Thursday, August 12, 1999
SECTION II: WESTERN AMERICANA, INCLUDING PRESS BOOKS
171. Austin, Mary. Mother of Felipe and Other Early Stories. Collected & edited by Franklin Walker. Decorations by Cas Duchow. Cloth-backed patterned paper over boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press.
[San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1950.
Light fading to spine, else fine. (100/150).
172. Bancroft, Hubert Howe. History of California. 7 vols. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original sheep, rebacked with buckram, original leather spine labels.
San Francisco: A.L. Bancroft/.
The History Co., 1886-1890.
Important history based on original sources and interviews with many of the principals in the events. Issued as vols. XVIII-XXIV of Bancroft's works. Bookplates of the Bancroft Library. Some shelf wear, Vol. VIII with front endpaper torn, else very good, servicably rebacked.
(100/150).
173. (Bancroft Library Friends) Taylor, Clotilde Grunsky, ed. Stockton Boyhood: Being the Reminiscences of Carl Ewald Grunsky which cover the years from 1855 to 1877. 1 of 800 copies. 1959. * GPH: An Informal Record of George P. Hammond and His Era in the Bancroft Library. 1965. * Camp, Charles L. Desert Rats. 1966. * Waldorf, John Taylor. A Kid on the Comstock. 1968. Together, 4 vols. Cloth. Designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. Berkeley: Friends of the.
Bancroft Library, various dates.
Hardcover publications from the Friends of the Bancroft Library. Near fine to fine condition.
(80/120).
174. Becker, Robert H. Diseños of California Ranchos Maps of thirty-seven Land Grants [1822-1846], from the Records of the United States District Court, San Francisco. Illus. with 37 color facsimiles of original diseños (some folding) with corresponding present-day maps in text. 13-3/4x9, half cloth & dec. boards, dust wrapper. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1964.
A fascinating tour through the ranchos, which in many cases constitute our cities of today. Fine in torn dust wrapper - prospectus laid in.
(300/500).
175. [Beechey, F. W.] An Account of a Visit to California 1826-'27. Reprinted from a Narrative of a Voyage to the Pacific and Beering's Strait Performed in His Majesty's Ship Blossom.... Intro. by Edith M. Coulter. Illus. with 4 plates reproducing watercolors by William Smyth & reproduction of a manuscript map by the author. 12-1/4x9-1/4, half vellum & cloth. 1 of 350 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
[San Francisco]: Book Club of California, [1941]
Prospectus laid in loose. "Interesting accounts of Monterey and San Francisco before the American conquest." (Howes). Corners lightly bumped, rubbed about the edges, else near fine.
(150/250).
176. (Book Club of California) Second Reading: Selections from the Quarterly News-Letter 1933-1963. Compiled, with a foreword, by Oscar Lewis. Illustrated with facsimile covers of the News Letter, specimens from California printers, etc. Cloth-backed dec. boards. 1 of 425 copies printed by Saul & Lillian Marks at the Plantin Press.
San Francsico: Book Club of California, 1965.
Prospectus laid in. Light rubbing to corners; internally fine, crisp. (70/100).
177. (California) California Automobile Routes. Compliments of Hotel Oakland. Folding brochure with 2 large maps & photo illus. 1912. * California. 38-page booklet issued by the Chicago & North Western Railway, with folding map, color pictorial wrappers. 1912. * Yosemite Valley California. 22 color photo plates on both sides of 11 accordian-style plates folding into heavy paper wrappers with space for address & postage (never sent). c.1910. * Gateways to California, 47-page booklet compiled by Don J. Baxter from P.G.& E. Progress, 1968. * Folding map showing the routes of the Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Railway and Connecting Lines, which extend to California. c.1915. Together, 5 items. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (50/80).
178. (California, etc.) Ross, Blake. The Golden Crucible: An Introduction to the History of American California, 1850-1905. 1 of 1000 copies of the regular edition. 1930. * Nagel, Gunther W. The Day I Met Sir Francis Drake. Signed by Nagel on the title-page. 1962. * Narrative of the Life and Adventures of Major C. Bolin, Alias David Butler, as Related by Himself to A.A. Sargent. 1966. * Bunje, Emil T.H. & James C. Kean. Pre-Marshall Gold in California: Vol. II (Discoveries and Near-Discoveries, 1840-1848). [1983]. Together, 4 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (80/120).
