Sale 189

Fine Western Americana
from
The Collection of Clifton F. Smith
With Additions
Books, Manuscripts, Maps,
Artwork & Photographs

Thursday, June 24, 1999

Questions about bidding? Click here.


79. Harmer, Alexander F. Cold-blooded Murder of an Indian, Feb. 23rd, 1824. Original pen-&-ink drawing. 13-1/2x8-3/4, hinged to mat.

[Santa Barbara: c.1912-20].

A buckskin-clad, bearded trapper and his companion shoot a California Indian they have trapped in a tree, with a mission visible in the valley below. Following the caption, which is inked at the bottom of the image, is "Vol. III. Pg. 202." Drawn as an illustration for Zephyrin Engelhardt's Missions and Missionaries of California. On the reverse are penciled instructions for reproduction. Fine.

(500/800).

Click to view photo

80. Harmer, Alexander F. Cruel and Violent Arrest of Fr. Luis A. Martínez at San Luis Obispo, Feb., 1830. Original pen-&-ink drawing, signed by Harmer in pencil on the verso. 10-3/4x16-3/4, hinged to mat.

[Santa Barbara: c.1912-20].

The robed priest is dragged from his mission by two soldiers and presented to an officer on horseback, mission Indians and a few Californios watch. Following the caption, which is inked at the bottom of the image, is "Vol. III. Pg. 287." Drawn as an illustration for Zephyrin Engelhardt's Missions and Missionaries of California. On the reverse are penciled instructions for reproduction. Fine.

(500/800).

Click to view photo

81. Harmer, Alexander F. Fr. Durán Hearing the Complaints of the Neophytes, Robbed, Ragged, and Abused. Original pen-&-ink drawing, signed by Harmer in pencil on the verso. 11x19, hinged to mat. [Santa Barbara: c.1912-20].

A priest is surrounded by Indian men, women and children in a small village of thatched huts. Following the caption, which is inked on an extension of the lower margin at the bottom of the image, is "M. + M. of Cal. Vol. IV. Pg. 290." Drawn as an illustration for Zephyrin Engelhardt's Missions and Missionaries of California. On the reverse are penciled instructions for reproduction. Near fine.

(500/800).

Click to view photo

WATERCOLOR BY HARMER

82. Harmer, Alexander. Dance at Casa de la Guerra. Original watercolor over print or drawing (?), hand-painted & touched, laid on board. Impressionistic. Image measuring 15-3/4x19-1/2 in a 19x23 frame.

[Santa Barbara: c.1915].

See Jackman, SB Historical Themes and Images, p.150 - Nice image featuring family of rancheros at the De La Guerra estate in Santa Barbara, which historically at least includes founder José Antonio Julián de la Geurra y Noriego (1779-1858) and his wife María Antonía Carrillo. Perhaps featured dancing in the painting is Pablo (1819-74) who owned a great rancho, El Nicasio in present Marin county, but who was a state senator from Santa Barbara. Image shows a patriarch and matriarch of the family dancing, surrounded by other members, many of whom are in bright costume, near the patio of the house. A young boy holds both a Mexican and U.S. Flag in the lower right image; a servant brings drink. The artist, Harmer, was a well-known Santa Barbara Artist at the turn of the century. Vibrant & fine in frame (not examined out of frame).

(1000/1500).

83. Hoffman, Ogden. Reports of Land Cases Determined in the United States District Court for the Northern District of California. June Term, 1853 to June Term, 1858, Inclusive. Frontis. port. Cloth. 1 of 500 copies. Facsimile Edition.

[Oakland]: Yosemite Collections, 1975.

Cowan p.287; Graff 1919; Greenwood 1654; Howes H569; Rocq 16117; Zamorano Eighty 44 - Seminal reports on land cases containing the decisions of Judge Ogden Hoffman on appeals from the Board of Land Commissioners, and upon other proceedings in 110 cases covering the legality of the most important Spanish and Mexican land grants. It was these decisions which provided the framework of land ownership in post Gold Rush California, as the formerly Mexican land was grabbed by the aggressive Americans. The Zamorano Eighty notes that "Much early history and information concerning the ranchos is included in them. An important appendix lists 813 land claims filed with the Land Commission, both in northern and southern districts of California, based on the early grants. It is said to be the only printed list of these claims." The original edition printed in San Francisco in 1862 is very scarce. Near fine condition. (100/150).

84. (Howell, John - Books) Catalogue 50...The Library of Jennie Crocker Henderson.... 5 parts bound together. Illus. Buckram, leather spine label.

San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1979-1980.

Fine. (80/120).

85. Howes, Wright, comp. U.S.-IANA (1700-1950): A descriptive check-list of 11,450 printed sources relating to those parts of Continental North America now comprising the United States. Blue buckram, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

New York: R.R. Bowker, 1954.

Some rubbing to covers, else very good.

(100/150).

86. Hughes, Edan Milton. Artists in California: 1786-1840. 11x8-1/2, cloth, jacket. First Edition.

San Francisco: Hughes Publishing, [1986].

Jacket with a few scratches & other wear, flaps taped to endpapers, else very good. (70/100).

87. Hunt, Rockwell D., ed. California and Californians. 5 vols. Illus. from photographs & other sources. 10x6-1/2, cloth, spines lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition.

Chicago: Lewis Publishing, 1926.

Contains The Spanish Period by Nellie Van de Grift Sanchez; The American Period by Rockwell D. Hunt; and California Biography by a Special Staff of Writers. Fine condition with just slight crimping to spine ends. (100/150).

