Sale 190

The July Miscellany
Curious & Collectible
Books In All Fields

With Wizard of Oz Books from the
Collection of John A. Kostick III

Thursday, July 22, 1999

Questions about bidding? Click here.


270. Harrison, Newton. Making Wireless Outfits: A Concise and Simple Explanation of the Construction and Use of an Inexpensive Wireless Equipment for Sending and Receiving Up to 100 Miles, Giving Full Details and Illustrations. 61 + [32] pp. Illus. with diagrams. 7-1/4x5, original wrappers. First Edition.

New York: Spon & Chamberlain, 1909.

Early radio instruction book, published a decade after Marconi sent his first message across the English Channel. Some wear & soiling to wrappers, spine repaired with paper; else very good. (80/120).

271. [Hawkins], Anthony Hope. The Prisoner of Zenda. iv, 226 + [6] ad pp. Frontis. plate plus ornamental initials. 6-1/4x3-1/2, original tan buckram stamped & lettered in red. First American Edition. New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1894.

With 2 fragments signed in ink by Sir Anthony Hope Hawkins, one dated March, 1896. Light foxing to cloth & endpapers, else very good.

(120/180).

Click to view photo

272. Henty, G. A. Through Three Campaigns: A Story of Chitral, Tirah, and Ashanti. Illus. by Wal Paget. Original pictorial red cloth, gilt-lettered. First American Edition.

New York: Scribners, 1903.

Dartt, p. 108 - Spine faded; front hinge cracked at title-page, else very good.

(100/150).

HEYECK PRESS SELECTIONS

273. (Heyeck Press) Johnson, Honor. Herbal: Poems by Honor Johnson. Fully illus. by Honor & Wayne Johnson with hand-colored plates. 9x6-1/4, half silver-lettered cloth & marbled boards; bound by Schuberth Bookbindery. No. 30 of 200 copies. Woodside: Heyeck Press, 1980.

Signed by both Honor and Wayne Johnson in the colophon. From the Library of Marion & Gale Herrick. Fine. (70/100).

274. (Heyeck Press) Mayes, Frances. Sunday in Another Country. 1 of 350 copies. [1977]. * Mayes, Frances. January 6, Quarter of Four. (Flowering Quince Poetry Series No.1). 1 of 450 copies. [1978]. * Cooke, Gary. Butterfish & Other Poems. (Flowering Quince Poetry Series No.2). 1 of 400 copies. 1978. * MacDonald, Susan. A Smart Dithyramb. (Flowering Quince Poetry Series No.3). 1 of 400 copies. * Johnson, Honor. Herbal. Illus. by Wayne & Honor Johnson. 1 of 450 copies of the Trade Ed. [1980]. * Mayes, Frances. Three Poems. 2 copies, 1 of which is signed & inscribed by Mayes to Gale Herrick. 1982. * Mayes, Frances. The Arts of Fire. 1 of 500 copies. Laid in ANs from Robin Heyeck to Gale Herrick. 1982. * Cady, Frank. Poems on a White Page. (Flowering Quince Poetry Series No.4). 1 of 400 copies. [1982]. * Samuel Johnson LL.D. 1984. * Muse, Charlotte. The Comfort Teacher. (Flowering Quince Poetry Series No.5). 1 of 500 copies. [1984]. * Kelinschmidt, Edward. To Remain. (Flowering Quince Poetry Series No.6). 1 of 200 copies. 1990. Together, 12 volumes. Original wrappers, housed in custom hand-made paper over boards shelfbox, labelled Heyeck Press.

Woodside: Heyeck Press, [various dates].

A wonderful selection, including all 6 items in the Flowering Quince series. Also included is a box of Heyeck Press ephemera, including broadsides, cards and announcements, many illustrated and signed. The box also contains a printout bibliography of the press. From the Library of Marion & Gale Herrick. Fine.

(150/250).

275. (Heyeck Press) Niebauer, Abby. Three Windows. 1 of 350 letterpress wrappered copies. [1980]. * Rich, Adrienne. Sources. 1 of 1000 copies. 2nd Ptg. 1983. * Gilbert, Sandra & Barbara Hazard. The Summer Kitchen. Illus. 1983. * Samuel Johnson LL.D. 1984. * Kleinschmidt, Edward. Magnetism. [1987]. * Gershenson, Bernard. Connected to the Thighbone. [1987]. * Crooker, Barbara. The Lost Children. 1 of 500 copies bound in wrappers. [1989]. Together, 7 vols. Original wrappers.

Woodside: Heyeck Press, [various dates].

From the Library of Marion & Gale Herrick. Fine. (70/100).

276. Hind, Arthur M. A Short History of Engraving & Etching...With Full Bibliography, Classified List and Index of Engravers. Illustrated with over 100 examples. Original reddish-brown cloth, gilt-dec. & -lettered. Second Edition.

Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1911.

The more thorough, revised edition with its excellent references. Unfortunately, wanting frontispiece. Very good with light extremity wear, gutter foxing & offset to one page from laid in clipping. (80/120).

277. Hirtzler, Victor. The Hotel St. Francis Cook Book. Frontis. port. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. Chicago: Hotel Monthly Press, [1919].

Hirtzler was the Chef of Hotel St. Francis, in San Francisco. Covers worn at spine ends & corners, front joint splitting, some soiling, circular stain to front cover; front hinge weak, a few crossed out rubberstamps of Valeda Loisei, ink inscription to front flyleaf; good.

(60/90).

278. Hogarth, William. The Complete Works of William Hogarth, in a Series of One Hundred and Fifty Superb Engravings on Steel, from the Original pictures. 200 pp. Intro. by James Hannay; descriptive letterpress by J. Trusler & E.F. Roberts. Illus. with steel-engraved plates after works by Hogarth. 11-3/4x8-3/4, period 3/4 brown morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers.

London: London Printing &.

Publishing Co., n.d. [c.1840].

Some rubbing & wear to covers; stain to top margin of earlier leaves, else very good, contents clean. (100/150).

