Thursday, June 24, 1999
Section I: Books, Manuscripts, Maps, Artwork & Photographs from the Collection of Clifton Smith
1. Adams, Emma H. To and Fro in Southern California. With Sketches in Arizona and New Mexico. 288 pp. Original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition.
Cincinnati: W.M.B.C. Press, 1887.
Rocq 2761 - Light rubbing to spine ends & corners; bookseller's rubberstamp on front pastedown, else near fine. (100/150).
2. Angel, Myron. La Piedra Pintada - The Painted Rock of California. A Legend. 102 pp. Illus. with plates from drawings & photographs. Original cloth. First Edition.
Cowan p.16 - The lore surrounding the pre-Columbian temple hewn in the rock near San Luis Obispo. Some wear & a few stains to covers, else very good. (100/150).
3. Austin, Mary. The Flock. [10], 266, [2] pp. Illus. by E. Boyd Smith. Original gilt-lettered cloth.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1906].
Signed by Austin on the half-title. Spine ends & corners a little rubbed & bumped; offset to endpapers, bookplate, else near fine. (100/150).
4. (Automobile Tour Book) The Panoramic Automobile Road Map and Tourist Guide of Southern California, Season 1914-15. viii, 288 pp. Illus. with over 180 bird's-eye maps of Southern California; folding index map affixed to rear pastedown. 8-3/4x4-3/4, original cloth.
Los Angeles: Cadmus Press, 1914.
Fascinating guide book with countless detailed maps of how the region would look from an airplane, and many of the maps have picture airplanes in the sky, and a few dirigibles. With 22-page supplement bound in at front. Some soiling & rubbing to covers, else very good.
(100/150).
5. Baird, Newton & Robert Greenwood. An Annotated Bibliography of California Fiction, 1664-1970. Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Georgetown: Talisman.
Literary Research, Inc., 1971.
Spine leaning a bit; near fine. (100/150).
6. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. Chronicles of the Builders of the Commonwealth: Historical Character Study. 9 vols. incl. 2 copies of the index (1 a typescript facsimile, the other printed). Illus. with numerous steel-engraved port. plates. 9x5-1/2, cloth, spines lettered in gilt.. First Edition.
San Francisco: The History Co., 1891-1892.
Cowan p.31 - "Issued as a continuation of his history. Within the scope of the work the compiler has included, `Sources of power and progress and the influence early dominating the northwest part of North America'; with various phases of government, agriculture, mines, and manufactures; routes and transportation; commerce and society. The eighth volume is an extensive index to the work." The index was issued both in the typescript facsimile form and the printed form, priority not known. The printed index has the bookplate of Carl I. Wheat, the others that of the Automobile of Southern California placed over an earlier engraved bookplate; old paper spine labels which are nearly gone. Rubbing to covers, gilt dull, spine ends worn; some hinges cracking, overall in very good condition, scarce and with much pertinent information. (300/500).
7. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. History of California. 7 vols. Brown buckram, jackets.
Santa Barbara: Wallace Hebberd, [1963-1970].
Facsimile of the first edition, comprising Vols. XVIII-XXIV of Bancroft's works. Near fine.
(100/150).
8. Barrett, Ellen C. Baja California 1535-1956: A Bibliography of Historical, Geographical and Scientific Literature relating to the Peninsula of Baja California and to the Adjacent Islands in the Gulf of California and the Pacific Ocean. Facsimile frontis. 1957. * Baja California II, 1535-1964...Including a Chronological Index to Books I & II. Together, 2 vols. 1967. 9-3/4x6-3/4, blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Each 1 of 550 copies printed by the Westernlore Press.
Los Angeles: 1957 & 1967.
Fine condition. (200/300).
9. Bauer, Helen. California Rancho Days. Author's dummy copy, with text on glossy typesetting paper pasted onto the leaves, as are cyanotypes of the photographic illustrations. There are occasional ms. instructions for changes to be made, etc. 8-1/2x8-1/2, cloth-backed pictorial boards.
Garden City: Doubleday, no date.
Some wear, else very good. (100/150).
10. Becker, Robert H. Diseños of California Ranchos: Maps of thirty-seven Land Grants [1822-1846] from the Records of the United States District Court, San Francisco. Illus. with 37 tipped in facsimiles of rancho diseños (27 in color), many fold-out, with corresponding present-day maps in text. 14x9, half natural linen & patterned boards. 1 of 400 copies on all-rag paper printed at the Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1964.
Fascinating tour through the ranchos which in many cases constitute our cities of today. Light foxing to spine, near fine. (300/500).
11. Becker, Robert H. Designs on the Land: Disenos of California Ranchos and their Makers. Illus. with 64 plates of California land maps, mostly color. 14x17-1/2, brown cloth backed with suede. 1 of 500 copies on specially made Ruysdael paper printed by Robert Grabhorn & Andrew Hoyem.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1969.
Complementary to Becker's 1964 work with a similar title, presenting a fascinating tour through the ranchos which in many cases constitute our cities of today. Near fine with just a little rubbing to covers. (200/300).
12. Bell, Horace. Reminiscences of a Ranger. [6], [9]-457 pp. 9x5-1/2, original gilt-pictorial green cloth. First Edition.
Los Angeles: Yarnell, Caystile & Mathes, 1881.
