Mineralogy, Science, The Arts
Fine & Rare Books
Thursday, September 23, 1999
1. (African Minerals & Geology) Calvert. Nigeria and Its Tin Fields. Gilt-lettered cloth. 1st Ed. 1910. * Teale & Oates. The Mineral Resources of Tanganyika Territory. With folding color map laid in loose. Half cloth & boards with original front wrapper laid on front cover. 2nd Ed. 1943. * Davies. The Geology of Part of South-East Uganda with Special Reference to the Akaline Complexes. Cloth, dj (which has a faded spine). 1st Ed. 1956. * Pulfrey. The Geology and Mineral Resources of Kenya. Wrappers. 1948. * McIver. Gems, Minerals and Rocks in Southern Africa. 1967. * Pulfrey & Walsh. The Geology and Mineral Resources of Kenya. Wrappers. 1969. * Hurlbut. Gem Zoisite from Tanzania. Signed by the author on top of front wrapper. Wrappers. [1969]. * Du Bois & Walsh. Minerals of Kenya. Wrappers. 1970. * Hay. Geology of the Olduval Gorge: A Study of Sedimentation in a Semiarid Basin. Dj. [1976]. Together, 9 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (80/120).
2. Agostino, Leonardo. La Gemme Antiche Figurate. [2], 7, [1], 45 pp. With copper-engraved pictorial title & 214 copper-engraved plates. (4to) 9-3/4x7, period vellum. First Edition. Rome: Apresso dell Autore, 1657.
The pictorial title depicts Romulus and Remus suckling their wolf foster-mother; the other plates are a marvelous selection of themes and personages from classical times and mythology. There was a supplemental volume published in 1659, containing, it seems, 51 additional plates, not present with this copy; also lacking the frontispiece. Old rubberstamp of the Bangor Univ. Lib. to the foot of the title-page; old ink name to top. Covers well worn; hinges cracked at front & rear, some soiling/foxing, else good to very good, sold as is. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (400/700).
3. Agricola, Georgius. De Re Metallica. Translated from the First Latin Edition of 1665 with Biographical Introduction, Annotations and Appendices upon the Development of Mining Methods, Metallurgical Processes, Geology, Mineralogy & Mining Law from the earliest times to the 16th Century, by Herbert Clark Hoover and Lou Henry Hoover. [4], xxxi, 640 pp. Illus. from old woodcuts. 13-1/2x8-1/2, full vellum.
London: Mining Magazine, 1912.
Accession number (00231) rubberstamped to top right corner of title-page, as issued. Rubbing & discoloration to vellum; light foxing to endpapers, else very good. (500/800).
4. Agrippa, Henricus Cornelius. The Vanity of Arts and Sciences. [18], 368 pp. (8vo), lacking front cover, rear calf board detached. London: R. Everingham, 1694.
Lacking any leaves before the title-page, apparently 2 leaves excised at the end of the prelims., final text leaf with cloth tape along the gutter affixing it to the detached rear cover, with no flyleaves; internally in good condition, sold as is. (80/120).
5. Aikin, Arthur. A Manual of Mineralogy. lx, 164 pp. 6-3/4x4-1/2, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, morocco spine label, marbled page edges. First Edition.
London: Longman, Hurst, et al., 1814.
Rubbing to boards; occasional pencil notes in the margins, else near fine, with bookplate. (80/120).
6. (Amber) Farrington. Amber: Its Physical Properties and Geological Occurrence. Wrappers. 1923. * Williamson. The Book of Amber. 1932. * Spekke. The Ancient Amber Routes and the Geographical Discovery of the Eastern Baltic. Dj. 1957. * Hunger. The Magic of Amber. Dj. [1979]. * Rice. Amber: The Golden Gem of the Ages. Dj. [1980]. * Grabowska. Polish Amber. Large format; published in Poland. Dj (chipped with pieces missing). 1983. Together, 5 vols. Illus. Cloth except as noted.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (80/120).
7. (Anatomy - Stereo Views) Waterstein, David, ed. Stereoscopic Studies of Anatomy: Genito-Urinary Regions. Prepared under authority of the University of Edinburgh by Professor D.J. Cunningham. Section II. 26 cards with descriptive text & a mounted stereo photograph, plus a title card. * Waterstein, David, ed. Stereoscopic Studies of Anatomy for the Internist: Section 2, Abdomen. Prepared under authority of the University of Edinburgh by Professor D.J. Cunningham. 39 cards with descriptive text & a mounted stereo photograph, plus a title card. Together, 2 sets of anatomy stereographs. 9x7, set in double slipcases with gilt-lettered spines.
Meadville, PA: Keystone View Co., [c.1910].
Near fine condition. (100/150).