179. Calvin, Ross. Sky Determines: An Interpretation of the Southwest. Illus. with photo plates. Dec. cloth, jacket. First Edition.
New York: Macmillan, 1934.
History and description of the Southwest United States, with chapters, on the Apaches, Mexicanos, Pueblenos, Conquistadors, etc. Review copy with slip neatly taped to front pastedown. Jacket with some darkening & wear, flap corners clipped, paper tape repairs on verso; vol. spine a little sunned, foxing to front joint; darkening to endpapers, else very good, scarce in jacket. (100/150).
180. Clappe, Louise Amelia Knapp Smith. The Shirley Letters from California Mines in 1851-52: Being a Series of Twenty-three Letters from Dame Shirley...to her Sister in Massachusetts and now Reprinted from the Pioneer Magazine of 1854-55. With Synopses of the Letters, a Foreword, and Many Typographical and other Corrections and Emendations, by Thomas C. Russell. [2], l, [2], 350, [1] pp. Illus. with 8 plates after old engravings & prints, each in 2 states, one of which is hand-colored. 9-1/4x6, full gilt-tooled red morocco with gilt vignette of miners tooled 5 times on the front cover, raised spine bands with gilt-stamped vignettes & lettering in the panels, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. No. 282 of 200 copies on Exeter Book Paper, from a run of 450 copies printed by Thomas C. Russell. First Edition in book form.
San Francisco: Thomas C. Russell, 1922.
Cowan p.837; Howes C427; Kurutz 133a; Zamorano Eighty #69 - Signed by Russell on limitation page, with notation in his hand regarding the limitation and the two states of the plates. Zamorano Eighty notes that "These valuable letters...were written from Rich Baron the Feather River, where the author had accompanied her husband... They give an entirely different picture of the conditions at the mines from that ordinarily found in books written by miners and travelers of that day. Being a cultured woman's contemporary report of experiences in the gold rush, they are unique...." Howes calls the letters "a vivid and unexcelled picture of every-day life in the mines." The present copy, with hand-colored plates, is in a sumptuous and attractive full morocco binding. Rubbing to joints & spine, front joint cracked; else fine in very good binding. (300/500).
181. Coit, Daniel Wadsworth. An Artist in El Dorado: The Drawings and Letters of Daniel Wadsworth Coit. Ed. by Edith M. Coulter. Illus. with 8 plates after drawings by Coit. 13-1/4x9, half cream-colored cloth & blue boards, gilt-lettered cover & spine labels. 1 of 325 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1937.
Very light stains to the cloth & browning to the boards, else very good or better. (70/100).
182. Cowan, Robert Ernest. Booksellers of Early San Francisco. With a biography of the author by Robert G. Cowan. Gilt-dec. cloth. 1 of 350 copies. Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie Press, 1953.
Near fine. (50/80).
183. Craven, Tunis Augustus Macdonough. A Naval Campaign in the Californias, 1846-1849. The Journal of Lieutenant..., U.S.N. United States Sloop of War, Dale. Illus. with 3 color plates from paintings by William H. Meyers; frontis. port. 11x7-3/4, blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Ward Ritchie Press.
[San Francisco]: Book Club of California, [1973].
Fine. (80/120).
184. Damon, Samuel C. A Journey to Lower Oregon and Upper California, 1848-49. Frontis. port & initials by Valenti Angelo. 9-3/4x6-3/4, half calf & marbled boards, raised spine bands, morocco spine label. No. 214 of 250 copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn. Second Edition.
San Francisco: John J. Newbegin, 1927.
Cowan p.155; Howes D44; Kurutz 168b; Rocq 15769 - "This description of conditions in the Columbia river region, San Francisco, etc., appears in Vol. VII of a Honolulu periodical, The Friend, and the book [the 1849 first edition published in Honolulu] was made from its sheets, with title-page added" - Howes. Cowan calls the present edition "a beautiful specimen of the Grabhorn Press." With the bookplate of the Lakeside Press Training Library. Board edges & corners rubbed, a little rubbing to the spine, else very good. (150/250).
185. [Dana, Richard Henry, Jr.] Two Years Before the Mast. 483 pp. 6x3-1/2, original tan printed linen, rebacked. First Edition, Later Issue.
New York: Harper, 1840.
