Sale 190

The July Miscellany
Curious & Collectible
Books In All Fields

With Wizard of Oz Books from the
Collection of John A. Kostick III

Thursday, July 22, 1999

Questions about bidding? Click here.


449. Reade, Charles. Peg Woffington. Intro. by Austin Dobson. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. Original red cloth, stamped dec. in gilt with ascending butterflies to cherubs bearing comedy & tragedy, gilt-lettered, dark blue endpapers, a.e.g.

London: George Allen, 1899.

Bookplate of W. McDonald McKay. Cocked, spine somewhat faded, else very good plus with bright cover. (50/80).

450. (Red Riding Hood) The History of Little Red Riding Hood. 8 pp. 8 hand-colored plates. Original printed orange wrappers, saddle-stiched with cloth cord. "Marks's Edition."

London: J.L. Marks, [c.1837].

An 1837 American imprint of The History of Little Red Riding Hood was published in Baltimore with 8 hand-colored plates. The present example is a bit foxed & discolored; internally foxed, very good, exceedingly scarce.

(150/250).

REGENCY PAPER ART

451. (Regency Arts) 1 framed item, paper cut-out from Regency period on later velvet backing in frame, of a finely detailed scene in a grotto outside a church. Paper-cutting measures about 3-1/4x4-1/2, in a frame measuring 5-1/4x6-1/2.

[England: c.1811-1820].

Charming and exemplary, with the grotto by the church full of gaiety and lightness. Fine in frame (not examined out of frame). (60/90).

Click to view photo

452. Remington, Frederic. Drawings. Illustrated with 61 plates. (Oblong Folio) 11-3/4x18, Original half-cloth & pictorial boards. t.e.g.

New York: R.H. Russell, 1897.

Dampstaining to boards with wear about the edges, spine ends lightly fraying; front hinge cracked at endpapers, first 5 leaves loosening, but plates quite clean, very good thus.

(300/500).

Click to view photo

453. (Renoir, Auguste) The Graphic Work of Renoir: Catalogue Raisonné. Compiled by Dr Joseph G. Stella. Illustrated with 60 plates, from etchings & lithographs by Renoir. Pictorial wrappers.

N.p.: [c.1970s].

A catalogue raisonné of Renoir's graphic works, indeed scarce as the foreword notes. Large tear out of front wrapper, repaired; title-page with slight marking, small foxmark on lower edge, else very good. (70/100).

454. Reybaud, [Marie Roche] Louis. Jérome Paturot a la Recherche d'une Position Sociale. [8], 460 pp. Wood-engraved plates & illus. throughout after J.J. Grandville. 10-1/4x6-3/4, later 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, raised bands. First Illustrated Edition.

Paris: J.-J. Dubochet, 1846.

Scuffing to spine & corners; foxing to prelims. & occasionally within, else very good. (150/250).

THE RHEAD BROTHERS

ILLUSTRATE BUNYAN

455. (Rhead Brothers) Bunyan, John. The Pilgrim's Progress From This World to That Which is To Come. Fully illustrated by the George Wollinscroft, Frederick & Louis Rhead, incl. ornamental borders. 12-3/4x9-1/2, original brown cloth, stamped pictorially in reddish-brown, emerald green, light and dark blue, & yellow.

New York: The Century Co., 1898.

A bit leaning with rubbing to spine ends & corners, minor soiling; some thumbing, lower margin torn to 1 leaf, else very good.

(200/300).

Click to view photo

456. (Rhine) Mayhew, Henry. The Rhine and Its Picturesque Scenery. Rotterdam to Mayence. Added title vignette & 19 steel-engraved plates from drawings by Birket Foster. 1856. * The Upper Rhine: The Scenery of its Banks and the Manners of its People. Mayence to the Lake of Constance. Illus. with addd title vignette & 19 steel-engraved plates from drawings by Birket Foster. 1858. Together, 2 vols. Each bound in original blue cloth armorial bindings, elaborately gilt-dec. from designs by W. Harry Rogers, a.e.g.

London: Bogue & Routledge, 1856 & 1858.

Nice made-up set of the best illustrated volumes on the Lower and Upper Rhine. The arms on the 1856 title fearture those of Prussia, Hese-Darmstadt, Wurtemburg, Saxony, Frankfort, and Belgium. Shaken, loss to spine ends & wear about extremities, front joint splitting at head of 1858 title; hinges cracked at endpapers with some glue repairs, some gatherings springing, mild foxing to the plates but some near clean, about very good, scarcely found together. (300/500).

Click to view photo

457. Robinson, W. Heath. The Adventures of Uncle Lubin. Fully illustrated by Robinson, incl. color frontis. Original green cloth, stamped & lettered in gilt.

New York: Frederick Stokes, [1925].

Spine dulled with light fraying to spine ends & wear to corners, else very good, internally quite clean. (80/120).

458. (Rockwell, Norman) Boy Scout Handbook. With full wrap-around Norman Rockwell color illustration for wrappers, plus fully illustrated internally in color. Pictorial wrappers. Sixth Edition, First Printing.

[New Brunswick, NJ: Boy Scouts.

of America?], 1959.

Well-used but still very good with some wear to spine ends and some creased corners, couple of penmarks on front, else very good, becoming scarce. (60/90).

BRUCE ROGERS DESIGNS

459. (Rogers, Bruce) Boccaccio, Giovanni. Life of Dante. Translated by Philip Henry Wicksteed. Illustrated after designs by Bruce Rogers with 17 ornamental initials printed in red & portrait cut on title. 13x8-1/2, quarter parchement & boards. No. 65 of 265 copies printed by the Riverside Press.

Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1904.

Light wear to foot of spine & to corners; front free endpaper notated in pencil, else near fine.

(150/250).

460. Rousseau, J[ean] J[acques]. Julia or, the New Eloisa. A Series of Original Letters. 3 vols. 352, 364 pp. (12mo) 6-3/4x4, period full polished tree calf, gilt-dec. spine, gilt-lettered black morocco label on spine.