8. Anderson, Tempest & John S. Flett. Report on the Eruptions of the Soufrière om St. Vincent, in 1902, and on a Visit to Montagne Pelée, in Martinique. - Part I. Pp. 353-553 pp. With 18 photo plates (most with 2 images) & folding map. 1903. [bound with] Report on the Eruptions of the Soufrière om St. Vincent...Part II, The Changes in the Districts and the Subsequent History of the Volcanoes, by Tempest Anderson... Petrographical Notes on the Products of the Eruptions...by John S. Flett. Pp. 275-332. With 17 photo plates with captioned glassine overlays, & 2 plates with microscopic views of minerals. [1908]. 11-1/2x8-1/2, orignal wrappers bound in cloth.
London: Royal Society, 1903 & [1908].
Inscribed on the front endpaper, "S.H. Reynolds, from the authors," with ink name of E.D. Evans, dated 16/9/69 below inscription; inscribed "Professor Reynolds, from T. Anderson" at top of the front wrapper of the first work; inscribed "Prof. Reynolds with kind regards from J.S. Scott" at top of front wrapper of the second work. The rear wrapper of the second work is not present. Offset to endpapers. Very good condition. (100/150).
9. Anderson, Tempest. Volcanic Studies in Many Lands: Being Reproductions of Photographs by the Author of Above One Hundred Actual Objects, with Explanatory Notices. [6], ix-xxvii, 202 pp. With 105 photo plates. 1903. * Volcanic Studies in Many Lands...Second Series. xv, 88 pp. With 81 photo plates. 1917. Together, 2 vols. 10x7, blue cloth lettered in gilt, 1st with t.e.g. First Editions.
London: John Murray, 1903 & 1917.
The first is a presentation copy inscribed on front flyleaf, "Prof. Alex B.W. Kennedy, F.R.S., with the author's compts." Some soiling & wear to covers, mostly the 1st which is recased with new endpapers; 2nd with front hinge cracked, else both very good. (120/180).
10. Ansted, David Thomas. Geology, Introductory, Descriptive, & Practical. 2 vols. [iii]-xxiii, [errata slip], 506; [iii]-xiii, [3], 572 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period calf, raised spine bands with gilt, morocco labels, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. London: John Van Voorst, 1845.
Bound without the half-titles. Spines darkened, joints cracked or cracking; else very good, contents clean & fine. (150/250).
11. (Anthropology) Campbell. Human Evolution: An Introduction to Man's Adaptions. [1967]. * Matheissen & Porter. The Tree Where Man Was Born - The African Experience. [1972]. * Shapiro. Peking Man. [1974]. * Glob. The Mound People: Danish Bronze-Age Man Preserved. [1974]. * Glob. The Bog People: Iron Age Man Preserved. [1975]. * Leakey & Lewin. People of the Lake: Mankind and Its Beginnings. 1978. * Bishop, ed. Geological Background to Fossil Man: Recent research in the Gregory Rift Valley, East Africa. [1978]. * Leakey. The Making of Mankind. [1981]. * Johansen & Edey. Lucy: The Beginnings of Humankind. Inscribed & signed by Johansen on title-page. [1981]. * Leakey & Lewin. Origins Reconsidered in Search of What Makes Us Human. [1992]. Together, 10 vols. Illus. Cloth, jackets. Various places: various dates.
All in very good or better condition. (150/250).
12. (Archaic Gems, Marbles, Seals, etc.) Davenport. Cameos. (Lower corners of both covers badly water damaged with cloth & the boards underneath deteriorating, lower corners of the text stained with some damage & deterioration to the paper.) No dj. 1900. * Watson. British and Foreign Marbles and Other Ornamental Stones: A Descriptive Catalogue of the Specimens in the Sedgwick Museum, Cambridge. No dj. 1916. * Rogers & Beard. 5000 Years of Gems and Jewelry. [1947]. * Legrain. Ur Excavations, Volume X: Seal Cylinders. No dj. 1951. * Sutherland. The Romance of Seals and Engraved Gems. [1965]. * Boardman. Archaic Greek Gems: Schools and Artists in the Sixth and Early Fifth Centuries BC. 1968. * Mannoni. Marble: The History of a Culture. [c.1980]. Together, 7 vols. Most illus. Jackets except as noted. Various places: various dates.
First just good, others very good or better. (100/150).