BAL 4434; Cowan p.156; Graff 998; Howes D49; Zamorano Eighty 26 - Later issue with no dot over the "i" in the word "in" on copyright page, broken running head on page 9. Issued in both cloth and boards, with no known priority; spine later rebacked with "The Family Library No. CVI" stamped in black. "If not the most widely read book on California, certainly this ranks extremely high on such a list. The author sailed up and down the California coast, trading for hides, from January 1835, until May 1836. He possessed not only extraordinarily keen powers of observation but a fine facility for expressing his ideas in writing, which makes this volume an excellent and very readable record of his experiences" - Zamorano. Expertly rebacked, but not recently. Remnants of tape repairs to the cloth covers; moderately foxed, otherwise very good, a must in a Californiana collection. (400/600).
186. Dana, Richard Henry. Two Years Before the Mast: A Personal Narrative of a Life at Sea. Quarter pigskin & boards, spine lettered in red, jacket. 1 of 1000 copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn. New York: Random House, 1936.
Jacket chipped with short tears; darkening to extremities & a bit of fading to the pigskin, else very good. (150/250).
187. Dentzel, Carl Schaefer. The Drawings of John Woodhouse Audubon, Illustrating his Adventures through Mexico and California 1849-1850. Intro. & notes by Dentzel. Illus. with 34 plates, 2 in color. 13-1/4x10-1/4, cloth-backed dec. boards, leather spine label, plain dustwrapper. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Edition.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1957.
Only 5 of the illustrations were previously published. Prospectus laid in. Jacket lightly browned & chipped to extremities; spine ends rubbed, else very good.
(150/250).
188. Dickens, Charles & Wilkie Collins. The Wreck of the Golden Mary: A Saga of the California Gold Rush. Illus. with wood engravings by Blair Hughes-Stanton. 10-1/4x6-3/4, marbled boards. 1 of 200 copies printed by Lewis & Dorothy Allen.
Kentfield: Allen Press, 1956.
Slight sunning to spine, else near fine. (150/250).
189. Duchow, John Charles. The Duchow Journal: A Voyage from Boston to California in 1852. Foreword by George P. Hammond. Frontis. port.; decorations by Mallette Dean. 11-3/4x8-1/4, half cloth & dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 200 copies laid out at the Allen Press and printed by Mallette Dean. [Kentfield]: Mallette Dean, 1959.
Kurutz 207 - A native of Salem, Mass., Duchow served as an apprentice at the Salem Gazette before the lure of California gold called him, and he embarked aboard the clipper Staffordshire at Boston, May 3, 1852. Kurutz calls the journal, which ends on July 4 as the ship passed Cape Horn, "detailed and artfully crafted." Duchow worked at several newspapers in California before purchasing the Tuolumne Courier in 1857. Nicely printed and decorated by Mallette Dean. Mild bumps to corners, very good to near fine condition.
(150/250).
190. Dwinelle, John W. The Colonial History of the City of San Francisco: Being a Synthetic Argument in the District Court of the United States for the Northern District of California, for Four Square Leagues of Land Claimed by that City. [6], 115, ix pp. Frontis. map. Wrappers.
San Diego: Frye & Smith, 1863.
Howes D614; Zamorano Eighty 32 - Reprint of the rare 1863 first edition. Dwinelle's history of the beginnings of San Francisco, originally written as a legal brief, concerning which Robert J. Woods in the Zamorano Eighty writes "San Francisco had filed its claim under the Land Commission Act for four leagues of `Pueblo Lands,' including the site of the city. The United States resisted the claim on the grounds that there never had been any organized Pueblo of San Francisco. To prove the legal existence of the Pueblo the attorney for San Francisco submitted as his brief this complete history of the city...." A little rubbing & wear to wrappers; very good. (50/80).
191. (Graff Collection) Storm, Colton, comp. A Catalogue of the Everett D. Graff Collection of Western Americana. Frontis. port. Cloth, jacket. First Edition. Chicago: Newberry Library, 1968.
Near fine condition. (80/120).
192. Hale, John. California As It Is. A Reprint of the Edition of 1851 with Biographies of the Ancestors of John Hale 1638-1800 and His Descendents 1826-1952. Ed. by Thomas B. Hunter, Jr., & Richard L. Wellington. Photo ports., coat of arms, folding map. 11-1/4x7-3/4, half cloth & marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 150 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Second Edition.
[San Francisco]: Privately printed, 1954.