BEAUTIFULLY FRAMED

HOGARTH PRINTS

279. Hogarth, William. Chairing the Members. Plate IV from Four Prints of an Election. Engraved & etched plate, image measuring 18x22-1/2, matted & framed, overall 27x31.

London: As the Act Directs, Jan. 1758.

Shesgreen 89 - The climax of this series, with chatoic disaster in the riotous streets being overlooked by partying lawyers, and an overflying goose who resembles candidate Bubb Doddington. Fine, nicely framed.

(300/500).

280. Hogarth, William. Chairing the Members. Plate I from Four Prints of an Election. Engraved & etched plate, image measuring 17x22, matted & framed, overall 22-1/2x27.

London: As the Act Directs, Feb. 1755.

Shesgreen 86 - "This crowded print depicts the drunkeness, gluttony, violence, bribery and deception that occur at an alcoholic political banquet." Matches Shesgreen's state eight. Fine, nicely framed. (300/500).

281. Hogarth, William. Southwark Fair. Engraved & etched plate from a painting, image measuring 15x19-1/4, matted & framed, overall 23-1/2x27. London: 1733.

Shesgreen 27 - The only state of this scarce print. A fine example of Hogarth's ability to depict large crowds, the Southwark Fair features the sublime and the ridiculous in the interspersing of companies of actors, acrobats and the high leisure class. Fine, nicely framed.

(600/900).

Click to view photo

282. Hogarth, William. The Industrious 'Prentice Lord-Mayer of London. Plate XII from Industry and Idleness. Engraved & etched plate, image measuring 11x16, matted & framed, overall 18-1/4x23. London: As the Act Directs, Sept. 1747.

Shesgreen 89 - The procession for Francis Goodchild after he has been elected Lord Mayor of London, fulfilling his lifelong dream. Some foxing to image, but near fine (cloth frame under glass has a bit of dampstaining.)

(200/300).

283. Hogarth, William. The March to Finley. Engraved & etched plate from a painting, image measuring 17x22, matted & framed, overall 22-1/2x27. London: 1761.

Shesgreen 74 - Originally published 31 December 1750 according to an act of parliament, this matches Shesgreen's eighth state, republished 1761. Executed by Hogarth's assistant, Luke Sullivan. Fine, nicely framed.

(300/500).

Click to view photo

EARLY STAR WARS DRAFT

284. (Hollywood Scripts) Collection of 4 photoduplications of printed movie & television scripts, each with original signature by an actor in the film or show: The Adventures of Luke Starkiller as taken from the "Journal of the Whills" by George Lucas (Saga I) Star Wars. Revised Fourth Draft. March 15, 1976. Signed by John Williams. * "Contact" Directed by Robert Zemeckis. Screenplay by James V. Hart and Michael Goldenberg. Inscribed & signed by Linden Soles. * "Contact".... Signed by John (?). * "Star Trek: Deep Space Nine." "Life Support." Story by Christian Ford and Robert Soffer. Directed by Rez Babiyi. Signed by P? Sh?. Each script in fine condition, singed on the front wrapper. The Star Wars script is an early fourth draft of Lucas's, and signed by the man behind the music for that 1976 event. (100/150).

285. Holme, Charles, ed. Corot and Millet. With Critical Essays by Gustave Geffroy and Arsene Alexandre. Illus. with numerous plates from works by Corot & Millet. 11-3/4x8-1/2, original wrappers.

New York: The International Studio, 1903.

Wrappers well worn, detached, contents shaken; good. (50/80).

286. (Holy Lands) Courtier, Henry. Biblical Lands and Scripture Gazetter: With Geographical Descriptions and Copious Bible References. Illus. with 12 color-printed map plates. 12-1/4x9-1/2, cloth.

London & Boston: Religious Tract.

Society & Bradley & Woodruff, 1890.

Cloth scratched & worn; endpapers worn with rubberstamp & label, else very good.

(50/80).

287. (Holy Lands) Hilprecht, H.V. Explorations in Bible Lands During the 19th Century. Profusely illustrated with plates from photographs, maps, cuts, photo-engraved frontis., etc. Original red cloth, stamped dec. & lettered in gilt.

Philadelphia: A.J. Holman, 1903.

Spine darkened with a bit of discoloration; front hinge cracked at front flyleaves, else very good. (50/80).

WITH MANNA FROM EARTH

288. (Holy Lands) Palestine Museum Cabinet [Together with]: Description of the Palestine Museum Cabinet Collected from Bible Lands by Paul S. Iskiyan, of the School For Christian Workers. Box containing specimens in little 1" canisters from the Holy Lands, all found in the Bible, i.e., manna, incense, saffron, hyssop, olive leaves, sackcloth, tribute money, myrrh, mustard, husk, eye power, pulse, fitches, and so forth. With 14pp. illustrated self-wrappered booklet. In box measuring 10-1/2x5-1/2, about 1" tall, printed cover label.

New York: printed by Eagle Printing, [c.1890].

Highly unusual production with 26 specimens, a booklet detailing them & references to their biblical appearances. Box has cracks to the joints & some loss with light abrasions & dampstaining; booklet lightly chipped or torn; specimens fine but for some molding to the manna (not from heaven, one supposes), else very good, an uncommon curiosity. (150/250).

Click to view photo

289. Howe, M.A. DeWolfe. Boston Common: Scenes from Four Centuries. Illus. with plates from old engravings & other sources; printed glassine guards. 11x7-1/2, dec. boards lettered in gilt. No 274 of 550 copies. First Edition.

Cambridge, MA: Riverside Press, 1910.

A little rubbing & soiling to the covers, else very good, internally fine. (80/120).

TOM BROWN IN ORIGINAL CLOTH

290. [Hughes, Thomas] Tom Brown's School Days. By An Old Boy. Illustrated with wood-engravings & plates by Arthur Hughes & Sydney Prior Hall. 7-3/4x6, original gilt-dec. blue cloth, a.e.g. Sixth Edition.