13. (Astronomy) McKready. A Beginner's Guide to the Stars. [1924]. * Gade. The Life and Times of Tycho Brahe. No dj. 1947. * Duncan. Astronomy: A Textbook. No dj. [1955]. * Woodbury. The Giant Glass of Palomar. (Ex-lib. with markings.) 1958. * Kepler. Doptrice. Facsimile of 1611 ed., in Latin. No dj, with slipcase. 1962. * Lear. Kepler's Dream. 1965. * Adamczewski. Nicholaus Copernicus and his Epoch. N.d. * Kuhn. The Copernican Revolution: Planetary Astronomy in the Development of Western Thought. (Ex-lib. with markings.) 1966. * Paterson. The Infinite Worlds of Giordano Bruno. [1970]. * Moore, ed. Astronomy & Space. 2 vols. [1972]. * Hey. The Evolution of Radio Astronomy. [1973]. * Moore. Watchers of the Stars: The Scientific Revolution. [1974]. * Harwit. Cosmic Discovery: The Search, Scope, and Heritage of Astronomy. [1981]. * Plus 4 others, in wrappers. Together, 17 works in 18 vols. Jackets except as noted. Various places: various dates.
Generally very good or better condition. (150/250).
14. (Assaying) Ricketts. Notes on Assaying and Assay Schemes. Name of Leslie J. Bennett, State School of Mines, Golden, Col., 1880, boldly inked on front flyleaf. 1880. * Groff. Mineral Analysis. A sort of workbook, none of the pages of which are filled out. Cloth-backed boards. 1883. * Crosby. Tables for the Determination of Common Minerals Chiefly by Their Phusical Propertiss with Confirmation Chemical Tests. 1903. * Lodge. Notes on Assaying and Metallurgical Laboratory Experiments. 1904. * Fulton. A Manual of Fire Assaying. 1911. * Erker. Lazarus Erker;s Treatise on Ores and Assaying. Translated from the German Edition of 1580 by Anneliese Grünhaldt Sisco & Cyril Stanley Smith. Dj (a little soiled). [1951]. Together, 6 vols. Cloth except as noted.
(100/150).
15. Audsley, G[eorge] A[shdown]. The Ornamental Arts of Japan. 2 vols. Illus. with 70 chromolithographed plates; 30 heliogravure plates; 6 other plates incl. 2 frontispieces; tissue guards. (folio) 15-1/2x11, contemporary full pigskin, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, silk doublures, gilt-dec. free endpapers, a.e.g.
New York: Scribner's, 1883-1884.
Sumptuous work on the various arts of Japan, including drawing, painting, engraving, embroidery, textile fabrics, lacquer, incrusted-work, metal-work, cloisonné enamel, modelling, carving, and heraldry. The seventy chromolithographed plates are magnificent examples of the work of Lemercier in Paris. This was Elbert Hubbard's copy, with inscription to him on the front flyleaf of Vol. I: "To Elbert Hubbard, In recognition of a prized friendship, in admiration of an undoubted genius and in grateful appreciation of marked kindness, this book and its companion volume is sent by Thos. F. Grady, October 18th, 1900." Autograph letter from Grady to "Fra Elbertus" presenting the book affixed to the half-title of Vol. I; bookplates of Grady on the flyleaves. Some rubbing to cover edges, corners showing, joints cracked (front of Vol. I well so); a few leaves detached, several with chipping to edges, 3 plates with adhesion damage from the tissue guard (1 very minor), a few tissue guards lacking, still in very nice condition, contents clean, the chromo plates bright and breathtaking. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (2000/3000).
16. Bakewell, Robert. An Introduction to Geology: Comprising the Elements of the Science in Its Present Advanced Stated, and all the Recent Discoveries; with an Outline of the Geology of England and Wales. xx, 400 pp. Illus. with 7 engraved plates, 4 of them folding, 2 hand-colored. [bound with, as issued] Outline of the Course of Geological Lectures, Given in Yale College. 128 pp. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original cloth-backed boards, paper spine lebel. First American Edition.
New Haven: Hezekiah Howe, 1829.
Reprinted from the Third London Edition. The first edition was published in 1813. Covers worn, front detached; else very good, contents untrimmed. (250/350).
17. Bakewell, Robert. An Introduction to Geology: Intended to Convey a Practical Knowledge of the Science, and Comprising the Most Recent Discoveries; With Explanations of the Facts and Phenomena Which Serve to Confirm or Invalidate Various Geological Theories. xxiv, 479, [1] pp. Illus. with 7 engraved plates, 4 of them folding, 2 hand-colored; lithographed frontispiece; woodcut title-page vignette. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original cloth-backed boards. Second American Edition. New Haven: Hezekiah Howe, 1833.
With inscription on front flyleaf, "Bought of Cadet W.S. Henry, Mil. Ac. by Cadet I.C., Woodruff." Bookplate of Frank H. Severance. Reprinted from the Fourth London Edition, edited by Benjamin Silliman. Covers rubbed, worn & stained, spine reglued, new endpapers; some foxing to contents, else very good. (200/300).