(Graff 1716); Howes H31; Kurutz 301b; (Wagner-Camp 198a) - "John Hale left North Bloomfield, New York, on April 18, 1849. He reached Independence on May 54 and left for California on June 2, reaching the Sacramento Valley by way of the Lassen Cutoff. After a year he returned home, disenchanted with the Golden State. His closing words make plain his purpose in writing California As It Is: `If, by publishing this work, I shall succeed in persuadding even a Few of my fellow citizens to remain in a civilized country, who would otherwise be induced to emigrate to California, my object will in a measure have been accomplished and my labors and experience prove not altogether useless'" - Wagner-Camp, who located only 4 copies of the rare first edition. Near fine. (100/150).
193. Harte, Bret. The Heathen Chinee. Intro. by Ina Coolbrith. Bibliography by Robert Cowan. Illus. with 11 drawings by Phil Little. 14x11-1/2, string-bound blue boards, cover label, cloth chemise with bone clasps. 1 of 200 copies printed by John Henry Nash.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1934.
BCC 47 - A total run of 500 copies were printed, the other 300 being for Suttonhouse, 1936. Prospectus laid in. Sunning & some wear to chemise, splitting at one seam, lacking 1 bone clasp; rubbing to boards, else very good.
(80/120).
194. Harte, Bret. The Luck of Roaring Camp. Intro. by Oscar Lewis. Illus. with 4 engravings in gilt & colors by Mallette Dean. 13x9-3/4, gilt-dec. & lettered maroon boards backed with maroon cloth, gilt-lettered spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco: Ransohoff's, 1948.
Covers a bit faded; else, interally fine in very good covers. (80/120).
195. Harte, Bret. San Francisco in 1866. Ed. by George R. Stewart & Edwin S. Fussell. 9-3/4x6-1/4, quarter cloth & marbled boards. 1 of 400 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1951.
Included in the Rounce and Coffin Club Exhibition of Western Books. Small rust spot at foot of spine; near fine. (60/90).
196. Harte, Bret. Tales of the Gold Rush. Intro. by Oscar Lewis. Illus. by Fletcher Martin. 10x6-1/4, gilt-dec. & lettered brown cloth, folding slipcase. No. 66 of 1200 copies designed by George Macy & printed by the Aldus Printers.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1944.
Signed by Martin in colophon. Rubbing & other wear to slipcase; vol. fine. (70/100).
197. Hittell, Theodore H. El Triunfo de la Cruz: A description of the building by Father Juan Ugarte of the first ship made in California. Preface by Oscar Lewis. Decorations by Valenti Angelo, incl. hand-illuminated title-page. Boards, gilt-lettered spine. 1 of 400 copies designed by Valenti Angelo, printed by Arlen & Clara Philpott.
[San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1977.
Signed by Angelo in colophon. Fine condition.
(70/100).
198. Hussey, John A., ed. The Voyage of the Racoon: A "Secret" Journal of a Visit to Oregon, California and Hawaii, 1813-1814. Drawings by Henry Rusk. 12-1/4x7-1/2, half morocco & marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Printed by Taylor & Taylor.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1958.
Corners a little rubbed; near fine. (100/150).
199. James, Will. Big-Enough. Illus. by the author; frontis. photo port. Cloth. First Edition.
New York: Scribner's, 1931.
Soiling to front cover, bookplate, else very good. (70/100).
200. James, Will. Uncle Bill: A Tale of Two Kids and a Cowboy. Illus. by the author. Cloth. First Edition.
New York: Scribner's, 1932.
Signed by James, dated '32, on front free endpaper. Mild darkening to endpapers, else near fine. (250/350).
201. Kabotie, Fred. Designs from the Ancient Mimbrenos with a Hopi Interpretation. Illus. with 40 designs from Mimbres pottery. 13x10-3/4, half cloth & boards, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition.
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, [1982].
Reprint of the 1949 Grabhorn Press edition. Fine. (60/90).
202. Kelly, Charles. Old Greenwood: The Story of Caleb Greenwood, Trapper, Pathfinder and Early Pioneer of the West. Illus. from photographs, engravings & other early sources. Embossed green cloth, jacket. No. 172 of 350 copies. First Edition. Salt Lake City: Western Printing Co., 1936.
Howes K57 - An early fur trader and trapper on the upper Missouri, Greenwood guided the Ide party across the Sierra in 1845 while in his eighties, and was involved in many other important happenings in Western history. Jacket with some chipping & soiling, verso tape repairs; vol. fine.. (120/200).
