Mineralogy, Science, The Arts
Fine & Rare Books
Thursday, September 23, 1999
56. (Caves & Caving) Beldam. The Origin and Use of the Toyston Cave.... No dj. 1904. * Perry. Underground Empire: Wonders and Tales of New York Caves. (Dj chipped.) [1948]. * 1966 reprint of preceding, without dj. * Casteret. The Descent of Pierre Saint-Margin. [1955]. * Bretz. Caves of Missouri. 1956. * Folsom. Exploring American Caves: Their History, Geology, Lore and Location: A Spelunker's Guide. (DJ with a few chips & tears; front hinge cracking.) [1956]. * De Lavaur. Caves and Cave Diving. No dj. [1958]. * Douglas. Caves of Mystery: The Story of Cave Exploration. (Ex-library with markings.) 1958. * Lübke. The World of Caves. N.d.* Halliday. Depths of the Earth. (Ex-lib., with markings.) [1966]. * Gurnee. Discovery at the Rio Camuy: The finding and exploring of one of the largest caves in the Western World. [1974]. * Waltham. Caves. [1974]. * Stone. Pennsylvania Caves. 1932. * Powell. Caves of Indiania. 1961. * Hack & Durloo. Geology of Luray Caverns Virginia. 1962. * Long & Long. The Big Cave...Carlsbad Caverns. [1965]. Together, 16 vols. Most illus. Last 4 in wrappers, the rest with jackets except as noted. Various places: various dates.
Generally very good, a few better. (200/300).
57. Cæsar, Julius. [Commentaries], i.e. C. Julii Cæsaris Quæ Extant ex Emendatione Jos. Scaligerie. [8], 492, [59] pp. With 3 folding copper-engraved maps; copper-engraved pictorial title-page; 5 full-page wood engravings. (12mo) 5x2-1/2, period full wallet-style vellum.
Amsterdam: Joannem Janssonium á Waesberge..., 1665.
Nice little edition of Cæsar. Minor wear, bookplate, very good or better. (200/300).
58. Clarke, John M. & Rudolf Ruedemann. The Eurypterida of New York. 2 vols. Illus. with 88 collotype plates in Vol. II, 1 folding; plates from photographs & drawings in Vol. I, some folding, color frontis. 11-1/2x8-3/4, original green cloth, spines lettered in gilt.
Albany: New York State Educational Department, 1912.
Investigation of the fossils of the aquatic arthopods from the paleozoic era, resembling horseshoe crabs. Issued as Memoir 14 of New York State Museum. A little extremity wear, near fine. (120/180).
59. Clarke, John M. Early Devonic History of New York and Eastern North America. 2 vols. Illus. with 82 collotype plates of fossils of shells, etc. 11-1/2x8-3/4, original green cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Albany: New York State Educational Department, 1908 & 1909.
Investigation of the fossils of the devonic period of the paleozoic era 350 to 400 million years ago. Issued as Memoir 9 of New York State Museum. A little extremity wear, near fine. (120/180).
60. (Classic Science) The Letters of Caius Plinius Caecilius Secundus. (Rubbing to covers.) 1878. * Roth. Andreas Vesalius in Basel. Wrappers. 1885. * E.G. Hardy, ed, notes & intros. C. Plinii Caecilii Secundi: Epipstolae ad Traianum Imperatorem Cum Eiusdem Responsis. (Front hinge cracked.) 1889. * Meisen, ed. Prominent Danish Scientists Through the Ages, with Facsimiles from Their Works. Wrappers. 1932. * Bergwerk= und Probierbüchlein. A translation from the German of the Bergbiichlein, a sixteenth-century book on mining geology...and of the Probierbüchlein, a sixteenth-century work on assaying. 1 of 1000 copies. 1949. * Agricola. De Re Metallica. Translated from the First Latin Edition of 1556 by Herbert Clark Hoover and Lou Henry Hoover. Dj (chipped.) 1950. * Pliny the Elder. A Roman Book on Precious Stones. [1950]. * Theophrastus on Stones: Introduction, Greek Text, English Translation, and Commentary. Dj. 1956. * Porta. Natural Magick. Slipcase (soiled, splitting at seams). [1957]. * La Rocque, trans. The Admirable Discourses of Bernard Palissy. Dj. [1957]. * Dibner. Agricola on Metals. Wrappers. 1958. * De Maillet. Telliamed: or Conversations Between and Indian Philosopher and a French Missionary on the Diminution of the Sea. Dj. 1968. * Rozdzienski. Officina Ferraria: A Polish poem of 1612 describing the noble craft of ironwork. Dj. [1976]. * Plus 4 Alembic Club Reprints. 1902-1923. Together, 17 vols. Various places: various dates.
