Sale 190

The August Miscellany
Fine Press Books
Henry Miller Ms. Material
Western Americana
William Everson Collection
From the Library of Peter Bartlett

Thursday, August 12, 1999

Questions about bidding? Click here.


SECTION I: MISCELLANEOUS BOOKS IN ALL FIELDS, INCL. PRESS BOOKS & HENRY MILLER MANUSCRIPT MATERIAL

1. (Allen Press) Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel de. The Dialogue of the Dead. Illustrated with ornamental borders by Mallette Dean, plus initials from 15th century woodcuts. 11-1/4x8-1/2, dec. cloth, paper spine label. 1 of 140 copies. Kentfield: Allen Press, 1969.

Fine. (150/250).

2. (Allen Press) Euripides. The Bacchae. Illus. with color etchings by Michèle Forgeois; tissue guards. 14x9-3/4, half green cloth & wooden boards, paper cover label, slipcase. No. 36 of 130 copies printed on Richard de Bas handmade paper. Kentfield: Allen Press, 1972.

Allen 38 - Each etching numbered & signed by Forgeois. Fine. (250/400).

3. (Allen Press) Harte, Bret. A Millionaire of the Rough-and-Ready. 10x6-1/4, gilt-stamped boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 220 copies printed on Rives all-rag paper.

Kentfield: L-D Allen Press, 1955.

Allen 16 - Fine condition. (150/250).

4. (Allen Press) Robbe-Grillet, Alain. Jealousy. Trans. from the French by Richard Howard. Intro. by Francis Carmody. Illus. from pen-&-ink drawings by Michèle Forgeios. 11x8-3/4, decorated boards. 1 of 140 copies on handmade English paper, printed damp on an 1846 Columbian handpress by Lewis & Dorothy Allen. [Kentfield: Allen Press, 1971].

A little soiling & shelf wear to covers; near fine condition. (250/350).

5. (Allen Press) Sophocles. Antigone. Illus. with decorations from 6th c. B.C. Greek vase paintings by Victor Seward, hand-colored by Dorothy Allen. 12x8-1/2, white boards printed in black. 1 of 130 copies printed on all-rag paper from England's St. Cuthbert's Mill.

[Greenbrae]: Allen Press, 1978.

Allen 44 - Fine.

(200/300).

6. (Allen Press) Stevenson, Robert Louis. La Porte de Malétroit. Illuminated decorations by Ray Bethers. Stiff wrappers, chemise, slipcase. 1 of 300 copies printed on Richard de Bas hand-made paper by the L-D Allen Press.

Cagnes-Sur-Mer: Book Club of California, 1952.

Allen 11; BCC 81 - The first Book Club printing done outside the United States. Fine.

(150/250).

7. (Allen Press) Terence. The Brothers. Illus. with 27 drawings by Albrecht Dürer. 13x8-1/4, quarter brocade cloth & pictorial boards, slipcase. 1 of 140 copies printed on Wookey Hole all-rag paper.

Kentfield: Allen Press, 1968.

Allen 32 - Fine. (250/400).

8. (Angelo, Valenti) The Book of Esther. Designed and hand-illuminated by Valenti Angelo, incl. decorations & initials. Full finished pigskin, stamped in blind with cross & surrounded by 2 panels, spine lettered in blind & stamped with fleurons. 1 of 135 copies printed by Edmund Thomson at Hawthorn House.

New York: Golden Cross Press, 1935.

Light browning to pigskin, else fine with nice illumination. (150/250).

9. (Angelo, Valenti) Hare, W. Lotus. The Court of the Printer's Guild. Hand-colored & illuminated initials by Valenti Angelo. 6-3/4x4-1/4, boards, paper spine label. 1 of 65 copies with the text hand set & printed by Valenti Angelo.

San Francisco: Valenti Angelo, 1975.

Fine. (120/180).

FINE VALENTI ANGELO

10. (Angelo, Valenti) Valenti Angelo: Author, Illustrator, Printer. Intro. by Oscar Lewis. Illus. with 43 facsimiles (35 in color) & illumination in gold & colors by Angelo. 14-1/4x10, half red cloth & boards, paper spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 400 copies printed by Andrew Hoyem.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1976.

BCC 154 - Signed by Angelo in colophon. Prospectus laid in. Browning & short tears to the wrapper, vol. fine. (500/800).

11. (Arion Press) Hoyem, Andrew. Picture/Poems: An illustrated catalogue of drawings and related writings, 1961-1974, prepared by the artist and poet, published on the occasion of an exhibition, January 18 through March 16, 1975, the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, California Palace of the Legion of Honor. Illus. from drawings by Hoyem. 11-1/4x11-1/4, brown linen, paper cover & spine labels. 1 of 500 copies.

San Francisco: Arion Press, 1975.

Signed by Hoyem in the colophon. Fine. (80/120).

12. (Art - Sacred) Jameson, Mrs. Legends of the Monastic Orders, as Represented in the Fine Arts. Illustrated with 11 plates from etchings, plus in-text wood-engravings. 19th-century half calf & marbled boards, raised bands, gilt-dec. spine, gilt morocco lettering piece, marbled edges.

London: Longman, Brown & Green, 1850.

Scuffs to the calf, joints tender; hinges cracked at endpapers, moderately foxed, some pencil marks in the margins, about very good. (50/80).

SELECTIONS OF AUCTION RECORDS

13. (Auction Records) Heath, Wendy Y., ed. Book Auction Records: A Prices and Annotated Annual Record of International Book-Auctions. 10 vols. Unbroken run, Vol. 72 (Aug. 1974-July 1975) to Vol. 81 (Aug. 1983-July 1984). 11-3/4x8-1/4, red cloth, spines lettered in gilt.