203. Kelsey, Henry. The Kelsey Papers. Intro. by Arthur G. Doughty & Chester Martin. [iii]-lxxxiii, 128 pp. Folding map. 10-1/2x7, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Ottawa: F.A. Acland, 1929.
Kelsey roamed the wilds of central Canada during the late 1600's. Slight darkening to wrappers, else fine. (70/100).
204. Lewis, Oscar. Lola Montez: The Mid-Victorial Bad Girl in California. Illus. with woodcuts by Mallette Dean. Cloth-backed boards, woodcut cover label, printed spine label. 1 of 750 copies.
San Francisco: Colt Press, [1938].
Signed by Lewis in colophon. Slight bumps to lower corners; near fine. (70/100).
205. Lewis, Oscar. The Wonderful City of Carrie Van Wie: Paintings of San Francisco at the Turn of the Century. Illus. throughout from paintings in color by Carrie Van Wie. 14-1/2x9-3/4, half cloth & boards. 1 of 525 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, [1963].
Light wear along edges & corners, else near fine. (120/180).
206. Low, Frederick F. Some Reflections of an Early California Governor Contained in a Short Dictated Memoir by Frederick F. Low, Ninth Governor of California, and Notes from an Interview Between Governor Low and Herbert Howe Bancroft in 1883. Edited, with Preface and Notes by Robert H. Becker. Color frontis. from oil painting. 11-1/4x8-1/2, half linen & patterned cloth, leather spine label. 1 of 310 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
[Sacramento]: Sacramento.
Book Collectors Club, 1959.
Near fine. (80/120).
207. Martín, Don José. Memorial and Proposals of Señor Don José Martín on the Californias, Mexico, mdcccxxii. Trans. with intro. by Henry R. Wagner. 11-1/4x7-1/4, cloth-backed dec. boards, paper spine label. 1 of 250 copies.
[San Francisco: Grabhorn Press], 1945.
Recommendations on the operation of the missions and treatment of the Indians following Mexico's independence from Spain. Light shelf wear, else near fine. (80/120).
208. Martinez, Pablo. A History of Lower California. Modern mottled calf, gilt-lettered morocco labels on spine. First Edition in English.
Mexico: Editorial Baja California, 1960.
Mild rubbing to corners & spine ends, else very good & somewhat unusual. (70/100).
209. Miller, Henry. Account of a Tour of the California Missions, 1856: The Journal & Drawings of.... Intro. by Edith M. Coulter & Eleanor A. Bancroft. Illus with 19 plates. 11-1/2x8-3/4, half vellum & patterned boards, slipcase. 1 of 375 copies printed at the Grabhorn Press.
[San Francisco]: Book Club of Calif., 1952.
The drawings reproduced here are represent the earliest attempt to depict the Missions in a series. Fine condition. (100/150).
210. [Miller, Henry]. 13 California Towns from the Original Drawings. Illus. with 13 plates. 11x17, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 300 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1947.
It was not until after publication that the artist of these drawings done in the 1850's was identified. Light rubbing to board edges, lower corners showing; offset to endpapers, else very good. (150/250).
211. M'Ilvaine, William, Jr. Sketches of Scenery and Notes of Personal Adventure in California & Mexico. Foreword by Robert G. Cleland. Illus. with reproductions of 16 lithographs. 13-1/2x9, linen-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 400 copies by the Grabhorn Press.
[San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1951.
Howes M112 - Bookplate of James L. Thielman. Corners bumped, near fine. (100/150).
212. Mumey, Nolie. John Williams Gunnison (1812-1853) the Last of the Western Explorers: A History of the Survey through Colorado and Utah with a Biography and Details of his Massacre. Illus. with a tipped-in color frontis. port. plus numerous plates & facsimiles; folding map. 10-1/2x7-1/4, gilt-dec. & lettered green boards backed with green cloth; acetate. No. 173 of 500 copies.
Denver: Artcraft Press, 1955.
Signed by Mumey on limitation page. Light soiling to boards; near fine. (70/100).
213. Mumey, Nolie. Rocky Mountain Dick (Richard W. Rock): Stories of His Adventures in Capturing Wild Animals. Illus. with 8 plates & a folding map. 9-1/2x6, red cloth with gilt lettering. No. 320 of 500 copies. First Edition. Denver: Range Press, 1953.
Signed by Mumey on limitation page. Some tarnishing to the front cover lettering, spine dull; else very good or better. (80/120).