Generally very good condition. (150/250).
61. Cleaveland, Parker. An Elementary Treatise on Mineralogy and Geology, Being an Introduction to the Study of These Sciences, and Designed for the Use of Pupils, - For Persons, Attending Lectures on These Subjects, - and as a Companion for Travellers in the United States of America. xii, 668 pp. Illus. with 5 folding copper-engraved plates; hand-colored folding copper-engraved map. 8-3/4x5-1/4, rebound in modern cloth. First Edition.
Boston: Cummings & Hilliard, 1816.
Sabin 13611 - First edition of the first important mineralogical text published in the United States. Some darkening, foxing & soiling to contents, a few marginal repairs, ink name & inscription to top of title-page dated 1840, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (800/1200).
62. Cleaveland, Parker. An Elementary Treatise on Mineralogy and Geology, Being an Introduction to the Study of These Sciences, and Designed for the Use of Pupils, - For Persons, Attending Lectures on These Subjects, - and as a Companion for Travellers in the United States of America. 2 vols. xii, 480; [2], [481]-818, [1] pp. Illus. with 5 folding copper-engraved plates; hand-colored folding copper-engraved map. 8-1/2x5, period calf, spines ruled in gilt, morocco labels. Second Edition. Boston: Cummings & Hilliard, 1822.
Sabin 13611 - Each signed in ink on the page following the title leaf by John Cleveland, M.D., noted in each case, in pencil, as the cousin of Parker Cleaveland. Each title-page has a -1/2x2" piece clipped from the top margin, where there was another signature. The map on this second edition, which serves as the frontispiece in Vol. I, is about twice the size of the map in the first edition; the present example has an old ink notation in the Atlantic Ocean, some darkening along the creases, 1 short tear, and a spot of adhesion damage in the Carolinas. Some rubbing to spines & extremities; some minor foxing or soiling to contents, else very good. (400/700).
63. Collins, J[oseph] H[enry]. A Handbook to the Mineralogy of Cornwall and Devon, with Instructions for Their Discrimination, and Copious Tables of Localities. [12], 108, [2], [2] pp. Illus. with 10 plates interleaved with printed captions. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt.
London: William Collins, 1876.
With rubberstamp of Raymond Hibbard to foot of title-page, his address label on front pastedown; bookplate of Clifford Awald. Spine sunned, some cover rubbing; very good or better condition. (100/150).
64. Comstock, John L. An Introduction to Mineralogy; In Which Its Elements are Familiarly Explained and Adapted to the Use of Schools and Private Students. [2], 343 pp. Illus. with cuts in the text. 7-1/4x4-1/4, period tree calf, spine ruled in gilt, morocco lettering piece. Second Edition. Hartford: H.F. Sumner, 1834.
A bit of rubbing to covers; some foxing & minor marginal dampstains to contents, partially removed book label, else very good. (70/100).
65. Comstock, J.L. Outlines of Geology.... Cloth, spine lettered in gilt. (Foxing to contents.) 1843. * Elements of Geology; Including Fossil Botany and Palæontology. (Contents well foxed, stained, etc.) 1847. * Elementary Geology. With 3 folding tables & diagrams. 1859. Together, 3 vols. Illus. with wood engravings. Last 2 in quarter leather & cloth.
New York: various dates.
Wear to extremities, some cover soiling, etc., good to very good. (60/90).
66. Cook, James. The Voyages of Captain James Cook Round the World, Printed Verbatim from the Original Editions, and Embellished with a Selection of the Engravings. 7 vols. Illus. with 30 folding copper-engraved maps, incl. 2 maps; 1 copper-engraved frontis. port. 6x3-1/2, period 3/4 calf & boards. London: Richard Phillips, 1809.
Covers worn, spines darkened & brittle, several joints cracked, 1 cover detached, a spine head well chipped; internally generally very good. (150/250).
67. Cozzens, Issachar, Jr. A Geological History of Manhattan or New York Island, Together with a Map of the Island, and a Suite of Sections, Tables and Columns, for the Study of Geology, Particularly Adapted for the American Student. 114 pp. With 9 hand-colored copper-engraved plates (1 folding containing a geological map & two profiles). 9x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. New York: W.E. Dean, 1843.