[Folkstone, Kent, Eng.]: Dawson, [1976-1985].

Near fine to fine condition. (400/600).

14. (Auction Records) Leab, Katharine Kyes, ed. American Book Prices Current. 15 vols., incl. unbroken run, Vol. 87 (1981) to Vol. 99 (1993) + 2-vol. index, 1987-91. Red cloth lettered in gilt.

New York: Bancroft-Parkman, 1982-1994.

Near fine to fine condition. (400/700).

15. (Beardsley, Aubrey) Macfall, Haldane. Aubrey Beardsley: The Clown, The Harlequin, The Pierrot of His Age. Illus. from Beardsley, incl. 9 mounted plates. 10x7-1/2, original black cloth, gilt-stamped & -lettered, pictorial jacket.

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1927.

Jacket worn to extremities with short tears, larger tear at foot of spine with tape repairs on verso; vol. just lightly rubbed, Beardsley port. plate has small creasing in margin, else about very good with some browning to contents.

(80/120).

16. (Bindings) Irving, Washington. The Complete Works of Washington Irving. 16 vols. Illus. incl. hand-tinted frontispieces. 8-1/4x5-1/2, 3/4 red morocco & marbled boards, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. No. 558 of 1000 sets.

New York: Fred Defau, c.1900.

Slight rubbing to a few spine ends, several with top board edges nicked, else very good or better. (250/400).

OXFORD THACKERAY, NICELY BOUND

17. (Bindings) Thackeray, William Makepeace. [Works] i.e. The Oxford Thackeray. 20 vols. Illus. 7x4-1/4, 3/4 polished levant morocco & marbled boards, spines dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g.

London: Henry Frowde/.

Oxford University Press, n.d..

Fading & some rubbing to spines, else very good. (300/500).

18. Blume, Judy. Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret. Cloth, jacket.

Scarsdale: Bradbury Press, [1976].

Inscribed and signed by Blume on the front free endpaper: "For Lillian - With many thanks for the most delightful dinner! Love from the `Real' Margaret! Judy Blume. Aug. 1977." Jacket spine slightly faded with rubbing to corners & spine ends; vol. has corners slightly bumped with browning to endpapers' gutters, slight smudge to fore-edge, else a better copy.

(100/150).

19. Book Club of California Quarterly Newsletters. Quarterly Newsletter. Vols. XIV-XXXI; XXXIV-XXXVII only (1948-1966; 1968-72). Loose in morocco-backed cloth slipcases, gilt-lettered labels, chemises.

San Francisco: Book Club.

of California, 1948-66, 68-72.

Also included are two similarly bound volumes of keepsake issues, The Pleasure of Your Company (1968) & Central Pacific Life and Times (1969). According to Irving Robbins' notes, there were no more that five sets complete through 1965. Scuffing to some of the spines, esp. on first 2 vols., else very good. Sold as is. .

(200/300).

20. (Book Club of California) The Book Club of California: A Catalogue of the Publications, Keepsakes & Ephemera offered for sale by David Magee. Half cloth & boards, paper spine label. 1 of 50 copies printed on Curtis Rag by Andrew Hoyem, and specially bound. N.d. * Lewis, Oscar. The First 75 Years: The Story of the Book Club of California, 1912-1987. Half cloth & boards, decorations in gilt, spine ends gilt. 1 of 1200 copies printed at the Arion Press under the direction of Andrew Hoyem. 1987. Together, 2 vols.

San Francisco: n.d. & 1987.

Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).

21. (Book Club of California) Collection of announcements, prospectuses, postcards, a few newsletters & keepsakes, and other items. Includes prospectuses for the first Book Club of California publication, Cowan's seminal bibliography of California, 1914, the Grabhorn printing of The Santa Fe Trail, and many others.

San Francisco: various dates.

An nice collection in very good to fine condition. (100/150).

22. (Bookplates) Collection of 30 bookplates. A number are of notable personages, incl. Walt Disney; Bennett A. Cerf (designed by Rockwell Kent); Field Marshall Montgomery; Wenman Coke (18th or 19th cent., featuring an ostrich); Henry R. Wagner; Elizabeth Duchess of York; Edward Prince of Wales; Enrico Caruso; Sir T.S. Raffles; etc. A few duplicates, incl. 5 of Kenneth Rexroth. Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (80/120).

23. (Dean, Mallette) Carmody, Francis J., ed. Physiologus: The Very Ancient Book of Beasts, Plants and Stones. Illus. with hand-colored lino-cuts by Dean. 11x7-1/2, dec. parchment boards. 1 of 325 copies printed by Vivien & Mallette Dean.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1953.

BCC 85 - Discoloration to the parchment, as often occurs, else very good. (100/150).

24. DeVoto, Bernard. The Year of Decision 1846. Illus. with maps, incl. color map endpapers. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1943.

Light chipping to head of spine, short tears on front panel; vol. near fine. (60/90).

25. Dodens, Rembert. A Leaf from the 1583 Rembert Dodoens Herbal printed by Christopher Plantin. Short essay by Carey S. Bliss. Illus. incl. original leaf. 14x9-1/4, cloth. 1 of 385 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1977.

BCC 156 - Fine, with attractive leaf containing three woodcuts. (100/150).

26. (Ephemera - Fine Press) Collection of announcements, prospectuses, catalogues, and other material from various presses incl. Arion, Lawton Kennedy, Plantin, Yolla Bolly, Bird in Hand, Adrian Wilson, Cheloniidæ, Rampant Lions, Toothpaste, etc. etc. Approx. 42 pieces.

Various places: various dates.

Very good or better condition. (60/90).

