Mineralogy, Science, The Arts
Fine & Rare Books
Thursday, September 23, 1999
154. (Glaciers & Mountains) Hobbs. Characteristics of Existing Glaciers. Ex-lib. with markings. 1922. * Fenton & Fenton. Mountains. Dj (price clipped). 1942. * Einarsson. Heklas Udbrud 1947-1947. Flexible cloth wrappers. 1948. * Lockington. Alpine Glaciers. Dj. [1952]. * Flint. Glacier Geology and the Pleistocene Epoch. [1955]. * Barnes, ed. The Mountain World, 1956/57. Dj (price torn off). [1957]. * Sharp. Glaciers. Wrappers. 1960. * Post & LaChapelle. Glacier Ice. Oblong, large format; dj. [1971]. * Clark. The Alps. Dj. 1973. Together, 9 vols. Various places: various dates.
Generally very good condition. (100/150).
155. (Gold, Silver, etc.) Pollen. Gold and Silver Smiths' Works. [1879]. * Emmons. Gold Deposits of the World. With a Section on Prospecting. 1937. * Snowman. Eighteenth Century Gold Boxes of Europe. Dj. (Ex-lib. with spine label on jacket, pocket removed from rear endpaper, slight tape stains to endpapers, a few stray rubberstamps.) [1966]. * Clayton. The Collector's Dictionary of the Silver and Gold in Great Britain and North America. Dj. (Slight tape stains to endpapers.) [1971]. * Hahn. Love of Gold. [1980]. * Breitling, et al. Gold. Dj. [1981]. * Tushingham. Gold For the Gods: A catalogue to an exhibition of pre-Inca and Inca gold and artifacts from Peru. [1976]. * From the Land of the Scythians: Ancient Treasures from the Museums of the U.S.S.R.. 3000 B.C.-100 B.C. N.d. Together, 8 vols. Illus. & plates, some color. Last 2 in wrappers. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
156. Goldsmith, Oliver. A History of the Earth and Animated Nature. 2 vols. Illus. with 72 (of 75) steel-engraved plates incl. frontispieces & added titles, 36 of them hand colored. 9-1/2x6, period 3/4 calf & cloth, leather spine labels. Glasgow: Blackie, 1854.
Lacks three uncolored plates of races of Man, otherwise complete. Rubbing & wear to covers, Vol. I lacking top 1-1/4" of spine strip; blindstamp of the Victoria University Library to title-pages, withdrawn rubberstamp on verso, 1 plate detached along with 4 text pages, occasional foxing & offset, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(100/150).
157. Grabau, Amadeus W. Geology and Palæontology of Eighteen Mile Creek and the Lake Shore Sections Erie County, New York. A Hand-Book for the Use of Students and Amateurs. 2 parts., issued as Bulletin of the Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences, Vol. VI, No. 1, & Nos. 2, 3, 4 (the last 3 nos. in 1 vol, as issued). [4], xxiv, 91; [8], [97]-403 pp. Illus. & plates from photographs, drawings, etc. 7x6, original printed wrappers.
Buffalo: Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences, 1898 & 1899.
Early work by Amadeus William Grabau, 1870-1946, who made substantial contributions to systematic paleontology and was a pioneer in stratigraphic geology. Born in Wisconsin, Grabau attended the Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Harvard, and became a professor of paleontology at Columbia University. The Dictionary of Science Biography notes that during this time he made a number of excursions to the Buffalo, New York, region, which brought him into contact with the deposits of the continental glaciers. Grabau was accused of pro-German sympathies during World War I, and in 1920 he moved to China, where he spent the rest of his life. First lacking rear wrapper, front wrapper detached, 2nd with rear wrapper detached, some chipping & other wear; internally in very good condition. (100/150).
158. Grabau, Amadeus W. Geology and Palæontology of Eighteen Mile Creek and the Lake Shore Sections Erie County, New York. A Hand-Book for the Use of Students and Amateurs. Part II only. 1899. * Guide to the Geology and Paleontology of Niagara Falls and Vicinity. 1901. * Guide to the Geology and Paleontology of the Schoharie Valley in Eastern New York. 1906. Together, 3 vols. Illus from photographs & other sources; last 2 each with a folding color map loose in endpaper pocket. Cloth. Buffalo & Albany: various dates.
