Mineralogy, Science, The Arts
Fine & Rare Books
Thursday, September 23, 1999
104. (Earthquakes, Volcanoes & Other Disasters) Miller, J. Martin. The Martinique Horror and St. Vincent Calamity.... (Hinges cracked at endpapers.) [1902] * Banks, Charles Eugene & Obie Read. The History of the San Francisco Disaster and Mount Vesuvius Horror. [1906]. * Fallows, Samuel, intro. Complete Story of the San Francisco Horror...Scenes of Death and Terror...Also a Vivid Portrayal of the Recent Death-Dealing Eruption of Mt. Vesuvius, by Richard Linthicum. [1906]. * Mowbray, Jay Henry, comp. Italy's Great Horror of Earthquake and Tidal Wave.... [1908]. Together, 4 vols. Plates & illus. from photographs. Original gilt-lettered cloth with pictorial cover labels. Various places: various dates.
Some rubbing & wear to covers; generally very good. (100/150).
105. Eaton, Amos. An Index to the Geology of the Northern States, With a Transverse Section from Catskill Mountain to the Atlantic. 52 pp.; errata leaf inserted following the title-page. Folding hand-colored woodcut section plate. 8-1/4x5-1/4, modern cloth. First Edition.
Leicester, MA: Hori Brown for Websters & Skinners, et al., 1818.
Sabin 21794 - Eaton's first noteworthy publication, which has been described as the first attempt at an arrangement of the geological strata of North America. Some darkening & foxing to contents, else very good. (200/300).
106. Eaton, Amos. An Index to the Geology of the Northern States, With Transverse Sections Extending from Susquehanna River to the Atlantic, Crossing Catskill Mountains. To Which is Prefixed a Geological Grammar. 286 pp. With 2 double-page copper-engraved plates. 7x4, period sheep. Second Edition. Troy, NY: Wm. S. Parker, 1820.
Considerably expanded from the first edition of two years earlier. Covers well worn, spine head lacking 1" from spine strip, front cover detached, rear joint cracked; some darkening & foxing to contents, moderate staining visible primarily on earlier leaves, else good. (80/120).
107. Eaton, Amos. Geological Text-Book, Prepared for Popular Lectures on North American Geology; with Applications to Agriculture and the Arts. 63, [1] pp. Illus. with wood engravings on 5 pages. 8-3/4x5-1/4, original cloth-backed marbled boards, paper cover label. First Edition.
Albany: Websters & Skinners, 1830.
Lacking the map, as well as the rear free endpaper. Spine & corners worn, cover soiling; foxing to contents, else very good, with armorial bookplate of Benjamin L. Brooks. (100/150).
108. Edgarton, Sara, ed. The Rose of Sharon: A Religious Souvenir for M DCCC XLIII. 312 pp. Illus. with 5 steel-engraved plates incl. frontis. & added title. 7x4-3/4, original elaborate gilt-dec. morocco, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Boston: A. Tomplins & B.B. Mussey, 1843.
Slight foxing & offset within, discoloration to endpapers; overall fine. (80/120).
109. Edgarton, Sara, ed. The Rose of Sharon: A Religious Souvenir for M DCCC XLVI. 304 pp. Illus. with 7 steel-engraved plates incl. frontis. & added title. 7x4-3/4, original elaborate gilt-dec. morocco, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Boston: A. Tomplins & B.B. Mussey, 1846.
Slight foxing & offset within, discoloration to endpapers, front hinge cracking; near fine. (80/120).
110. Egenhoff, Elisabeth, comp. Fabricas: A Collection of Pictures and Statements on the Mineral Materials Used in Building in California Prior to 1850. 1952. * De Argento Vivo: Historic Documents on Quicksilver and Its Recovery in California Prior to 1860. 1953. Together, 2 vols. Illus. from photographs, engravings & other early sources. Original wrappers. First Editions.
San Francisco: Division of Mines, 1952 & 1953.
Awald's rubberstamp to title-pages. Near fine condition. (70/100).
111. Egleston, Thomas. Tables for the Determination of Minerals Arranged for the Students of the School of Mines of Columbia College. [bound with] Lectures on Mineralogy...Part II, Descriptive Mineralogy. Text & 34 lithographed plates (on both sides of 17 leaves). Period 3/4 calf & boards, former owner's name in gilt on small cover label. (Binding rubbed; plate margins shaved.) 1871. * Catalogue of Minerals and Synonyms. Cloth, spine letterd in gilt. (Corners bumped.) 1891. Together, 2 vols. New York: 1871 & 1891.
