Sale 189

Fine Western Americana
from
The Collection of Clifton F. Smith
With Additions
Books, Manuscripts, Maps,
Artwork & Photographs

Thursday, June 24, 1999

Questions about bidding? Click here.


157. (Santa Barbara) Manuscript letter, signed, in Spanish, from Fr. Narcisco Duran in Santa Barbara to Fr. Tomás Eleuterio Esténega, in San Gabriel, apparently a letter of introduction for Ramon Vasquez, "hijo legitimo" of Julio Vasquez. On first page of 4-page lettersheet, with address and docketing on fourth page. 9-1/2x7-1/4.

Santa Barbara: 1842.

Narcisco Duran, who arrived in California in 1806, was one of the most prominent and influential of the Franciscans, especially in the latter years. Tomás Esténega came to California in 1820, serving at San Miguel and San Francisco before moving on to San Gabriel, where he died in 1847. Some soiling, else very good. (200/300).

158. (Santa Barbara) Manuscript letter, signed, from Thomas M. Robbins to [James] Scott, requesting assistance in retrieving horses commandeered by the American troops. On first page of 4-page legal-size lettersheet, with docketing on the fourth page. 12-1/2x8.

Santa Barbara: 7th April 1849.

Interesting missive indicating some of the hardships endured by Anglo-American Californian businessmen during the takeover by their fellow-countrymen. Robbins, a native of Massachusetts, first arrived in California in 1823 as mate of the Rover, opened a store in Santa Barbara in 1830, married a daughter of Carlos Carrillo in 1834. Scott, of Scottish nationality, arrived in California in 1830, engaged in trade, otter-hunting, etc., and is mention by Bancroft as "Not friendly to Amer. in '46-7." The present letter indicates trouble with seizures by Frémont's troops: "Dear Scott, I enclose you a reciept of Quarter Master J.B. Snyder of Col. Fremont's Battalion , for twelve horses taken by him for the benefit of the U.S. Govt, I being then a prisoner of the Mexican authorities at the Pueblo of Los Angeles; at a time when I most required them, which caused not only myself but my family serious injury and loss - and now beg you will attend to the recovery of the same at the lowest possible value - (100$) one hundred dollars each - which will never repay me for what I have endeavored in forwarding the national cause in this country...." Small chip at right margin affecting no text, else very good or better.

(400/600).

Click to view photo

159. (Santa Barbara) Manuscript indenture lease between Thomas M. Robbins and Benjamin Foxen, signed by both of them and by witness Samuel Barney, in whose hand the document seems to have been written. On first page of 4-page legal-size lettersheet, docketed on fourth page, with sealing wax at lower right corner of first page. 12-1/4x7-3/4. Santa Barbara: 26 March 1850.

Thomas Robbins, a resident of California since around 1823, agrees rent for two years to Benjamin Foxen "-1/4 of an acre of land...being situate on a ponte near to mastetletan...with the priviledge...to build a house on the same and to keep a few milch cows on the land adjoining." The rent was a dollar a year, and upon expiration of the lease, if Robbins wanted Foxen to leave, he would pay hime the value of the house as determined "by 2 disinterested men." Benjamin Foxen arrived in California in 1826, married Eduarda Osuna (or Olivera), was naturalized, acquired a Rancho, etc. He is described by Bancroft as "a rough and violent man, in trouble with other rough men and with authorities." Near fine condition.

(300/500).

160. (Santa Barbara) Manuscript document, in Spanish, apparently a testimonial or receipt, signed by Cayetano Arenas. 15 lines, on one side of sheet of blue lined paper. 9-3/4x8.

[Santa Barbara?]: 1855.

Cayetano Arenas, a Mexican, came to California as a boy. Bancroft notes that in "'54-5 a resident of Los Ang. and witness in the Limintour case." Near fine. (80/120).

161. (Santa Barbara) Manuscript mortgage agreement between Anastasio Carrillo and his wife Concepcion, parties of the first part, and Encarnacion Carrillo de Robbins, party of the second part (and apparently Anastasio's niece). Encarnacion agrees to advance $4,500 to the Carrillos, so that they may pay off their mortgage debt to Juan Camarillo. The money was due to Encarnacion in thirty months. In turn, she would rent the land from the Carrillos for one dollar a year. The land is described at length, and provision is made for branding cattle, dividing unmarked calves, ete. Signed by Anastasio Carrillo and with his wife's mark; signed by H.B. Blake as attorney for Encarnacion Robbins; and signed by county recorder Eugene Lies. Notarized with a lengthy statement by George D. Fisher, county clerk. 4 pp., on leaves of blue lined legal paper attached with grommets, docketed on outer wrapper.

Santa Barbara: 31 July 1855.

Some wear to the outer wrapper, else very good. (300/500).

162. (Santa Barbara) Manuscript document, in which an Indian child is indentured to Doña Encarnacion Carrillo de Robbins. Signed by Santa Barbara Justice of the Peace V.W. Hearne. On first page of 4-page legal-size lettersheet, with docketing on fourth page. 12-1/2x7-3/4.

Santa Barbara: 5 September 1856.

Rather poignant document reflecting the straits the native population of California found themselves following the American takeover of the province. Gregorio, an Indian with a 12-year-old child named Juan, who's mother had died, "not having any means of maintaining and supporting the said child (Juan) wishes to bind said child Juan, to Doña Encarnacion Carrillo de Robbins, until he reaches the age of majority." Doño Encarnacion was to have the "Care, Custody, Control & Earnings of said minor child," and in return she agreed to "Clothe, feed and humanely treat said minor child Juan until he arrives at the age of majority." There is no mention of restitution to Gregorio, except that he relieved himself of the responsibility of fatherhood. Fine condition. (150/250).

163. (Santa Barbara) Manuscript cattle brand registration document, for a brand belonging to Encarnacion Robbins. With ink drawing of a steer at the top of the page, with the brand clearly visible; the earmark is drawn at the bottom. Signed by George B. Fisher, Santa Barbara County Recorder, dated 12 April 1855. On the back of the first sheet the brand and earmark is transferred to H.B. Blake and Thomas Robbins, signed by Encarnacion Robbins with her mark, dated Feb. 25 1858. Santa Barbara: 1855 & 1858.