Cowan p.44; Graff 240; Howes B325; Zamorano Eighty 5 - Inscribed on dedication page "Judge Field with best respects of Phineas Banning, 1882." Signed by Field on front pastedown, along with later signature & rubberstamps of Milton S. Stewart. Phineas Banning, a major figure in the growth of transportation and commerce in California in the years following the Gold Rush, arrived in the state in 1851, and became involved in freighting between Los Angeles and San Pedro the following year. In 1869 he built the first railroad in Southern California between the two cities. He was largely responsible for the development of the Port of San Pedro, and by the time of his death in 1883 controlled vast enterprises. Stephen J. Field came to California in 1849, became alcalde of Marysville, served in the state legislature, and became Chief Justice of the California Supreme Court. He was then appointed by Lincoln to the U.S. Supreme Court, serving for 35 years. About the book, Cowan writes "The rangers were largely occupied with border police duties or its equivalent service, and many delinquents were apprehended by them and brought to justice or otherwise exterminated. Bell has written more minutely upon the `seamy side' of society than any other California author, and there is a fascination about the book. From the long lists given us of murderous villains, thieving scoundrels, and other unholy characters, it would appear that the polite society of the south in those days was neither large nor extensive." J. Gregg Layne, in The Zamorano 80, notes that "Major Bell's reminiscences were the first cloth-bound book to be printed, bound and published in the city of Los Angeles...." Some rubbing to covers, wear to spine ends & joints; a little shaken, very good or a little better. (700/1000).
13. (Bicycle Tour Guide) C.A.C.C. Touring Guide and Road Book. Showing Routes, Maps, Distances on, and Condition of, the Principal Traveled Roads in the State of California; With List of Towns, Hotels and Stopping Places and Other General Information of Interest to the Touring Wheelman. viii, 107 pp. With 12 folding maps with bike routes printed in red. 6-3/4x3-3/4, original cloth.
San Francisco: California Associated.
Cycling Clubs, 1898.
You could cycle all over the state, from Mendocino to Yosemite, Chico to Los Angeles. Covers rubbed; dark stain to about 20 pages, possibly from a leaf formerly pressed, dampstain to last map (Marin & points north), else very good. (100/150).
14. Bolton, Herbert E., trans. & ed. Font's Complete Diary: A Chronicle of the Founding of San Francisco. Illus. with photo plates; folding map. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1931.
Howes B585 - "Font left both a short official account and this elaboration of it. Both were incorporated in Bolton's Anza's California expeditions, 1930." Jacket chipped at spine head with a few other nicks; vol. fine. (100/150).
15. Borein, Edward. "Bucking Horse and Rider." Original india ink sketch. Signed by Borein, with inscription "To H.O. Mackenzie from Edward Borein, June 24, 1930-1." 8x7, matted & framed under plexiglass. No place: 1930-1.
With signed letter of authenticity from Harold G. Davidson. Also, receipt from the Santa Barbara Historical Society, where it was bought at auction by Clifton Smith in 1997. Fine.
(1500/2000).
16. Borein, Edward. End of the Race. Original etching and drypoint. 7-1/4x11-3/4 plus thin margins.
[Santa Barbara: no date].
Cowboy on horseback finally loops his lasso around steer's neck. Accompanied by signed letter of authenticity from Harold G. Davidson indicating it is an impression pulled during the artist's lifetime, and that it is the second state of the plate. It is No. 131 in The Etchings of Edward Borein (John Howell-Books, 1971). Typed note by Clifton Smith on the back of the frame notes that he bought it in the 1950's from James P. Allen, and "it is closely trimmed... I framed it and cut a lousy mat." Light foxing; very good. (1000/1500).
17. Borein, Edward. Chasing a Longhorn No. 2. Etching, pulled from the original Borein etched plate by John Anthony Miller. 4x4-3/4 on 9-3/4x11 sheet. [San Buenaventura: 1995].
Borein etching for which he created the plate but, evidence indicates, never printed. The discovery of the plate allowed noted Southern California artist John Anthony Miller to print a small number of impressions. The present plate, two cowboys on horseback chasing a steer, is listed in Harold G. Davidson's Edward Borein: The Update as D61. It is printed on 300 pound textured off-white Somerset paper, signed & titled in pencil on the reverse by Miller. Fine. (200/300).
18. Borein, Edward. Etchings of the West. Ed. by Edward F. Spaulding. Biographical sketch by Irving Wills. Illus. with numerous plates from etchings by Borein; 9 mounted color plates from paintings. 12x8-3/4, buckram, 2-part box. No. 507 of 1001 copies, of which 999 were for sale. Memorial Edition.
[Santa Barbara: Edward Borein Memorial, 1950].
Inscribed and signed by Wills after his contribution. Sunning & wear to the box; vol. in fine condition. (200/300).
19. (Borein, Edward) Galvin, John. The Etchings of Edward Borein: A Catalogue of His Work. Compiled with the assistance of Warren R. Howell in collaboration with Harold G. Davidson. Illus. throughout from etchings by Borein; frontis. photo port. 12x8-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. Designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition.
San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1971.
Some soiling & wear to jacket; vol. near fine.
(80/120).
20. Boscana, Father Geronimo. Chinigchinich: A revised & annotated version of Alfred Robinson's translation of Father Geronimo Boscana's Historical Account of the Belief, Usages, Customs and Extravagencies of the Indians of the Mission of San Juan Capistrano called the Acagchemem Tribe. Ed. by Phil Townsend Hanna. Annotations by John P. Harrington. Foreword by Frederick Webb Hodge. Illus. with 11 plates incl. 5 color linoleum blocks by Jean Goodwin, 2 reproductions of lithograph, 2 maps, etc.; dec. initials by Goodwin. 14-1/4x9, half cloth & boards with gilt cover vignette, paper spine label. Santa Ana: Fine Arts Press, 1933.
