Thursday, July 22, 1999
84. Brigman, Anne. Songs of a Pagan. Illustrated from photographs by Brigman. 10-1/2x8, grey-tan cloth, pictorial jacket.
Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers, 1949.
Poetry and accompanying interpretive photographs from the expressive, though all but forgotten, Oakland photographer and artist. Jacket creased and worn about the extremities with chippin along the spine; vol. very good with light bumping to corners. Scarce.
(200/300).
85. (Brontë, Charlotte) Gaskell, E[lizabeth] C[leghorn]. The Life of Charlotte Brontë, Author of "Jane Eyre," "Mary Barton," "Ruth," Etc. 2 vols. [1] ad + viii, 285 + [6] ad; viii, 269 + [8] ad pp. Engraved frontispieces, portrait & view plus a facsimile plate. (12mo) 7-1/4x4-3/4, original embossed brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine, yellow endpapers. First American Edition.
New York: D.Appleton & Co., 1857.
Bookplates fo Frederick B. Stimson; Stimson ownership signatures to flyleaves & free endpapers. With tipped-in ad leaf to first volume at the endpapers. Slightly cocked with small tear on front joint of Vol.I, wear to spine ends & corners; moderately foxed, very good.
(150/250).
86. Browning, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Browning With Portraits. 2 vols. in 1. Illustrated with 2 engraved portraits. 7-1/2x5, contemporary tree calf, ornate gilt borders tooled on sides, gilt-dec. & lettered spine, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g.
London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1901.
Fading to spine & along head of boards, light wear to spine ends & corners; half-title of Vol. I marked, else very good plus. (100/150).
87. (Brunot, Felix Reville) Slattery, Charles Lewis. Felix Reville Brunot 1820-1898: A Civilian in the War for the Union, President of the First Board of Indian Commissioners. Illustrated with frontis. port., 8 plates incl. Indian chief ports, & double-page map of reservations. Original dark blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine, gilt-dec. cover, t.e.g.
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1901.
Bookplate of the Vaux family to the front pastedown. Light wear to spine ends & corners; front hinge cracked at endpapers, faint dampstain towards lower edge & tail margin, else very good. (50/80).
88. Bryant, William Cullen, ed. Picturesque America; or, The Land We Live In: A Delineation by Pen and Pencil of the Mountains, Rivers, Lakes, Forests, Water-Falls, Shores, Cañons, Valleys, Cities, and Other Picturesque Features of our Country. 720 pp. Profusely illus. with steel-engraved plates & wood engraved plates & illustations by various artists. 12-1/2x9-1/2, contemporary 3/4 black morocco & cloth, gilt-lettered spines, raised bands.
New York: D. Appleton, 1894.
One-volume revised edition, with a nice array of illustrations. Covers scuffed at joints & extremities, front joint cracked; a little marginal darkening to contents, else very good. (150/250).
89. (Bundling) Stiles, Henry Reed. Bundling; Its Origin, Progress and Decline in America. Boards rebacked with cloth, original paper spine label, t.e.g. First Edition. Albany: Joel Munsell, 1869.
Classic work on the subject. Accompanied by the Peter Pauper Press 1937 printing of the book, limited to 1450 copies, in slipcase. Some rubbing & extremity wear to covers of the 1869 edition; else very good. (100/150).
90. Bunyan, John. A True Relation of the Holy War, Made by King Shaddai Upon Diabolus, for the Regaining of the Metropolis of the World, or the Loss and Recapture of the Town of Mansoul. Illustrated with 8 engraved plates. Later full gilt-dec. polished calf, intricately tooled in gilt on spine, raised bands, gilt-lettered morocco label, a.e.g.
London: Thomas Kelly, [n.d., c.1820s].
Spine faded, some scuffing to covers, inscription of front flyleaf dated 1860, else very good. (70/100).
91. Bunyan, John. The Select Works...Containing the Pilgrim's Progress.... Life of the Author by George Cheever. Intro. by James Montgomery. Illustrated with 18 chromolithographed plates after designs by T. Stothard, steel-engraved frontis. port., plus wood-engravings. 10-3/4x8, full red morocco, gilt panels & gilt-dec. cover, gilt-dec. spine compartments, a.e.g.
Glasgow, Edinburgh, & London:.
William Collins, 1864.
Wear along joints & about edges; front hinge cracked at endpapers, very light soiling throughout, else very good. (200/300).
92. Burgess, Thornton W. Tommy and the Wishing Stone. Illustrated by Harrison Cady with 48 plates. Original green cloth, stamped in orange & dark green, gilt-lettered. First American Edition.
New York: Century Co., 1915.
Spine darkened & dulled, light wear to extremities; endpapers faintly foxed, previous owner's name inked to front free endpaper, but very good. (60/90).
93. Burne-Jones, Edward. Labour. Woodcut. 13-1/2x11-1/2. London: 1895.
Large woodcut after Burne-Jones, specially drawn for the London Daily Chronicle and extracted from that newspaper, with printing on the reverse. Set in custom cloth chemise and slipcase. Neat splits at the lower corners, paper reinforcements to margins on verso, else very good. (100/150).
94. Burnett, Frances Hodgson. Giovanni and the Other: Children Who Have Made Stories. [x], [1], 193 + 16 ad pp. Illustrated with 9 plates from etchings by Reginald Birch. Original green cloth, stamped dec. in gilt, darker green & purple, purplish-brown endpapers. First American Edition.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892.
Spine somewhat soiled, with light fraying to spine ends & wear to extremities; hinges cracked at endpapers with glue remnants, flyleaf inscribed to previous owner, else very good. (100/150).
95. Burns, Robert. The Works of Robert Burns. 5 vols. Steel-engraved frontis. port. (12mo) 6-1/2x4, period full polished tree calf, gilt-rolled sides, gilt-dec. spine with contrasing red & green morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Eighth Edition. London: Cadell and Davies, 1814.
Worn to edges & spines, spine heads expertly repaired, front joint to Vol.II loosening; occasional foxing, some pencil marginalia, else about very good. (150/250).
96. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. The Beasts of Tarzan. Illus. by J. Allen St. John. Red cloth lettered in black, color pictorial jacket.
