Thursday, July 22, 1999
173. Disney, Walt. The Water Babies. Illustrated with color frontis., plus throughout printed in red. Original color pictorial boards.
London & Glasgow: Collins.
Clear-Type Press, [1936].
A bit of wear to spine ends & about edges; apparently lacking a prelim. (unless frontis. is unnumbered; half-title & title present), some mild foxing, else very good. (80/120).
174. Disney, Walt. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. Illus. by Walt Disney, incl. color, after the production. 7-1/4x9 (oblong) original color pictorial boards, jacket. [1938]. * Plus 2 other copies sans jacket. [1938]. * Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. Illus., incl. color, after the production. 6-1/4x4-3/4, color pictorial boards. Together, 4 vols.
New York & Racine, WI: Grosset & Dunlap. and Whitman Publishing Co., [1938].
Jacketed copy with 1-1/2" tear to head of spine, large tear to lower right of front panel with repair (supplied from another copy?), 2" tear to upper right corner of front panel, 1" tear to head of rear panel, tape repairs on inner jacket; light wear to boards as on other copies, where 1 is rebacked, else about very good. (200/300).
175. Disney, Walt. Walt Disney's version of Pinocchio. [Adapted from Collodi; Illus. from the motion picture]. Illus. with color printing. 11x8-1/4, cloth-backed color pictorial boards. (Price-sticker on front board, front hinge cracked at endpapers, light wear; previous owner's inscription of f.f.e.). 1939. * Walt Disney's Pinocchio. Illus. 11-1/2x8-1/2, original color wraps. (2 images crayoned). [1939]. Together, 2 vols.
New York & Racine, WI.: Random House &. Whitman Publishing, 1939 & [1939].
With the wear mentioned above, else very good. (70/100).
176. (Disney, Walt) Deems, Taylor. Walt Disney's Fantasia. Foreword by Leopold Stokowski. Illus. in color & black and white after the production. 12-3/4x9-1/2, original grey cloth lettered in blue, color pictorial jacket.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1940.
Also included is the wrappered, Walt Disney's Fantasia in Technicolor and Fantasound with color plates from the above Taylor edition, also published in 1945 & scarce with light wear to wrappers, creasing & front wrapper tearing from spine at foot. Fantasia jacket creased with some short tears & chips, the largest being at the lower front panel, 2" long, price-clipped; cloth with some soiling to the tail of the boards, else very good. (300/500).
177. (Disney, Walt) Field, Robert D. The Art of Walt Disney. Illus., incl. color plates. 11x3-3/4, white cloth lettered in orange & brown.
London & Glasgow: Collins, 1944.
Cloth soiled & discolored; mild foxing, heaviest at terminal leaves & prelims., else about very good. (70/100).
178. (Disneyana) Munsey, Cecil. Disneyana: Walt Disney Collectibles. Fully illustrated, inc. color. Cloth-backed silver boards, cover stamped in blind with Mickey Mouse, pictorial jacket. First Edition.
New York: Hawthorn Books, [1974].
Light shelwear to the jacket; title-page a bit finger soiled, else very good to near fine.
(50/80).
179. (Disneyana) Walt Disney's Story of Donald Duck. [1938]. * Walt Disney's Story of Clarabelle Cow. [1938] * The Farmyard Symphony by Walt Disney. [1939]. Together, 3 vols. Fully illustrated. Each 4-3/4x5-1/2, cloth-backed pictorial boards.
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing, [1938-39].
A bit of rubbing to the boards; pencilling to the front board & pastedown of 1 example, else very good plus. (120/180).
180. (Disneyana & Oziana) Lot of 5 children's color paper masks with rubber ear-bands, 4 of which are taken from Walt Disney's Production of Pinocchio: Pinocchio, Jiminy Cricket, Figaro, Geppetto. The other mask is the Scarecrow from The Wizard of Oz. Each approx. 11x8.
[N.p.]: Walt Disney Productions and .
Loew's Incorporated, 1939.
Apparently, the masks were promotional pieces given free with purchases of Gillette Blue Blades. The ear-bands have worn away & snapped, Jiminy Cricket & Geppettop have a bit of wear or creasing, Scarecrow has tape repairs, else about near mint. (50/80).
181. (Disneyana - Sheet Music & Comics) * Mickey Mouse Presents: Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf. [c.1933]. * (The Dwarf's Marching Song "Heigh-Ho")...Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. 2 copies. 1937. * Mickey Mouse Magazine. Vol. 3, No. 3. 1937. Together, 3 titles in 4 items. Color pictorial wrappers.
Various places: 1930's.
In very good to near fine condition. (60/90).
182. (Disraeli, Benjamin, First Earl of Beaconsfield. Works. 20 vols. Illus. with engraved or gravure plates, many in 2 states, some hand-colored; printed tissue guards. 9x6, full burgundy levant morocco ruled in gilt, corners decoratively tooled in gilt in floral motif with green morocco inlays, spines tooled & lettered in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, moiré silk endleaves, t.e.g. Letter H of 26 lettered sets of the Edition Diplomatique. London & New York:.
M. Walter Dunne, [1904-5].
Handsome set printed on Japon vellum paper, in full morocco bindings. A few spine ends scuffed with several slightly nicked or chipped, some joints mildly rubbed, else near fine.
(1500/2500).
183. Disraeli, Isaac. The Calamities and Quarrels of Authors: With Some Inquiries Respecting Their Moral and Literary Characters, And Memoirs for our Literary History. 2 vols. Ed. by Benjamin Disraeli. Original cloth, gilt-lettered spine.
New York: A.C. Armstrong & Son, 1880.
Some light wear to cloth, else very good.
(50/80).
184. Dodsley, Robert, compiler. A Collection of Poems by Several Hands. 6 vols. Illustrated with 6 copper-engraved vignettes on titles, 6 copper-plate engraved vignettes on first leaf of text for each volume, plus head- & tail-pieces. (8vo) 7x4-1/2, contemporary calf, gilt-dec. spines, gilt-lettered morocco spine labels.