London: Macmillan & Co., 1869.

A nice illustrated edition of the coming-of-age tale. Cocked, with light wear to the extremities, esp. spine ends & corners, spine discolored by gilt still bright; front hinge cracked at endpapers, previous owner's name inked to front pastedown, else very good in the original cloth. (100/150).

291. (Humor) Artemus Ward: His Books. 19 plates from etchings. Original embossed purplish-brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine, blue endpapers. 1862. * Hood, Thomas. Humorous Poems. Preface by Alfred Ainger. Illus. by Charles Brock with 130 wood-engravings. Original green cloth, paper spine label. 1893. Together, 2 vols.

New York & London: Carleton.

& Macmillan, 1862 & 1893.

First title cocked with faded spine; both with light wear to spine ends & corners, a bit of foxing, but very good. (100/150).

292. Humphrey, Maude. Little Soldiers and Sailors. With New Stories and Verses by Mabel Humphrey. Illus. with 6 chromolithographed plates from watercolors by Maude Humphrey. 10-3/4x8-1/2, rebound in Modern blue cloth.

New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1899.

Insect damage to top portions of pages in the first half of the book, ever decreasing, affecting some text but only the margins of 3 plates; else good. (60/90).

293. Humphries, Sidney. Oriental Carpets, Runners and Rugs and some Jacquard Reproductions. Illus. with 24 color plates with printed guards; a few plates in black & white. 11-1/2x8-1/4, gilt-pictorial & lettered white cloth, gilt-dec. endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1910.

Cloth darkened & soiled, spine well so, some extremity wear; hinge cracked at front endpapers, lacking the printed guard for the frontis., internally very good or better.

(100/150).

294. (Indian Miniature Facsimile) Color gravure plate depicting 2 fighting warriors mounted on elephants fighting in the air above a group of soldiers. Approx. 18x12-1/2, framed & glazed. No place: no date.

With "Metropolitan Museum Colorprints" label pasted on the reverse noting that the image was from the 17th century period of Jahangir. Fine in frame. (70/100).

Click to view photo

295. [Irving, Washington]. Tales of a Traveller. By Geoffrey Crayon, Gent. [pseud.] 2 vols. [iii]-xvi, 364; [iii]-vi, 394, [2] pp. 8-1/2x5, 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine ruled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels. First Edition.

London: John Murray, 1824.

BAL 10115 - State B (no sequence determined), with p.[395] in Vol. II imprinted with a "NOTICE..." Rubbing to covers, chips to spine, Vol. I with leather split at front joint; bookplates, some scattered light foxing to contents, else very good. (70/100).

296. (Irving, Washington & Henry Brevoort) The Letters of Washington Irving to Henry Brevoort. 2 vols. Ed., with an Introduction by George S. Hellman. Frontis. ports. Original gilt-stamped & -lettered boards, jackets. No. 92 of 250 copies. New York: Putnam's, 1915.

Signed by the publisher on the limitation pages. Jackets a bit soiled with short tears & chips, most noticeable on spine of first vol., incision from box-opener to rear panel of 2nd vol. affecting boards; else very good, internally quite clean. (100/150).

297. (Italy) Mercator/Hondius [attributed]. Regnum Neapolitanu. Hand-colored copper-engraved map of the southern part of Italy & part of Sicily, etc. Latin text on 3-3/4x5-1/4 map, tipped to backing sheet, framed, glazed.

No place: c.1600.

Probably from an edition of the Atlas Minor. Trimmed at margins, else near fine with lovely hand-coloring. (70/100).

HEBREW-ENGLISH ARMIN

298. Jacobson, J.Z. Thirty Five Saints & Emil Armin. 2 copies: 1 English, 1 Hebrew. Introduction by Llewellyn Jones. Profusely illustrated with reproductions of the art of Armin. 12x9-1/4, leatherette & leatherette & dec. paper over boards, pictorial jackets. Hebrew issue hand-lettered "0" to limitation statement; English issue hand-numbered 97 of 250 copies.

Chicago: L.M.Stein, 1929.

Signed by Jacobson & Armin on the limitation pages, in the issues' respective languages. The Hebrew and Engish issues of the monograph on the Chicago artist. Chipping to fragile jackets, esp. to spines with some loss, else very good plus, scarce. (200/300).

299. Jamieson, John. An Etymological Dictionary of the Scottish Language...Abridged from the Quarto Edition. Approx. 300 pp. (8vo) 8-1/4x5-1/4 (shaved), quarter-bound calf & marbled boards, original gilt-lettered crimson morocco lettering piece on spine, new endpapers.

Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1818.

Perhaps meant for those who knap suddrone, full of now-gone pastoral curiosities and also important, well-researched etymons. Moderately foxed, old ownership signature inked to half-title. (70/100).

300. (Japanese Ikebana) Sato, Shozo. The Art of Arranging Flowers: A Complete Guide to Japanese Ikebana. Profusely illustrated from photographs, incl. mounted color plates. 11-3/4x10, silk wove cloth over boards, gilt-lettered, color pictorial cover label.

New York: Harry Abrams, [1965].

Fine. (70/100).

301. (Jewish Publication Society of America) Dubnow, S. M. The History of the Jews in Russia and Poland From the Earliest Times Until the Present Day. 2 vols. Translated from the Russian by I. Friedlaender. Original dark blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine.

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication.

Society of America, 1916-18.

Laid in not from the J.P.S. of A. Highly important--and nearly destroyed--history; obviously, the history of Jews in Russia and Poland at the time of this American translation was that of Polish Jews on the brink of horror. From the "beginning to the "present day," that is the death of Alexander III in 1894. Light wear to spine ends & corners; front hinges starting, else very good. (100/150).

302. (Jews in Germany) Marcus, Jacob. The Rise and Destiny of the German Jew. Original black cloth, stamped in silver & red with circular designs of the minora, a martyr, a factory, a questioned swastika. First Edition.

Cincinnati: Union of American.

