Thursday, June 17, 1999
108. Hugo, Victor. [Works]. 30 vols. Illus with plates in 2 states, incl. photogravures of painting, etchings, etc.; printed tissue guards. 9x5-3/4, 3/4 gilt-ruled brown levant morocco, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, mottled endpapers, t.e.g., others untrimmed; bound at the Riverside Press. No. 16 of 25 sets of the Edition des Amateurs. Boston: Estes & Lauriat, [1892-1894].
With Autographed Note, signed, by Hugo, seven lines on single sheet of notepaper, bound in at the front of Vol. I along with the original envelope. Slight rubbing or bumps to a few corners, still a fine set, quite handsome.
(3000/5000).
109. Humboldt, Alexander. Cosmos: A Sketch of a Physical Description of the Universe. 2 vols. 375; 367 pp. Trans. by E.C. Otté. Steel-engraved frontis. port. in Vol. I. Original blindstamped brown cloth, gilt-lettered spines.
New York: Harper, 1851.
A little wear to spine ends & corners; foxing to contents, else very good. (150/250).
110. Humphrey, Maud. Poems by Dobson, Locker and Praed. With fac-similes of water-color paintings by Maud Humphrey. Together with illustrations in black-and-white by various artists. 6 chromolithographed plates from paintings by Humphrey. 10-3/4x8-3/4, original gilt-dec. & lettered two-tone cloth, circular pictorial cover label, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Stokes, 1892.
Soiling to covers, extremities rubbed, head bumped, light stain to rear cover; a signature detached, else very good. (150/250).
111. Hunter, William S., Jr. Panoramic Guide from Niagara Falls to Quebec. 66, [2] + 4 ad pp. With 144-1/2" folding wood-engraved graphic plan of the St. Lawrence River at front. 7-3/4x4-1/2, plain cloth wrappers of the period.
Boston: John P. Jewett, 1857.
Sabin 33938 (with variant title & imprint) - Remarkable for the 12 foot long plan of the St. Lawrence, with pictorial representatations of sights and scenes along the way. Fading & wear to wrappers, else very good. (150/250).
112. H[arris], J[ames]. Hermes: or, A Philosophical Inquiry Concerning Language and Universal Grammar. xix, 426, [26] + [1] err. pp. (8vo) 8x5, period calf rebacked in recent calf, gilt-lettered & -ruled, raised bands. First Edition.
London: J. Nourse & P. Vaillant, 1751.
An important work on philosophic linquistics. Printed by H. Woodfall. Sides worn, briefly holed; some light dampstaining & foxing, else very good. Scarce. (500/800).
113. (Illuminated Manuscript - Latin) 46-line, 3 columned bifolium from a Bible glossary of Hebrew names in a plaited gothic handwork on vellum parchment. In Latin. With rubrics and small initials of contrasting penwork in red & blue; approx. 200 initials with 100 of these heightened in liquid gold. Featuring 2 larger initial "A"s on a pink ground with colored penwork, illuminated from top to bottom of their respective columns, ornamented along & to ends with tiny foliates. Also with delicate serpentine sketch in ink to the head of first leaf. 273x181 mm, mounted.
[France: c.1370].
A lovely example, being a nice illumination of a glossator's painstaking work. With the following notations on tail margin of first leaf: rubberstamp "E. Lib. A.G. & M. Hammond, Ms 17"; 18343c in pencil. Usual soiling & creasing, but fine with brilliant gold & vibrant rubrics. Provenance: From the Norman H. Strouse Estate. (800/1200).
114. (Incunabula) Schreiber, W.L. Der Buchholzschnitt Im 15. Jahrhundert. 55 mounted incunabular leaves, some handcolored, plus illustrated 87 pp. brochure. 19x14-1/2, loose as issued in original cloth fall-back box, lettered in black. 1 of 100 numbered copies, this being 1 of 50 printed with German text. Munich: Weiss & Co., 1929.
Leaves from the most notable fifteenth century incunables, including those printed by Schönsburger in Augsburg, Korberger in Nuremberg, Furter in Basel, Schöffer in Mainz, and Aldus in Venice, among others. Many in Hain, Copinger and of course, Schreiber. Cloth box soiled with some light wear; about 15 mounts trimmed with a couple of Nuremberg Chronicle mounts trimmed, browned & with tape remnants (evidently exhibited); light finger soiling with occasional foxing to the mounts, else a very good plus set, highly scarce complete. (7000/9000).
115. (Justinian I) 2 incunabular leaves from an edition of Justinian, probably the Institutiones, representing the classic codex that bears his name. In 2 columns in a double-block process, printed in red & black, in a flourished gothic type. Together, 2 matted & framed leaves. Each 17x11-1/2 in a 23x17-1/2 frame.
[Venice: Baptista de Tortis, c.1496].
A somewhat unusual edition of the classic legal document, in a seemingly transitional type. With brief printed descriptions under leaves the on the mounts. Some edge staining, else fine in frame (not examined out of frame). (300/500).
116. Kafka, Franz. Beim Bau der Chinesischen Mauer. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover, spine stamped in orange-red & dark brown, top edge stained blue. First Edition.
[Berlin]: Gustav Kiepenheuer, 1931.