Both very good. (70/100).
112. Emerson, Ralph Waldo. Essays. 2 vols., First & Second Series. Frontispieces. 6x4, 3/4 gilt-ruled green morocco & cloth, spines lettered in gilt raised bands, a.e.g.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, no date.
Attractive little turn-of-the-century set, the bindings signed "-M.S.- 1901." Slight rubbing to extremities & spine ribs, mild insect damage to cloth; else very good or better. (80/120).
113. Emmons, Ebenezer. Manual of Mineralogy and Geology; Designed for the Use of Schools; and for Persons Attending Lectures on Those Subjects, as Also a Convenient Pocket Companion for Travellers, in the United States of America. xii, 229, [1] + 34 ad pp. 7x4-1/4, period half calf & boards, spine ruled & lettered in gilt. First Edition. Albany: Websters & Skinners, 1826.
Sabin 22518 (note) - Old ink name of C. Wright to top of title-page & front free endpaper. Light spine rubbing & shelf wear; some foxing & darkening to contents, else very good, much better than generally seen. (100/150).
114. Emmons, Ebenezer. Manual of Mineralogy and Geology. [2], xii, 299 pp. 7-1/4x4-1/4, period sheep, leather spine label. Second Edition. Albany: Websters & Skinners, 1832.
Sabin 22518 (note) - Rubbing to covers, lacking about half of the spine strip; old bookplate of a school district library (no other markings), some foxing, else very good.
(70/100).
115. English, George Letchworth. Catalogue of Minerals for Sale by Geo. L. English & Co. 1890. * Catalogue of Minerals. Geo. L. English & Co. Wrappers. (A little chipped, ink notes in margins & front wrapper.) 1894. * The Scientific Valuation of Minerals. Wrappers. 1927. * Descriptive List of the New Minerals, 1892-1938. Containing All New Mineral Names not mentioned in Dana's System of Minerals, Sixth Edition, 1892. Cloth. 1939. * Getting Acquainted with Minerals. 2 copies. Cloth. [1934]. Together, 6 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
116. (Estienne, Robert, printer) Dion Cassius Nicaeus. Aelius Spartianus. Julius Capitolinus. Aelius Lampridius. Vulcatius Gallicanus. Johannis Baptiste Egnasii Veneti in eoxdem annotationes. 346, [51] pp. Woodcut printer's device on title-page. (8vo) 6-3/4x4, old mottled calf, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label, marbled endpapers.
Paris: Robert Stephanus, 1544.
A little wear to spine ends, bookplate, else fine. (300/500).
117. Euclid. De Gli Elementi d'Euclide Libri Quindici. [8], 278 ll. []2, **4, ***2, A-Z4, AA-ZZ4, AAa-ZZz4, AAAa2. Illus. with diagrams in the text. (folio) 11-3/4x8-1/4, old full vellum, gilt-lettered spine, page edges mottled. Urbino: Domenico Frisolino, 1575.
Adams E-995 - Erasure to top of title-page, a few small stains, occasional minor foxing/soiling to contents, marginal dampstaining to a few pages at rear, else very good, contents generally clean. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (700/1000).
118. (Fabergé, Peter Carl) Bainbridge, Henry Charles. Peter Carl Faberge: Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court and the principal Crowned Heads of Europe. An Illustrated Record and Review of his Life and Work, A.D. 1846-1920. Foreword by Sacheverall Sitwell. Illus. with numerous plates picturing works by Faberge, many in color. 11-1/2x8-3/4, red cloth, spine lettered in gilt, jacket. First Trade Edition. London: B.T. Batsford, [1949].
Rubbing to lower edge of covers; Awald bookplate, near fine condition. (100/150).