88. Ingersoll, L[uther] A. Ingersoll's Century Annals of San Bernardino County, 1769 to 1904. Prefaced with a Brief History of the State of California. Supplemented with an Encyclopedia of Local Biography. xxii, 887 pp. Illus. with numerous portraits, most from photographs. 9-3/4x7-3/4, original brown morocco lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Los Angeles: L.A. Ingersoll, 1904.

Cowan p.304; Rocq 7055 - Morocco well scuffed at spine & edges, tear to rear joint near spine head; front joint cracked at endpapers, internally very good. (100/150).

89. Keep, Josiah. Common Sea-Shells of California. 64 pp. Illus. with 16 lithographed plates. 6-1/4x4-1/4, original pictorial boards backed with leather. First Edition. San Francisco: Upton Bros., 1881.

Boards well rubbed, edges & extremities worn; several hinges cracking with a few pages loose, some underlining & soiling to contents, else very good. (200/300).

90. Kirker, James. Don Santiago Kirker. Reprinted from the Santa Fe Republican, November 20, 1847. [4], 14, [5] pp. 6x3-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt; bound by C. Frank Fox. 1 of 200 copies printed by Muir Dawson at his private press.

Los Angeles: Privately printed, 1948.

Wagner Camp 135 (note) - Reprint of the newspaper article Captain Don Santiago Kirker, the Indian Fighter, His Warring Against the Apaches from 1836 to 1847. The Republican apparently reprinted it from the St. Louis Post, but no copy of the latter paper containing the sketch appears to have survived. Kirker was born in Ireland, traveled to Saint Louis in 1817 where he entered the fur trade, and in 1824 moved to Santa Fe, where he was active for a number of years. He moved to California during the Gold Rush, settled in Contra Costa County, and died a few years later. Fine condition. (100/150).

91. Kruska, Dennis G. Sierra Nevada Big Trees: History of the Exhibitions, 1850-1903. Illus. from photographs, engravings, facsimiles, etc.; color frontis. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 500 copies printed at the Castle Press. First Edition.

Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1983.

Fine condition. (100/150).

92. Layne, J. Gregg. Books of the Los Angeles District. Illus. with facsimiles. 6-3/4x4-1/2, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 200 copies printed by W.M. Cheney at the Auk Press.

Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1950

Fine condition. (80/120).

93. Layne, J. Gregg. Western Wayfaring: Routes of Exploration and Trade in the American Southwest. Intro. by Phil Townsend Hanna. Maps drawn by Lowell Butler. 11x8-1/2, cloth-backed dec. boards. Designed by Ward Ritchie. First Edition.

Los Angeles: Automobile Club.

of Southern California, 1954.

Laid in is a large folding map from the Department of the Interior, 1908, "United States Showing Routes of Principal Explorers and Early Roads and Highways." It is moderately worn with some tape repairs on verso. Vol. with mild sunning & soiling to covers, else near fine. (100/150).

94. (Lithograph) Californian Mode of Catching Cattle. Drawn by Capt. Smyth, R.N. Lithographed by L.M. Lefevre. Lithograph, modern hand coloring. 4-1/4x7, matted, framed & glazed.

[London: 1837].

Famous depiction of California vaqueros with a mission in the background. From Alexander Forbes' California: A History of Upper and Lower California; the first publication of this view was in Beechey's Narrative, 1831. Near fine.

(100/150).

95. (Lithograph) [McKenney & Hall?] Hunting the Buffalo. Lithograph, hand colored. 5-1/4x8-1/4, matted, framed & glazed.

Philadelphia: D. Rice & A.N. Hart, c.1850-70.

Striking view of an Indian on horseback about to let fly with an arrow into the flank of a buffalo. "Lith., Printed & Cold. by J.T. Bowen." Near fine. (150/250).

96. (Lithograph) Mission House at Santa Barbara. Lithograph from a drawing by G.V. Cooper, on stone by J. Cameron; modern hand coloring. 4-3/4x7-1/2, matted, framed & glazed.

[New York: 1852].

Bucolic scene from Old California, señoritas and Californio dandies strolling before the mission. From J.M. Lett's California Illustrated. Fine. (100/150).

97. [Lynch, James]. With Stevenson to California, 1846. 65 pp. 8x5-1/2, original cloth. Limited to 100 copies printed. First Edition. [No place: 1896].

Cowan p.401; Graff 1564; Howes L583 - Presentation copy inscribed and signed by Lynch to Katherine D. Burke on front free endpaper, dated Nov. 28, 1896. "Personal narrative of the conquest and the Gold Rush" - Howes. Covers lightly rubbed & dull, else very good. (200/300).

BLAEU MAP OF THE WORLD

98. (Map) Blaeu, Johan. Nova et Accuratissima Totius Terrarum Orbis Tabula. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored in outline, with surrounding vignettes hand-colored. 40.8x54.4 cm. (16x21-1/2").

[Amsterdam: 1662-c.1675].

Shirley 428 - Double-hemisphere map of the world, with California shown as an island, surrounded by engraved vignettes of various Roman or Greek gods, Gerard Mercator (undoubtedly) examining an armillary sphere, etc. This example varies substantially from that pictured by Shirley, both in the cartography and in the vignettes on the map, and has a different title-banner. It has Spanish text on the verso, and the Spanish version of the Blaeu Atlas Maior is uncommon, only a partial version of it being made up after the fire which ravaged the Blaeu printing works in 1672. Some staining & darkening to the map, wear at centerfold, verso tape repair to tear at center, good to very good condition.

(3000/5000).

Click to view photo

99. (Map) Colton, J.H. California. Lithograph map, hand-colored. 35.5x28.5 cm. (13-3/4x11-1/4") plus dec. border. New York: 1855.

With inset of San Francisco. Browned with some soiling & rubbing, laid on backing boards, good. (60/90).