Sabin 17326 - Spine head chipped, foot & corners a bit worn; else in very good or better condition. (300/500).
68. Cronstedt, Axel Frederic. An Essay Towards a System of Mineralogy. Translated from the Original Swedish, with Annotations, and an Additional Treatise on the Blow-Pipe, by Gustav Von Engestrom... Greatly Enlarged and Improved, by the Addition of the Modern Discoveries, and by a New Arrangement of the Articles, by John Hyacinth de Magellan. 2 vols. lv, 432; [2], 433-1040 pp. With 2 folding copper-engraved plates. 8-1/4x4-3/4, later (but in period style) full polished tree calf, spines ruled in gilt, morocco lettering pieces. Second English Edition. London: Charles Dilly, 1788.
A very clean copy, possibly washed & recased, but near fine to fine, with bookplates of Clifford Awald and labels of Raymond R. Hibbard. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(400/700).
69. (Crown Jewels) Sitwell, H.D.W. The Crown Jewels and Other Regalia in the Tower of London. [1953]. * Steinbräber, Erich. Royal Treasures. (Dj with some chippint, 2-3/4x3-1/2" piece missing from lower front panel, a few tape remnants.) [1968]. * Menzenhausen, Joachim. The Green Vaults. (Chipping to dj.) [1970]. * Meen, V.B. & A.D. Tushingham. Crown Jewels of Iran. [1976]. * Plumb, J.H. Royal Heritage: The Treasures of the British Crown. [1977]. Together, 6 vols. Profusely illus., much color. Large format, cloth with jackets.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (150/250).
70. (Crystallography) Williams. Elements of Crystallography for Students of Chemistry, Physics and Mineralogy. 1892. * Kraus. Essentials of Crystallography. 1906. * Moses & Parsons. Elements of Mineralogy, Crystallography and Blowpipe Analysis from a Practical Standpoint. 1909. * Bayley. Elementary Crystallography. Being Part One of General Mineralogy. 1910. * Butler. A Pocket Handbook of Minerals... [bound with] Pocket Handbook of Blowpipe Analysis. 1916. * Walker. Crystallography: An Outline of the Geometrical Properties of Crystals. 1914. * Beale. An Amateur's Introduction to Crystallography (From Morphological Observations). 1915. * Buerger. X-Ray Crystallography. Dj. 1942. * Read. Dislocations in Crystals. 1953. * Tutton. Crystallography and Practical Crystal Measurement. 2 vols. [1964]. Together, 10 works in 11 vols. Cloth.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (120/180).
71. Cushing, Harvey. The Life of Sir William Osler. 2 vols. Plates from photographs & other sources. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt. Third Impression.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1935.
Very good condition. (80/120).
72. Cuvier, [George L.C., Baron]. Essay on the Theory of the Earth...With Mineralogical Notes, and an Account of Cuvier's Geological Discoveries, by Professor Jameson. To Which are Now Added, Observations on the Geology of North America...by Samuel L. Mitchell. 431 pp. Illus. with 3 copper-engraved plates of fossils; wood-engaved frontis. 8-1/2x5-1/4, period calf. First American Edition. New York: Kirk & Mercein, 1818.
Sabin 18210 - Pages [185]-192, which begin the section of Jameson's Mineralogical Notes, are missing, but supplied in facsimile. The frontispiece, which depicts a fossilized Ornithocephalus found in Germany, is slight smaller than the text block, and on different paper, perhaps not original to the book. Covers worn, front detached, text block split vertically & in two pieces; some foxing, rubberstamp of the New York State Teachers Association to half-title & front pastedown, inked name of Mary M. Mouell on label affixed to front pastedown, internally very good. (100/150).
73. [Dagley, Richard]. Gems, Selected from the Antique, with Illustrations. [6], 30, 60 pp. Illus. with 20 copper-engraved plates, most in stipple; copper-engraved title-page with vignette; 1 copper-engraved tailpiece. 10-1/2x8, period 3/4 calf & mottled boards, spine dec. in gilt, raised bands, morocco label. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1804.
Some rubbing to spine, joints & corners; a nearly fine, clean copy. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (200/300).
74. Dali, Salvador. Dali: A Study of His Art-in-Jewels. The Collection of the Owen Cheatham Foundation. Foreword by A. Hyatt Mayor. Comments and Captions by the Artist. Edited by Lida Livingston. Illus. with 28 tipped-in color plates. 11x8-1/2, half cloth & boards, slipcase. First Edition. Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society, [1959].
