1790-91, where he met a mysterious death while attempting to open up trade, and by Mungo Park, who traced Houghton's route in 1795-97 and proceeded even farthur into the dark continent before successfully returning to England. Some wear & rubbing to covers, joints well so, spine ends chipped; 1 folding map with edge darkening, some slight foxing to contents, else very good. (200/300).
106. [Hughes, Thomas]. Tom Brown's School Days. By an Old Boy. viii, 420 + [2], 24 ad pp. 7-1/2x5, later -3/4 gilt-ruled blue levant morocco, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; original blue cover & spine cloth bound in at rear. First Edition, First Issue.
Cambridge: Macmillan, 1857.
First issue, with "nottable" for "notable," page 24, line 15. Besides revealing the schoolboy cruelties and loyalties at Rugby, which considerably influenced English ideas on public schools, Tom Brown's Schooldays provided the origin of George Macdonald Fraser's Flashman series, based on the ne'er-do-well character in Hughes' book. Very slight sunning to spine, else fine, with the bookplate of Charles Williston McAlpin. (700/1000).
107. [Hughes, Thomas]. Tom Brown at Oxford. 3 vols. xii, 319; vii, 338 + [1] ad; vii, 309 + 23, [1] pp. 7-1/2x5, later 3/4 gilt-ruled blue levant morocco, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; original blue cover & spine cloth bound in at rear. First Edition.
Cambridge: Macmillan, 1861.
Very slight sunning to spines, else fine, with the bookplates of Charles Williston McAlpin.
(400/700).
|
Fine & Rare Books
with Books From the Libary of Marion & Gale Herrick |
|
Section I....Fine & Rare Books....Lots 1-219 Lots 1. A'BECKETT through 47. COOK Lots 48. COUNCIL through 107. HUGHES Lots 108. HUGO through 164. PLINIUS Lots 165. PLUTARCH through 219. ZOUCHE |