Sale 190

The July Miscellany
Curious & Collectible
Books In All Fields

With Wizard of Oz Books from the
Collection of John A. Kostick III

Thursday, July 22, 1999

Questions about bidding? Click here.


358. (Miniature Book) Goldsmith, John. A Alamanack for...1794...Wherein are contained necessary rules and Useful tables. 48 pp., printed in red & black. 4x2-1/4, full straight-grain crimson morocco in pocket-book style, pocket at inner hinge.

London: Comapany of Stationers, [1793].

Charming, with light wear. (70/100).

359. (Miniature Book) Le Souvenir or Picturesque Pocket Diary for 1826, with an Almanack, Rule dPages for Memoranda, Literary Selections, and a Variety of Useful Information. Illustrated with wood & steel engravings. 118x72mm, gilt-dec. wood with central panels removed & onlaid with gilt-dec. wooden geometrical pieces, gilt-lettered morocco lettering piece, a.e.g.

Philadelphia: A. Poole, [1825].

"Adeline Lind" lettered to front. Gilt a bit rubbed from the wood; dampstained to head of contents, about very good with charm. (100/150).

360. (Miniature Book) Miniature History of England. Fully illustrated with portrait & view cuts. 35x27mm, original wrappers.

London: Goode Bros., [c.1900].

Ends with "Long Live the Queen!" (Victoria). Wear to the wrappers with some chipping, but very good. (70/100).

361. (Miniature Book) Nativity Story. Illustrated from 15th century woodcuts. 15x6mm, gilt-stamped crimson morocco.

Enkhuizen: J.R. Levien, 1971.

A beautiful, fine production. (60/90).

362. (Miniature Book) Petits Heures. Dédiées a Madame Duchesse d'Angouline. 208 pp. Illustrated with 4 engraved plates. 4x2-1/2, contemporary mottled calf, gitl-dec. borders on sides, gilt-lettered morocco label on spine, a.e.g.

Paris: Chez Le Fuel, [c.1819].

Light wear about edges & corners, front joint weak; inscription to front free endpaper dated 1819, title-page foxed, else very good.

(70/100).

363.(Miniature Books) Burns, Robert. The Poetical Works. 2 vols. 116x63mm, cloth-backed pictorial boards. 1834. * Defoe, Daniel. Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe. 112x72mm, original embossed cloth, gilt-lettered spine. (loss to spine). 1851. * Gray, Thomas. Elegy Written in a Country Church-yard.... Frontis. 67x50mm, boards. * Wilde, Oscar. Ballad of Reading Gaol. 64x50mm, gilt-stamped rough calf. [c.1900]. * A Dickens Treasury. Engraved t.p. 83x60mm, grey rough calf, a.e.g. [c.1900]. * Letters of Lord Chesterfield to His Son. 85x55mm, purple suede. [n.d.]. Together, 6 titles in 7 vols. Various places: various dates.

Very good lot of miniature books of the literary sort. Some wear with loss to spines or soiling, but very good, Burns example scarce.

(100/150).

364. (Miniature Books) Holy Bible.... Illus. with engraved plates. 43x30mm, gilt-dec. red morocco, magnifying glass. Together with 3 miniature Korans, smallest being 28x30mm, largest at 35x30mm.

Glasgow & n.p.: 1896 & n.d..

With magnifying glass. A bit shaken, some buckles on the Koran lost, else very good.

(60/90).

IN SILVER MAGNIFYING CASES

365. (Miniature Books) The Smallest English Dictionary in the World. 2 miniature English Dictionaries in silver carrying cases with magnifying glass covers. Approx. 28x20mm, gilt-lettered red wrappers.

Glasgow: David Bryce & Son, n.d..

With "Maga Oluassa" (politely, "Read!") written in pencil on the endleaves. Silver tarnished, but very good. (200/300).

Click to view photo

366. (Miniature Books) The Merchant of Venice. 2x1-1/4, rough calf stamped with armorial in blind, gilt-lettered spine, a.e.g. 1904. * Corialanus. 2-1/2x1-3/4, blindstamped green morocco, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g. 1905. * The Merchant of Venice. 2-1/2x1-3/4, uniformly bound as above. 1907. Together, 3 Shakespeare titles.

Various places: various dates.

Very good. (60/90).

367. (Miniatures) Cockerell, Sydney C. Old Testament Miniatures: A Medieval Picture Book with 283 Paintings From the Creation to the Story of David. Preface by John Plummer. Illus. with 283 facsimile folio plates. 15-1/2x12, giltstamped cloth, pictorial jacket. New York: George Braziller, [1975].

Jacket with light wear about the edges; some staining to cloth, internally clean & near fine.

(100/150).

MODERN POETRY

368. (Modern Poetry) Poetry: A Magazine of Verse. 9 vols only: Vols. XVIII, XXII, XXXIII-XXXVI (Apr. 1921-Sept.1923, Oct.1928-Sept.1930). Ed. by Harriet Monroe, Alice Corbin Henderson and others. Cloth, gilt-ruled & -lettered spines.

Chicago: Poetry Magazine, 1921-23, 28-30.

Nice selection of modern poetry from the 1920s, with appearances by Frost, Walter de la Mare, Sandburg, William Carlos Williams, Pound, Vachel Lindsay, Archibald Macleish, Loren Eiseley, E.A. Robinson, Sara Teasdale, Elinor Wylie, Edgar Lee Masters, Amy Lowell, D. H. Lawrence, Edna St. Vincent Millay, and--crazily enough--Ernest Hemingway (cf. his Oily Weather: "...the sea rolls with love,/surging, caressing,/Undulating its great loving belly/...Throbbing ships scorn it."). In very good condition. (300/500).

369. Montagu, [Elizabeth] An Essay on the Writings and Genius of Shakspeare, Compared With the Greek and French Dramatic Poets. With Some Remarks Upon the Misrepresentation of Mons. De Voltaire...To Which Are Added, Three Dialogues of the Dead. xxiii, 296 pp. (8vo) 8-1/2x5-1/2, period half polished calf & marbled boards, gilt-dec. compartments on spine, gilt-lettered morocco spine label, marbled endpapers & edges. Sixth Edition. London: Harding & Wright, 1810.