100. (Map) Colton's California and Nevada. Lithographed map, hand-colored. 56.5x39 cm. (25x14-3/4") plus dec. border; folding into original gilt-lettered cloth covers, folded size 5-3/4x3-3/4.

New York; G.W. & C.B. Colton, 1875.

Detailed folding map of California and Nevada. Some rubbing & wear to covers; 4" crease tear to map, a few other small splits with no paper loss, else very good. (300/500).

JANSSON'S PACIFIC WITH

CALIFORNIA AS AN ISLAND

101. (Map) Jansson, Jan. Mar del Zur Hispanis Mare Pacificum. Copper-engraved map, hand-colored, including 2 colored pictorial cartouches. 43.8x54 cm. (17-1/4x21-1/2"). Amsterdam: c.1650.

Leighly 18; McLaughlin 11; Tooley 10 & Plate V; Wagner N.W. Coast 359 - Map of the Pacific showing the west coast of America from Cape Horn to Straits of Anian, with California shown as an island immediately below the latter. The contemporary (original?) coloring features a few gilt illuminations, at the center of the compass rose, to the armillary sphere in the cartouche, and to some of the cities. The Island is a Briggs type, with nearly flat northern coast, and with many place names. Other notable features include Japan, New Guinea, the Dutch discoveries in the Gulf of Carpentaria, and an especially notable chain of islands stretching across the south Pacific. An uncommon and decorative map. This is the second state of the map, with the addition of Staten Land, Ant van Diemens Land, and the northern coastline of Hollandia Nova in the Pacific. The map, noted by Wagner as perhaps the first to be issued with this title, first appeared in the Marine Atlas of Janson, Waterwereld 1650, and was reissued in 1652, 1657 and later. There is no text on the verso. A bit of aging & darkening to the paper, some minor soiling, margins folded in, affixed to mat at top corners, a few marginal pin-holes, else very good. (1500/2500).

Click to view photo

102. (Map) Johnson & Browning. Johnson's California, Territories of New Mexico and Utah. Lithographed map, hand-colored. 40x60 cm. (15-1/2x23-1/2") plus dec. border. [New York: c.1861].

A very unusual map, in that Arizona and New Mexico are separated horizontally at 33o 40', not vertically, with Arizona taking up the southern portion; this was as proposed at the 1860 Tucson constitutional convention. Utah originally included Nevada, but perhaps as an afterthought a dividing line was drawn and the word Nevada inserted. Some splitting & short tears near centerfold, tape repairs on verso, small hole near Los Angeles, a few brown spots, else very good. (150/250).

103. (Map) Johnson & Ward. Johnson's California, Territories of New Mexico, Arizona, Colorado, Nevada and Utah. Lithographed map, hand-colored. 39.8x56.5 cm. (15-3/4x22-1/4") plus dec. border.

New York: c.1863.

Some staining at top & bottom, verso repair to short centerfold split, else very good. (100/150).

104. (Map) Seale, R.W. A Map of North America with the European Settlements & whatever else is remarkable in ye West Indies, from the latest and best Observations. Copper-engraved map. 37.5x46.8 cm. (14-3/4x18-1/4"). [London: c.1745].

Leighly 173; McLaughlin 228; Tooley #97 - "California presented as an island with a mountainous chain down the centre with two named M. Nevada & Mt St. Marti, and 6 towns marked, Canot, St Nicholas, St Juan, St. Isidore, Gigante, and Na Sa de la Guada. Seale engraved maps for Tindal's Continuation of Rapin's History of England, 1744-1747" - Tooley. This is one of the last maps to portray California as an island, executed just two years before King Ferdinand VII decreed that California was not an island. The detail on the east coast is great, and fairly accurate, in contrast to the ignorance of the west. Issued in Tindal's Continuation of Rapin's History of England. 3x3" piece missing from top center intruding an inch over the neat line into northern Canada, 1-1/2x1-1/2" piece missing from top right affecting no land masses, a few marginal chips, come darkening & soiling, good. (300/500).

105. (Map) Tallis, John. Mexico, California and Texas. Steel-engraved map, hand-colored in outline. 22x30 cm. (8-3/4x11-3/4") plus dec. border.

London: [c.1850].

Gold-rush era map with the "newly discovered Gold districts" colored in gold, vignette of miners "gold washing", plus vignettes of Mexican peasantry & ruins in Yucatan. Drawn and engraved by J. Rapkin, with the pictorial vignettes drawn by H. Warren and engraved by J. Rogers. Margins a little trimmed, not affecting boarder, a little soiling, else very good, framed. (150/250).

106. (Map) Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co. A New Map of the State of California, the Territories of Oregon, Washington, Utah & New Mexico. Lithographed map, hand-colored. 39.5x32.3 cm. (15-1/2x12-3/4") incl. dec. border. Philadelphia: 1853.

Laid on backing board, with some bubbling, else very good. (80/120).

107. (Map) Untitled map of the California coast and inland areas to the Sierra Nevada, with inset of the southern tip of Baja California. Lithographed by P.S. Duval. 36.3x30 cm. (14-1/4x11-3/4").

[Washington: 1847 or 1848].

California from just north of San Francisco to south of San Diego, issued to illustrate the conquest of California by Americans during the Mexican War. There is a table giving "Distances & number of men" detailing the number of men at each outpost and the distances between them. Issued in Senate Executive Document 1, 30th Congress, 1st Session. Laid on backing board. Very good.

(100/150).

108. (Medical) The Medical News Visiting-List. 1901. Thirty Patients Per Week. Memoranda book designed for doctors, filled out by S.P.B. Knox, M.D., of Santa Barbara, listing his various patients each week, the money charged them, etc. 6-1/2x3-3/4, wallet-style grained calf replicating snakeskin, lettering in gilt, a.e.g.