Edinburgh: Bell & Bradfute, 1794.

Scarcer English Translation. Bindings a bit worn about the edges, spine a bit tired; foxed & dampstained, about very good. (300/500).

461. (Roycrofters) Dickens, Charles. A Christmas Carol in Prose: Being a Ghost Story of Yule-Tide. Frontis. port., dec. title-page, head- & tail-piece. Original green rough calf, gilt-lettered, satiny doublures.

East Aurora: Roycroft Shop, 1902.

Fading to the calf, but very good. (80/120).

462. (Roycrofters) Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys to the Homes of English Authors: Benjamin Disraeli. Illustrated with hand-colored ornamental initials & title-page, plus frontis. port. & tail-pieces. 7-1/2x5-3/4, bound with gilt-lettered limp brown suede, satin covered endpapers. No. 634 of 940 copies "printed and specially illumined by hand" by the Roycrofters. East Aurora: Roycrofters, 1900.

With old inscription on the front free endpaper dated 1902. A fine & beautiful copy, and a nice example of the Roycrofters work.

(100/150).

ROYCROFTER JOAQUIN MILLER

463. (Roycrofters) Hubbard, Elbert. So Here Then Is A Little Journey to the Home of Joaquin Miller...Also A Study of the Man and His Work by George Wharton James. Frontis. port., dec. title-page, 4 mounted plates from photographs, double-page facsimile letter. Original green rough calf, gilt-lettered, satiny doublures.

East Aurora: Roycroft Shop, [1903].

Laid in is a pictorial postcard featuring the Poet of the Sierra's home, & an envelope with his printed return address in Fruitvale. Fading to the calf, but very good. (100/150).

Click to view photo

464. Rückerts, Friedrich. Liebesfruhling. In German, printed in a Gothic type. Illustrated with 4 steel-engraved plates, plus lithographs throughout. 12x9, red cloth, gilt-lettered & pictorially stamped in colors, dec. endpapers, a.e.g.

Frankfurt: J. D. Sauerländers, [c.1870].

With a gift inscription dated 1872. Light bumping and fraying to spine ends & corners, front hinge cracking at endpapers, else very good plus. (50/80).

RUSKIN IN ORIGINAL PARTS

465. Ruskin, John. Præterita: Outlines of Scenes and Thoughts Perhaps Worthy of Memory in My Past Life. Vols. I & II (of 3) in 24 original parts. Original printed wrappers.

Kent: George Allen, 1885-1887.

The first volume is the second edition, the second the first edition; the third volume consisted only of 4 parts. Lacking 3 front wrappers & about 7 rear wrappers, several others detached, chipped, some darkening & other wear, several parts split along spine; else good to very good, sold as is.

(100/150).

466. Ruskin, John. The Ethics of the Dust: Ten Lectures to Little Housewives on the Elements of Crystallisation. ix, [2], 244 pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, full brown levant morocco ruled in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt-ruled inner dentelles, mottled endpapers, t.e.g., original cloth bound in at rear; bound by Macdonald. First Edition.

London: Smith, Elder, 1866.

A little sunning to covers, else in very good or better condition. (100/150).

467. (Ruskin, John) Platt, W. H. Art Culture: A Hand-Book of Art Technicalities and Criticisms, Selected from the Works of John Ruskin. Illus. with 14 lithographed plates, incl. tinted ones & color frontis., plus line & wood-engravings in the text. Original purple cloth, gilt-lettered & stamped dec. in black.

New York: John Wiley & Son, 1873.

"For the Use of Schools and Colleges" this nice book of Ruskin nature and architectural schemes also contains a glossary of art terms. Spine faded, light wear to ends & corners, a few scuffs across upper cover; flyleaves damsptained, occaisional foxing, about very good. (60/90).

AUCTIONS OF ASIAN ART

468. (Sale Catalogues - Asian Art & the Far East) Lot of 35 catalogues, mostly from Sotheby's, the bulk comprising their New York & London offices in the 1990's; also Christie's Hong Kong, Sotheby's Tokyo, Christie's New York & London, Doyle New York, Northeast Auctions, Butterfield & Butterfield San Francisco & LA and others. Original pictorial wrappers. Illustrated from photographs, many color.

Various places: 1980s-90s.

Near fine lot, unmarked copies, some prices realized sheets laid in. (50/80).

469. Salmon, Thomas. Modern History: or, The Present State of All Nations. Vol I only. A4, a4, A-2Z4, 3A-3O4. Illustrated with 13 copper-engraved plates, some folding, incl. 3 maps plus engraved initials, head- & tail-pieces.

London: James Crokatt, 1825.

Binding defective with worn covers & spine split (text block in half); old tape repairs to inner margin of first map, tape repairs to one other plate, old inscription to prefatory page, else a good copy with much of its contents clean. (300/500).

470. (San Diego) Pumphrey, Margaret B. Under Three Flags. Illus. by Hilda Preibisius incl. color frontis. & color map endpapers. Original silver-specked blue cloth lettered in reddish-orange. Second Printing.

Caldwell, ID.: Caxton Printers, 1943.

Bookplate of Cecil Murphy on half-title. Light wear to spine ends & corners; front flyleaf lost, else very good. (50/80).

WITH MOVEABLE PARTS

471. Sarg, Tony. Tony Sarg's Treasure Book...Rip Van Winkle, Alice in Wonderland, Treasure Island. Illus. in color by Tony Sarg, including moveable parts & three-dimensional scenery. 11-1/2x9-1/2, cloth-backed three dimensional box boards, color pictorial labels.

[New York: B.F. Jay, 1942].

Includes all original moving parts and map of Treasure Island. Light wear & fading to covers; ownership "page" inked with name & date, else very good. (150/250).