Lady Montagu's excellent study on Shakespeare; also containing the cheeky "Dialogues of the Dead." With a biographical and genealogical note inked to title-page verso. A bit of shelfwear to the boards, some wear & bumping to the corners; else very good plus.

(100/150).

370. Montaigne, Michel Eyquem de. The Essays of Michael Seigneur de Montaigne, Translated into English...With Considerable Amendments and Improvements, from the most accurate and elegant French Edition of Peter Coste. 3 vols. 8x5, full 19th-century speckled calf, gilt-dec. compartments on spine, gilt-lettered contrasting morocco labels, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, modern flyleaves, edges stained yellow.

London: S. & E. Ballard et al., 1759.

States "Seventh Edition" on title-page. Bookplates of George H. French to front pastedowns. Apparently refreshed with new endpapers; joints weak with rear board detached on Vol.II, spines chipped and browned; hinges weak but contents very good.

(150/250).

371. Moon, Grace. Chi-Weé: The Adventures of a Little Indian Girl. Illustrated by Carl Moon with color frontispiece, plus 10 black & white illustrated plates. Original light brown cloth, stamped in blue & red, pictorial endpapers. First Edition.

Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1925.

Light wear to spine ends & corners; light finger-soiling to a few leaves, else very good.

(80/120).

372. Moore, George. Elizabeth Cooper: A Comedy in Three Acts. Original gilt-lettered olive cloth, custom chemise & morocco-backed slipcase.

Dublin & London: Maunsel & Co., 1913.

Inscribed and signed by Moore in French on the half-title. Morocco bookplate of Donald Stralem. Lightly bumped, very good.

(100/150).

373. Moore, George. Sister Teresa. Original gilt-lettered green cloth, custom morocco-backed slipcase. First Edition.

London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1901.

Inscribed & signed by Moore on the half-title, dated 1920. Joints worn with some insect damage, else very good. (150/250).

374. (Moral & Instructional Tales, Etc.) The History of Jane Shore: Concubine to King Edward IVth. 12 ll. Woodcut title. Recent marbled paper wraps. 1801. * Woolman, John. A Word of Remembrance and Caution to the Rich. 60, [12] pp. Recent marbled paper wrappers. 1802. * Cunningham, J.W. Sancho, The Proverbialist. 188 + [8] ad pp. Contemporary cloth-backed boards. 1817. * Watts, Isaac. Divine Songs for Children. 20 pp. Engraved title vignette. Recent marbled paper wraps. [n.d.]. Together, 4 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Jane Shore is a heavily chipped about the edges, and is apparently wanting one leaf; others with some foxing, else about very good. (80/120).

VICTORIAN MANUSCRIPT SHORT-STORY

375. Murray, David Christie. Holograph manuscript signed, of his short story The End of It All. 5pp. (4to) 10x8.

[N.p.: n.d., but before 1898].

Attractive specimen of Victorian manuscript, in Murray's distinctive, tiny script. Murray wrote over two dozen novels, of which Joseph's Coat is the best known. The present short story was published in Tales of Prose and Verse (London: Chatto & Windus, 1898). Near fine.

(200/300).

376. (Music & Dance) Dizikes, John. Opera in America: A Cultural History. Cloth, jacket. 1st Trade Ed. 1993. Signed. * O'Connell, Charles. The Victor Book of the Symphony. Cloth, jacket. (Chipped & torn). 1st Ptg. 1935. * Beaumont, Cyril W. Complete Book of Ballets: A Guide to the Principal Ballets of the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries. Cloth. [1938]. Together, 3 vols. Each illustrated from photographs. Various places: various dates.

Dizikes title fine & signed in jacket; others good or better. (60/90).

ORPHEUS IMPRINT OF E.A.

377.(Mystic Arts) E., A. The Renewal of Youth. Orpheus Series, No. II. 24 pp. Original printed wrappers. Printed by the Women's Printing Society. E.C.: Orpheus Press, 1911.

With a publisher's note and list of books published by the Orpheus Press, which produced its journal and 9 volumes, including this one plus three Clifford Bax titles, poems by Eleanor Farjeon, a book by "Avola," 2 by Dermot O'Byrne among them up until this publication. Light wear about the edges; title-page foxed, else very good plus. (50/80).

378. (Nash, John Henry) Bremer, Anne. The Unspoken and Other Poems. * Tributes by Anne Bremer. [By various authors]. Together, 2 vols., issued as a set. 7-1/2x4-1/2, boards, paper spine label, slipcase.

San Francisco: Printed for Albert M. Bender.

by John Henry Nash, 1927.

Inscribed and signed by Albert M. Bender in the second volume. Extremity rubbing to slipcase; vol. spines a bit darkened, very good or better condition. (70/100).

379. (Natural History) Das Buch der Welt; Inbegriff des Wissenswürdigsten und Unterhaltendsten aus den Gebieten der Naturgeschichte, Naturlehre, Länder und Völkerkunde, Welgeschichete, Götterlehre, u.s.w. Illustrated with 48 plates, 37 of which are hand-colored. 10x8, period half morocco & cloth, gilt-rolled borders, raised bands, gilt-lettered spine.

Stuttgart: Hofmman'sche, 1862.

With some lovely contemporary hand-coloring, on plates of butterflies, fungi, toucans, spiders, bears, birds and fruits among the other flora and fauna. Cloth soiled & stained with a bit of wear about extremities; light foxing & soling to the plates, 1 torn in margin but not affecting image, generally bright, about very good. (200/300).

Click to view photo

380. (Neill, John R.) Poe, Edgar Allan. The Raven, Annabel Lee & the Bells. Illus. by John R. Neill. 7-3/4x5-1/4, green cloth with large color pictorial cover label with gilt background, t.e.g. First Neill Edition.

Chicago: Reilly & Britton, [1910].

Light rubbing to extremities & cover label, a bit of soiling; very good or better.

(100/150).