Cowan p.537; Howes R363; Zamorano 65 - First published in English as the second part of Alfred Robinson's Life in California, & listed in the various bibliographies under the latter's name. Zamorano Eighty makes reference to this printing ("a magnificent folio"). Slight rubbing to extremities, a near copy, beautifully designed and illustrated. (200/300).
21. Boyce, Anson Augustus. Auto-Biography with an Account of the Ancestry, Relatives and Family/A Narrative Along Three-Fourths of a Century. 2 editions ("Private" and "Second"). Each 199 pp. Each original gilt-lettered green cloth. First and Second Editions.
[Santa Barbara: W. H. Arne, c.1904].
Private Edition inscribed and signed by Boyce to Dr. S.B.P. Knox; Second Edition inscribed and signed by Boyce to Mark Bradley. With a photocopy of note by the publisher laid in, stating, "Having printed for Mr. Boyce las month 75 copies in his Biography for mailing to members of the `Kappa Alpha' Society and early friends in the East...". Boyce was a partner in Boyce, Taggert & Kellog, attorney's at law at 813 State Street in Santa Barbara, and whose life is a narrative of East to West from 1812 in New York to 1904 in California. Light fraying to spine ends & corners, more so at second volume which has dampstain running throughout at tail of gutter, but generally very good, excessively scarce. (200/300).
22. Bristol, S[herlock]. The Pioneer Preacher. Incidents of Interest, and Experiences in the Author's Life. Revival Labors in the Frontier Settlements. A Perilous Trip Across the Plains in Time of Indian Wars, and Before the Railroads. Three Years in the Mining Camps of California and Idaho. Twenty-One Years; Residence in Southern California, etc. 330 pp. Illus. with 6 wood-engraved plates incl. frontis. 7-1/2x5, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
Chicago & New York:.
Fleming H. Revell, [1887].
Cowan p.72; Howes (1954) B1210; Kurutz 74a; Mintz 52; Rocq 15715 - Presentation copy inscribed in ink "With fervent regards of the author, S. Bristol" on front free endpaper, with another pencil inscription beneath it. Graduation from Oberlin and a year at the New Haven Theological Seminary did not inure Bristol to the lure of gold, and he traveled to California via the Isthmus of Panama in 1849. He abandoned ship near present-day San Simeon and headed overland for the mines, arriving in the Marysville area where he mined at Goodyear's Bar on the Yuba River. Interestingly, he was accompanied by one Isaac Ingalls, "a large and powerful African American," and the two worked as partners. Bristol later ranched near Downieville, and made several trips between California and the east before settling in Ventura County. Rubbing to covers, a corner bumped; marginal darkening to contents, hinge cracked at front endpapers, else very good. (200/300).
23. (California as an Island) Tooley, R.V. California as an Island: A Geographical misconception illustrated by 100 examples from 1625 to 1770. Illus. wtih 40 facsimile plates of maps. Wrappers.
London: Map Collectors' Circle, [1964].
Issued as No. 8 of the Map Collector's series. Some wear to wrappers, Clif Smith's name inked at upper right corner; else very good.
(80/120).
24. (California Botany) Geological Survey of California, J.D. Whitney, State Geologist. Botany. 2 vols. xx, 628; xv, 559 pp. 10-1/2x7-1/2, original green cloth with gilt cover vignettes, spines lettered in gilt. Second Edition.
Cambridge, MA: John Wilson, 1880.
Detailed scientific listing of California plants, the first volume by W.H. Brewer, Sereno Watson and Asa Gray, the second by Sereno Watson. With old partially eradicated rubberstamps to title-pages, with portions blacked out with ink. Rubbing & wear to covers, about very good. (150/250).
25. (California - Maps & Views, etc.) Repertorio de los M.SS., cartas, planos y dibujos relativos a las Californias, existentes en este Museo. Por J. Fdo. G. T. Illus. with plates reproducing drawings. 12-1/2x9-1/4, half cloth & boards. 1 of 500 copies.
Madrid: 1932.
The first of the Publicaciones del Museo Naval, being a significant catalogue of manuscripts, maps, drawings, and other primary material on early California. Fine. (100/150).
26. (California) "California As It Is." Written by Seventy of the Leading Editors and Authors of the Golden State for the Weekly Call. 207, [3] pp. 8-1/4x5-1/4, original chromolithographed wrappers, bound in contemporary gilt-lettered blindstamped cloth. Third Edition.
San Francisco: San Francisco Call Co., 1882.
Cloth with a few light stains & some extremity wear; title-page torn at gutter, else very good.
(100/150).
27. (California) Garfielde, S. & F.A. Snyder, comps. Compiled Laws of the State of California: Containing all the Acts of the Acts of the Legislature of a Public and General Nature, Now in Force, Passed at the Sessions of 1850-51-52-53.... xix, 1071 pp. 9x5-1/2, original law calf.
Benecia: S. Garfielde, By Authority, 1853.
Although Benecia is given as the place of publication, the work was printed at the Franklin Printing House, Boston, Massachusetts. Ornate ink signature of Wm. A. Streeter, San Luis Obispo, September 5th, 1855, on front free endpaper; his crayon signature on rear free endpaper, no date but Santa Barbara listed as his abode. A number of letters are penciled on front endpapars, evidently as practice of some sort. Covers well rubbed, lacking spine strip, joints cracked; internally very good with just occasional light foxing. (150/250).
28. (California) Johnston, A.J., comp. Index to the Laws of California, 1850-1893. Including the Statutes, the State Edition of the Codes, 1872, and Subsequent Amendments, and the Constitution of 1879. 739 pp. Original law calf, leather spine labels.
