Sale 190

The July Miscellany
Curious & Collectible
Books In All Fields

With Wizard of Oz Books from the
Collection of John A. Kostick III

Thursday, July 22, 1999

Questions about bidding? Click here.


1. A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott. The Comic History of Rome. Illustrated with 10 hand-colored etched plates by John Leech, plus numerous text engravings. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original green cloth with gilt-dec. vignette on upper cover, gilt-dec. & lettered spine, t.e.g. First Edition in Book Form.

London: Bradbury, Evans, [1851-2].

Some extremity wear with fraying to spine ends & corners; front hinge starting at endpapers with frontis. loosening, previous owners' names inked & rubberstamped to f.f.e, else very good. (120/180).

2. A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott. The Comic History of England. 2 vols. Illustrated with 20 hand-colored etchings plus 200 woodcuts. (8vo) 8-1/2x5-1/4, period polished tree calf rebacked in tan calf, gilt-dec. borders to sides, original morocco lettering pieces, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. London: Bradbury, Agnew, [c.1880s].

Nicely hand-colored, profusely illustrated edition of A'Beckett. Rebacked, but preserving original lettering pieces, rear cover of Vol.I faded; hinges tightly reinforced, else very clean with just a touch of foxing to the fore-edges.

(150/250).

3. Adams, John Quincy. Poems of Religion and Society...With Notices of His Life and Character by John Davis and T. H. Benton. 116 pp. Engraved frontis. port., plus head- & tail-pieces. 7x4-1/2, original embossed brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine.

Auburn: Derby & Miller, 1850.

Light wear to extremites, loss to spine ends; old inscriptions to front free endpaper, else very good. (70/100).

4. (African-Americana) Marsh, J.B.T. The Story of the Jubilee Singers; with their Songs. Illustrated with frontis. plate from photographic portrait of the Jubilee singers, tinted lithographed portrait plate of J.L. White, & engraved view of Jubilee Hall. Original tan cloth, stamped in black, gilt vignette on cover, gilt-lettered spine. "Seventy-Fifth Thousand."

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., [c.1880].

Nearly half the book reprints music & lyrics of the Jubilee Singers of Fisk University in Nashville. Inscription dated 1882 to front free endpaper. Lightly soiled; frontis. loosening, else very good. (50/80).

5. (Alcoholics Anonymous) Alcoholics Anonymous: The Story of How Many Thousands of Man and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Tenth Printing.

New York: Works Publishing, 1946.

Light shelf wear, spine ends a bit bumped; very good. (100/150).

6. (Allen Press) The Allen Press Bibliography: A Facsimile with Original Leaves and Additions to Date Including a Checklist of Ephemera. Illus. incl. tipped-in samples. 13-3/4x9-1/4, blindstamped brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 750 copies printed by the Tamal Land Press. Second Edition.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, [1985].

BCC 180 - Fine - prospectus laid in.

(100/150).

NICE RUN OF ABPC

7. American Book Prices Current. 35 vols., being single volumes for years 1978-1995 & indices for 1941-1991. Original gilt-stamped red cloth. New York: R.R. Bowker, 1941-91.

Also included are 5 vols. of ABPC's German counterpart, Taschenbuch der Auktionspreise Alter Bücher, for the years 1988-91, plus index for A-K entries only, 1975-90. Together, 40 vols. Though used, near fine. (500/800).

8. (Anatomy) Sobotta, Johannes & J. Playfair McMurrich. Atlas of Human Anatomy. Illustrated with 166 color-printed plates, 143 black & white plates, and 29 partly colored text figures. 9-3/4x7-1/2, original green cloth, gilt-lettered.

New York: G. E. Stechert, 1927.

Vols. II & III are a bit bowed with corners bumped; else very good plus, internally clean.

(100/150).

NICE LIMITED VALENTI ANGELOS

9. (Angelo, Valenti) Valenti Angelo: Author, Illustrator, Printer. Intro. by Oscar Lewis. Illus. with 43 facsimiles (35 in color) & illumination in gold & colors by Angelo. 14-1/4x10, half red cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 400 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1976.

BCC 154 - Signed by Angelo in colophon. Fine. (300/500).

10. (Angelo, Valenti) Voltaire. Zadig. Illus. by Angelo. Cloth. 1 of 999 copies.

New York: Rimington & Hooper, 1929.

Spine & portions of the coves faded; else very good. (60/90).

11. Anstey, F. The Travelling Companions: A Story in Scenes. Illus. by J. Bernard Partridge. Dark violet-red backed pictorial pink cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition.

London: Longmans, Green, 1892.

Sadleir 55; Woolf 168 - Inscribed by Anstey to Horace Pym; Pym's engraved bookplate to front pastedown. Spine sunned & a bit cocked; faint foxing to first few leaves & rear few, else very good plus. (150/250).

12. [Anstey, F.] Guthrie, Thomas Anstey. Salted Almonds. Original gilt-lettered green cloth.

London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1906.

Inscribed and signed by Anstey as Guthrie on the half-title to Horace Pym and dated Easter, 1908. 17 stories from the Victorian satirist. Near fine. (150/250).

13. Apuleius, [Lucius] The Metamorphosis, or Golden Ass, and Philosophical Works of Apuleius. Trans. by Thomas Taylor. xxiv, [6] ("Passages Suppressed"), 400 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/4, later 19th c. black morocco, intricately gilt-tooled panel surrounding blind-dec. panel around a central panel of gilt-stamped ornamentation on covers, gilt-dec. compartments & gilt-lettering on spine, a.e.g., gilt-inner dentelles, green endpapers.