New York: G&D, [1916].
Tarzan uses animals of the jungle to search for Jane and his kidnapped son in Africa. Burroughs' 3rd book and the 3rd in the Tarzan series. Jacket slightly rubbed with a bit of loss to spine ends & corners; endpapers foxed & fingered, else near fine in very good jacket.
(70/100).
97. Burroughs, Edgar Rice. Thuvia, Maid of Mars. Illus. with plates, incl. frontis., by J. Allen St. John. Green cloth lettered in black with black circle design on front cover. First Edition, First Issue. Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1920.
Heins M4 - First Issue with "Published October, 1920" on title-page verso and printers imprint at foot of that page. John Carter's son, Cathoris, battles green men and phantom bowmen to rescue a royal maiden. With soiling, scratches & abrasions to cloth, fraying to spine ends & rubbing to corners, but sound; very light foxing internally, very good in just good binding. (60/90).
98. [Burton, Robert] The Anatomy of Melancholy. "By Democritus Junior." Steel-engraved frontispiece & extra title reproducing images in the 1652 edition. (8vo) 8-3/4x5-1/2, (recased) 19th century half morocco & marbled boards, raised bands, gilt-dec. & -lettered spine, modern endpapers. London: William Tegg, 1849.
Extremity wear; hinges reinforced, marginal darkening, else very good plus. (100/150).
99. [Burton, Robert] The Anatomy of Melancholy. "By Democritus Junior." Steel-engraved frontispiece & extra title reproducing images in the 1652 edition. (8vo) 8-1/2x5, old calf rebacked with matching morocco, gilt-tooled spine panels, contrasting morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers & edges.
London: William Tegg, 1866.
Binding a bit worn but very expertly repaired & rebacked; faint internal darkening, else very good plus. (100/150).
100. Butler, Ellis Parker. Pigs Is Pigs. Illus. with 5 plates from etchings by Will Crawford. 7x4-1/2, original brown cloth stamped pictorially in black & white. Sixth Impression.
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1906.
Foxing to the cloth; front hinge cracked from text-block at half-title, very mild foxing to terminal leaves to title-leaf, else very light foxing, very good. (100/150).
101. (Butterflies) Holland, W. J. The Butterfly Book: A Popular Guide to a Knowledge of the Butterflies of North America. Illustrated with 47 (of 48) color plates. 10x7, original green cloth, gilt-lettered.
New York: Doubleday & McClure, 1899.
Cocked & rubbed with wear to spine ends & corners; front hinge cracked, foxing affecting gutter of first gathering, wanting the 1 plate, else about very good. (50/80).
102. Byrd, Richard E. Alone. Decorations by Richard E. Harrison. Cloth.
New York: G.P. Putnam's, [1938].
Signed by Byrd on the half-title. Some light shelfwear, previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (50/80).
103. Cabell, James Branch. Figures of Earth: A Comedy of Appearances. Illus. by Frank C. Papé with 12 plates, plus ornamental initials, head- & tail-pieces. Original giltstamped black cloth.
New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1925.
Spine faded with short nicks & 1 corner exposed; internally near fine, clean & fresh.
(50/80).
104. Caldecott, Randolph. The Panjandrum Picture Book. 25 color plates. 7-1/4x9-1/4, original pictorial cloth. [c.1900]. * R. Caldecott's Picture Book (No.2). 32 color plates. 9x8, pictorial cloth, pictorial jacket. [c.1900]. Together, 2 vols.
London: Frederick Warne & Co., [c.1900].
Jacket copy has chips to spine ends & corners, & large chip on spine with loss to title, but front panel surprisingly intact, clean; else very good. (100/150).
105. (Captain Kangaroo) Bound volume of scripts from the live television show, Captain Kangaroo for February 4, 1963-April 12, 1963, being scripts #1851-1900. Approx. 100 typed leaves. 11x8-1/2 (trimmed) custom black cloth, gilt-ruled & -lettered, new endleaves.
[No place]: 1963.
A rare behind-the-scenes look into the dialogue prepared for Mr. Green Jeans, Moose, Grandfather Clock and the man who let them in his home, Captain Kangaroo. "David Axlerod" giltstamped to front cover. Leaves shaved & just affecting running note, else fine in lightly rubbed binding. (50/80).
106. Carroll, Lewis. Through the Looking-Glass, and What Alice Found There. [12], 224 + [14] ad pp. Illustrated by John Tenniel. Original gilt-dec. & -lettered blue cloth. Fiftieth Thousand.
London & New York: Macmillan & Co., 1895.
Slightly cocked with light wear to extremities, spine ends slightly frayed, slightly soiled cloth; a few foxmarks, else very good plus. (200/300).
107. (Carroll, Lewis) Alice in Wonderland: A Play. Compiled by Emily Prime Delafield. Illus. with 4 color plates (uncredited). Original color pictorial boards. First Edition Thus.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1898.
Lovett 899 - Light wear to corners with spine darkened; occasional foxing & fingering, else a near fine copy. (250/350).
108. Carroll, Lewis [Dodgson, Charles Lutwidge]. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Illustrated with 12 color plates by M. L. Kirk, plus 42 illustrations from drawings by John Tenniel. Original lavendar cloth, stamped pictorially in brown, pale green & black, gilt-lettered.
New York: Frederick Stokes, [c.1904].
With "Preface to the Eighty-Sixth Thousand" on page v (reprinted?); edition not stated. Also, shamelessly understating Kirk's contribution on the title-page. Spine somewhat dulled, light soiling to the front joint; old inscription to front free endpaper, else very good, very bright plates & clean. (200/300).
109. Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. * Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There. Together, 2 vols. Illus. by John Tenniel. 6x4-1/4, original giltstamped red cloth, dust jackets.
London: Macmillan & Co., 1908.
Both jackets chipped at spine ends & corners; 1" chip out of lower front corner on 1st vol., 1" chip out of rear panel on 2nd vol., inscription on front panel of 2nd vol.; ownership signature & rubberstamp on f.f.e. of both, else very good, scarce in jackets. (200/300).