Philadelphia: Lea Brothers, 1900.

Signed by Knox on the title-page and the front free endpaper. Some sunning & scuffing to covers, else very good. (80/120).

109. [Miller, Henry]. 13 California Towns from the Original Drawings. Illus. with 13 plates. 11x17, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1947.

It was not until after publication that the artist of these drawings done in the 1850's was identified. A little extremity wear, else near fine. (150/250).

110. (Missions) Writings of Fermín Francisco de Lasuén. 2 vols. Translated and edited by Finbar Kenneally, O.F.M. Illus. with photo plates. 1965. * Archibald, Robert. The Economic Aspects of the California Missions. 1978. Together, 2 works in 3 vols. 10x6-1/2, blue cloth, gilt cover emblems, spines lettered in gilt.

Washington: Academy of American.

Franciscan History, various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).

111. Mora, Jo. Californios: The Saga of the Hard-riding Vaqueros, America's First Cowboys. Illus. by the author. 9-1/2x6-3/4, cloth, pictorial jacket. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1949.

Adams Herd 1570 - Some light rubbing & soiling to the jacket, price clipped; fine in near fine jacket. (60/90).

PETER MORAN ETCHING OF

SANTA BARBARA MISSION

112. Moran, Peter. Santa Barbara Mission, founded 1786. Original etching. 17x24 incl. margins; mounted on backing board, framed, overall 21x28.

San Francisco: W.K. Vickery, n.d..

Signed "P. Moran" in the lower margin; with hand-drawn remarque of a friar in the same margin. Striking depiction of Santa Barbara Mission, drawn by Peter Moran, the brother of Thomas Moran. An excellent draughtsman, Peter was connected with early Army expeditions in the southwest. Very good condition. (1500/2500).

113. (Newhall, Edwin W.) Edwin White Newhall. Born 7 May 1856, Died 28 October 1856. [6], 111, [2] pp. Illus. with 16 tipped-in photographic plates. 8-1/2x5-3/4, half parchment & boads, t.e.g.

[No place: c.1915].

Memorial book honoring Edwin W. Newhall, who was born in San Francisco, was successful in business, and became the President of the California Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children, among many other civic contributions. Fine. (100/150).

114. (Newspaper Promotional Piece) With Compliments of the Season. Daily Independent, 1887. Gift booklet, 8 pp., being an illustrated poem about the newspaper business. In original embossed pictorial wrappers printed in gilt, black & red; original albumen photograph of the staff of the newspaper (7 men, 6 women & 2 boys) mounted on the inside of the front cover. 9x6-1/2.

[Santa Barbara: 1887].

Charming promotional piece notable for the original photograph of the staff of the newspaper. Some mottled fading to the photograph, else fine. (200/300).

115. Nidever, George. The Life and Adventures of George Nidever [1802-1883]. Ed. by William Henry Ellison. 3 plates incl. frontis. port. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1937.

Nidever crossed the Sierra Nevada into California with Capt. Joseph R. Walker in 1833, and remained in the Golden State for most of the rest of life. Laid is Ellison's Adventures of George Nidever, an offprint from New Spain and the Anglo-American West (1932), signed by him on front wrapper, and with a number of ink corrections and additions within. It is a little dog-eared and worn. Jacket sunned with a few short tears; vol. near fine.

(100/150).

116. Ortega, Luis B. California Hackamore (La Jaquina): An Authentic Story of the Use of the Hackamore. Illus. from photographs & sketches. Gilt-pictorial cloth. First Edition.

Sacramento: News Publishing, [1948].

Adams Herd 1736 - Signed by Ortega on title-page. Near fine condition. (200/300).

117. Ortega, Luis B. California Stock Horse. Illus. from photographs. Gilt-pictorial cloth. First Edition. [Sacramento: News Publishing, 1949].

Adams Herd 1737 - Signed by Ortega on title-page. Near fine condition. (100/150).

118. Outland, Charles F. Stagecoaching on El Camino Real, Los Angeles to San Francisco, 1861-1901: The clouds on its origin - its turbulent and boisterous progress to the completion of the rails. Plates from photographs, prints, etc.; folding map. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1973.

No. IX in the publisher's American Trails series. Jacket with light wear & a few verso tape repairs; vol. fine. (60/90).

DIRECTORY OF SOUTHLAND COUNTIES

119. Paulson, L.L., comp. Hand-Book and Directory of San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Ventura, San Bernardino, Los Angeles & San Diego Counties, with a list of the Post-Offices of the Pacific Coast; Wells, Fargo & Co's Offices....Etc., Etc. xiv, [9]-535 pp. incl. numerous ads. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original printed boards rebacked with morocco, most original gilt-lettered leather spine label laid on. First Edition.

San Francisco: Francis & Valentine, 1875.

Rocq 13153 - In addition to the numerous printed ads and myriad other information, there is a striking double-page color lithographed advertisement for Schuttler Wagons. Boards well rubbed, soiled; photocopy of advertisement for Francis & Valentine mounted on front pastedown, possibly replacing one that is lacking, else in very good or better condition, internally fine.

(600/900).

Click to view photo

120. Perkins, Charles Elliott. The Pinto Horse. Illus. by Edward Borein incl. color frontis. Foreword by Owen Wister. 11x7-3/4, parchment boards, color pictorial jacket by Borein. First Edition. Santa Barbara: Wallace Hebberd, 1927.

Presentation copy inscribed by Perkins "For my friend A. Fabry(?)" and signed by Perkins, dated Santa Barbara, July, 1928. Jacket with some rubbing & soiling, a few chips & tears, tape repairs on verso; some yawning & discoloration to boards, corners bumped, offset & light foxing to endpapers; else very good.