Some rubbing & soiling to slipcase; else very good, with Awald bookplate. (80/120).
75. Dana, Edward Salisbury. A Text-Book of Mineralogy. With an Extended Treatise on Crystollography and Physical Mineralogy...On the Plan and with the Co-operation of Professor James D. Dana. 3/4 morroco & cloth. (Hinges well cracked, lacking front endpaper.) 1877. * Fourth Edition of preceding. Cloth (worn at spine ends, corners showing). 1882. * Seventeenth Edition of preceding. Cloth (rubbed, extremities worn.) 1891. * "Fourth Edition," Twelfth & Seventeeth Printings of preceding. 2 vols. Revised & Enlarged by William E. Ford. Cloth. [1949 & 1955]. * Minerals and How to Study Them: A Book for Beginners in Mineralogy. 1896. Together, 6 vols. Illus. with wood engravings, etc.; 1st 3 with color lithographed frontispieces. New York: John Wiley, various dates.
First good, others very good. (80/120).
76. Dana, James Dwight. A System of Mineralogy: Including an Extended Treatise on Crystallography: With an Appendix, Containing the Application of Mathematics to Crystallographic Investigation, and a Mineralogical Bibliography. xiv, 452, 119, [1] pp. Illus. with 4 copper-engraved plates, 2 of them folding; numerous cuts in the text. 9x5-1/2, period calf, rebacked with later calf, original spine strip laid on. First Edition.
New Haven: Durrie & Peck and Herrick & Noyes, 1837.
Rare first edition of Dana's first and most famous book, written when he was only 24. It is one of the most enduring works in mineralogical science, with revisions and rewritings keeping it up to date through much of the 20th century. Rubbing to spine & corners, some darkening to the leather; occasional, generally light foxing to contents, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (2000/3000).
77. Dana, James Dwight. A System of Mineralogy, Comprising the Most Recent Discoveries: With numerous woodcuts and Four Copper Plates. 633 pp.; errata leaf. Illus. with 4 copper-engraved plates, 2 of them folding; woodcuts in the text. 9x5-1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Second Edition. New York: Wiley & Putnam, 1844.
This second edition of Dana's monumental work is noteworthy for its proposal of a classification system based on chemical principles, as opposed to the dual Latin plan which had become the standard in botany and zoology. Formerly in the Langworthy Public Library, Hope Valley, Rhode Island, with inked spine number and glue stains to spine foot, bookplates, rear endpaper pocket, etc. Extremity wear to covers, spine creased with a few chips, foxing to contents, else very good. (250/350).
78. Dana, James Dwight. A System of Mineralogy, Comprising the Most Recent Discoveries: Including Full Descriptions of Species and Their Localities, Chemical Analyses and Formulas, Tables for the Determination of Minerals, and a Treatise on Mathematical Crystallography and the Drawing of Figures of Crystals. 711, [1] pp. Illus. with 4 copper-engraved plates, 2 of them folding; woodcuts in the text. 9-1/4x5-3/4, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Third Edition. New York: George P. Putnam, 1850.
The third edition marked Dana's break with the Linnean system he had used previously, clearing the way for the new classification he was to refine in the following edition. Fading to spine & somewhat to covers, minor extremity wear, 1" split to cloth along front joint; overall very good to near fine, with bookplate. (200/300).
79. Dana, James Dwight. A System of Mineralogy, Comprising the Most Recent Discoveries: Including a Full Description of Species and Their Localities, Chemical Analyses and Formulas, Tables for the Determination of Minerals, With a Treatise on Mathematical Crystallography and the Drawing of Figures of Crystals. 2 vols. in 1. 320, 533, [1] pp. Illus. with woodcuts in the text. 9-1/4x5-1/2, original blindstamped cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Fourth Edition.
New York: George P. Putnam, 1854.
In the fourth edition, Dana introduced a classification of minerals which in its major divisions has been followed by successive editions to this day. It combines chemical and crystollographic classification. Further improvements were also made in crystallographic description. Ink name of Charles C. Wakeley to top of title-page and front free endpaper, the latter dated New York, 1857. The spine title and been redone in gilt with a black ink background. Some fraying to spine ends, front joint starting to split; a little internal foxing, bookplate, else very good. (200/300).