Sacramento: State Printing Office, 1894.
Covers rubbed, especially spine & edges, joints cracked, spine ends & corners worn; internally very good. (100/150).
29. (California) Journal of the Senate of the State of California; At Their First Session Begun and Held at Puebla de San Jose, on the Fifteenth Day of December, 1849. 1347 pp. Original half sheep & marbled boards (lacking front cover, rear detached).
San Jose: J. Winchester, 1850.
Voluminous record of the day-by-day proceedings at the first session of the California Senate. Greenwood 167 notes that although this Journal carries a California imprint on the title-page, it was actually printed in New York. Needs rebinding, but internally very good.
(200/300).
30. (Californian...) The Californian Illustrated Magazine. Bound Vols. II-IV. Profusely illus. from photographs, drawings, etc. 9-1/4x6-1/4, period 3/4 red morocco & cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt.
San Francisco: Californian.
Publishing Co., June 1892-Nov. 1893.
Profusion of articles on the history, culture, natural resources, etc., of California and the whole U.S. Some wear, inscriptions to flyleaves, about very good. (100/150).
31. (Californias) Reglamento Para el Gobierno de la Provincia de Californias, Aprobado por S.M. en Real Orden de 24 Octobre de 1781. * Regulations for Governing the Province of the Californias approved by His Majesty by Royal Order, dated October 24, 1781. Trans. by John Everett Johnson. Together, 2 vols. 9-1/2x6-1/4, marbled cloth, paper spine labels, slipcase. No. 36 of 300 copies.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1929.
Howes R60; Zamorano Eighty 62 - Fine printing of the 1784 Reglamento, along with the its first translation into English. The Reglamento gathered for the first time the various laws governing California, and remained in force until the American occupation. Spines sunned, near fine. (150/250).
32. (California Illustrated Periodicals) Muir, John, Ed. Picturesque California. California Series No.25, August 20, 1894. 15x11. 1894. * Los Angeles Chamber of Commerce. "The Land of Promise" Los Angeles and Southern California: San Diego, San Bernardino, Riverside, Santa Barbara, Ventura, Orange. 17-1/2x11-1/2. [1898]. * Grizzly Bear. Vol. III, No.2 (June 1908). 13-3/4x10-1/2. 1908. Together, 3 periodicals. Each illustrated from photographs, drawings, etc. Original pictorial wrappers.
Various places: various dates.
Nice around the turn of the century periodicals from California, with the "Land of Promise" issue focusing on the abundance of agricultural opportunities. A bit of chipping and tears to the LA issue, else near fine.
(100/150).
33. Carrillo, Carlos Antonio. Exposition Addressed to the Chamber of Deputies of the Congress of the Union by Don Carlos Antonio, Deputy for Alta California, Concerning the Regulation and Administration of the Pious Fund. Trans. & ed. by Herbert Ingram Priestly. 11x7-3/4, cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 650 copies. First Edition in English.
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1938.
(Cowan p.107; Zamorano Eighty #15) - First published in Mexico in 1831. "Carrillo was a diputado at the time and a proposal was before the House to take possession of the Pious Fund, a measure which was finally passed in 1842. Carrillo speaks of the continual invasion of the country by English Hunters from the Columbia and by American from the United States... Carrillo therefore called for new missions and presidios in the interior, especially toward the north. Carrillo proposed to lease the properties belonging to the Pious Fund, and this was done in 1832" - Zamorano. Cowan notes the original as "the first work issued in printed form by any native Californian author, Carrillo having been born at Santa Barbara in 1783." A few slight soilmarks to covers, near fine. (80/120).
34. (Central Valley) Resources of the Southern San Joaquin Valley, California. Fresno, Tulare and Kern Counties. Topography, Soil, Climate, Productions, Railroads and General Advantages. 1,000,000 Acres of Government Land Subject to Homestead and Pre-emption. Large Tracts of Cheap Private and Railroad Land. [2], 78 pp. With 4 folding lithographed maps. 9x5-1/2, original blue printed wrappers, bound in later 3/4 red morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
San Francisco: Immigration Association.
of California, c.1885.
Rocq 16488 - With the bookplate of Thomas Wayne Norris. Near fine. (300/500).
35. Cleland, Robert G[lass]. The Place Called Sespe: The History of a California Ranch. Folding facsimile of manuscript map as frontispiece. Cloth, morocco spine label. Printed by the Lakeside Press. First Edition. No place: Privately printed, 1940.
Fine condition. (70/100).
36. Colton, Walter. Three Years in California. 456 pp. Illus. with 6 steel-engraved port. plates & 6 duotone woodcut plates; map; folding facsimile of the Declaration of Rights in the California Constitution signed by members of the Constitutional Convention. Original blindstamped cloth stamped with seal of California in gilt on front cover, lettered in gilt on spine. First Edition. New York: A.S. Barnes, 1850.
Cowan p.137; Graff 839; Howes C625; Kurutz 151a; Zamorano Eighty 20 - "Colton, the first alcalde of Monterey under American control, wrote a diary largely devoted to interesting details of incidents connected with the author's administration of justice, with frequent remarks on the manners and customs of the people..." - Zamorano. Kurutz calls the book "momentous," and notes that "Colton corrected the final proofs...in March 1850. He then fell ill and died on January 22, 1851." The facsimile of the Declaration of rights, detached & torn in this copy, is often lacking altogether. Covers worn, well so at edges, joints & extremities, spine strip reglued; some foxing & dampstaining to contents, else good.