18. Bakewell, Robert. An Introduction to Geology: Intended to Convey a Practical Knowledge of the Science, and Comprising the Most Recent Discoveries; with Explanations of the Facts and Phenomena Which Serve to Confirm or Invalidate Various Geological Theories. xxxvi, 566 pp. Illus. with 8 copper-engraved plates, 5 of them folding. 9x5-1/2, modern 3/4 morocco & boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g. Third American Edition. New Haven: B. & W. Noyes, 1839.
Reprinted from the Fifth London Edition, edited by Benjamin Silliman. Lacking the title-page, which is supplied in facsimile; also lacking the frontispiece. Fading to spine; some foxing to contents, else very good. (100/150).
19. Barrera, Anita de. Gems and Jewels: Their History, Geography, and Ana. From the Earliest Ages Down to the Present Time. xxxii, 382, [1] pp. Original gilt-dec. blue cloth, leather spine label. First Edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1860.
Sinkankas 410 - "A marvelous compilation of curious and interesting facts on gemstones, gems, and jewels, stressing the human rather than technical aspects." Possiby the second issue, with title reset. Covers rubbed, spine darkened, ends & corners worn; marginal darkening to contents, inscription to front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300).
20. Barringer, D.M. A Description of Minerals of Commercial Value: A Practical Reference-book for the Miner, Prospector, and Business Man.... 168 pp. 5x8-1/4, original flexible morocco lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: John Wiley, 1897.
Rubbing to cover edges & spine; some mostly marginal staining, else very good.
(70/100).
21. Bauer, Max [Hermann]. Edelsteinkunde: Eine Allgemein Verständliche Darstellung der Eigenschaften, des Verkommens und der Verwendung der Edelsteine, Nebst Einer Anleitung zur Bestimmung Derselben, für Mineralogen, Steinschleifer, Juweliere, etc. xvi, 711 pp. Illus. with 20 plates, 8 of them chromolithographed with diagram-printed glassine guards (though 1 of these guards lacking); cuts in the text. 11x7-1/4, period 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, rebacked with original spine strip laid on, marbled endpapers. First Edition. Liepzig: Tauchnitz, 1896.
Sinkankas 471 - "...one of the greatest gemological works ever published." Spine worn, some rubbing & wear to covers; else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(250/350).
22. Bauer, Max [Hermann]. Edelsteinkunde: Eine Allgemein Verständliche Darstellung der Eigenschaften, des Verkommens und der Verwendung der Edelsteine, Nebst Einer Anleitung zur Bestimmung Derselben, für Mineralogen, Edelsteinliebhaber, Steinschleifer, Juweliere. xvi, 766 pp. Illus. with 21 plates, 8 of them chromolithographed with diagram-printed glassine guards; cuts in the text. 11x7-1/4, period 3/4 diced morocco & cloth, gilt ruling, spine lettered in gilt, dec. endpapers, t.e.g. Second Edition.
Liepzig: Tauchnitz, 1909.
Spine faded, some wear to extremities, else near fine. (200/300).
23. Bauer, Max [Hermann]. Edelsteinkunde. Dritte Auflage, vollkommen new bearbeitet von Prof. Dr. Schlossmacher. xiv, [2], 871, [1] pp. Illus. with 8 color lithographed plates with diagram-printed glassine guards; 68 halftone plates, most from photographs; drawings in the text. 11x7-1/4, original git-lettered cloth.
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1932.
Light shelf wear; near fine. (100/150).
24. Bauer, Max. Precious Stones: A Popular Account of Their Characters, Occurrence and Applications, with an Introduction to their Determination, for Mineralogists, Lapidaries, Jewellers, Etc., with an Appendix on Pearls and Coral. [iii]-xv, [1], 627 pp. Trans. from the German by L.J. Spence. Illus. incl. 20 plates, some of them chromolithographs; printed tissue guards. 10-3/4x7-1/2, 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine tooled in gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. First Edition in English.
London: Charles Griffin, 1904.
Recased with some wear to spine; 5 spots of adhesion damage to front free endpaper, else very good. (200/300).
25. Beche, Henry T. De La. [A] Geological Manual. viii, 535 + [1] ad pp. Illus. with a few cuts in the text. 9x5-1/2, modern 3/4 morocco & boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, t.e.g, others untrimmed. First American Edition.
Philadephia: Carey & Lea, 1832.
Top 1-1/2" of title-page & a smaller portion below clipped or torn off, eliminating the "A" in the title, replaced with paper, inked "Buffalo" remains near clipped portion. Fading to spine; light foxing to contents, else very good. (150/250).
26. Beck, Lewis C. Botany of the Northern and Middle States; or a Description of the Plants Found in the United States, North of Virginia, Arranged According to the Natural System.... lv, 471 pp. 7-1/2x4-1/4, period calf, leather spine label. First Edition.