110. (Carroll, Lewis) Wyatt, Horace. Malice in Kulturland. 80 + 6 ad pp. (incl. endpapers). Illus. by W. Tell. Original boards, cover pictorial label. First Edition, Second Issue.
London: The Car Illustrated, 1915.
Lovett 1094 - A parody of Alice as well as a World War I satire. With Tell's illustrations, some of which he signed "after Tenniel." Portrait bookplate of Sydney John Robinson. Light wear to corners, foxing to endpapers, else a fine copy, scarce. (200/300).
111. (Carthage) Smith, W. Bosworth. Carthage and the Carthaginians. xvii, [1], 440 pp. Illustrated with 11 plates, incl. maps, 4 of which are color printed. (8vo) 7x5, period half calf & marbled boards, gilt-lettered morocco label on spine, marbled endpapers & edges.
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1878.
From the author of Mohammed and Mohammedanism, a nicely illustrated study on Carthage. Light wear to joints, edges & spine; half title inscribed in ink, light foxing & finger-soiling to the title-page, else very good.
(50/80).
112. (Cats) Newberry, Clare Turley. Cats: A Portfolio. 16 loose lithographed plates from watercolors & drawings by Newberry. 14x11-1/4, original cardboard portfolio, pictorial cover label.
New York & London: Harper & Bros., 1943.
Includes a brief biography of the artist & recommendations for framing. Most of the felinophilic drawings are from the 1930's. A few scratches to cover label; title page somewhat thumbed, else near fine in very good portfolio. (50/80).
113. (Cattle) The Cattle of Great Britain: Being a Series of Articles on the Various Breeds of Cattle of the United Kingdom, Their History, Management, &c. Edited by J. Coleman. Illustrated with 19 engraved plates from drawings by Harrison Weir. 12-1/4x9-1/2, original green cloth, stamped in black, gilt vignette to upper cover, a.e.g.
London: "The Field" Office, 1875.
Boards worn with splitting to tail of spine, wear to corners; front hinge cracked at endpapers with first 4 leaves loose, else clean & good, sold as is. (50/80).
114. Chadburn, Mabel. The Fairy Bird & Piggy Wig. With Other Stories. Illustrated by Chadburn, incl. color plates. Original color pictorial cloth.
London: J.M. Dent Co., 1905.
Mild wear & soiling with a bit of the cover rubbed, frayed ends & corners; first page of text crayoned, else very good. (60/90).
115 (Chalon, Louis) Boccaccio, Giovanni. The Decameron. 2 vols. Translated by J.M. Rigg. Illus. with 15 photogravures from original drawings by Louis Chalon, plus an illustrated introduction from wood-cuts. 9x5-3/4, original white buckram, double gilt fillets to sides, gilt-stamped covers & spines. London: Privately Printed.
for the Navarre Society, [1921].
Printed on sheets limited for the Navarre Society, this edition carries the fine photogravure plates from Chalon drawings. White buckram finger-soiled with some brownspotting; light foxing, mostly at terminal leaves, 1 leaf loose but present, but very good.
(120/180).
116. Chambers, Robert W. The Rogue's Moon. Illustrated by Norman Price, incl. 19 (of 20) tinted inserted plates plus in-text illustrations & endpapers. 9-1/4x7, red cloth stamped black & gilt.
New York: D.Appleton & Co., 1929.
Spine dulled with light wear to ends & corners; marginal chips out of illustration list leaf (but still attached to edge of facing leaf), same to final ad leaf, else very good. (70/100).
117. Chapin, Jno. R. The Historical Picture Gallery; or, Scenes and Incidents in American History, A Collection of Interesting and Thrilling Narratives from the Written and Unwritten, Legendary and Traditionary, History of the United States. Vol. V. 504 pp. Profusely illus. with wood engravings, both in illustration of the narratives and of the numerous advertisements throughout. 10-3/4x8-1/4, original gilt-dec. cloth, a.e.g.
Boston: D. Bigelow, 1856.
Though the narratives of American battles, captivity by indigineous peoples, and other heroic incidents in our early history are quite interesting, they are overshadowed by the fascinating assortment of advertisements for all manner of goods and services, from fire-proof paint and wood-burning stoves to "Dolce Campana Attachment Piano-Fortes," plus maritime supplies, clothiers, sewing machines, etc. etc. This is born out by the cover title, "Illustrated American Advertiser." Joints cracking, corners showing; a few hinges starting, else very good. (150/250).
118. Charnay, [Claude Joseph] Désiré. The Ancient Cities of the New World: Being Voyages and Explorations in Mexico and Central America from 1857-1882. xlvi, 514 + 2 ad pp. Numerous wood-engraved illus. & plates; folding map. 10x7, original blue cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g.
New York: Harper, 1888.
Some darkening & light wear to covers; else very good. (150/250).
119. Chatterton, Thomas. The Poetical Works of Thomas Chatterton. 2 vols. 7-1/4x4-3/4, later 3/4 green levant morocco & marbled boards, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.; bound by Orrock for John Wannamaker.
London: Bell & Daldy, 1872.
Near fine to fine condition, an attractive little set. (100/150).
120. Chibbett, David. The History of Japanese Printing and Book Illustration. Illus. with facimiles & reproductions, some color. 11x8-1/2, two-tone cloth, jacket. First Edition. Tokyo: Kodansha, [1977].
Jacket with upper portion creased, verso tape repairs; vol. near fine. (80/120).
121. (Children's) Brown, John. Rab and His Friends. T.p. vignette. Original wraps. (wear to spine) 1869. * Sewell, Anna. Black Beauty. Color frontis., plates. Orig. cloth, gilt-dec., pict. label. (soiling to cloth). [c.1900]. * Trez, Denise & Alain. Le Petit Chien. Fully illus. in color. Color pict. cloth, jacket. (price-clipped & foxed) [1961]. Together, 3 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Good or better. (50/80).