London: Triphook & Rodd, 1822.

A variant issue, with "Passages Suppressed" being only 3 leaves and bound at the front following the introduction and before the text. Fine bookplate of Ethelwyn and Wilfred Schoff on the front pastedown, ownership signature & mounted description to f.f.e. verso, bibliographical note inked to flyleaf facing t.p. A bit of wear along joints & some rubbing; front hinge starting, else a very good copy with just a few foxmarks. (150/250).

WITH ARMS OF PIUS VI

14. (Armorial Binding) Vita Di S.Pietro Principe Degli Apostoli...Per Opera Dell'Abate Luigi Cuccagni...Dedicata Papa Pio Sesto. Woodcut title, head-piece & ornamental initial. (8vo) 8-1/4x5-1/4, contemporary full calf armorial, gilt-dec. extra with arms of Pope Pius VI to upper & lower covers, a.e.g. Rome: Giovanni Zempel, [1781].

Pius VI was pope from 1775-99 was embroiled in the troubles facing Western Europe when this book was dedicated to him. For one, Emperor Joseph II was attempting to "reform" the Church by suppressing monastaries, which Pius eventually condemned the Emperor's actions and anti-papalism in general, opposing Louis XVI's execution. The mess was climaxed when Napoleon attacked the Papal States; Pius VI died in France. One would hope that the Life of St. Peter gave him comfort, if not strengthening his resolve. The arms show a Northwesterly Wind personified, blowing on a flower, with papal crown and symbols about it. Worn binding with gilt lightly dulled, scuff to upper coat of arms to wind blower's head, spine wormed; front hinge cracked at title-page, light foxing, else very good. Sold w.a.f. (700/1000).

Click to view photo

15. (Art At Auction) Sotheby's & Parke-Bernet. Art At Auction. 13 vols only: 1966-7, 1967-8, (wanting 1968-9) 1969-70, 1970-1, 1971-2, 1972-3, 1973-4, 1974-5, 1975-6, 1976-7, 1977-8, (wanting 1978-9) 1979-80, (wanting 1980-1), 1981-2. Illustrated, including color plates. Original cloth, jackets.

Various places: 1966-82 (some yrs. lacking).

Near fine. (150/250).

16. (Art Catholique) Les Cantiques Spirituels de St. Jean de la Croix, Premier Carme Déchaussée de la Réforme de notre Dame du Mont Carmel, & Coadjuteur de la sainte Mère Thérèse de Jésus. Translated into French verse by R. P. Cyprien. Title-page in red & black. Illustrated with 3 intials, with blue & red penwork & heightened in gilt, plus title-page decoration. Original printed wrappers, glassine. No.723 of 1515 copies.

Paris: L'Art Catholique, 1907.

Light chipping to spine ends & about edges, some sunning to glassine; offset from previously laid in flower to gutter at middle, else very good plus, lovely. (70/100).

17. (Asian Book Arts) Khatibi, Abdelkebir & Mohammen Sijelmassi. The Splendour of Islamic Calligraphy. New York: Rizzoli, [1977]. * Gray, Basil. The Arts of the Book in Central Asia, 14th-16th Centuries. Jacket. [London]: Serindia Publications, [1979]. Together, 2 vols. Profusely illus., much color. 12x9, cloth.

New York & [London]: [1977 & 1979].

Second with corners bumped, a bit of jacket wear; both very good. (100/150).

18. (Atlas) The Times Survey Atlas of the World....Prepared under the direction of J.G.Bartholomew. Illustrated with 112 double-page color printed maps. 17-3/4x12, original half leather & cloth, gilt-lettered, a.e.g. "Selfridge Edition."

London: Times Printing House, 1922.

Dedicated to His Majesty King George V, and published by permission under the direction of Bartholomew, the cartographer to the King. Light wear to tender joints; hinges reinforced, but internally fine. (150/250).

HAND-COLORED FRANCE

19. (Atlas - France) Vuillemin, [Alexandre] & Ernest Poirée. La France et Ses Colonies. Atlas illustrée. Illustrated with steel-engraved added title, 96 hand-colored plates, plus 1 large folding hand-colored map at rear; also, photographs have been mounted to the endleaves. 10-1/2x13-3/4 (oblong) period gilt-lettered leather-backed patterned paper over boards. Paris: Migeon, 1851.

The title reads "Cent Cartes" but upon inspection, no excisions seem to have been made in this period binding. Finely engraved plates with vignettes, nicely hand-colored with borders in single tone & routes in various tones. Binding worn with loss to spine ends & covers, joints weak; front hinge cracked at title-page, mild foxing to margins, some smudging, but maps generally very bright, clean. (400/600).

Click to view photo

20. (Atlas - Railroad) Bromley, George W. & Walter S. Property Atlas Main Line Pennsylvania Railroad From Overbrook to Paoli From Actual Surveys and Official Plans. Illustrated with 31 hand-colored plates, being large double-page property, street & railroad maps mounted to linen. 22-1/2x17, original quarter leather & cloth, gilt-lettered leather label on upper cover.

Philadelphia: G.W. Bromley, 1926.

Haverford & Lower and Upper Merion Townships comprise most of the routes illustrated in this highly detailed property atlas. Binding defective with backtrip all but lost, soiling & heavy warping to tail of vol. from water-damage; dampstain running throughout tail of contents affecting paper but worse to verso on linen, overall a fair copy, but with scarce, desirable maps. Sold as is. (300/500).

21. Avedon, Richard & James Baldwin. Nothing Personal. Text by Baldwin. Plates throughout from photographs by Avedon. 14-1/4x10-1/2, boards lettered in black on silver background, slipcase.