Scarce first edition of The Great Wall of China. Corners bumped, lightly faded cloth with gilt rubbed from upper cover & a glue remnant; internally very good with foxing to just a few leaves. (300/500).
117. Kane, Paul. Wanderings of an Artist Amoung the Indians of North America, From Canada to Vancouver's Island and Oregon Through the Hudson's Bay Company's Territory and Back Again. [iii]-xvii, [1], 455, [8] pp. Illus. from drawings & paintings by Kane, incl. 8 chromolithographs by Vincent Brooks & 13 woodcuts in the text; folding copper-engraved map with light hand-coloring. 8-3/4x5-1/4, modern 3/4 mottled calf & marbled borads, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. First Edition. London: Longman, Brown, et al., 1859.
Field 811; Howes K7; Peel 212; Sabin 37007; Smith 5392; Streeter 3727; Tweney 38; Wagner-Camp 332:1 - Born in Ireland, Kane came to Canada with his parents as a child, studied art in the United States, France and Italy, and returned to Canada in 1845, beginning at once to travel extensively and paint scenes of wilderness life. He made several trips throught the wilderness of Canada and the Pacific Northwest, the most extensive one in the company of Sir George Simpson beginning in 1846, traveling to the Red River, Norway House, up the Saskatchewan to Fort Assiniboine, then on to Jasper's House and across the Rockies to the Columbia, arriving at Fort Vancouver on December 8 of that year; he departed the following summer, and spent another year wandering before returing to his home. His excellent depictions of Native Americans are reproduced in striking chromolithography, and place Kane with Catlin, Bodmer and Miller as among the few trained artists who were able to capture the western Indians before the obliteration of their culture. Graff notes the "excellent impressions of the fine plates," and remarks that the text is based on the author's journal put into narrative form. According to Tweney, Kane spent time with the Whitmans at Walla Walla in 1847, warning them of pending danger from the Indians, and sketched the only known likeness of Dr. Whitman made from life. Bound without the half-title. Marginal staining to frontis. & occasionally within, light, mostly marginal foxing to contents incl. the plates, 1 plate with small, old light rubberstamp to corner of image, map a little creased, else very good. (2500/4000).
118. Lalande, Joseph [Jerome Le Francais] de. The Art of Papermaking. [6], 118 pp. Trans. by Richard MacIntyre Atkinson. Illus. with 14 plates reproducing engravings, on blue paper. 14x9-3/4, 3/4 calf & coarse-weave burlap over boards, spine lettered in gilt. No. 247 of 405 copies printed on all rag mould-made paper. First Edition in English.
Mountcashel Castle, Ireland: Ashling Press, 1976.
Signed by publisher, and paper-maker, Ian V. O'Casey in colophon. When first published in France in 1761 as Art de faire le Papier, it was the first true technical manual on papermaking. Fine condition. (200/300).
119. (Lartigue, Jacques-Henri) [Aperture History of Photography Series]. Pictorial boards. [1976]. * Jacques Henri-Lartique Flights of Fancy: Photographs by Jacques-Henri Lartique, 1904-1922. Pictorial wrappers. [1989]. * Jacques-Henri Lartigue: Boy With a Camera. Cloth-backed boards, jacket. 1st Thus. [1994]. Together, 3 vols.
[Various places: various dates].
Aperture Series volume slightly soiled to its white boards; else a fine lot of the precocious artist's work. (200/300).
120. Law, William. A Serious Call to a Devout and Holy Life. Adapted to the State and Condition of All Orders of Christians. [2], vi, 499 + [5] ad pp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, rebound in modern full calf, spine ruled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces. First Edition.
London: William Innys, 1729.
William Law's most famous work, and the one with whom he is inevitably associated. This copy with the ink ownership signature of Elsa Byrom on front flyleaf, along with old ink notation, perhaps in her hand, "Mr. Law departed this life April 9th 1761 age 75." Elsa was the wife of John Byrom, a poet and inventor of a system of shorthand. Byrom became a friend and disciple of William Law after the publication of A Serious Call led him to seek the great divine out. The meeting is mention in the biographies of both men in the Dictionary of National Biography. Some minor aging to the contents, very good condition.
(400/700).
121. Law, William. The Way to Divine Knowledge: Being Several Dialogues Between Humanus, Academicus, Rusticus, and Theophilus. As prepatory to a new Edition of the Works of Jacob Behmen; and the right Use of them. [2], 257, [1] pp. (8vo) 8x4-1/2, modern cloth, leather spine label. First Edition.
London: W. Innys & J. Richardson, 1752.
Very good condition. (200/300).
122. Lawrence, T[homas] E[dwards] Seven Pillars of Wisdom. Profusely illustrated with portrait collotype & photogravure plates from paintings & drawings, plus facsimiles, maps, etc. 10x7-3/4, original quarter pigskin & gilt-stamped glazed cloth, gilt-lettered spine, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. No. 704 of 750 copies. First Trade (Ltd.) Edition. London: Jonathan Cape, [1935].
Foot of spine rubbed; abrasion across backstrip, else a very good copy. (600/800).
123. Le Clere. Principles of Design. With 52 etchings (incl. title-page) on 27 sheets. 8-1/2x6, period marbled wrappers.
London: Laurie & Whittle, 1794.