122. (Children's) Child's Illuminated ABC. 26 hand-colored zig-zag folding plates. Orig. pict. boards (wanting rear). [n.d.]. * Child's Bible Story Book with Colored Pictures, No.1. 8 color-printed vignettes. * Pansy. Sunshine Factory. Engravings. Original wraps. [1878]. * Pansy. Tiny Making Up. Engravings. Original wraps. * Book of Birds. Engravings. Original wraps. [c.1880]. Together, 5 vols. Various places: various dates.
Good lot of early children's illustrated wrappered items, with the nice early color printing and nifty ABC book in zig-zag style. Each with wear, light foxing or soiling, but very good. (70/100).
123. (Children's) Forrester's Boys' And Girls Magazine, and Fireside Companion. Vol. IX (Jan.-June 1852). -1/2 leather & marbled boards. 1852. * Oliver Optic's Magazine: Our Boys and Girls, 1870. -1/2 morocco & cloth. 1870. * The Nursery: A Monthly Magazine for Youngest Readers. Vol. XV. -1/2 morocco & marbled boards. 1874. * Harper's Young People 1888. Modern cloth. 1888. Together, 4 periodicals. Each illustrated with wood-engravings, etc.
Various places: various dates.
Loss to spine on The Nursery, with wear to its spine & about the edges of Optic's, others about very good with some foxing. (50/80).
124. (Children's) Our Young Folks: An Illustrated Magazine For Boys and Girls. Vols. I-II, IV-V only. (Jan.1865-Dec. 1866, Jan.1868-Dec.1869). Illustrated with wood-engravings, chromolithographed plates, etc. Half morocco & cloth (not uniform), gilt-lettered & -ruled.
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1865-9 (not 1867).
Good set, including the first issue of this 19th century children's miscellany. Front board detached from Vol.I & lost, with Vol. II detaching, light wear to joints & edges, else good. (100/150).
125. (Children's) Roy, Bernard. Le Buffon Des Enfants. Illus. by Felix Lorioux, incl. color printing. Original color-printed boards, dec. endpapers. (front free endpaper lost). [1946]. * Riquet A La Houppe. Color printed plates & wrappers. [c.1910]. * Aunt Friendly's Colored Picture Books: Cinderella. 6 color illustrations on linen. Original printed wraps. [c.1900]. Together, 3 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Wear about vols. edges; some foxing externally & internally, about very good. (60/90).
126. (Children's) Sayers, Frances Clarke. Bluebonnets for Lucinda. Illus. by Helen Sewell incl. color printing. Cloth-backed pict. boards. Inscribed & singed on the title-page. 1934. * Mother Goose's Melodies. Fully illus. with hand-colored wood-engravings. Recased, preserving some of the original cloth, modern endpapers. (many leaves, incl. title, damaged & repaired). [c.1870]. * Lathbury, Mary A. Seven Little Maids or The Birthday Week. 8 chromolithographed plates. 8-1/4x6, color-printed boards. 1884. * Eugene Field Reader. Illus., incl. color plates. Original pict. cloth. (shaken, spine cracked, pencil markings). [1905]. * Ivimey, John W. Complete Version of Ye Three Blind Mice. Illus. by Walton Corbould incl. color printing. Cloth, pict. cover label. (front hinge cracked, many leaves loose & shaken). [n.d.]. Together, 5 vols.
Various places: various dates.
With their respective faults, but a scarce edition of Mother Goose and a very good plus copy of Seven Little Maids. (50/80).
127. (Children's) Sunday 1881: Pictures and Pages For Young and Old. Profusely illustrated "with upwards of 200 illustrations by Eminent Artists," incl. Kate Greenaway-like chromolithographed frontispiece. Original cloth-backed color pictorial boards. New York: E.P. Dutton, [1880 or 1881].
Nicely illustrated children's book. Wear about boards' edges with light scratches to lower cover label; internally clean, very good plus.
(50/80).
128. (Children's) The Children in the Wood. Illustrated with 6 engraved plates by Thompson, Nesbit, S. Williams, Jackson, Branston & Wright; drawn by William Harvey, pink tissue guards. 7-1/2x4-1/4, original printed wrappers, a.e.g.
London: Jennings & Chaplin, 1831.
Based on an old traditional English ballad, the present adaptation is credited to no one. Wrappers worn & chipped with front cover loose; internally near fine with clean plates.
(50/80).
129. (Children's) The History of Goody-Two Shoes. 10 pp. with 10 hand-colored engravings. 5-3/4x4-1/2, original color-printed wrappers.
New York: McLoughlin Bros.,.
[c.1880 or earlier].
With very early-looking engravings, with bright and nice hand-coloring. Light soiling to wrappers with front cover detaching, else just mildly foxed, very good, uncommon in this condition. (100/150).
130. (Children's) The Little Gift for 1844. Edited by Mrs. S. Colman. Illustrated with wood-engravings. 3-3/4x3, brown cloth, gilt-lettered, gilt-dec. spine.
Boston: T. H. Carter & Co., [1843].
Contains some confusing, if not harsh, instructive Victoriana: "It is easy to crush an acorn...but not the oak." Loss to spine with chip; a bit of foxing, else good to very good. (50/80).
131. (Children's & Comics) McManus, George. Bringing Up Father. Seventh Series. 10-1/2x10, cloth-backed pictorial stiff wrappers. Illus. with comics. 1923. * Fisher, Bud. Mutt and Jeff. Book 9. 10-1/2x10, cloth-backed pictorial stiff wrappers. Illus. with comics. 1924. * Hoff. Muscles & Brains. Illus. by Hoff. Original pict. boards. 1940. * Kelly, Walt. Pogo. Illus. with comics. Original wrappers. [1951]. * Shirley Temple Song Album. Illus. with plates from photographs of Temple doing what she does. 11-3/4x9, original pictorial wrappers. [1957]. * Shirley Temple Dolls & Dresses. Color pictorial folder with 6-panel sheets for cutting out dresses & color printed cardboard with perforations to punch out Shirley (unused). "Authorized Edition." [d.d.]. Together, 6 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good. (100/150).