27. (Ephemera - Fine Press, etc.) Collection of booklets, pamphlets, announcements, Christmas cards and other ephemera from various sources. Approx. 95 pieces.

Various places: various dates.

Includes William Everson's These are the Ravens, in the Pamphlet Series of Western Poets, 11 pp., 1935; On the Ladies Hoops and Hats Now Worn, broadside, 1948, reprint of 1719 printing; John Henry Nash, 1871-1947, 4-page tribute printed by the Black Vine Press; Young Faces, An Illustrated Album of Type Faces for Children's Books edited by Hortense Mendel & Robert L. Leslie, 32 pp., from the Composing Room, New York, 1952; William Morris and the Kelmscott Press, exhibition held at Brown University, 49 pp. + plates, 1960; The Private Press of Thomas Perry Sticker, 1 of 75 copies printed by Fred Anthoensen for presentation to the Zamorano Club, 1947; and many others. Very good to fine condition.

(150/250).

28. Eros. Vol.I, Nos. 1-2, 4 only in 3 bound vols. (Spring-Summer, Winter 1962). Edited by Ralph Ginzburg. Illustrated. 12-3/4x9-3/4, pictorial boards.

New York: Eros, 1962.

Fine. (70/100).

29. (Erotica) Rawson, Philip. Erotic Art of the East: The Sexual Theme in Oriental Painting and Sculpture. Intro. by Alex Comfort. [1968]. * Melville, Robert. Erotic Art of the West. With a Short History of Western Erotic Arty by Simon Wilson. [1973]. Together, 2 vols. Profusely illus. with plates, some color. 11x8-1/4, cloth, jackets.

New York: Putnam, [1968 & 1973].

A few tears to 1st jacket, both with prices clipped; very good or better condition.

(50/80).

30. (Erotica) Trémois P.Y. Le Livre d'Eros. Illus. throughout from engravings, monotypes & gouaches by Trémois. The text is by various poets. 11-3/4x11-3/4, full leather elaborately tooled in gilt, folding cloth box with leather spine. No. 2962 of 6250 copies. Paris: Le Club du Livre, [1970].

Fine. (150/250).

31.(Erotica) Marcadé. Roma Amor: Essay on Erotic Elements in Etruscan and Roman Art. [1961]. * Anand. Kama Kala: Some Notes on the Philosophical Basis of Hindu Erotic Sculpture. [1962]. * Hoyle. Checan: Essay on Erotic Elements in Peruvian Art. [1965]. * Marcadé. Eros Kalos: Essay on Erotic Elements in Greek Art. [1965]. * Surieu. Sarv e Naz: An Essay on Love and the Representation of Erotic Themes in Ancient Iran. [1967]. * Tucci. Rati-Lila: An Interpretaion of the Tantric Imagery of the Temples of Nepal. [1969]. Together, 6 vols. Profusely illus. incl. many tipped-in plates, some folding, some in color. 13x9-3/4, cloth, jackets.

Geneva: Nagel, various dates.

Some shelf wear; a few with darkening to the text leaves, else all in very good or better condition. (200/300).

GRABHORN ESTIENNES

32. (Estienne Family) Pattison, Mark. The Estiennes: A Biographical Essay...illustrated with Original Leaves from Books printed by the Three Greatest Members of that Distinguished Family. Illus. with 3 original leaves printed by the Estiennes; Estienne family tree on title page & reproductions of their printer's marks in the text. 13x8-1/2, linen-backed rose-colored boards with gilt cover vignette. 1 of 390 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1949.

BCC 73; GB 489 - "The leaf printed by Henri I [1510], the founder of the family, shows the beginning of the effect of the Renaissance on the French book; that of Robert I [1544] shows the book of the century at its best besides exhibiting the Royal Greek types which had just been cut by Claude Garamond" (from the prospectus, which is not present with this copy); the final leaf was printed by Henri II in 1592. Offset to endpapers, else a fine copy. (100/150).

33. Genthe, Arnold. Isadora Duncan: Twenty-Four Studies. Foreword by Max Eastman. Illus. with 24 finescreen halftone plates from photographs by Duncan. 11-1/4x8-1/4, black cloth lettered in gilt with gilt cover vignette. First Edition.

New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1929.

Moving series of photographic studies of Duncan taken during her visits to America in 1915-18, offered as a tribute to her memory. Spine foot fraying; a little shaken, else very good. (150/250).

34. (Gentry, Helen) Skelton, John. Elynour Rummynge. Illus. with woodcut decorations by Claire Jones. 5x3-3/4, boards, printed cover label.

San Francisco: Helen Gentry, 1930.

Bookplate of "GA" on the front pastedown. Lovely printing by Genry and decorations by Jones. Rear joint cracking along spine, else very good. (50/80).

NICE GRABHORN SELECTIONS

35. (Grabhorn Press) A Lytell Geste of Robyn Hode and his Meiny. Note by Oscar Lewis. 18 colored illustrations by Valenti Angelo. 7-1/2x5-1/4, half red niger & patterned boards, spine lettered in black. 1 of 280 copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn.

San Francisco: Westgate Press, 1932.

GB 157 - Spine lightly faded, wear to ends, some browning to boards; internally very fine & lovely. (250/350).

36. (Grabhorn Press) Bland, Henry Meade. Like Dawn Sierran: A Sonnet Sequence. (Light sunning to boards.) 1937. * Lewis, Oscar. A.M.B.: Some Aspects of His Life and Times.... Frontis. from etching; tipped-in photo port.; color plate laid in loose. (Light sunning to boards; offset to endpapers.) 1941. Together, 2 vols. Cloth-backed boards. Each 1 of 250 copies.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1937 & 1941.