214. (Nash, John Henry) Bonfils, Wilfred Black. The Life and Personality of Phoebe Apperson Hearst. Frontis. port. & headbands by William Wilke. Folio, 14x9, gilt-ruled full vellum, gilt-lettered spine, cloth bag. No. 445 of 1000 copies printed by John Henry Nash.
San Francisco: William Randolph Hearst, 1928.
With erratum slip. Boards a bit bowed; lower corners worn; very light foxing, else very good. (200/300).
215. Norris, Frank. McTeague: A Story of San Francisco. Intro. by Charles G. Norris. Illus. by Otis Oldfield. 10-1/2x7-1/2, half buckram & gilt & color decorated boards, leather spine label. 1 of 500 copies by Jane Grabhorn & William Matson Roth.
San Francisco: Colt Press, 1941.
(Zamorano Eighty 58) - A "sordid story" involving the life and mercenary instincts of an unlicensed San Francisco dentist, with "masterly descriptions of California's most glamorous city." Considered one of the greatest of all American novels. This fine edition is an exact printing of the text from the first edition of 1899. The binding on the present copy is a variant, and quite striking. Some rubbing & shelf wear, else very good. (80/120).
216. Older, Mr. & Mrs. Fremont. The Life of George Hearst, California Pioneer. Frontis. & headpieces by William Wilke. 14-1/4x9-1/4, unbound signatures. 1 of 1000 copies.
San Francisco: Printed for William Randolph.
Hearst by John Henry Nash, 1933.
Tribute to the gold-mining father of the father of "yellow journalism." The fine printing, quality paper and interesting subject matter make these unbound sheets a perfect candidate for fine binding. Fine condition. (200/300).
217. Phillips, Catherine Coffin. Coulterville Chronicle: The Annals of a Mother Lode Mining Town. Illus. with plates from photographs, engravings, etc. 11-1/4x7-1/2, half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies. First Edition. San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1942.
Howes P309; Rocq 5140 - Light bumps to lower corners, very good or better condition.
(80/120).
218. Poe, Edgar Allan. The Journal of Julius Rodman. Illus. with color wood engravings by Mallette Dean. 11-1/4x7-3/4, half cloth & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. First Separate Book Edition. San Francisco: Colt Press, 1947.
Wagner-Camp 82 (note) - Poe's story of a journey into the Yellowstone region made before Lewis and Clark, first published in six installments in Burton's Gentleman's Magazine, and Monthly American Review, Vol. VI, Philadelphia, Jan.-June, 1849, with the subtitle, "Being an Account of the First Passage Across the Rocky Mountains of North America Ever Achieved by Civilized Man." Wagner-Camp calls it "an amalgam of fact, fiction, and conjecture," and James D. Hart, in The Oxford Companion to American Literature, writes that "the character of Rodman and the dates are fictitious, but the adventures and descriptions are based on fact, being largely paraphrased from Irving's Astoria and the account of Lewis and Clark and Sir Alexander Mackenzie." Fine condition. (100/150).
219. Polk, Willis. A Matter of Taste: Willis Polk's Writings on Architecture for The Wave. Edited with an introduction by Richard W. Longstreth. Illus. from photographs & drawings. 10-3/4x8-1/4, cloth. 1 of 450 copies printed by Adrian Wilson.
[San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1979.
Fine condition with slight rubbing to corners & spine ends. (80/120).
220. Pritchard, James A. The Overland Diary of James A. Pritchard from Kentucky to California in 1849. Biography of Capt. James A. Pritchard by Hugh Pritchard Williamson. Ed. by Dale L. Morgan. Illus. with a frontis. port. & reproductions of two 1849 maps & an 1857 map; folding chart of travel by all known diarists west across South Pass in 1849 in rear pocket. 10-1/2x6-1/2, jacket. Limited to 1250 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.
Denver: Old West Publishing Co., 1959.
Kurutz 519; Mattes 599; Mintz 380 - "This is one of the most capably researched and written overland books, about one of the earliest diarists to reach California in 1849." Kurutz ranks the diary "as one of the most important." Includes a bibliography. Some staining & wear to jacket, verso tape repairs; vol. fine. (100/150).
221. Robertson, John W. Francis Drake & other early Explorers Along the Pacific Coast. Illus. with reproductions of old map, engravings, etc., some with color. 10-1/4x6-3/4, half vellum & boards, spine lettered in gilt. 1 of 1000 copies.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1927.