132. (Children's & Juveniles, Etc.) Schmid, Christopher. Best Inheritance. Wood-engravings. Original gilt-stamped brown cloth. [1849]. * Colman. Stories of Affection: A Little Gift for All Seasons. Wood-engravings. 1854. * Ballantyne, R.M. The Lonely Island. Wood-engraved plates. Original cloth stamped in black & in gilt. 1880. * Gouraud, Julie. Les Quatre Pièces D'Or. Wood-engravings by Emile Bayard. Original gilt-stamped red cloth. 1886. Together, 4 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Some light wear & foxing, else very good.
(50/80).
133. (Children's & Juveniles, Etc.) Alger, Horatio. Strive & Succeed. 3 color plates. Pict. cloth. (cocked & dampstained). [c.1872]. * Trowbridge, J.T. Cudjo's Cave. Original cloth (recased & rebacked). 1st Ed. 1864. * Stoddard, W. O. The Noank's Log: A Privateer of the Revolution. 4 plates by Will Crawford. Original pict. cloth. * Ford, Paul Leicester. The Great K & A Train Robbery. Original pict. cloth (leaning & foxed). 1901. Together, 4 vols.
Various places: various dates.
With the very scarce Alger title having 3 color plates but having some water damage discoloring the cloth & dampstained throughout. The Trowbridge unfortunately with its recasing, others better. Sold as is.
(200/300).
134. (Children's - Adventure & Travel, Etc.) Alcock, Rutherford. The Capital of the Tycoon: A Narrative of a Three Years' Residence in Japan. 2 vols. Wood-engravings, large folding maps. Modern cloth, preserving fragments of original cloth. 1863. * Chaillu, Paul Du. My Apingi Kingdom: With Life in the Great Sahara, and Sketches of the Chase of the Ostrich, Hyena, &c. Wood-engravings. Original cloth (spines worn, splitting to joints & hinges). 1875. * Kingston, W. H. G. The Young Rajah: A Story of Indian Life and Adventure. Wood-engraved plates. Original cloth (crudly recased, spine repaired). 1876. * Irwin, Wallace. "Hashimura Togo." Letters of a Japanese Schoolboy. 14 plates by Rollin Kirby. Original pict. cloth. 1909. Together, 4 titles in 5 vols.
Various places: various dates.
With defects mentioned above, but some scarcer titles, generally good internally. Sold as is. (80/120).
135. (Children's - Natural History) Wood, J.G. Altemus' Favorite Series. Illustrated Natural History. Fully illustrated, incl. 5 color plates by Gustave Verbeck. 6-1/2x5, original linen stamped pictorially in green & poppy-red, printed dust-jacket.
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Co., [1897].
Nice little children's book of natural history, with its dust jacket surprisingly still present. Jacket dampstained, chipped to spine & along joints with rear flap detached but present; cloth dampstained & abrased across the cover; previous owner's name inked to f.f.e., but still very good. (80/120).
136. (Children's - Pocket Atlas) Bartholomew, John. Children's Map of London. 22x29-1/2, cloth-backed color printed map; folds into 7-1/2x3-1/2 pocket atlas.
Edinburgh: John Bartholomew, [n.d.].
Fine & charming. (50/80).
137.(Chinese Accordian-Fold Book) Picture Story of Chinese Old Farming. In Chinese & English. With 10 mounted hand water-colored illustrations on linen. 8x5-1/2, silk-covered boards, printed label on upper cover. N.p.: n.d..
With inscription dated 1966 to the title-page, noting that its production may have been in 1959 when it was given to the inscriber. Light rubbing to the silk, else near fine.
(80/120).
138. (Chrysanthemums) Niewa, Teïzo. Chrysanthemums of Japan. Illustrated with 80 color plates from photographs, 20 plates from impressions of leaves, & 4 plates of petals. Original gilt-stamped cloth, pictorial jacket.
Tokyo: Sanseido Co., 1936.
Heavy chipping about jacket with middle section of dj spine lost; endpapers & edges foxed, else clean, very good. (50/80).
139. Church, Thomas. The History of the Great Indian War of 1675 and 1676, Commonly Called Philip's War. Also, The Old French and Indian Wars, From 1689 to 1704. Notes and appendix by Samuel Drake. Illustrated with 12 engraved plates of Indians, etc., 4 of which are hand-colored. 9x6, original brown cloth, blindstamped sides, gilt-dec. & -lettered spine.
Hartford: Silas Andrus & Son, [1845].
See Howes C405 - One of the many editions of Church's books on King Philip's War. Extremities worn with some light loss along front joint & to spine ends; old inscriptions to front endpapers & rubberstamp, foxing to title-page & frontispiece, else just occasional foxmarks, very good. (100/150).
140. Cicero, Marcus Tullius. Epistolæ; ad T. Pomponium Atticum. [8], 486 pp. Woodcut title plus dec. initials. (8vo) 6-1/2x4-1/4, later full calf, raised bands, blind-stamped covers, clasp-holes (clasps wanting).
Antwerp: Christopher Plantin, 1582.
Joints splitting; small chip out of spine & on rear cover, marginal dampstaining to title & first few leaves, else very good. (150/250).
141. Clancy, Tom. The Hunt for Red October. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, [1984].
First Edition with unpriced jacket, 6 reviews on rear panel, no statement of printing, and ISBN 0-087021-285-0. Jacket with 2 short tears, 1 on rear panel and 1 at front joint, top edge bumped with tiny abrasion to front joint, & slight chip to head of spine ; very slight rubbing to spine ends & corners, else a fine copy in plus dj. (500/800).
142. (Collectanea Adamantæa) Memoirs of the Bastille. 4 vols. bound in 1. Translated from Monsieur Linguet. Ed. by Edmund Goldsmid. Title-pages in red & black, ornamental initials & head-pieces. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period deep blue morocco, double gilt fillets to sides, gilt-stamped upper cover, ornately gilt-dec. spine compartments, gilt-lettered red morocco label, marbled endpapers & edges. 1 of 75 Large Paper copies.
Edinburgh: Privately Printed, 1884.
Number IV in the Collectanea Adamantæa series, being a Large Paper copy. Light wear about edges, spine ends & joints; foxing to terminal leaves, else very good, internally clean & near fresh. (200/300).