472. Savage, Richard. The Works of Richard Savage, Esq., Son of the Earl Rivers. With an Account of the Life and Writings fo the Author by Samuel Johnson, LL.D. 2 vols. cxvi, 185, [2]; 279, [4] pp. Engraved title-pages. (8vo) 7x4-1/2, old mottled calf, contrasting red & green gilt morocco lettering pieces on spine. London: T. Evans, 1777.

A "new edition," one of three editions printed on Savage's poetry with his friend Johnson's lengthy introduction, which actually is a biography. The first edition appeared in 1775; a Dublin imprint of 1777 was pirated. Joints tired & tender; mild foxing, more in first vol., else very good. (200/300).

473. (Scheide Library) Boyd, Julian P. The Scheide Library: A Summary View of it sHistory and its Outstanding Books Together with an Accoutn of its two Founders: William Taylor Scheide and John Hinsdale Scheide. Illustrated with plates from photographs of items in the collection, etc. Cloth-backed dec. paper over boards, gilt-lettered spine.

No place: Privately Printed, 1947.

A wonderful book about the bibliophiles and their collections, which include a Gutenberg Bible, high points of English Literature and History, and other landmarks and treasures. A bit of to corners, else near fine. (50/80).

474. Scott, Walter, Sir. The Complete Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott. Frontispiece portrait. 8-1/4x5-1/2, modern three quarter bound rich brown morocco & cloth, gilt-ruled, raised bands, gilt-lettered spine, cloth endpapers, t.e.g. "Cambridge Edition."

Boston & New York: Houghton .

Mifflin & Co., [1900].

Light wear to spine ends & corners; t.p. slightly creased, else near fine in lovely modern binding. (100/150).

475. (Scott, Walter, Sir) Allan, George. Life of Sir Walter Scott, Baronet; With Critical Notices of His Writings. Engraved frontis. port. plus 2 steel-engraved plates. 8-1/4x5, period half calf & marbled boards, gilt-lettered morocco label on spine.

Edinburgh: Thomas Ireland, 1834.

Light wear to extremities, faded spot on lower cover, else very good. (60/90).

476. [Scott, Walter] Tales of a Grandfather; Being Stories Taken From Scottish History. 3 vols. iv, 320; iii, 241; iii, 320 pp. Illustrated with steel-engraved frontispieces & added engraved titles. (12mo) 5-3/4x3-1/2, original leather-backed boards, gilt-lettered & -ruled spines. "Second Series."

Edinburgh: Cadell & Co., 1829.

Worn & rubbed copies, spine ends esp. worn, joints weak; hinges cracked at endpapers, some mild foxing, else good or better.

(100/150).

477. [Scudder, Horace Elisha] Mr. Bodley Abroad. Illustrated. Original color pictorial boards, dec. endpapers.

Boston: Hougton Mifflin, 1881.

Rubbed to interesting cover, with wear to spine ends & extremities, else very good.

(50/80).

478. Seago, Edward. Caravan. Illus. by Seago incl. 54 plates from his sketches. 11-1/2x9-1/4, cloth, lettered in green. New York: Macmillan, 1937.

Lightly soiled cloth, title-page browned, else very good, scarce Seago title. (70/100).

SENDAK IN A NUTSHELL

479.Sendak, Maurice. [Nutshell Library]. 4 vols., as issued: Chicken Soup With Rice, Pierre: A Cautionary Tale, Alligators All Around, and One Was Johnny: A Counting Book. All illustrated by Sendak & printed in color. 3-1/2x2-1/2, uniformly bound in dec. mauve-ish cloth, color pictorial jackets, color pictorial shelf-box.

New York: Harper & Row, 1962.

Near fine with very slight rubbing to box & extremities. (100/150).

480. (Set) Guizot, [François P.G.]. The History of France from the Earliest Times to 1848. 8 vols. * Macauley, Thomas Babington. The History of England from the Accession of James II. 5 vols. Together, 2 works in 13 vols. Most with frontispieces, a few other plates. 7-1/2x4-3/4, 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt & stamped with floral devices, similar but not identical, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.

New York: Burt, n.d. [early 20th cent.].

Spines a little sunned with some rubbing, ends scuffed with a few chips, else very good.

(60/90).

HANDSOME EMERSON SET

481. (Sets & Bindings) Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Works.... 5 vols. (8vo) 6-3/4x4-1/2, period tan polished calf & marbled boards, gilt-lettered contrasting red & green morocco labels on spines, spines ornately tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers & edges.

Boston: Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1882-3.

Light shelfwear to spine ends and along heads & tails of boards; inscriptions inked to front flyleaves, else about near fine, a handsome set.

(200/300).

DR. SEUSS PLAYS DOCTOR

482. Seuss, Dr. Illustrations appearing in The Bedroom Companion or, A Cold Night's Entertainment. Being a Cure for Man's Neuroses, A Sop to his Frustrations, A Nightcap of forbidden Ballads, Discerning Pictures, Scurrilous Essays...A Steaming Bracer for the Forgotten Male. Illus. by Seuss, J. O'H. Cosgrave III, Allan McNab, Abner Dean, Zito and others. Original cloth-backed pictorial boards. First Collected Edition.

New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1935.

Perhaps one of the most sobering moments in a book cataloguer's day is finding Dr. Seuss illustrations in a bawdy gentleman's anthology. Also includes text contributions by Rex Stout, Ogden Nash, Leonard Bacon and others. Light soiling to the cloth & covers, corners a bit worn; endpapers browned, some fore-edge foxing, but very good. (100/150).

483. (Shakespeare Head Press) Shakespeare, William. The Tragedie of Macbeth. Printed from the Folio of 1623. Intro. by Harley Granville-Barker. Illus. with 12 collotype plates from drawings by Charles Ricketts, color or in sepia. 12-3/4x9-1/4, full vellum tooled in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed; bound by Zaehnsdorf. No. 76 of 100 signed copies for sale, printed on Batchelor's Kelmscott hand-made paper.

London: [Ernest Benn], 1923.