Albany: Webster & Skinners, 1833.
Covers detached; internally very good with some foxing. (60/90) .
27. Berzelius, J[ons] J[acob von]. The Use of the Blowpipe in Chemistry and Mineralogy. xv, 234 + [2] ad pp. Trans. from the fourth enlarged and corrected edition, by J.D. Whitney. Illus. with 4 folding lithographed plates. 8-1/4x5, original cloth.
Boston: William D. Ticknor, 1845.
One of the greatest of the 19th century chemists, Berzelius, 1779-1848, was instrumental in the refinement of the atomic theory; his investigations, for which a blowpipe was used extensively, resulted in the discovery of three new elements. Signed on the title-page and the front endpaper by George A. Smith, the latter dated Albany, 1846. Light rubbing to covers; creasing to plates, else near fine. (80/120).
28. Beudant, F[rançois] S[ulpice]. Traité Élémentaire de Minéralogie. 2 vols. xvi, 752; [4], 797 pp. Illus. with 24 copper-engraved plates, 5 of them hand colored; 6 folding table; 1 plate with facsimile of Greek inscription. 8x4-3/4, period quarter calf & mottled boards, spines tooled in gilt & blind, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers & edges. Second Edition. Paris: Chez Verdiére, 1830.
Joints neatly repaired with cloth tape; a bit of light foxing, near fine condition.
(200/300).
29. Beumengerger, Joh. Gottlieb. Der Vollkommene Juwelier oder Fablicher und Vollständiger Unterricht über den Schnitt, das Gewicht und den mahren Werth der Diamanten und Perlen. [6], 98 pp. With 10 lithographic plates showing various facets in diamond cutting. Flemenau(?): 1828. [bound with] Thon, C.F.G. Legir- und Lothkunst oder Anseitung... x, 107, [2], v pp. With 6 folding engraved plates depicting soldering equipment. Weimar: 1864. Together, 2 vols. bound in 1. 6-3/4x4-1/4, half diced calf & mottled board, spine lettered in gilt. Flemenau & Weimar: 1828 & 1864.
The first work is The Complete Jeweller, with complete instructions to the cutting, weight and lasting value of diamonds and pearls; the second work covers alloy and soldering art. Bookplate of the Library of Franklin & Marshall College on front pastedown. Spine rubbed, 1-1/2" piece of the leather peeled off; some foxing & darkening to contents, else very good. (150/250).
30. Bhushan, Jamila Brij. Indian Jewellery, Ornaments and Decorative Designs. With 3 color plates, 77 black & white plates, & illus. in the text. 11x8-3/4, cloth-backed boards. First Edition. Bombay, India: D.B. Taraporevala Sons & Co., [c.1955].
A little soiling & extremity wear to the covers; darkening to text pages, else very good. (70/100).
31. Billings, Archibald. The Science of Gems, Jewels, Coins, and Medals, Ancient and Modern. xi, 221 + [1] ad pp. Illus. with 18 mounted albumen photographs picturing 160 gems, jewels, cameos, coins & medals; 1 engraved plate depicting tools used in their creation. 9x5-3/4, original gilt-dec. blue cloth with small oval albumen photograph mounted on front cover, a.e.g. First Edition. London: Bell & Daldy, 1867.
Presentation copy inscribed and signed on half-title by Archibald C. Lim, "grandson of the author." Some minor rubbing & soiling to covers, corners & spine ends a bit worn; else in very good or better condition. (200/300).