(150/250).

121. Peters, Harry T. California on Stone. Numerous plates reproducing lithographs of California, some in color. 12x9, glazed buckram, beveled edges, jacket, slipcase. No. 119 of 501 copies. First Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1935.

Howes P258 - By a leading authority on the subject. Slipcase splitting at seams; jacket darkened, a few repaired tears; vol. fine.

(300/500).

122. Phillips, Catherine Coffin. Portsmouth Plaza: The Cradle of San Francisco. Illus. with numerous line-engravings in the text, plus decorative head pieces. 10-1/2x7-1/4, half vellum & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. First Edition.

San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1932.

Howes P311 - Slipcase a little soiled; light spotting (foxing?) to spine; near fine.

(100/150).

PHOTOGRAPHS OF SANTA BARBARA

123. (Photograph) Arlington Annex. Albumen photograph. On original mount with photographer's imprint on the reverse, title inked on the reverse. 4-3/4x6-1/2.

Santa Barbara: N.H. Reed, Photographer, c.1890.

Large Victorian-style building. Very good condition. (80/120).

124. (Photograph) The Arlington Hotel, Santa Barbara, California. Albumen photograph. 8-1/2x11, on original board mount with caption and photographer's imprint in lower margin.

Santa Barbara: Hayward & Muzzall, c.1880.

The luxurious hotel is surrounded by men, women and children, with some on balconies above, a few on horseback. Slight fading to the image, small spot in sky portion, else very good, in chipped gesso frame. (300/500).

Click to view photo

125. (Photograph) Bird's Eye View of Summerland, No. 4. Albumen photograph. On original mount, phtographer's imprint in lower margin, captioned in the negative. 4-1/2x8.

Santa Barbara: Edwards, c.1885.

Elegant houses scattered on the hills. A bit faded, crease to image at top edge with tape-reinforcement on verso, else very good.

(100/150).

126. (Photograph) Circut camera panorama photograph of the Long Beach Pier and adjacent shore. 6x26, framed & glazed.

Los Angeles: c.1920.

Credited in the negative to the West Coast Art Co. of Los Angeles. Very good. (100/150).

127. (Photograph) Cold Springs Tavern, San Marcos Pass. Silver photograph. On original mount with photographer's imprint blindstamped in lower margin, caption penciled on the reverse. 4-1/2x7-1/2.

Santa Barbara: Newton's, c.1900.

Small cabin in the woods, with sign nailed to a tree near it, "Cold Springs Restaurant." A little wear to the corners, light stain to top margin, else in very good condition. (80/120).

Click to view photo

128. (Photograph) Mission and Ancient Aqueduct. Albumen photograph. On original mount with photographer's imprint on the reverse, title inked on the reverse. 6-1/2x4-3/4.

Santa Barbara: N.H. Reed, Photographer, c.1890.

Very good condition. (80/120).

129. (Photograph) No. 11. Old Mission, Santa Barbara, Cal., extablished 1786. Albumen photograph on cabinet-card size mount, titled in the negative, photographer's imprint on the reverse. 4-1/4x7.

Santa Barbara: Stringfield, Photographer, [c.1880].

Fading at right edge, else in very good or better condition. (100/150).

130. (Photograph) Watkins, Carleton E., attrib. Albmen photograph of Santa Barbara Mission. 17x22, on period board mount which is in turn laid on styrofoam backing; old wood frame.

[No place: c.1885].

Some darkening & soiling to image, a few scratches & rub marks, split at top left corner of image; frame worn; else good. (300/500).

Click to view photo

131. (Pioneer...) The Pioneer: California Monthly Magazine. Vol. I, No. 5. Ed. by F.C. Ewer. 9x5-3/4, original printed wrappers with woodcut vignette on front wrapper.

San Francisco: W.H. Brooks, 1854.

Fifth issue of the earlist California magazine, devoted primarily to articles of historical interest, accounts of travel, etc. Founded by Ferdinand C. Ewer, a one-time civil engineer who became prominent as a pioneer editor and vigilante. Published only from January 1854 to December 1855, the magazine contained the complete run of the famed Shirley Letters from thr California Mines (by Louise Amelia Knapp Smith Clappe). The present issue contains the fourth letter, as well as other articles, reviews, poems, etc. On the back wrapper is an ad for the Pioneer Book Store, with a woodcut of that establishment; other advertisers include the Eureka Daguerrean Rooms, Dr. S. Finch dental surgeon, Montgomery Baths and Hair Dressing Salon, etc. Rubberstamp of J.W. Sullivan's Newspaper Office to front wrapper. Front wrapper with reinforcements to inside margins, some other wear, light internal foxing, else very good. (80/120).

132. Polk, Dora Beale. The Island of California: A History of the Myth. Illus. with facsimiles of maps, etc. Cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. Spokane: Arthur H. Clark, 1991.

Clark Bib. 194 - "The misconception that California was an island to the west of the American continent persisted on and off for almost two centuries... Dr. Polk examines this myth from its infancy in the mythology of Western Civilization until it was at last put to rest...." The volume comprises No. XIII in the publisher's Spain in the West series. Fine condition. (80/120).

133. Remondino, P.C. The Mediterranean Shores of America. Southern California: Its Climatic, Physical, and Meteorological Conditions. xiv, 160 + 32 ad pp. Illus. from photographs & drawings; 2 folding color charts on tissue. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Philadelphia: F.A. Davis, 1892.

Cowan p.529 - A bit of extremity wear, else near fine. (100/150).

134. Remondino, P.C. The Modern Climatic Treatment of Invalids with Pulmoary Consumption in Southern California. xi, 126 + [7] ad pp. Color lithographed frontis. 7-1/4x5-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Detroit: Georeg S. Davis, 1893.