Signed by Ricketts, Granville-Barker and Albert Rutherstein (art-editor) on the back of the title-page. A little rubbing & discoloration to the vellum; near fine. (300/500).

484. Shakespeare, William. The Dramatic Works...from the Text of Johnson, Stevens, and Reed; With Glossarial Notes, His Life, and a Critique on his Genius and Writings. Edited by Nicholas Rowe. 971 pp. Illustrated with engraved frontis. port of the Bard & added title, plus portrait plate of Mrs. Liddons in character of the Tragic Muse. (Thick 8vo) 8-1/2x5-1/2, (recased) 19th-century full straight grain morocco, gilt-rolled fleuron borders to sides surrounded by gilt fillets, raised bands, ornately gilt-tooled spine, new endpapers & flyleaves.

London: Jones & Co., 1822.

A nice edition of the esteemed Rowe-edited works of Shakespeare. Recased with original backstrip laid on with expert repairs to the joints; a bit bowed with light scuffing & discoloration; internally quite good with marginal browning & mild foxing. (150/250).

485. Shakespeare, William. The Handy-Volume Shakspeare. 13 vols. 4-3/4x3, full thin morocco, spines lettered in gilt, a.e.g.; set in morocco over wood box with hinged top, 3-1/2" high, 10-3/4" wide, 5-1/2" deep.

New York: George Routledge, n.d. [c.1900].

Nice little set of Shakespeare with it's own box. Box with leather scuffed, worn through in a few places, lacking the clasp; vols. with spines a bit rubbed, worn at ends; else very good. (80/120).

SHELLEY'S POLE

486. Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft The Pole. By the Author of "Frankenstein." Appearing on pp.32-74 in The English Annual for 1836. Vol. illus. with engraved plates. 8-1/4x5-1/4, period embossed leather, gilt-stamped spine, a.e.g.

London: Edward Churton, 1836.

Nice appearance (the first?) of Mary Shelley's story, uncredited of course. Front board detached but present, wear along joints, corners & spine ends; front hinge cracked at endpapers, occasional foxmarks, but very good.

(150/250).

487. Sheridan, Richard Brinsley. The Works...with a memoir by James P. Browne, M.D. containing extracts from the life by Thomas Moore. 2 vols. Illustrated with frontis. port. 8x5, period polished full calf, triple gilt fillets, gilt-dec. spine compartments, gilt-lettered morocco spine lables, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g.

London: Bickers & Son, 1873.

Spine a bit worn, joints weak; hinges cracked at endpapers, Vol.II has front board detached with front free endpaper & ownership leaf loose, else very clean internally, about very good. (100/150).

488. Sherwood, [Mary Martha]. Roxobel. 3 vols. Illustrated with engraved frontispieces. (12mo) 6x4, original embossed grey-green cloth, gilt-lettererd spine.

New York: Harper & Bros., 1848.

Vols. a bit leaning, light wear to the cloth; moderate foxing, very good. (80/120).

489. (Slavery & Colonial Spanish America) Summers, T.O. Waukeenah's Slave. Illustrated from drawings by Horace W. Wightman. 7x5-1/2, original stiff paper wrappers, hole-punched & tied with cord.

New York: Carlton Regand, [1891].

Nicely illustrated, written in verse. Light foxing with a chip to right corner of upper cover, else very good. (50/80).

490. Smith, Sydney, Rev. Elementary Sketches of Moral Philosophy, Delivered at the Royal Institution, in the Years 1804, 1805, and 1806. 8-1/2x5-1/4, full 19th-century polished calf, double gilt fillets, gilt-dec. compartments on spine, raised bands, contrasting gilt-lettered red & green morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers & edges. Second Edition.

London: Longman, Brown,.

Green & Longman, 1850.

Spine chipped & worn, joints reglued; hinges repaired, internally very good. (50/80).

491. Solzhenitsyn, Alexander. "We Never Make Mistakes: Two Short Novels." Trans. from the Russian with an introduction by Paul W. Blackstock. Frontispiece. Grey cloth lettered in red. First American (and English-Language?) Edition. Columbia: University of South.

Carolina Press, 1963.

"An Incident at Krechetovka Station" and "Matryona's House" comprise this English translation. Faint foxing to frontis. & title-page, else near fine. (100/150).

492. Sparling, H[enry] Halliday. The Kelmscott Press and William Morris Master-Craftsman. Illus. with typographic examples, reproductions of woodcuts, etc.; photogravure frontis. port. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label, jacket. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1924.

Some soiling to jacket, wear to edges, spine head chipped 3/4", tape rapair; vol. near fine.

(100/150).

493. Spectator. The Spectator. Vols. I-VIII. Extra-illustrated with 53 engraved plates, incl. frontis. ports, added titles, etc. (Tall 8vo) 10x6-1/4, period custom polished calf, triple gilt fillets surrounding triple fillets in blind & interdirectional fleurons, spine with gilt-dec. compartments, gilt-numbered green morocco labels, gilt-titled, marbled endpapers & edges.

London: printed by H.Baldwin &.

T. Bensley for Longman et al., 1797.

Nice illustrated tall set of The Specator, with plates engraved from paintings by Singleton, Stothard, Westall, Thomson, Opie and others. Fine gilt bookplate, "Ex Musæo Huthii" to front pastedowns. Some scuffing to covers, wear along joints with weakening (Vol.I detaching); else very good with occasional mild foxing. (400/600).

494. Spectator. [Addison, Steele et alia]. The Spectator. 8 vols. Illustrated with 8 copper-engraved frontispieces, head- & tail-pieces & ornamental initials. (12mo) 6-3/4x4, period tree calf, gilt-dec. spine with contrasting gilt-lettered morocco labels.

London: J.& R.Tonson and .

S. Draper, [c.1780s].

Nice little edition of The Spectator. Bookplates of Juliet Ford Bowes; previous owners' names inked to front free endpapers (one dated [17?]90). Extremities worn & spine slightly dulled, else very good. (200/300).

