Sale 189

Fine Western Americana
from
The Collection of Clifton F. Smith
With Additions
Books, Manuscripts, Maps,
Artwork & Photographs

Thursday, June 24, 1999

Questions about bidding? Click here.


Section II: Books & Photographs of the West including Manuscript Material

225. (Alameda County) 2 account ledger journals, 234 & 360 pages respectively, for Bangle & Chase, House & Sign Painters, 1871-6. 12x5 & 12x7, period half leather & marbled boards.

[Oakland: 1871-6].

First journal stating it is from the outlying area of Oakland once known as Brooklyn, the other stating Oakland. Mentioned in Oakland histories, Edward Bangle and George Chase were not only busy painters of the area but also prominent citizens of the city. The first volume covers the 1871-3 period, the second covers until 1876. Bindings worn & cocked, internally very good. (200/300).

226. (Alaska) Greely, A[dolphus] W. Handbook of Alaska: Its Resources, Products, and Attractions. Illustrated with 25 plates from photographs & 6 in-text maps, plus a large color-printed folding map in rear pocket & a double page map of Alaska in relief. 8-1/4x5-1/2, reddish-brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine & upper cover. First Edition.

New York: Scribner's, 1909.

From the author of Three Years in the Arctic Service: An Account of the Lady Franlkin Bay Expedition. Corners & spine ends bumped with light spot on upper cover, lower cover dampstained, affecting rear pocketed map by browning it; front free endpaper with previous owners' signatures, else about very good, generally clean internally. (80/120).

227. (Alaska) Pacific Coast Pilot, Alaska. Part I: Dixon Entrance to Yakutat Bay with Inland Passage From Strait of Fuca to Dixon Entrance. Maps & views, some folding. 11-1/2x8, -1/2 sheep & marbled boards. 3rd Ed. 1891. * United States Coast Pilot, Pacific Coast, Alaska. Part I: From Dixon.... 7 views & 4 large folding maps. 11-1/2x8, cloth. 5th Ed. 1908. Together, 2 vols.

Washington: Gov't Printing Office, 1891 & 1908.

Two editions of the same report put out by the Coast and Geodetic Survey, with a few changes. Cloth edition (5th) better with light soiling & short tears to maps; 3rd edition with front board loose; but both internally clean, very good. (70/100).

228. (Anza, Don Juan Bautista de) Forgotten Frontiers: A Study of the Spanish Indian Policy of...Anza, Governor of New Mexico, 1777-1787 from the Original Documents.... Trans. & ed. by Alfred Barnaby Thomas. Illus. with 3 facsimile maps, 2 of which are folding. Blue cloth stamped in silver on front cover & lettered silver on spine, jacket. First Edition.

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1932.

Studies of the Spanish Indian policy during Anza's governorship of New Mexico from 1777 to 1787. Very fine facsimile maps of Anza's campaign in Comanche Country and New Mexico in 1779. Jacket just good with chipping & creasing; vol. has discoloration as well, but internally very good. (50/80).

229. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. Popular Tribunals. 2 vols. Original polished tree calf, gilt-tooled tan calf spines, morocco labels, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition.

San Francisco: History Co., 1887.

Bancroft's look at vigilantism in the West. Vols. XXXVI & XXXVII of Bancrofts Works. Spines worn with tape repairs; good to very good. (100/150).

EXPLORING NORTHWEST COAST

230. Baylies, [Francis]. Exploration of the Northwest Coast...January 16, 1826. 19th Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives No. 35. 26 pp. Recent black cloth, gilt-lettered cover, new marbled endpapers.

Washington: Gov't Printing Office, 1826.

Howes B263; See Wagner-Camp 31; Sabin 4067 - The earlier, January report whose May Counterpart "includes a purported journey by Samuel Adams Ruddock in 1821" from the Missouri River, by way of Santa Fe, to the Pacific shores in 75 days. Such has never been corroborated and is specious, at best. The present January report draws on previous explorations to corroborate its own observations. Scarce. Near fine in modern binding. (250/350).

BEALE AND HIS CAMELS

231. [Beale, Edward F.] Wagon Road from Fort Defiance to the Colorado River...May 12, 1858. 35th Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives Ex. Doc. No. 124. 87 pp. Large folding map at rear. Recent black cloth, gilt-lettered on front cover, new marbled papers.

Washington: Gov't Printing Office, 1858.

Howes B271; Wagner-Camp 297; Graff 216 - "This document is Beale's report of his expedition from Texas to California with a herd of camels that had been imported for use as transportation in the arid Southwest. The expedition left San Antonio in June of 1857, traveling by way of Fort Clarke, Fort Lancaster, Fort Davis, El Paso, and up the Rio Grande in Albuquerque, thence over a new road by Zuni to the Mojave River and Fort Tejon, where the camels weree to be stationed. Beale continued to Los Angeles and returned during the winter to a point near Fort Defiance." - Wagner-Camp. Some mild foxing; tape repairs to map at towards gutter, else an about near fine copy. (400/700).

232. Beale, [Edward F.] Wagon Road - Fort Smith to Colorado River...March 9, 1860. 36th Congress, 1st Session. House of Representatives Ex. Doc. No. 42. 91 pp. Large folding map at rear. Recent black cloth, gilt-lettered cover, new marbled endpapers.

Washington: Gov't Printing Office, 1860.

Howes B272; Wagner-Camp 350 - "This document begins with Beale's journal of the journey from Fort Smith to Albuquerque, thence to the Colorado River, and the return to North Fork Town on the Canadian River. It also includes F.E. Engle's diary of the march from the Colorado River to Albuquerque. Pp.76-91 consist of a detailed tabular itinerary of the route from Fort Smith to the Colorado River." - Wagner-Camp. Final two leaves expertly repaired, short tears to map at folds, else about near fine. The scarcer of two reports from Beale. (400/700).

233. Bell, Horace. Reminiscences of a Ranger, or Early Times in Southern California. Foreword by Arthur M. Ellis. Illus. by James S. Bodero. Gilt-stamped pictorial cloth, later custom slipcase. Second Edition.

Santa Barbara: Wallace Hebberd, 1927 .

Cowan p.44; (Graff 240); Howes B325; (Zamorano 80, #5) - "Bell has written more minutely upon the `seamy side' of society than any other California author, and there is a fascination about the book - Cowan. (50/80).