119. (Fabergé, Peter Carl) Lesley. Handbook of the Lillian Thomas Pratt Collection: Russian Imperial Jewels. [1960]. * Easter Eggs and Other Precious Objects by Carl Fabergé: A Private Collection of Masterworks Made for the Imperial Russian Court. 1961. * Ross. The Art of Karl Fabergé and His Contemporaries. Collection of Marjorie Merriweather Post. [1965]. * Hawley, Henry. Fabergé and His Contemporaries: The India Early Minshall Collection of the Cleveland Museum of Art. [1967]. * Snowman. The Art of Carl Fabergé. N.d. * Waterford & Forbes. Fabergé: Imperial Eggs and other fantasies. [1978]. * Von Habsburg-Lothringen & von Solodkoff. Fabergé: Court Jeweller to the Tsars. [1979]. * Von Habsgurg. Fabergé. [1987]. * The Art of Peter Carl Fabergé: A Loan Exhibition.... Wrappers. 1961. * Fabergé, 1846-1920. An International Loan Exhibition.... Wrappers. 1977. Together, 10 vols. Illus., much in color. First 8 with jackets. Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (250/350).
120. Farrington, Oliver Cummings. Gems and Gem Minerals. xii, 229 pp. Illus. with numerous plates, 16 in color. 10-1/2x7-3/4, original green cloth lettered in gilt. First Edition. Chicago: A.W. Mumford, 1903.
Rubbing to covers, extremities worn; marginal smoke damage to prelim. & latter blanks, else very good, with Awald bookplate. (100/150).
121. Ferguson, James. Astronomy Explained Upon Sir Isaac Newton's Principles, and made easy to those who have not studied Mathematics. To which are added, a Plain Method of Finding the Distance of all the Planets from the Sun, by the Transit of Venus over the Sun's Disc, in the Year 1761.... [8], 503, [16] pp. Illus. with 18 copper-engraved folding plates incl. frontis. (8vo) 8-1/2x5, period calf. Tenth Edition.
London: J. Johnson, et al., 1799.
Important treatise with informative diagrammatic engravings, depictions of astronomical devices, etc. Two bookplates & an old rubberstamp to front pastedown. Binding worn, covers detached, spine with vertical splits which have been reglued; lacking front free endpaper, rear detached, a few plates with chipping to fore-edge intruding just across the neat line in several instances, 1 plate with darkening & wear to a crease, some offset & darkening, old ink name to title-page, good to very good. (200/300).
122. Ferrari, Joannis. De Regulis iuris, integer commentarius. 686, [2] pp. a-z8, A-V8. With woodcut printer's device on title p. & p.[688]. (8vo) 6-1/2x4-1/4, period vellum.
Lyons: Seb. Gryphium, 1537.
Legal commentaries. Lacking y1, (pp. 337-8). Covers soiled & stained, worn, joints cracked, lower 1" of spine strip lacking; front endpaper lacking, ink name at foot of title-page dated 1753, slight chipping to bottom edge of title & following leaves; good condition, sold as is. (100/150).
123. Feuchtwanger, Lewis. A Treatise on Gems, in Reference to Their Practical and Scientific Value; A Useful Guide for the Jeweler, Lapidary, Artist, Amateur, Mineralogist, and Chemist; Accompanied by a Description of the Most Interesting American Gems, and Ornamental and Architectural Materials. 178, [2] pp. 8-3/4x5-3/4, original cloth, lettered in gilt on front cover. First Edition, First State. New York: A. Hanford, 1838.
Sinkankas 2081 - "The first monograph on gemstones published in the United States and an excellent one at that." This is the first state, with the author's name spelled "Feuchtwangrr" on the copyright-page. Rubbing, some staining & extremity wear to covers; lower corner of the text block dampstained, mostly marginal but intruding to the text at times, some light foxing, front hinge cracked, ink name to flyleaf, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (500/800).
124. Feuchtwanger, Lewis. A Treatise on Gems, in Reference to Their Scientific Value; A Guide for the Teacher of Natural Sciences, the Lapidary, Jeweller and Amateur: Together with a Description of the Elements of Mineralogy, and All Ornamental and Architectural Materials. 528 pp. Illus. with 17 lithographed plates, about half of them colored. 7x4-1/4, rebound in library buckram. Third Edition. New York: Published by the Author, 1867.
With old rubberstamps of the New York Academy of Sciences to title, half-title & a few other places; bookplate on front pastedown. Corner of title-page torn off, a few marginal chips or tears; good condition, nice plates. (100/150).
125. Foote, Warren M., comp. A Complete Catalogue of Minerals. Full split calf, paper cover label, a.e.g. (rubbing to covers, spine worn with pieces missing). n.d. [c.1890]. * Complete Mineral Catalogue. Red cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. 1909. * The same, but in blue cloth (crease to front cover). 1909. Together, 3 vols. Illus.