New York: Athaeneum, 1964.

Slipcase split at seams, foxed & soiled; vol. spine darkened, slight foxing/soiling to covers, else very good. (150/250).

TWO EDITIONS OF THE CHRONICLES

22. Baker, Richard, Sir. Chronicles of the Kings of England, From the time of the Romans Government Unto the Death of King James....Whereunto is added, the Reign of King Charles the First, and the first Thirteen years of His Sacred Majesty, King Charles the Second, that now Reigneth.... A6 (lacking A1 or A2; title-page present), (a)-(b)4, (c)6, B-Z4, Aa-Tt4, Aaa-Zzz4 (Sss2 & 3 misbound), Aaaa-Qqqq4, Rrrr2, Ssss-Zzzz4, Aaaaa-Mmmmm4, Nnnnn1. [xxxviii], 772, [42] pp. Illustrated with ornamental initials, head-pieces, etc. (Folio) 12-1/4x8 (trimmed), recent black cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Fifth Edition.

London: Printed for George Sawbridge.

& Thomas Williams, 1670.

The Fifth Edition, through Charles II, with the colony of Virginia mentioned on page 435 and 448, with New England also mentioned on the latter page. 18th century and later scholarly marginalia. Carefully preserved in new binding, trimmed in recasing with loss to marginalia & some heads of running titles. Ownership signatures to title-page, moderate foxing with gutter darkening at tail in middle of volume, else an about very good copy, rebound.

(300/500).

23. Baker, Richard, Sir. Chronicles of the Kings of England, From the time of the Romans Government Unto the Death of King James...Whereunto is added, the Reign of King Charles the First, and the first Thirteen years of His Sacred Majesty, King Charles the Second, that now Reigneth.... A6, (b)-(d)4, (e)6, B-Z4, Aa-Tt4, Aaa-Zzz4, Aaaa-Zzzz4, Aaaaa-Mmmmm4. [2], [xlviii], 750, [42] pp. Illustrated with engraved frontis. port of Charles II plus added engraved title, plus ornamental initials, head-pieces, etc. (Folio) 13-1/4x9 (trimmed), recent black cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Seventh Edition.

London: Printed for George Sawbridge.

& Thomas Williams, 1679.

The Seventh Edition, through Charles II, with the colony of Virginia mentioned on page 435 and 448, with New England also mentioned on the latter page. 18th century and later scholarly marginalia. Carefully preserved in new binding, trimmed in recasing with loss to marginalia & some heads of running titles. Moderate foxing, else very good, rebound.

(300/500).

24. [Ball, Charles] The History of the Indian Mutiny. 4 vols only: Vols. II-IV, VII. Illus. with double-page hand-colored engraved map & 45 steel-engraved plates. 11-1/4x7-1/4, original embossed red cloth, gilt-stamped vignette to cover, gilt-lettered spine. London: London Printing & .

Publishing Co., [c.1875-1900].

Of the plates, the hand-colored double-page map by J. Rapkin of the Indian region is the cleanest with light browning. All vols. dampstained to the cloth, with dampstaining to the plates & affecting images, however some are only noticeable to the margins.

(100/150).

25. Barber, John W. & Henry Howe. All the Western States and Territories, From the Alleghanies to the Pacific, and From the Lakes to the Gulf.... 704 pp. Illustrated with 240 steel engravings plus hand-colored map. Original gilt-dec. embossed leather, marbled endpapers & edges.

Cincinatti: 1867.

Howes B119 - Joints splitting from head, wear about all edges; internally very good with light foxing. (80/120).

26. Barrie, J.M. Peter and Wendy. Illustrated by F. D. Bedford with frontis., pictorial title-page, & 11 plates. Original green cloth, stamped dec. in gilt on upper cover & spine. First American Edition.

New York: Charles Scribner's, [1911].

A bit of sunning to cltoh, light wear to spine ends & corners, tiny tear in spine; old inscriptions to front endpapers, else very good.

(100/150).

PETER PAN EDITION

27. Barrie, J.M. The Works of J.M. Barrie. 18 vols. Quarter cloth & boards, gilt cover emblems, paper spine labels. No. 973 of 1030 sets. Peter Pan Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1929-1941.

Signed by Barrie on limitation-page of Vol. I. Uneven to sunning/discoloration to spines due to lightly worn glassine wrappers, slipcases with some wear staining, else very good or better.

(300/500).

28. (Bartlett, W.H.) Hand-colored steel-engraving after W.H. Bartlett, titled "St. Nicholas' Church, Liverpool." Image measures approximately 5x7, matted, framed & glazed.

No place: no date.

Nicely hand-colored & framed, fine. (70/100).

FINE BAUM SELECTION IN JACKETS

29. Baum, L. Frank. Dorothy and the Wizard in Oz. 256 pp. Illus. with numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth, large color pictorial cover label, jacket.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1941].

Hanff & Greene IV; Plate 33 - The rear flap of the dust jacket lists 34 titles through Scalawagons of Oz. Light soiling to the jacket; rear cover with lower corner slightly bumped, else in fine condition. (400/600).

Click to view photo

30. Baum, L. Frank. The Emerald City of Oz. 295, [1] pp. Illus. in black & white by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, brown cloth, large color pictorial cover label, pictorial endpapers in black & white, jacket.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1941].

Hanff & Greene VI; Plate 40 - The third of the cover label designs employed for this book. The flaps of the dust jacket list 34 titles through Scalawagons of Oz. Some slight soiling to dust jacket, two short tears at spine foot, else fine. (400/600).