234. Bonner, T.D., ed. The Life and Adventures of James P. Beckwourth, Mountaineer, Scout, and Pioneer, and Chief of the Crow Nation of Indians. xl, 405. Illus. with a frontis. in facsimile from the first edition. Cloth, jacket, later custom slipcase.

New York: A.A. Knopf, 1931.

See: Cowan p.41; Graff 347; Howes B601; Rader 322; Wagner-Camp 272 - Nice reprint of the 1856 edition. "After many years in the Rockies as a mountain man, Beckwourth journeyed west from New Mexico to California, arriving in 1844. Two years later, he came back to New Mexico with a drove of stolen horses. He returned to California, discovered the pass through the Sierra Nevada that still bears his name, and operated a hotel and trading post in Beckwourth Valley. Sometime after 1858 he returned to his old life in the Rockies. He testified in the Sand Creek investigation in 1865 and died in the following year" - Wagner-Camp. Near fine. (50/80).

235. Bowles, Samuel. Across the Continent: A Summer's Journey to the Rocky Mountains, the Mormons, and the Pacific States, with Speaker Colfax. [2] ad, xx, [1], 452, [2 blank] + 6 ad pp. Large colored folding map by J.H. Goldthwait. Original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine, custom slipcase. First Edition. Springfield, MA: Samuel Bowles, 1865.

Cowan p. 67; Graff 370; Sabin 7077; Wagner-Camp 410:1; Wheat Transmississippi 1115 - "Samuel Bowles and his party left Atchison, Kansas on May 21, 1865 for San Francisco by way of Salt Lake and across central Nevada, stopping at Austin and Virginia City. They reached the Pacific at the end of June, and traveled overland up the coast to British Columbia, returning to San Francisco by steamer. They visited Yosemite in August and were back in New York by the end of September. The book is composed of Bowles's letters to the `Springfield Republican,' revised and expanded" W.-C. The colored folding map of the western U.S., which as an inset "Plan of Central California on an Enlarged Scale," has a short stub tear repaired with archival tape on verso. Bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. A bit of faint water damage to the cloth, causing discoloration; map with short tear just affecting Illinois & Iowa, occasional foxng, but very good or better. (150/250).

236. (Bridgeport Township, California) 367-page manuscript book of Justice of the Peace court summaries, from 1854 to 1857. 13-1/4x8, period half leather & cloth.

[Bridgeport Township, Nevada Co.: 1854-7].

Nice early court records from Bridgeport Township (not to be confused with Bridgeport, seat of Mono County, smallest community in California to have such a distinction) in the very early days of Nevada County (organized 1851). Through this county were two major routes through the Sierra, along the Truckee and along the San Juan Ridge between the Yuba river were gold was found and mining camps set up. Obviously, an area populated enough for crime and peace officers. Presiding judges through these years were R.C. Wyatt, R.H. Farquhar, & J.B. Johnson. The summaries give the names of individuals involved in the cases, the charges being brought against them (including murder, debts, etc.), and their respective outcomes. Recased with original backstrip laid on to modern leather, original cloth a bit dampstained; a bit of rippling & dampstaining to some leaves, but contents generally very good. (200/300).

FORMATION OF OREGON TERRITORY

237. Brown, A[aron] V. [A report on the] Oregon Territory...[and the advisability of extending government and laws to that territory]...March 12, 1844. 28th Congress, 1st Session. Representative No. 308. 24 pp. Recent black cloth, gilt-lettered cover, new marbled endpapers.

Washington: Gov't Printing Office, 1844.

Howes B824 - The recommendation of the House of Representatives to pass bill No. 21, to form the Oregon Territory. Lightly foxed, else very good plus in recent binding. (300/500).

238. Browne, J. Ross. Report of the Debates in the Convention of California, on the Formation of the State Constitution, in September and October, 1849. 479, xlvi, [1] pp. 9x5-3/4, original blindstamped cloth. First Edition.

Washington: John T. Towers, 1850.

Cowan p.26; Sabin 8661; Zamorano Eighty 11 - Account of the proceedings of the convention, held at Colton Hall in Monterey, which debated and adopted the California Constitution; also, the proclamation of Governor Riley recommending a plan of territorial government, a list of the delegates, a translation of the Mexican laws still in effect, etc. Cowan describes this as "an exhaustive account of the acts and proceedings of this most remarkable assembly. Browne was the only shorthand reporter in California at the time, and for his work he received $10,000." Most of spine strip detached but present, tape repair at top, some rubbing to covers, corners worn; internally very good. (150/250).

239. Browne, J. Ross. Resources of the Pacific Coast. A Statistical and Descriptive Summary of the Mines and Minerals, Climate, Topography...of the States and Territories West of the Rocky Mountains. With a Sketch of the Settlement and Exploration of Lower California. [2], 674, [2], 200 pp. Original gilt-lettered cloth.

San Francisco: H. Bancroft, 1869.

Cowan p.79 - "Issued originally as a government document. The sketch of Lower California was written by Alexander S. Taylor. Some copies bear the imprint of D. Appleton & co., New York," as opposed to this imprint cited by Cowan. Spine defective with backstrip loose, chipped & some loss to imprint, internally clean, very good. (80/120).

240. Browne, J[ohn] Ross. Report...on the late Indian war in Oregon and Washington. 35th Congress, 1st Session. Senate Ex. Doc. No. 40. 66 pp. Recent black cloth, gilt-lettered cover, new marbled endpapers.

Washington: Gov't Printing Office, 1858.

Howes B878 - Browne's report is important in understanding Government and Indian relations of the time, for it both broad and specific in its purpose: "A war took place--an expensive and disastrous war--from the effects of which the Territories will suffer for many years. Neither the commanding officer of the military department, nor the citizens of the Territories, in my opinion, could have prevented it. The quarrel between the is undignified and unstatesmanlike...". He continues by placing blame on certain Senators he deems accountable and descibes Indian tribes' agitations in detail, specifically the Nez Percés and Cayuses, conflicts at Fort Walla-Walla, massacres, and so forth. In conclusion he writes, true to his time, "Among the chiefs of the Nez Percés, some wish to make no distinction between Canadians and Americans, but would kill all the whites in their country, without distinction, trappers or traders. Others wsh to perserve the people of the Hudson's Bay Company, because, they are as our people, they marry our daughters. Their Children are half Canadian, half of our country; we should slay a part of oursleves. What language they hold concerning us, I know not. But my polixity wearies you...". Lightly browned or foxed, else near fine in recent binding. (200/300).