Philadelphia: A.E. Foote/Foote Mineral Co., various dates.
First good, others very good or better. (70/100).
126. (Fore-edge Painting) [Barham, Richard Harris]. The Ingoldsby Legends, or Mirth and Marvels. By Thomas Igoldsby, Esquire (pseud.) Illus. from engravings by Cruikshank, Leech & others. 7-1/2x5-1/4, 19th century full gilt-ruled polished ruby calf, spine elaborately tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco lettering piece, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. London: Frederick Warne, n.d..
With fore-edge painting of English manor house, with fountain in courtyard & several well-dressed men & women. Near fine. (500/800).
127. (Fore-edge Painting) Pearson, John. An Exposition of the Creed. Revised & Corrected by the Rev. E. Burton. xvi, 724 pp. 8-1/2x5-1/4, full morocco stamped in gilt with the shield of Oxford Academy, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands, gilt inner dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1864.
With excellent fore-edge painting of London looking over London Bridge across the Thames towards St. Paul's Cathedral, which towers over the scene. Quite detailed, and well executed. Minor scuffing & fading to covers, very good or better, with bookplate.
(700/1000).
128. (Fossils, etc.) Fenton & Fenton. The Fossil Book: A Record of Prehistoric Life. 1958. * Dunbar. Historical Geology. No dj. [1960]. * Beringer. The Lying Stones...being his Lithographie Wirceburgensis. 1963. * Augusta & Burian. Prehistoric Reptiles and Birds. [1961]. * Ransom. Fossils in America. [1964]. * Pinna. Fossili Invertebrati. No dj. [1968]. * Rosenfeld. The Inorganic Materials of Antiquity. [1965]. * Plus 11 small books, booklets & pamphlets in wrappers. Together, 18 items. Most illus. Of the 7 hardcovers, all have jackets except as noted. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
129. Foster, J[ohn] W[ells] & J[osiah] D. Whitney. Report of the Geology and Topography of a Portion of the Lake Superior Land District, in the State of Michigan. 2 vols. 224; xxvi, 406 pp. Vol. I. with 4 folding maps (3 of them hand colored) & 12 lithographed plates; Vol. II with 30 lithographed plates (numbered 1-33, with no 21 but 22 is on 2 sheets, and no plates 24, 25 or 32). 9x5-1/4, original cloth. First Edition. Washington: 1850 & 1851.
Sabin 25249 - Important report on the mineral-rich regions of the upper Midwest, as the coal and iron needed for fueling the growing industrialization of the United States were sought out. The first volume issued as House Ex. Doc. No. 69, 31st Congress, 1st Session; the second as Senate Executive No. 4, Special Session, March, 1851. Vol. II spine faded; some fairly minor foxing & darkening, 1 map with 4" tear, else very good. (200/300).
130. Foujita. A Book of Cats: Being Twenty Drawings by Foujita. Poems in Prose by Michael Joseph. 84 pp. Illus. with 20 plates from drawings by Foujita; extra suite of loose plates, printed on Japanese vellum paper, in paper folder, as issued. 13x10, cloth lettered in silver on front cover & spine. No. 116 of 500 copies printed on hand-made Arches paper imported from France. First Edition. New York: Covici Friede, 1930.
Signed by Foujita in the colophon and on one of the extra plates, both times in pencil, as issued. Small soilmark to rear cover; near fine to fine, rarely seen so nice. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (3000/5000).
131. Francis, J.G. Beach Rambles in Search of Seaside Pebbles and Crystals. With Some Observations on the Origin of the Diamond and Other Precious Stones. iv, 186 + [2] ad pp.; errata slip. Illus. with 9 color lithographed plates incl. frontis. & added title. 6-1/2x5, original blindstamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine dec. in gilt. First Edition.
London: Routledge, Warne, & Routledge, 1859.
Sinkankas 2208 - Wear to spine ends & rear joint, small gouge to front cover; frontis., added title & front free endpaper detached but present, ink name on front free endpaper, light dampstaining to the plates, else very good. (120/180).
132. Frazier, S.M. Secrets of the Rocks, or the Story of the Hills and the Gulches. A Manual of Hints and Helps for the Prospector and Miner, Showing Where and How to Search for Gold and Silver Mines.... 491, [1] pp. Double frontis. 7-3/4x5, original pictorial green cloth lettered in gilt. Second Edition. Denver: Hall & Williams, 1907.