Click to view photo

31. Baum, L. Frank. The Land of Oz. 287 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9-1/2x6-3/4, color pictorial boards, green cloth spine, jacket. Popular Edition.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1939].

Hanff & Greene II; Plate 26 - Very slight rubbing to jacket spine ends & to vol. lower corners; fine & bright condition. (400/600).

Click to view photo

32. Baum, L. Frank. The Lost Princess of Oz. * The Royal Book of Oz. Each illustrated in black & white by John R. Neill. Together, 2 vols. Cloth, color pictorial cover labels.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1942].

Old inscriptions dated Christmas, 1942 on the ownership leaves. Light rubbing to labels with wear to ends & corners; hinges cracked at endpapers, with Royal Book reglued, else very good. (150/250).

33. Baum, L. Frank. The Lost Princess of Oz. 312 pp. Illus. with numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, large color pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1940].

Hanff & Greene XI; Plate 47 - The jacket lists 32 titles through Ozoplaning with the Wizard of Oz on the rear flap. A few tiny (" or smaller) tears to jacket lower edge & spine foot), still in very fine condition, bright. (400/600).

Click to view photo

34. Baum, L. Frank. The Magic of Oz. 265, [1] pp. Illus. numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, beige cloth, large color pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1940].

Hanff & Greene XIII; Plate 52 - The jacket lists 32 titles through Ozoplaning with the Wizard of Oz on the rear flap. An immaculate copy, fine and bright. (500/800).

Click to view photo

35. Baum, L. Frank. The Marvelous Land of Oz. 287 pp. Illus. with 15 (of 16) color plates & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth stamped in black, silver & green; pictorial endpapers in dark green on light-green stock (from life poses by comedians Montgomery & Stone). First Edition, Fourth State

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, 1904.

Fourth state, with cover title shortened to "The Land of Oz," and printed on coarser stock, bulking 1-3/8" incl. the covers. Some soiling to cloth, wear along joints & to spine ends & corners; hinges cracked at title-page with t.p. loose, lacking 1 color plate, else very good. (200/300).

36. Baum, L. Frank. The New Wizard of Oz. [8], 208 pp. Illus. with 8 inserted color plates by W.W. Denslow, plus drawings in black & white; pictorial endpapers with scenes from the M.G.M. movie. 9-1/2x6-1/4, green cloth with pictorial & cover lettering in black, spine lettered in gilt, color pictorial dust jacket.

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1939].

Hanff & Greene I; plate 9 - The dust jacket shows the four main characters, and Toto too, surrounding the bald, short Wizard. Jacket with minor rubbing to corners, 1" tears at the top & bottom of the front joint but no paper loss; vol. with very slight bumps at corners, still fine. (800/1200).

Click to view photo

37. Baum, L. Frank. Ozma of Oz. 270, [1] + [1] ad pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth, large color pictorial cover label, jacket.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1941].

Hanff & Greene III; Plate 30 - The flaps of the dust jacket list 34 titles through Scalawagons of Oz. Fine, bright condition. (500/800).

Click to view photo

38. Baum, L. Frank. The Patchwork Girl of Oz. 340, [3] + [5] ad pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, beige cloth, large color pictorial cover label, black & white endpapers, jacket.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1941].

Hanff & Greene VII; Plate 42 - The flaps of the dust jacket list 34 titles through Scalawagons of Oz. Jacket with short tears/nicks at corners of front panel, else fine in near fine jacket.

(300/500).

Click to view photo

39. Baum, L. Frank. Rinkitink in Oz. 314 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, large color pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers, color pictorial jacket.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1940].

Hanff & Greene X; Plate 46 - The dust jacket lists 32 titles through Ozoplaning with the Wizard of Oz on the rear flap. Jacket with several tiny tears (approx. " to -1/4") at corners, tiny fingernail tear (but no paper loss) on lower portion of spine; else fine & bright.

(400/600).

Click to view photo

40. Baum, L. Frank. The Road to Oz. 261 pp. Illus. throughout with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, light green cloth, large color pictorial cover label, pictorial endpapers in black & white, jacket. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1940].

Hanff & Greene V; Plate 37 - The jacket lists 32 titles through Ozoplaning with the Wizard of Oz on the flaps. Jacket with some very light soiling to front panel; fine condition.

(500/800).

Click to view photo

41. Baum, L. Frank. The Road to Oz. Illus. by John R. Neill. First Edition, First State, Early Binding, Variant A. Cloth (recased & rebacked, preserving original backstrip). [1909]. * Ozma of Oz. Illus. by John R. Neill. Recased, preserving original cloth covers. First Edition, First State (Though lacking some important leaves, i.e., ad page, p.11 & possible rear ads, p.221 is in color & endpapers are color pictorial, both points of the First State) Binding Unknown (spine foot is point; present copy lacking). [1907]. Together, 2 vols.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1909 & 1907].

Sold w.a.f. (80/120).

42. Baum, L. Frank. The Royal Book of Oz. Enlarged & ed. by Ruth Plumly Thompson. 312 pp. Illus. with numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, gray, color pictorial cover label; black & white pictorial endpapers.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1935].

Later printing with no color plates. Light wear to spine ends & corners, scratches to cover label, else near fine. (80/120).

43. Baum, L. Frank. The Royal Book of Oz. Enlarged & edited by Ruth Plumly Thompson. 312 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, tan cloth, large color pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1941].

Hanff & Greene XV; Plate 70 - The flaps of the dust jacket list 34 titles through Scalawagons of Oz. " tear to lower edge of jacket front panel; very fine condition. (500/800).