241. Burdett, Charles. [Kit Carson.] The Life and Adventures of Christopher Carson, the Celebrated Rocky Mountain Hunter, Trapper, and Guide. Together with His Hunting Exploits, Thrilling Adventures, and Hairbreadth Escapes among the Indians. Also, His Services Rendered the United States Government, as Guide to the Various Expeditions, Under Col. J.C. Fremont and Others. 374 + 10 ad pp. Illus. with 6 wood-engraved plates. Original blindstamped blue cloth, spine dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition.

New York: D.W. Evans, 1860.

Cowan p.84; Rader 539; Sabin 9213; Smith 1262; Wagner-Camp 353:1 - "This work is largely a compilation of stories and legends. Parts are taken from Fremont and DeWitt Peters...." Extremities worn, esp. to spine ends; occasional light foxing, else a very good copy.

(150/250).

242. Burns, Walter Noble. Tombstone: An Iliad of the Southwest. [xii], 388. Green cloth, gilt-lettered cover, black-lettered spine. First Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1927.

Bookplate of Guy and Helen Giffin. Envelope mounted to the rear pastedown containing old advertisement/promotional brochure for Tombstone, railway map of Arizona & modern road map of Highway 10. Very good condition. (70/100).

243. (California Conquest) The Raising of the American Flag and Taking Possession of California by Commodore John Drake Sloat, U.S. Navy, at Monterey, July 7, 1846. Halftone print from a drawing by W.A. Coulter. 7-3/4x12, framed & glazed. Oakland: 1902.

Special issue of the print published by Edwin A. Sherman, editor of Life of the Late Rear-Admiral John Drake Sloat; with 4-line signed inscription by Sherman in lower margin. Accompanied by a silver photograph from a daguerreotype portrait of V.W. Levi Stowell, which has an 8-line inscription by Sherman in the negative, and a lengthy description by H.F. Williams inked on the reverse. Both items in fine condition. (100/150).

244. (California History - Cooking) Linsenmeyer, Helen Walker. From Fingers to Finger Bowls: A Sprightly History of California History. Ed. by Richard F. Pourade. Illustrated with color plates from paintings by W.H.D. Koerner, plus from engravings, letter-sheets, etc. 11x8-1/2, gilt-lettered tan cloth, jacket.

[San Diego: Union-Tribune, 1976].

Published as a bicentennial edition, this highly specialized book is filled with recipes and contemporary 19th century illustrations. It is divided into chronologically relevant histories, e.g. Indians, Padres, Ranchos, Gold Rush, San Francisco restaurants, etc. Rubbed jacket has short closed tear at head of front panel, price-clipped, light chip & short tear on rear panel; front hinge splitting towards tail, else very good. (50/80).

ONCE THE MAYOR OF TOMBSTONE

245. Carr, John. Pioneer Days in California. Historical and Personal Sketches. [4], 11-452 pp. Wood-engraved frontis. port. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original cloth. First Edition.

Eureka, CA: Times Pub. Co., 1891.

Cowan p.106; Graff 590; Howes C167; Kurutz 118a; Mintz 78; Rocq 2065; Streeter 310; Wheat Gold Rush 35 - Includes Carr's overland adventures from Peoria, IL, to Hangtown, CA, via Forts Leavenworth, Laramie, Bridger, and Salt Lake City, as well as his experiences in the northern mines, with good accounts of Weaverville and the Chinese War of 1854. He also provides valuable biographical sketches of a number of pioneers in Humboldt and Trinity Counties. A blacksmith by trade, Carr returned to his previous profession and set up shop in that capacity in Weaverville. Kurutz notes that several bibliographers "regard Carr's lengthy recollections as one of the most important accounts of mining in the Trinity County region." Carr was also an important figure in Arizona history, having served as mayor of Tombstone for two terms after defeating John Clum in 1882. It was he who issued a proclamation to the citizens of Tombstone in January, 1882, stating that Wyatt Earp had left with a posse to round up various outlaws, and that he was not to be interfered with. Spine gilt dull, rubbing to ends & corners; else in very good or better condition. (250/350).

246. Chalfant, W. A. The Story of Inyo. Illus. with facsimile of a sketch map of Inyo County. Gilt-lettered cloth, jacket, later custom slipcase. Second Edition.

[N.p.: Privately Printed], 1933.

Blurb on the jacket's front panel reads "An authentic record of pioneering to which has been added Indian Life, Customs and Legends, How Los Angeles Got Owens Water Valley." With the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen on the front pastedown. Jacket lightly soiled with short chips & tears about extremities; endpapers have offset from dj flaps, else near fine in a good jacket. (60/90).

247. Chapman, Arthur. The Pony Express: The Record of a Romantic Adventure in Business. Plates from old prints & photographs; endpaper maps. Cloth, jacket, later custom slipcase. First Edition.

New York: G.P. Putnam, 1932.

Howes C291 - With the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen to the front free endpaper verso. Jacket with a bit of soiling, short tear on front panel; near fine in very good jacket. (100/150).

248. Culbertson, Thaddeus A. Journal of an Expedition to the Mauvaises Terres and the Upper Missouri in 1850. Pp. 84-145 in Fifth Annual Report...of the Smithsonian Institution. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original printed wrappers. First Appearance.

Washington: 1851.

Howes C941; Wagner-Camp 198 - An "absorbing report" on the forts, Indians and natural history of the Upper Missouri. W.C. remarks that "of particular interest are the two tables with which the report concludes: first, `Tabular view of the Sioux Nation of the Upper Missouri, A.D. 1850' (pp. 141-42), and second, `Tabular view of several Indian nations, on the Upper Missouri, A.D. 1850' (pp. 143-45). The latter table describes the Cheyenne, Arikara, Mandan, Gros Ventre, Assiniboine, Crow, and Blackfoot tribes." Front wrapper detached, chipped & worn; internally very good. (200/300).