First issued Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences, last two by the New York State Museum. Last two with some rubbing & wear to covers, else very good, 1st fine.
(100/150).
159. Grabau, Amadeus W. A Comprehensive Geology. 2 vols. [1920]. * Geology of Non-Metallic Mineral Deposits other than Silicates. Vol. I, Principles of Salt Deposition. 1920. * Shells of Peitaiho. with Sohtsu G. King. 1928. * Palæzoic Formations in the Light of the Pulsation Theory...Vol. IV, Ordovician Pulsation, Pt. I, Ordovician Formations of the Caledonian Geosyncline.... Bookplate of Harvard College Library (gift of the author), a few other markings. 1938. * The World We Live In: A New Interpretation of Earth History. 1961. Together, 5 works in 6 vols. Illus. Cloth. Various places: various dates.
The third and fourth works are published in Peking, the fifth in Taipei. Very good condition. (100/150).
160. Gregory, Herbert. Geology of the Navajo Country: A Reconnaissance of Parts of Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah. 161 pp. Illus. with photo plates; 2 loose folding maps; folding color sectional plate. 11-1/2x9, wrappers. Washington: Govt. Ptg. Office, 1917.
Issued as U.S. Geological Survey Professional Paper 93. Wrappers detached, spine perished, some wear, very good. (100/150).
161. Griggs, Robert F. The Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes. xvi, 340, [1] pp. profusely illus. from photographs; 2 folding color maps. Blue cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. Washington: National Geographic Society, 1922.
Investigation of the eruption of Mount Katmai in Alaska in 1912 and the subsequent discovery of the wondrous "Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes." Bumps to upper corners; near fine. (100/150).
162. Guthrie, William. A New Geographical, Historical, and Commercial Grammar; and Present State of the Several Kingdoms of the World.... 766, [2] pp. Illus. with folding copper-engraved frontis. map of the world; 18 folding copper-engraved maps of various countries, regions & continents; copper-engraved plate of an armillary sphere, for a total of 20 maps & plates in all. 8-1/4x5, bound in modern leatherette. London: John Knox, et al., 1777.
A few of the maps with unnecessary creasing, 1 with marginal chips, some aging, pencil scribbles to verso of frontis., else very good, complete with all the maps & plates. (200/300).
163. Hager, Albert D[avid]. Report on the Geology of Vermont: Descriptive, Theoretical, Economical, and Scenographical. 2 vols. 558; [6], [559]-988 pp. Illus. with 38 lithographed plates, incl.: 3 hand-colored folding maps; 6 hand-colored plates containing multiple maps; 3 hand-colored folding geologic sections, etc. etc. 11x8-1/2, rebound in modern cloth. First Edition. Claremont, N.H.: Claremont Manufacturing Co., 1861.
Edward Hitchcock, Edward Hitchcock Jr., and Charles H. Hitchcock all contributed to this important report. Mild darkening to a few pages, internally near fine in modern binding. (300/500).
164. Hall, James & John M. Clarke. A Memoir on the Palaeozoic Reticulate Sponges Constituting the Family Dictyospongidae. 350 pp. Illus. with 70 lithographed plates. 13-3/4x10-1/2, original cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition.
New York: Wyncoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., 1898.
Issued as Memoir No. II from the University of the State of New York. A little shelf wear, bookplate, else fine. (100/150).
165. Halley, Edmund. Astronomical Tables with Precepts both in English and Latin for computing the Places of the Sun, Moon, Planets, and Comets. Copper-engraved frontis. port. With explanatory text & a profusion of tables. (4to) 11x8-1/2, period calf, raised spine bands, morocco label. London: William Innys, 1752.
Rubbing & wear to covers, corners showing, front hinged cracked, rear tender; front free endpaper detached, light offset to title-page, about 20 leaves stained, primarily marginal, else very good. (200/300).
166. Hamlin, Augustus Choate. The History of Mount Mica of Maine, U.S.A., and Its Wonderful Deposits of Matchless Tourmalines. [4], 72 pp. Illus. with 56 plates, 1 folding, 44 of them in color. 8-1/2x5-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
Bangor, ME: Augustus Choate Hamlin, 1895.
Sinkankas 2697 - Just a bit of rubbing to extremities; near fine to fine. (200/300).