143. Collis, Septima M. A Woman's Trip to Alaska: Being an Account of a Voyage Through the Inland Seas of the Sitkan Archipelago in 1890. Illustrated by American Bank Note Co., incl. duotoned folding frontis. & other color printing. Half blue cloth & red cloth, gilt-dec. & lettered.
New York: Cassell Publishing Co., [1890].
Wickersham 2008 - Joints reglued & repairs to head of spine, fraying to spine foot affecting imprint; hinges reglued at title page causing slight damage to frontis., which has 3 short tears, marginal soiling to a couple of leaves, else very good. (200/300).
144. (Color Plates) Small collection of 3 examples of color plates: Godey's Fashions for March 1869. Hand-colored steel-engraved plate. 9-1/4x12-3/4. [1868 or 9]. * Front wrapper cover of Le Theatre, No.303 (1 Aug. 1911). Chromolithographed wrapper cover featuring "Miss Phyllis Dare - Prudence - The Quaker Girl..." Printed verso. 13-1/2x10-1/4. 1911. * Front wrapper cover for the Scientific American. Building Edition. No.180. (October, 1900). Color printed image, "A Model Dwelling at Upper Montclair, N.J." Printed verso. 13-1/2x11. Together, 3 plates.
Various places: various dates.
With the finest of hand-coloring to the Godey's plate, as well as nice examples of color printing from the French and American magazines. A bit of edgewear to the last plate, else highly desirable, fine. (60/90).
145. (The "Columbia") Voyages of the "Columbia" to the Northwest Coast 1787-1790 and 1790-1793. Edited by Frederic W. Howay. Illustrated with 12 plates. Cloth-backed boards.
[Boston]: Massachusetts Historical Society, [1941].
Printed by D.B. Updike at the Merrymount Press. Lightly discolored spine with chipping out of corners; thumbsoiling to title-page, else very good. (200/300).
146. (Comics) The World Encyclopedia of Comics. Edited by Maurice Horn. 790 pp. Fully illustrated, incl. color plates. 12x9, original orange-red cloth, stamped in black. Second American Printing.
New York: Chelsea House, [1976].
A wonderful and thorough reference work, with a world-wide, historical scope. Light shelfwear & soiling to the cloth, else near fine.
(100/150).
147. Conway, Martin. Great Masters, 1400-1800: Reproductions in Photogravure from the Finest Works of the Most Famous Painters Down to the Year 1800. With an Historical and Descriptive Text by Sir Martin Conway. Illus. with numerous photogravure plates. 19-1/2x13-1/2, cloth.
London: William Heinemann, 1903.
Some rubbing & wear to covers; tape repair to gutter margin of title-page, a few repairs within, else very good. (80/120).
148. Cox, Palmer. Queerie Queers with Hands, Wings and Claws. Engraved illus. thoughout from drawings by Cox. 9-3/4x8, original color lithographed boards; rebacked with later cloth, cloth repairs to hinges.
Philadelphia: Sunshine Publishing Co., [c.1890].
Some minor scuffing to extremities, corners showing, else very good. (80/120).
149. Crane, Stephen. The Little Regiment and Other Episodes of the American Civil War. Tan cloth embellished with gilt. First Edition, First Issue.
New York: D. Appleton, 1896.
BAL 4076; Stallman 10 - First issue with Gilbert Parker's Best Books advertised on p. 197. Minor extremity rubbing & soiling, else very good or better with fresh upper cover.
(150/250).
150. (Crochet & Knitting) Stephens, Ann S. The Ladies' Complete Guide to Crochet, Fancy Knitting, and Needlework. Illustrated with 6 folding tinted design plates, plus in-text drawings, & with 7 laid in examples of finished crochet as issued. 4-3/4x7-1/4 (oblong) original embossed blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine, gilt-dec. cover.
New York: Garrett & Co., 1854.
Industriously extra-illustrated with contemporary and choice specimens. Also, with a dictionary of technical terms. Only light wear to the cloth; endpapers a bit foxed, some plates with tape repairs to old tears, but highly scarce, very good. (100/150).
151. Crofutt, George A. Crofutt's New Overland Tourist and Pacific Coast Guide.... 275 pp. plus ads for endpapers & prelims. Illus. with wood engravings including 18 double-page plates (wanting color map). Original brown cloth stamped in black.
Chicago: Overland Pub. Co., 1878.
Rubbing to covers; hinges cracked at endpapers; wanting the folding map, else good to very good. (80/120).
152. Cruikshank, George. George Cruikshank's Omnibus. Edited by Laman Blanchard. "Illustrated with One Hundred Engravings on Steel and Wood," including 22 plates. (8vo) 9x5-1/2, period full polished calf, double gilt fillets to sides, raised bands, gilt-dec. compartments on spine, gilt-lettered morocco label, ornately tooled gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. First Edition in Book Form. London: Tilt & Bogue, 1842.
Spine scorched & cracking, light wear along joints; front hinge cracking at endpapers, title-page reinforced at verso, else moderately thumbed with some usual foxing. (200/300).
153. (Cruikshank, George) Mayhew, Henry. 1851: Or, the Adventures of Mr. and Mr. Sandboys and Family, Who Came Up to London to Enjoy Themselves and to See the Great Exhibition. [4], 242 pp. Illus. with 9 etched plates by George Cruikshank, all but 1 of them folding or double-page. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period quarter calf & marbled boards, spine stamped in gilt & blind, morocco lettering piece, marbled endpapers. First Edition in Book Form. London: David Bogue, [1851].
Some scuffing & wear to covers, spine head torn; occasional internal foxing, else very good.
(150/250).
154. (Cuala Press) MacNeice, Louis. The Last Ditch. Title page Cuala device. 8-1/2x5-3/4, quarter cream cloth & blue boards, paper spine label, glassine. 1 of 450 copies printed on paper made in Ireland. Dublin: Cuala Press, 1940.
Miller 63 - 25 copies of this edition were signed, this not being one of them. Wear to spine label with light dampstain about boards edges & wear to corners; light offset from tissue guard to title-page, else very good.
(120/180).
155. (D'Ambrosio, Joe) Whipple, Ann. LX Commute: My Sentence. With facsimile of AC [i.e. Alameda County] Transit Schedule tipped in at front. 8x4-3/4, 3/4 cloth & dec. boards. 1 of 200 copies designed & printed by Joe D'Ambrosio.