495. (Spectator) The Spectator in London: Essays by Addison & Steele. Illustrated with wood-engravings by Ralph Cleaver. Original gilt-dec. blue cloth, a.e.g.

New York: Macmillan & Co, 1896.

Slightly cocked with corners & spine ends slightly rubbed, else very good or better.

(50/80).

496. Spyri, Johanna. Heidi. Translated by Elisabeth P. Stork. Introduction by Charles Wharton Stork. Illustrated with 8 color plates by Maria L. Kirk. Original red cltoh stamped in black & white, gilt-lettered, pictorial endpapers, a.e.g.

Philadelphia & London: .

J.B. Lippincott Co., [1915].

Light wear about the corners & edges; frontis. loosening, else about very good. (50/80).

497. Spyri, Johanna. Heidi. Illus. by Clara M. Burd incl. 4 color plates & pictorial endpapers. Original gilt-lettered cloth, color pictorial cover label. Chicago: John C. Winston, [1924].

Spine dulled with light scratches to cover label; else very good. (50/80).

498. (St. Nicholas) St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine For Young Folks. Vol. XIX in 2 vols., Parts I & II (Nov. 1891-Oct.1892). Conducted by Mary Mapes Dodge. Profusely illustrated with wood-engravings, etc. Original red cloth, stamped dec. in gilt & in black, dec. endpapers.

London: Century Co., 1891-2.

With many contributors of the day. Light wear to spine ends & corners, Part II a bit dulled with some splitting at endpapers of hinge, else very good. (50/80).

499. Stanley, Arthur Penrhyn. Historical Memorials of Westminster Abbey. 2 vols. Illustrated, including 8 photogravure plates with printed tissue guards. 9x6, original brick red cloth, gilt-dec. & -lettered, t.e.g., deckled edges; publisher's cloth jackets with gilt-lettered spines. .

Philadelphia: George Jacobs, [1899].

With scarce, relatively early, jackets. Light shelfwear to the jackets about the edges, light wear to spine ends & corners of vols.; front hinges cracked at endpapers, previous owner's name inked to a front free endpaper, else very good. (120/180).

500. Stevenson, Robert Louis. A Child's Garden of Verses. Illustrated by E. Mars & M.H. Squire, incl. color plates. Beige-white cloth stamped pictorially in green, gilt-lettered cover.

Chicago: Rand McNally, [1902].

Light wear to to spine ends & corners with a bit of soiling; inked inscription to f.f.e., a bit of thumbing, else very good. (60/90).

501. Stieglitz, Alfred. Georgia O'Keeffe: A Portait by Alfred Stieglitz. Intro. by Georgia O'Keeffe. Illus. with 51 finescreen plates from photographs by Stieglitz. 14x10-1/2, cloth-backed boards, slipcase.

[New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1978].

Slipcase a little sunned & soiled; vol. fine, but with faint foxing to page fore-edges. (100/150).

502. Strouse, Norman H. The Lengthened Shadow: An Address by Norman H. Strouse At an Opening of An Exhibition of Modern Fine Printing at the Grolier Club April 19, 1960. Boards, jacket. 1of 1250 copies printed by Peter Beilenson.

New York: Philip Duschnes, 1960.

Light fingersoiling to the jacket, else very good. (40/70).

MODERN PENS IN THE STUDIO

503. (Studio) Special Winter Number of `The Studio" A.D. 1900-1901. Modern Pen Drawings: European and American. Edited by Charles Holme. Profusely illustrated with plates from drawings by Elizabeth Shippen Green, Maxfield Parrish, Ernest Peixotto, Jessie King, Charlotte Harding, Eugene Courbouin, Eric Pape and many others. 11-3/4x8, original printed wrappers.

London, Paris, New York: The Studio, 1901.

Nice collection of modern pen drawings by many of the very productive school of the turn of the century. Chipping to wrappers, internally very good. (80/120).

504. (Sudan) Balfour, Andrew. Third Report of the Wellcome Research Laboratories at the Gordon Memorial College Khartoum. Illus. with 48 plates, many color, of microorganisms, insects, etc. plus from photographs, etc. 10-3/4x7-3/4, buff cloth, gilt-lettered cover & spine.

London: Baillière, Tindall & Cox, 1908.

Contains much medical and anthropological information of the area, including articles on male and female circumcision, as well as supersitions as to methods such as "re-virginization." Lightly soiled cloth with library marking to foot of spine, else very good. (100/150).

505. Swift, Jonathan & Thomas Sheridan. The Intelligencer. [6], 217 pp. (8vo) 7-3/4x5-1/2, period calf.

Printed at Dublin, London reprinted, and sold by.

A. Moor in St. Paul's Church-yard..., 1729.

Covers scuffed & worn, lacking spine label, joints cracked; internally clean & very good.

(100/150).

506. [Swift, Jonathan] Travels Into Several Remote Nations of the World. By Lemuel Gulliver...In Four Parts. Illustrated by Grandville "With Upwards of Four Hundred Wood-Engravings." With notes, biography & essay by W. C. Taylor. 9-1/4x6, 19th-century polished calf, double gilt-fillets, gilt-lettered morocco label on spine, gilt-dec. compartments on spine, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers.

London: Hayward and Moore, [c.1840].

Nice English-language edition of Grandville illustrated Gulliver's Travels. Spine heavily darkened with loss to bands & abrasion at top, joints weak; hinges cracked at endpapers, internally a bit marginal thumbing, else very good. (300/500).

507. Szyk, Arthur. The Ten Commandments. Illustrated by Szyk with color plates reproduced by photo-engraving in 4 colors & printed by letterpress. 10x7-1/2, original pale green cloth, color-printed cover, gilt-lettered spine, pictorial slipcase. First Trade Edition.

Philadelphia: John Winston, [1947].

Slipcase foxed & worn; previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper, else near fine in slightly battered slipcase. (50/80).