Very good condition. (60/90).

37. (Grabhorn Press) De Bury, Richard. Philobiblon. Decorations & initial letters by Donald McKay. 15x9-3/4, quarter cloth & boards. No. 12 of 250 copies printed on Holland hand-made paper by the Grabhorn Press.

[San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1925].

Foxing & dampstaining to the jacket; occasional internal foxing, else near fine.

(80/120).

38. (Grabhorn Press) Dickens, Charles. A Christmas Carol...Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. Illus. with color decorative initials & borders by Mallette Dean. 14x10, half green cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 250 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

San Francisco: Ransohoffs, 1950.

GB 502 - Spine sunned, else near fine.

(100/150).

39. (Grabhorn Press) Dickens, Charles. A Christmas Carol...Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. Illus. with decorative initials & borders by Mallette Dean. 14x10, half green cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 250 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. San Francisco: Ransohoffs, 1950.

GB 502 - Fine. (80/120).

40. (Grabhorn Press) French Art of the Book: I. Le Livre Illustré, 1937-1948; II. Hommage à Quelques Grands Illustrateurs Disparus; III. La Reliure d'Art, 1890-1948. Preface by Julien Cain. With 7 inserted illustrations. 11-1/2x8-3/4, pictorial wrappers. 1 of 1200 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press.

San Francisco: 1949.

Catalogue of a exhibition held at the California Palace of the Legion of Honor, March 4 to March 31, 1949. A little edge wear & darkening to the wrappers; near fine.

(70/100).

41. (Grabhorn Press) Goll, Yvan. Jean Sans Terr/Landless John. Text in French & English. Trans. by Lionel Abel, William Carlos Williams, Clark Mills & John Gould Fletcher. Preface by Allen Tate. Illus. after 2 original drawings by Eugene Berman. 15x10-3/4, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 175 copies on French handmade paper printed in red & black.

San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1944.

GB 395 - Slight rubbing to spine ends, & corners, otherwise fine. (150/250).

42. (Grabhorn Press) Jastrow, Morris,trans. The Gentle Cynic: Being a Translation of the Book of Koheleth Known as Ecclesiastes. Intro. by Oscar Lewis. Headpiece & initials by Valenti Angelo. 7-3/4x5, full vellum, cloth ties, slipcase. No. 150 of 250 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1927.

GB 91; BCC 27 - Some spotting to the vellum, else fine. (100/150).

THE GRABHORN MANDEVILLE

43. (Grabhorn Press) Mandeville, Sir John. The Voiage and Travaile of Sir John Maundevile Kt. which Treateth of the Way to Jerusalem and of Marvayles of Inde, with other Ilands and Countryes. Illus. with 31 woodblock prints & 34 decorative initials hand-illuminated in red, gold & blue, by Valenti Angelo. 14-1/4x9-1/2, half tan niger & wood boards, raised bands, blind-lettered spine. 1 of 150 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

New York: Random House, 1928.

GB 107 - "Printed from the English edition of 1725. The type, designed and cut by Rudolph Koch, was used for the first time in America in this book." Scuffing to joints & spine ribs, else very good, internally fine. (1000/1500).

44. (Grabhorn Press) Ukiyo-e: "The Floating World." Illus. with 28 collotype plates after Japanese woodblock prints, colored with blocks made by the Grabhorns. 15x10, half black cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label; red dust wrapper. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1962.

BCC 112; GB 638 - Third & last volume of the Grabhorn's magnificent series on Ukiyo-e prints from the collection of Edwin & Marjorie Grabhorn. Jacket with light sunning & dampstain to spine, vol. fine.

(300/500).

45. (Grabhorn Press) Wilde, Oscar. Fisherman and His Soul. Illus. & dec. initials by Mallette Dean, some highlighted in gilt. 10-3/4x7-3/4, half silk & marbled boards, leather spine label. 1 of 200 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.

[San Francisco: Ransohoff's, 1939].

GB 320 - Fine. (150/250).

46. (Grabhorn Press) Wilde, Oscar. Salome. Color frontis. & marginal decorations from wood blocks by Valenti Angelo. 10-1/4x7-1/2, black cloth with patterned paper onlays, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 195 copies.

[San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1927].

GB 92 - Signed by Edwin and Robert Grabhorn and Valenti Angelo. Light rubbing to spine ends & darkening to boards, browning to endpapers, else very good. (100/150).

JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS FROM

THE GRABHORN COLLECTIONS

47. (Grabhorn Press) 4 vols. on Japanese Woodblock Prints: Figure Prints of Old Japan: A Pictorial Pageant of Actors & Courtesans of the Eighteenth Century. Illus. from prints in the Marjorie & Edwin Grabhorn collection. 1 of 400 copies. 1959. * Landscape: Prints of Old Japan from the Beginning of the Eighteenth Century to the Middle of the Nineteenth Century. Illus. from original prints in the Edwin & Marjorie Grabhorn collection. Cloth-backed dec. paper over boards. 1 of 450 copies. 1960. * Ukiyo-e: "The Floating World" Illus. from 28 examples of Japanese woodblock prints by 17 masters. Cloth-backed patterned boards. 1 of 400 copies. 1962. * Twelve Wood-Block Prints of Kitagawa Utamaro Illustrating the Process of Silk Culture. Illus. in facsimile from originals in the collection of Edwin & Irma Grabhorn. -1/2 patterned paper over boards, dust wrapper. 1 of 450 copies. 1965. Together, 4 vols. Folios.

San Francsico: Book Club of.

California, [1959-1965].

A wonderful set of Japanese woodblock prints from the Grabhorns' collections. Very slight rubbing, else a fine set. (1200/1500).