80. Dana, James Dwight. A System of Mineralogy. Descriptive Mineralogy, Comprising the Most Recent Discoveries. xlviii, 827 pp. Illus. with woodcuts in the text. 9-1/2x5-3/4, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Fifth Edition. New York: John Wiley, 1869.
Prepared with the assistance of George Jarvis Davis; this is the last edition of the work in which Dana was actively involved. This edition made its first appearance the preceding year. Gilman, in The Life of James Dwight Dana, p.42, notes that "the fifth editon, which includes only the description of species, is a monumental work - the most complete treatise that had ever been attempted." Just a little wear to extremities, near fine to fine condition, contents unopened, with Awald's bookplate tipped to front pastedown. (200/300).
81. Dana, James Dwight. The System of Mineralogy of James Dwight Dana, 1837-1868: Descriptive Mineralogy, Sixth Edition, Fourth Thousand, by Edward Salisbury Dana. Entirely Rewritten and Much Enlarged...with Appendix I, Completing the Work to 1899. [2], lxiii, 1134, x, 75 pp. (Rubbing to spine & joints.) 1906. * Same as preceding, but ...Sixth Edition, Total Issue Six Thousand...With Appendices I and II, Completing the Work to 1909. [2], lxiii, 1134, x, 75, xi, 114 pp. (Spine well worn, joints & hinges cracked, lacking pieces of morocco from covers.) [1909]. Together, 2 vols. Illus. 9-3/4x6-1/4, half morocco & cloth, spines lettered in gilt. New York: John Wiley, 1906 & [1909].
First very good, 2nd good. (100/150).
82. Dana, James Dwight. The System of Mineralogy of James Dwight Dana and Edward Salisbury Dana, Yale University, 1837-1892. Seventh Edition, completely and greatly enlarged by Charles Palacke, the late Harry Berman and Clifford Frondel, Harvard University. 3 vols. Illus. Blue cloth, spines lettered in gilt, Vol. III with jacket.
New York: John Wiley, [1955, 1951 & 1962].
Vol. III inscribed and signed by Clifford Frondel to Clifford Awald; the first two have Awald's bookplate. (80/120).
83. Dana, James Dwight. Manual of Geology: Treating of the Principles of Science with Special Reference to American Geological History, for the Use of Colleges, Academies, and Schools of Science. xvi, 798 pp. Illus. with wood engravings incl. folding map inserted between frontis. & title-page. (Spine faded, other cover wear, front hinge cracked through at endpapers.) 1st Ed. (later printing?, copyright dated 1862). 1863. * Second Edition of preceding. [iii[-xvi, 828 pp. Wood engravings, incl. folding map at rear. (Lacking spine strip, front cover & frontis., title detached with some chipping, old rubberstamp at top.) 1874. * Third Edition of preceding. xiv, 911, [4] pp. Illus. & plates; folding map at rear. (Rubbing to covers, extremity wear.) [1880]. * Fourth Edition of preceding. 1087, [1] pp. Illus. A fine copy, with bright covers. [1894]. Together, 4 vols. New York: various dates.
Good to fine condition, sold as is. (150/250).
84. Dana, James D[wight]. Manual of Mineralogy, including the Observations on Mines, Rocks, Reductions of Ores, and the Applications of Science to the Arts. Leather-backed cloth (spine worn, lacking portions, joints cracked). 6th Ed. 1854. * "New Edition" of preceding. Leather-backed cloth (rubbed, corners showing). 1857. * Thirteenth Edition of preceding, revised & rewritten by William E. Ford. Cloth. [1912]. * Fourteenth Edition of preceding. Cloth. [1929]. * Manual of Mineralogy and Lithology, Containing the Elements of the Science of Minerals and Rocks. Cloth (rubbed & worn, hinges badly cracked with signatures loose.) 3rd Ed. 1884. * Tenth Edition of preceding. Cloth (some rubbing). 1891. Together, 6 vols.
Various places: various.
Good to very good condition. (100/150).
85. Dana, James D[wight]. A Text-Book of Geology. (Wear to spine ends; color sticker on page facing title.) 1870. * The Text-Book of Geology. [1874]. * The Geological Story Briefly Told. An Introduction to Geology for the General Reader and For Beginners in the Science. [1875]. * The Geological Story Briefly Told. An Introduction to Geology for the General Reader and For Beginners in the Science. 1878. Together, 4 vols. Illus. with wood engravings. Original cloth. New York & Chicago: Ivison, Blakeman, et al., 1878.