508. Tappan, Eva March. When Knights Were Bold. Illustrated. Blue cloth stamped dec. in black, color pictorial cover label. First Edition.

Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, [1911].

Some water-damage to the tail of spine wrapping around to upper & lower covers, some other spotting; previous owner's name inked to f.f.e., else good. (50/80).

509. Tarkington, Booth. The Fascinating Stranger and Other Stories. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. No. 66 of 375 copies. First Edition. Garden City: Doubleday, 1923.

Signed by Tarkington on the limitation page. Light shelf wear, corners of spine label slightly chipped; book label on front pastedown, else very good. (70/100).

EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED TATLER

510. Tatler. The Tatler. Vols. I-IV. Extra-illustrated with 27 engraved plates, incl. frontis. ports, added titles, etc. (tall 8vo) 10x6-1/4, period custom polished calf, triple gilt fillets surround triple fillets in blind & interdirectional fleurons, spine with gilt-dec. compartments, gilt-numbered green morocco labels, gilt-titled, marbled endpapers & edges.

London: printed by Bye & Law.

for Longman et al., 1797.

Nice illustrated tall set of The Tatler, with plates engraved from paintings by Wills, Fuseli, Tresham, Stothard & others. Fine gilt bookplate "Ex Musæo Huthii" to front pastedowns. Some scuffing to covers, wear along joints with weakening; hinges starting, else very good with occasional mild foxing.

(200/300).

511. Taylor, Jane & Anne. Meddlesome Matty, And Other Poems for Infant Minds. Introduction by Edith Sitwell. Fully illustrated by Wyndham Payne with color vignettes. Cloth-backed pictorial paper over boards, paper cover label. New York: Viking Press, 1926.

A lovely illustrated edition of the Taylor Sisters, with the Sitwell introduction. A bit of wear to the edges & corners, else very good plus. (70/100).

512. Taylor, Thomas, trans. The Metamorphosis, or Golden Ass, and Philosophical Works, of Apuleius. xxiv, 400, [8] + [6] ad pp. 8-1/2x5, modern 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Taylor Edition.

London: Robert Triphook & Thomas Rodd, 1822.

With the five pages of "suppressed passages," plus their half-title, printed on 4 leaves (2 of the pages blank, as issued). Scuffing to spine; some light foxing, hinge cracking before half-title, else very good. (200/300).

513. (Tennis) Gonzalez, Pancho. Tennis Begins at Forty. [1976]. * Evans, Richard. McEnroe: Taming the Talent. [1990]. * Gilbert, Brad & Steve Jamison. Winning Ugly: Mental Warfare in Tennis.... [1993]. Together, 3 vols. Cloth or cloth-backed boards, jackets.

Various places: various dates.

Light wear to spine ends & corners on jacket of first vol. with 1 short tear, else near fine in jackets. (50/80).

514. Tennyson, Alfred Lord. Idylls of the King. Illustrated by Eleanor Fortescue Brickdale with 12 mounted color plates, printed tissue guards. Original brown cloth stamped in dark brown, gilt-lettered.

London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1911].

Light wear to spine ends & about corners, else very good. (70/100).

515. Tennyson, Alfred, Lord. The Poetic and Dramatic Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson. Illus. with frontis. port. plus over 100 cuts. 8x5-1/4, period half calf & marbled boards, gilt-tooled spine, raised bands, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. "Household Edition."

Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, [1899].

Light wear to extremites; bookplate to front pastedown, else about near fine. (100/150).

516. Thomson, James. The Works...With His Last Corrections and Improvements. 4 vols. Illustrated with 4 copper-engraved frontispieces, plus 10 copper-engraved plates. (12mo) 6-3/4x4, contemporary full calf, gilt-dec. spines.

London: W.Bowyer et al., 1773.

Bookplates of Montague Lind. Includes finely engraved plates, incl. the series of 4 for the seasons. Spines worn & dulled with some labels wanting, scuffs, joints weak; hinges cracked at endpapers, offset to endpapers, internally very good with very little foxing. (200/300).

TIEPOLO'S WORKS

517. Tiepolo, [Giovanni Battista]. Molmenti, Pompeo. Tiepolo: La Vie et Luvre du Peintre. Translated into French by H.L. De Perera. Illustrated with heliogravure frontis. port. plus 254 glossy plates illustrating the work of Tiepolo. 12x8-1/2, original wrappers bound in to giltstamped leather. Paris: Hachette & Co., 1911.

Wear to the joints; hinges reinforced, contents shaken with some gatherings loosening but only lightly foxed, very good. (200/300).

518. Tolstoy, Leo. Anna Karénina. Translated by Nathan Haskell Dole. Original gilt-stamped brown cloth.

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, [1886].

Nice 19th century English-language edition of the classic. Light wear about spine ends & corners, else very good plus. (150/250).

519. (Type Specimen Books) ATF Printer's Catalog. Folder. [c.1921]. * Dreier, Thomas. The Power of Print and Men. Designed & dec. by Dwiggings. Cloth-backed dec. boards. 1st Ed. 1936. * ATF. Style Books & Type Specimens. Nos. 1-3. Printed portfolio. [c.1940]. * ATF Foundry Type. Descriptive Type List. Wraps. 1950. * Book Types from Clowes. Cloth, gilt. 2nd Ed. [1950]. * ATF Typographic Accessories: Specimen Catalog & Price List. Wraps. [1956]. * Holub, Rand. Signatures and Trademarks. Stiff wrapper binder. 1956. * Mergenthaler Linotype Co. Linotype One-Line Specimens. Cloth-backed stiff wraps. [1958]. * Maple Press Co. Type Book. 3-ring leatherette binder. [n.d.]. Together, 9 vols. Each illustrated with type specimens.

Various places: various dates.

Commemorative Mergenthaler Lintotype volume of 1936 has Rockwell Kent-designed bookplate on front pastedown. Motley lot, generally very good condition.

(120/180).