Design principles for artists drawing the human body, from ears and hands to calves and feet. Some wrapper wear, contents dog-eared, light staining to 1st 8 or so leaves, else very good.
(200/300).
124. Leech, Bosdin, Sir. History of the Manchester Ship Canal from Its Inception to Its Completion. With Personal Reminiscences. 2 vols. xv, 333, [1]; ix, 351 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates, maps, plans, etc. 11x8-1/2, cloth, leather spine label. First Edition.
Manchester: Sherratt & Hughes, 1907.
Some rubbing to covers, bumps to extremities; offset to endpapers, else very good. (200/300).
125. Leonardo da Vinci. Trattato Della Pittura. [bound with, as issued:] Trattato Della Statua [Pittura] di Leon Battista Alberti. a4, é2, í4, A-O4, [P1], Q2, R4; a4, é2, í2, a-h4. [xx], 112, [12]; [1] (blank), [xiv]. [2], 62 pp. Illustrated with copper-engravings, including 2 portraits, 2 engraved titles, head- & tail-pieces, ornamental initials, numerous in-text diagrams & cuts from drawings by Leonardo; copper-engravings in Alberti section. (Folio) 16-1/4x11, modern half- morocco & cloth, raised bands, gilt-ruled compartments, gilt-lettered spine.
Paris: Jacques Langlois, 1651.
The nice folio edition of Leonardo da Vinci, with 365 capitoli di questo trattato. Fine and cuts intriguing, as many of Leonardo's theories, especially on nature printing, were not taken seriously by his contemporaries. Binging a bit worn along hinges & corners; title-page has tiny dog-ear, insect damage to margin at fore-edge to R2, but a near fine copy internally.
(6000/9000).
126. Lesné, Mathurin Marie. Lettre d'un Relieur Français a un Bibliographe Anglais. 28 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original plain wrappers. First Edition.
Paris: Imprimerie de Crapelet, 1822.
Presentation copy inscribed by the author on half-title. A French bookbinder writes to an English bibliophile. Slight darkening & wear to wrappers, old paper label to lower left corner of front wrapper; light foxing to contents, chips to top margins of 1st 3 leaves, else very good. (200/300).
127. Leymarie, Jean. Zao Wou-Ki. Illus. with color plates throughout. 11-1/4x9-1/2, linen, jacket. First Edition.
Barcelona: Ediciones Polígrafa, [c.1965].
Catalogue of the work of the Chinese expatriate artist. Minor wear to jacket; foxing to covers & title-page, else very good.
(100/150).
128. (Lincoln, Abraham) McClure's Magazine. 11 Abraham Lincoln Issues, Nov. 1895-Sept.1896. Illus. from photos, etc. 9-1/2x6-1/2, original printed wrappers, custom slipcase.
New York: McClure's Ltd., 1896-6.
A very good run of the Lincoln issues featuring research gathered by Ida M. Tarbell for her forthcoming Life of Abraham Lincoln (1900), with each signed by Tarbell on the first page of the article. At this time the managing editor was S.S. McClure, also known as Miss Willa Cather. Some chipping, wear & soiling; 5 issues lacking front wrappers, else very good, scarce collection. (400/600).
129. Lombardus, Petrus. 1 manuscript leaf from the Sententiarum Libri IV, 50-line double-columns, on vellum in a well-formed & rounded gothic hand. In Latin. Featuring two 2-line initial "C"s in contrasting red & blue penwork, with contrasting marginal extensions. Matted & framed, leaf measures 7-1/2x5-1/2 in a 18x15 frame. [Italy: c.1350].
Peter Lombard compiled "The Sentences" around 1150, and were made popular in copying during the Renaissance. A nice example, showing a stylized hand both Romanesque and gothic. With printed description on the mount, but not on the leaf. Fine in frame (not examined out of frame).
(300/500).
130. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Song of Hiawatha. 316, [4] (blank) + 1-[12] ad pp. inserted. Original embossed brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine, custom morocco-backed gilt-lettered slipcase with chemise. First American Edition, First Issue. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1863.
BAL 12112 - With mounted signature card signed "Yours Truly Henry W. Longfellow 1875." First Issue with November ads & "dove" for "dived" on p. 96, line 7. Slight wear to spine ends & corners, otherwise very good, tight & clean copy. (500/800).
131. Machiavelli, Niccolo. Machiavel's Discourses upon the First Decade of T. Livius translated out of the Italian. To which is added His Prince. With some Marginal Animadversions Noting and Taxing his Errors. By E[dward] D[acres]. [26], 499, [1], [6], 168, [4] pp. (12mo) 5-3/4x3-1/4 (trimmed), recent calf, panelled in blind with outerdirectional fleurons to sides, gilt-ruled & -lettered spine, new endpapers & later flyleaves. London: Printed by T.N. .
for Daniel Pakeman, 1663.
Bertelli & Innocenti XVII: 59; Wing M134A - Machiavelli apparently worked on his discourse on Livy, and on The Prince, at the same time, and The Prince was heavily influenced by the Livy. Considered to be a rarer imprint than the first English editions of either title. A nice copy in a fine, new binding; 1st leaf [A1] before title-page lost; old underlining in ink to some leaves in the first book, else a tight, well-bound clean copy. (1000/1200).