Light shelf wear, a little shaken, else near fine. (70/100).
133. Galenus, Claudius. Galen on the Usefulness of the Parts of the Body. Translated from the Greek with an Introduction and Commentary by Margaret Tallmadge May. 2 vols. Cloth, slipcase. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, [1968].
Fine condition. (70/100).
134. (Galileo Galilei) Sister Maria Celeste. The Private Life of Galileo. Rebound in library buckram, with markings. [1869]. * Harsanyi. The Star-Gazer. (Fading to cloth especially spine.) [1939]. * Santillana. The Crime of Galileo. Dj. [1955]. * Galileo. Discourse on Bodies in Water. 1960. * Broderick. Galileo: The Man, his Work, his Misfortunes. [1964]. * A Letter from Galileo.... Wrappers. 1967. * Shea. Galileo's Intellectual Revolution: Middle Period, 1610-1632. Dj. [1972]. * Clavelin. The Natural Philosophy of Galileo: Essay on the Origin and Formation of Classical Mechanics. Dj. [1974]. * Galileo. Two New Sciences: Including Centers of Gravity and Force of Percussion. Dj. [1974]. * Drake. Galileo at Work: His Scientific Biography. Dj. [1978]. Together, 10 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
135. Ganot, Professor. Elementary Treatise on Physics, Experimental and Applied. [6], 780 pp. Trans. by E. Atkinson. Illus. with woodcuts. 7-1/2x4-1/2, full mottled calf with gilt-roll border on covers, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco label, marbled endpapers & edges; bound by Zaehnsdorf. London: H. Balliere, 1863.
Signed on verso of front endpaper, "William R. Clayton, Trinity College, Cambridge, May 13, 1864. National Science Tripos, 14 Oct." Minor rubbing to spine & extremities, bookplate, near fine. (80/120).
136. Geikie, Archibald. Text-Book of Geology. 4 vols. Illus. 8x6-1/4, green cloth, spines lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. New York: Collier, 1902.
A little rubbing to extremities; near fine, largely unopened. (70/100).
137. Geikie, James. Prehistoric Europe: A Geological Sketch. xviii, 592 + [6] ad pp. With 5 color lithographed plates & maps, 3 of them folding. 9x5-3/4, blue cloth, gilt cover illustration, spine lettered in gilt. London: Edward Stanford, 1881.
With bookplate of the Stevens Memorial Library of Attica, NY, their blindstamp to title-page & a few other places, old paper label on spine, pocket removed from rear pastedown. Very good or better condition. (70/100).
138. (Gems & Gemology) Gems, Jewelers' Materials And Ornamental Stones of California. Issued by the California State Mining Bureau. Wrappers (a little chipped & worn). 1905. * Gems and Precious Stones: A Tabular Arrangement of Their Characteristics and Localities with Some Texts and Literature on the Subject. Wrappers (rubbed with some chipping). 1911. * Kraus & Holden. Gems and Gem Materials. 1925. * Webster. Practical Gemmology: A Study of the Identification of Gem-Stones, Pearls, and Ornamental Minerals. N.d. * Howard. Revised Lapidary Handbook. (Tape stains to endpapers, front hinge cracked.) 1946. * Liddicoat. Handbook of Gem Identification. [1947]. * Shipley. Dictionary of Gems and Gemology. 1951. * Walton. Physical Gemmology. Dj. [1952]. * Gubelin. Inclusion as a Means of Gemstone Identification. 1953. * Anderson. Gem Testing. Dj. 1959. * Dickinson. The Book of Pearls: Their History and Romance from Antiquity to Modern Times. Dj. [1968]. * Raj Roop Tank. Indian Gemmology. [c.1970]. * Boyle. An Essay About the Origine and Virtures of Gems. Facsimile of 1672 edition. 1972. * Gübelin. Internal World of Gemstones: Documents from Space and Time. Printed acetate jacket. [1979]. * Hurlbut & Switzer. Gemology. [1979]. * Kraissl. A Study of the Mechanics of Color in Gems and Minerals. Inscribed & signed by Kraissl on the title-page. Dj. [1981]. Together, 16 vols. Various places: various dates.
Generally very good or better condition. (200/300).