London: J.Dodsley, 1775.
Bookplates of Montague Lind. Spines darkened with a couple of lables wanting & gilt a bit dulled, joints weak & worn corners; hinges cracked & reglued, offset to endpapers, else clean very good. (200/300).
185. (Doheny, Estelle) Lot of 6 vols of Christie's Catalogues, being the Estelle Doheny Collection, Parts I-V plus Index & Price List Volume (Oct.22, 1987-Feb. 22, 1989). Illustrated. Bound in gilt-stamped & -lettered bright red cloth.
New York: Christie, Manson.
& Woods Int'l, 1987-1989.
One of the most important and complete libraries ever to grace the market, this late 1980s sale had about 5000 lots. The Collection was donated in 1940 to St. John's Seminary in Camarillo in memory of her husband; by the late 1980s, the growing Catholic population of Southern California was so immense, the Archdiocese of Los Angeles ordered the collection to be sold off to help fund the growing needs of its flock. The first sale, which included incunables, set a record by selling a Gutenberg Bible for $5.39 million. Part II featured medieaval and Renaissance Manuscripts, Part III included Western Americana including a 1770 Spanish book on the Portola Expedition, and Parts IV and V featured fine bindings as well as Americana and Literature. There was a sixth part of the sale in May of 1989 (seven were planned) before the index was produced; this sixth part volume is not present with the lot. The total sale fetched over $37 million. A veritable treasure trove of bibliographic description and records, these catalogues are in fine condition, and nicely illustrated. (100/150).
186. (Dolls) Ackley, Edith Flack. Dolls to Make for Fun and Profit. Illus. with frontis. port. from photograph & from drawings by Telka Ackley. Original cloth, jacket. (chips, wear). 1938. * Coleman, Dorothy S., Elizabeth A. & Evelyn J. The Collector's Encyclopedia of Dolls. Illus. from photographs. Cloth-backed boards, jacket. (Ex-library; marks on half-title & t.p.) [1968]. Together, 2 vols.
Philadelphia & New York: Lippincott.
& Crown, 1938 & [1968].
1st title just good; 2nd very good. (40/70).
187. Doré, Gustave. The Holy Bible With Illustrations. Parts 1-47 (of 50). Profusely illustrated with Doré engraved plates. 12-1/2x9-1/2, original printed wrappers.
New York: Cassell, Petter & Gaalpin, [c.1890].
Front cover lacking on 1st issue, others with small chips, mostly to spines, but very good.
(300/500).
188. Doyle, A. Conan. The Adventure of the Blue Carbuncle. Intro. by Christopher Morley. Ed. by Edgar W. Smith. Illus. with 2 plates by Sidney Paget. Blue buckram, spine lettered in gilt, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies of the Deluxe Edition. First Separate Edition.
New York: Baker Street Irregulars, 1948.
The first publication of the Baker Street Irregulars. This copy not numbered. Fine in near fine slipcase. (70/100).
189. Doyle, A[rthur] Conan. Danger! And Other Stories. Original light brown cloth, stamped & lettered in black.
London: John Murray, 1918.
Lightly rubbed, very good. (70/100).
190. Doyle, A[rthur] Conan. The Exploits of Brigadier Gerard. [viii], 334 + [8] ad pp. Illus. with 24 plates by W.B. Wollen. Original red cltoh, gilt-lettered, with brigadier's sword stamped in black to front cover. First Edition.
London: George Newnes, 1896.
A bit cocked with light scratches to cloth, rubbed spine ends & corners; light foxing, mostly to the margins except in first few leaves, but very good. (70/100).
191. (Duchamp, Marcel) Lebel, Robert. Marcel Duchamp. Illus. from drawings & paintings by Duchamp (some color) & from photographs. 12-1/2x9-1/4, cloth.
New York: Grove Press, [1959].
Very good condition. (80/120).
192. Dumas, Alexandre. Celebrated Crimes. 8 vols. Translated by I.G. Burnham. Illustrated with photogravures after original drawings by De Los Rios, Prodhomme Wagrez, etc.; printed tissue guards. Original mauve cloth, paper spine label. No.155 of 500 copies of the Imperial Japan Library Edition. Philadelphia: George Barrie, 1895.
A nice set of the collected infamies of Europe. Light soiling or dampstaining to the paper labels, spines faded with wear to extremities, corners bumped; internally fresh, very good.
(150/250).
193. (Edison, Thomas Alva) Edison and His Inventions.... Ed. by J.B. McClure. Copiously illustrated with engravings of Edison's inventions. Original embossed brown cloth, stamped in green, dec. endpapers.
Chicago: Rhodes & McClure, 1891.
Cloth dulled a bit with light wear to spine ends & corners; fornt hinge cracked at endpapers, else age-browned as usual, very good. (80/120).
194. Einstein, Albert & Leopold Infeld. The Evolution of Physics: The Growth of Ideas from Early Concepts to Relativity and Quanta. Illus. with in-text drawings. Original gilt-stamped blue cloth, jacket.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1938.
Chipping to jacket spine ends & corners with short tears & some rubbing; previous owner's name inked to front free endpaper, else a near fine volume in a good jacket. (150/250).
195. Eliot, George. Silas Marner: The Weaver of Raveloe. [6], 364 + 16, [4] ad pp. 7-3/4x4-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1861.
Sadleir 819 - Some rubbing & a few slight stains to covers, extremities worn with fraying to spine ends, tear to spine foot; hinges badly cracked at endpapers, that at rear split through, old ink name to top of title, partially eradicated ink shelfmark to front pastedown, else good to very good. (300/500).