Phoenix: D'Ambrosio, 1996.
Inscribed & signed by D'Ambrosio in colophon, and by Whipple on front flyleaf. The vagaries of commuting to San Francisco from Richmond. Fine condition. (70/100).
156. Dali, Salvador, illus. The Jerusalem Bible. Illus. with 32 color plates by Salvador Dali. 11-1/2x8-1/4, full red leatherette, gilt-stamped, matching leatherette box.
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1970.
Fine in slightly scuffed box. (150/250).
157. Dali, Salvador. Collection of books and other items by or about Salvador Dali, incl.: Dali. The Secret Life of Salvador Dali. Dj (badly tattered, chipped & torn, tape repaired). 4th Ptg. 1942. * Dali. Hidden Faces. 1944. * Soby. Salvador Dali. M.O.M.A. monograph. (Rubbing & some soiling to boards.) [1946]. * Catalogue for a Dali exhibition at the Clevelan Museum of Art. Wrappers. 1947. * Dali. 50 Secrets of Magic Craftsmanship. Dj (rubbed & worn, darkened, tape repairs). 1948. * Gaya Nuno. Salvador Dalí. Text in Spanish. Cloth-backed boards, dj. (Some wear to dj.) [1950]. * Catalogue for a Dali exhibition at the IXe Festival Belge d'Été. Wrappers. 1956. * Morse. Dali: a study of his life and work. 13-1/2x14-1/4, boards, printed acetate jacket (which is lacking sizable portions). [1958]. * Cowles. The Case of Salvador Dali. [1959]. * Livingston, ed. Dali: A Study of his Art-in-Jewels: The Collection of the Owen Cheatham Foundation. Slipcase (which has some rubbing & foxing). [1959]. * Muée Galliera. 100 Aquarelles pour La Divine Comédie de Dante Alighieri par Salvador Dali. Wrappers (rubbed, soiled, darkened.) 1960. * Salvador Dali 1910-1965: An Exhibition at the Gallery of Modern Art.... Wrappers (spine sunned). 1966. * La vie publique de Salvador Dalí. Cloth wrappers (lightly foxed, spine darkened.) [1980]. * Eight printed cards, a few multi-paged, inviting the recipient to gallery openings and exhibitions of Dali's work. 1941-1958 (most in the '40's). * 12 catalogues for Dali exhibitions at various galleries. 1933-1966. Together, 31 items.
Various places: various dates.
The Gallery Catalogues include four important, early catalogues from the Julien Levy Gallery in New York (1 from 1933, 2 from 1934, 1 from 1939). All items in good to very good condition. (600/900).
158. De Bosschère, Jean de. Beats & Men: Fold Tales Collected in Flanders. Illus. by De Bosschère with 12 color plates, printed tissue guards; numerous black & white illustrations, some full page. 10-1/2x8, original pictorial green cloth.
Spine lightly rubbed, a bit of wear at ends & corners; marginal darkening to text pages (but not the plates), else in very good or better condition. (100/150).
159. (De Pol, John) The Ascent of Mount Ventoux: A Letter from Petrarch. Trans. by James Harvey Robinson. Illus. with 1 wood engraving by John De Pol. Blue cloth, paper spine label. No. 145 of 110 copies printed by hand at the Petrarch Press on all-cotton Arches Text, from a run of 180 copies. New York: 1989.
Signed by De Pol in the colophon. Fine.
(80/120).
160. (Decorative Arts & Furniture) Havard, Henry. Les Arts de L'Ameublement. 12 vols. Profusely illustrated by Gouin, Mélin, Toussaint, Hotin, Mangonot, & Hugard. 8-1/4x5-1/4, original blue cloth, gilt-stamped vignettes on covers, gilt lettered spines, original box.
Paris: Charles Delagrave, [c.1900-15].
A very good set of Havard's work, usually seen in truncated editions, and scarcer as this 12 volume edition. Box a bit rubbed, fading to spines with light shelfwear to ends, but covers bright; rubberstamps to front free endpapers, else very good. (300/500).
161. Defoe, Daniel. The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe. With a Memoir of the Author, and an Essay on His Writings. Illustrated with numerous wood engravings & plates from the drawings of Grandeville. 19th-century mottled sheep, gilt-dec. spine, morocco label.
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1844.
A nice edition, with illustrations from Grandeville. Engraved bookplate to front pastedown. Cocked; some scuffing to sheep extremities; a few signatures just springing, light foxing, inscription to front flyleaf in ink, else very good. (80/120).
162. Defoe, Daniel. The Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe. Illus. with frontis. port., plus 100 wood-engravings by the Brothers Dalziel from drawings by J.D. Watson. Original gilt-dec. red cloth, a.e.g.
London: George Routledge, [c.1864].
Bookplate to front pastedown. Slightly cocked with some fading to spine & bumping to spine ends, a bit of darkening & small dampstains on upper cover, cloth otherwise bright; internal mild foxing, else very good. (200/300).
163. (Derrydale Press) MacAskill, Wallace R. Out of Halifax: A Collection of Sea Pictures. Intro. by George Matthew Adams. Fully illustrated from photographs. 12x9, half blue & coarse oatmeal cloth, gilt-lettered. No. 131 of 950 copies printed by Eugene V. Connett.
New York: Derrydale Press, 1937.
Serene images of the maritime port. Cloth soiled; endpapers foxed, spine cracked, light thumbing to title-page, else internally clean, very good. (100/150).
164. (Detective Fiction) The World's Best One Hundred Detective Stories. 10 vols. Edited by Eugene Thwing. 6x4, original red cloth, gilt-dec. & -lettered spines, jackets.
New York & London: Funk & Wagnalls, 1929.
Good set featuring the likes of Marie Adelaide Belloc Lowndes, G. K. Chesterton, Agatha Christie, James Hay, A. Conan Doyle, Herbert Jenkins, Harvey O'Higgins, Karl Detzer, Melville Davisson Post, Joseph Gallomb, Vincent Starrett and many others. All jackets are chipped, mostly to spine ends and about edges, but some affecting spine numbering; rubberstamped ownership names to endpapers, else very good. (50/80).