139. (Gems) Verrill. Minerals, Metals and Gems. Dj. [1939, but later]. * Spencer. A Key to Precious Stones. Dj. 1959. * Börner. Minerals, Rocks, and Gemstones. Dj. [1962]. * Smith. Gemstones. [1958]. * MacFall. Collecting Rocks, Minerals, Gems and Fossils. Dj. [1963]. * Anderson. Gem Testing. Dj. [1971]. * Webster. Gems: Their Sources, Description and Identification. (1 plate excised & laid on front flyleaf; jacket flaps laid on front pastedown.) [1972]. * Ransom. Gems and Minerals of America: A Guide to Rock Collecting. Dj. [1974]. * Villiard. Gemstones and Minerals: A Guide for the Amateur Collector and Cutter. Dj. [1975]. * Plus 13 smaller books, booklets & pamphlets, all but 2 in wrappers. Together, 22 items.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
140. (Gems) Whitlock. The Story of Gems. [1940]. * Quick. The Book of Agates and Other Quartz Gems. [1963]. * Metz. Precious Stones and Other Crystals. [1964]. * Hurlbut. Minerals and Man. (Repaired tear to jacket, some wear.) [c.1968]. * Sinotte. The Fabulous Keokuk Geodes, Volume I: The Origin, Formation and Development.... [1969]. * Desautels. The Gem Kingdom. [c.1970]. * Smith. Gemstones. [1972]. * Bauer. Precious Stones.... [1974]. * Nassau. Gems Made by Man. [1980]. * Anderson. Riches of the Earth: Ornamental, Precious, and Semiprecious Stones. [1981]. Together, 10 vols. Jackets. Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (150/250).
141. (Gems) Wodiska. A Book of Precious Stones. Color pictorial cover label. 4th Ptg. [1909]. * Second Edition, 9th Ptg. of preceding. [1909]. * Merrill. Handbook and Descriptive Catalogue of the Collections of Gems and Precious Stones in the United States Museums. Later buckram. (Ink name on title-page.) 1922. * Kozminsky. The Magic and Science of Jewels and Stones. (Spine faded; a few stains.) 1922. * McCallien. Scottish Gem Stones. (Front cover spotted.) [1937]. * McKinley. American Gem Cabochons: An Illustrated Handbook of Domestic Semi-Precious Stones Cut Unfacetted. (Ex-lib., with markings). [1939]. * Liddicoat. Handbook of Gem Identification. [1948]. * Webster. Practical Gemmology: A Study of the Identification of Gem-Stones, Pearls, and Ornamental Minerals. [1957]. Together, 8 vos. Illus. Cloth. Various places: various dates.
Generally very good condition. (100/150).
142. (Gems) Young. The Art of Gem Cutting, Complete. Wrappers. 1942. * Willems. Gem Cutting. (Dj spine head chipped.) [1948]. * Sperisen. The Art of the Lapidary. [1950]. * Quick & Leiper. Gemstones: How to Cut and Polish Gemstones. [1960]. * Metz. Edle Steine: Glanz und Zauber der Mineralien und Kristalle. [1965]. * Fisher. The Science of Gems. [1966]. * Walter. Gemstone Carving. [1977]. * Anderson. Riches of the Earth: Ornamental, Precious, and Semiprecious Stones. [1981]. Together, 8 vols. Illus. All but first in cloth with jackets.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
143. (Geology - Reference) Wilmarth, M. Grace, comp. Lexicon of Geologic Names in the United States (Including Alaska). 2 vols. Wrappers. (Worn, dog-eared.) 1938. * Pearl, Richard M. Guide to Geologic Literature. Cloth. 1951. * Howell, J.V., ed. Glossary of Geology and Related Sciences: a cooperative project of the American Geological Institute. Cloth. 1957. * King, Ruth Reece, et al. Bibliography of North American Geology, 1957. Wrappers. 1960. * The same for 1958. Wrappers. 1961. * The same for 1959. Wrappers. 1961. * Mather & Mason. A Source Book in Geology, 1400-1900. Cloth, dj. [1970]. * Gary, et al., eds. Glossary of Geology. [1972]. * Hazen, ed. North American Geology: Early Writings. [1979]. * Hazen & Hazen. American Geological Literature, 1669 to 1850. [1980]. Together, 10 works in 11 vols.
Various places: various dates.
First work good, others very good or better. (120/180).