48. (Grabhorn Press) Lot of 12 booklets & ephemeral pieces from the Grabhorn Press. Incl. Accountant's Guide to the Gold Regions, with folding facsimile map, 1939; A Tribute to Albert M. Bender delivered by Monroe E. Deutsch, 1 of 300 copies, in boards, 1941; Flight to the North Pole, 24 August 1949 by Francis Farquhar & Garfield Merner, 1 of 1000 copies, 1950; Preface to Arthur Machen's "Bridles and Spurs" by Nathan Van Patten, 1951; Cancelled woodcut from Macbeth; Catalogue of the Typographic Work of Jane Grabhorn in the Albert M. Bender Room of the Stanford University Library, 1 of 500 copies. 1956; and others.

San Francisco: various dates.

Very good to fine condition. (100/150).

49. (Grabhorn-Hoyem) Chaucer, Geoffrey. Geoffrey Chaucer's A.B.C., called La Priere de Nostre Dame. Woodcut ornamental initials. Dec. paper over boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 1000 copies.

San Francisco: Grabhorn-Hoyem, 1967.

Fine. (50/80).

50. (Hammer, Victor & Jacob) Alarcón, Pedro Antonio de. The Three Cornered Hat. Illus. with 21 hand-colored woodcuts by Fritz Kredel. 9-3/4x6-1/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 500 copies printed by Victor & Jacob Hammer at the Wells College Press, Aurora, NY.

New York: H. Bittner, 1944.

Light shelf soiling to covers, very good or better. (60/90).

51. (Harper's...) Harper's New Monthly Magazine. 7 vols.: Vols. II, VIII-X, XI, XXXII-XXXIII. Illus. with wood engravings. 9-1/2x6-1/4, 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt.

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851-1866.

Wear to covers, chipping to some spine ends & piece missing from 1, several covers detached; internally very good. (80/120).

52. (Harrison of Paris) Byron, Lord. Childe Harold's Pilgrimage: A Romaunt. Illus. by Sir Francis Cyril Rose, Bart. 10-1/4x8, cloth, slipcase. No. 50 of 660 copies printed on Montgolfier Freres vellum.

[Paris]: Harrison of Paris, [1931].

Mild sunning to the slipcase; offset to endpapers, near fine. (80/120).

53. (Hawaiian Folklore) Day, Mrs. Frank [Emily]. The Princess of Manoa and Other Romantic Tales from the Folk-lore of Old Hawaii. Illus. by D. Howard Hitchcock with 10 mounted plates, plus dec. title, ornamental initials & other woodcut ornaments. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original brown buckram, gilt-stamped cover, gilt-lettered spine.

San Francisco & New York:.

Paul Elder & Co., [1906].

Typographically lovely, arranged by John Henry Nash; on very unusual but content-appropriate paper. Light scratch to upper cover, rubbing to spine ends; frontis. plate loosened, else very good, scarce. (100/150).

54. (Heritage Press) Whitman, Walt. Leaves of Grass. Illus. by Rockwell Kent. Cloth, slipcase. [n.d.]. * Milton, John. Paradise Lost. Illus. by T.M. Cleland. Cloth, slipcase. 1940. * Plutarch. The Lives of the Noble Grecians and Romans. 2 vols. Cloth, slipcase. [1941]. * Addison, Steele & Budgell. The Sir Roger de Coverley Papers. Illus. by Gordon Ross. Cloth, gilt, slipcase. [1945]. * Dana, Richard Henry. Two Years Before the Mast. Illus. by Hans A. Mueller. Pict. cloth. [1947]. * Stevenson, Robert Louis. Travels with a Donkey. Illus. by Roger Duvoisin. Cloth, slipcase. [1957]. * Bulfinch, Thomas. The Age of Fable. Illus. by Joe Mugnaini. Cloth, slipcase. [1958]. * Congreve, Wm. The Way of the World. Blind-dec. cloth. 1959. * Beerbohm, Max. Zuleika Dobson. Illus. by George Him. Cloth, slipcase. [1960]. Together, 9 titles in 10 vols.

New York: Heritage Press, [various dates].

Generally very good in lightly rubbed slipcases.

(50/80).

55. Hoppin, Augustus. Crossing the Atlantic. Fully illustrated with 24 etched plates, plus etched title by Augustus Hoppin. 10-1/2x16, original leather-backed pictorial boards.

Boston: James R. Osgood, 1872.

Nice illustrated narrative of the passengers and events on the "Ethopia." Spine with loss & crudely taped, wear about the boards' edges; endpapers taped at edges, plates mostly clean but for a bit of thumbing, about very good.

(80/120).

56. (Irish) Bound volume of various magazines published in Ireland: The Sentimental and Masonic Magazine, March 1793, pp.[193]-196. With 1 engraved plate & an inserted sheet of music; Walker's Hibernian Magazine: or, Compendium of Entertaining Knowledge, for July, 1793, 96 pp. With 3 engraved plates (1 folding) & a folding sheet of music; Anthologia Hibernica: or, Monthly Collections of Science, Belles Lettres, and History, for July 1794, 80 pp. With 3 engraved plates, 1 folding; The Sentimental and Masonic Magazine, Dec. 1794, pp. [485]-576. With 1 engraved plate. Quarter calf & boards, spine dec. in gilt.

Dublin & no place: 1793-4.

Rubbing to covers, some internal wear, good to very good. (60/90).

ALBUMEN PRINTS FROM JAPAN,

HAND-COLORED

57. (Japanese Albumen Prints) 5 loose hand-colored albumen prints from Japan. Largest being 8x10-1/2. [No place: no date].