Following her husband Thomas's death in 1855, Encarnacion Robbins registered the brand in her own name, and three years later transferred, for one dollar only, the brand to H.B. Blake and another Thomas Robbins. Ink bleeding through in places; near fine. (300/500).

Click to view photo

164. (Santa Barbara) Manuscript document, transferring the cattle brand and earmarks belonging to Encarnacion Robbins, widow of Thomas Robbins, to H.B. Blake and Thomas Robbins (not, apparently, the son of the elder Robbins, who died in 1855). The brand and earmarks are boldly drawn on the document. Signed by Charles C. Cook, deputy county recorder. On first page of 4-page legal-size lettersheet, with docketing on fourth page. 12-1/2x8.

Santa Barbara: 27 February 1858.

Fine condition. (200/300).

Click to view photo

165. (Santa Barbara) Manuscript contract regarding delivery of cattle by Pedro Masini to H.B. Blake and Thomas Robbins, signed by the latter two, by Eugene Lies as witness, and with the mark of Encarnacion Robbins as guarantor; notarized by Charles C. Cook, County Clerk. 3-1/2 pp. on 2 sheets of blue lined legal paper, docketed on 4th page, with several seals. (1st sheet with two 3" tears, no paper loss). 10 Oct. 1857. * Manuscript document rescinding the obligations laid out in the preceding contract, signed by Masini, by Eugene Lies as witness, and notarized by Charles C. Cook, County Clerk. 2 pp. on 2 sheets of blue lined legal paper, docketed on 4th page, with two seals. 10 August 1859. * Partially printed Declaration of Homestead document, under which Encarnacion Robbins applies for title to "a certain lot of land situated in the Aroyo Grande bottom, and known as lot "a" according to a survey made by Wm. C. Parker, in the month of May, A.D. 1864, and containing ten acres of land...." Signed by Encarnacion Robbins with her mark, witnessed and notarized by D.F. Newsom, Deputy County Clerk. 4 pp. folded sheet, docketed on 4th page. 13 Feb. 1867. Together, 3 items.

Santa Barbara: various dates.

Very good condition. (250/350).

166. (Santa Barbara) Manuscript document, signed, in which John Wilson grants power of attorney to Guillermo Carrillo, giving him the right "to enter into and take possession of all real estate consisting of City Lots, that I may own in the said City of Santa Barbara, and to lease the same from time to time upon such terms and conditions and for such rent as he may deem expedient...." Signed by Wilson, by S.A. Purdu (?) as witness, and by San Luis Obispo notary public William J. Graves. On both sides of single sheet. 12-1/4x7-3/4.

San Luis Obispo: 18 January 1860.

Document from the last year of John Wilson's life, when, at age 65, he was retired to the San Luis Obispo rancho he purchased in 1845 in partnership with James Scott. A little soiling & aging to the paper, small hole, else very good.

(200/300).

167. (Santa Barbara) Manuscript letter from Frank A. Thompson to his sister Carrie (Frances Caroline). On 2-1/2-pp. of four-page lettersheet. 9-1/2x7-1/4. Santa Barbara: Aug. 12th, 1863.

Frank Thompson, a native Santa Barbaran, was the son of Alpheus B. Thompson, who arrived in California in the early 1830's and resided in Santa Barbara from 1834 onward. Succeeded Charles Cook as the Country Clerk of Santa Barbara, serving for 21 years, and this letter refers to his seeking election to that office: "I am a Candidate for the County Clerkship here, and was out electioneering a little. I think that there is not the slightest doubt of my election, but you know here is nothing sure in this world... At any rate I shall give Mr. Cook a great deal of trouble." He also mentions family, mutual friends and other matters, and apologizes for the "horrid" quality of the letter, since he was "writing this in the office of Antonio Marin, and is full of folks talking and drinking...." Fine condition. (150/250).

168. (Santa Barbara) Partially printed indenture deed filled out in ink; John Wilson of San Luis Obispo sells land in Santa Barbara to one Magdalena Cota de Ortege of Santa Barbara. Signed by Wilson and by witness Henry F. Swain, and twice by County Clerk Charles E. Cook. 16-3/4x10-1/4, 4 pp. folded, blue paper.

Santa Barbara: 1858.

The land, for which $2000 was paid, bordered Carrillo Street and contained the Carrillo adobe. John Wilson, a Scottish sea captain and merchant, arrived in California in 1826, and before 1836 married Ramona Carrillo de Pacheco. A little fading at the folds with a few splits, else very good. (150/250).

169. (Santa Barbara) Three manuscript promissary notes: From Encarnacion Robbins, signed by H.B. Blake her attorney, promising to pay Lewis F. Burton $2,675 on demand, with interest of -1/2% per month. Sept. 1, 1858. * From R.G. Glenn, signed by him, promising to pay Mrs. E[ncarnacion] C. Robbins $1000 on demand, with interest of 1% per month. Sept. 7, 1858. * From Encarnacion Robbins, with her mark witnessed by H.B. Blake, promising to pay F.V.C. Mondron in four months the sum of $325, with interest at 3% per month. (4" tear, some spotting). Nov. 18, 1859. Together, 3 items. Santa Barbara: 1858-59.

Good to very good condition. (80/120).

170. (Santa Barbara) Two manuscript bills on one sheet, requesting payment by H.B. Blake on account of Thomas M. Robbins for medical services, for $120 and $47.25. Signed twice by George McCracken, M.D. 6-1/2x7-1/2. Jan. 1, 1852. * Manuscript receipt, acknowledging payment by H.B. Blake, agent for Thomas M. Robbins, of $275 for medical services rendered in October & November, 1851. Signed by George McCracken, M.D. On 6-1/2x7-1/2 sheet. March 9, 1852. * Manuscript receipt, acknowledging payment by H.B. Blake, on account of Thomas M. Robbins, of $45 for medical attendence. Signed by Chas. F. Freeman. On 3-3/4x8 sheet. Aug. 18, 1852. Together, 3 items. Santa Barbara: 1852.