165. Dickens, Charles. American Notes for General Circulation. 2 vols. (vi of x), [2], 308; vii, 306 pp. (wanting [6] ads) 6-3/4x4-1/4, (trimmed) later 19th century stained calf with triple gilt filet borders, spines dec. in gilt, raised bands, gilt-lettered contrasting morocco labels on spine, gilt inner dentelles, dec. endpapers, a.e.g., modern endpapers; custom cloth slipcase. First Edition, First State.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1843.
Smith Vol. II, 3 - Though wanting advertisement leaf (pp.i-11) and half-title (pp.iii-iv) this is the first state with preliminary page x misnumbered xvi (this is actually the only preliminary page which is numbered). This mispagination error was due to the suppression of Dickens' preface to this work, on the advice of John Forster and other friends of Dickens, who felt "it might be misunderstood in America at the time." Wanting above mentioned preliminaries, plus ad leaves at end of Vol.II. Spine sunned with light scuffs, tired joints; hinges cracked at endpapers, leaf containing p.1 in Vol. I with 1" tear expertly repaired, occasional light foxing, but despite its flaws, handsomely bound, very good plus. (400/700).
166. Dickens, Charles. The Christmas Carol: A Facsimile Reproduction of the Author's Original Ms. Intro. by F. G. Kitton. viii, 66 facsimile leaves. 11-1/4x8-3/4, original boards, gilt-ruled & gilt-dec. in facsimile. No. 133 of 250 copies of the American Edition.
New York: Brenatano's, 1890.
Light wear to the boards; some thumbing to the prelims., else very good, scarce facsimile edition. (200/300).
167. Dickens, Charles. The Mystery of Edwin Drood, and Some Uncollected Pieces. [vi], 210 pp. Illus. with 16 wood engravings, 12 of the illustrating Drood. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original cloth. First American Edition. Boston: Fields, Osgood, 1870.
Spine faded, worn at ends, corners showing, splitting along front joint at foot; front hinge cracked at t.p., light foxing, else about very good. (100/150).
168. Dickens, Charles. Our Mutual Friend. 2 vols. in 1. xi, 320; viii, 309, [1] pp. Illus. with 40 wood-engraved plates after Marcus Stone. 8-1/2x5-1/4, later half gilt-ruled stained calf & marbled boards, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition in book form. London: Chapman & Hall, 1865.
Smith Vol. I, 15 - Rubbed spine with some wear along joints; front hinge cracking at endpapers an occasional touch of light foxing, heaviest at frontis. in Vol. I, else very good or better. (300/500).
169. Dickens, Charles. The Posthumous Papers of the Pickwick Club. 2 vols. Illustrated with added engraved title plus 48 plates in mounted India Proof state by R. Seymour, R.W. Buss, Hablôt K. Browne ("Phiz") and J. Leech. Original gilt-stamped green cloth. 1 of 500 copies with the India Proof Plates.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1887.
Light shelfear, else near fine. (300/500).
170. Dickens, Charles. Sketches by "Boz," Illustrative of Every-Day Life, and Every-Day People. viii, 526 pp. Illus. with 40 etched plates by George Cruikshank, incl. frontis. & added title. 8-1/4x5-1/4, later three quarter calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, new marbled endpapers, a.e.g. "New Edition, Complete."
London: Chapman & Hall, 1839.
Dickens' earliest published works, first appearing in periodicals from 1833 to 1836. Originally published in two series, the first, in 1836, in two volumes, the second in one volume in 1838. Walter E. Smith, Charles Dickens in the Original Cloth, Part I, p.16, describes the present edition: "When Chapman and Hall obtained the copyright of Sketches in 1837, they published all of them in twenty monthly parts from November 1837 through June 1839. Cruikshank designed a cover, enlarged the plates (except `The Free and Easy' which was discarded), and created 13 new illustrations for these monthly parts. In May, 1839, Chapman and Hall published these parts complete in one volume with all 40 of Cruikshank's illustrations." With the advertisement leaf. Sunning to spine, a bit of wear to spine ends; slight foxing to some of the plates, else near fine. (400/700).
171. Dickens, Charles. Sketches by Boz. Illustrative of Every-Day Life and Every-Day People. Frontis. by George Cruikshank. 7-1/4x4-3/4, period half morocco & marbled boards, gilt-ruled, gilt-dec. spine, morocco lettering piece, marbled endpapers & edges.
London: Chapman & Hall, 1850.
Light extremity wear or scuffing; tear to prelims. with some foxing, else about very good. (100/150).
172. Dickens, Charles. Eaton, Seymour, ed. Charles Dickens Rare Print Collection. Parts I-X. Loose lithographed plates & facsimiles of Dickensania: Part I: Nos. 1-10; Part II: Nos.1-10; Part III: Nos.1-7; Part IV: Nos. 1-7, lacking No.4; Part V: Nos.1-7, lacking No. 6; Part VI: Nos.1-7; Part VII: Nos.1-7; Part VIII, Nos.1-7; Part IX: Nos.1-6, lacking No.5; Part X: Nos.1-7. Together, 73 plates only. Ten wrappered parts in original cloth-backed portfolio, printed cover label, cloth ties. No. 324 of an unknown limitation of the Connosseur's Edition.
[Philadelphia: R.G. Kennedy], 1900.
Graphics and engravings well-known to readers of Dickens biographies. 2 stray Burns plates included. Portfolio splitting along joints with worn edges; some finger-soiling to plates, 1 port. of Dickens soiled, still a charming, good collection, though lacking a few plates. Sold w.a.f. (70/100).
|
The July Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields With Wizard of Oz Books from the Collection of John A. Kostick III |
|
Lots 1. A'BECKETT through 83. BRATHWAITE Lots 84. BRIGMAN through 172. DICKENS Lots 173. DISNEY through 269. HARRISON Lots 270. HARRISON through 357. MINIATURE Lots 358. MINIATURE through 448. RAYMUND Lots 449. READE through 541. WYETH |