32. (Biographies, etc.) Autobiography of Isaac Jones Wistar, 1827-1905: Half a Century in War and Peace. 1937. * Curie, Eve. Madame Curie: A Biography. 1938. * Campbell & Hatton. Herbert H. Dow: Pioneer in Creative Chemistry. Dj. 1951. * Waksman. My Life with Microbes. Dj. [1954]. * Dupree. Asa Gray, 1819-1888. 1959. * Maurois. The Life of Sir Alexander Fleming: Discoverer of Penicillin. [1959]. * The Born-Einsein Letters: Correspondence between Albert Einstein and Max and Hedwig Born from 1916 to 1955. Dj. (Title inked on lower page edges.) [1971]. * Kistiakowsi. A Scientist at the White House: The Private Diary of President Eisenhower's Special Assistant for Science and Technology. Dj. 1976. * Fisher. Joseph Lister, 1827-1912. Dj. [1977]. Together, 9 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
33. (Biographies, etc.) Fiske. Excursions of an Evolutionist. 1893. * Kahlbaum, ed. The Letters of Jons Jakob Berzelius and Christian Friedrich Schönbein, 1836-1847. Inscribed & signed by the editor on title-page. 1900. * Millington. John Dalton. Prize binding of full burgundy calf ruled in gilt, gilt emblem of Aske's Hatcham Schools on front cover, spine tooled in gilt, morocco label. 1906. * Wood. The Cavendish Laboratory. Dj. 1946. * Eisenhart. J.J. Bausch (1830-1926): American Pioneer. Wrappers. [1948]. * McKie. Antoine Lavoisier: Scientist - Economist - Social Reformer. Dj (rubbed, chipped at extremities). [1952]. * Hagberg. Carl Linnæus. 1953. * King-Hele. Erasmus Darwin. Dj. [1963]. * Dibner. Alessandro Volta and the Electric Battery. Dj. [1964]. * McKown. Mendeleyev and His Periodic Table. Dj (extremities rubbed, a few chips). * Ährling. Carl von Linnés Brefvexling, Stockholm 1885. Dj. [1967]. * Goerke. Linnaeus. Dj (rubbed). [1973]. * Peterson. Malthus. Dj. 1979. * Cheney. Tesla: Man Out of Time. Dj. [1981]. Together, 13 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (120/180).
34. (Biographies, etc.) Fournier d'Albe. The Life of Sir William Crookes. (Spine faded.) [1923]. * Boyle. The Skeptical Scientist. [1937]. * More. The Life and Works of the Honorable Robert Boyle. Dj. 1944. * Newton. Mathematical Principles on Natural Philosophy and His System of the World. (Rubbing to covers, removed bookplate.) 1946. * Cohen, ed. Isaac Newton's Papers & Letters on Natural Philosophy and related documents. Dj. 1958. * Pilkington. Robert Boyle: Father of Chemistry. Dj. Ex-lib. with markings. [1959]. * Hall & Hall, eds. Unpublished Scientific Papers of Isaac Newton.... Dj. Ex-lib. with markings. 1962. * Schofield, ed. A Scientific Autobiography of Joseph Priestley (1733-1804). [1966]. * Sootin. Isaac Newton. Dj. [1971]. Together, 9 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Generally very good, a few better. (80/120).
35. (Biographies, etc.) Hanaford. The Life of George Peabody.... No dj. 1875. * Harvey. Henry Clay Frick: The Man. 1936. * Ley. Dragons in Amber: Further Adventures of a Romantic Naturalist. No dj. [1951]. * Dewey. Robert Goddard, Space Pioneer. [1962]. * Williams. Matthew Fontaine Maury: Scientist of the Sea. Inscribed & signed by the author. [1963]. * Plate. Alexander Wilson: Wanderer in the Wilderness. 1966. * Brenner. On the Frontier with Mr. Audubon. [1977]. * Clark. Edison: The Man Who Made the Future. [1977]. * Philip. Robert Fulton: A Biography. 1985. Together, 9 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
36. (Biographies, etc.) Robinson. Flints, Fancies and Facts; A Review of Sir. C. Lyell's "Antiquity of Man," and Similar Works. Plates, some folding. Rebound in later boards. 1871. * James Dwight Dana. Memorial piece offprinted from the American Journal of Science, Vol. XLIX, May, 1895. Wrappers (a little dog-eared). [1895]. * Gilman. The Life of James Dwight Dana: Scientific Explorer, Mineralogist, Geologist, Zoologist, Professor in Yale University. 1899. * Clarke. James Hall of Albany: Geologist and Paleontologist, 1811-1898. 1923. * Fulton & Thomson. Benjamin Silliman, 1779-1864: Pathfinder in American Science. Dj. [1947]. * Ley. Dragons in Amber: Further Adventures of a Romantic Naturalist. Dj. 1951. * De Terra. Humboldt: The Life and Times of Alexander Von Humboldt, 1769-1859. Dj. 1955. * Gould. Covered Wagon Geologist. Dj. [1959]. * Bailey. Charles Lyell. Dj. [c.1960]. * Meyer-Abich, et al. Alexander von Humboldt, 1769-1969. Wrappers. 1969. Together, 10 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
37. Blum, J. Reinhard. Lehrbuch der Oryktognosie. [2], 509 pp. 1833. [bound with]. Blum. Lithurgik oder Mineralien und Felsarten... vi, 501 pp. 1840. Illus. with wood engravings. 8-1/4x5, quarter leather & marbled boards, spines dec. in gilt.
Stuttgart: Schweizerbart, 1833 & 1840.
Issued as part of Naturgeschichte der drei Reiche. Covers worn, joints cracked, front cover nearly detached; internally very good. (80/120).
38. Böhm, C. Richard. Die Darstellung der Seltenen Erden. 2 vols. xxxii, 492; viii, 483, [1 pp. Half leather & boards, spines lettered in gilt.