381. New York Press Club. Journalism Illustrated: Its Relation to and Influence upon the Political, Social, Professional, Financial, and Commercial Life of the United States of America. Vol I. only. Illustrated with 136 photogravures with printed tissue guards. 11-3/4x8-1/2, green cloth, gilt-lettered & -ruled spine, a.e.g.

New York: New York Press Club: 1905.

Extraordinarily voluminous study, with nice photogravure portraits. Cloth worn & rubbed; front free endpaper inscribed, else just light foxing, usu. to margins & tissue guards, very good, scarce. (200/300).

382. (Newell, Peter) Carroll, Lewis. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Illus. with 40 plates by Peter Newell; frontis. photogravure port. of Carroll; decorations by Robert Murray Wright. Boards lettered in gilt, with embossed gilt vignette in lower left corner of front cover, t.e.g.

New York: Harper, 1902.

Soiling to covers, spine darkened with small stain; else very good. (150/250).

383. Nordhoff, Charles & James Norman Hall. Mutiny on the Bounty. Appendix by Peter Heywood. Illus. with color plates & drawings by Fletcher Martin. 9-1/4x6, full dark brown leather with pictorial stamping & lettering in gilt, slipcase. No.70 of 1500 copies printed at the Garamond Press.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1947.

Signed by Martin in colophon. Slipcase lightly sunned; scuffing to vol. spine & wear to ends, else clean, about very good. (50/80).

384. Norton, Andre. Unchartered Stars. 253 leaves, blank versos. 11-3/4x7, cloth & boards tied with cloth string, printed label announcement pasted to front. Advance Galley Proofs.

New York: Viking Press, [for Apr. 1969].

Numbered 214 in ink on front cover. A bit of coffee stains to front cover & lightly soiled label, else very good. (80/120).

385. (Oakland, CA) Official Souvenir of the Twenty-Seventh Annual Encampment, G.A.R., Department of California. Held at Oakland, California, April 23-28, 1894. Including Views of Oakland and a Description of the City. Illus wiht 18 autotype plates from photographs, lithographs, etc.; color lithographed frontis. showing 4 medals. 6x8-3/4, original red cloth dec. in black & gilt, lettered in gilt, string ties.

Oakland: Pacific Press Publishing Co., 1894.

Views of the cities fine buildings and residences, and a birds' eye view as well. A little wear, near fine, with the bookplate of Arthur R. Andersen. (80/120).

386. (Oudry, Jean Baptiste) La Fontaine, Jean de. Fabeln. In German by Theodor Etzel. Illus. with 24 plates from the original copper-engraved plates by Oudry, plus ornamental head- & tail-pieces. 8-3/4x6, morocco-backed gilt-stamped dec. paper over boards, gilt-stamped & -lettered spine. Berlin: Propyläen-Verlag, 1923.

Nice reproductions. Laid in publisher's advertisment for other illustrated works. Wear to spine, esp. to ends & along edges of boards; internally, bright & clean, very good. (50/80).

387. (Panama Canal) Lull, Edward P. & Frederick Collins. Reports of Explorations and Surveys for the Location of Interoceanic Ship-Canals Through the Isthmus of Panama, and By the Valley of the River Napipi, by U.S. Naval Expeditions. 1875. Illustrated with 13 large folding lithographed maps. 11-1/4x8-3/4, original gilt-lettered brown cloth over boards.

Washington: Gov't Printing Office, 1879.

45th Congress, 3rd Session, Senate Executive Document No.75. Wear to spine ends & corners, gilt dulled; a few short tears to the maps, mostly at the gutter, some foxing, but very good. (100/150).

SUFFRAGETTE'S PRESENTATION COPY

388. Pankhurst, Christabel, Dame. Plain Facts About a Great Evil. xi, [156] pp. Mounted clipping serving as frontis. port. Original leather letttered in gilt.

London: David Nutt, 1913.

Presentation copy, "With Mrs. Pankhurst's Compliments" inked to title-page. Pankhurst, a champion of the Women's Suffrage Movement in Britain, evidently believed like many of her sisters in the Second Wave of Feminism that temperance and respectability needed to be restored within the opposite sex. This book deals with The Great Evil, the Hidden Scourge, the Pestilence, i.e. sexually transmitted diseases, but also combines suffragist rhetoric into the argument. Wear to extremities, esp. head of spine. (70/100).

389. (Paper) Roberts, John R. The Dyeing of Paper. Mounted color specimens. Cloth-backed gilt-lettered boards. [1924]. * Garrett-Buchanan Co. Champion Ariel Paper. Color specimens. Spiral bound stiff covers. [c.1940]. * Garrett-Buchanan Co. Catalog & Price List. Illus. Embosssed leatherette. 1940. * Garrett-Buchanan Co. Wholesale Catalog Price List for Printers and Publishers, Lithographers and Stationers Only. Illus. Wrappers. 1954. Together, 4 vols.

Various places: various dates.

The Dying of Paper is a du Pont production, with its complementary engraved bookplate on the front pastedown. Generally very good.

(40/70).

390. (Papermaking - Japanese) Hughes, Sukey. Washi: The World of Japanese Paper. 11-3/4x8-1/2, linen, jacket. Tokyo: Kodansha, [1982]. * Barrett, Timothy. Japanese Papermaking: Traditions, Tools, and Techniques. 10x7, cloth, jacket. New York: Weatherhill, [1983]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with photo plates & drawings.

Tokyo & New York: [1982 & 1983.] Near fine condition. (100/150).

391. Peck, George. Peck's Uncle Ike and the Red Headed Boy. [bound with:] Sunbeams...Humor, Sarcasm, and Sense. Frontis. port. & in-text engravings, the second title being by Ike Morgan. 8-1/4x6, original red cloth stamped pictorially in periwinkle & black.

Chicago: Thompson & Thomas, 1901.

Very slight water-staining to front cover causing discoloration at foot; else very good despite its period high-acid paper. (50/80).