Very good or better condition. (80/120).
86. Dana, James D[wight]. Corals and Coral Islands. [2], 398 pp. Color lithographed frontis.; 3 maps & charts, 2 of them folding; wood engravings in the text. 9-1/4x6, original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1872.
Rubbing & wear to extremities, rear joint starting to split; front hinge cracked at title with glue repair, else very good. (150/250).
87. Dana, James D[wight]. Corals and Coral Islands. [2], 398 pp. Color lithographed frontis.; 3 maps & charts, 2 of them folding; wood engravings in the text. 9-1/4x6, original gilt-dec. cloth. London: Sampson, Low, et al., 1885.
Spine faded, ends frayed & worn, corners rubbing; hinges split through at front & rear, bookplate, good to very good. (60/90).
88. Darwin, Charles. The Formation of Vegetable Mould, Through the Actions of Worms, with Observations of Their Habits. viii, 326, [2] pp. Illus. with wood engravings in the text. 7-1/2x5, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: John Murray, 1881.
Freeman 1357 - Owner's signature to front flyleaf dated Blackheath, 18/10/81. A few soilmarks to rear cover, slight rubbing to extremities; near fine. (200/300).
89. Darwin, Charles. Geological Observations On the Volcanic Islands and Parts of South America Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. `Beagle.' 1896. * Journal of Researches into the Natural History and Geology of the countries visited during the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle Round the World, under the Command of Capt. Fitz Roy, R.N. 1896. * The Life and Letters of Charles Darwin. Including an Autobiographical Chapter. Ed. by his son Francis Darwin. 2 vols. 1896. Together, 3 works in 4 vols. 7-3/4x5, uniform 3/4 red morocco & marbled boards, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g. New York: D. Appleton, 1896.
Spines darkened from treatment, some rubbing, ends worn; else very good.
(100/150).
90. (Darwin, Charles) Barlow, ed. Charles Darwin's Diary of the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle. Ex-lib., markings mostly removed, lacking rear endpaper. 1934. * Darwin, Francis, ed. Charles Darwin's Autobiography. Dj (soiled). [1950]. * Bates, ed. The Darwin Reader. Dj (worn). [1956]. * Dibner. Darwin of the Beagle. 1960. * Darwin. The Voyage of the Beagle. [1968]. * Moorehead. Darwin and the Beagle. Dj. [1970]. * Carroll, ed. An Annotated Calendar of the Letters of Charles Darwin in the Library of the American Philosophical Socieity. [1976]. * Darwin. The Origin of Species. Abridged & introduced by Richard E. Leakey. Dj. [1979]. * Ralling, ed. The Voyage of Charles Darwin. [1979]. * Barrett, et al., eds. A Concordance to Darwin's Origin of Species, First Edition. [1981]. * Freeman. Darwin Pedigrees. 1984. * Charles Darwins Notebooks, 1836-1844: Geology, Transmutation of Species, Metaphysical Enquiries. Transcribed & edited by Paul H. Barrett, et al. Dj. [1987]. Together, 12 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
91. (Darwin, Charles) Ward. Charles Darwin: The Man and His Warfare. [1927]. * Sears. Charles Darwin: The Naturalist as a Cultural Force. 1950. * Irvine. Apes, Angels, and Victorians: The Story of Darwin, Huxley, and Evolution. Dj (with a little edge wear). [1955]. * Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society...Commemoration of the Centennial of the Publication of the Origin of Species... Wrappers. 1959. * Barlow, ed. The Autobiography of Charles Darwin, 1809-1882. [1959]. * Wanstall, ed. A Darwin Centenary: The Report...to mark the Centenary of the publication of the Origin of Species. 1961. * Barlow, ed. Darwin and Henslow: The Growth of an Idea. Letters 1831-1860. Dj. 1967. * Hopkins. Darwin's South America. Dj. [1969]. * Macbeth. Darwin Retired: An Appeal To Reason. Dj. 1971. * Colp. To Be an Invalid: The Illness of Charles Darwin. Dj. [1977]. * Gillespie. Charles Darwin and the Problem of Creation. Dj. [1979]. * Eisley. Darwin and the Mysterious Mr. X: New Light on the Evolutionists. Dj. [1979]. * Clark. The Survival of Charles Darwin: A Biography of a Man and an Idea. Dj. [1984]. Together, 13 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (100/150).