249. (Dakotas) Ludlow, William. Report of a Reconnaissance of the Black Hills of Dakota, Made In the Summer of 1874. Illustrated with 3 large folding maps incl. one color-printed map, plus a lithographic plate of fossil shells. 11-1/2x9, original rust-red cloth, gilt-lettered spine.

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1875.

Dustin 173; Howes L558 - George Armstrong Custer was in charge of the expedition. The color-printed "Geologic Map of the Black Hills" is by Winchell. The two large maps at the end are of great significance; they are "Map of a Reconnaisance of the Black Hills, July and August, 1874, with troops under command of Lt. Col. G.A. Custer, 7th Cavalry," and "Map of the Black Hills, from a reconaissance by Capt. William Ludlow..." A bit of wear to spine ends & corners with joints splitting at head of spine; geologic atlas has tear just affecting map, other maps with shorter tears & old tape repairs to one, else very good.

(150/250).

250. Davis, Winfield J. History of the Political Conventions in California, 1849-1892. [6], 711 pp. Period law-library sheep, gilt-lettered red & black morocco labels. First Edition.

Sacramento: 1893.

Cowan p.161; Graff 1024; Howes D142; Zamorano Eighty 28 - "...It is the authority for its period and might well be brought down to date." A bit shelfworn, front hinge starting, else very good. (300/500).

OIL PAINTING BY TED DE GRAZIA

251. De Grazia, Ted. [Flower Girl]. Original painting, oil on board, 12x9.

[Tucson: De Grazia Homestead, c.1970].

Original De Grazia painting, in his signature Los Ninos style of a round-faced Indian girl holding a flower. Excessively rare, due to the artist's notorious anti-IRS demonstration in which he burned over 100 of his paintings valued at over 1-1/2 million dollars in protest of "double taxation on living and dying." His sentiments were widely publicized at the time, i.e., from The Denver Post (16 June 1977) "Income taxes I hate like hell...It's the inheritance tax that makes no sense at all, especially for the artist...I leave a painting to a poor Indian as a keepsake from me, his life-long friend. The government appraises that painting for say, $40,000, and demands $20,000 on the spot from the Indian. Now that's a helluva note." De Grazia was born in a mining camp in the Arizona territory in 1909 to an Italian father and Tarahumara Indian Indian mother, became fascinated with his local Superstition Mountains and its people, opened his Gallery in the Sun space, and sought to leave his art to a host of heirs "who have little in material wealth." Though an artist using almost every media, his familiar and more popular work is the depiction of Los Ninos, like the present example. On reverse is printed "This picture was painted exclusively for Los Amigos." With a varnish seemingly amateurish, leaving some drips, yellowed as usual; highly restorable, thus fine. Rare. (2000/3000).

Click to view photo

INSCRIBED DE GRAZIA BOOKS

252. De Grazia, Ted. De Grazia and His Mountain The Superstition. Illustrated from paintings & drawings by De Grazia. 12x9, gilt-dec. red cloth, lettered in black, jacket. 1 of an unknown number of the first printing limited of the Artist's Proof Edition.

Tucson: De Grazia Gallery in the Sun, 1972.

Inscribed and signed by De Grazia "To Kitty" on the front free endpaper with sketch in his hand, dated 1972. Also inscribed to Kitty from Nick De Grazia with a sketch perhaps in his hand; inscribed and signed by Short Thorn as well. Jacket has short tears on front panel & head of spine, with tape remnant also on front panel; otherwise a very good copy.

(500/800).

253. De Grazia, Ted. De Grazia Paints Cabeza de Vaca: The First Non-Indian in Texas, New Mexico, and Arizona, 1527-1536. Illustrated from original art by De Grazia. 12x9, quarter leatherette & boards, jacket. 1 of an unknown limitation of the Artist's Proof Edition. First Printing.

Tuscon: De Grazia Gallery in the Sun, 1973.

Inscribed and signed by De Grazia on the front free endpaper to a friend and associate "To Kitty, El Gato" and dated September 1973. Also inscribed in Spanish and signed by "Geoffrey" on the front pastedown. Short tears & chips to corners and head of spine on jacket with some rubbing & discoloration; vol. has slight rubbing, faint foxing to flyleaves, else very good in a good jacket. (400/700).

254. De Grazia, Ted. De Grazia Paints the Apache Indians and Myths of the Chiricahua Apaches, Son of Lightning Culture Hero. Illustrated from paintings by De Grazia. 12x9, dec. leatherette, jacket. 1 of an unknown number of the first printing limited of the Artist's Proof Edition.

Tucson: De Grazia Gallery in the Sun, 1976.

Inscribed and signed by De Grazia on the front free endpaper, "To Kitty, Happy Birthday. This is the Last Book? No More Books Will I Do..." and dated 1976. Jacket lightly rubbed to extremities, short tear on front panel & at head of spine; slight foxing to half-title, else a near fine copy in an about very good jacket. Provenance: From the library of Kathryn "Kitty" Graves, art gallery owner and friend of DeGrazia's. (500/800).

255. De Grazia, Ted. De Grazia Paints the Signs of the Zodiac. Illustrated from drawings of the sun signs & zodiacal representations in color by De Grazia. 12x9, gilt-dec. green cloth, jacket. 1 of an unknown number of copies of the Author's Limited Proof Edition.

Tucson: De Grazia Gallery in the Sun, 1971.

Signed by De Grazia on the front free endpaper, dated 1971 in Arizona; also, autograph note signed by De Grazia laid in: "Will be in San Diego to autograph at Many Livingston & Laguna....At yours Sept. 9 Monday. Open Sept 7 May Just Get Drunk." Additionally each page of text (which are poems regarding respective sun signs) is signed by various hands with their birthdays, all in presentation to Kitty, friend and associate of De Grazia, whose sign Saggitarius is also inscribed and signed by De Grazia with an original drawing. Jacket with slight soiling & two tears on front panel towards head; cloth extremities lightly rubbed, faint foxing to half-title, else very good. (500/800).

256. De Grazia, Ted. Moods: In Gold, Silver, Precious Gems and Cookies. Illustrated from photographs of art objects by De Grazia. 12x9, grey cloth, stamped in silver & black, jacket. 1 of an unknown limitation of the Artist's Proof Edition.

Tucson: De Grazia Gallery in the Sun, 1974.