Click to view photo

44. Baum, L. Frank. The Scarecrow of Oz. 288 pp. Illus. with numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9-1/2x6-3/4, color pictorial boards backed with red cloth. Popular Edition.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1940].

Hanff & Greene IX; Plate 45 - Jacket with minor rubbing to top corners & spine head, a few slight rubmarks to the spine; else fine & bright. (400/600).

Click to view photo

45. Baum, L. Frank. The Sea Fairies. 239, [1] pp. Illus. with 12 duotone plates with iridescent ink & numerous black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, green cloth, pictorial cover label; pictorial color endpapers. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1911].

Baughman 28; TBB Spring 1970, p. 14 - First state with front cover label illustrating the heads of the 3 principal characters, the last two lines of page 95 transposed, and lines 14 & 15 of page 105 also transposed. This is the first volume in the "Trot" series, which Baum hoped would replace Oz in his readers' affections. It did not, but the Sea Fairies is one of his most imaginative books. Light wear to cover label & splitting along joints with a bit of fraying to spine ends & corners; hinges cracked at endpapers, owner's name inked to rear pastedown, but very good. (200/300).

46. Baum, L. Frank. Tik-Tok of Oz. 271, [1] pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, large color pictorial cover label, jacket.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1940].

Hanff & Greene VIII; Plate 43 - The jacket lists 32 titles through Ozoplaning with the Wizard of Oz on the rear flap. " tear to lower edge of rear panel; very fine, bright.

(500/800).

Click to view photo

47. Baum, L. Frank. The Tin Woodman of Oz. 288 pp. Illus. in black & white by John R. Neill. 9-1/2x7, color pictorial boards, blue cloth spine, color pictorial jacket. Popular Edition.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1940].

Hanff & Greene XII; Plate 49 - -1/2" tear at jacket spine foot, a few finger marks; very slight rubbing to corners, else fine & bright.

(400/600).

Click to view photo

48. Baum, L. Frank. The Wizard of Oz. Illus. by Denslow. * The Land of Oz: The Further Adventures of the Scarecrow and the Tin Woodman. 2 copies. Illus. by John R. Neill. 1 cloth, 1 wraps. * Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz. Illus. by John R. Neill. * The Patchwork Girl of Oz. Illus. by John R. Neill. * Tik-Tok of Oz. Illus. by John R. Neill. Together, 6 vols. Each bound in the color pictorial "white cloth," excepting the one edition in wrappers. Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1965].

Some light shelfwear & rubbing; inner wrapper of Land of Oz marked & t.p. soiled, else good to very good. (200/300).

49. (Baum, L. Frank) Neill, John R. Lucky Bucky in Oz. 289 pp. Illus. by Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, light green cloth, large color pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1942].

Hanff & Greene XXXVI; Plate 97 - Spine title printed in plain, unserifed letters with "OZ" as a stylized device; publisher's spine imprint in the semi-script, "fancy" letters. The jacket does not have the usual list of Oz books on the rear flap; instead it has a letter from "Bucky of Oz" asking readers to by Victory Bonds and Stamps. Bottom edge of jacket a bit rubbed, two -1/4" tears to lower edge of front panel, one 3/4" tear at lower edge of rear panel, & one -1/2" tear at top of front joint; still a fine copy.

(500/800).

Click to view photo

50. (Baum, L. Frank) Neill, John R. The Scalawagons of Oz. 309 pp. Illus. by Neill. 8-3/4x6-1/2, green cloth, large color pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition, First State.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1941].

Hanff & Greene XXV; Plate 95 - First state, in 16-page gatherings; title on spine printed diagonally, with the "Scalawagons" hyphenated on two lines & with "OZ" printed as a stylized device. Jacket with 3/4" tear at top edge, not affecting any lettering and with no paper loss; a fine, bright copy in like jacket. (600/900).

Click to view photo

51. (Baum, L. Frank) Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Lost King of Oz. 280 pp. Illus. in black & white by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth, large color pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1940].

Hanff & Greene XIX; Plate 74 - The jacket lists 32 titles through Ozoplaning with the Wizard of Oz on the rear flap. A few tiny rub marks to front panel of jacket; else fine & bright. (400/600).

Click to view photo

52. (Baum, L. Frank) Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Captain Salt in Oz. 306 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, red cloth, large color pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket. First Edition.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [1936].

Hanff & Greene XXX - With 16-page gatherings. The dust jacket was issued c.1941, with rear flap listing 34 titles through Scalawagons of Oz. Slight rubbing to the jacket edges, -1/4" or smaller chip to lower corner of front panel; vol. lower corners bumped a touch, still fine. (600/900).

Click to view photo

53. (Baum, L. Frank) Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Kabumpo in Oz. 297 pp. Illus. in black & white by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, gray cloth, large color pictorial cover label, dust jacket.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1941].

Hanff & Greene XVI; Plate 71 - The rear flap of the dust jacket lists 34 titles through Scalawagons of Oz. Jacket with one " tear to lower edge and one " tear to upper edge; else very slight bumps to top corner of front cover & bottom corner of rear cover; a fine, bright copy. (400/600).

Click to view photo

54. (Baum, L. Frank) Thompson, Ruth Plumly. The Giant Horse of Oz. 283 pp. Illus. with black & white drawings by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, brick-red cloth, large color pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1941].

Hanff & Greene XXII; Plate 77 - The rear flap of the dust jacket lists 34 titles through Scalawagons of Oz. Jacket with rubbing to spine foot, 3/4" tear to top edge of rear panel; else fine. (400/600).

Click to view photo

55. (Baum, L. Frank) Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Speedy in Oz. 298 pp. Illus. in black & white by John R. Neill. 9x6-1/2, blue cloth, large color pictorial cover label, black & white pictorial endpapers, jacket.