520. (Valentine & Orson) The Famous History of Valentine and Orson, the Two Sons of the Emperor of Greece. 144 pp. Illus. with copper-plate frontis., plus other cuts. (12mo) 5-1/2x3-1/4 (trimmed) later 19th-century buckram. London: J. Bew, 1787.

A bit of soiling to the cloth, previous owner's inscription, but very good. (50/80).

521. Valéry, Paul. Mer Marines Marins. Screened gravure plates throughout from photographs. 10-1/4x7-3/4, half morocco & wood veneer boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g.; original wrappers bound in. No. 79 of 500 copies. First Edition.

Paris: Firmin-Didot, [1930].

This is the first volume in the "Images du Monde" series from the publisher, a splendid collection of images of boats, ships, sea creatures, fishermen, warships and other maritime subjects. A little rubbing to board edges, spine faded a bit; near fine.

(70/100).

522. Van Tramp, John C. Prairie and Rocky Mountain Adventures or Life in the Far West. To Which Will Be Added a View of the States and Territorial Regions of Our Western Empire: Embracing History, Statistics and Geography, and Descriptions of the Chief Cities of the West. 649, [6] pp. Illus. with numerous wood-engravings & plates. 8-1/2x5-1/4, modern half leather & mottled board, spine ruled & lettered in gilt, mottled endpapers & original marbled edges.

Columbus, OH: Gilmore & Segner, 1866.

Cowan p.656; Howes V43 - This is perhaps one of the "many later eds." noted by Howes. Nicely rebound; minor foxing, very good plus.

(70/100).

523.Verne, Jules. Twenty-Thousand Leagues Under the Seas; or, The Marvellous and Exciting Adventures of Pierre Arronax, Conseil His Servant, and Ned Land, A Canadian Harpooner. Profusely illustrated. Original gilt-dec. green cloth.

Boston: Geo. M. Smith, 1873.

Extremities rubbed, spine foot worn, spine darkening & slightly leaning; hinges expertly repaired, else very good. (100/150).

524. Walpole, Hugh. Judith Paris. Cloth-backed boards, jacket. 1 of 350 of Large Paper copies. First Edition.

London: Macmillan & Co., 1931.

Signed by Walpole under the limitation statement. Jacket lightly soiled & foxed, else an unopened, quite fresh copy. (100/150).

525. (Walton, Isaac) Zouch, Thomas. The Life of Isaac Walton; Including Notices of His Contemporaries. Illustrated with 20 engraved plates. 7-3/4x4-1/2, contemporary calf, triple gilt fillets & interdirectional fleurons to sides.

London: Septimus Prowett, 1823.

Scorched to calf about edges; front hinge cracked at endpapers, mild dampstain running throughout contents at lower half, just good.

(150/250).

526. (Washigton, George) Weems, M.L. The Life of George Washington; With Anecdotes, Equally Honourable to Himself and Exemplary to His Young Countrymen. Illustrated with 6 (of 7) steel-engraved plates. (12mo) 6-3/4x, period calf, rebacked in modern calf. Tenth Edition.

Philadelphia: Mathew Carey, 1810.

Well worn copy, with some loss & scuffs but rebacked; frontis. loose & torn about the edges just affecting plate mark, foxed & browned, just good. (50/80).

527. (Watercolors) Early English Water-Colour Drawings by the Great Masters. Ed. by Geoffrey Holme. Illus. with 38 plates, some mounted & in color with printed tissue guards. 11-1/2x8, original printed wrappers. London: The Studio, 1919.

Light wear to the wrappers' spine ends, faint dampstaining to covers affecting first few leaves, else very good. (50/80).

528. Wells, H. G. The Sea Lady: A Tissue of Moonshine. Original gilt-stamped red cloth. First Binding, Later Issue.

London: Methuen & Co., 1902.

Hammond B8; Currey Binding A - First Edition sheets matching Currey's first binding but a later issue with ads dated March 1910. Spine darkened; bookplate, foxed esp. to edges, very good. (70/100).

529. Wenzell, A.B. The Passing Show: Drawings. Illus. throughout by Wenzell, incl. double-paged color frontis. 16-1/2x11-1/2, half cloth & pictorial boards. New York: P.F. Collier, 1903.

Rubbing & soiling to covers, edges showing; repair to front hinge, else very good.

(80/120).

530. (Western Americana) Wood, Stanley. Over the Range to the Golden Gate: A Complete Tourist's Guide to Colorado.... Illus. Orig. pict. cloth, gilt-lettered. 1st Ed. 1889. * Fergusson, Harvey. Rio Grande. Original cloth. 1st Ed. 1933. * Daugherty, James. Of Courage Undaunted: Across the Continent with Lewis and Clark. Illus. Cloth, remnants of jacket. 1st Ed. 1951. Together, 3 vols.

Various places: various dates.

Some scuffs & foxing to the cloth of first two titles, defective jacket on third, good to very good. (50/80).

531. Weyman, Stanley. The Abbess of Vlaye. Original gilt-stamped blue cloth. First Edition.

New York: Longmans, Green, 1904.

Wolff 7140 - Inscribed and signed by Weyman to Beatrice Hall, dated October 10, 1904. Bookplate of Douglass Ewing. Near unnoticeable abrasions or stains to cloth; else very good with foxing to first few leaves only.

(120/180).

MOSHER LIMITIED WILDES

532. Wilde, Oscar. Lot of 5 Thomas B. Mosher editions: The Young King and the Star Child, The Fisherman and His Soul, The Birthday of the Infantata, The Portrait of Mr. W. H., The Happy Prince and Other Tales. Title-pages printed in red & black, devices, ornamental head- & tail-pieces. Each 5-1/4x3-1/2, uniformly bound in printed wrappers with dec, initials printed in red on front, fleurons on spine & devices on rear, dec. paper slipcases. Each 1 of 425 copies printed by George Loring on Japan vellum.

Portland, ME.: Thomas B. Mosher, 1904-5.