392. (Petersham, Maud & Miksa) Nursery Friends from France. Translated by Olive Beaupré Miller. Illustrated by Maud & Miksa Petersham with over 187 color plates (e.g., each page of text), plus color illustrated endpapers. 11x8, original blue-green cloth.

Chicago: The Book House for Children, [1927].

Light wear about the extremities with some slight soiling; front hinge cracked at title, contents shaken with a couple of leaves loose, but still very good with bright plates. (70/100).

18TH-CENTURY CANAL HISTORY

393. Phillips, John. A General History of Inland Navigation, Foreign and Domestic: Containing a Complete Account of the Canals Already Executed in England, with Considerations on those Projected.... [iii]-xx, 366, [5], 184 [1] pp. Large, folding, copper-engraved map, hand-colored in outline; 4 copper-engraved plates. (4to) 10-1/2x8, modern black cloth, spine lettered in gilt. New Edition Corrected.

London: I. & J. Taylor, 1795.

Comprehensive general history of canal development throughout the world with many details of specific British canals, written as a reference for businessmen and investors as well as for a curious public. The final 185 pages of this new edition comprise "Two Addendas, whiche complete the history to 1795." The first edition was published in 1792. Some minor internal foxing & soiling, map with several repairs on verso and 1 on recto (affecting the Isle of Man), lacking the half-title, else very good. (300/500).

FINE SELECTIONS IN PHOTOGRAPHY

394. (Photography) A Life in Photography: Edward Steichen. 1963. * Turner, Peter. History of Photography. [1987]. * Panzer, Mary. Matthew Brady and the Image of History. [1997]. Together, 3 vols. Illustrated, incl. some color. Folios, jackets.

[Various places: various dates].

Steichen volume has rubbed jacket with heat abrasion to rear panel; light rubbing & bumping to 2nd title, else fine. (200/300).

395. (Photography) Bullock, Wynne. Photography: A Way of Life. Ed. by Liliane De Cock. Text by Barbara Bullock-Wilson. Illus. with 88 plates from photographs (many 2-sided pp.). Original cloth stamped in silver, jacket.

[Dobbs Ferry]: Morgan & Morgan, [1973].

Near fine in lightly faded jacket. (70/100).

396. (Photography) Cahn, Robert & Robert Glenn Ketchum. American Photographers and the National Parks. Slipcase. 1st Ed. [1981]. * Stegner, Wallace & Page. American Places. Ed. by J. Macrae, III. [1987]. * Photography in America. Ed. by Robt. Doty. Intro. by Minor White. [1982]. Together, 3 vols. Fully illustrated, many in color. Folios, cloth.

[Various places: various dates].

Slipcase a bit worn to first title; previous owner's signature inked to f.f.e.s on first two titles, else fine. (100/150).

397. (Photography) Cunningham, Imogen. After Ninety. Intro. by Margaretta Mitchell. [1977]. (price-clipped dj). * Mitchell, Margaretta. Recollections: Ten Women of Photography. (inscription on f.f.e.) Together, 2 vols. Each illus. with plates from photographs. Cloth, jacket.

Seattle & New York: U. of WA. & .

Viking Press, [1977 & 1979].

Near fine. (50/80).

398. (Photography) Erwitt, Elliott. The Private Experience: Personal Insights of a Professional Photographer. 1st Ptg. (short tear on dj front panel). [1974]. * Stern, Bert. The Photo-Illustration: A Restless Man's Rewards for Creating Images from Ideas. [1974]. Together, 2 vols. Illustrated with plates from photographs. Cloth, jackets.

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, [1974].

Both from the "Masters of Contemporary Photography" series. Price-clipped djs, else very good plus. (50/80).

399. (Photography) Keppler, Victor. Man+Camera: A Photographic Journey. Cloth, slipcase. [1970]. * Eisenstaedt, Alfred. Eisenstaedt's Guide to Photography. Cloth-backed boards, jacket. [1978]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. with plates from photographs. London & New York: Focal & .

Viking Presses, [1970 & 1978].

Near fine. (70/100).

400. (Photography) Kerlee, Charles. Pictures with a Purpose: How They Are Made. Deco-desgined wraps, spiral bound. [1939]. * Nurnberg, Walter. The Sciene and Technique of Advertising Photography. How To Do It Series No.25. Cloth-backed pict. boards. [n.d.]. * Suzukawa...his search for truth in photography. Gilt-lettered cloth, jacket. [1966]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with plates from photographs. Various places: various dates.

All with chips & wear to bindings, short tears to jacketed vol.; internally very good with nice, clean plates. (50/80).

401. (Photography) Lester, H. & W. Morgan, eds. Miniature Camera Work. Contributions by Ansel Adams, Eisenstadt, et al. Pict. boards. 1938. * Barnwell, Mildred G. Faces We See. Cloth, dj. 1939. * Strand, Paul. Time in New England. Ed. by Nancy Newhall. Cloth, dj. [1980]. Together, 3 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Faces We See was published by the Southern Combed Yarn Spinners Association in Gastonia, North Carolina, and is a pictorial journey of their story; highly scarce. This jacket chipped heavily; first title is a bit worn to extremities; third is fine. (60/90).

402. (Photography) Masters of Photography. Newhall, Beaumont & Nancy, eds. [1958]. * Fahey, David & Linda Rich. Masters of Starlight: Photographers in Hollywood. [1987]. * Hambourg, Maria Morris & Christopher Phillips. The New Vision: Photography Between the World Wars. Ford Motor Company Collectiona the Metropolitan Museum of Art. [1989]. Together, 3 vols. Illustrated, incl. some color. Folios, jackets.

[Various places: various dates].

Newhall volume is a bit rubbed to the jacket with previous owner's name inked to f.f.e.; others pristine, mint. (150/250).

403. (Photography) Morgan, Willard D. & Henry M. Lester. The Leica Manual: A Manual for the Amateur and Professional Covering the Entire Field of Leica Photography. Profusely illustrated. Original grey cloth stamped in red. Second Printing.

New York: Morgan & Lester, 1935.

Spine discolored with light extremity wear; internally very good, clean. (50/80).