Chicago: Reilly & Lee, [c.1941].

Hanff & Greene XXVIII; Plate 83 - The flaps of the dust jacket list 34 titles through Scalawagons of Oz. A little rubbing to the jacket extremities, a few edge tears -1/4" or shorter, light soiling; else fine in near fine jacket.

(300/500).

Click to view photo

BEACH'S APPLES

56. Beach, Spencer Ambrose. The Apples of New York. 2 vols. Illus. with 136 color plates, plus numerous half-tone plates. Original gilt-stamped green cloth, gilt-lettered on front cover & spine. Albany: J.B. Lyon, 1905.

Rubbing & wear to cloth, esp. to Vol.II; apparently lacking 1 plate but with an extra plate unlisted. but very good plus with bright clean plates. (200/300).

Click to view photo

57. Beattie, James. The Minstrel: or, The Progress of Genius. In Two Books. With Some Other Poems. Illustrated with 4 engraved plates. (8vo) 6-3/4x4, period tree calf, gilt-dec. spine, morocco lettering piece.

New York: William Durell, 1802.

Nice early American edition of Beattie. Wear to extremities; ownership signature to front free endpaper dated 1803, title-page has inked name, some foxing else good plus. (60/90).

58. Becker, Robert H. Designs on the Land: Diseños of California Ranchos and their Makers. Illus. from 64 early maps of California land grants. 14x18, quarter suede & cloth. 1 of 500 copies on Ruysdael paper by Robert Grabhorn & Andrew Hoyem.

San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1969.

BCC 133; GHB 29 - Fine. (150/250).

59. Bemelmans, Ludwig. Parsley. Illus. in color. 9-3/4x12 (oblong) pict. cloth, jacket.

New York, Evanston, & London:.

Harper & Row, [1955].

Jacket with short tears, largest tear at foot of spine affecting front panel; else fine in very good jacket. (70/100).

60. Bernhard, William John. The Jewel Merchants. Illustrated with 7 hand-colored linocuts, incl. frontis. portrait of James Branch Cabell. 12-3/4x9-1/2, vellum-backed dec. paper over boards, printed label on upper cover. No. 64 of 75 copies printed from the original blocks & hand-colored.

N.p.: Privately Printed, 1928.

Signed by Bernhard on the limitation statement, and to the frontispiece portrait. Laid in fine business card of William John Bernhard. A bit soiled & rubbed; previous ink inscription rubbed out on front free endpaper, else about very good with fine hand-painted linocuts. (150/250).

STRIKING GEOMETRICAL

BINDING PATTERN

61. Besant, Walter. Herr Paulus: His Rise, His Greatness, and his Fall. 3 vols. Original brown cloth, stamped in blue with geometrical patterns. First Edition.

London: Chatto & Windus, 1888.

Sadleir 189 - The geometric patterns on the cloth are quite striking on this set from the Victorian best-seller. Bookplates of Martha Napier. Light extremity wear, else fine.

(200/300).

Click to view photo

62. (Bible - Children's) The Hieroglyphick Bible; Represented by Emblematical Figures, for the Amusement of Youth. In English. 132 pp. Illustrated with "nearly five hundred cuts." 6-1/4x4-1/2, original embossed cloth wrappers, gilt-stamped vignette on cover.

New York: Leavitt & Allen, 1863.

Unusual. Spine defective with front wrapper loose but present; inscription to front free endpaper, else very good, clean. (50/80).

LOVELY 14TH CENTURY LEAF

63. (Bible - Latin) 47-line, 2-columned leaf scripted in lettre batârde on parchment vellum. In Latin. Featuring rubricated initial "E" with elaborate penwork in blue. 124x80mm, mounted. [France: c.1350].

Charming miniature bible leaf, with the serious-styled church script, presented with gracious and intricate beauty. Notation on first page, lower margin "18345c." A tear to upper margin of leaf, but not affecting script, else a fine example. Provenance: From the Norman H. Strouse Estate. (400/600).

64. (Bible, Illustrated - Binding) The Holy Bible: Containing the Authorized and Revised Versions of the Old and New Testaments Arranged in Parallel Columns. Approx. 2000 pp. Illustrated with wood-engravings, steel-engraved plates, & chromolithographed plates heightened with gilt. 12x9, full leather over wooden boards, gilt-dec. on upper & lower covers with prominent figures & scenes from the Testaments, gilt-lettered spine, gilt-inner dentelles, a.e.g., silver-plated clasps.

Boston: George V. Jones, [c.1885].

Magnificently bound and illustrated 19th century Bible. Memoranda and vitals sections marked from previous owner. A bit of wear to the corners and about the edges, leather slightly rubbed, else an attractive volume; clean with bright chromolithographs, very good plus.

(200/300).

Click to view photo

65. (Bible in English) The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments: Transladed Out of the Original Tongues; and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised, by His Majesty's Special Command. Appointed to be Read in Churches. (Folio) 14-1/2x9-1/2, period full calf, morocco spine label.

Edinburgh: Mark & Charles Kerr, 1793.

Covers worn, detached, tears to front free endpaper, rear detached with portion missing; contents overall very good. (100/150).

66. (Bibliophilia & Bibliophiles) Rosenbach, A. S. W. Books and Bidders: The Adventures of a Bibliophile. Illustrated. Original gilt-lettered cloth. Second Printing.

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1927.

The regular paper edition, in its second printing (the same month as the first). With fragments of the rear jacket panel & a flap fragment laid in, along with clipping. Very good condition. (50/80).