132. (Maison Rustique) Journal D'Agriculture Pratique: Moniteur des Comices, des Propriétaires et des Fermiers Fondé en 1837 par le Dr. Bixio...Seconde Partie de la Maison Rustique du 19e Siècle. 2 vols. (January-December 1861). Illus. with 24 chromolithograph plates, plus many in-text engravings. 9-3/4x6-1/2, 19th century half-bound crimson straight-grain morocco & pebbled cloth, gilt-stamped spine, marbled endpapers. Paris Issue.
Paris: Librarie Agricole de la.
Maision Rustique, 1861.
The Paris Issue of the farm journal for the second half of the nineteenth century. Bindings scuffed to morocco with some discoloration to cloth & water-staining to upper cover of Vol. I; plates generally clean with some especially bright, a few foxmarks, internally better than very good. (300/500).
133. [Mandeville, Bernard] Fable of the Bees: or, Private Vices, Publick Benefits...As Also, An Essay on Charity and Charity-Schools and a Search into The Nature of Society. [8], 428, [11] pp. (8vo) 7-1/4x4-1/2 (trimmed), recent calf, panelled in blind with outer directional fleurons, gilt-ruled compartments, raised bands, gilt-lettered morocco labels on spine. Second Edition.
London: Edward Parker, 1723.
The famous early work on economics. Lightly foxed about the edges with head of leaves browned, else very good plus in recent fine binding. (500/800).
134. (Manuscripts - Latin) 1 leaf from Petrus Lombardus' Sententriarum Libri IV 192x138 mm. [c.1350] [framed with]: 1 leaf from a Cistercian brevarium romanum. 106x85mm. [1464]. * 1 leaf from a Psalterium Davidus. "Usum Romanum." 170x120mm. [1414]. [framed with:] 1 hymal leaf. 145x100mm. 4-line staves square notes. [1527]. * 1 leaf, being from offices for baptism, marriage & burial. 220x145mm. [1456]. Together 5 leaves in 3 frames. All in various styles of gothic handwork on vellum parchment. In Latin. Many with rubrics, some with contrasting penwork in red & blue. Matted & framed (1 examined out of frame: tape-mounted to corners on reverse).
[Various places: various dates].
A nice collection of early religious and secular manuscripts, illustrating the various uses of the scribe. With aging & rubbing as usual, very good. (200/300).
135. Masson, Frédéric. Joséphine: Impératrice et Reine. 265 illustrations, including chromolithographic frontis., tinted photogravures, in-text cuts, etc.; printed tissue guards. 12-3/4x10, later gilt-stamped rose cloth. No. 463 of 1200 copies.
Paris: Groupil & Co., 1899.
Features plates from fine artistry portraying the Empress. Cloth discolored with light scuffs; occasional light foxing, but with many plates clean, very good. (200/300).
136. Mavrogordato, J.G. A Falcon in the Field: A Treatise on the Training and Flying of Falcons. Illus. with 12 color plates by D.M. Henry and G.E. Lodge, with printed glassine guards; 3 line drawings by Mrs. Quenet; diagram plates of hoods. 9-3/4x7, yellow cloth, jacket. First Edition.
[London]: Knightly Vernon, Ltd., [1966].
Signed by the author on half-title, dated November 1966. Mavrogordato was the vice-president of the British Falconers Club. Some soiling & wear to jacket; front free endpaper creased, else very good. (500/800).
137. Melville, Herman. Mardi: And a Voyage Thither. 2 vols. 365; 387 + [8] ad pp. Original edition-bound publisher's cloth, lettered "GH" in blind on sides & embossed, gilt-lettered & -stamped spines, yellow endpapers. First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1849.
BAL 13658 - Rubberstamp of C.J. Haldeman to title-page of first volume; bookseller's label to front pastedown of second volume. Wear to spine ends, corners & edges with a bit of splitting to joints at head, else lightly foxed. .
(700/1000).
138. Melville, Herman. Moby-Dick; or, The Whale. xxiii, [1], 634, [2], + [6] ad pp. Original red cloth, publisher's circular device in blind at center of covers (spine lost). First American Edition. New York: Harper, 1851.
BAL 13664 - First binding with publisher's circular device to covers; brown-orange endpapers (though traditionally it has been felt that the first binding had orange coated endpapers, in addition to the publisher's devices on the covers, BAL points out the fallacy of this, and lists brown-orange endpapers among those available for the first binding). The red cloth is considered one of the less common binding colors. Spine lost, & covers detached but present with original flyleaves still intact; quite worthy of restoration. Some rubbing & soiling to covers; previous owner's name inked to t.p., occasional mild foxing, a good to very good copy of this highlight of American literature.
(3000/5000).
139. Merida, Carlos. 25 Silk Screen Prints: A New Set (Costume & Ornament) Representing the Different States of the Republic of Mexico. Illustrated with 25 color silk-screen prints. 17-1/4x12, modern library cloth, gilt-lettered spine.
[N.p.: 1940s].
Certainly a small run, as most silk-screen printing produces. Bookplate to front pastedown. Plates bright, vibrant; about fine.
(200/300).
140. Miles, Henry A. Lowell, As It Was, and As It Is. 234 pp. Folding copper-engraved plan of Lowell as frontis. 6x3-3/4, original blindstamped cltoh, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. Second Edition.