Leipzig: Von Veit & Comp., 1905.
Analysis of "rare earth." Rubbing & some chipping to spines; else very good.
(80/120).
39. Booth, A. Illustrated Catalogue of Gems, Cameos, & Amber Collected by A. Booth, Gloucester. 11 pp. text; with 81 lithographed plates picturing 181 pieces. 5-1/2x8-3/4, blue cloth lettered in gilt. [London]: Printed by John Bellows, [c.1880].
Presentation copy inscribed "Arthur Wardle Esq. with kind regards from the Collector" in ink at the top of the title-page. The plates "were drawn on stone full size by Robert Barnfield, descriptions mostly by A.H. Church." Light shelf wear, near fine. (80/120).
40. Bosqui, Francis L. Practical Notes on the Cyanide Process. [10], 201 + [8] ad pp. Illus. & plates from photographs & other sources, several folding. 9x5-3/4, original cloth. Second Edition. New York: Scientific Publishing Co., 1899.
Signature on front flyleaf dated Denver, Colorado, Nov. 10th, 1900; rubberstamp at foot of title of the publisher's offices in Denver. Rubbing & extremity wear to covers, front hinge cracked., else very good. (70/100).
41. Boutwell, John Mason. Geology and Ore Deposits of the Park City District, Utah. With Contributions by Lester Hood Woolsey. 231 pp. With 3 folding color lithographed maps; 1 folding color section plate; 4 folding black & white section plates; numerous halftone plates from photographs; 2 large folding plans of mines loose in rear endpaper pocket. 11-1/4x8-1/2, period half sheep & cloth, spine lettered in gilt.
Washington: Govt. Printing Office, 1912.
Issued as Professional Paper 77 from the U.S. Geological Society. Spine rubbed; internally fine. (100/150).
42. Boyle, Robert. An Essay About the Origine & Virtures of Gems. Wherein are Propos'd and Historically Illustrated some Conjectures About the Consistence of the Matter of Precious Stones, and the Subjects wherein their chiefest Virtues reside. [16], 185 pp. A-M8, N4. (8vo) 6-1/2x4, period sheep. First Edition.
London: William Godbid for Moses Pitt, 1672.
Fulton 96; Wing B3947 - The great Irish physicist and chemist analyzes the properties of gems. Rubbing & extremity wear to covers, recased; some mostly marginal worming intruding slightly into the text in a few places, ink notation to front flyleaf, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (1500/2500).
43. Brown, J. Coggin & A.K. Dey. India's Mineral Wealth: A Guide to the Occurrences and Economics of the Useful Minerals of India, Pakistan and Burma. xxiv, 761 pp. Illus. with photo plates, graphs, tables, folding maps, etc. 8-1/2x5-1/4, cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Third Edition.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, [1955].
This is the first post-independence edition. Near fine. (60/90).
44. Buckland, William. Geology and Mineralogy Considered with Reference to Natural Theology. 2 vols. xv, [1], [13]-468; vii, [1], 131 pp. Illus. with 90 engraved plates & 1 lithographed plate (numbered 1-67), some folding, 1 hand-colored. 8-3/4x5-1/4, original cloth, paper spine label. Second American Edition. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1841.
One of the Bridgewater Treatises on the Power, Wisdom and Goodness of God as Manifested in the Creation; nonetheless, of both scientific and cultural interest, as demonstrating the progress of knowledge and the religious establishment's attempts to assimilate it into their doctrines. The plates are mostly of fossils and prehistoric bones. Spines faded, labels worn, rubbing to covers; fairly light foxing, else very good.
(100/150).
45. (Buffalo) Roe, F.G. The North American Buffalo: A Critical Study of the Species in its Wild State. Frontis. 2nd Ed., 2nd Ptg. [1972]. * McHugh. The Time of the Buffalo. 1st Ed. [1972]. * Dary, David A. The Buffalo Book: The Full Saga of the American Animal. 1st Ed. [1974]. Together, 3 vols. Last 2 illus. with plates. All in cloth with jackets.
Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (60/90).
46. Buffon, [Georges Louis Marie Leclerc], Comte de. Natural History, General and Particular, by the Count de Buffon. Translated into English, Illustrated with above Three Hundred Copper-Plates, and Occasional Notes and Observations, by William Smellie. 9 vols. Illus. with copper-engraved frontis. & 306 copper-engraved plates, 6 of them folding. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period mottled calf ruled in gilt, spines tooled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers. Third Edition (so stated).
London: A. Strahan & T. Cadell, 1791.
Nice English edition of Buffon's famous natural history, with over 300 copperplates, and in attractive full leather bindings of the period. Fairly minor rubbing to spines & corners, a few spine heads chipped a bit; occasional light foxing, a few title-pages with marginal staining, else in very good or better condition. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(600/900).