Very good or better condition. (150/250).

171. (Santa Barbara & San Diego) Manuscript note, "Received of Mr. Henry D. Fitch One Thousand four hundred dollars to be returned on demand," dated Santa Barbara, 10th July 1844, signed by William D.M. Howard; signed beneath by Fitch as having received payment, dated Sept. 23, 1845. * Manuscript note from John C. Jones in San Diego to Thomas M. Robbins, "Please pay to the order of John Wilson or James Scott Five hundred dollars in Hides and Tallow to their satisfaction during the killing season of Eighteen hundred and forty seven, and charge the same to your obd. svt...." Jan. 23, 1846. * Manuscript receipt, in Spanish, stating Juan Changard (?) had received $70 from Geofilo Shevermin (??). Dated Santa Barbara, March 10, 1854. Together, 3 items.

San Diego & Santa Barbara: various dates.

William Davis Merry Howard, native of Boston, arrived in California in 1839, worked for Abel Stearns, traded in and out of Honolulu, etc; Henry Delano Fitch, from New Bedford, came to California in 1826, married Josefa Carrillo in 1829 (a scandalous affair involving elopement and ecclesiastical trial), settled in San Diego, sired eleven children and was prominent in California affairs before the Gold Rush; John Coffin Jones, Jr., a Bostonian who was long a Honolulu merchant, spent much time in southern California from 1830 onwards. Robbins, Wilson and Scott are described elsewhere in this catalogue. Very good condition. (100/150).

172. (Santa Barbara - Horses) Three manuscript receipts: For "one grey horse branded with the Neales brand" signed by D.R. Dickey, Oct. 25, 1856. * For "one grey horse...the title of which I warrant and defend," signed by Othniel DeTurk, Dec. 16, 1856. * For "six mares and two colts," signed by Joaquin Valenzuela, June 12, 1856. Together, 3 items.

Santa Barbara: 1856.

Very good condition. (80/120).

173. (Santa Barbara - Robbins Estate) Manuscript copy of a payment voucher requesting Thomas Robbins to pay Captain John Wilson $280, to be charged to account of W.D. Fitch. San Diego, Dec. 16, 1844, with cross-signature of Robbins noting "Good to be paid in the month of March 1845." * Manuscript fair copy of claim by John Wilson on the estate of Thomas Robbins, for $289 "due from said estate to claimant on the obligation in paper, hereto attached, that the said amount is justly due, that no payment has been made...." 28 June 1855. * Manuscript statement signed by Lewis T. Burton, executor of the Robbins estate, asserting that "said draft was in my opinion barred by the statute of limitations and I must therefore in my official capacity as executor refuse to pay the same." June 30, 1855. * Manuscript letter from A.B. Thompson to Lewis T. Burton, "I hand you two notes from the late Thomas M. Robbins to Stephen Reynolds of Honolulu, Oahu, Sandwich Islands..." totalling $290, requesting payment of same. June 16, 1855. * Manuscript receipt signed by Santa Barbara County Probate Clerk George Fisher, for balance paid by Robbins estate for Clerk's fees and Judges fees, totalling $13.75. Dec. 28, 1855. * Manuscript statement for sale of 43 head of cattle belonging to the Robbins estate, by G.B. Post and Co. ($10 per head, minus $4 for advertising, $2.15 state tax, $21.50 in commissions, total $402.35 due). Oct. 15, 1855. Together, 6 items. Santa Barbara: 1855.

Very good or better condition. (150/250).

174. (Santa Barbara) Manuscript receipt, in Spanish, receiving from Ramon Pico $250, apparently paying off a loan. Signed by James L. Ord, with two 5-cent revenue stamps. 6-1/4x8, affixed to backing sheet.

San Francisco: August 11, 1870.

James Ord, brother of E.O.C. Ord, came to California as a surgeon with the 3rd U.S. Artillery in 1847, though under contract and not a member of the army. He settled at Santa Barbara and married the widow of Manuel Jimino Casarin. Some staining, very good.

(80/120).

TITLE ABSTRACTS

FOR SANTA BARBARA

175. (Santa Barbara - Abstract of Title) Abstract of Title to Block 322...excepting a 50 vara lot in the southerly corner thereof owned or claimed by the heirs of Vitus Wackenreuder. Made for the First National Bank of Santa Barbara. 56 typed pp. on printed stationary. Illustrated with small hand-drawn block diagram in pencil on front pastedown. 13x7-1/2, original cloth over boards folder, cloth ties.

Santa Barbara: J.L. Hurlbut, 1902.

Front cover reads "In the name of Frank Smith." Signed by the Searcher of Records, J.L. Hurlbut, on the last leaf; laid in memo from Commercial Trust and Savings Bank to convert abstract to certificate. Includes index. Made public relevant deeds, grants, acknowledgements, mortgages and so forth to illustrate agreements made concerning this particular blocks. Covers lightly worn, else a fine example. (70/100).

176. (Santa Barbara - Abstract of Title) Abstract of Title to all that certain piece of land situate [sic] in the Montecito Valley, County of Santa Barbara....a tract of land granted...to Manuel Barros, dated February 22nd, 1866...tract of land granted to G. Lugo at a rock near the west end of a row of eucalyptus trees...containing 8, 15223 acres, more or less. 2 copies (1 without the map). Each 71 typed carbon leaves. Illustrated with hand-drawn map of above area at rear of volume. 13-1/4x7, original cloth over boards, printed label, cloth ties.

Santa Barbara: Wright & Day, 1892.

On front cover reads the following: "No. 268 Abstract of Title to Part of Stafford Property, Montecito. J. Waldron Gillespie, Esq." With a very interesting hand-drawn map, entitled "Property of J.W. Gillespie in El Montecito," having blue lines showing original grants, red lines showing surveys. These original land grants, to Jose Lugo, Manual Barros, Jose Dominguez, Jose Maria Dominguez, J.M. Loureyro, are situated around the Montecito Creek where they forked at Cold Springs Creek & Hot Spring Creek and are bound within the Ortega properties on the County Road and the Nidever land. Signed by a representative of Wright and Day on the certification leaf. Laid in printed business map of Santa Barbara, circa 1920s. Contains relevant deeds and patents. Lightly worn, else a very fine example. (100/150).