Inscibed and signed by De Grazia "To Kitty/Ink Not Dry Yet..." and dated July, 1974. Nice book showing De Grazia's fine craftsmanship with gold, silver and precious gems to represent moods; highly uncommon work. Also, the text was made from a facsimile of De Grazia's manuscript, illuminating the artist's sincerity. Rubbed jacket has tiny tears & creases about the edges, front flap dog-eared & priced; cloth on vol. lightly water-stained, else very good. Provenance: From the library of Kathryn "Kitty" Graves, art gallery owner and friend of DeGrazia's. (400/700).

ARCHIVE OF ART, ETC.

257. De Grazia, Ted. Small archive of original art, letters, ephemera, clippings & images. 1 folder, comprising: Autograph picture from drawing by Tunnell [1969]. * Autographed print from photograph of De Grazia [1973]. * Brochure advertisement for The Irreverant Angel [1971]. * Autograph holiday card, The Pima Indian Little Drummer Boy, signed by De Grazia & "Las Girls." [1973]. * 3 newspaper clippings [various dates]; 2 watercolor sketched birthday cards "To Kitty" by De Grazia [1968]. * 5 typed letters signed by De Grazia to Kathryn "Kitty" Graves. [1968 (1); 1973 (2); 1975 (2)]. * Typed carbon news release from Kesler Art Gallery with emendations. [1976].

[Various places: various dates].

Formerly in the possession of Kathryn "Kitty" Graves, a friend and associate of De Grazia's, and to whom the inscriptions and letters are addressed. The letters to Kitty show not only De Grazia's business dealings with exhibitions, signings, etc. but also his irreverent sense of humor "Though I sent this letter AIR MAIL SPECIAL DELIVERY, Uncle Sam returned it JACK ASS SLOW MAIL." His use of the pen and brush are hurried in the birthday cards, but he uses his favorite colors, and his sketching is familiar and wonderful. Occasional foxing to some of the paper, else a very good collection illuminating the artist's life & work. (800/1200).

258. De Grazia, Ted. The Pima Indian Drummer Boy. Illustrated from watercolors by De Grazia. Color pictorial wrappers with 45 rpm record in rear pocket.

[Tucson: De Grazia Gallery in the Sun, 1973].

Inscribed and signed by De Grazia on the inside front wrapper "Kitty Baby" and dated 1973. Scarce book and record set, with the record having Ted De Grazia & Ester Rainbolt narrate the Little Pima Drummer Boy on the A-side, Bob Diaz singing the story on the B-side. In near fine condition. Rare. (300/500).

259. De Grazia, Ted. The Rose and the Robe: The Travels of Fray Junipero Serra in California, 1769-1784. Foreword by Carl S. Dentzel. Illustrated from paintings by De Grazia. 12x9, cloth-backed boards, gilt-dec. spine, jacket.

Tucson: De Grazia Gallery in the Sun, [1968].

Presumably an artist's proof edition, with a plate excised and text marked out in green ink by De Grazia on "La Conquistadora" page, with a new description signed "Ted" for the now facing plate, "At some outposts of Spain's empire there were hard times...A rat, hither, because he was bigger...". Jacket has 2" tears on front panel at joint & upper rt. corner, a bit rubbed, short tears on rear panel; vol. has slight fading to cloth, else very good, scarce. (400/700).

260. De Grazia, Ted & William Neil Smith. The Seri Indians: A Primitive People of Tiburón Island in the Gulf of California. Illustrated from color paintings by De Grazia, incl. color plate view of the island. 11-1/2x9, cloth backed in leatherette, spine lettered in green, jacket.

[Flagstaff]: Northland Press, 1970.

Inscribed and signed on the front free endpaper "To Kitty," a friend and associate, and dated 1971. Jacket with outer & inner soiling from water-damaged vol. spine, a bit rubbed with tiny tears about edges; vol. spine a bit discolored, else very good. (400/700).

261. (De Grazia, Ted) DeGrazia: A Biographical Sketch. Illustrated from De Grazia, incl. color plates & drawings, plus with plates from photographs. 9x6, brown cloth lettered in gilt.

[Tucson]: De Grazia Gallery in the Sun, 1966.

Signed by DeGrazia on the front free endpaper & dated 1968 in Arizona. Some soiling to the cloth, more so on rear cover; offset from pastedown glue to endleaves, a few stray finger smudges, else very good. (200/300).

262. (De Grazia, Ted) Gordon, Alvin. Journeys with Saint Francis of Assisi. Illustrated from drawings & paintings by De Grazia, incl. color plates. 10x6. tan cloth stamped pictorially in black, pictorial jacket.

[Palm Desert]: Best-West Publications, [1966].

Inscribed & signed by De Grazia on the front free endpaper to his friend and associate Kathryn "Kitty" Graves with original sketch, dated 1967 in Arizona. Also with other inscription to front pastedown. Jacket worn with chipping to spine ends & corners, some short tears & an old tape repair on front panel; cloth lightly browned to edges, else very good in a just good dj with a nice inscription. (200/300).

263. (De Grazia, Ted) Reed, William. De Grazia: The Irreverent Angel. Foreword by Harold McCracken. Fully illus. with plates from all the various media used by De Grazia, incl. encaustics, etchings, oils, waxes, mobiles, pictographs, bronzes, stained glass, etc. etc., plus ports. from photos of the artist. 9x12 (oblong), cloth-backed boards, jacket.

San Diego: Frontier Heritage Press, 1971.

Inscribed and signed by DeGrazia with sketch on the front free endpaper "To Kitty," a friend and associate; also signed and inscribed by De Grazia to Kitty on the verso of the front free endpaper, "Happy Birthday...in memory of 72nd birthday...". Also inscribed and signed to her from Bill Reed and Shorty Thorn, all dated 1971. The first comprehensive catalogue of the artist's work in all its many forms. Jacket with large tear across front panel from spine head & tape repair to upper rt. corner; vol. dampstained a bit to boards, a bit leaning, internally quite clean, very good. (400/700).

264. (Death Valley) "Hauling Borax from Death Valley, California." Color lithograph. On original board mount, with old frame. 14-1/2x39-1/2.

Pacific Coast Borax Co., c.1895.