47. color lithographed frontis. Original gilt-lettered green cloth, t.e.g. First American Edition. New York: Putnam, 1900.
A little rubbing to spine ends & corners; front hinge tender, near fine. (100/150).
48. [Buonarroti, Filippo]. Osservazioni Istoriche Sopra Alcuni Medaglioni Antichi All'Altezza Serenissima di Cosimo III, Granduca di Toscana. [8], xxviii, 496 pp. With 30 copper-engraved plates depicting coins & medallions; 3 folding copper-engraved plates (1 a portrait, 2 of classical figures); headpieces, tailpieces & initials engraved in wood or copper; copper-engraved added title. 10-1/2x7-1/2, old vellum. First Edition.
Rome: Domenico Antonio Ercole in Parione, 1698.
Important work on Greek and Roman numismatics. Just a little soiling & wear to covers; some light foxing to contents, stain to lower portion of title-page, 1 folding plate torn, bookplate, overall in nearly fine condition. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(800/1200).
49. Burbank, Luther. Luther Burbank: His Methods and Discoveries and their Practical Application. 12 vols. Ed. by John Whitson, Robert John & Henry Smith Williams. Illus. with tipped-in color plates. 9-1/4x5-3/4, red cloth, gilt-lettered spines, pictorial cover labels, t.e.g. First Edition. New York & London: Luther Burbank Press, 1914-15.
Signed on dedicatory leaf in Vol. I by Robert John, secretary of the Luther Burbank Society. Some shelf wear, Vols. IV-XII with spines faded, else very good. (200/300).
50. Burnham, S.M. Precious Stones in Nature, Art, and Literature. 400 pp. Frontis. Original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Boston: Bradlee Whidden, 1886.
Formerly in the Peabody Museum Library, with trace from removed spine label, bookplate, rubberstamp to title & a few other places, removal from rear pastedown. Wear to extremities; hinges well cracked, flyleaves loose, lacking rear free endpaper; else good. (60/90).
51. Burnley, James. The Romance of Invention: Vignettes from the Annals of Industry and Science. viii, 376 pp. Illus. with 6 plates by Gordon Browne. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original blue cloth with pictorial in gilt, red & black on front cover, in gilt & black on spine, lettering in gilt.
London: Cassell, 1886.
An entertaining look as inventions throughout the ages, with a striking pictorial cover showing a man gazing at his experiment in the fireplace. Spine a little sunned with rubbing to ends; Awald bookplate, near fine, bright. (50/80).
52. Butler, Charles. The Feminin` Monarchi`, or the Histori of Bee`s.... [16], 182 pp. Woodcut initials & headpieces; woodcut cross-section of a hive, with bees, on the verso of the title-page. (4to) 7x5, later 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, morocco labels. Oxford: William turner, 1634.
STC 4194 - The third of the editions listed in the STC, the first being 1609. This edition is noted as "in phonetic spelling," and indeed the spelling is quite creative. 3x2" piece missing from right center of title-page, affecting part of the sub-title, and also some lettering & a corner of the illustration on the reverse; -1/2x2" piece missing from following (dedication) leaf. Worming to contents affecting text on about 70 pp., some dampstaining, rubbing to covers, else very good. (400/600).
53. Calderón, D. Salvador. Los Minerales de España. 2 vols. in 1. viii, 414; [5]-561, [1] pp. Illus. & plates. 9-1/2x6, period 3/4 cloth & mottled board, spine lettered in gilt.
Madrid: Eduardo Arias, 1910.
Browning to contents, else very good. (80/120).
54. Caspari, Klaus. Mineralien. 162 loose color plates from drawings of minerals by Caspari, with printed text on the reverse of each plate. Set loose along with text booklet in folding cloth box. Hamburg: Eric Cramer, [1969].
Fine. (80/120).
55. Cattelle, W.R. Precious Stones: A Book of Reference for Jewellers. [3]-224 pp. With 19 plates. 8-1/2x5-1/2, full brown morocco with gilt diamond on front cover, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1903.
A few scuffs to spine & extremities, else near fine. (80/120).
|
The Library of Clifford J. Awald
Mineralogy, Science, The Arts |
|
Lots 1. AFRICAN through 55. CATTELLE Lots 56. CAVES through 103. EARTHQUAKES Lots 104. EARTHQUAKES through 153. GILLET Lots 154. GLACIERS through 212. KUNCKEL Lots 213. KUNZ through 274. MINERAL Lots 275. MINERAL through 318. NEW Lots 319. NEW through 366. SCIENCE Lots 367. SCIENCE through 420. AWALD |