404. (Photography) Porter, Eliot. "In Wilderness Is the Preservation of the World." Cloth, jacket. (dj with light wear, short tears). [1962]. * Porter Eliot. Intimate Landscapes. Afterword by Weston J. Naef. Cloth, pictorial cover label. [1970]. Together, 2 vols.

San Francisco & New York: Sierra Club .

& Dutton, [1962] & [1970].

Near fine. (50/80).

405. (Photography) Steichen. A Life in Photogrpahy. Cloth, dj. (Front free endpaper copiously inscribed). 1963. * Galella, Ron. Jacqueline. Cloth, dj. (Bookplate to f.f.e.) [1974]. Together, 2 vols.

Garden City & N.p.: Doubleday .

& Sheed and Ward, 1963 & 1974.

Light wear to jackets, else near fine. (200/300).

406. (Pictorial Lettersheets) California Pictorial Letter Sheets, 1849-1859. 12 loose lithographed reproductions of lettersheets, set in thick paper portfolio along with 12 envelopes. 12x9, printed portfolio.

San Francisco: Reyanard Press, 1961.

Selection of 12 lettersheets from the archives of the California Historical Society. This is Portfolio I in the series. Slight soiling to wrappers else in near fine condition. (70/100).

EARLY STUDY ON MRS. PIOZZI

407. Piozzi, [Hesther Lynch Thrale]. Autobiography, Letters and Literary Remains of Mrs. Piozzi (Thrale). 2 vols. Edited by A. Hayward. Illustrated with steel-engraved frontispieces, incl. portrait. 7-1/2x4-3/4, 19th century three-quarter bound gilt-ruled morocco & marbled boards, raised bands with gilt-dec. compartments, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition.

London: Longman, Green,.

Longman & Roberts, 1861.

Publisher's presentation copy, with embossed stamp on title-page of Volume I. An important collection printing original material on Mrs. Thrale's early life in Streatham. Hayward has been criticized for his haphazard manner; the second edition is considered a bit more organized. Bookplate of Glenn C. Crooks to front pastedowns. Spines sunned with light wear along the joints, spine ends & corners; hinges cracked at endpapers, else very good.

(200/300).

408. (Plates) Lot of 2 framed items: "Band Boxes" from (plate titled) Tabart's Juvenile Library. Plate dated Apr. 25, 1801. * "Baking or Boiling Apples" from (plate titled) Stratford Place. Plate dated Aug. 25, 1801. Together, 2 plates. Each engraved by Craig. Hand-colored copper-plates. Images measuring 5-1/4x4 in frames 8-1/2x7-1/4.

[London: Richard Phillips, 1801].

Charming little plates, a bit foxed, else fine in frame (not examined out of frames). (50/80).

Click to view photo

409. (Plates) [Steel Plates] (No text). 48 steel-engraved plates from photographs, daguerrotypes, drawings etc. 8-3/4x6-1/2, custom bound in 19th century half morocco & marbled boards.

N.p.: n.d..

Nice custom plate book of the theatre's finest. No date, but they do include engravings from photographs of Maurice Barrymore as Romeo, Ira Aldridge as Aaron, and Robert Downing as Marc Antony. Light wear to the binding; some thumbing, browning to the gutter, else very good with nice plates. (100/150).

410. (Pochoir) Laclos, [Pierre A. F.] Choderlos de. Les Liaisons Dangereuses. Illustrated by Maurice Berty with 6 mounted pochoir lithographed plates on parchment-like paper. 9x6-1/2, original stiff paper wrappers, with parchment-like pochoir jacket.

Paris: Éditions Nilsson, [c.1900].

With "Collection `Lotus'" on rear panel of jacket. Jacket with heavy chipping to the spine & about edges; front hinge cracked, else a lovely example with its fresh & brilliant illustrations. (100/150).

Click to view photo

411. (Pochoir) Poe, Edgar Allan. A Descent Into the Maelström, A Tale. With 7 wood-engraved pochoir illustrations by Marc Roux, inc. plates, plus a dec. pochoir initial. 9-1/2x7, original color pictorial wrappers. No. 126 of 350 on Normandy Vellum. Paris: Devambez, [1920].

Light foxing to the covers; lightly thumbed, else very good, scarce. (70/100).

412. (Pocket-Book) Punch's Pocket-Book for 1877, Containing a Calendar, Cash Account, Diary and Memoranda for Every Day in the Year, And a A Variety of Useful Business Information. 208 pp. Illustrated by John Tenniel, Charles Kenne & Linley Samborne, incl. hand-colored folding frontis. 4-3/4x3-1/4, limp leather pocket-book, a.e.g.

London: Punch Office, 1877.

Bookplate of John Nolty to front pastedown. Charming little book, with light wear & a few scratch & only 1 date pencilled in on the calendar, very good. (70/100).

Click to view photo

FIRST EDITION POE

413. Poe, Edgar A[llan]. The Conchologist's First Book: or, a System of Testaceous Malacology, Arranged expressly for the use of Schools, in which the Animals, According to Cuvier, are Given with the Shells, a Great Number of New Species Added, and the Whole Brought Up, as Accurately as Possible, to the Present Condition of the Science. 156 pp. Illus. with 12 lithographed plates. 7x4-1/4, original quarter leather & pictorially lithographed pink boards. First Edition. Philadelphia: Haswell,.

Barrington & Haswel, 1839.

BAL 16131 - Essentially an adaption of Captain Thomas Brown's The Conchologist's Text-Book, Glasgow: 1833. This copy has Plate 3 in state A, reading "Parts of Shells" at the top (state B reads "Part of Shells"; BAL gives no priority). BAL also notes that the hand-coloring occurs in some copies; the present copy is not colored. Old hand-inked paper spine label. Some rubbing & wear to covers, spine beginning to split vertically; foxing & mostly marginal staining to contents, else good to very good. (500/800).