Hebrew Congregations, 1934.

Near fine. (50/80).

Click to view photo

303. (Joan of Arc) Lot of 28 books relating to Joan of Arc, being fictional play adaptations, histories, studies, etc., incl.: Twain, Mark. Personal Recollections. Plates. Cloth. (faded, water damage) 1901. * France, Anatole. The Life of Joan of Arc. Dec. initials. Limp leather. (cover loose, wear) 1926. * Anderson, Maxwell & Andrew Solt. Joan of Arc. Photo plates from the V. Fleming Production. Cloth, pict. jacket. 1st Ptg. (tears & chips). [1948]. * 25 others, incl. adaptations by Bernard Shaw, Paul Claudel, Lillian Hellman's adaptation of Jean Anouilh, & Règine Pernoud. Cloth (some jackets) or wrappers.

Various places: variosu dates.

From good to near fine. (50/80).

SECOND EDITION OCTAVO

OF THE DICTIONARY

304. Johnson, Samuel. A Dictionary of the English Language: In Which the Words are deduced from their Originals...Abstracted from the Folio Edition. 2 vols. Approx. 500 pp. each. (8vo) 8-1/4x5 (trimmed), recent full calf, double gilt fillets to sides, gilt-lettered morocco label on spine. Second Edition. London: J. Knapton et al., 1760.

The second edition of Johnson's dictionary, abstracted from the large 3-volume folio set of 1755 (First Edition), making it for the first time accesible for easy reference. Nicely rebound; ownership signature inked to title-page, light lower marginal dampstain in 1st volume, else a near fine set. (400/700).

305. Johnson, Samuel. A Dictionary of the English Language.... 2 vols. (8vo) 8-1/4x5-1/4, period tree-calf, sides with ornamental gilt-rules, gilt-dec. spine & contrasting red & green gilt morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers. Sixth Edition.

London: Printed for W. Strahan et al., 1778.

Worn bindings with joints weak & loss to spine ends & scuffing; otherwise, lightly foxed, very good in just good bindings. (400/700).

306. Johnson, Samuel. A Journey to the Western Islands of Scotland. [4], 384 pp. 8-1/4x5, modern three quarter black morocco & cloth, raised bands, gilt-dec. & lettered compartments on spine, modern endpapers. Second Edition.

London: Strahan & Cadell, 1775.

Second edition with 6-line errata leaf. Nicely rebound with repair to lightly soiled title-page, occasional foxing heaviest to the margins, else very good, a nice copy. (400/700).

307. Johnson, Samuel. The Lives of the Most Eminent English Poets; with Critical Observations on Their Works. A New Edition. Corrected. 4 vols. Copper-engraved frontis. port. by T. Trotter after Joshua Reynolds. (8vo) 8x4-1/2, period mottled calf rebacked with modern tan calf, gilt-dec. spines, morocco lettering pieces, new endpapers.

London: C. Bathurst et al., 1783.

A highly important edition, being the only one Johnson revised, and the last he lived to see. Frontis., title & some prelims. of Vol I with chipping at edges, some internal soiling & aging, else a very good, attractive set.

(200/300).

308. Johnson, Samuel. The Lives of the Most Eminent English Poets. With Critical Observations on their Works. 2 vols. Engraved frontispiece portrait. (8vo) 8-1/2x5-1/4, contemporary full polished calf, blind-dec. in fleuron-rolled borders on sides, double gilt fillets, raised bands, gilt-dec. & -lettered spine, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers & edges.

London: James Christie et al., 1822.

A most worthy edition, finely bound. Light wear along the joints with hinges cracked at endpapers; still very good plus. (200/300).

309. Johnson, Samuel. Prayers and Meditations, Composed by Samuel Johnson, LL.D. and Published from his Manuscripts by George Strahan, A.M., Vicar of Islington.... xvi, 233 + [1] ad pp. (8vo) 8-1/2x5, recent speckled calf, gilt-lettered leather spine label, new endpapers. Second Edition.

London: T. Cadell, 1785.

Second Edition, with a revised preface and three prayers not included in the first edition of the same year. Though some in the circle critized Strahan for publishing these effusive Johnsonian ejaculations and meditative intimacies, it is likely that the elderly Johnson gave the manuscript to the son of his former bookseller--William Strahan--for this very purpose. Even Boswell called it "admirable." A near fine copy with light marginal browning to terminal leaves & mild foxing. (250/350).

FIRST EDITION OF TABLE-TALK

310. (Johnson, Samuel) Dr. Johnson's Table-Talk; Containing Aphorisms on Literature, Life, and Manners; with Anecdotes of Distinguished Persons, Selected and Arranged from Mr. Boswell's Life of Johnson. [6], 446 pp. (8vo) 8-1/4x5, old half crimson morocco & boards. First Edition.

London: C. Dilly, 1798.

Rothschild 469, Tinker 358 - Extracted from Boswell's Life, arranged by subjects (i.e., conversation, manners, marriage, inequalities of rank, politics, religion, etc.). The unidentified editior of this work is supposed to be Stephen Jones, the Welsh journalist who noted that "this selection was undertaken in the life-time of Mr. Boswell, and with his cordial approbation." (The cataloguer, too, wonders how this edition was compiled, and what exactly was the intent in compilation). With the bookplate of Rev. Cradock to the front pastedown, and his signature to the title-page. Well shelfworn, inked initials to fore-edge; front hinge cracked with title-page & first few leaves glued in the gutter margin to front pastedown, else about very good, scarce. (300/500).

311. (Johnson, Samuel) Hawkins, Sir John. The Life of Samuel Johnson, LL.D. [1], 602 pp. 8-1/2x4, recased with old tree calf over boards with modern rebacking, gilt-lettered morocco label on spine. First Separate Edition.

London: J. Buckland et al., 1787.