167. Hamlin, Augustus C[hoate]. Leisure Hours Among the Gems. 439 pp. Chromolithographed frontis.; tissue guard. Original gilt-dec. cloth.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1891.
Spine darkened, foot frayed, extremity rubbing; former owner's rubberstamps to front endpapers, else very good. (60/90).
168. Hamlin, A[ugustus] C[hoate]. The Tourmaline: Its Relation as a Gem; Its Complex Nature; Its Wonderful Physical Properties, Etc., Etc.; With Special Reference to the Beautiful and Matchless Crystals Found in the State of Maine. 107 pp. Illus. with 4 chromolithographed plates by Louis Prang; tissue guards. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original gilt-dec. & lettered green cloth.
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1873.
Sinkankas 2694 - Especially noteworthy for the fine color lithographed plates by Prang, called by Whitman Bennett, American 19th Century Color Plate Books, p. 51, as "masterpieces of delicate shading in color work... Other good color plate books on this same subject are recorded, for the tourmaline enjoyed a brief but intense period of interest. However, these plates seem to be the best." Slight rubbing to spine ends; else fine. (400/700).
169. Haüy, [Valentin], l'Abbe. Traité de Minéralogie. Atlas vol. only. [2], 54 pp. text; 120 copper-engraved plates. (Oblong 4to) 7-3/4x9-3/4, period morocco-backed boards, spine lettered in gilt, raised bands. Second Edition. Paris: Bachelier, 1823.
With old ink notes to the tables in the text portion, correcting some errors. Some cover wear, spine ends chipped; lacking the free endpapers, minor creasing to a small number of plates, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (300/500).
170. Hawthorne, Julian. Nathaniel Hawthorne and His Wife: A Biography. 2 vols. Illus. with a few portrait plates. 9-3/4x6, in different stages of being finely bound: Vol. I with uncovered plain boards, the spine stitched with heavy cords; Vol. II with the boards & spine covered with full green morocco, raised bands but no stamping, no pastedowns, etc.; both with t.e.g. No. 313 of 350 copies. Cambridge: University Press, 1884.
Interesting example of two stages in the fine binding of a finely printed book. Contents in fine condition. (80/120).
171. (Hearn, George A.) The George A. Hearn Collection of Carved Ivories. xxix, 261 pp. Illus. throughout from photographs taken expressly for this catalogue by Charles Balliard. 10x6-3/4, 3/4 morocco & marbled boards. New York: Privately Printed, 1908.
With printed complimentary card of George Hearn laid on front pastedown. Some wear to spine ends & corners, very good, internally fine. (100/150).
172. Heddle, M[atthew] Forster. The Mineralogy of Scotland. 2 vols. lviii, 148; viii, 247, [1] pp. Ed. by J.G. Goodchild. Illus. with 106 plates, incl. frontispieces, plus maps & engravings in the text. 9-3/4x6, original green cloth, spines lettered in gilt. First Edition.
Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1901.
Sinkankas 2836 - "The only complete and still unsuperseded description of the minerals of Scotland." A little rubbing & wear to corners & spine ends; a few hinges cracking within, residue or adhesion damage from removed bookplates, else very good.
(300/500).
173. Heilprin, Angelo. The Eruption of Pelée: A Summary and Discussion of the Phenomena and Their Sequels. [10], 72 pp. 43 plates from photographs incl. frontis. port.; color plate from painting by the author; printed tissue guards. 13-3/4x10-3/4, gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition.
Philadephia: For the Geographical Society of Philadelphia by J.B. Lippincott, 1908.
Important scientific analysis of the eruption of Mount Pelée on Martinique in 1902, and of its aftermath. A little wear to covers; small stain to half-title & back of frontis., front hinge cracking, else very good. (150/250).
174. Heilprin, Angelo. The Geological Evidences of Evolution. [6], 99 pp. Illus. & plates from photographs & drawings, 1 folding. 7-1/4x5, original cloth. First Edition.
Philadelphia: Published by the Author, 1888.
A fairly scarce book, seldom seen, and never in Kansas. Near fine to fine condition.
(70/100).