MICKEY MOUSE BIG LITTLE BOOKS

67. (Big Little Books) Mickey Mouse. (lacking title). [c.1930s]* Mickey Mouse the Mail Pilot. [1933]. * Gray, Harold. Little Orphan Annie. (lacking title). [c.1930s]. Together, 3 vols.

Racine, WI.: Whitman Publishing, [1930's?].

Each cocked with 1st & 3rd titles lacking backstrips, titles & prelims. lacking.; also these 2 have loosening or loose leaves, just good but scarce. (150/250).

68. (Billiards) Daly, Maurice. Daly's Billiard Book. Ed. by William Welton Harris. Illustrated with over 400 diagrams by Frederic P. Mitchell, plus from 30 technical photographs by Albert Hedley & 3 strategy maps. Original green cloth stamped in white. First Edition.

Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1913.

Spine lettering rubbed; front hinge cracking, f.f.e. notated in pencil, else very good.

(50/80).

WITH CURIOUS NAPOLEON BINDING

69. (Binding) The Memoirs of Empress Marie Louise. From the French of Imbert de Saint-Amand. 428 pp. Illus. with tipped-in plates to flyleaves. 8-1/2x5-1/2, period brown morocco, triple gilt fillets to sides, gilt-ruled compartments, raised bands, gilt-lettered spine, extended ornate gilt-inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; with silver (?) medallion integral to the front board of Napoleon I & his consort Marie-Louise portrayed as Roman Emperor & Empress, reverse being their wedding scene & stamp-dated April 1810.

London: Remington & Co., 1886.

Interesting binding where both sides of the medallion can be seen on outer upper cover and inner upper cover. Whether or not the medallion was cast as its date denotes is unknown, but it does commemorate the extraordinary imperial alliance. Bookplate of Fred Hardt on the front free endpaper. An oil or dampstain runs across the lower quarter of the upper cover; front hinge cracked at flyleaves, else very good. (200/300).

Click to view photo

70. Bo[n]hours, [Dominique] The Art of Criticism: or, The Method of Making a Right Judgement Upon Subjects of Learning. "Translated from the best Edition of the French...". [viii], 120, [16] pp. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-3/4, recased old calf, blind panelled to sides with blind-dec. outerdirectional fleurons, rebacked with modern calf, gilt-lettered morocco label, modern endpapers & flyleaves. First Edition in English.

London: D. Brown & A. Roper.

Remnant of library marking to spine & rubberstamped acquisition number on dedicatory page. Sides scuffed, corners with some loss; hinges reinforced, else internally very good, scarce. (200/300).

71. Bontemps, Arna & Jack Conroy. The Fast Sooner Hound. Fully illustrated in color by Virginia Lee Burton. 8-3/4x9 (oblong), original pictorial cloth.

Boston: Hougton Mifflin, [1942].

Signed by both Bontemps and Conroy on the title-page. A bit of soiling to upper cover, remnants of old bookplate, else very good.

(70/100).

72. (Bookbindings) Catalogue de Reliures du XVe au XIXe Siècle, en vente a la Librairie Gumuchian & Cie. Illuis. with numerous plates in color or collotype. 13x9-3/4, original wrapper bound in cloth. 1 of 1000 copies.

Paris: Gumuchian & Cie., [c.1930].

Excellent selection of fine, early bindings from the 15th to 19th centuries, presented chronologically, priced in French francs. Wrappers backed, else very good. (100/150).

73. (Books About Books, Printing, Etc.) Mongen, Elizabeth & Edwin Wolf, comps. The First Printers and Their Books: A Catalogue of an Exhibition Commemorating the Five Hundredth Anniversary of the Invention of Printing. Illus. Wraps. 1940. * The London Compositor. Ed. by Ellic Howe. Cloth-backed boards. 1947. * Birley, Robert. Printing and Democracy. Illus. Wraps. 1964. * Chappell, Warren. A Short History of the Printed Word. Illus. Cloth, jacket. 1st Ed. 1970. * Taylor, Isaac. History of the Transmission of Ancient Books to Modern Times.... Cloth. Facs. reprint. 1971. Together, 5 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Some light wear, very good. (100/150).

74. (Books About Books, Printing, Etc.) Fussell, G.E. Old English Farming Books from Fitzherbert to Tull, 1523-1730. 16 facs. plates. 1st Ed. 1947. * Kiefer, Monica. American Children Through Their Books, 1700-1835. Illus. 1948. * Myers, John Myers. Print in a Wild Land. 1st Ed. 1967. Together, 3 vols. Cloth, jackets.

Various places: various dates.

Fussell is a very good reference work on the subject. All jackets chipped just to spine ends & corners, Fussell title a bit soiled, others with light creasing or fading; Kiefer title has library stamps on endleaves, but internally very good.

(70/100).

75. (Books About Books, Printing, Etc.) Oswald, John Clyde. A History of Printing: Its Development Through Five Hundred Years. Illus., incl. color plates. Cloth. 1928. * Haight, Anne Lyon. Banned Books: Informal Notes.... Cloth. 1935. Together, 2 vols.

New York & London: Appleton .

& Bowker, 1928 & 1935.

Light shelfwear to Oswald title's cloth, previous owner's name inked to f.f.e.; fading to Haight title, else a very good. (100/150).

76. (Books About Books, Printing. Etc.) Steinberg, S.H. Five Hundred Years of Printing. Cloth, dj. (short tears, chips & staining). [1959]. * Franklin, Colin. The Private Presses. Cloth, dj. [1969]. * Levarie, Norma. The Art & History of Books. Wraps. [1982]. Together, 3 vols. Each illustrated.