144. (Geology) Diller. The Educational Series of Rock Specimens Collected and Distributed by teh United States Geological Survey. Period -3/4 calf & cloth (rubbed & worn). 1898. * Merrill. Contributions to the History of American Geology. Rebound in buckram. 1906. * Fairchild. The Geological Society of America, 1888-1930. A Chapter in Earth Science History. Wrappers. 1932. * Proceedings Volume for the Geological Society of America for 1944. Wrappers (somewhat rubbed & worn, rubberstamp to front wrapper). 1945. * Farb. North America: The Natural History of a Continent. Ex-lib. with markings, tape stains, etc. Dj. [1963]. * Merrill. The First One Hundred Years of American Geology. Facsimile of 1924 ed. Dj. 1969. Togehter, 6 vols.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
145. (Geology) Lobeck. The Geology and Physiography of the Mammoth Cave National Park. Wrappers bound in thin library folder of Free Library of Pennsylvania. 1928. * Willard. Montana: The Geological Story. Rubberstamp of Wards Natural Science Establishment to title-page, bookplate noting its donation by David Jensen & typed notice referring to its subsequent sale to Clifford Awald. 1935. * Jenkins, ed. Geologic Guidebook of the San Francisco Bay Counties. Oblong. 1951. * Frye & Leonard. Pleistocene Geology of Kansas. 2 folding maps loose in rear endpaper pocket. Wrappers. 1952. * Parsons. The Porphyry Copppers of 1956. 1957. * Murdoch. Boom Copper: The Story of the First U.S. Mining Boom. 1964. * Dorr & Eschman. Geology of Michigan. Dj. [1970]. * Hoffmeister. Land from the Sea: The Geologic Story of South Florida. Dj. [1974]. Together, 7 vols. Cloth except as noted.
Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
146. (Geology) Report of the Geological Survey of Ohio. Vol. I, Geology and Paleontology; Part I, Geology. With color lithographed geological maps, some folding. Cloth. (Spine ends worn, front joint splitting.) 1873. * White. The Geology of Erie and Crawford Counties. 2 folding color lithographed maps loose in front endpaper pocket. Cloth. (Some rubbing & extremity wear.) 1881. * State of Connecticut Public Document No. 47: State Geological and Natural History Survey. Wrappers (spine darkened, rubbed, chipped, ex-lib. with markings). 1906. * Lobeck. A Popular Guide to the Geology and Physiography of Allegany State Park. Wrappers (darkened). 1927. * Willard, et al. Geoology and Mineral Resources of Bucks County, Pennsylvania. Wrappers. Accompanied by 2 large folding maps, set along with vol. in heavy paper folder, as issued (folder rubed, worn). 1959. * Chamberlain. These Fragile Outposts - A Geological Look at Cape Cod, Marthas Vineyard and Nantucket. Dj. 1964. * Strahler. A Geologist's View of Cape Cod. Dj. 1966. Together, 7 vols. Various places: various dates.
Generally very good condition, last 2 fine. (100/150).
147. (Geology) Taylor. Geological Stories: A Series of Autobiographies in Chronological Order. (Wear to joints & extremities.) 1879. * Emmons, et al. Geology. (Circular stain on front cover.) 1932. * Longwell, et al. Outlines of Geology. 1937. * Jeffreys. The Earth: Its Origin, History and Physical Constitution. Ex-lib. with markings. 1952. * Scherz, ed. Steno: Geological Papers. Dj. 1969. * Schneer, ed. Toward a History of Geology. Dj. [1969]. * Rankama, ed. The Geologic Systems: The Precambrian, Volume 4. Dj. 1970. * Vitaliono. Legends of the Earth: Their Geologic Origins. Dj. [1973]. * Siegfried & Dott, eds. Humphry Davy on Geology: The 1805 Lectures for the General Audience. Dj. [1980]. * Menard. Islands. Dj. [1986]. Plus 10 others, 3 with jackets, 1 in wrappers. Together, 20 vols. Various places: various dates.
Generally very good, some better. (150/250).