175. Herberger, Valery. Evangelishen Herz-Postilla....alle ordentliche Sonttags-Evangelia und auch aller fuernehmen veruehmten-heiligen ... 2 vols. in 1. [12], 672, [4]; [8], 449, [7] pp. Illus. with woodcuts; copper-engraved frontis. port.; title-page printed in red & black. (folio) 13-1/2x8, period full blindstamped pigskin, metal clasps.
Liepzig: Johann Fridrich Gleditsch & Son, 1710.
Some rubbing & soiling to covers, but very solid; frontis. remargined at top & bottom, some darkening to contents, else very good. (400/700).
176. Hitchcock, Edward. Elementary Geology. 361 pp. Illus. with wood engravings; hand-colored folding paleontological chart; 1 other folding hand-colored plate; folding table. 7-1/4x4-1/4, period sheep, morocco spine label. Eighth Edition.
New York: Newman & Ivison, 1853.
Light rubbing to covers; some slight foxing to contents, near fine. (80/120).
177. Hitchcock, Edward. Report on the Geology, Mineralogy, Botany, and Zoology of Massachusetts. 4 parts in 1. xii, 700 pp. Illus. with woodcuts in the text. Rebound in modern cloth. First Edition. Amherst: J.S. & C. Adams, 1833.
Lacks the atlas. Very good condition. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (100/150).
178. Holden, Edward S. A Catalogue of Earthquakes on the Pacific Coast, 1769-1897. [4], 253 pp. Illus. with 5 plates from maps, photographs & drawings. 8-3/4x5-1/2, period 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition.
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1898.
Scuffing to morocco, else very good. (100/150).
179. (Honeyman, Robert) The Honeyman Collection of Scientific Books and Manuscripts. 7 vols. Illus. with facsimiles. 11x8, wrappers. London: Sotheby Parke-Bernet, 1978-1981.
With prices realized laid in. A little wear & bumps to some corners, else very good or better. (200/300).
180. (Horblit, Harrison D.) The Celebrated Library of Harrison D. Horblit, Esq., Removed from Ridgefield, Connecticut: Early Science, Navigation & Travel including Americana, with a few medical books. Parts I & II (all published). Profusely illus. with facsimiles. 11x8, gilt-lettered cloth. London: Sotheby & Co., 1974.
A great library, with many important rarities, but only the books from A to G were, offered, a dispute between the consignor and auctioneer causing the remainder of the library to be withdrawn. Fine. (80/120).
181. Hudson, C[harles] T[homas] & P[hilip] H[enry] Gosse. The Rotifera; or Wheel-Animalcules. vi, [2], 128; [6], 144 pp. Illus. with 34 plates, 31 of them double-page chromolithographs; each with printed caption sheet. 11x7-1/2, original gilt-lettered cloth. First Edition. London: Longmans, Green, 1886.
Illustrated monograph on the microscopic aquatic animals. Bookplates of The Reynolds Library of Rochester, NY, their blindstamps to title-pages. Wear to extremities, especially lower corners; a bit shaken, some page or plate edges with minor wear, else very good. (200/300).
182. Hull, Edward. A Treatise on the Building and Ornamental Stones of Great Britain and Foreign Countries, Arranged According to Their Geological Distribution and Mineral Character. [2], xxiv, 333, [1] pp. Illus. with 2 mounted woodburytypes from photographs, tissue guards; 2 wood engravings in the text. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original brown cloth, spine lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Macmillan, 1872.
Some rubbing to covers, wear to spine ends & corners; hinges cracking at endpapers, else very good, contents fine & largely unopened, with the bookplate of Robert Henry Thurston. (100/150).
183. (Jade) An Exhibition of Chinese Archaic Jades: C.T. Loo, Inc. Cloth-backed boards, no dj, probably not issued with one. 1950. * Nott. Chinese Jade Throughout the Ages: A Review of its Characteristics, Decoration, Folklore, and Symbolism. [1964]. * Hartman. Chinese Jade of Five Centuries. Inscribed & signed by the author on title-page. [1969]. * Hansford. Jade: Essence of hills and streams. The von Oertzen collection of Chinese and Indian Jades. [1969]. * Cheng Te-k'un. Jade Flowers and Floral Patterns in Chinese Decorative Arts. 1 of 600 copies. Wrappers. [1969]. * Dohrenwend. Chinese Jades in the Ontario Museum. [1971]. Together, 6 vols. Profusely illus., some color. Cloth, jackets except as noted.
Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (120/180).
184. (Jade) Ancient Chinese Jade: Explanatory Notes on Mr. T.C. Liu's Unique Collection of Examples of Chinese Art. 85, [1] pp. Text in English & Chinese. Illus. 14-3/4x10-1/2, flexible gilt-lettered cloth. [Shanghai?: c.1920].
With Henry H. Wu listed as the U.S.A. Representative on title-page, and with his rubberstamp giving Shanghai address. Insect damage to covers, chipping to spine; contents very good. (80/120).
185. (Jade) Davis. Chinese Jade. Half cloth & boards; no dj. Privately published by the author. [1935]. * "3000 Years of Chinese Jade": Arden Gallery: January 10th Through February 11th, 1939. Signed by John Sinkankas on title-page. Half cloth & boards stitched in oriental style, titled portion of original front wrapper laid on front board; no dj, not issued with one. [1939]. * Pope-Hennessy. A Jade Miscellany. (Dj chipped, price clipped.) [1946]. * Jenyns. Chinese Archaic Jades in the British Museum. 1951. * Palmer. Jade. [1967]. * Wills. Jade: A Collector's Guide. [1968]. * Luzzatto-Bilitz. Antique Jade. [1969]. * Capon & MacQuitty. Princes of Jade. [1973]. * Schoon. Jade Country. [1973]. * Chu & Chu. The Collector's Book of Jade. [1978]. Together, 10 vols. Profusely illus., some color. Cloth, jackets except as noted. Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (120/180).
186. (Jade) Goette, John. Jade Lore. Inscribed & signed by the author on front free endpaper, with recipient's bookplate on same page. (Spine faded, repairs at endpaper hinges.) 1936. * Hansford. Chinese Jade Carving. 1950. * Hansford. Chinese Carved Jades. Dj. [1968]. * Schedel. The Speldor of Jade: Four Thousand Years of the Art of Chinese Jade Carving. Dj. 1974. Together, 5 vols. Illus., some with color. Cloth. Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (100/150).
187. (Jade) Kraft. Adventures in Jade. [1956]. * Zara. Jade. Inscribed & signed by the author. [1969]. * May. Jade For Beginners. [1969]. * Bedford. Jade and Other Hardstone Carvings. [1969]. * Beck. New Zealand Jade: The Story of Greenstone. [1970]. * Pearce. The Story of New Zealand Jade. [1971]. Together, 6 vols. Cloth, jackets. Plus 23 additional books, booklets & pamphlets, all on jade, and all in wrappers. These include many gallery and museum exhibition catalogues. Overall, 29 vols. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (100/150).
188. (Jade) Whitlock, Herbert P. Jade and the Antique Use of Gems. 1932. * Crippen, Richard A., Jr. Nephrite Jade and Associated Rocks of the Cape San Martin Region, Monterey County, California. 2 copies. 1951. * El Jade Precolombino de Costa Rica. 1958. * Foshag, William F. Mineralogical Studies on Guatemalan Jade. 1957. * Laufer, Berthold. Jade: A Study in Chinese Archæology and Religion. Reprint of 1912 ed. 1967. Together, 6 books & booklets. Illus. Wrappers. Various places: various dates.
Very good or better condition. (60/90).
189. James, George Wharton. Arizona, the Wonderland. xxiv, 478 pp. Numerous plates from photographs; 12 color plates from paintings with printed tissue guards; folding map. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original gilt-dec. cloth with color pictorial cover label, t.e.g. Second Impression.
Boston: Page, [1918].
A little rubbing & wear to binding extremities; near fine. (80/120).
190. James, George Wharton. California, Romantic and Beautiful. xxv, 433 pp. Illus. with numerous photo plates; 8 color plates from paintings or photographs; folding map. 9-1/2x6-1/4, original dark blue cloth dec. in gilt & colors, lettering in gilt, t.e.g. Second Impression.
Boston: Page, 1914.
A fine, bright copy, with striking art nouveau style binding. (100/150).
191. James, George Wharton. In & Around the Grand Canyon: The Grand Canyon of the Colorodo River in Arizona. xxiv, 341 pp. Numerous plates & illus. from photographs, 1 folding. 10x6-3/4, 3/4 gilt-ruled levant morocco & cloth, spine lettered in gilt, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. No. 99 of 500 copies of the Pasadena Edition, printed on large paper. First Edition. Boston: Little, Brown, 1900.