Lowell, MA: Nathaniel L. Dayton, 1847.
Sabin 48928 - Light extremity wear, head chipped; very good or better. (100/150).
141. (Miniature Books) Lot of approx. 180 miniature books, mostly Hungarian imprints, including: The Father of Printing in Hungary 2 copies. (Unopened). * Emberi Hivatások. [n.d.]. Gyula, Illyés. Szekszárd felé. * Gyó'ri Képek. Photo plates. * A Magyar Posta És Az Upu. Photo plates. [1979]. * Interkomosz és hazánk. Photo plates. Dj. [1980]. * Kádár János Elvtárs Látogatása. Color photo plates, custom felt-line box-seat. No. 136 of 175 copies with a porcelain cover. [1981]. * 90 Éves Az Ombke. [1982]. * 100 Hungarian Dishes. Photo plates. [1982]. * Népmú'vészet Pest Megyében. Photo plates. [1982]. * Jenö, Dallos. Léniák. Illus. [1984]. * Zemplénagárdtôl Domaházaig. Photo plates. [1984]. Az öreg Kapoli. Photo plates. [1984]. * Felsö-Magyarországi Bányavárosok Közössége 1487-1987. Color heraldric plates. [1987]. * Over 150 other miniatures. Many illustrated. Most in boards, some in jackets. Largest measuring 2-1/2x2-1/2.
[Various places: various dates].
A lovely, large group of fine Hungarian miniatures (but also some in other languages), showing the modern art of making them. Subjects in sports, arts, space exploration, poetry, miniatures on miniatures, etc. Overall a fine group & highly scarce. (3000/5000).
142. (Miniatures Books) Lot of approx. 130 miniature books, mostly Hungarian imprints, including: Nemzetközi Alumínium Konferenciák Magyarországon/International Aluminium Conferences in Hungary. Printed entirely on aluminum leaves. [1985]. * Karl Marx: A Nemzetközi Munkaszövetseégalapító üzente és szervezeti szabályzata. 2 vols & pendant. [1983]. * Gyózelem 1945. [housed with:] Lenin. Üdvözlet a magyar munkásoknak. Illus. Port. of Lenin mounted to front cover. [housed with]: Internacionálé. In felt-line box with plexi-glass cover. [1974-5]. * Az Én Vallásom. [1929]. * Agricola: A Bányászatról és Kohászatról. Dec. morocco. [1983]. * Gyula, Fedely. Északai Naplóm. [1982]. * Magyar Postabélyeg 1871-1944. [1982]. * Montreal '76. Gilt-dec. with Olympic symbol. * Arion 3: Poetry for Everybody. [1970]. * Gyula, Janka. Tanácsok Miniatrkönyv Gyujtnek. [1971]. * Hommage a Radnóti. Illus. * Gyula Janka. The International Miniature Book Collection. Photo plates. 2nd Ed. [1973]. * Faller Gusztáv és Faller Károly. Color pictorial glass front cover decoration. [1982]. * And many others. Boards, cloth & various bindings, some with jackets; with largest measuring about 3-3/4x2-1/2; tiniest measuring about -1/2x-1/2".
[Various places: various dates].
A nice group of miniatures, many being Hungarian imprints, but also with some Russian and English. A set of about 70 miniatures is within a felt-lined wooden box. Some are limited. Overall a fine set.
(3000/5000).
143. (Missal Leaf) 18-line missal leaf in thick gothic script on vellum parchment. In Latin. Rubricated, with initials in alternating red & blue. 175x123mm, mounted. [France: c.1440].
Plain-styled missal leaf, early and without elaborations in penwork, being an exemplary copy of the period for Livres d'Heures. The usual creasing, but generally clean & fine. Provenance: From the Norman H. Strouse Estate. (200/300).
144. Moll, Herman. Atlas Geographus: or, a Compleat System of Geography, Ancient and Modern. Containing What is of use in Blaeu, Barenius, Cellarius, Cluverius, Baudrand, Brietius, Sanson, &c...To be Published Monthly. 13 monthly parts in 1; May 1708-May 1709. With 26 copper-engraved maps & plates, 25 of them folding. (4to) 8-3/4x6-3/4, period paneled calf, raised spine bands, morocco lettering piece.
London, in the Savoy: John Nutt, 1708-09.
The first thirteen issues of Moll's Atlas Geographus, covering a general view of cosmography and world geography, and more particulary the geography of much of Europe. Two of the maps, of the "General and Coasting Trade Winds" and of the world, depict California as an island. Rubbing to cover edges, corners showing, front joint starting to split, some white residue on covers; lacking half of each pastedown, a few maps/plates detached, else very good.
(1000/1500).
145. (New World....) The New World in 1859: Being the United States and Canada, Illustrated and Described. In Five Parts... Together with Routes of Travel, Fares, Distances, Etc., Etc., Etc. Profusely illus. with wood engravings, many full-page. 9x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth lettered in gilt.
London: H. Bailliere, [1859].
Stains to covers, worn at extremities & joints, spine faded; else very good. (100/150).