177. (Santa Barbara - Abstract of Title) Abstract of Title to...Block 306...Block 321...Ordered by Mrs. Alice McCurdy Hart. 2 copies. 228 typed leaves; 2nd vol. has added continuation sections of 12 leaves apiece. Illustrated with 6 diagram plates, plus small hand-drawn diagram in pencil on front pastedown. 13x9, original gilt-lettered cloth over boards, cloth ties. Santa Barbara: Wright Abstract Co., 1906.

With seal of the Wright Abstract Company and signed by a representative on the Certificate of Search page. Includes index. The blocks in question concern the McCurdys, the Kimberleys and the Harts, and are situation along lines of Yanonali, Chapala & Anacapa Streets. Made public relevant deeds, patents, probates, power-of-attys, articles of incorporation, mortgages, tax sales, judgements and so forth to illustrate agreements made concerning these particular blocks. Contemporary underlining in red ink. A bit worn, but very good with fine blueprint diagrams. (100/150).

178. (Santa Barbara - Abstract of Title) Abstract of Title to...Block No. 229...Ordered by Joseph J. Perkins. [bound with]: Other abstracts regarding Block 229 & 230. Approx. 300 typed carbon ll. Illustrated with small hand-drawn block diagram in pencil on front pastedown. 13x9, original cloth-backed marbled boards, cloth ties.

Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara .

Abstract & Guaranty Co., 1901-13-??.

With seals and signatures of representatives of the abstract company. Made public relevant deeds, solares, mortgages, legal actions and so forth to illustrate agreements made concerning this particular block. Block 229 was, in 1913, the intersection of State and Cota Streets. Well used & worn, else a very good example of this apparently much deeded block (100/150).

179. (Santa Barbara - Abstract of Title) Abstract of Title to...Block No. 311...Order No. 5212. Ordered by Mrs. Susan L. James. 56 typed carbon ll, plus approx. 50 other continuation leaves. Illustrated with small hand-drawn, hand-colored block diagram, plus small pencil diagram on t.p. 13x9, loose leaves in original cloth over boards folder.

Santa Barbara: Wright Abstract Co., 1905. (Continuations dated up to 1914).

In English and Spanish. With seals and signatures of representatives of the abstract company. Made public relevant deeds, solares, mortgages, legal actions and so forth to illustrate agreements made concerning this particular block. Mrs. James' Block 311 was bounded by Mason, Volunatiro, Quinientos and Soledad Streets. Loose & shaken, but a very good example. (70/100).

180. (Santa Barbara - Abstract of Title) Abstract of Title to...Block No. 86...Ordered by W. A. Hawley. Approx. 100 typed leaves, incl. continuations. Illustrated with hand-drawn, hand-colored block diagram. 13x9, original cloth over boards folder. Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara .

Abstract & Title Co., 1904-13.

With rubberstamps and signatures of representatives of the abstract company. Made public relevant deeds to illustrate agreements made concerning this particular block. Block 86 was bounded by Canal, Sola, Victoria and Laguna Streets. Shaken, with a couple of leaves loose but present, still a very good example with a nice diagram. (70/100).

181. (Santa Barbara - Abstract of Title) Abstract of Title to...Block No. 48...the property of Dr. C.B. Bates for whom this abstract is made, by James Gooden. Approx. 50 typed carbon leaves, incl. continuations. Illustrated with hand-drawn diagram in pen plus sketch diagram in pencil on front pastedown; recently printed photograph from old negative mounted to front pastedown. 13x9, original cloth over boards folder.

Santa Barbara: various abstract.

companies, 1906-16.

With seals and signatures of representatives of the abstract companies. Made public relevant deeds to illustrate agreements made concerning this particular block. Block 48 was at the corner of Chapala and Arellaga Streets. With contemporary notes in pen. (70/100).

182. (Santa Barbara - Abstract of Title) Abstract of Title...that certain pieces of land described and set forth in that certain other deed from Annetta L. Talcott et als to Joseph A. Kenny of May 9, 1888...Ordered by Jay C. Kenney, Esq. 245 typed carbon ll, plus approx. 25 continuation leaves. Illustrated with hand-drawn diagram. 13x9, original gilt-lettered cloth over boards.

Santa Barbara: Wright Abstract Co., 1905-1918.

Made public financial & legal information relevant to land that was originally disputed at least as early as 1851. With seals and signatures of representatives of the abstract company. A bit of dampstaining, else a very good example.

(70/100).

183. (Santa Barbara - Abstract of Title) Patents, quit-claim deeds, lawsuit records, etc. relating to what became and what was Block 156. Approx. 100 leaves. Illustrated with diagram. 13x9, original gilt-lettered cloth over boards folder.

Santa Barbara: Wright Abstract Co..

et al., 1903-1924.

City Block No. 156 was bounded by Carrillo, Santa Barbara, Canon, and Anacapa Streets. Made public relevant deeds, etc. incl. the patent that conveys the original land in 1872. This interesting document tells a tale of immigration waves, with owner families spanning from Corderos, to Rochins, to Mores, to the Adolph Weisses, to the Prettys. A nice example with just a bit of wear.

(70/100).

184. (Santa Barbara - Abstract of Title) Abstract of Title to...Block 175...Ordered by Johnston & McComber. 421 typed carbon ll. Illustrated with small hand-drawn block diagram on front pastedown. 13x9, original cloth-backed marbled boards, cloth ties.

Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara .

Abstract & Guaranty Co., 1912.

In English and Spanish. Unsigned, unsealed copy. Block 175 included that line running southeasterly of State Street, northeasterly of De la Guerra Street. Includes index. Made public relevant deeds, solares, mortgages, legal actions and so forth to illustrate agreements made concerning this particular block. Contemporary notations and corrections in both pen and pencil. Externally a bit worn, else a fine example of this kind of document that helped shape residential and commercial Santa Barbara. (100/150).