Scarce little pseudo-medical work which seems as dedicated to increasing tourism in Southern California as in curing ailments. The color frontispiece is a nice view of San Diego from Point Loma. Rubbing to covers; endpapers darkened, very good or better. (100/150).

135. Rezanov, Nickolai Petrovich. Rezanov Reconnoiters California, 1806. A new translation of Rezanov's letter, parts of Lieutenant Khvostov's log of the ship Juno, and Dr. Georg von Langsdorff observations. Edited by Richard A. Pierce. Frontis. port. & 17 reproductions of drawings & maps by Choris, Vancouver & others. Boards, paper spine label. 1 of 450 copies designed by Jack Stauffacher, printed by Grabhorn-Hoyem.

San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1972.

Fine condition; book label on front pastedown.

(100/150).

136. Rhodes, Mrs. James Mauran. Recollections of a Great Grandmother. 152 pp. Illus. with plates from photographs & other sources; folding genealogical chart. 7-3/4x5-1/2, flexible suede. First Edition.

[Santa Barbara: Schaurer Printing Studio, 1925].

Rocq 13537 - Wear to cover edges, else very good. (70/100).

137. Roberts, Edwards. Santa Barbara and Around There. 191, [3] pp. Illus. with wood engravings after Henry Chapman Ford. 5-3/4x4, original dec. cloth, floral endpapers. First Edition.

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1886.

Cowan p.535; Rocq 13651 - Light shelf wear; near fine. (100/150).

138. Roberts, Edwards. With the Invader: Glimpses of the Southwest. [2], 156 pp. Illus. with wood engravings in the text. 6-3/4x4-1/2, original pictoiral cloth. First Edition.

San Francisco: Samuel Carson, 1885.

Cowan p.535 - Inscribed and signed by Roberts on the title-page. Interesting descriptions of Arizona, New Mexico and southern California, as well as parts of Mexico; the "invader" was the railroad, and American civilization in general. This copy enhanced by having 15 contemporary newspaper reviews mounted on endpapers, front flyleaves, dedication-page, verso of title-page, etc. Most are identified as to source, everywhere from the San Francisco Chronicle to the London Athæneum. Some rubbing to joints & extremities, overall very good. (100/150).

FIRST BOOK ON CALIFORNIA

IN ENGLISH BY A RESIDENT

139. [Robinson, Alfred]. Life in California: During a Residence of Several Years in That Territory, Comprising a Description of the Country and the Missionary Establishments, with Indicents, Observations, Etc. Etc. Illustrated with Numerous Engravings. By an American. To Which is Appended a Historical Account of the Origin, Customs, and Traditions, of the Indians of Alta-California, Translated from the Original Spanish Manuscript. xii, [2], 341 pp. Illus. with 7 (of 9) lithographed plates. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, rebacked with most of original spine strip laid on. First Edition.

New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1846.

Cowan p.536-7; Graff 3525; Howes R363; Sabin 72048; Zamorano Eighty 65 - This is the first book in English on California to be written by a resident of the province. Alfred Robinson came to California as a super-cargo in 1829, and married into the de la Guerra family, one of the most prominent in the territory. Zamorano maintains the book is "unquestioned as an authority, his work is undoubtedly the most important book for the period it treats... Robinson originally intended his Life in California to be a preface for Fray Boscana's Chinigchinich [the appended historical account of the Indians of Alta-California], but in the end the `tail wagged the dog' and for historians the Life in California is vastly more important." Lacking the last 2 plates, "Portrait of Father Geronimo Boscana" and "An Indian, dressed in the `Tobet,'" but with photocopies of them inserted. Signature of A.D. Marshall, dated 1849, to top of title-page, old inscription "John Mason Cavalletto from Aunt Edith" to bottom of title-page and to front pastedown, another old inscription to rear pastdown, a recent one to front free endpaper along with a partially eradicated rubberstamp. Covers rubbed, worn at extremities & spine ends; foxing & staining to contents, 2 plates incl. frontis. bound out of order, else good. (200/300).

140. Rodman, Willoughby. History of the Bench and Bar of Southern California. 267 pp. Intro. by W.J. Hunsaker. Illus. with numerous photo plates. 10x6-3/4, full brown calf ruled & lettered in gilt, a.e.g. First Edition.

Los Angeles: William J. Porter, 1909.

Cowan p.886 - Spine sunned, rubbing to spine & edges, ends worn; bookplate, else very good.

(100/150).

141. Rogers, David Banks. Prehistoric Man of the Santa Barbara Coast. Illus. from photographs, diagrams, sketches, etc., some folding. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

[Santa Barbara]: Santa Barbara.

Museum of Natural History, 1929.

Cowan p.539 - A.L.s. from Mr. & Mrs. Rogers laid in. A little shelf wear, glue residue to front pastedown, else near fine. (100/150).

142. Royce, Josiah. California from the Conquest in 1846 to the Second Vigilance Committee in San Francisco: A Study of American Character. xv, 513, [12] pp. Folding color map as frontis. Original green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1886.

Cowan p.545; Howes R487; Zamorano 66 - "The author, the distinguished Harvard philosopher, contributed this volume to the well-known series of state histories entitled `American Commonwealths.' He made use of much source material in the form of both official and private documents and also talked to men who were part of the events he described. His purpose was to show development of the national character in California in its first ten years of American occupation, and to convey to his readers `the process whereby a new and great community first came to a true consciousness of itself'" - Leslie E. Bliss in The Zamorano Eighty. Cowan is more succinct: "This is one of the best authorities upon the events of that decade." Light rubbing to spine ends & corners, ink name to front flyleaf, near fine. (150/250).