146. (New York Fisheries) First Annual Report of the Commissioners of Fisheries, Game and Forests of the State of New York. [10], 376 pp. Illus. from drawings & photographs, incl. 16 chromolithographs by from drawings by Denton, 14 of which are of fish. 11-1/4x8-1/4, original gilt-pictorial cloth. [Albany: 1896].
Inscribed "Compliments of H.J. Fish," 1897, on front pastedown. This is apparently Hamilton Fish, Jr., whose more famous father died in 1893; the younger Fish was the Speaker of the Assembly of New York at this time, and a printed letter in the book submitting the report is addressed to him. Spine dull, ends fraying, small nick to center of spine, rubbing to corners; else in very good or better condition. (400/600).
147. (Newton, Isaac, Sir) Pemberton, Henry. A View of Sir Isaac Newton's Philosophy. A4, [a-c]4, [d]1, *A-*B4, B-Z4, Aa-Zz4, Aaa-Fff4. [48], 407 pp. Illustrated with 12 folding copper-engraved plates, plus engraved-title, chapter head-vignettes & decorative intitials engraved by J. Pine. (4to) old leather-backed boards, gilt-lettered spine.
London: S. Palmer, 1728.
Nice edition with plates of Isaac Newton's ideas, first revealed in his Philosophæ naturalis principia mathematica (1687), then in his Optics (1704). The plates herein represent the striking astronomical and mathematical observations of the day. The engraver, John Pine, was said to have been a pupil of the French engraver Bernard Picart, and was famous for printing a Latin edition of Horace entirely from engraved plates. Dedicated to Walpole. Binding worn with some loss to spine & corners, spine splitting, front board loosening; title-page foxed, marginal light dampstaining to a few leaves at front, 1 leaf torn; overall, internally clean with fine plates, a very good copy in an old somewhat defective binding. (1000/1500).
148. Nicholson, James B. A Manual of the Art of Bookbinding: Containing Full Instructions in the Different Branches of Forwarding, Gilding, and Finishing. Also, the Art of Marbling Book-Edges and Paper. The Whole Designed for the Practical Workman, the Amateur, and the Book-Collector. 318 + [20] pp. Illus. with 12 lithograph plates of design motifs; 7 actual specimens of marbled paper bound in; engravings in the text. Original blindstamped cloth. First Edition.
Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, 1856.
First Edition of the first American bookbinding manual. James Nicholson (1820-1901) was born in St. Louis but spent most of his life in Philadelphia. He founded the bookbinding firm of Pawson & Nicholson, in Philadelphia, in 1848. Some chipping & wear to spine ends & corners, small hole in front joint; a bit shaken with a few signatures starting, normal offset from the plates and paper samples, else in very good or better condition, rarely seen so nice. (700/1000).
149. (Niles' Weekly Register) 7 vols. Vols. 1-7 (September 1811-March 1815). Modern half cloth & marbled boards, gilt-lettered leather lables to spines.
Baltimore: H. Niles, 1811-1815.
Nice set of the first seven volumes of this early American weekly, which includes many articles on the War of 1812, the naval campaigns in Erie Lake, restoring the peace, etcetera. Also, Niles claims in his prospectus not to publish on party lines; of course, a cursory reading disputes that. Rebound, with spines a bit faded & spine labels lightly worn; light foxing, mostly within margins, otherwise very good. (400/600).
150. Nixon, Howard M. Twelve Books in Fine Bindings from the Library of J.W. Hely-Hutchinson. Illus. with 14 color plates. 18x12, half red morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g.
Oxford: Roxburghe Club, 1953.
The fine plates depicting bookbindings from the 16th through 18th centuries were pritned by Messrs. Emery Walker Ltd. Light soiling to covers, corners lightly bumped, else very good or better. (600/900).
151. (Nonesuch Press) The History of Herodotus of Halicarnassus. The Translation of G.W. Rawlinson Revised & Annotated by A.W. Lawrence. Illus. with 9 wood engravings by V. Le Campion; maps by T. Poulton. 11-1/2x7, green half gilt-dec. vellum & cloth, t.e.g. No. 444 of 675 copies, designed by Francis Meynell, printed by Walter Lewis at the University Press, Cambridge, England.
Bloomsbury, London: Nonesuch Press, 1935.
Some rubbing to cloth, darkening at the margins; foxing to endpapers & page edges, else very good. (400/600).
152. Nuremberg Chronicle. 4 leaves from the Latin version of Schedel's Nuremberg Chronicle of which 3 are illustrated from woodcuts by Wohlgemuth & Pleydenwurff; being folios CXXXII, CLXIX, CCXVIII, & CCXXVIII. 12 portrait cuts total on 3 separate leaves with coloring in an early hand. The other leaf from the index, with an 8-line initial in blue with contrasting flourished highlights in orange within the text. Each matted & framed, 18x12-1/4 in 23x17-1/2 frames. From the First Edition, Latin Issue.
[Nuremberg: Anton Koberger, 1493].
With brief descriptions printed on notes and laid down on the leaves. Some finger-soiling to the margins, else fine examples in frames (NB, though not examined out of frame, another item by the same framer was examined & found to be lightly taped in corners to the mounts). (800/1200).