185. (Santa Barbara - Abstract of Title) Santa Barbara Water Company. Abstract of Title to...All that portion of Blocks Numbers 189, 206 and 208 of the City of Santa Barbara are...now standing of record in the name of the Santa Barbara Water Company. 324 typed carbon pp. Illustrated with hand-drawn block diagrams in pencil, incl. small extra one on front pastedown. 13x9, original cloth-backed marbled boards, cloth ties.

Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara .

Abstract & Guaranty Co., 1911.

With seal and rubberstamp of the S.B.A.G. Company to on the Certificate of Search page. Includes index. Made public relevant deeds, patents, power-of-attys, articles of incorporation, mortgages, solares and so forth to illustrate agreements made concerning these particular blocks. Contemporary notations and corrections in both pen and pencil. A bit worn, else a fine example of this kind of document with its important legal and historical value. (200/300).

186. (Santa Barbara - Abstract of Title) The United States of America to the Mayor and Common Council of the City of Santa Barbara, California. Patent dated May 31, 1872. ...Give and grant unto the Mayor and Common Council of the city...a tract of land containing 17826.17 acres...describing the same...conveyed...to Miguel Burke.... 121 typed carbon leaves. Illustrated with small hand-drawn & colored diagram map of the land in question. 13x9, original gilt-lettered cloth over boards folder with cloth ties.

Santa Barbara: Wright Abstract Co., 1913.

Signed and sealed by representatives of the Wright Abstract Company. With a printed title-page advertising the Wright Company's recent monopoly over its competitors. Abstract concerns land deeded to Miguel Burke commencing the southeast of Anna Hewitt's property, running along the East boundary of Francisco Carrillo's (apparently unroaded; given are latitude and longitude). Near fine example.

(100/150).

187. (Santa Barbara- Abstract of Title) Abstract of Title to...Block No. 140...Made for Antonio M. Cota.... [bound with]: ...Block 141.... Approx. 200 typed leaves, incl. continuations. Illustrated with hand-drawn diagram in pencil on front pastedown. 13x9, original cloth-backed marbled boards folder, cloth ties.

Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara .

Abstract & Title Co., 1908-11.

With signatures of representatives of the abstract companies. Made public relevant deeds to illustrate agreements made concerning this particular block. Blocks 140 & 141 were at intersections of State and Carrillo Streets. With contemporary notations in pen and pencil. Some wear, else a very good example.

(70/100).

188. (Santa Barbara - Abstract of Title) Abstract of Title to...lots numbered four (4), five (5), fourteen (14), and fifteen (15) of Block numbered two hundred and twenty two (222)...said lots were surveyed and plotted on a map made by J.L. Barker July 1 1873...ordered by Jay C. Kenney. Approx. 200 typed leaves, incl. continuations. Illustrated with hand-drawn diagram in pen on front pastedown, plus printed carbon diagram. 13x9, original gilt-lettered cloth over boards folder, cloth ties.

Santa Barbara: Wrigth Abstract Co., 1903-1918.

With seals and signatures of representatives of the abstract companies. Made public relevant petitions, bids and deeds to illustrate agreements made concerning this particular block. Block 222 was bounded by Cota, Quarentina, Haley and Nopal Streets. With contemporary notations in pen and pencil. Some light wear, contents a bit shaken, else a very good example. (70/100).

189. (Santa Barbara - Abstract of Title) Abstract of Title to...Block No. 209...Ordered by Dr. John A. Scannavino. Approx. 100 typed carbon leaves, incl. continuations. Illustrated with hand-drawn diagram in pencil on front pastedown. 13x9, original gilt-lettered cloth over boards folder, cloth ties.

Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara .

Abstract & Guaranty Co., 1909-11.

With signatures of representatives of the abstract companies. Made public relevant solares, deeds, tax sales to illustrate agreements made concerning this particular block. Block 209 was at the intersection of Ortega and Anacapa Streets. With contemporary notations in pen and pencil. Some wear to binding, else a very good example. (70/100).

190. (Santa Barbara - Abstract of Title) Abstract of Title to...lots one...two...eight...nine...ten and the south half of the Northeast quarter of Section 6...Township 4 North...South half of the Southeast quarter of Section 31...of Section 32 all in Township 5 North...Section 5, Township 4 North...Ordered by Heaney, Price & Postal. 478 typed carbon leaves. 13x9, original cloth over boards folder, cloth ties.

Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara .

Abstract & Guaranty Co., 1931.

With note laid in summarizing the abstract: "Water rights for Pacific Improvement Company, etc. to upper Arroyo Burro San Jose creeks northwest of Santa Barbara and easements to Hope Ranch, etc. 1866-1931. San Roque Creek, Arroyo Burro. Loma Abaja Creek (Underhill Creek). San Jose Creek. Maria Ygnacio. Gato> See p.333, etc. various spellings. Ontare Rancho." Made public relevant deeds, pre-empt claims, suits, patents, reconveyances, etc. to illustrate agreements made concerning this area. With contemporary notations in pen and pencil. Some wear to binding, else a fine example showing the complications of water rights. (150/250).

191. (Santa Barbara - Scrapbook) Scrabook containing clippings, laid in articles, ephemera, etc. plus original Official Historical Program for Old Spanish Days in Santa Barbara, August 26th, 27th, 28th, 1926. 13x9, cloth over boards folder, cloth ties.

[Santa Barbara: c.1925-6].

Nice scrapbook archiving two Old Spanish Days fiestas, the first taking place on August 13-15, 1925 and the second taking place August 26-28, 1926. Includes newspaper and magazine clippings illustrated from photographs, flyers, manuscript notes, typed copies of songs for the programs, an original Lobero Theatre program for "Beggar on Horseback" (1924), mounted and loose ephemera, etc. Light wear, but very good or better. (80/120).

192. (Santa Barbara - Society of Natural History) Scrapbook containing mounted typed copies of ammendments to this organization's constitution and by-laws, signatures of meetings, minutes from meetings, etc., plus laid-in material relating to the Santa Barbara Paving and Grading Company. Approx. 100 used leaves. 14x8, half morocco & pebbled cloth.