196. Emerson, Ralph Waldo. An Oration Delivered Before the Literary Societies of Dartmouth College, July 24, 1838. 30 pp. Stitched, lacking the wrappers. (Some soiling to title-page with 2 old ink notations.) BAL 5185. 1838. * May-Day and Other Pieces. Original gilt-dec. cloth, t.e.g. (Rubbed, worn at extremities, front hinge cracked at endpapers, paper remnant on front free endpaper.) BAL 5250. 1867. Together, 2 vols. First Editions.
Boston: 1838 & 1867.
Generally very good condition. (100/150).
197. Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Letters and Social Aims. [4], 314 pp. 7x4, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1876.
BAL 5272 - Rear cover badly dampstained with cloth rippling; rubbing to extremities; bookseller's rubberstamp on front flyleaf, else very good. (80/120).
198. Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Society and Solitude: Twelve Chapters. [4], 300 pp. 7x4-1/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Boston: Fields, Osgood, 1870.
BAL 5260 - A little rubbing to spine ends & corners, slight tear to spine head; a few hinges tender within, else very good or better.
(100/150).
199. Emerson, R[alph] W[aldo]. English Traits. 312 pp. 7-1/4x4-1/2, original blindstamped black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Boston: Phillips, Sampson, 1856.
BAL 5226 - Spine ends chipped, corners bumped & showing, cloth split 1-1/2" up rear joint; some light foxing & a few instances of marginal staining, a signature partially sprung, else very good. (100/150).
200. (England - Laws & Statutes) Pulton, Ferdinand, compiler. A Kalender, or Table, Comprehending the effect of all the Statutes that have beene made and put in pirnt, beginning with Magna Charta, enacted Anno 9.H.3 and proceeding on by one, untill the end of the Session of Parliament holden Anno 4.R.Jacobi...Whereunto is annexed an Abridgement of all the Statutes.... A8 (lacking A1 or A2; title-leaf present), B-Z6, Aa-Zz6, Aaa-Zzz6, Aaaa-Gggg6, [Hhhh2] (4H signatures shaved or hidden). [6], 449, [3] fol. ll. The bulk of text in English Black Letter. Illustrated with wood-cut title, initials, head-& tail-pieces. (Folio) 11x7-1/4 (trimmed), recent cloth, gilt-lettered spine, new endpapers.
London: Printed for the.
Company of Stationers, 1608.
With the title-leaf present, A3 is the first signature on the second leaf. Title-page laid down to new leaf with expert marginal repairs to following leaf and the final 2 leaves of the index. A sound copy, newly trimmed & rebound, tight thus; edges brownd, occasional mild foxing, very good in preservation binding.
(300/500).
201. (Engraving) Hand-colored steel-engraving titled "Hull" depicting a port scene. Images measures approximately 4-1/4x6-3/4, matted, framed & glazed, overall 13x14.
No place: no date.
Nicely hand-colored, fine. (70/100).
202. Entwisle, E.A. The Book of Wallpaper: A History and an Appreciation. Intro. by Sacheverell Sitwell. Illus. with plates. 9-3/4x7, boards, jacket. First Edition. London: Arthur Barker, [1954].
Some rubbing to jacket, a few small holes in spine; else very good. (80/120).
203. (Erotica) Eekhoud, George. A Strange Love: A Novel of Abnormal Passion. Illustrated with frontis. from drawing, plus ornamental initials. Original blind-dec. red cloth, stamped in gilt to sides, gilt-lettered spine. No. 977 of 1010 copies intended for private circulation only & not the trade.
New York: The Panurge Press, [1930].
Dampstain affecting upper portion of front & rear cover s& spine; a bit of finger-soiling to the title-page, else very good. (70/100).
204. (Erotica) Fuchs, Eduard. Illustrierte Sittengeschichte vom Mittelalter bis zur Gegenwart. Ergänzungsband only. Illus. with 33 plates (some color) & 367 in-text cuts. 10-1/2x7-1/2, contemporary half morocco & dec. paper over boards, gilt-lettered spine, raised bands, a.e.g., slipcase.
Munich: Albert Langen, [c.1909-12].
The supplement for Fuchs's three-volume work, the present example being in much better condition than usually seen. Light scuffing to the spine, else a near fine copy in slightly worn slipcase. (70/100).
205. (Esperanto) Lot of 24 Esperanto titles, many translated into English, but some in Esperanto only. Includes 2 issues of American Esperanto Magazine (Vols. 70-71); Minutes of the Meeting of the International Auxiliary Language Association (1930); Parts I & II of Esperanto: The Waverly Course; a translation of Poe, Ses Noveloj; manuals, lexicons, hand-pocket vocabularies, etc. Most in wrappers, some in cloth or boards.
Various places: various dates.
A very good lot, with imprints as early as 1909 and as late as 1954, but most in the heydey of Esperanto evangelism, the 1920s-30s. Also included are a Russian-English Dictionary and a English-Russian Dictionary, both Dutton imprints from 1981, in jackets. From good to very good, an uncommon collection. (100/150).
206.Evelyn, John. Memoirs...to which is subjoined, The Private Correspondence Between King Charles I, and Sir Edward Nicholas.... 5 vols. Edited by William Bray from the original manuscripts. Illustrated with engraved frontispieces for each volume, 2 folding engraved plates, plus 1 engraved plate & 1 lithographed plate. (8vo) 8-3/4x5-1/2, 19th century half bound straight-grain morocco & cloth, raised bands, gilt-lettered spine, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. London: Henry Colburn, 1827.
A bit of rubbing to corners; light foxing to the plates, Vol III has pp.229-236 with portions or all in facsimile, otherwise an attractive set of this tall edition. (300/500).
207. Fielding, Henry. The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling. 4 vols. Illustrated with copper-engraved frontispieces. (12mo) 6-3/4x4, old full calf, gilt-lettered morocco lettering pieces.
London: W. Strahan et al., 1782.
Worn with some scorching & cracked joints; internally very good with occasional foxing.