148. (Geology) Woodward. The Geology of England and Wales. Ex-lib. with markings; spine head chipped. 1876. * Preller. Italian Mountain Geology. Part III, Central and Southern Italy. Cloth. Cloth. 1923. * Preller. Italian Mountain Geology. Parts I and II, Northern Italy and Tuscany. Cloth. 1924. * Cressey. China's Geographic Foundations: A Survey of the Land and Its People. Cloth. 1934. * Oliveria & Leonardos. Geologia do Brasil. Large folding map. Wrappers bound in buckram. Limited to about 100 copies. (Some darkening to contents, rubbing to cover extremities.) 1940. * Murakoshi, ed. Geology and Mineral Resources of Japan. Wrappers. [1956]. * Wokittel. Recursos Minerales de Colombia. Vol. X in "Compilacion de los Estudios Geologicos Oficiales en Colombia." Wrappers. 1960. * Oxburgh. The Geology of the Eastern Alps. Cloth, dj. 1968. * Gerasimovsky, et al. The Geochemistry of the Lovosero Alkaline Massif. 2 vols. Wrappers. 1968. Together, 9 works in 10 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
149. (German) Linck. Tabellen zur Gesteinskund für Geologen, Mineralogen.... Cloth-backed boards. 1921. * Bachofen-Echt. Der Bernstein und seine Enschlüsse. Dj. 1949. * Klein. Smaragde Unter Dem Urwald. Dj. 1951. * Chuboda & Gübelin. Schmich- und Edelsteinkundliches Taschenbuch. 1953. Schlossmacher. Edelsteine und Perlen. 1954. * Krustallmodellnetze für das Selbstudium. Plates & text booklet loose in paper folder. 1955. * Thoma. Kronen und Kleinodien.... 1955. * Schnack. Schöne Steine und Kristalle. Dj. [c.1958]. * Zimmerman. Welt der Kristalle/ Svet Krusalu/ a Kristalyok Vilaga. 1959. * Leiber. Der Mineraliensammler. 1966. * Edelstein: Systamatik und Beschreibung. [1966]. * Bögel. Knaurs Mineralienbuch. Dj. [1968]. * Schlossmacher. Edelsteine und Perlen. 1969. * Kristalle.... [1969]. * Gübelin. Schmuck- und Edelsteine aus aller Welt. Dj. [1969]. * Edelsteine.... [1970]. * Strunz. Mineralogische Tabellien. 1970. * Rykart. Bergkristall: Form und Schönheit alpiner Quarze. Dj. [1971]. Together, 17 vols. Most illus., a number in color. Cloth or boards. Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (150/250).
150. (Geysers) Bauer, Clyde Max. Yellowstone Geysers. Illus. by Jack Ellis Haynes incl. mounted color frontis. & plates from photographs. Gilt-lettered & dec. green cloth, pictorial jacket. Revised Edition. Yellowstone Park: Haynes, [1947].
Jacket lightly soiled with short tears; vol. rubbed, else very good plus. (70/100).
151. Gibson, Katharine. The Goldsmith of Florence: A Book of Great Craftsmen. Profusely illus. from photographs; decorations by Kalman Kubinyi. 12x9, pictorial cloth, jacket. First Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1929.
Minor chipping & wear to jacket, price clipped; near fine in very good jacket.
(80/120).
152. Gilbert, John Grofe, et al. The San Francisco Earthquke and Fire of April 18, 1906, and Their Effects on Structures and Structural Materials. xii, 170, [1] pp. Illus. with 55 plates from photographs, most with 2 images, 1 folding. 9x5-3/4, original printed wrappers. First Edition. Washington: Govt. Printing Office, 1907.
Issued as Bulletin No. 324, U.S. Geological Survey. Rubberstamp of S.F. Emmons of the Survey to front wrapper & title-page; inked name of E.A. McKanna to front wrapper. Recased with spine neatly repaired; else very good. (80/120).
153. Gillet, J.A. & W.J. Rolfe. Astronomy for the Use of Schools and Academies. ix, 405 pp. Illus. with 5 lithographed plates (4 color) + color lithographed frontis.; woodcuts in the text throughout. 7-1/2x4-1/2, blue cloth dec. & lettered in black on front cover, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. Boston: Potter, Ainsworth, 1882.
Just a little rubbing to spine ends & corners; near fine. (70/100).
|
The Library of Clifford J. Awald
Mineralogy, Science, The Arts |
|
Lots 1. AFRICAN through 55. CATTELLE Lots 56. CAVES through 103. EARTHQUAKES Lots 104. EARTHQUAKES through 153. GILLET Lots 154. GLACIERS through 212. KUNCKEL Lots 213. KUNZ through 274. MINERAL Lots 275. MINERAL through 318. NEW Lots 319. NEW through 366. SCIENCE Lots 367. SCIENCE through 420. AWALD |