First Separate Edition, issued shortly after its first appearance as preface to the First Collected Edition of Johnson's works. An unpopular hand in Johnson's circle, called "unclubable" by the Cham himself, Hawkins was chosen by Johnson to be his executor and produced this biography from Johnson's manuscript material. Even Boswell remarked of it as "a collection of curious anecdotes and observations, which few men but its author could have brought together." Though disorganized, it is one of a kind. Wanting the index. Worn about the edges with some scuffing; internally very good, clean. (150/250).

312. (Johnson, Samuel) Piozzi, Hesther Lynch. Anecdotes of the Late Samuel Johnson, LL.D. During the Last Twenty Years of His Life. viii, 306, [1] pp. (8vo) 7x4-1/4, late 19th-century straight grain morocco, triple gilt fillets to sides, gilt-dec. & -lettered spine, marbled endpapers.

London: T. Cadell, 1786.

The last edition to be produced in the first year of publication, which brought Mrs. Piozzi literary fame. Light wear along joints & about boards' edges; wanting half-title & errata leaf, but with postscript, else very good.

(150/250).

313. Kane, Paul. Wanderings of an Artist Amoung the Indians of North America, From Canada to Vancouver's Island and Oregon Through the Hudson's Bay Company's Territory and Back Again. [iii]-xvii, [1], 455, [8] pp. Illus. from drawings & paintings by Kane, incl. 8 chromolithographs by Vincent Brooks & 13 woodcuts in the text; folding copper-engraved map with light hand-coloring. 8-3/4x5-1/4, modern 3/4 mottled calf & marbled borads, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. First Edition. London: Longman, Brown, et al., 1859.

Field 811; Howes K7; Peel 212; Sabin 37007; Smith 5392; Streeter 3727; Tweney 38; Wagner-Camp 332:1 - Born in Ireland, Kane came to Canada with his parents as a child, studied art in the United States, France and Italy, and returned to Canada in 1845, beginning at once to travel extensively and paint scenes of wilderness life. He made several trips throught the wilderness of Canada and the Pacific Northwest, the most extensive one in the company of Sir George Simpson beginning in 1846, traveling to the Red River, Norway House, up the Saskatchewan to Fort Assiniboine, then on to Jasper's House and across the Rockies to the Columbia, arriving at Fort Vancouver on December 8 of that year; he departed the following summer, and spent another year wandering before returing to his home. His excellent depictions of Native Americans are reproduced in striking chromolithography, and place Kane with Catlin, Bodmer and Miller as among the few trained artists who were able to capture the western Indians before the obliteration of their culture. Graff notes the "excellent impressions of the fine plates," and remarks that the text is based on the author's journal put into narrative form. According to Tweney, Kane spent time with the Whitmans at Walla Walla in 1847, warning them of pending danger from the Indians, and sketched the only known likeness of Dr. Whitman made from life. Bound without the half-title. Marginal staining to frontis. & occasionally within, light, mostly marginal foxing to contents incl. the plates, 1 plate with small, old light rubberstamp to corner of image, map a little creased, else very good. (1500/2500).

314. Karsh, Yusuf. Portraits of Greatness. Illus. with screened-gravure plates from photographs by Karsh. 12x9, black cloth lettered in silver, jacket, slipcase. Printed in the Netherlands by Joh. Enschedé en Zonen.

[Toronto: Univ. of Toronto Press, n.d.].

With presentation inscription to Alan Dietch on front free endpaper, "in appreciation of a very pleasant weekend, April 22 & 23, 1967, `Quadrats' of Toronto," signed by 10 "Quadrats" (none of whom is Yusuf Karsh). Some rubbing & soiling to slipcase; jacket with some rubbing & edge wear, verso tape repairs, else very good. (100/150).

315. Keate, George. An Account of the Pelew Islands, Situated in the Western Part of the Pacific Ocean, Composed from the Journals and Communications of Captain Henry Wilson, and Some of His Officers, Who, in August 1783, Were There Shipwrecked, in the Antelope, a Packet Belonging to the Honourable East India Company. xxix, [1], 378 pp. Illus. with stipple-engraved frontis. port. of Wilson; 14 copper-engraved plates (1 of them folding); folding chart of the Pelew Islands and adjacent seas, incl. the Philippines. (8vo) 8x5, period tree calf, spine ruled in gilt, morocco label.

Dublin: Luke White, 1793.

(Cox II, pp.302-303; Hill p.160) - Although the Pelew Islands had been sighted by the Spaniards, the shipwreck of the East India Company's packet near one of the islands brought about the first exploration of the group by Europeans. The crew eventually managed to build a small vessel from the wreckage, in this they reached Macao, taking with them Prince Lee Boo, one of King Abba Thulle's sons, who made a good impression in London but soon died of smallpox. Rubbing to covers & spine, ends chipped, joints cracked or cracking; lacking front free endpaper, occasional light foxing, offset to title from frontis., map creased, ink name to top of dedication-page, else very good. (100/150).

CASANOVA BY KENT

316. Kent, Rockwell. Casanova. 1 proof copper-plate engraving on Arches hand-made paper. Image 7-1/2x5-1/4, on paper 9-1/2x8-1/2.

No place: c.1925.

Kent illustrated the Machen-translated 1000-copy edition of Casanova de Seingalt's Memoirs, allegedly too lurid and erotic for American publication of the time, and a notoriously scarce volume. The present copper-plate engraving shows Casanova with all his fabulous flair, standing cross-legged & armed against a fence overlooking the city. With characteristic Kentian style. Fine & mint. (300/500).

Click to view photo

1ST ED. WATER-BABIES,

HANDSOMELY BOUND

317. Kingsley, Charles. The Water-Babies: A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby. [4], 350 + [1] ad pp. Illus. with 2 plates by J. Noel Paton, incl. frontis. 8x6, later full dark blue levant morocco with double ruled in gilt, gilt dragonflies stamped in each corner, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, gilt-ruled inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., original cover & spine cloth bound in at rear; bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. First Edition.

London: Macmillan, 1863.

Mild sunning to the covers; slight internal aging, ink name to half-title; near fine, handsomely bound. (250/350).