Cowan p.536; Hill Pacific Voyages, p.245 - "Historical accounts of early exploration along the California Coast" - Hill. Cowan notes that "the series of maps is a valuable feature." Light soiling to boards, else near fine. (200/300).
222. Rogers, Fred Blackburn. William Brown Ide: Bear Flagger. Illus. with photo plates, facsimiles, etc.; frontis. from drawing of Sonoma in 1851 by George Gibbs. 10-1/4x6-3/4, cloth illus. with Bear Flag. 1 of 750 copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy. First Edition.
San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1962.
Inscribed and signed by Antoinette and Warren [Howell] on front free endpaper. Fine condition. (80/120).
223. Sabin, Edwin L. Klondike Partners. Illus. by Lyle Justis. Cloth, jacket. First Edition.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1929.
Inscribed "Author's Edition signed by Edwin L. Sabin," in Sabin's hand, on the half-title. Some soiling to jacket, wear to spine ends; else very good. (50/80).
224. Sterling, George, Genevieve Taggard & James Rorty, eds. Continent's End: An Anthology of Contemporary California Poets. 9-1/2x6-1/2, quarter vellum & boards. No. 267 of 600 copies printed by John Henry Nash.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1925.
BCC 24 - A bit of soiling to covers; near fine.
(70/100).
225. Sutter, Johann Augustus, et al. Pioneers of the Sacramento: A Group of Letters by & about Johann Augustus Sutter, James W. Marshall, & John Bidwell. Folding facsimile map in color as frontis.; reproduction of a pictorial lettersheet. 12x8-3/4, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 400 copies printed by Edwin & Robert Grabhorn for the Colt Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of Calif., 1953.
Two corners bumped & showing, top margins of boards darkened; very good or better condition. (100/150).
226. Sutter, John A. New Helvetia Diary: A Record of Events Kept by John A. Sutter and His Clerks at New Helvetia, California, from September 9, 1845, to May 25, 1848. Illus. with 2 color plates from lithographs; facsimiles page from diary; facsimile map. 12x7-1/2, half linen & patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 950 copies.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1939.
Graff 4041; Howes S1155; Kurutz 612; Rocq 63939; Wheat Gold Rush 202 - Fine. (100/150).
227. Todd, Frank Morton. The Story of the Exposition, being the Official History of the International Celebration held at San Francisco in 1915.... 5 vols. Profusely illus. incl. folding color frontis. 10-1/2x7-3/4, gilt-lettered brick cloth, gilt-stamped spines, t.e.g. First Edition.
New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1921.
The most extensive review of the S.F. Panama Pacific International Exposition ever written. Light shelf wear, spine gilt dull; very good or better. (200/300).
228. (U.S. Navy in California series) Downey, Joseph T. Filings from an Old Saw: Reminiscences of San Francisco and California's Conquest. Ed. by Fred Blackburn Rogers. 1956. * A Navy Surgeon in California, 1846-1847: The Journal of Marius Duvall. Ed. by Fred Blackburn Rogers. 1957. * Rogers, Fred Blackburn. Montgomery and the Portsmouth. 1958. * Marti, Werner H. Messenger of Destiny: The California Adventures, 1846-1847, or Archibald H. Gillespie, U.S. Marine Corps. 1960. Together, 4 vols. Frontispieces & a few other plates from original sources. 9-1/4x6, dec. cloth of various colors, spines lettered in gilt. Limited to 750 or fewer copies designed & printed by Lawton Kennedy.
San Francisco: John Howell-Books, various dates.
The complete series. Fine condition. (100/150).
229. Unna, Warren. The Coppa Murals: A Pagaent of Bohemian Life in San Francisco at the Turn of the Century. Intro. by Joseph Henry Jackson. Illus. with plates. 8-1/2x9-1/4, cloth-backed pictorial boards, paper spine label. 1 of 350 copies printed by Adrian Wilson.
[San Francisco]: Book Club of California, 1952.
Near fine. (80/120).
230. Van Nostrand, Jeanne. San Francisco, 1806-1906 in Contemporary Paintings, Drawings and Watercolors. Illus. profusely. 12-1/4x9-1/4, gilt-lettered mustard cloth. 1 of 500 copies printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1975.
BCC 150 - With erratum slip mounted to front pastedown noting that this is publication 150 of the BCC, which was omitted in the imprint. Bookplate of Gertrude Stubblefield. Fine. (120/180).