143. (San Buenaventura) Advertising flyer a general merchandise store being opened by the firm of Einstein & Brown. Printed, and addressed in ink to Mr. L.C. Granger, Esq. 11x9, light blue paper. San Buenaventura: 1872.

The firm of Einstein, though new to the area, "has done more toward DEVELOPING THE FARMING INTEREST than all other dealers here have ever done before, or can do at present," and at their new store, stocked with more goods than all other local firms combined, and at prices 12-1/2 percent cheaper. Chipped along right margin; very good.

(100/150).

144. (San Buenaventura) Manuscript leaf from an account book of Chaffee & Robbins, May 26 to Sept. 19, 1862. On both sides of 5-1/2x9-3/4 sheet.

San Buenaventura: 1862.

Fine. (60/90).

145. (San Luis Obispo - Cattle Brand) Manuscript document certifying that "Don...Olivera did present and have recorded the Brand counter Brand & Ear mark as in the margin of the same being for cattle & horses," with sketches of the brands & earmark in the margin; signed by Elliot Libby, recorder. 6-1/4x8.

San Luis Obispo: April 11, 1853.

A little darkened; very good. (80/120).

146. (San Luis Obispo - Cattle Sales?) Manuscript document, in Spanish, apparently recording cattle sales from March, 1862 to January 1863. With drawing of a steer's head at top showing the earmark, and with a sketch of the brand. On single sheet of lined paper, 10-1/2x6-1/4.

San Luis Obispo: 1863.

Signed by Ferez (Perez?) de Campo and Blas Castro at bottom. Near fine. (80/120).

1883 HISTORY OF SAN LUIS OBISPO

147. (San Luis Obispo County) [Angel, Myron]. History of San Luis Obispo County, California, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers. 391 pp. Illus. with numerous lithographed plates of scenery, residences, fine buildings, etc.; steel-engraved portrait plates. 11-3/4x8-1/4, original half leather & cloth decoratively lettered in gilt, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Oakland: Thompson & West, 1883.

Cowan p.565; Howes A275; Rocq 13148 - Laid in is the original printed subscription receipt, filled out in blue pencil. Some of the information required of the subscriber was then used in the book; in this case the subscriber is Gilbert Middagh, of Estrella, a farmer who owned 160 acres, was a native of Western Canada, came to California in 1854, and moved to the county in 1869. Printed on the form are the rules for the solicitors, among them the fact that the expense of the illustrations are borne by those that have them inserted, i.e. the owners of the farms shown, the subjects of the engraved portraits, etc. Rubbing & sunning to spine, ends & corners worn; else very good. (600/900).

Click to view photo

148. Sands, Frank. A Pastoral Prince: The History of Reminiscences of J.W. Cooper. xiv, [2], 190 pp. Illus. with 4 wood-engraved portrait plates (incl. frontis.) included in pagination. Original cloth, pictorial in gilt on front cover, in black on rear, floral endpapers. First Edition.

Santa Barbara: 1893.

Cowan p.566; Graff 3669; Howes S90; Kurutz 555; Rocq 13539; Streeter 3017 - Inscribed and signed by Cooper on front flyleaf. "Thrilling account of early California. Cooper helped drive the first drove of sheep across the plains [in 1851]" - Howes. He later farmed in Lompoc, Santa Rosa and Santa Barbara, settling in the latter town in 1863. Rubbing to spine ends & corners, light cover soiling, gilt dull; else very good. (250/350).

WITH NUMEROUS LITHOGRAPHS OF

EARLY SANTA BARBARA & VENTURA

149. (Santa Barbara & Ventura Counties) [Mason, Jesse D.] History of Santa Barbara County, California, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers. [bound with, as issued] History of Ventura, California, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches....Together, 2 vols. in 1. Continuously paginated, 477 pp. Illus. with numerous lithographed plates of scenery, residences, fine buildings, etc.; steel-engraved portrait plates. 11-3/4x8-1/4, original half leather & cloth decoratively lettered in gilt, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

Oakland: Thompson & West, 1883.

Cowan p.889; Howes S100; Rocq 13462 - Ventura County was part of Santa Barbara County until 1872, hence the combination. Cover lettering reads History of Santa Barbara & Ventura Counties, California, with Illustrations. Spine & corners rubbed, else in very good or better condition, scarce in the original edition.

(500/800).

Click to view photo

150. (Santa Barbara & Ventura Counties) [Mason, Jesse D.] Reproduction of Thompson & West's History of Santa Barbara & Ventura Counties, California, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches of Its Prominent Men and Pioneers. [6], 477 pp. Intro. by Walker K. Tompkins. Illus. & plates from lithographs & engravings. 10-1/2x6-3/4, cloth decoratively lettered in gilt, jacket. Facsimile Edition. Berkeley: Howell-North, 1961.

Rocq 13463 - Facsimile of the 1883 edition (Howes S100). Fine in near fine jacket. (80/120).

151. (Santa Barbara) Book of Historical Dates of the Province of Santa Barbara. [6], 366 pp. 10-1/4x7-1/4, leatherette. Santa Barbara: 1945.

Each of the pages is devoted to one day; some pages are blank, no historical incidents of interest having occurred. Covers soiled, joints rubbed; internally very good. (80/120).

152. (Santa Barbara) In the Lovely Land of Sunset: A Souvenir of Santa Barbara. 101 pp. Illus. by Myra Marley & W. de Meza. 11-3/4x9-1/4, original pictorial boards. No. 96 of 200 copies. First Edition.

[Chicago: Knight & Leonard, 1886].

Signed "Knight & Leonard" on limitation-page. Boards soiled, some rubbing & discoloration; hinge cracked at front, else very good, internally fine. (80/120).

ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENTS

& LETTERS FROM OLD SANTA BARBARA

153. (Santa Barbara) Manuscript letter from Fr. Estevan Tapis in Santa Barbara to Fr. Francisco Rouset, Bishop of Sonora, Mexico. Signed by Tapis, with his rubric. 20 lines, in Spanish, on 12x8-1/2 sheet of paper. Santa Barbara: 27 May 1804.

Rare, early letter from the Presidente of the missions in California to his superior in Sonora. Estevan Tapis succeeded Father Fermin de Lasuen as head of the California missions upon the latter's death in 1803. He presided over the missions during the period of their greatest activity and success. The present letter, written during the first year of his administration, formally acknowledges the Bishop's letter designating him as Presidente, and states that he will use all of his abilities to fulfull his obligations. Paper a little darkened, a few chips at bottom affecting slightly the name of the addressee, else near fine. (600/900).

Click to view photo

154. (Santa Barbara) Manuscript letter, signed, from Stephen Anderson in Santa Barbara to the firm of Messrs. Fred. Huth & Co. in London. 1-1/4 pp., on 1st 2 pages of lettersheet folded to form self-envelope, with address and seal on the 4th page. 10x8.

Santa Barbara: 24 January 1830.

Anderson, a Scottish trader and "sometimes physician" (according to Bancroft), was in California much of his time from 1828 to 1832 as supercargo of the Funchal, Thos. Nowlan, and Ayacucho. He advises the London company that he intends "shipping by the London Brig Funchal John Hart Master a cargo of Hides for your market & to your consignment.... She has just finished loading & will sail in a few days with sixteen thousand four hundred fine dry salted hides, consisting of Ox, Cow & a few Bull all in superior order...." The letter is of significant historic interest, presenting California's most important trade commodity at the time, and indicating the importance of foreigners to its implementation. A 2-1/2x1-1/2 triangular piece of the blank leaf clipped off, the sealing wax is still present but has caused a small tear, some darkening, else very good. (300/500).

155. (Santa Barbara) Manuscript document in Spanish, signed by William ["Guillermo"] G. Dana and John ["Juan"] Wilson, in which the latter requests from the City Council [Ayuntamento] of Santa Barbara the right to purchase land adjoining his lot. Dana was acting secretary of the Council at the time. 12-1/2x8-1/2. Santa Barbara: Oct. 28, 1836.

Significant document which traces the ownership of the famous Carrillo Adobe (presently home of the Santa Barbara Foundation and a registered California landmark), and is signed by two early California pioneers. William G. Dana, the sixth cousin of Richard Henry Dana, 18 years the author's senior, arrived in California in 1826, and in 1828 he married Maria Josefa Carrillo, who's father, Carlos Antonio Carrillo, was the uncle of Anita de la Guerra, the bride in Dana's Two Years Before the Mast. John Wilson, a Scottish sea captain and merchant, arrived in California in 1826, and before 1836 married Ramona Carrillo de Pacheco (widow of Romualdo Pacheco). Although R.H. Dana did not mention his cousin in his book, he did celebrate Wilson's virtues as a seafaring man and acclaimed his wife's gifts as a hostess. The Carrillo Adobe was built in 1825 or 1826 by Daniel Hill for his bride Ralaela Luisa Ortega y Olivera, the first adobe in Old Santa Barbara to boast a wooden floor instead of the usual packed clay. At some juncture (several sources suggest the 1840's but the present document seems to indicate earlier) it was purchased by John Wilson, and around 1847 was used by John C. Frémont as his temporary headquarters, and in 1850 was the venue of the first City Council meeting under American rule. There are old creases to the document, some foxing, else very good. (1000/1500).

Click to view photo

SEALED PAPER DOCUMENT WITH

DRAWING OF STEER & BRAND

156. (Santa Barbara) Manuscript document on Sealed Paper ("Sello Quarto dos Reales"), detailing the cattle brand of Thomas Robbins of Santa Barbara, signed by Joaquin Carrillo (son of Domingo Carrillo, who at this time was serving as an official, perhaps sub-prefect, at Santa Barbara) and José M. Covarrubias (a naturalized French citizen whom Bancroft notes as Alcalde of Santa Barbara in 1844). There is a drawing of a bull in the left margin of the document, with the brand prominent on its flank. With the rubrics of Manuel Micheltorena, governor and commanding general of California, and Manuel Castañaros, who in 1843 was administrator of customs and elector of Monterey. The document is on the first page, the other three pages are blank. 12-1/2x8-1/2.

Santa Barbara: 29 September 1843.

Brand registration document on a sello quarto printed on the Zamorano handpress in Monterey, the printer in this instance being Henri Cambuston. Thomas M. Robbins, a native of Massachusetts, settled in Santa Barbara in 1830, opened a store, and later acquired a rancho. He married Encarnacion Carrillo, daughter of Carlos Carrillo, in 1834, fathering ten children. Bancroft notes that "Capt. Robbins is remembered as a hospitable, good-natured old salt, whose store was a general rendevouz for seafaring men and treaders, who were always welcome at his table." Some foxing & light staining, 2 marginal chips, else very good.

(500/800).

Click to view photo


Fine Western Americana
from
The Collection of Clifton F. Smith
With Additions
Books, Manuscripts, Maps,
Artwork & Photographs

Section I....Clifton F. Smith Collection....Lots 1-224
Lots 1. ADAMS through 78. HARMER
Lots 79. HARMER through 156. SANTA
Lots 157. SANTA through 224. WITTENBERG

Section II...Additional Consignors...Lots 225-357
Lots 225. ALAMEDA through 288. NEVADA
Lots 289. NORRIS through 357. TRASK







Contact Us



comments or suggestions