414. Poe, Edgar Allan. "A Tale of the Ragged Mountains" appearing on pp.177-181 of Godey's Magazine and Lady's Book, Vol.XXVIII (Jan.-June 1844). * "The Cask of the Amontillado" appearing on pp. 216-218 of Godey's Magazine and Lady's Book, Vol. XXXIII (Jul.-Dec. 1846). Together, 2 vols. Edited by Sarah Hale. Each vol. profusely illus. with steel-engravings, many of the women's fashion sections hand-colored; printed tissue overlays. Half-morocco & cloth or marbled boards.

Philadelphia: Louis A. Godey, 1844 & 1846.

Nice issues of Godey's, with not only appearances of Poe's fiction, but with the lovely hand-colored plates with pictorially printed color tissue guards. Front board detaching from 1844 volume with spine defective; both a bit shelfworn & rubbed; moderately foxed, else about very good.

(300/500).

415. Poe, Edgar Allan. "Manuscript Found in a Bottle." Appearing on pp.67-87 of The Gift, 1836, Ed. by Miss Leslie. Book illustrated with steel engraved plates. 6-1/4x3-3/4, original embossed leather, dec. endpapers, a.e.g. First Appearance of the Story. Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, [1835].

BAL 16126 - First Appearance of Poe's spooky--and early--short story, which wasn't anthologized until 1840. Spine sunned, extremity wear; light foxing, very good.

(200/300).

416. Poe, Edgar Allan. "The Landscape Garden" appearing on pp.324-7 of Vol.XVII of The Ladies' Companion; A Monthly Magazine Embracing Every Department of Literarature; Embellished with Original Engravings, and Music. Lot includes Vols. XVI-XVII only, (2 bound in 1). Nov. 1841-October 1842. Illustrated with steel-engraved plates, etc. 10x6-1/4, contemporary custom full calf with previous owner's name gilt-lettered to upper cover, marbled endpapers. First Appearance of Poe Article.

New York: William Snowden, 1842.

BAL 16149 - Poe's tribute to Ellison, in its first appearance. Also having the women's fashions plates this journal is known for, along with some long-gone views of Baltimore, Newburgh and so forth. A bit of wear to spine ends & corners; custom bound with some shaving to the plates, generally very good.

(150/250).

417. Poe, Edgar Allan. "The Poetic Principle." Appearing on pp.231-239 of Sartain's Union Magazine of Literature and Art. Vol. VII, No. 4 (Oct. 1850). In bound volume with all issues of of Vol. VI-VII (Jan.-Dec.1850). Half leather & marbled boards. 1850. * Together with Vol.IV, Nos.2-6 (Feb.-June 1849). Half leather & cloth. 1849. Together, 2 vols. Each illustrated with steel- & wood-engraved plates, tinted lithographs, chromilithographed added-titles, etc. incl. 1 hand-colored plate. First Appearance of Poe Article.

Philadelphia: John Sartain & Co., 1849-50.

With the posthumously published first appearance of the "Poetic Principle." 1850 volume is ex-library; bindings worn with front covers detaching or detached; moderate foxing, else good. (300/500).

418. Poe, Edgar Allan. "The Power of Words" appearing on pp.602-3 of The United States Magazine & Democratic Review, Vol. XVI, No.LXXXIV (June 1845). * "Marginalia; Embracing critical notices of Carlyle, Dr. Cheever, Mr. Street, Dr. Bush &c" appearing on pp.268-272 of The United States Magazine & Democratic Review, Vol. XVIII, No. XCIV (Apr.1846). * "Marginalia" appearing on pp.25-30 of The United States and Democratic Revioew, Vol. XIX, No.XCVII (July 1846). Together, 3 vols plus 1. Each bound with other issues of the journal, half-leather & marbled boards or cloth.

New York: Thomas Prentice Kettell, 1845-6.

Also included is Vol. XXIII (1848). Very good selection of Poe works, with naturally many other wonderful appearances. Well worn copies, but sound; light, occasional foxing & dampstaining, about very good. (200/300).

419. Poe, Edgar Allan. "Eleanora: A Fable." Appearing on pp.154-162 of The Gift: A Christmas and New Year's Present for 1842. Full volume illustrated with steel-engraved plates. 7-1/2x4-3/4, period full red calf, gilt-dec.; bound by S. Moore of Philadelphia. First Appearance of Poe story.

Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, [1841].

BAL 16135 - Some dulling to vol.; foxed as usual, very good. (150/250).

420. (Poe, Edgar Allan) A review of Poe's Tales appearing on pp.306-309 of The American Review: A Whig Journal of Politics, Literature, Art and Science, Vol. II, No.3 (Sept. 1845). 1845. * Together with Vol.VI of The American Review. 1847. Together, 2 vols. Each bound in contemporary half leather & marbled boards (not uniformly).

New York: George Colton, 1845 & 1847.

Favorable review of one of Poe's most popular collections. Each shelfworn, front board loose on 1847 volume; internally quite clean, very good. (200/300).

INSCRIBED & SIGNED POLITI

421. Politi, Leo. Little Pancho. Fully illus. by Politi. 6x4-3/4, pictorial boards, jacket. First Edition.

New York: Viking Press, 1938.

Inscribed and signed by Politi on the verso of the front free endpaper. Light wear to jacket's spine ends & corners, short closed tear on front panel; vol. lightly rubbed, else very good plus.

(100/150).

Click to view photo

422. Politi, Leo. Saint Francis and the Animals. Fully illus. by Politi. Original publisher's color pictorial cloth, jacket, both designed by Politi.

New York: Scribner's, 1959.

Inscribed & signed by Politi on the front free endpaper, flourished with watercoloring in his hand, dated 1964. Price-clipped jacket has tear across front panel with old tape repair, a bit of chipping to spine ends & corners; vol. near fine with lovely, characteristic inscription.

(200/300).

Click to view photo

423. (Portraits) Duyckinck, Evert A. Portrait Gallery of Eminent Men and Women of Europe and America...With Biographies. 2 vols. Illustrated with 119 steel-engraved plates. 10-1/2x8, contemporary half morocco & cloth, gilt-ruled & -lettered, a.e.g.

New York: Henry J. Johnson, [c.1873].