(250/350).
208. Fielding, Henry. The Modern Husband. A Comedy As it is Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Drury-Lane. [viii], (lacking pp.1-2) 3-81, [2] + [4] ad pp. Engraved device, head- & tail-pieces, ornamental initials. Modern marbled paper wrappers. Second Edition. London: for J. Watts, 1732.
Binding copy, first leaf of play lost, else very good. (50/80).
209. (Fine Press) Peich, Michael. The Red Ozier: A Literary Fine Press - History and Bibliography, 1976-1987. Illus. 10x7-1/4, half cloth & pastepaper-covered boards, morocco spine label, slipcase. No. 115 of 144 copies designed by Neil Shaver at the Yellow Barn Press and printed on dampened Rives Heavy white paper.
New York: N.Y. Public Library, [1993].
Laid in are two copies of the original announcements/order forms. Fine. (80/120).
210. Fisher, Harrison. American Belles. Verse by various authors. Illus. with 16 tipped-in color plates by Fisher; decorations by Bertha Stuart. 13x9, original half cloth & dec. boards, color pictorial cover label lettered in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., original glassine & two part box with large pictorial label on top portion. First Edition.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1911.
The rare box is worn, splitting at seams, missing a 4" piece from one side, but label with only light rubbing/soiling; glassine a bit tattered; vol. near fine, with just a slight bump at lower edge of each cover, a few plates with 1 corner creased, slight foxing to prelims. Rarely found in this state. (300/500).
211. (Fisher, Harrison, et al.) A Book of Sweethearts. With 8 color plates by various artists, incl. Harrison Fisher, Howard Chandler Christy, Will Grefé, F. Graham Cootes, et al., plus decorations & illustrations in the text. 11-1/4x10, cloth with large color pictorial cover label. First Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs, Merrill, [1908].
Covers stained with some rubbing & wear, lower cover edges gouged; internally very good. (80/120).
212. Fisher, Harrison. A Garden of Girls. Verse by various authors. Illus. with 16 tipped-in color plates by Fisher; self-portrait sketch by Fisher executed expressly for this book; decorations by Theodore B. Hapgood. 13x9, original half cloth & dec. boards, color pictorial cover label, front cover & spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g.; original top to the 2-part box, with large color pictorial label. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1910.
The box top is worn, rubbed & soiled, repairs; vol. with rubbing/insect damage to boards' edges; many plates with slight creases at lower gutter corners, else very good. (250/350).
213. Fisher, Harrison. Maidens Fair. Verse by various authors. Illus. with 16 tipped-in color plates by Fisher; decorations by Theodore B. Hapgood. 13x9, original half cloth & dec. boards, color pictorial cover label lettered in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1912.
Minor rubbing to cover edges, a few scratches to cover label; most plates with slight creases at lower gutter corner, else very good or better.
(200/300).
214. Fisher, Harrison. Pictures in Color. Illus. with 16 color plates by Fisher; photo portrait of him. 17-1/4x12, half cloth & boards, pictorial cover label, lettered in gilt on front cover. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1910.
Covers worn, rubbed, soiled; contents very good. (200/300).
215. Fisher, Harrison. Pictures in Color. Illus. with 16 color plates by Fisher; photo portrait of him on title-page. 17-1/4x12, half cloth & boards, pictorial cover label, lettered in red on front cover. First Edition. New York: Scribner's, 1913.
Covers worn, rubbed, soiled; inscription to front free endpaper dated 1914; contents very good. (200/300).
216. Fisher, Harrison. Ten color illustrations by Fisher, most tipped to loose plates which were extracted from a book, a few from magazines. Most with images approx. 9-1/2x8. Set in custom made cloth & boards portfolio.
various places: c.1907-15.
Generally very good, sold as is. (70/100).
217. Fisher, Harrison. The American Girl. Illus. with 12 color plates by Fisher; photo portrait of him. Foreword by James B. Carrington. 17-1/2x12, half cloth & boards, pictorial cover label, lettered in gilt on front cover. First Edition.
New York: Scribner's, 1909.
Covers worn, rubbed, some staining; light marginal dampstain to lower edges of contents, else very good. (200/300).
218. (Fisher, Harrison) Bonner. The Pioneer: A Tale of Two States. 6 plates by Fisher. 1st Ed. [1905]. * MacGrath. Princess Elopes. Frontis. by Fisher. [1905]. * MacGrath. Hears and Masks [&] Princess Elopes. 10 plates by Fisher. [1905] * McCutcheon. The Flyers. 5 color plates by Fisher; decorations by Theodore B. Hapgood. 1st Ed. 1907. * MacGrath. The Lure of the Mask. Color frontis. by Fisher; 6 plates by Karl Anderson. (Covers rubbed, extremities worn especially lower corner of rear cover; shaken, lacking front endpaper, hinge cracked.) 1st Ed. [1908]. * McCutcheon. Truxton King: A Story of Graustark. 5 color plates by Fisher. (Covers rubbed, lettering flaked off.) 1st Ed. 1909. Together, 6 vols. Original cloth, 3 with pictorial cover labels by Fisher.
Various places: various dates.
Generally good to very good condition.
(100/150).
219. (Fisher, Harrison) MacGrath, Harold. Hearts and Masks. Illus. with 10 plates from drawings by Fisher. Original blue cloth letered in gilt, color pictorial cover label by Fisher. First Edition. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, [1905].
Slight extremity rubbing, mild bumps to top corners, spine with a few spots, leaning a bit; near fine. (70/100).
220. (Fisher, Harrison) Perry, Frances Foster. Their Heart's Desire. Illus. wtih 6 color pates by Fisher; decorations by Theodore B. Hapgood. 9-1/2x6-1/4, elaborate cloth decorated in gilt & colors, color pictorial cover label, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1909.
A little extremity rubbing & other shelf wear; hinge cracked before title, else very good.