Signed by James on the limitation-page; inscribed and signed by him on half-title, "To Hary H. Larkin, with sincere compliments, George Wharton James." Slight rubbing to joints & extremities, cloth a bit soiled, faint sunning to spine; near fine to fine.
(250/350).
192. Jameson, Robert. A System of Mineralogy. 3 vols. xix, 537; xii, 489 + [2] ad; xii, 599 + 4 ad pp. With 13 folding copper-engraved plates. 8-3/4x5-1/2, original boards. Second Edition. Edinburgh: Archibald Constable, 1816.
Covers detached, 1 lacking, spine strips mostly perished but stitching still firm, other cover wear; just sparse foxing to contents, internally very good, untrimmed. (200/300).
193. (Jewelry - Italian) Rossi, Filippo. Italian Jeweled Arts. [1954]. * Carducci, Carlo. Gold and Silver Treasures of Ancient Italy. [1963]. * Munn, Geoffrey C. Castellini and Giuliano: Revivalist Jewellers of the 19th Century. [1984]. Together, 3 vols. Illus. & plates, many in color, those in the 1st tipped-in. Cloth, jackets. First American Editions.
Various places: various dates.
Generally very good or better condition. (100/150).
194. (Jewelry) Burgess. Antique Jewelry and Trinkets. 1937. * Davis & Peck. Mexican Jewelry. [1963]. * Bradford. English Victorian Jewellery. [1967]. * Peter. Collecting Victorian Jewellery. [1971]. * Gere. American & European Jewelry, 1830-1914. [1975]. * Coyne, ed. The Penland School of Crafts Book of Jewelry Making. [1975]. * Howes. Amulets. [1976]. * Armstong. Victorian Jewelry. [1976]. * Newman. An Illustrated Dictionary of Jewelry. [1981]. Together, 9 vols. Illus. Cloth, jackets. Various places: various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (150/250).
195. (Jewelry) Kuzel. A Book of Jewelry. [1962]. * Bauer & Bauer. A Book of Jewels. [1966]. * Gergorietti. Jewelry Through the Ages. [1969]. * Schubert, intro. Gems and Jewels: Uncut Stones and Objets d'Art. No dj, and not issued with one. [1972]. Heiniger. The Great Book of Jewels. [1974]. * Sataloff & Richards. The Pleasure of Jewelry and Gemstones. [1975]. * Ward, et al. Rings Through the Ages. [1981]. * Becker. Rough Diamonds: The Butler & Wilson Collection. [1991]. Together, 8 vols. Profusely illus., much color. Large format, cloth, jackets except as noted. Various places: various dates.
Near fine to fine condition. (200/300).
196. Jones, William. Finger-Ring Lore: Historical, Legendary, Anecdotal. xvi, 567, [1] + 32 ad pp. Illus. with wood-engravings. 7-1/2x4-3/4, orignal gilt-dec. blue cloth, rebacked with most of original spine strip laid on. Second Edition. London: Chatto & Windus, 1890.
Sinkankas 3266 - The original spine strip is rubbed, worn, corners showing; else very good. (100/150).
197. Jones, William. History and Mystery of Precious Stones. xii, 384 + [4] ad pp. 7-1/2x4-3/4, original cloth. First Edition. London: Richard Bentley, 1880.
Sinkankas 3269 - Light soiling & extremity wear to covers, spine a bit sunned, leaning slightly; foxing to prelims. & page edges, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com]
(200/300).
198. Kane, Robert. Elements of Chemistry, Including the Most Recent Discoveries and Applications of the Science to Medicine and Pharmacy, and to the Arts. xii, [9]-704 pp. Illus. with wood engravings in the text. 9x5-1/2, full law calf, morocco spine label.
New York: Harper, 1843.
This American edition was revised and annotated for the use of American universities and medical schools by John William Draper. Rubbing & discoloration to covers, old paper spine label; book label of the Buffalo Historical Society, some foxing, else very good. (80/120).