[Santa Barbara: c.1903-13].

Nice group of documents relating to the Santa Barbara Society of Natural History recording several years of its business and life. Binding a bit worn, else very good. (70/100).

193. (Santa Barbara - Account Books) 2 account book ledgers from Santa Barbara, in ink, belonging to S.B.P. Knox and Charles Smith, respectively. Each approx. 12-1/2x7, cloth & cloth-backed boards.

[Santa Barbara: 1901 & 1912-3].

Knox's ledger seems to be that of a doctor's; Smith's ledger seems to be his own business accounts record. One binding well-worn, else very good examples.

(50/80).

194. (Santa Fe Trail) Santa Fe and the Far West. Reprinted from Niles' National Register, Vol. LXI, p.209, December 4, 1841. 26 pp. Intro. by Dale L. Morgan. Decorations by Louise Ashcraft. 6x3-3/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 200 copies printed by W.M. Cheney. First Edition in book form.

Los Angeles: Glen Dawson, 1949.

Rittenhouse 508; Wagner-Camp 86 (note) - "Articles in Niles National Register are not generally listed in this bibliography, but this one has been the subject of much interest and was reprinted several times... It describes a trip over the SFT and on to California by a party that left in May, 1841. Henry R. Wagner believed Dr. John Lyman was the author; Morgan believes it was written by John McClure" - Rittenhouse. Fine condition.

(100/150).

195. Sea Mosses. (cover title). 35 leaves with actual samples of seaweeds and mosses attached to them; many with ink captions telling the origin of the sample (mostly Santa Cruz) and the date acquired (either 1854 or 1875, nothing in between, curiously). 9-1/4x7-1/4, original gilt-dec. cloth.

Santa Cruz: 1875.

Fascinating little natural history collection, gathered from the tide pools and beaches around Santa Cruz. Signed "Frank P. Cooper, December 25th, 1875" on front free endpaper. Near fine condition. (200/300).

196. Señán, José. The Letters of José Señán, O.F.M.: Mission San Buenaventura, 1796-1823. Trans. by Paul D. Nathan. Ed. by Lesley Bird Simpson. Frontis. from photograph; folding map. Blue cloth. 1 of 1000 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy.

[San Francisco]: John Howell-Books.

for Ventura County Hist. Soc., 1962.

Accompanied by a pamphlet The Biennial Report from Mission San Buenaventura, 1811-1812 Prepared by Father José Señán, 1974, signed by translator Maynard G. Geiger. Pamphlet very good, vol. in fine condition. (50/80).

197. Serra, Junípero. Writings of Junípero Serra. 4 vols. Ed. by Antonine Tibesar. Illus. with plates from photographs, paintings, etc.; endpaper maps. 10x6-1/2, blue cloth, gilt cover emblems, spines lettered in gilt.

Washington: Academy of American.

Franciscan History, 1955-1966.

Issued as Vols. 4-7 of the Documentary Series of the publications of the Academy. Some light foxing to page edges, near fine.

(200/300).

198. (Serra, Junípero) Geiger, Maynard J. The Serra Trail in Picture and Story. Signed by Geiger on front free endpaper, along with inscription by Rev. Noel F. Moholy. Profusely illus. from photographs. 1950. * Palóu's Life of Fray Juníperos Serra. Translated & Annotated by Manyard J. Geiger. (Top corner of rear cover bumped). 1955. * Geiger, Maynard J. The Life and Times of Fray Junípero Serra, O.F.M., or the Man Who Never Turned Back (1713-1784). 2 vols. Vol. II inscribed & signed by Geiger on front free endpaper. 1959. Together, 3 works in 4 vols. 10x6-1/2, blue cloth, gilt cover emblems, spines lettered in gilt.

Washington: Academy of American.

Franciscan History, various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (150/250).

199. Sheridan, Sol[omon] N[eil]. History of Ventura County, California. 2 vols. Illus. from photographs & portraits. 10-1/2x7-1/4, original cloth, spines lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition.

Chicago: S.J. Clarke, 1926.

Cowan p.892; Rocq 15442 - The first volume is historical, the second biographical. Near fine to fine. (100/150).

200. Shuck, Oscar T. History of the Bench and Bar of California: Being Biographies of many Remarkable Men, a Store of Humorous and Pathetic Recollections, Accounts of Important Legislation and Extraordinary Cases, Comprending the Judicial History of the State. xxiv, 1152 pp. Illus. with numerous portrait plates. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt.

Los Angeles: Commercial Printing House, 1901.

Cowan p.586 - Spine faded, some cover rubbing, else very good (100/150).

ACROSS CANADA TO

CALIFORNIA & HAWAII

201. Simpson, George. Narrative of a Journey Round the World, During the Years 1841 and 1842. 2 vols. xi, [1], 438; vii, 469 pp. Steel-engraved frontis. port. & folding map in Vol. I. 9x5-1/2, later 19th cent. 3/4 gilt-ruled calf & marbled boards, spines tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition.

London: Henry Colburn, 1847.

Cowan p.589; Graff 3786; Howes S495; Sabin 81343; Wagner-Camp 140:1 - "Sir George Simpson's route across Canada, made partially on horseback, and his sojourns in California and the Hawaiian Islands are described in Volume I; the second volume covers his trans-Siberian journey and return to Canada. According to Gagnon, `Adam Thom, then a journalist in Montreal...is the one who, it is said, drafted the work from the notes provided him by Simpson" - W.C. Cowan calls it "A model record of travels by an exceedingly able man and keen observor...." Simpson was Governor-in-Chief of the Hudson's Bay Company's territories. Spines & extremities scuffed, ends chipped, joints tender, some rubbing to boards; else very good, internally quite nice. (400/700).

202. Smith, Jedediah S. The Southwest Expedition of Jedediah S. Smith: His Personal Account of the Journey to California 1826-1827. Ed. by George R. Brooks. Illus with 3 maps incl. folding frontis. 9-1/4x6, red cloth, gilt spine title. First Edition.

Glendale: Arthur H. Clark, 1977.