153. Oldfield, Otis. Artist's manuscript book on bookbinding and bookmaking, in French, being Oldfield's "Observations" on four early manuscripts in the Orleans Municipal Library in France. 52 leaves, illustrated with approx. 18 plates containing tipped-in hand-drawn and illuminated initials and alphabets, 2 large, folding pen-and-ink plates depicting books and their parts, several smaller plates with drawings of stitching, etc., 1 plate with 3 mounted samples of leather and vellum, etc. 10x7, hand-bound by Oldfield in half painted vellum & boards.
[Orleans: c.1914].
Fascinating and strikingly executed hand-made book, being Oldfield's observations and analysis on early manuscripts on bookbinding and bookmaking in the Orleans, France, Municipal Library. Includes descriptions of the text block, initials, binding structure, ornamentation, hinges, etc. Oldfield's discovery of the art of bookbinding in the vaults of the Orleans library stimulated his interest, and led to his apprenticeship with a bookbinder in Paris. He practiced the trade from 1915 to 1918, during which time he did not paint, and his morale was low with war shortages making basic survival difficult. Signed several times within the book by Oldfield; Otis Oldfield Estate rubberstamp on rear pastedown. Some rubbing & wear to covers, else very good.
(6000/8000).
154. Oldfield, Otis. Broderies Péruviennes, copies d'après originals Musee Trocadéro par Oldfield. Fait en Livre par Otis. Artist's hand-made book containing 35 tipped-in watercolor illustrations by Oldfield, being depictions of Peruvian woven designs. 12-1/4x9-1/4, hand-bound by Oldfield in full vellum.
[Paris]: 1917.
Hand-made book containing Oldfield's watercolor paintings of Peruvian design motifs, executed while he was living in Paris with Madame Roche and supporting himself as a bookbinder. Otis Oldfield, 1890-1969, a Sacramentan by birth, ventured to Paris in 1911, absorbing himself in the artistic world of the Left Bank. He attended the Académie Julian from 1911 to 1913. Following a rather difficult period during the First World War (he was, luckily yet to his personal dismay, too short at under 5 feet tall to enlist in the French army), he met some artistic success in the Paris of the late teens and early '20's, exhibiting at the Salon d'Automne and elsewhere. Following the death of his common-law wife in 1924, he returned to America, first to Sacramento and then to San Francisco. He exhibited at the opening of the Galerie des Beaux-Arts on Maiden Lane in San Francisco, later had a one-man show there, and took a job as an instructor at the California School of Fine Arts. During the Depression he worked on the Coit Tower mural project, and was commissioned to document the building of the San Francisco-Oakland Bay Bridge in lithographs, most of which were printed in very small editions. His modernist style continued to evolve over the succeeding decades, though it never devolved into the abstract chaos which typified post-war painting. His watercolors made in 1931 during a trip on the cod-fishing schooner Louise were published in a book by Grabhorn-Hoyem in 1969. Besides solo exhbitions at the M.H. De Young Museum and the San Francisco Museum of Art (both in 1936), his work is in the permanent collection of the Legion of Honor San Francisco, the Library of Congress, the National Museum of American Art, and the Oakland Museum. Oldfield estate rubberstamps on rear pastedown. Some soiling & discoloration to covers, else very good.
(7000/10000).
155. (Olympics) Den Femte Olympiaden Olypiska Spelen i Stockholm 1912 i Bild Och Ord. Illus. throughout with photo plates. 9-1/4x11-3/4, original gilt-dec. red cloth lettered in white & gilt. First Edition. Stockholm: Jacob Bagges, 1912.
All the action the 1912 Olympics; though the text is in only Swedish, the captions to the pictures are in English as well. Some cover wear, lettering flaking; several pages with adhesion damage or resulting tears, else very good. (200/300).
156. Ovid. Metamorphoses in Latin and English, Translated by the Most Eminent Hands. With Historical Explications of the Fables, Written in French by The Abbot Banier, Member of the Academy of Inscriptions and Belles Letteres.... 2 vols. in 1. [24], 524. [4] pp. Illustrated with copper-engraved added title, plus cuts for each of the fables by B. Picart, and "other able Masters," ornamental initials, head- & tail-pieces, etc. (Folio) 18-1/2x12, contemporary calf rebacked, gilt spine.
Amsterdam: Wetsteins & Smith, 1732.
With the engraved bookplates of James Hale Bates & John Peachy on the front pastedown; printed bookplate of Newsell's Library. With some wear to original calf, else a fine, handsome copy. (3000/5000).
157. (Paris) Nouveau Plan Routier de la Ville de Paris ou Guide Éxact de Cette Capitale Divisée en XII Arrondissements avec Leurs Mairies et en 48 Quartiers. Copper-engraved plan. 54.5x78 cm. (21-1/2x30-3/4"); folding into original boards folder with paper cover label. Paris: Chez Rosselin, [1830].
Folder rubbed & worn, spine partially perished, ink date 1830 on label; several tears to map and a few nicks at folds but no significant paper loss, else good. (200/300).
158. Paterson, William & Watkin Tench. Voyages dans le Pays des Hottentots, a la Caffrerie, a la Baye Botanique, et dans la Nouvelle Hollande. Traduits de l'Anglois, accompagnés de détails précieux relatifs à M. de la Peyrouse. [6], 213, v-viii, 266 pp. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-1/2, period calf-backed boards, morocco spine label. Paris: Chez Letellier, 1790.