92. Daubeny, Charles. Sketch of the Geology of North America, Being the Substance of a Memoir Read Before the Ashmolean Society, Nov. 26, 1838. xviii, 73 pp. Folding copper-engraved frontis. map. 8-1/2x5-1/2, later 3/4 morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition.
Oxford: Ashmolean Society, 1839.
The folding "Map of the United States and of the Canadas" extends as far as the Rocky Mountains or thereabouts. Fine condition. (150/250).
93. Dawkins, W. Boyd. Cave Hunting, Researches on the Evidence of Caves Respecting the Early Inhabitants of Europe. xxiv, 455 pp. Illus. with wood engravings; color lithographed frontis. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original gilt-ruled cloth with pictorial in silver on front cover, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, t.e.g. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1874.
Bookplate of Alfred University on front pastedown, pocket, etc., on rear endpapers, blindstamp to title, old paper shelf label on spine. Rubbing to covers, extremity wear, cloth at front joint split & fraying; front hinge cracked, overall very good. (80/120).
94. Dawson, John William. Acadian Geology. The Geological Structure, Organic Remains, and Mineral Resources of Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, and Prince Edward Island. [2], xxvi, [2], 694, 102, [2], 37 pp. Wood-engraved plates & illus.; folding color lithographed map loose in rear endpaper pocket. 8-3/4x5-1/4, original green cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Third Edition.
London: Macmillan, 1878.
With a clipped portrait of the author tipped to the back of the frontis. Rubbing to extremities, old paper shelf label; tear to rear endpaper pocket, some darkening to contents, bookplate, else very good. (80/120).
95. Dellenbaugh, Frederick S. The Romance of the Colorado River. xxxv, 399 + [4] pp. Illus. from photographs, drawings, etc.; color frontis. after Thomas Moran. Original pictorial cloth. Second Edition. G.P. Putnam's, 1903.
Spine darkened, some other light cover wear; else very good. (100/150).
96. [Dezallier d'Argenville, Antoine Joseph]. L'Histoire Naturelle Eclaircie dans une des ses parties principales, l'Oryctologie, qui Trait des Terres, des Pierres, des Métaux, des Minéraux, et Autres Fossiles, Ouvrage Dans Lequel on Trouve une nouvelle méthode Latine & Francoise de les diviser.... [8], xvi, 560, [2] pp. Illus. with 26 copper-engraved plates, engraved by Chedel. (4to) 11-1/4x8-1/4, period mottled calf, rebacked with leather. Paris: De Bure, 1755.
Wellcome II, 462 - Important work on paleontology with superb engraved plates. Covers rubbed at edges with some wear; occasional mostly marginal foxing or light staining, two old ink inscriptions to front flyleaf, else in near fine condition, with the bookplate of Edward Cleaveland Sweeney. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (1000/1500).
97. (Diamonds) Farrington. Famous Diamonds. Wrappers. 1929. * Hershey. The Book of Diamonds: Their Curious Lore, Properties, Tests and Synthetic Manufacture. 1940. * McCarthy. Fire in the Earth: The Story of the Diamond. Inscribed & signed by the author. [1942]. * Grodzinski. Diamond and Gem Stone Industrial Production. [1942]. * Tolansky. The Microstructures of Diamond Surfaces. [1955]. * Zim. Diamonds. Ex-library, with markings or removal signs. 1959. * Copeland, et al. The Diamond Dictionary. No jacket, & apparently not issued with one. [1960]. * Tolansky. The History and Use of Diamond. [1962]. * Dickinson. The Book of Diamonds: Their History and Romance from Ancient Indian to Modern Times. 2nd Ptg. [1966]. * Switzer. Diamonds in Pictures. No jacket, and not issued with one. [1967]. * Sen. Glorious History of the Koh-i-Noor (The Brightest Jewell in the British Crown). (Circular stain to half-title.) [1970]. * Millar. It Was Finders-Keepers at America's Only Diamond Mine. [1976]. * Maillard, ed. Diamonds: myth, magic & reality. 1st Am. Ed. [1980]. Together, 13 vols. Illus. Jackets except as noted. All but one are First Editions. Various places: various dates.
A few with bookplates; generally very good to fine condition. (150/250).
98. (Dictionary...) Dictionary of Scientific Biography. 16 vols. in 8. Charles Coulton Gillispie, editor in chief. 11x8-1/4, cloth. New York: Scribner's, [1981].
Near fine condition. (500/800).