First publication of the newly discovered journal of Jedediah Smith from August 7, 1826 to June 22, 1827 covering his historic journey from Soda Springs, in what is now Idaho, south through present Utah and Arizona to the San Gabriel Mission in California, then north through the central valley of California and over the Sierra Nevada, in the region of the Stanislaus, across the great basin to the rendezvous at Bear Lake in Utah. It also reprints a fragment of his journal from June 23 to July 3, 1827, and Harrison Rogers daybook in a more complete form. All of these are extensively annotated by the editor. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine. (100/150).

203. Soule, Frank, John H. Gihon & James Nisbet. The Annals of San Francisco...Together with the Continuation, Through 1855, Compiled by Dorothy Huggins. Being a Fascimile of the Celebrated Original Works first published in 1855 and 1929, respectively. Intro. by Richard H. Dillon. A Treatise on the Engravings by Joseph A. Baird. And a Complete Index by Charles H. Goehring. With reproductions of engravings & wood & steel; 2 maps, 1 of them folding. Red cloth with gilt emblem on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 960 copies. Palo Alto: Lewis Osborne, 1966.

(Cowan p.601; Graff 3901; Howes S769; Kurutz 594; Sabin 87268; Zamorano 70) - Significant reprint of the famed annals, valuable for the inclusion of Huggins' continuation and the index. The folding map is loose, an inevitable condition due to the poor glue used. Fine. (100/150).

204. (Southern California) An Illustrated Souvenir Directory of Southern California Published by the Los Angeles Herald. Compiled under the Management of J.L. LeBerthon. 143, [1] pp. Profusely illus. from photographs. 12-1/2x9-1/2, period cloth.

[Los Angeles]: Los Angeles Herald, [c.1903].

Generally very good condition. (100/150).

205. Spaulding, Edward Selden, comp. Adobe Days Along the Channel. Illus. with color plates from paintings by various artists, incl. Edward Borein, Carl Oscar Borg, Luella P. Welch, Henry Chapman Ford & others. 12x9, cloth, box. No. 534 of 1015 copies of the Grizzly Edition. First Edition. No place: 1957.

Signed by Spaulding on limitation page, with a small sketch of three quail. Fine in lightly soiled box. (100/150).

CELEBRATED STREETER CATALOGUE

206. (Streeter, Thomas W[inthrop]) The Celebrated Collection of Americana Formed by the Late Thomas Winthrop Streeter. 7 vols. + Index. Together, 8 vols. Illus. with facsimiles. Gilt-lettered blue boards. New York: Parke-Bernet, 1966-1970.

Perhaps the greatest private collection of Americana ever to appear at auction. Prices realized neatly inked in the margins. Some shelf wear, a vols. leaning or lightly shaken, Vol. I with glue remnants to front free endpaper; very good condition. (600/900).

207. Talbot, Clare Ryan. Historic California in Bookplates. Profusely illus. with examples. Cloth-backed boards. First Edition.

Los Angeles: Graphic Press, 1936.

With bookplate of Robert Ernest Cowan tipped in as frontis.; that of the Sutro Library laid in loose. Near fine. (70/100).

208. Thomes, William H. On Land and Sea, or California in the Years 1843, '44 and '45. [2], iv, 5-351 pp. Illus. with chapter headpieces by F. Childe Hassam. 7-3/4x5-1/2, pictorial cloth with gilt lettering. First Edition.

Boston: DeWolfe, Fiske & Company, 1884.

Cowan p.635; Howes T185 - Scarce portrayal of early California "cast in the form of an adventure story, but based on personal experiences; as an authentic picture of California in the early 'forties comparable to Dana's classic narrative" - Howes. Cowan refers only to the 1892 edition. Spine sunned a bit, light rubbing to spine ends & some other shelf wear, a few light stains; light foxing to endpapers, else very good. (200/300).

209. (View Book) Pacific Coast Souvenir. 30 glossy lithographed plates from photographs (on both sides of 15 leaves), containing 46 views; 12 pp. of descriptive letterpress by E. McD. Johnstone. 7-1/4x5-3/4, original pictorial green cloth lettered in gilt. Oakland: E.S. Denison, [1888].

Rocq 15890 - Light shelf wear; near fine.

(80/120).

210. (View Book) Souvenir Album of the Great West. (Cover title). 48 pp., being 24 glossy lithographed plates (most with multiple images) with printed descriptions on the versos. 6x9, original dec. blue cloth lettered in gilt, string tie.

[Columbis, OH: Ward Bros., 1892].

From Denver to the Golden Gate, including Yosemite, Big Tree, Yellowstone, etc. Front free endpaper detached, with portion clipped off, lower corner torn off of 2nd plate, else very good. (80/120).

211. Vincent, Stephen, ed. O California! Nineteenth and Early Twentieth Century California Landscapes and Observations. Preface by Kevin Starr. Art selection by Paul Mills. Illus. with 109 color reproductions of paintings. 12x9-3/4, cloth, color pictorial jacket, slipcase. First Edition.

San Francisco: Bedford Arts, [1990].

Slipcase a little dusty; vol. fine. (80/120).

212. Vischer, Edward. Edward Vischer's First Visit to California. [2], 24 pp. Translated and Edited by Erwin Gustav Gudde. Frontis. port. Original wrappers bound in cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition in English.

San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1940.

Howes V128a - Letters written during a trip to Upper California in the fall of 1842, when Vischer was based in Mexico City, a member of the group of enterprising merchants that clustered around Heinrich Virmond. The letters were first published in a Munich newspaper in 1846, and first issued in book form in German as Briefe eines Deutschen aus Californien, 1842 (San Francisco: 1873). Spine gilt a bit dull; fine condition. (100/150).

213. Wagner, Henry R. & Charles L. Camp. The Plains and the Rockies: A Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West, 1800-1865. Revised, Enlarged and Edited by Robert H. Becker. Illus. with facsimiles. Buckram, spine lettered in gilt. Fourth Edition.

San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1982.

The culmination of the various revised editions of Wagner's bibliography, the first edition of which was published in 1920. Fine condition.

(100/150).