(100/150).
221. (Fisher, Harrison) The Ladies's Home Journal. 6 issues, July-December 1907. Illus. throughout from photographs & from drawings by various artists; 2 of the original color pictorial wrappers, which are bound in, are by Harrison Fisher, as is a page containing 4 black & white picures by Fisher chronicling "The Wooing the American Girl According to Harrison Fisher." 16x10-3/4, black cloth, spine lettered in gilt; original wrappers bound in.
Philadelphia: Curtis Publishing, 1907.
Adress labels are affixed to the original wrappers; very good condition. (100/150).
222. (Fishes) Jordan, David Starr & Barton Warren Everrmann. American Food and Game Fishes. A Popular Account of All the Species Found in America North of the Equator, with Keys for Ready Identification, Life Histories and Methods of Capture. Illustrated with 10 color lithographed plates, plus half-tones & in-text illustrations. 10x7-1/2, green cloth, lettered & stamped in gilt. First Edition.
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1902.
Light wear to corners & spine ends; frontis. reglued at title-page, light finger-soiling, 1 b&w plate notated in pencil, else very good, scarce as first ed. (200/300).
223. (Football - Harvard-Princeton) Ye Harvard-Princeton Foot Ball Game. Soldiers Field Cambridge Mass. November 1896. Illus. with 2 frontis. ports from photographs, plus wood-engraving. Original printed wrappers, saddle-stiched, cover printed in red & black & dec. with fleurons. N.p.: 1896.
Scarce rivalry fan booklet containing ads, scarce cards, records and rules. A bit of soiling to rear cover; staples deteriorated with inner leaves loose, but very good. (100/150).
224. (Fore-edge Painting) The Comprehensive Bible; Containing the Old and New Testaments, According to the Authorized Version.... 1460 pp. With 2 copper-engraved frontispieces. 11x8-3/4, period full straight-grain morocco with gilt tooled borders on the covers, spine elaborately tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.
Hartford, CT: Andrus & Judd, 1832.
With a fore-edge painting of a 19th century American city street, with four women on the sidewalks wearing impressively long dresses and hats to match. Unfortunately, the fore-edge painting is fairly visible even when the book is closed. Some extremity scuffing & wear to covers, joints rubbed; light foxing to contents, else very good. (400/600).
225. (Fox-Hunting) Underhill, George F. A Century of Fox-Hunting. Illus. with color frontis. from drawing by John Leech. Original gilt-stamped & lettered red cloth.
London: R.A. Everett, 1900.
A bit of damspstaining to cloth, light extremity wear; inscription inked to front free endpaper, else very good. (50/80).
226. (Franklin, Benjamin) Miller, C. William. Benjamin Franklin's Philadelphia Printing, 1728-1766: A Descriptive Bibliography. Illus. with facsmiles. 11-1/4x8-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Philadelphia: American.
Philosophical Society, 1974.
Slight wear & soiling to jacket; near fine.
(80/120).
227. (Freemasonry) Andersen, Arthur R. & Leon O. Whitsell, comps. California's First Century of Scottish Rite Masonry. Illus. from photographs & ports. Red cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Oakland, CA: 1962.
Fine. (50/80).
228. (Freemasonry) California Masonry: The Written Law; Masonic Beginnings in California and Hawaii; Extinct Masonic Lodges of California; Constitution; Biographies; Caliifornia Masonry and Stanford University. 3 vols. Illus. with plates from photographs, facsimiles, etc. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Los Angeles: Masonic History Co., 1936.
Near fine. (80/120).
229. (Freemasonry) Clegg, Robert Ingham. Mackey's History of Freemasonry. 7 vols. Illus. with plates. 10-3/4x8, embossed cloth, a.e.g. Revised & enlarged edition.
Chicago: Masonic History Co., [1921].
A little shelf wear, else in very good or better condition, with the bookplates of Arthur R. Andersen. (150/250).
230. (Freemasonry) Loth, J[ohann] T[homas]. The Ancient and Accepted Scottish Rite. Illustrations of the Emblems of the Thirty-Three Degrees: with a short description of each as worked under the Supreme Council of Scotland. Illus. with 33 chromolithographed plates, many with gilt &/of silver highlights, each with page of descriptive letterpress & blank interleaf. 11-1/2x8-3/4, later 3/4 gilt-ruled red morocco & mottled boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. First Edition.
Edinburgh: Menzies & Co., 1875.
Some rubbing to boards & extremities; bookplate removed from front pastedown, else in very good of better condition. (300/500).
231. (Freemasonry) Mock, Stanley Upton. The Morgan Episode in American Free Masonry. Frontis. port. Half morocco & gilt-lettered boards, t.e.g. No. 29 of 500 copies of the Author's Autographed Edition. First Edition.
East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1930.
Signed by Mock on the limitation-page. A little rubbing to spine ends; near fine.
(70/100).
232. (Freemasonry) One Hundred Years of Freemasonry in California. Written Under the Direction and Supervision of Leon O. Whitsell, Past Grand Master. 4 vols. Illus. from photographs. 9x6, 3/4 morocco & cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition. [San Francisco]: Grand Lodge....
Masons of California, [1950].
Spine a little rubbed & sunned; near fine.
(100/150).
233. (Freemasonry) Scrapbook containing much material relating to the Live Oak Lodge No. 61 of Oakland, California, including circulars, flyers, by-laws, membership directories, financial statements, and other items, c.1888-1917. Also includes a few later items, including a T.L.s. from Chief Justice Earl Warren (signed "Earl") thanking Arthur R. Andersen for a book on the Lodge he sent, and remembering "the wonderful accociates I had in the lodges of Oakland," April 2, 1957.
Various places: various dates.
The scrapbook is lacking the spine strip; most items inside very good or better. (150/250).