199. Kenngott, A[dolf] & Fr. Rolle. Naturgeschichte des Mineralreichs für Schule und Haus. Erster Teil: Mineralogie...von Dr. A. Kenngott...Zweiter Teil: Geologie und Paläontologie...von Dr. Fr. Rolle. 2 works in 1, as issued. [12], 74; [2], 40 pp. The first work illus. with 24 lithographed plates, 23 of them color printed, several with gilt or silver; the second work with 18 double-page chromolithographed plates, for a total of 42 plates in all. 12-3/4x8-1/2, original brown cloth with large chromolithographed pictorial label on front cover, dec. spine lettered in gilt. Munich: J.E. Schreiber, n.d. [c.1865].
Part of the series Naturgeschichte des Tier-, Planzen- und Mineralriechs edited by Gotthilf Heinrich von Schubert. The striking chromolithographed plates in the first work depict numerous minerals; those in the second work illustrate fossils, and prehistoric dinosaurs in their natural setting. Fine, with just a little rubbing to extremities.
(300/500).
200. Kenngott, A[dolf]. Illustreirte Mineralogie. [8], 74, [4] pp. Illus. with 24 lithographed plates, 23 of them color printed, several with gilt or silver. 12-3/4x8-3/4, original chromolithographed pictorial boards, cloth spine. Munich: J.E. Schreiber, n.d. [c.1865].
The first volume in the series Naturgeschichte des Tier-, Planzen- und Mineralriechs edited by Gotthilf Heinrich von Schubert. Noteworthy for the striking lithographed plates of minerals, and for the cover showing a miner deep underground surrounded by exotic minerals. Minor edge wear to the covers, some soiling; darkening to contents, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (200/300).
201. Kidd, J[ohn]. Outlines of Mineralogy. 2 vols. in 1. xxxix, 255; viii, 227, 39, [13] + errata leaf. (8vo) 8-1/4x4-3/4, period diced calf. First Edition.
Oxford: J. Parker & R. Bliss, et al., 1809.
Leather worn, discolored from treatment, 3x1" piece of leather missing from lower part of spine; some marginal dampstaining to prelims., else very good, contents generally quite clean. (200/300)).
202. King, C[harles] W[illiam]. Antique Gems and Rings. 2 vols. xix, 483, [1]; [4], 85, [1] pp. Illus. with 95 engraved plates in Vol. II. 10-1/4x6-3/4, original gilt-dec. cloth. First Edition. London: Bell & Daldy, 1872.
Sinkankas 3411 - Darkening to covers, especially spines, some soiling, joints splitting; occasional light foxing, else very good, with 2 bookplates apiece. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (250/350).
203. King, C[harles] W[illiam]. Antique Gems: Their Origin, Uses, and Value as Interpreters of Ancient History, and as Illustrative of Ancient Art: With Hints to Gem Collectors. lxiv, 498 pp. With 5 steel-engraved plates, plus woodcuts in the text. 8-3/4x5-3/4, modern cloth, page edges marbled. Second Edition. London: John Murray, 1866.
Very good condition. (100/150).
204. King, C[harles] W[illiam]. The Handbook of Engraved Gems. xvi, 396 pp. Illus. with 26 wood-engraved plates & 5 copper-engraved plates. 8x5, original cloth dec. & lettered in gilt. First Edition. London: Bell & Daldy, 1866.
Covers soiled, some wear, spine sunned; else very good, contents clean. (150/250).
205. King, C[harles] W[illiam]. Handbook of Engraved Gems. ix, 287, [1] pp. Illus. with 88 plates incl. frontis., 1 folding. 9-3/4x5-3/4, period 3/4 morocco & marbled boards, spine dec. & lettered in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. Second Edition.
London: George Bell, 1885.
Sunning & rubbing to covers; else very good. (150/250).
206. King, C[harles] W[illiam]. The Natural History, Ancient and Modern, of Precious Stones and Gems, and of the Precious Metals. xii, 442 pp. Illus. with 6 wood-engraved plates. 9x6, period 3/4 calf & marbled boards, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels, marbled endpapers & edges. First Edition. London: Bell & Daldy, 1865.
Spine a bit faded, rubbing to board edges; occasional light foxing, else very good or better. (200/300).
207. Kirchmann, Johannes. De Annulis Liber Singularis. [16], 275, [18] pp. Woodcut device on title-page. (8vo) 6x3-3/4, period vellum. First Edition.