French translations of two significant English works on exploration and voyages, being William Paterson's (or Patterson's) account of his travels into the interior of Africa, first published in London in 1789, and Watkin Tench's narrative of the expedition to Botany Bay and the founding of the British convict settlement in Australia. The latter work consists of sheets evidently supplied from the 1789 first French edition, but without the title-page (text begins with the introduction on p. v) or the map, apparently as issued. In describing the 1789 English edition of Tench's narrative, Hill, p.290, notes that Tench was a captain of British marines on the first convict fleet, and states that "this eminently readable book is regarded by the best authorities as the most accurate, orderly, vivacious, and valuable description of life in the colony in its first years." Binding rubbed & worn, spine head chipped, joints cracking with a few holes; some light foxing to contents, old ink date to top of title-page (1794), rubberstamp of Otis Oldfield to rear pastedown which also shows some offset from old writing, else very good.
(150/250).
159. Peck, William F. Semi-Centennial History of Rochester, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Some of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers. [2], 736 pp. With numerous steel-engraved port. plates. 10x7, original half morocco & cloth, front cover decoratively lettered in gilt, spine with gilt decorations & lettering, moiré endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition. Syracuse: D. Mason, 1884.
Some scuffing to morocco, stain to spine; light offset to title-page, hinge cracking before it, else very good or better. (100/150).
160. Phillip, [Arthur]. Voyage du Gouverneur Phillip a Botany-Bay, Avec une description de l'établissement des Colonies du port Jackson et de l'isle Norfolk; Faite sur des Papiers authentiques, obtenus des divers Départemens, auxquels on a ajouté les Journaux des Lieutenans Shortland, Watts, Ball, et du Capitaine Marshall, avec un récit de leurs nouvelles Découvertes. [4], 443 pp. (8vo) 7-3/4x4-1/2, period calf, marbled endpapers. First French Edition.
Paris: Buisson, 1791.
Hill pp. 233 & 536-7 describe the 1789 English first edition, but this French edition is not listed. Important account of the founding of the British convict settlement in Australia. In 1787 Phillip commanded the frigate Sirius and the first Australian fleet of eleven ships which carried the earliest contingent of convicts transported to Australia, and served as its first Governor and commander in chief. After hard times, and near starvation, the colony began to prosper, due largely to the governor's firmness and the manner in which he dispensed justice to the colonists. Hill calls the book "of primary importance," and notes that in addition to the seminal material on Botany Bay, "John Marshall's voyage on the Scarborough made important discoveries, not only in the islands named for him, but in all of Micronesia. Much interesting information is given about Norfolk Island, and about the discovery of Lord Howe Island...." Covers well rubbed, hole to front joint; hinge cracked before title, stain to top of title & following leaf with some spotting, else very good.
(500/800).
161. Phillips, John. A General History of Inland Navigation, Foreign and Domestic: Containing a Complete Account of the Canals Already Executed in England, with Considerations on those Projected.... [2], xx, 369, [3] pp. Large, folding, copper-engraved map, hand-colored in outling, as frontis.; 4 copper-engraved plates at end. (4to) 10-1/2x8, period calf. First Edition. London: I. & J. Taylor, 1792.
Comprehensive general history of canal development throughout the world with many details of specific British canals, written as a reference for businessmen and investors as well as for a curious public. Cover worn, detached, spine well scuffed; map with a few short tears at creases, else internally very good. (400/700).
162. Pickell, John. A New Chapter in the Early Life of Washington, in Connection with the Narrative History of the Potomac Company. xi, [1], [17]-178 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth. First Edition. New York: D. Appleton, 1856.
Howes P335; Sabin 62616 - The Potomac Company was responsible for the "first corporate improvement of navigation for public use in America" - DAB. Some fading & extremity wear to cloth, spine faded with wear to ends & rear joint; else very good.
(150/250).
163. (Pickering Press) Fraser, James, ed. John Anderson and the Pickering Press: An Autobiography. With a Pickering Press Bibliography by John Anderson, James Fraser and Eleanor Friedl. Tipped-in frontis. 11-1/2x8-1/4, linen, morocco spine label, slipcase. No. 66 or 150 copies.
[Council Bluffs, IA]: Yellow Barn Press, [1995].
Fine condition. (120/180).
164. Plinius Secundus, Gaius Caecilius. The Letters of Pliny the Younger. With Observations on Each Letter, and an Essay on Pliny's Life, Addressed to Charles, Lord Boyle, by John Earl of Orrey. 2 vols. [2], lxxiii, 395, [12]; [2], 463, [30] pp. With a few copper-engraved head & tailpieces. 8x4-3/4, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine labels.
Dublin: George Faulkner, 1751.
Vol. I covers dampstained, worn, spine label chipped, staining intrudes to the endpapers & prelims.; Vol. II with light shelf wear, else 1st good, 2nd very good. (150/250).
|
Fine & Rare Books
with Books From the Libary of Marion & Gale Herrick |
|
Section I....Fine & Rare Books....Lots 1-219 Lots 1. A'BECKETT through 47. COOK Lots 48. COUNCIL through 107. HUGHES Lots 108. HUGO through 164. PLINIUS Lots 165. PLUTARCH through 219. ZOUCHE |