318. Kingsley, Charles. The Water-Babies: A Fairy Tale for a Land-Baby. Illustrated by Warwick Goble with 16 color plates. Original brick red cloth, stamped with gilt vignette on cover, gilt-lettered spine.

London: Macmillan & Co., 1922.

Light wear to spine ends & edges; front hinge weak; light browning to endpapers, else very good, clean. (100/150).

319. Kipling, Rudyard. Barrack-Room Ballads and Other Verses. xix, [1], 208 + 16 ad pp. Gilt-stamped & lettered red cloth. First Trade Edition.

London: Methuen, 1892.

Mild rubbing to spine ends & corners, darkening to spine; some offset to endpapers, else very good. (70/100).

JUST SO, BEST BELOVED

320. Kipling, Rudyard. Just So Stories. Illustrated with 12 color plates (some by Gleeson) & numerous black & white drawings, including historiated initials. Original red cloth, gilt-lettered, color pictorial cover label, color pictorial endpapers.

[Garden City:] Doubleday, Page & Co, 1922.

Nice, though later, Best Beloved, edition of Kipling's potpourri. Some fading to the cloth, esp. to spine; else very good, internally clean.

(80/120).

Click to view photo

321. (Lace) Moore, N. Hudson. The Lace Book. Illustrated with frontis., 48 plates, plus ornamental lace-work borders engraved for each page. 10-3/4x8, lavender cloth, gilt-lettered, pictorial cover label, a.e.g.

New York: Frederick A. Stokes, [1904].

Light soiling & wear about the boards, spine ends & corners, spine dulled; front hinge cracked at endpapers, else very good, clean internally. (100/150).

322. Lamb, Charles & Mary. Tales from Shakespeare. Illustrated with engraved frontis. port. of the Lambs, plus 20 color plates by Norman M. Price. Original brown cloth, elaborately-gilt dec., gilt-lettered, dec. endpapers, t.e.g.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [c.1910].

Light wear to extremities, gilt slightly dulled; mild foxing, plates generally bright & vibrant, very good. (100/150).

323. Lamb, Charles & Mary. Tales from Shakespeare. Illustrated by Norman M. Price with 16 color plates. Original olive cloth stamped in purple, color pictorial cover label.

London & Edinburgh: T.C..

& E.C. Jack, [c.1910].

Spine dulled with head of spine a bit worn at corners; previous owner's name inked to front free endpaper, mild foxing, but plates clean & bright. (70/100).

324. Lamb, Charles & Mary. Tales from Shakespeare. Illustrated by Frank Godwin with 12 plates, 4 of which are color. Original black cloth, color pictorial cover label, spine lettered in gilt, pictorial endpapers.

Chicago: John C. Winston Co., [c.1925].

Spine dulled with light wear to spine ends & corners, else very good. (50/80).

325. (Lawson, Robert) Bunyan, Paul. Pilgrim's Progress. 2 copies. Cloth, jackets. (1 dj with chipping & tears) 1939. * Lawson. Smeller Martin. 2 copies. Cloth. (some discoloration). 1950. Together, 2 titles in 4 vols.

New York: Stokes & Viking, 1939 & 1950.

All internally very good in good plus bindings; 1 copy of Pilgrim's... in about very good jacket.

(50/80).

LE CORBUSIER PLANS PARIS

326. Le Corbusier. Les Plans Le Corbusier de Paris 1956-1922. Fully illustrated from drawings & plans by and from photographs of the work of Corbusier, plus with facsimile script by him. 9-1/4x11-3/4 (oblong), cloth backed printed boards.

Paris: Éditions de Minuit, 1956.

Nice book of Corbusier's work on architectural plans of Paris, where he had hoped to structuralize and stabilize our world with his revolutionary approach. A bit of soiling to boards, else very good, scarce.

(100/150).

Click to view photo

327. (Leslie, Frank) Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper. 1 vol. only comprising Vol. III, Nos. 52 (6 Dec. 1856)-No.78 (3 June 1857). Profusely illustrated. 16x11, period cloth over boards, rebacked, refreshed endpapers.

New York: Frank Leslie, 1856-7.

Very good example of the third volume of Leslie's, with its nice vignettes and engravings illustrating the news, games and humor of the day. Articles and illustrations for the floods in India, Dr. Burdell's murder case, 19th century women's fiction, revolutions in industry, governmental and political matters dominate the journal. Binding worn with original tips lots, some mild foxing, but very good.

(100/150).

328. Lindsey, Bessie M. Lore of Our Land Pictured in Glass: Historical Association Adds Distinction to Glassware. 2 vols. Illus. with numerous plates from photographs of glassware and related creations. Gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.

Forsyth, IL: Published by.

the Author, 1948 & 1950.

Signed by Lindsey on each title-page. Spines a bit sunned, else in very good or better condition. (80/120).

329. (Literature) 17 offprints from the Royal Institution of Great Britain pertaining to literary subjects, from 1 to 26 pp. each. 8-1/2x5-1/2, upbound, some with spines stapled.

London: 1855-1937.

H.G. Wells' The Discovery fo the Future (18 pp., 1902) and World Encyclopædia (26 pp., 1936); Sidney Colvin, Robert Louis Stevenson (21 pp., 1911); Moncure Conway, Emerson and His Views of Nature (3 pp., 1883); J. Stuart Blackie, The Language and Literature of the Scottish Highlands, 11 pp., 1881, etc. Very good to fine condition. (150/250).

330. London, Jack. The Faith of Men and Other Stories. v, [1], 286 + [2] ad pp. Light blue cloth lettered in black on front cover, in gilt on spine; cover illus. in black, pale green & white, t.e.g. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1904.

BAL 11878; Sisson & Martens, p. 17 - A bit of wear to spine ends & some abrasions to cloth; else very good, clean. (250/350).

GEORGIA SCENES, SECOND EDITION

331. Longstreet, Augustus B. Georgia Scenes, Characters, Incidents, &c. in the First Half of the Republic. By A Native Georgian. 214 pp. Illustrated with 12 etched & engraved plates. Original blindstamped brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine, pale yellow endpapers. Second Edition.