214. Wagner, Henry R. Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo: Discoverer of the Coast of California. Frontis. by Robert Windrem; initials by Fred Glauser. Half linen & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 750 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.

San Francisco: Calif. Hist. Soc., 1941.

Hill, Pacific Voyages, p. 316; Howes W8 - "This a work of scholarly research into the life and achievements of Juan Rodriguez Cabrillo, who was the discoverer of Alta California and its ports, rivers, and islands. Cabrillo was born in Portugal... He came to Mexico in 1520 with Narváez and he was with Cortés at the capture of Mexico City in 1521. He died in California on January 3, 1543, and is believed to be buried on San Miguel" - Hill. Very light sunning to spine, near fine condition. (150/200).

215. Wagner, Henry R. The Cartography of the Northwest Coast of America to the Year 1800. 2 vols. Illus. with facsimile maps, many folding. 12-1/4x9, black cloth, spines lettered in gilt, jackets, slipcase. First Edition.

Berkeley: University of California, Press, 1937.

Seminal work on the subject. Slipcase spine ends splitting; jacket spines slightly soiled, slight nicks, tape repairs on verso, price of Vol. I jacket clipped; vols. near fine. (250/400).

216. (Wagner, Henry R.) Camp, Charles L., Francis P. Farquhar, George L. Harding, Dorothy H. Huggins & Carl I. Wheat. Essays for Henry R. Wagner. 11-1/4x8, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 260 copies.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1947.

Historical and bibliographical essays on California. Mild bumping to corners & spine ends, light offset to endpapers, else very good.

(100/150).

217. Waseurtz af Sandels, G.M. A Sojourn in California by the King's Orphan: The Travels and Sketches of G.M. Waseurtz af Sandels, a Swedish gentleman who visited California in 1842-1843. Edited with an Introduction by Helen Putnam Van Sicklen. Illus. with plates reproducing drawings and sketches by the author, some folding, a few in color. 12-3/4x9, half linen & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1945.

Howes W125 - Memoir and sketches of California by a rather obscure Swedish doctor who was educated in England, giving an interesting picture of California in the last years of Mexican rule. Foxing to linen spine, else in very good condition. (100/150).

218. Watson, Douglas S., comp. The Spanish Occupation of California: Plan for the Establishment of a Government; Junta or Council Held at San Blas, May 16, 1768; Diario of the Expeditions Made to California. Trans. from the original documents by Watson, Thomas Workman Temple II, & Frederick J. Teggart. 2 woodcut portraits by Zena Kavin, facsimiles of signatures, folding frontis. facsimile map. Printed in black & red. 11x7-1/2, cloth-backed patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 550 copies.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934.

The most lengthy of the documents presented here is the "diario" of Miguel Costanso, to whom was entrusted the duty of keeping a record of the journey to Monterey and its occupation in June of 1770. Lower corners lightly bumped; offset to endpapers, bookplate of Frecerick C. Cordes, else near fine. (80/120).

219. Wheat, Carl I. Books of the California Gold Rush: A Centennial Selection. Illus. with inserted facsimiles. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press.

San Francisco: Colt Press, 1949.

Slight rubbing to corners & spine ends; else near fine. (200/300).

220. Wheat, Carl I[rving]. Mapping the American West 1540-1857: A Preliminary Survey. [2], [19]-194 pp. Original printed wrappers.

Worcester, MA: American.

Antiquarian Society, 1954.

Outline of Wheat's monumental carto-bibliography, which eventually numbered six large volumes, published 1957-1967. Light rubbing & wear to the wrappers; very good.

(100/150).

ARTIFACTS OF

SANTA BARBARA INDIANS

221. Wheeler, George M. Report Upon United States Geographical Surveys West of the One Hundredth Meridian... Vol. VII, Archæology. xxi, 497 pp. Illus. with 16 heliotype plates from photographs, 15 of them of artifacts, 1 from a photograph by Timothy O'Sullivan of the Cañon de Chelle in New Mexico; 5 chromolithographed plates, 4 being of artifacts, 1 of the Zuñi Cachina dance. 11-3/4x8-3/4, original cloth.

Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1879.

Important report with much on the artifacts of Indians around Santa Barbara, as well as the southwest and other areas. Covers rubbed, worn at joints & extremities; front hinge cracking, some foxing/discoloration to plates, else very good. (200/300).

222. Willey, Samuel H. A History of the College of California. [6], 432 pp. 9-3/4x6-1/2, black cloth, paper spine label. First Edition.

San Francisco: Samuel Carson, 1887.

Cowan p.685 - Later called the University of California. Bookplate of the San Francisco Medical Society to front pastedown, their blindstamp to title; adhesion damage & paper remnants below bookplate. Spine & extremities rubbed, else very good. (100/150).

223. Wiltsee, Ernest A. Gold Rush Steamers [of the Pacific]. Color frontis., 14 full-page reproductions of ships, 2 ports. & 33 reproductions of cancelled envelopes. 10x6-1/2, linen-backed cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1938.

Spine foot slightly bumped, else near fine.

(120/180).

224. Wittenberg, Sister Mary Ste. Thérèse. The Machados & Rancho La Ballona: The Story of the Land and Its Ranchero José Agustin Antonio Machado. With a Genealogy of the Machado Family. Illus. with 4 folding facsimile maps; frontis. port. 10-1/2x7, half cloth & boards, paper spine label. No. 57 of 325 copies printed by Saul & Lilliam Marks at the Plantin Press.

Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1973.

Signed by Wittenberg in the colophon. Fine condition. (80/120).


Fine Western Americana
from
The Collection of Clifton F. Smith
With Additions
Books, Manuscripts, Maps,
Artwork & Photographs

Section I....Clifton F. Smith Collection....Lots 1-224
Lots 1. ADAMS through 78. HARMER
Lots 79. HARMER through 156. SANTA
Lots 157. SANTA through 224. WITTENBERG

Section II...Additional Consignors...Lots 225-357
Lots 225. ALAMEDA through 288. NEVADA
Lots 289. NORRIS through 357. TRASK







Contact Us



comments or suggestions