(100/150).
37. Comstock, John Adams. Butterflies of California: A Popular Guide to a Knowledge of the Butterflies of Califonria embracing all of the 477 species and varieties at present recorded for the state. Illus. with 63 color plates; sketches in the text. 10-1/2x7-1/2, embossed cloth. First Edition.
Los Angeles: Published by the Author, 1927.
Some rubbing to the covers; else very good.
(100/150).
38. Cone, Mary. Two Years in California. xii, [2], 238 + [7] ad pp. Illus. 15 with wood-engraved plates; double-page map of California; plan of Yosemite. 7-1/4x4-3/4, dec. green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Chicago: S.C. Griggs, 1876.
Cowan p.139; Currey & Kruska 72 - Signed "Dixey W. Thompson, Santa Barbara, Aug. 9th, 1876" to front flyleaf & the back of some of the plates. Includes a general history and description of California as well as details of the author's excursions, among which was a trip to Yosemite and the Mariposa Big Tree Grove in 1875. 11 of the 15 plates depict Yosemite. C. & K. call the account "both lively and detailed." Near fine. (100/150).
39. Cosgrave, George. Early California Justice: The History of the United States District Court for the Southern District of California, 1849-1944. Ed. by Roy Vernon Sowers. Illustrated with tipped-in facsimile documents. 11-1/4x8-1/2, red cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 400 copies. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1948.
Cloth faded, else a very good plus copy.
(60/90).
40. Cowan, Robert Ernest. A Bibliography of the History of California and the Pacific West 1510-1906. Intro. by Henry R. Wagner. Notes by Robert G. Cowan. 10-1/2x7-3/4, terracotta buckram.
Columbus: Long's College Book Co., 1952.
A reprint of the 1914 edition. Light rubbing to covers, else very good. (80/120).
41. Cowan, Robert Ernest & Robert Grannis Cowan. A Bibliography of the History of California, 1510-1930. 3 vols. bound in 1, incl. index. 11-3/4x8-1/4, buckram. Second Edition.
San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1933.
Spine rubbed, offset to endpapers, else very good. (200/300).
42. Coy, Owen C., comp. & ed. Pictorial History of California. Illus. throughout from early photographs, engravings, lithographs & other sources. 8x10-1/2, cloth, spine letterd in gilt.
Berkeley: Univ. of Calif., [1925].
Cowan p.148; Rocq 16791 - Significant compilation from early engravings, lithographs, photographs, etc. This copy was presented to Dr. C.C. Park by his American Legion post, on the occasion of a performance of "Murietta" which he wrote, in honor of his work with ex-servicemen, with letter from Post #49 adjutant Sidney McFarland glued to front patedown, inscription on front free endpaper, several newspaper clippings regarding the performance and Park's work glued to front flyleaves, playbills glued to title-page and front flyleaf. Very good condition. (200/300).
43. Crofutt, George A. Crofutt's New Overland Tourist and Pacific Coast Guide.... [8], [25]-322 pp. Illus. with wood engravings including 18 double-page plates. 7-3/4x5-1/4, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt.
Chicago: Overland Pub. Co., 1878.
The rear free endpaper, the recto of which is p.322, is adhered to rear pastedown. Some rubbing to extremities; very good or better condition. (100/150).
44. Crofutt, George A. Crofutt's Overland Tours: Consisting of Over Six Thousand Miles of Main Tours, and Three Thousand Miles of Side Tours. Also Six Thousand Miles by Stage and Water. 264 pp. Illus. with numerous wood-engravings incl. 5 double-page plates; folding map of the western U.S. 9x4-3/4, original gilt-dec. flexible cloth.
Chicago: H.J. Smith, 1889.
Gilt dull on front cover, corners & spine ends a little worn, cloth at top of front joint starting to split; else near fine. (100/150).
45. Dall, Caroline H. My First Holiday; or, Letters Home from Colorado, Utah, and California. [2], 430 pp. Original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1881.
Dall spent time in Santa Barbara as well as Los Angeles, San Francisco, Stockton, the Gold Country, Big Tree groves, etc. Rubbing to covers, corners bumped, spine sunned, ends frayed; inscription on verso of front free endpaper dated 1885, else very good.
(100/150).
46. Dana, Richard Henry. Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of a Life at Sea. Half pigskin & boards, spine lettered in red. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn.
New York: Random House, 1936.
Light rubbing to corners, darkened patch on spine, else very good. (100/150).
47. Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. Edited from the original manuscript and from the First Edition, with Journals and Letters of 1834-1836 and 1859-1860, and notes by John Haskell Kemble, with original illustrations by Robert A. Weinstein, and illustrated from contemporary paintings, prints and charts. Pictorial cloth, slipcase.
Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1964.
Undoubtedly the most readable of the countless editions of Dana's classic, with a suberb selection of illustrations. Dana cruised up and down the California coast trading for hides from January, 1835, until May, 1836. A little rubbing to slipcase extremities, else near fine. (100/150).
48. Davis, Ellis A. Davis' Commercial Encyclopedia of the Pacific Southwest: California, Nevada, Utah, Arizona. Profusely illus. from photographs; color maps. 410, [3] pp. Folio, 14-3/4x11-3/4, original gilt-lettered black cloth.
Berkeley: Ellis Davis, 1915.
Cowan p.841 - There is an index at the rear, listing the men whose biographical sketches appear in the book, and ink notations are made next to the name of each man who was from Santa Barbara or San Luis Obispo. Some rubbing & wear to covers, corners showing; front hinge creacking, foxing to title-page & prelims., else very good. (200/300).