The famed 20-mule team pulls two large wagons and a smaller trailer through the trackless desert. Printed by the Federal Litho Co., New York. Some rubbing & soiling to image, scuff mark at lower right, 4" vertical, split to image at left edge, rubbing to frame, else very good. (1500/2500).

265. (Denver) Ronzio, Richard A. Silver Images of Colorado: Denver Album & The 1866 Business Directory, Vol. I. Illustrated from photographs of the city, etc. Laid in facsimile street index. 11x8-1/4, pictorial boards backed in silver cloth.

[Denver]: Sundance Books, [1986].

Laid in is a facsimile reprint of an 1892 "Guide Map and Street Index" for Denver. Fine.

(60/90).

NORTHWEST CREDIT RATINGS

266. Dun, R.G. The Mercantile Agency Reference Book (and Key) with a list of Banks and Bankers, State Collection Laws, Maps, Etc. July, 1905. 5-3/4x4-3/4, flexible morocco lettered in gilt.

New York: R.G. Dun & Co., 1905.

Covers Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Lists virtually every village, town and city, and their businesses. The estimated value of each company is given, as well as its credit rating. Near fine. (500/800).

267. (Ethnography) Denver Art Museum, Department of Indian Art. Material Culture Notes: Reports from the Ethnographic Laboratory. Illustrated with 14 plates from photographs of ethnographic objects, plus in-text drawings. 11x8-1/2, loose leaves in original leatherette 3-ring binder, printed spine label.

[Denver: D.A.M. Dept. of Indian Art, c.1938].

Formerly of the Wyoming Historical-Geological Society in Wilkes-Barre, Pa., with their rubber-stamp to several leaves. A bit of finger-soiling & creasing, esp. to first few leaves, else very good with clean images, scarce ethnographic publication. (50/80).

WITH LONG A.L.S FROM THE AUTHOR

268. Fairfield, Asa Merrill. Fairfield's Pioneer History of Lassen County, California, Containing Everything That Can Be Learned About It from the Beginning of the World to the Year of Our Lord 1870. The Chronicles of a Border County Settled Without Law, Harassed by Savages, and Infested by Outlaws.... xxii, 506 pp. Illus. with a four plates & a folding map at rear. 8-1/2x5, original maroon cloth with cover pictorial & lettering in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. San Francisco: H.S. Crocker, [1916].

Adams Six-guns 691; Cowan p.201; Graff 1281; Howes F11 - Signed by Fairfield on the half-title; tipped-in A.L.s from Fairfield in Susanville to William Cowan in Sacramento, dated 8 July, 1921: "By to-day's express I am sending you a history...I want to tell you a little more about this country...". The beginning section of the letter is an extraordinarily detailed and particularized memory of how one travels via Bald Mt., Baxter Creek, Jonesville, and Buntingsville to the ranches Comanche Gorge (Marion Lawrence) and Joe Lynch (Chandler & Fry), Below Buntingsville, about a mile, "you passed a two-storey school house and a little beyond it a lane turned to the left. Right there was the Isadore Meyerwitz ranch. He was the first white man known to have been drowned in the lake. Edwards was hanged near the corner next to the road and Snow was hanged on a tree on the next ranch beyond. These three ranches were taken up by men who stayed with Peter Lassen the first winter he was in the valley." Then Fairfield takes us by Dr. Slater's (John Partridge's grandfather) and Manley Thompson's ranch and finalizes the letter with, "All these ranches were quite noted and often spoken of in early days...". In his postscript, he says rather humbly, "On one of the pages...I have written my name. Some people like to have it that done. Whether you care for it in particular or not, it won't damage the book". A great letter, mentioning fellow overland pioneer Peter Lassen and others somewhat obscured. With faintly pressed stamp of William Cowan to the front free endpaper. Recased, with new endpapers; front hinge weak, but very good with nice letter. (400/600).

FRÉMONT'S REPORT WITH MAP

269. Frémont, J[ohn] C[harles]. Report of the Exploring Expedition to the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842, and to Oregon and North California in the Years 1843-'44. 693 pp. Illus. with 22 lithograph plates; 5 maps, 3 of them folding (1 loose in rear endpaper pocket). 9x5-1/2, rebound in modern brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition, Senate Issue.

Washington: Gales & Seaton, 1845.

Cowan p.223-4; Graff 1436; Howes F370; Wagner-Camp 115:1; Wheat Transmississippi Vol. II, pp.194-200, Map 497; Zamorano Eighty #39 - The first portion of the work reprints Frémont's report of 1843, covering his 1842 expedition to the Rocky Mountains, the second portion records his expedition of 1843-1844, delineating the major sections of the route subsequently followed by thousands of Oregon immigrants. This Senate issue contains scientific data not present in the smaller House issue. Wheat describes the map at great length, and attaches great importance to it: "The year 1845, however, though otherwise somewhat cartographically barren, because of a single event is in fact one of the towering years in the story of Western Cartograpy. In that year John C. Frémont's report of his journey to Oregon and California in 1843-44 was published. This report and the Frémont (Preuss) map which accompanied it, changed the entire picture of the West, and made a lasting contribution to cartography...." The map is somewhat darkened, some splitting at the folds, else very good. Slight foxing & darkening to contents, most plates not affected, else very good (800/1200).

270. Grinnell, George Bird. Blackfoot Lodge Tales: The Story of a Prairie People. xv, 310 + 4 ad pp. Original cloth, dec. & lettered in silver. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1892.

Rader 1692; Smith 3884 - With inscripition, "Uncle Will, from George, Mch 1893" on front flyleaf; rubberstamp of Otis Oldfield Estate on facing page. Rubbing/fraying to spine ends & corners, rubbing to spine; hinge cracked after title-page, else very good.

(150/250).

271. Hamilton, Patrick, comp. The Resources of Arizona: A Description of its Mineral, Farming, Grazing and Timber Lands; Its Rivers, Mountains, Valleys and Plains; Its Cities, Towns and Mining Camps; With Brief Sketches of Its Early History, Pre-Historic Ruins, Indian Tribes, Spanish Missionaries, Past and Present, Etc., Etc. 275 + xx ad pp. Illus. with 16 lithographed plates; 2 full-page wood engravings. 9x5-3/4, original lithographed pictorial wrappers. Second Edition (so stated, actually the third).