231. Vizcaino, Sebastian. The Voyage of Sebastian Vizcaino to the coast of California, together with a map & Sebastian Vizcaino's letter written at Monterey, December 28, 1602. Decorations by Arvilla Parker; folding facsimile map. Half linen & boards, paper spine label, dust wrapper. 1 of 240 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1933.
The first book printed entirely in Franciscan type specially designed by Frederic Goudy for the Grabhorns. Prospectus laid in. Sunning to jacket spine; light bumping to corners, else near fine.
(200/300).
232. Wagner, Henry R. & Charles L. Camp. The Plains and the Rockies: A Critical Bibliography of Exploration, Adventure and Travel in the American West, 1800-1865. Revised, Enlarged and Edited by Robert H. Becker. Illus. with facsimiles. Buckram, spine lettered in gilt. Fourth Edition.
San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1982.
The culmination of the various revised editions of Wagner's bibliography, the first edition of which was published in 1920. Fine condition.
(100/150).
233. Wagner, Henry R. The Plains and the Rockies: A Bibliography of Original Narratives of Travel and Adventure 1800-1865. Revised by Charles L. Camp. Illus. with 32 pp. of facsimiles. Third Edition.
Columbus: Long's College Book Co., 1953.
This edition with some 110 new entries by Camp. Rubbing to spine, else very good. (100/150).
234. Watson, Douglas S., comp. The Spanish Occupation of California: Plan for the Establishment of a Government; Junta or Council Held at San Blas, May 16, 1768; Diario of the Expeditions Made to California. Trans. from the original documents by Watson, Thomas Workman Temple II, & Frederick J. Teggart. 2 woodcut portraits by Zena Kavin, facsimiles of signatures, folding frontis. facsimile map. Printed in black & red. 11x7-1/2, cloth-backed patterned boards, paper spine label. 1 of 550 copies.
San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1934.
The most lengthy of the documents presented here is the "diario" of Miguel Costanso, to whom was entrusted the duty of keeping a record of thy journey to Monterey & its occupation in June of 1770. Light offset to endpapers; near fine. (120/180).
235. Wetmore, Helen Cody. Last of the Great Scouts: The Life Story of Col. William F. Cody ("Buffalo Bill"). As told by his sister. [2], xiii, [1], 267 pp. Illus. with 19 plates from drawings or photographs, 4 on glossy paper. Original embossed brown cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition.
[Duluth: Duluth Press Pub. Co., 1899].
Adams Six-guns 2372; Graff 4616; Howes W297; Rader 3617 - Rubbing to extremities, minor fading to spine, staining to rear cover & slightly to front; normal darkening to contents with a few leaves marginally chipped, stain & small hole in 1 leaf, ink itinerary inked on front free endpaper, else good to very good.
(100/150).
236. Wheat, Carl I. The Pioneer Press of California. Illus. from woodcuts by Malette Dean & with 3 tipped-in facsimiles of early California newspapers. 11-1/4x8, cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. 1 of 450 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press.
Oakland: Biobooks, 1948.
Offset newspaper facsimiles to adjacent pages, as always occurs. Spine label fading, ends a little rubbed; light offset to endpapers, else near fine. (150/250).
237. Yount, George C. George C. Yount and his Chronicles of the West comprising Extracts from his "Memoirs" and from the Orange Clark "Narrative." Ed. by Charles L. Camp. Illus. with 4 plates & a folding map of Yount's ten-year odyssey in the west, 1826-1836. 10-1/4x7, pictorial cloth, acetate. 1 of 1250 copies designed & printed by Lawton & Alfred Kennedy. First Edition.
Denver: Old West Publishing Co., 1966.
A narrative of the life and explorations of the first white men to settle in the Napa Valley; he obtained a large land grant from General Vallejo and pioneered the transition from cattle ranching to horticulture and the raising of grain in California. Fine. (80/120).
|
The August Miscellany
Fine Press Books Henry Miller Ms. Material Western Americana William Everson Collection From the Library of Peter Bartlett |
|
Section I...Books in All Fields, Press Books, Henry Miller...Lots 1-170
Lots 1. ALLEN through 92. MEEHAN Lots 93. MILLAY through 170. ZOLOTOW
Section II...Western Americana, including Fine Press Printings...Lots 171-237
Section III...William Everson from the Library of Peter Bartlett, Lots 238-315 |