234. (Fruits) Thomas, John J. The American Fruit Culturist, Containing Directions for the Propagation and Culture of Fruit Trees in the Nursery, Orchard and Garden. With Descriptions of the Pricnipal American and Foreign Varieties Cultivated in the United States. Illustrated with line & wood-engravings of fruit, stalks, roots, etc. Original blindstamped brown cloth, gilt-lettered & dec. spine, pale yellow endpapers.
Auburn: Derby, Miller & Co., 1850.
Light wear to spine ends & corners; 1 gathering sprung, else very good. (100/150).
235. (Gaming & Sporting) Annabel, Russell. Tales of a Big Game Guide. Illustrated with plates from photographs. Original half coarse cloth & red cloth, giltstamped cover (lacking spine label). No.107 of 950 copies printed by Eugene Connett. New York: Derrydale Press, [1938].
Wanting the spine label with light soiling to the cover, light fraying to one corner; tape remnants to endleaves, else internally fresh, about very good. (200/300).
236. (Gardens) Hyams, Edward. The English Garden. Illus. by Edwin Smith from photos. Cloth, jacket. [1966]. * Masson, Georgina. Italian Gardens. Illus. from photos. Cloth, jacket. [1961]. * The Garden Encyclopedia. Profusely illus. with half-tones & line drawings. Embossed leatherette. 1936. * Coats, Peter. Great Gardens of the Western World. Intro. by Harold Nicolson. Illus. from photos. Cloth, jacket. [1963]. Together, 4 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Near fine condition. (120/180).
237. Garnett, David. The Grasshoppers Come. Illustrated with 6 wood-engravings by Garnett, incl. title-page vignette. Dec. paper over boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Trade Edition.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1931.
A bit cocked; spine somewhat faded, else very good plus. (80/120).
238. [Gautier, Theophile] Le Capitaine Fracasse. Ed. by Richard De Roussy De Sales. Fully illustrated in comic-book style. Cloth-backed silver pictorial paper over boards.
Dallas: Banks Upshaw & Co., [1936].
Highly unusual, but appropriately illustrated Gautier, in comic-book style. Wear & soiling to covers; foxing to terminal leaves & title-page, else very good. (50/80).
239. (Gavarni) Lemoisne, Paul-André. Garvani: Peintre et Lithographe. Plates & illus. throughout after Gavarni. 10-1/4x8, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Paris: H. Floury, 1924.
Catalogue of the work of the great 19th century French illustrator and social caricaturist. There was a supplementary volume published in 1928. Hinges cracked, front cover & some prelims. detached, generally very good.
(200/300).
240. Gerdts, William H. Painters of the Humble Truth: Masterpieces of American Still Life, 1801-1939. Illus. with reproductions of paintings throughout, some in color. 11x9-1/4, cloth, jacket. First Edition. Columbia, MO: University.
of Missouri Press, 1981.
A little rubbing to the jacket, covers bumped a bit; very good or better. (50/80).
241. (Germ) The Germ. Nos. 1 & 2 (of 4), with contributions by various unattributed members of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood, incl. Dante Gabriel Rossetti, et al. Illus. with 4 frontispiece plates from etchings by Holman Hunt & James Collinson. Original printed wrappers. Reprint Edition. London: Aylott & Jones, 1850 [but later].
Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England from 1790 to 1914, p.140 - "...the Pre-Raphaelites approved of etching. Hunt contributed four plates to the productions of the Etching Club, and Millais contributed five. The Brotherhood's most characteristic etchings, however, are the frontispieces to the four issues of their magazine, The Germ, published between January and April, 1850: Holman Hunt's `My Beautiful Lady', James Collinson's `The Child Jesus', Ford Madox Brown's `Cordelia', and W.H. Deverell's `Viola and Olivia.'" Wrappers darkened, chipped, darkening to the frontispieces, else very good, quite interesting, displaying the poetry, philosophy, and artwork of the Pre-Raphaelites at the height of their careers. (150/250).
242.(Germany - Architecture) Das Deutsche Land in Auserlesenen Bildern. Fully illustrated from photographs. 11-1/2x8-1/2, original tannish brown cloth stamped in black.
Taunus & Leipzig: Verlag Konigstein, 1923.
Nice photographs of the top-drawer homes and structures of Germany (as it was in 1923). A bit cocked, light foxing to title-page & frontis. & a few other leaves, else very good plus. (60/90).
243. Gianoli, Luigi. Horses and Horsemanship Through the Ages. Trans. by Iris Brooks. Profusely illus. from photographs & other sources, some color. 12x9-1/4, cloth. First American Edition.
New York: Crown, [1969].
The various parts of the dust jacket have been affixed to the front endpapers & flyleaves. Very good. (50/80).
244. Gibson, Charles Dana. Sketches and Cartoons. 1898. * Americans. 1900. * The Social Ladder. 1902. * Other People. 1911. Together, 4 vols. Plates throughout from drawings by Gibson. 11-1/2x17, half cloth & pictorial boards. First Editions. New York: various dates.
C.D. Gibson's cultured vision of American society at the turn of the century. These were in a fire, or close to one, with covers scorched and darkened, worn, some staining; contents with mostly marginal smoke damage to some pages incl. the titles, hinges cracked, some pages loose; sold as is, for the plates, many of which are in very good condition. (300/500).
245. (Gibson, Charles Dana) Chambers, Robert W. Blue-Bird Weather. With 3 double-page & 4 full-page illustrations (incl. frontis.) from pen-&-ink drawings by Gibson. Blue cloth lettered in silver. First Edition.
New York: D. Appleton, 1912.
Light extremity rubbing, some fingering to covers, else very good. (60/90).
246. Gissing, George. Will Warburton. Original gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition.
London: A. Constable & Co., 1905.
Collie B2a - Published posthumously. Very good. (50/80).
247.Goldsmith, Oliver. An History of the Earth, and Animated Nature. 8 vols. Illustrated with 87 engraved plates. (8vo) 8x5, old full calf, gilt-lettered morocco label on spine. Third Edition.