49. (Dawson's Book Shop) Catalogues 51-69, bound together. Includes Art Books, Modern Literature, Western Americana, etc. etc. 3/4 morocco & cloth (front cover detached). 1927-1929. * Californiana. 1943. * Frontier Americana, Chiefly California and the Southwest. 1950. * Southwest Books. 1954. * The Civil War and the Development of the West. N.d. * California Authors. 1962. Together, 6 bound catalogues, last 5 in cloth.
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, variou dates.
First in good condition, others very good or better. (200/300).
50. Decker, Peter, comp. A Descriptive Check List Together with Short Title Index Describing Almost 7500 Items of Western Americana Comprising Books, Maps and Pamphlets of the Important Library (In Four Parts) Formed by George W. Soliday, Seattle, Wash. Frontis. from photograph. Buckram, spine lettered in gilt. No. 133 of 550 copies.
New York: Antiquarian Press, 1960.
Fine condition. (100/150).
51. (Doheny Collection) The Estelle Doheny Collection: Part III, Printed Books and Manuscripts including Western Americana. Profusely illus. with facsimiles & reproductions. 11-3/4x8-1/4, red cloth lettered in gilt.
New York: Christie, Manson & Woods, 1988.
Near fine. (80/120).
52. Dykes, Jeff. Fifty Great Western Illustrators: A Bibliographic Checklist. Illus. with reproductions of paintings & drawings. 11-1/2x8-3/4, cloth, jacket. First Trade Edition.
[Flagstaff, AZ]: Northland Press, [1975].
A little shelf wear very good. (60/90).
53. Early California Travel Series. 50 vols. Many illus. with facsimiles, reproductions of engravings & lithographs, maps, etc. 7-1/4x5 (few slightly smaller), cloth & or boards. Limited editions.
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1951-1961.
Complete set of these fine printings of original narratives, accounts, and scholarly sources on early travels into and around California. The authors include Thomas Coulter, Dan DeQuille, George Vancouver, Lawrence Clark Powell, Eusebio Kino, Vassili Petrovitch Tarakanoff, Titian Ramsay Peale, R.E. Lingenfelter, and many others; includes the index to the series. The fine printings are by a number of distiguished California presses, including the Plantin Press, Wm. Cheney, the Westernlore Press, the Allen Press, Mallette Dean, Ward Ritchie, the Greenwood Press, etc. Some minor shelf wear, Vancouver volume with spine foxed, else near fine to fine.
(1000/1500).
54. Eberstadt, Edward. The Annotated Eberstadt Catalogs of Americana. 4 vols. incl. index. Intro. by Archibald Hanna, Jr. Index by Karl Brown. Buckram, spines lettered in gilt. 1 of 750 copies.
New York: Argosy/Antiquarian, 1965.
Eberstadt's Catalogs Nos. 103-138, issued 1935-1956. Fine condition. (300/500).
55. Edwards, E.I. Desert Harvest. Illus. with facsimiles. Cloth, jacket. 1 of 600 copies, of which 500 were for sale. First Edition.
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1962.
Descriptions of the twenty-five books Edwards would have kept from his magnificent desert library, were he forced to discard all but that number. Some rubbing to jacket; vol. fine.
(100/150).
56. Edwards, E. I. Desert Voices: A Descriptive Bibliography. Foreword by Harold O. Weight. Illus. with 9 plates, some after photographs by Weight. Cloth, jacket. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition.
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1958.
Jacket with chip at lower right corner of front panel, a few other nicks; vol. near fine.
(100/150).
57. Eldredge, Zoeth Skinner. The Beginnings of San Francisco from the Expedition of Anza, 1774 to the City Charter of April 15, 1850. 2 vols. Illus. with folding maps, & plates from various sources; tissue guards. Original cloth, gilt lettered spines, t.e.g. First Edition.
Cowan p.193 - "Of great historical value." Spine & cover margins fading, some rubbing, else near fine. (80/120).
58. Eldredge, Zoeth Skinner. History of California. 5 vols. Illus. with plates from paintings, photographs, lithographs, engravings, fasimiles, etc; folding maps. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original 3/4 gilt-ruled tan sheep & marbled boards, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: Century History Co., [c.1915].
Cowan p.193 - A few short tears to leather at spine heads, some other light shelf wear, very good or better. (200/300).
59. Elliott, Wallace W. History of San Bernardino and San Diego Counties, California. With Illustrations. 204 pp. Intro. by Harry W. Lawton. Profusely illus. with reproductions of lithographs; 2 color maps. 13-1/2x10-1/2, gilt-lettered black cloth.
Riverside: Riverside Museum Press, 1965.
Facsimile of the 1883 edition. Fine. (100/150).
60. Elwood, Louie Butler. Queen Calafia's Land: An Historical Sketch of California. Illus. with 5 plates reproducing paintings, engravings, etc. 10-1/4x6-1/2, half calf & marbled boards. 1 of 325 copies.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1940.
Inscribed & signed by Elwood on small card laid in book, with a copy of the inscription on front endpaper. Spine sunned but without the usual rubbing; offset to endpapers, else very good or better. (80/120).
61. Emparan, Madie Brown. The Vallejos of California. Illus. with port. plates. 10-1/4x7, red cloth lettered in gilt. Designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.
San Francisco: Gleeson Library Associates, 1968.
Signed by the author on title-page, and by her husband, Richard Raoul Emparan, one of Mariano G. Vallejo's grandchildren, on dedication-page. Fine. (150/250).