[San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft, 1883].

Howes H133 - Much enlarged from the two 1881 editions, which comprising 71 & 120 pp. respectively; published by authority of the Arizona Legislature. Some wrapper wear, spine ends torn; near fine. (200/300).

272. Horgan, Paul. Great River: The Rio Grande in North American History. 2 vols. Illus. with maps. Black cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase with color pictorial label. Trade Edition.

New York: Rinehart & Co., 1954.

A bit rubbed with spines dulled; slipcase lightly shelfworn, else very good. (60/90).

273. Hunt, W. Ben & J. F. "Buck" Burshears. American Indian Beadwork. Illustrated with 14 color plates, plus other in-text illustrations, mostly of beadwork or the making of it. 12x9, reddish-brown cloth stamped in green.

Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing Co., [1951].

Spine ends & corners frayed; a bit of wear & discoloration to the cloth, else about very good with faint gutter foxing. (50/80).

NAVAJO HOUSE BLESSING

274. James, George Wharton. House Blessing Ceremony and Guest Book. [2], 70 pp. Decorative borders based on Navajo designs throughout. 8-3/4x11-1/2, original full green morocco lettered in gilt on front cover & spine, t.e.g. First Edition.

Pasadena: Radiant Life Press, 1917.

A rare, significant and very unusual work by James, being ceremonies of house blessing and house warming based on Navajo and Hopi ritual, and followed by quotations from classic and recent authors with spaces for guests to sign in. No guests have signed this book. Some sunning to covers, corners and spine ends a little rubbed, else near fine.

(300/500).

275. Judd, Gerrit P., IV. Dr. Judd, Hawaii's Friend: A Biography of Gerrit Parmele Judd (1803-1873). Illustrated with plates from photographs & with facsimiles. Cloth-backed dec. paper over boards. First Edition.

Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1960.

Signed by G. P. Judd IV on the title-page. Light wear to corners & boards' edges, else very good. (50/80).

276. Kimball, Charles P. The San Francisco Directory. September 1, 1850. 139 pp. 5-3/4x4, original gilt-lettered cloth. [San Francisco: c.1869?].

Howes K134 - Reprint of the rare first edition of the first directory of San Francisco, with the three additional pages of "omitted names" (incl. two Donahues) not included in the 1850 original. Light pencil signature to title-page dated 1876, making this apparently the 1869 reprint rather than the c.1890. Bookplate & description affixed to front free endpaper. Near fine. (100/150).

DODGE'S DRAGOONS

277. [Kingsbury, Gaines P.] Journal of a march of a detachment of dragoons, under the command of Colonel Dodge, during the summer of 1835. (caption title on p.2). 37 pp. Illus. with 2 large folding copper-engraved maps hand-colored in outline. 8-3/4x5-1/2, rebound in modern blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition, House issue.

[Washington: 1836].

Howes K161; Wheat Transmississippi 411 & 418 - The dragoons marched along the Platte River and its south fork, then down to the Arkansas and the boundary with Mexico. The two maps are an untitled map showing the route, and Map Showing the Lands Assigned to Emigrant Indians West of Arkansas & Missouri. The first map has a 6" stub tear. Else near fine.

(400/700).

278. (Langston's Express) Three printed receipts filled out in ink: one for "Opium valued at $1800 dollars" sent by Quong Ha in Downieville to Ah Hoy in Sierra Valley, signed by John P. Abbey; two for cash valued at $25 and $100, sent by Quong Wo, the lesser amount to Hop Yuen, the greater to Hong Wo, both signed by [Jas. E.] Ayer. 4x7. 1864. No place: 1864.

Very good or better condition.

(200/300).

VOL. II OF LEWIS & CLARK

279. Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark. History of the Expedition under the Command of Captains Lewis and Clark to the Sources of the Missouri, thence across the Rocky Mountains and down the River Columbia to the Pacific Ocean, performed in the years 1804-5-6 by Order of the Government of the United States. Vol. II (of 2) only. ix, 522 pp. Illus. with 3 copper-engraved maps. 8-1/2x5, period calf. First Edition. Philadelphia: Bradford & Inskeep, 1814.

Graff 2477; Hill, Pacific Voyages, p.180; Howes L317; Streeter Sale 1777; Wagner-Camp 13:1 - Second volume of the official account of the most famous and most important expedition of exploration in U.S. history, a monumental undertaking executed with unbelievable skill and bravery. Derived from the journals of Lewis and Clark and other members of the expedition, the work is a rich mine of new information about a previously unexplored region. Although Paul Allen is listed as the editor, the major work was actually done by Nicholas Biddle, a gifted young Philadelphia lawyer who was unable to complete the final portion of the work and enlisted Paul Allen for the task. Covers well scuffed & worn, half of spine label lacking, joints cracked, rear cover nearly detached; some foxing & darkening to contents, bookpate of the Pineville Library Society, else very good. (3000/5000).

BELONGED TO OFFICER IN CALIFORNIA

VOLUNTEERS DURING CIVIL WAR

280. McClellan, George B. Manual of Bayonet Exercise: Prepared for the Use of the Army of the United States. 118 pp. Illus. with 24 steel-engraved plates. 7-1/2x4-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt.

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1862.

This copy of McClellan's famous manual belonged to an officer the California Volunteers during the Civil War, signed in ink on the title-page, "J.M. Olney, Lt. Col. Infty. C.V. Santa Barbara, Cal, Jany. 1862," and on the front pastedown, quite boldly and with some blurring of the ink, "J.M. Olney, Lt. Col. 1 Infantry Cal. Vols. Oct. 13, 1861, at Camp S****, Presidio, S.F." Some rubbing & minor wear to covers, less than is often the case, very good or better condition.

(200/300).

281. (Map) Colton, J.H. California. Lithographed map, hand-colored. 37.5x30 cm. (14-1/2x11-3/4"); framed & glazed. New York: 1855.

With inset of San Francisco. Some darkening, else very good. (80/120).

282. (Map) The "Chevalier" Commercial, Pictorial and Tourist Map of San Francisco from Latest U.S. Govt. & Official Surveys. Duotone lithographed map. 139x158.5 cm. (54-3/4x62-1/2"); backed with linen, on rollers. San Francisco: August Chevalier, 1915.