London: A. Miller et al., 1790.
The lengthier edition of Goldsmith's natural history, with the nice plates showing mostly fauna, but also Indians. Worn with joints split or splitting with bands exposed but sound; internally only occasional light foxing, very good plus. (300/500).
248. Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield: A Tale, Supposed to be Written by Himself. Copper-engraved frontis. (8vo) 6x3 (trimmed), later marbled boards. Fourth Edition.
Berlin: August Mylius, 1789.
Scarce fourth edition in English with Berlin imprint. Well-worn boards; front hinge cracked at title-page, contemporary marginalia, some of which is just shaved, else good.
(200/300).
249. Gordon, C[harles] G[eorge]. The Journals of Major-Gen. C.G. Gordon, C.B. at Kartoum. Intro. & Notes by A. Egmont Hake. Illustrated with frontis. port, 2 color printed maps (1 of which is folding) plus numerous in-text engravings after sketches & drawings by Gordon. 7-1/4x4-1/2, rebound in full polished tree calf with ornamental gilt-rolled border on sides, gilt-dec. spine, raised bands, gilt-lettered morocco label, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers & edges.
London: Kegan Paul, Tench, 1885.
Joints, spine ends & corners rubbed, a corner bumped; some light foxing, otherwise near fine, nicely rebound. (100/150).
250. Gorey, Edward. Color print, hand-pulled & signed by Gorey, featuring mustachioed man reclining, with 6 cats in his personal library. 12-1/4x8-1/4. No. 152 of 172 copies.
No place: no date.
Fine. (80/120).
251. (Grabhorn Press) De Vinne, Theodore. The Plantin-Moretus Museum: A Printer's Paradise. Intro. by Oscar Lewis. Hand-colored frontis. & dec. initial by Valenti Angelo. 6-1/4x4, cloth-backed patterned boards, paper spine label. No. 394 of 425 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. [San Francisco]: Grabhorn Press, 1929.
GB 116 - Signed by Ed Grabhorn on the limitation-page, and by Oscar Lewis at the end of his introduction. Owner's presentation inscription on front free endpaper, with recipient's book label on pastedown. Some rubbing to edges & extremities, else very good.
(100/150).
252. (Grace Hoper Press) Grover, Sherwood & James D. Hammond, comp. & eds. Common Place Book Six. Illus. with typographic examples. 11-3/4x8-1/4, half coth & boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 200 copies printed on mould made paper from Wookey Hole Mill.
Aptos & Woodside: Grace Hoper Press, 1983.
Fine condition. (80/120).
253. Grahame, Kenneth. The Golden Age. [8], 252, [2]. Illustrated with 20 plates by Maxfield Parrish, incl. title. Maroon cloth, gilt-dec. & lettered. London & New York: John Lane.
the Bodley Head, 1900 [but 1899].
Old inscprition dated 1899 to front flyleaf. Worn, spine repaired to ends & textblock reglued; heavy gutter foxing at title-page & half-title verso, foxing to gathering incl. plates with 1 plate loose, else about very good.
(70/100).
254. Graves, Robert. The White Goddess: A historical grammar of poetic myth. Pink cloth stamped in black, pictorial jacket.
[New York]: Farrar Straus and Cudahy, [1948].
Signed by Graves on the front free endpaper. Another one in the series of Graves' painstaking works, which furthered his theory that a goddess-centered culture ruled in pre-antiquity. Jacket has light wear to spine ends & corners; vol. near fine with light discoloration to front board at fore-edge. (100/150).
255.Gray, Thomas. Elegy Written in a Country Churchyard. [17] pp. Text in English & Latin, the Latin translation by Hugh Andrew Johnstone Munro. 8-3/4x6-3/4, later full red levant morocco, gilt-ruled inner dentelles, mottled endpapers, original plain blue wrappers bound in. First Edition Thus.
Cambridge, Eng.: University Press, [c.1876].
Small, privately printed edition of Gray's Elegy with a Latin translation by the foremostly English Latinist of the 19th century, who has presented it to John Perry of Trinity College, with inscription on preliminary presentation page, and the latter's bookkplate. Some extremity & spine scuffing to morocco, ends worn; else very good. (80/120).
256. Gray, Thomas. Poems.... 108 pp. (16mo) 4x2-1/4, contemporary calf with gilt-dec. borders & gilt-dec. spine, gilt-lettered morocco label.
Edinburgh: Calvin Alston, 1779.
Includes "Elegy Written in a Country Church-Yard," and many of the odes. Wear to extremities, rear joint starting at head, else very good. (150/250).
257. Greenaway, Kate. Marigold Garden. Pictures & Rhymes. [6], 7-60 pp. Illustrated by Greenaway with color-printing. 10-3/4x8-3/4, color pictorial green boards backed in brownish red cloth, black endpapers, edges stained red. First Edition, Second Issue.
London: George Routledge & Sons, [1885].
Schuster & Engen 135 - Second Issue with redder cloth spine, black endpapers & edges stained red. Formerly of Philadelphia Free Library with bookplate to front pastedown, perforated stamp to half-title & final leaf of text, acquisition no. & rubberstamp to first leaf of text, but no markings to the vol. Fraying to spine ends & wear along front joint, small chip & abrasion to front board, wear along edges; front free endpaper & flyleaves lacking, else about very good, clean internally. (100/150).
258. (Greenaway, Kate) 2 framed items of Greeting Cards: Girl in Green Dress from the "Party Girl Set." * Girl in Blue Dress Blowing a Kiss from the "Coachman Set." Each color printed cards with pale blue borders & with dec. "Greeting" and "K.G." in gilt. Images 6x4, in frames measuring 9x7.
[London: Marcus Ward & Co., c.1880s].