These highly finished engravings are generally fresh, unfoxed. Laid in are 12 loose portrait plates engraved by H. B. Hall. A bit of wear to extremities; marginal foxing to a very few plates, most bright, clean. (200/300).

424. Powys, John Cowper. Wolf's-Bane: Rhymes. Original cloth-backed boards, paper cover label. First American Edition in Book Form.

New York: G.Arnold Shaw, 1916.

Boards a bit battered; front hinge cracked at endpapers, previous owner's inscription, else good. (70/100).

425. Prescott, William H. History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella, the Catholic, of Spain. 2 vols. Illustrated with 5 steel-engraved portrait plates, plus 1 other plate. (8vo) 8-1/2x5, period full polished calf, ornately gilt-tooled spine panels, gilt morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers & edges. London: Richard Bentley, 1858.

With the bookplates of Thomas Jack Baty to the front pastedowns. Bindings a bit worn to extremities with a couple of scuffs; offset from the plates, else very good. (100/150).

426. Prescott, William H. History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella, the Catholic, of Spain. 3 vols. Illustrated with 5 steel-engraved portrait plates, plus 1 other plate. (8vo) 6-3/4x4-1/2, period full polished calf, gilt-stamped covers, ornately gilt-tooled spine panels, gilt contrasting morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers & edges.

London: Richard Bentley, 1857.

Old inscription in ink to front free endpaper of Vol.I. Bindings a bit worn to extremities with spines dulling; foxing, else about very good.

(100/150).

427. Prevost d'Exiles, Antoine François. Histoire de Manon Lescaut et du Chevalier des Grieux. [4], vii, [2], 344 pp. Wood-engraved plates & illus. from drawings by Tony Johannot. 10-1/2x6-3/4, period 3/4 gilt-ruled period straight-grain morocco & mottled boards, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers; original wrappers bound in.

Paris: Ernst Bourdin, [c.1840].

Scuffing to joints & extremities; occasional light foxing, else very good, with the bookplate of Jerome A. Hart. (100/150).

428. (Printing & Fine Press) Miller, Liam. The Dun Emer Press Later the Cuala Press. With a List of the Books, Broadsides and Other Pieces Printed at the Press. Preface by Michael B. Yeats. Wrappers. 1 of 500 copies. New York: Typophiles, 1974. * Logan, Herschel C. The American Hand Press: Its origin, development and use. Foreword by Ward Ritchie. Illus. by the author. Two-tone cloth. No. 142 of 300 copies pritned by the Castle Press. 1980. * Hart, James D. Fine Printing: The San Francisco Tradition. Wrappers. 1 of 1000 copies printed at the Arion Press. Washington: Library of Congress, 1985. Together, 3 vols. Illus.

Various places: various dates.

Near fine to fine condition. (100/150).

429. (Prints) Ancient Chinese Cave Paintings. 6 color prints, loose in original color portfolio.

New York: Triton Press, 1958.

Fine in near fine portfolio. (50/80).

RACINET CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS

430. (Prints) Moyen Âge. Chromolithograph plate with gilt highlights, from Racinet's L'Ornament Polychrome. Images 11-1/4x8, matted & framed under plexiglass, overall 22-1/2x18-1/2.

Paris: Firmin Didot, c.1880.

Plates XL depicting medieaval ornamentation. Striking plate in fine condition, nicely framed. .

(80/120).

Click to view photo

431. (Prints) Arabe. 2 chromolithograph plates with gilt highlights, from Racinet's L'Ornament Polychrome. Images 11-1/4x8, matted & framed under plexiglass, overall 22-1/2x18-1/2.

Paris: Firmin Didot, c.1880.

Plates XXVII & XXVIII depicting Arabian designs. Striking plates in fine condition, nicely framed. (150/250).

432. (Prints) Assyrien, Byzantin, Grec. 3 chromolithograph plates with gilt highlights, from Racinet's L'Ornament Polychrome. Images 11-1/4x8, matted & framed under plexiglass, overall 22-1/2x18-1/2.

Paris: Firmin Didot, c.1880.

Plates IV, VI, XXXI depicting designs from Assyria, Byzantium and Greece. Striking plates in fine condition, nicely framed. (250/350).

433. (Prints) Indien. 2 chromolithograph plates with gilt highlights, from Racinet's L'Ornament Polychrome. Images 11-1/4x8, matted & framed under plexiglass, overall 22-1/2x18-1/2.

Paris: Firmin Didot, c.1880.

Plates XVIII & XIX depicting designs from India. Striking plates in fine condition, nicely framed. (150/250).

434. (Prints) Margaret Nicholson, attempting to Assassinate His Majesty King George III, at the Garden Entrance of St. James's Palace, 2d August, 1786. (caption also in French) Mezzotint. 13-3/4x9-3/4. (Marginal chipping, with most of right margin to impression mark gone, minor staining.) [1786]. * Humphrey, H. Contemplations Upon a Coronet. Aquatint. Laid on backing board, which margins trimmed; framed under plexiglass (not examined out of frame). 1797. * Rowlandson, Thomas. Miseries of London, or a Surly Saucy Hackney Coachman. Copper engraving. Matted & framed. (A few scratches to image, paper a bit darkened; not examined out of frame.) 1814. Together, 3 prints.

London: various dates.

Generally the images in very good condition.

(200/300).

435. (Provensen, Alice & Martin) Shakespeare: Ten Great Plays. Intro. by Tyrone Guthrie. Illus. by Alice & Martin Provensen. 11x8-1/4, cloth, pictorial jacket.

New York: Golden Press, [1962].

Light chipping to edges of jacket, but a near fine copy. (50/80).

436. Pry, Peter, Esq. [pseud.?] Marmion travestied: A Tale of Modern Times. xix, 277 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original half cloth & boards, paper spine label. First Edition. London: Thomas Tegg, 1809.

Satire of Sir Walter Scott's Marmion: A Tale of Flodden Field. Covers well worn, soiled, front detached along with half-title; contents very good, untrimmed. (80/120).