Features laborers, a warrior, and a river scene. One print is signed "Nagisi." Light foxing to one print, discoloration to another, but generally very good. (150/250).

58. (Japanese Albumen Prints) 50 hand-colored albumen prints from Japan, mounted in 4-1/2x7 oblong silk patterned cloth zig-zag album (prints on either side).

Yokohama: Tamamura, [c.1900].

Lovely hand-colored albumen prints of "Old Japan" as the previous owner notes; each mount has caption pencilled below it. Wonderful collection featuring village scenes, architectural designs on homes, hotels, fishing scenes, and people in differing seasons. Some light fading or foxing, but near fine, in lightly worn silk-cloth album. (200/300).

59. (Japanese Wood Block) Original carved wooden block for making woodblock prints. On one side are two images of samurai, with decorative borders, on the other side are the portions of the same image to be printed in a different color. 7-3/4x10.

Japan: no date.

An interesting example in nearly fine condition. (80/120).

WESTON'S PORTRAIT OF JEFFERS

60. (Jeffers, Robinson) Weston, Edward. Robinson Jeffers, Tor House, 1929. Photographic portrait print. 23-1/2x19-1/2, matted.

Heavy tape about the mount (not examined out of frame off the mount), a few nicks, else very good. (100/150).

61. Kennett, Basil. Romæ Antiquæ Notitia: Or, the Antiquities of Rome. In Two Parts. Illustrated with copper-engraved frontis. port., plus 12 copper-plates, some folding. (8vo) 7-1/2x4-1/2, period full polished calf, blind panels dec. with fleurons around a central mottled panel, raised bands, gitl-dec. spine compartments, gilt-lettered morocco label. Fifth Edition.

London: printed for T. Child.

& R. Knaplock, 1713.

The fifth edition of Kennett's wonderful study on Roman antiquity. Engraved bookplate of Thomas Brotherton on front pastedown; inscription to flyleaf dated 1714. Front cover detached, dulling to spine, wear about the edges; internally a bit of foxing & browning, but finely engraved plates generally clean, very good. (300/500).

SEVERAL LEC'S

62. (Limited Editions Club) Alain-Fournier. Le Grand Meaulnes: The Wanderer. Intro. by Henri Peyre. Illus. by Dignimont. 10-1/2x6-1/2, cloth, paper spine label, slipcase. No. 1 of 1500 copies printed by the Thistle Press.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1958.

Signed by Dignimont in the colophon. Sunning to slipcase; vol. fine. (60/90).

63. (Limited Editions Club) Aristotle. Politics and Poetics. Trans. by Benjamin Jowett & S. H. Butcher. Intro. by Horace M. Kallen. Illus. with mounted portrait drawings after Leonard Baskin. 10-3/4x7-3/4, gilt-dec. & lettered cream & blue cloth, slipcase. No. 753 of 1500 copies printed at the Stinehour Press.

Lunenburg, VT: Limited Editions Club, 1964.

Signed by Baskin in colophon. Slipcase slightly soiled; otherwise near fine. (100/150).

64. (Limited Editions Club) Bellamy, Edward. Looking Backward. Intro. by Irwin Edman. Illus. by Elise. 9x6-3/4, red & yellow cloth. No. 301 of 1500 copies designed by Merle Armitage & printed by the Ward Ritchie Press.

[New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1941].

Signed by Elise in the colophon. A bit of soiling to cloth, slipcase lacking, else very good. (60/90).

65. (Limited Editions Club) Borrow, George. Lavengro: The Scholar, The Gipsy, the Priest. 2 vols. Intro. by Hugh Walpole. Illus. with 16 lithographs in color & pen drawings by Barnett Freedman. 9x5-1/2, cloth, gilt-lettered spines. No. 689 of 1500 copies printed by the Curwen Press.

London: Limited Editions Club, 1936.

Signed by Freedman in the colophon. Light shelf wear, else very good; lacks the slipcase.

(60/90).

66. (Limited Editions Club) Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Sonnets from the Portuguese. Intro. by Louis Untermeyer. Decorations by Valenti Angelo. 15x10-1/4, gilt-stamped blue cloth, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1948.

Signed by Valenti Angelo in colophon. Soiling to slipcase; vol. spine slightly sunned, otherwise near fine. (100/150).

67. (Limited Editions Club) Dumas, Alexandre. Twenty Years After. Intro. by Ben Ray Redman. Full-page color illustrations by Edy Legrand. 9-1/2x6-1/4, red cloth, gilt fleur-de-lis on front cover, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. No. 1121 of 1500 copies printed by Peter Beilenson.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1955.

Signed by Legrand in the colophon. Extremity rubbing to slipcase; vol. fine. (60/90).

68. (Limited Editions Club) Epicurus. ...The Extant Remains of the Greek Text. Text in Greek & English. Trans. by Cyril Bailey. Illus. with gilt headpieces. 9-1/4x5-1/2, full black morocco stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies by Bruce Rogers.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1947.

Signed by Rogers in colophon. Fine.

(100/150).

69. (Limited Editions Club) Froissart, Jean. The Chronicles of England, France, Spain and Other Places Adjoining. Trans. by John Bourchier Ld Berners. Ed. by G. C. Macaulay. Intro. by Sidney Painter. Illus. with 16 double-spread line & wash drawings by Henry C. Pitz & hand-colored through stencils at the Walter Fischer Studios. 11x7, blue dec. cloth, slipcase. No. 1367 of 1500 copies printed by Peter Beilenson.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1959.

Signed by Pitz in colophon. Fine. (80/120).