Various places: various dates.

Franklin title fine; jacket on Steinberg just good, else a very good lot. (120/180).

1ST DUBLIN EDITION OF HEBRIDES

77. Boswell, James. The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides, with Samuel Johnson, LL.D....containing some Poetical Pieces by Dr Johnson, relative to the Tour and Never before Published. [vi], 524 + [1] ad pp. Frontis. port. mounted to f.f.e verso. (8v0) 8-1/4x5, old straight grain morocco, double gilt fillets surrounding ornate gilt border on sides, gilt-dec. & lettered spine, a.e.g. First Irish Edition.

Dublin: White, Byrne, & Cash, 1785.

Pottle 58 - The first Irish Edition, identical to the true first, except that the errata is incorporated in the text, and advertisement printed in larger type. Spine cracked with wear to ends, joints tired; front hinge crudely reinforced, previous owner's notes to flyleaf, else about very good. (300/500).

78. Boswell, James. Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson. Intro. by Robert Carruthers. Illus. with frontis., added title, & throughout with cuts. 7-1/4x5, period half calf & marbled boards, gilt-dec. spine, morocco lettering piece, marbled endpapers & edges.

London: Routledge, Warns & Routledge, 1859.

Light wear to spine ends & corners, else a near fine copy. (70/100).

BOSWELL'S LIFE OF JOHNSON

79. Boswell, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Comprehending An Account of his Studies and Numerous Works in Chronological Order.... 3 vols. [2], [i]-xviii, *xxxviii, [xvii (really xix)]-[xl (really xlii], 603; 634; [2], 711 pp. Illustrated with copper-engraved frontis. port. plus folding facsimile leaf. (8vo) (recased & rebacked) contemporary full calf with later gilt-lettered crimson morocco spine labels, gilt-rolled borders on sides, gilt-stamped fleurons on spine, modern marbled endpapers. Second Edition.

London: Charles Dilly, 1793.

Pottle 81; Rothschild 468; Tinker 341/2 - Pottle calls this edition "less commonly met with...than the first edition." With the scarcer leaf *c3 of "Additional Corrections" inserted in Vol.I. With printed notes mounted to rear pastedowns of Vols.II-III noting laid in note to Vol.I. regarding the books' resotration in 1971. Covers worn but nicely restored with expert rebacking preserving original backstrip; title-page of Vol. II shaved to foredge, tear to lower margin in Vol.I of *a1 affecting old marginalia, marginal tear to last leaf of Vol.I, tear to lower half of Zz4 in Vol.III affecting printer's imprint, apparently lacking original blanks & certainly final blank in Vol.III, 2 tears to second facsimile with 1 repaired, still very good despite the its flaws, lovingly preserved.

(400/700).

80.Boswell, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D.,.... 4 vols. Ed. by Alexander Chalmers after the sixth edition by Edmund Malone. Illus. with frontis. port., plus 2 folding facsimiles. (8vo) 8-1/2x5-1/4, period full polished calf (rebacked), ruled & tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers & edges. Ninth Edition.

London: T. Cadell et al., 1822.

Pottle 89 - A handsome set, rebacked. Light wear & scuffs, but very good. (200/300).

81. Boswell, James The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. Including A Journal of His Tour to the Hebrides...to which is added Johnsoniana. 10 vols. Notes and additions by John Wilson Croker; revised by John Wright. Illustrated with steel-engraved frontispieces, added-titles & one folding map. (8vo) 6-1/2x4-1/4, period half bound gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, raised bands, gilt-lettered spines & gilt-ruled compartments, t.e.g. Second Croker Edition. London: John Murray, 1835.

Pottle 92 - Croker's Second Edition, in a small octavo format, revised by Wright to whom no credit is given on the title page or preface. The Life... is in 8 volumes and the final two are loaded with Johnsoniana of hitherto unpublished material, making this an important set. Spines sunned with light wear along the joints and about edges & corners; some hinges sprung, but generally clean, very good.

(500/800).

82. Boswell, James. The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.d. Including a Journal of his Tour to the Hebrides...New Edition, with Numerous Additions and Notes by...Croker...and Copious Notes.... 4 vols. Illustrated with 2 frontis. ports. of Johnson & Boswell. 7-1/4x4-3/4, period half calf & marbled boards, gilt-lettered morocco lettering pieces on spinesraised bands, compartments stamped dec. with fleurons, marbled endpapers & edges.

New York: Derby & Jackson, 1860.

Nice New York imprint of a Croker edited Life of Johnson. Bindings shelfworn with some scuffing to calf & wear to boards; else tight & clean copies. (200/300).

83. Brathwaite, Richard] Drunken Barnaby's Four Journeys to the North of England. Illustrated with engraved title plus 5 cuts by L.W. Harding. (8vo) 6-1/2x4, later half morocco & marbled boards, gilt-dec. & -lettered spine.

London: J.Harding, 1805.

Apparently a made-up copy, with some of the illustrated leaves not perfect with their text-block companions. Bookplate of J. Harsen Purdy to a front flyleaf. A bit of fading & wear to the binding; front hinge cracked at title, else very good. (70/100).


The July Miscellany
Curious & Collectible
Books In All Fields

With Wizard of Oz Books from the
Collection of John A. Kostick III
Lots 1. A'BECKETT through 83. BRATHWAITE
Lots 84. BRIGMAN through 172. DICKENS
Lots 173. DISNEY through 269. HARRISON
Lots 270. HARRISON through 357. MINIATURE
Lots 358. MINIATURE through 448. RAYMUND
Lots 449. READE through 541. WYETH







Contact Us



comments or suggestions