437. Pyle, Howard. A Modern Aladdin or, The Wonderful Adventures of Oliver Munier: An Extravaganza in Four Acts. Illus. with 33 plates by Howard Pyle. Original blue cloth, stamped in gilt & red. New York: Harper & Bros, 1892.

Light fraying to spine ends & corners; front free endpaper loose, frontis. loosening, but very good. (150/250).

438. Pyle, Howard. The Story of Sir Launcelot and his Companions. Illustrated from drawings by Pyle. 9-1/4x6-3/4, original brown tannish brown cloth, stamped with arms of Launcelot in black, red & in gilt, grey endpapers.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907.

Perhaps First American Edition with "Published, October, 1907" on title-page verso; publisher's ads listing Pyle titles through Story of the Champions.... A bit of smears to front cover; hinges cracked at endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

439. P[esselur?], Mr. Fables Nouvelles. [8], 205, [2] pp. Copper-engraved frontispiece "Inventé par l'Auteur; dessiné par Eisen; gravé par Le Bas." (8vo) 7-1/4x4-1/2, period mottled calf, spine tooled in gilt, morocco label. Paris: Prault Pere, 1748.

Wear to spine & corners, label chipped; fairly light dampstaining to contents, else very good.

(100/150).

RABIER'S ANIMALS

440.Rabier, Benjamin. Les Animaux S'Amusent. Illustrated with color printed title plus 50 color printed plates. 8-1/2x11-1/2 (oblong), original cloth, color pictorial cover label.

Paris: Garnier Frères, [1923].

Scarce French children's book, with nice color printing. Light wear to covers esp. to edges; gatherings loosening, period paper browned as usual & chipping, still very good. (70/100).

Click to view photo

441. Rabier, Benjamin. Les Petits Misères de la Vie des Animaux. Illustrated with 50color printed plates. 8-1/2x11-1/2 (oblong), original cloth, color pictorial cover label.

Paris: Garnier Frères, [1923].

Rubbed cover label with slight fraying to cloth backstrip; half-title & title-page loose but present, period paper browned as usual, still very good. (70/100).

Click to view photo

442. Rabier, Benjamin. Nos Frères Inferieurs. Illustrated with color printed title plus 40 color printed plates. 8-1/2x11-1/2 (oblong), original cloth, color pictorial cover label.

Paris: Garnier Frères, [c.1923].

Light wear to covers esp. to edges; gatherings loosening, period paper browned as usual & chipping, still very good. (70/100).

Click to view photo

443. Rabier, Benjamin. Scènes de la Vie Privée des Animaux. Illustrated with color printed title plus 50 color printed plates. 8-1/2x11-1/2 (oblong), original cloth, color pictorial cover label.

Paris: Garnier Frères, [1923].

Light wear to covers; shaken & text block loose from spine, period paper browned as usual & chipping, still very good. (60/90).

Click to view photo

444. (Rackham, Arthur) Dickens, Charles. The Chimes. Intro. by Edward Wagenknecht. Hand-colored illustrations by Arthur Rackham. 11-1/2x7-1/2, original pictorial buckram embellished in gilt, gilt-lettered spine, t.e.g., slipcase. 1 of No. 458 of 1500 copies printed by George W. Jones at The Sign of the Dolphin.

London: Limited Editions Club, 1931.

Latimore & Haskell p. 67 - Signed by Rackham in the colophon. This was the only edition of this book to be illustrated by Rackham. Slipcase rubbed with some staining & wear; vol. spine darkened, irregular but fairly mild darkening to covers; else very good, internally fine. (300/500).

445. (Rackham, Arthur) Ibsen, Henrik. Peer Gynt. Illus. with 12 color plates by Rackham; printed glassine guards. 9-3/4x7-1/2, brown cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. First Rackham English Trade Edition. London: Harrap, [1936].

A little wear to jacket; vol. with upper corners lightly bumped, else very good. (200/300).

LTD. RACKHAM KING ARTHUR

446. (Rackham, Arthur) Malory, Thomas. The Romance of King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table. Abridged by Alfred W. Pollard. Illus. by Arthur Rackham with 16 tipped-in color plates, printed tissue guards; 7 plates in black & white. 11x8-1/2, full white goatskin lettered in gilt on front cover & spine, gilt vignette of a mounted horseman on front cover, t.e.g, original folding box. No. 189 of 250 copies printed on large paper. First American Rackham Edition.

New York: Macmillan, 1917.

Latimore & Haskell p.47 - The rare American limited edition. The box is rubbed & darkened with splitting to seams, a few small pieces missing; the volume is in remarkably fine condition, though there is brownspotting to some of the pages, mostly marginal.

(1000/1500).

447. (Rackham, Arthur) Shakespeare, William. A Midsummer-Night's Dream. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham, including 40 mounted color plates with printed tissue guards. 9-3/4x7-1/4, original blue cloth, stamped with gilt vignette on front cover, gilt-lettered spine.

London: William Heinemann, [1920].

Cloth a bit soiled, light wear along the joints, spine ends & corners; endpapers browned, front hinge weakening, 1 plate loose, else very good, with fine, bright clean plates. (100/150).

WITH PLATES OF TURKISH DESIGNS

448. Raymund, Alexander. Alttürkische Keramick in Kleinasien und Konstantinopel. With an introduction by Karl Wulzinger. Illustrated with 40 color "plates." 19-1/2x14, original cloth-backed printed boards portfolio.

Munich: F. Bruckmann, 1922.

An important collection of beautiful Turkish designs. Actually, some of the numbered plates are bifolia with just one image. Joints split with foxed boards; foxing to internal wraps & some leaves but plates clean, bright, very good.

(400/600).


The July Miscellany
Curious & Collectible
Books In All Fields

With Wizard of Oz Books from the
Collection of John A. Kostick III
Lots 1. A'BECKETT through 83. BRATHWAITE
Lots 84. BRIGMAN through 172. DICKENS
Lots 173. DISNEY through 269. HARRISON
Lots 270. HARRISON through 357. MINIATURE
Lots 358. MINIATURE through 448. RAYMUND
Lots 449. READE through 541. WYETH







Contact Us



comments or suggestions