62. Engelhardt, Zephyrin. The Franciscans in California. [4], xvi, 516, [1] pp. Illus. from photographs, old prints, etc. 9x6, original cloth. First Edition. Harbor Springs, MI: Holy.
Childhood Indian School, 1897.
Cowan p.196; Graff 1250; Howes E152 - Important history, an early work of Englehardt, printed (a little crudely) by his students. Some spotting & rubbing to covers, darkening to endpapers, else very good, better than normally seen. (100/150).
63. Fahey, Herbert. Early Printing in California, From Its Beginnings in the Mexican Territory to Statehood September 9, 1850. Illus. with facsimiles; frontis. port. of Agustin V. Zamorano. 12-1/2x9-1/4, black & green cloth, leather spine label. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 195.6 Near fine condition. (300/500).
64. Farquhar, Francis P. Yosemite, the Big Trees and the High Sierra: A Selective Bibliography. Illus. with facsimiles. 10-3/4x7, two-tone cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1948.
Minor wear to jacket, tape reinforcements on verso; else very good. (120/180).
65. Flint, Thomas. Diary of Dr. Thomas Flint: California to Maine and Return, 1851-1855. 78 pp. Frontis. with reproductions of daguerreotype ports. of Thomas Flint, Benjamin Flint & Llewellyn Bixby; folding map. 9x6, original printed wrappers. First Edition.
Los Angeles: Historical Society.
of Southern California, 1923.
Cowan p.215; Kurutz 245a; Mattes 1370; Rocq 7001 - "The adventure that ended with the purchase of the Rancho San Justo (comprising what is now the Hollister and San Juan Valleys of San Benito County, California) by the Flint, Bixby Company, and Col. W.W. Hollister" - from title-page. Prior to this, Flint and two cousins had crossed the isthmus and arrived in California on July 7, 1851, made about $3,500 mining, returned to the States via Panama, and then back to California across the plains driving some 2000 sheep, cattle and horses. Inscribed and signed by Sara Bixby Smith at top of front wrapper. A little darkening to wrappers, near fine. (100/150).
66. Flint, Thomas. Diary of Dr. Thomas Flint: California to Maine and Return, 1851-1855. [2], 113 pp. 7-3/4x5-1/4, original printed wrappers. Second Edition.
[Hollister, CA: Evening Free Lance, 1926].
(Cowan p.215); Kurutz 245b; (Mattes 1370); Rocq 7002 - Very good. (50/80).
67. Ford, Henry Chapman. San Luis Obispo. Original etching. Signed in pencil by Ford in lower margin; titled, signed & dated in the plate. 7x12-3/4 plus margins, matted, framed & glazed.
[New York]: 1883.
Henry Chapman Ford, 1828-1894, moved to Santa Barbara in 1875, and embarked on a series of horse-and-buggy trips to the 21 California mission sites, and created a series of watercolors, oils and etchings of the missions which are historically quite important. The interest the missions and in California's Spanish heritage these created is credited with leading to the restoration of the missions. The present etching is evidently from the Imperial Edition of his Etchings of the Franciscan Missions of California published in 1883. Fine.
(300/500).
68. Frickstad Walter M. A Century of California Post Offices, 1848 to 1954. xix, 395 pp. Original wrappers. First Edition.
Oakland: 1955.
Lists the date of establishment and period of operation of thousands of post offices, with much additional information on pre-1860 operations. Wrappers somewhat worn & soiled; rather garish bookplate affixed to title-page, else very good. (100/150).
69. Garcés, Francisco. A Record of Travels in Arizona and California, 1775-1776. Trans. by John Galvin. Plates from color lithographs. 13x9, dec. cloth. 1 of 1250 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition of this translation.
San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1967.
Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.120 - Garcés, a missionary based in southern Arizona, made a number of journeys into the lands of the Indians to the west and north. Hill calls this "his most noteworthy journey, lasting from 1775 to 1776... " Besides teaching the rudiments of faith to the Indians, he was to find an overland route then would link the province of Sonora and the Colorado River with Monterey and San Francisco. He crossed the Tehachapi Mountains and arrived at the Mission of San Gabriel after a journey of 2000 miles. Fine condition. (60/90).
70. Giffen, Helen S., comp. California Mining Town Newspapers, 1850-1880. A Bibliography. Illus. with facsimiles. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 400 copies (of which 350 were for sale), composed and printed at the Westernlore Press. First Edition. Van Nuys: J.E. Reynolds, 1954.
Slight sunning to spine with ends a bit crimped; near fine. (80/120).
71. Greenwood, Robert. California Imprints, 1833-1862: A Bibliography. Compiled by Seiko June Suzuki & Marjorie Pulliam and the Historical Records Survey. Illus. with facsimiles. Red cloth, paper spine label, jacket. 1 of 750 copies.
Los Gatos: Talisman Press, 1961.
Light shelf wear to jacket; near fine. (80/120).
72. Gudde, Erwin G. California Gold Camps: A Geographical and Historical Dictionary of Camps, Towns, and Localities where Gold Was Found and Mined, Wayside Stations and Trading Centers. Illus. from old photographs, prints, engravings, etc. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, [1975].
Jacket with some edge wear & a few chips & tears; very good. (50/80).
73. Guinn, J[ames] M[iller]. Historical and Biographical Record of Southern California. Containing a History of Southern California From Its Earliest Settlement to the Opening Year of the Twentieth Century. [9]-1295 pp. Illus. with numerous portrait plates, both engraved & halftone. 11x8-1/4, original gilt-lettered brown morocco, a.e.g.
Chicago: Chapman Publishing Co., 1902.