See Schuster 283, Card 3 & 251, Card 2 - Not examined out of frame, thus gilt-lettered greetings (i.e., issues for New Years, Christmas, Valentine's Day, etc.) are not known. Fine in frame. (50/80).
259. (Greenaway, Kate) Browning, Robert. L'Homme à la Flûte. Trans. by J. Girardin. Illus. by Kate Greenaway, engraved & printed in colors by Edmund Evans. 9-3/4x8-3/4, original brown glazed boards with lettering in black & cream, illustration of the Pied Piper in color. First French Greenaway Edition. Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1899.
Schuster & Engen 157.6a) - French edition of Greenaway's illustrated edition of Robert Browning's The Pied Piper of Hamelin. Some rubbing & darkening to covers, wear to board edges; else very good, contents clean.
(120/180).
260. Grey, Zane. The Fugitive Trail. 2-toned cloth, gilt-lettered spine, color pictorial jacket.
New York: Harper & Bros., [1957].
Jacket lightly rubbed, else near fine.
(60/90).
261. Grosvenor, Fredrika. A Very Small Tale of Two Very Small Bears. [16] pp. Illus. throughout with chromolithographs. 12-3/4x9-1/2, cloth-backed chromolithographed boards.
New York: McLoughlin Brothers, 1905.
Trained bears escape from circus, have gay old time. Inscription on front free endpaper dated 1907. Some rubbing & wear to boards; marginal finger soiling, else very good.
(80/120).
262. Haggard, H. Rider. The Mahatma and the Hare. Illus. with 12 plates by W. T. Horton & H. M. Brock. Original red cloth stamped in black. First Edition.
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1911.
Whatmore F38, Scott 58 - Haggard's animal fantasy, in the manner of Watership Down. Produced in a small printing. Spine slightly dulled, wear to corners, else very good.
(100/150).
263. Haggard, H. Rider. Queen Sheba's Ring. Illus. with color frontis. by Cyrus Cuneo. Original gilt-lettered red cloth. First Edition.
London: Eveleigh Nash, 1910.
Whatmore F36 - Haggard's only Nash imprint. A bit of rubbing to spine ends & corners; endpapers starting, some foxing, but very good plus. (100/150).
264. (Kelmscott Press) [Order Form and Announcement for] Godefrey of Boloyne. 2 ll. [1893]. * [Announcement for] Child Christopher & Goldilind the Fair. A New Romance, 1 leaf. 1895. * Order Form [and Announcement for] The Water of the Wondrous Isles. 2 ll. 1897. Together, 3 announcements & order forms. Each printed in Golden Type.
[Hammersmith: Kelmscott Press, 1893, 95, 97].
Peterson C5, C36, C48 - With contemporary notation of possible provenance inked to the Childe Christopher announcement, "for Little, Brown & Co." The Waters of the Wondrous Isles announcement has ink corrections to the numbers of availability and its order form has 12 inked to the blank. A near fine group.
(100/150).
265. Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. The Life of J. M. W. Turner. Illustrated with 9 plates etched by A. Brunet-Debaines. 7x5, contemporary tree calf, gilt-dec. borders on sides, gilt-dec. spine, morocco lettering piece, gilt-inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g.
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1879.
A finely illustrated, handsomely bound Life of Turner. Wear to spine ends & joints repaired; hinges reinforced, else clean & very good.
(80/120).
266. Hardy, Thomas. An Indiscretion in the Life of an Heiress. Original vellum, gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g., original box. No. 81 of 100 copies. First Edition in book form.
London: privately printed, 1934.
Hardy's first novel The Poor Man and the Lady was unpublished and this title is the reworking of it. With Max Gate bookplate "From the Library of Thomas Hardy" tipped-in at title-page. Posthumously published. Vol. fine & fresh in tattered original box. (300/500).
267. Hardy, Thomas. Winter Words: In Various Moods and Metres. Green cloth, gilt monogram on front cover, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1928.
Posthumously published with Hardy's bittersweet preface, knowing that he is dying. With Max Gate woodcut Christmas card laid in, dated 1926, showing Hardy at "Max Gate," with "Wessex" written in his own hand under his terrier. Jacket has light stains, else very good. (200/300).
268. Hardy, Thomas. [Selected Works]. 10 vols.: The Dynsasts (3 vols.), Jude the Obscure, A Changed Man and Other Tales, Wessex Poems, The Well-Beloved, Time's Laughing Stocks, & A Group of Noble Dames. 3 illustrated with frontispieces. (8vos) uniformly bound in half crimson morocco & marbled boards, t.e.g. Mixed Edition.
London: various publishers, .
1896-1913 (some years lacking).
Good custom bound set (though a made-up one) of Hardy's works, mostly published by Macmillan and Company. Various sizes and editions, but also including Vol.VIII of the Wessex Edition. Some loss to spine ends, spines darkened & wear along joints & extremities (4 vols. with boards detached but present); one vol. dampstained internally, but a nice set, worthy of repair. (400/700).
269. Harrison, Joseph. The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florist's Magazine. Vol. X, January to December, 1842 (except Nov.); Vol. XI, Jan. & May-Sept, 1843. Bound in 1 vol. With 19 hand-colored engraved plates; engraved added titles, 1 folding plate (not colored). Period cloth, spine lettered in gilt. London: Whitaker, 1842-43.
Some rubbing & wear to covers, spine ends & joints worn; hinges cracking withing, a few split through, else good, plates very good.
(150/250).
|
The July Miscellany
Curious & Collectible Books In All Fields With Wizard of Oz Books from the Collection of John A. Kostick III |
|
Lots 1. A'BECKETT through 83. BRATHWAITE Lots 84. BRIGMAN through 172. DICKENS Lots 173. DISNEY through 269. HARRISON Lots 270. HARRISON through 357. MINIATURE Lots 358. MINIATURE through 448. RAYMUND Lots 449. READE through 541. WYETH |