70. (Limited Editions Club) Hamilton, Alexander, James Madison & John Jay. The Federalist or the New Constitution. 2 vols. Intro. by Carl Van Doren. Decorated by Bruce Rogers. 9-1/2x6, half morocco & dec. boards, spines stamped in gilt, t.e.g, slipcase. No. 1500 of 1500 copies printed by the Stratford Press.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1945.

Signed by Rogers in colophon. Slipcase with extremity rubbing, paper covering torn near spine; light rubbing to vol. spines, else very good. (60/90).

71. (Limited Editions Club) James, Henry. The Ambassadors. Illus. by Leslie Saalburg. 10-1/2x7, gilt-lettered two-tone cloth. No. 1250 of 1500 copies printed by the Garamond Press.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1963.

Signed by Saalburg in the colophon. Fine.

(60/90).

72. (Limited Editions Club) James, Henry. The Portrait of a Lady. Intro. by R. W. Stallman. Illus. by Colleen Browning. 10-1/4x7-1/4, half red buckram & marbled boards, slipcase. No. 370 of 1500 copies from the typographic plan of Peter Odenburg & printed at the Garamond Press.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1967.

Signed by Browning in the colophon. Near fine to fine. (60/90).

73. (Limited Editions Club) James, Henry. The Turn of the Screw. Intro. by Carl Van Doren. Illus. with gravure plates from drawings by Mariette Lydis. 10-1/4x7-1/4, dec. linen lettered in gilt, slipcase. No. 865 of 1500 copies printed by the Plantin Press.

Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club, [1949].

Slipcase worn; vol. near fine with the spine a bit faded. (70/100).

74. (Limited Editions Club) Kingsley, Charles. Westward Ho! 2 vols.Illus. with hand-colored plates after drawings by Edward A. Wilson. 10-1/2x6-3/4, half linen & pictorial boards, slipcase. No. 1500 of 1500 copies from the Ackerman-Standard Press.

New York & Ipswich: Limited.

Editions Club, 1947.

Signed by Wilson in the colophon. Spines a little darkened, otherwise near fine. (60/90).

75. (Limited Editions Club) Landor, Walter Savage. Imaginary Conversations. Selected & introduced by R. H. Boothroyd. 10x6-1/2, patterned cloth. 1 of 1500 copies printed by Hans Mardersteig at the Officina Bodoni.

N.p.: Limited Editions Club, 1936.

Signed by Mardersteig in colophon. Fading to spine, light rubbing to corners, else near fine. .

(50/80).

76. (Limited Editions Club) Landor, Walter Savage. Imaginary Conversations. Selected & introduced by R. H. Boothroyd. 10x6-1/2, patterned cloth, jacket, slipcase. No. 442 of 1500 copies printed by Hans Mardersteig at the Officina Bodoni. N.p.: Limited Editions Club, 1936.

Signed by Mardersteig in colophon. Jacket a little soiled with spine darkened; else fine.

(100/150).

77. (Limited Editions Club) London, Jack. The Call of the Wild. Intro. by Pierre Berton. Illus. by Henry Varnum Poor. 10-1/2x8-1/2, buffalo plaid weave in green & black wool, leather spine label, matching wool slipcase. No. 787 of 1500 copies designed by Ward Ritchie & printed by the Ward Ritchie Press.

Los Angeles: Limited Editions Club, 1960.

Signed by Poor in colophon. Tape stains to endpapers; near fine. (60/90).

78. (Limited Editions Club) Maupassant, Guy de. A Woman's Life. Trans. by Marjorie Laurie. Intro. by Edmond Jaloux. Illus. with hand-colored gravures by Edy Legrand. 10-3/4x6-3/4, half leather & marbled boards, morocco spine label. No. 942 of 1500 copies from the Marchbanks Press.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1952.

Signed by Legrand in the colophon. Sunning & rubbing to slipcase; vol. spine ends a little rubbed, else very good or better. (60/90).

79. (Limited Editions Club) [Petrarca, Francesco] The Sonnets of Petrarch. Text in the original Italian & English, selected & ed. with an intro. by Thomas G. Bergin. Illus. with pencil drawings by Aldo Salvadori. 12-1/4x8-1/4, half blue leather & beige boards, blind stamped oval portrait on front cover, dust wrapper, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies planned at the Officina Bodoni & printed by Giovanni Mardersteig at the Stamperia Valdonega.

Verona: Limited Editions Club, 1965.

Signed by Salvadori & Mardersteig in colophon. Bookplate of Walter Norwood Thompson. Prospectus laid in. Light wear to slipcase & bumping to dustwrapper corner, otherwise fine. (100/150).

80. (Limited Editions Club) Reade, Charles. The Cloister and the Hearth: A Tale of the Middle Ages. 2 vols. Intro. by Hendrik Willem Van Loon. Illus. in photogravure by Lynd Ward. 9-1/2x6-1/4, dec. cloth, slipcase. No. 516 of 1500 copies printed by A. Colish.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1932.

Signed by Ward in colophon. Slipcase with some minor soiling & wear, corner bumps; vol. spines sunned a touch; near fine in very good slipcase. (70/100).

81. (Limited Editions Club) Rostand, Edmond. Cyrano de Bergerac: A Heroic Comedy in 5 Acts. Trans. & intro. by Louis Untermeyer. Illus. by Pierre Brissaud. 10-1/4x6-3/4, full brocade, gilt-lettered leather spine label, slipcase. No. 787 of 1500 copies printed by the Marchbanks Press.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1954.

Signed by Brissaud in colophon. Slight fading to slipcase; spine label a bit rubbed, otherwise near fine. (80/120).

82. (Limited Editions Club) Stendahl [Marie-Henri Beyle]. The Charterhouse of Parma. Preface by Honore Balzac. Illus. by Rafaello Busoni. 10-1/4x6-3/4, quarter cloth & marbled boards, slipcase. No. 13 of 1500 copies. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1955.