Cowan p.253; Rocq 16266 - This enlarged issue, the same year as the 1019-page first edition, adds San Bernardino County to those of San Diego, Los Angeles, Santa Barbara, Ventura, Orange and Riverside. Morocco scuffed, worn at extremities, a bit shaken; else very good. (150/250).
74. [Guzman, Jose Maria]. Breve Noticia que da al Supremo Gobierno, del Actual Estado del Territorio de la Alta California, y Medios que Propone para la Ilustracion y Comercio en aquel Pais, el Guardian del Colegio Apostolico de San Fernando de Mexico. Ano de 1833. [4], [4]-8, [1] pp. Folding table. 8x5-1/4, plain wrappers; stitched. Set in chemise with gilt-lettered leather cover label, as issued. No. 53 of 100 copies. Facsimile Edition.
[Coyoacán, Mexico: E.R. Goodridge.
& Victor Ruiz Meza, 1949].
(Cowan p.254; Graff 1696; Palau 111800; Streeter Sale 2467) - Facsimile of one of the most important California works from the Mexican period, reporting on the condition of the missions at the time of secularization. "Guzman, head of the Franciscan College of San Fernando at Mexico City, was well informed of the activities of the Franciscan missions in Alta California and his report and recommendations on the economy of the region are of great interest" - Streeter. Graff notes of the original 1833 edition that "Wagner considered the Guzman one of the twenty rarest and most important California books." The folding table provides population and crop statistics for the California missions. Some extremity wear to slipcase, vol. fine.
(100/150).
75. Hall, Frederic. The History of San José and Surroundings with Biographical Sketches of Early Settlers. xv, 537 pp. With 4 lithographed plates. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1871.
Cowan p.259; Howes H63 - Presentation copy inscribed "To the Hon. Cornelius Cole with the compliments of Frederic Hall" on front free endpaper. Cowan notes the work as "historically valuable." Lacking the map. Extremities worn, spine reglued so is rippled; crude tape repairs to endpaper hinges, 2 small tape repairs at title-page gutter, some spotting to the text, occasional ms. corrections, newsclipping affixed to an appendix page with offset, else very good. (150/250).
76. Halleck, Henry W. Manuscript document, signed, in Spanish, being acknowledgement of receipt of five documents regarding land ownership in Santa Barbara. The documents were received from Thomas M. Robbins, who had arrived in California in 1823, married the daughter of Carlos Carrillo, and settled in Santa Barbara. On one side of a single sheet of paper, with docketing on verso. 12-1/4x8. Accompanied by a carte-de-visite photograph of Halleck. Santa Barbara: 1851.
Interesting document relating to the scramble for land in California following the American conquest. Halleck, a New York-born army officer who arrived in California in 1847, served as secretary of state under Governors Mason and Riley. He compiled the California Archives, and in 1850 produced his Report on Land Titles in California. This contended that most Mexican claims (including claims by naturalized Americans who had resided in Mexico before the conquest) were imperfect, thus encouraging U.S. squatters. The present document is indicative, evidently, of the effort by Thomas Robbins to validate his claim to land he had acquired under Mexican rule. The c.d.v. portrait shows Halleck as a major general, undoubtedly Civil War era, with imprint of D. Appleton on the reverse. Fine condition. (500/800).
77. Harmer, Alexander F. Original pen-&-ink drawing, untitled, of the American flag being raised over the Customs House in Monterey during the American takeover. The adobe building is surrounded by cheering soldiers and sailors, with three large sailing ships in the bay. Signed by Harmer at lower right. 14-1/4x24-1/2, mounted on heavy illustration board.
[Santa Barbara: c.1912-20].
Vivid scene of the American occupation of Monterey during the conquest of California. Alexander F. Harmer, 1856-1925, joined the army at 16 for two years, studied art with Eakins and Anshultz, then re-enlisted to have an opportunity to paint Indians on the frontier. He made significant drawings of the Apaches while posted to Arizona during the Apache wars, which he developed into oils and watercolors, and contributed a number of illustrations to Harper's Weekly during the 1880's. In the early 1890's he settled in Santa Barbara, marrying into a pioneer California familiy. He became known for his genre scenes of the vanishing life of the old missions of California under Mexican Rule, his scenes being depicted with great accuracy and detail. According to Edan Milton Hughes, he is considered southern California's first great painter of the 19th century. Mounted on heavy illustration board with upper right-hand portion drawing drawn directly on the board. A little toning to the original portion of the image but not its continuation on the board, else very good or better. (300/500).
78. Harmer, Alexander F. California is saved! Serra giving thanks when the San Antonio arrived at San Diego, March 19, 1770. Original pen-&-ink drawing. 16-1/4x10-1/4, hinged to mat.
[Santa Barbara: c.1912-20].
Father Junipero Serra raised his arms in thanks before a mottley group of soldiers and priests, with a ship anchored in the bay and another on the horizon. Drawn as an illustration for Zephyrin Engelhardt's Missions and Missionaries of California. The title is written in ink in the lower margin, with penciled instructions for reproduction. Some darkening to the margins, lower right corner chipped but well away from image, else near fine. (800/1200).
|
Fine Western Americana
from The Collection of Clifton F. Smith With Additions Books, Manuscripts, Maps, Artwork & Photographs |
|
Section I....Clifton F. Smith Collection....Lots 1-224 Lots 1. ADAMS through 78. HARMER Lots 79. HARMER through 156. SANTA Lots 157. SANTA through 224. WITTENBERG
Section II...Additional Consignors...Lots 225-357
|