Nice little set of Wilde works, charmingly presented by Mr. Mosher. All slipcases a bit battered with joints & hinges cracked & 2 of them now defective; light browning to the wraps & faint foxing to the edges, else very good plus. (150/250).

533. Wilde, Oscar. The Ballad of Reading Gaol. Illustrated with 16 plates conceived by John Vassos by the Knudsen Process. Gilt-lettered cloth-backed boards, stamped dec. in gilt & black.

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1930.

Vassos also illustrated an edition of Wilde's Salome. Spine worn to ends with gilt dulled, fading to boards; front hinge cracked at endpapers, front free endpaper & flyleaves lost, internally very good, otherwise good. (80/120).

534. Wilson, Henry Leon. The Lions of the Lord: A Tale of the Old West. Inscribed & signed by Wilson on front free endpaper. Illus. with 6 plates by Rose Cecil O'Neill. Gilt-lettered green cloth with pictorial cover label. Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, [1903]. * Ruggles of Red Gap. 8 plates by F.R. Gruber. Red cloth lettered in gilt, jacket. (Dj with a few tears & chips, other light wear, tape repairs on verso; a few instances of foxing within the volume.) Garden City: Doubleday, 1915. Together, 2 vols. First Editions.

Boston & Garden City: [1903] & 1915].

The volumes are in nearly fine condition with a bit of extremity rubbing; jacket very good.

(80/120).

NOT SO WISE

535. (Wise, Thomas James) Introductions by Richard Curle, Augustine Birrell, Edmund Gosse, John Drinkwater, E.V. Lucas, A.Edward Newton, R.W.Chapman, David Nichol Smith, Alfred W. Pollard, J.C. Squire to the Catalogue of the Ashley Library [1922-1930] Collected by Thomas James Wise. 7x4-1/2, printed boards, original glassine. 1 of 500 copies. New York: William H. Smith, 1934.

Compilation of introductions given to the Catalogue of the wonderuful Ashley Library, for which that monkeyshining outwitter Thomas J. Wise claimed responsibilty in collecting. Published the same year John Carter and Graham Pollard exposed over fifty examples of Wise's infamous frauds. Short tears to the glassine; light foxing to the boards & endpapers, else near fine. Scarce. (70/100).

WITH LONG-GONE WOODBURYTYPES

536. (Woodburytypes) Southey, Robert. The Life of Nelson. Illustrated with 12 Woodburytypes, plus a folding lithographed map. (8vo) 8-1/4x5-1/2, period deep blue morocco, double gilt fillets surrounding blind-rolled borders to sides, gilt stamped spine, gilt-lettered morocco label, raised bands, marbled endpapers & edges.

London: Bickers and Son, 1884.

Not only a nice edition of Southey's Nelson, but a nicely illustrated one as well, with the short-lived Woodburytype process. Invented in 1865 by W. B. Woodbury, this obsolete photomechanical process began with a photographic negative in which a hardened gelatine relief image was abstracted, impressed into a lead [!] plate by a hydraulic press, and then the plate was flooded with gelatine before impressed by platen. Paper was set by gelatine as the platen was applied, then removed when dried. Obviously, it was met with limited success for books, but these are fine examples of that process. Spine discolored with light wear along joints & spine ends; old inscriptions inked to front free endpaper, light foxing but hardly to the plates. (300/500).

Click to view photo

537. (Woodcuts) The Florentine Fior Di Virtu of 1491. Translated into English by Nicholas Fersin. Facsimiles of all the original woodcuts of 1491. Original Invicta parchment wrappers, glassine (preserved over modern plastic). 1 of 3000 copies printed by Edward Stern.

N.p.: for the Library of Congress, 1953.

Contains a concordance of editions printed in the Fifteenth Century. Lovely typographically, in Poliphilus Roman and Blado Italic types. Original glassine with a few chips reinforced with later plastic; tape remnants to endpapers, owner's name inked to f.f.e., but internally clean, very good. (80/120).

538. Woolrich, Cornell. The Doom Stone. Pictorial wrappers. First Edition.

New York: Avon, [1960].

Near fine. (50/80).

539. (World War II - Comics) Caniff, Milton. Male Cale: 112 of the GI Comic Strips by that Name-Featuring the Effortless War Activities of Miss Lace. Fully illustrated in black & white. 7-3/4x10 (oblong) cloth-backed pictorial boards.

New York: Simon & Schuster: 1945.

Miss Lace is sometimes "slightly out of uniform" for her respective war activities, but uses her vampish ways to the Allies' advantage. Light foxing to the boards with a couple of short tears to the paper boards; front board spliting at title page, but very good, highly scarce. (100/150).

Click to view photo

540. Worsdale, John. Celestial Philosophy, or Genethliacal Astronomy, containing the only True Method of Calculating Nativities, Made Plain and Easy. 4, xx, 471 pp. Illus. with nativity charts. (8vo) 8-3/4x5-1/4, later 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine tooled & lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g.

London: Longman, [1828].

Very detailed and scientific instructions on calculating astrological nativities. Fading to spine; occasional minor soiling or marginal dampstaining, else near fine. (150/250).

541. (Wyeth, N.C.) Boyles, Kate & Virgil D. Langford of the Three Bars. Illus. with 4 color plates by Wyeth. Original pictorial cloth. First Edition.

Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1907.

Some soiling, foxing & other minor wear to covers; front hinge cracked, else very good.

(60/90).


The July Miscellany
Curious & Collectible
Books In All Fields

With Wizard of Oz Books from the
Collection of John A. Kostick III
Lots 1. A'BECKETT through 83. BRATHWAITE
Lots 84. BRIGMAN through 172. DICKENS
Lots 173. DISNEY through 269. HARRISON
Lots 270. HARRISON through 357. MINIATURE
Lots 358. MINIATURE through 448. RAYMUND
Lots 449. READE through 541. WYETH







Contact Us



comments or suggestions