New York: Harper & Bros., 1855.

Nice second edition of this collection of early American stories in the then unruly state. Cocked, a bit of loss to spine ends & corners just exposed; some gatherings starting, else very good with only occasional foxmarks. (200/300).

332. Lounger. The Lounger. A Periodical Paper, Published at Edinburgh in the Years 1785 and 1786. By The Authors of the Mirror. Nos. 1-101 bound in 3 vols. (12mo) 6-3/4x4, old calf, gilt-dec. spine, gilt morocco lettering labels. Third Edition.

London: A. Strahan et al., 1787.

Nice early reprint of the periodical, originally published in Edinburgh beginning in 1785. With tired spines & weak joints, covers detaching from Vol. I, else very good.

(200/300).

333. Lowell, James Russell. My Study Windows. [viii], 433 pp. Original green cloth over bevelled boards, gilt-lettered spine. First Edition, Fourth Printing.

Boston: James Osgood & Co., 1871.

BAL 13139 - Nearly matches fourth printing, with JRO imprint at foot of spine, "Certainly not with..." on p.274, line 5, "discrowned" on p.293, line 12, but with publisher's list on p.[i] and not p.[ii] (which matches 1st-3rd printings). Just leaning, rubbed, light wear to spine ends & corners, remnants of bookplate to front pastedown, else very good. (100/150).

334. Lowell, James Russell. The Poetical Works. Illus. with 11 plates. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original brown cloth over bevelled boards, stamped in black, red & gilt, brown endpapers, a.e.g. First Collected Edition.

Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1887.

Not in BAL - A bit of wear about the edges with spine end frayed & corners exposed; front hinge starting, old inscription to front flyleaf, else very good. (70/100).

335. Lowman, Al. Printing Arts in Texas. Foreword by Stanley Marcus. Illus. by Barbara Holman. Illus. 13-1/4x9-1/4, mustard cloth, paper spine & cover labels. 1 of 395 copies printed by David Holman. N.p.: Roger Beacham, [1975].

Near fine. (100/150).

336. (Magic) Heany Magic Company. Heany's Professional Catalog of Wonders...Catalog No.24. * Heany Magic Company Catalogue No.25. Each fully illustrated. Original printed wrappers.

Berlin, WI.: Heaney Magic Co., [c.1924].

Light fading or browning, else near fine.

(50/80).

337. Magnin, Arthur. L'Homme et la Bête. [4], ii, 472 pp. Profusely illus. with wood engravings. 9-1/4x6, period half morocco & boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt.

Paris: Didot Freres, 1872.

Examination of the sometimes peculiar relationship between man and beast, attempts at domestication, etc. Some scuffing & wear to the covers; occasional light foxing, bookplate and book label of Thomas Lloyd, else very good. (70/100).

CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ DE MAILLOL

338. (Maillol, Aristide) Guérin, Marcel. Catalogue Raisonnée de L'uvre Gravé et Lithographié de Aristide Maillol. 2 vols. (Tome Premier: Le Bois; Tome Deuxième: Les Lithographies, Les Eaux-Fortes). Profusely illustrated from woodcuts, lithographs, & aqua fortises of Maillol. Original printed wrappers. Each 1 of 600 copies.

Geneva: Pierre Cailler, 1965-67.

Light bumping & dampstaining to wrappers, else near fine catalogues raisonnés. (400/600).

339. Mapplethorpe, Robert. Certain People: A Book of Portraits. Preface by Susan Sontag. Finescreen gravure plates throughout from photographs by Mapplethorpe. 14x11, blue cloth, jacket. 1 of 5000 casebound copies. First Edition.

[Pasadena: Twelvetrees Press, 1985].

Signed in the colophon by Dmitri Levas, co-designer of the book. Fine. (250/350).

340. Marshall, H.E. An Island Story: A History of England for Boys and Girls. Illustrated by A. S. Forest with 31 color plates. Original gilt-lettered dark blue cloth.

New York: Fredeick A. Stokes, [1920].

Lightly cocked with wear about edges & joints; browning to endpapers, foxing to half-title verso & frontis. verso, else very clean, very good plus. (100/150).

341. Masefield, John. Salt-Water Poems and Ballads. Illustrated by Charles Pears incl. 12 color plates. 7-1/2x5-1/4, blue cloth, stamped dec. in gilt, color pictorial cover label.

New York: Macmillan Co., 1916.

Light wear to spine ends & corners; rubberstamp to front free endpaper, else very good with clean & bright plates. (50/80).

342. Masson, Frédéric. Joséphine: Impératrice et Reine. 265 illustrations, including chromolithographic frontis., tinted photogravures, in-text cuts, etc.; printed tissue guards. 12-3/4x10, later gilt-stamped rose cloth. No. 463 of 1200 copies.

Paris: Groupil & Co., 1899.

Features plates from fine artistry portraying the Empress. Cloth discolored with light scuffs; occasional light foxing, but with many plates clean, very good. (100/150).

343. Masters, Edgar Lee. Starved Rock. Original dark blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine, custom morocco-backed slipcase. First Edition.

New York: Macmillan Co., 1919.

A cut signature of Masters has been pasted to the final leaf of text, page 171. Cup-stain to front cover, lightly rubbed extremities; previous owner's signature to front pastedown, else very good. (70/100).

344. Maurois, André. The Country of Thirty-Six Thousand Wishes. Translated by Pauline Fairbanks. Illustrated by Adrienne Ségur including 11 color plates. 11-1/4x8-3/4, cloth-backed color pictorial boards.

New York: D.Appleton & Co., 1930.

Light soiling & wear about the edges with corners bumped; else very good, internally clean. (70/100).

345. Max, Peter. Peter Max Paints America. Illus. throughout by Max. 10-1/2x8, pictorial padded cloth, original box with color pictorial labels. First Edition. Washington: Acropolis Books, [1976].