Nicknamed "The Exposition City, 1915", as the constriction for that momentous event was about to start, but it is not yet shown on the map. A striking depiction of the city, with many of the buildings, piers, parks, etc., shown as bird's-eye vignettes. Much less wear than is normally the case; near fine. (500/800).

283. Marcy, Randolph B. Exploration of the Red River of Louisiana in the Year 1852. xv, 320 pp. Illus. with 65 plates incl. 12 lithographed views; 10 engraved geological sections incl. 1 hand-colored & folding (numbered 1-11, no No. 2, as issued); 6 lithographed paleontology plates; 18 lithographed zoology plates; & 19 lithographed botany plates (numbed I-XX, no No. XVIII, as issued); 2 large folding maps in separate folder. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original cloth. First Edition.

Washington: Robert Armstrong, 1853.

Graff 2675; Howes M276; Rader 2346; Sabin 44512; Wagner-Camp 226:1; Wheat Transmississippi 791 - "Contains authentic information regarding the peculiar customs of the Indians of the southern plains. Their mode of warfare, their invariable violation of the chastity of female prisoners, and the condition of their dwellings and villages, are particularly described" - Sabin. Wagner-Camp adds that "Marcy's report abounds in topographical and geographical detail." The two maps are Map of the Country Between the Frontiers of Arkansas and New Mexico... (quite large, approx. 59x27"), showing Marcy's route from Fort Smith to Santa Fe in 1849 and his return east in 1851 in addition to other explorer's routes, which Wheat calls important, and a smaller Map of the Territory Upon Upper Red River Explored in 1852. This copy complete with all plates issued, athough as noted by Graff, "Geology Plate II was not published, nor was Plate XVIII of Botany." Rubbing to covers, extremities worn, joints of map folding splitting; just a bit of light foxing to contents, large map with some splitting at folds, smaller map with a corner missing; else very good, internally much nicer than generally seen. (200/300).

WITH CHROMOLITHGRAPHS

OF GOLD RUSH SCENES

284. Marryat, Frank. Mountains and Molehills, or Recollections of a Burnt Journal. x, [2], 443 + 24 ad pp. Illus. with 8 chromolithograph plates & wood engravings after the author. 8-1/2x5-1/4, later 3/4 brown morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.

London: Longman, Brown, et al., 1855.

Cowan p.416; Graff 2685; Howes M299; Kurutz 329a; Wheat Gold Rush 137 - "Excellent narrative of experiences in the diggings, with colored lithographic plates of great beauty and importance. The New York edition...lacked these remarkable plates" - Wheat. Kurutz quotes Howell as calling the book one of the best descriptions of life in the mines, and lauds both the graphic excellence of the plates as well as their revelation of the author's wry sense of humor. With bookplate of The Society of California Pioneers. Rubbing to covers, fading to spine; plates dampstained, noticable primarily in the margins, hinge cracked at title, else very good.

(300/500).

285. (Marysville, California) Approx. 300-page manuscript account journal for one George P. Hunt, a blacksmith, of Marysville, 1875-1885. 13x8, period rough calf, stamped in black, with gilt-dec. calf onlays, raised bands, gilt-lettered black leather label on spine.

[Marysville, Yuba Co.: 1875-85].

Marysville, the seat of Yuba County, is located at the confluence of the Feather and Yuba rivers, founded in 1850 and named for Mary Murphy Covillaud, member of the Donner party and wife of the landowner of that region. It became a major trading center and improtant supply port during the gold rush. The present account journal shows the daily monetary reckoning of a blacksmith of that town during a prosperous decade of his life. A note laid in to the manuscript notes that George Hunt, the blacksmith, was born in England in 1816 and came to California from Ohio in July of 1850. Binding worn, but contents very good.

(100/150).

286. McGroarty, John S. California: Its History and Romance. Illustrated with 11 tinted plates. Original gilt-lettered red cloth.

Los Angeles: Grafton Publishing Co., 1911.

Some light rubbing to spine ends & corners, slight soiling, else very good. (50/80).

287. Moerenhout, Jacques Antoine. The Inside Story of the Gold Rush. Translated & Edited from Documents in the French Archives by Abraham P. Nasatir. Intro. by George Ezra Dane. Illus. from early sources; folding map. 10-1/4x6-3/4, cloth, pictorial cover label, printed spine label. Printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.

San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1935.

Kurutz 449; Rocq 15970; Wheat Gold Rush 144 - "Significant and discerning letters and reports by the French Consul in California... Among the best of the early reports which emanated from the Gold Country." Bump to spine head; darkening to free endpapers, else very good. (80/120).

288. (Nevada City & Grass Valley, California) Manuscript general accounts journal & ledger for trade items, stock & merchandise from an unidentified author or company, dated in the 1880s, mostly 1881, 631 pp. 12-1/2x7-1/4, period black-stamped rough calf with gilt-dec. calf onlays, gilt-lettered leather label on spine.

[Nevada County: 1880s].

General accounts book from the two large settlements of Nevada County, Nevada City, the county seat, and its counterpart Grass Valley. A manuscript index preceeds the bulk of records, and includes the following entries, among others: Buckeye Mill Co., Brigham Hoppe & Co., Bullion, Commission on Checks, Cutting Packing Co., Commission on Bullion, Empire Mining Co., Excelsior Powder Co., Grass Valley Lodge, Glice's Chinamen, Glice's Wood Ranch, Great Western Gold Mining Co., Morrison's Land, Pacific Life Insurance, Republic Stock, Lower M & A, San Francisco Packing Co., Truckee L. Co., White Cap 80 "Mothers Ale", and so forth. Nice piece of Nevada County history. Binding worn & shaken, but internally well-preserved, very good. (200/300).


Fine Western Americana
from
The Collection of Clifton F. Smith
With Additions
Books, Manuscripts, Maps,
Artwork & Photographs

Section I....Clifton F. Smith Collection....Lots 1-224
Lots 1. ADAMS through 78. HARMER
Lots 79. HARMER through 156. SANTA
Lots 157. SANTA through 224. WITTENBERG

Section II...Additional Consignors...Lots 225-357
Lots 225. ALAMEDA through 288. NEVADA
Lots 289. NORRIS through 357. TRASK







Contact Us



comments or suggestions