99. Dieulafait, Louis. Diamonds and Precious Stones, A Popular Account of Gems... [2], xii, 292 pp. Illus. with wood engravings. 7-1/4x4-3/4, original green cloth dec. & lettered in gilt.
New York: Scribner, Armstrong, 1874.
Rubbing to spine ends & corners, bookplate, else very good. (80/120).
100. Dole, Nathan Haskell. Maine of the Sea and Pines. x, 375 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates, 2 in color; 2 folding maps. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original cloth dec. & lettered in gilt & colors, t.e.g. First Edition. Boston: Page, [1928].
A little rubbing to extremities; marginal tears to frontis., title & a few other pages, else very good. (60/90).
101. Dutton, Clarence Edward. Hawaiian Volcanoes. Pp. 75-219. Illus. with 29 plates of maps & engravings, some folding or double-page. 11-1/2x7-3/4, modern cloth.
[Washington: 1884].
Obervations and analysis of the volcanoes of Hawaiian by one of the leading geologists in the employ of the U.S. government. Extracted from the Fourth Annual Report of the U.S. Geological Survey. Some dampstaining to the lower margins, else very good.
(100/150).
102. (Earthquakes) Biscowitz, Arnold. Earthquakes. Translated by C. B. Pitman. Illus. with numerous engravings. 7-3/4x5, original maroon cloth, stamped pictorially in gilt, black & white, gilt-lettered, a.e.g. London: Routledge & Sons, 1890.
With illustrations showing the horrors of historic quakes. Light extremity wear; bookplate of Signet Library to front pastedown, else very good. (100/150).
103. (Earthquakes) Tocher. Seismic History of the San Francisco Region. Illus. Wraps. 1959. * Bronson. The Earth Shook, the Sky Burned. Illus. Dj. 1959. * Niddrie. When the Earth Shook. Plates. Dj. 1962. * Busch. Two Minutes to Noon. Plates. Dj. 1st Ed. 1962. * Roberts. Our Quaking Earth. Plates. Dj. [1963]. * ...Alaskan Quake of Good Friday...1964. Full color pictorial. Wraps. [c.1964]. * Berg. The Skopje, Yugoslavia Earthquake July 26, 1963. Illus. Cloth. [1964]. * Eppley. Earthquake History of the United States. Part I: Stronger Earthquakes of the United States. Wraps. 1965. * Galloway. Guide to Point Reyes Peninsula and the San Andreas Fault Zone. Feild Trip A. Illus. Wraps. [c.1969]. * Algermissen. Seismic Risk Studies in the United States. Binder. 1969. * Brabb et al. Guide to San Andreas Fault From San Francisco to Hollister. Field Trip C. Illus. Wraps. 1969. * Iacopi. Earthquake Country: How, Why and Where Earthquakes Strike in California. Illus. Wraps. [1970]. * Steinbrugge. San Fernando Earthquake February 9, 1971. Illus. 1971. * S.F. Public Serive Dept. San Francisco Earthquake and Fire 1906. Reprinted from the original municipal report. Wraps. 1971. * California Division of Mines and Geology. Map of Surface Breaks Resulting From the San Fernando, California Earthquake of February 9, 1971. 32x50, folding lithograph map. Topographic base map on reverse. [c.1971]. * U.S.G.S. The San Fernando, California, Earthquake of February 9, 1971. 2 copies. G.S. Professional Paper 733. Illus. Wraps. 1971. * Oakeshott, ed. San Fernando, California, Earthquake of 9 February 1971. Bulletin 196. Illus. Wraps. 1975. * Oakshott, ed. Maps to Accompany Test of San Fernando, California, Earthquake of 9 February 1971. 4 folding tinted lithograph maps. Packet. 1975. Together, 20 titles in 21 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Nice world-wide lot. Also included are ephemeral items, magazines with articles about quakes, special color pictorials, etc. Generally very good. (200/300).
|
The Library of Clifford J. Awald
Mineralogy, Science, The Arts |
|
Lots 1. AFRICAN through 55. CATTELLE Lots 56. CAVES through 103. EARTHQUAKES Lots 104. EARTHQUAKES through 153. GILLET Lots 154. GLACIERS through 212. KUNCKEL Lots 213. KUNZ through 274. MINERAL Lots 275. MINERAL through 318. NEW Lots 319. NEW through 366. SCIENCE Lots 367. SCIENCE through 420. AWALD |