Signed by Busoni in colophon. Slight soiling to slipcase; near fine. (60/90).

83. (Limited Editions Club) Sterne, Laurence. The Life & Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman. 2 vols. Intro. by Christopher Morley. Designed & illus. by T. M. Cleland. 8-1/4x5-3/4, half blue cloth & boards, paper spine labels, slipcase. 1 of 1500 copies printed at the press of A. Colish.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1935.

Signed by Cleland in colophon. Minor wear to slipcase, else fine. (80/120).

84. (Limited Editions Club) Stevenson, Robert Louis. Treasure Island. Illus. by Edward A. Wilson. 10-1/2x7, cloth, morocco spine label, slipcase. No. 1424 of 1500 copies printed by The Stratford Press. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1941.

Signed by Wilson in the colophon. Rubbing to slipcase; vol. near fine. (80/120).

85. (Limited Editions Club) Trollope, Anthony. The Warden. Intro. by Angela Thirkell. Color illus. by Fritz Kredel. 9-1/2x5-3/4, half cloth & dec. boards. No. 386 of 1500 copies from the Marchbanks Press. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1967.

Signed by Kredel the colophon. Sunning to slipcase; vol. fine. (60/90).

86. (Limited Editions Club) Verne, Jules. A Journey to the Center of the Earth. Intro. by Isaac Asimov. Illus. by Edward A. Wilson. 10x6-3/4, cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slipcase. No. 1367 of 1500 copies printed by A. Colish.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1966.

Signed by Wilson in the colophon. Fine. (80/120).

87. (Limited Editions Club) Stevenson, Robert Louis. Two Mediaeval Tales. Illus. by C. B. Falls with 8 color plates, plus dec. initials. Blindstamped leather. 1 of 1500 copies. 1929. (Signed by Falls in the colophon). * Benet, Stephen Vincent. John Brown's Body, A Poem. 14 color plates by John Steuart Freeman. Red cloth, gilt. 1 of 1500 copies. 1948. Together, 2 items.

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1929 & 1948.

RLS example has wear to spine towards joints; cloth lightly faded on Benet, else very good.

(60/90).

88. Maran, René. Batouala. Trans. by Alvah Bessie. Illus. by Miguel Covarrubias. 13x8-1/4, blind-ruled calf, blind-tooled spine, slipcase. No. 1130 of 1500 copies printed by the Walpole Printing Office. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1932.

Signed by Covarrubias in the colophon. Light scuffs to the calf, else near fine in lightly rubbed & sunned slipcase. (200/300).

89. (Marionettes) Abbe, Dorothy. The Dwiggins Marionettes: A Complete Experimental Theatre in Miniature. Fully illus., incl. 60 mounted color plates. 14x10-1/2, original gilt-dec. cloth with original printed plastic jacket.

New York: Harry Abrams, [1970].

Jacket with some tears & some dustiness; internally fine. (80/120).

90. Maugham, Robin. Lot of 25 Robin Maugham vols., incl. some of his works of mystery fiction as well as personal recollections & other works of non-fiction: Line on Ginger. Inscribed & singed. Cloth. 1949. * North African Notebook. Cloth, jacket. [1949]. * The Rough and the Smooth. Cloth, jacket. 1951. * Behind the Mirror. 1st Am. Ed. Boards, jacket. [1955]. * The Joyita Mystery. Cloth, jacket. 1962. * Conversations With Willie: Recollections of Somerset Maugham. Cloth, jacket. [1978]. * And 19 other vols. Cloth or cloth-backed boards or boards. 22 of the 25 vols. are in jackets.

Various places: various dates.

Robin Maugham succeeded his father as Viscount Maugham in 1958, but not in his popularity. From very good in good jackets to near fine. (50/80).

91. McGrath, Daniel F., ed. Bookman's Price Index. 11 vols. Vols. 36-37, 40-47, & Cumulative Index to Vols. 37-46. 11x8-1/4, gilt-lettered cloth.

Detroit: Gale Research Co., [1988-1993].

Near fine to fine condition. (500/800).

FIRST EDITION MEEHAN,

FIRST & SECOND SERIES

92. Meehan, Thomas. The Native Flowers and Ferns of the United States in their Botanical, Horticultural, and Popular Aspects. First & Second Series in 4 vols. Illustrated with 184 chromolithographed plates by Alois Lunzer. 10-1/4x7, 19th century half morocco & cloth, gilt-stamped vignette on cover. a.e.g. First Edition.

Boston & Philadelphia: L. Prang & American.

Natural History Publishing Co., 1878-80.

Nissen, Botany 1331 - Originally issued in 24 parts, the Second Series was apparently simultaneously issued in Philadelphia. Meehan was editor of the Gardener's Monthly from 1859 to 1887, establishing Meehan's Monthly in 1891. This is his esteemed work on American flora. Bindings with much scuffing to the morocco tips, wear to corners; Vol.II, Pt.II has loosening in first quire, mild occasional foxing & offset to tissue guards, but generally clean, very good. (1500/2500).


The August Miscellany
Fine Press Books
Henry Miller Ms. Material
Western Americana
William Everson Collection
From the Library of Peter Bartlett
Section I...Books in All Fields, Press Books, Henry Miller...Lots 1-170
Lots 1. ALLEN through 92. MEEHAN
Lots 93. MILLAY through 170. ZOLOTOW

Section II...Western Americana, including Fine Press Printings...Lots 171-237

Section III...William Everson from the Library of Peter Bartlett, Lots 238-315







email pba@slip.net



comments or suggestions