Max has enjoyed somewhat of a comeback of late, though he has also recently been caught for tax evasion. About fine in slightly soiled original box. (70/100).

PUBLISHER'S PRESENTATION

346. (McClure & Rhodes) Pearls from Many Seas: A Galaxy of Thought from Four Hundred Writers of Wide Repute. Embracing Beautiful Maxims for the Conduct of Life and Lucid Expositions of Holy Writ. Compiled by Rev. J. B. McClure. Illustrated with photo-mechanical planotypes. Original blue cloth stamped in silver.

Chicago: Rhodes & McClure, 1898 [1897].

Presentation copy, inscribed and signed to L.N. McFandly by publisher R.I. Rhodes "in memory of [fellow publisher] J.B. McClure," and dated November, 1897. Some of the silver stamping rubbed, corners & spine ends a bit worn, else very good with some mild foxing.

(100/150).

347. (McLoughlin Bros., pubs.) Reason in Rhyme for Little Children. One Hundred Choice Moral Rhymes, Embellished with Fifty Illustrations in Oil Colors. With color lithographed illustrations throughout. 6-3/4x5-1/4, original dec. blue cloth lettered in gilt, circular color pictorial cover label.

New York: McLoughlin Bros., [c.1877].

With inscription on front flyleaf dated Dec. 25, 1877. Fairly minor rubbing & extremity wear to covers; hinges at front & rear tender, else very good. (70/100).

COLOR LITHOGRAPHED EYES

348. (Medical Hand-Atlases) Haab, Dr. O. Atlas of the External Diseases of the Eye, Including a Brief Treatise on the Pathology and Treatment. Ed. by G. E. de Schweinitz. 40 color lithographed plates. 1899. * Haab, Dr. O. Atlas and Epitome of Opthalmoscopy and Opthalmoscopic Diagnosis. Ed. by G. E. de Schweinitz. 80 color lithographed plates. 1901. Together, 2 vols. Each 7-1/4x5, original green cloth, gilt-lettered spines.

Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1899 & 1901.

Light wear about the edges, else very good.

(300/500).

MEREDITH FIRSTS

349. Meredith, George. One of Our Conquerers. 3 vols. Original pebbled cloth, stamped in black, gilt-lettered spine, yellow endpapers. First Edition. London: Chapman & Hall, 1891.

A bit rubbed but bright, very good.

(200/300).

350. Meredith, George. The Amazing Marriage. 2 vols. Original gilt-stamped & -lettered green cloth. First Edition.

London: Constable & Co., 1895.

Spines faded to brown; endpapers foxed, bookplates, very good. (100/150).

351. (Mezzotints) Salaman, Malcolm C. Old English Mezzotints. Ed. by Charles Holme. Illus. with 128 plates, some mounted with printed tissue guards, some double-sided. 12x8-1/4, later modern lavender cloth, gilt-lettered spine.

London, Paris & New York: The Studio, 1910.

Light discoloration to the cloth; foxing, but usually to the versos of the plates or mounts, plates generally clean. (100/150).

352. Michener, James A. The Bridge at Andau. Cloth, jacket. First Trade Edition.

New York: Random House, [1957].

Light wear about the edges of jacket, inner spine soiled from black stamping on spine; previous owner's name inked to f.f.e., else very good. (50/80).

EARLY AMERICAN MIDWIFERY

353. (Midwifery) Denman, Thomas. An Introduction to the Practice of Midwifery. xxxii, 441, [14]. (8vo) 8-1/2x5, contemporary calf, gilt-lettered leather label on spine.

Brattleborough, VT.: Wm. Fessenden, 1807.

A relatively early American imprint of this title, written by the Royal Medical Society (Edinburgh) member. Calf worn & scuffed; hinges weak, free endpapers lacking, light dampstain to t.p. & first few leaves, else just mildly foxed, about very good. (100/150).

354. Mill, John Stuart. Dissertations and Discussions: Political, Philosophical, and Historical. 3 vols. (8vo) 7-1/2x5, period half calf & marbled boards, gilt-dec. spine, gilt-lettered contrasting morocco labels, marbled endpapers & edges.

Boston: William V. Spencer, 1865.

Bookplate of Alfred A. Cohen. Light shelfwear with rubbing to boards & a bit of scuffing to calf; else very good. (100/150).

BIG SPEECHES, SMALL FORMAT

355. (Miniature Book) Addresses of Abraham Lincoln. 20x14mm, gilt-lettered crimson morocco, a.e.g. Kingsport, TN.: Kingsport Press .

Training Division, 1929.

Must be the world's smallest edition. Includes the Gettysburg Address. Slight wear to binding, else near fine. (100/150).

356. (Miniature Book) Aunt Laura. Grandma's Story of the Vain Little Girl. 45x32mm. Original gilt-stamped embossed cloth.

Buffalo: Breed, Butler & Co, 1863.

Jennie Mills learns her lesson about curls and sashes. Gilt a dulled on the cloth, with splitting along top joint, but near fine, very scarce. (100/150).

357. (Miniature Book) Brown, Henry Collins. The City of New York. Profusely illus. with plates from photographs, etc. 3-1/4x2-1/2, leather, gilt-stamped with the arms of New York.

New York: Old Colony Press, [1915].

Features plates of historical landmarks and events (e.g., the Burning of Barnum's Museum, Poe's House from photograph, building of St. John's Cathedral). Leather worn with loss to edges; internally very good.

(50/80).


The July Miscellany
Curious & Collectible
Books In All Fields

With Wizard of Oz Books from the
Collection of John A. Kostick III
Lots 1. A'BECKETT through 83. BRATHWAITE
Lots 84. BRIGMAN through 172. DICKENS
Lots 173. DISNEY through 269. HARRISON
Lots 270. HARRISON through 357. MINIATURE
Lots 358. MINIATURE through 448. RAYMUND
Lots 449. READE through 541. WYETH







Contact Us



comments or suggestions