Lubecæ: Sam. Jauchii, 1623.
Rare first edition of the work "containing perhaps the greatest amount of learning and research ever compressed into the same small compass, presenting almost everything that can be discovered as to the use of rings and seals in ancient and mediaval times..." - Charles W. King, in Antique Gems and Rings, discussing the 1657 Slesvici edition. The title-page of the present copy has a 2x1" strip of old paper reinforcing the title-page, covering over the "23" in the date, but the digits are visible when the leaf is held up to the light; the title page is lightly dampstained with some old ink lettering. Some cover wear; lacking front free endpaper, typed description tipped to the front pastedown, contents with light foxing & mostly marginal dampstains, else very good. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (400/700).
208. Kirwan, Richard. Elements of Mineralogy. [2], xviii, 412 pp. 8-3/4x5-1/2, library buckram, spine lettered in gilt with number. First Edition. London: P. Elmsly, 1784.
Ferguson I, p.472n; Hoover 486 - The first systematic treatise on mineralogy, by one of the most famous, and most eccentric, scientists of his day. A believer in the phlogiston theory of combustion, he changed his views when confronted with the evidence of Lavoisier. With letter from the librarian of Cornwall County, stating the book had indeed been withdrawn and sent to auction but a stamp to that effect had unfortunately not been put in it, tipped at front endpapers. Some very light foxing, old pencil name to top of title-page, short paper repair to last leaf affecting a few words, else very good, untrimmed. (400/700).
209. Kobell, Franz von. Die Mieralogie. [2], vi, 272 pp. Illus. with 5 folding lithographed plates, 1 color. 7-1/2x4-3/4, half cloth & mottled boards, holographed paper spine label.
Liepzig: Friedrich Brandstetter, 1871.
Some rubbing to the boards, else very good or better. (80/120).
210. Kokscharow, N.v. Über die Russischen Topase. 39 pp. With 10 lithographed plates. 1856. [bound with] Anhang zu der Abhandlung "Über die Russischen Topase." [2], 11 pp. With 4 lithographed plates. 1860. [bound with] Zweiter Anhang zu der Abhandlung "Über die Russischen Topase." 7 pp. With 3 lithographed plates. 1860. [bound with] Beschreibung Einiger Topas=Krustalle aus der Mineralien-Sammlung des Museums des Kaiserlichen Berg-Instituts zu St. Petersburg. 7 pp. 1865. Together, 4 works bound in 1. 12x8-3/4, period 3/4 gilt-ruled morocco & marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. St. Petersburg, Russia: various dates.
Some rubbing to joints & extremities; else in very good or better condition. (150/250).
211. Kraus, Edward Henry. Gems and Gem Materials. 1st Edition, 2nd Impression. (Inscription on front flyleaf.) 1925. * Second Edition, 2nd Impression of preceding. 1931. * Fourth Edition, 6th Impression of preceding. 1941. * Fifth Edition of preceding. Dj. 1947. Together, 4 vols. Illus. Gilt-lettered cloth. New York: McGraw-Hill, various dates.
Very good to fine condition. (70/100).
212. Kunckel, Johann. Ars Vitraria Experimentalis, oder Voldkommene Glasmacher-Kunst.... [12], 472, [20 pp. Illus. with 20 copper-engraved plates containing 23 images. (4to) 8x6-1/4, later 3/4 calf & boards, recased with new marbled endpapers, recent spine label.
Nuremberg: Christoph Riegels, 1743.
Work on glassblowing and glassmaking, first published in 1689 in Frankfurt & Liepzig by the same publisher. Covers worn, pieces of covering missing from the boards, joints cracked; ink name to front flyleaf dated 1750, else very good, contents generally clean with only minor darkening & offset. [Picture at pacificbook.com] (300/500).
|
The Library of Clifford J. Awald
Mineralogy, Science, The Arts |
|
Lots 1. AFRICAN through 55. CATTELLE Lots 56. CAVES through 103. EARTHQUAKES Lots 104. EARTHQUAKES through 153. GILLET Lots 154. GLACIERS through 212. KUNCKEL Lots 213. KUNZ through 274. MINERAL Lots 275. MINERAL through 318. NEW Lots 319. NEW through 366. SCIENCE Lots 367. SCIENCE through 420. AWALD |
